New York Music Daily

Global Music With a New York Edge

Tag: music new york 2012

Live Music in New York in August and September 2013

Daily updates continuing through the month: you might want to bookmark this page and check back periodically to see what’s new. There’s a comprehensive list of places where these shows are happening at NY Music Daily’s sister blog Lucid Culture.

Showtimes listed here are set times, not the time doors open – if a listing says something like “9ish,” that means it’ll probably start later than advertised. Always best to check with the venue for the latest information on set times and door charges, since that information is often posted here weeks in advance. Weekly events first followed by the daily calendar.

John Zorn turns 60 this year. There are dozens of celebrations of the defiantly nonconformist Tzadik maven’s music going on around town: the full calendar is here.

On select Mondays and Thursdays, an intimate, growing piano music scene on the Upper West Side featuring iconoclastically insightful, lyrical pianist Nancy Garniez playing J.S., C.P.E. and W.F. Bach and more recent composers who draw on their work, email for info/location. Summer dates include 8/8 at 7, 8/12 at 5, 9/9 at 5, 9/12 at 7 PM.

Mondays in August, 7 PM the Grand Street Stompers play hot oldtimey swing and dixieland at Arthur’s Tavern on Grove St. just west of 7th Ave. South

Mondays starting a little after 7 PM Howard Williams leads his Jazz Orchestra from the piano at the Garage, 99 7th Ave. S at Grove St. There are also big bands here most every Tuesday at 7.

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: as jazz goes, it’s arguably the most exhilarating show of the week, every week. The first-rate players always rise to the level of the material. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Also Monday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Sofia’s Restaurant, downstairs at the Edison Hotel, 221 West 46th Street between Broadway & 8th Ave., 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays in August Mariachi Tapatio de Alvario Paulino provide sonic hot sauce at Rodeo Bar, 9ish

Mondays at Tea Lounge in Park Slope at 9:15 PM trombonist/composer JC Sanford books big band jazz, an exciting, global mix of some of the edgiest large-ensemble sounds around. If you’re anybody in the world of big band jazz and you make it to New York, you end up playing here: what CBGB was to punk, this unlikely spot promises to be to the jazz world. No cover.

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Mondays in August (check the Barbes website for updates), 9:30ish Chicha Libre plays their home turf at Barbes. The world’s most vital, entertaining oldschool chicha band, they blend twangy, often noir Peruvian surf sounds with cumbia and other south-of-the-border styles along with swirling psychedelic jams and deep dub interludes. Show up early because they are insanely popular.

Also Mondays in August Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting around 11:30 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, sexy original songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. It’s a crazy dance party til past three in the morning. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the lead soloist on baritone sax, with Dave Smith from Smoota on trombone, with frequent special guests.

Clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party resume their Tuesday night 9 PM residency at Barbes on 8/20. Get there as soon as you can as they’re very popular. $10 cover

Tuesdays at around 10 Julia Haltigan and her band play 11th St. Bar. A torchy, charismatic force of nature, equally at home with fiery southwestern gothic rock, oldschool soul and steamy retro jazz ballads, and her band is just as good as she is.

Wednesdays at 1 PM there are free organ concerts at St. Paul’s Chapel downtown, a mix of NYC-area and international talent.

Wednesdays in August, 8:30 PM guitarist Jonathan Kreisberg (of Dr. Lonnie Smith’s band) leads a trio at the Bar Next Door, $12.

Wednesdays in September (not August) psychedelic funk band Turkuaz play Brooklyn Bowl at 9ish, $10

Wednesdays at 9 PM Feral Foster’s Roots & Ruckus takes over the Jalopy, a reliably excellent weekly mix of oldtimey acts: blues, bluegrass, country and swing.

Thursdays and Fridays in August Bulgarian alto sax star Yuri Yunakov and band play Mehanata starting around 10. One of the most intense and gripping improvisers in gypsy music.

Fridays at 5 PM in August, adventurous indie classical string quartet Ethel (Ralph Farris, viola; Dorothy Lawson, cello; Kip Jones, violin; and Tema Watstein, violin) plays the balcony bar at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm. When they’re not there, they’ll have someone from from their wide circle of like-minded avant ensembles. Although the sound wafts across the balcony, you actually have to be in the bar itself in order to really appreciate what they’re doing.

Friday evenings at various times (check the site for the weekly schedule) fearless avant cellist/impresario Valerie Kuehne’s Super Coda – a global mix of strange and sometimes amazing sounds, from the way-out to the way-in, drawing on a vast, global talent base – happens at Spectrum, 121 Ludlow St., 2nd floor.

Fridays in August at 9 Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens play oldschool 1960s style gospel at the Fat Cat.

Saturdays in August at 3 PM at Bargemusic there are impromptu free classical concerts, usually solo piano or small chamber ensembles: if you get lucky, you’ll catch pyrotechnic violinist/music director Mark Peskanov and/or the many members of his circle. Early arrival advised.

Saturdays eclectic compelling Brazilian jazz chanteuse Marianni and her excellent band at Zinc Bar, three sets starting at 10 PM.

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts around 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands.

Every Sunday the Ear-Regulars, led by trumpeter Jon Kellso and (frequently) guitarist Matt Munisteri play NYC’s only weekly hot jazz session starting around 8 PM at the Ear Inn on Spring St. Hard to believe, in the city that springboarded the careers of thousands of jazz legends, but true. This is by far the best value in town for marquee-caliber jazz: for the price of a drink and a tip for the band, you can see world-famous players (and brilliant obscure ones) you’d usually have to drop $100 for at some big-ticket room. The material is mostly old-time stuff from the 30s and 40s, but the players (especially Kellso and Munisteri, who have a chemistry that goes back several years) push it into some deliciously unexpected places.

Sundays in August guitarist Peter Mazza plays 8 PM at the Bar Next Door with a very adventurous choice of ensembles for such a “in the tradition” purist.

Sundays in August at 9 Romany guitar genius Stephane Wrembel plays Barbes. He’s holding on to the edgy, danceable spirit of Django Reinhardt while taking the style to new and unexpected places. He’s also very popular: get there early.

8/1, half past noon bassist Kim Clarke leads her jazz quintet outdoors at St. Marks Church, 10th St/2nd Ave.

8/1, 7:30 PM 80s nostalgia, from kitschy electro-disco to snarling powerpop: the Tom Tom Club and the Go Go’s at Coney Island, past the baseball stadium, free.

8/1-4, the Ron Carter Big Band, 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $30

8/1, 8 PM best doublebill of the year: charismatic retro multistylist/accordionist/songwriting genius Rachelle Garniez followed by improvisational noir guitar jazz/soundtrack trio Big Lazy– New York’s best band of the last 10 years, recently resurrecrted and better than ever – at Barbes

8/1, 8 PM NYC’s funnest, most tunefully insightful Americana/punk rockers Spanking Charlene plus Lakeside Lounge supergroup Jesse Bates & Los Dudes at Fontana’s.

8/1-4 Vijay Iyer plays with a series of ensembles and solo at the Stone, 8/10 PM, $15. Get there early if you’re going.

8/1, 8:30 PM artsy, Americana-flavored, eclectic literate rockers Balthrop Alabama at the Cameo Gallery, $8

8/1, 10 PM fearlessly political latin rockers/metal cumbia band Outernational at Bowery Electric, $8.

8/1, 10ish oldschool country harmony crew Reckon So at Rodeo Bar.

8/1, 10 PM eerie microtonal blues with Jane Lee Hooker at Shrine.

8/2, 5:30 PM torchy sultry literate historically-informed chanteuse/songwriter Robin Aigner & Parlour Game at the American Folk Art Museum.

8/2, 6 PM the Imani Winds play a program including Simon Shaheen’s new work Zafir at Bryant Park

8/2, 7 PM psychedelic Middle Eastern/Central Asian/Caribbean jamband Tribecastan, with their museum worth of instruments, playing songs off their forthcoming 4th album at the Rubin Museum, 150 W 17th St., $20 adv tix rec

8/2, 7 PM Mardi Gras Indians Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles followed by Brazilian and American maracatu projects: Maracatu Nação Estrela Brilhante and Nation Beat at Damrosch Park.

8/2, 7:30 PM music of Steven Gerber played by violinist Kurt Nikkanen, violinist and violist Cyrus Beroukhim, and cellist Karen Ouzounian, with the composer at the piano at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec

8/3, 7:30 PM awful segue, great doublebill: cosmopolitan French lounge-pop combo Banda Magda and the ageless, pyrotechnic Eddie Palmeiri Salsa Orchestra at Prospect Park Bandshell, free.

8/2, 9 PM the female-fronted Sullied Accolades play Romany-inflected acoustic Americana at the Way Station in Ft. Greene.

8/2, 9:30 PM the “Iranian Bob Dylan,” Mohsen Namjoo at Drom, $15

8/2, 10ish art-rockers the Tea Club play their wild, eighteen-minute, early Genesis-esque epics at the Gutter bowling alley in Williamsburg, $5.

8/2, midnight infectiously catchy bluegrass/Americana band Tumbling Bones at the Rockwood.

8/3, 5 PM rustic Americana with Tall County at the small room at the Rockwood

8/3, 7:30 PM the North American debut of legendary 1950s North African/Middle Eastern orchestra El Gusto playing cross-pollinational Algerian and Sephardic music at Damrosch Park.

8/3, 7:30 PM a Malian Caravan for Peace with desert blues band Tartit, longtime Ali Farka Toure sideman Mamadou Kelly & Imharhan and enchanting Pakistani ghazal singer Kiran Ahluwalia at Littlefield, $18.

8/3, 7:30 PM eclectic adventurous jazz/avant garde singers Jean Rohe and Joanna Wallfisch at le Poisson Rouge, $10 adv tix rec. add Wallfisch is also at Cornelia St. Cafe on 8/22 at 6 PM for an extra five bucks.

8/3, 8 PM tuneful all-female punk trio Thundera at the Way Station in Ft. Greene

8/3, 8 PM eclectic original female-fronted Afro-latin funk band Dawn Drake & Zapote feat. Terry Dame on sax at Shrine.

8/3, 9 PM wickedly lyrical, catchy Americana songwriter Marcellus Hall (ex-Railroad Jerk and White Hassle) at Union Hall, $8.

8/3, 9 PM cleverly lyrical, darkly funny Nashville gothic rock with Maynard & the Musties at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club – if you can’t afford John Prine at the Beacon, this is for you.

8/3, 9 PM sly western swing/honkytonk crooner Sean Kershaw & the New Jack Ramblers with the brilliant Homeboy Steve Antonakos on guitar at Skinny Dennis, 152 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn

8/3, 10 PM Connecticut’s terse, purist surf rockers the Clams, powerhouse original reverb rockers Strange But Surf and brilliant, noirish surf/janglerockers the Lost Patrol at Otto’s

8/4,  1 PM an afternoon of Korean classical and traditional sounds, accent on the drums:  New York Korean Traditional Marching Band and Ensemble Sinawi on the plaza at Lincoln Center.

8/4, 4 PM Novosibirsk pianist Roman Stolyar and drummer Weasel Walter wail through a series of improvisations at Spectrum, $15

8/4, 7 PM Chicago-style blues guitar monster Bobby Radcliff at Terra Blues.

8/4, 8ish state-of-the-art lyricism: Immortal Technique and the X-ecutioners plus numerous special guests at Stage 48, $15

8/4, 9 PM dark female-fronted Americana/psychedelic rockers Mesiko at the Mercury $10

8/5, 7:30 PM Caribbean night with Morgan Heritage, the Kes Band and the ageless Mighty Sparrow at Wingate Field in Crown Heights, free.

8/5, 8 PM veteran Americana rockers Rusty Truck play the album release for their new one at Hill Country, $15

8/5, 8:30 PM lyrical, eclectic third-stream pianist Laila Biali with bassist Matt Aronoff at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink.

8/5, 9 PM guitar-driven big band jazz with Matt Davis’ Aerial Photograph at Tea Lounge in Park Slope.

8/5, 10 PM drummer Gerry Gibbs is in town with an interesting lineup: Mark Feldman – violin , Steve Wilson – alto sax , Robin Eubanks – trombone , Benito Gonzalez – piano , Essiet Essiet – bass, at Smalls.

8/6, 7 PM sizzling oldtimey/Balkan/bluegrass violinist Sarah Alden & the Red Hot Rubies at Barbes followed at 9 by hot Romany band Romsk Boji.

8/6, 7 PM the Dahdoo Middle Eastern Ensemble play classics and obscurities at at Gantry Plaza State Park in Long Island City.

8/6, 7 PM soprano saxophonist Sam Newsome leads a trio at the community garden at 203 E 104th St (between 2nd & 3rd Aves), $10 sugg don

8/6, 8 PM torch/jump blues band the Hot Sardines followed by New Orleans band Debauche, who play songs from the Russian criminal underworld from the Tsarist to Soviet eras at Brooklyn Bowl, free w/rsvp.

8/6, 8 PM one of the original and still most intense grasscore bands, Slim Cessnas’s Auto Club at Santos Party House, $15.

8/6-10, 8:30/11 PM an intriguing oldschool improvisational evening: Reggie Workman, Oliver Lake and Andrew Cyrille with special guest Vijay Iyer at Birdland, $30 seats avail.

8/6-11, 8:30/10:30 PM alto saxophonist Steve Wilson leads a quartet with Orrin Evans-piano, Ugonna Okegwo-bass, Bill Stewart-drums at the Vanguard, $25.

8/6, 9 PM a good couple of darkly lyrical songwriters at the Way Station in Ft. Greene: Americana-tinged Jessi Robertson followed at 10 by Celtic-tinged Niall Connolly .

8/6, 10ish horn-driven Romany punk rock with Stumblebum Brass Band at Rodeo Bar – yup, Rodeo Bar.

8/7, 7 PM Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk at Madison Square Park

8/7, 7:30 PM Panamanian salsa legend Ruben Blades at Damrosch Park.

8/7, 8 PM dark vibraphone virtuoso Tom Beckham’s Rotation Trio at Barbes.

8/7, 8:30 PM powerful jazz belter Brianna Thomas leads her band at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink; followed at 10:30 PM by fiery lyrical third-stream soul-jazz chanteuse/pianist Nicole Zuraitis , same deal, separate admission.

8/7, 9 PM dark cabaret band Emily Danger at the Way Station in Ft. Greene, free. They’re also at Rock Shop at 9 on 8/31 for $10.

8/8, 6:30 PM hip-hop brass grooves with the No BS Brass Band on the plaza at Lincoln Center.

8/8, 7 PM wickedly smart, politically aware, tuneful psychedelic new wave band the Larch and SisterMonk playing their high-energy worldbeat/punk/funk at Bowery Electric, $8

8/8, 8 PM ten-piece Balkan brass monstrosity Slavic Soul Party followed by live animal film scores (clarification: live music, animals onscreen) by Dan Romer, Benh Zeitlin, & the Wordless Music Orchestra at Prospect Park Bandshell, free.

8/8, 8 PM the Pedro Giraudo Sextet followed at 10 by the Alejandro Zuleta Vallenato Collective at Barbes

8/8, 8:15 PM a rare performance away from his Jalopy home base by Feral Foster at Sidewalk; followed eventually on the bill by excellent, dark lo-fi blues duo A Brief View of the Hudson at 10:30

8/8, 8:30 PM high-energy oldtime Connecticut Americana/roots/bluegrass band Poor Old Shine at Hill Country, free; the following night 8/9 they’re at the Jalopy for $10

8/8, 9:30 PM psychedelic Balkan rockers Choban Elektrik at Rock Shop, $7.

8/8, 10ish, irreverent oldschool Williamsburg vocal jazz crew the Old Rugged Sauce at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club.

8/9-18 the Bard Summerscape Music Festival spotlights Stravinsky and his world upstate in Annandale: roundtrip shuttle bus available from NYC. Too many shows to list, the entire calendar is here.

8/9, 5:30 PM tuneful smart lyrical retro Americana harmony duo Mark Rogers & Mary Byrne at the American Folk Art Museum.

8/9, 6 PM the Enso String Quartet at Bryant Park

8/9, 6:30 PM Hungry March Band and Vau de Vivre Society on the plaza at Lincoln Center.

8/9, 7:30 PM sinister noir cabaret/oldtime guy/girl duo Charming Disaster at Dixon Place

8/9, 7:30 PM “Edwardian pagan lounge ensemble” Rosin Coven and Amanda Palmer & the Grand Theft Orchestra at Damrosch Park, this will be a madhouse, kids will be camping out, get there early.

8/9, 7:30 PM the Attacca Quartet play music by Schubert (string quartet #10) and Bartok (string quartet #6) at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec.

8/9, 8 PM austerely glorious violinscapes with Skye Steele’s Glorious Sunshine followed at 10 by Mariachi Flor de Toloache – NYC’s only all-female mariachi group – at Barbes

8/9, 8:30 PM Shaggy – yeah, him, Mr. Lova Lova – at Prospect Park Bandshell, free

8/9, 9 PM hauntingly nuanced chanteuse Jan Bell – who makes the connection between oldtime Americana and British folk – and her band the Maybelles at Red Hook Bait & Tackle. They’re also at at the small room at the Rockwood on 8/22 at 8.

8/9, 9:45 PM oldtime fingerstyle blues guitar genius/politically subversive songwriter Lenny Molotov followed at 10:30 PM by Canadian gothic siren Lorraine Leckie and her explosive band at Sidewalk

8/9, 10 PM powerpop guitar genius Chuck Prophet at the Bell House, $12 adv tix rec.

8/9, 10 PM oldschool horn-driven ska with trombonist Kevin Batchelor & Grand Concourse at Two Boots Brooklyn.

8/9, 10:30 PM trombonist Michael Dease with Myron Walden – alto sax , Glenn Zaleski – piano , Yasushi Nakamura – bass , E.J. Strickland – drums at Smalls.

8/9 cleverly amusing New Orleans pianist Bill Malchow and the Go Cup All Stars at Rodeo Bar, 11 PM

8/10, 1 and 3 PM indie classical and wild intense minor-key Russian/tango stringband songs: Fireworks Ensemble and Ljova & the Kontraband on Governor’s Island, free ferries leave from the old Staten Island ferrry terminal on the half-hour.

8/10, 7:30 PM intense two sax-and-drums dancefloor vibes with Moon Hooch at Prospect Park Bandshell, free.

8/10, 8 PM gypsy song maven (and Berthold Brecht descendent) Sanda Weigl at Barbes. She’s also playing Cornelia St. Cafe on 8/13 at 8 for $20 and playing a tribute to Marlene Dietrich and Edith Piaf at Joe’s Pub on 8/27 at 7:30 PM for $15

8/10, 8 PM British powerpop/pub-rock legend Nick Lowe at Damrosch Park.

8/10, 8:30 PM rockabilly guitarslinger/chanteuse Kim Lenz & the Jaguars at Joe’s Pub

8/10, 9 PM timeless, satirical faux-French garage rockers les Sans Culottes at Rock Shop, $8.

8/10, 9 PM ferocious, anthemic, literate rockers Wormburner at Spike Hill, note $5 cover charge

8/10, 9ish eclectic, musically brilliant Americana jamband American String Conspiracy at Branded Saloon

8/10, 9 PM a haunting Central Asian sufi music concert in honor of the great Bukharan composer/lutenist Levicha Bobokhanov at the Queens Theatre in the Park, $25

8/10, 9:30 PM all-female band Your Ex-Girlfriends play country covers of Nashville pop bands like Dixie Chicks and Dolly Parton to Garth Brooks and Little Big Town. Also on the bill: Portland, Maine country band North of Nashville at Union Hall, $8.

8/11, 2 PM slinky Moroccan/Lebanese classic-era Middle Eastern ensemble Layali el Andalus outdoors in the garden at Flushing Town Hall, free, early arrival sugg.

8/11, 3 PM pianist Vicky Chow plays a program TBA at at the Noguchi Museum 9-01 33rd Rd. at Vernon Blvd. in Long Island City, free w/museum adm ($10/$5 stud). N/Q to Broadway or F to Queensbridge/21st St

8/11, 5 PM the Como Mamas – whose latest a-cappella gospel album is off the hook – followed by Motown’s Brian & Eddie Holland, New Orleans soul maven Allen Toussaint and then bluesman Bobby Rush – at Damrosch Park.

8/11, 7:30 PM banjo virtuoso Jayme Stone plays the album release show for his new orchestral suite at Joe’s Pub, $15.

8/11, 8/10 PM lyrical, sweepingly intense third-stream jazz pianist Amina Figarova leads her sextet at Iridium, $25.

8/11, 9ish the Bakersfield Breakers play surf music and twang instrumentals at Rodeo Bar.

8/11, 9ish a Butch Morris tribute with the Musical Mind Orchestra improvising and conducted by Bajram Istrefi at Nublu, $10

8/11, 9:30ish what’s left of Velvet Mafia followed by reunions of first-wave retro torch song revivalists Boo Boo’s Lounge and then the legendary Maul Girls at Bowery Electric,$tba, get out your clunky black shoes for this one.

8/12, 7 PM Clare & the Reasons’ Olivier Manchon’s lush Orchestra de Chambre Miniature at the big room at the Rockwood.

8/12-13, 8 PM Josh Sinton’s Ideal Bread digging into Steve Lacy repertory at I-Beam, $10

8/12, 8:30 PM excellent, dark lo-fi blues duo A Brief View of the Hudson at Bowery Electric.

8/12, 9 PM third-stream big band jazz with the Awakening Orchestra at Tea Lounge in Park Slope.

8/13, 7 PM Avi eclectic, edgy, smartly lyrical, funky rock songwriter Avi Fox-Rosen followed at 9 by the funky Lucky Chops Brass Band at Barbes. LCBB are also at the community garden at 203 E 104th St (between 2nd & 3rd Aves on 8/27 at 7, $10 sugg don

8/13, 7:30 PM Brooklyn Rider’s Johnny Gandelsman explores solo violin works from across centuries, from Biber to Glass, from Bach to Stravinsky in his debut solo concert at le Poisson Rouge, $

8/13-14, 7:30/9:30 PM Marcus Strickland leads his quartet with his bro EJ on drums plus David Bryant on piano and Ben Williams on bass at the Jazz Standard, $20.

8/13-18 Mary Halvorson plays with a series of ensembles and solo at the Stone, 8/10 PM, $15. She’s got a killer new album out – if cool guitar is your thing, this is a residency not to miss. Choice picks: 8/13 at 8 in a duo with Joe Morris and then the final two nights with her septet.

8/13, 8/10:30 PM lyrical pianist Luke Celenza and his combo at the Blue Note, $10 standing room avail.

8/14, 8 PM one of the most compelling, nuanced singers in acoustic music, Jes Hudak at the small room at the Rockwood

8/15-18 funky organ maven Dr. Lonnie Smith leads a big octet, 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $25 ($30 on the weekend)

8/15, 7 PM newschool bachata romantica with Bachata Heightz at Highbridge Park in Manhattan.

8/15, 8 PM brilliant, intense pianist Myra Melford “presents excerpts from the work-in-progress Language of Dreams, an ambitious interdisciplinary project inspired by Uruguayan writer Eduardo Galeano’s Memory Of Fire trilogy, which explores the history of the Americas through the retelling of indigenous myths and accounts from the European colonizers.” Not known who her band is for this gig, but whoever it is will be good, $15.

8/15, 8 PM twisted, satirical, pottymouth cover band the Dan Band at Stage 48, $25 adv tix rec.

8/15, 8:30 PM guitarist Assaf Kehati leads a quartet feat. Anat Cohen at the bar Next Door, $12.

8/15, 9:30 PM sick Dolly Parton cover band Doll Parts– who mix straight-up rock versions of her schlockiest 80s crap with acoustic covers of her country classics – at Rock Shop, $10.

8/15, 11 PM this year’s East Village Reggae Festival features roots from Beating Hearts Band and Statement Band followed by crooner Donovan Banzana at Drom, $10 with rsvp.

8/16-17, 7 PM cult favorite virtuoso pianist Jon Nakamatsu plays Brahms’s Cello Sonata No. 1 in E minor, Op. 38 with the Budapest Festival Orchestra’s principal cellist Péter Szabó followed by the NY Phil playing Brahms’ Symphony No. 2 at Avery Fisher Hall, $35 tix avail.

8/16, 7:30 PM hilarious, satirical oldtime string band/circus rockers Dustbowl Revival at Joe’s Pub, $12.

8/16, 10 PM wild gypsy punk music with Kagero at the Way Station in Ft. Greene.

8/16, 11 PM Ethiopian rock band Jano play their NYC debut at SOB’s, $25 adv tix rec

8/16, 11:30 PM reverb-addicted haunting noir garage rock duo Twin Guns and LES noir glampunk/noiserock legends the Chrome Cranks at the Mercury, $12 adv tix rec., this may sell out.

8/17, 6 PM intense flamenco jazz pianist Ariadna Castellanos at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink.

8/17, 7:30 PM saxophonist Nick Hempton plays the album release show for his new one with Dan Aran – drums , Art Hirahara – piano , Marco Panascia – bass , Michael Dease – trombone at Smalls.

8/17, 8 PM Daria Grace’s torchy, delightful oldtime uke swing band the Pre-War Ponies at Barbes.

8/17, 8ish Cheik Hamala Diabate plays a benefit for the people of Mali at City Winery, special guests expected, $30 standing room avail.

8/17, 10 PM the the twisted funny retro 60s country and southwestern gothic stylings of the Jack Grace Band at 68 Jay St. Bar

8/17, 10 PM the Brighton Beat play psychedelic jazzy Afrobeat at Shrine.

8/18, 8 PM guitarist Jonny Lam’s elegant countrypolitan band Honeyfingers feat. special guest Jim Campilongo at Barbes.

8/19, 8 PM a sneak preview of next year’s Sephardic Music Festival at Drom with haunting but lively Ladino chanteuse Sarah Aroeste at Drom, $15 adv tix highly rec

8/18, 9 PM low register groove heaven with Moist Paula & the Handsome Horns – Moist Paula (Moisturizer, Rev. Vince, Melvin Van Peebles, Burnt Sugar) and MK (MK Groove Orchestra, Easy Star All Stars, Funk Ark) on bari saxes, Kev Moehringer (Zongo Junction) on trombone and Yoshio Kobayashi (Moisturizer, Akoya and Antibalas) on drums – at the Way Station in Ft. Greene

8/18, 10:30 PM dark intense minimalist Persian-flavored indie rock duo the Mast at Glasslands, $8

8/19, 7:30 PM Gladys Knight & the O’Jays at Wingate Field in Crown Heights, free

8/20, 7 PM dark anthemic latin rock trio Axel (fka New Madrid) at Spike Hill.

8/20, 7 PM rising star jazz drummer Zach O’Farrill leads his group at at the community garden at 203 E 104th St (between 2nd & 3rd Aves

8/20-21 trumpeter Ambrose Akinmusire leads a sextet, 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $25.

8/20-25 tuneful, perennially individualistic pianist Satoko Fujii plays the Stone, 8/10 PM, $15. Choice picks: 8/20 at 10 with Briggan Krauss (sax) “Kappa Maki” aka Natsuki Tamura (trumpet) Nels Cline (guitar) Satoko Fujii (piano) Michael T.A. Thompson (drums) 8/23 at 9 with her Min-Yoh Ensemble ; Kappa Maki (trumpet) Satoko Fujii (piano) Curtis Hasselbring (trombone) Andrea Parkins (accordion) and then 8/24 at 10 with her intense, assaultive Minamo duo with Carla Kihlstedt

8/20, 11 PM badass retro honkytonk band the Sweetback Sisters play a rare, intimate free show at the small room at the Rockwood – get there early!

8/21, 7:30 PM the Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center plays works by Mozart, Beethoven and Dvorak at the Naumburg Bandshell in Central Park, free, early arrival advised if you want a seat.

8/22, 8 PM klezmer/bluegrass mandolin virtuoso Andy Statman ($10 cover) followed at 10 by Pierre de Gaillande’s Bad Reputation plays witty English translations of Georges Brassens classics at Barbes.

8/22. 8:30 PM tenor saxophonist Brad Linde with Linda Oh on bass and Dan Tepfer on piano; at 10 PM the unit expands with Ted Brown on tenor and Jeff Brown on drums, at I-Beam, $10

8/22, 8:30 PM eclectic atmospheric Indiani string band Karavika, $20 followed at 10 by sitarist Neel Murgai and his groove-oriented jamband at Cornelia St. Cafe, $15 incl. a drink

8/22, 8:30 PM Canadian Americana singer/drummer/bandleader Charlotte Cornfield at Rock Shop, $10.

8/22, 9:30 PM charismatic, sultry, torchy Americana songwriter/chanteuse Julia Haltigan and her fiery band at the big room at the Rockwood, $10

8/22, 11ish rustic oldtime upbeat swing/country blues bandleader Woody Pines at Rodeo Bar

8/23-24 the Charlie Parker Festival. 8/23, 7 PM the world premiere of “Bird is the Word,” Jimmy Heath’s new Charlie Parker-themed suite played by Heath’s big band at Marcus Garvey Park; 8/24 at 3 has vibraphonist Warren Wolf & the Wolf Gang, trumpeter Christian Scott, drummer Sheila Jordan and octogenarian reedman Lee Konitz leadingtheir quartets at Tompkins Square Park while back at Marcus Garvey Park it’s alto sax powerhouse Jaleel Shaw, drummer Kim Thompson, chanteuse Cécile McLorin Salvant and the perennially intense Kenny Garrett.

8/23 perennially powerful, tuneful, lyrically relevant Irish rockers Black 47 plays the Rocks Off Cruise aboard the Half Moon, boarding at 7, leaving at 8 from behind the heliport at 23rd St. and the East River, $25 adv tix avail. at the Highline Ballroom box ofc.

8/23, 8 PM oldschool soul from the late 60s with JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound at Brooklyn Bowl, $8.

8/23, 8:30 PM tuba player Ben Stapp and his 13-piece big band the Zozizmos at I-Beam, $10.

8/23, 9/10:30 PM hypnotically groove-driven Indian folk-rock band Charanams – winners of the 2011 WNYC Battle of the Bands – at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink.

8/23, 11ish suave baritone western swing crooner Sean Kershaw & the New Jack City Ramblers at Rodeo Bar.

8/24, 2:30 PM this era’s most powerful composer for tenor sax, JD Allen works out a new trio at Williamsburg Park, free

8/24, 8ish surf rockers Nat Brower & the Power at Bowery Electric

8/24 half past midnight (actually wee hours of 8/25) avant garde soul personality/throat-singer Akim Funk Buddha at the Blue Note, $10,

8/25, the all-day NY Hot Jazz Festival starting at 1 PM and probably going all night at Mehanata, various prices depending on what acts you want to see. In reverse order starting at 1: the Hot Sardines, Manhattan Society Orchestra with Kate DavisBria Skonberg’s Hotter Than Sextet, Brian Carpenter’s Ghost Train Orchestra, the Grand Street Stompers, Avalon Jazz Band, Pete and Will Anderson Quintet and Mona’s Hot Four

8/25, 2 PM music from Cuba, Mexico and Puerto Rico performed by Adela Dalto, vocalist with Mario Bauza’s Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra and Arturo O’Farrill, at Flushing Town Hall, outdoors, free.

8/25, 3 PM clarinetist Thomas Piercy and pianist Elinor Abrams Zayas play “heaps of Piazzolla and some edgier tango nuevo, South American music, Gershwin, etc….” at Spectrum, $15

8/25, 8:30 PM rockabilly siren L’il Mo Passin and guitar god Homeboy Steve Antonakos with briliant noir Nashville chanteuse Drina Seay and special guests upstairs at 2A.

8/25 9ish witty pan-Asian/Middle Eastern/Romany/jazz string band Tribecastan with their museum’s worth of exotic instruments at Nublu, $10

8/25, 9/11 PM trumpeter Tim Hagans leads a quartet with Vic Juris: guitar; Jukkis Uotila: drums; Rufus Reid: bass at Birdland, $tba.

8/26, 7:30 PM third-stream pianist Romain Collin with an engaging rhythm section, Luques Curtis and Obed Calvaire at Smalls

8/26, 8/10:30 PM versatile oldschool/newschool soul avatar and saxophone powerhouse Lakecia Benjamin at the Blue Note, $10 standing room avail.

8/26 8:30 PM deviously eclectic, cinematic third-stream pianist Steve Hudson leads his Ensemble at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink.

8/27 dark garage rockers the Detroit Cobras play the Rocks Off Cruise aboard the Half Moon, boarding at 7, leaving at 8 from behind the heliport at 23rd St. and the East River, $25 adv tix avail. at the Highline Ballroom box ofc.

8/27, 7:30/9:30 PM bassist Linda Oh leads a quartet playing the album relesae show for her new one Sun Pictures with Ben Wendel – tenor & soprano saxophones; Matt Stevenson – guitar and Rudy Royston – drums at the Jazz Standard, $20.

8/27-9/1, 8/10:30 PM soul/groove guru Roy Ayers and band at the Blue Note, $20 standing room avail.

8/27, 8:30 PM pianist Melody Fader and violinist Laura Lutzke play works by Chopin, Schumann and Sibelius among others at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink.

8/27, 9 PM one of this era’s most brilliant, distinctive third-stream pianists, Satoko Fujii sneaks away from her residency at the Stone for a special quartet show with Nina Inai (percussive dance), “Kappa Maki” (trumpet) and Rafael Lariviere (percussion) at Spectrum, $15

8/27, 9ish wild crazy Romany jazz/New Orleans jamband Dirty Bourbon River Showat Brooklyn Bowl, $7.

8/27, 10 PM assaultive Nashville noiserock/punk band Bad Cop at the Cameo Gallery, $8.

8/27, 10 PM the Lucas Pino two-guitar No Net Nonet at Smalls.

8/27 torchy bossa chanteuse Sasha Dobson at City Winery.

8/28 badass alt-country siren and Neko Case collaborator Carolyn Mark at 11ish at Rodeo Bar.

8/29 7:30 PM lush, pensive, eclectic noir cabaret/Romany rock/steampunk chamber pop band Kotorino at Joe’s Pub

8/29, 8 PM an amazing quadruplebill at Spike Hill: hilarious Tipsy Oxcart, who play acoustic versions of current day Eastern European pop hits, Jbabun, gypsy/latin/ska rockers Karikatura and charismatic gypsy punk/metal cumbia band Escarioka, $7.

8/29, 8 PM oldschool salsa orchestra spectacular: Larry Harlow & the Latin Legends Band at East River Park

8/29, 8:30 PM tongue-in-cheek, period-perfect early 50s style country from Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co. at Otto’s.

8/29, 9 PM a good fun ska bill: Across the Aisle and the Rudie Crew at the Parkside

8/29, 10 PM brilliantly lyrical, brooding, bitter (and sometimes jaunty and hilarious) acoustic songwriter Erin Regan at Sidewalk.

8/30, 6 PM the Dorian Wind Quintet at Bryant Park.

8/30,7 PM sympatico intuitive piano improviser Charity Chan joins forces with Berlin saxophonist and NYC’s own Weasel Walter on drums for a semi-reprise of her kick-ass show earlier this summer at Spectrum, $15

8/30, 8 PM torchy/sultry, wickedly smart latin rock/soul groovemistress Sandra Lilia Velasquez aka SLV at Barbes.

8/30, 8 PM Oregon guitar/keys/drums improvisers Grex, punk classical cellist/personality Valerie Kuehne and dark psychedelic guitar rocker Martin Bisi at Panoply Performance Lab, 104 Meserole St, Bushwick, $5

8/30, 10 PM the Brooklyn What – whose Public Assembly show earlier this year was arguably the best rock show anywhere in town – at Freddy’s, free, get there if you’re going.

8/31, 3 PM dark eclectic Americana/jazz/third-stream songwriter Steve Gunn, acerbic horn-guitar duo 75 Dollar Bill, freak-folk legend Bobb Trimble and Syrian composer/bandleader Omar Souleyman at Pioneer Works, 159 Pioneer St. in Red Hook, $15.

8/31, 3-5 PM a Ukrainian traditional dance party with music by Andriy Milavsky and Cheres under the boardwalk at Brighton 4th St. at Coney Island, free

8/31, 7 PM Hannah vs. the Many play sharply literate, angry, individualistic, tuneful female-fronted powerpop and noir cabaret at Arlene’s ,$10.

8/31, 8 PM smart free jazz sounds, on the aggressive side: set 1: Frank Gratkowski (saxophones, clarinets)/Andrea Parkins (el. accordion, objects, and electronics); set 2: Frank Gratkowski with sympatico intuitive piano improviser Charity Chan (piano; Montreal QC)/Emilie Lesbros (voice; Paris FR) at Jack, $10

8/31, 9/10:30 PM intense, lyrical pianist Bobby Avey leads a quartet feat. Jonathan Finlayson on trumpet at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink

9/1, noon-5 PM a free avant garde afternoon on Governors Island with pianists Blair McMillen and Pam Goldberg, Tigue Percussion, crooner Theo Bleckmann and indie chamber ensemble Classical Jam, free ferries leave from the old Staten Island ferrry terminal on the half-hour.

9/5, 7 PM day one of the Resonant Bodies Festival of avant vocals at Roulette features  Lucy Dhegrae, Lautaro Mantilla, Ariadne Greif and their ensembles doing eclectic and interesting new and older works.

9/6, 7 PM day two of the Resonant Bodies Festival of avant vocal music at Roulette features Amirtha Kidambi, improvised etudes by the Elizabeth-Caroline Unit, Jamie Jordan singing electroacoustic works and Megan Schubert singing Coltrane and others plus her own works .

9/6, 7:30 PM chamber music collective Till by Turning premieres bassoonist Katherine Young’s Four Chambered Heart with video installation by Paul Rowley, inspired by Messiaen’s Quartet for the End of Time (same instrumentation – cool!) at First Presbyterian Church of Brooklyn, 124 Henry St, Brooklyn Heights, $10

9/6, 9 PM a cool, fun Americana triplebill: oldtimey swinging Seth Kessel & the Two Cent Band, early 50s/rockabilly parodists Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co. and the honkytonking Third Wheel Band at Union Hall, $10.

9/7, 7 PM the final night of the Resonant Bodies Festival of avant vocal music at Roulette has Jeffrey Gavett, Christie Finn, a brief composer/performer roundtable, and Kjersti Kveli and her band Cochlea Freedom

9/9, 8 PM Montpelier, France’s Dedalus Ensemble plays new works by  Travis Just, Devin Maxwell, Cat Lamb, Jason Brogan, Quentin Tolimieri, Jonathan Marmor, Craig Shepard, John Hastings, and Michael V. Waller at Roulette, $15

9/10, 8 PM “a mixed Christian Wolff brass program with TILT  Brass and a premiere of a new piece commissioned by FONT from the Roy Campbell Jr Akhenaten Large Ensemble” at Roulette, $15

9/11, 8 PM a Brooklyn premiere of Antiphonal Fanfare for six trumpets by John Zorn, celebrating the memory of Butch Morris, with trumpeters and Morris colleagues plus the New York premiere of a Henry Brant antiphonal piece for 52 trumpets and percussion! at Roulette, $15

9/12, noon-ish amazing all-female jam-oriented klezmer/jazz ensemble Isle of Klezbos at Lentspace (the vacant lot at the triangle of 6th Ave. and Canal)

9/12, 6:30 PM the Rosebuds perform Sade’s Love Deluxe at the Mercury, $15.

9/12, 8 PM Elliott Sharp meets Either/Or – could get crazy – at Spectrum, $15

9/12 brilliant, noir surf/dreampop/janglerockers the Lost Patrol at Bowery Electric

9/13, 11:30 PM diverse, tuneful San Francisco oldtime bluegrass/string band the Brothers Comatose at the big room at the Rockwood $10. 9/15 they’re at the Bell House at 9 for the same price.

9/18, 9 PM arguably this generation’s best art-rock band, the Universal Thump at Littlefield

9/19, 7:30 PM violinist Gil Morgenstern’s Reflections Series kicks off with a program titled The World According to Bach: A Musical Mandala at the World School, 259 Tenth Ave

9/19 and 9/21, 8 PM a reprise of the baroque noir extravaganza The Heirs of Tantalus: From the House of Atreus to the Palace of Nero with words of the Greek tragedians Aeschylus and Euripides, biting commentary from Roman historian Suetonius, and music of Monteverdi, Scarlatti and Handel, “a depraved tapestry of hubris, blood-lust, and vengeance, intertwining mythic characters of Greek tragedy with notorious historical figures of the depraved court of Nero, whose actual crimes dwarf anything the Greek imagination could conjure,” feat.  vocal soloists include soprano Jessica Gould and countertenor José Lemos, and members of the Sebastians under the direction of harpsichordist Jory Vinikour at Broad St. Ballroom, 41 Broad St. in the financial district, $25 tix avail

9/20, 5ish Naomi Shelton & the Gospel Queens, the Budos Band and Charles Bradley with the Menahan Street Band at Williamsburg Park, free, expect to stand in line to get in.

9/20, 7 PM the Argento Ensemble and New Chamber Ballet perform works by Georg Friedrich Haas, Beat Furrer, Anton Webern, Nina Young, and Michel Galante followed at 8:30 by a dance improvisation and then at 10 Ensemble Mise-en premieres new works by Austrian and American composers – Matthias Kranebitter (will be in attendance), Peter Jakober, Mirela Ivicevic, Matthew Hough, and Moon Young Ha at the Czech Center, 321 E 73rd St., free

9/21 clever, psychedelic Asian tropicalia jazz group Mr. Ho’s Orchestrotica play Esquivel at the Schimmel Center at Pace University on Spruce St. downtown

9/21 devious intense, literate, charismatic ukelele siren/songwriter Kelli Rae Powell opens for Lara Ewen at the Jalopy

9/23, 7 PM (better get there by 6:30) John Zorn plays the Aeolian-Skinner Organ at St. Paul’s Chapel uptown, 116th/Amsterdam Ave., free.

9/23, 8 PM indie classical ensemble Hotel Elefant plays the world premiere of Richard Carrick’s new Prisoner’s Cinema inspired by the “prisoner’s cinema,” hallucinatory visions caused by the extreme lack of visual contrast. Hotel Elefant member Kirsten Volness unveils her new song cycle “Precious Nothing,” and co-founder Leaha Maria Villarreal brings a sextet to the program focused on the darker aspects of naturep lus works by Kirsten Volness and Leaha Villareal to open flutist Amelia Lukas’ reliably eclectic Ear Heart Music monthly series at Roulette, $20

9/24-25, 8 PM Anthony Braxton’s Tri-Centric Orchestra premieres new music for orchestra and choir by Ingrid Laubrock, Mark Taylor, and Taylor Ho Bynum, plus Braxton’s Composition No. 27 at Roulette, $15

9/26 Southern Culture on the Skids playing songs from their new Halloween record at Brooklyn Bowl.

9/26, 8 PM “night of the avant-trombones” with David Taylor, Will Lang and David Whitwell. The heart of the program is the debut performance of the New York Trombone Consort, premiering pieces by David Taylor, Jay Vilnai, and John Chittum plus works by Schubert, Part and others at the DiMenna Center, 450 W 37th, $12/$8 stud.

9/26, 8 PM Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears at Terminal 5, $27.50 adv tix avail. Be aware that Okkervill River is headlining afterward – not the best segue.

9/27, 8:30 PM 10-piece low-register psycho mambo band Gato Loco followed by lush, pensive, eclectic noir cabaret/Romany rock/steampunk chamber pop band Kotorino playing the album release show for their new one at the Cameo Gallery

9/28, 10 AM til 8 PM, performers throughout the galleries at the Metropolitan Museum of Art play the music of John Zorn. Zorn will play the organ – presumably the ancient 1830 Appleton on the balcony beyond the musical instruments section – at 8 to wind up the day.

9/29, 6 PM hypnotic two-drums-and-sax free jazz outfit Ghosts of the Holy Ghost Spermic Brotherhood play the album release show for theirnew one at Downtown Music Gallery

10/3 oldschool garage punk with the Oblivians at the Bell House

10/6, 4 PM Polish choral quartet Ensemble Peregrinus sings their country’s earliest extant pieces—rare songs and sequences from 1000 AD—written for St. Adalbert, Boleslaw I, and Otto III, who engaged in a medieval political drama, at Corpus Christi Church, 529 W 121st St., $10 tix avail

10/25, 8 PM pianist Haskell Small plays Mompou’s Musica Callada at Christ & Saint Stephen’s Episcopal Church, 120 W 69th St, $15/$10 stud/srs

11/4 the NY Philharmonic’s Contact series moves downtown to Subculture for a premiere of Essa-Pekka Salonen chamber works introduced by the composer.

12/30-31 9ish Gogol Bordello at Terminal 5, $35 adv tix avail or $60 2-night tix avail.

Advertisements

Live Music in New York City in July and August 2013

Daily updates continuing through the month: you might want to bookmark this page and check back periodically to see what’s new. There’s a comprehensive list of places where these shows are happening at NY Music Daily’s sister blog Lucid Culture.

Showtimes listed here are set times, not the time doors open – if a listing says something like “9ish,” that means it’ll probably start later than advertised. Always best to check with the venue for the latest information on set times and door charges, since that information is often posted here weeks in advance. Weekly events first followed by the daily calendar.

The Brooklyn Performance Art Festival runs 7/4-28 – too many acts to name, runs the gamut from provocative and potentially powerful to dada overkill. Most shows in Bushwick, at the PPL Space, Goodbye Blue Monday, Jack and elsewhere, the full schedule is here.

On select Mondays and Thursdays, an intimate, growing piano music scene on the Upper West Side featuring iconoclastically insightful, lyrical pianist Nancy Garniez playing J.S., C.P.E. and W.F. Bach and more recent composers who draw on their work, email for info/location. Summer dates include 6/10 at 5 PM, 6/13 at 7, 7/18 at 5, 7/11 at 7, 8/8 at 7, 8/12 at 5, 9/9 at 5, 9/12 at 7

Mondays in July, 7 PM the Grand Street Stompers play hot oldtimey swing and dixieland at Arthur’s Tavern on Grove St. just west of 7th Ave. South

Mondays starting a little after 7 PM Howard Williams leads his Jazz Orchestra from the piano at the Garage, 99 7th Ave. S at Grove St. There are also big bands here most every Tuesday at 7.

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: as jazz goes, it’s arguably the most exhilarating show of the week, every week. The first-rate players always rise to the level of the material. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Mondays 7/8, 7/15, 7/22 and 7/29 lyrical jazz pianist Laila Biali with Theo Bleckmann, Chris Tarry and Ben Wittman at Subculture, 8 PM, $15

Also Monday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Sofia’s Restaurant, downstairs at the Edison Hotel, 221 West 46th Street between Broadway & 8th Ave., 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays in July Mariachi Tapatio de Alvario Paulino provide sonic hot sauce at Rodeo Bar, 9ish

Mondays at Tea Lounge in Park Slope at 9:15 PM trombonist/composer JC Sanford books big band jazz, an exciting, global mix of some of the edgiest large-ensemble sounds around. If you’re anybody in the world of big band jazz and you make it to New York, you end up playing here: what CBGB was to punk, this unlikely spot promises to be to the jazz world. No cover.

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Mondays in July (check the Barbes website for updates), 9:30ish Chicha Libre plays their home turf at Barbes. The world’s most vital, entertaining oldschool chicha band, they blend twangy, often noir Peruvian surf sounds with cumbia and other south-of-the-border styles along with swirling psychedelic jams and deep dub interludes. Show up early because they are insanely popular.

Also Mondays in July Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting around 11:30 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, sexy original songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. It’s a crazy dance party til past three in the morning. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the lead soloist on baritone sax, with Dave Smith from Smoota on trombone, with frequent special guests.

Tuesdays in July clever, fiery, eclectic Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party play Barbes at 9. Get there as soon as you can as they’re very popular. $10 cover

Tuesdays at around 10 Julia Haltigan and her band play 11th St. Bar. A torchy, charismatic force of nature, equally at home with fiery southwestern gothic rock, oldschool soul and steamy retro jazz ballads, and her band is just as good as she is.

Wednesdays at 1 PM there are free organ concerts at St. Paul’s Chapel downtown, a mix of NYC-area and international talent.

Wednesdays in July 8:30 PM guitarist Jonathan Kreisberg (of Dr. Lonnie Smith’s band) leads a trio at the Bar Next Door, $12

Wednesdays at 9 PM Feral Foster’s Roots & Ruckus takes over the Jalopy, a reliably excellent weekly mix of oldtimey acts: blues, bluegrass, country and swing.

Thursdays and Fridays in July Bulgarian alto sax star Yuri Yunakov and band play Mehanata starting around 10. One of the most intense and gripping improvisers in gypsy music.

Thursdays in July, 10ish, irreverent oldschool Williamsburg vocal jazz crew the Old Rugged Sauce at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club

Fridays at 5 PM in July, adventurous indie classical string quartet Ethel (Ralph Farris, viola; Dorothy Lawson, cello; Kip Jones, violin; and Tema Watstein, violin) plays the balcony bar at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm. When they’re not there, they’ll have someone from from their wide circle of like-minded avant ensembles. Although the sound wafts across the balcony, you actually have to be in the bar itself in order to really appreciate what they’re doing.

Friday evenings at various times (check the site for the weekly schedule) fearless avant cellist/impresario Valerie Kuehne’s Super Coda – a global mix of strange and sometimes amazing sounds, from the way-out to the way-in, drawing on a vast, global talent base – happens at Spectrum, 121 Ludlow St., 2nd floor.

Fridays in July Niall Connolly and band have a pseudo-weekly residency at 9 PM on June 7th, 14th, 28th, and July 5th, 12th and 19th at the small room at the Rockwood. He gets pegged as a singer-songwriter but he’s really a rocker with a smart political sensibility who writes catchy, anthemic, surprisingly eclectic songs in an alternatingly energetic and morose middle period Graham Parker/Elvis Costello vein.

Fridays in July at 9 Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens play oldschool 1960s style gospel at the Fat Cat.

Fridays in July, midnight-ish, psychedelic horn-driven Afrobeat orchestra Emefe at the big room at the Rockwood

Saturdays in July at 3 PM at Bargemusic there are impromptu free classical concerts, usually solo piano or small chamber ensembles: if you get lucky, you’ll catch pyrotechnic violinist/music director Mark Peskanov and/or the many members of his circle. Early arrival advised.

Saturdays eclectic compelling Brazilian jazz chanteuse Marianni and her excellent band at Zinc Bar, three sets starting at 10 PM.

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts around 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands.

Every Sunday the Ear-Regulars, led by trumpeter Jon Kellso and (frequently) guitarist Matt Munisteri play NYC’s only weekly hot jazz session starting around 8 PM at the Ear Inn on Spring St. Hard to believe, in the city that springboarded the careers of thousands of jazz legends, but true. This is by far the best value in town for marquee-caliber jazz: for the price of a drink and a tip for the band, you can see world-famous players (and brilliant obscure ones) you’d usually have to drop $100 for at some big-ticket room. The material is mostly old-time stuff from the 30s and 40s, but the players (especially Kellso and Munisteri, who have a chemistry that goes back several years) push it into some deliciously unexpected places.

Sundays in July with the exception of 6/16 guitarist Peter Mazza plays 8 PM at the Bar Next Door with a very adventurous choice of ensembles for such a “in the tradition” purist.

Sundays in July , 8/11 PM the ferocious, intense Arturo O’Farrill Latin Jazz Orchestra plays Birdland, $30 seats avail

Sundays in July at 9 gypsy guitar genius Stephane Wrembel plays Barbes. He’s holding on to the edgy, danceable spirit of Django Reinhardt while taking the style to new and unexpected places. He’s also very popular: get there early.

7/1, 7:30 PM Glass Farm Ensemble : Margaret Lancaster, flute; Amy Advocat, clarinet; Bill Trigg, percussion; and Yvonne Troxler, piano – play new works by Michael Jarrell, Paula Matthusen, Frederic Rzewski, Alfred Simmerlin at Symphony Space, $20/$15 stud/srs

7/1, 9ish 80s new wave legends Bow Wow Wow at Grand Victory in Williamsburg, $25. Now in her mid-40s, Annabella Lwin is still reputedly going strong.

7/1, 10 PM Detroit African-American punk legends Death at le Poisson Rouge, $20 adv tix rec.

7/2, 6 PM Felix Hernandez’ Rhythm Review and Joe Bataan at Soundview Park in the Bronx.

7/2, 7:30 PM the Argento Ensemble play new vocal and chamber works by Georg Friedrich Haas plus others by Alban Berg and Anton Webern at the Austrian Cultural Center, 11 E 52nd St., free, res req.

7/2, 8 PM the Garifuna Collective and Danny Michel at Highline Ballroom, $15

7/2, 8 PM Ivoirien roots reggae legend Alpha Blondy at B.B. King’s, $30 adv tix rec.

7/2, 8 PM Cuban percussionist Pedrito Martinez and his blazing salsa jazz group at Rockefeller Park.

7/2, 8 PM Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks on the elevated dancefloor at Damrosch Park, $17 at the Lincoln Center box office

7/2, 9 PM intense klezmer group Litvakus at the Way Station in Ft. Greene.

7/2 9:30 PM rising star baritone saxophonist Brian Landrus plays the album release show for his new one Mirage with a string section at Joe’s Pub

7/3, 6 PM Boston string band Joy Kills Sorrow followed by bluegrass legends the Grascals at Madison Square Park.

7/3, 6 PM the adventurous, witty Broken Reed Saxophone Quartet at Bryant Park

7/3, 9:30 PM vibraphonist Behn Gillece and alto saxophonist Ken Fowser play the album release show for their killer new one Top Shelf at Smalls

7/4, 7:30 PM Ethiopian groove orchestra Fendika at the Lincoln Center Atrium.

7/4, 11 PM devious powerpop cult artist Patti Rothberg at Trash.

7/5-7,  7:30/9:30 PM pianist Cyrus Chestnutt leads a quartet with Rockell Scott on vocals at the Jazz Standard, $25 ($30 on the weekend)

7/5, 7:45 PM dark soul/rock/avant garde songwriter Katie Elevitch plays and sings totally acoustic to accompany the yoga class at Sacred Sounds Yoga, 163 Bleecker St, 2nd Fl,

7/5, 8 PM pensive Americana songwriter Donna Susan at Otto’s. Raised on punk, inspired by country, more honest and haunting than any of the newbies recently relocated to Bushwick.

7/5, 9ish charismatic latin punk/metal cumbia band Escarioka followed eventually by “gypsybilly punks” the Butcher Knives at Bowery Electric, $8

7/5, 9 PM Ege and Winds of Anatolia play in solidarity with the Turkish resistance at Drom, $10 adv tix highly rec

7/5, 10 PM oldschool punk cumbia/vallenato powerhouse Very Be Careful at Barbes.

7/6, 7:30 PM punk Balkan brass madness with the Stumblebum Brass Band at the Mercury, $10.

7/6, 7:30 PM brilliant flamenco jazz pianist Ariadna Castellanos leads her vocal flamenco jazz project at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec

7/6, 9 PM the Byzan-tones play wild psychedelic Greek surf music at Otto’s followed at 10 by Dick Dale-influenced 9th Wave, the Nebulas and Radio Birdman-influenced garage punks Thee Icepicks.

7/6, 9 PM amazing oldtime triplebill: Jason Sypher on bass plus Richardson and Nick Stillman singing oldtime Americana duets followed by the Locust Honey String Band and then M Shanghai String Band at the Jalopy, $10

7/6 half past midnight (actually wee hours of 7/7) subtle, vivid classic tango chanteuse Maria Cangiano at the Blue Note with her band, $10.

7/6, 8 PM La Sonora Carruseles play salsa dura and boogaloo on the elevated dancefloor at Damrosch Park, $17 at the Lincoln Center box office.

7/6, 10 PM female-fronted punk-new wave retro rockers Ingrid & the Defectors followed eventually at midnight by surf rockers Dark City at Fontana’s, $8

7/6, 10 PM high-energy oldtime-style string band the Down Hill Strugglers at 68 Jay St Bar.

7/6, 11 PM flutist/bandleader Ahu Gural and her killer backup group play in solidarity with the Turkish resistance at Drom. They’re also here on 7/20, same time.

7/7, 7:30 PM cult hero crooner (and Carol Lipnik collaborator) John Kelly sings “rebel songs” including Clash covers at Joe’s Pub, $20. He’s also here on 7/14.

7/7, 8 PM retro Americana fiddle music with Lily Henley & Jordan Tice followed by bluegrass band the Six Deadly Venoms at the Jalopy, $10

7/7, 8ish composer/choreographic pianist Eleonor Sandresky collaborates with improv ensemble Murmuration at Spectrum, $15

7/8, 7:30 PM Colombian vocalist Lucia Pulido teams up with Austrian improvisers Franz Hautzinger and Martin Siewert and Afro-Peruvian guitar specialist Eric Kurimski  at the Austrian Cultural Center, 11 E 52nd St., free, res req.

7/8, 8 PM noir blues/dark garage rockers Penrose at Grand Victory in Williamsburg

7/8, 8 PM awesome doublebill at Douglass St. Music Collective:bassist James Ilgenfritz with trombonist Steve Swell and drummer Joe Hertenstein featuring  a rare US appearance by French bass-clarinetist Jean-Brice Godet. A Jonah Rosenberg/Concetta Abbate/Jessica Pavone/Erika Kapin string band spectacular follows at 10.

7/8, 8:30 PM pianist Sasha Papernik play a joint homage to Prokofiev and Irving Berlin at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink

7/8, 9 PM the Cecilia Coleman Big Band at Tea Lounge in Park Slope.

7/8, midnight, dark southwestern gothic/oldschool C&W with Jack Grace at the Ear Inn.

7/9, 7 PM new big band jazz with colorful trombonist John Yao & His 17-piece Instrument at Gantry Plaza State Park in Long Island City, free

7/9, 5:30 PM the Jayhawks’ and Golden Smog’s Gary Louris’ backing band the End of America followed by the queen of the minor key, Eilen Jewell in the parking lot out back of City Winery, free

7/9 Israeli Middle Eastern dance/jamband Yemen Blues at City Winery, $20 standing room avail.

7/9, 7:30 PM classical guitarist Carlos Barbosa-Lima with Zaira Meneses, Francisco Roldán, Carlo Valte Rex Benincasa playing art-rock instrumentals of Beatles tunes from their new album Beatlerianas at the Spanish Institute 684 Park Ave (68th st); 7/10 they’re at Mannes College of Music, 150 W 85th St at 7 PM

7/9, 7 PM rising star tenor saxophonist Stan Killian leads his quartet at 55 Bar, free. Altoist David Binney leads his at 10.

7/9, 7 PM salsa dura band La Excelencia at Rockefeller Park.

7/9, 7:30 PM the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra play works by Beethoven, Haydn and Tschaikovsky at the Naumburg Bandshell in Central Park, free, early arrival advised if you want a seat.

7/9-14, 8/10 PM it’s pianist Anthony Coleman’s week to book the Stone leading a series of ensembles, $15. Choice pick: rare solo sets on 7/12, piano at 8, organ at 10.

7/9, 8 PM Ray Gelato with the City Rhythm Orchestra play swing and jump blues on the elevated dancefloor at Damrosch Park, $17 at the Lincoln Center box office.

7/9, 8:30 PM eclectic chanteuse Tierney Ryan with pianist Adam Kromelow at Cornelia St Cafe, $20 incl. a drink. At 9:30 singer Jo Wallfisch with Art Hirahara on piano follow, separate admission, same deal

7/9, 9 PM eclectic retro C&W songwriter Alex Battles at the Jalopy, free, 2-for-1 beers available

7/9 , 9:30 PM the smart oldtimey Deadly Gentlemen play the album release show for their new one at Joe’s Pub, $12.

7/9 moody latin rock/soul groovemeister Sandra Lilia Velasquez of Pistolera aka SLV at Pete’s, 10 PM; Xenia Rubinos follows at 11.

7/9, 10:30 PM upbeat reggae rockers Three Legged Fox at Webster Hall

7/10, 6 PM the eclectic Balkan/latin/New Orleans flavored Underground Horns at 220 Vesey Street, (betw West Street & the Hudson River)

7/10, 7 PM B.B. King on the water out behind the World Financial Center, free.

7/10, 7 PM Brian Charette’s Organ Sextette feat. Brian Charette (organ), Jochen Rueckert (drums), Itai Kriss (flute), Mike DiRubbo (alto sax), Kenny Brooks (tenor sax), Norbert Stachel (bass clarinet) at Smoke

7/10, 7 PM jazz chanteuse Rene Marie and her band at Madison Square Park.

7/10, 7:30/9:30 PM the Next Generation Jazz Orchestra directed by Paul Contos at the Jazz Standard, $20.

7/10, 7:30 PM deviously lyrical janglerock/Americana songwriter Marcellus Hall at Bowery Electric

7/10, 8 PM Alan Gilbert conducts the NY Philharmonic playing Dvorak’s Cello Concerto plus Tschaikovsky’s Symphony No. 5 at Prospect Park, early arrival advised if you want to get anywhere the near the orchestra. The program repeats 7/11 at 8 in Queens at Cunningham Park, enter at 193rd St, near 81st Ave or Union Turnpike.

7/10, 8 PM scorching female-fronted powerpop/jamband Devi outdoors at the Grove St. Path train station in Jersey City, free.

7/10, 8 PM Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra with special guest Tito Rodriguez, Jr play an explosive mambo homage to Tito Puente, Machito and Tito Rodriguez on the elevated dancefloor at Damrosch Park, $17 at the Lincoln Center box office

7/10, 9 PM popular 90s conscious reggae crooner Luciano at B.B. King’s, $30 adv tix rec.

7/10, 9 PM Don Fiorino and Certain General’s Phil Gammage play acoustic blues and noir Americana at No Malice Palace, 197 E 3rd (A/B

7/10, 9ish tongue-in-cheek, period-perfect early 50s style country from Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co. at Rodeo Bar

7/10, 9:30 PM alto saxophonist Daniel Bennett and his group play the album release show for his witty new one Clockhead Goes to Camp at the Metropolitan Room, 34 W 22nd St, $10 + 2 drink min.

7/10-11 9:30 PM trumpeter Alex Sipiagin leads a sextet playing the album release for his new one with Sipiagin – trumpet , Steve Wilson – alto sax , Dave Kikoski – piano , Boris Kozlov – bass , Donald Edwards – drums at Smalls

7/11, noon, dub reggae/drum & bass legends Sly & Robbie at Metrotech Park in downtown Brooklyn

7/11, half past noon NYC’s original punk brass band, Hungry March Band at One New York Plaza downtown.

7/11, 7 PM fiery violinist Carla Kihlstedt and Matthias Bossi’s Rabbit Rabbit at Joe’s Pub, $15 adv tix rec

7/11, 7:30 PM innuendo-driven French chanson revivalists les Chauds Lapins at the Lincoln Center Atrium.

7/11-14, 7:30/9:30 PM  saxophonist Chris Potter leads a quartet with Adam Rogers – guitar; Fima Ephron – electric bass; Nate Smith – drum at the Jazz Standard, $25 ($30 on the weekend).

7/11, 8 PM oldtime harmony band the Weal and the Woe followed at 10 by dark Romany rock/chamber pop group Kotorino at Barbes

7/11, 8ish Lila Downs at Central Park Summerstage, early arrival advised, this will undoubtedly sell out.

7/11, 8ish dark retro Link Wray-influenced surf/soul rockers Sallie Ford & the Sound Outside at Pier 84 on the river in Chelsea.

7/11, 8 PM veteran Cali-Mex rockers Los Lobos on the water out behind the World Financial Center, free.

7/11, 9 PM ferocious female-fronted bassless noiserock band Bugs in the Dark followed by the Butchers & the Bakers at Union Pool, $7.

7/11, 9 PM Single Red Cent play edgy, biting, lyrically smart, sometimes really funny, bouncy/funky postpunk at followed eventually at 11 by Pocket Pool (ha ha) at Trash, $8.

7/11, 9:30 PM Nikola Ragusa, Amelie Brodeur and Natalie Spehar play works by Astor Piazzolla, Heitor Villa-Lobos, Marc Mellits, video game composer Koji Kondo plus Canadian folk songs at Culturefix, free

7/11, 10 PM a blast from the past – longtime Sunday resident and purist Americana songwriter/crooner Matty Charles back on his old turf at Pete’s

7/12 6 PM Bobtown singer and dark Americana songwriter Karen Dahlstrom at the American Folk Art Museum

7/12, 7 PM NYC’s only all-female mariachi band, Mariachi Flor de Toloache at Prospect Park Bandshell, free.

7/12, 7:30 PM adventurous indie string ensemble the Zzyzx Quartet play a program TBA at Symphony Space, $20/$15 stud//military/$10 srs.

7/12, 8 PM Colombian art-folk singer Lucia Pulido followed at 10 by a rare appearance on their home turf by psychedelic Peruvian-style surf rockers Chicha Libre at Barbes

7/12,  9 PM by Jann Klose (who sang the Tim Buckley parts in the film Greetings from Tim Buckley);  7/18 at 7 PM Klose i’s at Cafe Aroma, 161 W 72nd St.

7/12 wickedly catchy yet intricate twin-keyboard-female-fronted art-rockers Changing Modes at Fat Baby on Rivington east of Essex, time/price TBA.

7/12, 8 PM Mitra Sumara plays Iranian pop classics from the 60s and 70s by  Googoosh, Pari Zangeneh, Parva, Zia Atabi and others at Drom, $10 adv tix rec

7/12, 8 PM Cheap Trick at Coney Island, past the baseball stadium, free

7/12, 8 PM the recently regrouped Tipica 73 play classic salsa  dura on the elevated dancefloor at Damrosch Park, $17 at the Lincoln Center box office.

7/12, 8:30 PM the Ugly Bug Ballroom Band with Tatianna Overton on vocals followed by the creepy charm of Le Petit Pépinot at 9:30 PM with Monika Haar – toy piano/melodica; Ching Wai Lo – cello; Dorian Costanzo – percussion, Alida Torres – vocals/ukulele at I-Beam, $10

7/12, 8:30ish anthemic ethereal Radiohead-influenced art-rockers My Pet Dragon at Bowery Electric, $10

7/12, 9ish ferocious reverb-driven noir garage rockers Twin Guns and eventually darkly dreamy, atmospheric 4AD style rockers Dead Leaf Echo at Cake Shop. 7/18 Twin Guns are at the soon-to-be-closing Maxwell’s.

7/12, 9 PM the One and Nines – NJ’s answer to Sharon Jones – at Park Tavern, 575 West Side Ave (@ Communipaw Ave), Jersey City, free

7/12, 9 PM Unlimited Force play roots reggae at Tea Lounge in Park Slope.

7/12, 9/10:30 PM trombonist Ryan Keberle & Catharsis at the Jazz Gallery, $20

7/12, 9:30ish the NYCity Slickers play high-energy harmony-driven bluegrass at Rodeo Bar.

7/12, 10 PM the Jack Grace Band followed by Frankenpine spinoff Tall County at the Jalopy, $10

7/13, 1 and 3 PM the Bang on a Can All-Stars “play Steve Reich’s Electric Counterpoint for electric guitar, Michael Gordon’s harrowing Industry for solo cello and electronics, David Lang’s kaleidoscopic Sunray, Julia Wolfe’s edgy and dense Lick from 1994, Thurston Moore’s noise meditation Stroking Piece #1, and Louis Andriessen’s iconic Workers Union for any loud-sounding group of instruments” on Governor’s Island, free ferries leave from the old Staten Island ferrry terminal on the half-hour.

7/13, 2 PM a daylong “experimental/prog” festival at Spectrum starting at 2 with Dalit Warshaw on piano and theremin; at 3 SoCorpo  (Sasha Bogdanowitsch & Sabrina Lastman’s trippy intense vocal and bowed psaltery project), pianist Marilyn Nonken at 5, the Moirae Ensemble at 6:30, Ron Anderson with Sylvie Courvoisier, Chuck Bettis and Michael Evans at 8, Toby Driver and Kayo Dot at 9:30, Jesse Kranzler closing out the night, tix $10 for indiv set or $25 for daylong pass (or $50 for two-day pass).

7/13, 5 PM edgy lyrical intense Nina Simone-influenced soul siren Alice Lee at the small room at the Rockwood

7/13 the  Quitapenas and Joe Bataan (the real Joe Bataan?!?) outdoors in the backyard at Union Pool, free,guessing around 5 PM

7/13, 6:30 PM a titanic Balkan brass quadruplebill with Zlatne Uste, Slavic Soul Party, Inspector Gadje and Raya Brass Band outdoors at 220 Vesey St. downtown.

7/13, 7 PM Batterie en Valise – “six vintage suitcases – each housing a quirky collection of curated found objects – transform into a cacophonous jungle gym of mounted percussion assemblages and dangling curiosities” at Barbes

7/13, 8 PM ferocious Radio Birdman style chromatic garage punk with the Mess Around, perfect band for Saturday night at this venue, at Trash, $10.

7/13, 8/10 PM perennially hip noir jazzcats the Jazz Passengers at Iridium, $30

7/13, 8 PM eerie, haunting soundtrack composer Thomas Simon plays the album release show for his new one followed eventually by intense, majestic, hauntingly anthemic art-rock band Of Earth at Spike Hill, free.

7/13, 8:30ish ferocious south-of-the-equator rock triplebill: Mecanica Popular, R-Tronika and MAKU Soundsystem at Bowery Electric, $10

7/13, 8 PM Alan Gilbert leads the NY Philharmonic in a program TBA on the great lawn in Central Park, get there early. They’re also here on 7/15 at 8 playing Dvorak’s Cello Concerto plus Tschaikovsky’s Symphony No. 5, and at Van Cortlandt Park in the Bronx on 7/16 at 8.

7/13,  8 PM the Harlem Renaissance Orchestra play a tribute to Illinois Jacquet on the elevated dancefloor at Damrosch Park, $17 at the Lincoln Center box office

7/13, 8ish latin soul legends the Ghetto Brothers at Crotona Park in the Bronx.

7/13, 8:30 PM chamber pop pianist Lulu Clohessy at Caffe Vivaldi. Not a lot of music of hers out there, but it’s intriguing: she seems to be a better tunesmith than most.

7/13, 8:30 PM guitarist David Ullmann leads an octet ewith Chris Dingman and  Kirk Knuffke at I-Beam, $10

7/13, 9 PM excellent, dark acoustic-electric Americana band A Brief View of the Hudson, putting an edgy, lyrical new spin on antique sounds at Zirzamin

7/13, 9 PM eclectic Americana/powerpop rockers the Tara Lynne Band at the Way Station in Ft. Greene.

7/13, 9:30ish 9:30ish ecstatically fun, intense gypsy punk/metal cumbia/rock en Espanol band Escarioka and wild Miami rumba ska punks Askultura at Mehanata.

7/13, 10 PM dark purist rockabilly siren Lil Mo & the Monicats at Two Boots Brooklyn

7/14 celebrate Bastille Day on E 60th St.

7/14, 2 PM day two of the “experimental/prog” festival at Spectrum with Sarah Cahill, piano at 2, ambient guitarist Grey McMurray at 3:30, Diabolicus at 5, Dr. Nerve guitarist Nick Didkovsky at 6:30, Doug Balliett at 8, Alexander Sigman at 9:30, $10 for indiv set or $25 for daylong pass (or $50 for two-day pass)

7/14, 3 PM bhangra funk orchestra Red Baraat and Romanian gypsy brass band Fanfare Ciocarlia at Central Park Summerstage. FC are playing Drom afterward at around 11, get there early if you’re going because it will sell out fast.

7/14, 3 PM Burmese traditional vibraphone virtuoso Kyaw Kyaw Naing at the Noguchi Museum, 9-01 33rd Rd. at Vernon Blvd. in Long Island City, free w/museum adm ($10/$5 stud). N/Q to Broadway or F to Queensbridge/21st St.

7/14, 7 PM oldtime hot jazz extravaganza: guitarist Nick Russo leads an 11-piece big band plus Banjo Nickaru & His Western Scooches with Betina Hershey, plus special guests Dennis Lichtman & Mona’s Hot Four (with Jared Engel) and Gordon Au’s Grand Street Stompers at the Jalopy, $10

7/14, 7 PM pan-Latin chanteuse Marta Topferova with improvisational third-stream ensemble Parais Rural followed at 9 by Stephane Wrembel at Barbes

7/14, 7 PM the Chris Welcome/Shayna Dulberger/John McLennan trio improvise at Downtown Music Gallery.

7/14, 7 PM Chicago-style blues guitar monster Bobby Radcliff at Terra Blues. He’s also here on 7/28.

7/14 8 PM the Moirae Ensemble plays a program dedicated to the 1,127 victims of the factory collapse in Savar, Bangladesh, most of whom were women, with works by Caltabiano, Kim, Gubaidulina, Roussel and Caplet at the Gershwin Hotel, $10

7/14, 8 PM soaring, intense original Americana with Jan Bell & the Maybelles at 68 Jay St Bar.

7/14 9 PM dark intense tuneful/lyrical janglerock/postpunk chanteuse Baby Streuth (f.k.a. Naomi Hates Humans) at Trash, $8

7/14, 10ish ageless roots reggae crooner Freddie McGregor at B.B. King’s, $25 adv tix rec.

7/15, 9 PM the Hyeseon Hong Jazz Orchestra – who combine traditional Korean folk and classical sounds into jazz – at Tea Lounge in Park Slope.

7/16, 6 PM eclectic, jam-oriented worldbeat/klezmer band Metropolitan Klezmerat Cornelia St. Cafe, $15 ticket includes one drink.

7/16, 7 PM the Redwood Tango Ensemble play Argentine classics from the 20s and 30s at Barbes followed at 9 by Slavic Soul Party .

7/16, 7:30/9:30 PM trumpeter Don Sickler leads an all-star octet playing a salute to arranger Tad Dameron at the Jazz Standard, $20

7/16, 8 PM edgy, upbeat bluesy original swing tunes with guitarist Miss Tess & the Talkbacks followed at 9 by Sophie Auster (Paul’s torchy chanteuse kid) and then art-rocker Christina Courtin at the big room at the Rockwood.

7/16 8 PM sly ageless soul sage/filmmaking legend Melvin Van Peebles w/Laxative (featuring the core members of Burnt Sugar) at the Cutting Room, $20 adv tix rec.

7/16, 8 PM Mongolian psychedelic folk-rockers Hanggai at Alice Tully Hall, $25 tix avail.

7/16-21, 8/10 PM saxophonist Louie Belogenis leads a series of ensembles at the Stone, $15. Choice picks: 7/17 with Russ Lossing on piano and Kenny Wollesen on drums and then 7/19 with Ikue Mori on who knows and Sylvie Courvoisier on piano.

7/16, 8:30 PM rising star tenor saxophonist Chad Lefkowitz-Brown plays the album release show for his new one with Travis Reuter, guitar;  Sam Harris, piano;  Linda Oh, bass;  Kenneth Salters, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink .

7/16, 9 PM dark psychedelic rocker Martin Bisi followed eventually at 11 by the high-energy dreampop rockers Highway Gimps at Cake Shop,$8

7/16, 10 PM the original postpunk band, Wire, still going strong and making good albums, at Bowery Ballroom, $20 adv tix rec. Avoid the putrid, simpering, twee 9 PM opening act.

7/17, 7 PM pianist Jose Menor plays music of contemporary Spanish composers Ramon Paus, Hector Parra, Joan Guinjoan and others at Spectrum

7/17, 8 PM guitarist Tom Csatari presents an evening of rootsy, cinematic narratives with his electro-acoustic Weathervane sextet feat. violist Jessica Pavone at Barbès.

7/17, 8:30 PM tuneful Lynchian vibraphone jazz group Bryan & the Aardvarks– whose show at Subculture last month was amazing – w/ Jon Cowherd on piano at Cornelia St Cafe

7/17, 9 PM the devious Elisa Flynn presents another entertaining multi-artist night: classic vocal and instrumental duets, taken to the extreme, swapping parts, styles, sexes and so forth. Lineup includes: Adam Levine, Maharajah Sweets, Elisa Flynn & Thee Shambels’ Neville Elder, Sarah Bisman, Mary Byrne & Mark Rogers, the Halsey Hellhounds, the Knuk Tats (Chris Q. Murphy & Stephanie Allen), Triplets, Matt & Rivka Frye, and Alex Mallett at the Way Station in Ft Greene

7/18, noon the latest Malian desert blues guitar sensation, Bombino at Metrotech Park in downtown Brooklyn, free. 7/30, 8 PM he’s at Brooklyn Bowl for $15.

7/18, 7:15 intense, anthemic, politically-fueled Turkish rock band Minor Empire at Drom, $10 adv tix rec

7/18, 7:30 PM haunting female-fronted Canadian-Turkish art-rock/psychedelic band Minor Empire at Drom, $10 adv tix req

7/18, 7:30 PM Douglas Kearney, Kamala Sankaram, Kassa Overall, Lisette Santiago and others perform new works inspired by the poetry of Sekou Sundiata at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free.

7/18, 8 PM the Brighton Beat play a double set of psychedelic jazzy Afrobeat at Spike HIll, free

7/18, 8 PM John Zorn’s Hildegard von Binghen-inspired Holy Visions – for five a capella female voices – followed by a solo improvisation on the organ by Zorn himself at Alice Tully Hall, $25 adv tix avail.

7/18, 8 PM diverse antique and original Americana songwriting: Sarah Syms, the Locksmiths, Fife & Drom and Elizabeth Devlin at the Jalopy

7/18, 8 PM the reliably entertaining, clever Erin & Her Cello at the bg room at the Rockwood, $10

7/18-20, 8 PM Ensemble musikFabrik plays Karlheinz Stockhausen’s epic operatic theme suite Michaels Reise um die Erde at Avery Fisher Hall, $25 tix avail.

7/18, 8:15 PM intriguingthird-stream pianist/singer Sarah Silverman -jazz chanteuse trained as a classical pianist – at Caffe Vivaldi

7/18, 8 30ish torchy Americana chanteuse Megan Reilly at Union Hall, $8.

7/18, 8:30 PM tenor saxophonist Ingrid Laubrock’s Anti-House with Mary Halvorson, guitar; Kris Davis, piano; Sean Conly, bass; Tom Rainey, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink

7/18, 9 PM the Jon Spencer Blues Explosion at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, $18 adv tix very highly rec. – they’re as good or better than they were 20 years ago.

7/18, 10:30ish Roosevelt Dime play their oldtimey “steamboat swing” at Rodeo Bar.

7/18, 11 PM oldtimey music maven Bliss Blood’s torchy noir duo project Evanescent at Pete’s.

7/18, 11ish edgy sardonic Japanese Brooklyn postpunk girlband the Hard Nips at Death by Audio.

7/19, 8 PM inscrutable cellist/multi-instrumentalist/siren Serena Jost – whose latest album A Bird Will Sing is off the hook – with her band at Barbes.

7/19, 8/10 PM dark eclectic Afro-Cuban tinged jazz with the Puppeteers with Arturo O’Farrill, Bill Ware, Jaime Affoumado & Alex Blake at Iridium, $30.

7/19, 8;30 PM killer south of the border style rock triplebill: metal cumbia with Mecanica Popular, Mokaad and then NYC’s funnest live band, Peruvian style surf rockers Chicha Libre at Bowery Electric, $15

7/19, 9 PM dark Waits-ish oldtimey sounds with the Sullied Accolades followed at 10 by fiery gypsy punks Kagero at the Way Station in Ft. Greene.

7/19, 9 PM irrepressible literate chanteuse Elisa Flynn presents an evening of possibly twisted classic duets – Doc & Merle, George & Tammy, John & Exene, ad infinitum, featuring Adam Levine, Maharajah Sweets with Perpetua, Elisa Flynn & Neville Elder, Sarah Bisman & Matt Storm, Mary Byrne & Mark Rogers, The Halsey Hellhounds, The Knuk Tatz (Chris Q. Murphy & Stephanie Allen), Triplets, and Alex Mallett at the Way Station

7/19, 9/10:30 PM drummer Tom Rainey’s Obbligato with Ingrid Laubrock, Ralph Alessi, Kris Davis and Drew Gress, at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink

7/19, midnight, gypsy/latin/ska rockers Karikatura at Nublu; 7/20 at 9:30 PM they’re at Mehanata.

7/20-23 the Music Frees All Festival featuring NYC’s most danceable bands – 3 venues, proceeds to benefit Scotty Hard, the well-loved producer who was paralyzed from the waist down when his cab was t-boned by a stolen car in Greenpoint a couple years back. Bands include Antibalas, Chicha Libre, Emefe, Mokaad, Zongo Junction, Smoota, Xenia Rubinos, Super Hi-Fi, the People’s Champs, Mecanica Popular, Karikatura and many more, the full schedule is here.

7/20, 6 PM torchy, sultry literate historically-informed chanteuse/songwriter Robin Aigner & Parlour Game followed eventually at 10 by the Blue Vipers of Brooklyn at Barbes.

7/20, 6 PM powerhouse flamenco jazz pianist Ariadna Castellanos at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl a drink.

7/20, 7:15 PM cutting-edge indie classical group Ensemble Mise-En play world-premiere works by Moon Young Ha, fretless guitarist Timucin Sahin and Claude Vivier’s “Pulaw Dewata” at Drom, $15.

7/20, 7:30 PM pianist Jim Ridl leads a quartet with Tim Horner – drums , Boris Kozlov – bass , Brandon Wright – tenor sax at Smalls

7/20, 8 PM the Jack Quartet, Alchemy Quartet and Brooklyn Rider play the six John Zorn string quartets at Alice Tully Hall, $25 tix highly rec., this will sell out.

7/20, 8 PM a bunch of Burlington oldtime Americana bands invade the Jalopy: Kat Wright & the Indomitable Soul Band, the Eames Brothers Band, the Appalled Eagles and Joe Adler & the Rangers of Danger, $10

7/20, 9 PM droll cinematic third-stream jazz improvisers Mr.Ho’s Orchestrotica in special quartet mode at Something Jazz Club.

7/20, 10:30 PM, Romany punk rock with Stumblebum Brass Band at the Mercury, $10.

7/20, 11ish second-wave Afrobeat icons Antibalas – still one of NYC’s funnest live acts – at the Bell House, $25.

7/22, 7:30 PM hip-hop from the golden age and the early days: Rakim, Whodini, Big Daddy Kane and Chubb Rock (no idea of who’s hitting when, but you should get there early if you’re going) at Wingate Field in Crown Heights, free.

7/22, 8 PM tuneful smart lyrical retro Americana harmony duo Mark Rogers & Mary Byrne at Pete’s

7/22, 8 PM hot new string jazz doublebill: the Curtis Stewart Trio and Spencer Barefield’s Super String Quartet-at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink.

7/22, 9 PM the Neal Kirkwood Big Band at Tea Lounge in Park Slope.

7/22, 9:30 PM a new chicha band – Moneco, fronted by Eva Ayllon guitarist Eric Kurimski – pinch-hits for Chiche Libre at Barbes. They’re also here on 7/29.

7/23-26 Medfest at Drom: $25 three-day passes, a total of 7 shows featuring an eclectic mix of Mediterranean bands, ridiculously cheap – also streaming live

7/23, 8:30 PM brilliant jazz chanteuse/impresario Sara Serpa mentors a night of topflight vocal talent: Anthony Braxton collaborator Kyoko Kitamura on the mic and piano with Andrew Drury on drums followed by third-stream pianist/singer Sarah Silverman at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink

7/23, 9 PM deliciously twangy, jangly twin-guitar paisley underground/psychedelic Americana rockers Mud Blood & Beer at the Way Station in Ft. Greene.

7/24, 6 PM Alex Smith & the River Bros. – strong baritone singer, diverse country sounds, good band – at the Rockwood. They’re also playing Shrine on 7/25 at 8

7/24, 6 PM saxophonist Yosvany Terry leads his quintet; percussionist Dafnis Prieto adds an additional member to his in a first-rate Afro-Cuban jazz doublebill at Madison Square Park.

7/24, 6:30 PM Brazilian violinist Braz and his Forro group on the plaza outdoors at the Brooklyn Public Library main branch at Grand Army Plaza.

7/24, 7 PM the Plumbers with the ubiquitously good Steve Antonakos on guitar and Hoboken legend Gene Turonis play “Tex-Mex-Calypso-billy” at Church Square Park, Park Ave. & 4th St. in Hoboken, free.

7/24, 7:15 PM mezzo-soprano Anna Tonna, Spanish dancer Anna de la Paz, flamenco dancer Rebecca Thomas, pianist Maria De Los Angeles Rubio, flamenco guitarist Pedro Cortes and cantaora Barbara Martinez play an evening meant to evoke the milieu that inspired the European Vanguard artists of the 1920’s and 30’s – Lorca, Dali, Picasso, Picabia and Bunuel – at Drom, $15 adv tix rec.

7/24, 8:30 PM the Mara Rosenbloom Trio at I-Beam, $10; the excellent tuneful jazz pianist leads a quartet here with altoist Darius Jones on 8/5

7/24, 8:30 PM bassist/singer Kate Davis with Gabe Schnider, guitar; Conor Szymanski, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink

7/24, 9ish haunting, eclectic Balkan chanteuse Eva Salina and sizzling oldtimey/Balkan/bluegrass violinist Sarah Alden & the Red Hot Rubies at Branded Saloon in Ft. Greene.

7/25, half past noon, Gypsy Jazz Caravan plays what you would expect they would outdoors at St. Marks Church, 10th St/2nd Ave.

7/25, 7:30 PM intense jam-oriented klezmer with the mostly-female Isle of Klezbos at the Jewish Museum, $15

7/25, 7:30 PM the Kronos Quartet with Mariana Sadovska playing Chernobyl: The Harvest, plus Emily Wells and then My Brightest Diamond at Damrosch Park, early arrival advised.

7/25, 7:30 PM Smokey Robinson at Coney Island past the baseball stadium, free

7/25, 7:30 PM American freedom fighter jazz songs with brilliant belter Brianna Thomas, pianist Sam Reider, and guitarist Justin Poindexter at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free.

7/25, 8 PM intense trumpet/bass/drums improv conversations with Peter Evans / Tim Dahl / Mike Pride at Roulette, $15

7/25, 8 PM neo-vaudevillians Bad Advice Column and the darkly torchy Sweet Soubrette at the Gershwin Hotel, $10.

7/25, 8 PM the One World Symphony conducted by Sung Jin Hong plays Mahler: from Symphony No. 3, “Pan Awakes, Summer Marches In; Sung Jin Hong: Rite of the Cicada ( world premiere); Andrew Struck-Marcell: Summer Cloud (world premiere); Bartók: From the Diary of a Fly (world premiere arrangement for orchestra by Sung Jin Hong); John Dowland: a time when silly bees could speak; Josquin des Prez: El grillo (The cricket), at the church at 296 Ninth Avenue at W 28th St, $20 includes a post-concert wine reception with live jazz by the Robert Page Jazz Trio. The OWS’ previous concert here (whose high point was an atom bomb interlude by conductor Hong) was amazing; this could be better.

7/25, 8 PM psychedelic funk and soul with the MK Groove Orchestra at Spike Hill.

7/25, 9:30 PM oldtimey cabaret/swing band Carte Blanche at Drom, $10 adv tix rec.

7/25, 9:30 PM country fiddle star Amanda Shires at Hill Country.

7/25, 10:30 PM Que Vlo-Ve play songs from the 1930s and 40s about drugs, hooliganism and unrequited love, mostly in Greek, at the Jalopy, $10

7/26, 7 PM Banda Magda’s Magda Giannikou plays vintage Greek lanterna music on the plaza at Lincoln Center; out back in Damrosch Park. Giannikou later collaborates with headliners the Kronos Quartet, who also have another invited special guest, Vân-Ánh Vo. Irish traditional act the Gloaming opens that show at 7:30.

7/26, 8 PM legendary social critic/journalist and Lorraine Leckie collaborator Anthony Haden-Guest at the Gershwin Hotel, $10.

7/26-27, 8 PM the king of the surf guitar, Dick Dale at Brooklyn Bowl, $20.

7/26, 8 PM wild, funny grasscore band the Devil Makes Three at Prospect Park Bandshell, free.

7/26, 9 PM dark Americana songwriter Jessie Kilguss at Red Hook Bait & Tackle

7/26, 9 PM roots reggae/soul rockers Osekre & the Lucky Bastards at Shea Stadium.

7/26, 9:30ish sick cover band night: the Delorean Sisters– who play oldtimey versions of 80s cheeseball pop songs and Doll Parts– who mix straight-up rock versions of Dolly Parton’s schlockiest 80s crap with acoustic covers of her country classics at Union Hall, $10

7/26-27, 9/10:30 PM tenor saxophonist Ellery Eskelin leads a trio with Gary Versace, organ; Jochen Rueckert drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink

7/26, 9ish Brazilian drum madness:  Maracatu New York’s cd release show with the Forró All Stars ft. Liliana Araujo, Rob Curto, Fabiana Masili and Scott Kettner, at Littlefield.

7/26, 9/10:30 PM fiery eclectic pan-Latin guitarist Juancho Herrera leads a quartet at the Jazz Gallery, $20

7/26, 9 PM “The Zimmymen and the Wimmymen” play Dylan’s Blood on the Tracks at the Way Station in Ft. Greene. Wonder if this will be anywhere near as good as Mary Lee’s Corvette’s versions.

7/26, 9:30 PM lush gorgeous Middle Eastern jazz with composer/kanunist/violinist Hasan Isakkut and his ensemble at Drom, $10 adv tix rec.

7/26, 10 PM the increasingly diverse Cumbiagra at Barbes.

7/26, 10:30 PM a free live show by the Carter Family Project- Fran Leadon of the Y’all Stars and Leigh Anderson are recording every single Carter family song, in chronological order, starting with the 1927 Bristol sessions, at the Jalopy.

7/26, 11 PM hypnotic, psychedelic dulcimer/bass/drums instrumentalists House of Waters at the small room at the Rockwood

7/26 punk/rockabilly/surf legends Simon & the Bar Sinisters at Rodeo Bar, 11 PM.

7/27, 6 PM chamber-pop songwriter Matt Siffert followed at 8 by this generation’s best art-rock band, the Universal Thump and then at 10 by the Jug Addicts at Barbes

7/27, 8 PM powerhouse lyricist, subtle acoustic rock singer Linda Draper at Pete’s.

7/27, 9 PM retro swing/torch song band Jones St. Station at the big room at the Rockwood, $10.

7/27, 10ish desert blues mavens Sway Machinery at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club.

7/27, 10 PM smart dark Americana songwriter Jessi Robertson at Bar 4.

7/27, midnight, the Underground Horns, whose repertoire spans from New Orleans to the Balkans and many points in between, at Nublu

7/28, 6 PM Asphalt Orchestra playing the Pixies’ Surfer Rosa and Jacob Garchik’s “atheist trombone shout choir” the Heavens on the plaza at Lincoln Center, marching to Damrosch Park where they open the show at 7:30. Kronos Quartet follow with new works by gay composers.

7/28, 7 PM eclectic ska/rocksteady/world funk band the Brown Rice Family at Pier One on the upper west.

7/28, 7 PM dark brooding third stream piano virtuoso Michel Reis leads a quartet at at Caffe Vivaldi.

7/28, 8 PM oldschool-style Senegalese-flavored roots reggae with Meta & the Cornerstones at Brooklyn Bowl, $12.

7/28,8/10 PM trumpeter Brian Lynch and pianist Emmet Cohen play the album release for their new quartet cd with Peter Washington, bass; Billy Hart, drums at Iridium, $30

7/28, 8:30 PM hilarious grasscore/gypsy punk band Larry & His Flaskat the Knitting Factory, $10.

7/28, 9:30 PM high-voltage, theatrical gypsy-rock band Vagabond Opera at Joe’s Pub, $15.

7/29, 8 PM Tammy Faye Starlite’s Pretty Babies – the most eerily twisted Blondie cover band in town – at Arlene’s, free.

7/29, 9 PM witty, eclectic trombonist/composer John Yao and his 17-Piece Instrument at Tea Lounge in Park Slope

7/29, 8:30 PM bassist Lauren Falls leads a quintet with Chris Cheek, tenor sax; Sam Harris, piano; Jeremy Harman, cello; Colin Stanahan, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink

7/30, 5:30 PM the world’s oldest band, haunting cello rockers Rasputina –one of the few unafraid to go on record for calling out the Bush regime for engineering the 9/11 attacks – in the parking lot out back of City Winery, free.

7/30-8/4, 7:30/9:30 PM the Ron Carter Big Band at the Jazz Standard, $30. Large ensemble work can be a thankless task for a bass player, but not this guy.

7/30, 7:30 PM the Knights play symphonic works by Stravinsky, Bach, Britten and their own composition, Chaconne, at the Naumburg Bandshell in Central Park, free, early arrival advised if you want a seat.

7/30, 9:30ish noir surf instrumentalists Dark City at Rodeo Bar.

7/30 10 PM high-voltage large ensemble the Lucas Pino No Net None at Smalls

7/31, 6 PM state-of-the-art, wildly popular oldtime torchy swing combo Lake Street Dive followed by snart, eclectic acoustic songwriter Erin McKeown at Madison Square Park

7/31, 6:30 PM Moroccan and desert blues sounds with Mamadou Kelly, Imharhan and Aziz Sahmaoui & University of Gnawa at Damrosch Park.

7/31, 7 PM Melody Fader on piano with Hamilton Berry, cello and Emily Popham, violin play solo piano music of Mozart, Chopin and Dalit Warshaw, and Meldelssohn’s piano trio in c minor with “an informal party afterwards” at Spectrum, $15

7/31, 10ish socially aware, oldtimey-flavored 2/3 Goat at Bowery Electric, $10.

8/1, half past noon bassist Kim Clarke leads her jazz quintet outdoors at St. Marks Church, 10th St/2nd Ave.

8/1, 7:30 PM the Tom Tom Club and the Go Go’s at Coney Island past the baseball stadium, free.

8/1, 10 PM fearlessly political latin rockers/metal cumbia band Outernational at Bowery Electric, $8

8/2, 7 PM Mardi Gras Indians Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles followed by Brazilian and American maracatu projects: Maracatu Nação Estrela Brilhante and Nation Beat.

8/2, 7:30 PM music of Steven Gerber played by violinist Kurt Nikkanen, violinist and violist Cyrus Beroukhim, and cellist Karen Ouzounian, with the composer at the piano at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec

8/3, 7:30 PM awful segue, great doublebill: cosmopolitan gypsy band Banda Magda and the ageless, pyrotechnic Eddie Palmeiri Salsa Orchestra at Prospect Park Bandshell, free

8/3 wickedly smart, politically aware, tuneful psychedelic new wave band the Larch at Bowery Electric

8/3, 8:30 PM El Gusto play cross-pollinational Algerian and Sephardic music at Damrosch Park.

8/4,  1 PM New York Korean Traditional Marching Band and Ensemble Sinawi on the plaza at Lincoln Center.

8/5 7:30 PM Caribbean night with Morgan Heritage, the Kes Band and the ageless Mighty Sparrow at Wingate Field in Crown Heights, free.

8/6, 7 PM the Dahdoo Middle Eastern Ensemble play classics and obscurities at at Gantry Plaza State Park in Long Island City.

8/6, 8 PM torch/jump blues band the Hot Sardines followed by New Orleans band Debauche, who play songs from the Russian criminal underworld from the Tsarist to Soviet eras at Brooklyn Bowl, free w/rsvp

8/7, 7 PM Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk at Madison Square Park

8/7, 7:30 PM Ruben Blades at Damrosch Park.

8/8, 6:30 PM the No BS Brass Band on the plaza at Lincoln Center.

8/8, 8 PM Slavic Soul Party followed by live animal film scores by Dan Romer, Benh Zeitlin, & the Wordless Music Orchestra  at Prospect Park Bandshell, free.

8/8, 8 PM intense funny lyrically-driven psychedelic new wave band the Larch at Bowery Electric, $8

8/8, 8:30 PM high-energy oldtime Connecticut Americana/roots/bluegrass band Poor Old Shine at Hill Country, free

8/9, 6:30 PM Hungry March Band and Vau de Vivre Society on the plaza at Lincoln Center.

8/9, 7:30 PM “Edwardian pagan lounge ensemble” Rosin Coven and Amanda Palmer & the Grand Theft Orchestra at Damrosch Park, this will be a madhouse, kids will be camping out, get there early.

8/9, 8:30 PM Shaggy – yeah, him, Mr. Lova Lova – at Prospect Park Bandshell, free

8/9-18 the Bard Summerscape Music Festival spotlights Stravinsky and his world upstate in Annandale: roundtrip shuttle bus available from NYC. Too many shows to list, the entire calendar is here.

8/9, 10 PM powerpop guitar genius Chuck Prophet at the Bell House, $12 adv tix rec.

8/10, 1 and 3 PM indie classical and wild intense minor-key Russian/tango stringband songs: Fireworks Ensemble and Ljova & the Kontraband on Governor’s Island, free ferries leave from the old Staten Island ferrry terminal on the half-hour.

8/10, 7:30 PM Moon Hooch at Prospect Park Bandshell, free

8/10, 8 PM Nick Lowe at Damrosch Park.

8/10, 9:30 PM all-female band Your Ex-Girlfriends play country covers of Nashville pop bands like Dixie Chicks and Dolly Parton to Garth Brooks and Little Big Town. Also on the bill: Portland, Maine country band North of Nashville at Union Hall, $8.

8/11, 2 PM brilliant oud-driven Middle Eastern ensemble Layali El Andalous at Flushing Town Hall, free, early arrival advised

8/11, 3 PM pianist Vicky Chow plays a program TBA at at the Noguchi Museum 9-01 33rd Rd. at Vernon Blvd. in Long Island City, free w/museum adm ($10/$5 stud). N/Q to Broadway or F to Queensbridge/21st St

8/11, 5 PM the Como Mamas – whose latest a-cappella gospel album is off the hook – followed by Motown’s Brian & Eddie Holland, Allen Toussaint and then Bobby Rush – at Damrosch Park.

8/11, 9:30ish what’s left of Velvet Mafia followed by reunions of first-wave retro torch song revivalists Boo Boo’s Lounge and then the legendary Maul Girls at Bowery Electric,$tba, get out your clunky black shoes for this one.

8/12, 8:30 PM excellent, dark lo-fi blues duo A Brief View of the Hudson at Bowery Electric.

8/13, 7:30 PM Brooklyn Rider’s Johnny Gandelsman explores solo violin works from across centuries, from Biber to Glass, from Bach to Stravinsky in his debut solo concert at le Poisson Rouge, $

8/13-14 7:30/9:30 PM Marcus Strickland leads his quartet with his bro EJ on drums plus David Bryant on piano and Ben Williams on bass at the Jazz Standard, $20

8/15, 7 PM Bachata Heightz at Highbridge Park in Manhattan.

8/15-18 Dr. Lonnie Smith leads his octet at the Jazz Standard, $25/$30 on the weekend.

8/16 7:30 PM oldtime string band Dustbowl Revival at Joe’s Pub, $12

8/16, 11:30 PM reverbb-addicted haunting noir garage rock duo Twin Guns and LES noir glampunk/noiserock legends the Chrome Cranks at the Mercury, $12 adv tix rec., this may sell out.

8/19, 7:30 PM Gladys Knight & the O’Jays at Wingate Field in Crown Heights, free

8/21, 7:30 PM the Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center plays works by Mozart, Beethoven and Dvorak at the Naumburg Bandshell in Central Park, free, early arrival advised if you want a seat

8/23-24 the Charlie Parker Festival. 8/23, 7 PM the world premiere of “Bird is the Word,” Jimmy Heath’s new Charlie Parker-themed suite played by Heath’s big band at Marcus Garvey Park; 8/24 at 3 has vibraphonist Warren Wolf & the Wolf Gang, trumpeter Christian Scott, drummer Sheila Jordan and octogenarian reedman Lee Konitz leadingtheir quartets at Tompkins Square Park while back at Marcus Garvey Park it’s alto sax powerhouse Jaleel Shaw, drummer Kim Thompson, chanteuse Cécile McLorin Salvant and the perennially intense Kenny Garrett.

8/25, 2 PM music from Cuba, Mexico and Puerto Rico performed by Adela Dalto, vocalist with Mario Bauza’s Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra and Arturo O’Farrill, at Flushing Town Hall, outdoors, free.

8/27, 7:30/9:30 PM bassist Linda Oh leads a quartet playing the album relesae show for her new one Sun Pictures with Ben Wendel – tenor & soprano saxophones; Matt Stevenson – guitar and Rudy Royston – drums at the Jazz Standard, $20

9/1, noon-5 PM a free avant garde afternoon on Governors Island with pianists Blair McMillen and Pam Goldberg, Tigue Percussion, crooner Theo Bleckmann and indie chamber ensemble Classical Jam, free ferries leave from the old Staten Island ferrry terminal on the half-hour.

9/12, 6:30 PM the Rosebuds perform Sade’s Love Deluxe at the Mercury, $15.

9/20, 5ish Naomi Shelton & the Gospel Queens, the Budos Band and Charles Bradley with the Menahan Street Band at Williamsburg Park, free, expect to stand in line to get in.

9/26 8 PM Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears at Terminal 5, $27.50 adv tix avail. Be aware that Okkervill River is headlining afterward – not the best segue.

11/4 the NY Philharmonic’s Contact series moves downtown to Subculture for a premiere of Essa-Pekka Salonen chamber works introduced by the composer

Live Music in New York City in June and July 2013

Daily updates continuing through the month: you might want to bookmark this page and check back periodically to see what’s new. There’s a comprehensive list of places where these shows are happening at NY Music Daily’s sister blog Lucid Culture.

Showtimes listed here are set times, not the time doors open – if a listing says something like “9ish,” that means it’ll probably start later than advertised. Always best to check with the venue for the latest information on set times and door charges, since that information is often posted here weeks in advance. Weekly events first followed by the daily calendar.

Eclectic multi-instrumentalist and oldtime acoustic blues powerhouse Blind Boy Paxton has a lot of 7 PM gigs this June at Terra Blues, on 6/9, 6/16, 6/23 and 6/30

6/10, 6/17 and 6/24, 8 PM Tammy Faye Starlite as Nico in Chelsea Mädchen at the Cutting Room, $20 adv tix rec. This sardonic homage to the ultimate femme fatale is a must-see show, TFS manages to be both haunting and savage in the role. She’s got the accent, she’s got the character, she radiates Teutonic iciness and she’s working on the bangs.

The amazing Music with a View festival runs June 17 through 30 at the Flea Theatre, 41 White St. in Tribeca (btw Church/Bwy). Pyrotechnic pianist Kathleen Supove’s fortnight of new music from across the entire spectrum is sort of a fortnight’s worth of a Bang on a Can marathon, but served up in tasty 80-minute portions with lively, moderated banter afterward. The full schedule is here.

On select Mondays and Thursdays, an intimate, growing piano music scene on the Upper West Side featuring iconoclastically insightful, lyrical pianist Nancy Garniez playing J.S., C.P.E. and W.F. Bach and more recent composers who draw on their work, email for info/location. Summer dates include 6/10 at 5 PM, 6/13 at 7, 7/18 at 5, 7/11 at 7, 8/8 at 7, 8/12 at 5, 9/9 at 5, 9/12 at 7

Mondays in June, 7 PM the Grand Street Stompers play hot oldtimey swing and dixieland at Arthur’s Tavern on Grove St. just west of 7th Ave. South

Mondays starting a little after 7 PM Howard Williams leads his Jazz Orchestra from the piano at the Garage, 99 7th Ave. S at Grove St. There are also big bands here most every Tuesday at 7.

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: as jazz goes, it’s arguably the most exhilarating show of the week, every week. The first-rate players always rise to the level of the material. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Mondays in June pianist Noah Haidu at Cleopatra’s Needle on the upper west, 8 PM. His new album what is killer. For fans of dark lyrical jazz.

Also Monday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Sofia’s Restaurant, downstairs at the Edison Hotel, 221 West 46th Street between Broadway & 8th Ave., 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays in June noir cabaret sounds from Charming Disaster with Jeff Morris from Kotorino and Elia Bisker from Sweet Soubrette at Pete’s, 9 PM.

Mondays in June 9 PM the chipotle-smoked Mexican flavor of Mariachi Tapatio De Alvaro Paulino at Rodeo Bar

Mondays at Tea Lounge in Park Slope at 9:15 PM trombonist/composer JC Sanford books big band jazz, an exciting, global mix of some of the edgiest large-ensemble sounds around. If you’re anybody in the world of big band jazz and you make it to New York, you end up playing here: what CBGB was to punk, this unlikely spot promises to be to the jazz world. No cover.

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Mondays in June (check the Barbes website for updates), 9:30ish Chicha Libre plays their home turf at Barbes. The world’s most vital, entertaining oldschool chicha band, they blend twangy, often noir Peruvian surf sounds with cumbia and other south-of-the-border styles along with swirling psychedelic jams and deep dub interludes. Show up early because they are insanely popular.

Also Mondays in May Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting around 11:30 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, sexy original songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. It’s a crazy dance party til past three in the morning. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the lead soloist on baritone sax, with Dave Smith from Smoota on trombone, with frequent special guests.

Tuesdays in June clever, fiery, eclectic Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party play Barbes at 9. Get there as soon as you can as they’re very popular. $10 cover.

Tuesdays in May noir torch songs with Evanescent feat. Bliss Blood and Al Street at at Pete’s, 10 PM

Tuesdays at around 10 Julia Haltigan and her band play 11th St. Bar. A torchy, charismatic force of nature, equally at home with fiery southwestern gothic rock, oldschool soul and steamy retro jazz ballads, and her band is just as good as she is.

Wednesdays at 1 PM there are free organ concerts at St. Paul’s Chapel downtown, a mix of NYC-area and international talent.

Wednesdays in June 8:30 PM guitarist Jonathan Kreisberg (of Dr. Lonnie Smith’s band) leads a trio at the Bar Next Door, $12

Wednesdays at 9 PM Feral Foster’s Roots & Ruckus takes over the Jalopy, a reliably excellent weekly mix of oldtimey acts: blues, bluegrass, country and swing.

Wednesdays at 10 it’s Sheriff Bob’s bluegrass jam at Zirzamin, an A-list of NYC talent, always a good time, quality players always welcome.

Thursdays and Fridays in June Bulgarian alto sax star Yuri Yunakov and band play Mehanata starting around 10. One of the most intense and gripping improvisers in gypsy music.

Fridays at 5 PM in June, adventurous indie classical string quartet Ethel (Ralph Farris, viola; Dorothy Lawson, cello; Kip Jones, violin; and Tema Watstein, violin) plays the balcony bar at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm. When they’re not there, they’ll have someone from from their wide circle of like-minded avant ensembles. Although the sound wafts across the balcony, you actually have to be in the bar itself in order to really appreciate what they’re doing.

Friday evenings at various times (check the site for the weekly schedule) fearless avant cellist/impresario Valerie Kuehne’s Super Coda – a global mix of strange and sometimes amazing sounds, from the way-out to the way-in, drawing on a vast, global talent base – happens at Spectrum, 121 Ludlow St., 2nd floor.

Fridays in June and July Niall Connolly and band have a pseudo-weekly residency at 9 PM on June 7th, 14th, 28th, and July 5th, 12th and 19th at the small room at the Rockwood. He gets pegged as a singer-songwriter but he’s really a rocker with a smart political sensibility who writes catchy, anthemic, surprisingly eclectic songs in an alternatingly energetic and morose middle period Graham Parker/Elvis Costello vein.

Fridays in May at 9 Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens play oldschool 1960s style gospel at the Fat Cat.

Saturdays in June at 3 PM at Bargemusic there are impromptu free classical concerts, usually solo piano or small chamber ensembles: if you get lucky, you’ll catch pyrotechnic violinist/music director Mark Peskanov and/or the many members of his circle. Early arrival advised.

Saturdays in June dark female-fronted Americana/psychedelic rockers Mesiko plays at either 6 or 7 PM at the Peoples’ Garden, Broadway and Greene Sts. in Bushwick, “potluck” food and eclectic supporting acts. Choice pick: 6/29 brilliant eclectic violist/composer Jessica Pavone plays at 6. Mesiko are also at Small Beast at the Delancey on 6/10

Saturdays eclectic compelling Brazilian jazz chanteuse Marianni and her excellent band at Zinc Bar, three sets starting at 10 PM.

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts around 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands.

Every Sunday at 5 PM, New York Music Daily present the Sunday Salon at Zirzamin (in the old Zinc Bar space on Houston at LaGuardia, downstairs).  An A-list of New York songwriters and instrumentalists work up new material and cross-pollinate in a comfortable, musician-friendly space. There’s no cover, and at the end of the salon, there’s a 45-minute set by a rotating cast of topnotch New York and international songwriters and composers. 6/2 darkly menacing Canadian gothic chanteuse Lorraine Leckie;  6/9 torchy, pensive, eclectic groove-inspired art-pop songwriter Sandra Lilia Velasquez a.k.a. SLV; 6/16 haunting multi-octave chanteuse/avant garde/art-rock songwriter Carol Lipnik; 6/23 a rare solo performance by a longtime NYC underground scenester TBA; 6/30 Americana songwriter Rick Snyder; and more TBA .

Sundays in June the Dictators’ Andy Shernoff plays Zirzamin. He begins the residency at 8 PM on 6/2 and ends it there on 6/20; in between those dates he plays at 10.

Every Sunday the Ear-Regulars, led by trumpeter Jon Kellso and (frequently) guitarist Matt Munisteri play NYC’s only weekly hot jazz session starting around 8 PM at the Ear Inn on Spring St. Hard to believe, in the city that springboarded the careers of thousands of jazz legends, but true. This is by far the best value in town for marquee-caliber jazz: for the price of a drink and a tip for the band, you can see world-famous players (and brilliant obscure ones) you’d usually have to drop $100 for at some big-ticket room. The material is mostly old-time stuff from the 30s and 40s, but the players (especially Kellso and Munisteri, who have a chemistry that goes back several years) push it into some deliciously unexpected places.

Sundays in June with the exception of 6/16 guitarist Peter Mazza plays 8 PM at the Bar Next Door with a very adventurous choice of ensembles for such a “in the tradition” purist.. Choice pick: with baritone sax monster Jacam Manricks on 6/23. Manricks is also there leading a bari/bass/drums trio at 8:30 on 6/25

Sundays in June , 8/11 PM the ferocious, intense Arturo O’Farrill Latin Jazz Orchestra plays Birdland, $30 seats avail. They’re also at Symphony Space on 5/3 and 5/4 at 8, guest artists include gaita (bagpipe player) Cristina Pato, vocalist/saxophonist Antonio Lizana, guitarist Xemo Tebar and the O’Farrill Brothers Band.

Sundays in June at 9 gypsy guitar genius Stephane Wrembel plays Barbes. He’s holding on to the edgy, danceable spirit of Django Reinhardt while taking the style to new and unexpected places. He’s also very popular: get there early.

6/1, 1 PM noir accordion chanteuse Marni Rice, the theatrical Anna Copacabana, intense lyrical art-rocker Ward White, reggae-rock/psychedelic groove cult favorites Faith and Television’s Richard Lloyd plus a butoh performance at the bandshell in Tompkins Square Park

6/1, 2 PM Wael Farouk plays piano works by Rachmaninoff, Scriabin, Mussorgsky, Scott Robbins (world premiere), and Gamal Abdel-Rahim (US premiere) at Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall, absurdly cheap at $20.

6/1, 5 PM diverse, soulful pan-latin jazz chanteuse Claudia Acuna with her band at the Brooklyn Museum, free

6/1, 7 PM an enticing free indie classical twinbill: Ensemble Perpetuo Moto and Ensemble Linea playing Gerard Grisey’s Talea plus works by Raphael Cendo, Philippe Leroux, Brice Pauset and Franck Bedrossian at Baruch Performing Arts Center, 17 Lexington Ave at 23rd St.

6/1, 7 PM haunting Turkish folk bandleader Mustafa Ozarslan and chanteuse Sabahat Akkiraz at Drom, $25 adv tix a must

6/1, 7 PM edgy new string music: violinist Cornelius Dufallo joins forces with fellow violinist Todd Reynolds and clarinetist Kinan Azmeh playing works by Dufallo, Azmeh amd Guy Barash. Followed at 8 by a set by Azmeh and Syrian cellist Kinan Abou-Afach plus live painting by Kevork Mourad, at Roulette.

6/1, 7 PM adventurous jazz guitarist Ryan Ferreira with Daniel Blake and supporting cast TBA, headliners are new quartet formed by trumpet player Brad Henkel with Sean Ali and Pascal Niggenkemper on basses and Carlo Costa on Drums at the Panoply Performance Lab, 104 Meserole St in Bushwick

6/1, 7:30 PM haunting mystical and modern Ukrainian bandura lute sounds with bandura virtuoso Julian Kytasty and Alla Zagaykevich on vocals and electronics at the Ukrainian Museum, 222 E 6th St, (btw 2nd & 3rd Aves), $15/$10 srs/$5 stud.

6/1, 7:30 PM a charming harmony-driven oldtimey doublebill with the Girls (Alison Brie, Cyrina Fiallo, & Julianna Guill) followed by Jones St. Station at le Poisson Rouge, $12 adv tix rec

6/1, 8 PM wickedly lyrical Americana songwriter Marcellus Hall (ex-Railroad Jerk and White Hassle) at Cake Shop, $8

6/1, 8 PM composer Nate Festinger’s dark neoromantic stage play A Concert Drama (with piano, clarinet and string quintet) at West End Presbyterian Church, 165 W 105th St, $15.

6/1, 8 PMJ Andalucian bandleader Javier Ruibal at Alwan for the Arts, $20 adv tix rec.

6/1, 8 PM the Impetus Trio – intense, otherworldly chanteuse Maria Tegzes, powerhouse pianist Geoffrey Burleson and guitarist and Ran Blake collaborator David Knife Fabris – at the Firehouse Space in Bushwick

6/1, 8 PM wickedly oldschool Brazilian-flavored dub reggae with Kiwi at Spike Hill

6/1, 8 PM twisted, satirical, pottymouth cover band the Dan Band at B.B. King’s, $25 adv tix rec.

6/1, 8:30 PM terse tuneful jazz guitarist Mike Baggetta and his Quartet: Jason Rigby (saxophones), Eivind Opsvik (bass), George Schuller (drums) at I-Beam, $10.

6/1, 9 PM Unsteady Freddie’s monthly surf music extravaganza has a predictably good lineup: 9PM the ferocious Tsunami of Sound, 10 PM the aptly named, percussive Bongo Surf, 11 PM the WrayCyclers (a NYC shore supergroup of sorts playing Link Wray covers) and then at midnight the eclectic, cinematic Commercial Interruption

6/1. 9 PM amazing ten-piece country/gypsy/acoustic rock behemoth M Shanghai String Band – whose new album is one of the past year’s best – at the Jalopy, $10.

6/1, 9/1-0:30 PM ex-Lounge Lizards saxophonist Michael Blake leads a tribute to his old bandleader John Lurie with an excellent quintet including Ryan Blotnick , guitar; Landon Knoblock, piano; Michael Bates, bass; Greg Ritchie, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink.

6/1, 9 PM Irish drinking music with Shilelagh Law at Connolly’s.

6/1, 10 PM House of Waters plays psychedelic worldbeat dulcimer music at the small room at the Rockwood

6/1, 10 PM art-rock piano maven Greta Gertler and her trio preview material from her forthcoming musical theatre collaboration with playwright Ally Collier, Willow’s One Night Stand’ at the bar at the Signature Theatre on 42nd St.

6/1, 10 PM wickedly catchy retro 80s janglerockers the Rotaries at Bowery Electric, $8.

6/1, 10 PM Mariachi Flor de Toloache – NYC’s only all-female mariachi group -at Barbes

6/1, 11 PM Single Red Cent– who mix sharp, socially aware punk with a more atonal Gang of Four/Neighborhoods vibe – at Matchless.

6/1, 11ish longtime NYC Americana standout Mick Hargreaves & the King Guys play rockabilly at Rodeo Bar.

6/1, midnight exhilarating retro 60s latin soul revivalists Spanglish Fly – who should have won the WNYC Battle of the Bands contest – at Lucille’s, free.

6/1, midnight Nat Osborn Band – whose New Orleans sounds come across somewhere in between Dr. John and Brother Joscephus – at the big room at the Rockwood.

6/2, 2 PM Di Wu, piano; Andy Simionescu, violin; Matt Haimovitz, cello play Beethoven – Op. 1, No. 2 in G major; Erwin Schulhoff – 5 études de jazz for solo piano; Duo for cello, violin; Brahms – Trio Op. 8, No. 1 in B Major, at Bargemusic, $35/$30 srs/$15 stud.

6/2, 3 PM clarinetist Thomas Piercy and pianist Mika Tanaka reprise the brilliant program of new Japanese and American composers they played last month in Queens at Spectrum, $15

6/2, 5 PM vibraphonist Tom Beckham’s cool Norville Trio with John Merrill – guitar and Sean Cronin – bass pay tribute to the music of 50s vibes cult hero Red Norvo at Smalls.

6/2, 7 PM the Rottenberg Chorale sing contemporary Jewish choral works by David Berger, Charles Davidson, and Bonia Shur plus Israeli and Ladino songs and an African-American spiritual at Merkin Concert Hall, $24.

6/2, 8 PM Texas oldtime country songwriter Anthony DaCosta and the unexpectedly psychedelic Toys & Tiny Instruments at the Cameo Gallery, $8.

6/2, 8:30 PM drummer Carlo Costa’s haunting Minerva quartet followed by trombonist Ben Gerstein leading a quartet with Jacob Sacks on piano at I-Beam, $10

6/2, 9 PM the eclectic high-energy Afrobeat/reggae/soukous sound of the Refugee All-Stars of Sierra Leone at Brooklyn Bowl, $12.

6/2,9ish fiddle-driven bluegrass crew the Melody Allegra Band at Rodeo Bar

6/2, 9:30 PM sharply lyrical, theatrical, intense, hilariously literate acoustic rocker Walter Ego.unplugged at Sidewalk.

6/2, 9:30 PM dark Americana chanteuse Jessie Kilguss & Radio Gold at Pete’s

6/2, 10 PM rustic, original oldtime-style Appalachian/Britfolk songwriter Jan Bell’s at 68 Jay St. Bar.

6/2, 10 PM the Bandulus play roots reggae and ska at Shrine.

6/3, 8 PM  dark British chamber-pop songwriter Mike Marlin at the Highline opening for what’s left of the Stranglers.

6/3, 11:30 PM the wildly electric, bouncy, clarinet-driven NY Gypsy All-Stars at the big room at the Rockwood

6/4, 6 PM Dave Davies -longtime lead guitarist of the Kinks- in the parking lot out back of City Winery, free, early arrival avised if you can.

6/4, 7 PM Clare & the Reasons‘ art-rock multi-instrumentalist Olivier Manchon’s Orchestre de Chambre Miniature at Barbes followed at 9 by ten-piece Balkan brass monsters Slavic Soul Party.

6/4, 7:30 PM a high-voltage doublebill with the Levitt Legacy Tango Project plus Matt Temkin’s Yiddish Jam Band at the Stephen Wise Free Synagaogue, 30 W 68th St (Columbus/Central Park West), $15.

6/4, 7:30 PM the Jazz Composers Orchestra Institute runs through new material by Jennifer Bellor, José Beviá, Courtney Bryan, Ingrid Laubrock, Andy Milne, Richard Sussman, and Sumi Tonooka at the Miller Theatre, free but res. highly suggested to http://acojcoifinal.eventbrite.com/

6/4, 7:30 PM pianist Alice Sara Ott plays Moussorgsky, Mozart and Schubert at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec

6/4, 7:30/9:30 PM tenor saxophonist Melissa Aldana & Crash Trio with special guest Aaron Parks on piano at the Jazz Standard, $20

6/4, 8ish Sean Noonan‘s Brewed by Noon (drums/vocals) featuring Malcolm Mooney (founding member of Can) (vocals), Jamaaladeen Tacuma (bass), Aram Bajakian of Lou Reed’s band (guitar), and Alex Marcelo (keyboards) at Bowery Electric, $10.

6/4, 8 PM Gary Louris & the End of America at City Winery, $20 standing room avail. Awfully sad to see a great songwriter from an iconic Americana band (the Jayhawks) having to boast about having shared the stage with losers like the Moldy Peaches. How the mighty have fallen…and are overdue for a comeback.

6/4, 8 PM flutist/impresario Amelia Lukas’ reliably entertaining, cutting-edge Ear Heart Music series continues with Transit, violist Nadia Sirota and keyboardist Missy Mazzoli playing the album release show for electroacoustic composer Daniel Wohl’s new Corps Exquis at Roulette.

6/4, 8:30 PM guitarist Cristian Amigo & Kingdom of Jones play electroacoustic works followed by a string quartet of Jason Kao Hwang – viola, Sarah Bernstein – violin, Thomas Ulrich – cello, Jonas Tauber – contrabass plus percussionist: Satoshi Takeishi at the Intar Theatre, 500 W. 52nd St, 4th Fl, $10 sugg don

6/4-10, 8/10 PM a Sylvie Courvoisier residency at the Stone. The pianist/composer plays with several ensembles and solo, always worth checking out.

6/4, 9 PM smart, literate, oldtime western noir songwriter/multi-instrumentalist Karen Dahlstrom at the Jalopy, no cover, 2 for 1 beers.

6/4, 9 PM twang and surf rock instrumentals with the Bakersfield Breakers at Otto’s. They’re at Rodeo Bar on 6/16 at 10ish

6/4, 9 PM SisterMonk’s intense worldbeat jam funk/punk at Shrine.

6/4, 10 PM eclectic, intense violinist/composer Skye Steele leads one of his projects at the Way Station in Ft. Greene

6/5, 6:30 PM retro jazz guitar god Matt Munisteri and His Syncopated Detonators outdoors on the plaza at the Brooklyn Public Library Central Branch at Grand Army Plaza.

6/5, 7 PM brilliant, pyrotechnic pianist Karine Poghosyan plays a celebration of Aram Kachaturian’s 110th birthday with pieces including his ballet transcriptions from Gayaneh and Spartacus, as well as the tour-de-force Piano Sonata from 1961 at Saint Vartan Armenian Cathedral, 34th St and 2nd Ave.

6/5, 7:30 PM pensive rainswept jazzy acoustic band Avidya & the Kleshas (feat. the intense Xander Naylor on guitar)  at the small room at the Rockwood.

6/5, 8 PM lush, funky avant big band jazz with Peter Gordon’s Love of Life Orchestra playing his brand-new Symphony No. 5 at Roulette, $15/$10 stud/srs

6/5, 8 PM Mexican folk-punk band Radio Jarocho, eclectic chanteuse Susana Baca and southwestern gothic geniuses Calexico at Prospect Park Bandshell, free

6/5, 8:30 PM arguably this generation’s  best art-rock band,  the Universal Thump at the Bell House, $10

6/5, 8:30 PM singer Mary LaRose leads a chamber jazz outfit with Jesse Mills, violin; Felicia Wilson, violin; Nicole Federici, viola; Chris Lightcap, bass and sings her own arrangements of material by Dolphy, Mingus and Ornette at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink.

6/5, 9 PM ferocious female-fronted bassless noiserock band Bugs in the Dark at Muchmore’s (the old Black Betty space in Williamsburg), free.

6/5 Certain General guitarist Phil Gammage’s power trio the Rebel Factory at R Bar, 9 PM

6/5, 9ish indie chamber-folk band Colorform – who combine live painting with their pensively tuneful songs – at Trash

6/5, 9:30 PM latin-inspired bassist and brilliant, socially aware jazz composer Gregg August leads a quartet with Sam Newsome – soprano sax , Luis Perdomo – piano , Donald Edwards – drums at Smalls

6/5, 10ish chamber pop band the Secret History play the album release show for their new one at Glasslands.

6/5, 10 PM Debra and Wayne from psychedelic power trio Devi at Legion Bar,790 Metropolitan Ave at Graham Ave. in Williamsburg.

6/5, 11 PM creepy female-fronted art-song deconstructors/improvisers Dollshot at Pete’s

6/5, 11ish upbeat, tuneful indie keyboard pop with the Secret History playing the album release show for their new one at Glasslands

6/5, 11 PM quirky, edgy female-fronted Japanese-American postpunk rockers the Hard Nips at Cake Shop, $8.

6/6, 7 PM smart, melodic, eclectic new chamber music group the Parkington Sisters at the big room at the Rockwood.

6/6 and 6/11 at 7:30 and 6/8 at 8 Alan Gilbert conducts the NY Phil performing Prokofiev’s Violin Concerto No. 1 plus Dallapiccolla’s 1950 antifascist one-act opera Il Prigoniero at Avery Fisher Hall, $28 tix avail.

6/6, 7:30 PM lively, edgy improvisation: Bush Tetras drummer Dee Pop’s Private World followed by the Sinsonics at Otto’s

6/6, 7:30 PM the Azure Ensemble plays works by contemporary women composers Augusta Read Thomas, Wang Jie, Melinda Wagner, and Anna Weesner at Symphony Space, $10/$5 stud/srs.

6/6-9, 7:30/9:30 PM jazz guitar legend Jim Hall, still going strong, leads a trio at the Jazz Standard, $25.

6/6 7:30 PM pianist Anthony Tobin plays works by Mozart, Chopin & Debussy at WMP Concert Hall, $20

6/6, 8 PM charismatic retro multistylist/accordionist/songwriting genius Rachelle Garniez at Barbes

6/6, 8 PM the DaCapo Chamber Players celebrate the 100th anniversary of Schoenberg’s immortal, creepy Pierrot Lunaire with a performance of the original plus a world premiere Mohammed Fairouz work by the same name at Merkin Concert Hall, $20/$10 stud/srs

6/6, 9 PM the assaultively retro, charismatic noir punkabillly Reid Paley Trio followed by high-voltage, eclectic Halifax gypsy guitar jazz band Gypsophilia at Rock Shop in Gowanus, $10. Gypsophilia are at Drom the following night, 6/7 at 11 PM, same price

6/6, 8ish lavish New Orleans funk/soul band Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra play material from their brand new album at the Gramercy Theatre, $26

6/6, 8 PM the Eddie Palmieri Salsa Orquesta at B.B. King’s, $30 adv tix rec.

6/6, 8 PM the North/South Consonance Ensemble play NY premieres of works by Canadian composers Zosha Di Castri, Daniel Kessner, Mei-Fang Lin, Jonathan Russell at Christ & St Stephen’s Church, 120 W 69th St (bet Bway & Columbus), free

6/6, 8 PM trumpeter Nate Wooley plays his new song cycle Seven Storey Mountain IV with an auspicious cast: Chris Corsano, C. Spencer Yeh, Matt Moran, Chris Dingman, TILT Brass sextet, and others at Issue Project Room, 22 Boerum Pl. in downtown Brooklyn, $10.

6/6, 8:30 PM intriguing jazz quartet Old Time Musketry, who blend oldtimey swing, modern bucolic styles and darker, more challenging improvisational sounds at Caffe Vivaldi

6/6, 8:30 PM a rare show outside their Barbes home turf by haunting/rousing vintage Belgian accordion jazz trio Musette Explosion at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink.

6/6, 9ish the Donner Party Picnic and the Brooklyn What – NYC’s most intense, funny, socially aware rockers at Shea Stadium in Bushwick, $8. The BKW are also at the Knitting Factory on 6/8 at 8 for two bucks more.

6/6, 9ish irreverent oldschool Williamsburg vocal jazz crew the Old Rugged Sauce at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club. Theyr’e also here on 6/20.

6/6, 9 PM pianist/Fred Hersch protege Nick Sanders with his trio at the Jazz Gallery.

6/6, 11ish badass alt-country siren and Neko Case collaborator Carolyn Mark at Rodeo Bar

6/7, 7 PM pianist Lucian Ban and violist Mat Maneri improvise at the Rubin Museum of Art auditorium, $20.

6/7, 7 PM Colin Jacobsen, violin; Nicholas Cords, viola; Edward Arron, cello play Bach’s Goldberg Variations arranged for string rrio at the Rogers Auditorium at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, $35

6/7, 7:30 PM  the Transfiguration Camerata withthe Transfiguration Choir of Men and Boys and a virtuosic period instrument ensemble perform Bach’s Cantata 147 (“Hertz und Mund und tat und Leben”) and Brandenburg Concerto No.5,at the Church of the Transfiguration on 29th east of 5th Ave.

6/7-16, 7:30 PM plus selected matinee dates: When Trees Move and Women Burn: a world music theatre performance of spring and midsummer night songs from Polesia and the Ukraine played by Alla Zagaykevych & Lemon Bucket Orkestra with Brazda’s intense, haunting Shelley Thomas on vocals at LaMaMa, 74A E 4th St (Bowery/2nd Ave.), $10 tix avail.

6/7-8, 8 PM Chicago’s Sounds of Silent Film Festival makes its NYC debut at Anthology Film Archives. Performers include Alicia Poot Kelley, flute, Christie Miller, clarinet, Alyson Berger, cello, and Hulya Alpakin and Seth Boustead, pianos. Francesco Milioto conducts; NY premiere films include Martin Scorsese’s early and rarely-screened The Big Shave, a commentary on the Vietnam War  in which a clean-cut young man keeps shaving after cutting himself (with music to match) Native New Yorker by Steve Bilich, shot with an old hand-cranked Kodak, The Mermaid by Osamu Tezuka, the “godfather of anime” and others

6/7, 8 PM Kiwi play original dub reggae grooves outdoors at the Grove St. Path station in Jersey City, free.

6/7, 8ish oldschool garage punk with the Oblivians at South St. Seaport, free

6/7, 8 PM tuneful, pensive alt-country duets with Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis at City Winery, $22 standing room avail.

6/7, 8:15 PM pianist Bruce Levingston plays the creepy  Philip Glass’ “Dracula Suite at Rooftop Films’ program of seven equally creepy short films on the roof of New Design High School, 350 Grand St. at Essex

6/7-9, 8:30 PM intense multi-sax improviser Mikko Innanen leads two bands a night at I-Beam, $10. The 6/0 8:30 set with Thomas Heberer on trumpet, John Ehlis on guitar and mando and Max Johnson on bass is especially choice

6/7-8 ,9/10:30 PM lyrical pianist John Escreet plus bass. drums and a string quartet at the Jazz Gallery, $20

6/7, 9/10:30 PM powerhouse tenor saxophonist Jason Rigby leads a quartet driven by the equally powerhouse Billy Hart on drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink.

6/7, 9:30 PM high-energy grasscore/Americana jams with Spirit Family Reunion at Brooklyn Bowl, $15

6/7, 10 PM this month’s Hannah vs. the Many and Haley Bowery doublebill is at Arlene’s. Expect ferociously lyrical apocalyptic heartbreaking noir punk, fearlessly drunken neo glamrock, two charismatic frontwomen, drama through the roof and maybe whiskey shots through a high-powered squirt gun, $10.

6/7, 10 PM a high-voltage gypsy-themed night with a rare stripped-down four-piece version of guerrilla klezmer band the  the Lemon Bucket Orkestra followed by Italian gypsy hellraisers Taluna and then the more jazz-inclined Halifax crew Gypsophilia (who have a killer new ep out) at Drom, $10 gen adm. Taluna are also at Shrine on 6/21 for free.

6/7, 10 PM exhilarating retro 60s latin soul revivalists Spanglish Fly – who should have won the WNYC Battle of the Bands contest – at Barbes.

6/7, 10:30 PM slinky soul-jazz grooves with the Jared Gold/Dave Gibson B3 organ band at the Fat Cat

6/8, 7 PM mystical, enchanting Pakistani ghazal singer Kiran Ahluwalia – whose new collaboration with Tinariwen is as amazing as you would think -at Joe’s Pub, $20 adv tix rec

6/8, 7:30 PM Dmitri Slepovitch’s haunting, intense Balkan band Litvakus at the Stephen Wise Free Synagaogue, 30 W 68th St (Columbus/Central Park West), $15.

6/8, 8 PM Pierre de Gaillande plays his wicked, contemporary English translations of Georges Brassens classics followed at 10 by cumbia band Chia’s Dance Party.at Barbes.

6/8 8ish ferocious reverb-driven noir garage rockers Twin Guns at Bowery Electric, $tba

6/8, 8 PM Ethiopian piano virtuoso/composer Girma Yifrashewa plays works by Mozart, Chopin, Debussy and his own compositions at Issue Project Room, 22 Boerum Pl, downtown Brooklyn, $15

6/8, 8 PM high-energy oldtime-style string band the Down Hill Strugglers followed at 10 by Mississippi hill country blues guitar genius Will Scott at 68 Jay St. Bar.

6/8, 8/10 PM indie classical ensemble Sybarite 5 play their imaginative, clever Radiohead covers at Subculture, $25.

6/8, 8:30 PM  John Zorn, Bill Laswell and Milford Graves reprise a trio show at le Poisson Rouge that they played when the club first opened, $30 adv tix a must.

6/8, 9 PM theatrical, darkly funny noir folk band Thee Shambels and suave baritone western swing crooner Sean Kershaw & the New Jack City Ramblers at Red Hook Bait & Tackle, dunno who’s playing first but they’re both good.

6/8 9ish electric and acoustic blues guitar goddess Ann Klein at Branded Saloon in Ft. Greene/Bed-Stuy. She’s also at the Path Cafe on 6/19 at 8.

6/8, 9:30ish ecstatically fun, intense gypsy punk/metal cumbia/rock en Espanol band Escarioka at Mehanata.

6/8, 10ish Big Star-influenced janglerockers the Nu-Sonics at Goodbye Blue Monday.

6/8, 10 PM Sea Wolf – for those who find the idea of Iron & Wine intriguing but need something darker and less samey – at Bowery Ballroom, $15. Avoid the putrid 9 PM opening act, whose claim to notoriety is writing yogurt commercials..

6/8, 11 PM intense gypsy punk band Kagero at the Bitter End, $10. If you’ve been priced out of Gogol Bordello tickets, this band is just as fun.

6/8, 11:30 PM ten-piece psychedelic funk orchestra Turkuaz at the Mercury, $10

6/8, midnight psychedelic funk band Turkuaz at the Mercury, $10 adv tix rec.

6/8, 1 AM (actually wee hours of 6/9) New Madrid play catchy, hook-driven rock en Espanol with a genuinely dark 80s feel at the small room at the Rockwood

6/9, noon the global, eclectic free outdoor Mafrika Festival at Marcus Garvey Park, lineup tba.

6/9, 3 PM Tibetan chanteuse Yungchen Lhamo and Russian pianist Anton Batagov perform selections from their upcoming post-minimalist improvisatory album at the Noguchi Museum, 9-01 33rd Rd. at Vernon Blvd. in Long Island City, free w/museum adm ($10/$5 stud). N/Q to Broadway or F to Queensbridge/21st St..

6/9 ,6 PM retro bluegrass/C&W and soul songwriters: Vincent Cross and band at the small room at the Rockwood.

6/9, 6 PM Crucial Bridge & the Inity Band play roots reggae at the bandshell at Marcus Garvey Park.

6/9, 7/9 PM 7/9 PM pianist Orrin Evans’ wildly popular, ferociously intense Captain Black Big Band at Smoke, free w/$30 prix-fixe menu. They’re also here on 6/24.

6/9, 7 PM indie classical ensemble Windsync followed at 9 by gypsy guitar paradigm-shifter Stephane Wrembel at Barbes

6/9, 7:30 PM pianist Simone Dinnerstein plays Bach’s Goldberg Variations at le Poisson Rouge, $25 adv tix rec.

6/9, 8 PM Travis Sullivan’s Bjorkestra – who do pretty amazing big band covers of Bjork songs – at Highline Ballroom $12 adv tix rec

6/9, 8 PM check out this killer improvisers lineup: Thomas Heberer – trumpet; John Ehlis – guitar & mandolin; Mikko Innanen – saxes; Max Johnson – bass at I- Beam, $10.

6/9, 8:15 PM orginal, surfy, noirish original female-fronted rockabilly trio Catspaw followed at 9 by Certain General guitarist Phil Gammage’s Rebel Factory at Otto’s

6/9, 11 PM bigtime funkjam/band Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds at Brooklyn Bowl, $12.

6/10, 7 PM a rare mariachi doublebill at Rodeo Bar: 7 PM the women of Mariachi Flor de Toloache followed by the guys of Mariachi Tapatio de Alvario Paulino.

6/10, 8 PM pyrotechnic virtuoso Colombian harpist Edmar Castaneda followed by noir guitar legend Marc Ribot‘s Los Cubanos Postizos at le Poisson Rouge, $30 adv tix rec

6/10, 8:30 PM exhilarating Polish mountain string music and fiery new Middle Eastern/Mediteranean jazz by Ensemble Elektra at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink.

6/10, 9 PM two generations of noir songcraft bookended around hypnotic psychedelic electric Americana: up-and-coming guitarist/songwriter Roman Wallfisch, Mesiko and Botanica frontman/pianist Paul Wallfisch at Small Beast at the Delancey

6/10 Amanda Palmer solo at El Museum Del Barrio.

6/10 oldschool 60s C&W and brooding southwestern gothic with the Jack Grace Band at at the Ear Inn, midnight. Grace is also at Barbes on 6/21 at 8 PM followed at 10 by the increasingly noir, carnivalesque Brian Carpenter’s Ghost Train Orchestra , then at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club the following night 6/22 around 9.

6/11, 5:30 PM third-wave surf legends Los Straitjackets in the parking lot out back of City Winery, free.

6/11, 6-9 PM the Museum Mile Festival – 5th Ave. closed off to traffic, free admission at El Museo del Barrio; the Museum of the City of New York; the Jewish Museum; the Smithsonian’s Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum; National Academy Museum & School; Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum; Neue Galerie New York; New York/German Cultural Center; and the Metropolitan Museum of Art.

6/11, 6 PM lyrical, luminous pianist Katie Reimer plays a solo program of Bach preludes and fugues, Brahms’ Klavierstucke, plus works by Daniel Bernard Roumain and Mohammed Fairouz at Steinway Hall, 109 W 57th St., $10/$5 stud.

6/11, 6:30 PM quirky, fun jazz concert harpist Zeena Parkins followed by Bill Frisell, Marc Ribot ,Nels Cline and Shahzad Ismaily plaing in the round at le Poisson Rouge, $30 adv tix rec. There’s a second set at 9:30 with Matana Roberts replacing Parkins.

6/11, 7 PM brilliant steel guitar player Raphael McGregor leads his eclectic band at Barbes followed at 9 by Balkan brass monsters Slavic Soul Party

6/11, 7:30 PM Crooked Still frontwoman and Dave Douglas collaborator Aoife O’Donovan at the Mercury, $12 adv tix.

6/11, 8 PM noir guitar god Jack Martin’s Bob Dylan Deathwatch followed by theatrical, darkly funny noir folk band Thee Shambels at Pete’s.

6/11-15, 8 /10 PM a weeklong residency by briliant Balkan/klezmer/jkazz trumpeter Frank London leading a series of large and small ensembles at the Stone.

6/11, 8 PM intense klezmer group Litvakus at the Steven Wise Free Synagogue, 30 W 68th St., $15.

6/11, 8:30 PM a rare duo show by mesmerizing jazz chanteuse (and Ran Blake collaborator) Dominique Eade with Bruce Barth on piano at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink. Followed at 10 (separate admission) by trombonist/singer Natalie Cressman and her tuneful, atmospheric third-stream band.

6/11, 8:30 PM dancers twirl and do other things to intriguing improvised music: Jill Sigman’s troupe backed by Miguel Frasconi and Cristian Amigo’s Imaginary People followed by the “kinetic zoom” of Overground Physical Theatre Co. with music by Emilio Garzon, Marios Aristopoulos, Xana Villan-Rueda & others at the Intar Theater, 500 W. 52nd Street, 4th Floor, $10 sugg don.

6/11, 9ish well-loved 90s indie/postpunk trio Versus at the Bell House, $25.

6/11, 9:30 PM Rob Mosher and ensemble play the cd release show for his eclectic, entertaining, sometimes haunting, sometimes boisterous new old west-themed chamber jazz album Polebridge at Subculture

6/11, 10 PM the spectacular, funky, electric NY Gypsy All-Stars at Drom, $10. They’re also here on 6/18.

6/11, 10ish hilarious female-fronted oldschool honkytonk band Trailer Radio at Rodeo Bar.

6/12, 5:30 PM the eclectic Balkan/latin/New Orleans flavored Underground Horns at Willoughby Plaza, corner of WIlloughby and Pearl Streets, downtown, Brooklyn They’re also diong a 4:30  PM show on the plaza at the Brooklyn Public Library main branch at Grand Army Plaza on 6/21

6/12, 7 PM wild mostly remale klezmer jamband Isle of Klezbos at El Sol Brillante Garden, 522 E 12th St btw Ave’s A/B (rain location JCC Manhattan); They’re also on the plaza at the Brooklyn Public Library at Grand Army Plaza at half past noon on 6/28 and then at Spectrum that night at 8.

6/12, 7 PM oldschool 8os hip-hop with Big Daddy Kane at Von King Park in Brooklyn.

6/12, 7:30 PM arguably the big band jazz night of the year with the three massive, musically interconnected orchestras of Asuka Kakitani , Nathan Parker Smith, and JC Sanford at Shapeshifter Lab

6/12, 8 PM all the hip-hop veterans who play free shows in the parks all over town gather for a hard-ticket show at the Highline Ballroom: Grand Puba, Chubb Rock, MOP and Big Daddy Kane, $27.50 adv tix rec.

6/12, 9 PM anthemic post-Oasis Britrock band Et Tu Bruce at Subculure, $12

6/12, 9ish a British dancefloor spin on oldschool American soul grooves with the Heavy at Webster Hall $25.30 adv tix avail. at the Irving Plaza box ofc.

6/12, 9:30ish tongue-in-cheek, period-perfect early 50s style country from Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co. at Rodeo Bar.

6/12-13, 9:30 PM postbop alto sax legend Dave Liebman leads a quintet with Bobby Avey on piano at Smalls.

6/12, 10 PM dark, politically aware, Indian-influenced garage rockers Yankee Bang Bang at Grand Victory in Williamsburg, $8

6/13 Remember last year’s CBGB Festival? You know, when every acoustic singer-songwriter, hip-hop open mic event or sitar player sitting in the window of an East 6th Street restaurant was considered to be part of this big celebration of CBGB that never actually happened? This month’s Northside Festival in Williamsburg is the same kind of deal. Somehow the guy with the cuatro singing Puerto Rican folk songs at your neighborhood rice-and-beans place, the delta blues guys busking in the park and those drag queens lipsynching on Kent Ave. are all mysteriously part of this along with all the tuneless indie bands. Don’t ask why…and don’t waste your time.

6/13-15, 7/9 PM indie-classical ensemble Newspeak play a soundtrack incorporating Rzewski’s intense, assaultive, iconic protest piece Attica;  David T. Little of Newspeak conducts, with Mellissa Hughes as the vocal soloist, at the Invisible Dog space, 51 Bergen St. (between Smith and Court Sts.), Cobble Hill, Brooklyn, $20

6/13, 7 PM golden age hiphop with  Rob Base and Chubb Rock at Von King Park in Brooklyn.

6/13, 7 PM Americana rock chanteuse Karen Hudson plays the album release show for her new one Sonic Bloom – produced by the Del-Lords’ Eric “Roscoe” Ambel – at Rodeo Bar.

6/13, 7:30 PM the Sonos Chamber Orchestra conducted by Erik E. Ochsner with Jenny Lin, Stephanie Ho, Stephen Gosling, Saar Ahuvia on piano , and Jared Soldiviero, Matt Smallcomb, percussion play their new arrangement of Stravinsky’s Rites of Spring at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec.

6/13, 7:30 PM the NY Philharmonic plays Stravinsky’s Firebird and Prokofiev’s Second Violin Concerto with violinist Leonidas Kavakos at Avery Fisher Hall, $29 tix avail. The program repeats on 6/14 at 2, 6/15 at 8 and 6/18 at 7:30 .

6/13-18, 7:30/9:30 PM tenor saxophonist Azar Lawrence leads a quintet with Freddie Hendrix – trumpet; Benito Gonzalez – piano; Essiet Essiet – bass and the inimitable Billy Hart – drums at the Jazz Stamdard. $25/$30 on the weekend.

6/13, 8 PM the Squirrel Nut Zippers’ Jimbo Mathus followed by Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band at Subculture, $25.

6/13, 8 PM third stream big band doublebill: trombonist John Yao & His 17-piece Instrument and the ten-piece Robert Sabin & Decimatio following at 10 at Douglass St. Music Collective, 295 Douglass St, Gowanus, $10 sugg don

6/13, 9 PM noisy edgy rockers Gozu and fearlessly funny Williamsburg punk rock vets the Live Ones at the Gutter bowling alley in Williamsburg, $8

6/13, 9 PM JD Duarte’s ferocious, fun, intense country/paisley underground crew the Newton Gang at the Way Station in Ft. Greene.

6/13, 10 PM careening Balkan brass intensity with Veveritse Brass Band at the Jalopy, $10/

6/13, 10 PM Dee Pop’s Private World – the world’s only band who cite both Tuareg trance-rockers Tinariwen and alt-country pioneer Commander Cody as influences but who actually sound more like the NY Dolls – at the Parkside

6/14, 7:30 PM David Fulmer plays Mozart concertos on Mozart’s own violin at the Austraian Cultural Center, 11 E 52nd St., free but res req.

6/14, 7:30 PM a pickup orchestra featuring violinist Jennifer Koh play John Zorn’s Passagen for Solo Violin (2011), Charles Wuorinen’s Spin 5 for Violin and 18 Players and Beethoven’s 7th Symphony at le Poisson Rouge, $20 adv tix rec.

6/14, 8 PM edgy political folk duo the Lords of Liechtenstein plus the equally edgy Carolann Solebello at Two Moon Cafe, 315 4th Ave (between 2nd and 3rd Sts), Sunset Park, Brooklyn.

6/14, 8 PM ageless, edgy, jangly, politically aware Americana rockers the Sloe Guns at Arlene’s

6/14, 8 PM jaunty female-fronted holdtimey swing with the Hot Sardines at Lucille’s, free.

6/14, 8 PM SoCorpo – avant garde vocal innovators Sasha Bogdanowisch and Sabrina Lastman – at the Brecht Forum, 451 West St (at Bank St.), $12

6/14, 8;30 PM dark pensive goth-tinged songwriter Nina Nastasia at Subculture, $12 adv tix rec.

6/14, 8:30 PM Sweet Soubrette –Charming Disaster‘s Elia Bisker’s solo project – followed by the effervescent, theatrical, badass oldtimey Ukuladies at the Jalopy, $10

6/14, 8:30 PM P-Funk keyb legend Bernie Worrell and his band.at Littlefield, $15

6/14, 9 PM alt-country legends Son Volt at Bowery Ballrom, $22.50 adv tix rec. They’re at the Music Hall Williamsburg for $2 off  (advance tix req) on 6/15 at 9.

6/14 darkly dreamy, atmospheric 4AD style rockers Dead Leaf Echo at Trash; 6/21 they’re at Big Snow Buffalo Lodge at 10.

6/14, 10 PM psychedelic latin soul maven Damien Quinones y Su Conjunto – with the full horn section, playing material from their phenomenal 2012 psychedelic latin soul album Gumbo Ma-Jumbo album at the Way Station in Ft. Greene

6/14, 10 PM high-energy Americana with the Butchers & the Bakers at the Gutter bowling alley in Williamsburg .

6/14, 10 PM the self-explanatory Blue Vipers of Brooklyn at Barbes.

6/14, midnight groovalicious latin soul revivalists Spanglish Fly with Erica Ramos on vocals at Nublu

6/15, 5ish what’s left of the Zombies – Rod Argent and Colin Blunstone – at Central Park Summerstage. Avoid the putrid opening act at all costs.

6/15, 7 PM hip-hop brass funksters  PitchBlak Brass Band play the album release show for their new one at Bowery Electric, $8

6/15, 7 PM the comedic, charismatic Erin Hill & Her Psychedelic Harp at Joe’s Pub, $15 .

6/15, 7:30 PM ambient hypnotic violin/guitar/loops duo Itsnotyouitsme followed by indie chamber ensemble Alarm Will Sound playing music of Caleb Burhans at le Poisson Rouge, $20 adv tix rec.

6/15, 8 PM ageless NYC oi punks Blanks 77, the original gypsy punk band World Inferno and then first-wave reggae-punk legends the Subhumans at Bowery Ballroom, $15. The Subhumans are also at the Music Hall of Williamsburg at 10 on 6/16 for the same price.

6/15, 9 PM a rare reunion by legendary LES dance/punk/instrumental trio Moisturizer (baritone sax, bass and drums) followed by brilliant new jazz/jamband trio Anderson Henderson White (Moist Paula Henderson on bari sax, Rev. Vince Anderson on keys and Jim White on drums) followed by funky jamband/Steely Dan reinventors Burnt Sugar at 11 at BPM, 237 Kent Ave. Williamsburg $10

6/15, 9ish first-class third-wave ska triplebill: Los Skarroneros, the Void Union and the Toasters at Grand Victory in Williamsburg, $15.

6/15, 9 PM third-wave garage rock legends the Gories at Brooklyn Bowl ,$12 .

6/15, 9ish LES roots/punk guitar legned Simon Chardiet at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club

6/15, 9/10:30 PM guitarist Ryan Blotnick’s Saut-E-Sermad withMichael Blake, tenor sax;  Eliot Cardinuax, keyboards;  Eivand Opsvik, bass;  Randy Peterson, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink.

6/15, 9/10:30 PM sax improv titan Matana Roberts’ Anthem with Ches Smith and Liberty Ellman at the Jazz Gallery, $20 .

6/15, 9:30 PM dark 80s style art-pop songwriter Kristin Hoffmann at Caffe Vivaldi

6/15, 10:15 PM the Fascinators – oldtime guitar genius Lenny Molotov’s new female-fronted vocal jazz outfit – at Sidewalk.

6/15, 10:30 PM country jugband the Flanks at the Jalopy, $10.

6/15, 11 PM Winds of Anatolia with Esat Seho, Ismail Siglam, Fatih Bayram, Frank Mastroianni, Ozcan Atav – Baris Kaya and many more at Drom, free, in support of the protests in Istanbul

6/15, 11 PM killer doublebill at Arlene’s – the ferocious Taiwanese-American art-rock/metal instrumentalists the Hsu-Nami – whose lead instrument is a sizzling Chinese erhu fiddle followed by fearlessly political soul/reggae/latin rockers Outernational ,$10.

6/15, midnight, funkmeisters Groove Collective at Nublu, $15

6/16, 1 PM the Bang on a Can Marathon moves to Pace University’s Schimmel Auditorium on Spruce St. downtown, early arrival a must since it’s a lot smaller than the World Financial Center.

6/16, 2 PM the NY Scandia Symphony plays works by Niels Gade, Svend Schultz, Johan Helmich Roman and Fini Henriquez plus a US premiere by Andrew Akers on Billings Lawn at Ft. Tryon Park, take a left as you enter the park from the south side rather than going straight to the Cloisters, you’ll hear the music on the hillside

6/16, 7:30 PM legendary avant crooner John Kelly sings material by Kurt Weill, Charles Aznavour, the Incredible String Band, Mister Bungle, Jacques Brel, Holcombe Waller and the Shins, $20. He’s also here on 6/30, same time.

6/16 guessing about 4 PM an eclectic bill at Muchmore’s with ferocious female-fronted bassless noiserock band Bugs in the Dark , swirling, ethereal, anthemic Persian-American art-pop/disco/funk band the Yellow Dogs , roots reggae/soul rockers Osekre & the Lucky Bastards and the Brooklyn What – the borough’s most exciting, ferociously tuneful, amusingly insightful anti-gentrification band, with a hot new album out – headlining, $7

6/16, 6 PM tuneful Lynchian vibraphone jazz group Bryan & the Aardvarks– whose show at Subculture last month was amazing – play with special guest Kenny Wollesen on drums at 55 Bar

6/16-23 a Ned Rothenberg residency at the Stone, 8/10 PM – the multi-reed virtuoso leads a series of ensembles.

6/16, 8ish NYC’s best late 90s/early zeros conscious hip-hop crew Dead Prez, still strong, at Von King Park in Brooklyn.

6/16, 8 PM an eclectic, intriguing, improvisational triplebill at Douglass St. Music Collective: percussionist Cory Bracken with Anastasia Clarke and Richard Kamerman followed at 9 by Twins of El Dorado (Kristin Slipp, voice; Joe Moffett, trumpet) and at 10 by Mike Pride, percussion; Pascal Niggenkemper, bass; with Kristin Slipp, voice, $10

6/16, 9 PM intense Eastern European jamband Raya Brass Band pinch-hits for Stephane Wrembel at Barbes.

6/16, 10 PM Random Test play roots reggae at Shrine

6/17, 7 PM snarky/funny/melancholy quirk-rock sister duo the Doubleclicks at the Way Station in Ft. Greene

6/17, 7:30 PM bandoneonist/bandledeader Hector Del Curto and his quintet play the album release show for his new one Eternal Piazzolla with special guest pianist Pablo Ziegler at le Poisson Rouge, $12 adv tix very highly rec.

6/17, 8 PM a killer Americana triplebill: high-energy oldtime-style string band the Down Hill Struggler, hauntingly nuanced chanteuse Jan Bell – who makes the connection between oldtime Americana and British folk again and again – and the Wiyos , who’ve shifted from an oldtimey sound to psychedelic rock without skipping a beat – at the Bell House, $10

6/17, 8 PM Veveritse Brass Band and psychedelic 18-piece all-female accordion group the Main Squeeze Orchestra at Brooklyn Bowl, $7

6/17, 8 PM eclectic new chamber works: original compositions by inimitable cellist Pat Muchmore, US premieres by Italian composers performed by Milan’s mdi ensemble, improvisation-heavy chamber music by Quiet City, an “electrifying set “by Elevator Rose, a two-man political opera by thingNY, and new works by the dynamic Iktus Percussion at Jack, 505 ½ Waverly Ave. in Ft. Greene.

6/17, 8 PM the ISCM Ensemble plays an eclectic bill including a couple of world premieres by Wang Jie and Bruce Fitch plus works by Eve Beglarian, Bruce Adolphe and Leon Kirchner at the Miller Theater, $20 gen adm.

6/17, 9/10:30 PM up-and-coming trombonist Ryan Keberle & Catharsis at the Jazz Gallery, $20.

6/17, 10 PM the quirky/creepy/gorgeous female-fronted Dollshot reinvents art song and plays avant-pop originals inspired by Palm Springs, Lars Von Trier, and Joseph Cornell at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink.

6/17, midnight the Hypnotic Brass Ensemble – one of the most kick-ass bands in the universe, with a fat tuba groove, soul horns and live hip-hop beats – at Highline Ballroom, $20 adv tix rec.

6/18, 5:30 PM whatever’s left of second-wave ska legends the English Beat in the parking lot out back of City Winery, free

6/18, 5:30 PM cellist Dana Leong and Trio at 220 Vesey St. downtown.

6/18, 7 PM Laurie Anderson in storytelling mode with Gerry Leonard (guitar), Doug Wieselman (horns) and Eyvind Kang (viola), with more guests to be announced at Rockefeller Park.

6/18, 7:30 PM tuneful surfy rock guitar experimentalists Dog Adrift followed by ferocious Hazmat Modine guitarist Michael Gomez’ group and then smart, politically aware, eclectic latin rockers the Gotham Roots Orchestra at the Intar Theatre, 500 W. 52nd St, 4th Fl., $10 sug don

6/18, 7:30/9:30 PM lyrical Cuban  pianist Harold Lopez-Nussa and his drummer brother, Ruy Adrián López- Nussa at the Jazz Standard, $20

6/18 8 PM powerpop/psychedelic rock guitar god Pete Galub and band at Rock Shop .

6/18, 8 PM chanteuse Abby Payne – whose new western-themed album is due out soon at Spike Hill

6/18, 9 PM Vålerenga Symfoniorkester play funny covers of cheeseball pop hits – and some good songs too – with ukulele, tuba and cello at the Way Station in Ft. Greene.

6/18, 10:30 PM Drina Seay – torchy Americana/soul/jazz siren who is to NYC now what Neko Case was to Portland in 1999 – at Rodeo Bar.

6/18, 11 PM edgy lyrical rocker Avi Fox-Rosen – whose album-a-month project streaming at his bandcamp page is amazing – with his band at Pete’s

6/19, 6:30 PM Paul Shapiro’s Ribs and Brisket Revue outdoors on the plaza at the Brooklyn Public Library central branch at Grand Army Plaza.

6/19, 7 PM Laurie Anderson with with Richard Devine (electronics), Doug Wieselman (horns), Eyvind Kang (viola), Jacob Garchik (horns) and Yuka Honda (keyboards), with more guests to be announced at Rockefeller Park

6/19, 7 PM perennially popular prototypical singer-songwriter Suzanne Vega – who’s far edgier than she gets credit for – at Madison Square Park.

6/19, 7 PM gospel with Rev. Hezekiah Walker and choir at Von King Park in Brooklyn.

6/19, 7:30/9:30 PM bassist Ben Wolfe leads a killer quartet with Orrin Evans – piano; Donald Edwards – drums; Stacy Dillard – tenor & soprano saxophones at the Jazz Standard, $20 .

6/19, 7:30 PM pianist Elisha Abas plays music of Chopin, Schumann, Liszt, and Gershwin at le Poisson Rouge, $20 gen adm.

6/19, 8 PM soprano saxophonist Julio Botti plays the album release show for his nuevo tango cd Tango Nostalgias with a phenomenal band featuring pianist Pablo Ziegler at Klavierhaus, 211 W 58th St.

6/19, 8 PM avant guitar night at Spectrum: Terrence McManus solo followed by Dr. Nerve’s Nick Didkovsky with Catherine Sikora, Jessica Lurie and Lucio Menegon aka Rev. Screaming Fingers and then the Dustin Carlson Group, $10 sugg don “no one turned away”

6/19, 8 PM Decoupage with Curtis Hasselbring: trombone; Mary Halvorson: guitar; Matt Moran: vibraphone and Satoshi Takeishi: percussion at Barbes

6/19, 10 PM brooding Americana/indie/slowcore legends Low at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, $25. Avoid the nauseating 9 PM opening act at all costs.

6/19, 10:30ish Jack Grace’s sick, hilarious Van Halen country cover band Van Hayride at Rodeo Bar

6/20, noon, the Zozo Afrobeat Orchestra at Metrotech Park in downtown Brooklyn, F/A/C/R to Jay St.

6/20 half past noon eclectic jamband Metropolitan Klezmer outdoors at St. Mark’s Church, 10th St/2nd Ave.

6/20, 7 PM an intriguing night of eclectic new composer-performers’ compositions from toy pianist Margaret Leng Tan, cellist Marika Hughes, percussionist Damien Bassman, violinist Lynn Bechtold, 7-string bass guitarist Dan Cooper, guitarist Gene Pritsker, oboist Keve Wilson, and cellist Anja Wood. plus works by Milica Paranosic, Robert Aldridge, Svjetlana Bukvich, Herschel Garfein, Ge Gan-Ru, Scott Gendel, and Veronika Krausas at Bohemian National Hall, 321 E 73rd St, $25/$15 stud/srs , reception to follow.

6/20-23, 7:30/9:30 PM ageless piano crooner Freddy Cole and his quartet plus the ideal tenor saxophonist for this gig, Harry Allen, at the Jazz  Standard, $25/$30 on the weekend.

6/20, 8 PM cutting edge new big band jazz with the wildly popular Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society at le Poisson Rouge, $18 adv tix rec.

6/20, 8 PM klezmer legend, Andy Statman ($10 cover) at Barbes

6/20, 9 PM A Love Letter to Fog, a new “live documentary” by the Quavers‘ T. Griffin and Catherine McRae with filmmaker Sam Green premieres with live soundtrack played by indie classical ensemble YMusic, Matt Bauder on baritone saxophone and Brendan Canty on drums, at East River Esplanade, Pier 15, John St. and the river, free.

6/20, 10ish high-energy oldtime Connecticut Americana/roots/bluegrass band Poor Old Shine at Rodeo Bar.

6/20, 10 PM diverse twangy cinematic surf rock with the Tarantinos NYC at Desmond’s.

6/20, 10 PM bassist Shayna Dulberger leads her quartet at Freddy’s.

6/21, 1 PM the Words Beyond Trio and the Lucky Chops Brass Band at the National Jazz Museum in Harlem, 104 E. 126th Street, Suite 2C, 6 train to 125th St.

6/21, 4:30 PM the Underground Horns, whose repertoire spans from New Orleans to the Balkans and many points in between, on the plaza outdoors at the Brooklyn Public Library main branch at Grand Army Plaza, free. They’re at Nublu around midnight the same day for $15 – call it an air conditioning charge.

6/21 the Kandinsky Effect – Warren Walker on saxophone and electronics, Gaël Petrina on bass and electronics and Caleb Dolister on drums –  at Kinfolk Studios
90 Wythe Ave, Williamsburg, free

6/21, 6 PM  Buck Meek and Shine play gypsy jazz and klezmer outdoors at Big Road in Chelsea, 235 W 23rd St.

6/21, 6 PM laconic, thoughtful, tuneful oldschool C&W with Scott Dennis at the American Folk Art Museum.

6/21, 6:30 PM want to sing Faure’s Requiem with Kent Tritle conducting? Download the score and bring it to the fountain at the Cathedral of St. John the Divine for a performance with singers from all over NYC

6/21, 7 PM the final Battle of the Boroughs band competition at the Greene Space, $15 incl. a glass of wine, $30 will get you open wine and beer bar. The first year they had this, the winner was a no-name from Staten Island who fell off the radar fast. But the most recent two winners have been excellent: eclectic Indian trance band Charanams, and the equally eclectic ska/worldbeat group the Brown Rice Family.

6/21, 7 PM eclectic third-stream chamber jazz with the Christian Wallumrod Ensemble at the Rubin Museum of Art auditorioum, $20.

6/21, 7 PM accordionist Melissa Elledge leads an accordion orchestra playing Terry Riley’s In C at West Dalehead Arch near W. 64th and Central Park West

6/21, 7:30 PM desert blues guitar hero Bombino and fiery Malian psychedelic rockers Amadou & Mariam at Prospect Park Bandshell, free.

6/21, 8ish the Big Takeover play ska and reggae outdoors in the back yard at Goodbye Blue Monday. They’re at Shrine on 6/29 at 9.

6/21, 8:30ish 80s-style goth/new wave band Eraas and eventually Suicide’s Martin Rev at Bowery Electric, $15

6/21, 9 PM lo-fi 90s surf legends Man or Astroman at Brooklyn Bowl, $15 – your only chance to catch them on this tour since their Mercury show is sold out.

6/21, 9 PM a free show by wickedly catchy yet intricate twin-keyboard-female-fronted art-rockers Changing Modes upstairs at the Greenpoint Gallery, 390 McGuinness Blvd

6/21, 9 PM til close funky trombonist Reut Regev’s R Time, the David Klukh Klezmer Ensemble, trumpet legend Frank London and the Lucky Chops Brass Band at Drom, free

6/21, 9 PM a ferocious rock en Espanol triplebill with Barbarossa, Helado Negro and M.A.K.U. Soundsystem at Littlefield, $15.

6/21, 9ish gypsy jazz power trio Ameranouche at Red Hook Bait & Tackle

6/21, 9 PM surreal, lo-fi 90s surf/space rockers Man or Astroman at Brooklyn Bowl, $15.

6/21, 10 PM a killer oldtimey doublebill with Daria Grace and the Pre-War Ponies followed by devious intense, literate, charismatic ukelele siren/songwriter Kelli Rae Powell at the Jalopy, $10. Grace is at LIC Bar at 6 on 6/23 and at Barbes at 9 on 6/30.

6/21, 10 PM fiery gypsy punks Kagero at the Way Station in Ft. Greene.

6/21-22, 10:30 alto sax powerhouse Mike DiRubbo leads a quintet with Mike Rodriguez – tumpet ,Brian Charette – Piano , Dwayne Burno – bass , Rudy Royston – drums at Smalls

6/21, midnight noir surf instrumentalists Dark City at Connolly’s.

6/21 midnight acoustic Nashville goths O’Death at the Bell House $12 adv tix tec.

6/22, 7:30/9:30 Ed Cherry on guitar with Pat Bianchi on organ and Chris Beck on drums at tje Bar Next Door, $12

6/22, 8 PM surf night on the Ft. Greene/Bed-Stuy border: Botanica bassist Jason Binnick’s new surf band Quinceaneros, the Tarantinos NYC – who just keep getting better and better and more diverse at 9 and then at 10 explosive Dick Dale-influenced Connecticut band 9th Wave – who might be the best surf band in the world right now.

6/22, 8 PM lush, amusing, innuendo-driven 30s French chanson revivalists les Chauds Lapins followed at 10 by Cumbiagra at Barbes.

6/22, 8:30 PM original eclectic concert harpist Petaluma Vale followed by captivating, innovative cello-and-marimba chamber pop duo Goli at Caffe Vivaldi.

6/22, 8:30 PM oldschool soul from the late 60s with JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound at the Mercury, $10.

6/22, 10 PM eclectic female-fronted funk/ska rockers Cool Papa Bell at Sidewalk

6/22, midnight creepy glamrock/rockabilly legend Tav Falco & Panthern Burns at the Knitting Factory, $15 .

6/23, 2 PM the NY Scandia Symphony plays works for brass by Jorma Panula, Anders Koppel, Britta Bystrom, Junka Linkola, Luis Pasquet and Erkki Melarten on Billings Lawn at Ft. Tryon Park, take a left as you enter the park from the south side rather than going straight to the Cloisters, you’ll hear the music on the hillside.

6/23, 6:30 PM quirky chamber ensemble the Liverpool Shuffle: Joe Refanom, Mike Green, Mike Ponella and Pete Bross play Beatles covers at Bargemusic, $25.

6/23, 7 PM the mysterious Hal A. Burton followed at 8 by witty trumpeter John McNeil’s Hush and then violinist Dana Lyn’s Yeti Camp at Zirzamin

6/23, 7 PM fiery lyrical third-stream soul-jazz chanteuse/pianist Nicole Zuraitis plays the album release show for her new one at the big room at the Rockwood followed by Roosevelt Dime playing their unique mix of oldtimey string band music with a dash of classic 60s soul ($10 cover for them)

6/23, 7:30 PM high-energy Austin acoustic rock and Americana triplebill at the Mercury:
Wild Child, Shakey Graves and the Marmalakes, $10.

6/23, 7:30 PM Susie Ibarra & Roberto Rodriguez followed by Pauline Oliveros on the V-Accordion at the Schimmel Center at Pace University downtown on Spruce St., free tix avail. day of show at 5:30 PM.

6/23, 7:30 PM the JACK Quartet and Joshua Roman, cello play music of Gesualdo, Brian Ferneyhough, Joshua Roman at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec.

6/23, 8 PM Tenacious D-inspired joke-rock band Fortress of Attitude followed at 9 by Dr. Demento favorite Glen Raphael at the Way Station in Ft. Greene

6/23, 8:30 PM 70s psychedelic art-rock legends Nektar at B.B. King’s, $32 adv tix rec.

6/24, Yasiin Bey at Central Park Summerstage is CANCELLED.

6/24 rare NYC appearances by Hungarian chanteuse Eszter Biro plus wild, intense nine-piece Hungarian gypsy band Parno Graszt (meaning White Horse in the Romani language). They’re also at Drom on 6/30 at 7:30 PM, $15 adv tix very highly rec.

6/24, 8 PM resonator guitarist Mark Rogers and singer Mary Byrne play subdued smart intense original Americana-flavored acoustic rock at the Way Station in  Ft. Greene

6/24, 9 PM the playful, colorfully psychedelic Erica Seguine/Shannon Baker Jazz Orchestra at Tea Lounge in Park Slope .

6/24, 10 PM the Mariel Vandersteel Trio featuring Maeve Gilchrist and Jordan Tice blend Norwegian and Appalachian sounds at Pete’s following the 9 PM show by creepy noir cabaret guy/girl duo Charming Disaster

6/25, 5:30 PM James Maddock at 220 Vesey St; outdoors; 6/27 at half past noon he’s at One New York Plaza downtown.

6/25, 7 PM eclectic cellist/bandleader Marika Hughesat Barbes followed at 9 by Balkan brass monsters Slavic Soul Party

6/25, 7:30 PM well-loved indie classical orchestra the Knights play works by Boccherini, Glass, Stockhausen and Mozart at the Naumburg Bandshell in Central Park, free, early arrival advised if you want a seat

6/25,7:30 PM  Fan Interference “collects the best from 15 years of the Zisk zine, the so-called “Baseball Magazine For People Who Hate Baseball Magazines.” feat. writers Steve Reynolds, Mike Faloon, Brian Cogan and others” at the Bell House, free.

6/25, 8 PM the Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis on the elevated dancefloor at Damrosch Park, $17 at the Lincoln Center box office

6/25-30 the Young Lions of Gysy Jazz Festival at Birdland, sets 8:30/11 PM, special guets include June 25 & 26: Peter Beets/jazz pianist from Holland, 27: David Langlois /washboards, 28:  Anat Cohen /sax&clarinet, 29 & 30: Edmar Castaneda/Jazz harp.

6/25, 8 PM the Delorean Sisters– who play oldtimey versions of 80s cheeseball pop songs – at the Way Station in Ft. Greene.

6/25-30 eclectic, entertaining, quirky concert harpist Zeena Parkins plays a weekling  residency at the Stone, 8/10 PM leading a variety of groups.

6/25, 9 PM noir cabaret/art-rock chanteuse/pianist Hudson K at the Delancey .

6/25, 10 PM the Lucas Pino two-guitar No Net Nonet at Smalls

6/26, 7 PM pyrotechnic clarinetist/saxophonist Anat Cohen leads her quartet at Madison Square Park.

6/26, 8 PM the perennially intense, tuneful godfather of edgy, lyrical, anthemic downtown NYC rock, Willie Nile plays the album release show for his latest one American Ride at the Highline, $25.

6/26, 8 PM a classic tango milonga with Leonardo Suarez Paz’s Cuartetango with Cristian Zárate on the elevated dancefloor at Damrosch Park, $17 at the Lincoln Center box office

6/26, 8 PM well-liked, dynamic powerpop band New Atlantic Youth – with Jesse Katz from the Brooklyn What – at Grand Victory in Williamsburg, $8

6/26, 9 PM the Freaky Baby Daddy Band play roots reggae and Afrobeat at Shrine

6/26, 9:30 PM Argentinian bandoneon powerhouse JP Jofre plays the album release show for his explosive new one at Joe’s Pub, $15 adv tix a must.

6/26, 10ish dark punkish psychedelic rockers Light Heat at Glasslands, $10. 6/27 they’re at the Mercury at 10:30 PM for the same price

6/27 folk noir cult favorites the Handsome Family at the Slipper Room (the strip club at Ludlow and Orchard).

6/27 guitarist Eyal Maoz’ assaultive surf-metal band Pitom at Littlefield

6/27, 7 PM eclectic third-stream jazz chanteuse Youn Sun Nah in a rare duo performance with guitarist Ulf Wakenius at the big room at the Rockwood.

6/27, 7:30 PM Alan Gilbert conducts the NY Philharmonic performing Stravinsky’s The Fairy’s Kiss and Petroushka to accompany a creepy puppet show and dance performance at Avery Fisher Hall, $33 tix avail.

6/27, 7:30 wild minor-key New Orleans/blues/reggae/klezmer jamband Hazmat Modine plus open bar with beer and wine at the Jewish Museum. 5th Ave. at 92nd St., $15/$12 stud/srs

6/27, 7:30 PM ferocious Italian gypsy band Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino at Joe’s Pub, $20.

6/27, 8 PM classic jump blues with Mitch Woods & His Rocket 88s on the elevated dancefloor at Damrosch Park, $17 at the Lincoln Center box office

6/27, 8:30 PM tongue-in-cheek, period-perfect early 50s style country from Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co. at Otto’s

6/27, 8:30 PM bassist Carlo DeRosa leads an excellent quartet with Mark Shim , tenor sax;  Luis Perdomo, piano; Rudy Royston, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink.

6/27, 8 PM ferocious female-fronted Americana punk rockers Spanking Charlene open for a rare one-off NYC reunion show by high-voltage 80s roots-rock legends the Del-Lords playing the album releaase party for their new one (first in 20 years!), Elvis Club, at Bowery Electric, $15 adv tix rec

6/27-29, 9/10:30 PM Henry Threadgill with a yet-unnamed supporting cast at the Jazz Gallery, $25.

6/27, 9 PM Nass Gnawa – oudist Brahim Fribgane with Hassan Ben Jafar and Said Damir – play funky Moroccan trance music at Union Pool

6/27, 9 PM a rare solo show by Kristin Mueller of the charming, quirky Walking Hellos at Pete’s.

6/27, 9:30 PM Norah Jones’ country band Puss n Boots and then chanteuse Sasha Dobson playing the album release show for her new rock record at the Bell House, $15 adv tix rec

6/27, 9:30 PM bassist Mimi Jones leads a quintet with Nadje Noordhuis – trumpet , Camille Thurman – tenor sax , Helen Sung – piano,, Rodney Green – drums at Smalls

6/27, 9 PM Stratospheerius – the original violin metal band, whose new album reputedly shreds (don’t they always) at Shrine.

6/27, 10 PM psycho mambo band Gato Loco does a special show with all their low-register instruments: baritone guitar, baritone sax, bass, tuba and drums at Barbes

6/27, 10 PM cello-rock band Mappa Mundi at the Way Station in Ft. Greene .

6/27, 10 PM one of the great remaining Chicago blues guitarists, Joe Louis Walker at Terra Blues

6/27, 10:30 PM bluegrass stars the Claire Lynch Band at Hill Country, $15 .

6/27, 11ish moody, hypnotically jangly, female-fronted dreampop rockers Butter the Children at Death by Audio, $7

6/28, 6 PM pianist Anne Goldberg plays Lachenmann, Furrer, Messiaen, Ter Velduis, Baldwin at Cornelia St. Cafe, $8 incl. a drink.

6/28, 7 PM the Elvis Costello-influenced Jedediah Parish at the Way Station in Ft. Greene followed at 8:30 PM by bluegrass band the Kings County Ramblers with Stateh Island skiffle band the Salt Cracker Crazies at 10:30.

6/28, 8 PM oldschool salsa dura with the Spanish Harlem Orchestra on the elevated dancefloor at Damrosch Park, $17 at the Lincoln Center box office

6/28, 8 PM psychedelic funk with the MK Groove Orchestra at Spike Hill

6/28, 8 PM Mark Peskanov, violin; Evan Drachman, cello; Doris Stevenson, piano play Beethoven – Sonata for Violin and Piano in D Major, Op. 12, No. 1; Haydn Divertimento in D Major; Saint Saens – Allegro Appassionato, Op. 43, and The Swan; Arensky – Trio in D minor, Op. 32 at Bargemusic, $35/$30 srs/$15 stud.

6/28, 8 PM eclectic Balkan jazz trumpeter Ben Holmes leads a quartet at Barbes

6/28, 8 PM Japanese traditional music trio the East Winds Ensemble play Symphony Space, $25/$20 stud/srs.

6/28, 8:30 PM sharp, music by Salt Cathedral followed by Sebastián Silva’s new film Crystal Fairy about two American trendoids on vacation in Chile getting what’s coming to them (or so it seems)  On the roof of New Design High School, 350 Grand St. @ Essex. adv tix available here, pre and after party at Fontana’s .

6/28, 9 PM fearlessly intense indie rock songwriter/guitarslinger Jennifer O’Connor followed by Thalia Zedek’s recently reunited, iconic dark 90s indie band Come at Bowery Ballroom, $15.

6/28, 10:30 PM eclectic Afrobeat/funk/hip-hop band Mamarazzi at the big room at the Rockwood.

6/28, 11 PM bass goddess Felice Rossser’s ageless reggae-rock band Faith at Zirzamin.

6/28, 11ish irrepressible, entertaining stoner punk/garage/hardcore band the Hussy at Death by Audio, $7.

6/28 midinght-ish, the Hussy – who’ve moved away from droll stoner hardcore to menacing reverbtoned garage punk stomp – at Death By Audio

6/29, 5 PM Songs for Unusual Creatures at Barbes, brought to you by many of the same people behind Songs for Ice Cream Trucks: “A celebration of the under-appreciated creatures that roam the planet. From the Australian Bilby to the deep-sea Magnapinna Squid, to the Saddleback Caterpillar” followed at 8 by Afrobeat guitar virtuoso Banning Eyre and Timbila and then at 10 by mighty Indian funk band Brooklyn Qawwali Party.

6/29, 6 PM concert harpist Natalie Salzman plays country and blues at Cornelia St. Cafe, $8 incl. a drink

6/29, 7 PM murderous punk jazz band Iconoclast at the Music with a View festival at the Flea Theatre, 41 White St. in Tribeca.

6/29, 9 PM punk rockers Bikini Carwash and ferocious Radio Birdman style chromatic garage punk with the Mess Around at the Gutter bowling alley in Williamsburg.

6/29, 9ish dark retro 80s style female-fronted new wave band the Foxx followed by soaring Americana rocker/bandleader Alana Amram & the Rough Gems at Union Pool

6/29, 9 PM Klezwoods – who use klezmer as a stepping-off point for ska and Balkan music and all kinds of psychedelic, danceable craziness followed by brilliant, sometimes hilarious Tipsy Oxcart, who play acoustic versions of current day Eastern European pop hitsat Nublu, $15.

6/29, 9 PM stark acoustic southern gothic with the Handsome Family at the Knitting Factory, $20.

6/30, 9 PM gothic Americana crooner Tim Eriksen and his band at the Jalopy, $10

6/29, 9 PM whatever’s left of Os Mutantes at Prospect Park Bandshell, free.

6/29, 9/10:30 PM pianist Kris Daviswith maybe her best outfit yet: Mat Maneri, viola; Ingrid Laubrock, saxophone; John Hébert, bass; Tom Rainey, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink

6/29, 10 PM catchy, quirky anthemic Australian sensations the Cat Empire at the Nokia Theatre, $27.50.

6/30, 2 PM Alex Fiterstein, clarinet; Nicholas Canellakis, cello; Steven Beck, piano play Beethoven – Piano Trio in B-flat Major, Op. 11; Lutoslawski – Grave (Metamorphoses for cello and piano) (1981); Milhaud – Sonatine for clarinet and piano, Op. 100; Ofer Ben-Amots – Cantillations; Brahms -Trio for clarinet, cello and piano in A minor, Op. 114 at Bargemusic, $35/$30 srs/$15 stud.

6/30, 8 PM the original Geto Boys at B.B. King’s. Houston’s greatest hip-hop group, one of the classic units from the golden age, who knows when if ever they’ll hit NYC again. Three first-class, macabre lyiricists: Bushwick Bill, Scarface and Willie D.,  a must see show if rap is your thing, $30 adv tix rec.

6/30, 9 PM cynical, catchy, lyrically-driven Boston powerpop four-piece the Fatal Flaw at Union Hall.

7/1, 7:30 PM Glass Farm Ensemble : Margaret Lancaster, flute; Amy Advocat, clarinet; Bill Trigg, percussion; and Yvonne Troxler, piano – play new works by Michael Jarrell, Paula Matthusen, Frederic Rzewski, Alfred Simmerlin at Symphony Space, $20/$15 stud/srs

7/1, 9ish 80s new wave legends Bow Wow Wow at Grand Victory in Williamsburg, $25. Now in her mid-40s, Annabella Lwin is still reputedly going strong.

7/1, 10 PM Detroit African-American punk legends Death at le Poisson Rouge, $20 adv tix rec.

7/2, 6 PM Felix Hernandez’ Rhythm Review and Joe Bataan at Soundview Park in the Bronx.

7/2, 7:30 PM the Argento Ensemble play new vocal and chamber works by Georg Friedrich Haas plus others by Alban Berg and Anton Webern at the Austrian Cultural Center, 11 E 52nd St., free, res req.

7/2, 8 PM the Garifuna Collective and Danny Michel at Highline Ballroom, $15

7/2, 8 PM Ivoirien roots reggae legend Alpha Blondy at B.B. King’s, $30 adv tix rec.

7/2, 8 PM Cuban percussionist Pedrito Martinez and his blazing salsa jazz group at Rockefeller Park.

7/2, 8 PM Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks on the elevated dancefloor at Damrosch Park, $17 at the Lincoln Center box office

7/2, 9 PM intense klezmer group Litvakus at the Way Station in Ft. Greene.

7/2 9:30 PM rising star baritone saxophonist Brian Landrus plays the album release show for his new one Mirage with a string section at Joe’s Pub

7/3, 6 PM Boston string band Joy Kills Sorrow followed by bluegrass legends the Grascals at Madison Square Park.

7/3, 6 PM the adventurous, witty Broken Reed Saxophone Quartet at Bryant Park

7/3, 9:30 PM vibraphonist Behn Gillece and alto saxophonist Ken Fowser play the album release show for their killer new one Top Shelf at Smalls

7/4, 7:30 PM Ethiopian groove orchestra Fendika at the Lincoln Center Atrium.

7/5, 7:45 PM dark soul/rock/avant garde songwriter Katie Elevitch plays and sings totally acoustic to accompany the yoga class at Sacred Sounds Yoga, 163 Bleecker St, 2nd Fl,

7/5, 10 PM oldschool punk cumbia/vallenato powerhouse Very Be Careful at Barbes.

7/6, 7:30 PM punk Balkan brass madness with the Stumblebum Brass Band at the Mercury, $10

7/6 the Byzan-tones play wild psychedelic Greek surf music at Otto’s.

7/6 half past midnight (actually wee hours of 7/7) subtle, vivid classic tango chanteuse Maria Cangiano at the Blue Note with her band, $10.

7/6, 8 PM La Sonora Carruseles play salsa dura and boogaloo on the elevated dancefloor at Damrosch Park, $17 at the Lincoln Center box office

7/7, 7:30 PM cult hero crooner (and Carol Lipnik collaborator) John Kelly sings “rebel songs” including Clash covers at Joe’s Pub, $20. He’s also here on 7/14.

7/7, 8ish composer/choreographic pianist Eleonor Sandresky collaborates with improv ensemble Murmuration at Spectrum, $15

7/8, 7:30 PM Colombian vocalist Lucia Pulido teams up with Austrian improvisers Franz Hautzinger and Martin Siewert and Afro-Peruvian guitar specialist Eric Kurimski  at the Austrian Cultural Center, 11 E 52nd St., free, res req.

7/9, 5:30 PM the Jayhawks’ and Golden Smog’s Gary Louris’ backing band the End of America followed by the queen of the minor key, Eilen Jewell in the parking lot out back of City Winery, free

7/9 Israeli Middle Eastern dance/jamband Yemen Blues at City Winery, $20 standing room avail.

7/9, 7 PM salsa dura band La Excelencia at Rockefeller Park.

7/9, 7:30 PM the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra play works by Beethoven, Haydn and Tschaikovsky at the Naumburg Bandshell in Central Park, free, early arrival advised if you want a seat.

7/9, 8 PM Ray Gelato with the City Rhythm Orchestra play swing and jump blues on the elevated dancefloor at Damrosch Park, $17 at the Lincoln Center box office

7/9 , 9:30 PM the smart oldtimey Deadly Gentlemen play the album release show for their new one at Joe’s Pub, $12.

7/10, 6 PM the eclectic Balkan/latin/New Orleans flavored Underground Horns at 220 Vesey Street, (betw West Street & the Hudson River)

7/10, 7 PM B.B. King on the water out behind the World Financial Center, free.

7/10 7 PM Brian Charette’s Organ Sextette feat. Brian Charette (organ), Jochen Rueckert (drums), Itai Kriss (flute), Mike DiRubbo (alto sax), Kenny Brooks (tenor sax), Norbert Stachel (bass clarinet) at Smoke

7/10, 7 PM jazz chanteuse Rene Marie and her band at Madison Square Park.

7/10, 8 PM Alan Gilbert conducts the NY Philharmonic playing Dvorak’s Cello Concerto plus Tschaikovsky’s Symphony No. 5 at Prospect Park, early arrival advised if you want to get anywhere the near the orchestra. The program repeats 7/11 at 8 in Queens at Cunningham Park, enter at 193rd St, near 81st Ave or Union Turnpike.

7/10, 8 PM scorching female-fronted powerpop/jamband Devi outdoors at the Grove St. Path train station in Jersey City, free.

7/10, 8 PM Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra with special guest Tito Rodriguez, Jr play an explosive mambo homage to Tito Puente, Machito and Tito Rodriguez on the elevated dancefloor at Damrosch Park, $17 at the Lincoln Center box office

7/10, 9 PM popular 90s conscious reggae crooner Luciano at B.B. King’s, $30 adv tix rec.

7/10, 9:30 PM alto saxophonist Daniel Bennett and his group play the album release show for his witty new one Clockhead Goes to Camp at the Metropolitan Room, 34 W 22nd St, $10 + 2 drink min

7/11, noon, dub reggae/drum & bass legends Sly & Robbie at Metrotech Park in downtown Brooklyn

7/11, half past noon NYC’s original punk brass band, Hungry March Band at One New York Plaza downtown.

7/11, 7 PM fiery violinist Carla Kihlstedt and Matthias Bossi’s Rabbit Rabbit at Joe’s Pub, $15 adv tix rec

7/11, 7:30 PM innuendo-driven French chanson revivalists les Chauds Lapins at the Lincoln Center Atrium.

7/11 the Preservation Hall Jazz Band – who put out a mighty bottom-heavy funk sound these days – at the Apollo, time/price TBA

7/11, 8ish Lila Downs at Central Park Summerstage, early arrival advised, this will undoubtedly sell out.

7/11, 8ish dark retro Link Wray-influenced surf/soul rockers Sallie Ford & the Sound Outside at Pier 84 on the river in Chelsea.

7/11, 8 PM veteran Cali-Mex rockers Los Lobos on the water out behind the World Financial Center, free

7/12, 7 PM NYC’s only all-female mariachi band, Mariachi Flor de Toloache at Prospect Park Bandshell, free.

7/12, 7:30 PM adventurous indie string ensemble the Zzyzx Quartet play a program TBA at Symphony Space, $20/$15 stud//military/$10 srs.

7/12 wickedly catchy yet intricate twin-keyboard-female-fronted art-rockers Changing Modes at Fat Baby on Rivington east of Essex, time/price TBA.

7/12, 8 PM the recently regrouped Tipica 73 play classic salsa  dura on the elevated dancefloor at Damrosch Park, $17 at the Lincoln Center box office

7/12, 9ish murderous dark garage reverb junkies Twin Guns and the evocative, 4AD style dreampop Dead Leaf Echo at Cake Shop.

7/13, 1 and 3 PM the Bang on a Can All-Stars “play Steve Reich’s Electric Counterpoint for electric guitar, Michael Gordon’s harrowing Industry for solo cello and electronics, David Lang’s kaleidoscopic Sunray, Julia Wolfe’s edgy and dense Lick from 1994, Thurston Moore’s noise meditation Stroking Piece #1, and Louis Andriessen’s iconic Workers Union for any loud-sounding group of instruments” on Governor’s Island, free ferries leave from the old Staten Island ferrry terminal on the half-hour.

7/13, 3:30 PM SoCorpo – avant garde vocal innovators Sasha Bogdanowisch and Sabrina Lastman – at Spectrum

7/13, 6:30 PM a titanic Balkan brass quadruplebill with Zlatne Uste, Slavic Soul Party, Inspector Gadje and Raya Brass Band outdoors at 220 Vesey St. downtown.

7/13, 8 PM Alan Gilbert leads the NY Philharmonic in a program TBA on the great lawn in Central Park, get there early. They’re also here on 7/15 at 8 playing Dvorak’s Cello Concerto plus Tschaikovsky’s Symphony No. 5, and at Van Cortlandt Park in the Bronx on 7/16 at 8.

7/13,  8 PM the Harlem Renaissance Orchestra play a tribute to Illinois Jacquet on the elevated dancefloor at Damrosch Park, $17 at the Lincoln Center box office

7/13, 8ish latin soul legends the Ghetto Brothers at Crotona Park in the Bronx.

7/13, 9 PM eclectic Americana/powerpop rockers the Tara Lynne Band at the Way Station in Ft. Greene.

7/13, 9:30ish 9:30ish ecstatically fun, intense gypsy punk/metal cumbia/rock en Espanol band Escarioka and wild Miami rumba ska punks Askultura at Mehanata.

7/14 celebrate Bastille Day on E 60th St

7/14, 3 PM bhangra funk orchestra Red Baraat and Romanian gypsy brass band Fanfare Ciocarlia at Central Park Summerstage. FC are playing Drom afterward at around 11, get there early if you’re going because it will sell out fast.

7/14, 3 PM Burmese traditional vibraphone virtuoso Kyaw Kyaw Naing at the Noguchi Museum, 9-01 33rd Rd. at Vernon Blvd. in Long Island City, free w/museum adm ($10/$5 stud). N/Q to Broadway or F to Queensbridge/21st St.

7/14, 7 PM the Chris Welcome/Shayna Dulberger/John McLennan trio improvise at Downtown Music Gallery.

7/14, 10ish ageless roots reggae crooner Freddie McGregor at B.B. King’s, $25 adv tix rec

7/16, 8 PM the original postpunk band, Wire, still going strong and making good albums, at Bowery Ballroom, $20 adv tix rec.

7/16, 8 PM Mongolian psychedelic folk-rockers Hanggai at Alice Tully Hall, $25 tix avail.

7/17, 9 PM the devious Elisa Flynn presents another entertaining multi-artist night: classic vocal and instrumental duets, taken to the extreme, swapping parts, styles, sexes and so forth. Lineup includes: Adam Levine, Maharajah Sweets, Elisa Flynn & Thee Shambels’ Neville Elder, Sarah Bisman, Mary Byrne & Mark Rogers, the Halsey Hellhounds, the Knuk Tats (Chris Q. Murphy & Stephanie Allen), Triplets, Matt & Rivka Frye, and Alex Mallett at the Way Station in Ft Greene

7/18, noon the latest Malian desert blues guitar sensation, Bombino at Metrotech Park in downtown Brooklyn, free. 7/30, 8 PM he’s at Brooklyn Bowl for $15.

7/18, 7:30 PM haunting female-fronted Canadian-Turkish art-rock/psychedelic band Minor Empire at Drom, $10 adv tix req

7/18, 7:30 PM Douglas Kearney, Kamala Sankaram, Kassa Overall, Lisette Santiago and others perform new works inspired by the poetry of Sekou Sundiata at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free.

7/18, 8 PM John Zorn’s Hildegard von Binghen-inspired Holy Visions – for five a capella female voices – followed by a solo improvisation on the organ by Zorn himself at Alice Tully Hall, $25 adv tix avail.

7/18-20, 8 PM Ensemble musikFabrik plays Karlheinz Stockhausen’s epic operatic theme suite Michaels Reise um die Erde at Avery Fisher Hall, $25 tix

7/18, 9 PM the Jon Spencer Blues Explosion at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, $18 adv tix very highly rec. – they’re as good or better than they were 20 years ago.

7/19, 9 PM dark Waits-ish oldtimey sounds with the Sullied Accolades followed at 10 by fiery gypsy punks Kagero at the Way Station in Ft. Greene.

7/20, 6 PM torchy, sultry literate historically-informed chanteuse/songwriter Robin Aigner & Parlour Game at Barbes.

7/20, 8 PM the Jack Quartet, Alchemy Quartet and Brooklyn Rider play the six John Zorn string quartets at Alice Tully Hall, $25 tix highly rec., this will sell out.

7/20 9 PM droll cinematic third-stream jazz improviseres Mr.Ho’s Orchestrotica in special quartet mode at Something Jazz Club

7/23, 9 PM deliciously twangy, jangly twin-guitar paisley underground/psychedelic Americana rockers Mud Blood & Beer at the Way Station in Ft. Greene

7/24, 6 PM saxophonist Yosvany Terry leads his quintet; percussionist Dafnis Prieto adds an additional member to his in a first-rate Afro-Cuban jazz doublebill at Madison Square Park.

7/24, 6:30 PM Brazilian violinist Braz and his Forro group on the plaza outdoors at the Brooklyn Public Library main branch at Grand Army Plaza.

7/24, 9ish haunting, eclectic Balkan chanteuse Eva Salina at Branded Saloon in Ft. Greene

7/25, 7:30 PM the Kronos Quartet with Mariana Sadovska playing Chernobyl: The Harvest, plus Emily Wells and then My Brightest Diamond at Damrosch Park, early arrival advised.

7/25, 7:30 PM American freedom fighter jazz songs with brilliant belter Brianna Thomas, pianist Sam Reider, and guitarist Justin Poindexter at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free

7/26, 7 PM Banda Magda’s Magda Giannikou plays vintage Greek lanterna music on the plaza at Lincoln Center; out back in Damrosch Park. Giannikou later collaborates with headliners the Kronos Quartet, who also have another invited special guest, Vân-Ánh Vo. Irish traditional act the Gloaming opens that show at 7:30.

7/26, 9ish Brazilian drum madness:  Maracatu New York’s cd release show with the Forró All Stars ft. Liliana Araujo, Rob Curto, Fabiana Masili and Scott Kettner, at Littlefield

7/26-27, 8 PM the king of the surf guitar, Dick Dale at Brooklyn Bowl, $20.

7/26, 8 PM wild, funny grasscore band the Devil Makes Three at Prospect Park Bandshell, free.

7/26, 9 PM “The Zimmymen and the Wimmymen” play Dylan’s Blood on the Tracks at the Way Station in Ft. Greene. Wonder if this will be anywhere near as good as Mary Lee’s Corvette’s versions.

7/27, 7:30 PM wild mostly-female klezmer jamband Isle of Klezbos plus open bar with beer and wine at the Jewish Museum. 5th Ave. at 92nd St., $15/$12 stud/srs

7/28, 6 PM Asphalt Orchestra playing the Pixies’ Surfer Rosa and Jacob Garchik’s “atheist trombone shout choir” the Heavens on the plaza at Lincoln Center, marching to Damrosch Park where they open the show at 7:30. Kronos Quartet follow with new works by gay composers.

7/28, 7 PM eclectic ska/rocksteady/world funk band the Brown Rice Family at Pier One on the upper west

7/28, 8:30 PM hilarious grasscore/gypsy punk band Larry & His Flaskat the Knitting Factory, $10.

7/28, 9:30 PM high-voltage, theatrical gypsy-rock band Vagabond Opera at Joe’s Pub, $15.

7/30, 5:30 PM the world’s oldest band, haunting cello rockers Rasputina –one of the few unafraid to go on record for calling out the Bush regime for engineering the 9/11 attacks – in the parking lot out back of City Winery, free.

7/30, 7:30 PM the Knights play symphonic works by Stravinsky, Bach, Britten and their own composition, Chaconne, at the Naumburg Bandshell in Central Park, free, early arrival advised if you want a seat

7/31, 6 PM state-of-the-art, wildly popular oldtime torchy swing combo Lake Street Dive followed by snart, eclectic acoustic songwriter Erin McKeown at Madison Square Park

7/31, 6:30 PM Moroccan and desert blues sounds with Mamadou Kelly, Imharhan and Aziz Sahmaoui & University of Gnawa at Damrosch Park.

8/2, 7 PM Mardi Gras Indians Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles followed by Brazilian and American maracatu projects: Maracatu Nação Estrela Brilhante and Nation Beat.

8/3, 7:30 PM awful segue, great doublebill: cosmopolitan gypsy band Banda Magda and the ageless, pyrotechnic Eddie Palmeiri Salsa Orchestra at Prospect Park Bandshell, free

8/3 wickedly smart, politically aware, tuneful psychedelic new wave band the Larch at Bowery Electric

8/3, 8:30 PM El Gusto play cross-pollinational Algerian and Sephardic music at Damrosch Park.

8/4,  1 PM New York Korean Traditional Marching Band and Ensemble Sinawi on the plaza at Lincoln Center.

8/7, 7 PM Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk at Madison Square Park

8/7, 7:30 PM Ruben Blades at Damrosch Park.

8/8, 6:30 PM the No BS Brass Band on the plaza at Lincoln Center.

8/8, 8 PM Slavic Soul Party followed by live animal film scores by Dan Romer, Benh Zeitlin, & the Wordless Music Orchestra  at Prospect Park Bandshell, free.

8/8. 8:30 PM high-energy oldtime Connecticut Americana/roots/bluegrass band Poor Old Shine at Hill Country, free

8/9, 6:30 PM Hungry March Band and Vau de Vivre Society on the plaza at Lincoln Center.

8/9, 7:30 PM “Edwardian pagan lounge ensemble” Rosin Coven and Amanda Palmer & the Grand Theft Orchestra at Damrosch Park, this will be a madhouse, kids will be camping out, get there early.

8/9, 8:30 PM Shaggy – yeah, him, Mr. Lova Lova – at Prospect Park Bandshell, free

8/9-18 the Bard Summerscape Music Festival spotlights Stravinsky and his world upstate in Annandale: roundtrip shuttle bus available from NYC. Too many shows to list, the entire calendar is here.

8/9, 10 PM powerpop guitar genius Chuck Prophet at the Bell House, $12 adv tix rec.

8/10, 1 and 3 PM indie classical and wild intense minor-key Russian/tango stringband songs: Fireworks Ensemble and Ljova & the Kontraband on Governor’s Island, free ferries leave from the old Staten Island ferrry terminal on the half-hour.

8/10, 7:30 PM Moon Hooch at Prospect Park Bandshell, free

8/10, 8 PM Nick Lowe at Damrosch Park.

8/11, 3 PM pianist Vicky Chow plays a program TBA at at the Noguchi Museum 9-01 33rd Rd. at Vernon Blvd. in Long Island City, free w/museum adm ($10/$5 stud). N/Q to Broadway or F to Queensbridge/21st St

8/11, 5 PM the Como Mamas – whose latest a-cappella gospel album is off the hook – followed by Motown’s Brian & Eddie Holland, Allen Toussaint and then Bobby Rush – at Damrosch Park.

8/15, 7 PM Bachata Heightz at Highbridge Park in Manhattan.

8/16, 11:30 PM reverbb-addicted haunting noir garage rock duo Twin Guns and LES noir glampunk/noiserock legends the Chrome Cranks at the Mercury, $12 adv tix rec., this may sell out

8/21, 7:30 PM the Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center plays works by Mozart, Beethoven and Dvorak at the Naumburg Bandshell in Central Park, free, early arrival advised if you want a seat

8/23-24 the Charlie Parker Festival. 8/23, 7 PM the world premiere of “Bird is the Word,” Jimmy Heath’s new Charlie Parker-themed suite played by Heath’s big band at Marcus Garvey Park; 8/24 at 3 has vibraphonist Warren Wolf & the Wolf Gang, trumpeter Christian Scott, drummer Sheila Jordan and octogenarian reedman Lee Konitz leadingtheir quartets at Tompkins Square Park while back at Marcus Garvey Park it’s alto sax powerhouse Jaleel Shaw, drummer Kim Thompson, chanteuse Cécile McLorin Salvant and the perennially intense Kenny Garrett.

9/1, noon-5 PM a free avant garde afternoon on Governors Island with pianists Blair McMillen and Pam Goldberg, Tigue Percussion, crooner Theo Bleckmann and indie chamber ensemble Classical Jam, free ferries leave from the old Staten Island ferrry terminal on the half-hour.

9/12, 6:30 PM the Rosebuds perform Sade’s Love Deluxe at the Mercury, $15.

9/20, 5ish Naomi Shelton & the Gospel Queens, the Budos Band and Charles Bradley with the Menahan Street Band at Williamsburg Park, free, expect to stand in line to get in

11/4 the NY Philharmonic’s Contact series moves downtown to Subculture for a premiere of Essa-Pekka Salonen chamber works introduced by the composer

Live Music in New York City in May and June 2013

Daily updates; you might want to bookmark this page and check back periodically to see what’s new. Brand new calendar for  June and July coming this week. There’s a comprehensive list of places where these shows are happening at NY Music Daily’s sister blog Lucid Culture.

Showtimes listed here are set times, not the time doors open – if a listing says something like “9ish,” that means it’ll probably start later than advertised. Always best to check with the venue for the latest information on set times and door charges, since that information is often posted here weeks in advance. Weekly events first followed by the daily calendar.

6/10, 6/17 and 6/24, 8 PM Tammy Faye Starlite as Nico in Chelsea Mädchen at the Cutting Room, $20 adv tix rec. This sardonic homage to the ultimate femme fatale is a must-see show, TFS manages to be both haunting and savage in the role. She’s got the accent, she’s got the character, she radiates Teutonic iciness and she’s working on the bangs.

Mondays in May, 7 PM the Grand Street Stompers play hot oldtimey swing and dixieland at Arthur’s Tavern on Grove St. just west of 7th Ave. South

Mondays starting a little after 7 PM Howard Williams leads his Jazz Orchestra from the piano at the Garage, 99 7th Ave. S at Grove St. There are also big bands here most every Tuesday at 7.

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: as jazz goes, it’s arguably the most exhilarating show of the week, every week. The first-rate players always rise to the level of the material. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Also Monday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Sofia’s Restaurant, downstairs at the Edison Hotel, 221 West 46th Street between Broadway & 8th Ave., 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays in May, 8 PM pianist Noah Haidu at Cleopatra’s Needle. His latest cd, just out from Posi-Tone is a gorgeously lyrical third-stream trio effort

Mondays at Tea Lounge in Park Slope at 9:15 PM trombonist/composer JC Sanford books big band jazz, an exciting, global mix of some of the edgiest large-ensemble sounds around. If you’re anybody in the world of big band jazz and you make it to New York, you end up playing here: what CBGB was to punk, this unlikely spot promises to be to the jazz world. No cover.

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Mondays in May (check the Barbes website for updates), 9:30ish Chicha Libre plays their home turf at Barbes. The world’s most vital, entertaining oldschool chicha band, they blend twangy, often noir Peruvian surf sounds with cumbia and other south-of-the-border styles along with swirling psychedelic jams and deep dub interludes. Show up early because they are insanely popular.

Three Mondays in May 5/6, 5/13 and 5/20, 10:30 PMish an Afrobeat party with Zongo Junction at Bowery Electric, $8

Also Mondays in May Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting around 11:30 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, sexy original songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. It’s a crazy dance party til past three in the morning. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the lead soloist on baritone sax, with Dave Smith from Smoota on trombone, with frequent special guests.

The second and fourth Tuesday of the month there are free organ concerts featuring a global mix of first-rate talent at Central Synagogue, Lexington Ave. at 55th St., free.

Tuesdays in May clever, fiery, eclectic Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party play Barbes at 9. Get there as soon as you can as they’re very popular. $10 cover.

Tuesdays in May noir torch songs with Evanescent feat. Bliss Blood and Al Street at at Pete’s, 10 PM

Tuesdays at around 10 Julia Haltigan and her band play 11th St. Bar. A torchy, charismatic force of nature, equally at home with fiery southwestern gothic rock, oldschool soul and steamy retro jazz ballads, and her band is just as good as she is.

Tuesdays in May, 11 PM an Allison Tartalia residency at Spike Hill. Astonishingly eclectic: noir cabaret, piano chamber pop, acoustic guitar rock. Rich, nuanced, often sultry vocals, a sense of humor, interesting narratives, a flair for the mot juste.

Wednesdays at 1 PM there are free organ concerts at St. Paul’s Chapel downtown, a mix of NYC-area and international talent.

Wednesdays in May 8:30 PM guitarist Jonathan Kreisberg (of Dr. Lonnie Smith’s band) leads a trio at the Bar Next Door, $12

Wednesdays at 9 PM Feral Foster’s Roots & Ruckus takes over the Jalopy, a reliably excellent weekly mix of oldtimey acts: blues, bluegrass, country and swing.

Wednesdays at 10 it’s Sheriff Bob’s bluegrass jam at Zirzamin, an A-list of NYC talent, always a good time, quality players always welcome.

Thursdays in May up-and-coming avant/indie classical Ensemble ACJW at Trinity Church, 1 PM, free, programs tba

Thursdays and Fridays in May Bulgarian alto sax star Yuri Yunakov and band play Mehanata starting around 10. One of the most intense and gripping improvisers in gypsy music.

Thursdays in May this era’s greatest and funnest Peruvian style psychedelic cumbia/surf band, Chicha Libre plays Nublu, probably late, midnight-ish

Fridays at 5 PM in May, adventurous indie classical string quartet Ethel (Ralph Farris, viola; Dorothy Lawson, cello; Kip Jones, violin; and Tema Watstein, violin) plays the balcony bar at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm. When they’re not there, they’ll have someone from from their wide circle of like-minded avant ensembles. Although the sound wafts across the balcony, you actually have to be in the bar itself in order to really appreciate what they’re doing.

Friday evenings at various times (check the site for the weekly schedule) fearless avant cellist/impresario Valerie Kuehne’s Super Coda – a global mix of strange and sometimes amazing sounds, from the way-out to the way-in, drawing on a vast, global talent base – happens at Spectrum, 121 Ludlow St., 2nd floor.

Three Fridays in May, 5/10, 5/24 and 5/31 lyrical jazz pianist Laila Biali at Subculture on Bleecker St. east of Lafayette – audience members are invited to request material from her catalog or suggest other songs via email

Fridays in May at 9 Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens play oldschool 1960s style gospel at the Fat Cat.

Saturdays in Mayl at 3 PM at Bargemusic there are impromptu free classical concerts, usually solo piano or small chamber ensembles: if you get lucky, you’ll catch pyrotechnic violinist/music director Mark Peskanov and/or the many members of his circle. Early arrival advised.

Saturdays eclectic compelling Brazilian jazz chanteuse Marianni and her excellent band at Zinc Bar, three sets starting at 10 PM.

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts around 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands.

Sundays 1 PM-ish, bluegrass cats Freshly Baked (f.k.a. Graveyard Shift), featuring excellent, incisive fiddle player Diane Stockwell and an A-list of players play a brunch show at Southern Hospitality 645, 9th Ave at 45th St.

Weekly Sunday organ concerts continue (with holidays excepted) at St. Thomas Church, 53rd/5th Ave. at 5:15 PM, an international parade of A-list organists looking to give the mighty 1913 Skinner organ here a sendoff before it’s replaced.

Every Sunday at 5 PM, New York Music Daily present the Sunday Salon at Zirzamin (in the old Zinc Bar space on Houston at LaGuardia, downstairs).  An A-list of New York songwriters and instrumentalists work up new material and cross-pollinate in a comfortable, musician-friendly space. There’s no cover, and at the end of the salon, there’s a 45-minute set by a rotating cast of topnotch New York and international songwriters and composers. 5/5 darkly menacing Canadian gothic chanteuse Lorraine Leckie;  5/12 kick-ass Americana/gypsy guitarist/songwriter Chris Fuller; 5/19 powerpop/psychedelic guitar god Pete Galub; 5/26 dark rockers Phil Shoenfelt and Pavel Cingl from the Czech Republic; and more TBA .

Every Sunday the Ear-Regulars, led by trumpeter Jon Kellso and (frequently) guitarist Matt Munisteri play NYC’s only weekly hot jazz session starting around 8 PM at the Ear Inn on Spring St. Hard to believe, in the city that springboarded the careers of thousands of jazz legends, but true. This is by far the best value in town for marquee-caliber jazz: for the price of a drink and a tip for the band, you can see world-famous players (and brilliant obscure ones) you’d usually have to drop $100 for at some big-ticket room. The material is mostly old-time stuff from the 30s and 40s, but the players (especially Kellso and Munisteri, who have a chemistry that goes back several years) push it into some deliciously unexpected places.

Sundays in May, 8 PM the Dictators’ Andy Shernoff works up his own wry, clever solo material at Zirzamin

Sundays in May , 8/11 PM the ferocious, intense Arturo O’Farrill Latin Jazz Orchestra plays Birdland, $30 seats avail. They’re also at Symphony Space on 5/3 and 5/4 at 8, guest artists include gaita (bagpipe player) Cristina Pato, vocalist/saxophonist Antonio Lizana, guitarist Xemo Tebar and the O’Farrill Brothers Band.

Sundays in May at 9 gypsy guitar genius Stephane Wrembel plays Barbes. He’s holding on to the edgy, danceable spirit of Django Reinhardt while taking the style to new and unexpected places. He’s also very popular: get there early.

5/1, 7:30 PM good, seriously rocking purist powerpop doublebill: Pem Roach & the  Trouble Club followed by the snidely hilarious Haley Bowery & the Manimals at the National Underground. The Baghdaddios play later at abour half past eleven.

5/1-3, 8 PM trumpeter/ composer/musical innovator Wadada Leo Smith presents the NYC premiere of his epic 4-cd civil rights opus Ten Freedom Summers in its entirety (rated best album of 2013 at NYMD’s sister blog Lucid Culture) at Roulette.

5/1, 8ish a benefit for Sunny’s in Red Hook with Simon Chardiet, L’il Mo & the Monicats, John Pinamonti, the Red Hook Ramblers and others at the Bell House, $30

5/1, 8 PM avant string band and string quartet intensity: Ljova & the Kontraband followed by Brooklyn Rider at Littlefield, $15.

5/1, 8 PM pianist Richard Goode plays an all-Beethoven program at Carnegie Hall, $17.50 and up tix avail.

5/1, 10 PM the Bernie Worrell Orchestra at Subculture, $18.

5/1, 10ish wild intense art-rock instrumentalists You Bred Raptors – who get more noise out of eight-string bass, cello and drums than you could possibly imagine – at Glasslands

5/2, 7 PM at Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall, a global cast of winners in the Ibla piano competition play music by Bach, Verdi, Puccini, Liszt, Chopin, Ginastera, Prokofiev, Bartok, Oskar Merikanto plus originals and improvisations. Pianists include Ben Schoeman,Tomasz Ostaszewski, Patryk Sztabinski, Gabriele Gallo, Liisa Pimiä, Jason Chiang., Ian Miller, Audrey Ann Southard Rumsey, David Cieri, Jim Erickson, Laehyung Woo and the duo of Yuka Munehisa and Samuel Fried

5/2, 7 PM pianist Julia Den Boer plays works by Janacek, Boulez, and moreat Bohemian National Hall, free

5/2, 7:30 PM Rasputina – the original cello rockers, featuring cellist Julia Kent and guitarist Sara Landeau this time out – plays FaLaLa: The Bastardy of Shakespeare’s Madrigals, imagining an alternate authorship for Shakespeare’s work at Joe’s Pub, $15.

5/2,. 8 PM dark, charismatic, deviously witty literate keyboardist/chanteuse Rachelle Garniez at followed by the self-explanatory, jaunty Blue Vipers of Brooklyn at 10 at Barbes

5/2, 8 PM Ensemble Mise-En play works by Bent Sørensen, Louis Karchin, Graham Flet, Erik Lund Moon Young Ha including several world premieres at the Cell Theatre in Chelsea, 338 W 23rd St,, $15/$10 stud.

5/2, 8 PM Leon Botstein conducts the American Symphony Orchestra in a program of new and relatively new works by of Hungarian composers Partos, Weiner, Nador, Gyopar and Dohnanyi at Carnegie Hall, $12.50 tix and up avail.

5/2, 8:30 PM trombonist Jacob Garchik’s tuneful 40Twenty with Jacob Sacks, piano; Dave Ambrosio, bass; Vinnie Sperrazza, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $25 incl. a drink.

5/2 indie classical songwriter Christina Courtin does her chamber pop thing at the big room at the Rockwood.

5/2, 8:30 PM conductor Karl Berger’s luminous, otherworldly, majestic Improvisers Orchestra at El Taller Latinoamericano on the upper west.

5/2, 9ish ferocoius Radio Birdman style chromatic garage punk with the Mess Around followed eventually by satirical French rock cover band Los Jamones at Grand Victory in Williamsburg, $6

5/2, 10 PM Anna & Elizabeth sing classic Appalachian songs and scroll crankies (hand-drawn hand-cranked oldtime scrolled illustrations) at the Jalopy, a seriously fun time trip waiting for you, $10 .

5/2, 10 PM MK Groove Orchestra followed by Funkface at Spike Hill

5/2, 10 PM the Microscopic Septet play their devious originals as well as Monk tunes from their excellent new all-Monk cd Friday the 13th at Spectrum. 5/30 they’re at Joe’s Pub

5/3, 5:30 PM haunting intense Balkan chanteuse Eva Salina Primack, who has a killer new solo album out, plays solo at the American Folk Art Museum.

5/3 the Rebel Factory with Certain General’s Phil Gammage at Zirzamin.

5/3-5, 7:30/9:30 PM ex-Miles Davis tenor sideman George Coleman at the Jazz Standard, $25 ($30 on the weekend): “the the sagacious tenor man explores his rare groove side in the company of hard hitting organist Mike LeDonne and fleet fingered guitarist Peter Bernstein.”

5/3, 8 PM Tunisian chanteuse Sonia M’Barek at the Alliance Francaise, 55 E 59th St, $35 but worth it.

5/3 ,8 PM eclectic accordion genius Guy Klucevsek at Barbes with his band followed by cumbia party rockers Chia’s Dance Party

5/3-4, 8 PM visionary pianist/bandleader Arturo O’Farrill‘s spectacular, intense Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra beefs up Mexican banda music and other lesser-known latin subgenres along with newly commissioned works at Symphony Space, $20/$15 stud/srs.

5/3, 8 PM a solid Americana triplebill: Canadian singer Charlotte Cornfield, the rocking Alex Mallett Band and the more trad Whistling Wolves at Union Hall, $10

5/3, 8 PM bizarre segue, good show: roots reggae with Tribal Legacy followed by Flamenco Latino at Flushing Town Hall, $15

5/3, 8 PM guitarist Jason Vieaux plays music by Mauro Giuliani, J.S. Bach, Benjamin Britten, John Dowland, Dan Visconti, Antônio Carlos Jobim, Pat Metheny, and José Luis Merlín at Baruch College Auditorium, 55 Lexington Ave,  $25/$20 stud/srs. 5/5 at 3 PM he’s at  Ingalls Recital Hall, 2039 Kennedy Blvd in Jersey City for free.

5/3, 8 PM hypnotic percussion, string minimalism and avant garde drama: Iktus Ensemble, Yarn/Wire and thingNY at the Firehouse Space, $10.

5/3, 9 PM Baby Soda Jazz Band followed by Brian Carpenter’s increasingly intense, noir Ghost Train Orchestra at the Jalopy, $10

5/3, 9ish legendary rocksteady/reggae crooner Ken Boothe (the Man with the Gold Tooth!) at Littlefield $20 adv tix rec.

5/3, 9 PM dark female-fronted acoustic art-rockers the Sometime Boys at Branded Saloon in Ft. Greene.

5/3 9 PM up-and-coming indie chamber ensemble Face the Music at BAM Cafe, free

5/3, 10ish smart, terse, funny Americana rock duo Kill Henry Sugar followed by Steve Ulrich’s legendary film noir guitar band Big Lazy at the Gutter in Williamsburg.

5/4, 6 PM the Sirius String Quartet at Shrine, program TBA,  free.

5/4, 6 PM torchy sultry literate historically-informed chanteuse/songwriter Robin Aigner & Parlour Game at Barbes feat. Pulitzer Prize finalist and violinist Caroline Shaw.

5/4, 7 PM the hilarious, historically brilliant king of retro ragtime banjo songwriting, Al Duvall at Pete’s

5/4, 7:30 PM gypsy rockers Caravan of Thieves at Subculture, $15.

5/4, 8 PM charmingly sultry French chanson revivalists Les Chauds Lapins at the beaux arts court at the Brooklyn Museum, free

5/4, 8  PM satirical Mexican-American retro rock agitator El Vez at Drom, $16 adv tix rec, this will probably sell out

5/4, 8 PM oldtimey swing and country soungs: Seth Kessel & the Two Cent Band , the Red Hook Ramblers, Barnyard Brothers and North of Nashville at Union Hall, $10.

5/4, 8 PM hypnotic Indian-flavored music for strings with Karavika at Alwan for the Arts

5/4, 8 PM smartly lyrical radical acoustic songwriter Ben Grosscup, charismatically torchy, deviously witty songwriter/siren Elaine Romanelli and jazz chanteuse Pam Parker at the People’s Voice Cafe, $18 sugg don.

5/4, 8 PM the Delorean Sisters – who do funny satirical oldtimey covers of 80s cheeseball radio hits -at Hank’s

5/4, 8 PM, repeating on 5/5 at 3 PM the world-class Park Avenue Chamber Symphony plays Leo Kraft – Variations for Orchestra (New York Premiere); Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 23 in A with Kariné Poghosyan, piano; Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 at All Saints Church, 230 E 60th St between 2nd and 3rd Aves.

5/4 this year’s Undead Jazz Festival is a pale imitation of what it was the past few years. First interesting show is 5/4 at Shapeshifter Lab starting at 8 with  Shane Endsley / Todd Sickafoose / Ben Perowsky followed at 9 by Martin Dosh + Andrew Bird, Jeremy Ylvisaker, Todd Sickafoose

5/4, 8 PM ageless torchy accordionist/chanteuse/personality Phoebe Legere at the Cutting Room, $25.

5/4, 8:30 PM purist oldtime Americana/bluegrass songwriter Vincent Cross at Espresso 77, 35-57 77th Street (just off of 37th Avenue) Jackson Heights

5/4, 8:30 PM Mimesis Ensemble are at Merkin Concert Hall playing a Lynchian elegy by Caleb Burhans, a cruelly sarcastic take on eco-disaster by David T. Little, powerful and historically aware chamber pieces by Fairouz as well as other works, adv tix $10 (students $5).

5/4, 9 PM stars of third-wave garage rock:  the Swinging Neckbreakers and Muck & the Mires at Don Pedro’s, $8

5/4, 9 PM amazing ten-piece country/gypsy/acoustic rock behemoth M Shanghai String Band at the Jalopy, $10.

5/4 Unsteady Freddie’s monthly surf rock extravaganza at Otto’s features some new names and a familiar eclectic 11 PM act: 9 PM the Fin-Dicators, 10PM the Derangers, 11PM the TarantinosNYC and a band called Flesh at midnight.

5/4, 9ish the Buddy Hollers, jamband American String Conspiracy and oldtimey country folks Uncle Walt’s Whiskey Review at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club, free

5/4, 10ish psychedelic Middle Eastern/Central Asian/Caribbean jamband Tribecastan at Nublu

5/4-5, 9 PM Arabic disco music from San Francisco with Beats Antique at Brooklyn Bowl, $15.

5/4, 10 PM hypnotic Americana nocturnes with Hem at Bowery Ballroom, $20 gen adm.

5/4, 10 PM fiery psychedelic paisley underground rock with the Newton Gang at 68 Jay St. Bar.

5/4 Turkish qanun virtuoso Hasan Isakkut and Ensemble at Drom, 11:30 PM, $15 adv tix very highly rec.

5/4, 11:30 PM explosive two-sax-and-drums funk/trip-hop instrumental band Moon Hooch return to the Knitting Factory, $10

5/5, noonish the Hoboken Arts & Music Festival has a bunch of good acts spread out down Washington St. 3 blocks from the Path station. No idea who’s playing the main stage but take your chances; reliably good artists include veteran Americana rocker John Eddie, wickedly tuneful female-fronted reggae-rock band Bern & the Brights, Swingadelic – who have an excellent new Allen Toussaint tribute album out – edgy latin rockers Del Exilio and thunderous Japanese drum troupe Taiko Zuko.

5/5, 3 PM pianist Maurizio Pollini plays an all-Beethoven program at Carnegie Hall, $21 tix avail.

5/5, 3 PM the American String Quartet play Beethoven – String Quartet in F Major, op. 18, no. 1; Bright Sheng – Concertino for Clarinet and String Quartet; Ravel – String Quartet in F Major at Merkin Concert Hall. $15

5/5, 3 PM adventurous string quartet Brooklyn Rider at the Abrons Arts Ctr, 466 Grand Street (at Pitt St), free, early arrival advised.

5/5, 3 PM powerhouse pianist Beth Levin plays a world premiere by Andrew Rudin, a New York premiere by David Del Tredici and works by Scott Wheeler, Yehudi Wyner, Johannes Brahms, Franz Schubert and Michael Rose.at Spectrum, $25

5/5, 4 PM Canta Libre – Sally Shorrock, flute, Francisca Mendoza, violin, Veronica Salas, viola, Bernard Tamosaitis, cello and Karen Lindquist, harp – play the Handel-Halvorsen duo for violin and cello, a harp quintet transcription of Scarlatti sonatas by Jean Francaix, plus Beatles tunes at Church of the Epiphany, 1393 York Ave at E 74th St, free

5/5, 4 PM cellist Sebastian Bäverstam and pianist Yannick Rafalimanana play works by Franz Schubert, Claude Debussy and Samuel Barber at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library Grand Army Plaza branch, no kids under 6 admitted.

5/5, 5 PM haunting, lyrically potent southwestern gothic rocker Tom Shaner – who put out one of the best albums of 2012 – at the small room at the Rockwood

5/5, 5 PM the Mara Rosenbloom Quartet plays the album release show for their excellent, pensively tuneful new melodic piano jazz cd at Smalls

5/5 ,7 PM Gamelan Dharma Swara play classic and modern Javanese gamelan pieces at the Fat Cat of all places.

5/5, 7 PM after the Sunday Salon at Zirzamin: Lorraine Leckie & Her Demons play a creepy mix of careening Canadian gothic rock and brooding chamber pop.

5/5, 7 PM International Street Cannibals play “several Beethoven Bagatelles with piano, belly dance and electro/acoustic ensemble; a malformed chamber version of Captain Beetheart’s “When I See Mommy I Feel Like A Mummy” with go-go dancer; a schizo-affective rendering of Sam the Sham and The Pharaohs’ “Wooly Bully”; a recitation, in the original Ionic dialect, accompanied by tribalistic sonorities, of Homer’s Hymn to Demeter; and some solo bijoux by pianist Taka Kigawa” at Drom, $10 adv tix rec

5/5, 7 PM sitar virtuoso Krishna Bhatt with tabla player Anindo Chatterjee at Symphony Space, $30/$20 stud/srs.

5/5, 7:30 PM the Down Hill Strugglers – f.k.a. the Dust Busters, self-appointed heirs to the New Lost City Ramblers’ wild oldtime folk legacy -at the Jalopy, $10

5/5 Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog and Hubble at Le Poisson Rouge

5/5, 8 PM the original oldtimey crooner, Dan Hicks & His Hot Licks at City Winery, $28 standing room avail.

5/5, 8:30 PM purist guitar jazz maven Peter Mazza leads a trio at the Bar Next Door. He’s also here on 5/26.

5/5, 9ish the increasingly more menacing, psychedelic Jack Grace Band with the Broken Mariachi Horns at Rodeo Bar. 5/13 he’s at the Ear Inn at midnight; 5/16 he’s at Barbes at 10

5/5 double drum madness with theVinnie Sperrazza/Jeff Davis Duo, plus the Jesse Stacken Group, Brian Drye Duo and Big Eyed Rabbit at IBeam.

5/5 St. Helena, Surface to Air and Option Copter III at 35 Claver Place

5/5, 9 PM fiery, lyrically-driven dreampop/punk/powerpop rockers the Brixton Riot rollowed around 11:30 by intense, lyrically brilliant , quirky two-keyboard 80s-style art-rock/new wave revivalists Changing Modes at the National Underground.

5/5, 11 PM wickedly oldschool Brazilian-flavored dub reggae with Kiwi at Sullivan Hall, $10

5/6, 5:30 PM cellist David Finckel makes his final performance with the Emerson String Quartet with music of Schubert, Schoenberg plus an excerpt from Tchaikovsky’s Souvenir de Florence featuring guests Paul Neubauer on viola and Colin Carr on cello at the Greene Space, $25.

5/6, 7:30 PM Marin Alsop conducts the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra playing John Adams: Shaker Loops; Jennifer Higdon: Concerto 4-3 (NY premiere); Prokofiev:  Symphony No. 4 in C Major, Op. 112 (1947 version) at Carnegie Hall, tix $12.50 and up

5/6, 7:30 PM trumpeter Sean Jones and quartet at Subculture, $18 .

5/6, 9 PM pensive, smartly lyrical Americana roots band Field Report at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, $14 gen adm

5/6, 9 PM eclectic jazz guitarist Tom Csatari’s Bigger Band at Tea Lounge in Park Slope.

5/6, 9ish Adam Rudolph’s Go Organic Orchestra at Shapeshifter Lab. They’r also here on 5/20

5/7, 5:30 PM the Tobias Picker Ensemble plays a program of the composers’s new works at the Miller Theatre, free.

5/7-12, 7:30/9:30 PM state-of-the-art lyrical jazz pianist Fred Hersch at the Jazz Standard: 5/7 with Anat Cohen; 5/8 with Greg Osby; 5/10-11 with Esperanza Spalding and Richie Barshay; 5/12 with Lionel Loueke

5/7-8, 7:30 PM violin virtuoso/musicologist Gil Morgenstern’s Reflections Series reflects on the past five seasons with pianist Jonathan Feldman, program TBA at WMP Concert Hall, $35.

5/7-11, 8:30/11 PM Jamaican jazz legend/personality Monty Alexander’s Harlem-Kingston Express at Birdland, $30 seats avail

5/7, 8 PM intense, tuneful psychedelic female-fronted power trio/jamband Devi upstairs at Bowery Electric.

5/7, 8ish the Nat Osborn Band – who play smart, tuneful, funky, high-spirited keyboard-and-horn-driven New Orleans rock – at the Mercury.

5/7, 8ish one of the godfathers of goth, Peter Murphy plays an all-Bauhaus set at Webster Hall, $30.50 adv tix avail. at the Irving Plaza box ofc

5/7-12, 8:30/10:30 PM Bill Friselll’s Beautiful Dreamer with Eyvind Kang on violin and Rudy Royston on drums at the Village Vanguard, $25 plus 1 drink min.

5/7, 10 PM bassist Linda Oh leads a trio with Troy Roberts on tenor sax and Ted Poor on drums at the Fat Cat.

5/7, 10 PM electroacoustic indie chamber ensemble Noveller followed eventually by ambient lutenist Jozef Van Wissem with Jim Jarmusch at the Mercury, $15, get your tix now, this will sell out fast

5/8, 5 PM Brandon Terzic (oud) + Skye Steele (violin) improvise at the foot of the spiral staircase at the Rubin Museum of Art, 150 W 17th St., free

5/8. 7:30 PM cellist Jodi Redhage’s Rose & the Nightingales’ gorgeous, sweepingly tuneful indie classical/jazz project at Subculture, $15 .

5/8, 7:30 PM JoAnn Falletta leads the Buffalo Philharmonic playing Kanchell: “Morning Prayers” from Life Without Christmas; Gliere: Symphony No. 3, Op. 42, “Ilya Muromets” at Carnegie Hall, tix $12.50 and up

5/8, 8 PM dark intense tuneful/lyrical janglerock/postpunk chanteuse Baby Streuth (f.k.a. Naomi Hates Humans) at Pete’s.

5/8, 8 PM dark smart jazz twinbill: drummer Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom and Sexmob who have a reputedly amazing Nino Rota album just out – at the 92YTribeca, $12 adv tix very highly rec.

5/8, 8 PM violinist Sarah Neufeld  and guitarist Rafiq Bhatia open for Colin Stetson – who blew the doors off the Bitter End, solo on bass saxophone when he played there at Winter Jazzfest – at le Poisson Rouge, $13 adv tix rec.

5/8, 9ish NYC’s funnest, most savagely satirical jazz band, Mostly Other People Do the Killing at Shapeshifter Lab

5/8, 9:30 PM Ed Cherry leads a trio followed at midnight by intense, edgy saxophonist Benjamin Drazen leading his trio with deviously eclectic B3 organist Brian Charette

5/8, 10 PM eclectic violinist Skye Steele’s fantastic Glorious Sunshine with Dayna Lynn on violin, Ilusha Tsinadze on guitar and Liam Robinson on accordion play the album release show for their new one, “a new EP of folk art songs fracking the substrata of regret, loss, and betrayal” at the Manhattan Inn in Greenpoint, free

5/8 ,10 PM dark piano-based chamber pop wiht Elizabeth & the Catapult at the small room at the Rockwood.

5/8, 10 PM trombonist Natalie Cressman and band play their lush, sweepingly melodic tunes  followed by Cressman’s mentor, saxophone powerhouse Peter Apfelbaum’s Sparkler at the big room at the Rockwood

5/9, 6 PM luminous Spanish flamenco-jazz pianist Ariadna Castellanos at Birdland, $25

5/9, 7 PM charismatic Americana songwriter/chanteuse Julia Haltigan and band at Joe’s Pub, $14, followed at 9:30 PM (separate $22 admission) by gypsy guitar paradigm-shifter Stephane Wrembel.

5/9, 7 PM violinist Jake Shulman-Ment and his band play gypsy and klezmer music at the Manhattan JCC, 76th/Amsterdam, $20.

5/9, 7:30 PM Leonard Slatkin leads the Detroit Symphony Orchestra with Pink Martini’s Storm Large on vocals in a surreal and stagey bill: Rachmaninoff’s Caprice Bohémien, Op. 12, and the haunting, austere Isle of the Dead, plus Kurt Weill’s Seven Deadly Sins and Ravel’s La Valse, at Carnegie Hall, tix $12.50 and up

5/9, 7:30 PM psychedelic art-rock, worldbeat and reggae: Deoro’s Manila Project with special guests Nyko Maca, Waway Saway, Daniel Darwin, and Jonan Aguilar at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised.

5/9, 7:30 PM Leonard Slatkin leads the Detroit Symphony Orchestra playing the first four (!) Ives symphonies at Carnegie Hall, tix $12.50 and up

5/9, 7:30 PM pianist Noreen Polera and cellist Clancy Newman play works by Beethoven, Clancy Newman and Brahms at WMP Concert Hall, $20/$10 stud.

5/9, 8 PM an evening of short solo works performed by their writers from the Antisocial Music crew: solo works written by Beeferman, Dunphy, Durst, Duykers, Hudgins, Muchmore, Rosenberg, Seroff, Sinton, Waters & Zagaykevych performed by the composers and/or Curtis Stewart, Jean Cook, Britton Matthews & Jonathan Vincent at Douglass St. Music Collective, $10

5/9, 8 PM Annie Gosfield on keys with Sexmob’s Kenny Wollesen on drums and Roger Kleier on guitar playing a couple of her best-loved electroacoustic pieces, followed by Ebe Oke on synths at the Kitchen, $15.

5/9, 8 PM Margaret Lancaster, flute; Zach Brock, violin; Michael Lowenstern, bass clarinet; Richard Sussman, piano & synthesizer play new works by Lowenstern, Sussman, Preston Stahly and Jacob TV at the Cell Theatre in Chelsea, $20/$15 stud.

5/9, 9 PM briliant oud player/composer Mavrothi Kontanis’ intense, edgy new Middle Eastern rock band Mild Mannered Rebel followed by equally intense ten-piece Balkan brass jammers Veveritse Brass Band at the Jalopy, $10

5/9, 9 PM edgy oldtimey swing and C&W with Miss Tess & the Talkbacks followed by Lake Street Dive at Maxwell’s, $12 adv tix rec. 5/10 they’re at the Bell House for the same price.

5/9, 10 PM excellent, dark acoustic-electric Americana band A Brief View of the Hudson, putting an edgy, lyrical new spin on antique sounds, at Bowery Electric, $10

5/9, 10 PM the Bakersfield Breakers play surf music and twang instrumentals at Otto’s.

5/9, 10 PM Toubab Crewe play Afrobeat at Brooklyn Bowl, $13. They’re here the following night 5/10 at 9.

5/9, 11:30oish swirly, hypnotic, totally 80s 4AD dreampop/shoegazers Dead Leaf Echo at Shea Stadium, $8. They’re at Union Pool at 8 on 5/9 for the same deal.

5/10-11 cellist Jeffrey Ziegler’s last performances with the Kronos Quartet features Laurie Anderson joining them for their collaboration Landfall,  at the Kasser Theatre at Montclair State University in New Jersey. Tix $TBA; $10 roundtrip transportation from NYC is available via charter bus which leaves at 6 PM from 41st St. betw. 8th/9th Aves., res. highly suggested to 973-655-5112 or http://www.peakperfs.org.

5/10, 7:30 PM the Queens Symphony Orchestra plays Tchaikovsky’s Fifth Symphony and Manuel de Falla’s El Amo Brujo at Flushing Town Hall, free, early arrival a must.

5/10, 7:30/9:30 PM the East Meets West Guitar Trio with guitarists John Stowell, Gene Bertoncini and Paul Meyers at the Bar Next Door, $12

5/10, 8 PM sly alt-country songwriters Warren Hood & the Goods and Hayes Carll at City Winery, $20 standing room avail.

5/10, 8 PM dark intense minimalist occasionally Middle Eastern-inflected indie rockers the Mast (Persian for “high on life”) at the Knitting Factory.

5/10, 8 PM the Mivos Quartet play new works by Chris Fisher-Lochhead, David Grant and Thomas Ades at the 2nd floor loft space at 138 South Oxford St., Ft. Greene, any train to Jay St/ or Borough Hall and a ten-minute walk, $15/$10 stud/srs/artist/under 30.

5/10 8:30ish the Sharp Lads, fearlessly political soul/reggae/latin rockers Outernational and a reunion show by the Violators at Bowery Electric, $10

5/10, 8:30 ish iconic modern melodid jazz sax powerhouse Peter Apfelbaum & Sparkler at Shapeshifter Lab

5/10, 8:30 PM Jennifer Choi (violin) teams up with Pala Garcia (violin) and Michael Nicolas (cello) to mix and match their way through works by Gubaidulina, Nono, Lachenman and Sciarinno at Roulette, $15/$10 stud/srs

5/10 ,8 PM electronic keyboard new music frenzy: Yuka Honda on keys with Nels Cline on guitar followed by Brian Marsella on keys, then Ebe Oke at the Kitchen, $15

5/10, 9 PM mysterious, entertaining surf rockers the Tiki Brothers at Otto’s, free. They’re also at Rock Shop on 5/18 at 11ish for $5

5/10, 9 PM noir cabaret/gypsy punk band Not Waving but Drowning at Freddy’s

5/10, 9 PM absurdly funny Merle Haggard cover band Bryan & the Haggards – who put out two instrumental albums of Hag tunes, one a hilarious free-jazz interpretation and the other surprisingly straight-up, at Red Hook Bait & Tackle.

5/10, 9ish fiery surf trio Octomen at the Gutter in Williamsburg.

5/10-11, 9/10:30 PM arguably the most consistently interesting New York pianist in jazz right now, Kris Davis leads a trio with John Hebert on bass and Tom Rainey on drums at the Jazz Gallery, $0

5/10, 9/10:30 PM pianist Jacob Sacks leads a quartet with Ellery Eskelin, tenor sax;  Michael Formanek, bass;  Dan Weiss, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink.

5/10, 10 PM badass oldtime blues/country resonator guitarist/chanteuse Mamie Minch– the ultimate Friday night headliner – at Barbes. Even her name implies bliss and lurid bluesiness.

5/10, 10 PM dynamic, dark, dramatic mythologically-inspired composer/songwriter Anais Mitchell at the big room at the Rockwood.

5/10, midnight oldschool latin soul band Spanglish Fly at Nublu

5/11, 11 AM the latest “wall to wall” free all-day extravaganza at Symphony Space explores the Harlem Renaissance, lineup TBA.

5/11, 3 and 8 PM S. Epatha Merkerson presents a salute to the women of jazz featuring an all-star cast of pianist Geri Allen, chanteuse Dianne Reeves, the Timeline Tap Quartet, Lizz Wright, Terri Lyne Carrington, pyrotechnic alto sax player Tia Fuller, guitarist Marvin Sewell and the vocal ensemble Afro Blue at the Apollo Theatre, $10 tix avail.

5/11  the house concert doublebill with bewitching Balkan chanteuse Eva Salina Primack and badass resonator guitarist/blues chanteuse Mamie Minch is sold out.

5/11, 6 PM Zeke Healy and Karen Waltuch play resonator guitar and viola to support vocal duets at Barbes followed eventually at probably around 10 by savage but subtly improvisational noir guitar jazz/soundtrack trio Big Lazy– New York’s best band of the last 10 years – recently resurrecrted and better than ever.

5/11, 7 PM brilliantly iconoclastic pianist/musicologist Nancy Garniez plays Haydn at an intimate house concert on the Upper West, email for info/address.

5/11, 7ish the One and Nines – NJ’s answer to Sharon Jones – at the JC & Harsimus Cemetery, 435 Newark Ave, Jersey City, $10, the highlight of a daylong festival that starts at 1-ish.

5/11, 7 PM a sophisticated south-of-the-border chanteuse doublebill with Argentina’s Sofia Rei and Mexico’s Magos Herrera at Joe’s Pub, $20.

5/11, 7 PM the acoustic oldtimey Big Road Blues Band, gypsy guitar jazzz with Buck Meek & Shine, ladino/Yiddish songwriter Robin Greenstein and Afro-Dominican folk-dance choir Legacy Women at Big Road in Chelsea, $15 sugg don .

5/11, 7 PM Khorikos performs the world premiere of King Lavra, the “micro-opera” by Jan Jirasek plus works by Jirasek, Britten, Whitacre, Grieg and Kodaly at Bohemian National Hall, 321 E. 73rd St., $15

5/11, 7:30 PM the torchy oldtime Jessy Carolina & the Hot Mess at Terra Blues.

5/11, 7:30 PM the reliably comedic Erin & Her Celloat the big room at the Rockwood

5/11, 7:30 PM Christoph Eschenbach leads the National Symphony Orchestra playing Shchedrin: Slava, Slava; Schnittke: Viola Concerto; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 at Carnegie Hall, tix $12.50 and up

5/11, 8 PM Mississippi hill country blues guitar genius Will Scott followed at 10 by the Duhks’ Tania Elizabeth and Andy Stack at 68 Jay St. Bar.

5/11, 8 PM Cuban salsa crooner Gerardo Contino Y Los Habaneros with special guests Xiomara Laugart and Luisito Quintero at Roulette, $25 .

5/11, 8 PM pianist Geoffrey Burleson and violinist Mary Rowell play new works by Armando Bayolo, Richard Cionco, Annie Gosfield, Erkki-Sven Tüür, Randall Woolf and  William Duckworth at the Cell Theatre in Chelsea, $20/$15 stud.

5/11, 9 PM the Likkle Big Band fronted by reggae chanteuse Charmaine John at the Way Station in Ft. Greene

5/11, 9 PM creepy keyboard-driven art-rock/goth band the Devil’s Broadcast at Hank’s.

5/11, 9/10:30 PM bassist Ben Allison leads a trio with saxophonist Ted Nash playing the music of Jim Hall. Steve Cardenas gets the juicy parts on guitar, at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink

5/11, 9:30ish ecstatically fun, intense gypsy punk/metal cumbia/rock en Espanol band Escarioka at Mehanata.

5/11, 10 PM dark Americana/noir jangleband Balthrop Alabama at Littlefield, $5.

5/11, 10 PM a one-off reunion of Evil Jake – sarcastic early zeros powerpop/punk-pop band with a bit of Social Distortion resonance who were too smart for the corporate machine that eventually tossed them aside – at Arlene’s, $10.

5/11, 10 PM dark eclectic Americana guitar genius Will Scott at 68 Jay St. Bar.

5/11 tongue-in-cheek, period-perfect early 50s style country from Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co. at Rodeo Bar 11ish.

5/12, 3 PM pianist Anthony de Mare plays new works by Mason Bates, Eve Beglarian, Annie Gosfield, Ethan Iverson, Phil Kline, James Mobberley, David Rakowski, Frederick Rzewski, Steve Reich and Geoff Sheil at the Cell Theatre in Chelsea, $25/$15 stud.

5/12, 4 PM Benjamin Hochman, piano, Lily Francis, violin and Efe Baltacigil, cello, perform Beethoven’s Trio in E flat Op. 70 No. 2, Ravel’s Trio in A and Brahms’s Trio No. 1 in B op. 8 at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library Grand Army Plaza branch, no kids under 6 admitted.

5/12, 5 PM Lee Feldman & His Problems play his subtly enigmatic, moody piano-based chamber pop on a brilliant doublebill with the incomparable, deviously lyrical alt-country legend Amy Allison at Something Jazz Club – dunno who’s playing first but who cares.

5/12, 7 PM after the Sunday Salon at Zirzamin: Chris Fuller playing biting, lyrical Americana, blues and gypsy-flavored songs.

5/12, 7:30 PM oldschool blues/ragtime powerhouse Blind Boy Paxton at Terra Blues.

5/12, 8ish Jozef Van Wissem – who puts an ambient modern spin on Renaissance lute music- followed eventually at around 10 by haunting, atmospheric gothic Americana chanteuse Marissa Nadler at St. Vitus, $12

5/12, 8 PM Canadian Americana chanteuse Charlotte Cornfield followed eventually by explosive North Carolina original bluegrass band Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys at the small room at the Rockwood.

5/12, 8 PM obscenely hilarious, ferocious, surprisingly eclectic punk/powerpop band Custard Wally at Otto’s.

5/12, 9 PM the Bakersfield Breakers play surf music and twang instrumentals at Rodeo Bar

5/12, 7 PM Ensemble 212 play Beethoven’s Egmont Overture plus a New York premiere by Mohammed Fairouz and works by Saint-Saens, Mendelssohn and Daniel Felsenfeld at Merkin Concert Hall, $25/$10 stud.

5/12, 8:30 PM Uruguayan-American pianist Polly Ferman and Moroccan-born guitarist/singer Gerard Edery blend Sephardic and tango styles at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink

5/13, 7 PM Jerome O’Brien of the late, great Dog Show plays his ferociously literate, vintage R&B/punk influenced songs at Zirzamin followed by intense, lyrically haunting Americana soul rocker Matt Keating.

5/13, 7 PM tsimbl (klezmer dulcimer) player Pete Rushefsky and violinist Jake Shulman-Ment play rare folk tunes from across the Jewish diaspora at the Center for Jewish History, 15 W 16th St, $15.

5/13, 7/9 PM pianist Orrin Evans’ wildly popular, ferociously intense Captain Black Big Band at Smoke, free w/$30 prix-fixe menu. They’re also here on 5/27.

5/13, 8 PM the Gil Evans Orchestra, led by Miles Evans at Highline Ballroom, $20 adv tix rec.

5/13 8 PM oldschool torchy soul band Empire Beats feat. Camille Atkinson at the Parkside, $10.

5/13, 8:30 PM avant violin star Ana Milosavljevic and irrepressible piano improviser Jed Distler team up at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink. Followed at 10 (separate admission) by string trio Speed Bump playing Miles Davis.

5/13, 9ish eclectic, lush sounds with the Ida Santhaus Big Band at Tea Lounge in Park Slope.

5/14, 7 PM wickedly catchy retro 80s janglerockers the Rotaries, free at the House of Bumble, 415 W 13th St. (Greenwich/Washington), free beer/wine, early arrival advised

5/14, 7 PM the Ben Holmes Quartet at Barbes playing tuneful Balkan jazz with guest Marcus Rojas on tuba for some extra low end at Barbes.

5/14, 7 PM edgy tenor saxophonist Stan Killian leads a quartet at 55 Bar, free

5/14-19, 7:30/9:30 PM one of the major jazz events of 2013 in NYC: Ryan Truesdell’s Gil Evans Project big band at the Jazz Standard, $25/$30 on the weekend. 5/14-15 features rare early-career music from Evans’ period writing for the Claude Thornhill Orchestra; 5/16 music from Out of the Cool, New Bottle of Wine and Great Jazz Standards; 5/17-18 from the immortal Individualism of Gil Evans (that’s the one we’re going to); 5/19 from Porgy & Bess and Miles Ahead

5/14, 7:30 PM eclectic, often gorgeously cinematic jazz with Bryan & the Aardvarks feat. Chris Dingman on vibraphone at Subculture, 45 Bleecker St

5/14, 7:30 PM Talea Ensemble performs chamber music by Austrian composer Beat Furrer at the Austrian Cultural Center, 11 E 52nd St., free.

5/14-19, 8/10 PM intense Middle Eastern/jazz saxophonist Uri Gurvitch leads a series of ensembles at the Stone. Opening night is the wildest, the album release show for his kick-ass new one Babel with special guest Dave Douglas on trumpet, Leo Genovese (piano, keys) Peter Slavov (bass) Francisco Mela (drums). 5/16-18 feature ensembles with brilliant oudist Brahim Fribgane; 5/19 with George Garzone on tenor sax!

5/14, 8 PM dark female-fronted Americana/psychedelic rockers Mesiko at Rock Shop in Gowanus, $8

5/14-19, 8:30/10:30 PM alto saxophonist Miguel Zenon – whose new Live in Puerto Rico quartet album absolutely kicks ass – leads a quartet with Luis Perdomo on piano at the Village Vanguard, $25 plus 1 drink min.

5/14, 8:30 PM devious saxophonist Jon Irabagon leads a trio with Sean Wayland on organ and Shawn Baltazor on drums at the Bar Next Door, $12

5/14, 9 PM intense blues/gospel/Indian/trance-jazz band Jaimeo Brown’s Transcendence play the album release show for their haunting debut cd at Drom.

5/14 Matt Siffert upstairs at Bowery Electric: songwriter with string quartet. Don’t let the gentle voice fool you, he’s got bite and the arrangements are gorgeous.followed by brilliant, bluesy cellist Calum Ingram, free

5/14, 10 :30 PM third-stream trumpeter Dominick Farinacci leads a small combo at the big room at the Rockwood, $10.

5/14, 11 PM chanteuse Abby Payne – whose new western-themed album is due out soon – at Pete’s. Bliss Blood and Al Street’s lurid, torchy noir Evanescentt project plays before at 10.

5/15, 7:30 PM members of the Composers Concordance composer/performer collective perform new works by Sandeep Bhagwati, John Clark, Dan Cooper, Hudson Harriman-Smith, Peter Jarvis, Earl Maneein, Milica Paranosic, Gene Pritsker, David Saperstein, and Randall Woolf at the auditorium at Goddard Riverside, 647 Columbus Ave (between 91st and 92nd Sts., free

5/15 evil noir Austin psychedelic bluesrockers the Sideshow Tragedy play upstairs at Bowery Electric; 5/17 they’re at Zirzamin at 11.

5/15, 8 PM Tunisian Middle Eastern jazz chanteuse Ghalia Benali and her phenomenal band: Stomu Takeishi (bass), Ned Rothenberg (reeds), John Hadfield (drums), Alex Waterman (cello), Tanya Kalmanovitch (violin) at at the Alliance Francaise, 55 E 59th St, $25. The Alliance is offering a tempting twofer package: tix for this show and Emel Mathlouthi’s concert on 5/22 for $35.

5/15, 8 PM a Henry Miller celebration with violinist Zach Brock, the Bushwick Gospel Singers, and the Holy Modal Rounders’ ageless Peter Stampfel at Spike Hill, note $10 cover charge.

5/15, 9ish dark psychedelic indie rock legend (and Herbie Hancock/Sonic Youth/Dresden Dolls collaborator/producer) Martin Bisi at the Delancey.

5/15, 10 PM noir guitar legend Jim Campilongo leads a trio at Union Pool.

5/15, 10:30ish casually catchy tuneful retro 60s soul/pop songwriter Janet LaBelle at Bowery Electric, $10. She’s also at Spike Hill on 5/25 at 8 PM for free

5/15, 10 PM pensive Americana songwriter Donna Susan at Otto’s. Raised on punk, inspired by country, more honest and haunting than any of the newbies recently relocated to Bushwick.

5/15, 11 PM torchy, dynamic retro chanteuse Julia Haltigan with her phenomenal band at the small room at the Rockwood.

5/16, 7 PM lush, exhilarating 11-piece bellydance orchestra the Jerry Bezdikian Ensemble at the Sullivan Room, 218 Sullivan St, $15 incl. a drink

5/16, 7:30/9:30 PM guitarist/conductor Greg Tate and pianist Marc Cary’s The Upper Anacostia–Lower Gold Coast Symphonic plays a tribute to DC go-go music at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised.

5/16, 8 PM International Contemporary Ensemble and Third Coast Percussion perform works by Mexican composer Julio Estrada at the Miller Theatre, $25 adv tix avail.

5/16-18, 8 PM Chick Corea with the JALC Orchestra playing a career retrospective at the Rose Theatre at Jazz at Lincoln Center, $30 seats avail. but going fast, reserve now.

5/16, 8 PM duo improvisations: Kris Davis (piano) and Andrew Drury (drums); Ingrid Laubrock (saxophones) and Han-earl Park (guitar); and Catherine Sikora (saxophones) and Stanley Jason Zappa (saxophones) at Douglass St. Music Collective, $10.

5/16, 8:30 PM the lush, haunting Karl Berger’s Improvisers Orchestra at Shapeshifter Lab.

5/16, 8:30 PM wild, cleverly funny avant garde chanteuse/composer Amy X Neuburg plus Sideband (f.k.a. the Princeton Laptop Orchestra) playing electroacoustic works by Anne Hege, Konrad Kaczmarek, Jascha Narveson, Lainie Fefferman, and Dan Trueman through their custom-made sound system at Roulette, $15/$10 studf/srs. Fun factoid: both Neuburg and Sideband’s Lainie Fefferman hail from the same block in Princeton, NJ. They say don’t drink the water….

5/16, 8:30 PM Jon Irabagon, alto sax; Mark Helias, bass; Barry Altschul, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink. Irabagon has a snarky yet unselfconsciously fun trio album out with Altschul and bassist Joe Fonda – this crew may amp it up a notch.

5/16, 8:30 PM edgy guitar jazz with the Assaf Kehati Trio feat. Ehud Ettun & Colin Stranahan at Bar Next Door.

5/16, 9ish the Brooklyn What – powerful, anthemic, fearless and funny punk/soul rockers who represent smart native-born Brooklyn better than any other band – open for oldtimey jugband legend Peter Stampfel’s album release show at Shea Stadium.

5/16, 9 PM fearlessly political soul/reggae/latin rockers Outernational at Matchless – get there early.

5/16, 10:30ish punk-inspired electric bluegrass and country with Demolition String Band at Rodeo Bar

5/16, 10 PM skin-peeling noiserock with the Sediment Club at Public Assembly, $12

5/17, 5 PM Cadillac Moon Ensemble play new works from composer collective Circles and Lines – Eric Lemmon, Dylan Glatthorn, Angélica Negrón, Conrad Winslow, Noam Faingold- at Tenri Cultural Center, 43A W 13th St., $15/$10 stud, performer/composer Q&A to follow concert. The next day 5/18 at 3 PM they dodge the tourists and play a program of works by Alex Weiser, Travis Weller, and Eric Stokes. for a very captive audience on the Highline at the seating steps at 22nd St.

5/17, 7 PM ambient, haunting electroacoustic jazz ensemble Mercury Falls plays the album release show for their latest one at Spike Hill, free; later at 10 PM there’s a ska/jamband bill with Tauk, the Flowdown and then wild Afrobeatban the  Brighton Beat for $5 .

5/17,  7 PM chanteuse Lucia Pulido on cuatro and vocals plus Ruben Samama on upright bass at 287 Spring Street, $20

5/17, 7:30 PM the mighty six-piece Pick Six Bluegrass Band at Dixon Place Theatre, free.

5/17, 8ish Pan-American rockers Los Rakas (say it slowly), Nahko & Medicine for the People (legalize it) and state-of-the-art roots reggae beast SOJA at Webster Hall, $25.50 adv tix avail. at the Irving Plaza box ofc.

5/17, 8 PM opening night of this year’s Look & Listen new music festival featuring the Jack Quartet performing new work by Lewis Nielsen plus a New York-centric multimedia  piece for piano, cello and video by Michael Brown and Nick Canellakis and a-cappella group M6 performing early Meredith Monk compositions at the Pratt Manhattan Gallery, 144 W 14th St., 2nd Fl., $15 or 3-day festival pass available for $35.

5/17 at 8 PM, repeating on 5/19, 3 PM glass music virtuoso Miguel Frasconi in concert at the Old Stone House, Washington Park, 336 3rd Street (bet. 4th & 5th Avenues) in Park Slope, $20. Bring additional family members, first adult gets in for $15, $5 for each addl ticket.

5/17, 8 PM “Sway Machinery’s Jeremiah Lockwood – troubadour with guitar singing delta blues and nigunim” followed at 9 by Haverrerchuck – Adam Hopkins (bass, compositions), Nathaniel Morgan (alto sax), Josh Sinton (baritone sax, bass clarinet), Eric Trudel (tenor sax), Jonathan Goldberger (guitar), Devin Gray (drums) and at 10 by the Jake Henry Quartet – Jake Henry, Owen Stewart-Robertson, Chris Tordini & Cody Brow” at Douglass St. Music Collective, $10 .

5/17, 8 PM Simon Rattle conducts the Philadelphia Orchestra in a program including Webern – Passacaglia, Op. 1; Berg -Three Fragments from Wozzeck; Ligeti – Mysteries of the Macabre; Beethoven – Symphony No. 6, “Pastoral” at Carnegie Hall, tix $20 and up .

5/17, 8:30 PM four flavors of NYC country: high-powered oldtimey band the Woes , the more honkytonk-inclined Third Wheel Band , the Future Laureates and then the original blend of country, glamrock and 90s Oasis sounds with the Hollows at Littlefield, $10

5/17, 8:30 PM Rudresh Mahanthappa leads a quartet with Matt Mitchell – piano; François Moutin – bass; Rudy Royston – drums playing Charlie Parker compositions at the Tribeca Performing Arts Center (the BMCC auditorium) on Chambers west of West Broadway, $25/$15

5/17-18. 9/10:30 PM clever, tuneful, witty new jazz with Hush Point feat.  John McNeil, trumpet;  Jeremy Udden, alto, c melody sax;  Aryeh Kobrinski, bass;  Vinnie Sperrazza, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink .

5/17, 9/10:30 PM guitarist Lage Lund leads a quartet with Glenn Zaleski on piano, Orlando LeFleming on bass and Jonathan Blake on drums at the Jazz Gallery, $20

5/17 dark intense Americana chanteuse Shannon McNally plays from her new album of songs by the late New Orleans blues legend Bobby Charles at Joe’s Pub.

5/17, 9:30 PM wild crazy female-fronted gypsy band Fishtank Ensemble at Drom, $12 adv tix rec

5/17, 10ish the ultimate noir crime jazz/monster surf band Beninghove’s Hangmen play the album release show for their new one at Nublu.

5/17, 10 PM chanteuse Erica Ramos and her intense jam-oriented Brooklyn boogaloo revivalist band at Camaradas El Barrio, 2241 1st Ave, $7

5/17, 10 PM Nashville expat/retro country chanteuse Michaela Anne and band at Bar 4 in Park Slope

5/17, 10ish catchy, darkly jangly LA rockers Yellow Red Sparks at Union Hall, $12 .

5/17, 11 PM hypnotic, psychedelic dulcimber/bass/drums instrumentalists House of Waters at the small room at the Rockwood

5/17, 11 PM sly, lyrical bluegrass/alt-country bandleader Luther Wright and the Wrongs  at Rodeo Bar

5/17 S t. Croix roots reggae stars Midnite play at midnight at B.B. King’s, $30 adv tix rec.

5/18, 3 PM clarinetist Thomas Piercy, pianist Mika Tanaka and shakuhachi player Elizabeth Brown perform new works by Japanese composers inspired by NYC, and by NYC composers inspired by Japan, at the Secret Theatre, 44-02 23rd St, Long Island City, $20. The program repeats on 6/2 at 3 PM at Spectrum

5/18, 3 PM indie classical group Cadillac Moon Ensemble outdoors on the High Line between 10th/11th Aves.

5/18 Tempus Continuum Ensemble plays new works by up-and-coming composers Alex Burtzos, Anne Goldberg and Kevin Baldwin at the Cell Theatre in Chelsea.

5/18, 8 PM the majestic, eclectic NY Repertory Orchestra plays Peri Mauer – Illuminations of the Night (world premiere); Sibelius – Violin Concerto; Debussy Nocturnes, at Church of St. Mary the Virgin, 145 W 46th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave), $10 sugg don

5/18, 8 PM charmingly sultry French chanson revivalists Les Chauds Lapins at Barbes

5/18, 8 PM the second night of this year’s Look & Listen new music festival explores the Orpheus myth with music by Monteverdi and Birtwistle’s Orpheus Elegies for harp, oboe and voice. The lineup includes harpist Bridget Kibbey, oboist James Austin Smith and other performers TBA at the Pratt Manhattan Gallery, 144 W 14th St., 2nd Fl., $15 or 3-day festival pass available for $35.

5/18, 8 PM Desmond Knight and ensemble play works from his new album of soundscapes, Sentimental Parlour Music at 295 Douglass St. in Gowanus. Blistering  fast fingers but no wasted notes – amazing to watch her play.

5/18, 9ish Mississippi gothic songwriter (and Faulkner relative) John Murry at Union Hall in Park Slope, $8

5/18, 9ish electric and acoustic blues guitar goddess Ann Klein at Branded Saloon in Ft. Greene.

5/18, 9 PM country fiddler Melody Allegra leads her trio followed by the Jack Grace Band at 68 Jay St. Bar.

5/18, 9:30ish Klezwoods – who use klezmer as a stepping-off point for ska and Balkan music and all kinds of psychedelic, danceable craziness – at Mehanata

5/18, 9:30 PM pianist/chanteuse Mary Lorson & the Soubrettes play edgy, witty oldtime-flavored songs from their excellent new album Burn Baby Burn at Zirzamin.

5/18, 10ish Dimestore Dance Ensemble’s noir guitarist/bandleader Jack Martin’s savage Bob Dylan Deathwatch at the Gutter bowling alley in Williamsburg.

5/18, 10ish excellent noir surf rockers Dark City at Bowery Electric

5/18-19, 11ish Anti-Flag celebrate 20 years of playing politically informative punk-pop – which means that they’re in their mid-30s now – at the downstairs studio space at Webster Hall, $18 gen adm.

5/19, 1:30 PM classical chamber ensemble the Washington Square Winds at LIC Bar, program TBA.

5/19, 2:30 PM up-and-coming indie chamber ensemble Face the Music rocks out new works by Andy Didorenko, Daniel Bernard Roumain and their own Ethan Cohn’s Lionfish for jazz combo plus avant faves by Michael Gordon and Julia Wolfe at PS 142, 100 Attorney St. on the LES, $15, all proceeds to benefit the school

5/19, 3 PM intense, haunting Balkan band Litvakus at Eldridge St. Synagogue, $20/$15 stud/srs

5/19, 4 PM the final installment of this year’s Look & Listen new music festival features flutist Claire Chase and percussionist Svet Stoyanov playing works by Balter and Xenakis; composer/toy pianist Phyllis Chen teaming with chamber-pop group Cuddle Magic for pieces from their new collaboration, plus new works premiered by string quintet Sybarite5 and the Momenta Quartet at the Pratt Manhattan Gallery, 144 W 14th St., 2nd Fl., $15 or 3-day festival pass available for $35.

5/19, 7 PM after the Sunday Salon at Zirzamin: brilliant powerpop/psychedelic guitarist Pete Galub (of the Universal Thump and Amy Allison’s band) playing songs from his excellent new album Candy Tears.

5/19, 7 PM fiery Balkan rockers (and Raya Brass Band spinoff) Sherita at Superfine on Front St. in Dumbo.

5/19, 7 PM iconoclastic pianist/musicologist Nancy Garniez plays insightful, seemingly casual but stunningly intuitive interpretations of Haydn sonatas and Bartok miniatures at an intimate Upper Westside house concert, email for info

5/19, 8 PM blues/country/jamband American String Conspiracy followed by oldtime blues/country guitar purist Ernie Vega at Hank’s

5/19, 8:30 PM eclectic, funky, edgy lyrical rocker Avi Fox-Rosen – who keeps putting out amazing albums EVERY MONTH as name-your-price (.i.e. free) downloads

5/19, 8:30 PM clarinetist Steve Lugerner plays the album release show for his new one with  Stephanie Richards, trumpet;  Glenn Zaleski , piano;  Matt Wilson, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink. On the moody improvisational Tzadik third-stream tip – good stuff.

5/20 explosive North Carolina original bluegrass band Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys at St. Mazie’s (f.k.a. Rose Bar) in Williamsburg

5/20, 7 PM intense purist soul/rock songwriter Jo Williamson at LIC Bar

5/20, 7:30 PM horn & piano duo Radovan Vlatkovic & Ieva Jokubaviciute play rare repertoire for the two instruments at the Austrian Cultural Forum, 11 E 52nd St., free, res. req.

5/20, 7:30 PM the Concertante Chamber Players play Dohnányi works at Merkin Concert Hall, $26.

5/20, 9ish the Nathan Parker Smith Large Ensemble play intriguing third-stream big band sounds at Tea Lounge in Park Slope.

5/21, 7:30 PM eclectic, jam-oriented worldbeat/klezmer band Metropolitan Klezmer at Steven Wise Free Synagogue, $15 incl. beverages and snacks and klezmer jam afterward at 9.

5/21, 7:30 PM Canta Libre Chamber Ensemble continue their ongoing exploration of the work of women composers with Nancy Gustavson’s Nocturne, Barbara Harbach’s Carondelet Caprice, Beth Anderson’s February Swale (commissioned by Canta Libre), Adrienne Albert’s Lullaby and music of Victoria Bond at the Players Theatre, 115 MacDougal St, $20/$10 stud/srs

5/21-22, 7:30/9:30 PM daredevil tenor saxophonist Noah Preminger plays the album release show for his new one Haymaker at the Jazz Standard with guitarist Ben Monder, bassist Matt Pavolka, and drummer Colin Stranahan, plus special guest vocalist Alison Wedding.

5/21, 8 PM eclectic accordionist Alex Meixner and band at Barbes followed at 9 by Slavic Soul Party.

5/21, 8 PM an evening of experimental guitar with Tor Snyder solo, the Joel Harrison – Cristian Amigo – Andrew Drury trio and Seabrook Power Plant at the Intar Theater, 500 W. 52nd Street, 4th Floor, $10 sugg don.

5/21, 8:30 PM composer Sara Serpa’s monthly vocal jazz showcase features Jo Lawry in a rare duo performance with bassist Matt Aronoff followed by Yoon Sun Choi on the mic with Jacob Sacks on piano at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink.

5/21, 9 PM Brazda plays new arrangements of otherworldly Balkan vocal music at Korzo.

5/21-25, 9/11 PM ageless bop-era piano sage Barry Harris and his trio at the Vanguard, $25.

5/21, 10ish dark moody female-fronted noir/gypsy acoustic rockers Mad Juana at Bowery Electric, $10.

5/22, 7:30 PM the current 17-year cicada cycle ends this year: bugs on the loose! Pauline Oliveros, David Rothenberg, Timothy Hill, and Garth Stevenson improvise cicada-like sonics, preceded by a presentation on cicada sounds and behavior and then the world premiere of Richard Robinson’s Song of the Cicada, a 30-minute experimental documentary inspired by Rothenberg’s new cd Bug Music at Judson Church, 55 Washington Square South $15 sugg don

5/22, 7:30 PM briliant, darkly lyrical jazz pianist Shoko Nagai and percussionist Satoshi Taikeshi’s Abysm followed by Skye Steele’s Railroad Rodia at Shapeshifter Lab.

5/22, 7:30 PM acclaimed organist Gail Archer plays works by female composers Karen Thomas, Jennifer Higdon, Eleanor Daley and Nancy Van de Vate at the St. Paul the Apostle Church, 405 W. 59th St., free

5/22, 8 PM 5/15, 8 PM Tunisian art-rock singer/provocatrice/freedom fighter Emel Mathlouthi at at the Alliance Francaise, 55 E 59th St, $25. Tix are also available as a twofer package with the Ghalia Benali show on 5/15 for $35.

5/22, 8 PM the Israeli Chamber Project plays works by Mozart, Schumann, Gideon Klein, and Yinam Leef at Merkin Concert Hall, $30

5/22 indie classical ensemble yMusic at the big room at the Rockwood, program tba

5/22, 8 PM the debut performance of Cantata Profana playing Peter Maxwell Davies’ Eight Songs for a Mad King at Roulette, $20/$10 stud.

5/22, 9:30 PM smart, funny, female-fronted, indelibly NYC art-pop band Delusions of Grand Street at Sullivan Hall, $10.

5/22, 9:30 PM the Hot Sardines play upbeat 20s swing at Joe’s Pub, $15.

5/22, 10ish eclectic western swing baritone crooner Sean Kershaw & the New Jack Ramblers at Rodeo Bar

5/22, 10 PM the Bebe Buell Band  at the Cutting Room is cancelled.

5/23, 7:30 PM powerhouse lyricist, subtle acoustic rock singer Linda Draper plays the album release show for her long-awaited new one at the Bitter End

5/23, 7:30 PM intense gypsy band A Hawk & a Hacksaw (ex-Neutral Milk Hotel) play their new album You Have Already Gone to Another World all the way through to accompany Russian filmmaker Sergey Paradjanov’s 1964 film Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival a must, this will sell out fast.

5/23, 7:30 PM indie classical troublemakers Lunatics at Large play a program TBA at WMP Concert Hall, $20/$10 stud.

5/23, 8 PM at St. Marks Church, 2nd Ave/10th St.: Aaron Meicht presents a new extended composition: “[The] servant (cleaning up in the next room) cannot make music.” Followed by bass monster James Ilgenfritz’ Stress Addict . “The group’s guitar/bass/two percussion lineup suggests both a new music ensemble and a loud rock band, with the band’s brutalist aesthetic tempered by pages upon pages of dense notation. With Shayna Dunkelman and Mike McCurdy (percussion), Taylor Levine (electric guitar), and James Ilgenfritz (electric bass, compositions), the band revels in a blend of harsh noise, frenetic melodies, and compounded rhythms, ” $15.

5/23, 8:30 PM ludicrously bad, Arlene’s-style segues, incongruously good triplebill at the Way Station in Ft. Greene: cowpunks I’ll Be John Brown , the unexpectedly psychedelic Toys & Tiny Instruments and edgy, spectacularly eclectic Avi Fox-Rosen – whose 2013 album-a-month project just won’t stop.

5/23, 8:30 PM politically aware oldtimey/bluegrass band 2/3 Goat at Hill Country, free

5/23, 8:30 PM Patrick Cornelius tenor sax with Jared Gold on B3 organ and Ulysses Owens on drums at the Bar Next Door, $12.

5/23, 9 PM Geoge Jones tribute night with a parade of A-list NYC Americana types: Elena and Boo from Demolition String Band plus Drina Seay, Liz Tormes, many others at Rodeo Bar

5/23, 10 PM up-and-coming Americana/torchy jazz star Sarah Jarosz at the big room at the Rockwood, $15 adv tix req.

5/24, 6 PM Kip Rosser plays solo theremin at Cornelia St. Cafe, $15 includes a drink

5/24, 7 PM phenomenal 30–member all-male choir A Conspiracy of Beards walks up to their 8 PM gig at Drom singing from their vast repertoire of Leonard Cohen songs, starting at the Jack Hanley Gallery, 327 Broome St. 5/25, 9 PM they’re at Cloud City, 85 1st St. (Berry/Wythe) in Williamsburg;, $tba; 5/26 they’re at the Highline Ballroom at 1 for an extra five bucks.

5/24, 8 PM fiery noir gothic Americana/Canadiana rocker Lorraine Leckie & Her Demons followed by Czech gothic rockers Phil Schoenfelt & Pavel Cingl at Pete’s. 5/26 Schoentfelt and Cingl are at Zirzamin at 7, then they run up to Otto’s for a 10 PM show there.

5/24, 8 PM at St. Marks Church, 2nd Ave/10th St.: On Structure’s “Twistisch” – “A formal narrative of childish rituals gets pulled apart and reassembled rendering confused emotional states, rhythmic schizophrenia, and near tantrums while a specially designed “magical table top” illuminates and augments the minutia of a glitchy and sometimes dangerous game ‘ followed by Sexual Energies School: Rome, “the latest iteration of Nick Hallett and Zach Layton’s electro-acoustic improvisation project, featuring special guest Megan Schubert (vocals) and live projections by Brock Monroe.  Oscillating between the pulse of percussion-less disco and angelic synthesizer drone, Hallett’s and Layton’s textures are held together with live voices and guitar,” $15

5/24, 8:30 PM eclectic, paradigm-shifting B3 jazz organist Brian Charette leads a trio with Will Bernard on guitar and Jordan Young on drums at Shapeshifter Lab, $10.

5/24 9ish exhilarating, assaultive, monster surf/psychedelic/noir garage band Wooden Indian Burial Ground at Grand Victory in Williamsburg

5/24, 9:30 PM diverse female-fronted gypsy rockers Banda Magda at Joe’s Pub, $18.

5/24, 11 PM fiery tuneful powerpop rockers New Atlantic Youth at Rock Shop, $10.

5/24, midnight the eclectic Balkan/latin/hip-hop Underground Horns and at Nublu.

5/24, midnight-ish ferocious monster surf/noir garage/punk band Twin Guns at the Mercury, $10.

5/25, 6 PM edgy surreal jazz-Americana chanteuse Cal Folger Day at at Pete’s.

5/25, 7:30 PM brilliant pianist Alexandra Joan’s Kaleidoscope series continues with a program TBA at WMP Concert Hall, $20/$10 stud.

5/25, 7:30 PM gypsy jazz guitar band Gaucho at Joe’s Pub, $20.

5/25, 8 PM Harpsichordist Kenneth Weiss plays JS Bach, The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I at Abigail Adams Smith Auditorium, 417 E 61st St b/w 1st and York, $35/$25 stud/srs.

5/25, 8:30 PM a wild/good intimate cutting-edge jazz doublebill at an intimate house party space in Bed-Stuy: BYOB, food at 7:30, Duo KChris (pianist Kris Davis and bassist Chris Tordini) at 8:30, Duet 27 Licks (drummers Devin Gray and Gerald Cleaver with guests Jean Carla-Rodea on vocals and Brandon Seabrook shredding the banjo) at 9:30, email for info.

5/25, 9 PM wry, catchy alt-country songwriter Alex Battles at Hank’s. He’s also at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club on 5/31 at 9ish.

5/25, 9/10:30 PM drummer Dan Weiss leads a trio with Jacob Sacks on piano and Eivind Opsvik on bass at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink

5/25, midnight one of NYC’s most original melodic jazz composers, trumpeter Leif Arntzen plays the album release show for his richly tuneful new one at Nublu.

5/26, 6 PM Matthew Aucoin, piano; Keir GoGwilt, violin play works by Messiaen, Bach, and Schoenberg at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink

5/26, 7 PM Phil Shoenfelt and Pavel Cingl from popular Czech gothic rockers Phil Shoenfelt & Southern Cross, making their NYC debut at Zirzamin.

5/26, 8 PM a killer oldtime Americana triplebill at the big room at the Rockwood with oldschool blues/ragtime virtuoso Blind Boy Paxton, bluegrass hellraisers Lindsay Lou and the Flatbellys and raucous, kick-ass oldtime string band Spuyten Duyvil, $10.

5/27, 8ish fiery southwestern gothic/paisley underground psychedelic band Girl to Gorilla at Grand Victory in Williamsburg.

5/27, 8 PM John Rutter conducts his own Requiem plus Brahms’ German Requiem with full orchestra and choir at Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall, $35 tix avail.

5/27, 8:30 PM pianist Olga Vinokur plays works by Brahms, Dvorak, Piazzolla, Wild, Rihm, Wheeler, and Chesky at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink. Followed at 10 (separate admission) by the irrepressible, tuneful Steve Hudson Chamber Ensemble.

5/27, 10 PM Peter Bernstein – guitar , Donald Vega – piano , Dezron Douglas – bass , Billy Drummond – drums at Smalls.

5/27, 11ish irresistibly assaultive noiserockers the Sediment Club at at Death by Audio.

5/28 7 PM haunting four-octave Coney Island noir chanteuse Carol Lipnik & Spookarama at Barbes with Dred Scott – piano, Tim Luntzel – upright bass, Dan Rieser – drums and percussion, and special guest Lim Yang – upright bass

5/28, 7:30 PM Philly klezmer jam legends the Elaine Watts & Susan Watts Band at the Stephen Wise Free Synagaogue, 30 W 68th St (Columbus/Central Park West), $15.

5/28, 7:30 PM edgy, subtle, shapeshifting new melodic guitar jazz with the Dave Juarez Group at Shapeshifter Lab.

5/28, 8:30 PM fiddler/songwriter Kristin Andreassen and her Jalopy-bred Americana band at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink.

5/28, 11 PM hypnotic, fun, psychedelic-as-hell art-rock/prog instrumentalists You Bred Raptors – Epileptic Peat on 8-string bass, Zach Schmidlein on drums and Bryan Wilson on cello – at the Mercury.

Beginning at midnight 5/28 and continuing all day 5/29, Q2 broadcasts a daylong Rite of Spring marathon including a simulcast of pianist Vicky Chow’s live performance of her own solo arrangement at the Greene Space at 7; $15 tix are still available. Phil Kline hosts.

5/29, 7ish you want eclectic? Lush, slinky Middle Eastern film music ensemble Zikrayat, Balkan brass behemoth (and Ellington reinterpreters) Slavic Soul Party and the Toomai String Quintet at Highline Ballroom

5/29, 7:30 PM wickedly tuneful, edgy alt-country and purist acoustic pop with Kendall Meade and Anders Parker playing songs from their excellent recent duo album at the Mercury.

5/29 torchy bossa chanteuse Sasha Dobson at the big room at the Rockwood.

5/29, 8 PM a rare, inimitable and entertaining pair of sax groups: bari maven Charlie Kohlhase and the Saxophone Support Group performing the music of Kohlhase, Sinton, Lacy, and Hemphill with an expanded wall of saxophones followed by the Hofmann-Rofalski duo This Duo “outlining a delicate wave of sound” at Douglass St. Music Collective, $10.

5/29, 9 PM intense minor-key klzmer/groove/classical instrumentalists Barbez followed by the Butchershop Quartet playing Stravinsky’s Rites of Spring on its 100th anniversary at Littlefield, $10.

5/29, 9 PM the Whistling Wolves bring their Jalopy-style oldtime Americana to LIC Bar .

5/30, 7 PMK Winston “Jeggae” Hoppie, Bob Wright, Ken Schatz, the Johnson Girls, Wrickford “Rick” Dalgetty, Keith Johnston, Nuria Quinones, Gloria Wilson, Alberto Gonzalez, Mwata Nubian, Frankie Barria and others sing English sea shanties, Scottish ballads, spiritual Baptist hymns, Jamaican banana boat folksongs at the Jalopy, free

5/30, 7:30 hilarious alt-country and garage rock with Jesse Bates & Los Dudes, early postpunk legends Certain General, and perennially vital CBGB-era psychedelic punks Band of Outsiders at the Parkside, free.

5/30, 7:30 PM 80s punk swing legends the Microscopic Septet play their devious originals as well as Monk tunes at Joe’s Pub, $20.

5/30, 8 PM the Delorean Sisters – who do funny satirical oldtimey covers of 80s cheeseball radio hits -at the Way Station in Ft. Greene.

5/30, 8 PM the New Amsterdam Symphony Orchestra plays Brahms’ Academic Festival Overture, Tschaikovsky’s Romeo & Juliet and Vladigerov’s Varder at Symphony Space, $20.

5/30, 8:30 PM state-of-the-art melodic trumpet jazz with the Dave Douglas Quintet at Shapeshifter Lab

5/30, 9 PM Doctor Krapula – sort of a smartly lyrical, anthemic, politically aware Colombian ska-punk update on Midnight Oil – at Drom, $28 gen adm, adv tix very highly rec., this will sell out.

5/30, 9 PM Lee Scratch Perry, the Congos and a bunch of dub acts, more or less live at le Poisson Rouge, $20 adv tix a must, this will sell out.

5/30, 9 PM pensive, rustic original Americana songwriter Andrew Vladeck at the small room at the Rockwood.

5/30, 9:30 PM Mary C & the Stellars play high-voltage retro 60s soul at the big room at the Rockwood – if you like Adele’s voice but find her songs trite and cliched, Mary C will hook you up, $10.

5/30, 9:30 PM lyrical third-stream piano jazz with Vadim Neselovskyi at Caffe Vivaldi

5/30, 10ish: second-wave garage rock letends the Fleshtones, paradigm-shifting guitarist Deniz Tek of Radio Birdman and the Dictators’ irrepressible  Handsome Dick Manitoba at Bowery Electric.

5/31, 7ish Tracy Island – the catchy, smart, literate new wave/psychedelic rock project from Ian and Liza of the WonderWheels and the Larch – at Bowery Electric, $8

5/31, 7:30 PM a sizzling downtown NYC lineup reinventing Charlie Parker compositions: Marty Ehrlich – woodwinds; James Zollar – trumpet; Marc Ribot – guitar; Michael Formanek – bass; Nasheet Waits – drums at the Tribeca Performing Arts Center (the BMCC auditorium) on Chambers west of West Broadway, $25/$15 stud/srs.

5/31, 8 PM stoner punk-metal ferocity: Infernal Overdrive, Black Thai and Mighty High at Grand Victory in Williamsburg, $8.

5/31 8 PM Ajda the Turkish Queen (frontwoman of ferocious dark psychedelic dreampop rockers Black Fortress of Opium) at Zirzamin

5/31, 8 PM pianist Frank Kimbrough & saxophonist Scott Robinson play a rare duo show at Greenwich House Music School, 46 Barrow St half a block west of 7h Avenue South  $15/$12 stud/srs

5/31, 8 PM psychedelic keyboard funk/soul/groove maven Jesse Fischer & Soul Cycle with special guest trumpeter Takuya Kuroda at Drom, $10 gen adm.

5/31, 8 PM French indie classical crew Ensemble Linea play works by Bruno Montovani,  Tristan Murail, Georges Aperghis, Philippe Hurel and Raphaël Cendo at Elebash Hall, 365 5th Ave. north of 34th St., free.

5/31 ferocious, dark garage-punks the Brimstones and edgy garage rock guitarist (and Friggs bandleader) Palmyra Delran at the Cutting Room

5/31, 8 PM merengue band Kompalsa followed by St. Vincent’s Afri-Garifuna Jazz Ensemble playing garifuna tunes from the West Indies at Flushing Town Hall, $15.

5/31, 9ish dusky southwestern gothic and lively Americana soundtrack guitarscapes with Rev. Screaming Fingers at Sidewalk of all places

5/31, 9 PM the Dandy Warhols at Terminal 5, $30 adv tix avail.

5/31, 9/10:30 PM trumpeter Jonathan Finlayson & Sicilian Defense at the Jazz Gallerry, $20

5/31, 9/10:30 PM alto saxophonist Dave Liebman leads a new quintet with powerhouse Bobby Avey on piano at Cornelia St. Cafe, $25 includes a drink.

5/31, 9:30 PM charming female-fronted oldtimey swing combo Lake Street Dive at the big room at the Rockwood, $15.

5/31, 10 PM wry, tuneful, eclectic Nashville gothic band Maynard & the Musties at Hank’s

6/1, 7 PM an enticing free indie classical twinbill: Ensemble Perpetuo Moto and Ensemble Linea playing Gerard Grisey’s Talea plus works by Raphael Cendo, Philippe Leroux, Brice Pauset and Franck Bedrossian at Baruch Performing Arts Center, 17 Lexington Ave at 23rd St.

6/1, 7 PM edgy new string music: violinist Cornelius Dufallo joins forces with fellow violinist Todd Reynolds and clarinetist Kinan Azmeh playing works by Dufallo, Azmeh amd Guy Barash. Followed at 8 by a set by Azmeh and Syrian cellist Kinan Abou-Afach plus live painting by Kevork Mourad, at Roulette.

6/1, 7:30 PM haunting mystical and modern Ukrainian bandura lute sounds with bandura virtuoso Julian Kytasty and Alla Zagaykevich on vocals and electronics at the Ukrainian Museum, 222 E 6th St, (btw 2nd & 3rd Aves), $15/$10 srs/$5 stud

6/1, 8 PM composer Nate Festinger’s dark neoromantic stage play A Concert Drama (with piano, clarinet and string quintet) at West End Presbyterian Church, 165 W 105th St, $15.

6/1 8 PMJ Andalucian bandleader Javier Ruibal at Alwan for the Arts, $20 adv tix rec.

6/1 , 8 PM the Dan Band at B.B. King’s, $25 adv tix rec.

6/1, 9/1-0:30 PM ex-Lounge Lizards saxophonist Michael Blake leads a tribute to his old bandleader John Lurie with an excellent quintet including Ryan Blotnick , guitar; Landon Knoblock, piano; Michael Bates, bass; Greg Ritchie, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink.

6/1, 10 PM art-rock piano maven Greta Gertler and her trio preview material from her forthcoming musical theatre collaboration with playwright Ally Collier, Willow’s One Night Stand’ at the bar at the Signature Theatre on 42nd St.

6/1, 10 PM wickedly catchy retro 80s janglerockers the Rotaries at Bowery Electric, $8

6/1, 11 PM Single Red Cent– who mix sharp, socially aware punk with a more atonal Gang of Four/Neighborhoods vibe – at Matchless.

6/1, midnight exhilarating retro 60s latin soul revivalists Spanglish Fly – who should have won the WNYC Battle of the Bands contest – at Lucille’s, free

6/2, 9 PM the Refugee All-Stars of Sierra Leone at Brooklyn Bowl, $12.

6/2, 9:30 PM sharply lyrical, theatrical, intense, hilariously literate acoustic rocker Walter Ego.unplugged at Sidewalk

6/2, 10 PM rustic, original oldtime-style Appalachian/Britfolk songwriter Jan Bell’s at 68 Jay St. Bar

6/3 dark British chamber-pop songwriter Mike Marlin at the Highline opening for what’s left of the Stranglers 6/4, 8ish Sean Noonan‘s Brewed by Noon (drums/vocals) featuring Malcolm Mooney (founding member of Can) (vocals), Jamaaladeen Tacuma (bass), Aram Bajakian of Lou Reed’s band (guitar), and Alex Marcelo (keyboards) at Bowery Electric, $10

6/4, 7:30 PM a high-voltage doublebill with the Levitt Legacy Tango Project plus Matt Temkin’s Yiddish Jam Band at the Stephen Wise Free Synagaogue, 30 W 68th St (Columbus/Central Park West), $15.

6/4, 7:30 PM the Jazz Composers Orchestra Institute runs through new material by Jennifer Bellor, José Beviá, Courtney Bryan, Ingrid Laubrock, Andy Milne, Richard Sussman, and Sumi Tonooka at the Miller Theatre, free but res. highly suggested to http://acojcoifinal.eventbrite.com/

6/4, 8 PM flutist/impresario Amelia Lukas’ reliably entertaining, cutting-edge Ear Heart Music series continues with Transit, violist Nadia Sirota and keyboardist Missy Mazzoli playing the album release show for electroacoustic composer Daniel Wohl’s new Corps Exquis at Roulette

6/4-10, 8/10 PM a Sylvie Courvoisier residency at the Stone

6/5, 6:30 PM retro jazz guitar god Matt Munisteri and His Syncopated Detonators outdoors on the plaza at the Brooklyn Public Library Central Branch at Grand Army Plaza.

6/5, 7 PM brilliant, pyrotechnic pianist Karine Poghosyan plays a celebration of Aram Kachaturian’s 110th birthday with pieces including his ballet transcriptions from Gayaneh and Spartacus, as well as the tour-de-force Piano Sonata from 1961 at Saint Vartan Armenian Cathedral, 34th St and 2nd Ave.

6/5, 7:30 PM pensive rainswept jazzy acoustic band Avidya & the Kleshas (feat. the intense Xander Naylor on guitar)  at the small room at the Rockwood

6/5, 8 PM Mexican folk-punk band Radio Jarocho, eclectic chanteuse Susana Baca and southwestern gothic geniuses Calexico at Prospect Park Bandshell, free

6/5, 8:30 PM arguably this generation’s  best art-rock band,  the Universal Thump at the Bell House, $10

6/5, 8:30 PM singer Mary LaRose leads a chamber jazz outfit with Jesse Mills, violin; Felicia Wilson, violin; Nicole Federici, viola; Chris Lightcap, bass and sings her own arrangements of material by Dolphy, Mingus and Ornette at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink.

6/5, 10ish chamber pop band the Secret History play the album release show for their new one at Glasslands.

6/5 10 PM Debra and Wayne from psychedelic power trio Devi at Legion Bar in Williamsburg

6/6, 7:30 PM the Azure Ensemble plays works by contemporary women composers Augusta Read Thomas, Wang Jie, Melinda Wagner, and Anna Weesner at Symphony Space, $10/$5 stud/srs.

6/6. 8 PM the DaCapo Chamber Players celebrate the 100th anniversary of Schoenberg’s immortal, creepy Pierrot Lunaire with a performance of the original plus a world premiere Mohammed Fairouz work by the same name at Merkin Concert Hall, $20/$10 stud/srs

6/6, 8 PM high-voltage, eclectic Halifax gypsy guitar jazz band Gypsophilia at Rock Shop in Gowanus, $10. They’re at Drom the following night, 6/7 at 11 PM, same price

6/6, 8ish lavish New Orleans funk/soul band Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra play material from their brand new album at the Gramercy Theatre, $26

6/6, 8 PM the Eddie Palmieri Salsa Orquesta at B.B. King’s, $30 adv tix rec.

6/6, 8 PM the North/South Consonance Ensemble play NY premieres of works by Canadian composers Zosha Di Castri, Daniel Kessner, Mei-Fang Lin, Jonathan Russell at Christ & St Stephen’s Church, 120 W 69th St (bet Bway & Columbus), free

6/6, 8 PM trumpetwe Nate Wooley plays his new song cycle Seven Storey Mountain IV with an auspicious cast: Chris Corsano, C. Spencer Yeh, Matt Moran, Chris Dingman, TILT Brass sextet, and others at Issue Project Room, 22 Boerum Pl. in downtown Brooklyn, $10.

6/6, 8:30 PM a rare show outside their Barbes home turf by haunting/rousing vintage Belgian accordion jazz trio Musette Explosion at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink.

6/7, 7 PM pianist Lucian Ban and violist Mat Maneri improvise at the Rubin Museum of Art auditorium, $20.

6/7, 7:30 PM  the Transfiguration Camerata withthe Transfiguration Choir of Men and Boys and a virtuosic period instrument ensemble perform Bach’s Cantata 147 (“Hertz und Mund und tat und Leben”) and Brandenburg Concerto No.5,at the Church of the Transfiguration on 29th east of 5th Ave.

6/7-16, 7:30 PM plus selected matinee dates: When Trees Move and Women Burn: a world music theatre performance of spring and midsummer night songs from Polesia and the Ukraine played by Alla Zagaykevych & Lemon Bucket Orkestra with Brazda’s intense, haunting Shelley Thomas on vocals at LaMaMa, 74A E 4th St (Bowery/2nd Ave.), $10 tix avail.

6/7-8, 8 PM Chicago’s Sounds of Silent Film Festival makes its NYC debut at Anthology Film Archives. Performers include Alicia Poot Kelley, flute, Christie Miller, clarinet, Alyson Berger, cello, and Hulya Alpakin and Seth Boustead, pianos. Francesco Milioto conducts; NY premiere films include Martin Scorsese’s early and rarely-screened The Big Shave, a commentary on the Vietnam War  in which a clean-cut young man keeps shaving after cutting himself (with music to match) Native New Yorker by Steve Bilich, shot with an old hand-cranked Kodak, The Mermaid by Osamu Tezuka, the “godfather of anime” and others

6/7, 8 PM Kiwi play original dub reggae grooves outdoors at the Grove St. Path station in Jersey City, free.

6/7, 8ish oldschool garage punk with the Oblivians at South St. Seaport, free

6/7, 8 PM high-energy grasscore/Americana jams with Spirit Family Reunion at Brooklyn Bowl, $15

6/7, 8 PM tuneful, pensive alt-country duets with Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis at City Winery, $22 standing room avail.

6/7, 9/10:30 PM powerhouse tenor saxophonist Jason RIgby leads a quartet driven by the equally powerhouse Billy Hart on drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink.

6/8 mystical, enchanting Pakistani ghazal singer Kiran Ahluwalia – whose new collaboration with Tinariwen is as amazing as you would think -at Joe’s Pub, $20 adv tix rec

6/8 John Zorn, Bill Laswell and Milford Graves reprise a trio show at le Poisson Rouge that they played when the club first opened, $30 adv tix a must.

6/8, 7:30 PM Dmitri Slepovitch’s haunting, intense Balkan band Litvakus at the Stephen Wise Free Synagaogue, 30 W 68th St (Columbus/Central Park West), $15.

6/8, 8 PM high-energy oldtime-style string band the Down Hill Strugglers at 68 Jay St. Bar.

6/8, 8/10 PM indie classical ensemble Sybarite 5 at Subculture, $25.

6/8, 9 PM noir guitar god Jack Martin’s Bob Dylan Deathwatch at Zirzamin.

6/8 9 PM theatrical, darkly funny noir folk band Thee Shambels and suave baritone western swing crooner Sean Kershaw & the New Jack City Ramblers at Red Hook Bait & Tackle, dunno who’s playing first but they’re both good

6/8, 9:30ish ecstatically fun, intense gypsy punk/metal cumbia/rock en Espanol band Escarioka at Mehanata.

6/8, 11 PM intense gypsy punk band Kagero at the Bitter End, $10. If you’ve been priced out of Gogol Bordello tickets, this band is just as fun.

6/8, midnight psychedelic funk band Turkuaz at the Mercury, $10 adv tix rec

6/9, noon the global, eclectic free outdoor Mafrika Festival at Marcus Garvey Park, lineup tba.

6/9, 3 PM Tibetan chanteuse Yungchen Lhamo and Russian pianist Anton Batagov perform selections from their upcoming post-minimalist improvisatory album at the Noguchi Museum, 9-01 33rd Rd. at Vernon Blvd. in Long Island City, free w/museum adm ($10/$5 stud). N/Q to Broadway or F to Queensbridge/21st St..

6/9 ,6 PM retro bluegrass/C&W and soul songwriters: Vincent Cross and band at the small room at the Rockwood

6/9, 7:30 PM pianist Simone Dinnerstein plays Bach’s Goldberg Variations at le Poisson Rouge, $25 adv tix rec.

6/9, 8 PM check out this killer improvisers lineup: Thomas Heberer – trumpet; John Ehlis – guitar & mandolin; Mikko Innanen – saxes; Max Johnson – bass at I- Beam, $10

6/9, 11 PM Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds at Brooklyn Bowl, $12

6/10, 8:30 PM exhilarating Polish mountain string music and fiery new Middle Eastern/Mediteranean jazz by Ensemble Elektra at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink

6/10 Amanda Palmer solo at El Museum Del Barrio.

6/11, 6:30/9:30 PM Bill Frisell, Marc Ribot, Nels Cline and Shahzad Ismaily in the round at le Poisson Rouge. WOW. $25 gen adm.

6/11, 6:30 Dave Douglas collaborator Aoife O’Donovan at the Mercury, $12 adv tix rec.

6/11-15, 8 /10 PM a Frank London residency at the Stone.

6/11, 8:30 PM a rare duo show by mesmerizing jazz chanteuse (and Ran Blake collaborator) Dominique Eade with Bruce Barth on piano at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink. Followed at 10 (separate admission) by trombonist/singer Natalie Cressman and her tuneful, atmospheric third-stream band.

6/11, 9ish Versus at the Bell House, $25

6/11, 6-9 PM the Museum Mile Festival – 5th Ave. closed off to traffic, free admission at El Museo del Barrio; the Museum of the City of New York; the Jewish Museum; the Smithsonian’s Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum; National Academy Museum & School; Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum; Neue Galerie New York; New York/German Cultural Center; and the Metropolitan Museum of Art.

6/11, 6 PM lyrical, luminous pianist Katie Reimer plays a solo program of Bach preludes and fugues, Brahms’ Klavierstucke, plus works by Daniel Bernard Roumain and Mohammed Fairouz at Steinway Hall, 109 W 57th St., $10/$5 stud.

6/12, 7 PM wild mostly remale klezmer jamband Isle of Klezbos at El Sol Brillante Garden, 522 E 12th St btw Ave’s A/B (rain location JCC Manhattan); They’re also on the plaza at the Brooklyn Public Library at Grand Army Plaza at half past noon on 6/28 and then at Spectrum that night at 8.

6/12, 7 PM oldschool 8os hip-hop with Big Daddy Kane at Von King Park in Brooklyn.

6/12, 7:30 PM arguably the big band jazz night of the year with the three massive, musically interconnected orchestras of Asuka Kakitani , Nathan Parker Smith, and JC Sanford at Shapeshifter Lab

6/12, 8 PM dark, politically aware, Indian-influenced garage rockers Yankee Bang Bang at Grand Victory in Williamsburg $8

6/12, 9ish a British dancefloor spin on oldschool American soul grooves with the Heavy at Webster Hall $25.30 adv tix avail. at the Irving Plaza box ofc.

6/12, 9:30ish tongue-in-cheek, period-perfect early 50s style country from Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co. at Rodeo Bar

6/13-15 7/9 PM indie-classical ensemble Newspeak play a soundtrack incorporating Rzewski’s intense, assaultive, iconic protest piece Attica;  David T. Little of Newspeak conducts, with Mellissa Hughes as the vocal soloist, at the Invisible Dog space, 51 Bergen St. (between Smith and Court Sts.), Cobble Hill, Brooklyn, $20

6/13, 7 PM golden age hiphop with  Rob Base and Chubb Rock at Von King Park in Brooklyn.

6/13 7 PM Americana rock chanteuse Karen Hudson plays the album release show for her new one Sonic Bloom – produced by the Del-Lords’ Eric “Roscoe” Ambel – at Rodeo Bar

6/14, 7:30 PM a pickup orchestra featuring violinist Jennifer Koh play John Zorn’s Passagen for Solo Violin (2011), Charles Wuorinen’s Spin 5 for Violin and 18 Players and Beethoven’s 7th Symphony at le Poisson Rouge, $20 adv tix rec.

6/14, 8 PM jaunty female-fronted holdtimey swing with the Hot Sardines at Lucille’s, free.

6/14, 8:30 PM P-Funk keyb legend Bernie Worrell and his band.at Littlefield, $15

6/14, 9 PM alt-country legends Son Volt at Bowery Ballrom, $22.50 adv tix rec. They’re at the Music Hall Williamsburg for $2 off  (advance tix req) on 6/15 at 9.

6/15, 5ish what’s left of the Zombies – Rod Argent and Colin Blunstone – at Central Park Summerstage. Avoid the putrid opening act at all costs.

6/15, 7:30 PM Erin Hill & Her Psychedelic Harp at Joe’s Pub, $15

6/15, 8 PM Blanks 77, Strike Anywhere and the Subhumans at Bowery Ballroom, $15. The Subhumans are also at the Music Hall of Williamsburg at 10 on 6/16 for the same price.

6/15, 9ish first-class third-wave ska triplebill: Los Skarroneros, the Void Union and the Toasters at Grand Victory in Williamsburg, $15.

6/16, 1 PM the Bang on a Can Marathon moves to Pace University’s Schimmel Auditorium on Spruce St. downtown, early arrival a must since it’s a lot smaller than the World Financial Center.

6/16, 7:30 PM legendary avant crooner John Kelly sings material by Kurt Weill, Charles Aznavour, the Incredible String Band, Mister Bungle, Jacques Brel, Holcombe Waller and the Shins, $20. He’s also here on 6/30, same time.

6/16-23 a Ned Rothenberg residency at the Stone, 8/10 PM.

6/16, 8ish Dead Prez at Von King Park in Brooklyn.

6/17, 7:30 PM bandoneonist/bandledeader Hector Del Curto and his quintet play the album release show for his new one Eternal Piazzolla with special guest pianist Pablo Ziegler at le Poisson Rouge, $12 adv tix very highly rec.

6/17, 8 PM the ISCM Ensemble plays an eclectic bill including a couple of world premieres by Wang Jie and Bruce Fitch plus works by Eve Beglarian, Bruce Adolphe and Leon Kirchner at the Miller Theater, $20 gen adm

6/18, 5:30 PM the Dana Leong Trio at 220 Vesey St. downtown.

6/18-19 Laurie Anderson at Rockefeller Park in Battery Park City.

6/19. 6:30 PM Paul Shapiro’s Ribs and Brisket Revue outdoors on the plaza at the Brooklyn Public Library central branch at Grand Army Plaza.

6/19, 7 PM perennially popular prototypical singer-songwriter Suzanne Vega – who’s far edgier than she gets credit for – at Madison Square Park

6/19, 7 PM gospel with Rev. Hezekiah Walker and choir at Von King Park in Brooklyn

6/19, 10 PM Low at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, $25. Avoid the nauseating 9 PM opening act at all costs.

6/20 half past noon eclectic jamband Metropolitan Klezmer outdoors at St. Mark’s Church, 10th St/2nd Ave.

6/20, 7 PM an intriguing night of eclectic new composer-performers’ compositions from toy pianist Margaret Leng Tan, cellist Marika Hughes, percussionist Damien Bassman, violinist Lynn Bechtold, 7-string bass guitarist Dan Cooper, guitarist Gene Pritsker, oboist Keve Wilson, and cellist Anja Wood. plus works by Milica Paranosic, Robert Aldridge, Svjetlana Bukvich, Herschel Garfein, Ge Gan-Ru, Scott Gendel, and Veronika Krausas at Bohemian National Hall, 321 E 73rd St, $25/$15 stud/srs , reception to follow

6/20, 9 PM the Quavers and Ymusic play live film scores at East River Esplanade, Pier 15.

6/21, 6 PM laconic, thoughtful, tuneful oldschool C&W with Scott Dennis at the American Folk Art Museum

6/21, 7 PM eclectic third-stream chamber jazz with the Christian Wallumrod Ensemble at the Rubin Museum of Art auditorioum, $20.

6/21, 7:30 PM desert blues guitar hero Bombino and fiery Malian psychedelic rockers Amadou & Mariam at Prospect Park Bandshell, free

6/21, 9ish O’Death at the Bell House, $12 adv tix rec.

6/21, 9 PM a ferocious rock en Espanol triplebill with Barbarossa, Helado Negro and M.A.K.U. Soundsystem at Littlefield, $15

6/21, 9 PM surreal, lo-fi 90s surf/space rockers Man or Astroman at Brooklyn Bowl, $15.

6/22, 7:30 PM retro soul with JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound at the Mercury, $12.

6/22, midnight noir glam/rockabilly with Tav Falco & Panther Burns at the Knitting Factory, $15

6/23 high-energy Austin acoustic rock and Americana triplebill at the Mercury:
Wild Child, Shakey Graves and the Marmalakes

6/23, 7:30 PM Susie Ibarra & Roberto Rodriguez followed by Pauline Oliveros on the V-Accordion at the Schimmel Center at Pace University downtown on Spruce St., free tix avail. day of show at 5:30 PM .

6/23, 8:30 PM Nektar at B.B. King’s, $32 adv tix rec.

6/24, 7 PM (doors at 6; early arrival advised) Yasiin Bey (the former Mos Def), who’s reinvented himself as a Gil Scott-Heron art-soul composer/songwriter – at Central Park Summerstage

6/25 5:30 PM James Maddock at 220 Vesey St; outdoors; 6/27 at half past noon he’s at One New York Plaza downtown.

6/25, 7 PM the Knights play Boccherini: Symphony in D Minor, “House of the Devil”; Glass (arr. The Knights): Suite from Orphée (premiere); Karlheinz Stockhausen: Tierkreis; Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C Major K. 551, “Jupiter” at the Naumburg Bandshell in Central Park.

6/25-30 the Young Lions of Gysy Jazz Festival at Birdland, sets 8:30/11 PM, special guets include June 25 & 26: Peter Beets/jazz pianist from Holland, 27: David Langlois /washboards, 28:  Anat Cohen /sax&clarinet, 29 & 30: Edmar Castaneda/Jazz harp.

6/25-30 a Zeena Parkins residency at the Stone 8/10 PM.

6/26, 7 PM pyrotechnic clarinetist/saxophonist Anat Cohen leads her quartet at Madison Square Park.

6/26, 8 PM the perennially intense, tuneful godfather of edgy, lyrical, anthemic downtown NYC rock, Willie Nile plays the album release show for his latest one American Ride at the Highline, $25

6/26, 8ish Yaasin Bey at Central Park Summerstage.

6/26, 9:30 PM Argentinian bandoneon powerhouse JP Jofre plays the album release show for his explosive new one at Joe’s Pub, $15 adv tix a must.

6/27 folk noir cult favorites the Handsome Family at the Slipper Room (the strip club at Ludlow and Orchard) .

6/27 bluegrass sensations Claire Lynch and band at Hill Country.

6/27 guitarist Eyal Maoz’ assaultive surf-metal band Pitom at Littlefield

6/27, 7 PM eclectic third-stream jazz chanteuse Youn Sun Nah in a rare duo performance with guitarist Ulf Wakenius at the big room at the Rockwood.

6/27, 7:30 wild minor-key New Orleans/blues/reggae/klezmer jamband Hazmat Modine plus open bar with beer and wine at the Jewish Museum. 5th Ave. at 92nd St., $15/$12 stud/srs

6/27, 7:30 PM ferocious Italian gypsy band Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino at Joe’s Pub, $20.

6/27, 9 PM a rare one-off NYC reunion show by high-voltage 80s roots-rock legends the Del-Lords playing the album releaase party for their new one (first in 20 years!), Elvis Club, at Bowery Electric, $15 adv tix rec

6/27-29, 9/10:30 PM Henry Threadgill with a yet-unnamed supporting cast at the Jazz Gallery, $25.

6/27, 10 PM edgy psychedelic rockersLight Heat at the Mercury, $10.

6/28, 8 PM Japanese traditional music trio the East Winds Ensemble play Symphony Space, $25/$20 stud/srs

6/28, 9 PM Thalia Zedek’s recently reunited, iconic dark 90s indie band Come at Bowery Ballroom, $15.

6/29, 7 PM murderous punk jazz band Iconoclast at the Music with a View festival at the Flea Theatre, 41 White St. in Tribeca.

6/29, 9 PM whatever’s left of Os Mutantes at Prospect Park Bandshell, free

6/29, 10 PM catchy, quirky anthemic Australian sensations the Cat Empire at the Nokia Theatre, $27.50.

7/1, 9ish 80s new wave legends Bow Wow Wow at Grand Victory in Williamsburg, $25. Now in her mid-40s, Annabella Lwin is still reputedly going strong.

7/1, 10 PM Detroit African-American punk legends Death at le Poisson Rouge, $20 adv tix rec.

7/2, 6 PM Felix Hernandez’ Rhythm Review and Joe Bataan at Soundview Park in the Bronx.

7/2, 8 PM Ivoirien roots reggae legend Alpha Blondy at B.B. King’s, $30 adv tix rec.

7/2 Cuban percussionist Pedrito Martinez and his blazing salsa jazz group at Rockefeller Park.

7/3, 6 PM Boston string band Joy Kills Sorrow followed by bluegrass legends the Grascals at Madison Square Park

7/6 the Byzan-tones play wild psychedelic Greek surf music at Otto’s.

7/9 Israeli Middle Eastern dance/jamband Yemen Blues at City Winery, $20 standing room avail.

7/9, 7 PM salsa dura band La Excelencia at Rockefeller Park.

7/10 7 PM jazz chanteuse Rene Marie and her band at Madison Square Park

7/11, half past noon Hungry March Band at One New York Plaza downtown.

7/11, 7:30 PM innuendo-driven French chanson revivalists les Chauds Lapins at the Lincoln Center Atrium

7/11, 8ish Lila Downs at Central Park Summerstage, early arrival advised, this will undoubtedly sell out.

7/11, 8ish dark retro Link Wray-influenced surf/soul rockers Sallie Ford & the Sound Outside at Pier 84 on the river in Chelsea.

7/12, 7 PM NYC’s only all-female mariachi band, Mariachi Flor de Toloache at Prospect Park Bandshell, free

7/13, 1 and 3 PM the Bang on a Can All-Stars “play Steve Reich’s Electric Counterpoint for electric guitar, Michael Gordon’s harrowing Industry for solo cello and electronics, David Lang’s kaleidoscopic Sunray, Julia Wolfe’s edgy and dense Lick from 1994, Thurston Moore’s noise meditation Stroking Piece #1, and Louis Andriessen’s iconic Workers Union for any loud-sounding group of instruments” on Governor’s Island, free ferries leave from the old Staten Island ferrry terminal on the half-hour.

7/13, 6:30 PM a titanic Balkan brass quadruplebill with Zlatne Uste, Slavic Soul Party, Inspector Gadje and Raya Brass Band outdoors at 220 Vesey St. downtown.

7/13, 8ish latin soul legends the Ghetto Brothers at Crotona Park in the Bronx.

7/14, 3 PM bhangra funk orchestra Red Baraat and Romanian gypsy brass band Fanfare Ciocarlia at Central Park Summerstage. FC are playing Drom afterward at around 11, get there early if you’re going because it will sell out fast.

7/14, 3 PM Burmese traditional vibraphone virtuoso Kyaw Kyaw Naing at the Noguchi Museum, 9-01 33rd Rd. at Vernon Blvd. in Long Island City, free w/museum adm ($10/$5 stud). N/Q to Broadway or F to Queensbridge/21st St..

7/16 8 PM Wire at Bowery Ballroom, $20 adv tix rec.

7/18, 9 PM the Jon Spencer Blues Explosoion at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, $18 adv tix very highly rec. – they’re as good or better than they were 20 years ago.

7/24, 6 PM saxophonist Yosvany Terry leads his quintet; percussionist Dafnis Prieto adds an additional member to his in a first-rate Afro-Cuban jazz doublebill at Madison Square Park

7/25 7:30 PM the Kronos Quartet with Mariana Sadovska playing Chernobyl: The Harvest, plus Emily Wells and then My Brightest Diamond at Damrosch Park, early arrival advised.

7/26, 7 PM Magda Giannikou plays vintage Greek lanterna music on the plaza at Lincoln Center; out back in Damrosch Park Diannikou later collaborates with headliners the Kronos Quartet, who also have another invited special guest, Vân-Ánh Vo. Irish traditional act the Gloaming opens that show at 7:30.

7/26-27, 8 PM Dick Dale at Brooklyn Bowl, $30.

7/26, 8 PM wild, funny grasscore band the Devil Makes Three at Prospect Park Bandshell, free

7/27, 7:30 PM wild mostly-female klezmer jamband Isle of Klezbos plus open bar with beer and wine at the Jewish Museum. 5th Ave. at 92nd St., $15/$12 stud/srs

7/28, 6 PM Asphalt Orchestra playing the Pixies’ Surfer Rosa and Jacob Garchik’s “atheist trombone shout choir” the Heavens on the plaza at Lincoln Center, marching to Damrosch Park where they open the show at 7:30. Kronos Quartet follow with new works by gay composers.

7/28, 8:30 PM hilarious grasscore/gypsy punk band Larry & His Flaskat the Knitting Factory $10

7/30, 8 PM desert blues guitar star Bombino at Brooklyn Bowl, $12.

7/31, 6 PM state-of-the-art, wildly popular oldtime torchy swing combo Lake Street Dive followed by snart, eclectic acoustic songwriter Erin McKeown at Madison Square Park

7/31, 6:30 PM Moroccan and desert blues sounds with Mamadou Kelly, Imharhan and Aziz Sahmaoui & University of Gnawa at Damrosch Park.

8/2, 7 PM Mardi Gras Indians Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles followed by Brazilian and American maracatu projects: Maracatu Nação Estrela Brilhante and Nation Beat.

8/3, 7:30 PM awful segue, great doublebill: cosmopolitan gypsy band Banda Magda and the ageless, pyrotechnic Eddie Palmeiri Salsa Orchestra at Prospect Park Bandshell, free

8/3, 8:30 PM El Gusto play cross-pollinational Algerian and Sephardic music at Damrosch Park.

8/4,  1 PM New York Korean Traditional Marching Band and Ensemble Sinawi on the plaza at Lincoln Center.

8/7, 7 PM Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk at Madison Square Park

8/7, 7:30 PM Ruben Blades at Damrosch Park.

8/8, 6:30 PM the No BS Brass Band on the plaza at Lincoln Center.

8/8, 8 PM Slavic Soul Party followed by live animal film scores by Dan Romer, Benh Zeitlin, & the Wordless Music Orchestra  at Prospect Park Bandshell, free

8/9, 6:30 PM Hungry March Band and Vau de Vivre Society on the plaza at Lincoln Center.

8/9, 7:30 PM “Edwardian pagan lounge ensemble” Rosin Coven and Amanda Palmer & the Grand Theft Orchestra at Damrosch Park, this will be a madhouse, kids will be camping out, get there early.

8/9, 8:30 PM Shaggy – yeah, him, Mr. Lova Lova – at Prospect Park Bandshell, free

8/9-18 the Bard Summerscape Music Festival spotlights Stravinsky and his world upstate in Annandale: roundtrip shuttle bus available from NYC. Too many shows to list, the entire calendar is here.

8/9, 10 PM powerpop guitar genius Chuck Prophet at the Bell House, $12 adv tix rec.

8/10, 1 and 3 PM indie classical and wild intense minor-key Russian/tango stringband songs: Fireworks Ensemble and Ljova & the Kontraband on Governor’s Island, free ferries leave from the old Staten Island ferrry terminal on the half-hour.

8/10, 7:30 PM Moon Hooch at Prospect Park Bandshell, free

8/10, 8 PM Nick Lowe at Damrosch Park.

8/11, 3 PM pianist Vicky Chow plays a program TBA at at the Noguchi Museum 9-01 33rd Rd. at Vernon Blvd. in Long Island City, free w/museum adm ($10/$5 stud). N/Q to Broadway or F to Queensbridge/21st St

8/11, 5 PM the Como Mamas – whose latest a-cappella gospel album is off the hook – followed by Motown’s Brian & Eddie Holland, Allen Toussaint and then Bobby Rush – at Damrosch Park.

8/15, 7 PM Bachata Heightz at Highbridge Park in Manhattan.

8/23-24 the Charlie Parker Festival. 8/23, 7 PM the world premiere of “Bird is the Word,” Jimmy Heath’s new Charlie Parker-themed suite played by Heath’s big band at Marcus Garvey Park; 8/24 at 3 has vibraphonist Warren Wolf & the Wolf Gang, trumpeter Christian Scott, drummer Sheila Jordan and octogenarian reedman Lee Konitz leadingtheir quartets at Tompkins Square Park while back at Marcus Garvey Park it’s alto sax powerhouse Jaleel Shaw, drummer Kim Thompson, chanteuse Cécile McLorin Salvant and the perennially intense Kenny Garrett.

9/1, noon-5 PM a free avant garde afternoon on Governors Island with pianists Blair McMillen and Pam Goldberg, Tigue Percussion, crooner Theo Bleckmann and indie chamber ensemble Classical Jam, free ferries leave from the old Staten Island ferrry terminal on the half-hour.

Live Music in New York City in April and May 2013

Starting at midnight on April 29 the new concert calendar for May and June is here.

There’s a comprehensive list of places where these shows are happening at NY Music Daily’s sister blog Lucid Culture.

Showtimes listed here are set times, not the time doors open – if a listing says something like “9ish,” that means it’ll probably start later than advertised. Always best to check with the venue for the latest information on set times and door charges, since that information is often posted here weeks in advance. Weekly events first followed by the daily calendar.

6/10, 6/17 and 6/24, 8 PM Tammy Faye Starlite as Nico in Chelsea Mädchen at the Cutting Room, $20 adv tix rec. This is a long ways off but this sardonic homage to the ultimate femme fatale is a must-see show, TFS manages to be both haunting and savage in the role. She’s got the accent, she’s got the character, she radiates Teutonic iciness and she’s working on the bangs.

Mondays in April, 7 PM the Grand Street Stompers play hot oldtimey swing and dixieland at Arthur’s Tavern on Grove St. just west of 7th Ave. South

Mondays starting a little after 7 PM Howard Williams leads his Jazz Orchestra from the piano at the Garage, 99 7th Ave. S at Grove St. There are also big bands here most every Tuesday at 7.

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: as jazz goes, it’s arguably the most exhilarating show of the week, every week. The first-rate players always rise to the level of the material. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Mondays in April, 8/9:30 PM klezmer/jazz trumpet legend Frank London’s Shekhinah Big Band plays the Stone. A wild intense cast of downtown luminaries play dark jubilant stuff in minor keys, early arrival highly advised. Check out this lineup: Greg Wall, Marty Ehrlich, Matt Darriau, Zach Mayer, Paul Shapiro, Doug Wieselman, Jessica Lurie (saxophones) Justin Mullens, Steven Gluzband, Ronald Horton, Pam Fleming, Rob Henke (trumpets) Curtis Hasselbring, Jacob Garchik, Matt Haviland, Brian Drye (trombones) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Anthony Coleman (piano) Uri Sharlin (accordion) Brian Glassman (bass) Roberto Rodriguez (drums) Renato Thoms (percussion).

Also Monday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Sofia’s Restaurant, downstairs at the Edison Hotel, 221 West 46th Street between Broadway & 8th Ave., 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays in April, 8:30 PM Orrin Evans’ wildly popular, ferociously intense Captain Black Big Band at Smoke – no cover with $30 prix-fixe menu

Mondays at Tea Lounge in Park Slope at 9:15 PM trombonist/composer JC Sanford books big band jazz, an exciting, global mix of some of the edgiest large-ensemble sounds around. If you’re anybody in the world of big band jazz and you make it to New York, you end up playing here: what CBGB was to punk, this unlikely spot promises to be to the jazz world. No cover.

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Most Mondays beginning April 15 (check the Barbes website for updates), 9:30ish Chicha Libre plays their home turf at Barbes. The world’s most vital, entertaining oldschool chicha band, they blend twangy, often noir Peruvian surf sounds with cumbia and other south-of-the-border styles along with swirling psychedelic jams and deep dub interludes. Show up early because they are insanely popular.

Mondays in April, 10 PM swirling, psychedelic, anthemic Radiohead-influenced rockers My Pet Dragon – who are on the upcoming Occupy This Album compilation at the small room at the Rockwood

Also Mondays in April Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting around 11:30 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, sexy original songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. It’s a crazy dance party til past three in the morning. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the lead soloist on baritone sax, with Dave Smith from Smoota on trombone, with frequent special guests.

The second and fourth Tuesday of the month there are free organ concerts featuring a global mix of first-rate talent at Central Synagogue, Lexington Ave. at 55th St., free.

Tuesdays in April, 7:30 PM lyrical jazz pianist Kenny Werner plays with a variety of ensembles at Shapeshifter Lab

Tuesdays in April clever, fiery, eclectic Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party play Barbes at 9. Get there as soon as you can as they’re very popular. $10 cover.

Tuesdays at around 10 Julia Haltigan and her band play 11th St. Bar. A torchy, charismatic force of nature, equally at home with fiery southwestern gothic rock, oldschool soul and steamy retro jazz ballads, and her band is just as good as she is. Why she isn’t as popular as, say, Neko Case, is a mystery.

Tuesdays in April, 10 PM violinist Lily Henley of the Pearly Snaps plays her torchy, rustic oldtimey songs at Pete’s.

Three Tueesdays in April, 4/16, 4/23 and 4/30, 10 PM the NY Gypsy All-Stars – featuring clarinetist Ismail Lumanovski, one of the moxt exhilarating players on the planet – on their home turf at Drom, $10

Wednesdays at 1 PM there are free organ concerts at St. Paul’s Chapel downtown, a mix of NYC-area and international talent.

Three Wednesdays in April, 4/3, 4/10 and 4/24 at 8 PM, and also 4/19 at 10 PM jangly, smart rock/powerpop songwriter Rob Teter (formerly of gypsy rockers the Belleville Outfit) at Zirzamin

Wednesdays at 9 PM Feral Foster’s Roots & Ruckus takes over the Jalopy, a reliably excellent weekly mix of oldtimey acts: blues, bluegrass, country and swing.

Thursdays and Fridays in April Bulgarian alto sax star Yuri Yunakov and band play Mehanata starting around 10. One of the most intense and gripping improvisers in gypsy music.

Thursdays in May (that’s May, not April) this era’s greatest and funnest Peruvian style psychedelic cumbia/surf band, Chicha Libre plays Nublu, probably late, midnight-ish

Fridays at 5 PM in April, adventurous indie classical string quartet Ethel (Ralph Farris, viola; Dorothy Lawson, cello; Kip Jones, violin; and Tema Watstein, violin) plays the balcony bar at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm. When they’re not there, they’ll have someone from from their wide circle of like-minded avant ensembles. Although the sound wafts across the balcony, you actually have to be in the bar itself in order to really appreciate what they’re doing.

Friday evenings at various times (check the site for the weekly schedule) fearless avant cellist/impresario Valerie Kuehne’s Super Coda – a global mix of strange and sometimes amazing sounds, from the way-out to the way-in, drawing on a vast, global talent base – happens at Spectrum, 121 Ludlow St., 2nd floor.

Fridays in April at 9 Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens play oldschool 1960s style gospel at the Fat Cat.

Saturdays in April at 3 PM at Bargemusic there are impromptu free classical concerts, usually solo piano or small chamber ensembles: if you get lucky, you’ll catch pyrotechnic violinist/music director Mark Peskanov and/or the many members of his circle. Early arrival advised.

Saturdays eclectic compelling Brazilian jazz chanteuse Marianni and her excellent band at Zinc Bar, three sets starting at 10 PM.

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts around 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands.

Sundays 1 PM-ish, bluegrass cats Freshly Baked (f.k.a. Graveyard Shift), featuring excellent, incisive fiddle player Diane Stockwell and an A-list of players play a brunch show at Southern Hospitality 645, 9th Ave at 45th St.

Weekly Sunday organ concerts continue (with holidays excepted) at St. Thomas Church, 53rd/5th Ave. at 5:15 PM, an international parade of A-list organists looking to give the mighty 1913 Skinner organ here a sendoff before it’s replaced.

Every Sunday at 5 PM, New York Music Daily present the Sunday Salon at Zirzamin (in the old Zinc Bar space on Houston at LaGuardia, downstairs).  An A-list of New York songwriters and instrumentalists work up new material and cross-pollinate in a comfortable, musician-friendly space. There’s no cover, and at the end of the salon, there’s a 45-minute set by a rotating cast of topnotch New York and international songwriters and composers. 3/31 diverse, wry Americana songwriter and lead guitarist to the stars of the underground  Homeboy Steve Antonakos; 4/7 a special doublebill starting at 6 with Charming Disaster featuring dark chamber pop maven Jeff Morris (from Kotorino) with Elia Bisker from Sweet Soubrette and then darkly menacing Canadian gothic chanteuse Lorraine Leckie; 4/14 powerhouse soul/indie rock songwriter Katie Elevitch; 4/21 elegant, smart country-pop songwriter Sharon Goldman; 4/28 sharply lyrical, theatrical, intense, literate acoustic rocker Walter Ego ; 5/5 Canadian gothic songstress Lorraine Leckie; 5/12 kick-ass Americana/gypsy guitarist/songwriter Chris Fuller; 5/19 powerpop/psychedelic guitar god Pete Galub; 5/26 dark rockers Phil Shoenfelt and Pavel Cingl from the Czech Republic; and more TBA .

Every Sunday the Ear-Regulars, led by trumpeter Jon Kellso and (frequently) guitarist Matt Munisteri play NYC’s only weekly hot jazz session starting around 8 PM at the Ear Inn on Spring St. Hard to believe, in the city that springboarded the careers of thousands of jazz legends, but true. This is by far the best value in town for marquee-caliber jazz: for the price of a drink and a tip for the band, you can see world-famous players (and brilliant obscure ones) you’d usually have to drop $100 for at some big-ticket room. The material is mostly old-time stuff from the 30s and 40s, but the players (especially Kellso and Munisteri, who have a chemistry that goes back several years) push it into some deliciously unexpected places.

Sundays in May (not April), 8 PM the Dictators’ Andy Shernoff works up his own wry, clever solo material at Zirzamin

Sundays in April , 8/11 PM the ferocious, intense Arturo O’Farrill Latin Jazz Orchestra plays Birdland, $30 seats avail.

Sundays in April, 8:30 PM purist guitarist Peter Mazza – who gets the thumbs up from bop-era legend Gene Bertoncini – leads a series of groups at the Bar Next Door.

Sundays in April dark Americana rockers Mesiko – led by David Marshall and Rachael Bell from the late great dark art-rockers Norden Bombsight – at Zirzamin at 10:30 PM

4/1, 7 PM dark, pensive, sometimes funky acoustic Americana band the Sometime Boys followed at 8 by deviously fun cabaret/chamber pop chanteuse Grace McLean & Them Apples at the big room at the Rockwood

4/1, 7:30 PM not a joke – the Pulse Chamber Ensemble and Manhattan Choral Ensemble play US premieres by Charles Mason, Thomas Sleeper, Jesse Jones, Chris Reza and Victoria Bond’s James Joyce-inspired Cyclops at Symphony Space, $30/$15 stud/srs.

4/1, 8/10:30 PM eclectic soul/funk/worldbeat chanteuse Imani Uzuri at the Blue Note for $10, not an April Fool joke!

4/1, 8:30 PM Andrew Raffo Dewar’s Interactions Quartet East (Andrew Raffo Dewar, Mary Halvorson, Jessica Pavone, and Aaron Siegel) “perform works for very, very alternate scoring as well as his Piece for Four, which uses “invented spatial notation that explores group dynamics and destabilizes conventional approaches to foreground and background sound,”.at Roulette, $15/$10 stud. Not an April fool joke.

4/1, 10 PM sly, innuendo-driven oldtime jug band classics and hokum blues with Brotherhood of the Jug Band Blues at the Jalopy, $10. Not a joke.

4/1, 11ish art-rock legend Paul Wallfisch – the Botanica keyboardist/frontman – and others at Small Beast upstairs at the Delancey. Not an April fool joke.

4/2, 7:30 PM purist, guitarishly brilliant, jangly country/psychedelic rock band Chris Erikson and the Wayward Puritans – whose debut album was one of last year’s best at Rock Shop, $10.

4/2, 7:30 PM trombonist Ryan Keberle and his excellent quintet play the album release show for his tuneful, eclectic new one Catharsis at Joe’s Pub, $14, followed at 9:30 (separate $12 admission) by bandoneonist JP Jofre’s exhilarating hard tango jamband

4/2, 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard: the John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble play lush vocal tunes from their new album Songs I Like A Lot featuring Kate McGarry & Theo Bleckmann, $20

4/2, 7:30 PM American String Quartet violinist Laurie Carney and pianist David Friend premiere Robert Sirota’s Violin Sonta #2 at Greenfield Hall at Manhattan School of Music, 120 Claremont Ave uptown, free, 1 to 125th St and walk uphill

4/2, 8 PM Bad Buka and their gypsy punk meltdown at Radegast Hall.

4/2, 8 PM Tracy Island – a catchy, quirky, psychedelic spinoff of Liza & the Wonderwheels – upstairs at Bowery Electric, free; long-running, groovalicious reggae-funk band Faith plays downstairs at 9

4/2, 8 PM pianist Eri Yamamoto leads her tuneful Trio followed by edgy violin jazz with the Sarah Bernstein Quartet with Kris Davis, Stuart Popejoy and Ches Smith at Roulette, $15/$10 stud.

4/2-7, 8/10 PM lyrical inventive jazz piano improviser Matthew Shipp leads a variety of ensembles at the Stone

4/2, 8:30 PM up-and-coming jazz chanteuse Charenne Wade opens fellow singer Sara Serpa’s new Voice Box series devoted to rising vocal jazz talent at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink. the second show features Christine Correa, voice; Jeremy Udden, alto sax; Frank Carlberg, piano, separate adm.

4/2, 9 PM eclectic violinist Sarah Goldfeather leads an oldtimey band followed at 10 by the Pearly Snaps’ Lily Henley doing the same at Pete’s

4/3, 7 PM the king of the downtown NYC literate rock anthem, Willie Nile at Joe’s Pub, $25.

4/3, 7 PM eclectic oldtime blues powerhouse Blind Boy Paxton at Terra Blues

4/3, 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard pianist Aaron Diehl leads a quartet with vibraphonist Warren Wolf, $20.

4/3, 8 PM Dina Fanai – ex-Trans-Siberian Orchestra – plays her own far more haunting, low-key, Middle Eastern tinged songs at the small room at the Rockwood

4/3, 8 PM the Boston Symphony Orchestra with Garrick Ohlson at the piano play Rachmaninoff’s Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini and Dvorak’s Concerto for Orchestra at Carnegie Hall, $23 nosebleed seats avail.

4/3, 8/10 PM a rare 20th anniversary show by the all-female 15-piece Diva Jazz Orchestra at Iridium, $30. They’re not just a novelty – they pack a wallop.

4/3, 10 PM the adventurous indie classical Mivos String Quartet plays Mivos with special guests Dan Blake, Timucin Sahin, and Nate Wooley at Douglass St. Music Collective, $10.

4/3-4, 9:30 PM drummer EJ Strickland leads a killer quintet with Jaleel Shaw – alto sax , Marcus Strickland – tenor sax , Luis Perdomo – piano , Vicente Archer – bass at Smalls

4/3, 10:30 PM wildly guitar-driven psychedelic female-fronted power trio Devi at Maxwell’s, $10.

4/3, 10:30 PM Argentinean pianist/composer Emilio Teubal and ensemble play the album release show for his new one Music for a  Sleeping Dragon at the Poisson Rouge. He’s also at the  Firehouse Space on 4/25, 8 PM

4/4 rockabilly/surf monster Rev. Horton Heat plays the Rocks Off Cruise aboard the Princess, boarding at 7, leaving at 8 from 41st St. and the Hudson, $35 adv tix avail. at the Highline Ballroom box ofc.

4/4, 7 PM the NY Scandia String Symphony plays a rare all-Scandinavian composer bill featuring the US premiere of  Jorgen Jersild’s Pastorale (US premiere); Frank Foerster’s deliciously witty, picturesque Summer in Fort Tryon Park; Lars-Erik Larsson’s Concertino for Cello and String Orchestra and Asger Hamerik’s Symphonie Spirituelle at Victor Borge Hall, downstairs at Scandinavia House, 58 Park Avenue (between 37th & 38th). $15

4/4-7  percussionists Levy Lorenzo and Dennis Sullivan plus Cadillac Moon Ensemble perform in the dark cabaret show Doctor and Mister’s Time Capsule at Jack, 505 1/2 Waverly Ave., Ft. Greene.

4/4-6  Opera on Tap presents the world premiere of Smashed: The Carrie Nation Story with new music ensemble Hotel Elefant playing as the house band at Here, 145 6th Ave. south of Spring, west side of the street past the park, $15/$10 stud.srs

4/4, 7:30 PM Ross Daly, Omer Erdogdular, Yurdal Tokcan and Ahmet Erdogdula play a cross-cultural program of haunting, hypnotic Turkish, Greek and Sufi music at Symphony Space, $30.

4/4-7, 7:30/9:30 PM the Randy Weston African Rhythms Quintet at the Jazz Standard $30

4/4, 7:30 PM Flamenco Vivo Carlota Santana play fiery Andalucian sounds at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised.

4/4, 8 PM composer Clint Mansell plays his first-ever NYC show – the album release show for his amazingly creepy soundtrack to the film Stoker – with an ensemble at the Church of St. Paul the Apostle, 405 W 59th St (at Columbus), $30

4/4, 8 PM two very smart, very different, retro-minded chanteuses: dark, charismatic, deviously witty literate keyboardist/accordionist Rachelle Garniez followed at 10 by intense, plaintive, purist Americana songwriter/maven Jan Bell at Barbes

4/4, 8 PM the Sylvie Courvoisier Mark Feldman Quartet w/ Scott Colley and Billy Mintz followed by Vinnie Golia’s chamber jazz improv project at Roulette, $15/$10 stud

4/4, 8 PM indie classical ensemble Either/Or perform a full program of U.S. premieres by Rebecca Saunders at the Miller Theatre, $25 adv tix rec

4/4, 8:30 PM ther lush, haunting Karl Berger’s Improvisers Orchestra at El Taller Latinoamericano uptown.

4/4, 9 PM Afrobeat grooves with Ikebe Shakedown at Grand Victory in Williamsburg, $8

4/4, 9:30 PM a killer gypsy twinbill with Underscore Orkestra followed by Tipsy Oxcart – who do rustic trad versions of current Balkan hits – at the Jalopy, $10.

4/4, 9:30 PM Luke Doucet and Melissa McClelland’s dark Americana project Whitehorse at Hill Country, $12

4/4, 9:30 PM high-energy oldtime C&W and bluegrass with the Giving Tree Band at Rock Shop in Gowanus, $12.

4/4, 10 PM La Sovietika play psychedelic latin reggae/dub grooves at Shrine.

4/4, midnight-ish hip-hop brass band grooves with PitchBlak Brass Band, at Drom, $10

4/5, 2 (two) PM the Pannonia Quartet and Face the Music Quartet play music of  Mackey, Mehdi Hosseini and Steve Reich.at the Lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 128 Pinehurst Ave at W 183rd St., $12, reception to follow.

4/5, 5:30 PM violinist Kenneth Edwards leads a jazz quartet at the Bartow-Pell Mansion Museum, 895 Shore Road, Pelham Bay Park in the Bronx, $10. The Bronx Seaside Trolley makes a continuous loop from the Pelham Bay subway station to the museum on its way to City Island

4/5, unbelievably good night at Spectrum: Valerie Kuehne and Coco Karol kick it off at 7 with “classical music and performances” followed by the house band at 8 and then macabre jazz/surf band Beninghove’s Hangmen at 8:30. Merriment continues with a series of improvisational duets between bassist Sean Ali and Koh Otera, Andrea Parkins and Dominic Lash and then Kuehne with drummer David Grollman and others.

4/5, 7 PM a NY Philharmonic ensemble conducted by Alan Gilbert plays recent European works. Principal Oboe Liang Wang is featured in the U.S. premiere of Poul Ruders’s Oboe Concerto; US premieres include Unsuk Chin’s Gougalon and Yann Robin’s Backdraft, with a NY premiere of Anders Hillborg’s Vaporized Tivoli at the Rogers Auditorium at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, $20, reception to follow. The program repeats the following night, 4/6 at 8 PM at Symphony Space for the same price.

4/5, 7 PM the Greene Space’s non-exploitative battle of the bands continues with the Bronx contingent. This blog’s pick: trombonist Kevin Batchelor’s Grand Concourse ska band, $15 incl. a glass of wine, $30 will get you open bar?!?

4/5, 8 PM a night of eclectic, sometimes austere, sometimes lush “upstart-instrumental-art-music by violinist/composers”: Dana Lyn’s Yeti Camp followed at 9 by Skye Steele’s Railroad Rodia at Zirzamin.

4/5, 8 PM lush gorgeous Middle Eastern jazz:  Hassan Isakkut & Friends followed by sax legend legend Husnu Senlendirici & Alaturk – who’s sort of the Turkish equivalent of Miles Davis – at Drom, $30 standing room avail., adv tix rec,., this may sell out. At midnight, Senlendirici is joined by Ilhan Ersahin- or the other way around.

4/5, 8 PM Velly Bahia play Afro-Bahian music followed by Indian veena player/composer Nivedita Shivraj at Flushing Town Hall, $15

4/5, 8 PM cello metal band Break of Reality at Stage 48 in Hell’s Kitchen, $25 adv tix req.

4/5-6, 8 PM the Klopotic/Pierce/Zoernig Trio play Schubert piano trios at the Old Stone House in Park Slope, $15/$10 stud/srs.

4/5, 8 PM clarinetist Carol Robinson and cellist Frances-Marie Uitti play US premieres by Robinson/Uitti, Eliane Radigue, Giacinto Scelsi, and Annie Gosfield plus a solo cello piece by Jonathan Harvey at Issue Project Room, 22 Boerum Pl., downtown Brooklyn, $15.

4/5, 8 PM indie classical and performance art shenanigans: Ensemble Pamplemousse and Panoply Performance Lab perform a program TBA at the Firehouse Space in Williamsburg.

4/5, 8:30 PM bassist Mimi Jones leads her purist jazz trio at the bar at Symphony Space (enter on 95th St. west of Broadway), free

4/5, 9/10:30 PM irrepressible jazz satirists Mostly Other People Do the Killing massacre 1920s hot jazz with an expanded lineup including Dave Taylor, bass trombone; Brandon Seabrook, banjo; Ron Stabinsky, piano at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink.

4/5, 9 PM dark art-rock pianist/songwriter Eve Lesov at Sidewalk.

4/5, 9:30 PM oldtimey swing/blues/hillbilly fun with the Hot Sardines at Joe’s Pub, $15.

4/5, 9:30 PM New Orleans’ eclectic, funky stoner brass band the Dirty Bourbon River Show at Hill Country, free. They’re also at the Brooklyn Bowl on 4/7 at 8 for $7.

4/5, 9:30 PM violinist Sarah Bernstein’s Sass with Andrew Drury, drums; Sarah Schoenbeck, bassoon; Shoko Nagai, piano at I-Beam, $10

4/5, 10ish dark, catchy, intense original female-fronted acoustic Americana band the Sometime Boys at Branded Saloon in Ft. Greene.

4/5, 10:30 PM good funny doublebill at the Mercury: Schaffer the Darklord’s campy white hip-hop followed by the filthy, LMFAO faux girl group punk of Cudzoo & the Fagettes, $10

4/6, 11 AM (eleven in the morning), Vlada Tomova and band play haunting Bulgarian folk tunes at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival (yawn) not a bad idea

4/6, 2 PM the Toomai String Quintet plays works by Ponce, Chavez, Lecuona and others at the Flushing Main Library, 41-17 Main Street (at 41st Avenue, free Flushing Main Library, 41-17 Main Street (at 41st Avenue, free.

4/6, 2 (two) PM up-and-coming indie classical ensemble Face the Music plays works by Steven Mackey, Mehdi Hosseini and Steve Reich at the lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 116 Pinehurst Ave. and 183rd St. in the Bronx, $12. reception to follow

4/6, 7 PM Sad Bastard – Charlene and Mo from Spanking Charlene singing the saddest acoustic covers they can fine – at Zirzamin.

4/6, 7:30 PM Cambodian music with flute virtuoso/Khmer Rouge survivor Arn Chorn-Pond, plus Master Mek, and the Waterek Ensemble at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised.

4/6, 7:30 PM eclectic new Scottish acts: pensive acoustic songwriter Rachel Sermanni, twin-bagpipe neo-folk band Breabach and rapidfire politically aware hip-hop MC Stanley Odd at the downstairs studio space at Webster Hall, $10.

4/6, 8 PM oud virtuoso/crooner Maurice Chedid sings classic hits from across the region at Alwan for the Arts, $20/$15 stud/srs

4/6, 8 PM a rare small club appearance by hypnotic desert blues-influenced Sway Machinery followed at 10 by wild Mexican polka crew Banda Sinaloense de los Muertos at Barbes.

4/6, 8 PM the Ebony Hillbillies – NYC’s one and only black bluegrass band – at Flushing Town Hall, $15

4/6, 8 PM Cleveland ensemble Les Delices play rarely heard 18th century French salon music by Rameau, Dauvergne, Mondonville, and Philidor at the Miller Theatre, $35 tix avail.

4/6, 8 PM nonagenarian hall of fame bassist Yusuf Lateef’s first NYC live set in over 10 years feat. the Momenta Quartet, Adam Rudolph, Marty Ehrlich, JD Parran, Alan Won and Taka Kigawa.at Roulette, $15/$10 stud.

4/6, 8 PM ferocious Chicago Balkan brass band Black Bear Combo and their arguably even more intense Brooklyn counterparts Raya Brass Band at Littlefield, $10

4/6, 8 PM eclectic blues/hip-hop songwriter Chris Thomas King – co-star of O Brother Where Art Thou – at Lucille’s.

4/6 9 PM the Immortal Thrones, icily jangly Blue Wave Theory and eclectic North Shore Troubadours at Unsteady Freddie’s reliably eclectic, fun monthly surf shindig at Otto’s

4/6, 9 PM grasscore with Sprit Family Reunion at Bowery Ballroom, $15.

4/6, 9 PM it was bound to happen: Haley Bowery & the Manimals play their sardonic, hard-hitting new retro glamrock at the Bitter End. Hey, Bleecker St. is cool again. Sort of.

4/6, 9:30 PM torchy, lurid gothic art-rockers Elysian Fields at Joe’s Pub, $15.

4/6, 9:30ish brilliant, sometimes hilarious Tipsy Oxcart, who play acoustic versions of current day Eastern European pop hits – at Mehanata.

4/6, 9:30 PM pyrotechnic alto saxophonist Jaleel Shaw leads a quartet with Lawrence Fields on piano, Linda Oh on bass and Jonathan Blake in drums at the Jazz Gallery, $20

4/6, 10 PM dark, devious noir rocker Tom Warnick & World’s Fair followed eventually at midnight by Plastic Beef spinoff the Good Yeggs at Freddy’s.

4/6, 10 PM intense, powerful third-stream Argentine pianist Fernando Otero’s Electric Tango at Nublu. Could be scary.

4/6, 10ish creepy keyboard-driven art-rock/goth band the Devil’s Broadcast at the Gutter in Williamsburg

4/6, 10ish dark intense minimalist Persian-flavored indie rock duo the Mast at Glasslands, $10. 4/18 they’re at Public Assembly at 11ish for three bucks less.

4/7, 1:30 PM pianist Peter Mintun plays a live soundtrack to the hilarious 1928 King Vidor film Show People at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library at Grand Army Plaza, free

4/7, 2 PM intense jam-oriented klezmer twinbill: Isle of Klezbos and the full Metropolitan Klezmer octet at the Walt Whitman Theatre, 2900 Campus Road, Midwood, Brooklyn, B/Q to Ave. M and walk through the Brooklyn College campus. For 20% off the door charge use 20% off code KLEZ24

4/7, 2:30 PM the Antara Ensemble play music by by Enescu, Handel-Halvorsen, Mozart, Demersseman and Bolling at Saint Andrew’s Church, 2065 5th Ave at 127th St., $25/$20 stud/srs.

4/7, 3 PM haunting, lush, slinky vintage 50s/60s Egyptian film music revivalists Zikrayat at the Queens Central Library, 89-11 Merrick Blvd, F to 169th St. free

4/7, a special 6 PM doublebill after the Sunday Salon at Zirzamin –  Charming Disaster featuring dark chamber pop maven Jeff Morris (from Kotorino) with Elia Bisker from Sweet Soubrette playing their dangerously torchy noir cabaret and gypsy rock sounds, followed by dark Canadian gothic songstress Lorraine Leckie.

4/7, 7 PM brilliant Moroccan oudist Rachid Halihal and his haunting acoustic ensemble Layali El Andalus at Barbes followed at 9 by gypsy guitar paradigm-shifter Stephane Wrembel.

4/7, 7:30 PM indie classical sextet Ensemble Pamplemousse plays short works by Bryan Jacobs, Lu Wang, Ryan Pratt, Zosha di Castri, Andres Cremisini, Lily Chen, Amadeus Regucera, and Dan VanHassel.and then deconstructs each of them in a series of modules at the Firehouse Space

4/7, 8 PM a Barbes doublebill at the Jalopy – Pierre de Gaillande’s Bad Reputation plays witty English translations of Georges Brassens classics followed at 9 by by charming, sly, innuendo-driven French chanson revivalists les Chauds Lapins , $10

4/7, 8:30 PM the Stradivari Quartet play music of Bartók, Brahms, Turina, and Schubert on their medieval instruments at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec.

4/7, 8:30 PM guitarist/mandolinist John Ehlis with his tuneful, sometimes terse, sometimes wildly free group: Sylvain Leroux – flutes/dousin gouni; Max Johnson – bass; Chris White – percussion at I-Beam, $10.

4/7, 90:30 PM eclectic, pensive violinist/composer Skye Steele’s Glorious Sunshine at Pete’s

4/7, 10:30ish Jack Grace’s sick, hilarious Van Halen country cover band Van Hayride at Rodeo Bar

4/8-9 the American Composers Orchestra perform their annual new music readings series; working rehearsal 4/8, 10 AM (in the morning), run-through the following night at 7:30 PM at the DiMenna Center for Classical Music, 450 W. 37th St., free but res req.

4/8, 7 PM Jerome O’Brien of the late, great Dog Show plays his ferociously literate, vintage R&B/punk influenced songs, acoustic, possibly with very special guests, hint hint, at Zirzamin

4/8, 7:30 PM subversive new classical sounds: new music ensemble Loadbang performs Hannah Lash’s Eight Songs for a Stoned Prince, a caricature of British playboy Prince Harry that unfolds via a series of drunken phone calls. The program also includes Doug Gibson’s Fanfare for the Common Audience – incorporating the entire text of a letter from an irate concertgoer to the New York Philharmonic imploring them to stop programming music that “makes no sense” – plusVictoria Bond’s The Page Turner played by pyrotechnic pianist Kathleen Supove – who takes the role of a page turner who just can’t seem to get it right. -plus Love Lost Lust Lone by Andy Akiho, Gutteral I and II by Alexandre Lunsqui, and Land of Silence by Reiko Futing, at Symphony Space, $20/$15 stud/srs

4/8 popular Austin drone-psych rockers the Black Angels at Webster Hall.

4/8, 8 PM a killer circus-rock/gypsy/punk doublebill with Lonesome Leash and ten-piece monstrosity Veveritse Brass Band at le Poisson Rouge, $TBA. No idea who is headlining but they’re both fantastic

4/8, 8 PM Adam Rudolph’s massive improvisationally inclined Go Organic jazz Orchestra at Shapeshifter Lab, $15. They’re also here on 4/22.

4/8, 9ish wry, tuneful, eclectic Nashville gothic band Maynard & the Musties at Cowgirl-Seahorse, 259 Front St, at the base of the Brooklyn Bridge on the South Street Seaport

4/8, 9 PM the majestic sweeping Pete McGuinnesss Jazz Orchestra at Tea Lounge in Park Slope.

4/8, midnight the twisted funny retro 60s country stylings of the Jack Grace Band at the Ear Inn

4/9, 7 PM Budapest Bar play Hungarian gypsy cabaret music at Elebash Hall, 365 5th Ave. (34/35), $25/$20 stud.

4/9, 7 PM eclectic Balkan jazz trumpeter Ben Holmes leads a quartet witth Curtis Hasselbring (trombone), Vinnie Sperrazza (drums), and Matt Pavolka (bass) opening for Slavic Soul Party at Barbes.

4/9, 7:30 PM the Minetti Quartet play Haydn: String Quartet in C, Hob.III:77, Op.76, No.3 (‘Emperor’); Olga Neuwirth: settori for string quartet (1999); Beethoven: String Quartet No.9 in C, Op.59, No.3 (‘Razumovsky’) at the Austrian Cultural Forum, 11 E 52nd St., free, res. req.

4/9, 8 PM the Strauss/Warschauer Duo play haunting klezmer songs at the Steven Wise Free Synagogue, 30 W 68th St., $15

4/9, 8:30 PM dark lyrical Americana rocker Jeffrey Foucault with Cold Satellite (his collaboration with poet Lisa Olstein) playing the album release show for their new one at the Bell House $14

4/9, 9:30 PM luminous, wickedly catchy cellist/songwriter/multi-instrumentalist Serena Jost plays the album release show for her new one A Bird Will Sing at Joe’s Pub, $15.

4/9, 10:30 PM ferocious, tuneful female-fronted gypsy punk/noir cabaret band Amour Obscur at the Knitting Factory, $10. They’re also at ABC No Rio at 3 on 4/13.

4/10, 7 PM bad segue, good doublebill: oldschool funk/soul saxophonist/bandleader Lakecia Benjamin followed by John Medeski playing solo jazz piano at le Poisson Rouge, $25 adv tix rec.

4/10, 7:30 PM purist jazz chanteuse Tessa Souter – who has a marvelously nuanced new album out – with her group at Dizzy’s Club, $25 seats avail.

4/10, 8 PM high-voltage, lushly sophisticated Hungarian gypsy/classical/jazz ensemble Budapest Bar at Drom

4/10, 8 PM dark hypnotic psychedelic rock triplebill: Elephant Stone, the Allah-Las and Black Angels at the Bell House, $25, adv tix rec., this may sell out.

4/10, 8 PM dark intense tuneful/lyrical janglerock/postpunk chanteuse Baby Streuth (f.k.a. Naomi Hates Humans) at Grand Victory in Williamsburg, $8

4/10, 8 PM contemplative, darkly bluesy, guitarishly eclectic rockers Wallace on Fire followed at 9 by ex-Gotham 4 guitarist Bryan Wade’s eclectic jazz/celtic/math-rock at LIC Bar

4/10, 9 PM dark garage rock twinbill: the Allah-Lahs followed by the Black Angels at the Bell House, $25.

4/10, 9ish tongue-in-cheek, period-perfect early 50s style country from Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co.at Rodeo Bar.

4/10, 9 PM eerie microtonal blues with Jane Lee Hooker at Shrine.

4/10, 9:30 PM deviously eclectic organ virtuoso Brian Charette with his Sextette at Smalls. They’re at the Fat Cat on 4/13 at 10.

4/10, 10 PM Alana Amram plays a Lee Hazelwood tribute at Otto’s – hard to imagine anybody doing a better job of it than this torchy blue-sky rocker.

4/11, 1 (one) PM the Minetti Quartett play a program TBA at Trinity Church, free.

4/11, 6 PM brilliant, haunting Finnish jazz guitarist/oud player Jussi Reijonen with the group from his amazing new album: pianist Utar Artun, acoustic bassist Bruno Råberg and percussionists Tareq Rantisi and Sergio Martínez at Shrine; 5/4 they’re at Something Jazz Club at 7, $10.

4/11, 7 PM Mary C & the Stellars play high-voltage retro 60s soul at the Rockwood – if you like Adele’s voice but find her songs trite and cliched, Mary C will hook you up.

4/11, 7 PM purist oldschool postbop jazz: pianist Lafayette Harris with Antoine Drye, bassist Lonnie Plaxico, singers Jazzmeia Horn and Noël Simone Wippler, and drummer Will Terrill at PS 321, 180 7th Ave, Park Slope, $15, all proceeds to benefit the school.

4/11, 7:30 PM pyrotechnic, paradigm-shifting saxophonist/composer Rudresh Mahanthappa’s Gamak with Dave Fiuczynski on guitar at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec.

4/11, 7:30 PM the Harlem Quartet play Wynton Marsalis’ String Quartet No. 1 plus string quartet versions of Strayhorn (Take the A Train) Chick Corea (The Adventures of Hippocrates), and more at Symphony Space, $30/$15 under 30

4/11, 7:30 PM oldschool western swing and gypsy jazz with the Hot Club of Cowtown at Joe’s Pub, $20; psychedelic Peruvian-style chicha surf rockers Chicha Libre plays the second show (separate $15 admission) at 9:30, which is an album release celebration for their new ep Quatro Tigres.

4/11, 7:30 PM Bukharan-Israeli multi-instrumentalist/chanteuse Hadar Maoz sings ancient Central Asian songs at Drom, $10 adv tix rec.

4/11, 7:30 PM the Spring String Quartet and saxophonist jam out a new arrangement of Bruckner’s Symphony No. 8 at the Austrian Cultural Forum, 11 E 52nd St., free, res. req.

4/11-14, 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard drummer Eric Harlan leads a quintet with Taylor Eigsti on piano and Julian Lage on guitar, $25/$30 Sat-Sun

4/11-2, 8 PM wild, theatrical gypsy brass rockers MarchFourth Marching Band at Brooklyn Bowl, $10.

4/11, 8 PM Sabisha Friedberg’s new low-register piece for voice and basses based on a 1953 William Grant Still song played by bassists Linda Oh, James Ilgenfritz, and Andrew Lafkas at Issue Project Room, 22 Boerum Pl., downtown Brooklyn, $10

4/11, 8 PM the Diotima String Quartet play Dutilleux’s “Ainsi la Nuit”, Toshio Hosokawa’s “Silent Flowers”, and two works from Hugh Levick: “The Unimagined” and “Empire Inc. at Roulette, $15/$10 stud/srs

4/11-12, 8:30 PM rising star trumpeter Adam O’Farrill leads his group at Symphony Space, free.

4/11, 8:30 PM smart, multistylistic jazz-pop/bossa nova chanteuse Sinem Saniye at Caffe Vivaldi.

4/11, 9 PM mighty ten-piece Balkan group Veveritse Brass Band – as intense as Slavic Soul Party but without the hip-hop influence, and more improvisational – and Tipsy Oxcart at the Jalopy, $10.

4/11, 9 PM wild gypsy orchestra MarchFourth Marching Band at Brooklyn Bowl, $10. 4/12 they’re here at 8.

4/11, 9 PM moody acoustic soundtrack-style atmospherics with the Inner Banks at Union Hall, $8.

4/11, 9 PM violinist Karen Lee Larson’s hypnotic, haunting worldbeat band Triptic Soul at the Knitting Factory, $12

4/11, 9 PM avant-garde guitar shredder Elliott Sharp at the Silent Barn in Bushwick, $10

4/11, 9ish doo-wop punk with the King Khan & BBQ Show at Santos Party House, $15.

4/11, 9 PM Spacehog – remember those retro 70s glam guys from the 90s? – at Arlene’s, $12.

4/11, 10 PM dark psychedelic guitarist/indie legend Martin Bisi at Hank’s.

4/11, 10:30ish LES punk/surf/soul legends Simon and the Bar Sinisters at Rodeo Bar. Guitarist Simon Chardiet is at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club on 4/19 at 9ish.

4/11, 11ish punk Balkan jazz with Bad Credit No Credit at Bowery Electric, $8

4/12, 7 PM the Salome Chamber Orchestra play Mozart’s Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola, and String Orchestra, K. 364; Lera Auerbach’s Sogno di Stabat Mater for Violin, Viola, Vibraphone, and Orchestra (2008); and and Paganini’s Sonata per la Grand Viola et Orchestra Op. 35 on rare period instruments from the Met’s collection at the Rogers Auditorium at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, $35

4/12, 7 PM pianist Daniela Bracchi plays music of Barber, Beethoven and Chopin at Third St. Music School Settlement, free.

4/12, 7:30 PM lush sweeping largescale music for strings: Yale music alums led by violinist Ani Kafavian play a world premiere requiem piece for 23 solo strings by Matthew Barnson plus Richard Strauss’ Metamorphosen for the same forces plus Tschaikovsky’s Serenade for Strings at Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall, $15 tix avail.

4/12, 8 PM nine-piece Balkan behemoth Brazda followed at 10 by Steve Ulrich’s legendary film noir guitar band Big Lazy’s first live performance in over six years at Barbes.

4/12 8 PM artsy jangly tuneful slide guitar-driven powerpop rockers the Jack Lords Orchestra – totally 80s but in a good way, sort of a harder-hitting Crowded House with guy/girl vox – at Shrine

4/12, 8 PM “in a concert of world premieres, Cadillac Moon Ensemble explores the dark and creepy side of circuses & clowns—come see what happens when the ensemble unleashes its circus act with four world premieres by composers Rick Burkhardt, Daniel Felsenfeld, Nicholas Deyoe, and Tim Hansen” at the DiMenna Center, 450 W 37th St.,

4/12, 8 PM charismatic, pyrotechnic pianist/deadpin wit Kathleen Supove in SINGLED OUT: Debussy on Wagner (premiere) for pianist with Debussy mask and soundtrack by Marita Bolles;La Plus Que Plus Que Lent (premiere) for pianist and MAX/MSP by Jacob Cooper; Layerings 3 (premiere) for pianist and soundtrack by Eric km Clark; Cakewalks (premiere) for piano, based on Golliwog’s Cakewalk, by Daniel Felsenfeld, and For Piano With Balloons (premiere) for pianist and balloons by Judy Dunaway at Roulette, $15/$10 stud/srs.

4/12, 8 PM Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz’s ABRAXAS plays John Zorn’s Masada: Book of Angels at the Stone followed at 10 by Eyal Maoz’ Pitom surf/metal project, $10

4/12, 8 PM Ovidiu Marinescu, cello and Dmitry Rachmanov, piano play samizdat Russian cello music: Nikolai Miaskovsky – Sonata No. 2 in A minor for cello and piano, Op. 81; Mieczyslaw Weinberg – Sonata No. 2 in G minor for cello and piano, Op. 63; Marina Tchistova – Suite “Echelle” for Cello and Piano; Sergei Prokofiev – Sonata for cello and piano in C Major, Op. 119 at Bargemusic, $35/$30 srs/$15 stud

4/12, 8 PM twisted, satirical, pottymouth cover band the Dan Band at Highline Ballroom, $25 adv tix highly rec

4/12, 8:30 PM Translatlantic Ensemble with Imani Winds clarinetist, Mariam Adam and pianist Evelyn Ulex share the stage with the Winds’ flutist Valerie Coleman and pyrotechnic bandoneon player JP Jofre in a reprise of their exilarating program earlier this year at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec

4/12, 9 PM the Flail: Dan Blankinship – trumpet , Stephan Moutot – tenor , Brian Marsella – piano , Reid Taylor – bass , Matt Zebroski – drums play melodic, intense original postbop at at BAM Cafe. they’re also at the Stone at 8 on 4/13 and at Smalls on 4/26-27 at 9:30 PM

4/12, 10:30ish hilarious, eclectically satirical cowpunk rockers Uncle Leon & the Alibis at Rodeo Bar

4/12, 10:30 PM ferocious all-female powerpop/punk-pop band Hunter Valentine at the Mercury, $10.

4/12, 11 PM literate Tom Waits-ish alt-country rockers Fist of Kindness at Freddy’s

4/13, 6 PM haunting intense Balkan chanteuse Eva Salina Primack, who has a killer new solo album out, at Barbes, broadcasting live on WFMU. Badass resonator guitarist/oldtime blues siren Mamie Minch plays later at around 10.

4/13, 6 PM intense, surrealistic, torchy Americana/jazz chanteuse Cal Folger Dayat Pete’s. She’s also here on 4/27.

4/13, 7:15 PM wild, minor-key klezmer/reggae/New Orleans jamband Hazmat Modine at Terra Blues. They’re also here on 4/27.

4/13, 8 PM deliciously twangy, jangly twin-guitar paisley underground/psychedelic Americana rockers Mud Blood & Beer play the album release show for their killer new one The Sweet Life at the Bitter End.

4/13, 8 PM the oldschool, elegant but sly “Duke of Bachata,” guitarist Joan Soriano and his excellent acoustic band at Roulette, $25 INCLUDES OPEN RUM BAR 7-8 PM w/admission

4/13, 8 PM singer Antoinette Montague and her Quintet with cello and concert harp salute women in jazz including Etta Jones, Ella Fitzgerald, Nina Simone and others at Flushing Town Hall, $15.

4/13, 8 PM microtonal saxophonist Noah Kaplan’s intriguing Claque quartet with synth, trumpet and drums followed by indie classical improvisers Dead Language – Jodie Rottle: flute, Tristan McKay: piano , and Meaghan Burke: cello at the Firehouse Space

4/13, 8:30 PM trippy, surreal Cambodian psychedelic rockers Dengue Fever at le Poisson Rouge, $17 adv tix rec.

4/13, 9 PM the Delorean Sisters– who play oldtimey versions of 80s cheeseball pop songs followed at 10 by hot oldtime blues band the Fascinators feat. brilliant guitarist Lenny Molotov at the Way Station in Ft. Greene

4/13, 9 PM amazing ten-piece country/gypsy/acoustic rock behemoth M Shanghai String Band – whose new album is one of the year’s best at the Jalopy, $10. They’re also at the Bell House on 4/25 at 8 for the same price.

4/13, 9 PM intense, tuneful southwestern gothic rock with the Downward Dogs upstairs at the National Underground

4/13, 9 PM theatrical, carnivalesque, legendary Dutch big band jazz with ICP Orchestra at Littlefield, $18.

4/13, 9ish creepy, weird, jazz/cinematic faux-operatic agitators Thrillington at 5th Estate Bar in Park Slope. They’re at Matchless the following night 4/14 at 9ish.

4/13, 9ish honkytonk and outlaw country with the Third Wheel Band at Freddy’s

4/13, 9:30ish charismatic gypsy punk/metal cumbia band Escarioka at Mehanata.

4/13, 9:30 PM 9:30 PM dark 80s style chanteuse Kristin Hoffmann at Caffe Vivaldi

4/13, 10 PM intense, tuneful southwestern gothic rock with the Downward Dogs at the National Underground.

4/13, 10 PM King Django play ska-punk at Two Boots Brooklyn, free.

4/13, 10 PM original psychedelic funk/hip-hop band Mamarazzi at the big room at the Rockwood.

4/13, 10ish doo-wop punk with the King Khan & BBQ Show at Glasslands

4/13, 10ish what’s left of 60s psych-punk legends the Sonics plays a benefit for hurricane-swamped Norton Records at the Bell House, $25 adv tix rec.

4/14, guessing early afternoon-ish, the Postcrypt Folk Fest on the Columbia campus at 116th and Broadway, follow the sound and your nose – it’s an outdoor free-for-all with lots of food vendors, performers TBA

4/14, 2 (two) PM “recorder virtuosi Daphna Mor and Nina Stern collaborate with the NY Gypsy All-Stars’ kanun virtuoso Tamer Pinarbasi, Yo Yo Ma’s Silk Road Ensemble percussionist Shane Shanahan and guest artist Jesse Kotansky on violin and oud, with a program exploring medieval music of the Mediterranean” at Bargemusic, $35/$30 srs/$15 stud.

4/14, 4 PM the Minetti String Quartet play works by Haydn, Bartok and Beethoven at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library Grand Army Plaza branch, no kids under 6 admitted.

4/14, 5 PM Ensemble ACJW play works by Harbison, Ravel and Dvorak at Our Saviour’s Atonement Lutheran Church, 178 Bennett Avenue (at 189th St) , free.

4/14, 6 PM eclectic cellist/bandleader Marika Hughes at the big room at the Rockwood. She’s also at Barbes on 4/30 at 7.

4/14, 6 PM twin sax improv madness with Philip Greenleaf and Ingrid Laubrock at Downtown Music Gallery, free

4/14, 7 PM after the Sunday Salon at Zirzamin – powerhouse soul/indie rock songwriter Katie Elevitch, whose ferocious, Patti Smith-esque sounds drove the crowd wild here last December.

4/14, 8 PM Australian chamber ensemble/art-rockers Viola Dana play their soundtrack to the 1926 Buster Keaton classic The General at the Museum of the Moving Image, 36-01 35 Ave, Astoria, $15; 4/15 they’re at Goodbye Blue Monday at 8.

4/14, 9 PM torchy eclectic country/Americana chanteuse Drina Seay upstairs at 2A

4/14, 9 PM coal miner’s granddaughter Jan Bell hosts a Loretta Lynn 81st birthday tribute at the Jalopy with lots of Conway duets, special guests include Megan Palmer, Vida Wakeman, Karen Duffy, Feral Foster, Alex Battles, Jesse Lenat, Will Scott, Hilary Hawke and many more.

4/14, 10 PM Random Test play roots reggae at Shrine.

4/15, 1 PM fiery noir gothic Americana/Canadiana rocker Lorraine Leckie & Her Demons live on Irene Trudel’s show on WFMU.

4/15, 7:30/9:30 PM intense jazz guitarist Julian Lage with his quartet at Dizzy’s Club, $25.

4/15, 9 PM haunting oldschool country/noir folk band Karen & the Sorrows at Pete’s.

4/15, 9 PM vintage 60 sstyle big band jazz with the New Yorkestra at Tea Lounge in Park Slope

4/15, 10 PM Joe Pug – who’s quickly building a vast catalog of smartly lyrical, fearlessly political Americana/blues songs – at Union Hall, $15.

4/16 Fitz & the Tamtrums at Webster Hall is sold out.

4/16, 6:30 PM violinist Miri Ben-Ari leads a tribute to Israeli and Jewish music with bassist/oudist Omer Avital, Yair Harel, Kol Dodi, and chanteuse Mika Karni, leading a group playing Israeli Moroccan, Yemenite and Ethiopian music at Symphony Space, $5 (fve dollar) adv tix rec

4/16, 7 PM eclectic Balkan jazz trumpeter Ben Holmes leads a quartet at Barbes followed at 8 by Clare & the Reasons’ Olivier Manchon’s Orchestre de Chambre Miniature at Barbes and then at 9 by Slavic Soul Party’s Balkan/Ellingtonian madness.

4/16, 7 PM torchy oldtimey chanteuse Halle & the Jilt at the Rockwood

4/16, 7:30 PM Argentinian antique 1920s tango revivalists 34 Puñaladas at Drom, $12 adv tix rec.

4/16, 7:30/9:30 PM powerhouse tenor saxophonist Wayne Escoffery leads a quintet with Rachel Z – keyboards; Orrin Evans – piano; Hans Glawischnig – bass.; Jason Brown – drums at the Jazz Standard.

4/16-21, 8:30/10:30 PM cutting-edge pianist Gerald Clayton leads his trio at the Village Vanguard, $25 plus 1 drink min

4/16, 8:30 PM Australian jazz chanteuse Gian Slater with a great band – Chris Hale, electric bass; Barney McAll, piano; Ben Vanderwal , drums – at Cornelia St Cafe, $20 incl a drink

4/16, 8:30 PM saxophonist Tom Tallitsch on tenor saxophone with Jared Gold on organ and Rudy Royston on drums at the Bar Next Door, $12.

4/16, 9 PM subtle, torchy oldtimey chanteuse Jolie Holland plays City Winery, $18 standing room avail.

4/17, 7:30 PM haunting, intense Persian chanteuse Bahar Movahed and her band play rarely heard Kurdish classical songs at Symphony Space, $30 adv tix req.

4/17, 8 PM Tammy Faye Starlite – reborn as the smutty queen of cruel, satirical cover bands – and her brand-new group the Hebrew Ladies play Iggy Pop’s classic Kill City all the way through at Bowery Electric, $8. Can’t wait to hear her slur her way through Jesus Loves the Stooges.

4/17, 8/10 PM electric blues guitar sensation Ana Popovic and her band at Iridium, $30. They’re also here on 4/19.

4/17, 9 PM cowpunk band I’ll Be John Brown followed at 10 by amusing female-fronted honkytonk crew Trailer Radio at Spike Hill.

4/17, 10 PM eclectic country/janglerock/jamband Holy Ghost Tent Revival at Brooklyn Bowl, $8.

4/17, 10ish eclectic Turkish singer/bandleader Sirin Soysal andy kick-ass Boston klezmer band Ezekiel’s Wheels at Nublu, $10. Not sure who’s playing first but they’re both good.

4/17, 10:30 PM charismatic, bewitching Balkan chanteuse Eva Salina Primack solo at the Jalopy at Roots n’ Ruckus, free

4/17, 10:30ish eclectic honkytonk/zydeco Doc Marshalls at Rodeo Bar.

4/18, 7 PM the all-star Jerry Bezdikian Ensemble plays classic Egyptian and Lebanese bellydance and habibi music to accompany a parade of bellydancers at the Sullivan Room (next door to Sullivan Hall), $15

4/18, 7:30 PM the first full night of the MATA new music festival at Roulette kicks off with Israeli chamber group Meitar Ensemble playing new works by Bryan Jacobs, Enda Bates, Ofer Pelz, Marcin Stancyzk and Christopher Bailey

4/18, 7:30 PM ACME plays chamber works by Mieczyslaw Weinberg, his contemporary and friend Shostakovich and Henryk Gorecki at the Morgan Library,225 Madison Ave, $35.

4/18, 8 PM klezmer/bluegrass mandolin virtuoso Andy Statman ($10 cover) followed at 10 by four-guitar Argentinan oldtime tango monsters 34 Punaladas at Barbes

4/18-21 saxophonist Steve Wilson plays a bday weekend stand with a killer band: Alex Sipiagin – trumpet; George Cables – piano; Larry Grenadier – bass; Ulysses Owens Jr. – drums 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $25/$30 Sat-Sun

4/18, 8 PM Voices of Ascension sing works by Mendelssohn, Weber, Vaughan Williams and the world premiere of Eve Beglarian’s commissioned work for choir and organ, Building the Bird Mound, inspired by the spectacular Poverty Point paleo-American bird mound in northeastern Louisiana, at the Church of the Ascension, 5th Ave/10th St., $10 seats avail. but going fast.

4/18, 8 PM amusing cowpunk/honkytonk band Trailer Radio with special guest Drina Seay at Zirzamin.

4/18, 8 PM steamboat soul band Roosevelt Dime at the small room at the Rockwood.

4/18, 8:30 PM John Hollenbeck’s lush, polyrhythmic, reliably tuneful Claudia Quintet at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink. The following nights 4/19-20 they’re here with sets at 9 and 10:30.

4/18, 9 PM a solid dark garage rock triplebill: the Othermen, Triple Hex and then Twin Guns playing the album release show for their reverb-drenched noir new one at the Gutter bowling alley in Williamsburg, absurdly cheap at $5

4/18, 9ish the lush, haunting Karl Berger’s Improvisers Orchestra at Shapeshifter Lab.

4/18, 9/10:0 PM the Sirius String Quartet play their “comprovisations” plus a quintet with pianist Uri Caine at the Jazz Gallery, $20

4/18, 9:30 PM dark intense minimalist occasionally Middle Eastern-inflected indie rockers the Mast (Persian for “high on life”) at Public Assembly

4/18 swirly, hypnotic, totally 80s 4AD dreampop/shoegazers Dead Leaf Echo at Public Assembly

4/18, 10 PM Bong Hits for Jesus at Desmond’s. Gotta love em.

4/18, 10:30 PM hilarious, high-energy grasscore/oldtimey band the Devil Makes Three at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, $17.50 adv tix avail. at the Mercury box office M-F 5-7 PM.

4/18, 10:30ish the twisted funny retro 60s country stylings of the Jack Grace Band at Rodeo Bar. They’re at Brooklyn Rod & Gun club the following night, 4/19.

4/19, 6 PM a rare solo show by outlaw country outfit the Newton Gang’s Jeff Duarte at the American Folk Art Museum

4/19, 7:30 PM second night of this year’s MATA new music festival reatures electroacoustic performances by composer Jobina Tinnemans (a concerto grosso for knitters and instrumental ensemble) plus singer Stephanie Pan performing a new Henry Vega work and Jessie Marino and Natacha Diels plus a clarinet trio performing music inspired by weather patterns at Roulette.

4/19, 7:30 PM Australian indie classical ensemble ExhAust New Music play a rare US program of up-and-coming Australian composers including music by Aristea Mellos, Amanda Cole, Rosalind Page, and Richard Vaudrey at First Presbyterian Church, 124 Henry St, downtown Brooklyn, any train to Borough Hall, $10

4/19 the Cannabis Cup Reggae Band plays the Rocks Off Cruise aboard the Harbor Lights, boarding at 7, leaving at 8 from behind the heliport at 23rd St. & the FDR, $25 adv tix avail. at the Highline Ballroom box ofc They’re also playing two 4/20 cruises, one in the afternoon for the wake-and-bake crowd and the other at night, same deal.

4/19, 8 PM haunting female-fronted Nashvile gothic/janglerock band the Whispering Tree at Sidewalk.

4/19, 8 PM wind quintet the City of Tomorrow make their NYC debut with music by Milhaud, Higdon, Berio and others at the DiMenna Center, 450 W 37th St, $18 gen adm.

4/19, 8 PM pianist Alexander Peskanov plays his own works plus preludes and etudes-tableaux by Rachmaninoff and excerpts from Stravinsky’s Petrouschka at Bargemusic, $35/$30 srs/$15 stud.

4/19, 8 PM Von Ku Pak Drum & Dance Troupe perform Korean music & dance dressed in traditional regalia followed by Yanni Papastefanou and his ensemble in an evening of traditional music & dance from the Greek Isles at Flushing Town Hall, $15.

4/19, 8 PM a Hurricane Sandy benefit played by Ferran Cullell, Jacob Sievers and, Jonathan Drucker plus Christine Lamprea: cello, Albert Barbeta: violin, Stephanie Lamprea: soprano, Daniel Padmos: clarinet, Fadlullah Ba’th: violin featuring music of Shostakovich, Milhaud, Brahms, Drucker, Khatchatuian at the Firehouse Space.

4/19, 8 PM composer David Hykes and the Harmonic Choir celebrate the 30th anniversary of his cult favorite album Hearing Solar Winds with a performance of modal sacred chant plus a live video program that includes on-site imagery created by the voices onstage at the Old Stone House, Washington Park, 336 3rd St (bet. 4th & 5th Avenues) in Park Slope.The concert repeats on 4/21 at 3 PM, $20

4/19-21 the Brooklyn Folk Festival – meaning “folk” as in oldtimey roots music, not cheesy singer-songwriters – kicks off at the Bell House at 8:30 with Kristin Andreassen, Cherven Traktor, the Cactus Blossoms, Alex Battles & the Whisky Rebellion and Lichtman’s Brain Cloud wrapping up the night with western swing, $20

4/19, 9 PM NYC’s original highvoltage Balkan band Zlatne Uste followed by Hungarian pan-Balkan folk-rock star Meszecsinka and her band at Drom, $15 adv tix rec.

4/19, 9 PM dark Americana chanteuse Jessie Kilguss & Radio Gold at Pete’s

4/19, 9 PM second-wave dub reggae stars John Brown’s Body at Brooklyn Bowl, $15. They’re in Pittsboro, North Carolina on 4/20 in case anybody’s wondering – and then they’re taking almost a week off to recover. Hmmm…

4/19, 9 PM conscious hip-hop artist Rabbi Darkside does the album release show for his new one at Littlefield, $10

4/19, 10 PM psychedelic Americana jamband American String Conspiracy at Freddy’s

4/19, 10 PM Royal Khaoz play roots reggae at Shrine.

4/19, midnight, Moon Hooch at the Knitting Factory, $10. Two tenor saxes and drums playing the craziest funky grooves you could imagine with the intensity of a brass band and the catchiness and edge of punk rock.

4/20 is Record Store Day. Does this mean you have to be high to spend money on music? Just wondering…

4/20, 4 PM up-and-coming composer Ayumi Okada plays new works plus pieces by Debussy and Bach with chamber ensemble at Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, Inwood (20 Cumming Street) north of 200th St. in Inwood, free. She’s good – check out her poignant Suite for String Orchestra

4/20, day two of the Brooklyn Folk Festival is an all-day affair starting around 4:30 with Great Smoky Mountain Bluegrass Band, the Roulette Sisters’ Mamie Minch duetting with Brain Cloud’s Tamar Korn, the Canebrake Rattlers and Peter Stampfel and the Ether Frolic Mob at 7:30, $15. There’s also a late show with separate $20 admission (you can get an all-day pass from the Jalopy for $35) starting at 8:30 with the Down Hill Strugglers, Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens at 9:15, Radio Jarocho at 10 and Jessy Carolina and the Hot Mess headlining around 10:45.

4/20, 6 PM hilarious, period-perfect, subtly filthy oldtimey banjoist/songwriter Al Duvall at Pete’sat Pete’s. The kind of guy who might do a song about kicking the gong around, or being a moocher…that’s as close to 4/20 as he gets.

4/20, 6:30 PM the Washington Square Winds play new works by Matt Frey, Charley Gerard, Derek Jenkins, Sonia Lopez and Dean Rosenthal at Studio 353, 353 W 48th St., 2nd Fl, reception to follow, $10 sug don

4/20, 7:30 PM a killer Balkan triplebill with fiery Raya Brass Band spinoff Sherita, Tipsy Oxcart, who play acoustic versions of current day Eastern European pop hits, and hip-hop brass band grooves with PitchBlak Brass Band in the room out back of the Ukrainian Village Restaurant, 140 2nd Ave.

4/20, 7:30 PM Talea Ensemble wind up this year’s MATA new music festival at Roulette with new works by Evan Antonelli, David Fennessy, Taylor Brook, Milica Djordjevic, Hugo Morales and Mauro Lanza, inspired by cities around the world, throughout history.

4/20, 7:30/9:30 PM Ed Cherry on guitar with Pat Bianchi on organ and Chris Beck on drums at the Bar Next Door, $12.

4/20, 8 PM lush atmospheric cinematic art-rockers the Quavers at Barbes.

4/20, 8 PM the Orchestra for the Next Century with violinst Michi Wiancko play the New York premiere of Margaret Brouwer’s Violin Concerto, Stravinsky’s Concerto in D for String Orchestra, Paul Moravec’s Morph and the Martinu Double Concerto at Merkin Concert Hall, $25/$20 stud/sts

4/20, 9 PM clever, darkly literate chamber pop/noir cabaret songwriter Dawn Oberg at Bar East

4/20, 8 PM a killer bill at Spike Hill with eerie, haunting soundtrack composer Thomas Simon followed at 10 by moody, hypnotic punk-era legends Band of Outsiders and eventually at around midnight by intense, psychedelic art-rock band Of Earth playing the album release show for their reputedly excellent new one The Monarch.

4/20, 8 PM Que Vlo-Ve play classic Greek hash smoking music followed at 10 by oldschool 60s C&W and brooding southwestern gothic with the Jack Grace Band at 68 Jay St. Bar.

4/20, 9 PM wild, guitar-driven flamenco/Andalucian/gypsy band Espirtu Gitano at Alwan for the Arts, $20/$15 stud/srs

4/20, 9ish bludgeoning stoner riff-rock: Pants Exploder, Smokewagon and Mighty High at the Gutter in Williamsburg. You have been warned.

4/20, 9 PM tuneful, aggressive postpunk favorites Clinic at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec – this may sell out.

4/20, 10 PM cutting edge new big band jazz with the wildly popular Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society at BAM Cafe.

4/21 a rare intimate house performance by classical piano cult legend, Haydn devotee and musicologist Nancy Garniez (mother of brilliant songwriter/bandleader Rachelle Garniez) on the upper west, email for info.

4/21, 2:30 PM day three of the Brooklyn Folk Festival begins at 2:45 at the Bell House with Hunter Holmes, Brotherhood of the Jug Band Blues at 3:30, Jerron “Blind Boy” Paxton at 4:15, at 5 Jalopy house band the Whiskey Spitters, 5:45 Elijah Wald , 6:30 Feral Foster and at 7:15 New England noir folk crooner Tim Eriksen. There’s also a late shows with separate $20 admission (you can get an all-day pass for $30 from the Jalopy) with the Four o’Clock Flowers at 9:45 and Ian Link at 10:30.

4/21, 3 PM pianist Max Lifchitz plays works by a global cast of composrs including Elizabeth Bell, Katherine Hoover, Nailah Nombeko, Kala Pierson, Hilary Tann, Rain Worthington, Margarita Zelenaia & Marilyn Ziffrin at Christ & St Stephen’s Church, 120 W 69th St (bet Bway & Columbus), free

4/21, 6 PM the Four Nations Ensemble joins forces with Music from China for a mix of French baroque and classical Chinese compositions at Abigail Adams Smith Auditorium, 417 E 61st St., $35

4/21, 6 PM tenor saxophonit Stan Killian plays the album release show for his new one with Mike Moreno, guitar; Benito Gonzales, Fender Rhodes; Corcoran Holt, bass; McClenty Hunter, drums at 55 Bar, free.

4/21, 7 PM after the Sunday Salon at Zirzamin – elegant, smart country-pop songwriter Sharon Goldman, founding member of the subversive NYC folk collective Chicks With Dip.

4/21, 8 PM  legendary Texas Americana guitar god/crooner Junior Brown at City Winery, $22 standing room avail.

4/21, 8 PM eclectic Americana jamband American String Conspiracy followed by Mississippi hill country blues guitar genius Will Scott at Hank’s

4/21, 8 PM the Tri-Centric Orchestra – Anthony Braxton’s mighty, majestic big improvisational vehicle – premiere three compositions for 16-piece ensemble by composers Nicole Mitchell, Jason Kao Hwang, and Kamala Sankaram at Roulette, $15/$10 stud/srs.

4/21, 8/10 PM sassy, badass up-and-coming jazz chanteuse Brianna Thomas & Swing City at Iridium, $25.

4/21, 9 PM the Brooklyn What – NYC’s most intense, funny, socially aware rockers and eternally fun, snotty 80s punk-pop legends the Dead Milkmen at Bowery Ballroom, $22.50 adv tix rec. available at the Mercury M-F 5-7 PM

4/21, 9:30 PM noir jazz band Silencio plays classic David Lynch soundtrack music from Twin Peaks, Eraserhead, Blue Velvet, Wild at Heart, Mulholland Drive, and Lost Highway at le Poisson Rouge, $20 adv tix highly rec.

4/21, 9:30 PM eclectic, wild indie classical/jazz/Balkan improvisers Parias Ensemble at the Firehouse Space

4/21, 10ish hip-hop brass grooves and an all-female Brazilian percussion bacchanalia: PitchBlak Brass Band plus BatalaNYC at Littlefield.

4/22, 7:30 PM adventurous vocal ensemble vocal ensemble Ekmeles debuts a fascinating program of historical and contemporary “Eye Music”. “From Medieval works in multi-colored ink to a contemporary work sung from a 16-meter long transparent scroll, enjoy a feast for the senses as the music is both heard and visually projected” at Music Mondays, Advent/ Broadway Church, 2504 Broadway at 93rd St., free

4/22, 8 PM Canadian gothic chanteuse Lorraine Leckie does her eerie chamber pop thing with the sardonic Anthony Haden-Guest at the big room at the Rockwood.

4/22, 8 PM the Oratorio Society of NY conducted by Kent Tritle perform Britten’s War Requiem at Carnegie Hall, $22 tix avail.

4/22, 9 PM the eclectic Joshua Shneider Easy Bake Orchestra at Tea Lounge in Park Slope

4/22, midnight, legendary second-wave stoner metal band Orange Goblin at St. Vitus, $15

4/23, 5:30 PM  new music by Laura Kaminsky played by Ensemble Pi and the Cassatt Quartet at the Miller Theatre, free.

4/23, 7 PM eclectic violinist eclectic violinist Sarah Goldfeather and her band at Barbes followed at 9 by Slavic Soul Party

4/23, 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, Dominican jazz pianist Osmany Paredes plays a rare solo show, $20.

4/23, 7:30 PM SoCorpo (Sasha Bogdanowitsch & Sabrina Lastman) play characteristically gripping, innovative new works for two voices from their new album Inelement at le Poisson Rouge

4/23, 7:30 PM pianist Herbert Schuch plays Thomas Larcher: Naunz; Schumann: Theme and Variations in E-flat major; Mozart: Piano Sonata No.18 in D Major, K.576; Schubert: Sonata for Piano No.21 in B-flat Major, D.960  at the Austrian Cultural Forum, 11 E 52nd St, free, res. req .

4/23, 8 PM artsy, Americana-flavored, eclectic literate rockers Balthrop Alabama followed eventually at around 10 by Americana rockers Alana Amram & the Rough Gems at Brooklyn Bowl, $8. 4/25 she’s at  Rock Shop opening for New Hampshire’s Mail the Horse

4/23, 8 PM conscious dancehall and roots reggae from the late 80s: Sister Carol followed by Michael Rose of Black Uhuru at B.B. King’s, $22.50 adv tix rec.

4/23-28, 8:30/10:30 PM powerhouse trumpeter Terrell Stafford leads his quintet at the Village Vanguard, $25 plus 1 drink min

4/23 recently unearthed Hughes settings by unheralded Harlem Renaissance composer Margaret Bonds performed by vocalists from Harlem Opera Theatre at the Studio Museum, 144 W 125th St, take the A train.

4/23 wild, kick-ass British folk-punk band Skinny Lister – sort of the British equivalent of the Pogues – at the downstairs studio space at Webster Hall

4/23, 9 PM carnivalesque gypsy punks Amour Obscur, Balkan-flavored brass crew Hungry March Band and acoustic Nashville goths O’Death at le Poisson Rouge, $12 adv. tix req.

4/24, 7:30 PM eclectic string ensemble Catch-Pop String-Strong play originals plus Balkan Folk music, classical tunes and improvisations based on the music of Kurt Weil and Bertoldt Brecht at the Austrian Cultural Forum, 11 E 52nd St., free, res. req.

4/24, 8:30 PM trumpeter Peter Evans – who does Bach as well as crazed jazz-metal – plays the album release show for his new one Zebulon with John Hébert, bass; Kassa Overall, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink.

4/24, 9 PM Tammy Faye Starlite’s killer all-female NY Dolls cover band the Pretty Babies at Arlene’s, $8.

4/24. 9 PM a great funny country doublebill: Maynard & the Musties followed by Uncle Leon & the Alibis at Hank’s

4/24, 10 PM raucous oldtimey blues/bluegrass/acoustic jamband the Howlin’ Brothers at Hill Country, $15.

4/24, 10:30 PM olschool country songwriter/bandleader Michaela Anne at Rodeo Bar.

4/24, midnight, guitarist Hugh Pool’s rustic surreal guitar/reeds project Mulebone at the Ear Inn

4/25, 1 PM pianists from the recent APA competition – Sean Chen, Sara Daneshpour, Claire Huangci, Andrew Staupe and Eric Zuber –  play New York premieres of APA-commissioned works by Lisa Bielawa, Margaret Brouwer, Gabriela Lena Frank, Missy Mazzoli and Sarah Kirkland Snider at Trinity Church, free.

4/25, 7 PM a ukulele all-star benefit for Mindful Music Therapy at Freddy’s with the creme de la creme of the world’s uke songwriters: Evanescent’s Bliss Blood, fearlessly intense, torchily sultry Kelli Rae Powell , the effervescent, theatrical, badass oldtimey Ukuladies , plus Kevin Huffnagel, Avi Fox-Rosen and others, $15, all proceeds to purchase ukes for destitute kids in South Africa – happy hour drink prices with paid admission

4/25-27, 7 PM charismatic, pyrotechnic pianist/deadpan wit Kathleen Supové in DIGITAL DEBUSSY playing Storefront Diva: A Dreamscape (premiere) by Joan La Barbara, a Debussy duet as Joseph Cornell might have dreamed it; a twisted indie classical  S&M tableau, The Triumph of Innocence (premiere) by Nick Didkovsky; and Shattered Apparations of the West Wind (premiere), Annie Gosfield’s haunting response to Debussy’s What the West Wind Saw,  at the Flea Theatre, 41 White St., Tribeca, $20. There’s also a Saturday matinee at 3 PM on 4/27 for $10.

4/25, 7 PM Valerie Coleman – flute; Michiyo Suzuki – clarinet; Lynn Bechtold, Mioi Takeda, and Yibin Li – violin; Michael Midlarsky – cello; Dimitri Dover – piano play new works by Gene Pritsker, Leo Kraft, Dave Soldier, ‘Dan Cooper, Frank J. Oteri andRaul Quines at Turtle Bay Music School’s Richmond Room, 244 E 52nd St, free.

4/25-26, 7:30/9:30 PM torchy jazz chanteuse Catherine Russell– one of the stars of the past Winter Jazzfest – at Dizzy’s Club, $35 seats avail. She’s also here at 9:30 on 4/28

4/25-26, 8 PM plus 4/27 at 2 and 8 PM the JALC Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis plays Ellington at the Rose Theatre at Jazz at Lincoln Center, $30 tix avail but going quickly. There’s a kickoff show for free at 6:30 PM on the 25th at the Lincoln Center Atrium, early arrival a must. If you can’t make it, check out the live webcast.

4/25, 7:30 PM twangy, tuneful original alt-country siren Alana Amram & the Rough Gems at Rock Shop in Gowanus, $8.

4/25, 8 PM oud virtuoso Mavrothi Kontanis’ Mild Mannered Rebel with Megan Gould on violin, Shane Shanahan on drums and Brian Holtz on bass at Barbes; 4/26 at 9:30 they play the album release show for their reputedly amazing new one at Drom, $10

4/25, 8 PM weirdest segues of the year, but a good show: M Shanghai String Band play oldtimey Americana followed by the garage/psychedelic rock of the Morning Glories at 9 and eventually tuneful slowcore band Ida at around 11 at the Bell House, $10

4/25, 8 PM haunting, intense pan-Middle Eastern trio Niyaz at the Cutting Room, $22 standing room avail.

4/25-28, 8/10:30 PM torchy jazz chanteuse Catherine Russell at Dizzy’s Club.

4/25, 8:30 PM reliably intense, irrepressible, edgy violist Mat Maneri leads a trio with Ed Schuller, bass; Randy Peterson, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl a drink

4/25, 9:30 PM Slavic Soul Party plays Boban Marcovic’s iconic Hani Rumba at Joe’s Pub, $16.

4/25, 10 PM fiery, catchy, Clash-inspired politically aware acoustic rockers Gillen and Turk at Spike Hill.

4/25, 10:30 PM the NYCity Slickers play soaring bluesgrass with harmonies at Rodeo Bar.

4/26, 5:30 PM retro bluegrass/C&W and soul songwriters: Vincent Cross followed by Jo Williamson at the American Folk Art Museum.

4/26, 7 PM all-star all-female ensemble Zozulka sing haunting traditional Ukrainian a-cappella songs somewhere on the Columbia campus, location tbd, check for info here.

4/26-27 a two-day Balkan/gypsy music festival at the Hive in Bushwick (Yula Beeri’s digs) featurning Brazda, Willa Roberts and others, watch this space for details.

4/26, 8 PM the Jasper String Quartet play the Little Theatre, 31-10 Thomson Ave, Queens, alternate entrance at Building E on 47th Avenue and Van Dam St., RSVP required.

4/26, 8 PM the Trinity Choir and Youth Choir plus Novus NY perform sacred works by Stravinsky: The Flood, Abraham and Isaac, Threni and Introitus at Trinity Church, free, early arrival advised. The three-day festival continues on 4/27 with a benefit concert for music education at 8 PM and a 3 PM free concert on 4/28.

4/26, 9/10:30 PM tenor saxophonist Dayna Stephens and his excellent sextet at the Jazz Gallery, $20.

4/26, 10 PM intense literate chamber pop with Elizabeth & the Catapult at Littlefield

4/26, 10 PM intense, acidic, satirical guitar jazz with Jon Lundbom and Big Five Chord at Sycamore Bar in Ditmas Park

4/26, 10:30 PM good gypsy punk doublebill: Bad Buka and Stumblebum Brass Band playing the album release show for their new one at the Mercury, $10.

4/27, 4 PM lively Appalachian fiddler Katie Trautz and her Mayfly duo at the Rockwood; they take a stroll across the river afterward to play Pete’s at 8.

4/27 the Queens Jazz Overground Festival at Flushing Town Hall,  free, starting at 6 PM with Amanda Monaco’s Formula One, the Mark Wade Trio; Josh Deutsch’s Pannonia; Darius Jones’ Big Gurl Trio; James Spaulding with the QJOG trio; the Mike Baggetta Band and Brian Woodruff Sextet

4/27 6 PM powerhouse flamenco jazz pianist Ariadna Castellanos at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl a drink

4/27. 6:30 PM a wild Balkan brass doublebill – NYC’s very own Sazet Band followed by iconic Macedonian gypsy band Kocani Orkestar at le Poisson Rouge, $20 adv tix absolutely necessary, this will sell out.

4/27, 8ish the Donner Party Picnic, the Highway Gimps -the missing link between Motorhead and My Bloody Valentine and the Brooklyn What – powerful, anthemic, fearless and funny punk/soul rockers who represent smart native-born Brooklyn better than any other band – at King Killer, 69 2nd Ave, Brooklyn, $5, byob

4/27, 8 PM moody latin rock/soul groovemeister Sandra Lilia Velasquez of Pistolera aka SLV at Barbes

4/27, 8 PM Kristian Bezuindenhout, harpsichord, with Ensemble Signal conducted by Brad Lubman play works by C.P.E. Bach, W.F. Bach, J.S. Bach, Rebel and Michael Gordon (Weather 1, a dark take on Vivaldi’s Four Seasons) at the Miller Theatre, $35.

4/27, 8 PM George Mann and Rik Palieri sing radical oldtime union songs followed by Patti Rothberg side project the Peaceniks at the People’s Voice Cafe, $18 sugg don

4/27, 8:30 PM Haley Bowery & the Manimals play their sardonic, hard-hitting nuevo-glamrock followed eventually at 10:30 by the fiery, hyperliterate punk/powerpop alienation anthems of Hannah vs. the Many at Rock Shop, $8.

4/27, 9ish Carol Lipnik and Matt Kanelos’ haunting Ghosts in the Ocean followed by powerpop/psychedelic guitar god Pete Galub playing the album release show for his ferociously tuneful new one Candy Tears at Littlefield.

4/27, 9ish Morricone Youth – who’re now including vocal music along with their classic Italian film score stuff – and rockabilly legend Robert Gordon at Bowery Electric, $20

4/27, 9ish Boston alt-country sensations Session Americana at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club.

4/27, 9 PM the Tara Lynne Band with the Sometime Boys’ Sarah Mucho on bass at the Way Station in Ft. Greene

4/27, 11 PM the Lyres – no idea how much the second-wave garage rock legends have left in the tank if at all – at Grand Victory in Williamsgburg, $12.

4/28, 5 PM the NY Festival Singers perform choral works from across seven centuries at the Lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 128 Pinehurst Ave at 183rd St., $12 sugg don, reception to follow

4/28, 6 PM Dr. Nerve/Iconoclast drummer Leo Ciesa plays solo works from his new solo drums album – not boring, actually really good and sometimes pretty hypnotic stuff – at Downtown Music Gallery followed at 7 by electroacoustic tuba/alto improvs by Jesse Dulman and Jason Candler

4/28,  7 PM after the Sunday Salon at Zirzamin – sharply lyrical, theatrical, intense, literate acoustic rocker Walter Ego.

4/28, 10ish Daria Grace & the Pre-War Ponies play torchy 20s/30s swing/jazz obscurities at at Rodeo Bar.

4/29, 7 PM the reliably comedic Erin & Her Cello at the big room at the Rockwood , $10.

4/29, 7:30 PM the Dred Scott Trio at Smalls. Beatnik savant, slyly charismatic performer, monster pianist with a touch of noir and a great rhythm section.

4/29, 7:30 PM Cygnus Ensemble plays new works by Frank Brickle and Laura Kaminsky at Symphony Space, $20/$15 stud/srs.

4/29, 8 PM oldtime honkytonk and pre-tockabilly sounds with the Weal and Woe at the Cameo Gallery, $10.

4/29, 8 PM Ashley Paul (saxophone) + Kathryn Schulmeister (bass) + Katherine Young (bassoon) play short solo sets plus a world premiere trio by Ryan Krause at Panoply Performance Lab in Bushwick

4/29, 9 PM the lush, intense, swirling Asuka Kakitani Jazz Orchestra at Tea Lounge in Park Slope

4/30, 7 PM Senegalese-flavored oldschool conscious roots reggae with Meta & the Cornerstones at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec.

4/30, 7 PM an evening of new vocal music in English, Arabic and other languages by Mohammed Fairouz, Daniel Bernard Roumain, Huang Ro, Paola Prestini and others with sting quartet and piano at the DiMenna Center, 450 W 37th St., $10 includes free refreshments, res req.

4/30, 7:30 PM brilliant lyrical janglerocker/composer Ward White leads a band playing his impossibly complicated, brilliant new album Bob, a film noir for the ears at the Mercury. If they pull it off this could be the best concert of the year. $10

4/30-5/1 pianist Edward Simon revisists his recording of his killer new trio album with Scott Colley & Brian Blade, 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $20

4/30-5/5, 8/10:30 PM lyrical Dominican jazz pianist Michel Camilo at the Blue Note, $20 standing room avail.

4/30, 8 PM a global jazz jam at the Jazz Museum in Harlem feat. Punjabi dhol music from Red Baraat’s Sunny Jain, Malian kora and vocals from griots Yacouba Sissoko and Awa Sangho, bass grooves from Japan’s Noriko Ueda, Brazilian, Caribbean and Celtic percussion and vibes by James Shipp, Bolivian folk and jazz vocals from Gian-Carla Tisera and more, $20

4/30, 9 PM torchy jazz/Americana songwriting icon Eleni Mandell at the Bell House, $22 adv tix rec. She’s at Bowery Ballroom on 4/27 same time for three bucks more.

4/30, 10 PM deliciously twangy, jangly twin-guitar paisley underground/psychedelic Americana rockers Mud Blood & Beer play songs from their killer new paisley underground/roots rock album The Sweet Life at at Hank’s

5/1-3, 8 PM trumpeter/ composer/musical innovator Wadada Leo Smith presents the NYC premiere of his epic 4-cd civil rights opus Ten Freedom Summers in its entirety (rated best album of 2013 at NYMD’s sister blog Lucid Culture) at Roulette.

5/1, 8 PM avant string band and string quartet intensity: Ljova & the Kontraband followed by Brooklyn Rider at Littlefield, $15.

5/2, 7 PM at Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall, a global cast of winners in the Ibla piano competition play music by Bach, Verdi, Puccini, Liszt, Chopin, Ginastera, Prokofiev, Bartok, Oskar Merikanto plus originals and improvisations. Pianists include Ben Schoeman,Tomasz Ostaszewski, Patryk Sztabinski, Gabriele Gallo, Liisa Pimiä, Jason Chiang., Ian Miller, Audrey Ann Southard Rumsey, David Cieri, Jim Erickson, Laehyung Woo and the duo of Yuka Munehisa and Samuel Fried

5/2, 7 PM pianist Julia Den Boer plays works by Janacek, Boulez, and moreat Bohemian National Hall, free

5/2, 7:30 PM Rasputina – the original cello rockers, featuring cellist Julia Kent and guitarist Sara Landeau this time out – plays FaLaLa: The Bastardy of Shakespeare’s Madrigals, imagining an alternate authorship for Shakespeare’s work at Joe’s Pub, $15.

5/2, 8 PM Ensemble Mise-En play works by Bent Sørensen, Louis Karchin, Graham Flet, Erik Lund Moon Young Ha including several world premieres at the Cell Theatre in Chelsea, 338 W 23rd St,, $15/$10 stud.

5/2, 8:30 PM trombonist Jacob Garchik’s tuneful 40Twenty with Jacob Sacks, piano; Dave Ambrosio, bass; Vinnie Sperrazza, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $25 incl. a drink.

5/2, 10 PM the Microscopic Septet play their devious originals as well as Monk tunes from their excellent new all-Monk cd Friday the 13th at Spectrum. 5/30 they’re at Joe’s Pub

5/3, 5:30 PM haunting intense Balkan chanteuse Eva Salina Primack, who has a killer new solo album out, plays solo at the American Folk Art Museum.

5/3 the Rebel Factory with Certain General’s Phil Gammage at Zirzamin.

5/3, 8 PM Tunisian chanteuse Sonia M’Barek at the Alliance Francaise, 55 E 59th St, $35 but worth it

5/3-4, 8 PM visionary pianist/bandleader Arturo O’Farrill‘s spectacular, intense Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra beefs up Mexican banda music and other lesser-known latin subgenres along with newly commissioned works at Symphony Space, $20/$15 stud/srs.

5/3, 8 PM a solid Americana triplebill: Canadian singer Charlotte Cornfield, the rocking Alex Mallett Band and the more trad Whistling Wolves at Union Hall, $10

5/3, 8 PM bizarre segue, good show: roots reggae with Tribal Legacy followed by Flamenco Latino at Flushing Town Hall, $15

5/3, 8 PM guitarist Jason Vieaux plays music by Mauro Giuliani, J.S. Bach, Benjamin Britten, John Dowland, Dan Visconti, Antônio Carlos Jobim, Pat Metheny, and José Luis Merlín at Baruch College Auditorium, 55 Lexington Ave,  $25/$20 stud/srs. 5/5 at 3 PM he’s at  Ingalls Recital Hall, 2039 Kennedy Blvd in Jersey City for free.

5/3, 8 PM hypnotic percussion, string minimalism and avant garde drama: Iktus Ensemble, Yarn/Wire and thingNY at the Firehouse Space, $10

5/3, 9ish legendary rocksteady/reggae crooner Ken Boothe (the Man with the Gold Tooth!) at Littlefield $20 adv tix rec.

5/3, 10ish smart, terse, funny Americana rock duo Kill Henry Sugar.followed by Steve Ulrich’s legendary film noir guitar band Big Lazy at the Gutter in Williamsburg.

5/4, 8 PM oldtimey swing and country soungs: Seth Kessel & the Two Cent Band , the Red Hook Ramblers, Barnyard Brothers and North of Nashville at Union Hall, $10

5/4, 8 PM smartly lyrical radical acoustic songwriter Ben Grosscup, charismatically torchy, deviously witty songwriter/siren Elaine Romanelli and jazz chanteuse Pam Parker at the People’s Voice Cafe, $18 sugg don

5/4, 8 PM, repeating on 5/5 at 3 PM the world-class Park Avenue Chamber Symphony plays Leo Kraft – Variations for Orchestra (New York Premiere); Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 23 in A with Kariné Poghosyan, piano; Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 at All Saints Church, 230 E 60th St between 2nd and 3rd Aves

5/4, 8 PM ageless torchy accordionist/chanteuse/personality Phoebe Legere at the Cutting Room, $25

5/4, 8:30 PM Mimesis Ensemble are at Merkin Concert Hall playing a Lynchian elegy by Caleb Burhans, a cruelly sarcastic take on eco-disaster by David T. Little, powerful and historically aware chamber pieces by Fairouz as well as other works, adv tix $10 (students $5).

5/4, 9 PM hypnotic Americana nocturnes with Hem at Bowery Ballroom, $20 gen adm.

5/4-5, 9 PM Arabic disco music from San Francisco with Beats Antique at Brooklyn Bowl, $15

5/4, 10 PM fiery psychedelic paisley underground rock with the Newton Gang at 68 Jay St. Bar.

5/4 Turkish qanun virtuoso Hasan Isakkut and Ensemble at Drom, 11:30 PM, $15 adv tix very highly rec.

5/5, 3 PM adventurous string quartet Brooklyn Rider at the Abrons Arts Ctr, 466 Grand Street (at Pitt St), free, early arrival advised.

5/5, 4 PM Canta Libre – Sally Shorrock, flute, Francisca Mendoza, violin, Veronica Salas, viola, Bernard Tamosaitis, cello and Karen Lindquist, harp – play the Handel-Halvorsen duo for violin and cello, a harp quintet transcription of Scarlatti sonatas by Jean Francaix, plus Beatles tunes at Church of the Epiphany, 1393 York Ave at E 74th St, free

5/5, 4 PM cellist Sebastian Bäverstam and pianist Yannick Rafalimanana play works by Franz Schubert, Claude Debussy and Samuel Barber at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library Grand Army Plaza branch, no kids under 6 admitted.

5/5, 7 PM after the Sunday Salon at Zirzamin: Lorraine Leckie & Her Demons play a creepy mix of careening Canadian gothic rock and brooding chamber pop.

5/5, 7 PM International Street Cannibals play “several Beethoven Bagatelles with piano, belly dance and electro/acoustic ensemble; a malformed chamber version of Captain Beetheart’s “When I See Mommy I Feel Like A Mummy” with go-go dancer; a schizo-affective rendering of Sam the Sham and The Pharaohs’ “Wooly Bully”; a recitation, in the original Ionic dialect, accompanied by tribalistic sonorities, of Homer’s Hymn to Demeter; and some solo bijoux by pianist Taka Kigawa” at Drom, $10 adv tix rec

5/5, 7 PM sitar virtuoso Krishna Bhatt with tabla player Anindo Chatterjee at Symphony Space, $30/$20 stud/srs.

5/5, 8 PM the original oldtimey crooner, Dan Hicks & His Hot Licks at City Winery, $28 standing room avail.

5/5, 10:30 PM intense, lyrically brilliant , quirky two-keyboard 80s-style art-rock/new wave revivalists Changing Modes at the National Underground.

5/6, 5:30 PM cellist David Finckel makes his final performance with the Emerson String Quartet with music of Schubert, Schoenberg plus an excerpt from Tchaikovsky’s Souvenir de Florence featuring guests Paul Neubauer on viola and Colin Carr on cello at the Greene Space, $25.

5/7, 5:30 PM the Tobias Picker Ensemble plays a program of the composers’s new works at the Miller Theatre, free.

5/7-8, 7:30 PM violin virtuoso/musicologist Gil Morgenstern’s Reflections Series reflects on the past five seasons with pianist Jonathan Feldman, program TBA at WMP Concert Hall, $35.

5/7, 8 PM intense, tuneful psychedelic female-fronted power trio/jamband Devi upstairs at Bowery Electric.

5/7 8ish the Nat Osborn Band – who play smart, tuneful, funky, high-spirited keyboard-and-horn-driven New Orleans rock – at the Mercury

5/7-12, 8:30/10:30 PM Bill Friselll’s Beautiful Dreamer with Eyvind Kang on violin and Rudy Royston on drums at the Village Vanguard, $25 plus 1 drink min.

5/8. 8 PM dark intense tuneful/lyrical janglerock/postpunk chanteuse Baby Streuth (f.k.a. Naomi Hates Humans) at Pete’s

5/8, 8 PM dark smart jazz twinbill: drummer Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom and Sex Mob who have a reputedly amazing Nino Rota album just out – at the 92YTribeca, $12 adv tix very highly rec.

5/8, 8 PM Colin Stetson – who blew the doors off the Bitter End, solo on bass trombone when he played there at Winter Jazzfest – at le Poisson Rouge, $13 adv tix rec.

5/9, 7 PM charismatic Americana songwriter/chanteuse Julia Haltigan and band at Joe’s Pub, $14, followed at 9:30 PM (separate $22 admission) by gypsy guitar paradigm-shifter Stephane Wrembel.

5/9, 7 PM violinist Jake Shulman-Ment and his band play gypsy and klezmer music at the Manhattan JCC, 76th/Amsterdam, $20

5/9, 7:30 PM psychedelic art-rock, worldbeat and reggae: Deoro’s Manila Project with special guests Nyko Maca, Waway Saway, Daniel Darwin, and Jonan Aguilar at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised.

5/9, 9ish an intimate, relatively cheap evening of jaunty oldtime swing/torch song revelry with Lake Street Dive at Maxwell’s, $12 adv tix rec

5/10-11 cellist Jeffrey Ziegler’s last performances with the Kronos Quartet features Laurie Anderson joining them for their collaboration Landfall,  at the Kasser Theatre at Montclair State University in New Jersey. Tix $TBA; $10 roundtrip transportation from NYC is available via charter bus which leaves at 6 PM from 41st St. betw. 8th/9th Aves., res. highly suggested to 973-655-5112 or http://www.peakperfs.org

5/10, 8 PM sly alt-country songwriters Warren Hood & the Goods and Hayes Carll at City Winery, $20 standing room avail.

5/10, 8 PM dark intense minimalist occasionally Middle Eastern-inflected indie rockers the Mast (Persian for “high on life”) at the Knitting Factory.

5/10, 8 PM the Mivos Quartet play new works by Chris Fisher-Lochhead, David Grant and Thomas Ades at the 2nd floor loft space at 138 South Oxford St., Ft. Greene, any train to Jay St/ or Borough Hall and a ten-minute walk, $15/$10 stud/srs/artist/under 30

5/10, 9 PM edgy oldtimey swing and C&W with Miss Tess & the Talkbacks followed by Lake Street Dive at the Bell House, $12 adv tix rec.

5/10, 9 PM noir cabaret/gypsy punk band Not Waving but Drowning at Freddy’s

5/10, 9 PM absurdly funny Merle Haggard cover band Bryan & the Haggards – who put out two instrumental albums of Hag tunes, one a hilarious free-jazz interpretation and the other surprisingly straight-up, at Red Hook Bait & Tackle.

5/10, 9ish fiery surf trio Octomen at the Gutter in Williamsburg

5/11, 11 AM the latest “wall to wall” free all-day extravaganza at Symphony Space explores the Harlem Renaissance, lineup TBA.

5/11 OMG check out this doublebill: bewitching Balkan chanteuse Eva Salina Primack and badass resonator guitarist/blues chanteuse Mamie Minch solo, then playing a set together at a “super secret house concert,” this will be wild, email for location/info, space very limited

5/11, 8 PM Mississippi hill country blues guitar genius Will Scott followed at 10 by the Duhks’ Tania Elizabeth and Andy Stack at 68 Jay St. Bar.

5/11 creepy keyboard-driven art-rock/goth band the Devil’s Broadcast at Hank’s

5/11, 9 PM dark Americana/noir jangleband Balthrop Alabama at Littlefield.

5/11, 9:30ish ecstatically fun, intense gypsy punk/metal cumbia/rock en Espanol band Escarioka at Mehanata.

5/12, 4 PM Benjamin Hochman, piano, Lily Francis, violin and Efe Baltacigil, cello, perform Beethoven’s Trio in E flat Op. 70 No. 2, Ravel’s Trio in A and Brahms’s Trio No. 1 in B op. 8 at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library Grand Army Plaza branch, no kids under 6 admitted.

5/12, 7 PM 7 PM after the Sunday Salon at Zirzamin: Chris Fuller playing biting, lyrical Americana, blues and gypsy-flavored songs.

5/13, 7 PM tsimbl (klezmer dulcimer) player Pete Rushefsky and violinist Jake Shulman-Ment play rare folk tunes from across the Jewish diaspora at the Center for Jewish History, 15 W 16th St, $15.

5/12, 7 PM Ensemble 212 play Beethoven’s Egmont Overture plus a New York premiere by Mohammed Fairouz and works by Saint-Saens, Mendelssohn and Daniel Felsenfeld at Merkin Concert Hall, $25/$10 stud.

5/12, 8:30 PM Uruguayan-American pianist Polly Ferman and Moroccan-born guitarist/singer Gerard Edery blend Sephardic and tango styles at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink

5/13, 8 PM the Gil Evans Orchestra, led by Miles Evans at Highline Ballroom, $20 adv tix rec.

5/14, 7 PM the Ben Holmes Quartet at Barbes playing tuneful Balkan jazz with guest Marcus Rojas on tuba for some extra low end at Barbes

5/14, 7:30 PM eclectic, often gorgeously cinematic jazz with Bryan & the Aardvarks feat. Chris Dingman on vibraphone at Subculture, 45 Bleecker St

5/14, 7:30 PM Talea Ensemble performs chamber music by Austrian composer Beat Furrer at the Austrian Cultural Center, 11 E 52nd St., free

5/14-19, 8:30/10:30 PM alto saxophonist Miguel Zenon – whose new Live in Puerto Rico quartet album absolutely kicks ass – leads a quartet with Luis Perdomo on piano at the Village Vanguard, $25 plus 1 drink min.

5/14, 9 PM intense blues/gospel/Indian/trance-jazz band Jaimeo Brown’s Transcendence play the album release show for their haunting debut cd at Drom

5/15 evil noir Austin psychedelic bluesrockers the Sideshow Tragedy play upstairs at Bowery Electric; 5/17 they’re at Zirzamin with Dimestore Dance Band.

5/15, 8 PM Tunisian Middle Eastern jazz chanteuse Ghalia Benali at at the Alliance Francaise, 55 E 59th St, $25. The Alliance is offering a tempting twofer package: tix for this show and Emel Mathlouthi’s concert on 5/22 for $35

5/16, 7:30/9:30 PM guitarist/conductor Greg Tate and pianist Marc Cary’s The Upper Anacostia–Lower Gold Coast Symphonic plays a tribute to DC go-go music at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised.

5/16-18, 8 PM Chick Corea with the JALC Orchestra playing a career retrospective at the Rose Theatre at Jazz at Lincoln Center, $30 seats avail. but going fast, reserve now.

5/17, 5 PM Cadillac Moon Ensemble play new works from composer collective Circles and Lines – Eric Lemmon, Dylan Glatthorn, Angélica Negrón, Conrad Winslow, Noam Faingold.- at Tenri Cultural Center, 43A W 13th St., $15/$10 stud, performer/composer Q&A to follow concert

5/17, 8 PM opening night of this year’s Look & Listen new music festival featuring the Jack Quartet performing new work by Lewis Nielsen plus a New York-centric multimedia  piece for piano, cello and video by Michael Brown and Nick Canellakis and a-cappella group M6 performing early Meredith Monk compositions at the Pratt Manhattan Gallery, 144 W 14th St., 2nd Fl., $15 or 3-day festival pass available for $35.

5/16, 8 PM International Contemporary Ensemble and Third Coast Percussion perform works by Mexican composer Julio Estrada at the Miller Theatre, $25 adv tix avail.

5/16, 9ish the Brooklyn What – powerful, anthemic, fearless and funny punk/soul rockers who represent smart native-born Brooklyn better than any other band – open for oldtimey jugband legend Peter Stampfel’s album release show at Shea Stadium

5/17, 9ish cutting-edge, majestic, fun roots reggae band SOJA (f.k.a. Souljahs of Jah Army) at Webster Hall, $25.30 adv tix avail at the Irving Plaza box ofc.

5/17 dark intense Americana chanteuse Shannon McNally plays from her new album of songs by the late New Orleans blues legend Bobby Charles at Joe’s Pub

5/17 S t. Croix roots reggae stars Midnite play at midnight at B.B. King’s, $30 adv tix rec.

5/18, 3 PM clarinetist Thomas Piercy, pianist Mika Tanaka and shakuhachi player Elizabeth Brown perform new works by Japanese composers inspired by NYC, and by NYC composers inspired by Japan, at the Secret Theatre, 44-02 23rd St, Long Island City, $20. The program repeats on 6/2 at 3 PM at Spectrum

5/18, 3 PM indie classical group Cadillac Moon Ensemble outdoors on the High Line between 10th/11th Aves.

5/18 Tempus Continuum Ensemble plays new works by up-and-coming composers Alex Burtzos, Anne Goldberg and Kevin Baldwin at the Cell Theatre in Chelsea.

5/18, 8 PM the second night of this year’s Look & Listen new music festival explores the Orpheus myth with music by Monteverdi and Birtwistle’s Orpheus Elegies for harp, oboe and voice. The lineup includes harpist Bridget Kibbey, oboist James Austin Smith and other performers TBA at the Pratt Manhattan Gallery, 144 W 14th St., 2nd Fl., $15 or 3-day festival pass available for $35.

5/18, 9:30 PM pianist/chanteuse Mary Lorson & the Soubrettes play edgy, witty oldtime-flavored songs from their excellent new album Burn Baby Burn at Zirzamin

5/19, 4 PM the final installment of this year’s Look & Listen new music festival features flutist Claire Chase and percussionist Svet Stoyanov playing works by Balter and Xenakis; composer/toy pianist Phyllis Chen teaming with chamber-pop group Cuddle Magic for pieces from their new collaboration, plus new works premiered by string quintet Sybarite5 and the Momenta Quartet at the Pratt Manhattan Gallery, 144 W 14th St., 2nd Fl., $15 or 3-day festival pass available for $35.

5/19, 7 PM after the Sunday Salon at Zirzamin: brilliant powerpop/psychedelic guitarist Pete Galub (of the Universal Thump and Amy Allison’s band) playing songs from his excellent new album Candy Tears.

5/20, 7:30 PM horn & piano duo Radovan Vlatkovic & Ieva Jokubaviciute play rare repertoire for the instruments at the Austrian Cultural Forum, 11 E 52nd St., free, res. req.

5/21-22, 7:30/9:30 PM daredevil tenor saxophonist Noah Preminger plays the album release show for his new one Haymaker at the Jazz Standard with guitarist Ben Monder, bassist Matt Pavolka, and drummer Colin Stranahan, plus special guest vocalist Alison Wedding.

5/21, 8 PM eclectic original klezmer/jazz/jamband Metropolitan Klezmer at the Steven Wise Feee Synagogue, 30 W 68th St., $15.

5/22, 8 PM 5/15, 8 PM Tunisian art-rock singer/provocatrice/freedom fighter Emel Mathlouthi at at the Alliance Francaise, 55 E 59th St, $25. Tix are also available as a twofer package with the Ghalia Benali show on 5/15 for $35

5/22, 10 PM the Bebe Buell Band -whose powerpop tunefulness transcends any starfucker associations you might have in mind at the Cutting Room, $10 adv tix rec

5/23, 7:30 PM intense gypsy band A Hawk & a Hacksaw (ex-Neutral Milk Hotel) play their new album You Have Already Gone to Another World all the way through to accompany Russian filmmaker Sergey Paradjanov’s 1964 film Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival a must, this will sell out fast.

5/24, 7 PM A Conspiracy of Beards – the mighty 30-member male choir singing Leonard Cohen songs at Drom, $10 gen adm., doors at 6, this wil probably sell out. They’re at the Highline at 1 (one) PM on 5/26 for five dollars more.

5/24, 9:30 PM gypsy rockers Banda Magda at Joe’s Pub, $18.

5/26, 7 PM Phil Shoenfelt and Pavel Cingl from popular Czech gothic rockers Phil Shoenfelt & Southern Cross, making their NYC debut at Zirzamin.

5/26 8 PM a killer oldtime Americana triplebill at the big room at the Rockwood with oldschool blues/ragtime virtuoso Blind Boy Paxton, bluegrass hellraisers Lindsay Lou and the Flatbellys and raucous, kick-ass oldtime string band Spuyten Duyvil, $10

5/30, 7:30 hilarious alt-country and garage rock with Jesse Bates & Los Dudes, early postpunk legends Certain General, and perennially vital CBGB-era psychedelic punks Band of Outsiders at the Parkside, free

5/30, 9 PM Doctor Krapula – sort of a smartly lyrical, anthemic, politically aware Colombian ska-punk update on Midnight Oil – at Drom, $28 gen adm, adv tix very highly rec., this will sell out.

5/30, 9 PM Lee Scratch Perry, the Congos and a bunch of dub acts, more or less live at le Poisson Rouge, $20 adv tix a must, this will sell out

5/30 the Fleshtones, Deniz Tek of Radio Birdman and Handsome Dick Manitoba at Bowery Electric.

5/31, 8 PM merengue band Kompalsa followed by St. Vincent’s Afri-Garifuna Jazz Ensemble playing garifuna tunes from the West Indies at Flushing Town Hall, $15.

5/31, 9 PM the Dandy Warhols at Terminal 5, $30 adv tix avail.

6/1, 8 PM composer Nate Festinger’s dark neoromantic stage play A Concert Drama (with piano, clarinet and string quintet) at West End Presbyterian Church, 165 W 105th St, $15

6/7, 8 PM tuneful, pensive alt-country duets with Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis at City Winery, $22 standing room avail.

6/8 John Zorn, Bill Laswell and Milford Graves reprise a trio show at le Poisson Rouge that they played when the club first opened,

6/11, 6-9 PM the Museum Mile Festival – 5th Ave. closed off to traffic, free admission at El Museo del Barrio; the Museum of the City of New York; the Jewish Museum; the Smithsonian’s Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum; National Academy Museum & School; Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum; Neue Galerie New York; New York/German Cultural Center; and the Metropolitan Museum of Art.

6/12 wild mostly remale klezmer jamband Isle of Klezbos at El Sol Brillante Garden on the Lower East: (rain location JCC Manhattan); 6/26 they’re at Spectrum

7/6 the Byzan-tones play wild psychedelic Greek surf music at Otto’s.

8/9-18 the Bard Summerscape Music Festival spotlights Stravinsky and his world upstate in Annandale: roundtrip shuttle bus available from NYC. Too many shows to list, the entire calendar is here.

Live Music in New York City in March and April 2013

Daily updates, and a new calendar for April and May coming 4/1, no joke. You might want to bookmark this page and check back periodically to see what’s new. There’s a comprehensive list of places where these shows are happening at NY Music Daily’s sister blog Lucid Culture.

Showtimes listed here are set times, not the time doors open – if a listing says something like “9ish,” that means it’ll probably start later than advertised. Always best to check with the venue for the latest information on set times and door charges, since that information is often posted here weeks in advance. Weekly events first followed by the daily calendar.

Oldschool Chicago style blues guitarist Irving Louis Lattin gets a lot of gigs.  He’s at Terra Blues on 3/3, 3/22 and 3/26 at 7 and at Lucille’s on 3/29 at 8.

Eclectic oldtime blues multi-instrumentalist powerhouse Blind Boy Paxton has several March dates at Terra Blues coming up: 3/6, 3/11, 3/25, 3/28 and 3/31 at 7 PM.

Mondays in March, 7 PM the Grand Street Stompers play hot oldtimey swing and dixieland at Arthur’s Tavern on Grove St. just west of 7th Ave. South

Mondays starting a little after 7 PM Howard Williams leads his Jazz Orchestra from the piano at the Garage, 99 7th Ave. S at Grove St. There are also big bands here most every Tuesday at 7.

Mondays in March at Zirzamin starting around 9, savage, macabre,cinematic noir jazz band Beninghove’s Hangmen play their weekly residency. If you’re lucky they’ll move their mayhem into the front room where even the traffic outside can hear it.

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: as jazz goes, it’s arguably the most exhilarating show of the week, every week. The first-rate players always rise to the level of the material. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Mondays in March, 8/9:30 PM klezmer/jazz trumpet legend Frank London’s Shekhinah Big Band plays the Stone. A wild intense cast of downtown luminaries play dark jubilant stuff in minor keys, early arrival highly advised. Check out this lineup: Greg Wall, Marty Ehrlich, Matt Darriau, Zach Mayer, Paul Shapiro, Doug Wieselman, Jessica Lurie (saxophones) Justin Mullens, Steven Gluzband, Ronald Horton, Pam Fleming, Rob Henke (trumpets) Curtis Hasselbring, Jacob Garchik, Matt Haviland, Brian Drye (trombones) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Anthony Coleman (piano) Uri Sharlin (accordion) Brian Glassman (bass) Roberto Rodriguez (drums) Renato Thoms (percussion).

Also Monday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Sofia’s Restaurant, downstairs at the Edison Hotel, 221 West 46th Street between Broadway & 8th Ave., 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays at Tea Lounge in Park Slope at 9:30 PM trombonist/composer JC Sanford books big band jazz, an exciting, global mix of some of the edgiest large-ensemble sounds around. If you’re anybody in the world of big band jazz and you make it to New York, you end up playing here: what CBGB was to punk, this unlikely spot promises to be to the jazz world. No cover.

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Most Mondays in March (check the Barbes website for updates), 9:30ish Chicha Libre plays their home turf at Barbes. The world’s most vital, entertaining oldschool chicha band, they blend twangy, often noir Peruvian surf sounds with cumbia and other south-of-the-border styles along with swirling psychedelic jams and deep dub interludes. Show up early because they are insanely popular.

Also Mondays in March Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting around 11:30 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, sexy original songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. It’s a crazy dance party til past three in the morning. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the lead soloist on baritone sax, with Dave Smith from Smoota on trombone, with frequent special guests. Vince also makes a rare West Village appearance at 55 Bar on 11/2 at 10.

The second and fourth Tuesday of the month there are free organ concerts featuring a global mix of first-rate talent at Central Synagogue, Lexington Ave. at 55th St., free

Tuesdays in March clever, fiery, eclectic Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party play Barbes at 9. Get there as soon as you can as they’re very popular. $10 cover.

Tuesdays at around 10 Julia Haltigan and her band play 11th St. Bar. A torchy, charismatic force of nature, equally at home with fiery southwestern gothic rock, oldschool soul and steamy retro jazz ballads, and her band is just as good as she is. Why she isn’t as popular as, say, Neko Case, is a mystery.

Wednesdays at 1 PM there are free organ concerts at St. Paul’s Chapel downtown, a mix of NYC-area and international talent.

Three Wednesdays in April (not March), 4/3, 4/10 and 4/24 at 8 PM, and also 4/19 at 10 PM jangly, smart rock/powerpop songwriter Rob Teter (formerly of gypsy rockers the Belleville Outfit) at Zirzamin

Wednesdays in March, 8:30/10:30 PM guitarist Jonathan Kreisberg – Dr. Lonnie Smith’s main man, who’s got a killer new solo guitar album out – leads a trio at the Bar Next Door, $12

Wednesdays at 9 PM Feral Foster’s Roots & Ruckus takes over the Jalopy, a reliably excellent weekly mix of oldtimey acts: blues, bluegrass, country and swing.

Wednesdays in March, 10 PM Matt Bauder and Hearing Things with Dave Smith on trombone: a “new Ethiogyptian surf soul band” at Manhattan Inn in Greenpoint.

Thursdays in March, 10 PM fearlessly political latin/gypsy metal cumbia band Outernational at Arlene’s, $5 ($8 for the first show of the month). One of NYC’s best bands, with a new ep out – they’re amazing live. If you wish you could afford Gogol Bordello tix, these guys are just as intense.

Thursdays and Fridays in March Bulgarian alto sax star Yuri Yunakov and band play Mehanata starting around 10. One of the most intense and gripping improvisers in gypsy music.

Thursdays in May (that’s May, not March) this era’s greatest and funnest Peruvian style psychedelic cumbia/surf band, Chicha Libre plays Nublu, probably late, midnight-ish

Fridays at 5 PM in March, adventurous indie classical string quartet Ethel (Ralph Farris, viola; Dorothy Lawson, cello; Kip Jones, violin; and Tema Watstein, violin) plays the balcony bar at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm. When they’re not there, they’ll have someone from from their wide circle of like-minded avant ensembles. Although the sound wafts across the balcony, you actually have to be in the bar itself in order to really appreciate what they’re doing.

Friday evenings at various times (check the site for the weekly schedule) fearless avant cellist/impresario Valerie Kuehne’s Super Coda – a global mix of strange and sometimes amazing sounds, from the way-out to the way-in, drawing on a vast, global talent base – happens at Spectrum, 121 Ludlow St., 2nd floor.

Fridays in March at 9 Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens play oldschool 1960s style gospel at the Fat Cat.

Saturdays in March at 3 PM at Bargemusic there are impromptu free classical concerts, usually solo piano or small chamber ensembles: if you get lucky, you’ll catch pyrotechnic violinist/music director Mark Peskanov and/or the many members of his circle. Early arrival advised.

Saturdays eclectic compelling Brazilian jazz chanteuse Marianni and her excellent band at Zinc Bar, three sets starting at 10 PM.

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts around 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands.

Sundays 1 PM-ish, bluegrass cats Freshly Baked (f.k.a. Graveyard Shift), featuring excellent, incisive fiddle player Diane Stockwell and an A-list of players play a brunch show at Southern Hospitality 645, 9th Ave at 45th St.

Weekly Sunday organ concerts continue (with holidays excepted) at St. Thomas Church, 53rd/5th Ave. at 5:15 PM, an international parade of A-list organists looking to give the mighty 1913 Skinner organ here a sendoff before it’s replaced.

Every Sunday at 5 PM, New York Music Daily present the Sunday Salon at Zirzamin (in the old Zinc Bar space on Houston at LaGuardia, downstairs).  An A-list of New York songwriters and instrumentalists work up new material and cross-pollinate in a comfortable, musician-friendly space. There’s no cover, and at the end of the salon, there’s a 45-minute set by a rotating cast of topnotch New York and international songwriters and composers. A special doublebill on 3/3 starts at 6 with haunting a-cappella Balkan vocal trio Black Sea Hotel followed by the always dangerous Lorraine Leckie & Her Demons playing her Canadian gothic rock. 3/10 we’ve got inscrutably intense, eclectic Americana rock siren Raquel Bell from Mesiko and Normal Love; 3/17 cellist/multi-instrumentalist Serena Jost plays her lush, poignant, richly tuneful chamber pop and art-rock; 3/24 cosmopolitan country siren Drina Seay and her brilliant band; 3/31 diverse, wry Americana songwriter and lead guitarist to the stars of the underground  Homeboy Steve Antonakos; 4/7 Charming Disaster featuring dark chamber pop maven Jeff Morris (from Kotorino) with Elia Bisker from Sweet Soubrette; 4/14 powerhouse soul/indie rock songwriter Katie Elevitch; 4/21 elegant, smart country-pop songwriter Sharon Goldman; 4/28 sharply lyrical, theatrical, intense, literate acoustic rocker Walter Ego and more TBA.

Every Sunday the Ear-Regulars, led by trumpeter Jon Kellso and (frequently) guitarist Matt Munisteri play NYC’s only weekly hot jazz session starting around 8 PM at the Ear Inn on Spring St. Hard to believe, in the city that springboarded the careers of thousands of jazz legends, but true. This is by far the best value in town for marquee-caliber jazz: for the price of a drink and a tip for the band, you can see world-famous players (and brilliant obscure ones) you’d usually have to drop $100 for at some big-ticket room. The material is mostly old-time stuff from the 30s and 40s, but the players (especially Kellso and Munisteri, who have a chemistry that goes back several years) push it into some deliciously unexpected places.

Sundays in March , 8/11 PM the ferocious, intense Arturo O’Farrill Latin Jazz Orchestra plays Birdland, $30 seats avail.

Sundays 3/3 through 3/24, 8:30/10 PM purist guitarist Peter Mazza – who gets the thumbs up from bop-era legend Gene Bertoncini – leads a series of groups at the Bar Next Door.

Three Sundays in March, 3/10, 17 and 24, 9 PM a rare US residency at Barbes by French gypsy jazz guitar star Gael Rouillhac, whose repertoire also includes Monk and Messiaen

3/1, 5:30 PM intense, smart, purist Americana chanteuse Jan Bell at the American Folk Art Museum.

3/1, 7 PM the Greene Space’s non-exploitative battle of the bands continues with the Queens contingent: it’s probably going to come down to a duel between cosmopolitan siren Nicole Zuraitis and energetic acoustic Mexican folk-punk band Radio Jarocho , $15 incl. a glass of wine, $30 will get you open bar?!?

3/1, 7 PM torchy, eclectic North Carolina country chanteuse Jeanne Jolly and her band at the big room at the Rockwood. She sounds a little like Mary Lee Kortes.

3/1, 7 PM the Sad Bastards – Mo and Charlene from Spanking Charlene singing dark, sad songs by their Americana rock friends – at Zirzamin.

3/1, 7:30 PM Musica Mundana play an eclectic mix of nuevo tango classics at Drom, $10 tix avail.

3/1, 7:30 PM the MSM Jazz Orchestra with special guest Dave Liebman on alto sax play Miles Davis’ Miles Ahead in its entirety at Milowsky Hall at Manhattan School of Music, 120 Claremont Ave. uptown, $12/$7 stud/srs.

3/1, 8 PM high-energy 8-piece jug band Spuyten Duyvil at the Tribeca Performing Arts Ctr (the BMCC auditorium on Chambers west of West Broadway), $15

3/1, 8 PM eclectic Argentine bassist Pedro Giraudo leads his sextet at Barbes followed at 10 by slinky, moody, ethereally harmony-driven oldschool pan-Latin rockers Las Rubias Del Norte at Barbes.

3/1, 8 PM and continuing Don Cristóbal, Billy-Club Man: A Lorca-inspired musical puppet play with music from violinist extraordinaire Rima Fand with Avi Fox-Rosen, Quince Marcum, Kyle Sanna at the Abrons Arts Ctr on the LES. Don Cristobal is the Spanish equivalent of Punch (as in Punch and Judy) – this devious avant puppet show explores his subtler side. Additional performances are 3/2 at 3 and 8 PM and  3/3 at 5 PM, $20.

3/1, 8 PM a good drummerless doublebill: the Broken Reed Saxophone Quartet with the Uptown Brass Quintet at the Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, 58 7th Ave at Lincoln Pl. (equivalent of DeGraw St), Park Slope

3/1, 8 PM a great party quadruplebill at Spike Hill: ska bands Bigger Thomas and the Rudie Crew open and close the night, respectively, with the heavy funk of Funkface and then the psychedelic MK Groove Orchestra in between, only $5.

3/1, 8 PM horn-fueled country jamband Yarn at Highline Ballroom, $12 adv tix rec.

3/1, 8 PM Mariel Roberts plays solo cello followed by bassist Lisa Dowling’s Concert Black and then Duo Orfeo with Joseph Ricker and Jamie Balmer at the Firehouse Space in Williamsburg

3/1, 9ish ferocoius, often hilarious oldtime blues/ragtime/punk rock powerhouse Molly Ruth at Brookyn Rod & Gun Club.

3/1, 9/10:30 PM bassist Petros Klampanis’ Contextual spans the best of Middle Eastern, classical and jazz with Lefteris Kordis, piano; John Hadfield, percussion; Maria Im, violin; Maria Manousaki, violin; Ljova Zhurbin, viola; Julia MacLaine, cello; Mavrothi Kontanis, oud; Hadar Noiberg,, flute at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink.

3/1, 9ish quirky, dark 90s indie legends (can an indie band be legendary?) the Eels at Webster Hall, $36.50 tix avail. at the Irving Plaza box ofc

3/1, 9 PM powerpop bandleader Mikal Evans plays the small room at the Rockwood.

3/1, 10 PM female-fronted garage punk gypsy music with Koshka at the Way Station in Ft. Greene.

3/1, 10 PM hilaroius, satirical Brooklyn stoner boogie rockers Mighty High at Hank’s

3/1, 10 PM eclectic, pensive, intense female-fronted Americana band the Sometime Boys at Branded Saloon in Ft. Greene

3/1, 10 PM Haley Bowery & the Manimals manhandle Blondie’s Parallell Lines all the way through at Grand Victory in Williamsburg, $8, should be a drunken good new wave time.

3/1, 10 PM wry country songsmith Alex Battles followed by the Four O’Clock Flowers with brilliant oldtimey blues guitarist Ernie Vega and Samoa Wilson from the Lonely Samoans at the Jalopy, $10. Battles is also at Hank’s on 3/13 at 9.

3/1, 10 PM Aima Moses plays roots reggae at Shrine.

3/1, 10:30 PM the Four O’Clock Flowers play blues, gospel, old folk tunes and more at the Postcrypt Coffeehouse.

3/2, 4:30 PM intense Eastern European jamband Raya Brass Band at Radegast Hall

3/2, 6 PM edgy literate Tom Waits-ish alt-country rockers Fist of Kindness followed by the video release show by Bollywood chanteuse Nishi at Drom, $10 adv tix rec; followed at 9:30 PM by ferocious violin-driven klezmer circus punks Golem at Drom, separate admission, $10

3/2, 6 PM violinist Tom Swafford with pianist Emile Blondel playing antique Americana and folk songs at Barbes followed at 8 by gypsy jazz guitarist Koran Agan and then at 10 by high-voltage Mexican polka crew Banda Sinaloense De Los Muertos.

3/2, 7 PM International Contemporary Ensemble (aka ICE) plays new works for percussion, tuba and trumpet by Martin Hiendl and Monica Duncan at the Kitchen, $15

3/2, 7:30 PM chamber-pop songwriter Matt Siffert plays with a string quartet. Don’t let the gentle voice fool you, he’s got bite and the arrangements are gorgeous. Similarly-inclined chanteuse Sasha Siem plays afterward.

3/2 ,7:30 PM popular Irish chamber-pop crooner Pierce Turner at Joe’s Pub, $23.

3/2, 7:30 PM fiery tenor saxophonist Lucas Pino’s No Net Nonet at Smalls

3/2, 8 PM intense, politically fueled, brilliant Americana rocker James McMurtry at City Winery, $25 standing room avail.

3/2 8 PM Jessica Pavone’s edgy third-stream indie classical/jazz/rock project Normal Love with Raquel Bell on vocals at the Stone

3/2, 8 PM Single Red Cent– who mix sharp, socially aware punk with a more atonal Gang of Four/Neighborhoods vibe – at Matchless, $10.

3/2, 8 PM, repeating 3/3 at 2 (two) PM, Mark Peskanov, violin; Evan Drachman, cello; Doris Stevenson, piano play Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano No. 4 in A minor, Op. 23; Schumann Fantasy Pieces for cello and piano, Op. 7; Kreisler Selections; Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49 at Bargemusic, $35/$30 srs/$15 stud

3/2, 8:30/11 PM powerhouse percussionist Dende and band play the album release show for his new one Back to Bahia at SOB’s, email to get on the $10 list

3/2, 9 PM the original NYC metrobilly band, M Shanghai String Band at the Jalopy, $10. These guys (and girls) totally get it: “As machine-made, mistake-free music becomes the norm, the M Shanghai String Band creates music the way it used to be: heartfelt performances on the human scale, recorded live with a sense of dangerous abandon.” Amen.

3/2, 9 PM intense Argentinian neoromantic/tango/indie classical pianist Fernando Otero and chamber ensemble play the album release show for his haunting, lush new one Romance at the 92YTribeca, $12 adv tix very highly rec.

3/2, 9 PM Kotorino’s Jeff Morris and Sweet Soubrette’s Elia Bisker’s twistedly torchy noir cabaret project Charming Disaster at Pete’s

3/2, 9 PM entertaining ghoulabilly/noir Americana rockers the Cannibal Ramblers at Red Hook Bait & Tackle

3/2, 9 PM the Delorean Sisters– who play oldtimey versions of 80s cheeseball pop songs – at Sidewalk

3/2, 9/10:30 PM pianist Luis Perdomo leads an intriguing quartet with Miguel Zenon on alto sax, Mimi Jones on bass and Rodney Green on drums at the Jazz Gallery, $20

3/2, 9/10:30 PM  bop alto sax legend Dave Liebman works out some new stuff with an enticing band: Matt Vashlishan, saxophones;  Bobby Avey, piano;  Tony Marino, bass;  Alex Ritz, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $15 + $10 min.

3/2, 9:30 PM Nick Cave-influenced Nashville gothic/noir cabaret crooner Henry Wagons and band at Joe’s Pub, $15 adv tix rec

3/2, 9:30 PM torchy Iranian noir chanteuse Rana Farhan – whose interpretations of Rumi poems are legendary – at Caffe Vivaldi

3/2 delightfully retro 60s psychedelic/chamber pop songwriter Jacco Gardner at Death by Audio.

3/2, 10 PM psychedelic funk band Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds at Bowery Ballroom, $15 adv tix rec.

3/2, 10ish Big Star-influenced janglerockers the Nu-Sonics followed by third-wave ska legends the Scofflaws at Freddy’s

3/2, 10 PM what’s left of the Skatalites at Brooklyn Bowl, $10.

3/2, 10 PM elegant country bandleader Megan Palmer at 68 Jay St. Bar

3/2, 11 PM CBGB era psychedelic punk legends Band of Outsiders celebrate the release of their new live 7″ single Gods of Happenstance b/w Shakin’ All Over at the Ding Dong Lounge, 105th/Columbus on the upper west. The night these were recorded on the LES last year was a good one and both songs kick ass.

3/2, 11 PM House of Waters plays psychedelic worldbeat dulcimer music at the small room at the Rockwood

3/3, 4 PM charismatic Chinese pipa virtuoso/composer/singer Min Xiao-Fen‘s Blue Pipa Trio at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library at Grand Army Plaza, free.

3/3, 4-11 PM the annual New Music Bake Sale at Roulette with performances by a whole slew of indie classical/avant garde luminaries: Timo AndresIktus Percussion, West Fourth New Music Collective, Cadillac Moon Ensemble, Ensemble et al., ICE flutist Claire Chase, Newspeak chanteuse Mellissa Hughes, Guardian Alien and ZS, plus food, $10 cover includes a raffle ticket!

3/3, 4 (four) PM oldschool soul belter Nisha Asnani at at the small room at the Rockwood

3/3, 6 PM a briliant doublebill at Zirzamin with haunting, otherworldly Balkan a-cappella trio Black Sea Hotel – who create their own arrangements of centuries-old Bulgarian folk songs – followed by Canadian gothic songstress Lorraine Leckie at 7.

3/3, 6 PM pianist William Sussman performs selections from Quiet Rhythms, his album of miniatures plus a live to picture performance of the film Native New Yorker – shot with a 1924 Kodak camera before, during and after 9/11 – with multi-wind instrumentalist Demetrius Spaneas at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink

3/3, 7 PM tromboniost Ryan Keberle & Catharsis at Barbes followed at 9 by gypsy guitar sensation Stephane Wrembel .

3/3, 8 PM multi-reedman Steven Lugerner with the always scary-good Myra Melford (piano) Stephanie Richards (trumpet) Matt Wilson (drums) at the Stone, $10

3/3, 8:30 PM third-stream pianist Julian Shore and his quartet at Caffe Vivaldi

3/3, 9ish the Bakersfield Breakers play surf and twangy rock instrumentals at Rodeo Bar

3/3, 9 PM Annabella Lwin’s legendary 80s new wave band Bow Wow Wow at Grand Victory in Williamsburg, $20, no joke.

3/3, 9:30 PM oldtimey music maven Bliss Blood’s torchy noir duo project Evanescent at Pete’s

3/3, 10 PM the Moonlighters’ Bliss Blood’s creepy, torchy noir duo Evanescent at Pete’s. 3/8 at 8 they’re at Indian Road Cafe, 600 W 218th St in Inwood.

3/3, 11:30ish creepy, Cramps-y retro garage rockers X-Ray Eyeballs at Glasslands, $10

3/4, 8:30/10:30 PM Deanna Witkowski on vocals and keys with Marco Panascia on bass and Scott Latsky on drums at the Bar Next Door, $12.

3/4, 8 PM guitarist Matt Davis’ Aerial Photograph chamber jazz project at Tea Lounge in Park Slope, free

3/4, 11ish intriguing dreampop/shoegaze band Ice Cream at Death by Audio, $7

3/5, 7 PM pensive, dark Americana/country blues songwriter Jeffrey Foucault followed by Peter Mulvey – whose new album sandwiches Ellington between Waits and Jolie Holland’s Old Time Morphine – at the big room at the Rockwood, $15

3/5, 7 PM the Enso String Quartet play a program TBA at Barbes followed at 9 by Slavic Soul Party

3/5-6, 7:30/9:30 PM longtime Buddy Montgomery collaborator and bandleader/drummer Killer Ray Appleton leads a hot postbop crew: Brian Lynch, trumpet; Peter Bernstein, guitar; Ian Hendrickson-Smith, alto sax; Todd Herbert, tenor sax; Rick Germanson, piano; Robert Sabin, bass; Little Johnny Rivero, congas at the Jazz Standard

3/5-6, 7:30/9:30 PM artsy, torchy jazz/oldtimey songbird/saxophonist Grace Kelly leads a quintet at Dizzy’s Club, $30 tix avail.

3/5, 7:30 PM klezmer jazz improv supergroup Leviticus: Michael Winograd, Daniel Blacksberg, Todd Nuefeld, Tyshawn Sorey at Stephen Wise Free Synagogue, 30 W 68th St. (Columbus/CPW), $15

3/5, 8:30 PM saxophonist Ingrid Laubrock, plays the album release show for her new one with a killer band: Mary Halvorson, guitar; Kris Davis:, piano; Sean Conly, bass; Tom Rainey, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink

3/5, 8:30/10:30 PM Bria Skonberg on trumpet with Matt Munisteri on guitar and Sean Cronin on bass at the Bar Next Door, $12

3/6, 7 PM pyrotechnic, charismatic, amusing avant pianist Kathleen Supove performs works by Brooklyn contemporary composers Randall Woolf, Matt Marks, Missy Mazzoli and Lainie Fefferman at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library at Grand Army Plaza.

3/6 9ish wry inspired microtonally-infused improvisation with Giacomo Merega and his band: Noah Kaplan, saxophones; Brian Drye, trombone; Mike Pride, drums at Korzo, $10

3/6, 9:30 PM torchy, dynamic retro soul/country/southwestern gothic chanteuse Julia Haltigan, at the big room at the Rockwood

3/6, 9:30 PM rustic oldtime upbeat swing/country blues bandleader Woody Pines at Hill Country, free. 3/15 he’s at the Rodeo at around 10:30.

3/6., 10 PM intense, torchy but rocking noir art-rock songwriter Daphne Lee Martin at the Way Station in Ft. Greene

3/6, 10 PM quirky, carnivalesque steampunk rock band Not Waving but Drowning at Pete’s

3/6, 10 PM the Cookers’ trumpeter David Weiss with his Point of Departure quintet at Drom, $15

3/7, 6 PM viola music by notable New York women composers, including Ursula Mamlok, Ruth Schoenthal, Marion Bauer, Rebecca Clarke, and Inessa Zaretsky played by Ann Roggen, viola; Nelson Padgett, piano; and guest artist Jo Ann Sternnerg, clarinet at the NYPL for the Performing Arts, Amsterdam Ave betw 65/66

3/7, 7:30 PM popular Irish rockers Lunasa at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, get there early.

3/7-10, 7:30/9:30 PM drummer Antonio Sanchez leads a dynamite group with David Binney – alto; Donny McCaslin – tenor; John Escreet – piano; Orlando le Fleming – b ass;Thana Alexa – Vocals at the Jazz Standard.

3/7, 8 PM dark, charismatic, deviously witty literate keyboardist/chanteuse Rachelle Garniez plays a birthday show at Barbes at 8 followed at 10 by the No Small Money Brass Band playing Ghanian Ewe dance music.

3/7, 8 PM French chanteuse and Pascal Parisot collaborator Fredda at Shrine – she’s at Barbes the following night 3/8, same time and then at Drom on 3/9 at 7 opening for desert blues sensations Terakaft for $15.

3/7, 8 PM pensive Americana songwriter Donna Susan at Otto’s. Raised on punk, inspired by country, more honest and haunting than any of the newbies recently relocated to Bushwick.

3/7, 8:30 PM melodic, sometimes cinematic trombonist John Yao and his quintet with Jon Irabagon, alto, soprano saxophone; Randy Ingram, piano; Leon Boykins, bass; Will Clark, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink Followed at 10 (separate adm) by bassist William Brendler leading a first-class band with Rich Perry, tenor sax; Peter Evans, trumpet; Peter Brendler, bass, comp.; Vinnie Sperrazza, drums, same deal

3/7, 9ish irreverent oldschool Williamsburg vocal jazz crew the Old Rugged Sauce at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club.

3/7, 9 PM Seth Kessel & the Two Cent Band play bustling, sometimes snidely amusing oldtimey-style swing and gypsy jazz at Radegast Hall.

3/7, 9/10:30 PM accordionist Gregorio Uribe’s Big Band at Zinc Bar

3/7, 11 PM haunting, intense Nashville gothic chanteuse Kerry Kennedy and band at Fontana’s, $7.

3/7, 111ish raucous Balkan horn band Bad Credit No Credit at the Cameo Gallery, $10.

3/8, 7 PM Argentinian surf/cumbia act Simja followed at 8 by French chanteuse Fredda and then at 10 by psychedelic funk band the People’s Champs at Barbes.

3/8, 7 PM bewitching, haunting all-female Balkan a-cappella trio Black Sea Hotel at Spectrum on Ludlow St.

3/8, 7 PM jazz chanteuse Alicia Olatuja – oh say can you see at Obama’s inauguration…- with Jaleel Shaw on saxophone, Samora Pinderhughes on piano, David Rosenthal on guitar and Otis Brown III on drums at Joe’s Pub. She’s also here on 3/22, $12 adv tix a must.

3/8, 7:30 PM the Knickerbocker Chamber Orchestra with pianist Hiromi Hanafusa play works by Ravel, Weill, Nishamura, Galante and the premiere of Gary S. Fagin’s Suite from Mahagonny at the Schimmel Center at Pace Univ., 3 Spruce St. downtown, $35.

3/8, 8 PM intense, lyrically brilliant , quirky two-keyboard 80s-style art-rock/new wave revivalists Changing Modes open the Armory Night art show at the Williamsburg Art & Historical Center, Bedford Ave. at Broadway, J/M to Marcy Ave.

3/8, 8 PM Ensemble mise-en (whose name in Korean equates to “decorating beautifully”) play NY and world premieres including  Isang Yun: Distanzen for wind quintet and string quintet (NY premiere)Hans Abrahamsen: Walden for wind quintet; Karen Power: cold or hot bean slurper for chamber orchestra (world premiere); Eric Lyon: Noise Variations for chamber orchestra (world premiere) EunHye Park: The Morning Star for flute solo (US premiere) at the Tenri Cultural Ctr.,43A W 13th St, $15/$10srs./$5 stud.

3/8, 9 PM soaring, intense original Americana with Jan Bell & the Maybelles at Red Hook Bait & Tackle.

3/8, 9ish Irish drinking music with Shilelagh Law at Connolly’s.

3/8, 9ish Marc Ribot bassist Shahzad Ismaily, violinist Jessica Pavone, hazy psychedelic Americana rockers Mesiko and others at Sycamore Bar in Ditmas Park, $10.

3/8, 9/10:30 PM John McNeil and Jeremy Udden’s tuneful, Americana-inflected Hush Money – John McNeil, trumpet; Jeremy Udden, alto, c melody sax; Aryeh Kobrinski, bass; Vinnie Sperrazza, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink.

3/8, 9:30 PM rustic Americana and darkly torchy punk/jazz-inspired songwriting with Ian Link and Cal Folger Day at the Postcrypt Coffeehouse.

3/8, 10 PM deviously charismatic, eclectic gypsy punk band Kagero at the Way Station in Ft. Greene. They’re at Radegast Hall the following afternoon at 3 – yikes

3/8, 10 PM impassioned yet wickedly subtle, politically conscious oldschool-style soul crooner Preachermann & the Revival – best known for his 2007 album Negroes Stay Crunchy in Milk – at Shrine. Sort of the missing link between late-period Marvin Gaye and Gil Scott-Heron.

3/8, 10:30 PM wild bluegrass trio Big Eyed Rabbit at the Jalopy, $10.

3/8, 11 PM Boston’s phenomenal, creepy horror surf crew Beware the Dangers of a Ghost Scorpion at Public Assembly, $8.

3/9, 2 (two) PM pyrotechnic ragtime/stride pianist-songwriter Jack Spann followed by sharp, satirical, catchy, sardonically funny powerpop Beatlesque/Costelloesque songwriter Walter Ego at the National Undergound

3/9, 4 PM an eclectic early-evening triplebill at Pete’s: psychedelic/powerpop guitar maven Pete Galub followed at 5 by veteran indie bandleader/curmudgeon Franklin Bruno and then at 6 by haunting jazz/atmospheric pianist Matt Kanelos at Pete’s

3/9, 7 PM eclectic Persian oud virtuoso Naseer Shamma and Al-Oyoun Ensemble preceded by the premiere of a new work performend by the brilliant NYC-based Alwan Ensemble at the Metropolitan Museum of Art’s Rogers Auditorium, $25. If you can’t make it to the show, it will be simulcast live here.

3/9, 7 PM Fremch chanteuse Fredda opens for desert blues sensations Terakaft – making their US debut – at Drom, $15 adv tix highly rec, door price is the same but this will probably sell out. The spectacular, funky, electric NY Gypsy All-Stars play for free afterward around 11, rsvp reqd

3/9, 7 PM up-and-coming baroque/early music ensemble Grand Harmonie plays Weber: Overture to Der Freischütz; Mozart: Divertimento in D, K131 and Symphonie Concertante for Four Winds, K297b; Schubert, Symphony no.8 “Unfinished” at Abigail Adams Auditroium, 417 E 61st St. (1st/York), $35/$20 std/srs

3/9, 8 PM theatrical Persian Jewish rock act Charming Hostess followed at 10ish by the increasingly dark, southwestern gothic-influenced Jack Grace Band at Barbes. Grace is also at the Ear Inn on 3/11 at midnight and at Rodeo Bar on 3/14 at 10:30ish.

3/9, 8 PM choral group Cantori New York plus violist Nadia Sirota, baritone David Kravitz, English horn player Setsuko Otake, alto flutist Karla Moe play premieres and works by Lisa Bielawa, Mohammed Fairouz, Shawn Crouch and Piotr Moss at the DiMenna Center, 450 W 37th St, , repeating 3/10 at 3 PM at Park Avenue Christian Church, 1010 Park Ave, $25/$20 srs/$5 stud.

3/10, 8:30 PM trippy sax loop music with Johnny Butler at Pete’s

3/9, 9 PM Peruvian chicha (amazing psychedelic surf rock) revivalists Bareto at Stage 48 in Hell’s Kitchen, $25 adv tix rec.

3/9, 9 PM dark Americana songwriter Jessie Kilguss at Red Hook Bait & Tackle.

3/9, 9 PM wry, tuneful, eclectic Nashville gothic band Maynard & the Musties at Hank’s. 3/25 they’re at Rodeo Bar

3/9, 9 PM eerie microtonal blues with Jane Lee Hooker at Arlene’s. They’re also at Shrine on 3/13 at 9 for free

3/9, 9:30ish dark metal cumbia/gypsy-punk dancefloor pandemonium with Escarioka at Mehanata.

3/9, 9:30 PM wickedly fun Staten Island oldtimey party band the Wahoo Skiffle Crazies at Union Hall, $8.

3/9., 9:30 PM sitarist Dawoud plays his hypnotic, enveloping ambient soundscapes at BAM Cafe, free.

3/9, 9:30 PM dark 80s style keyboardist/songwriter Kristin Hoffmann at Caffe Vivaldi.

3/9, 10:30 PM mini-sets by the John Sharples Band playing obscure brilliant covers, literate janglerock siren Paula Carino and crazy Beefheart cover band Admiral Porkbrain at Freddy’s.

3/9, 11ish moody, hypnotically jangly, female-fronted dreampop rockers Butter the Children at Big Snow Buffalo Lodge in Bushwick.

3/9, 11 PM Royal Khaoz play roots reggae at Otto’s

3/10, 2 (two) PM the Apollo Trio play Mozart Piano Trio in G Major, K. 564; Rachmaninoff Trio elégiaque in G minor; Schubert Piano Trio No. 2 in E-flat Major, D. 929 at Bargemusic, $35/$30 srs/$15 stud

3/10, 3 PM the Greenwich Village Orchestra with Pierre Vallet, guest conductor and David Heiss, cello play an all-Tchaikovsky program: the Polonaise from Eugene Onegin, Variations on a Rococo Theme and the Symphony No. 6, “Pathétique” at the Old Stuyvesant Campus, 345 E 15th St (between 1st/2nd Aves), $15 sugg don.

3/10, 3 PM Vladimir Jurowski conducts the London Philharmonic with Vadim Repin, violin performing Shostakovich/s Violin Concerto No. 1 and Beethoven’s 5th Symphony at Avery Fisher Hall, $35 tix avail.

3/10, 4 PM the Chiara Quartet and pianist Simone Dinnerstein perform Ravel’s String Quartet in F Major, Henri Dutilleux’s String Quartet ‘Ainsi La Nuit’ and Dvorák’s Piano Quintet No. 2 in A Majorl children under the age of 6 will not be admitted, .at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library at Grand Army Plaza.

3/10, 4 PM a choral performance of Rachmaninoff’s All-Night Vespers at First Presbyterian Church, 12th St/5th Ave.

3/10, 7 PM dark Americana/noir/punk chanteuse Raquel Bell – of  late great art-rockers Norden Bombsight, now with Normal Love and Mesiko – at Zirzamin after the Sunday Salon.

3/10, 7 PM a homage to Turkish folk/classical music legend I.lhan Mimaroglu featuring Aysegül Durakoglu, Ilhan Ersahin, I.smail Lumanovski and special guests at Drom , free w/rsvp.

3/10, 8:30 PM guitarist Gerard Edery interprets the poetry and music of Argentinian folk music hero Atahualpa Yupanqui at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink

3/11, 7 PM the NYU Chamber Ensembles play Philip Glass, Iannis Xenakis and others at the NYU Loewe Theatre, 35 West 4th St, free Philip Glass cd to all audience members

3/11, 7:30/9:30 PM luminous, lyrical pianist Amina Figarova and her lush sextet at Dizzy’s Club, $30 seats avail.

3/11, 7:30 PM a 3/11 memorial concert violinist Erika Mitsui performing classical works on a violin made from tsunami debris plus the U.S. premiere of pianist and visual artist Tomoko Mukaiyama’s Nocturne; “samples of a children’s choir from the area of the tsunami singing school songs are threaded throughout, and the entire piece unfolds against striking video images captured from the devastated region.” Mukaiyama also plays works by Rzewski, Sciarrino, Ligeti, Somei Satoh, at the Japan Society, 333 E 47th St between 1st and 2nd Aves, $20.

3/11, 7:30 PM saxophonist Christoph Pepe Auer leads a trio with accordionist Christian Bakanic and pianist Tigran Himayasan playing originals inspired by Schubert at the Austrian Cultural Forum, 11 E 52nd St., free, res. req.

3/11, 8 PM oldschool soul/funk band Empire Beats fronted by sultry chanteuse Camille Atkinson at the Parkside. They’re also here on 3/25.

3/11, 8 PM excellent, dark lo-fi blues duo A Brief View of the Hudson at the Way Station in Ft. Greene.

3/11, 9ish klezmer group Psoy Korolenko followed by deviously smart, intensely tuneful contemporary klezmer rockers Daniel Kahn & the Painted Bird at the Gramercy Theatre, $29 tix avail. at the Irving Plaza box ofc.

3/11, 9 PM the 17-piece Neal Kirkwood Big Band playing theatrical, Ellington-inspired originals at Tea Lounge in Park Slope, free.

3/11, 9ish M Shanghai banjoist/songwriter Hilary Hawke & the Flipsides at St. Mazie’s (the old Rose Bar) in Williamsburg

3/11, 9ish the Wilson Daniel Band backing oldschool bachata legends Edilio Paredes and Leonardo Paniagua plus Andre Veloz at SOB’s, $12

3/12, half past noon Nashville organist Anthony Williams at Central Synagogue, 54th/Lex, free.

3/12, 5:30 PM Ensemble Signal plays Berio Sequenzas and other works at the Miller Theatre, free.

3/12, 6:30 PM haunting southwestern gothic rock from former Industrial Tepee frontman Tom Shaner and band at the Mercury, $10

3/12, 7 PM eclectic Balkan jazz trumpeter Ben Holmes leads a quartet witth Curtis Hasselbring (trombone), Vinnie Sperrazza (drums), and Matt Pavolka (bass) opening for Slavic Soul Party at Barbes.

3/12, 7 PM, hypnotic, gorgeous Turkish sufi improvisations with baglama lute and vocals from virtuoso Erdal Erzincan at Elebash Hall, 365 5th Ave (bet. 34th and 35th St), $25/$20 stud.

3/12, 7 PM, repeating 3/17, same time Opera Hispánica presents Astor Piazzolla’s tango operetta “Maria de Buenos Aires”, performers TBA at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix avail.

3/12, 7 PM the Chiara String Quartet play Ravel’s String Quartet in F Major, Dvorák’s Piano Quintet in A Major, Op. 81 with pianist Simone Dinnerstein at PS321 | 180 7th Avenue | Brooklyn, $15

3/12, 7:30 PM a sizzling klezmer evening with violinist Alicia Svigals, accordionist Patrick Farrell, clarinetist Michael Winograd amd tuba virtuoso Don Godwin at Stephen Wise Free Synagogue, 30 W. 68th St. (Columbus/CPW), $15.

3/12 AfroHORN: the 3rd Incarnation with Sam Newsome – soprano saxophone; Abraham Burton – tenor; Aruan Ortiz – piano; Rufus Reid – bass; Roman Diaz – percussion; Francisco Mora–Catlett – drums 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $20.

3/12-17, 8/10:30 PM oldschool Cuban salsa-jazz sensations Juan de Marcos and the Afro-Cuban All-Stars at the Blue Note, $30 standing room avail.

3/12, 8 PM smart. pensive, sometimes southwestern gothic-tinged songwriter Maya Caballero followed at 9 by creepy art-song deconstructors/improvisers Dollshot at Pete’s.

3/12, 8 PM edgy improviation with Travis Reuter (guitar, compositions) Peter Evans (trumpet) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Jeremy Viner (tenor sax) Danny Sher (drums) at the Stone, $10.

3/12, 11 PM the wild, intense, electric NY Gypsy All-Stars at the big room at the Rockwood.

3/13 7 PM the Joe Brent/Kyle Sanna duo open for the Caswell Sisters’ chamber jazz album release show at Shapeshifter Lab, $10

3/13-14, 7:30 PM, repeating 3/15-16, 8 PM Alan Gilbert conducts the NY Philharmonic and choir performing Bach’s B Minor Mass at Avery Fisher Hall, $33 tix avail.

3/13 A-list drummer Clarence Penn leads a quartet with Chris Potter on tenor sax plus Adam Rogers on guitar and Ben Street on bass, 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $20.

3/13, 7:30 the Damocles Trio’s Adam Kent plays an evening of Spanish piano music by Mompou, Albéniz, Granados, Montsalvatge, Tania León, and Benet Casablancas at le Poisson Rouge, $15

3/13, 8 PM roots reggae legends Israel Vibration, still going strong since 1977, at B.B. King’s.

3/13, 8 PM a show by Piscean performers featuring, among others, irrepressible classical punk cellist Valerie Kuehne and headliners the all-female Tiptons Sax Quartet at Panoply Performance Lab, 104 Meserole St., Bushwick, J/M to Lorimer St.

3/13, 8 PM the Curtis Chamber Orchestra with Jennifer Koh, violin; Jaime Laredo, violin/conductor play Bach, Glass, Clyne, Ludwig at the Miller Theatre, $35

3/13, 8 PM saxophone powerhouse Jason Robinson leads his Janus Quartet at Barbes, note $10 cover.

3/13, 8 PM Stone-style improvisation comes to Ft. Greene: Lotte Anker & Gerald Cleaver followed at 9:30 by Lotte Anker, Tim Berne, William Parker & Gerald Cleaver

at Jack, 505 1/2 Waverly Ave., between Fulton and Atlantic, C or G train to Clinton-Washington, $10 per set

3/13, 9 PMperennially fresh psychedelic punk/dreampop pioneers Band of Outsiders at Spike Hill.

3/13, 9:30ish tongue-in-cheek, period-perfect early 50s style country from Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co. at Rodeo Bar.

3/13, 10 PM ferociously lyrical, punk/new wave flavored Hannah vs. the Many at Arlene’s, $8.

3/13, 10 PM psychedelic 60s-influenced latin soul with Damian Quinones and band at Freddy’s.

3/14, 7 PM hard-driving, eclectic tenor saxophonist Geoff Vidal leads a quartet with guitarist Nir Felder at Shapeshifter Lab, $10 followed at 9:30 by pianist Vadim Neselovskyi’s intriguing Agricultural Dreams vocal jazz project.

3/14, 7 PM indie classical ensemble Tempus Continuum plays Kyong Mee Choi’s elegy “For Those Who Left Us,” plus works by Jacob Ter Velduis, Messiaen and Tempus’s own Anne Goldberg, at Cornelia St. Cafe, $8 includes a drink.

3/14, 7:30 PM Turkish jazz chanteuse/pianist Ece Göksu at Drom, $10.

3/14, 7:30 PM cellist Michael Kannen and pianist Kyung Wha Chu play works by Fauré, Debussy, Schumann and Beethoven at WMP Concert Hall, $20/$10 stud

3/14, 8 PM the adventurous  Cassatt String Quartet continue their residency at Symphony Space, joined by Vermeer Quartet cellist Marc Johnson for the world premiere of a new Quintet by Daniel S. Godfrey, To Mourn, To Dance plus the Schubert Quintet, $30/$15 under 30

3/14, 8 PM powerpop cult favorite George Usher with chanteuse Lisa Burns at Zirzamin.

3/14, 8:30 PM smart, politically-fueled Irish rocker Niall Connolly at Hill Country, free.

3/14, 9 PM one of the year’s best doublebills: clarinet star Vasko Dukovski’s brilliant new gypsy/Balkan band TavChe GravChe with oud virtuoso Rachid Halihal followed by ten-piece Balkan brass jammers Veveritse Brass Band at the Jalopy, $10.

3/14, 9 PM oldtime hot swing jazz with Jason Prover & His Sneak Thievery Orchestra at Radegast Hall

3/14, 10 PM hypnotic psychedelic Americana rockers Mesiko at Bar 4 in Park Slope. They’re also at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club on 3/22 at 9ish.

3/14, 10 PM a rare small club appearance by desert blues mavens Sway Machinery at Barbes.

3/14, 10 PM intense, noisy avant-punk percussionist/composer Eli Keszler at the Stone, $10.

3/15, 7 PM lush, hypnotic indie classical choir Roomful of Teeth at Spectrum

3/15 and 3/17, 7:30 PM Opera Hispánica presents “Maria de Buenos Aires”, the Piazzolla tango opera, players TBA, $15 standing room avail.

3/15, 7:30  PM the Attacca Quartet play Bartok’s String Quartet No. 6 at Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall, $15.

3/15, 7:30 PM violinist Miranda Cuckson, clarinetist Alexander Fiterstein, cellist Julia Bruskin and pianist Aaron Wunsch play music by Bach and Messiaen at WMP Concert Hall, $20

3/15, 7:30 PM the Rogério Boccato Quarteto plays bossa nova jazz at University Settlement, 184 Eldridge Street (at Rivington Street), free.

3/15, 8 PM smart, purist. lyrical acoustic pop songwriters Sharon Goldman and Carolann Solebello at Two Moon Art House & Café, 315 4th Avenue (between 2nd and 3rd Sts), Sunset Park, Brooklyn, $10

3/15, 8 PM Manhattan Contemporary Chamber Ensemble honors the first round of victims of 3/11 with music by Japanese composers Takemitsu, Sasaki, Kobayashi, Fukishima, Shimoyama plus Michael Schelle and Richard Auldon Clark at Symphony Space, $20.

3/15, 8 PM powerhouse jazz violist Mat Maneri’s Half Face with Lucian Ban (piano) and Diego Voglino (drums) followed at 10 by cumbia band Chia’s Dance Party.at Barbes.

3/15, 8 PM, repeating on 3/17 at 3 PM, Rob Schwimmer plays solo works for theremin, piano and continuo at the Old Stone House in Park Slope, $15/$10 stud/srs.

3/15, 8 PM guitarist Nels Cline and Deerhoof drummer Greg Saunier play a duo set followed by a trio set with guitarist Mike Gamble at Shapeshifter Lab, $15

3/15, 8 PM irrepressible punk-classical cellist Valerie Kuehne at the Stone, $10

3/15, 8:30 PM the Chelsea Symphony plays Brody: Drones, the peaceful kind (World Premiere); Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op. 102 – Amanda Lo, Violin, Oliver Hsu, Cello; Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 “Classical” at St. Paul’s Church at 315 West 22nd Street. The program repeats at 7:30 PM on 3/16, switching out the Brahms for the Beethoven Concerto for Violin in D major, Op. 61, $25 sugg don.

3/15, 9 PM satirical all-female urban country trio Menage a Twang at Union Hall, $10

3/15, 9/10:30 PM powerhouse pianist Bobby Avey – who has a sensationally good new solo album out – with his quartet feat. Chris Speed, tenor sax; Thomson Kneeland, bass; Jordan Perlson, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink.

3/15, 9 PM bluegrass bandleader Conor Mulroy at Desmond’s.

3/15, 9:30 PM trumpeter Gabriel Alegria and his Afro-Peruvian Sextet at Drom, $20 adv tix rec; followed afterward at midnight by Colombian punk rockers MAKU Soundsystem, $10 separate adm

3/15, 10 PM hypnotic Americana nocturnes with Hem at the Bell House, $20.

3/15, 10ish Louisville early 80s style noise-punk band Anwar Sadat at Death by Audio, $7.

3/15, 11 PM the crazy, tight, fun-as-hell, satirical Kill the Band at Sidewalk – catch them here before you have to pay the big bucks at the Bell House etc.

3/15, 11 PM a rootsy night with the Reggay Lords, the rocksteady Bluebeats and dark 90s ska favorites Mephiskapheles at the Mercury, $15 adv tix rec.

3/15, 11 PM acoustic folk-punk band the Drinkers Themselves at Matchless.

3/16 Connolly’s at 14 E. 47th celebrates St Patrick’s with acoustic Irish punks Box of Crayons in the AM & the Druids and Kellys Men later in the afternoon, you might just want to show up and see what’s happening.

3/16, 3 PM the East of the River Ensemble explores medieval music of the Mediterranean, Balkans, and Middle East at Flushing Town Hall, $25.

3/16, 4 and 8 PM Streams of Whiskey plays classic Pogues covers at Lucille’s, $15 adv tix rec

3/16, 4 PM oldschool-style vallenato punk legends Very Be Careful at El Museo Del Barrio,1230 Fifth Avenue (at 104th St, rsvp req at elmuseo.org 

3/16, 5 PM a rare acoustic show by smart, tuneful, lyrical female-fronted powerpop/janglerock band Delusions of Grand Street at Pete’s.

3/16, 6 PM torchy, deviously literate Americana songcharmer Robin Aigner & Parlour Game at Barbes

3/16, 7 PM intense, tuneful, eclectic trombonist Reut Regev plays the CD release show for her new one Exploring the Vibe with her band followed at 8:15 by tuneful, moody piano jazz with Julian Shore and his quintet at Shapeshifter Lab, $10

3/16, 7 PM the Big Road Blues Band play oldtime country blues and ragtime followed by delta blues guitarist Pork Chop Willie, Puerto Rican bomba/plena dance band Plena Sin Fronteras, and blues/barrelhouse pianist David Bennett Cohen (ex-Country Joe & the Fish) at Big Road in Chelsea, 235 W 23rd St, 2nd floor $10.

3/16, 7:15 PM hypnotic, intense, rustic minor-key blues/klezmer/reggae jam band Hazmat Modine at Terra Blues. They’re also here on 3/30.

3/16, 8 PM Persian classical crooner Hamid Al Saadi at the Church of St. John the Divine.

3/16, 8 PM 8/10 PM 60s all-girl bandleader turned 70s blue eyed soul legend Genya Ravan – who’s still got her powerful pipes – at Maxwell’s with her band, $15.

3/16, 8 PM bassist Adam Lane’s Blue Spirit Band with Roy Campbell: trumpet, Avram Fefer: sax, Michael Wimberly: drums play American spirituals, blues, and ballads at the Firehouse Space in Williamsburg

3/16 hot oldtime blues band the Fascinators feat. brilliant guitarist Lenny Molotov at the Way Station in Ft. Greene

3/16, 8 PM a one-of-a-kind pugilistic music event (no, not the kind you get at hardcore shows) 10 to 12-minute sets of 3-minute chamber music pieces played by guerrilla indie classical outfit International Street Cannibals alternating with 9-minute boxing bouts of 3 rounds each. “60-second thematic interludes that can involve music and/or movement will serve as transitions between the boxing rounds. Performances will take place in the three main rings of the gym, contributing to a theater-in-the-round effect.” A dance performance is also part of the deal. at Gleason’s Gym, 77 Front St in Dumbo,  $20/$15 for gym members

3/16, 8 PM high-energy oldtime-style string band the Down Hill Strugglers at 68 Jay St. Bar.

3/16, 8/10 PM John Zorn and members of his ever-expanding circle play a benefit on his home turf at the Stone, $25.

3/16, 9 PM the bilingual, bluesy Gotham Roots Orchestra play their “anti-stupid” Ameicana songs at Hill Country

3/16, 9 PM guerrilla funkstress/bassist Shelley Nicole’s Blakbushe at BAM Cafe, free.

3/16, 10:30 PM twisted carnivalesque gypsy rock with the Little Top Circus & Medicine Show feat. members of the Hot Sardines at Union Hall, $8.

3/16, 10:30 PM hellraising vallenato punk band Very Be Careful at Littlefield, $12

3/17, 11 AM (eleven in the morning) Alina Ibragimova, violin and Cédric Tiberghien, piano play Schubert: Sonata in A major, D.574 and Beethoven: Violin Sonata in A major, Op. 47 (“Kreutzer”) at the Walter Reade Theatre at Lincoln Center, $22 tix avail.

3/17, 4 PM violinist Rolfe Schulte and pianist Judith Olson play Beethoven and Janacek sonatas at at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library at Grand Army Plaza, free.

3/17, 3/19 and 3/23, 5 (five) PM the Jerusalem Quartet play the Shostakovich Quartet cycle at March 17, 19 & 23 at Alice Tully Hall, $35 tix avail.

3/17, 5 PM Evelyne Luest, piano; Nurit Pacht, violin; David Bekamjian, cello; Dalia Sakas, piano, Benjamin Metrick, piano; Bill Anderson, guitar, Oren Fader, guitar; Virginia Kaykoff, viol; accompanied by choir and stage actors/actresses perform works by Bach, Georges Bizet, Frank Brickle, Bill Anderson, John Dowland, and Aaron Kernis  at the Lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 128 Pinehurst Ave at 183rd St., $12 sugg don, reception to follow.

3/17, 6 PM avant garde piano star Sarah Cahill plays minimalist works by William Duckworth and Ann Southam at Roulette, $15/$10 stud.

3/17, 6 PM the intriguing Bonnie Kane/Chris Welcome sax/guitar improv duo at
Downtown Music Gallery, free.’

3/17, 7 PM luminous, intense, inscrutable art-rock chanteuse/cellist/multi-instrumentalist Serena Jost at Zirzamin after the Sunday Salon.

3/17, 7 PM theatrical oldtimey songwriting from Poor Baby Bree and then the queen of Coney Island phantasmagoria, Carol Lipnik & Spookarama at Joe’s Pub, $15.

3/17, 7 PM acoustic punk/blues/oldtimey songwriter Painless Parker followed at 8 PM by the Waysties at the Way Station in Ft. Greene.

3/17, 8 PMpsychedelic country/blues/bluegrass band American String Conspiracy followed at 9 by noir NYC rock legend LJ Murphy and band at Hank’s.

3/17, 8 PM timeless, politically-fueled, catchy-as-hell Celtic punk/anthemic rock legends Black 47 at B.B. King’s.

3/17, 8 PM Turkish folk music maven Brenna MacCrimmon leads a trio playing ancient classics with Phaedon Sinis – kemenche, kanun; Adam Good – oud, tambura at Barbes.

3/17, 8 PM King Tappa plays roots reggae at Shrine.

3/17, 8:30 PM intense New England Conservatory-schooled third-stream improvisation with Tanya Kalmanovitch, violin, viola; Ted Reichman, accordion; Anthony Coleman, piano at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink.

3/17, 8:30/10:30 PM this year’s 40th anniversary of the New England Conservatory’s improvisation program opens auspiciously with the Tanya Kalmanovitch/Anthony Coleman/Ted Reichman Trio at the Cornelia Street Café, $10 plus $10 min.

3/17, 9 PM brilliant lead guitarist Keith Otten – from Nashville gothic rockers Ninth House and others – plays a RARE solo show at 2A upstairs

3/17, 9ish Irish/Indian dancefloor band Delhi 2 Dublin and ecstatic Eastern European dance mashups with Balkan Beat Box at Webster Hall, $28.50 tix avail. at the Irving Plaza box ofc

3/17, 9:30 PM multi-reedman Jon de Lucia’s Luce Trio with guitarist Ryan Ferreira and bassist Chris Tordini at Shapeshifter Lab

3/17-18, 10 PM the perennially relevant Talib Kweli and band at Brooklyn Bowl, $15.

3/18, 6:30 PM Angela Davis (the young one) on alto sax with Linda Oh on bass and Jeremy Noller on drums at the Bar Next Door, free.

3/18, 7 PM the Orion String Quartet play music of Mozart, Schubert, and Ravel to accompany a Bill T. Jones dance performance at the Greene Space, $25.

3/18, 7:30 PM the East Coat Chamber Orchestra (ECCO) plays Mozart: Divertimento for Strings in F Major, K. 138; Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge, Op. 10; Purcell : Selected Fantasias; Bartók: Divertimento for String Orchestra, Sz. 113, BB 118 at Music Mondays at Advent/ Broadway Church, 2504 Broadway at 93rd St., free

3/18, 8 PM popular fado chanteuse Ana Moura at City Winery, $25 standing room avail.

3/18, 9 PM postpunk guitar legends Band of Outsiders at Spike Hill.

3/18, 9 PM the eclectic Delphian Jazz Orchestra explore sounds inspired by Ellington and Monk as well as Zappa and Stravinsky at Tea Lounge in Park Slope, free

3/18, 9 PM intense Turkish/klezmer/gypsy rockers Raquy & the Cavemen at the Cameo Gallery, $10.

3/18, 11:30ish brooding, jangling southwestern gothic rock with And the Wiremen at the Delancey upstairs.

3/19, 7 PM tenor saxophonist Stan Killian leads a quartet with Ben Monder, guitar; the Aardvarks’ Bryan Copeland, bass; Darrell Green, drums at 55 Bar, free

3/19, 7:30 PM tuneful, intense Dave Brubeck-influenced third-stream piano jazz with Matt Herskowitz at Drom, $TBA.

3/19 drummer Johnathan Blake leads his Eleventh Hour band with Jaleel Shaw – alto saxophone; Mark Turner – tenor saxophone; Luis Perdomo – piano; Ben Street – bass 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $20

3/19, 7:30 PM a klezmer party with Tantshoyz at at Stephen Wise Free Synagogue, 30 W. 68th St. (Columbus/CPW), $15.

3/19, 8 PM the Barbary Coast Jazz Ensembe with special guest Joe Bowie play Bowie’s big band funk at Shapeshifter Lab

3/19, 8 PM Ensemble Sospeso plays Simon Bainbridge’s Bosch-inspired Garden of Earthly Delights and Lewis Nielson’s prophetic, theatrical, Orwellian Those Who Do Not Move at Roulette, $15/$10 stud.

3/19, 10ish dark, tuneful, Americana/soul-inspired piano jazz band Hee Hawk at Two Moon Art House & Cafe, 315 4th Ave. Sunset Park, Brooklyn; 3/20 they’re at the Parkside at 9

3/20, time/price TBA, cutting-edge chamber ensemble ACME and haunting Americana/indie/slowcore band Low share a bill at the NY Society for Ethical Culture

3/20, 7 PM wild Portland, Oregon bluegrass crew Foghorn Stringband at Zirzamin.

3/20, 7:30 PM volinist Natasha Lipkina and pianist Margrit Zimmermann play fantastical works by Couperin, Messiaen, Satie, Pärt, Schoenberg and Schubert at WMP Concert Hall, $20/$10 stud.

3/20 Chilean jazz chanteuse/guitarist Camila Meza leads a quartet with Aaron Goldberg – piano; Ben Williams – bass; Clarence Penn – drums 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $20.

3/20, 8ish dark sweeping female-fronted art-rockers Bee & Flower at Grand Victory in Williamsburg, $8

3/20, 8 PM this year’s New England Conservatory celebration continues with a powerhouse concert of Jewish and klezmer-fueled jazz feat. Frank London, Hankus Netsky, Greg Wall, Lily Henley, Marty Ehrlich, Matt Darriau, Anthony Coleman  at Symphony Space, $22 adv tix higly rec.

3/20 one of the world’s most exhilarating electric blues guitarists, Debbie Davies at Lucille’s, 8 PM, $10.

3/20, 10:30ish the NYCity Slickers play high-energy harmony-driven bluegrass at Rodeo Bar.

3/20, midnight tenor saxophonist Noah Preminger leads a high-energy postbop quartet with Glenn Zaleski – piano , Matt Pavolka – bass , Rob Garcia – drums at Smallls

3/21, 7 PM New England Conservatory alumns Matt Darriau, Frank London, Ashley Paul, Mat Maneri, Andrew Hock, Judith Berkson and special guests join forces for a night of improv at Barbes, note $10 cover.

3/21, two sets at 7/9 PM, “Bach Lounge” at the Greene Space with pianist Alessio Bax, guitarist Andrew McKenna Lee, a string section and more

3/21, 7 PM cellist Séverine Ballon plays works by Iannis Xenakis, Rebecca Saunders, Andrea Sarto and Kristian Ireland. at the Tank, $12

3/21, 7:30 PM mesmerizing Syrian chanteuse Gaida with her great band: oudist Zafer Tawil, pianist George Dulin, bassist Jennifer Vincent, and percussionist Tony DeVivo at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

3/21, 7:30 PM dark alt-country chanteuse Tift Merritt and classical pianist Simone Dinnerstein play songs from their reputedly amazing forthcoming art-rock album at Merkin Concert Hall, $25 adv tix a must, this will sell out.

3/21, 7:30 PM violinist Virgil Boutellis and pianist Larissa Sokoloff play works by Corelli, Paganini, Brahms, Bartók and Hersant at WMP Concert Hall, $20/$10 stud.

3/21, 8 PM surviving members of legendary 70s latin soul band the Ghetto Brothers reunite to celebrate the reissue of their obscure South Bronx classic album Power-Fuerza at the Bronx Heritage Center, 1303 Louis Niñé Blvd, Bronx, 2/3 to Freeman St., free

3/21, 8 PM pyrotechnic, colorful avant garde pianist Kathy Supove in Earth to Kathy, performing Flaming Pairs (premiere) by Eric Lyon; Dr. Gradus vs. Rev. Powell by Matt Marks; What Remains of a Rembrandt by Randall Woolf and Barnacles by Lainie Fefferman at Roulette $15/$10 stud.

3/21, 8 PM the Houston Astors – gotta love that name – play funk at Shrine followed by the diverse Middle Eastern worldbeat sounds of Khaled at 9.

3/21, 8:30/10:30 PM Jacam Manricks on alto saxophone with Des White on bass and Ross Pederson on srums at the Bar Next Door, $12.

3/21, 9 PM the Byzan-Tones’ George Sempepos, Quince Marcum and Wade Ripka play haunting old Greek acoustic blues and rembetiko at Espresso 77, 35-57 77th Street, Jackson Hts., free

3/21, 10 PM charismatic, lyrically brilliant oldtimey banjo songwriter Curtis Eller at Pete’s

3/21, 10 PM ferocious all-female noiserock trio Out of Order – whose new album, produced by powerpopmeister John Sharples, is off the hook – at Hank’s.

3/21, 10ish the weird, psychedelically fun Toys & Tiny Instruments play the album release show for their new one at Death by Audio followed eventually around midnight by loud Balkan-flavored horn band Bad Credit No Credit.

3/22-23, 5 PM Nicholas Canellakis (cello) and Michael Brown (piano) play works by Barber, Beethoven, Brown, Shostakovich, and Bulgarian folk music at the Metropolitan Museum of Art balcony bar, free w/museum adm

3/22, 7 PM pianist Nnaenna Ogwo, violinist Naho Tsutsui and cellist Maria Bella play music of Haydn, Rachmaninoff and Bartk at Third. St. Music School Settlement, free.

3/22, 7 PM the Barone-Keene Duo play classical guitar and piano music followed at 8 by alto saxophonist Pat Carroll leading a quartet with Glenn Zaleski – piano; Joe Sanders – bass; Colin Stranahan – drums and then by trumpeter John Raymond with his quartet: Shai Maestro – piano; Joe Martin – bass; Austin Walker – drums at Shapeshifter Lab

3/22, 8 PM dazzlingly eclectic virtuoso string ensemble Trio Tritticali play originals, Latin, Middle Eastern, jazz and clever pop/rock arrangements at Caffe at Freddys.

3/22, 9 PM noir cabaret sounds from Charming Disaster with Jeff Morris from Kotorino and Elia Bisker from Sweet Soubrette at Bar 4 in Park Slope

3/22, 8 PM pianist Jeremy Denk plays Bartók: Piano Sonata, Sz. 80; four diverse works by Liszt; Bach: Prelude and Fugue in B minor from The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I, BWV 869; and Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 32 in C minor, Op. 111 at Carnegie Hall, peanut gallery seats $15.50 and up.

3/22, 8 PM intriguing dark indie folk group Colorform – who combine live painting with live music – at Arlene’s.

3/22, 9 PM haunting intense Balkan chanteuse Eva Salina Primack, who has a killer new solo album out, plays solo, then she sings with psychedelic Balkan rockers Choban Elektrik at Cool Pony, 733 Franklin Ave btw Sterling and Park Place, Ft. Greene,. $5/10 sugg don, BYOB.

3/22, 9/10:30 PM luminously intense jazz composer/chanteuse Sara Serpa leads her quintet with André Matos , guitar; Jacob Sacks, piano; Tommy Crane, drums; Eivand Ospvik, bass at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink

3/22, 9 PM dark retro Link Wray-influenced surf/soul rockers Sallie Ford & the Sound Outside at Bowery Ballroom; 3/25 they’re at the Bell House at around 8:30 for $15.

3/22, 9 PM French-African/samba-influenced reggae chanteuse Dahlia Dumont at Tea Lounge in Park Slope, free

3/22. 9:30 PM SisterMonk’s intense worldbeat jam funk/punk at Caffe Vivaldi.

3/22, 10 PM groovalicious latin soul revivalists Spanglish Fly with Erica Ramos on vocals at Barbes.

3/22, 10 PM metal/art-rock cello monster Helen Money (ex-Verbow) at St. Vitus in Greenpoint; 3/24 she’s at the Acheron in Bushwick.

3/22, 10:30ish eerie bluespunk rockers the Five Points Band at Rodeo Bar.

3/22, 11 PM noir and lurid Americana: powerhouse lyricist/banjoist Curtis Eller at Branded Saloon in Ft. Greene.

3/22, midnight, deviously brilliant Dimestore Dance Band – Erik Satie meets Django Reinhardt in a back alley on the LES circa 1996 – at Zirzamin, special guests may be involved.

3/23, 6 PM cumbia specialists Chia’s Dance Party, eclectic accordionist Victor Prieto and band and  Puerto Rican bassist Ricardo Rodriquez’s Quintet at Fkushing Town Hall, $20.

3/23, 7 PM irrepressible blue-eyed soul siren/songwriter Meg Braun at the Path Cafe

3/23, 7 PM torchy oldtime bandleader Jessy Carolina & the Hot Mess at Terra Blues

3/23, 7:30 PM the New England Conservatory winds up the celebration of the 40th anniversary of their improvisation program with a spectacular, intense lineup including iconic noir pianist Ran Blake,  chanteuse/songwriter Dominique Eade, John Hollenbeck’s Claudia Quintet, Christine Correa, Sarah Jarosz, Anthony Coleman and Eden MacAdam-Somer among others at Symphony Space, $28 adv tix very higly rec.

3/23, 7:30 PM brilliant, haunting banrdurist Julian Kytasty collaborates with animator and video artist Mikhail Shraga, dancer/choreographer Inka Juslin, jazz composer and saxophonist Charlie Waters, and guitarist Ugene Romashov at the Ukrainian Museum, 222 E 6th St(btw 2nd & 3rd Aves), $15/$5 stud

3/23, 7:30 PM Los Colombian Roots feat. members of bands as diverse as M.A.K.U SoundSystem, Rebolu, Dilema Astronauta, and La Cumbiamba Eneye playing the Colombian acoustic music that got them started, at Symphony Space, $33 adv tix req.

3/23, 8 PM the Erik Satie Quartet – with Ron Hay (trombone), Max Seigel (bass trombone), Ben Holmes (trumpet) and Andrew Hadro (bari sax) – play new wind arrangements of Satie classics at Barbes.

3/23, 8 PM ZS and the Mivos Quartet play an exciting evening of new chamber music and collaboration. Mivos tackle Mario Diaz de Leon’s spectral/noise piece Moonblood and Tristan Perich’s Salt, a commission with Perich’s 1-bit electronics, plus a new arrangement of J.S. Bach’s Contrapunctus XIX by ZS guitarist and composer Patrick Higgins. ZS’ program includes their ferocious 30-minute work Xe in a new collaborative arrangement featuring Mivos at Issue Project Room, 22 Boerum Pl., downtown Brooklyn, $15

3/23, 8 PM the Western Wind vocal ensemble with guest actors performs a program including Shaker hymns, early African-American spirituals, as well as works by noted American composers William Billings (1746 – 1800), Abraham Wood (1752 – 1804), Stephen Jenks (1772 – 1856), and M. Durham, the first known (?) American female composer at the Fraunces Tavern Museum, 54 Pearl St., $35

3/23, 8 PM Judah Tribe play roots reggae at Shrine.

3/23, 8:30 PM tenor saxophonist Michael Webster’s Momentus with Ingrid Jensen, trumpet; Chris Dingman, vibraphone; Jesse Lewis, guitar; Ike Sturm, bass; Greg Ritchie, drums at Shapeshifter Lab, $15

3/23, 9 PM timeless, satirical faux-French garage rockers les Sans Culottes at Spike Hill. They’re also at Freddy’s on 3/29 at 11ish.

3/23 Lucy Michelle & the Velvet Lapelles – great band doing a sort of gypsyish take on Neko Case – at Rock Shop in Gowanus. They’re at the Mercury on 3/24

3/23, 9/10:30 PM bassist Joe Sanders’ three-bass “chamber bass” group with piano, sax and drums at the Jazz Gallery, $20

3/23 percussionist Alessandra Belloni‘s intense Tarantata Italian gypsy band at Mehanata, 9:30ish.

3/23, 10ish dark oldschool country band Karen & the Sorrows at Branded Saloon in Ft. Greene.

3/23, 10 PM some of the most arresting improvisers of the Brooklyn loft jazz scene: Nate Wooley’s Quintet Omega, the Will Mason Sextet’s edgy chamber jazz and the Rafiq Bhatia Trio featuring Tyshawn Sorey on drums at Freddy’s, note $10 cover charge,

3/23, 11 PM intense, tuneful southwestern gothic rock with the Downward Dogs at Sidewalk

3/23, 11ish longtime NYC Americana standout Mick Hargreaves & the King Guys play rockabilly at Rodeo Bar.

3/24, 2 PM have you ever wanted to learn to sing oldtime Ukraininan harmony? Bandurist/singer Julian Kytasty and the Ukrainian Village Voices lead a workshop in early 20th century kanty and psalmy – banned under the Soviets for their religious content – at All Saints Ukrainian Orthodox Church, 206 E 11th St, $15/$10 stud.srs, rsvp highly rec.

3/24, 5 PM subtly intense, smart, eclectic art-rock pianist/songwriter Lee Feldman with his trio at Something Jazz Club., $12

3/24, 5 PM tuneful pianist Falkner Evans with tenor saxophonist Marc Mommaas (from Amina Figarova’s band), trumpeter Ron Horton, bassist Belden Bullock and drummer Matt Wilson at Smalls

3/24, 7 PM Drina Seay – torchy Americana/soul/jazz siren who is to NYC now what Neko Case was to Portland in 1999 – at Zirzamin after the Sunday Salon.

3/24, 7 PM rustic, catchay, oldtimey “steamboat soul” band Roosevelt Dime and Portland Maine’s outlaw fiddle/violin duo North of Nashville at the big room at the Rockwood

3/24, 7:30 PM Czech avant violinist/composer Iva Bittová also sings and plays kalimba at the Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec

3/24, 8 PM the Curtis MacDonald Quartet featuring: Curtis MacDonald, Bobby Avey, Chris Tordini and Tommy Crane followed at 9 by Ideal Bread with low-register reedman Josh Sinton, Kirk Knuffke, Adam Hopkins and special guest Chad Taylor and then at 10 Towering Poppies incl. Jasmine Lovell-Smith, Russell Moore, Cat Toren, Patrick Reid & Kate Pittman at Douglass St. Music Collective, $10 sugg don.

3/24, 8 PM  the Nick Finzer Sextet and the Lucas Pino No Net Nonet at Shapeshifter Lab, $10

3/24-31, 8/11 PM bassist Kyle Eastwood and his impressively excellent postbop band at the Blue Note.

3/25, 7:30 PM the Webern Wind Quintet make their US debut with music by Haydn, Reicha, Ligeti and Pavel Haas, and the Summer Music by American composer Samuel Barber.at the Austrian Cultural Center, 11 E 52nd St., free, res req.

3/25 8 PM Adam Rudolph’s massive improvisationally inclined Go Organic jazz Orchestra at Shapeshifter Lab, $15

3/25, 8 PM the Vital Vox Festival (rescheduled from just after the hurricane) kicks off with the theatrical vocalscapes of Philip Hamilton, socially aware global chanteuse Sabrina Lastman’s Lorca-inspired Encounter with ‘El Duende’ and edgy violinist/singer Sarah Bernstein’s Unearthish with percussionist Satoshi Takeishi at Roulette, $15.

3/25, 8 PM titans of free improvisation: Paul Flaherty, Steve Swell and Nate Wooley with a rare guest appearance by Tamio Shiraishi at Jack, 505 1/2 Waverly Ave., between Fulton and Atlantic, C or G train to Clinton-Washington, $10.

3/26, 6 PM pianist Karine Poghosyan plays an all-Rachmaninoff program: six Musical Moments, Lilacs and Piano Sonata #2, a bill that fits her powerful, emotionally vivid style perfectly at St. Paul’s Chapel uptown, 117th/Amsterdam Ave., free

3/26, 7:30 PM the Attacca Quartet plays John Adams’ John’s Book of Alleged Dances for string quartet (1994) and his 2008 String Quartet at le Poisson Rouge, $20 adv tix rec.

3/26-27 drummer Kendrick Scott leads his Oracle project with John Ellis – saxophone; Mike Moreno – guitar; Taylor Eigsti – piano; Joe Sanders – bass 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $20.

3/26, 8 PM a benefit for the 9/11 Memorial: the University of Kansas Wind Ensemble conducted by Paul Popiel premieres Mohammed Fairouz’s In The Shadow of No Towers (Symphony No. 4, inspired by Art Spiegelman’s book of the same name)), at Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall $25 – the work “begins with the disasters of September 11, 2001, and explores the unfolding of a post-9/11 reality,” Fairouz’ caustic musical satire often reaches Shastakovian levels – a show not to miss.

3/26, 8/11 PM haunting third-stream pianist Yelena Eckemoff leads a trio with bassist Arild Andersen & drummer Billy Hart (it’ll be a trip to see him play her glacial tempos) at Birdland, $30.

3/26, 8 PM pensive, smartly lyrical Americana roots band Field Report at City Winery.

3/26, 8 PM a surprisingly tuneful avant garde percussion triplebill: Concert Black – flutist Domenica Fossati, bassist Lisa Dowling and percussionist Owen Weaver – plus Ensemble Et Al and Iktus Percussion at Galapagos, $15 adv tix rec

3/26, 8 PM day two of the Vital Vox Festival features multimedia artist Lisa Karrer, Sasha Bodanowitsch with Loom Ensemble playing “original wind instruments, such as the syrinx, fujara, and koncovka and entertaining bicoastal avant vet Pamela Z at Roulettte, $15.

3/26, 8 PM bluegrass bandleader Sara Watkins- ex-Nickel Creek – at City Winery, $18 standing room avail.

3/26, 8 PM brilliantly lyrical jazz pianist Kenny Werner at Shapeshifter Lab.

3/26-31, 8/10:30 PM a doublebill with the Larry Coryell three-guitar group and bassist Kyle Eastwood’s group with Alex Norris, trumpet; Jason Rigby, saxophone; Richard Germanson, piano; Joe Strasser, drums at the Blue Note, $20 standing room avail.

3/26, 8 PM sick Dolly Parton cover band Doll Parts– who mix straight-up rock versions of her schlockiest 80s crap with acoustic covers of her country classics – at the Way Station in Ft. Greene.

3/26, 9 PM Tony De Vivo’s Winds of Wood big band explores big band jazz, Carribbean and classical sounds at Tea Lounge in Park Slope, free

3/26, 9:30 PM phenomenally fun, intense, noir-tinged oldschool soul siren Clairy Browne & the Bangin’ Rackettes at the Mercury, $12 adv tix very highly rec. They killed in their NYC debut at Webster Hall last year; their forthcoming album (still being mixed) is insanely good.

3/26, 10 PM eclectic, paradigm-shifting B3 jazz organist Brian Charette with Rez Abbasi and Clifford Barbaro at 55 Bar

3/27, 7:30 PM eclectic, pensive, smart pan-latin jazz chanteuse Claudia Acuna and band at the Harlem Stage Gatehouse, 150 Convent Avenue (between 133rd and 135th streets, free, rsvp req.

3/27, 9ish brilliant atmospherically-inclined saxophonist/percussionist composer Terry Dame and one of her many ensembles TBA at Branded Saloon in Ft. Greene.

3/27, 9/10:30 PM powerhouse pianist Orrin Evans’ bday bash feat. JD Walters at Zinc Bar

3/27, 10:30 PM dark southwestern gothic/noir garage rockers Spindrift at the Knitting Factory $12

3/27, 10:3ish suave baritone western swing crooner Sean Kershaw & the New Jack City Ramblers at Rodeo Bar.

3/28 pianist Simone Dinnerstein plays Bach at noon at the Greene Space, free tix avail. at www.thegreenespace.org. Part of WQXR’s Bach marathon, broadcasting/streaming his complete works starting 3/21 to possibly wretched excess (Bach yoga playlists – who knew Bach was into yoga?):

3/28-31 trumpeter Dave Douglas plays a birthday stand with a killer band – Jon Irabagon – tenor saxophone; Matt Mitchell – piano; Linda Oh – bass; Rudy Royston – drums 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $25/$30 Fri-Sat

3/28, 8 PM the LA Philharmonic conducted by Gustavo Dudamel play Vivier:  Zipangu; Debussy: La mer; Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite at Avery Fisher Hall, $35 tix avail.

3/28-29, 8 PM avant string quartet ETHEL, Speak Percussion and the Kaj Ensemble play premieres from Kevin James’ Vanishing Languages project at Roulette, $15/$10 stud.

3/28, 8 PM eclectic, tuneful baritone saxophonist Claire Daly leads a quartet at Birdland.

3/28, 8 PM trombone quartet Guidonian Hand play new works by Eve Beglarian, Rob Deemer, Chris Goddard and Alex Weiser at the Gershwin Hotel, $15/$10 stud

3/28, 8 PM the Nat Osborn Band – whose New Orleans sounds come across somewhere in between Dr. John and Brother Joscephus – at le Poisson Rouge

3/28, 8 PM the Bushwick Book Club “presents new songs inspired by Sherlock Holmes. All four novels and 56 stories are fair game for new songs by the Adventures of Kaila and The Kid, Casey Holford, Dan and Rachel, Natti Vogel, Phoebe Kreutz, Phil Andrews and the Debutante Hour’s Susan Hwang” at Culturefix. “Violin playing, pipe smoking [mainlining cocaine?], impeccable sleuthing are all encouraged, but not mandatory.”

3/28, 8:30 PM gypsy chanteuse and Berthold Brecht descendant Sanda Weigl with an amazing band Gael Rouilhac, guitar; Jake Shulman-Ment, violin; Pablo Aslan, bass; Nick Anderson, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink.

3/28, 8:30 PM pensive, misty, nonchalantly smart Australian jazz/soul chanteuse/pianist Shameem at Billie’s Black, 271 W 119th St, free.

3/28, 8:30/10:30 PM Sharel Cassity on saxophone with Dezron Douglas on bass and EJ Strickland on drums at the Bar Next Door, $12.

3/28, 9 PM theatrical oldtime jug band music with the Salt Cracker Crazies at the Way Station in Ft. Greene

3/28, 9:30 PM Balkan brass monsters Slavic Soul Party plays Ellington’s Far East Suite at Joe’s Pub, $16, this is gonna be awesome!

3/28, 10 PM jazz piano tunesmith JP Schlegelmilch plays a solo album release show for his new one at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink.

3/28 11ish ambient soundscape guitarist Grey McMurray followed by sly boudoir soul group Smoota at the  new Living Theatre space in the Clemente Soto Vélez Cultural center, 107 Suffolk St on the LES, $10

3/28, 11 PM Quiet Lights play their pensive ethereal shoegaze/atmospheric/slowcore stuff at Union Hall, $8.

3/29-30, 5 PM Katie Kresek, violin and Betsy DiFelice, piano play works by Bartók, Dvorak, Mozart, Ravel, Shostakovich, and Talbot at the Metropolitan Museum of Art balcony bar, free w/museum adm

3/29, 7ish (early), wildly funky bhangra brass band Red Baraat play a Diwali celebration at Webster Hall, $26.50 adv tix avail. at the Irving Plaza box ofc

3/29, 7 PM Hyunah Yu, soprano; Jeewon Park, piano; Colin Jacobsen, violin; Nicholas Cords, viola; and Edward Arron, cello, perform Schnittke’s Musica Nostalgica for Cello and Piano (1992); the world premiere of a Metropolitan Museum Artists in Concert commission, a work for string trio by Dmitry Yanov-Yanovsky; Shostakovich’s Seven Romances on Poems by Alexander Blok for Soprano and Piano Trio, Op. 127; and Beethoven’s Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 16. at the Rogers Auditorium at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, $35.

3/29-30, 7:30 PM the recently reconfigured Bush Tetras – whose legendary late 90s comeback album has finally been rescued from major label hell and is out now – at the Slipper Room strip club, Orchard St. at Ludlow, $15.

3/29, 8 PM a kick-ass oldschool/newschool bill with Adam Rudolph doing a duo show with trumpeter Joesph Bowie followed by Bowie’s Defunkt Millennium at Shapeshifter Lab, $12. 3/30, same time, the duo open for Rudolph’s Moving Pictures octet.

3/29, 8 PM eclectic original female-fronted Afro-latin funk band Dawn Drake & Zapote feat. Terry Dame on sax at Groove, free.

3/29 the Breeders at the Bell House are sold out

3/29, 8 PM psychedelic Afrobeat with Emefe at le Poisson Rouge, $10.

3/29, 9 PM dark doublebill straight out of the late 90s: cello rockers Rasputina and one of the original gypsy punk bands, World Inferno at Irving Plaza, $33.50.

3/29, 9 PM sizzling oldtimey/Balkan/bluegrass violinist Sarah Alden & the Red Hot Rubies followed at 10:30 by brilliant, sometimes hilarious Tipsy Oxcart, who play acoustic versions of current day Eastern European pop hits. Meaning that Tipsy Oxcart probably sound like the oldtime bands that the new groups are ripping off. Talk about coming full circle…

3/29, 9 PM honkytonk guitar powerhouse Wayne the Train Hancock at the Knitting Factory, $15.

3/29, 9/10:30 PM drummer Jeff Davis records a live album with Russ Lossing, piano; Eivind Opsvik, bass; Jeff Davis, drums; Oscar Noriega, alto sax, bass clarinet; Kirk Knuffke, cornet at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink.

3/29, 10 PM the Delorean Sisters– who play oldtimey versions of 80s cheeseball pop songs – at Hank’s.

3/29, 10 PM the self-explanatory Cumbiagra at Barbes.

3/29, 10 PM smart, terse oldtime blues/country guitarist/songwriter Jon LaDeau at the Way Station in Ft. Greene.

3/29, 10:30 PM haunting intense Balkan chanteuse Eva Salina Primack, who has a killer new solo album out, plays solo at Jimmy’s 43, 43 E. 7th St,

3/30, 2 PM Alessandra Belloni’s bewitching, hypnotic Daughters of Cybele percussion project at the  Flushing Main Library, 41-17 Main Street (at 41st Avenue, free.

3/30, 6 PM a Nawrooz celebration with a diverse Persian-influenced triplebill: Rana Farhan’s unique blend of classic Persian poetry with contemporary jazz and blues, Vatan’s Persian-meets-country-rock sounds and a blast into the past with Mitra Sumara’s NYC supergroup playing now-illegal 60s/70s pre-revolution spimds. dunno who’s first but they’re all good, $17 adv tix very highly rec

3/30, 8 PM a bewitching evening of Indian melodies and beats with santoor virtuoso Shivkumar Sharma and tabla virtuoso Zakir Hussein at the Town Hall, $35 adv tix going fast.

3/30, 8 PM accordionist Uri Sharlin’s Dogcat gypsy/klezmer jazz project at Barbes.

3/30, 8 PM Mark Peskanov, violin; Nina Kotova, cello; Nina Kogan, piano play Beethoven: Sonata for violin and piano No. 8 in G Major, Op. 30; Sonata for cello and piano No. 4 in C Major, Op. 102; Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op. 67 at Bargemusic, $35/$30 srs/$15 stud.

3/30, 8 PM pianist Inna Faliks plays works by 20th/21st centuryJewish composers Arnold Schoenberg George Gershwin and Lev “Ljova” Zhurbin at the Baruch College auditorium, 55 Lexington Ave. at 25th St., $25

3/30, 9 PM good party band doublebill: the eclectic Balkan/latin/hip-hop Underground Horns and the equally diverse ska/reggae/Filipino Brown Rice Family at the 92YTribeca, $10 adv tix rec.

3/30, 9/10:30 PM melodic intense brilliant jazz pianist Kris Davis solo at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink.

3/30, 8 PM Doug Van Nort, pianist David Arner and ageless new music icon Pauline Oliveros play an electroacoustic evening at Roulette, $15/$10 stud.

3/30, 10 PM Junior Lewis & the Inity Band play roots reggae at Shrine.

3/30, 10:30 PM intriguing, original, tunefully genre-defying psychedelic/art-rock band Steady Sun at the downstairs studio space at Webster Hall, $10 gen adm.

3/31, 8 PM Palestinian Arabic-language rap sensations DAM – whose hit Who’s the Terrorist became a worldwide sensation after 9/11 – at Drom, $12 adv tix a must, this may sell out.

4/1, 7 PM dark, pensive, sometimes funky acoustic Americana band the Sometime Boys followed at 8 by deviously fun cabaret/chamber pop chanteuse Grace McLean & Them Apples at the big room at the Rockwood

4/1, 7:30 PM not a joke – the Pulse Chamber Ensemble and Manhattan Choral Ensemble play US premieres by Charles Mason, Thomas Sleeper, Jesse Jones, Chris Reza and Victoria Bond’s James Joyce-inspired Cyclops at Symphony Space, $30/$15 stud/srs.

4/1, 8/10:30 PM eclectic soul/funk/worldbeat chanteuse Imani Uzuri at the Blue Note for $10, not an April Fool joke!

4/1, 8:30 PM Andrew Raffo Dewar’s Interactions Quartet East (Andrew Raffo Dewar, Mary Halvorson, Jessica Pavone, and Aaron Siegel) “perform works for very, very alternate scoring as well as his Piece for Four, which uses “invented spatial notation that explores group dynamics and destabilizes conventional approaches to foreground and background sound,”.at Roulette, $15/$10 stud. Not an April fool joke.

4/1, 11ish art-rock legend Paul Wallfisch – the Botanica keyboardist/frontman – and others at Small Beast upstairs at the Delancey. Not an April fool joke.

4/2, 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard: the John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble play lush vocal tunes from their new album Songs I Like A Lot featuring Kate McGarry & Theo Bleckmann, $20

4/2, 7:30 PM American String Quartet violinist Laurie Carney and pianist David Friend premiere Robert Sirota’s Violin Sonta #2 at Greenfield Hall at Manhattan School of Music, 120 Claremont Ave uptown, free, 1 to 125th St and walk uphill

4/2, 8 PM Bad Buka and their gypsy punk meltdown at Radegast Hall.

4/2, 8 PM Tracy Island – a catchy, quirky, psychedelic spinoff of Liza & the Wonderwheels – upstairs at Bowery Electric, free; long-running, groovalicious reggae-funk band Faith plays downstairs at 9

4/2, 8 PM pianist Eri Yamamoto leads her tuneful Trio followed by edgy violin jazz with the Sarah Bernstein Quartet with Kris Davis, Stuart Popejoy and Ches Smith at Roulette, $15/$10 stud

4/2, 8:30 PM up-and-coming jazz chanteuse Charenne Wade opens fellow singer Sara Serpa’s new Voice Box series devoted to rising vocal jazz talent at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink. the second show features Christine Correa, voice; Jeremy Udden, alto sax; Frank Carlberg, piano, separate adm.

4/3-4 film composer and Philip Glass collaborator Clint Mansell and nine-piece band  play two shows celebrating the release of his soundtrack to the new film Stoker in NY at the Church of Saint Paul the Apostle.

4/3, 7 PM the king of the downtown NYC literate rock anthem, Willie Nile at Joe’s Pub, $25.

4/3, 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard pianist Aaron Diehl leads a quartet with vibraphonist Warren Wolf, $20.

4/3, 10:30 PM wildly guitar-driven psychedelic female-fronted power trio Devi at Maxwell’s, $10

4/4 rockabilly/surf monster Rev. Horton Heat plays the Rocks Off Cruise aboard the Princess, boarding at 7, leaving at 8 from 41st St. and the Hudson, $35 adv tix avail. at the Highline Ballroom box ofc.

4/4-7  percussionists Levy Lorenzo and Dennis Sullivan plus Cadillac Moon Ensemble perform in the dark cabaret show Doctor and Mister’s Time Capsule at Jack, 505 1/2 Waverly Ave., Ft. Greene.

4/4-6  Opera on Tap presents the world premiere of Smashed: The Carrie Nation Story with new music ensemble Hotel Elefant playing as the house band at Here, 145 6th Ave. south of Spring, west side of the street past the park, $15/$10 stud.srs

4/4, 7:30 PM Ross Daly, Omer Erdogdular, Yurdal Tokcan and Ahmet Erdogdula play a cross-cultural program of haunting, hypnotic Turkish, Greek and Sufi music at Symphony Space, $30.

4/4-7, 7:30/9:30 PM the Randy Weston African Rhythms Quintet at the Jazz Standard $30

4/4, 7:30 PM Flamenco Vivo Carlota Santana play fiery Andalucian sounds at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised.

4/4, 8 PM the Sylvie Courvoisier Mark Feldman Quartet w/ Scott Colley and Billy Mintz followed by Vinnie Golia’s chamber jazz improv project at Roulette, $15/$10 stud

4/4, 8 PM indie classical ensemble Either/Or perform a full program of U.S. premieres by Rebecca Saunders at the Miller Theatre, $25 adv tix rec

4/4, 8:30 PM ther lush, haunting Karl Berger’s Improvisers Orchestra at El Taller Latinoamericano uptown

4/4, 9:30 PM high-energy oldtime C&W and bluegrass with the Giving Tree Band at Rock Shop in Gowanus, $12.

4/5, 2 (two) PM the Pannonia Quartet and Face the Music Quartet play music of  Mackey, Mehdi Hosseini and Steve Reich.at the Lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 128 Pinehurst Ave at W 183rd St., $12, reception to follow.

4/5, 7 PM a NY Philharmonic ensemble conducted by Alan Gilbert plays recent European works. Principal Oboe Liang Wang is featured in the U.S. premiere of Poul Ruders’s Oboe Concerto; US premieres include Unsuk Chin’s Gougalon and Yann Robin’s Backdraft, with a NY premiere of Anders Hillborg’s Vaporized Tivoli at the Rogers Auditorium at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, $20, reception to follow. The program repeats the following night, 4/6 at 8 PM at Symphony Space for the same price.

4/5, 7 PM the Greene Space’s non-exploitative battle of the bands continues with the Bronx contingent. This blog’s pick: trombonist Kevin Batchelor’s Grand Concourse ska band, $15 incl. a glass of wine, $30 will get you open bar?!?

4/5, 8 PM a night of eclectic, sometimes austere, sometimes lush “upstart-instrumental-art-music by violinist/composers”: Dana Lyn’s Yeti Camp followed at 9 by Skye Steele’s Railroad Rodia at Zirzamin.

4/5, 8 PM lush gorgeous Middle Eastern jazz:  Hassan Isakkut & Friends followed by sax legend legend Husnu Senlendirici & Alaturk – who’s sort of the Turkish equivalent of Miles Davis – at Drom, $30 standing room avail., adv tix rec,., this may sell out. At midnight, Senlendirici is joined by Ilhan Ersahin– or the other way around.

4/5, 8 PM cello metal band Break of Reality at Stage 48 in Hell’s Kitchen, $25 adv tix req.

4/5-6, 8 PM the Klopotic/Pierce/Zoernig Trio play Schubert piano trios at the Old Stone House in Park Slope, $15/$10 stud/srs.

4/5, 8 PM clarinetist Carol Robinson and cellist Frances-Marie Uitti play US premieres by Robinson/Uitti, Eliane Radigue, Giacinto Scelsi, and Annie Gosfield plus a solo cello piece by Jonathan Harvey at Issue Project Room, 22 Boerum Pl., downtown Brooklyn, $15.

4/5, 8 PM indie classical and performance art shenanigans: Ensemble Pamplemousse and Panoply Performance Lab perform a program TBA at the Firehouse Space in Williamsburg.

4/5, 8:30 PM bassist Mimi Jones leads her purist jazz trio at the bar at Symphony Space (enter on 95th St. west of Broadway), free

4/5, 9/10:30 PM irrepressible jazz satirists Mostly Other People Do the Killing massacre 1920s hot jazz with an expanded lineup including Dave Taylor, bass trombone; Brandon Seabrook, banjo; Ron Stabinsky, piano at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 includes a drink.

4/5, 9 PM dark art-rock pianist/songwriter Eve Lesov at Sidewalk.

4/5, 9:30 PM oldtimey swing/blues/hillbilly fun with the Hot Sardines at Joe’s Pub, $15.

4/5, 9:30 PM New Orleans’ eclectic, funky stoner brass band the Dirty Bourbon River Show at Hill Country, free.

4/6, 7:30 PM eclectic new Scottish acts: pensive acoustic songwriter Rachel Sermanni, twin-bagpipe neo-folk band Breabach and rapidfire politically aware hip-hop MC Stanley Odd at the downstairs studio space at Webster Hall, $10

4/6, 8 PM Cleveland ensemble Les Delices play rarely heard 18th century French salon music by Rameau, Dauvergne, Mondonville, and Philidor at the Miller Theatre, $35 tix avail.

4/6, 8 PM nonagenarian hall of fame bassist Yusuf Lateef’s first NYC live set in over 10 years feat. the Momenta Quartet, Adam Rudolph, Marty Ehrlich, JD Parran, Alan Won and Taka Kigawa.at Roulette, $15/$10 stud

4/6, 11 AM (eleven in the morning), Vlada Tomova and band play haunting Bulgarian folk tunes at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival (yawn) not a bad idea

4/6, 2 PM the Toomai String Quintet plays works by Ponce, Chavez, Lecuona and others at the Flushing Main Library, 41-17 Main Street (at 41st Avenue, free Flushing Main Library, 41-17 Main Street (at 41st Avenue, free.

4/6, 7:30 PM Cambodian music with flute virtuoso/Khmer Rouge survivor Arn Chorn-Pond, plus Master Mek, and the Waterek Ensemble at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised.

4/6, 8 PM ferocious Chicago Balkan brass band Black Bear Combo and their arguably even more intense Brooklyn counterparts Raya Brass Band at Littlefield, $10

4/6, 8 PM eclectic blues/hip-hop songwriter Chris Thomas King – co-star of O Brother Where Art Thou – at Lucille’s.

4/6, 9 PM grasscore with Sprit Family Reunion at Bowery Ballroom, $15.

4/6, 9:30 PM torchy, lurid gothic art-rockers Elysian Fields at Joe’s Pub, $15.

4/6, 10 PM dark, devious noir rocker Tom Warnick & World’s Fair followed eventually at midnight by Plastic Beef spinoff the Good Yeggs at Freddy’s.

4/6, 11 PM catchy intense noir/gothic rockers the Devil’s Broadcast at the Gutter bowling alley in Williamsburg.

4/7, 1:30 PM pianist Peter Mintun plays a live soundtrack to the hilarious 1928 King Vidor film Show People at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library at Grand Army Plaza, free

4/7, 2 PM intense jam-oriented klezmer twinbill: Isle of Klezbos and the full Metropolitan Klezmer octet at the Walt Whitman Theatre, 2900 Campus Road, Midwood, Brooklyn, B/Q to Ave. M and walk through the Brooklyn College campus.

4/7, 2:30 PM the Antara Ensemble play music by by Enescu, Handel-Halvorsen, Mozart, Demersseman and Bolling at Saint Andrew’s Church, 2065 5th Ave at 127th St., $25/$20 stud/srs

4/7, 8:30 PM the Stradivari Quartet play music of Bartók, Brahms, Turina, and Schubert on their medieval instruments at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec.

4/8-9 the American Composers Orchestra perform their annual new music readings series; working rehearsal 4/8, 10 AM (in the morning), run-through the following night at 7:30 PM at the DiMenna Center for Classical Music, 450 W. 37th St., free but res req,

4/8, 7:30 PM subversive new classical sounds: new music ensemble Loadbang performs Hannah Lash’s Eight Songs for a Stoned Prince, a caricature of British playboy Prince Harry that unfolds via a series of drunken phone calls. The program also includes Doug Gibson’s Fanfare for the Common Audience – incorporating the entire text of a letter from an irate concertgoer to the New York Philharmonic imploring them to stop programming music that “makes no sense” – plusVictoria Bond’s The Page Turner played by pyrotechnic pianist Kathleen Supove – who takes the role of a page turner who just can’t seem to get it right. -plus Love Lost Lust Lone by Andy Akiho, Gutteral I and II by Alexandre Lunsqui, and Land of Silence by Reiko Futing, at Symphony Space, $20/$15 stud/srs

4/8 popular Austin drone-psych rockers the Black Angels at Webster Hall

4/9, 7 PM Budapest Bar play Hungarian gypsy cabaret music at Elebash Hall, 365 5th Ave. (34/35), $25/$20 stud.

4/9, 7:30 PM the Minetti Quartet play Haydn: String Quartet in C, Hob.III:77, Op.76, No.3 (‘Emperor’); Olga Neuwirth: settori for string quartet (1999); Beethoven: String Quartet No.9 in C, Op.59, No.3 (‘Razumovsky’) at the Austrian Cultural Forum, 11 E 52nd St., free, res. req.

4/9, 8:30 PM dark lyrical Americana rocker Jeffrey Foucault with Cold Satellite (his collaboration with poet Lisa Olstein) playing the album release show for their new one at the Bell House $14

4/9, 9:30 PM luminous, wickedly catchy cellist/songwriter/multi-instrumentalist Serena Jost plays the album release show for her new one A Bird Will Sing at Joe’s Pub, $15.

4/10, 8 PM dark hypnotic psychedelic rock triplebill: Elephant Stone, the Allah-Las and Black Angels at the Bell House, $25, adv tix rec., this may sell out

4/10, 9 PM dark garage rock twinbill: the Allah-Lahs followed by the Black Angels at the Bell House, $25.

4/11, 1 (one) PM the Minetti Quartett play a program TBA at Trinity Church, free.

4/11, 6 PM brilliant, haunting Finnish jazz guitarist/oud playerJussi Reijonen with the group from his amazing new album: pianist Utar Artun, acoustic bassist Bruno Råberg and percussionists Tareq Rantisi and Sergio Martínez at Shrine; 5/4 they’re at Something Jazz Club at 7, $10.

4/11, 7 PM purist oldschool postbop jazz: pianist Lafayette Harris with Antoine Drye, bassist Lonnie Plaxico, singers Jazzmeia Horn and Noël Simone Wippler, and drummer Will Terrill at PS 321, 180 7th Ave, Park Slope, $15, all proceeds to benefit the school.

4/11, 7:30 PM pyrotechnic, paradigm-shifting saxophonist/composer Rudresh Mahanthappa’s Gamak with Dave Fiuczynski on guitar at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec.

4/11, 7:30 PM the Harlem Quartet play Wynton Marsalis’ String Quartet No. 1 plus string quartet versions of Strayhorn (Take the A Train) Chick Corea (The Adventures of Hippocrates), and more at Symphony Space, $30/$15 under 30

4/11, 7:30 PM oldschool western swing and gypsy jazz with the Hot Club of Cowtown at Joe’s Pub, $20; psychedelic Peruvian-style chicha surf rockers Chicha Libre plays the second show (separate $15 admission) at 9:30, which is an album release celebration for their new ep Quatro Tigres.

4/11, 7:30 PM Bukharan-Israeli multi-instrumentalist/chanteuse Hadar Maoz sings ancient Central Asian songs at Drom, $10 adv tix rec.

4/11, 7:30 PM the Spring String Quartet and saxophonist jam out a new arrangement of Bruckner’s Symphony No. 8 at the Austrian Cultural Forum, 11 E 52nd St., free, res. req.

4/11-14, 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard drummer Eric Harlan leads a quintet with Taylor Eigsti on piano and Julian Lage on guitar, $25/$30 Sat-Sun

4/11-2, 8 PM wild, theatrical gypsy brass rockers MarchFourth Marching Band at Brooklyn Bowl, $10.

4/11-12, 8:30 PM rising star trumpeter Adam O’Farrill leads his group at Symphony Space, free.

4/11, 9ish doo-wop punk with the King Khan & BBQ Show at Santos Party House, $15

4/12, 7 PM the Salome Chamber Orchestra play Mozart’s Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola, and String Orchestra, K. 364; Lera Auerbach’s Sogno di Stabat Mater for Violin, Viola, Vibraphone, and Orchestra (2008); and and Paganini’s Sonata per la Grand Viola et Orchestra Op. 35 on rare period instruments from the Met’s collection at the Rogers Auditorium at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, $35

4/12, 7 PM pianist Daniela Bracchi plays music of Barber, Beethoven and Chopin at Third St. Music School Settlement, free.

4/12, 8 PM “in a concert of world premieres, Cadillac Moon Ensemble explores the dark and creepy side of circuses & clowns—come see what happens when the ensemble unleashes its circus act with four world premieres by composers Rick Burkhardt, Daniel Felsenfeld, Nicholas Deyoe, and Tim Hansen” at the DiMenna Center, 450 W 37th St.,

4/12, 7:30 PM lush sweeping largescale music for strings: Yale music alums led by violinist Ani Kafavian play a world premiere requiem piece for 23 solo strings by Matthew Barnson plus Richard Strauss’ Metamorphosen for the same forces plus Tschaikovsky’s Serenade for Strings at Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall, $15 tix avail.

4/12, 8 PM charismatic, pyrotechnic pianist/deadpin wit Kathleen Supove in SINGLED OUT: Debussy on Wagner (premiere) for pianist with Debussy mask and soundtrack by Marita Bolles;La Plus Que Plus Que Lent (premiere) for pianist and MAX/MSP by Jacob Cooper; Layerings 3 (premiere) for pianist and soundtrack by Eric km Clark; Cakewalks (premiere) for piano, based on Golliwog’s Cakewalk, by Daniel Felsenfeld, and For Piano With Balloons (premiere) for pianist and balloons by Judy Dunaway at Roulette, $15/$10 stud/srs.

4/12, 8 PM Ovidiu Marinescu, cello and Dmitry Rachmanov, piano play samizdat Russian cello music: Nikolai Miaskovsky – Sonata No. 2 in A minor for cello and piano, Op. 81; Mieczyslaw Weinberg – Sonata No. 2 in G minor for cello and piano, Op. 63; Marina Tchistova – Suite “Echelle” for Cello and Piano; Sergei Prokofiev – Sonata for cello and piano in C Major, Op. 119 at Bargemusic, $35/$30 srs/$15 stud

4/12, 8 PM hilarious pottymouth corporate rock satirists the Dan Band at Highline Ballroom, $25 standing room avail.

4/12, 8:30 PM Translatlantic Ensemble with Imani Winds clarinetist, Mariam Adam and pianist Evelyn Ulex share the stage with the Winds’ flutist Valerie Coleman and pyrotechnic bandoneon player JP Jofre in a reprise of their exilarating program earlier this year at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec

4/12 the long-awaited debut of recently reconfigured noir guitar soundtrack instrumental legends Big Lazy at Barbes.

4/12, 10:30 PM ferocious all-female powerpop./punk-pop band Hunter Valentine at the Mercury, $10.

4/13, 6 PM haunting intense Balkan chanteuse Eva Salina Primack, who has a killer new solo album out, at Barbes, broadcasting live on WFMU

4/13, 8 PM deliciously twangy, jangly twin-guitar paisley underground/psychedelic Americana rockers Mud Blood & Beer play the album release show for their killer new one The Sweet Life at the Bitter End.

4/13, 8 PM the oldschool, elegant but sly “Duke of Bachata,” guitarist Joan Soriano and his excellent acoustic band at Roulette, $25 INCLUDES OPEN RUM BAR 7-8 PM w/admission

4/13, 8 PM singer Antoinette Montague and her Quintet with cello and concert harp salute women in jazz including Etta Jones, Ella Fitzgerald, Nina Simone and others at Flushing Town Hall, $15.

4/13, 8:30 PM trippy, surreal Cambodian psychedelic rockers Dengue Fever at le Poisson Rouge, $17 adv tix rec.

4/13 9 PM theatrical, carnivalesque, legendary Dutch big band jazz with ICP Orchestra at Littlefield $18

4/13, 9:30ish charismatic gypsy punk/metal cumbia band Escarioka at Mehanata.

4/13, 10 PM intense, tuneful southwestern gothic rock with the Downward Dogs at the National Underground

4/13, 10ish what’s left of 60s psych-punk legends the Sonics plays a benefit for hurricane-swamped Norton Records at the Bell House, $25 adv tix rec.

4/14, 2 (two) PM “recorder virtuosi Daphna Mor and Nina Stern collaborate with the NY Gypsy All-Stars’ kanun virtuoso Tamer Pinarbasi, Yo Yo Ma’s Silk Road Ensemble percussionist Shane Shanahan and guest artist Jesse Kotansky on violin and oud, with a program exploring medieval music of the Mediterranean” at Bargemusic, $35/$30 srs/$15 stud

4/14, 5 PM Ensemble ACJW play works by Harbison, Ravel and Dvorak at Our Saviour’s Atonement Lutheran Church, 178 Bennett Avenue (at 189th St) , free.

4/14, 9 PM torchy eclectic country/Americana chanteuse Drina Seay upstairs at 2A

4/14 plaintive, eclectic, intense Americana chanteuse Jan Bell hosts a Loretta Lynn bday party show at the Jalopy, $10.

4/15, 10 PM Joe Pug – who’s quickly building a vast catalog of smartly lyrical, fearlessly political Americana/blues songs – at Union Hall, $15.

4/16, 7 PM eclectic Balkan jazz trumpeter Ben Holmes leads a quartet at Barbes

4/16, 7:30 PM Argentinian antique 1920s tango revivalists 34 Puñaladas at Drom, $12 adv tix rec.

4/16, 7:30/9:30 PM powerhouse tenor saxophonist Wayne Escoffery leads a quintet with Rachel Z – keyboards; Orrin Evans – piano; Hans Glawischnig – bass.; Jason Brown – drums at the Jazz Standard.

4/18, 7:30 PM ACME plays chamber works by Mieczyslaw Weinberg, his contemporary and friend Shostakovich and Henryk Gorecki at the Morgan Library,225 Madison Ave, $35

4/17, 7:30 PM haunting, intense Persian chanteuse Bahar Movahed and her band play rarely heard Kurdish classical songs at Symphony Space, $30 adv tix req.

4/18-21 saxophonist Steve Wilson plays a bday weekend stand with a killer band: Alex Sipiagin – trumpet; George Cables – piano; Larry Grenadier – bass; Ulysses Owens Jr. – drums 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $25/$30 Sat-Sun

4/18, 8 PM Voices of Ascension sing works by Mendelssohn, Weber, Vaughan Williams and the world premiere of Eve Beglarian’s commissioned work for choir and organ, Building the Bird Mound, inspired by the spectacular Poverty Point paleo-American bird mound in northeastern Louisiana, at the Church of the Ascension, 5th Ave/10th St., $10 seats avail. but going fast.

4/18 hilarious, high-energy grasscore/oldtimey band the Devil Makes Three at the Music Hall of Williamsburg.

4/18 amusing cowpunk/honkytonk bandTrailer Radio with special guest Drina Seay at Zirzamin

4/19 the Cannabis Cup Reggae Band plays the Rocks Off Cruise aboard the Harbor Lights, boarding at 7, leaving at 8 from behind the heliport at 23rd St. & the FDR, $25 adv tix avail. at the Highline Ballroom box ofc They’re also playing two 4/20 cruises, one in the afternoon for the wake-and-bake crowd and the other at night, same deal.

4/19, 8 PM haunting female-fronted Nashvile gothic/janglerock band the Whispering Tree at Sidewalk

4/19, 8 PM pianist Alexander Peskanov plays his own works plus preludes and etudes-tableaux by Rachmaninoff and excerpts from Stravinsky’s Petrouschka at Bargemusic, $35/$30 srs/$15 stud.

4/19, 8 PM Von Ku Pak Drum & Dance Troupe perform Korean music & dance dressed in traditional regalia followed by Yanni Papastefanou and his ensemble in an evening of traditional music & dance from the Greek Isles at Flushing Town Hall, $15

4/19-21 the Brooklyn Folk Festival – meaning “folk” as in oldtimey roots music, not cheesy singer-songwriters – kicks off at the Bell House at 8:30 with Kristin Andreassen, Cherven Traktor, the Cactus Blossoms, Alex Battles & the Whisky Rebellion and Lichtman’s Brain Cloud wrapping up the night with western swing, $20

4/19, 9 PM Hungarian pan-Balkan folk-rock star Meszecsinka and her band at Drom, $15 adv tix rec.

4/19, 9 PM second-wave dub reggae stars John Brown’s Body at Brooklyn Bowl, $15. They’re in Pittsboro, North Carolina on 4/20 in case anybody’s wondering – and then they’re taking almost a week off to recover. Hmmm…

4/20, day two of the Brooklyn Folk Festival is an all-day affair starting around 4:30 with Great Smoky Mountain Bluegrass Band, the Roulette Sisters’ Mamie Minch duetting with Brain Cloud’s Tamar Korn, the Canebrake Rattlers and Peter Stampfel and the Ether Frolic Mob at 7:30, $15. There’s also a late show with separate $20 admission (you can get an all-day pass from the Jalopy for $35) starting at 8:30 with the Down Hill Strugglers, Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens at 9:15, Radio Jarocho at 10 and Jessy Carolina and the Hot Mess headlining around 10:45.

4/22 Canadian gothic chanteuse Lorraine Leckie at the big room at the Rockwood

4/20, 9 PM clever, darkly literate chamber pop/noir cabaret songwriter Dawn Oberg at Bar East

4/20, 8 PM a killer bill at Spike Hill with eerie, haunting soundtrack composer Thomas Simon followed at 10 by moody, hypnotic punk-era legends Band of Outsiders and eventually at around midnight by intense, psychedelic art-rock band Of Earth playing the album release show for their reputedly excellent new one The Monarch.

4/20, 9 PM tuneful, aggressive postpunk favorites Clinic at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec – this may sell out

4/21, 2:30 PM day three of the Brooklyn Folk Festival begins at 2:45 at the Bell House with Hunter Holmes, Brotherhood of the Jug Band Blues at 3:30, Jerron “Blind Boy” Paxton at 4:15, at 5 Jalopy house band the Whiskey Spitters, 5:45 Elijah Wald , 6:30 Feral Foster and at 7:15 New England noir folk crooner Tim Eriksen. There’s also a late shows with separate $20 admission (you can get an all-day pass for $30 from the Jalopy) with the Four o’Clock Flowers at 9:45 and Ian Link at 10:30.

4/21, 6 PM the Four Nations Ensemble joins forces with Music from China for a mix of French baroque and classical Chinese compositions at Abigail Adams Smith Auditorium, 417 E 61st St., $35

4/21, 6 PM tenor saxophonit Stan Killian plays the album release show for his new one with Mike Moreno, guitar; Benito Gonzales, Fender Rhodes; Corcoran Holt, bass; McClenty Hunter, drums at 55 Bar, free

4/21, 8 PM  legendary Texas Americana guitar god/crooner Junior Brown at City Winery, $22 standing room avail.

4/21, 9:30 PM noir jazz band Silencio plays classic David Lynch soundtrack music from Twin Peaks, Eraserhead, Blue Velvet, Wild at Heart, Mulholland Drive, and Lost Highway at le Poisson Rouge, $20 adv tix highly rec.

4/21, 10ish hip-hop brass grooves and an all-female Brazilian percussion bacchanalia: PitchBlak Brass Band plus BatalaNYC at Littlefield.

4/22, 8 PM the Oratorio Society of NY conducted by Kent Tritle perform Britten’s War Requiem at Carnegie Hall, $22 tix avail

4/23, 5:30 PM  new music by Laura Kaminsky played by Ensemble Pi and the Cassatt Quartet at the Miller Theatre, free.

4/23, 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, Dominican jazz pianist Osmany Paredes plays a rare solo show, $20.

4/23, 7:30 PM pianist Herbert Schuch plays Thomas Larcher: Naunz; Schumann: Theme and Variations in E-flat major; Mozart: Piano Sonata No.18 in D Major, K.576; Schubert: Sonata for Piano No.21 in B-flat Major, D.960  at the Austrian Cultural Forum
11 East 52nd St, free, res. req

4/23 recently unearthed Hughes settings by unheralded Harlem Renaissance composer Margaret Bonds performed by vocalists from Harlem Opera Theatre at the Studio Museum, 144 W 125th St, take the A train

4/23 eclectic Americana bandleader/singer Alana Amram & the Rough Gems at Brooklyn Bowl; 4/25 they’re at Rock Shop opening for New Hampshire’s Mail the Horse

4/23, 9 PM carnivalesque gypsy punks Amour Obscur, Balkan-flavored brass crew Hungry March Band and acoustic Nashville goths O’Death at le Poisson Rouge, $12 adv. tix req.

4/24, 7:30 PM eclectic string ensemble Catch-Pop String-Strong play originals plus Balkan Folk music, classical tunes and improvisations based on the music of Kurt Weil and Bertoldt Brecht at the Austrian Cultural Forum, 11 E 52nd St., free, res. req.

4/24 10 PM raucous oldtimey blues/bluegrass/acoustic jamband the Howlin’ Brothers at Hill Country, $15

4/25, 1 PM pianists from the recent APA competition – Sean Chen, Sara Daneshpour, Claire Huangci, Andrew Staupe and Eric Zuber –  play New York premieres of APA-commissioned works by Lisa Bielawa, Margaret Brouwer, Gabriela Lena Frank, Missy Mazzoli and Sarah Kirkland Snider at Trinity Church, free.

4/25-27, 7 PM charismatic, pyrotechnic pianist/deadpin wit Kathleen Supové in DIGITAL DEBUSSY playing Storefront Diva: A Dreamscape (premiere) by Joan La Barbara; The Triumph of Innocence (premiere) by Nick Didkovsky; and What the West Wind Saw (premiere) by Annie Gosfield at the Flea Theatre, 41 White St., Tribeca, $20. There’s also a Saturday matinee at 3 PM on 4/27 for $10.

4/25, 7 PM Valerie Coleman – flute; Michiyo Suzuki – clarinet; Lynn Bechtold, Mioi Takeda, and Yibin Li – violin; Michael Midlarsky – cello; Dimitri Dover – piano play new works by Gene Pritsker, Leo Kraft, Dave Soldier, ‘Dan Cooper, Frank J. Oteri andRaul Quines at urtle Bay Music School’s Richmond Room, 244 E 52nd St, free

4/25-26, 8 PM plus 4/27 at 2 and 8 PM the JALC Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis plays Ellington at the Rose Theatre at Jazz at Lincoln Center, $30 tix avail but going quickly. There’s a kickoff show for free at 6:30 PM on the 25th at the Lincoln Center Atrium, early arrival a must. If you can’t make it, check out the live webcast.

4/25, 7:30 PM twangy, tuneful original alt-country siren Alana Amram & the Rough Gems at Rock Shop in Gowanus, $8

4/25, 8 PM weirdest segues of the year, but a good show: M Shanghai String Band play oldtimey Americana followed by the garage/psychedelic rock of the Morning Glories at 9 and eventually tuneful slowcore band Ida at around 11 at the Bell House, $10

4/25, 8 PM haunting, intense pan-Middle Eastern trio Niyaz at the Cutting Room, $22 standing room avail.

4/25-28, 8/10:30 PM torchy jazz chanteuse Catherine Russell at Dizzy’s Club

4/25, 9:30 PM Slavic Soul Party plays Boban Marcovic’s iconic Hani Rumba at Joe’s Pub, $16.

4/26 oud virtuoso Mavrothi Kontanis’ Mild Mannered Rebel with Megan Gould on violin, Shane Shanahan on drums and Brian Holtz on bass play the album release show for their reputedly amazing new one at Drom, $10

4/26, 8 PM the Jasper String Quartet play the Little Theatre, 31-10 Thomson Ave, Queens, alternate entrance at Building E on 47th Avenue and Van Dam St., RSVP required.

4/26, 8 PM the Trinity Choir and Youth Choir plus Novus NY perform sacred works by Stravinsky: The Flood, Abraham and Isaac, Threni and Introitus at Trinity Church, free, early arrival advised. The three-day festival continues on 4/27 with a benefit concert for music education at 8 PM and a 3 PM free concert on 4/28.

4/27, noon, the Queens Jazz Overground Festival at Flushing Town Hall, performers TBA, free.

4/27. 6:30 PM a wild Balkan brass doublebill – NYC’s very own Sazet Band followed by iconic Macedonian gypsy band Kocani Orkestar at le Poisson Rouge, $20 adv tix absolutely necessary, this will sell out.

4/27, 8:30 PM Haley Bowery & the Manimals play their sardonic, hard-hitting nuevo-glamrock followed eventually at 10:30 by the fiery, hyperliterate punk/powerpop alienation anthems of Hannah vs. the Many at Rock Shop, $8.

4/27, 9ish powerpop/psychedelic guitar god Pete Galub plays the album release show for his ferociously tuneful new one Candy Tears at Littlefield

4/27, 11 PM the Lyres – no idea how much the second-wave garage rock legends have left in the tank if at all – at Grand Victory in Williamsgburg, $12.

4/29, 7:30 PM Cygnus Ensemble plays new works by Frank Brickle and Laura Kaminsky at Symphony Space, $20/$15 stud/srs.

4/29, 9 PM the lush, intense, swirling Asuka Kakitani Jazz Orchestra at Tea Lounge in Park Slope

4/30, 7 PM Senegalese-flavored oldschool conscious roots reggae with Meta & the Cornerstones at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec.

4/30, 7 PM an evening of new vocal music in English, Arabic and other languages by Mohammed Fairouz, Daniel Bernard Roumain, Huang Ro, Paola Prestini and others with sting quartet and piano at the DiMenna Center, 450 W 37th St., $10 includes free refreshments, res req.

4/30-5/1 pianist Edward Simon revisists his recording of his killer new trio album with Scott Colley & Brian Blade, 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $20

4/30-5/5, 8/10:30 PM lyrical Dominican jazz pianist Michel Camilo at the Blue Note, $20 standing room avail.

5/1-3, 8 PM trumpeter/ composer/musical innovator Wadada Leo Smith presents the NYC premiere of his epic civil rights opus Ten Freedom Summers (rated best album of 2013 at NYMD’s sister blog Lucid Culture) at Roulette.

5/1, 8 PM avant string band and string quartet intensity: Ljova & the Kontraband followed by Brooklyn Rider at Littlefield $15

5/3, 5:30 PM haunting intense Balkan chanteuse Eva Salina Primack, who has a killer new solo album out, plays solo at the American Folk Art Museum

5/3-4, 8 PM visionary pianist/bandleader Arturo O’Farrill‘s spectacular, intense Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra beefs up Mexican banda music and other lesser-known latin subgenres along with newly commissioned works at Symphony Space, $20/$15 stud/srs.

5/3, 8 PM gguitarist Jason Vieaux plays music by Mauro Giuliani, J.S. Bach, Benjamin Britten, John Dowland, Dan Visconti, Antônio Carlos Jobim, Pat Metheny, and José Luis Merlín at Baruch College Auditorium, 55 Lexington Ave,  $25/$20 stud/srs. 5/5 at 3 PM he’s at  Ingalls Recital Hall, 2039 Kennedy Blvd in Jersey City for free

5/3 9ish legendary rocksteady/reggae crooner Ken Boothe (the Man with the Gold Tooth!) at Littlefield $20 adv tix rec

5/4, 8 PM, repeating on 5/5 at 3 PM the world-class Park Avenue Chamber Symphony plays Leo Kraft – Variations for Orchestra (New York Premiere); Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 23 in A with Kariné Poghosyan, piano; Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 at All Saints Church, 230 E 60th St between 2nd and 3rd Aves

5/4, 8 PM ageless torchy accordionist/chanteuse/personality Phoebe Legere at the Cutting Room, $25

5/4, 8:30 PM Mimesis Ensemble are at Merkin Concert Hall playing a Lynchian elegy by Caleb Burhans, a cruelly sarcastic take on eco-disaster by David T. Little, powerful and historically aware chamber pieces by Fairouz as well as other works, adv tix $10 (students $5).

5/5, 7 PM sitar virtuoso Krishna Bhatt with tabla player Anindo Chatterjee at Symphony Space, $30/$20 stud/srs

5/4-5, 9 PM Arabic disco music from San Francisco with Beats Antique at Brooklyn Bowl, $15

5/5, 3 PM adventurous string quartet Brooklyn Rider at the Abrons Arts Ctr, 466 Grand Street (at Pitt St), free, early arrival advised.

5/5, 8 PM the original oldtimey crooner, Dan Hicks & His Hot Licks at City Winery, $28 standing room avail.

5/5, 10:30 PM intense, lyrically brilliant , quirky two-keyboard 80s-style art-rock/new wave revivalists Changing Modes at the National Underground

5/7, 5:30 PM the Tobias Picker Ensemble plays a program of the composers’s new works at the Miller Theatre, free.

5/8, 8 PM dark smart jazz twinbill: drummer Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom and Sex Mob who have a reputedly amazing Nino Rota album just out – at the 92YTribeca, $12 adv tix very highly rec.

5/8, 8 PM Colin Stetson – who blew the doors off the Bitter End, solo on bass trombone when he played there at Winter Jazzfest – at le Poisson Rouge, $13 adv tix rec.

5/9, 7:30 PM psychedelic art-rock, worldbeat and reggae: Deoro’s Manila Project with special guests Nyko Maca, Waway Saway, Daniel Darwin, and Jonan Aguilar at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

5/10-11 cellist Jeffrey Ziegler’s last performances with the Kronos Quartet features Laurie Anderson joining them for their collaboration Landfall,  at the Kasser Theatre at Montclair State University in New Jersey. Tix $TBA; $10 roundtrip transportation from NYC is available via charter bus which leaves at 6 PM from 41st St. betw. 8th/9th Aves., res. highly suggested to 973-655-5112 or http://www.peakperfs.org

5/10, 8 PM sly alt-country songwriters Warren Hood & the Goods and Hayes Carll at City Winery, $20 standing room avail.

5/11, 11 AM the latest “wall to wall” free all-day extravaganza at Symphony Space explores the Harlem Renaissance, lineup TBA.

5/11 9 PM dark Americana/noir jangleband Balthrop Alabama at Littlefield

5/13 a Gil Evans birthday celebration with members of the Gil Evans Orchestra plus special guests at Highline Ballroom.

5/16, 7:30/9:30 PM guitarist/conductor Greg Tate and pianist Marc Cary’s The Upper Anacostia–Lower Gold Coast Symphonic plays a tribute to DC go-go music at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised.

5/17, 8 PM opening night of this year’s Look & Listen new music festival featuring the Jack Quartet performing new work by Lewis Nielsen plus a New York-centric multimedia  piece for piano, cello and video by Michael Brown and Nick Canellakis and a-cappella group M6 performing early Meredith Monk compositions at the Pratt Manhattan Gallery, 144 W 14th St., 2nd Fl., $15 or 3-day festival pass available for $35

5/18, 3 PM indie classical group Cadillac Moon Ensemble outdoors on the High Line between 10th/11th Aves.

5/18 Tempus Continuum Ensemble plays new works by up-and-coming composers Alex Burtzos, Anne Goldberg and Kevin Baldwin at the Cell Theatre in Chelsea.

5/18, 8 PM the second night of this year’s Look & Listen new music festival explores the Orpheus myth with music by Monteverdi and Birtwistle’s Orpheus Elegies for harp, oboe and voice. The lineup includes harpist Bridget Kibbey, oboist James Austin Smith and other performers TBA at the Pratt Manhattan Gallery, 144 W 14th St., 2nd Fl., $15 or 3-day festival pass available for $35.

5/19, 4 PM the final installment of this year’s Look & Listen new music festival features flutist Claire Chase and percussionist Svet Stoyanov playing works by Balter and Xenakis; composer/toy pianist Phyllis Chen teaming with chamber-pop group Cuddle Magic for pieces from their new collaboration, plus new works premiered by string quintet Sybarite5 and the Momenta Quartet at the Pratt Manhattan Gallery, 144 W 14th St., 2nd Fl., $15 or 3-day festival pass available for $35

5/20, 7:30 PM horn & piano duo Radovan Vlatkovic & Ieva Jokubaviciute play rare repertoire for the instruments at the Austrian Cultural Forum, 11 E 52nd St., free, res. req.

5/23, 7:30 PM intense gypsy band A Hawk & a Hacksaw (ex-Neutral Milk Hotel) play their new album You Have Already Gone to Another World all the way through to accompany Russian filmmaker Sergey Paradjanov’s 1964 film Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival a must, this will sell out fast.

6/11, 6-9 PM the Museum Mile Festival – 5th Ave. closed off to traffic, free admission at El Museo del Barrio; the Museum of the City of New York; the Jewish Museum; the Smithsonian’s Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum; National Academy Museum & School; Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum; Neue Galerie New York; New York/German Cultural Center; and the Metropolitan Museum of Art.

6/12 wild mostly remale klezmer jamband Isle of Klezbos at El Sol Brillante Garden on the Lower East: (rain location JCC Manhattan); 6/26 they’re at Spectrum

7/6 the Byzan-tones play wild psychedelic Greek surf music at Otto’s.

Live Music in New York City in February and March 2013

The new calendar for March and April is here. In the meantime, daily updates: you might want to bookmark this page and check back periodically to see what’s new. There’s a comprehensive list of places where these shows are happening at NYMD’s sister blog Lucid Culture.

Showtimes listed here are set times, not the time doors open – if a listing says something like “9ish,” that means it’ll probably start later than advertised. Always best to check with the venue for the latest information on set times and door charges, since that information is often posted here weeks in advance. Weekly events first followed by the daily calendar.

Oldschool Chicago style blues guitarist Irving Louis Lattin gets a lot of gigs.  He’s at Lucille’s on 2/1 at 8 and at 7 PM at Terra Blues on 2/16, 2/17 and 2/26.

2/15, 8 PM and continuing Don Cristóbal, Billy-Club Man: A Lorca-inspired musical puppet play with music from violinist extraordinaire Rima Fand with Avi Fox-Rosen, Quince Marcum, Kyle Sanna at the Abrons Arts Ctr on the LES. Don Cristobal is the Spanish equivalent of Punch (as in Punch and Judy) – this devious avant puppet show explores his subtler side. Additional performances are 2/16, 22, 23, March 1 and 2 at 8, 2/16, 2/23 and 3/2 at 3 PM and 2/17, 2/24 and 3/3 at 5 PM, $20; discount code for $15 tickets for first weekend: Rosita.

Mondays in February, 7 PM intense Americana soul  songwriter Jo Williamson at LIC Bar

Mondays in February, 7 PM the Grand Street Stompers play hot oldtimey swing and dixieland at Arthur’s Tavern on Grove St. just west of 7th Ave. South

Mondays starting a little after 7 PM Howard Williams leads his Jazz Orchestra from the piano at the Garage, 99 7th Ave. S at Grove St. There are also big bands here most every Tuesday at 7.

Mondays in Februuary at Zirzamin starting around 9, savage, macabre,cinematic noir jazz band Beninghove’s Hangmen play their weekly residency.

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: as jazz goes, it’s arguably the most exhilarating show of the week, every week. The first-rate players always rise to the level of the material. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Mondays in February, 8 PM klezmer/jazz trumpet legend Frank London’s Shekhinah Big Band plays the Stone. A wild intense cast of downtown luminaries play dark jubilant stuff in minor keys, early arrival highly advised. Check out this lineup: Greg Wall, Marty Ehrlich, Matt Darriau, Zach Mayer, Paul Shapiro, Doug Wieselman, Jessica Lurie (saxophones) Justin Mullens, Steven Gluzband, Ronald Horton, Pam Fleming, Rob Henke (trumpets) Curtis Hasselbring, Jacob Garchik, Matt Haviland, Brian Drye (trombones) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Anthony Coleman (piano) Uri Sharlin (accordion) Brian Glassman (bass) Roberto Rodriguez (drums) Renato Thoms (percussion).

Also Monday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Sofia’s Restaurant, downstairs at the Edison Hotel, 221 West 46th Street between Broadway & 8th Ave., 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays at Tea Lounge in Park Slope at 9:30 PM trombonist/composer JC Sanford books big band jazz, an exciting, global mix of some of the edgiest large-ensemble sounds around. If you’re anybody in the world of big band jazz and you make it to New York, you end up playing here: what CBGB was to punk, this unlikely spot promises to be to the jazz world. No cover.

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Most Mondays in February (check the Barbes website for updates), 9:30ish Chicha Libre plays their home turf at Barbes. The world’s most vital, entertaining oldschool chicha band, they blend twangy, often noir Peruvian surf sounds with cumbia and other south-of-the-border styles along with swirling psychedelic jams and deep dub interludes. Show up early because they are insanely popular.

Also Mondays in February Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting around 11:30 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, sexy original songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. It’s a crazy dance party til past three in the morning. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the lead soloist on baritone sax, with Dave Smith from Smoota on trombone, with frequent special guests. Vince also makes a rare West Village appearance at 55 Bar on 11/2 at 10.

The second and fourth Tuesday of the month there are free organ concerts featuring a global mix of first-rate talent at Central Synagogue, Lexington Ave. at 55th St., free

Tuesdays in February clever, fiery, eclectic Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party play Barbes at 9. Get there as soon as you can as they’re very popular. $10 cover.

Tuesdays at around 10 Julia Haltigan and her band play 11th St. Bar. Young as she is, she’s an institution – and a torchy, charismatic force of nature, equally at home in fiery southwestern gothic rock, oldschool soul and steamy retro jazz ballads, and her band is just as good as she is. Why she isn’t as popular as, say, Neko Case, is a mystery.

Wednesdays at 1 PM there are free organ concerts at St. Paul’s Chapel downtown, a mix of NYC-area and international talent.

Wednesdays at 8 in February jangly rocker Rob Teter (former frontman of gypsy rock band the Belleville Outfit) plays Zirzamin with a series of sensationally good special guests.

Wednesdays in February and March, 8:30/10:30 PM guitarist Jonathan Kreisberg – Dr. Lonnie Smith’s main man, who’s got a killer new solo guitar album out – leads a trio at the Bar Next Door, $12

Wednesdays at 9 PM Feral Foster’s Roots & Ruckus takes over the Jalopy, a reliably excellent weekly mix of oldtimey acts: blues, bluegrass, country and swing.

Wednesdays in March (not February), 10 PM Matt Bauder and Hearing Things with Dave Smith on trombone: a “new Ethiogyptian surf soul band” at Manhattan Inn in Greenpoint

Thursdays in February at 1 PM International Contemporary Ensemble plays indie classical from all over the spectrum at Trinity Church, free.

Thursdays in March, 10 PM fearlessly political latin/gypsy metal cumbia band Outernational at Arlene’s, $8. One of NYC’s best bands, with a new ep out – they’re amazing live. If you wish you could afford Gogol Bordello tix, these guys are just as intense.

Thursdays and Fridays in February Bulgarian alto sax star Yuri Yunakov and band play Mehanata starting around 10. One of the most intense and gripping improvisers in gypsy music.

Thursdays in February at around 10ish, the Old Rugged Sauce play their irreverent, smart take on vocal jazz classics at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club. A bunch of oldschool Williamsburg guys having fun, sometimes at the expense of the pantheon, without a care in the world.

Fridays at 5 PM in February, adventurous indie classical string quartet Ethel (Ralph Farris, viola; Dorothy Lawson, cello; Kip Jones, violin; and Tema Watstein, violin) plays the balcony bar at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm. When they’re not there, they’ll have someone from from their wide circle of like-minded avant ensembles. Although the sound wafts across the balcony, you actually have to be in the bar itself in order to really appreciate what they’re doing.

Friday evenings at various times (check the site for the weekly schedule) fearless avant cellist/impresario Valerie Kuehne’s Super Coda – a global mix of strange and sometimes amazing sounds, from the way-out to the way-in, drawing on a vast, global talent base – happens at Spectrum, 121 Ludlow St., 2nd floor.

Fridays in Februaryat 9 Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens play oldschool 1960s style gospel at the Fat Cat.

Saturdays in February at 3 PM at Bargemusic there are impromptu free classical concerts, usually solo piano or small chamber ensembles: if you get lucky, you’ll catch pyrotechnic violinist/music director Mark Peskanov and/or the many members of his circle. Early arrival advised.

Saturdays in February, 7 PM badass, brilliant, sultry resonator guitarist , Roulette Sisters frontwoman and oldtimey music maven Mamie Minch plays Barbes. A deviously fun, charismatic performer, not to be missed.

Saturdays eclectic compelling Brazilian jazz chanteuse Marianni and her excellent band at Zinc Bar, three sets starting at 10 PM.

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts around 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands.

Sundays 1 PM-ish, bluegrass cats Freshly Baked (f.k.a. Graveyard Shift), featuring excellent, incisive fiddle player Diane Stockwell and an A-list of players play a brunch show at Southern Hospitality 645, 9th Ave at 45th St.

Sundays in February, 2 (two) PM Niall Connolly plays Caffe Vivaldi. Pensive, moody but energetically lyrical – and politically aware – songwriter who plays as if he has a band behind him (as he often does). He’s also at the small room at the Rockwood on 2/9 at midnight.

Weekly Sunday organ concerts continue (with holidays excepted) at St. Thomas Church, 53rd/5th Ave. at 5:15 PM, an international parade of A-list organists looking to give the mighty 1913 Skinner organ here a sendoff before it’s replaced.

Every Sunday at 5 PM, New York Music Daily present the Sunday Salon at Zirzamin (in the old Zinc Bar space on Houston at LaGuardia, downstairs).  An A-list of New York songwriters and instrumentalists work up new material and cross-pollinate in a comfortable, musician-friendly space. There’s no cover, and at the end of the salon, there’s a 45-minute set by a rotating cast of topnotch New York and international songwriters and composers. Americana guitar genius Homeboy Steve Antonakos is here on 2/3; noir NYC legend LJ Murphy & the Accomplices on 2/10; haunting four-octave chanteuse Carol Lipnik playing her Coney Island phantasmagoria with pianist Matt Kanelos on 2/17; eclectic Middle Eastern/tango/indie classical string band Trio Tritticali on 2/24; and many killer acts to follow. As always, watch this space for updates.

Every Sunday the Ear-Regulars, led by trumpeter Jon Kellso and (frequently) guitarist Matt Munisteri play NYC’s only weekly hot jazz session starting around 8 PM at the Ear Inn on Spring St. Hard to believe, in the city that springboarded the careers of thousands of jazz legends, but true. This is by far the best value in town for marquee-caliber jazz: for the price of a drink and a tip for the band, you can see world-famous players (and brilliant obscure ones) you’d usually have to drop $100 for at some big-ticket room. The material is mostly old-time stuff from the 30s and 40s, but the players (especially Kellso and Munisteri, who have a chemistry that goes back several years) push it into some deliciously unexpected places.

Sundays in March , 8/11 PM the ferocious, intense Arturo O’Farrill Latin Jazz Orchestra plays Birdland, $30 seats avail.

Sundays 3/3 through 3/24, 8:30/10 PM purist guitarist Peter Mazza – who gets the thumbs up from bop-era legend Gene Bertoncini – leads a series of groups at the Bar Next Door.

Three Sundays in March, 3/10, 17 and 24, 9 PM a rare US residency at Barbes by French gypsy jazz guitar star Gael Rouillhac – whose repertoire also includes Monk and Messiaen – at Barbes

2/1, 5:30 PM oldtimey singer Kristin Andreassen at the American Folk Art Museum, free.

2/1 7 PM a live webcast of Battle of the Boroughs from the Greene Space begins with the Brooklyn contingent; the concert is sold out but you can vote for your favorite for an hour after the performance at www.thegreenespace.org. This is the fourth year they’ve done this and it’s not like any other battle of the bands – the competition is fierce, and good. The first year, some no-name from Staten Island won and was never heard from again. But the next year’s winner was the weird, artsy Indian trance-rock band Charanams and last year’s was eclectic ska/rocksteady/world funk band the Brown Rice Family. NY Music Daily’s top pick for this one: creepy, surreal art-song improvisers Dollshot.

2/1, 7 PM eclectic pianist/songwriter Lee Feldman plays selections from Bach’s Well Tempered Clavier Book II, original music including Duo for Two Violins and the world premiere of Joel Forrester’s newly commissioned piece Tease for Two at Third St. Music School Settlement, free.

2/1, 7:30 PM ferocoiusly intense Italian gypsy band Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino at the Schimmel Center on Spruce St. downtown at Pact University; $35 tix, but give them promotion code 5off  at the box office and get a $5 discount.

2/1-2, 7:30 PM first-rate melodic jazz composer and tenor saxophonist John Farnsworth & the Fraternal Order of Jazz with Harold Mabern – piano , Steve Davis – trombone , John Webber – bass , Joe Farnsworth – drums followed at 10:30 by trombonist Michael Dease and group with Ralph Bowen – tenor sax , David Berkman – piano , Linda Oh – bass , Mark Whitfield Jr – drums at Smalls.

2/1, 7:30/9:30 PM Marko Djordjevic on drums and compositions, Bobby Avey on keys and Desmond White on bass at the Bar Next Door, $12

2/1, 7:30 PM legendary Colombian feminist performance artist Maria Evelia Marmolejo premieres a politically-fueled 1981 piece: “The artist is using the space to connect her personal experience of a violent, chaotic past to a present time marked by great technological advances, but where the dynamics of social violence remain or have worsened.” at MAAS, 36-01 36 Ave. 3rd Floor North. Long Island City. 2/2, 5 PM there’s a talk with the artist plus audience Q&A.

2/1, 8 PM an Edward Said tribute concert at the Miller Theatre with Daniel Barenboim and members of the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, $25; Barenboim leads a pre-performance discussion of the great thinker at 7.

2/1, 8 PM the Arturo O’Farrill Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra contrasts East Coast and West Coast latin jazz at Symphony Space, $20. They played two of the most amazing shows in town here last year and bring extra special combustion to this space for some reason.

2/1, 8 PM Matt Siffert at Zirzamin: songwriter with string quartet. Don’t let the gentle voice fool you, he’s got bite and the arrangements are gorgeous.

2/1, 8 PM  Cadillac Moon Ensemble, Iktus Percussion and New Morse Code play an adventurous mix of works by Quinn Collins, David Claman, Nissim Schaul, and Osvaldo Golijov at the Firehouse Spacek, 246 Richardson St. (around the corner from Pete’s), Williamsburg, $10

2/1, 8:30 PM state-of-the-art third-stream jazz improvisation with the Jean-Michel Pilc Trio + 1″, featuring Sam Minaie on bass, Ross Pederson on drums, and Jean-Michel Pilc on piano and whistle! at Shapeshifter Lab, $12.

2/1, 9 PM intense pyrotechnic klezmer clarinetist Franziska Seehausen and band followed by gypsy/Balkan punk band Koshka at the Way Station in Ft. Greene. Seehausen is also at the Jalopy on a doublebill with Litvakus at the Jalopy on 2/7 at 8:30 for $10.

2/1, 9ish dark, catchy, intense original female-fronted acoustic Americana band the Sometime Boys at Branded Saloon in Ft. Greene

2/1, 9 PM Naomi Shelton & the Gospel Queens at the Fat Cat followed at around 10:30  by the Dave Gibson/Jared Gold B3 Quintet playing Booker T-style nocturnal grooves.

2/1, 10 PM fiery, ecstatic, brass-driven live banghra funk orchestra Red Baraat at Bowery Ballroom, $15 adv tix rec.

2/1, 10 PM fiery, lyrical anthemic rockers Wormburner at Arlene’s. If Springsteen was still writing the great songs he used to write 30 years ago, he’d sound like Wormburner.

2/1, 10 PM dark art-rock pianist/songwriter Eve Lesov at Sidewalk.

2/1, 10:30ish kick-ass Americana/paisley underground psychedelic rockers Chris Erikson and the Wayward Puritans at Fifth Estate Bar in Park Slope, 506 5th Ave. between 12th and 13th Sts.,

2/2, 4 PM a feast of new classical works at the Music of Now Festival at Symphony Space feat., $20, too many artists/composers to list here, the complete eight-hour lineup is here.

2/2, 7 PM a typically eclectic, excellent triplebill at Barbes: badass oldtime blue siren and resonator guitarist Mamie Minch at 7 followed at 8 by rustic, sometimes otherworldly ex-Soviet Georgian guitarist Ilusha Tsinadze and then at 11 by high-voltage Mexican polka band Banda Sinaloense De Los Muertos.

2/2, 7 PM violinist and Salomé Chamber Orchestra co-founder Sean Avram Carpenter and violist David Aaron Carpenter, playing period instruments currently on display for the first time in the museum’s musical instruments section, are the soloists in Astor Piazzolla’s Four Seasons and Vivaldi’s Four Seasons at the Rogers Auditorium at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, $35 adv tix very highly rec., this will sell out.

2/2, 8 PM Single Red Cent play edgy, biting, lyrically smart, sometimes really funny, bouncy/funky postpunk at Santos Party House.

2/2, 8 PM the Bleecker String Quartet plays music by Randall Woolf, Anton Webern and others at Gallery MC, 549 W 52nd St, 8th Floor (10th/11th Avenues), $15/$10 stud/srs http

2/2, 8 PM Americana rock chanteuse Karen Hudson and band on her home turf at An Beal Bocht Cafe, 445 W 238th St., Inwood.

2/2, 8 PM third stream experimental jazz with composer Laura Andel collaborating with Daniel Binelli (bandoneon), Elliott Sharp (guitars), Carl Maguire (Fender Rhodes), Andrew Drury (percussion), Richard Garet (video art) at Roulette, $15/$10 stud/srs.

2/2, 8:30/9:45 PM drummer George Coleman Jr. and the Rivington Project with Alexander McCabe: alto Sax; Paul Odeh: piano; Chris Haney: acoustic bass at Shapeshifter Lab, $15.

2/2, 9 PM brilliant lead guitarist Keith Otten – from Nashville gothic rockers Ninth House and others – plays a RARE solo show at Shanghai Rock Hotel, 108 W 39th off 6th Ave., $10

2/2, 9 PM an especially killer night of surf bands at Otto’s with the increasingly eclectic, increasingly noir TarantinosNYC, ferocious Connecticut Dick Dale-style 9th Wave at 10, Surfer Joe & His Boss Combo (sounds suspiciously like a Supertones spinoff) at 11 and sometime after midnight, the macabre pyrotechnics of amazing Boston band Beware the Dangers of a Ghost Scorpion.

2/2, 9 PM the amazing, massive, always more eclectic M Shanghai String Band at the Jalopy, $10.

2/2, 9/10:30 PM lyrical cutting-edge jazz pianist Kris Davis plays the cd release show for her new one with Ingrid Laubrock, tenor sax;  Mat Maneri, viola;  Eivand Opsvik, bass;  Tom Rainey, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min.

2/2, 9ish the Cannabis Cup Reggae Band at B.B. King’s playing a Bob Marley birthday tribute show, $25 adv tix rec.

2/2, 9:30ish Bad Buka and their gypsy punk meltdown at Mehanata.

2/2, 9:30 PM Cécile Broché on violin and Russ Lossing on piano improvise at the Firehouse Space in Williamsburg, $10

2/2, 11ish (you know Nublu – guess the time, it’s probably late) fun, high-energy, eclectically entertaining gypsy punk/oldtime swing band Kagero plays the cd release show for their long-awaited new one at Nublu

2/2, 9:30 PM smart, politically aware newschool bluegrass harmony crew 2/3 Goat at Hill Country.

2/2, 9:30 PM cellist Nioka Workman’s intense Firey String Sistas chamber jazz project at BAM Cafe, free.

2/2, 10 PM Tracy Island – the catchy, smart, literate new wave/psychedelic rock project from Ian and Liza of the WonderWheels and the Larch – at Freddy’s.

2/2, 1 AM (actually wee hours of 2/3) lead guitarist to the stars of the underground Thad Debrock – a brilliant, eclectic player on his own stuff too – at the small room at the Rockwood

2/3, 3 PM the Momenta Quartet with amazing, charismatic pipa virtuoso Min Xiao-Fen at Flusing Town Hall, $15.

2/3, 4 PM the Alba Consort plays classic Sephardic and Armenian tunes, featuring virtuoso oudist Haig Magnookian at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library at Grand Army Plaza. Children under the age of 6 will not be admitted.

2/3, 7 PM Middle Eastern sax improvisations with saxophonist Sohrab Saadat Ladjevardi at Downtown Music Gallery, free

2/3, 7 PM brilliant Americana guitarist and wry, clever, eclectic songwriter Homeboy Steve Antonakos plays the Sunday Salon at Zirzamin, 7 PM, free.

2/3, 7 PM  eclectic oldtime acoustic blues powerhouse Blind Boy Paxton at Terra Blues.

2/3 violinist Jessica Pavone solo at 7, bassist Shayna Dulberger and quartet at 8 and then at 9 PM Matthew Shipp & Michael Bisio at Shapeshifter Lab, $10

2/4, 6 PM Cadillac Moon Ensemble plays Mohammed Fairouz’s Three Fragments of Ibn Khafajah alongside other works by the composer.at New York Library for the Performing Arts’ Bruno Walter Auditorium, 40 Lincoln Center Plaza

2/4, 7:30/9:30 PM trombone legend Roswell Rudd with Sunny Kim (the chanteuse, not the pitcher), plus Ken Filiano, bass; Lafayette Harris, piano at Dizzy’s Club, $25.

2/4, 8 PM dark, sardonically lyrical piano jazz with the Danny Fox Trio followed by guitarist Sebastian Noelle’s Koan with Amina Figarova tenor sax powerhouse Marc Momaas plus Thomson Kneeland – acoustic bass; Tony Moreny – drums at Shapeshifter Lab, $10

2/4, 8 PM an avant garde summit: Alarm Will Sound, Argento Ensemble, Either/Or, International Contemporary Ensemble, JACK Quartet and Talea Ensemble play Marc-André Dalbavie’s Fantaisies plus Periodes by Gérard Grisey with Michel Galante conducting the Argento Ensemble, Giacinto Scelsi’s Pranam II (1973) played by Either/Or led by Richard Carrick, Matthias Pintscher’s Study IV for Treatise on the Veil (2009) with the JACK Quartet, Olga Neuwirth’s Hooloomooloo (1997) with Eduardo Leandro conducting the Talea Ensemble, and Arvo Pärt’s Spiegel im Spiegel with Alarm Will Sound at Merkin Concert Hall, $25.

2/4, 8:30ish a rare free concert by members of the the Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, program TBA at the Lincoln Center Atrium.

2/4, 9 PM  Swingadelic play their monthly show at Maxwell’s, free

2/4, 9:30 PM Sandra Lilia Velasquez of Pistolera plays the album release show for her imaginative, eclectic yet purist Mexican-tinged new janglepop  ep with Meshell Ndegeocello on bass at Joe’s Pub, $15.

2/4, 10 PM the Brooklyn What at the Mercury, $10. OMG their album release show last week was beyond intense – people were dancing onstage and stagediving, and their new album Hot Wine threatens to be the best of 2013. What are you waiting for people?

2/5, 7 PM ostensibly there are still some $35 tix available for the Richard Thompson show at Joe’s Pub. Good luck and hurry!

2/5, 7 PM eclectic violinist Sarah Goldfeather followed at 9 by Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

2/5, 7 PM Kevin Puts and ensemble perform works by David Lang, Harold Meltzer, Derek Bermel, Tarik O’Regan, Andrew Austin and Missy Mazzoli at the Robbins Theater at the Baryshnikov Arts Center, W. 37th between 9th and 10th Ave., $10.

2/5, 7:30/9:30 PM intense pianist Gerald Clayton leads his trio at Dizzy’s Club, $30 seats avail; he’s here at 10 PM the following night, 2/6.

2/5, 7:30 PM acclaimed Polish classical guitarist Lukasz Kuropaczewki plays the Bach Cello Suite No. 5 plus works by Britten, Jose and Ponce at WMP Concert Hall, $18

2/5, 8 PM violist Nadia Sirota leads an ensemble playing the album release show for her new one, Baroque, featuring contemporary composers  Daníel Bjarnason, Paul Corley, Missy Mazzoli, Nico Muhly, and Shara Worden, at the Kitchen, $15.

2/5-10, 8/10:30 PM bassist Ron Carter leads a quartet with Renee Rosnes, piano; Payton Crossley, drums; Rolando Morales-Matos, percussion at the Blue Note, $20 standing room avail.

2/5, 9 PM pianist Oren Neiman leads his Middle Eastern-tinged jazz quartet at Freddy’s

2/5, 9 PM the Other Brothers play bluegrass and oldtime hillbilly sounds at the Way Station in Ft. Greene.

2/5, 10 PM Eyebone with Nels Kline on guitar, Teddy Klauser on keys and Jim Black on drums at Shapeshifter Lab, $10

2/5, 10 PM edgy tuneful alto saxophonist David Binneyleads a quartet with with Jacob Sacks pn Rhodes, Eivind Opsvik on bass and Dan Weiss on drums at 55 Bar. They’re also here on 2/19.

2/6, 7 PM the André Matos 4tet featuring Jacob Sacks (piano), Eivid Opsvik (bass) and Billy Mintz (drums), Americana saxophonist/composer Jeremy Udden plus band at 8 and then at 9 dark chanteuse Sara Serpa’s Crossing Oceans fado project at Shapeshifter Lab, $15 for 3 sets, $10 for the first two.

2/6, 7:30 PM Frank London (trumpet) and Lorin Sklamberg (vocals, accordion) of the radical klezmer band, Klezmatics, join jazz pianist Rob Schwimmer doing their own radical reinterpretations of classic Jewish liturgical themes at Symphony Space, $30 adv tix req.

2/6, 7:30 PM uneasy new pastorales with Sarah Kirkland Snider and Orchestra for the Next Century; the composer also plays with Clogs for a a stripped-down trio set at Merkin Concert Hall, $25.

2/6, 8 PM the raw, hard-hitting Hard Times play roots reggae at Shrine.

2/6, 8/10 PM 60s all-girl bandleader turned 70s blue eyed soul legend Genya Ravan – who’s still got her powerful pipes – at Iridium with her band, $25. She’s also at Maxwell’s on 3/16 at 8 for ten bucks less

2/6, 8:30 PM check out this lineup, sparks will be flying but in a purist and articulate way: Mike Baggetta – guitar; Jason Rigby – saxophones; Jeremy Stratton – bass; George Schuller – drums at Seeds, 617 Vanderbilt Ave (Bergen/St. Marks), Ft. Greene, Brooklyn, $10, B/Q to 7th Ave.

2/6, 9 PM S t. Croix roots reggae stars Midnite play a Bob Marley bday celebration at SOB’s, $28.

2/6, 9  PM noir chanteuse Nicole Atkins at the Way Station in Ft. Greene – no idea if this is solo or with band.

2/6, 9 PM Seth Kessel & the Two Cent Band play bustling, sometimes snidely amusing oldtimey-style swing and gypsy jazz at Radegast Hall.

2/6, 10 PM twang and surf rock instrumentals with the Bakersfield Breakers at Otto’s

2/6, 10:30 PM eclectic, edgy guitarist Travis Reuter with  Peter Evans, trumpet;  Miles Okazaki, guitar;  Jeremy Viner, tenor sax;  Danny Sher, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min.

2/7, 7 PM “Resistance of the Earth, a new multimedia creation including video, film, dance and live music on a theme of natural disasters: how nature fights back against human civilization in the delicate balance of our planet. Featuring original music by Slovenian author and saxophonist Igor Lumpert and ensemble, inspired by the poetry of Allen Ginsberg and Sylva Fischerová. With16 mm films by Zeljka Blaksic and video testimonies by people who survived recent natural disasters,” at Bohemian National Hall (321 E. 73rd St, free but res. highly recommended.

2/7, 7:30 PM darkly torchy chanteuse Peg Simone followed by intense, lyrically haunting Americana soul rocker Matt Keating at Zirzamin

2/7, 7:30 PM fiery jazz pianist/composer Bobby Avey premieres his jazz suite, Authority Melts from Me inspired by Toussaint L’Ouverture and the Haitian Revolution, at Symphony Space, $30/$15 for 25 and under.

2/7, 8 PM clarinetist Mike McGinnis’ Roadtrip Band plays Bill Smith’s 1958 pioneering third-stream Concerto for Clarinet & Jazz Combo and other pieces followed at 10 by coy, quirky, devious, harmonically gorgeous, theatrical faux torch song trio the Debutante Hour at Barbes.

2/7, 8 PM  drummer Brian Adler’s Helium Music Project with  Nick Kadajski, alto sax; Danny Fox, piano; Mark Lau, upright bass; Rohin Khemani, percussion at Shapeshifter Lab, $12

2/7, 8:30 PM Americana jazz maven and saxophonist Jeremy Udden plays the cd release show for his new one with Brandon Seabrook, banjo;  Jeremy Stratton, bass;  Kenny Wollesen, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min.

2/7, 9 PM conscious dancehall reggae star Anthony B – who still wants to burn down Babylon – at Galapagos of all places, $15.

2/7, 9 PM country twangstress Kara Suzanne at the small room at the Rockwood.

2/7, 11ish a benefit for 11 Rockaway families devastated by the hurricane with LES punk/rockabilly/surf legends Simon & the Bar Sinisters at Rodeo Bar, $20

2/8, 7 PM politically fueled, smart powerpop /Americana rocker Neil Nathan at Bowery Electric, $8.

2/8, 7 PM pianist Edmund Arkus plays music by Mendelssohn, Haydn and Liszt at Third St. Music School Settlement, free.

2/8, 7:30 PM violinist Natasha Lipkina and pianist Margrit Zimmermann play works by Schubert, Schoenberg, Messiaen, Couperin, Satie at WMP Concert Hall, $20/$10 stud.

2/8, 8 PM fiery, hyperliterate punk/powerpop alienation anthems with Hannah vs. the Many at Rock Shop, $8 .

2/8. 8 PM a good, increasingly intense roots reggae/ska night with the Forthrights followed at 9 by the Hard Times at Shrine.

2/8. 8 PM Parhelion Trio play a macabre Valentine’s Day concert with works by Daniel Felesenfeld, Jacob TV, Sunny Knable, Matthew Hindson and Astor Piazzolla at the Firehouse Space in Williamsburg, $10

2/8, 8 PM the New Amsterdam Symphony Orchestra with pianist Di Wu performs Rachmaninov’s Piano Concerto No. 2; conductor Guerguan Tsenov concludes the program with Brahms’ Symphony No. 1 at Symphony Space, $20/$14 stud/srs.

2/8, 9/10:30 PM Boston free jazz legends the Fringe – George Garzone, bassist John Lockwood and drummer Bob Gulotti, who absolutely slayed at Winter Jazzfest back in January – at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min.

2/8, 10 PM clever, artsy, ethereal and often haunting indie pop band Clare & the Reasons at Littlefield, $10.

2/8, 10 PM dark ex-Norden Bombsight Americana/noir/punk chanteuse Raquel Bell at Sycamore Bar in Ditmas Park, $10.

2/8, 10ish unstoppable 80s postpunk legends the Wedding Present play Hit Parade and other material at Maxwell’s, $15 adv tix rec.; the following night 2/9 they’re at Bowery Ballroom, same time, same adv tix price.

2/9, 4:30 PM pyrotechnic Balkan jam band Raya Brass Band at Radegast Hall. They’re also here on 2/16.

2/9 good global retro triplebill at Barbes: oldtime guitar maven/siren Mamie Minch at 7, coyly torchy French chanson revivalists Les Chauds Lapins at 8, the Jug Addicts playing oldtime jug band music at 10.

2/9, 7 PM the Ebony Hillbillies – NYC’s one and only black bluegrass band –  at Flushing Town Hall, $15.

2/9, 7:15 PM dark psychedelic acoustic blues/klezmer/reggae/soca jamband Hazmat Modine at Terra Blues. They’re also here on 2/23.

2/9, 8 PM Jordanian chanteuse/guitarist Farah Siraj plays flamenco-tinged classics and originals at Alwan for the Arts downtown, $20/$15 stud/srs

2/9, 8 PM perennially intense, relevant literate glamrock songwriter Ian Hunter at City Winery, $30 standing room avail.

2/9, 8/9:30 PM a killer, lush jazz doublebill with the Alan Ferber Nonet plus strings, followed by cellist Jody Redhage’s gorgeously ethereal Rose & the Nightingale project at Shapeshifter Lab, $12

2/9, 8ish funky hip-hop/brass grooves with PitchBlak Brass Band at Sullivan Hall, $10

2/9, 8 PM Ensemble Mise-En plays an enticing bill of world and US premieres: Quinn Collins – Summer Music for chamber orchestra ; Elliott Schwartz – Texture; Hans Abrahamsen -String Quartet No. 3; Edison Denisov (Russia) Five Studies for Bassoon Solo; Bent Sørensen – Ständchen (2007, at the Cell Theatre,  338 W 23rd St (8th & 9th Aves, free, early arrival very highly advised

2/9, 8 PM an all-Sofia Gubaidulina program performed by International Contemporary Ensemble  with the charismatic Rebekah Heller solo on bassoon at the Miller Theatre, $25.

2/9, 8:30ish intense oldtimey band Roosevelt Dime, ferocious outlaw country/psychedelic rockers the Newton Gang, Gangstagrass and the eclectic, artsier, more rock-oriented Hollows at the Bell House,  $15.

2/9, 9 PM the Four O’Clock Flowers (Samoa Wilson of the Lonely Samoans and country blues guitar genius Ernie Vega) play blues, gospel, old folk tunes and more at the Jalpy, $10

2/9, 9 PM Revolutionary Snake Ensemble play sly funky tuneful avant garde jazz at BAM Cafe, free.

2/9, 9:30ish charismatic gypsy punk/metal cumbia band Escarioka at Mehanata.

2/9, 10 PM Que Vlo-Ve play classic Greek rembetiko at 68 Jay St. Bar.

2/9, 11ish creepy, weird, jazz/cinematic faux-operatic agitators Thrillington at Suburbia, 330 Melrose St., Bushwick, $5.

2/9, 11 PM intense female-fronted oldschool Memphis-style soul band the One and Nines at the Gowanus Ballroom, 55 9th St, Gowanus, Brooklyn, get there before 11 and get in half-price for $5, proceeds to benefit the building restoration fund in the aftermath of the hurricane.

2/10, 11:30 AM-ish brilliaint, intense all-female klezmer jam band Isle of Klezbos play the klezmer brunch at City Winery, $10, no minimum, kids 12 and  under free – this band plays well early in the day, believe it or not.

2/10, 1 PM 2/10, 1 PM Hellgate Harmonie play wind octet music, program TBA at the Underground Lounge on the upper west, free

2/10, 3 PM the Park Ave. Chamber Symphony plays an all-Beethoven program:
Beethoven Symphony No. 1 and No. 7 with Piano Concerto No. 4 feat. Spencer Myer, piano in the middle at All Saints Church, 230 E 60th St (between 2nd and 3rd Avenues)

2/10, 5 (five) PM soulful, politically spot-on African roots reggae with Meta and the Cornerstones at the  Canal Room, $10.

2/10, 5 PM lyrical jazz pianist Kevin Hays – of haunting Indian jazz band Saffron -with multi-instrumentalist Tony Jarvis and Rob Jost on bass at at the Lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 128 Pinehurst Ave at W 183rd St., $12, reception to follow

2/10, 7 PM noir NYC legend LJ Murphy & the Accomplices – whose ferocoiusly lyrical, politically-charged forthcoming album seems to be a lock for best of 2013 – at Zirzamin.

2/10, 7 PM the Lysander Piano Trio play a program TBA followed at 9 by gypsy guitar powerhouse Stephane Wrembel at Barbes.

2/10, 7:30 PM ethereal, moody, allstar postminimalist indie classical ensemble Billband at le Poisson Rouge, $13 adv tix rec.

2/10, 8/9:15 PM trombonist Curtis Hasselbring’s Number Stations – playing wry, clever new stuff from his killer new album – at Shapeshifter  Lab, $12

2/10, 8:30 PM torchy Syrian chanteuse Gaida with her excellent band at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min.

2/10, 10ish tuneful original postbop compositions from alto saxophonist Patrick Cornelius with his quartet: Miles Okazaki – guitar; Linda Oh – bass; Paul Witgen – drums  at Sycamore Bar in Ditmas Park.

2/10, 10:30 PM noir Britfolk songwriter Adam Masterson at the big room at the Rockwood.

2/10, 11 PM tenor saxophonist Ken Fowser and vibraphonist Behn Gillece – who have two killer albums out on Posi-Tone – with Rick Germanson – piano , Gerald Cannon – bass , Jason Brown – drums at Smalls.

2/11, 7:15 PM the Asuka Kakitani Jazz Orchestra celebrates the release of their lustrous new album at Drom, $10 adv tix rec. They’re also at Shapeshifte Lab on 2/28 at 8 for the same deal.

2/11, 9 PM Kyle Saulnier’s improvisationally inclined big band Awakening Orchestra at Tea Lounge in Park Slope

2/11-18, 9/11 PM celebrating 40 years of loud, lush sounds, the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra play a weeklong stand on their home turf, $25 + 1 drink min.

2/11, 10 PM avant jazz chanteuse Seung-Hee leads a quintet with Adam Kolker on reeds, Toru Dodo, piano Thomson Kneeland, bass George Schuller, drums at Shapeshifter Lab, $10

2/12, half past noon Kentucky organist Wesley Roberts plays a free recital , program TBA at Central Synagogue, 54th/Lexington Ave.

2/12, 5:30 PM contemporary cimbalom works by Kurtag and othes featuring Either/Or and soprano Tony Arnold at the Miller Theatre, free

2/12, 6 PM celebrate Fat Tuesday with cajun rockers the Dirty Water Dogs at Ulysses Bar, 95 Pearl St. in the Financial district, free

2/12, 7 PM the Ben Holmes Quartet at Barbes playing tuneful Balkan jazz followed at 9 by Slavic Soul Party.

2/12, 7:30 PM eclectic virtuoso pianist Alexandra Joan and cellist Alice Yoo play works by Mendelssohn, Schumann and Liszt at WMP Concert Hall, $20.

2/12, 8 PM George Clinton & the P-Funk All-Stars – believe it or not, the guy is 70 years old – at B.B. King’s, $37.50 adv tix a must

2/12, 8:30 PM badass two-frontwoman honkytonk band the Sweetback Sisters at the Jalopy, $12 adv tix rec.

2/12, 9 PM PascAli (“upright bass insanity”) followed by the Bonnie Kane/Chris Welcome Duo – “sublime noise” -at the PPL space, 104 Meserole St., Bushwick.

2/12, 9 :30 PM wild all-female Brazilian percussion orchestra Batala NYC – fresh off their gig opening for the Rolling Stones – at Club Element, 225 East Houston at Ave A

2/12, 10 PM psychedelic latin dub with La Sovietika at Shrine.

2/12, 10 PM pianist Bennett Paster leads a quintet playing his lyrical latin jazz compositions at Shapeshifter Lab

2/13, just an indicator of how far the Lower East Side has gone to hell:  if you want to go to Arlene Grocery tonight, it’ll cost you $250. This is not an early April Fool’s joke.

2/13, 6:30 PM (early arrival obviously advised) Judy Collins sings popular songs of the Civil War era including some of Lincoln’s favorites: Beautiful Dreamer, Johnny I Hardly Knew You and The Last Rose of Summer, as well as Aaron Copland’s Lincoln Portrait, featuring excerpts from Lincoln documents including the Gettysburg Address, at the great hall at Cooper Union, 7 E 7th St. (3rd and 4th Aves), free.

2/13, 7 PM eclectic jazz/Americana violinist Charlie Burnham’s Hidden City at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library at Grand Army Plaza.

2/13, 7 PM guitarist Gerard Edery explores “the surprising and exotic musical synergies between Christians, Arabs and Jews from Medieval Spain to the present with ecular and liturgical songs from Ancient Persia, Spain, Greece, Portugal, Turkey, Morocco, Egypt, The Balkans and Syria” at Temple Shearith Israel at 70th Str and Central Park West, free, early arrival advised

2/13, 7:30 PM the MSM Brass Orchestra with special guest Peter Evans on trumpet at the Borden Auditorium at Manhattan School of Music, free, early arrival advised.

2/13, 8 PM twisted art-song crew Thrillington, Flandrew Fleisenberg, and then free jazz alchemists Trio Hertenstein, Neufeld, and Conly – who will be choosing their name based on responses from the audience at this show, at the PPL space, 104 Meserole St., Bushwick

2/13, 8 PM haunting, politically astute Malagasy chanteuse/songwriter Razia Said at Shrine.

2/13, 8:30 PM up-and-coming tenor saxophonist Joel Miller makes his NYC debut with an all-star cast: trumpeter Ingrid Jensen, pianist Gary Versace, bassist Matt Clohesy and drummer Greg Ritchie at Shapeshifter Lab.

2/13-16, 8:30/11 PM torchy French jazz chanteuse Cyrille Aimee at Birdland, $30 seats avail.

2/13, 9ish tongue-in-cheek, period-perfect early 50s style country from Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co. at Rodeo Bar.

2/13, 10 PM Damian Quinones and his guitarishly brilliant, psychedelic latin soul band at Freddy’s.

2/14, 11 AM (eleven in the morning) exciting classical orchestra the New World Symphony with soloistgs Marilyn Cole, oboe and Emanouil Manolov, Violin play Bach: Concerto for Oboe and Violin in D minor; Ellington: Concerto for Cootie, and Ko Ko; Gershwin: TBA; Andrew Struck-Marcell: In Delirium Remember (world premiere) at Holy Apostles Church 296 9th Avenue at W 28th St, free

2/14, 7 PM chanteuse Jennifer Charles’ lurid art-rock/goth band Elysian Fields at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec

2/14, 7 PM avant-garde/third stream piano titan Anthony Coleman leads a quartet at Spectrum.

2/14, 7 PM Miscoscopic Septet pianist Joel Forrester plays soundtracks to the 1927 Hitchcock silent film The Lodger and then Bunuel’s Un Chien Andalou at the Gershwin Hotel, $10

2/14. 7 PM if you’re feeling vengeful on V-Day, lyrical Americana rocker Amy Speace will vindicate you at the small room at the Rockwood

2/14, 7:30 PM the Cassatt Quartet, joined by Vermeer Quartet cellist Marc Johnson play a new quintet by Daniel Godfrey plus the Schubert Quintet. at Symphony Space, $30/$15 for under 25.

2/14, 7:30/9:30 PM, the Hot Sardines play sassy oldtimey swing at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised.

2/14, 8 PM Brazda plays new arrangements of otherworldly Balkan vocal music at Barbes.

2/14, 8 PM John Zorn and many of his minions jam out to benefit the Stone, $25.

2/14, 9  PM Eva Salina (intense Balkan chanteuse Eva Salina Primack’s band with Frank London and Patrick Farrell) at the Jalopy followed by the hypnotic whirlwind ten-piece Veveritse Brass Band.

2/14, 9/10:30 PM Caribbean and south-of-the-border big band flavors with the Gregorio Uribe Big Band at Zinc Bar.

2/14, 9:30 PM smart lyrical jazz with John Ellis – tenor sax , Aaron Goldberg – piano , Obed Calvaire -drums , Reuben Rogers – bass at Smalls.

2/14, 10  PM intense, cutting-edge jazz/third-stream chanteuse Sara Serpa leads a trio with Andre Matos on guitar and Tommy Crane on drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min.

2/14, 11 PM fiery tuneful powerpop rockers New Atlantic Youth at Matchless

2/14, 11 PM ferocious dark artsy metalish rockers Junius at Public Assembly- a small space for these guys to be playing, get there early.

2/15,  6 PM the Undigables: Ollie Boy Lester; Tony Ormond on guitar, Jan Kjaer on keys, Ray France on bass, Nat Seeley on drums at 55 Bar

2/15, 7 PM EVIYAN Ensemble featuring Czech singer/violinist Iva Bittova, guitarist Gyan Riley and Bang on a  Can clarinetist Evan Ziporyn play each others’ new works at the Bohemian National Home, 321 E. 73rd St. free.

2/15, 7:30 PM cellist Bonnie Hampton and pianist Julio Elizalde continue their cycle of the complete Beethoven works for piano and cello at WMP Concert Hall, $20

2/15-17, 7:30/9:30 PM the Mingus Big Band’s annual showcase of outstanding high school soloists from the 5th annual Charles Mingus High School Festival & Competition at the Jazz Standard, $25 ($30 on the weekend). See what the stars of tomorrow can already do with some of the most exhilarating stuff from years past, at the Jazz Standard, $25 ($30 on the weekend; there’s an additional 11:30 PM set Fri/Sat).

2/15, 7:30 PM the devious alll-female Main Squeeze Orchestra plays clever accordion arrangements of both iconic rock songs and cheesy pop – Beach Boys, Edith Piaf, Lady Gag, Kurt Weill and Elvis – at le Poisson Rouge, $15 gen adm.

2/15, 8 PM accordionist/chanteuse Kamala Sankaram’s hot surfy Bollywood project, Bombay Rickey at Barbes.

2/15, 8 PM intense Argentine pianist Emillio Solla with Chris Cheek (soprano/tenor), Victor Prieto (accordion), Jorge Roeder (bass), and Ziv Ravitz, (drums and cajon) at Flushing Town Hall, $15.

2/15, 8 PM bassist Jim Cammack leads a quartet at Shapeshifter Lab, $10

2/15, 9 PM oldschool 60s C&W and brooding southwestern gothic with the Jack Grace Band at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club. They’re also at Barbes the following night, 2/16 at 8, and at 68 Jay St. Bar about two hours afterward. That’s what the calendar says anyway.

2/15, 9 PM Afrobeat powerhouse Ikebe Shakedown followed by oldschool James Brown-influenced funk and soul with Lee Fields & the Expressions at Bowery Ballroom, $15 adv tix rec.

2/15, 9 PM Texas oldtime country songwriter Anthony DaCosta at the Postcrypt Coffeehouse at Columbia, free

2/15, 9 PM loud squalling avant jazz with Mike Noordzy, saxophonist Bonnie Kane’s Big Plastic Finger and scenemaker/drummer Weasel Walter’s latest project at Goodbye Blue Monday.

2/15, 9:30 PM third stream solo piano with Michel Reis at I-Beam, $10

2/15, 10 PM Royal Khaoz play roots reggae at Shrine

2/15, 11ish ferocious, fearless, tuneful and sometimes hilarious punk-Americana band Spanking Charlene at the Ding Dong Lounge, 105th/Columbus uptown.

2/15, 11 PM Steely Dan-ish psychedelic funk band Otis – whose latest album Music Elevator absolutely kicks ass – at the big room at the Rockwood.

2/15, midnight-ish, Noble Society play rooots reggae at Drom, $10

2/16, 2:15 (quarter past two) PM, pianist Frederic Chiu plays music of Chopin, Liszt, Gao Ping, Debussy, Ravel and Prokofiev interspersed with readings of classic Chinese poetry from the Tang and Song dynasties at Flushing Town Hall, $12.

2/16 another good eclectic triplebill at Barbes: sultry oldtime blues with resonator guitarist Mamie Minch at 7, sly oldschool C&W and southwestern gothic with the Jack Grace Band at 8, and new acoustic cumbia band Chia’s Dance Party at 10.

2/16, 7:30 PM intense Mexican butoh artist Diego Piñon at MAAS, 36-01 36 Ave. 3rd Floor North. Long Island City, N/Q to 36th St., enter on the 36th St. side, free. Dunno what the musical component will be, if anything, but it’s good bet this will be scary.

2/16, 7:30/9:30 PM the Jack DeJohnette/Ravi Coltrane/Matt Garrison Trio at Shapeshifter Lab, $25

2/16, 8/10 PM TZAR feat. brilliant baritone saxophonist Moist Paula Henderson with alto saxophonist John Beary, drummer/bass pedalist Brian “Willie B” Wilson and keysman Michael Stark  at the Stone, $10

2/16, 8  PM vibraphonist Stefon Harris and Blackout at the Miller Theatre, $25.

2/16, 8:30ish Nashville gothic band Karen & the Sorrows, eclectic dark/energetic country band Tatters & Rags and oldschool/outlaw country songwriter Alex Battles & the Whisky Rebellion at Union Hall, $8

2/16, 9 PM a benefit for Restore Red Hook: M Shanghai String Band’s Matthew Brookshire followed at 10 by the cd release show for charismatic, vengefully literate oldtimey ukulele siren Kelli Rae Powell‘s live album at the Jalopy, $10, get there early, this will sell out.

2/16. 9:30 PM swirling, ethereal, anthemic Persian-American art-pop/disco/funk band the Yellow Dogs at Glasslands, $10.

2/16, 10 PM eclectic lapsteel virtuoso Raphael McGregor – equally adept at cinematic soundscapes, fiery blues and country – with his band at Spike Hill, free

2/16, 10 PM Her Vanished Grace play “power dream pop” at Rock Shop, $10.

2/16, 10  PM ska jazz tenor saxophone star Dave Hillyard’s Rocksteady 7 at Two Boots Brooklyn

2/16, midnight, NYC’s only all-female mariachi band, Mariachi Flor de Toloache.at the big room at the Rockwood.

2/17, 4 PM Trio Lumine with pianist violinist Luis Casal and clarinetist Neil Rynston play the Brahms 2nd violin sonata; Berg’s Op 5 clarinet/piano pieces, Robert Xavier Rodriguez’ “Semi-Suite” and the Khachaturian Trio  at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library at Grand Army Plaza. Children under the age of 6 will not be admitted.

2/17, 5 PM at Barbes otherworldly vocal supergroup Zozulka – Eva Salina Primack, Black Sea Hotel’s Willa Roberts, and the Debutante Hour’s Maria Sonevytsky sing lyrical songs from the Poltava and Polissia regions of Ukraine. The band name is Ukrainian for “cuckoo.”

2/17, 7 PM haunting Coney Island phantasmagoria and creepy, hypnotic reinventions of dark rock and folk tunes with four-octave chanteuse Carol Lipnik and pianist Matt Kanelos at Zirzamin, free. Brilliantly eclectic, original Asheville bluegrass band Town Mountain play right afterward for $10.

2/17, 8ish oldschool 90s Brooklyn hardcore hip-hop with Smif-N-Wessun and M.O.P. at Highline Ballroom.

2/17, 8 PM psychedelic Americana rockers American String Conspiracy at Hank’s

2/17, 8:30 PM intense, lyrical, politically-fueled Americana songwriter Joe Pug – sort of this era’s version of Steve Earle – at the Mercury, $14.

2/17, 9 PM well-loved harmony-driven all-female Americana trio Red Molly at City Winery, $15 standing room avail.

2/17, 9 PM Brixton Saint plays roots reggae at Shrine

2/17, 10 PM the Dixons – the best honkytonk band north of Nashville – play Union Pool, $5.

2/17, 10ish Daria Grace & the Pre-War Ponies play torchy 20s/30s swing/jazz obscurities at Rodeo Bar .

2/18. 7 PM Jerome O’Brien of the late, great Dog Show plays his ferociously literate, vintage R&B/punk influenced songs followed at 9 by savage, macabre, cinematic noir jazz band Beninghove’s Hangmen at Zirzamin.

2/18, 7:30 PM the Miro Quartet play Beethoven – Quartet No. 14 in F Minor, Op. 95 (“Serioso”); Henri Dutilleux- Ainsi la Nuit; Schubert – Quartet in D Minor, D. 810 (“Death and the Maiden”) at Music Mondays at Advent Church, 93rd/Broadway, free

2/18, 7:30 PM the American Composers Alliance presents new works by Elizabeth Bell, Lawrence Dillon, Phillip Rhodes, Christopher Shultis, Peter Westergaard, and Lewis Nielson at Symphony Space, $10/$5 stud.

2/19, 7 PM hypnotic, psychedelic dulcimber/bass/drums instrumentalists House of Waters at 55 Bar

2/19, 7:30 PM wild and crazy indie classical ensemble Lunatics at Large play recent works by Richard Brooks, Richard Cameron-Wolfe, Eleanor Cory, Brian Fennelly, Thomas Flaherty, Jan Gilbert, and Louis Karchin at Symphony Space, $10/$5 stud.

2/19, 8 PM a festival of classic French chanson: Marie Lenormand and Philippe Pierce singing classic Jacques Brel and Charles Trenet songs backed by pianist Steven Blier, accordionist Bill Schimmel and guitarist Greg Utzig at Merkin Concert Hall, $20 adv tix still avail. but going fast, plus post-concert reception with the cast

2/19, 8 PM an evening of new works for strings presented by the New York Composers Circle incl. Roger Blanc, Maneuvers, for vln & vla; Eugene Marlow, String Quartet No. 4; Richard Brooks, Lamentations; Jacob E. Goodman, Variations for a Rainy Afternoon; Carl Kanter, Summer Quartet, for string quartet; Debra Kaye, Duet After Winter, for 2 violins; Richard D. Russell, Two Songs from IMAP, for soprano and ensemble at St. Peter’s Church, Lexington Ave and 54th St, $20 sugg don.

2/19, 8:30 PM pianist Julian Shore leads a vocalese and vocal harmony-infused third-stream jazz septet at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min.

2/19-23, 8:30/11 PM the recently reunited Quest with Dave Liebman, Richie Beirach, Ron McClure and Billy Hart at Birdland, $30 seats avail.

2/19, 9 PM SisterMonk play their high-energy worldbeat/punk/funk at Shrine.

2/19, 9 PM 9 PM the Dorian Wallace Big Band at Something Jazz Club, $10.

2/20, 7 PM violinists Jaroslav Sveceny and Julie Svecena play works including the world premiere of Sveceny’s Strings for New York at Bohemian National Hall, 321 E. 73rd St., free, reservations suggested .

2/20, 7 PM irrepressible punk cellist Valerie Kuehne’s birthday show at Spectrum, no telling what kind of insane/WTF/potentially life-changing events might take place

2/20, 7:30 PM Deerhoof and Dal Niente play new works by Brazilian composer Marcus Balter at Merkin Concert Hall, $25, adv tix highly rec, this will sell out.

2/20, 8 PM pianist Deanna Witkowski leads a trio with bassist Linda Oh and drummer Willard Dyson plus a 12-member choir playing a Mary Lou Williams tribute including her iconic gospel-jazz suite Music for Peace at Park Avenue Christian Church, 1010 Park Avenue at 85th, $20 seats avail.

2/20, 8 PM the O’Farrill Family Band feat. with visionary pianist dad Arturo O’Farrill and songs Adam on trumpet and Zack on drums plus Livio Almeida on tenor and the Mingus Bands’ Boris Kozlov on bass at Iridium

2/20, 9:30 PM two-time IBMA vocalist of the year winner Claire Lynch and her all-=star bluegrass band at Hill Country, $20 adv tix rec.

2/20, 10 PM a rare solo show by the Moonlighters’ torchy, nonchalantly brilliant bandleader Bliss Blood at Pete’s.

2/21, 6 PM the Eldad Tarmu Trio play vibraphone jazz w/special guest saxophonist Tom Tallitsch plus food, drinks, “eco-Jeopardy” and freecycle tables at the Culinary Conference Center @ Hudson County Community College, 161 Newkirk St,. Building E , Jersey City , a short walk from the Journal Square Path station, $10/$5 stud/srs.

2/21 killer triplebill at Barbes: 7 PM indie classical/film composer Jay Vilnai playing a birthday show  followed at 8 by haunting Greek rembetiko duo Que Vlo-Ve and then at 10 by high-voltage Afrobeat band Ikebe Shakedown

2/21, 7:30 PM Shofar Trio—guitarist Raphael Roginski, saxophonist and bass clarinet player Mikolaj Trzaska and drummer Macio Moretti plus accordionist Olga Mieleszczuk’s Polesye Project – who’re revitalizing the rare pre-WWII Polish klezmer repertoire – at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival highly advised.

2/21-22, 7:30/9:30 PM high-voltate alto/soprano saxophonist Tia Fuller and her powerhouse postbop band feat. trumpeter Sean Jones at Dizzy’s Club, $30 seats avail. They’re also here on 2/24.

2/21, 8 PM charismatic oldschool soul siren Meah Pace – who’s sort of like Sharon Jones for a younger generation – at Bowery Electric.

2/21, 8 PM intense nuevo tango band the J.P.Jofre Hard Tango Trio at the Gershwin Hotel, $10

2/21, 8  PM the Alternative Guitar Festival feat. short sets by Wolfgang Muthspiel, Elliott Sharp, Brandon Seabrook, Joel Harrison and others at Shapeshifter Lab, $20

2/21, 8:30 PM tuneful guitar jazz with the Assaf Kehati Trio with Ehud Ettun on bass & Ronen Itzik on drums at Bar Next Door.

2/21, 9 PM longtime dark rock collaborators: the Pixies Black Francis and menacing retro noir bandleader Reid Paley at Maxwell’s, $20.

2/21, 9 PM the Moonlighters’ Bliss Blood’s creepy, torchy noir duo Evanescent at Rest-au-Rant, 30-01 35th Avenue (corner of 30th St.). Long Island City. 2/23 at 9 they’re at Sweet Grapes, 39 Essex (Grand/Hester) in Chinatown

2/21, 10 PM oldschool country doesn’t get any better than this: Buddy Miller & Jim Lauderdale at Bowery Ballroom, $25.

2/21, 10 PM sick Dolly Parton cover band Doll Parts– who mix straight-up rock versions of her schlockiest 80s crap with acoustic covers of her country classics – at the Bell House, $10. They’re also at the Way Station in Ft. Greene at 10ish on 2/26.

2/21, 10 PM trombonist Jacob Garchik’s tuneful, edgy 40Twenty with  Jacob Sacks, piano;  Dave Ambrosio, bass;  Vinnie Sperrazza, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $0 + $10 min.

2/21, 10:30ish twangy fearless bluegrass/honkytonk rockers Demolition String Band at Rodeo Bar.

2/21, 11 PM funny, politically-fueled British acoustic punk/Americana songwriter JD Meatyard – whose big hit is titled Blow It Out Your Ass –  at Sidewalk. He’s at Zirzamin the next day 2/22 at 8.

2/22, 6:15 PM pianist Marc Ponthus plays works by Beethoven, Outis and Xenakis at Third St. Music School Settlement, free

2/22, 7 PM lurid charismatic steampunk violin virtuoso/chanteuse/dramaturge Emilie Autumn presents her new art-rock opera Fight Like a Girl at the Gramercy Theatre, $32.

2/22, 7 PM pianist Neil Alexander (keyboardist from spot-on Pink Floyd cover band the Machine) plays solo piano versions of Stravinsky’s The Rite of Spring plus Gershwin, Bartok and original compositions at Zebulon Sound & Light, 223 West 28th St. 2nd Floor, $20

2/22, 7:30 PM torchy contralto noir chanteuse/David Lynch collaborator Chrysta Bell at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix a must, this will sell out.

2/22, 8 PM good high-energy doublebill at Barbes: Moroccan oud player Rachid Halihal and band followed at 10 by the increasingly diverse Cumbiagra.

2/22, 8 PM pianist Olga Vinokur plays Medtner – Sonata Tragica Op. 39; Rachmaninoff – Etudes Tableaux; Scriabin – Preludes Op. 11; Prokofiev – Sarcasms Op. 17 at Bargemusic, $35/$30 srs/$15 stud

2/22, 8 PM a night of perfidiousness, revenge, murder and payback for hubris: “Heirs of Tantalus – from the House of Atreus to the Palace of Nero” – works by Monteverdi, Scarlatti, and Handel iluminate theatre from Aeschylus, Euripides, and Suetonius in an intriguing look at the origins of opera with soprano Jessica Gould, countertenor Jose Lemos and Jory Vinikour accompanying not only the musicians but also the actors involved, at the Broad St. Ballroom, 41 Broad St., downtown, $35/$20 stud

2/22, 8 PM Our Defensive Measurements, a new collection of songs by avant chanteuse Gelsey Bell. “Songs can be a mechanism for tracing a home – creating space for oneself.” at Roulette.

2/22. 8 PM fiery, eclectic classical/worldbeat/folk string ensemble Bowfire at NJPAC in Newark, $20 adv tix avail.

2/22, 8:30 PM kick-ass dark garage rock with the Mess Around and Twin Guns at the Bell House, $10.

2/22, 9 PM Burnt Sugar spinoff the 13th Amendment play politically aware violin-driven jazz and funk at BAM Cafe, free

2/22-23, 9/10:30 PM the Alan Ferber Big Band at the Jazz Gallery, $20.

2/22, 9:30 PM ferociously tuneful southwestern gothic rockers the Downward Dogs at Matchless

2/22, 9:30 PM slinky Washington DC Afrobeat crew Elikeh at Drom $12 adv tix rec.

2/22, 9:30 PM elcectic, often gorgeously cinematic jazz with Bryan & the Aardvarks feat. Chris Dingman on vibraphone at Joe’s Pub

2/22, 9:30 PM dark 80s style chanteuse Kristin Hoffmann at Caffe Vivaldi.

2/22, 10 PM dark, pensive, intense jangly indie rock chanteuse Jennife O’Connor at Cake Shop

2/22, 10 PM the Brighton Beat play psychedelic jazzy Afrobeat at Shrine

2/22, 11ish the Brooklyn What – the borough’s most exciting, ferociously tuneful, amusingly insightful anti-gentrification rockers, with a hot new album out, play the Lab, 224 Wyckoff Ave, Bushwick, L/M to Myrtle-Wyckoff. They’re also at Glasslands at around 9:30 three days from now, 2/25.

2/23, 1 PM a program of new music inspired by Dvorak and his connection to African-American music featuring poetry by Roger Bonair-Agard and new compositions from Valerie Coleman, Gene Pritsker, Dan Cooper and Milica Paranosic, played by LeeAnet Noble, Lauretta Malloy, Rochelle Small, Lynn Bechtold, Jennifer DeVore and Taka Kigawa, at the Museum of Natural History, free w/museum adm

2/23 ,7 PM devious oldtime blues chanteuse/guitarist Mamie Minch followed by Pierre de Gaillande doing his wicked, contemporary English translations of Georges Brassens classics at Barbes.

2/23, 7:30 PM eclectic ukulele ska/rocksteady/worldbeat band Brown Rice Family – last year’s surprise winners of WNYC’s Battle of the Bands – at Groove.

2/23, 8 PM good eclectic acoustic triplebill: Joe Yoga, frontman of dangerous southwestern gothic rockers the Downward Dogss, funky/bluesy cellist Calum Ingram and Canadian gothic chanteuse Lorraine Leckie at the Postcrypt Coffeehouse, free.

2/23, 8 PM the Alaria Trio play Turina – Piano Trio No. 1, Op.35; Peter Schickele – Piano Trio; Shostakovich – Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op. 67 at Bargemusic, $35/$30 srs/$15 stud

2/23, 8 PM a composer portrait of lively postminimalist Enno Poppe’s work featuring piano/percussion ensemble Yarn/Wire plus the Jack Quartet and onstage discussion with the composer at Miller Theatre, $25 seats avail. ($15 stud

2/23, 8 PM the  Alaria Trio Yuri Vodovoz, violin; Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir, cello; David Oei, piano play Turina: Piano Trio No. 1, Op.35; Peter Schickele: Piano Trio; Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op. 67 at Bargemusic, $35/$30 srs./$15 stud.

2/23, 9ish satirical klezmer/hair metal band Yiddish Princess plays a $12 benefit masquerade ball in support of Communities United for Police Reform at 220 36th St, Sunset Park, Brooklyn, D/N/R to 36th St

2/23, 9 PM trombonist Brian Drye leads a quartet with the incomparable Shoko Nagai on piano plus Javier Moreno – bass; Jeff Davis – drums at I-Beam, $10.

2/23, 10ish Nashville gothic band Karen & the Sorrows at Branded Saloon in Ft. Greene.

2/23, 11 PM swirling glam/dreampop/psychedelic rockers the K-Holes at Cake Shop

2/24, 2 (two) PM violinist Mark Peskanov and pianist Doris Stevenson play works by Brahms, Bach, Kreisler, de Falla, Franck and Sarasate  at Bargemusic, $35/$30 srs/$15 stud

2/24, 4 PM the Apollo Trio – violinist Curtis Macomber, cellist Michael Kannen, and pianist Marija Stroke joined by Ah Ling Neu on viola and Peter Weitzner on bass and play Mozart’s Trio in G Major, Rachmaninoff’s Trio Elégiaque and Franz Schubert’s Piano Quintet in A Major, D.667, “The Trout Quintet”  at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library at Grand Army Plaza. Children under the age of 6 will not be admitted.

2/24, 7 PM slinky, haunting, wildly eclectic Middle Eastern/tango/jazz string band Trio Tritticali at Zirzamin.

2/24, 7 PM ish intense avant/punk cellist Valerie Kuehne’s birthday show at the PPL space, 104 Meserole St. in Bushwick, all hell could break loose, will be fun, performers tba. She’s also hosting a “personality swap” here on the 27th where musicians including Gelsey Bell and Carrie-Ann Murphy will play her works and vice versa

2/24, 8 PM potentially explosive chamber jazz with Lyric Fury: Cynthia Hilts-composer/piano/voice: Jack Walrath – trumpet; Lily White – tenor & alto sax; Lisa Parrott – bari & soprano sax; Deborah Weisz – trombone; Marika Hughes – cello; Ratzo Harris – bass; Scott Neumann – drums at the Firehouse Space in Williamsburg.

2/25, 7 PM the reliably entertaining, clever Erin & Her Cello at the big room at the Rockwood

2/25, 7 PM the Graffe Quartet with pianist Michiko Otaki play the NY premiere of Martinu’s Piano Quintets at the Bohemian National Home, 321 E. 73rd St.. res rec.

2/25, 8 PM clarinetist Derek Bermel and the Mannes Orchestra play his eclectic clarinet concerto Voices at Alice Tully Hall, free but adv tix req, call the Lincoln Center box office at 212-671-4050.

2/25, 9 PM Michael Webster’s Leading Lines chamber jazz orchestra at Tea Lounge in Park Slope

2/26, 7 PM eclectic cellist Marika Hughes and band followed at 9 by Slavic Soul Party at Barbes.

2/26, 7  PM high energy, dark original Americana/bluegrass band Pigpen Theatre Co. at the Mercury.

2/26, 7 PM an art opening with music featuring Jason Anastasoff, Ivy Catellanos, cello explosion Valerie Kuehne, Lindsey Drury and Christen Clifford at Culturefix

2/26, 7:30  PM a klezmer dance party with fiddler Deborah Strauss leading her ensemble at the Stephen Wise Free Synagaogue, 30 W 68th St (Columbus/Central Park West), $15, plus the band plays a special klezmer show for kids a little earlier at 4 PM.

2/26, 7:30/9:30 PM pianist George Cables leads a Dexter Gordon tribute with a combo including Victor Lewis, drums; Dezron Douglas, bass; Joe Locke, vibes; Brandon Lee, trumpet; Jerry Weldon, tenor saxophone; and Walter Blanding, Jr., tenor saxophone at Dizzy’s Club, $30 tix avail

2/26-27, 7:30 PM brilliant violinist Gil Morgenstern presents a colorful, intense program exploring the entirety of the violin’s sonic capabilities with pianist Benjamin Hochman featuring music of Beethoven, Berio, Webern, Bach, Schumann, Ysaÿe, and Ravel at WMP Concert Hall, $35

2/26-3/3, 7:30/9:30 PM Ravi Coltrane – who absolutely slayed at Jazz for Obama last year – plays with a bunch of different ensembles, 2/26-27 with  Billy Childs (Fender Rhodes), Lonnie Plaxico (bass), Nikki Glaspie (drums); 2/28 with  Tim Hagans (trumpet), Christian McBride (bass), Bill Stewart (drums 3/1 with Jason Palmer (trumpet), Christian McBride (bass), Bill Stewart (drums); 3/2-3 David Virelles (piano), Dezron Douglas (bass), Johnathan Blake (drums) at the Jazz Standard, $25 ($30 on the weekend)

2/26, 7:30 PM the Talich Quartet play the Debussy and  Ravel string quartets at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec.

2/26, 8/10 PM drummer Ben Perowski’s Mood Swing Orchestra at the Stone, $10

2/26, 8 PM avant chamber group Ensemble Pamplemousse play works of Sigman, Greenwald, Naranjo, Diels, & Gottfried at Roulettte, $15.

2/26, 10 PM Tumbling Bones play kick-ass bluegrass, country gospel and oldtimey acoustic stuff at Pete’s.

2/26, 10:30 PM young guns of postbop jazz:  Next Collective with Logan Richardson: saxophone, Walter Smith III: saxophone, Matthew Stevens: guitar, Gerald Clayton: keyboards, Ben Williams: bass, Jamire Williams: drums, and special guest Christian Scott: trumpet at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec.

2/26, 11 PM sardonic retro 90s second-generation glam with Spacehog at the Mercury, $15 adv tix rec.

2/27, 7 PM Canadian art-rock/noir cabaret chanteuse/songwriter Lily Frost at Zirzamin

2/27. 8 PM the Emerald Trio featuring flutist Karen Bogardus, violist Orlando Wells, and pianist James Matthew Castle, performing works by Stravinsky, Piazzolla, Carolyn Steinberg, Gene Pritsker, Dan Cooper, Milica Paranosic, and Joseph Pehrson, among others. followed by Zin’s Classic Dixie Players, led by Zinovy Pritsker, playing swing and dixieland favorites by Joseph Lamb, George Botsford, Bob Carleton, and Ray Lopez, among others, plus the world premiere of ‘Zin’s Dixie’ by Gene Pritsker at Spectrum, $15.

2/27 swirly, hypnotic, totally 80s 4AD dreampop/shoegazers Dead Leaf Echo  play the cd release show for their excellent debut album at the Mercury

2/27, 8:30 PM eclectic British jazz chanteuse Joanna Wallfisch (no relation to Paul, it seems) at Caffe Vivaldi.

2/27, 9ish Electric Junkyard Gamelan’s irrepressible, reliably cutting-edge Terry Dame plays instruments of her own invention with co-conspirators TBA at Branded Saloon in Ft. Greene

2/27, 10ish the Brooklyn What – the borough’s most exciting, ferociously tuneful, amusingly insightful anti-gentrification rockers, with a hot new album out, play Shea Stadium in Bushwick.

2/28, 8 PM briliant oud player/composer Mavrothi Kontanis’ new band Mild Mannered Rebel, playing all original music, followed at 10 by haunting, torchy gypsy singer Sanda Weigl and band at Barbes.

2/28, 8/10 PM Sex Mob trumpeter Steven Bernstein vs Burnt Sugar, whatever the hell that means, it’s bound to be good and probably creepy, at the Stone $10.

2/28, 8 PM generations of oldschool-style ska: the Attractors, the Forthrights and what’s left of the Skatalites at Brooklyn Bowl, $10

2/28, 8 PM adventurous indie classical ensemble International Street Cannibals play a program TBA at Spectrum on Ludlow St.

2/28, 8 PM kora virtuoso Ballake Sissoko and his cello-playing French compadre Vincent Segal  (with whom he’s recorded two stately, elegant African/jazz/indie classical albums), at the Alliance Francaise, 55 E. 59th St(between Madison & Park Ave.), $30

2/28, 8 PM Aventa Ensemble plays heavy percussion premieres at Roulette including
works by Laurie Radford, Rolf Wallin, Michel Gonneville, Kaija Saariaho and Simon Steen-Andersen, $15/$10 stud.

2/28, 8:30 PM irrepressible jazz satirists Mostly Other People Do the Killing play the cd release for their characteristically caustic, amusing new one Slippery Rock – ostensibly a parody of 70s and 80s elevator jazz – at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

2/28, 9 PM intense klezmer group Litvakus at the Way Station in Ft. Greene.

2/28, 9:30 PM newschool melodic jazz: Taylor Eigsti – piano , Julian Lage – guitar , Scott Colley – bass at Smalls.

2/28, 10 PM Sandra Lilia Velasquez of Pistolera plays her imaginative, eclectic yet purist Mexican-tinged new janglepop at Shrine.

3/1, 5:30 PM intense, smart, purist Americana chanteuse Jan Bell at the American Folk Art Museum

3/1, 7 PM torchy, eclectic North Carolina country chanteuse Jeanne Jolly and her band at the big room at the Rockwood. She sounds a little like Mary Lee Kortes.

3/1, 7 PM the Sad Bastards – Mo and Charlene from Spanking Charlene singing dark, sad songs by their Americana rock friends – at Zirzamin

3/1, 7:30 PM the MSM Jazz Orchestra with special guest Dave Liebman on alto sax play Miles Davis’ Miles Ahead in its entirety at Milowsky Hall at Manhattan School of Music, 120 Claremont Ave. uptown, $12/$7 stud/srs.

3/1, 8 PM eclectic Argentine bassist Pedro Giraudo leads his sextet at Barbes followed at 10 by slinky, moody, ethereally harmony-driven oldschool pan-Latin rockers Las Rubias Del Norte at Barbes

3/1, 8 PM a good drummerless doublebill: the Broken Reed Saxophone Quartet with the Uptown Brass Quintet at the Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, 58 7th Ave at Lincoln Pl. (equivalent of DeGraw St), Park Slope

3/1, 8 PM a great party quadruplebill at Spike Hill: ska bands Bigger Thomas and the Rudie Crew open and close the night, respectively, with the heavy funk of Funkface and then the psychedelic MK Groove Orchestra in between, only $5.

3/1, 9ish ferocoius, often hilarious oldtime blues/ragtime/punk rock powerhouse Molly Ruth at Brookyn Rod & Gun Club

3/1, 10 PM female-fronted garage punk gypsy music with Koshka at the Way Station in Ft. Greene.

3/1, 10 PM hilaroius, satirical Brooklyn stoner boogie rockers Mighty High at Hank’s

3/1, 10 PM eclectic, pensive, intense female-fronted Americana band the Sometime Boys at Branded Saloon in Ft. Greene

3/1, 10 PM Haley Bowery & the Manimals manhandle Blondie’s Parallell Lines all the way through at Grand Victory in Williamsburg, $8, should be a drunken good new wave time.

3/1, 10 PM wry country songsmith Alex Battles followed by the Four O’Clock Flowers with brilliant oldtimey blues guitarist Ernie Vega and Samoa Wilson from the Lonely Samoans at the Jalopy, $10. Battles is also at Hank’s on 3/13 at 9.

3/1, 10 PM Aima Moses plays roots reggae at Shrine.

3/2 ,7:30 PM popular Irish chamber-pop crooner Pierce Turner at Joe’s Pub, $23.

3/2, 6 PM edgy literate Tom Waits-ish alt-country rockers Fist of Kindness followed by the video release show by Bollywood chanteuse Nishi at Drom, $10 adv tix rec; followed at 9:30 PM by ferocious violin-driven klezmer circus punks Golem at Drom, separate admission, $10

3/2, 6 PM violinist Tom Swafford with pianist Emile Blondel playing antique Americana and folk songs at Barbes followed at 8 by gypsy jazz guitarist Koran Agan and then at 10 by high-voltage Mexican polka crew Banda Sinaloense De Los Muertos.

3/2, 8 PM intense, politically fueled, brilliant Americana rocker James McMurtry at City Winery, $25 standing room avail.

3/2, 9 PM the original NYC metrobilly band, M Shanghai String Band at the Jalopy, $10. These guys (and girls) totally get it: “As machine-made, mistake-free music becomes the norm, the M Shanghai String Band creates music the way it used to be: heartfelt performances on the human scale, recorded live with a sense of dangerous abandon.” Amen.

3/2, 9 PM intense Argentinian neoromantic/tango/indie classical pianist Fernando Otero and chamber ensemble play the album release show for his haunting, lush new one Romance at the 92YTribeca, $12 adv tix very highly rec.

3/2, 9/10:30 PM  bop alto sax legend Dave Liebman works out some new stuff with an enticing band: Matt Vashlishan, saxophones;  Bobby Avey, piano;  Tony Marino, bass;  Alex Ritz, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $15 + $10 min.

3/2 high-voltage percussionist Dende and band celebrate the release of their latest Afro-Brazilian funk album at SOB’s

3/2, 9:30 PM Nick Cave-influenced Nashville gothic/noir cabaret crooner Henry Wagons and band at Joe’s Pub, $15 adv tix rec

3/2, 9:30 PM torchy Iranian noir chanteuse Rana Farhan – whose interpretations of Rumi poems are legendary – at Caffe Vivaldi

3/2 delightfully retro 60s psychedelic/chamber pop songwriter Jacco Gardner at Death by Audio.

3/2, 10 PM psychedelic funk band Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds at Bowery Ballroom, $15 adv tix rec.

3/2, 10 PM what’s left of the Skatalites at Brooklyn Bowl, $10

3/2, 11 PM CBGB era psychedelic punk legends Band of Outsiders celebrate the release of their new live 7″ single Gods of Happenstance b/w Shakin’ All Over at the Ding Dong Lounge, 105th/Columbus on the upper west. The night these were recorded on the LES last year was a good one and both songs kick ass.

3/3, 4 PM charismatic Chinese pipa virtuoso/composer/singer Min Xiao-Fen‘s Blue Pipa Trio at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library at Grand Army Plaza, free.

3/3, 4-11 PM the annual New Music Bake Sale at Roulette with performances by a whole slew of indie classical/avant garde luminaries: Timo AndresIktus Percussion, West Fourth New Music Collective, Cadillac Moon Ensemble, Ensemble et al., ICE flutist Claire Chase, Newspeak chanteuse Mellissa Hughes, Guardian Alien and ZS, plus food, $10 cover includes a raffle ticket!

3/3, 6 PM a briliant doublebill at Zirzamin with haunting, otherworldly Balkan a-cappella trio Black Sea Hotel – who create their own arrangements of centuries-old Bulgarian folk songs – followed by Canadian gothic songstress Lorraine Leckie at 7 at Zirzamin.

3/3, 7 PM tromboniost Ryan Keberle & Catharsis at Barbes followed at 9 by gypsy guitar sensation Stephane Wrembel .

3/3, 8:30 PM third-stream pianist Julian Shore and his quartet at Caffe Vivaldi

3/3, 9ish the Bakersfield Breakers play surf and twangy rock instrumentals at Rodeo Bar

3/3, 9 PM Annabella Lwin’s legendary 80s new wave band Bow Wow Wow at Grand Victory in Williamsburg, $20, no joke.

3/3, 10 PM the Moonlighters’ Bliss Blood’s creepy, torchy noir duo Evanescent at Pete’s. 3/8 at 8 they’re at Indian Road Cafe, 600 W 218th St in Inwood.

3/4, 8:30/10:30 PM Deanna Witkowski on vocals and keys with Marco Panascia on bass and Scott Latsky on drums at the Bar Next Door, $12.

3/5, 7 PM pensive, dark Americana/country blues songwriter Jeffrey Foucault followed by Peter Mulvey – whose new album sandwiches Ellington between Waits and Jolie Holland’s Old Time Morphine – at the big room at the Rockwood, $15

3/5, 7 PM the Enso String Quartet play a program TBA at Barbes followed at 9 by Slavic Soul Party

3/5-6, 7:30/9:30 PM longtime Buddy Montgomery collaborator and bandleader/drummer Killer Ray Appleton leads a hot postbop crew: Brian Lynch, trumpet; Peter Bernstein, guitar; Ian Hendrickson-Smith, alto sax; Todd Herbert, tenor sax; Rick Germanson, piano; Robert Sabin, bass; Little Johnny Rivero, congas at the Jazz Standard

3/5-6, 7:30/9:30 PM artsy, torchy jazz/oldtimey songbird/saxophonist Grace Kelly leads a quintet at Dizzy’s Club, $30 tix avail.

3/5, 7:30 PM klezmer jazz improv supergroup Leviticus: Michael Winograd, Daniel Blacksberg, Todd Nuefeld, Tyshawn Sorey at Stephen Wise Free Synagogue, 30 W 68th St. (Columbus/CPW), $15

3/5, 7:30 PM the Knickerbocker Chamber Orchestra with pianist Hiromi Hanafusa play works by Ravel, Weill, Nishamura, Galante and the premiere of Gary S. Fagin’s Suite from Mahagonny at the Schimmel Center at Pace Univ., 3 Spruce St. downtown, $35.

3/5, 8:30/10:30 PM Bria Skonberg on trumpet with Matt Munisteri on guitar and Sean Cronin on bass at the Bar Next Door, $12

3/6, 7 PM pyrotechnic, charismatic, amusing avant pianist Kathleen Supove performs works by Brooklyn contemporary composers Randall Woolf, Matt Marks, Missy Mazzoli and Lainie Fefferman at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library at Grand Army Plaza.

3/6, 10 PM the Cookers’ trumpeter David Weiss with his Point of Departure quintet at Drom, $15

3/7, 6 PM viola music by notable New York women composers, including Ursula Mamlok, Ruth Schoenthal, Marion Bauer, Rebecca Clarke, and Inessa Zaretsky played by Ann Roggen, viola; Nelson Padgett, piano; and guest artist Jo Ann Sternnerg, clarinet at the NYPL for the Performing Arts, Amsterdam Ave betw 65/66

3/7, 7:30 PM popular Irish rockers Lunasa at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, get there early.

3/7-10, 7:30/9:30 PM drummer Antonio Sanchez leads a dynamite group with David Binney – alto; Donny McCaslin – tenor; John Escreet – piano; Orlando le Fleming – b ass;Thana Alexa – Vocals at the Jazz Standard.

3/7, 8 PM dark, charismatic, deviously witty literate keyboardist/chanteuse Rachelle Garniez plays a birthday show at Barbes at 8 followed at 10 by the No Small Money Brass Band playing Ghanian Ewe dance music.

3/7, 8 PM French chanteuse and Pascal Parisot collaborator Fredda at Shrine – she’s at Barbes the following night 3/8, same time and then at Drom on 3/9 at 7 opening for desert blues sensations Terakaft for $15.

3/7, 9ish irreverent oldschool Williamsburg vocal jazz crew the Old Rugged Sauce at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club.

3/7, 11 PM haunting, intense Nashville gothic chanteuse Kerry Kennedy and band at Fontana’s, $7.

3/7, 111ish raucous Balkan horn band Bad Credit No Credit at the Cameo Gallery, $10.

3/8, 7 PM Argentinian surf/cumbia act Simja followed at 8 by French chanteuse Fredda and then at 10 by psychedelic funk band the People’s Champs at Barbes.

3/8, 7 PM jazz chanteuse Alicia Olatuja – oh say can you see at Obama’s inauguration…- with Jaleel Shaw on saxophone, Samora Pinderhughes on piano, David Rosenthal on guitar and Otis Brown III on drums at Joe’s Pub. She’s also here on 3/22, $12 adv tix a must

3/8, 8 PM intense, lyrically brilliant , quirky two-keyboard 80s-style art-rock/new wave revivalists Changing Modes open the Armory Night art show at the Williamsburg Art & Historical Center, Bedford Ave. at Broadway, J/M to Marcy Ave.

3/8, 8 PM Ensemble mise-en (whose name in Korean equates to “decorating beautifully”) play NY and world premieres including  Isang Yun: Distanzen for wind quintet and string quintet (NY premiere)Hans Abrahamsen: Walden for wind quintet; Karen Power: cold or hot bean slurper for chamber orchestra (world premiere); Eric Lyon: Noise Variations for chamber orchestra (world premiere) EunHye Park: The Morning Star for flute solo (US premiere) at the Tenri Cultural Ctr.,43A W 13th St, $15/$10srs./$5 stud.

3/8, 9 PM soaring, intense original Americana with Jan Bell & the Maybelles at Red Hook Bait & Tackle.

3/8, 9ish Irish drinking music with Shilelagh Law at Connolly’s

3/8, 10 PM 10 PM impassioned yet wickedly subtle, politically conscious oldschool-style soul crooner Preachermann & the Revival – best known for his 2007 album Negroes Stay Crunchy in Milk – at Shrine. Sort of the missing link between late-period Marvin Gaye and Gil Scott-Heron.

3/8, 10:30 PM wild bluegrass trio Big Eyed Rabbit at the Jalopy, $10

3/9, 7 PM eclectic Persian oud virtuoso Naseer Shamma and Al-Oyoun Ensemble preceded by the premiere of a new work performend by the brilliant NYC-based Alwan Ensemble at the Metropolitan Museum of Art’s Rogers Auditorium, $25. If you can’t make it to the show, it will be simulcast live here.

3/9, 7 PM Fremch chanteuse Fredda opens for desert blues sensations Terakaft – making their US debut – at Drom, $15 adv tix highly rec, door price is the same but this will probably sell out. The spectacular, funky, electric NY Gypsy All-Stars play for free afterward around 11, rsvp reqd

3/9, 7 PM up-and-coming baroque/early music ensemble Grand Harmonie plays Weber: Overture to Der Freischütz; Mozart: Divertimento in D, K131 and Symphonie Concertante for Four Winds, K297b; Schubert, Symphony no.8 “Unfinished” at Abigail Adams Auditroium, 417 E 61st St. (1st/York), $35/$20 std/srs

3/9, 8 PM theatrical Persian Jewish rock act Charming Hostess followed at 10ish by the increasingly dark, southwestern gothic-influenced Jack Grace Band at Barbes. Grace is also at Rodeo Bar on 3/14 at 10:30ish.

3/9, 8 PM choral group Cantori New York plus violist Nadia Sirota, baritone David Kravitz, English horn player Setsuko Otake, alto flutist Karla Moe play premieres and works by Lisa Bielawa, Mohammed Fairouz, Shawn Crouch and Piotr Moss at the DiMenna Center, 450 W 37th St, , repeating 3/10 at 3 PM at Park Avenue Christian Church, 1010 Park Ave, $25/$20 srs/$5 stud

3/9, 9 PM dark Americana songwriter Jessie Kilguss at Red Hook Bait & Tackle.

3/9, 9 PM wry, tuneful, eclectic Nashville gothic band Maynard & the Musties at Hank’s. 3/25 they’re at Rodeo Bar

3/9, 9 PM eerie microtonal blues with Jane Lee Hooker at Arlene’s. They’re also at Shrine on 3/13 at 9 for free

3/9, 9:30ish dark metal cumbia/gypsy-punk dancefloor pandemonium with Escarioka at Mehanata.

3/9, 9:30 PM wickedly fun Staten Island oldtimey party band the Wahoo Skiffle Crazies at Union Hall, $8.

3/9., 9:30 PM sitarist Dawoud plays his hypnotic, enveloping ambient soundscapes at BAM Cafe, free.

3/9, 9:30 PM dark 80s style keyboardist/songwriter Kristin Hoffmann at Caffe Vivaldi

3/9, 11ish moody, hypnotically jangly, female-fronted dreampop rockers Butter the Children at Big Snow Buffalo Lodge in Bushwick.

3/10, 2 (two) PM the Apollo Trio play Mozart Piano Trio in G Major, K. 564; Rachmaninoff Trio elégiaque in G minor; Schubert Piano Trio No. 2 in E-flat Major, D. 929 at Bargemusic, $35/$30 srs/$15 stud

3/10, 3 PM the Greenwich Village Orchestra with Pierre Vallet, guest conductor and David Heiss, cello play an all-Tchaikovsky program: the Polonaise from Eugene Onegin, Variations on a Rococo Theme and the Symphony No. 6, “Pathétique” at the Old Stuyvesant Campus, 345 E 15th St (between 1st/2nd Aves), $15 sugg don.

3/10, 3 PM Vladimir Jurowski conducts the London Philharmonic with Vadim Repin, violin performing Shostakovich/s Violin Concerto No. 1 and Beethoven’s 5th Symphony at Avery Fisher Hall, $35 tix avail.

3/10, 4 PM the Chiara Quartet and pianist Simone Dinnerstein perform Ravel’s String Quartet in F Major, Henri Dutilleux’s String Quartet ‘Ainsi La Nuit’ and Dvorák’s Piano Quintet No. 2 in A Majorl children under the age of 6 will not be admitted, .at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library at Grand Army Plaza.

3/10, 4 PM a choral performance of Rachmaninoff’s All-Night Vespers at First Presbyterian Church, 12th St/5th Ave.

3/10, 7 PM dark Americana/noir/punk chanteuse Raquel Bell – of  late great art-rockers Norden Bombsight, now with Normal Love and Mesiko – at Zirzamin after the Sunday Salon.

3/11, 7:30/9:30 PM luminous, lyrical pianist Amina Figarova and her lush sextet at Dizzy’s Club, $30 seats avail.

3/11, 7:30 PM a 3/11 memorial concert violinist Erika Mitsui performing classical works on a violin made from tsunami debris plus the U.S. premiere of pianist and visual artist Tomoko Mukaiyama’s Nocturne; “samples of a children’s choir from the area of the tsunami singing school songs are threaded throughout, and the entire piece unfolds against striking video images captured from the devastated region.” Mukaiyama also plays works by Rzewski, Sciarrino, Ligeti, Somei Satoh, at the Japan Society, 333 E 47th St between 1st and 2nd Aves, $20

3/12, half past noon Nashville organist Anthony Williams at Central Synagogue, 54th/Lex, free.

3/12, 7 PM eclectic Balkan jazz trumpeter Ben Holmes leads a quartet witth Curtis Hasselbring (trombone), Vinnie Sperrazza (drums), and Matt Pavolka (bass) opening for Slavic Soul Party at Barbes.

3/12, 5:30 PM Ensemble Signal plays Berio Sequenzas and other works at the Miller Theatre, free.

3/12, 7 PM, hypnotic, gorgeous Turkish sufi improvisations with baglama lute and vocals from virtuoso Erdal Erzincan at Elebash Hall, 365 5th Ave (bet. 34th and 35th St), $25/$20 stud.

3/12. 7 PM, repeating 3/17, same time Opera Hispánica presents Astor Piazzolla’s tango operetta “Maria de Buenos Aires”, performers TBA at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix avail.

3/12, 7 PM the Chiara String Quartet play Ravel’s String Quartet in F Major, Dvorák’s Piano Quintet in A Major, Op. 81 with pianist Simone Dinnerstein at PS321 | 180 7th Avenue | Brooklyn, $15

3/12, 7:30 PM a sizzling klezmer evening with violinist Alicia Svigals, accordionist Patrick Farrell, clarinetist Michael Winograd amd tuba virtuoso Don Godwin at Stephen Wise Free Synagogue, 30 W. 68th St. (Columbus/CPW), $15

3/12-17. 8/10:30 PM oldschool Cuban salsa-jazz sensations Juan de Marcos and the Afro-Cuban All-Stars at the Blue Note, $30 standing room avail.

3/12 AfroHORN: the 3rd Incarnation with Sam Newsome – soprano saxophone; Abraham Burton – tenor; Aruan Ortiz – piano; Rufus Reid – bass; Roman Diaz – percussion; Francisco Mora–Catlett – drums 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $20.

3/13-14, 7:30 PM, repeating 3/15-16, 8 PM Alan Gilbert conducts the NY Philharmonic and choir performing Bach’s B Minor Mass at Avery Fisher Hall, $33 tix avail.

3/13 A-list drummer Clarence Penn leads a quartet with Chris Potter on tenor sax plus Adam Rogers on guitar and Ben Street on bass, 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $20

3/13, 8 PM roots reggae legends Israel Vibration, still going strong since 1977, at B.B. King’s.

3/13, 8 PM saxophone powerhouse Jason Robinson leads his Janus Quartet at Barbes, note $10 cover

3/13, 9 PMperennially fresh psychedelic punk/dreampop pioneers Band of Outsiders at Spike Hill.

3/13, 9:30ish tongue-in-cheek, period-perfect early 50s style country from Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co. at Rodeo Bar.

3/13, 10 PMferociously lyrical, punk/new wave flavored Hannah vs. the Many at Arlene’s, $8

3/14 the adventurous  Cassatt String Quartet continue their residency at Symphony Space, program TBA..

3/14, 8 PM powerpop cult favorite George Usher with chanteuse Lisa Burns at Zirzamin.

3/15 and 3/17, 7:30 PM Opera Hispánica presents “Maria de Buenos Aires”, the Piazzolla tango opera, players TBA, $15 standing room avail.

3/15, 7:30  PM the Attacca Quartet play Bartok’s String Quartet No. 6 at Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall, $15.

3/15, 7:30 PM the Rogério Boccato Quarteto plays bossa nova jazz at University Settlement, 184 Eldridge Street (at Rivington Street), free

3/15, 8 PM Manhattan Contemporary Chamber Ensemble honors the first round of victims of 3/11 with music by Japanese composers Takemitsu, Sasaki, Kobayashi, Fukishima, Shimoyama plus Michael Schelle and Richard Auldon Clark at Symphony Space, $20.

3/15, 8:30 PM the Chelsea Symphony plays Brody: Drones, the peaceful kind (World Premiere); Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op. 102 – Amanda Lo, Violin, Oliver Hsu, Cello; Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 “Classical” at St. Paul’s Church at 315 West 22nd Street. The program repeats at 7:30 PM on 3/16, switching out the Brahms for the Beethoven Concerto for Violin in D major, Op. 61, $25 sugg don.

3/15, 10 PM hypnotic Americana nocturnes with Hem at the Bell House, $20.

3/15, 11 PM a rootsy night with the Reggay Lords, the rocksteady Bluebeats and dark 90s ska favorites Mephiskapheles at the Mercury, $15 adv tix rec

3/16, 3 PM the East of the River Ensemble explores medieval music of the Mediterranean, Balkans, and Middle East at Flushing Town Hall, $25.

3/16, 4 PM oldschool-style vallenato punk legends Very Be Careful at El Museo Del Barrio,1230 Fifth Avenue (at 104th St, rsvp req at elmuseo.org 

3/16, 8 PM Persian classical crooner Hamid Al Saadi at the Church of St. John the Divine

3/16 hot oldtime blues band the Fascinators feat. brilliant guitarist Lenny Molotov at the Way Station in Ft. Greene

3/16, 8 PM a one-of-a-kind pugilistic music event (no, not the kind you get at hardcore shows) 10 to 12-minute sets of 3-minute chamber music pieces played by guerrilla indie classical outfit International Street Cannibals alternating with 9-minute boxing bouts of 3 rounds each. “60-second thematic interludes that can involve music and/or movement will serve as transitions between the boxing rounds. Performances will take place in the three main rings of the gym, contributing to a theater-in-the-round effect.” A dance performance is also part of the deal. at Gleason’s Gym, 77 Front St in Dumbo,  $20/$15 for gym members

3/16, 8 PM high-energy oldtime-style string band the Down Hill Strugglers at 68 Jay St. Bar.

3/17, 11 AM (eleven in the morning) Alina Ibragimova, violin and Cédric Tiberghien, piano play Schubert: Sonata in A major, D.574 and Beethoven: Violin Sonata in A major, Op. 47 (“Kreutzer”) at the Walter Reade Theatre at Lincoln Cenrter, $22 tix avail.

3/17, 4 PM violinist Rolfe Schulte and pianist Judith Olson play Beethoven and Janacek sonatas at at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library at Grand Army Plaza, free.

3/17, 5 PM Evelyne Luest, piano; Nurit Pacht, violin; David Bekamjian, cello; Dalia Sakas, piano, Benjamin Metrick, piano; Bill Anderson, guitar, Oren Fader, guitar; Virginia Kaykoff, viol; accompanied by choir and stage actors/actresses perform works by Bach, Georges Bizet, Frank Brickle, Bill Anderson, John Dowland, and Aaron Kernis  at the Lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 128 Pinehurst Ave at 183rd St., $12 sugg don, reception to follow

3/17, 6 PM the intriguing Bonnie Kane/Chris Welcome sax/guitar improv duo at
Downtown Music Gallery, free.’

3/17, 7 PM luminous, intense, inscrutable art-rock chanteuse/cellist/multi-instrumentalist Serena Jost at Zirzamin after the Sunday Salon.

3/17, 7 PM theatrical oldtimey songwriting from Poor Baby Bree and then the queen of Coney Island phantasmagoria, Carol Lipnik & Spookarama at Joe’s Pub, $15

3/17 timeless, politically-fueled, catchy-as-hell Celtic punk/anthemic rock legends Black 47 at B.B. King’s.

3/17, 8:30/10:30 PM this year’s 40th anniversary of the New England Conservatory’s improvisation program opens auspiciously with the Tanya Kalmanovitch/Anthony Coleman/Ted Reichman Trio at the Cornelia Street Café, $10 plus $10 min.

3/17 bhangra beats, Irish anthems: Delhi 2 Dublin at Webster Hall.

3/19, 7:30 PM tuneful, intense Dave Brubeck-influenced third-stream piano jazz with Matt Herskowitz at Drom, $TBA.

3/19, 7:30 PM a klezmer party with Tantshoyz at at Stephen Wise Free Synagogue, 30 W. 68th St. (Columbus/CPW), $15

3/20, 7 PM wild Portland, Oregon bluegrass crew Foghorn Stringband at Zirzamin

3/20, 8 PM this year’s New England Conservatory celebration continues with a powerhouse concert of Jewish and klezmer-fueled jazz feat. Frank London, Hankus Netsky, Greg Wall, Lily Henley, Marty Ehrlich, Matt Darriau, Anthony Coleman  at Symphony Space, $22 adv tix higly rec.

3/20 one of the world’s most exhilarating electric blues guitarists, Debbie Davies at Lucille’s, 8 PM, $10.

3/21, 7 PM New England Conservatory alumns Matt Darriau, Frank London, Ashley Paul, Mat Maneri, Andrew Hock, Judith Berkson and special guests join forces for a night of improv at Barbes, note $10 cover

3/21, 7:30 PM mesmerizing Syrian chanteuse Gaida with her great band: oudist Zafer Tawil, pianist George Dulin, bassist Jennifer Vincent, and percussionist Tony DeVivo at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

3/21, 7:30 PM dark alt-country chanteuse Tift Merritt and classical pianist Simone Dinnerstein play songs from their reputedly amazing forthcoming art-rock album at Merkin Concert Hall, $25 adv tix a must, this will sell out.

3/21, 8 PM pyrotechnic, colorful avant garde pianist Kathy Supove in Earth to Kathy, performing Flaming Pairs (premiere) by Eric Lyon; Dr. Gradus vs. Rev. Powell by Matt Marks; What Remains of a Rembrandt by Randall Woolf and Barnacles by Lainie Fefferman at Roulette $15/$10 stud

3/22, 7 PM pianist Nnaenna Ogwo, violinist Naho Tsutsui and cellist Maria Bella play music of Haydn, Rachmaninoff and Bartk at Third. St. Music School Settlement, free.

3/22, metal/art-rock cello monster Helen Money (ex-Verbow) at St. Vitus in Greenpoint.

3/22 dark retro Link Wray-influenced surf/soul/rockers Sallie Ford & the Sound Outside at Bowery Ballroom; 3/25 they’re at the Bell House

3/23, 6 PM cumbia specialists Chia’s Dance Party, eclectic accordionist Victor Prieto and band and  Puerto Rican bassist Ricardo Rodriquez’s Quintet at Fkushing Town Hall, $20.

3/23, 7:30 PM the New England Conservatory winds up the celebration of the 40th anniversary of their improvisation program with a spectacular, intense lineup including iconic noir pianist Ran Blake,  chanteuse/songwriter Dominique Eade, John Hollenbeck’s Claudia Quintet, Christine Correa, Sarah Jarosz, Anthony Coleman and Eden MacAdam-Somer among others at Symphony Space, $28 adv tix very higly rec.

3/23 percussionist Alessandra Belloni‘s intense Tarantata Italian gypsy band at Mehanata, 9:30ish.

3/24, 7 PM Drina Seay – torchy Americana/soul/jazz siren who is to NYC now what Neko Case was to Portland in 1999 – at Zirzamin after the Sunday Salon.

3/24-31, 8/11 PM bassist Kyle Eastwood and his impressively excellent postbop band at the Blue Note

3/25, 8 PM the Vital Vox Festival (rescheduled from just after the hurricane) kicks off with the theatrical vocalscapes of Philip Hamilton, socially aware global chanteuse Sabrina Lastman’s Lorca-inspired Encounter with ‘El Duende’ and edgy violinist/singer Sarah Bernstein’s Unearthish with percussionist Satoshi Takeishi at Roulette, $15

3/26, 7:30 PM Attacca Quartet plays John Adams’ John’s Book of Alleged Dances, for string quartet (1994) and his 2008 String Quartet at le Poisson Rouge, $20 adv tix rec.

3/26, 8 PM day two of the Vital Vox Festival features multimedia artist Lisa Karrer, Sasha Bodanowitsch with Loom Ensemble playing “original wind instruments, such as the syrinx, fujara, and koncovka and entertaining bicoastal avant vet Pamela Z at Roulettte, $15.

3/27, 7:30 PM eclectic, pensive, smart pan-latin jazz chanteuse Claudia Acuna and band at the Harlem Stage Gatehouse, 150 Convent Avenue (between 133rd and 135th streets, free, rsvp req.

3/28, 8 PM the LA Philharmonic conducted by Gustavo Dudamel play Vivier:  Zipangu; Debussy: La mer; Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite at Avery Fisher Hall, $35 tix avail.

3/28, 9:30 PM Balkan brass monsters Slavic Soul Party plays Ellington’s Far East Suite at Joe’s Pub, $16, this is gonna be awesome!

3/29, 7 PM Hyunah Yu, soprano; Jeewon Park, piano; Colin Jacobsen, violin; Nicholas Cords, viola; and Edward Arron, cello, perform Schnittke’s Musica Nostalgica for Cello and Piano (1992); the world premiere of a Metropolitan Museum Artists in Concert commission, a work for string trio by Dmitry Yanov-Yanovsky; Shostakovich’s Seven Romances on Poems by Alexander Blok for Soprano and Piano Trio, Op. 127; and Beethoven’s Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 16. at the Rogers Auditorium at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, $35

3/29, 8 PM psychedelic Afrobeat with Emefe at le Poisson Rouge, $10.

3/29, 9 PM dark doubllebill straight out of the late 90s: cello rockers Rasputina and one of the original gypsy punk bands, World Inferno at Irving Plaza, $33.50.

3/30, 2 PM Alessandra Belloni’s bewitching, hypnotic Daughters of Cybele percussion project at the  Flushing Main Library, 41-17 Main Street (at 41st Avenue, free.

3/30, 8 PM a bewitching evening of Indian melodies and beats with santoor virtuoso Shivkumar Sharma and tabla virtuoso Zakir Hussein at the Town Hall, $35 adv tix going fast.

4/3-4 film composer and Philip Glass collaborator Clint Mansell and nine-piece band  play two shows celebrating the release of his soundtrack to the new film Stoker in NY at the Church of Saint Paul the Apostle

4/6, 2 PM the Toomai String Quintet plays works by Ponce, Chavez, Lecuona and others at the Flushing Main Library, 41-17 Main Street (at 41st Avenue, free Flushing Main Library, 41-17 Main Street (at 41st Avenue, free

4/6, 8 PM eclectic blues/hip-hop songwriter Chris Thomas King – co-star of O Brother Where Art Thou – at Lucille’s.

4/7 Isle of Klezbos and the full Metropolitan Klezmer octet at the Walt Whitman Theatre, 2900 Campus Road, Midwood, Brooklyn, B/Q to Ave. M and walk through the Brooklyn College campus.

4/9, 7 PM Budapest Bar play Hungarian gypsy cabaret music at Elebash Hall, 365 5th Ave. (34/35), $25/$20 stud

4/12, 7 PM pianist Daniela Bracchi plays music of Barber, Beethoven and Chopin at Third St. Music School Settlement, free.

4/12, 8 PM charismatic, pyrotechnic pianist/deadpin wit Kathleen Supove in SINGLED OUT: Debussy on Wagner (premiere) for pianist with Debussy mask and soundtrack by Marita Bolles;La Plus Que Plus Que Lent (premiere) for pianist and MAX/MSP by Jacob Cooper; Layerings 3 (premiere) for pianist and soundtrack by Eric km Clark; Cakewalks (premiere) for piano, based on Golliwog’s Cakewalk, by Daniel Felsenfeld, and For Piano With Balloons (premiere) for pianist and balloons by Judy Dunaway at Roulette, $15/$10 stud/srs.

4/12 the long-awaited debut of recently reconfigured noir guitar soundtrack instrumental legends Big Lazy at Barbes.

4/13, 10ish what’s left of 60s psych-punk legends the Sonics plays a benefit for hurricane-swamped Norton Records at the Bell House, $25 adv tix rec

4/14, 5 PM Ensemble ACJW play works by Harbison, Ravel and Dvorak at Our Saviour’s Atonement Lutheran Church, 178 Bennett Avenue (at 189th St) , free

4/18, 8 PM Voices of Ascension sing works by Mendelssohn, Weber, Vaughan Williams and the world premiere of Eve Beglarian’s commissioned work for choir and organ, Building the Bird Mound, inspired by the spectacular Poverty Point paleo-American bird mound in northeastern Louisiana, at the Church of the Ascension, 5th Ave/10th St., $10 seats avail. but going fast.

4/21, 8 PM steel guitar genius/baritone country crooner Junior Brown at City Winery, $22 standing room avail.

4/23, 5:30 PM  new music by Laura Kaminsky played by Ensemble Pi and the Cassatt Quartet at the Miller Theatre, free.

4/25, 1 PM pianists from the recent APA competition – Sean Chen, Sara Daneshpour, Claire Huangci, Andrew Staupe and Eric Zuber –  play New York premieres of APA-commissioned works by Lisa Bielawa, Margaret Brouwer, Gabriela Lena Frank, Missy Mazzoli and Sarah Kirkland Snider at Trinity Church, free.

4/25-27, 7 PM charismatic, pyrotechnic pianist/deadpin wit Kathleen Supové in DIGITAL DEBUSSY playing Storefront Diva: A Dreamscape (premiere) by Joan La Barbara; The Triumph of Innocence (premiere) by Nick Didkovsky; and What the West Wind Saw (premiere) by Annie Gosfield at the Flea Theatre, 41 White St., Tribeca, $20. There’s also a Saturday matinee at 3 PM on 4/27 for $10.

4/26, 8 PM the Jasper String Quartet play The Little Theatre, 31-10 Thomson Ave, Queens, alternate entrance at Building E on 47th Avenue and Van Dam St., RSVP required

4/27, noon  the Queens Jazz Overground Festival at Flushing Town Hall, performers TBA, free.

5/4, 8:30 PM Mimesis Ensemble are at Merkin Concert Hall playing a Lynchian elegy by Caleb Burhans, a cruelly sarcastic take on eco-disaster by David T. Little, powerful and historically aware chamber pieces by Fairouz as well as other works, adv tix $10 (students $5).

5/5, 3 PM adventurous string quartet Brooklyn Rider at the Abrons Arts Ctr, 466 Grand Street (at Pitt St), free, early arrival advised

5/7, 5:30 PM the Tobias Picker Ensemble plays a program of the composers’s new works at the Miller Theatre, free.

5/5, 10:30 PM intense, lyrically brilliant , quirky two-keyboard 80s-style art-rock/new wave revivalists Changing Modes at the National Underground

Live Music in New York City in December 2012 and January 2013

Daily updates, and a new calendar for January coming sometime around the new year (might be a little late on this since clubs drag their asses putting up their schedules this time of year). So you might want to bookmark this page and check back periodically to see what’s new. There’s a comprehensive list of venues where these shows are happening at NYMD’s sister blog Lucid Culture.

Showtimes listed here are set times, not the time doors open – if a listing says something like “9ish,” that means it’ll probably start later than advertised. Always best to check with the venue for the latest information on set times and door charges, since that information is often posted here weeks in advance. Weekly events first followed by the daily calendar.

Oldschool Chicago style blues guitarist Irving Louis Lattin usually has a lot of shows. He’s at Lucille’s on 12/13 and 12/21 at 8 PM and also playing 12/2, 12/14 and 12/30 at 7 at Terra Blues.

Mondays starting a little after 7 PM Howard Williams leads his Jazz Orchestra from the piano at the Garage, 99 7th Ave. S at Grove St. There are also big bands here most every Tuesday at 7.

Mondays in December a phenomenal doublebill: savage, macabre,cinematic noir jazz band Beninghove’s Hangmen followed at 10 by “psycho mambo” band Gato Loco, who play equally entertaining, only slightly less dark oldschool Cuban-inspired sounds at Zirzamin.

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: as jazz goes, it’s arguably the most exhilarating show of the week, every week. The first-rate players always rise to the level of the material. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Also Monday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Sofia’s Restaurant, downstairs at the Edison Hotel, 221 West 46th Street between Broadway & 8th Ave., 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays at Tea Lounge in Park Slope at 9:30 PM trombonist/composer JC Sanford books big band jazz, an exciting, global mix of some of the edgiest large-ensemble sounds around. If you’re anybody in the world of big band jazz and you make it to New York, you end up playing here: what CBGB was to punk, this unlikely spot promises to be to the jazz world. No cover.

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Most Mondays in December (check the Barbes website for updates), 9:30ish Chicha Libre plays their home turf at Barbes. The world’s most vital, entertaining oldschool chicha band, they blend twangy, often noir Peruvian surf sounds with cumbia and other south-of-the-border styles along with swirling psychedelic jams and deep dub interludes. Show up early because they are insanely popular.

Also Mondays in December Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting around 11:30 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, sexy original songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. It’s a crazy dance party til past three in the morning. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the lead soloist on baritone sax, with Dave Smith from Smoota on trombone, with frequent special guests. Vince also makes a rare West Village appearance at 55 Bar on 11/2 at 10.

The second and fourth Tuesday of the month there are free organ concerts featuring a global mix of first-rate talent at Central Synagogue, Lexington Ave. at 55th St., free

Tuesdays in December clever, fiery, eclectic Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party play Barbes at 9. Get there as soon as you can as they’re very popular. $10 cover.

Tuesdays 12/4, 12/11 and 12/18 at 9ish violin virtuoso Sarah Alden’s amazing Balkan/bluegrass band at Branded Saloon in Ft. Greene

Tuesdays at around 10 Julia Haltigan and her band play 11th St. Bar. Young as she is, she’s an institution – and a torchy, charismatic force of nature, equally at home in fiery southwestern gothic rock, oldschool soul and steamy retro jazz ballads, and her band is just as good as she is. Why she isn’t as popular as, say, Neko Case, is a mystery.

Tuesdays in January (that’s next year) starting 1/8 through 1/28 electric blues guitar legend Johnny Winter at B.B. King’s

Wednesdays at 1 PM there are free organ concerts at St. Paul’s Chapel downtown, a mix of NYC-area and international talent.

Wednesdays at 9 PM Feral Foster’s Roots & Ruckus takes over the Jalopy, a reliably excellent weekly mix of oldtimey acts: blues, bluegrass, country and swing.

Thursdays and Fridays in December Bulgarian alto sax star Yuri Yunakov and band play Mehanata starting around 10. One of the most intense and gripping improvisers in gypsy music.

Fridays at 5 PM in December, adventurous indie classical string quartet Ethel (Ralph Farris, viola; Dorothy Lawson, cello; Kip Jones, violin; and Tema Watstein, violin) plays the balcony bar at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm. When they’re not there, they’ll have someone from from their wide circle of like-minded avant ensembles.

Friday evenings at various times (check the site for the weekly schedule) fearless avant cellist/impresario Valerie Kuehne’s Super Coda – a global mix of strange and sometimes amazing sounds, from the way-out to the way-in, drawing on a vast, global talent base – happens at Spectrum, 121 Ludlow St., 2nd floor.

Fridays in December at 9 Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens play oldschool 1960s style gospel at the Fat Cat.

Saturdays 12/1, 12/8 and 12/15 at 3 PM at Bargemusic there are impromptu free classical concerts, usually solo piano or small chamber ensembles: if you get lucky, you’ll catch pyrotechnic violinist/music director Mark Peskanov and/or the many members of his circle. Early arrival advised.

Saturdays 12/8, 12/15 and 12/22, 4:30 PM Raya Brass Band at Radegat Hall, free. These Balkan brass jammers are phenomenal. Their scorching 2012 album is one of the year’s best, they have the world’s funkiest tuba player, a great trumpeter and clarinetist. If dark Balkan grooves are your thing, this is your band.

Saturdays Jan 5 ,10, 24, 31 a Becca Stevens residency at Shapeshifter Lab, time TBA – nuanced, torchy, rainswept guitar jazz songs from the Bjorkestra frontwoman.

Saturdays eclectic compelling Brazilian jazz chanteuse Marianni and her excellent band at Zinc Bar, three sets starting at 10 PM.

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts around 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands.

Sundays from half past noon to 3:30 PM, bluegrass cats Freshly Baked (f.k.a. Graveyard Shift), featuring excellent, incisive fiddle player Diane Stockwell and an A-list of players play Nolita House (upstairs over Botanica at 47 E Houston). Free drink with your entree.

Weekly Sunday organ concerts continue (with holidays excepted) at St. Thomas Church, 53rd/5th Ave. at 5:15 PM, an international parade of A-list organists looking to give the mighty 1913 Skinner organ here a sendoff before it’s replaced.

Every Sunday at 5 PM, New York Music Daily present the Sunday Salon at Zirzamin (in the old Zinc Bar space on Houston at LaGuardia, downstairs).  An A-list of New York songwriters and instrumentalists work up new material and cross-pollinate in a comfortable, musician-friendly space. There’s no cover, and at the end of the salon, there’s a 45-minute set by a rotating cast of topnotch New York and international songwriters and composers. Dark rockers Lorraine Leckie and Her Demons  are on the bill at 7 here on 12/2; noir NYC legend LJ Murphy & the Accomplices on 12/9; powerhouse soul-rocker Katie Elevitch on 12/16; and Americana guitar genius Homeboy Steve Antonakos on 12/23. As always, watch this space for updates.

Every Sunday the Ear-Regulars, led by trumpeter Jon Kellso and (frequently) guitarist Matt Munisteri play NYC’s only weekly hot jazz session starting around 8 PM at the Ear Inn on Spring St. Hard to believe, in the city that springboarded the careers of thousands of jazz legends, but true. This is by far the best value in town for marquee-caliber jazz: for the price of a drink and a tip for the band, you can see world-famous players (and brilliant obscure ones) you’d usually have to drop $100 for at some big-ticket room. The material is mostly old-time stuff from the 30s and 40s, but the players (especially Kellso and Munisteri, who have a chemistry that goes back several years) push it into some deliciously unexpected places.

Sundays in December, 9/11 PM the cutting-edge Arturo O’Farrill Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – a mighty beast that ranks with the Mingus bands as one of the city’s most fascinating jazz orchestras – at Birdland, $30 seats avail., res. req.

Sundays in December eclectic, trippy Polynesian lounge band Fisherman plays Rodeo Bar at around 9.

12/3, 3 PM the annual Composers Play Composers Marathon with 30 composer-performers at Drom, $15 incl. a drink.

12/3, 7 PM pensive Americana songwriter Donna Susan at Zirzamin. Raised on punk, inspired by country, more honest and haunting than any of the newbies recently relocated to Bushwick, followed at 9 or so by noir monsters Beninghove’s Hangmen and then around 10 by psycho mambo band Gato Loco.

12/3, 7:30 PM a mighty and dark evening of minor-key cross-pollination with La Orquesta Yidish de Nueva York w/ Arturo O’Farrill, Frank London, and Joanne Borts at the Nuyorican Poets Cafe, $10.

12/3, 7:30 PM charismatic, theatrical pianist Jenny Q Chai presents “Dissecting Stroppa” – An Analysis of “Innige Cavatina” from Miniature Estrose by Marco Stroppa at Miller Hall, Manhattan School of Music, 120 Claremont Avenue, 1 train to 125th St. and walk back uphill, free.

12/3, 10 PM creepy piano-based art-rock/chamber pop band George Sand followed by excellent, jangly, powerpop/Americana rockers Glass Anchors at Cake Shop, $7

12/3, 8:30/10:30 PM Mexican jazz singer/revivalist Magos Herrera with Mike Moreno on guitar and Hans Glawischnig on bass at the Bar Next Door, $12.

12/3, 9 PM the imaginative, shimmery, sometimes explosive Asuka Kakitani Jazz Orchestra at Tea Lounge in Park Slope

12/3, 10ish dynamic, dramatic mythologically-inspired composer/songwriter Anais Mitchell at Bowery Ballroom.

12/4, 7:30 PM the Calder Quartet plays a program TBA at the Austrian Cultural Forum, 11 E 52nd St., free.

12/4, 7:30 PM Composers Concordance Ensemble feat. composer-violinist Dave Soldier, composer-clarinetist Kinan Azmeh, composer-trumpeter Franz Hackl, composer-hornist John Clark, composer-vocalist-keyboardist-gusle player Milica Paranosic, composer-pianist-keyboardist Patrick Grant, composer-guitarist Gene Pritsker, composer-bass guitarist Dan Cooper, and composer-percussionist Peter Jarvis at Shapeshifter Lab, $10.

12/4, 8 PM badass resonator guitarist/oldtime blues siren Mamie Minch at the Jalopy followed eventually at 10:30 by Apocalypse Five and Dime doing their twisted intense bluegrass/Balkan thing, $12.

12/4, 8 PM the Antara Ensemble plays Carl Nielsen’s Little Suite in a Minor, Op. 1 for String Orchestra; Mozart’s Concerto in D Major for Flute and Orchestra, K. 314 (Harold Jones, flute soloist); Shostakovich’s Concerto No. 1, Op. 35, for Piano, Trumpet and String Orchestra (Irena Portenko, pianist); and William Foster McDaniel’s Duke Ellington Medley for Piano and String Orchestra (William Foster McDaniel, pianist) at St. Peter’s Church, 54th St/Lexington Ave., $25/$20 stud/srs

12/4, 8 PM a female-themed festival of art-song with Carla Kihlstedt in NYFOS’s concert Women at Merkin Concert Hall. Featuring soprano Corinne Winters, mezzo-soprano Sasha Cooke, baritone Andrew Garland and pianists Michael Barrett and Steven Blier performing world premieres by Carla Kihlstedt, Mark Adamo, Mohammed Fairouz, and Harold Meltzer, and more at Merkin Concert Hall.

12/4, 8ish a rare duo performance by Americana chanteuse Lee Ann Westover and brilliant bassist Saskia Lane at Spike Hlil, free.

12/4-8, 8:30/11 PM bop-era jazz legend Phil Woods leads a quintet at Birdland, $30 seats avail.

12/4, 11 PM North Carolina band Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys play tight tuneful original and classic bluegrass at the small room at the Rockwood

12/5, 7 PM latin jazz bass legend Andy Gonzalez leads his band at Hostos Center for the Arts and Culture, 450 Grand Concourse in the Bronx, free.

12/5, 7:30 PM Trio+ – Yosuke Kawasaki, violin, Wolfram Koessel, cello and Vadim Serebryani, piano.with Georgy Valtchev, violin play Haydn, Schumann, Bartok and Korngold at the Bulgarian Consulate, 121 E 62nd St, free.

12/5, 9ish a Jack Martin bday spectacular featuring some incarnation of the Dimestore Dance Duo featuring Martin and Jude Webre playing their gypsy Twin Peaks guitar music plus secret special guests (think dark/goth/Tonic circa 2005) at Zirzamin

12/5, 9 PM dark funky Middle Eastern worldbeat with Khaled and band at Shrine.

12/5, 9 PM New Orleans band Gordon’s Grand Street Stompers at Radegast Hall

12/5, 9:30 PM retro jazz pianist Joe Alterman at Caffe Vivaldi – if pre-1950 sounds are yout thing, this guy’s your man.

12/5 ,10 PM the increasingly chameleonic, perennially impressive chanteuse Sara Serpa debuts her new Crossing Oceans project exploring the often overlooked African and Brazilian influences in the music of her native Portugal with Samuel Blaser, trombone; Dan Blake, tenor sax; André Matos, guitar; Linda Oh, bass at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min.

12/5, 11 PM noir torch song goddess Kelly Hogan at the Mercury, $15.

12/5, 11ish Deer Tick playing Born on Flag Day and More Fuel for the Fire in their entirety for all you Mumford types at Brooklyn Bowl, $15. Also here on 12/12 and 12/19 playing different material, same deal.

12/6, 6 PM the Gregg August Sextet play the cd release show for the eclectic bassist’s reputedly amazing new one Four by Six at Birdland, $30 tix avail. His quartet is also at Shapeshifter Lab for the Brooklyn crew on 12/14 at 9ish.

12/6, 6:30 PM the core of Afrobeat jamband the Brighton Beat – Mark Cocheo on guitar with Mark Zaleski on bass and Saxophone and Brian Adler on drums – rip the roof off the Bar Next Door, free. Followed at 8:30 ($12 cover) by Tyler Blanton on vibrophone with Matt Clohesy on bass and Obed Calvaire on drums. Cocheo and crew are also here on 12/27, same time.

12/6-8, time TBA, Anonymous 4 sing David Lang’s latest choral work Love Fail at the Harvey Theatre at BAM, $20, after-concert talk with the composer follows the 12/7 performance

12/6, 7:30 PM the Cassatt String Quartet play Victor Ullman’s Quartet No. 3, a new work by Gerald Cohen, Playing for Our Lives, a contemporary tribute to the musical life in the Nazi death camp, and Shostakovich’s shattering Quartet No. 8 at Symphony Space, $30/$25 stud.

12/6, 7:30 PM the clever, original, tuneful Broken Reed Saxophone Quartet (feat. brilliant baritone saxophonist Jenny Hill) at Zirzamin

12/6, 8 PM dark, charismatic, deviously witty literate keyboardist/chanteuse Rachelle Garniez followed at 10 by psycho mambo band Gato Loco at Barbes.

12/6, 8 PM an Olga Neuwirth composer portrait at the Miller Theatre feat. International Contemporary Ensemble plus Cory Smythe, piano; Jayce Ogren, conductor, playing two of the daring composer’s spectacular works for chamber ensemble: her acclaimed piano concerto and a U.S. premiere , $25 tix highly rec.

12/6, 8 PM respected Chicago-style blues guitarist Joe Louis Walker at B.B. King’s, $15 adv tix very highly rec.

12/6, 8 PM trombonist Steve Swell and guitarist Omar Tamez pay homage to Tamez’s father Nicandro Tamez, a prolific yet unsung Mexican composer in the avant garde tradition, with Swell premiering his new long-form work Composite #8 with Darius Jones (alto) Jonathan Golove (cello) James Ilgenfritz (bass) at Roulettte, $15/$10 stud/srs.

12/6, 8:30 PM lyrical third-stream jazz pianist Jacob Sacks’ 40Twenty quartet playing the cd release show for their new one at I-Beam, $10.

12/6, 9 PM politically aware psychedelic rockers Musiciens Sans Frontieres at Fontana’s, $7.

12/6, 9 PM oldtime hot swing jazz with Jason Prover & His Sneak Thievery Orchestra at Radegast Hall.

12/6, 9/10;30 PM trombonist Ryan Keberle & Catharsis with Mike Rodriguez – trumpet; Jorge Roeder – bass; Eric Doob – drums at the Jazz Gallery, $15 first set, $10 for the second

12/6, 9 PM Jon Irabagon, saxophones; Mark Helias, bass; Barry Altschul, drums doing balls-to-the-wall improvisations at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min. followed at 9:30 by Irabagon’s jazz-metal project with drummer Mike Pride and guitarist Mick Barr. On 12/7 Irabagon is here at 9 and 10:30 PM with a quintet feat. Ralph Alessi, trumpet; Jacob Sacks, piano; Eivand Opsvik, bass; Tom Rainey, drums, same deal.

12/6, 10 PM the Coup – the greatest and most political of all the west coast hip-hop acts – at Bowery Ballroom, $15 adv tix very highly rec.

12/6, 10ish the Casket Girls – a Black Moth Super Rainbow noir pop spinoff, along the same lines as the Marshmallow Ghosts – followed by a show by their considerably less interesting main project at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, $15 gen adm.

12/6, midnight-ish, drummer Thomas Galliano leads a quartet with Stacy Dillard, tenor sax; Zaccai Curtis, keys; Dezron Douglas, bass at Nublu.

12/7, 5:30 PM high-energy acoustic Mexican folk-punk band Radio Jarocho at the American Folk Art Museum, free

12/7, 7 PM pianist Paul Kim plays Moussorgsky and Stravinsky at Third Street Music School Settlement, free.

12/7, 7 :30 PM Universal Thump pianist/frontwoman Greta Gertler previews some songs from Willow’s One Night Stand- her art-rock musical with playwright Alexandra Collier – with Alice Bierhorst (drums) and Ben Gallina (bass) at a house concert in Park Slope, Brooklyn, email for details

12/7, 7:30 PM pipa virtuoso Wu Man = whose recent adventures in central Asian music have been haunting – at Symphony Space,$30/$25 stud/srs.

12/7, 7:30 PM intense percussionist Alessanda Belloni’s stormy drum/trance suite Honoring the Sea Goddess at the NY Open Center, 22 E. 30th St, $28.

12/7, 8 PM oudist Zafer Tawil and clarinetist Kinan Azmeh’s eclectic multimedia Resonance Project explores views of New York from a perceptive Middle Eastern outsider’s point of view at Alwan for the Arts downtown, $20/$15 stud.

12/7, 8 PM the Chelsea Symphony plays Bach’s Concerto for Two Violins, Hummel’s Trumpet Concerto, and Brahms’ Variations on a Theme of Haydn plus an Aaron Dai premiere at St. Paul’s Church, 315 W 22nd St., $20. Reception and silent auction to benefit the orchestra to follow performance

12/7, 8 PM pianist Lee Feldman, cellist Noah Hoffeld and chanteuse Basya Schechter join forces for a formidable program of Jewish music at St. Paul’s Chapel downtown.

12/7, 8 PM guitarist/violist John King plays world premieres for augmented string quartet, brass band, and soprano and large ensemble with a star-packed avant garde cast featuring the Crucible Quartet and Tilt Brass at Roulettte, $15/$10 stud/srs.

12/7, 8:30 PM smart, multistylistic jazz-pop/bossa nova chanteuse Sinem Saniye followed by intense, dramatic, cleverly lyrical songwriter Elaine Romanelli at Caffe Vivaldi.

12/7, 9 PM bad segue, great bands: microtonal blues with Jane Lee Hooker followed at 10 by the oldschool soul sounds of Preacherman & the Revival at Shrine

12/7, 9 PM artsy female-fronted goth-metal band the Black Statues -sort of the missing link between Siouxsie and Blue Oyster Cult – at the Gutter bowling alley in Willamsburg.

12/7, 9:30 PM dark psychedelic indie rock legend (and Herbie Hancock/Sonic Youth/Dresden Dolls collaborator/producer) Martin Bisi at Littlefield $10.

12/7, 10 PM dark, catchy, intense original acoustic Americana band the Sometime Boys at Branded Saloon in Ft. Greene. They’re at the Parkside for frontwoman Sarah Mucho’s birthday on the 14th at 10.

12/7, 10 PM guitar duos with Nels Cline and Julian Lage at the Stone – wow – $10.

12/7, 11ish minimalist 80s style goth band Eraas at the Cameo Gallery.

12/8, 6 PM west African kora harp virtuoso Yacouba Diabate followed at 8 by the kreyol reggae of Blayer Pointdujour and the Rockers at Shrine.

12/8, 7 PM clarinetist Patricia Billings, french hornist Amr Selim, and pianist Seba Ali play works by Paquito D’Rivera, Gamal Abdel-Rahim, Jeff Scott ,Messiaen, Mussorgsky, Yuan-Chen Li and others at Merkin Hall, free – get there early

12/8, 7:30 PM the Bang on a Can All-Stars play Rimpa Reimagined, a multimedia program including world premieres by Vijay Iyer and Japanese post-minimalist Mamoru Fujieda plus Somei Satoh’s Shu (Spells) for the first time since its world premiere, at the Japan Society, 333 E 47th St., $28.

12/8, 8 PM an ostensibly Sephardic music festival with intense, haunting slinky hypnotic intense dancefloor string band Copal – who are about as Sephardic as the Clash – followed eventually at around 11 by hypnotic desert blues-influenced Sway Machinery at the Knitting Factory, $12 adv tix rec.

12/8, 8 PM a good, intense, dramatic steampunk rock doublebill with Not Waving but Drowning and then Frenchy & the Punk at Spike Hill, $6.

12/8, 8 PM the high-voltage gospel/garage grooves of the Lost Crusaders at Cake Shop, $10

12/8, 8 PM, repeating on 12/9 at 2 PM, also 12/15 at 8 and 12/16 at 2, Miranda Cuckson, violin; Jesse Mills, violin; Melissa Reardon, viola; Raman Ramakrishnan, cello play early Beethoven quartets: Op. 18 No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18 No. 2 in G Major at Bargemusic, $35/$30srs/$15 stud.

12/8, 8:30 PM Texas oldtime country songwriter Anthony DaCosta at the Postcrypt Coffeehouse at Columbia, free.

12/8, 9 PM dark torchy noir songwriter Jessie Kilguss & Radio Gold at Pete’s.

12/8, 9;10:30 PM bassist Ben Alllison leads his group with Steve Cardenas, guitar; Brandon Seabrook , guitar, banjo; Allison Miller, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min.

12/8, 9ish eclectic western swing baritone crooner Sean Kershaw & the New Jack Ramblers at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club.

12/8, 10ish bizarre segue, good show: trombonist/crooner Dave Smith’s sly, slinky boudoir-soul project Smoota followed by ferocious violin-driven klezmer circus punks Golem at the Cameo Gallery

12/8, 10ish , ferociously literate, witty, psychedelic/new wave rockes the Larch – whose new album Days to the West is one of 2012′s best – at Freddy’s.

12/8, 10 PM torchy, sultry, haunting Middle Eastern-tinged East African chanteuse Alsarah & the Nubatones at Barbes

12/8, 10 PM noir guitar legend Jim Campilongo leads a trio with Jay Foote (bass) Bryn Roberts (keys) Taylor Floreth (drums) at the Stone, $10.

12/8, 10 PM dark fiery eclectic electric blues guitar powerhouse Will Scott at 68 Jay St. Bar.

12/9, 1:30 PM (half past one) members of Venezuela’s Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra followed at 4 PM by Adela Peña, Harumi Rhodes, violin; Ah Ling Neu, viola; Roberta Cooper, cello; Peter Weitzner, double bass, performing compositions by Haydn, Boccherini, Lev “Ljova” Zhurbin and Leroy Anderson. at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library at Grand Army Plaza, free, note no children under 6 admitted!

12/9, 3 (three) PM the Brooklyn Women of Song (irrepressible Meg Braun, whose high-intensity blue-eyed soul will give you chills; the worldly, uncategorizable Jean Rohe, and intense genius multi-instrumentalist/chanteuse Carolann Solebello) at the First Acoustics Coffeehouse in downtown Brooklyn, $20.

12/9, 4 PM pianist David Buddin plays the NY premiere of Karlheinz Stockhausen’s Natural Durations 1-12 – hard to believe, but true – at Grace United Methodist Church, 22 7th Ave, Park Slope, Brooklyn, free. One of Stockhausen’s final works: the third “hour” of his ‘Klang’ cycle, derived from a single 24-note set run through a series of permutations.

12/9, 7 PM intense, literate, charismatic noir rocker LJ Murphy with his band – whose forthcoming album is sensational – at Zirzamin.

12/9, 7 PM NYC’s ecstatically hypnotic Javanese bell orchestra Gamelan Dharma Swara at the Fat Cat – maybe the sounds of the poolroom will add an extra percussive dimension…

12/9, 7:15 PM legendary golden age jazz drummer Chico Hamilton – in his 90s and still going strong at Drom, $12 adv tix rec A slightly more elegant take on what Roy Haynes is doing right now.

12/9, 7:30 PM fiery southwestern gothic/paisley underground psychedelic band Girl to Gorilla at Otto’s.

12/9, 8:30 PM Drina Seay – torchy Americana/soul/jazz siren who is to NYC now what Neko Case was to Portland in 1999 – with guitar genius Steve Antonakos at 2A upstairs followed by western swing crooner Sean Kershaw at 10.

12/9, 8:30 PM drummer Jeff Davis leads a quartet with Russ Lossing – piano; Eivind Opsvik – bass; Samuel Blaser – trombone at I-Beam, $10.

12/9, 9 PM dark rustic gypsy/steampunk/Americana band Kotorino at the Jalopy, $10.

12/9, 9ish high-voltage southwestern gothic rockers the Downward Dogs at Bowery Electric, $8

12/9, 9ish raucous, high-energy country blues and hillbilly stuff with Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Bandat the Mercury, $12 adv tix rec.

12/9, midnight-ish moody 80s-influenced female-fronted neosoul/downtempo rockers Teletextile at the Cameo Gallery.

12/10, 7 PM J O’Brien of the late, great Dog Show plays his ferociously literate, vintage R&B/punk influenced songs followed at 9 or so by noir monsters Beninghove’s Hangmen and then around 10 by psycho mambo band Gato Loco.

12/10, 7 PM haunting Andalucian Middle Eastern and Sephardic sounds with the New York Andalus Ensemble at Elebash Recital Hall. 365 5th Ave (corner of 34th St)., free

12/10, 7 PM torchy oldtimey fiddle-driven band Katie Trautz and the New Foundry at the small room at the Rockwood.

12/10, 8 PM Montreal klezmer/Middle Eastern band Shtreiml with Turkish oud virtuoso Ismail Hakki Fencioglu at Pete’s. They’re at Drom the next day, 12/11, same time for $10.

12/10, 8 PM the John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble featuring Kate McGarry and Theo Bleckmann singing tracks from their forthcoming, lushly intriguing forthcoming album, at Roulette, $15/$10 stud/srs.

12/10, 8:30 PM violin/guitar-centric quartet Red Thread play “traverse the terrain of through-composed jazz, improvised chamber music, cinematic prog, and new settings of pieces by defining composers such as Anton Webern” at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min.

12/10, 9 PM the 18-piece Cecilia Coleman Big Band at Tea Lounge in Park Slope

12/11, half past noon acclaimed Italian organist Luca Benedicti at Central Synagogue, 54th/Lex, free

12/11, free beer at 5:30 PM, show at 6, Jennifer Choi, David Fulmer & Stefan Jackiw, violins; Jesse Mills, viola; & Fred Sherry, cello premiere a new Zorn duo work plus his string quartet at the Miller Theatre, free.

12/11 a benefit for guitarist Mark Spencer, who lost his Red Hook studio in the hurricane, show starts at 7 with a brilliant Americana-flavored lineup including Amy Allison, Tammy Faye Starlite, the Del Lords (first US appearance outside of Lakeside Lounge since the 90s) and Laurra Cantrell at Rock Shop, $20

12/11, 7:30/9:30 PM eclectic, funky, compelling jazz violinist Zach Brock leads a quartet with Aaron Goldberg – piano;Matt Penman – bass; Eric Harland – drums at the Jazz Standard, $20.

12/11, 8 PM Balkan/klezmer mandolinist Avi Avital and his trio with special guests at Barbes.

12/11-15, 8:30/11 PM ageless former Charlie Parker drummer Roy Haynes leads his killer band at Birdland, $30 seats avail.

12/11 purist, guitarishly brilliant, jangly country/psychedelic rock band Chris Erikson and the Wayward Puritans – whose debut album is one of the year’s best – at Rodeo Bar, 9ish

12/11, 9/11 PM first-class bassist Christian McBride starts a long stand at the Vanguard with a trio through 12/16 and then his band Inside Straight through 12/23, $30.

12/11, 9ish low-register reedman Josh Sinton’s Ideal Bread with Kirk Knuffke on cornet, Richard Giddens on bass and Tomas Fujiwara on drums at Korzo.

12/11, 10 PM alto saxophonist David Binney leads a quartet with Jacob Sacks – keys;
Eivind Opsvik – bass; Dan Weiss – drums at 55 Bar.

12/11, 11ish smart, eclectic powerpop songwriter Charlene Kaye at the Mercury followed after midnight by the increasingly cheesy synth-disco of Hank and Cupcakes.

12/11, 11 PM twisted dark punk jazz crooner Harvey Eyeballs at Cake Shop, $7.

12/12, 7:30/9:30 PM an acoustic trio show with the Becca Stevens Band – the chanteuse plus Liam Robinson on accordion and piano and Chris Tordini on bass at the Jazz Standard, $20

12/12, 8 PM Billy Hart and George Cables’ postbop supergroup the Cookers and the elegantly lyrical Geri Allen and her trio at the 92YTribeca, simulcast on WBGO’s Checkout, $12 adv tix very highly rec.

12/12, 9ish tongue-in-cheek, period-perfect early 50s style country from Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co. at Rodeo Bar.

12/12, 9 PM psychedelic soul and funk grooves with Jesse Fischer & Soul Cycle at Littlefield, $15.

12/12, 9:30 PM well-like indie/altcountry rocker Richard Buckner at the Mercury, $15.

12/12, 10 PM Rachel Brotman at Union Hall, $8, all proceeds to benefit Occupy Wall Street. Subtle torchy preferable alternative to Snorah Jones is down for the cause! She’s got a great band too.

12/12, 10:30 PM the mysterious Tiki Brothers, who play kick-ass psychedelic instrumental versions of 60s rock hits and reinvent surf rock classics, at Cafe Steinhof in Park Slope

12/13, 1 PM charismatic bassoonist Rebekah Heller at Trinity Church, free. Whether with a chamber ensemble or her Dark and Storm bassoon duo, she’ll make a believer out of anybody who thinks the idea of a charismatic bassoonist is ridiculous.

12/13 and 12/15, 7:30 PM and also 12/14, 11 AM (eleven in the morning), the NY Philharmonic play Sibelius’ sweeping Symphonies Nos. 1 and 3 plus the Schumann Piano Concerto at Avery Fisher Hall, $33 tix avail.

12/13-16, 7:30/90:30 PM Kenny Barron and Dave Holland in a rare duo performance at the Jazz Standard, $30.

12/13 punkgrass and high-energy oldtime acoustic sounds with Rev. Peyton’s Big Damn Band at the Mercury, 8 PM, $13 adv tix rec.

12/13, 9 PM mighty ten-piece Balkan group Veveritse Brass Band – as intense as Slavic Soul Party but without the hip-hop influence, and more improvisational at the Jalopy, $10

12/13, 9 PM psychedelic, lyrical, guitarishly delicious power trio Devi at Zirzamin.

12/13, 9 PM the lush, sweeping, often haunting Karl Berger’s Improvisers Orchestra at the El Taller Space on Broadway at 104th Street; they’re also here on 1/10

12/13, 10 PM House of Waters plays psychedelic worldbeat dulcimer music at the small room at the Rockwood

12/13, 10 PM wry oldtimey band Roosevelt Dime followed by banjo player/Americana songwriter Hilary Hawke& the Flipsides at Spike Hill, free.

12/13, 10 PM Nation Beat drum mastermind Scott Kettner’s Orgy in Rhythm maracatu project at Barbes

12/13, midnight-ish, bad to the bone twin trombone dub outfit Super Hi-Fi at Nublu, free.

12/14, 6 PM Liz Tormes at the American Folk Art Museum. A couple of years ago she put out a phenomenal gothic Americana rock record; here’s a chance to see how dark and intense she can get in an acoustic setting.

12/14, 7 PM fiery Balkan group Sherita (a Raya Brass Band spinoff) opens for intense, rustic, original oldtime-style Appalachian/Britfolk songwriter Jan Bell’s cd release show at Barbes. Her new album Dream of the Miner’s Child is one of the year’s best.

12/14, 7 PM cellist Valerie Kuehne’s final Super Coda of the year opens explosively with trmpeter Ben Syversen’s noise/Balkan/jazz project Cracked Vessel followed by Apocalypso with Walter Wright – electronics; Shayna Dulberger – bass; Chris Welcome – guitar; Joe Burgio – movement, performing with Kuehne, Michael Hafftka and others at Spectrum, 121 Ludlow, 2nd Fl.

12/14, 7:30 PM Moroccan jazz chanteuse Malika Zarra and brilliant, intense Syrian art-song stylist Gaida, at Drom, $14 adv tix highly rec followed at 11:30 by gypsy rockers Banda Magda, separate admission, $10.

12/14, 7:30 PM violinist Stefan Jackiw, cellist Julia Bruskin and pianist Aaron Wunsch play Dvorák’s Silent Woods and Trio in F Minor, Op. 65? plus Ives’ Trio and Decoration Day at WMP Concert Hall, $20.

12/14, 8 PM smart eclectic female-fronted jazz acts: violinist Mazz Swift’s MazzMuse, cellist Marika Hughes & Bottom Heavy, and drummer Allison Miller & Big Molasses, at Littlefield, $15

12/14, 8 PM avant jazz guitar summit: Brandon Ross’ Pendulum and innovative avant/jazz/third-stream guitarist Joel Harrison ‘s 7 at the 92YTribeca, $20

12/14-15, 8 PM latin jazz piano legend Eddie Palmieri leading both his massive brass-fueled orchestra and his octet at Rose Theatre at Jazz at Lincoln Center, $30 seats avail.

12/14. 8 PM pianist Marina Radiushina plays Schumann – Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck from Sonata No. 3, Op 14; Brett Dean – Hommage à Janácek; Janacek – Piano Sonata 1.X.1905 in E flat minor; Bach -Toccata in C minor BWV 911; Rachmaninoff – Piano Sonata No. 2, op.36 at Bargemusic, $35/$30 sts./$15 stud.

12/14, 9 PM NYC’s most charismatic, entertaining band, anti-gentrification rockers the Brooklyn What – whose forthcoming second album, Hot Wine, is sounding unbelievably good – at Rock Shop, $10

12/14, 9ish psychedelic funky grooves with acoustic bhangra band Red Baraat and then second-wave Afrobeat icons Antibalas at the Brooklyn Masonic Temple in Ft. Greene, $25 gen adm tix avail. at the Poisson Rouge box ofc.

12/14, 9 PM dark 80s style chanteuse Kristin Hoffmann ‘s cd release show at Caffe Vivaldi, this might actually sell out, res. rec. although it’s free.

12/14 ,9 PM jazzy, imaginative Americana chanteuse Cal Folger Day at Red Hook Bait & Tackle.

12/14, 10 PM at Trash Bar hilarious punk/metal stoner rock parodists Mighty High play a a show to benefit restoration of their Red Hook studio decimated by the hurricane. Funny band, serious situation, they could use some help. Come early at 8 for open bar w/paid admission.

12/14, 10 PM female-fronted garage punk gypsy music with Koshka at the Way Station in Ft. Greene. They’re also here on 1/4, same time.

12/14, 10 PM Kiwi play original dub reggae grooves at Two Boots Brooklyn

12/14, 10 PM psychedelic funk and soul with the MK Groove Orchestra at Spike Hill, $5.

12/14, 10:30 PM the Flail: Dan Blankinship – trumpet , Stephan Moutot – tenor , Brian Marsella – piano , Reid Taylor – bass , Matt Zebroski – drums play melodic, intense original postbop at the Fat Cat.

12/14, 11 PM Dull Edges play murky drony Black Angels style psych/dreampop at Cake Shop, $8.

12/15, 1:30-8 PM for anyone in NJ, a benefit for www.rebuildrecover.org providing immediate assistance to hurricane survivors in need, with Bog Iron Bloom, the Amboys, sultry retro soul band the One and Nines, the Micks, Accidental Seabirds, the ever more eclectic and catchy and reggae-tinged Bern & the Brights, Thomas Wesley Stern and closing out the night, organizers the Porchistas  at Van Vleck House, 21 Van Vleck St, Montclair, NJ, $20 ($10 kids). They will also be accepting additional donations of new clothes, toys, toiletries, and cleaning supplies.

12/15, 6 PM torchy, deviously literate Americana songcharmer Robin Aigner & Parlour Game at Barbes playing elegant chamber-pop and Americana.

12/15, 7:15 PM dark psychedelic acoustic blues/klezmer/reggae/soca jamband Hazmat Modine at Terra Blues.

12/15, 8 PM haunting antique Greek rebetiko and smyrneika with brilliantly surfy guitarists George Sempepos and Homeboy Steve Antonakos (of the Byzan-tones) plus tuba virtuoso Quince Marcum at Espresso 77, 35-57 77th St (just off of 37th Ave), Jackson Heights

12/15, 8 PM trombonist Wycliffe Gordon leads his Quintet at the Miller Theatre at Columbia Univ., $25 adv tix rec.

12/15, 8 PM extraordinary jazz pianist Tarek Yamani leads a trio with bassist Carlo DeRossi and drummer John Davis playing the cd release for their haunting new one Ashur (a mix of the Middle East, jazz and a Bach prelude) at Alwan for the Arts, $20, early arrival highly advised.

12/15, 8 PM Afrobeat guitar virtuoso Banning Eyre and Timbila followed at 10 by the increasingly eclectic acoustic Cumbiagra at Barbes.

12/15, 9 PM dark, deliciously guitarish rock songwriter Jennifer O’Connor at Bowery Ballroom, $25 adv tix rec. Asking $25 for an opening act (the headliners are never-weres from twenty years ago) is an awful lot, but she’s worth it.

12/15, 9 PM smart, broodingly lyrical Irish songwriter Niall Connolly at the small room at the Rockwood followed eventually at 11 by Dave Smith’s sly, slinky boudoir-soul project ,Smoota.

12/15, 9ish punk/rockabilly/surf guitar legend Simon Chardiet (with or without the rest of the Bar Sinistes, possibly) at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club.

12/15, 9:30 PM powerhouse retro soul belter Nisha Asnani and her band at Caffe Vivaldi.

12/15, 10 PM the Monotone Assassins play an eclectic, darkly lyrical mix of country, Irish and highway rock at Connolly’s.

12/15 10 PM twisted lyrical 90s Britrock-flavored band the Vassals at Cake Shop, $8

12/15, 11 PM hilarious, politically spot-on faux French garage rockers les Sans Culottes at Freddy’s

12/15, midnight psychedelic funk band Turkuaz at the Mercury, $10 adv tix rec

12/16, 6 PM free jazz summit: Peter Apfelbaum on tenor sax plus Brad Shepik on guitar and George Schuller on drums at Downtown Music Gallery, free!

12/16, 7 PM ferociously intense, literate soul/rock siren Katie Elevitch at Zirzamin.

12/16 a totally oldschool/newschool triplebill at Barbes: 7 PM the Delorean Sisters play sarcastically funny acoustic Americana covers of cheesy 80s pop songs followed at 8 by a rare NYC appearance by George Breakfast, formerly of Mumbo Gumbo (one of the original 80s worldbeat bands, starring a teenage Rachelle Garniez) and then gypsy guitar sensation Stephane Wrembel at 9.

12/16, 12/20 and 12/22 cellist Valerie Kuehne leads a twisted song/composition swap at 109 Gallery, 109 Broadway, south Williamsburg. 9 composers TBA – everybody plays each others’ work. Emphasis on the funny, fun, assaultive, the satirically theatrical, the far side of jazz. New elements could be created.

12/16, 7 PM, 8 PM powerpop/psychedelic guitar summit: Pete Galub & the Annuals at Cake Shop.

12/16, 7:30ish Conor Mulroy and his bluegrass band upstairs at 2A.

12/16, 10 PM seasonal surrealism: Xmas songs by Jewish composers delivered with not a little irony by John Brancy, Lauren Worsham, Alex Mansoori, cantor Joshua Breitzer, Josh Jeremiah, Rachael Wilson, Alan Kay and Steven Blier at Henry’s Restaurant, 105th/Broadway, $10. Frank Loesser, Irving Berlin…Dr. Seuss?

12/17. 9 PM darkwave/downtempo pianist/chanteuse Eve Lesov with her band at Drom, $10

12/17, 9 PM a rare NYC appearance by Australia’s Steve Newcomb Jazz Orchestra at Tea Lounge in Park Slope.

12/17, 9ish a first-class improvisers’ trio led by drummer Joe Hertenstein with Pascal Niggenkemper on bass and ferociously precise trumpeter Thomas Heberer at Nublu, $20

12/17, 9:30 PM the sly oldschool 60s C&W and darker Southwestern gothic sounds of the Jack Grace Band at Rodeo Bar

12/17, 11 PM wickedly tuneful, fearless, funny, socially aware all-girl janglerock/folk band Left on Red at the small room at the Rockwood.

12/18, 6ish a killer twinbill with southwestern gothic rocker Tom Shaner at Bowery Electric, free; the more urban but no less Lynchian Jon DeRosa plays later at around 8.

12/18, 7:30 PM luminous piano virtuoso Alexandra Joan’s Kaleidoscope Series offers a revealing Homage to Bach featuring cellist Alice Yoo at WMP Concert Hall, $20

12/18, 8 PM another killer doublebill, this one at the Stone: pipa virtuoso Min Xiao-Fen’s Dim Sum with Satoshi Takeishi followed at 10 by “William Parker’s Winter Music for Mixed Ensemble. Part 1: William Parker (1890 duplex bass, hochiku, bass duduk) Dave Hofstra (bass sax) J.D. Parran (bass sax) Justin Fryer (bass) Keith Park (percussion) Part 2: Kyoko Kitamura (voice) Miya Masoka (koto) William Parker (bolon)Part one: “Nadir For Bruce Baille (2012)”. Part two “Smiles left In The Snow (2012 ) For Ken Jacobs”

12/18, 8 PM Slavic-tinged jazz with the Ben Holmes Quartet at Barbes followed at 9 by Slavic Soul Party

12/18, 8 PM at Roulette: Yarn/Wire performing the world premiere of the complete lush, hypnotic Negotiation of Context cycle byIcelandic composer David Brynjar Franzson.

12/19, 8 PM pioneering indie classical group Ensemble Mis-En plays new works by women composers including Younghi Pagh-Paan, Kaija Saariaho, Yoon-Ji Lee, and Tonia Ko, plus a piano piece by Beat Furrer at the Cell Theatre, 338 W 23rd St. (8/9), free, reception with beer (free) to follow!

12/18, 9ish big fat sounds with Big Sackbut: Joe Fiedler, Ryan Keberle and and Josh Roseman on trombones and Marcus Rojas on tuba at Korzo.

12/18, 9 PM the Dorian Wallace Big Band at Something Jazz Club, $10.

12/18, 9:30 PM dark, historically aware, sharply literate, captivating electric rock chanteuse Elisa Flynn at at the Way Station in Ft. Greene

12/18, 10 PM accordionist/chanteuse Kamala Sankaram’s hot surfy Bollywood project, Bombay Rickey at Pete’s.

12/19, 8 PM the One World Symphony conducted by Sung Jin Hong play Brahms’ Symphony No. 1 followed by a wine reception with jazz by the Robert Page Jazz Trio afterward at Holy Apostles Church, 296 9th Ave at W 28th St, $20, proceeds to benefit the church’s soup kitchen.

12/20, 7:30/9:30 PM bassist Joe Sanders’ Infinity with John Ellis – tenor saxophone; Luis Perdomo – piano; Eric Harland – drums at the Jazz Standard, $20

12/20, 7:30 PM playful indie classical ensemble yMusic and percussionist Greg Saunier premiere a new Jherek Bischoff work at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

12/20, 8 PM a rare live show by the Jentsch Group No Net playing guitarist/composer Chris Jentsch’s latest commissioned work-in-progress, a chamber-jazz nonet at Shapeshifter Lab in Gowanus.

12/20, 8 PM klezmer/bluegrass mandolin virtuoso Andy Statman followed at 10 by the hot 20s jazz sounds of the Baby Soda Jazz Band at Barbes.

12/20. 8 PM intriguing, tuneful latin klezmer jazz with Eugene Marlow & the Heritage Ensemble featuring drummer extraordinaire Bobby Sanabria at Bronx Music Heritage Center, 1303 Louis Niñé Blvd, Bronx, 2 or 5 train to Freeman St, free

12/20, 8:30 PM piano trio improvisation doesn’t get any better or more counterintuitively interesting than Pilc Moutin Hoenig at at Cornelia St. Cafe, $15 + $10 min.

12/20, 9ish dark intense minimalist Persian-flavored indie rock duo the Mast at Glasslands, $10.

12/20, 9ish the Wild Rumpus play high-energy grasscore at Rodeo Bar

12/20, 10 PM anthemic, hard-rocking, intensely lyrical rockers Wormburner at the Mercury , $12 adv tix rec.

12/20, 11ish a hellraising horn-driven trippy doublebill with Rubblebucket and twin-trombone deep dub groovemeisters Super Hi-Fi at at the Lab, 428 Fulton St, Brooklyn, $20

12/21, 7 PM poor Phil Kline– he has to do two boombox parades this year. If you want to be part of his more recent boombox symphony, Peregrine, join the parade at BAM and take a walk up through Ft. Greene.

12/21, 7 PM sort of an acoustic Unsilent Night leaving from the south plaza of Union Square at 7 PM- “Percussion Double Music: Inspired by the collaborations of John Cage and Lou Harrison, So Percussion’s Jason Treuting and Josh Quillen will create a new piece for a chorus of pitched copper pipes in the streets. Led by percussionist Amy Garapic, each participant will receive a length of pipe along with simple instructions for how and when to play it, and how to interact with the NYC percussionists who will join the proceedings at spots along the way.”

12/21, 7 PM NY Phil’s CONTACT series features a chamber orchestra playing premieres by Andy Akiho, Andrew Norman and Jude Vaclavik ar the Rogers Auditorium at the Mettopolitan Museum of Art, $20.

12/21, 8 PM Andrea Pancur from Munich and Ilya Shneyveys from Riga in Latvia with special guest accordionist Lorin Sklamberg of the Klezmatics play the cd release show for their mix mix of Bavarian and Yiddish music, which they call Alpen Klezmer, at Barbes.

12/21, 8 PM a bell choir flashmob assembles at Tompkins Square Park and then marches through the East Village: : “Bell by Bell: Artist Tom Peyton distributes fifty color-coded bells to the crowd, one color per note. At the front of the parade, a team of conductors waves corresponding colored flags to lead the group in slowly moving music, written by a variety of composers: when the conductors raise their red and green flags, everyone with red and green bells start ringing, and so on for each color, creating a sonorous, atmospheric soundscape”.

12/21, 9 PM a drunken and cathartic night with two very different yet very similar female-fronted, loud rock acts: the ferociously lyrical, punk/new wave flavored Hannah vs. the Many and the liquor-fueled glamrock-flavored kissoff anthems of Haley Bowery & the Manimals at Rock Shop, $7.

12/21, 9 PM klezmer jazz reedman Matt Darriau‘s Paradox Trio with special guest clarinetist Ismail Lumanovski at Drom, $10 adv tix very highly rec. There will be as much soul as pyrotechnics and there will be lots and lots of that.

12/21, 9 PM a bunch of Jalopy artists get really drunk and sing filthy songs, $10 – Bluff Channahon hosts – Jan Bell, Kristin Andreassen, the Whiskey Spitters, Feral Foster may be involved.

12/21, 9 PM celebrate the non-apocalypse with eclectic, edgy, smartly lyrical, funky rock songwriter Avi Fox-Rosen at the Way Station in Ft. Greene

12/22, 6 PM pyrotechnic electric violin/viola duos with Ana Milosavljevic and John King at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min.

12/22 ,7 PM the Salomé Chamber Orchestra play Bach concertos for solo and ensemble on period instruments from the Metropolitan Museum of Art’s collection at the museum’s Rogers Auditorium, $35.

12/22, 7:30 PM gorgeously lyrical third-stream trios with saxophonist Eric Vloeimans, pianist Florian Weber and clarinetist Kinan Azmeh at Shapeshifter Lab, $10

12/22, 8 PM clever, lushly orchestrated female-fronted art-rockers the Universal Thump at Barbes.

12/22, 9:30 PM SisterMonk’s intense worldbeat jam funk/punk at Caffe Vivaldi

12/22, 11 PM Sazet Band play their wild Macedonian sounds at Drom.

12/21, 11ish ferocious surf instrumentalists the Octomen – who could be as few as three and as many as eight – at Rodeo Bar at Rodeo Bar

12/22, 11ish long-running, reliably fun ska/soul rockers the Slackers at the Bell House, $15 adv tix very highly rec.

12/23, noon ish haunting, nuanced, original Americana/Britfolk siren Jan Bell – whose new album Dream of the Miner’s Child is one of the year’s best –  at Superfine in Dumbo for brunch, free

12/23, 2 PM the Klezmatics play three sets – 2,4, 6 PM, $10 separate adm – at the Jalopy, wow! Tireless kitsch-free klezmer punks after all these years!

12/23, 7 PM haunting Carpathian choir the Hutsuls Singers at Barbes, note there may be a $10 cover

12/23, 7 PM brilliant, eclectic-to-the-extreme guitarist Steve Antonakos plays his own wry Americana-flavored tunes and more at Zirzamin.

12/24, 8:30 PM irrepressibly eclectic pianist Jed Distler improvises on Monk themes at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

12/24, 11 PM Turkish chanteuse Ahu Gural and band at Drom.

12/25, 1 PM Metropolitan Klezmer– one of the world’s most imaginative, fun, jam-oriented klezmer bands – play a special septet show at the Museum of Jewish Heritage in Battery Park, $15/$12 stud/srs. The hell with the movies – let’s go see this band!

12/26, 9:30ish Nashville gothic band Maynard & the Musties at Rodeo Bar.

12/26, 10 PM cutting-edge, eclectic, witty jazz organist Brian Charette with Vic Juris on guitar and Adam Nussbaum on drums at 55 Bar, $10

12/27, 1 PM the Trinity Baroque Orchestra play Bach’s Brandenburg Concerti 1, 3, 5 at St. Paul’s Chapel downtown, free

12/27, 7:30 PM the effervescent, theatrical, badass oldtimey Ukuladies at Freddy’s

12/27-30 , 7:30/9:30 PM legendary drummer Jimmy Cobb leads an all-star band playing a tribute to Miles Davis’ Kind of Blue with Jeremy Pelt – trumpet; Vincent Herring – alto saxophone; Javon Jackson – tenor saxophone; Larry Willis – piano; Buster Williams – bass at the Jazz Standard, $30.

12/27, 8:30ish fearlessly political latin rockers/metal cumbia band Outernational at Bowery Electric, $10 adv tix very highly rec.

12/27, 8:30 PM bassist Petros Klampanis’ lush, intense chamber jazz project with Gilad Hekselman, guitar; Jean-Michel Pilc, piano; John Hadfield, percussion; Maria Im, violin; Maria Manousaki, violin; Ljova Zhurbin, viola; Julia MacLaine, cello at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

12/27, 9 PM sn easygoing swing warmup for grasscore madness: Lake Street Dive and the Infamous Stringdusters at Bowery Ballroom, $20.

12/27, 9:30ish upbeat acoustic Americana and bluegrass with PartyFolk at Rodeo Barat Rodeo Bar

12/27, 10 PM stunningly eclectic classical/Middle Eastern/gypsy/worldbeat string band Trio Tritticali at the Stone, $10.

12/28, 1 PM the Trinity Baroque Orchestra play Bach’s Brandenburg Concerti 2, 4, 6 at St. Paul’s Chapel downtown, free

12/28-29, 10:30 PM alto sax powerhouse Mike DiRubbo leads a first-class quintet with Mike Rodriguez – trumpet , Brian Charette – piano , Ugonna Okegwo – bass , Rudy Royston – drums at Smalls.

12/28, 9:30 PM Jalopy all-star crew the Whiskey Spillers make a trip to the Way Station in Ft Greene followed at 11ish by the Butter Bros. (guitarists Jon LaDeau and Taylor Floreth) playing delta blues.

12/29, 8 PM psychedelic funk legeneds Groove Collective at the Knitting Factory, $15 adv tix rec.

12/29, 8 PM indie folk/slowcore pioneers Ida followed at 9 by legendary new wave era supergroup the Golden Palominos with special guest chanteuse Lianne Smith plus Robert Kidney, $15 adv tix rec.

12/29, 9 PM the Big Takeover play roots reggae at Shrine.

12/29, 10:30ish Band of Outsiders at the Ding Dong Lounge, 105th/Columbus, free. Timeless obscure/brilliant 80s psych-punks had a good year, put out a good album, if you miss Television (the band not the appliance), this is the next best thing.

12/30, 3 PM the Clarion Music Society with Steven Fox, conductor plays works by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff, Stravinsky, Arvo Pärt at Trinity Church, free

12/30, 9ish well-liked Americana rockers the Felice Bros. at Maxwell’s, $25 adv tix rec. also avail. in Manhattan at Other Music. See them tonight instead of New Year’s Eve at the Mercury which will cost you twice as much.

New Year’s Eve, 7 PM the king of the downtown NYC literate rock anthem, Willie Nile at Joe’s Pub, $25. Be aware that there is separate admission for the popular lesbian entertainer afterward, and that this show won’t probably go more than about an hour.

New Year’s Eve, doors open at 9, merenge and latin jazz with drummer/bandleader Bobby Sanabria & Sexteto Ibiaño, featuring NEA Jazz Master Cándido Camero at the Bronx Music Heritage Center, 1303 Louis Niñé Blvd, El Bronce, 2/5 to Freeman St., $10 for music and snacks, what a deal!

New Year’s Eve, 9ish legendary, politically fueled Irish-American rockers Black 47 at Connolly’s.

New Year’s Eve , 10ish Balkan/klezmer jazz punk big band the Lemonbucket Orchestra at Mehanata, expensive, $40 in advance at the club (box office open Friday and Saturday), but that includes two drinks plus a shot of champagne at midnight.

New Year’s Eve, musically speaking, the most intense show of the night is wildly improvisational Balkan crew Raya Brass Band at Barbes, 11 PMish $15

New Year’s Eve, 11ish the NY Gypsy All-Stars at Drom, $35 adv tix very highly rec., early arrival a must.

New Year’s Eve, indie/Americana legends the Silos at Rodeo Bar, 11ish. If the idea of Rodeo Bar on one of the year’s more notorious amateur nights doesn’t make you cringe, this could actually be fun

1/2, 9 PM eerie microtonal blues with Jane Lee Hooker at the Mercury, $10.

1/3, 7:30 PM deviously eclectic songwriters’ collective Chicks with Dip (minus founder Aimee Van Dyne), play their contributions to their cover cd Joni Mitchell’s Blue: a 40th Anniversary Celebration plus originals inspired by that album at St. John’s Lutheran Church, 81 Christopher St. Performers include Sharon Goldman, Meg Braun, Carolann Solebello, Elisa Peimer and many more.

1/3, 8:30 PM guitarist Mary Halvorson leads a trio with John Hebert, bass; Ches Smith, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min; 1/5, 9/10:30 PM she’s here with a different trio including Michael Formanek, bass; Tomas Fujiwara, drums, same deal.

1/3 10 PM oldtime French chamber pop/cabaret band Les Bandits followed at 11 by the Snow’s chamber pop maven Pierre de Gaillande singing his own spot-on translations of Georges Brassens classics at Barbes

1/4, 7 PM the Sad Bastards – Charlene and Mo from Spanking Charlene singing the saddest acoustic covers they can fine – at Zirzamin.

1/4, 8 PM badass oldschool blues resonator guitarist Mamie Minch followed at 10 by the Jug Addicts at Barbes

1/4, 10 PM hilarious, politically spot-on faux French garage rockers les Sans Culottes at the Mercury followed eventually at around one in the morning by the irrepressibly hilarious, theatrical, X-rated Cudzoo & the Fagettes, $10.

1/4 half past midnight intense, haunting, twin-trombone dub band Super Hi-Fi at the Rockwood

1/5, 1 PM pianist Dan Tepfer jams out Bach’s Goldberg Variations at Trinity Church, free.

1/5, 8 PM Nature Boy Explorer – “with an eclectic mess of instruments, Nature Boy Explorer has more fun with the popular song than you. Centered around guitarist/vocalist Mark Snyder, NBE throws in harpist Becky Brown and accordionist Natasha Smoot for an alternately energetic and emotional blend of rock/pop that puts on no airs” at Barbes followed at 10 by high-velocity Mexican polka band Banda Sinaloense de los Muertos

1/5, 8:30 PM pianist Taka Kigawa performs selections from Mussorgsky’s Pictures at an Exhibition plus music by compositions and performances by Milica Paranosic, David Taylor, Gene Pritsker, Lynn Bechtold, Dan Cooper, Daniel Palkowski, Edward Laurel, and Joseph Pehrson at an opening for work by visual artists Gorazd Poposki, Kevork Mourad, Ronnie Taylor, Jill Slaymaker, Suzi Matthews, and Kim Prtisker and Sebastian Izya Pritsker, at Gallery MC, 549 West 52nd St. (8th floor), $15 incl. pre-concert reception at 8 PM

1/6, 5 PM subtly intense, smart, eclectic art-rock pianist/songwriter Lee Feldman with his trio at Something Jazz Club.

1/6, 6 PM Zozulka (Ukrainian for cuckoo) featuring Eva Salina Primack, Black
Sea Hotel’s Willa Roberts and the Debutante Hour’s Maria Sonevytsky at Barbes singing haunting, otherworldly Ukrainin songs followed at 9 by gypsy guitar paradigm-shifter Stephane Wrembel at Barbes

1/6, 6 PM Thomas Heberer and Steve Swell jam out some trumpet and trombone duos at Downtown Music Gallery, free.

1/6, 8:30 PM Jamie Saft’s deep dub New Zion keyboard trio at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min.

1/7, 5 PM an open rehearsal of John Plummer’s Missa Sine nomine sung by New York Polyphony at the Church of St. Mary the Virgin, 145 W. 46th St, free

1/7, 7/9 PM vibraphnist Erik Charlston’s lively, explosive JazzBrasil at Dizzy’s Club

1/8, 8 PM brilliant free jazz drummer Barry Altschul’s 70th Birthday Bash and cd release party and reunion of free jazz legends Brahma at Roulette: “the first half of this concert will be the “3dom Factor” with Jon Irabagon- tenor sax and Joe Fonda-bass and the second will be a rare performance by Brahma with Ray Anderson -trombone, and Mark Helias-bass who have not performed together for 30 years!” at Roulette.

1/9–11 & 1/14-15, 8:30 PM, plus 1/13. 4 PM the world premiere of Muynammed Fairouz’ opera Sumeida’s Song, based on a harrowing, classic Arabic epic poem at Here, far west side of 6th Ave. past the park just south of Spring St., $20

1/9, 9:30 PM tongue-in-cheek, period-perfect early 50s style country from Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co. at Rodeo Bar.

1/10, 7:30 PM cellist Scott Kluksdahl and pianist Noreen Polera play a program featuring composers influenced by Nadia Boulanger: Lasser, Berstein, Boulanger, Piazzolla at WMP Concert Hall, $20.

1/10-11, 7:30/9:30 PM, B3 groovemeister Dr. Lonnie Smith with his trio at the Jazz Standard. 1/12-13 he’s with his octet, $25 ($30 on the weekend)

1/11-12/2013 Winter Jazzfest is just around the corner: it’s the time of year when for a couple of days, all the cheesy Bleecker St. venues turn into a mecca for good jazz. Your best bet is the $45 two-day pass, available at the Poisson Rouge box office; $35 single-day passes are also available. An insanely good bunch of bands, from the oldest oldschool to the new: Hazmat Modine, the Cookers, Amir ElSaffar, Catherine Russell, Marc Cary, Brian Carpenter’s Ghost Train Orchestra, the James Carter organ trio, Ibrahim Malouf, Roy Nathanson’s Sotto Voce, Jaimeo Brown’s Transcendence, dozens more, the whole concert calendar is here.

1/11, 7 PM Songs for Unusual Creatures – a playful, tuneful Songs for Ice Cream Trucks eclectic instrumental spinoff – followed at 8 by Buryatian/Mongolian singer Namgar, twin trombone dub monsters Super Hi-Fi at 9:30 and then catchy, politically astute Mexican-American janglerockers Pistolera at 11 at Barbes. Wow.

1/11-13 & 16–18, 7:30 PM Soldier Songs:  an evening-length multimedia event from composer/guitarisr David T. Little that combines elements of theater, opera, rock-infused concert music, and animation drawn from interviews with veterans of five wars at the Schimmel Center at Pace University on Spruce St. downtown, $30 tix avail

1/11, 8 PM last year’s Maqam Fest was arguably the best NYC concert of 2012 and this one promises to be as good. On the bill: haunting, cutting-edge pan-levantine band Salaam, Shashmaqam, playing enturies-old Bukharan court music; New Andalucia, who blend flamenco and Arabic styles; Balkan rockers Eva Salina fronted by charismatic, bewitching singer Eva Salina Primack; Amino Belyamani’s SSAHHA playing microtonal Moroccan grooves; and the all-star Alwan Arab Music Ensemble jamming out classical music of Cairo, Aleppo and Baghdad  at Alwan for the Arts, $30 adv tix highly rec. at the box office downtown at 16 Beaver St, 4th Fl.

1/11, 9 PM dark hypnotic downtempo piano rock grooves with pianist Eve Lesov and her trio at Tea Lounge in Park Slope, free.

1/11, 9 PM haunting Americana chanteuse/bandleader Jan Bell & the Maybelles at Red Hook Bait & Tackle.

1/11, 10 PM amazing Balkan/klexmer/psychedelic brass band Klezwoods at Spike Hill

1/12, 7 PM arguably the best concert of 2013 – and it’s only January, and it’s only $10. Thank the devil the booking agents are in town for the convention. On the bill: twin trombone deep dub band Super Hi-Fi at 7, wild Mexican polka crew Banda Sinaloense de los Muertos at 8, Black Masala (a spinoff of dub reggae band See-I) at 9, the incomparably fun Peruvian psychedelic surfsters Chicha Libre at 10, intense metal cumbia band MAKU Soundsystem at 11 at Drom.

1/12, 8 PM eclectic New Orleans cellist/jazz bandleader Helen Gillet at Barbes followed eventually at 10 by cumbia band Chia’s Dance Party.

1/12, 9 PM wild gypsy/circus punk orchestra Mucca Pazza at Littlefield, $14.

1/12, 9:30 PM weirdest segue of the year: intense, politically aware cello rockers Rasputina and then GZA from the Wu-Tang Clan (with a full band) at Stage 48 in Hell’s Kitchen, $25 gen adm. What the hell, they both have good lyrics.

1/13, 9 PM psychedelic funk with the People’s Champs followed at 10:30 PM by NYC’s only all-female mariachi band, Mariachi Flor de Toloache at Barbes.

1/14, 7 PM Transatlantic Ensemble (clarinetist Mariam Adam and pianist Evelyn Ulex ) team up with Argentine bandoneon player and composer JP Jofre for the cd release show for their new one Crossing America, feat. works by Jofre, Jeff Scott, Paquito D’Rivera, Robert Schumann and Rodian Schtschedrin.at Steinway Hall, 109 W 57th St. free but res req.

1/14, 8 PM oldschool multimedia extravaganza: Trio Kavak and the Claremont Trio play works inspired by art and poetry including Helen Grime’s Three Whistler Miniatures plus pieces by Donald Crockett, Gabriela Lena Frank, Sean Shepherd and Fang Man along with live painting by Kevork Mourad at Roulette

1/14, 9 PM popular, edgy Americana chanteuse Shelby Lynne at City Winery, $30 standing room avail.

1/14 10ish welll-loved humorous Canadian graasscore band the Duhks at Highline Ballroom, $20 adv tix rec.

1/15, 7 PM wild violin/brass Balkan band Sherita at Barbes followed at 9 by the considerably larger and even louder Slavic Soul Party

1/15, 7:30 PM in the wake of the recent loss of composer Simeon ten Holt, six-piano ensemble Grand Band – Vicky Chow, David Friend, Paul Kerekes, Blair McMillen, Lisa Moore, and Isabelle O’Connell – dedicate their entire program at le Poisson Rouge to his epic piece for multiple keyboards, Canto Ostinato, $15 adv tix very highly rec. Everybody should see this titanic group at least once and this is something that was more or less made for them.

1/15, 7:30/9:30 PM Cristina Pato plays Galician bagpipes, piano, flute and sings along with her band: Víctor Prieto, accordion; Edward Pérez – bass; Eric Doob – drums; John Hadfield – percussion  at the Jazz Standard, $20

1/15, 8 PM six-piano ensemble Grand Band (Vicky Chow, David Friend, Paul Kerekes, Blair McMillen, Lisa Moore, and Isabelle O’Connell): performing Simeon ten Holt’s “Canto Ostinato” at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec. Their massive sound is something that everybody should experience at least once.

1/15, 8 PM Trio Kavak play premieres and works by Andrew Struck-Marcell and Fang Man followed by the Claremont Trio  performing works by Sean Shepherd, Gabriela Lena Frank, Helen Grime and the NY premiere of Donald Crockett’s Night Scenes (2009) plus live painting by Kevork Mourad at Roulette

1/15, 9 PM dark songwriter/chanteuse Elisa Flynn hosts a very cool evening at the Way Station in Ft. Greene: 15 artists each play a single classic murder ballad and then retell it from a 2013 perspective. On the bill: Sarah Bisman, Mark Rogers & Mary Byrne, Emily Duff, Elisa Flynn, Lys Guillorn, the Halsey Hellhounds, Valerie Kuehne, Maharajah Sweets, Alex Mallet, Chris Q. Murphy, Painless Parker, Danny Tuss, Paul Ryan, Whiskey Ginger, and Spiff Wiegand.

1/17-18, 7:30/9:30 PM drummer extraordinaire Jeff “Tain” Watts leads a quartet with Mark Whitfield – guitar; Manuel Valera – piano; Yunior Terry Cabrera – bass at the Jazz Standard, $25-30. 1/19-20 he’s with his rarely convened big band here, not to be missed.

1/17, 8 PM some of the best bands from this year’s Golden Festival spill over into Littlefield: ten-piece Veveritse Brass Band, psychedelic Balkan rockers Choban Elektrik, Maleshevski Zurli, Inspector Gadje, Zlatni Makedoncinja, no idea of the order of bands but they’re all good,  $10 dirt cheap for this kind of quality

1/17, 8 PM klezmer/bluegrass legend Andy Statman at Barbes, $10

1/18, 7:30 PM Glass Farm Ensemble play music by Willy Burkhard, Cesar Camarero, Cecile Marti, and Enjott Schneider for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, percussion and piano at Symphony Space, $20/$15 stud/srs.

11/18, 8 PM the effervescent, theatrical, badass oldtimey Ukuladies at Barbes followed at 10:30 by the haunting harmoy-driven pan-latin Las Rubias Del Norte – who have more than a bit of chicha in them –

1/18, 8 PM sax adventurer Matana Roberts’ Coin Coin at Roulette.

1/19, 6 PM wind ensemble the Erik Satie Quartet – whose repertoire starts with Erik Satie, his times and beyond – at Barbes followed at 8 by the Alejandro Zuleta Vallenato Group

1/19, 9 PM OMG what an amazing triplebill: Wendy Grifffiths’ dark, edgy, lyrical new wave-influenced rockers Changing Modes followed by intense, majestic, hauntingly anthemic art-rock band Of Earth followed by microtonal blues band Jane Lee Hooker at Spike Hill. These acts have absolutely nothing in common except that they are all brilliant.

1/19, 10 PM pianist Steve Hudson‘s eclectic third-stream jazz Outer Bridge Ensemble at Union Hall, $10.

1/20, 7 PM high-energy oldtime Connecticut Americana/roots/bluegrass band Poor Old Shine at the Rockwood

1/20, 8 PM a global avant jazz cast: Jorrit Dijkstra, Pandelis Karayorgis, Jeb Bishop, Nate McBride , Mary Oliver, and Han Bennink play Steve Lacy works at Roulette.

1/20, 1 AM (presumably this means wee hours of 1/21) wild female noiserock band Out of Order at the Place Bar & Lounge, 269 Norman Ave, Greenpoint

1/21, an ostensibly allstar lineup TBA celebrates MLK Day at Symphony Space, free, watch this space for updates.

1/22, 7 PM gypsy jazz band Taarka at Barbes followed at 9 by Slavic Soul Party

1/23-27, 7:30/9:30 PM the justifiably acclaimed Vijay Iyer on the piano with his trio at the Jazz Standard, $25 ($30 on the weekend). This is a great room to see him in.

1/23-24, 8/10 PM hot gypsy jazz with the Hot Club of Detroit feat. chanteuse Cyrile Aimee at Iridium

1/23, 9 PM chanteuse Shara Worden’s ethereal chamber pop band My Brightest Diamond at Bowery Ballroom, $18 dav tix rec. Worden is also at Merkin Concert Hall with a somewhat different band and a choir on 1/25 at 7 PM for $15.

1/24, 9 PM high-voltage, theatrical gypsy-rock band Vagabond Opera at Drom, $12 adv tix highly rec.

1/26, 7:30 PM “teen alt-classical sensations” Face the Music (who are actually very good) team up with mighty percussion ensemble ICE, performing George Lewis’s Artificial Life 2007 followed by fiery violinist Carla Kihlstedt, who plays with her band Causing a Tiger and then with ICE, with a series of new compositions exploring the world of dreams at Merkin Concert Hall, $25.

1/26, 8 PM Daria Grace’s torchy, delightful oldtime uke swing band the Pre-War Ponies followed at 10 by the increasingly diverse Cumbiagra at Barbes

1/26, 8 PM New York Polyphony sing secret underground Catholic masses by Thomas Tallis and William Byrd for four voices at the Church of St. Mary the Virgin, 145 W. 46th St, $35 adv tix highly rec. at the Miller Theatre box ofc.

1/27, 8 PM Sophie Salonika: “woodwind master and vocalist Jessica Lurie joins with multi-instrumentalist, sound sculpturist and vocalist Katie Down to create a new group with hints of Sephardic melodies intertwined with original tunes. On percussion is Chris Stromquist of Slavic Soul Party fame, and the fabulous Marika Hughes on cello and voice,” at Barbes followed at 9 by gyupsy guitar virtuoso Stephane Wrembel

1/27, 8 PM excellent Americana-flavored melodic jazz with Old Time Musketry doing the cd release show for their brilliant new one at the Firehouse Space, 246 Frost St. in Williamsburg

1/27, 8 PM the improvisational, multistylistic Joshua Shneider Love Speaks Orchestra at Roulette

1/27-30 intense percussionist Alessanda Belloni’s hypnotic Tarantella Spider Dance extravaganza at Theatre for the New City, 155 1st Ave. (9th/10th).

1/29-30, 7:30/9:30 PM Bbassist Ben Williams & Sound Effect with Marcus Strickland – sax; Alex Wintz – guitar; Christian Sands – piano; John Davis – drums at the Jazz Standad, $20

1/29, 8 PM sick Dolly Parton cover band Doll Parts– who mix straight-up rock versions of her schlockiest 80s crap with acoustic covers of her country classics – at the Way Station in Ft. Greene.

1/29, 9:30 PM recently resurrected Pittsburgh no-wave band Stick Against Stone Orchestra at Joe’s Pub, $TBA – did they ever play NYC before during their 80s heyday? Maybe not. Obscure music history could be made tonight; their long-awaited, unreleased album from almost 30 years ago is finally due out and it’s a blast.

1/30, 9ish all-female South Bronx funk-punk legends ESG’s final show ever at Bowery Electric, $25 adv tix rec.

1/31 Hank Williams-influenced Canadian oldschool country/blues chanteuse Lindi Ortega at Joe’s Pub

1/31, 8 PM two contrastingly eclectic artists leading trios with bass and drums: tropically -inclined vibraphonist Tyler Blanton followed by edgy eclectic saxophonist Geoff Vidal at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

1/31, 11ish noir ska ensemble Tri-State Conspiracyat the downstairs studio space at Webster Hall.

2/2, 4 PM a feast of new classical works at the Music of Now Festival at Symphony Space feat., $20, too many artists/composers to list here, the complete eight-hour lineup is here.

2/4,. 8:30ish a rare free concert by members of the the Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, program TBA at the Lincoln Center Atrium

2/6, 7:30 PM Frank London (trumpet) and Lorin Sklamberg (vocals, accordion) of the radical klezmer band, Klezmatics, join jazz pianist Rob Schwimmer doing their own radical reinterpretations of classic Jewish liturgical themes at Symphony Space, $30 adv tix req.

2/6, 7:30 PM uneasy new pastorales with Sarah Kirkland Snider and Orchestra for the Next Century; the composer also plays with Clogs for a a stripped-down trio set at Merkin Concert Hall, $25

2/8, 8 PM the New Amsterdam Symphony Orchestra with pianist Di Wu performs Rachmaninov’s Piano Concerto No. 2; conductor Guerguan Tsenov concludes the program with Brahms’ Symphony No. 1 at Symphony Space, $20/$14 stud/srs.

2/13, 7 PM violinist and Salomé Chamber Orchestra co-founder Sean Avram Carpenter and violist David Aaron Carpenter, playing period instruments currently on display for the first time in the museum’s musical instruments section, are the soloists in Astor Piazzolla’s Four Seasons and Vivaldi’s Four Seasons at the Rogers Auditorium at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, $35 adv tix very highly rec., this will sell out.

2/13, 8 PM up-and-coming tenor saxophonist Joel Miller makes his NYC debut with an all-star cast: trumpeter Ingrid Jensen, pianist Gary Versace, bassist Matt Clohesy and drummer Greg Ritchie at Shapeshifter Lab.

2/15, 11ish ferocious, fearless, tuneful and sometimes hilarious punk-Americana band Spanking Charlene at the Ding Dong Lounge, 105th/Columbus uptown.

2/18, 7:30 PM the American Composers Alliance presents new works by Elizabeth Bell, Lawrence Dillon, Phillip Rhodes, Christopher Shultis, Peter Westergaard, and Lewis Nielson at Symphony Space, $10/$5 stud.

2/19, 7:30 PM wild and crazy indie classical ensemble Lunatics at Large play recent works by Richard Brooks, Richard Cameron-Wolfe, Eleanor Cory, Brian Fennelly, Thomas Flaherty, Jan Gilbert, and Louis Karchin at Symphony Space, $10/$5 stud.

2/20, 7:30 PM Deerhoof and Dal Niente play new works by Brazilian composer Marcus Balter at Merkin Concert Hall, $25, adv tix highly rec, this will sell out.

2/21, 7:30 PM a killer klezmer doublebill at the Lincoln Center Atrium: Polish klezmer jazz crew the Shofar Trio—guitarist Raphael Roginski, saxophonist and bass clarinet player Mikolaj Trzaska and drummer Macio Moretti – followed by accordionist  Olga Mieleszczuk’s Polesye Project playing rare, obscure Polish-Jewish tunes.

2/22, 7:30 PM torchy contralto noir chanteuse/David Lynch collaborator Chrysta Bell at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix a must, this will sell out.

2/22, 8 PM Our Defensive Measurements, a new collection of songs by Gelsey Bell. “Songs can be a mechanism for tracing a home – creating space for oneself.” at Roulette.

3/14 the adventurous  Cassatt String Quartet continue their residency at Symphony Space, program TBA.

3/17 bhangra beats, Irish anthems: Delhi 2 Dublin at Webster Hall

3/21, 7:30 PM dark alt-country chanteuse Tift Merritt and classical pianist Simone Dinnerstein play songs from their reputedly amazing forthcoming art-rock album at Merkin Concert Hall, $25 adv tix a must, this will sell out.

Live Music in New York City in November and December 2012

New Dec-Jan calendar here. A comprehensive list of NYC music venues can be found at NYMD’s sister blog, Lucid Culture.

Times listed here are set times, not the time doors open – if a listing says “9ish,” that means it’ll probably start later than advertised. Always best to check with the venue for the latest information on set times and door charges, since that information is often posted here weeks in advance. Weekly events first followed by the daily calendar.

This November’s New York Documentary Film Festival includes several intriguing music films including the US premiere of Artifact (dir. Bartholomew Cubbins), presented by Jared Leto in person, which follows his band Thirty Seconds to Mars as they battle a lawsuit against record label EMI, the world premiere of Can’t Stand Losing You (Nov. 9, dir. Andy Grieve with Lauren Lazin), presented by Police guitarist Andy Summers, tracks the band’s history and recent reunion tour from an insider’s perspective, based on Summers’ memoir “One Train Later,” the US premiere of Iceberg Slim: Portrait of a Pimp (Nov. 9, dir. Jorge Hinojosa), presented by producer Ice-T, uncovers the life of the iconic author who inspired a million hip-hop artist who chronicled street life; Musicwood (dir. Maxine Trump), a world premiere, looks at music lovers working to save the trees needed to build acoustic guitars. US premieres include Greenwich Village: Music that Defined a Generation (dir. Laura Archibald), including in-person appearances by Pete Seeger and other folk legends; Big Star: Nothing Can Hurt Me (dirs. Drew Denicola and Olivia Mori), which uncovers the history of the legendary Memphis band led by Alex Chilton; and Enzo Avitabile: Music Life (dir. Jonathan Demme), which follows the Italian leader of a world music group, featuring the director in person. The full schedule is here.

Oldschool Chicago style blues guitarist Irving Louis Lattin usually has a lot of shows coming up this month. He’s at Terra Blues at 7 PM on 11/4, 11/13, 11/22 and 11/24 and  Lucille’s on 11/16 at 8 PM.

Mondays starting a little after 7 PM Howard Williams leads his Jazz Orchestra from the piano at the Garage, 99 7th Ave. S at Grove St. There are also big bands here most every Tuesday at 7.

Mondays in November a phenomenal doublebill: savage, macabre,cinematic noir jazz band Beninghove’s Hangmen followed at 10 by “psycho mambo” band Gato Loco, who play equally entertaining, only slightly less dark oldschool Cuban-inspired sounds at Zirzamin. Gato Loco are also at the Way Station in Ft. Greene on 11/8 at 9.

Mondays in November at the Stone, guitarist/violinist On Ka’a Davis and his Famous Original Djuke Music Big Band with members including Andrew Lamb (tenor sax) Avram Fefer, Nick Gianni (saxes, flutes) Nonoko Yoshida (alto sax) Valerie Kuehne (cello) Matt Cole (baritone sax) Welf Dorr (bass clarinet) Cavassa Nickens, Albey Bogosian (basses) Peter Barr, Dalius Naujo, Kenny Wollesen, Joe Hertenstein (drums) Daniel Jodocy (drums, electronics): open rehearsal at 7:30, show at 9 for ten bucks.

Most Mondays at Rock Shop, 9ish it’s the Gowanus All-Stars feat. brilliant guitarist Chris Erikson (who’s got a great new album out) with a rotating cast of characters from his Americana rock circle, free

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: as jazz goes, it’s arguably the most exhilarating show of the week, every week. The first-rate players always rise to the level of the material. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Also Monday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Sofia’s Restaurant, downstairs at the Edison Hotel, 221 West 46th Street between Broadway & 8th Ave., 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays at Tea Lounge in Park Slope at 9:30 PM trombonist/composer JC Sanford books big band jazz, an exciting, global mix of some of the edgiest large-ensemble sounds around. If you’re anybody in the world of big band jazz and you make it to New York, you end up playing here: what CBGB was to punk, this unlikely spot promises to be to the jazz world. No cover.

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Most Mondays in November (check the Barbes website for updates), 9:30ish Chicha Libre plays their home turf at Barbes. The world’s most vital, entertaining oldschool chicha band, they blend twangy, often noir Peruvian surf sounds with cumbia and other south-of-the-border styles along with swirling psychedelic jams and deep dub interludes. Show up early because they are insanely popular.

Also Mondays in November Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting around 11:30 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, sexy original songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. It’s a crazy dance party til past three in the morning. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the lead soloist on baritone sax, with Dave Smith from Smoota on trombone, with frequent special guests. Vince also makes a rare West Village appearance at 55 Bar on 11/2 at 10.

The second and fourth Tuesday of the month there are free organ concerts featuring a global mix of first-rate talent at Central Synagogue, Lexington Ave. at 55th St., free

Tuesdays in November clever, fiery, eclectic Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party play Barbes at 9. Get there as soon as you can as they’re very popular. $10 cover.

Tuesdays at around 10 Julia Haltigan and her band play 11th St. Bar. Young as she is, she’s an institution – and a torchy, charismatic force of nature, equally at home in fiery southwestern gothic rock, oldschool soul and steamy retro jazz ballads, and her band is just as good as she is. Why she isn’t as popular as, say, Neko Case, is a mystery.

Tuesdays in January (that’s next year) starting 1/8 through 1/28 electric blues guitar legend Johnny Winter at B.B. King’s

Wednesdays at 1 PM there are free organ concerts at St. Paul’s Chapel downtown, a mix of NYC-area and international talent.

Wednesdays in November at 8 PM jangly, smart rock/powerpop songwriter Rob Teter (formerly of gypsy rockers the Belleville Outfit) at Zirzamin

Wednesdays at 9 PM Feral Foster’s Roots & Ruckus takes over the Jalopy, a reliably excellent weekly mix of oldtimey acts: blues, bluegrass, country and swing.

Thursdays and Fridays in November Bulgarian alto sax star Yuri Yunakov and band play Mehanata starting around 10. One of the most intense and gripping improvisers in gypsy music.

Thursdays in October at 10 PM intense minor-key instrumentalists Barbez plays Barbes. It was destined to happen. Jazz instrumentation, klezmer and gypsy influences, punk estheics, elegantly biting arrangements. 10/18 and 25 reuniting with their once-and-future bandmate Pamelia Kurstin on theremin, working out material from their forthcoming Tzadik album inspired by ancient Roman Jewish music

Fridays at 5 PM in November, adventurous indie classical string quartet Ethel (Ralph Farris, viola; Dorothy Lawson, cello; Kip Jones, violin; and Tema Watstein, violin) plays the balcony bar at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm. When they’re not there, they’ll have someone from from their wide circle of like-minded avant ensembles.

Friday evenings at various times (check the site for the weekly schedule) fearless avant cellist/impresario Valerie Kuehne’s Super Coda – a global mix of strange and sometimes amazing sounds, from the way-out to the way-in, drawing on a vast, global talent base – happens at Spectrum, 121 Ludlow St., 2nd floor.

Fridays in November at 9 Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens play oldschool 1960s style gospel at the Fat Cat.

Saturdays at 3 PM at Bargemusic there are impromptu free classical concerts, usually solo piano or small chamber ensembles: if you get lucky, you’ll catch pyrotechnic violinist/music director Mark Peskanov and/or the many members of his circle. Early arrival advised.

Saturdays in November at 6 PM Cal Folger Day plays Pete’s. Jazz voice full of intense blue notes, adept at oldtime Americana, with a surreal acoustic punk edge at times. She’s a lot of fun.

Saturdays eclectic compelling Brazilian jazz chanteuse Marianni and her excellent band at Zinc Bar, three sets starting at 10 PM.

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts around 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands.

Sundays from half past noon to 3:30 PM, bluegrass cats Freshly Baked (f.k.a. Graveyard Shift), featuring excellent, incisive fiddle player Diane Stockwell and an A-list of players play Nolita House (upstairs over Botanica at 47 E Houston). Free drink with your entree.

Weekly Sunday organ concerts continue (with holidays excepted) at St. Thomas Church, 53rd/5th Ave. at 5:15 PM, an international parade of A-list organists looking to give the mighty 1913 Skinner organ here a sendoff before it’s replaced.

Beginning 11/4 and continuing every Sunday at 5 PM, New York Music Daily is scheduled to present the Sunday Salon at Zirzamin (in the old Zinc Bar space on Houston at LaGuardia, downstairs), pending restoration of electric power to the area. An A-list of New York songwriters and instrumentalists work up new material and cross-pollinate in a comfortable, musician-friendly space. There’s no cover, and at the end of the salon, there’s a 45-minute set by a rotating cast of topnotch New York and international songwriters and composers. Dark rockers Lorraine Leckie and Her Demons  are on the bill at 7 here on 11/4, assuming that the venue’s open. As always, watch this space for updates.

Every Sunday the Ear-Regulars, led by trumpeter Jon Kellso and (frequently) guitarist Matt Munisteri play NYC’s only weekly hot jazz session starting around 8 PM at the Ear Inn on Spring St. Hard to believe, in the city that springboarded the careers of thousands of jazz legends, but true. This is by far the best value in town for marquee-caliber jazz: for the price of a drink and a tip for the band, you can see world-famous players (and brilliant obscure ones) you’d usually have to drop $100 for at some big-ticket room. The material is mostly old-time stuff from the 30s and 40s, but the players (especially Kellso and Munisteri, who have a chemistry that goes back several years) push it into some deliciously unexpected places.

Sundays in November, 9/11 PM the cutting-edge Arturo O’Farrill Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – a mighty beast that ranks with the Mingus bands as one of the city’s most fascinating jazz orchestras – at Birdland, $30 seats avail., res. req.

11/2, 5:30 PM high-energy acoustic Mexican folk-punk band Radio Jarocho at the American Folk Art Museum, free

11/2, 7 PM pianist Tatyana Sirota plays Chopin, Scriabin, Janacek and Chopin at Third Street Music School Settlement, free.

11/2, 7:30 PM violinist Virgil Boutellis and pianist Alexandra Joan play music of Brahms, Schumann, Paganini at WMP Concert Hall, $20/$10/stud.

11/2, 7:30 PM ska makes a welcome ret.urn to the Knitting Factory with the Snails, the Rudie Crew and the Toasters, $12 adv tix rec.

11/2, 7:30 PM Asta Hansen, narrator; Evelyne Luest, piano; Nurit Pacht, violin; David Bekamjian, cello and others perform the Four Seasons of Futurist Cuisine by Aaron Jay Kernis (using F.T. Marinetti’s The Futurist Cookbook as its text); at the Lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 128 Pinehurst Ave. at 183rd St., $10.

11/2-3, 8 PM the mighty Arturo O’Farrill Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra plays for free at Symphony Space, early arrival very highly advised

11/2, 8 PM Kamala Sankaram’s hot surfy Bollywood project, Bombay Rickey at Barbes followed at 10 by hot new cumbia brass band Chia’s Dance Party

11/2, 9 PM ferocious brass twinbill: evil Balkan jams with Raya Brass Band and funky eclectic hip-hop grooves from PitchBlak Brass Band at Littlefield.

11/2, 9 PM hard-hitting gypsy guitar jazz trio Ameranouche at Red Hook Bait & Tackle.

11/2., 9 PM perennially amusing, theatrical songwriter Erik Frandsen at the Path Cafe.

11/2, 9/10:30 PM saxophonist Jason Rigby leads a predictably intense trio with Cameron Brown, bass; Gerald Cleaver, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min.

11/2, 9:30 PM the Highway Gimps -the missing link between Motorhead and My Bloody Valentine – followed by followed by well-liked, dynamic powerpop band New Atlantic Youth – with Jesse Katz from the Brooklyn What – at Matchless.

11/2, 10:30 PM eclectic, soulful trombonist Dave Gibson leads a quintet at the Fat Cat

11/2 ,9:30 PM fiery Afrobeat jam band Elikeh at Drom, $12 adv tix rec.

11/2, midnight the funky Fort Knox Five followed by trippy cinematic stoner groove project Thunderball at the Brooklyn Bowl, $10.

11/3, 4ish skaragga with Skarroneros at ABC No Rio on a hardcore bill to benefit future punk rockers now in kindergarten.

11/3, 5 PM bassist Ross Kratter’s Jazz Orchestra at Something Jazz Club, $15/$10 stud.

11/3, 7 PM southwetern gothic rockers the Downward Dogs’ frontman Joe Yoga at Zirzamin. He’s also at Sidewalk on 11/9 at 7 and the Path Cafe on 11/23 at 7.

11/3, 7:30 PM oldschool honkytonk and fiery psychedelic paisley underground rock with the Newton Gang, followed at 8:30 by Gangstagrass at the Mercury, $10.

11/3, 7:30 PM the Wizard of Woo, P-Funk’s Bernie Worrell at Maxwell’s, $15.

11/3, 7:30 PM the Virginia Mayhew Group – who have an intriguing new Mary Lou Williams tribute album out – feat Noah Bless – trombone , Harvie S – bass , Andy Watson – drums at Smalls

11/3, 8 PM clever, psychedelic Asian tropicalia jazz group Mr. Ho’s Orchestrotica at Barbes followed at 10 by high-energy Mexican style Banda Sinaloense De Los Muertos playing polkas and more

11/3, 8:30 PM baritone western swing crooner Sean Kershaw ar Brookyn Rod & Gun Club.

11/3, 9 PM Unsteady Freddie’smonthly surf rock extravaganza at Otto’s with SPF-4, twangy NYC legends the Supertones at 10, ferocious original instrumentalists Strange But Surf at 11 and Reverb Syndicate around midnight.

11/3, 9 PM trumpeter Ben Syversen’s scorching, guitar-fueled noiserock/Balkan band Cracked Vessel at Freedom Garden, 294 Troutman St. #1L, Bushwick, J/M to Jefferson Ave.,$5

11/3, 9 PM ferocious Radio Birdman/Pretty Things-influenced garage punks the Mess Around at Don Pedro’s, $8

11/3, 9 PM the Jon Spencer Blues Explosion at Bowery Ballroom, $18 adv tix rec.

11/3, 9 PM the lush, trippy Travis Sullivan’s Björkestra playing jazzy big band covers of Bjork songs at BAM Cafe.

11/3, 9/10:30 PM drummer Devin Gray’s Dirigo Rataplan improvisational jazz unit with Dave Ballou, trumpet; Jeff Lederer, tenor sax; Michael Formanek, bass at Cornelia St. Cafe

11/3, 9:30ish Bad Buka and their gypsy punk meltdown at Mehanata

11/3, 10 PM intense horror surf band the Coffin Daggers at the Red Door, 140 W. 24th St.

11/3, 10 PM amazing ten-piece country/gypsy/acoustic rock behemoth M Shanghai String Band – whose new album is one of the year’s best – at the Jalopy, $10.

11/3, 10 PM brilliant lyricist, nimble guitarist, gently charismatic wit and good company: Linda Draper at Two Moon Art house & Cafe ,315 4th Ave , Gowanus, Brooklyn

11/3, 10 PM as state-of-the-art and interesting as it gets:: Anthony Coleman (piano) Mat Maneri (viola) Brian Chase (drums) at the Stone, $10.

11/3, 10ish oldschool soul funnyman T. Valentine – of Lucille Are You a Lesbian notoriety – at the Bell House, $10.

11/3, 11 PM charming female-fronted oldtimey swing combo Lake Street Dive at the big room at the Rockwood, $10.

11/3, 11 PM Derya Köroglu, frontman of Yeni Türkü – one of the most popular Turkish rock bands – at Drom IS CANCELLED

11/3, half past midnight smart, socially conscious soul-funk-dub-hip hop band Thousands of One at the Blue Note, $10 .

11/4, 11 AM (yawn) acoustic Nashville gothic/bluegrass band Frankenpine plays a brunch show prior to a showing of the Terrence Malick film Badlands at the movie theatre at 136 Metropolitan Ave, Williamsburg.

11/4 half past noon-ish the Surf Coctails play surf jazz at he swanky Toshi’s Living Room, 26th and Broadway

11/4, 2 PM eclectic original klezmer/jazz/jambands Metropolitan Klezmer and Isle of Klezbos(similar but not exactly one and the same) at the Walt Whitman Theatre, 2900 Campus Road, Midwood, Brooklyn,  is CANCELLED.

11/4, 2 PM the Horszowski Piano Trio play Mozart, Dvorak and Shostakovich at the Town Hall, $12 tix avail.

11/4, 3 PM the reliably thrilling Greenwich Village Orchestra with soloist Hye-Jin Kim, violin playSmetana — The Moldau; Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto; Debussy — La Mer at the Old Stuyvesant Campus, 345 E 15th St (between 1st/2nd Aves) IS CANCELLED.

11/4, 4 PM vocal sextet the Western Wind, with guest cantor Daniel Singer, lutenist Charles Weaver & harpsichordist Gabe Shuford performing Renaissance Italian vocal music of Salamone Rossi Ebreo:  “liturgical works in Hebrew composed for the synagogue and secular Italian madrigals composed for the Gonzaga court, the program also includes selections from Rossi’s compositions for the theatrical troupe of the Ghetto, enjoyed by Jews and Gentiles alike at the height of Counter-Reformation segregation” at the Stephen Wise Free Synagogue, 30 W 68th St., $35/$25 stud/srs.

11/4, 4 PM the Brooklyn Phil Chamber Players perform chamber works popular a hundred years ago in Brooklyn at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library at Grand Army Plaza, free, note no children under 6 admitted!

11/4, 7 PM Aruna Sairam, one of the great classical music voices of India at Symphony Space, $35/$20 stud.

11/4, 7:30 PM Jenny Q Chai plays piano music of Satie, Schoenberg, Stockhausen, Scarlatti, Stroppa, Cage, Vigeland, Boucourechliev and Chopin at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec.

11/4, 8 PM intense baritone crooner Jon DeRosa plays the album release show for his sensationally good, dark new chamber pop record at the big room at the Rockwood, $10.

11/4, 8 PM weird segues, great show: long-running, eclectic jazz/chamber pop quartet the Four Bags at 8, Mexican metal cumbia band La Sabrosa Saborsura at 9 and then ferocious, tuneful gypsy punk/noir cabaret band Amour Obscur at Barbes.

11/4, 8:15 PM smart, acerbically comedic Paranoid Larry & His Imaginary Band at Otto’s.

11/4, 9:30 PM cult hero crooner John Kelly with guest chanteuse Carol Lipnik at Joe’s Pub making his solo debut here as “his alter-ego Dargelos (brother of Dagmar Onassis), a genre-traipsing punk altar boy survivor, who returns in rageful, orphaned middle age – to stretch, violate, and besottedly embrace the song form – as a weathered sage.” $20 adv tix rec.

11/5, 9ish Ivan Neville’s Dumpstafuunk plays a benefit for hurricane relief at Highline Ballroom with a whole slew of special guests including Bela Fleck and others.

11/5, 9 PM Swingadelic play their monthly free gig at Maxwell’s

11/5, 9:30 PM Pigpen Theatre Co. – who are not only a theatre troupe but a kick-ass oldtime Americana band – at Joe’s Pub, $12 adv tix rec. Theyr’e also here on 11/25 and 12/17.

11/6, 6 PM pianist John Escreet leads a quintet with David Binney..alto saxophone; Chris Potter…tenor; Matt Brewer…bass; Jim Black…drums at 55 Bar

11/6, 7:30 PM bassist Ben Allison leads a quintet with Steve Cardenas – guitar; Brandon Seabrook – guitar, banjo; Allison Miller – drums; Rogerio Boccato – percussion at the Jazz Standard, $25.

11/6, 8 PM Brilliant Coroners -John McDonough (trumpet) Ed Littman (guitar) Tom Shad (bass) Andy O’Neill (drums) – play Monk at the Stone, $10

11/6-11, 8:30/11 PM gypsy guitar icon Dorado Schmitt and his band at Birdland, $30 seats avail.

11/6, 9ish lyrical piano jazz with Kris Davis plus EIvind Opsvik on bass and Flin van Hemmen on drums at Korzo.

11/6, 9 PM oldschool big band swing with Jessie Bunting and the Hot Shim Sham Orchestra at Something Jazz Club, $10.

11/7, 7 PM Classical Revolution presents a benefit concert for hurricane relief, program TBA, all proceeds to benefit the Red Cross, at Le Chéile, 839 W 181st St at Cabrini

11/7, 7:30/9:30 PM pianist Frank Kimbrough leads a trio with Steve Wilson – alto saxophone; Jay Anderson – bass; Lewis Nash – drums at the Jazz Standard, $25

11/7, 8 PM lush hypnotic third-wave roots reggae with Groundation at Highline Ballroom, $25 adv tix rec.

11/7, 8 PM high-powered postbop followed by Middle Eastern jazz – saxophonist Greg Tardy leds a quartet followed by bassist Omer Avital and his Band of the East at the 92YTribeca, $12 adv tix highly rec.

11/7, 8 PM theremin virtuoso Pamelia Kurstin with Vehicle of Ascension at Roulette, $15/$10 stud/srs.

11/7, 8 PM at Bohemian National Hall on the upper east, the Janácek Philharmonic Orchestra plays the New York premiere of John Cage’s last orchestra work, 103 (for 103 musicians), along with the world premiere of Christian Wolff’s first major symphony orchestra work performed in North America.

11/7, 8:30 PM former Industrial Tepee frontman Tom Shaner plays the cd release show for his excellent new southwestern gothic one at the Knitting Factory, $12

11/7, 9 PM smart, funny, female-fronted, indelibly NYC urban pop band Delusions of Grand Street at Fontana’s, $7

11/7, 10 PM psychedelic art/metal/dreampop rockers Maserati at Union Pool, $10.

11/7, 11 PM high-powered Danish Americana/bluegrass band Brothers Moving at the small room at the Rockwood . They’re also her on 11/14

11/7, 11 PM tongue-in-cheek first-wave punk-popsters the Rezillos at Maxwell’s, $18 adv tix rec. They’re also at Bowery Electric on 11/10 at 9 PM for an extra two bucks, adv tix rec.

11/8 and 11/15, 7 PM Golem’s pyrotechnic violinst Alicia Jo Rabins plays her new song cycle Kaddish for Bernie Madoff at Joe’s Pub, $15.

11/8, 7 PM Ambient-Chaos featuring Art Crime, eclectic bassist Lisa Dowling, Adam Dym, and the Damien Olsen Trio at Spectrum

11/8, 11/18 and 11/29, 7 PM eclectic oldtime blues powerhouse Blind Boy Paxton at Terra Blues.

11/8, 7:30 PM state-of-the-art, eclectic jazz pianist Marc Cary plays a tribute to the great jazz drummer Arthur Taylor at Riverside Church, use the code “2for1” to get 2 tickets for $20!

11/8, 7:30/9:30 PM PM trumpeter Ron Horton leads a sextet and then an eleventet with a core of with Marty Ehrlich – alto saxophone, clarinet; Ted Nash – tenor saxophone; Frank Kimbrough – piano; Ben Allison – bass; Tim Horner – drums at the Jazz Standard, $25

11/8, 7:30 PM cellist Scott Kluksdahl and pianist Noreen Polera play music of composers influenced by Nadia Boulanger: Lasser, Berstein, Boulanger herself, and Piazzolla at WMP Concert Hall, $20/$10/stud.

11/8, 8 PM oldtime string band the Weal and Woe – whose new album is amazing at Barbes followed at 10 by psychedelic klezmer/bluegrass legend Andy Statman ($10 cover for him

11/8, 8 PM a rare live show by Indian-influenced, funky acoustic rockers Lunchin at Sidewalk.

11/8, 8 PM salsa jazz drummer/bandleader Bobby Sanabria and Quarteto Aché at Bronx Music Heritage Center Laboratory, 1303 Louis Niñé Blvd, Bronx, 25/5 to Freeman St., free

11/8, 8 PM atmospheric electroacoustic koto music by Miya Masaoka at the Old Stone House in Park Slope, free.

11/8, 8 PM pensive, thoughtful indie acoustic band Colorform– whose live show features live painting along with the music – at Fontana’s.

11/8, 9 PM reliably hilarious faux-French garage rockers les Sans Culottes at Spike Hill.

11/8 a hurricane relief concert at le Poisson Rouge, show starts at 9, all proceeds to benefit hurricane survivors, artists include David Weiss & Point of Departure | Jay Rodriguez | Julian Lage | Richie Barshay | Raydar Ellis | Marcus Strickland | Gregory Hutchinson | Brianna Thomas Quartet | John Davis | Jonathan Michel – LXG | Jorge Roeder | Joe Blaxx Grissett | Johnny Rivero | Steven Oquendo | Joe Dyson Darryl Yokley – Sound Reformation | Philip Dizack | Jesse Fischer | Reinaldo DeJesus | Jarrett Cherner | Brandee Younger | Michela Marino Lerman | Ryan Berg Retrospective | Sarah Elizabeth Charles Quartet | Marianne Solivan | Darwin Noguera Trio | Manner Effect | Amaury Acosta | Alex Hernandez, sugg. min. donation $20, more gladly accepted

11/8, 10 PM lush psychedelic Balkan brass jams with Veveritse Brass Band and Ansambl Mastika spinoff Sherita (named for that famous Bed-Stuy dinosaur mural) at the Jalopy, $10.

11/8 torchy Americana chanteuse Megan Reilly at Rodeo Bar, 10ish.

11/9, 5:30 PM a great early afterwork oldtime Americana triplebill with the Wildwood Sisters, Jan Bell and the Third Wheel Band at the American Folk Art Musseum, free.

11/9, 6 PM punk classical violin powerhouse Lisa Miles at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

11/9, 7:30/9:30 PM saxophonist Ted Nash leads an octet with strings followed by a quartet show at the Jazz Standard, $30.

11/9, 7:30 PM the MSM Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Justin DiCioccio plays big band music of Dizzy Gillespie at Borden Auditorium at Manhattan School of Music, 120 Claremont Ave (west of Broadway at 122nd St.), $12/$7 stud.

11/9, 8 PM “Puerto Rican Musicians in Film” with Henry Medina & special musical guests Los Artesanos de la Plena at Bronx Music Heritage Center Laboratory, 1303 Louis Niñé Blvd, Bronx, 25/5 to Freeman St., free

11/9-10, 8 PM Ensemble Pi puts on a riveting program of politically aware art-song from across the decades: the premiere of Eisler on the Go by Great Small Works, featuring pieces by the composer deported from the US for his communist beliefs; excerpts from Kristin Norderval’s opera The Trials of Patricia Isasa, about the teenage Argentinian desaparacida, and Susan Botti’s Lament: The Fallen City at the Cell Theatre, 338 W 23rd St, $15/10 stud/srs

11/9, 8 PM dark rustic gypsy-tinged steampunk art-rockers Kotorino at Barbes followed at 10 by Jacob Garchik’s The Heavens 8-trombone band. If you’ve ever seen a big brass unit like Slavic Soul Party or Veveritse here, you know things are gonna get out of hand.

11/9, 8 PM torchy, edgy jazz/pop songwriter Abby Payne at Spike Hill

11/9-10, 8 PM bassist Ned Rothenberg plays a 2-night retrospective of his chamber music at Roulette featuring Ghost Stories for pipa, cello and percussion (11/9) and the first movement from his Quintet for Clarinet and Strings (both from cds of the same title). Other pieces include Arbor Vitae, for clarinet and shakuhachi, Cloud Hands for 2 shakuhachi, new solo works for woodwinds and a world premiere piece for String Quartet, Viewfinder (11/10). Performers include Erik Friedlander, Min Xiao-Fen, Satoshi Takeishi, and the Mivos Quartet, $15/$10 stud.

11/9, 9ish CBGB punk legends the Sic Fucs 35th anniversary show at Bowery Electric, $12.

11/9, 9ish Boston’s prosaically named but fiery, eclectic country/oldtime/rock band Session Americana at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club.

11/9, 9:30 PM excellent Americana doublebill: twangy fearless bluegrass/honkytonk rockers Demolition String Band followed by socially aware, oldtimey-flavored 2/3 Goat at Hill Country, free,

11/9, 11 PM trombonist/crooner Dave Smith’s sly, slinky boudoir-soul project Smoota at the small room at the Rockwood.

11/9, midnight intense gypsy punk band Kagero at Zirzamin.

11/10, sets starting at noon and 4 PM 30 jazz groups play a similar set of standards all over Central Park. Top picks: the Mingus Big Band at Naumburg Bandshell; the JD Allen Quartet around where 66th St. would be, toward the east side; baritone saxophonist Claire Daly with her group around 57th St. at the playground on the west side

11/10, 1 (one) PM sitarist Neel Murgai & drummer Sameer Gupta improvise“Ragas and Rhythms” at Roulette, $15/$10 stud/srs.

11/10, 4 PM Colombian night at le Poisson Rouge with Alejandro Flórez’ Andean music project Tibaguí; 4:40PM rustic traditional band Grupo Rebolú; 5:15PM Sebastián Cruzs’ Cheap Landscape Trio (from Lucia Pulido’s band) ; 6:05PM classical guitarist Nilko Andreas Guarín’ 6:25PM Martin Vejarano and cumbia band Chia’s Dance Party; 7 PM Alejandro Zuleta Vallenato Collective; 7:35PM pianist Pablo Mayor’s Folklore Urbano Orchestra ; 8:10PM the Gregorio Uribe Big Band and at 9 ferocious skaragga punks M.A.K.U. SoundSystem, $20/$15 under 21

11/10, 7 PM klezmer/gypsy/flamenco guitar duo IsraAlien at Drom, $10 adv tix rec.

11/10, 7:15 PM dark psychedelic acoustic blues/klezmer/reggae/soca jamband Hazmat Modine at Terra Blues

11/10, 7:30 PM the Spectrum Symphony and the NY Festival Singers perform Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, Arvo Paart’s Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for Strings and the Faure Requiem at the Church of St. Paul the Apostle, W 60th St. and Columbus Ave, free.

11/10. 8 PM the Tarras Band – who play the repertoire of klezmer legend Dave Tarras – followed at 10 by the increasingly eclectic acoustic Cumbiagra at Barbes

11/10, 8 PM vocalist/violinist Sarah Bernstein̵