New York Music Daily

Global Music With a New York Edge

Tag: middle eastern music

Brooklyn Rider and Kinan Azmeh Play a Transcendent Coda to a Popular Upper West Side Concert Series

Over the last few years, the mostly-monthly Music Mondays concert series has become an Upper West Side institution. The level of classical talent they’ve been able to lure up to the corner of 93rd and Broadway rivals the programming at Carnegie Hall or Lincoln Center. The final night of this season on May 6, with paradigm-shifting string quartet Brooklyn Rider and haunting clarinetist Kinan Azmeh, was as transcendent as any in recent memory here. And that includes two separate, equally shattering occasions where the East Coast Chamber Orchestra played their towering arrangement of Shostakovich’s harrowing anti-fascist masterpiece, the String Quartet No. 8.

As they’re likely to do , Brooklyn Rider opened the night with a New York premiere, in this case Caroline Shaw‘s Schisma. With equal parts meticulousness and unbridled joy, the quartet – violinists Johnny Gandelsman and Colin Jacobsen, violist Nicholas Cords and cellist Michael Nicolas – stood in a semicircle as they played. Maybe that configuration gave them a jolt of extra energy as they parsed the composer’s development of a series of cell-like phrases, spiced with fleetingly jaunty cadenzas and passages with an unselfconscious, neoromantic attractivness.

The world premiere of Jacobsen’s Starlighter, bolstered by Azmeh’s emphatic drive, was even more fun. The violinist explained to the sold-out crowd that it’s about photosynthesis, which came across as a genuinely miraculous, verdantly triumphant phenomenon. Its deft metamorphosis of riffs within a very traditional sonata architecture made a good pairing with Shaw’s work.

That the concert’s high point was not its centerpiece, a stunningly seamless perrformance of Beethoven’s String Quartet No. 15 speaks to the power of the entire program. Brooklyn Rider’s recorded version has a legato and a stamina that’s remarkable even in the rarified world of those who can play it on that level. But seeing it live drove home just how much of a thrill, and a challenge, it is to play. The contrasts between all the interchanging leaps and bounds and the rapt atmospherics of the adagio third movement, became all the more dramatic.

The highlight of the night was the world premiere of The Fence, the Rooftop and the Distant Sea, Azmeh’s duo piece for clarinet and cello. The composert told the crowd how he’d been inspired to write it from the rooftop of a Beirut building after fleeing his native Syria with his wife. It’s about memory, how it can fade and be reinvented, how tricky those reimagining can be – and how they haunt. Azmeh would look out over the ocean and convince himself that he could see his home turf in the far distance. As most exiles would, he clearly misses it terribly. The introduction had plaintively fluttering echoes of Messiaen’s Quartet for the End of Time;. Later passages, for both the duo and each solo instrument, followed a plaintive trajectory that dipped with a murky, almost macabre cello interlude laced with sepulchral harmonics and ended as a poignant Arabic ballad.

All five musicians closed the show with a deliroius romp through Kayhan Kalhor‘s Ascending Bird. On album, with Kalhor playing kamancheh and joined by Brooklyn Rider, it’s a bittersweet, furiously kinetic escape anthem. Here, Azmeh taking Kahor’s place, it was more stark and resonant, even as the piece’s bounding echo effects and sudden, warily intense riffage coalesced.

Music Mondays’ fall season of free concerts typically begins in late September or early October; watch this space. Brooklyn Rider’s next concert is on May 31 at the Oranjewoud Festival in the Netherlands with legendary singer Anne Sofie von Otter. Azmeh’s next show is May 19 at 2 PM at First Presbyterian Church,,201 S  21st Street at Walnut St in Philadelphia with pianist Jean Schneider.

 

Atlas Maior Bring Their Intoxicating Middle Eastern and Greek Jams to Fort Greene

Austin band Atlas Maior play an exhilarating blend of Middle Eastern and Greek music that often looks further north to the Balkans. With oud, violin, sax and a rock rhythm section, they play driving, rhythmic instrumentals which veer from rampaging Macedonian-tinged jams, to sunny Aegean grooves and haunting Turkish-laced themes. Their new album Riptide is streaming at Spotify. They like epics: imagine a more organic version of the New York Gypsy All-Stars and you wouldn’t be far off. Atlas Maior are playing Sisters Brooklyn at 900 Fulton St., just north of the Cinton-Washington stop on the C train on May 14 at 8 PM. Cover is $10.

The album opens with The Curse, Joshua Thomson’s blippy alto sax in tandem with Charlie Lockwood’s oud over drummer Ted Camat’s allusively rat-a-tat Balkan rhythms. The buzzy microtonal oud solo out is killer. The title track, Riptide, is a hypnotically vamping platform for a long sax solo; likewise, Cumbia Raposa, which turns out to be anything but a cumbia.

Nastaran begins with a quote from the surf classic Misirlou and stomps along from there with a tireless Macedonian pulse: the shift from major to minor is sudden and breathtaking. Chamber of Mirrors rises from a long, acerbically crescendoing chromatic violin solo from Roberto Riggio over a droning backdrop. Then the rhythm kicks in and the sax comes dancing in, and the band pounce up to a simmering roadhouse oud solo. If psychedelic Middle Eastern sounds are your thing, this is your jam.

Oryx, a suspenseful bluel-flame sax-and-buzuq intro, segues into Trata, a briskly pulsing, wickedly catchy Turkish-inspired number. If surf rock had existed on Cyprus in the 1920s, it might sound like Idda!!, the sax sailing over tight, catchy, minor-key buzuq/bass riffage.

Huzzam Hive, a diptych, begins with a tricky, dancing theme, some neat echo effects between sax and oud, and a tantalizing, careeningly haphazard Aegean solo from Lockwood. The second half is more distinctly Greek-sounding, carefree and hypnotic all at once.

The band give the album an epic coda, Osman Pehlivan, opening with an edgy Turkish hook and eventually take it breathlessly doublespeed,, a deliciously rapidfire oud solo bookending somewhat less ferocious chromatics from the sax. Speaking of which, sometimes that instrument seems superfluous:. Admittedly, it takes daunting technique to ride off the rails into microtonal territory, but if Thomson would go there, that would put some otherworldly (and regionally appropriate0 icing on this sonic confection.

Kayhan Kalhor and Kiya Tabassian Play a Historic Concert at CUNY

About half an hour before their show last night, Kayhan Kalhor and Kiya Tabassian were chilling in the shade of a scaffold just north of 34th Street. Nobody seemed to recognize them. They may not be household names in this city, but they are elesewhere – and they should be

Kalhor is best known as this era’s great virtuoso of the kamancheh, the Iranian stringed instrument (he plays a custom-made model with the range of both a violin and a cello, called the Shah Kaman). He’s also one of the foremost composers of the past couple of decades. Whiile he also plays the setar lute, he’s very rarely played it onstage until recently. In fact, until yesterday evening’s engagement at CUNY’s Elebash Hall, he’d never played a full concert on the instrument in New York. A sold-out crowd gave him and his protege Tabassian a standing ovation before the show began – they knew they’d be witness to history.

Rather than a duel, the two setarists’ ninety or so uninterrupted minutes onstage turned out to be a clinic in how to build something transcendent. Although the show didn’t come across as a conversation between teacher and student, Tabassian’s ideas, in general, were more directly poignant, while Kalhor took his time.

The musicians’ individual styles complemented each other. For most of the show, Tabassian stuck to stinging, often heartbreakingly beautiful riffs which contrasted with rain-washed, lingering chords and deftly interpolated countermelodies: he has an amazing sense of harmony.Yet when he finally cut loose, toward the end of the show, he displayed blazing speed to match that poignancy

Kalhor’s atttack on the strings is more feathery than incisive, but that’s probably a good thing, considering how fast his fingers were flurrying on the strings. Consider: if you tried tremolo-picking a guitar, fingerstyle as these two were doing, your fingers would be a bloody mess in seconds flat.

Throughout the show, the duo exchanged riffs, often echoing each other, other times developing subtle variations on a slowly shifting series of themes. Each player gave the other plenty of room to raise the electricity or shift into more shadowy emotional terrain. Taking a brooding, initial downward theme in an Iranian dastgah mode approximating the western minor scale, the two embellisehd it with a groove that grew to just short of a gallop. They then backed away and for a little while, midway through, they edged into a more resonantly chordal, sunnier tableau.

But that didn’t last, and Tabassian was the first to reintroduce a subtle variation on the plaintive initial theme. Kalhor took a turn on the mic, singing a practically imploring couple of verses in his resonant baritone, at one point putting down his setar and letting Tabassian play the changes. Finally, Kalhor let an enigmatic open chord linger, then looked at Tabassian, as if to say, ‘What if we’re both wrong?” They gently made their way out of that enigma and ended the show with an unexpectedly muted if angst-fueled minimalism.

The Elebash Hall concert series – programmed by Isabel Soffer of Live Sounds – is more or less monthly and features a lot of music like this that you’re unlikely to see anywhere else, watch this space.

Sizzling Klezmer Jamband Yale Strom’s Broken Consort Get a Head Start on This Year’s Festivities

Violinist Yale Strom is the frontman of a sizzling klezmer group called Hot Pstromi. His new album Shimmering Lights, with his Broken Consort – streaming at Rockpaperscissors – is even hotter, a spine-tingling, dynamic, chromatically delicious mix of new arrangements of classic, un-cheesy Hanukah themes from across the diaspora. The Middle East and Andalucia are well represented throughout an album of what could be called first-class acoustic Levantine jamband epics.

Amos Hoffman’s oud taqsim, beginning with a distinctly funky Moroccan flair and spiraling upward, introduces the album’s bracing, opening epic, O Mighty Stronghold. When the sttrings come sweeping in after the first verse, the effect is visceral. Likewise, Alexander Greenbaum’s stark, stygian cello solo midway through, and the big, exhililating violin/cello duel between the bandleader and Greenbaum afterward. It’s yet another reminder of how rich the mutual source of classic Arabic and Jewish music is.

The Hanukah party anthem Khanike, Oh Khanike has a rustic, shapeshifting acoustic arrangement, frontwoman Elizabeth Schwartz’s assertive delivery over a spiky backdrop, mandolin contrasting with the rhythmic washes of the bass. Who except maybe Andy Statman would have expected the wry bluegrass breakdown midway through?

The ladino theme Bring Out the Tray is a stately processional: after seven more or less hypnotic minutes, the solos kick in, first the violin, then the oud, for a mighty payoff that winds up with another, slightly less ferocious duel for strings.

There’s a little guitar jazz from Hoffman to kick off Latkes, possibly the most exalted celebration of potato pancakes ever recorded: among the highlights are a doublespeed jam, biting cello giving way to bubbly electric guitar, a big violin crescendo, and some Eastern European flatpicking.

Azeremos la Merenda has a pouncing flamenco groove, wary echoes of Turkish music, and an adrenalizing cello solo. Beshir Mizmor gives Strom a stately backdrop for some stratospheric sizzle. Schwartz indulges in some scatting in Eight Little Brothers, a Djangoesque Romany jazz remake, while La Fiesta de la Hanukia has echoes of flamenco.

With a punchy bass solo, more searing violin and crackling oud, L’chod Chanukah mashes up a scampering shtetl party theme with Django Reinhardt and some newgrass. The final cut is The Fool Over Yonder, an antifascist anthem from a few hundred years ago reinvented as low-key guitar swing that’s just as relevant today as it was back when it was probably played on oud, and a lot more slowly. Look for this on the best albums of 2019 page at the end of the year. By the way – if you’ve read this far, would you still be here if the first sentence was something like “Here’s an album of old Hanukah songs that’s fun all year long?”

 

Live Music Calendar for New York City and Brooklyn for May and June 2019

Daily updates – if you go out a lot, you might want to bookmark this page and check back regularly. May is when most of the free outdoor summer concerts are announced, so this blog will be working extra hard all month long to get you info to plan your summer.

If you’re leaving your hood, don’t get stuck waiting for a train that never comes, make sure you check http://www.mta.info for service changes considering how the trains are at night and on the weekend.

If you don’t recognize a venue where a particular act is playing, check the comprehensive, recently updated list of over 200 New York City music venues at New York Music Daily’s sister blog Lucid Culture.

This is not a list of every show in town – it’s a carefully handpicked selection. If this calendar seems short on praise for bands and artists, it’s because every act here is recommended if you like their particular kind of music. Many different styles to choose from.

Showtimes listed here are set times, not the time doors open – if a listing says something like “9ish,” that means it’ll probably start later than advertised. If you see a show listed without the start time, that’s because either the artist, their publicist or the venue in question sent incomplete info – those acts are usually listed last on a particular date.  Always best to check with the venue for the latest information on set times and door charges, since that information is often published here weeks in advance. Weekly events first followed by the daily calendar.

If you see a typo or an extra comma or something like that, remember that while you were out seeing that great free concert that you found out about here, somebody was up late after a long day of work editing and adding listings to this calendar ;)

Mondays at 7 PM multi-instrumentalist Dennis Lichtman’s popular western swing band Brain Cloud at Barbes followed at 9:30 PM by a variety of south-of-the-border-style bands playing cumbias, boogaloo, salsa, maybe all of the above.

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: as jazz goes, it’s arguably the most exhilarating show of the week, every week. The first-rate players always rise to the level of the material. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Also Monday and Tuesday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Iguana, 240 W. 54th St ( Broadway/8th Ave) , 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Mondays at 10 PM noir guitar legend Jim Campilongo leads his trio at the big room at the Rockwood, $10

Mondays starting at around 10:45 PM Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play two sets at Union Pool. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically woke, sexy original songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. It’s a crazy dance party. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the usual lead soloist on baritone sax, with frequent special guests. Sizzling guitarist Binky Griptite – Sharon Jones’ lead player – is also often there.

Tuesdays at 9 PMclever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party at Barbes (check the club calendar). Get there as soon as you can as they’re very popular. $10 cover.

Wednesdays at 9ish the Binky Griptite Orchestra (formerly Sharon Jones’ brilliant oldschool soul backing band) at Threes Brewing Outpost, 113 Franklin St (Greenpoint/Kent Aves) in Greenpoint, free

Thursdays at 8:30, the Brooklyn Raga Massive – a rotating cast of A-list Indian, jazz and rock musicians who love to jam out classic Indian themes from over the centuries to the present day – play the Jalopy, $15 adv tix at the bar at the main space. Tons of special guests followed by a wild raga jam!

Fridays and Saturdays at 5 PM adventurous indie classical string quartet Ethel plus frequent special guests playing a mix of classical and more contemporary material at the balcony bar at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

Fridays at 7:30 PM tenor saxophonist Ken Fowser leads his band at the Django. Jukebox jazz in a JD Allen vein but not as dark and more straight-ahead/groove-oriented: as postbop party music goes, nobody’s writing better than this guy right now.

Free classical concerts on Saturdays at 4 PM at Bargemusic;  usually solo piano or small chamber ensembles. If you get lucky, you’ll catch pyrotechnic violinist/music director Mark Peskanov and/or the many members of his circle. Early arrival advised.

Saturdays in May, 6 PM eclectic Satie-inspired jazz guitarist Anders Nilsson leads a series of ensembles at Barbes. Choice pick: 5/25 with the premiere of his noir-infused Outer Space Caravan. with Stephanie Griffin – viola, Michael Attias-alto sax, Ken Filiano-bass

Sundays in May, 5 PM rapturous Afro-Peruvian/classical pianist/singer Chi-Chi Glass  at Barbes

Most Sundays at 5:15 PM, a free recital on the amazing, powerful, dynamic new organ at St. Thomas Church at 5th Ave and 53rd St. featuring some of the world’s greatest organists. The space is magnificent and the music usually is too. Right now the church fathers are programming pretty much everybody who used to work here and play the mighty old Aeolian-Skinner organ that finally had to be replaced. Check the concert calendar for details. 

Sundays in June, 8 PM purist guitarist Peter Mazza – who gets the thumbs up from bop-era legend Gene Bertoncini – leads a series of groups at the Bar Next Door

Sundays at 9:30 PM paradigm-shifting Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel leads his band at Barbes – check the club calendar just to make sure.

5/1-2, noon nuanced, politically savvy Portuguese fado-jazz singer Sofia Ribeiro at the World Financial Center, free

5/1, 6 PM Sharon Goldman – one of the great tunesmiths to come out of the NYC acoustic scene since the turn of the century – at the small room at the Rockwood

5/1, 7 PM the New School Studio Orchestra play Vanguard Jazz Orchestra compositions at the New School ground floor auditorium at 67 5th Ave, free

5/1, 7 PM African-American string band polymath Rhiannon Giddens plays a super-rare intimate show at the Greene Space, $25

5/1, 7:30 PM the amazing, haunting, otherworldly NY Andalus Ensemble – who play ancient Middle Eastern and North African Jewish sounds from as far back as a thousand years ago  –  at La Nacional, 239 W 14th St, $20/$16 stud/srs

5/1, 8 PM acerbic, enigmatic postrock band Marateck play their guitarist Brendon Randall-Myers’ compositions; peripatetic pianist Miki Sawada also plays his solo worksat Roulette, $18 adv tix rec

5/1, 8 PM klezmer clarinet/mandolin wizard Andy Statman at Barbes, $10

5/1-2, 8 PM drummer Tomas Fujiwara with a typically brilliant edgy lineup: Nick Dunston – bass; Mary Halvorson – guitar; Patricia Brennan – vibraphone at Happy Lucky No. 1 Gallery, $20

5/1-4, 8:30 PM arguably the foremost piano improviser alive (and a hell of a composer too), Satoko Fujii leads a series of groups at the Stone at the New School, Choice pick: opening duo night, reprising her two magical duo albums with bassist Joe Fonda

5/1, 8:30 PM Dervisi feat. guitar god Steve Antonakos play “exotic Greek gangsta blues” and Middle Eastern flavored hash smoking anthems at Troost

5/1, 9 PM Certain General guitarslinger Phil Gammage plays his dark Americana and blues at Otto’s

5/2, 730 PM, repeating 5/4 at 8 the NY Philharmonic with pianist sisters Katia and Marielle Labèque perform Bruch’s double concerto and Richard Strauss’ Ein Heldenleben, $31 tix avail

5/2, 7:30/9:30 PM tthe mighty, Middle Eastern-tinged Eyal Vilner Big Band at Minton’s, $20

5/2, 7:30 PM the Minguett String Quartet play Beethoven: String Quartet in C-sharp minor, Op. 131 at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

5/2, 8 PM New York’s most charismatic, darkly compelling lyrical songwriter/storyteller/keyboard genius Rachelle Garniez at Barbes

5/2, 8 PM brilliant blues guitarist, above-average bassist, strongly tuneful blues songwriter and badass singer Celisse Henderson at Greenwich House Music School, $15, beer/wine included

5/2-5, 8/10:30 PM guitar icon Bill Frisell with the Sexmob rhythm section – Tony Scherr and Kenny Wollesen  – at the Blue Note, $20 standing room avail

5/2, 8 PM irrepressible 60s-style blue-eyed soul singer Eli “Paperboy” Reed at the Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec

5/2 , 8 PM Pauline Kim Harris, Vicky Chow, Sylvie Courvoisier, and Roger Kleier play Annie Gosfield;s “real and imagined sounds for instruments and electronics:” plus Edmund Campion’s new work for triangles and electronics played by Marilyn Nonken, Manuel Laufer, Russel Greenberg and Bill Solomon at Roulette, $20 gen adm

5/2, 8 PM conversational pianist Jeffrey Siegel plays boisterous works by Scott Joplin, Gershwin, Shostakovich, Weber, Prokofiev, Stravinsky and many others at Scandinavia House, $25

5/2, 8:30 PM a haunting klezmer-inspired twinbill: tMarianna Rosett’s harrowing Auschwitz family tale The Ghost Brothers, plus KIez Dispensers violinist Amy Zakar & band at Town & Village Social Hall, 334 E 14th St.(between 1st & 2nd Ave.), $15

5/3, 1 PM Austrian organist Stefan Donner plays Austrian music of the 20th and 21st centuries including pieces by Johann Nepomuk David and Wolfgang Sauseng amongst others at St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, 308 W 46th St, free. He’s also at he Actor’s Chapel, 239 W 49th St, the same day at 6:30 playing works by Louis Vierne and Felix Mendelssohn

5/3, 4 PM violinist Monica Huggett & Byron Schenkman salute composers Leclair, Rameau, and the Age of Enlightenment at Corpus Christi Church, 529 W 121St St, $10 tix avail

5/3,7 PM purist pianist/bandleader Benjamin Appel debuts his big band Do You Love with an absolutely killer lineup at the fifth floor auditorium at the New School, Room I531, Arnhold Hall55 W 13th St , free

5/3, 7:30 PM Portuguese fado stars Camané and Ana Sofia Varela with an all-star band: André Dias (Portuguese guitar), André Ramos (classical guitar) and Rodrigo Serrão (acoustic bass guitar) at the World Financial Center, free

5/3, 7:30/9:30 PM elegantly eclectic, tuneful pianist Angelica Sanchez at the Jazz Gallery, $20

5/3. 8 PM trombonist Vera Kemper’s Blu Cha Cha group followed at 10 by horn band Quatre Vingt Neuf (French for 89, a revolutionary date in case you missed it) playing Little Rascals theme music at Barbes

5/3, 9 PM one of the year’s best lineups: creepy art-metal band Black Road, crescendoing, psychedelic doom metal band Clouds Taste Satanic, eclectic heavy psych/stoner boogie band Grandpa Jack and kinetic heavy psych band the Stone Eye at Footlight Bar, $10

5/3, 9 PM the Vivisectors – who make macabre surf rock out of old Soviet prison songs – at Otto’s

5/3-5, 9 PM Hoboken janglerock legends the Feelies, with their twin drummers and three guitars at Rough Trade, $25 gen adm

5/3, 10 PM Brooklyn’s hilarious counterpart to Spinal Tap, stoner metal parodists Mighty High at Hank’s, $10

5/3, 9 PM deliciously brass-heavy retro 60 soul band Jeremy Beck & the Heavy Duty Horns play the album release show for their new one at the Knitting Factory, $12

5/3, 10:30 catchy Booker T-esque soul jazz with the David Gibson/Jared Gold Hammond B3 organ band at the Fat Cat

5/3, midnight unpredictably fun, funny psychedelic art-rock band the Academy Blues Project  at the big room at the Rockwood

5/4, 10 AM – 2:30 PM a free block party with music, dance and more to celebrate 60 years of Lincoln Center on the plaza there, an eclectic lineup includes hypnotically explosive live bhangra dance band Red Baraat at 1 PM plus some indoor classical shows, free tix distributed at 10 AM.

5/4, 7:30 PM fado stars Hélder Moutinho and Maria Emília with an all-star band: André Dias (Portuguese guitar), André Ramos (classical guitar) and Rodrigo Serrão (acoustic bass guitar) at the World Financial Center, free

5/4, 7:30 PM pianist Richard Goode plays works by Mozart, Beethoven, Janacek, Chopin and others at Irving Auditorium, Irving Pl/17th St., $16

5/4, 7:30/9:30 PM trombonist Kalia Vandever plays solo, trio and quartet works to celebrate the releae of her debut atlbum at the Jazz Gallery, $20

5/4. 8 PM trumpeter Ben Holmes’ broodingly Middle Eastern/klezmer-tinged Naked Lore trio  followed at 10 by epic ranchera/bolero brass crew Banda de los Muertos at Barbes at Barbes

5/4, 8 PM ghostly avant-garde trumpeter Jaimie Branch presents new works with her drum-trumpet duo Anteloper and quartet Fly or Die at Roulette $18 adv tix req

5/4, 8 PM surrealist avant garde free jazz collective thingNY present the premieres of Skylighght by Erin Rogers & Gelsey Bell, a duet for voice and saxophone “that explores that larger space as well as the space within their instruments, and You Must Read a Lot of Jung by Dave Ruder, a slow-moving melodic sextet that seem to keep turning over the same questions,” plus Stevie May’s Softboarding multimedia project at Artefix, 38-02 61st St, Woodside, Queens (7 train to 61st St), $10

5/4, 8 PM sharply literary, ten-piece country/carnivalesque/acoustic rock powerhouse M Shanghai String Band at the Jalopy, $!0

5/4, 8ish feral female-fronted psychedelic cumbia/tropicalia/dub allstars Combo Chimbita  play the album release show for their new one at Elsewhere, $17

5/4 Unsteady Freddie‘s monthly surf rock extravaganza at Otto’s begins at 9 with the eclectic, had-hitting Aquatudes, at 10 the spooky organ-fueled Renegade Lounge, the Dick Dale-ish Killers from Space at 11 and around midnight : NY horror surf legends the Coffin Daggers

5/4, 9 PM lyrical third-stream pianist Vadim Neselovskyi with a fantastic string quintet playing compositions and improvisations at the Cell Theatre, $15

5/4, 9ish eclectic, acerbic Americana/klezmer violinist Lily Henley leads her band at the Owl

5/4, 9 PM eclectic, tuneful, seriously woke Americana guitarist/accordionist/songwriter Ali Dineen at Pete’s

5/4, 9 PM baritone crooner Sean Kershaw‘s Serpentones play “hi octane Brooklyn honkytonk”atat Bar Chord

5/4, 10 PM the latest edition of 90s alt-country favorites Son Volt at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, $25

5/5, 2:30 PM pianist Marilyn Nonken plays works by Scott Joplin and Charles Ives at St. Bartholomew’s Cathedral, $25/$15 stud/srs

5/5, 3 PM violinist Joshua Bell. pianist Jeremy Denk and cellist Steven Isserlis play piano trios by Mendelssohn, Shostakovich, Ravel, and Rachmaninoff’s harrowing Trio Elegiaque at NJPAC in Newark, $30 tix avail

5/5, 3 PM St. George’s Choral Society sing Milhaud’s rarely staged Sacred Service with Paolo Bordignon on the organ at Church of the Incarnation, 209 Madison Ave at 35th St, $30

5/5. 3 PM the epic Chinese Music Ensemble NY play lush tradiional themes at Merkin Concert Hall, $25

5/5, 4 PM acoustic folk vet Bev Grant and her songwriter colleagues, janglerocke Steve Mayone, Americana rock siren and ex-Red Molly multi-instrumentalist  Carolann Solebello & Lindsey Wilson at the Old Stone House in Park Slope, $10

5/5, 4 PM intense, fearlessly relevant Middle Eastern clarinetist Kinan Azmeh with pianist Jean Schneider, piano play a classical program TBA at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library, free, no under-sixes.

5/5, 5 PM the Brooklyn chapter of the American Guild of Organists show off their chops: Aaron Comins, Stephen Danziger, Phillip Lamb, Nick Martellacci, Maria Rayzvasser, Thomas Hobson Williams, John A. Wolfe, and Ellen Wright play what is sure to be an eclectic program at the San Damiano Mission,, 85 N 15th St, Williamsburg, free, closest train is actually the G (which is running) to Nassau St.

5/5, 5 PM rapturous Afro-Peruvian/classical pianist/singer Chi-Chi Glass followed at 9:30 by Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel at Barbes

5/5, 5:30 PM clarinetist Jeff Perlman,with brilliant klezmer accordionist Shoko Nagai at Bar Thalia next to Symphony Space

5/5, 6 PM colorful, cinematic big band sounds: Migiwa Miyajima & her Miggy Augmented Orchestra at Birdland, $30

5/5. 7 PM Guinean band Kakande and the amazing, phantasmagorical klezmer band Lemon Bucket Orkestra at Flushing Town Hall, $16

5/5, 8 PM jamming out the lows: tuba player Jesse Dulman, baritone sax maven Dave Sewelson and multi-instrumentailst Leonid Galaganov at Downtown Music Gallery

5/5, 8:30 ish ferocious psychedelic guitarist Debra Devi, jangly Laurel Canyon psych-folk songwriter Rebecca Turner and fiery, populist Pete Cedenedella – frontman of vintage Springsteenian rockers the Tru Mongrel Hearts – at the Treehouse at 2A

5/5, 9 PM slashing guitarist Steve Antonakos plays slide guitar blues with his band at Bar Chord

5/6, 7:30 PM intense, fearlessly relevant Middle Eastern clarinetist Kinan Azmeh with perennially adventurous string quartet Brooklyn Rider play works by Azmeh, Kayhan Kahor, Beethoven, premieres by Caroline Shaw and Colin Jacobsen at Music Mondays, Advent Church, northwest corner of 93rd and Broadway, free

5/6, 8 PM the Korea Fantasy Orchestra back a series of singers celebrating Korean independence at Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall, free tix avail at the box ofc

5/6, 8:30 PM the best 80s British songwriter not named Elvis Costello: the perennially relevant, cynical Graham Parker at City Winery $25 standing room avail

5/6, 9:30 PM the eclectic, electrifying Los Mochuelos play classic Colombian vallenato and cumbia at Barbes

5/6, 10:30 PM O Kwarterto play string quartet arrangements of samba, forro, choro and other Brazilian folk styles at Pete’s

5/7, 5:30 PM drinks at 5:30, show at 6 Big Dog Little Dog – Jessie Montgomery, violin; Eleonore Oppenheim, bass – improvise duets at the Miller Theatre, free

5/7, 7 PM American Contemporary Music Ensemble perform Nordic noir compositions by Ejnar Kanding and My Beautiful Decay 1973 (alias Carsten Bo Eriksen) at the Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec

5/7-8, 7:30/9:30 PM vocal jazz supergroup Duchess -Amy Cervini, Hilary Gardner and Melissa Sthrisianou- at the Jazz Standard, $30

5/7-12, 8:30/10:30 PM drummer Antonio Sanchez leads an unorthodox, enticing quartet with Chris Potter and Donny McCaslin on saxes and Scott Colley on bass at the Vanguard

5/7-11, 10:30 PM tuneful postbop pianist Matthew Shipp leads a series of ensembles at the Stone, $20 Choice pick: 5/11 leading a trio wih vMichael Bisio (bass) Newman Taylor Baker (drums

5/7, 8 PM the Hypercube quartet (sax, electric guitar, piano, perc) play he US premiere of Eric Wubbels’ Voided Cross + works by Erin Rogers, Nick Deyoe at the DiMenna Center, $10

5/8, 7 PM woodwind ensemble Quintet of the Americas play “an evening of new music, including Mexican composer Arturo Marquez’s Danza de mediodia, Brazilian-American composer Ricardo Romaneiro’s minimalist piece Ventos, Xinyan Li’s Mo Suo’s Burial Ceremony, Valerie Coleman’s Tzigane and Owl City’s Fireflies (!?!). at the National Opera Center, 330 Seventh Ave, 7th Fl, $20/$10 stud

5/8, 8 PM indie powerpop maven and once-and-future Silos bandleader Walter Salas-Humara at an unlikely venue, Barbes

5/8, 8 PM Lizzi Bougatsos & Sadie Laksa’s assaultive dub industrial I.U.D. project followed by the NYC debut of Japanese noise quartet SAICOBAB at issue Project Room, $15

5/8, 9 PM 20s hot jazz revivalists Cait and the Critters at Radegast Hall

5/9, 7 PM soaringly explosive jazz composer/torch singer Nicole Zuraitis at 55 Bar

5/9, 7:30 PM the Danish Clarinet Trio play works by Brahms, Gade, Nieslen and Clara Schumann at Scandinavia House, $15

5/9, 7:30/930 PM alto saxophonist Caroline Davis leads an unorthodox tuneful trio with Matt Mitchell on piano and Dan Weiss on drums at the Jazz Gallery, $15

5/9, 7:30 PM pansori singer Lee Narae reinvents the classic Korean epic Byeongangseo-ga from the point of view of its anti-heroine at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

5/9-10.,8 PM allstar violinist and drummer Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game trio with formidable pianist Carmen Staaf  at Barbes, $10, followed at 10 by the unlikely awesome the Burnt Ends – Kyle Wilson – tenor sax, Kenny Warren – trumpet, Charlotte Greve – alto sax, Chris Parker – guitar, Danny Fox – piano, Noah Garabedian – bass, Sean Mullins – drums.- play horn arrangements of classic honkytonk tunes.

5/9, 8 PM the Oratorio Society of NY perform Verdi’s Requiem at Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall, $25 tix avail

5/9-12, 730/930 PM trumpet powerhouse Jeremy Pelt l leads a septet at the Jazz Standard, $30

5/9, 9ish oldtimey Appalachian duo Allison de Groot & Tatiana Hargreaves at the Owl

5/9, 9:30 PM Brandi & the Alexanders play oldschool-style soul ballads followed by eclectic, pensive, purposeful original acoustic Americana songwriter Ruby Landen at Pine Box Rock Shop

5/9, 11 PM explosive, creepy, colorful psychedelic rembetiko metal band Greek Judas at Niagara, corner of 7th and Ave A, upstairs

5/10, 6 PM crystalline-voiced, noir-tinged third-stream jazz chanteuse Tessa Souter at 55 Bar

5/10, 6ish darkly torchy southwestern gothic/Europolitan songwriter/guitarist Miwa Gemini followed by dark blues/folk noir/oldschool soul songwriter Kelley Swindall at the American Folk Art Museum. Gemini is also at Branded Saloon on 5/22 at 8.

5/10, 7:30 PM the Verona Quintet play a classical program tba at the Cell Theatre, $20

5/10, 7:30/9:30 PM vibraphonist Nikara Warren leads a septet playing her Black Wall Street suite, examining the massacre of black residents of Norman Oklahoma in 1921 at the Jazz Gallery, $20

5/10, 8 PM nuanced, fearlessly populist Malagasy chanteuse Razia Said at Club Bonafide, $20

5/10, 8ish horn-fueled 90s ska-punk nostalgia with Mephiskapheles at the Kingsland, $10

5/10, 8 PM the New York Virtuoso Singers perform Three Masses by Renaissance Composer William Byrd at St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, 225 W. 99th St., enter on Amsterdam Ave. between 99th and 100th, $25/$20 stud/srs

5/10, 8 PM, repeating on 5/11 at 3 and 8 PM Periapsis Music & Dance presents four collaborations, including three world premieres, by resident choreographers Erin Dillon and Hannah Weber, and guest choreographers Norbert De La Cruz III and Annalee Traylor, backed by a live score by composers Jonathan Howard Katz, Hilary Purrington and Harry Stafylakis, at the LIU Kumble Theatre, corner of Dekalb and Flatbush, downtown Brooklyn, $15 tickets with code ORACLE19

5/10, 9 PM colorful vintage Springsteenian highway rockers the Felice Bros. at the Bell House, $20

5/10, 9 PM pianist Orion Weiss plays Ravel’s Tombeau de Couperin, Shostakovich’s  Piano Sonata No. 2 and three of the Brahms Choral Preludes at the 92nd St. Y, $25

5/10 10 PM Nashville gothic crooner Sean Kershaw and band followed by brilliant Americana rock guitarist Tom Clark & the High Action Boys at Hank’s, $10

5/11, 7 PM electric microtonal improvisation with the Take Off Collective – Marko Djordjevic: drums; Ole Mathisen: saxophone; Matthew Garrison: bass at Shapeshifter Lab, $10

5/11, 7:30 PM Quatuor Daniel play Shostakovich’s haunting String Quartet No. 6 plus quartets by Beethoven and Weinberg at Irving Auditorium, Irving Pl/17th St., $16

5/11, 8 PM purposefully atmospheric  indie classical guitarist Gyan Riley followed by  Super Yamba playing their bracingly psychedelic Afrobeat jams at Barbes

5/11, 7:30 PM hauntingly innovative cellist Erik Friedlanderr solo followed by flutist Michel Gentile’s Works trio with Daniel Kelly – piano and Rob Garcia – drums at Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, $15

5/11, 8 PM the circus rock band that started the whole thing – World Inferno – at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, $20 gen adm

5/11, 8 PM jangly Merseybeat garage rockers Ghost King, soul/funksters Native Sun and retro psych road warriors Night Beats at the Knitting Factory, $15

5/11, 8 PM instrument inventor/electronic composer Daniel Fishkin plays a “concert that may or may not include solar sound, pre-synthesizer electronic music, craft in America, radical lutherie and wood attached or unattached to the ground,”  at Flushing Town Hall, free, rsvp req, reception to follow

5/11, 9ish jangly, catchy sad-sack acoustic songwriter Field Medic at Alphaville

5/11, 8:30 PM hilarious, savagely cynical, fearlessly political C&W parody band the Great American Country Drifters at Pine Box Rock Shop

5/11, 10 PM sizzling electric bluegrass and C&W with Demolition String Band at Skinny Dennis

5/11, 10 PM swirly fuzz/dreampop band Mantismass, epic, cinematic postrock/metal instrumentalists Lighteater and the thundering, Mastodon-inspired Somnuri at Footlight Bar, $10

5/12, 11 AM NY original klezmer icons Metropolitan Klezmer at City Winery, $28

5/12, 3 PM first-wave punk rock chronicler Vivien Goldman reads from her new book Revenge of the She-Punks  at McNally Jackson, 52 Prince St, 5/24 at 7 she’s at Rough Trade reading and performing a couple of her songs with pioneering Afro-punk bass player Felice  Rosser of Faith

5/12, 4 PM the Sometime Boys’ riveting, powerful, theatrical frontwoman Sarah Mucho with pianist Elliott Roth at Freddy’s

5/12, 4 PM the Daedalus Quartet play a program TBA at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library, free, no under-sixes.

5/12,, 7 PM PM guitarist Loïc Da Silva leads the Fado-Manouche Trio playing Portuguese/French Romanhy mashups followed at 9:30 by paradigm-shifting Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel at Barbes

5/12, 7 PM NYC’s own rippling, hypnotic, epic Balinese gamelan, Gamelan Dharma Swara  at the Fat Cat

5/12, 7 PM a good triplebill at Coney Island Baby: catchy, fun guy/girl indie soul band Sunshine Nights,  wickedly jangly surf/twang/country instrumentalists the Bakersfield Breakers and guitar goddess Barbara Endes’ exhilarating psychedelic janglerock band Girls on Grass  $8

5/12, 7 PM singer Arta Jēkabsone leads a lush octet making string jazz out of ancient Latvian themes at the fifth-floor New School auditorium at 55 W 13th St., free

5/12, 7:30 PM wildfire Macedonian trumpet virtuoso Džambo Agušev and his equally ferocious, brassy orchestra at Hungarian House, 213 E 82nd St (1/2 Aves), $20

5/12, 7:30 PM New York’s most charismatic, darkly compelling lyrical songwriter/storyteller/keyboard genius Rachelle Garniez at Pangea, $25

5/12, 8 PM Karla Bonoff – NYC’s answer to Linda Ronstadt back in the 70s and 80s – at City Winery, $25 standing room avail

5/12, 9 PM bass goddess/soul singer Felice Rosser’s ageless reggae-rock-groove band Faith at the Treehouse at 2A

5/13, 7 PM funny female-fronted powerpop/indie band Bad Bad Hats at the Mercury, $12

5/13, 8 PM smartly lyrical, eclectically tuneful 70s British style pub/punk rockers Binky Phillips & the Planets at Arlene’s, free

5/13, 8 PM Tigue Percussion play an eco-disaster themed program of 2 NYC premieres of works by Paula Matthusen and Elori Kramer with a recent batch of Tigue’s original music at Roulette, $18 adv tix req

5/13, 10:30 PM Cameron Mizell – the best pastoral jazz guitarist not named Bill Frisell – at Pete’s

5/14, drinks at 5:30, show at 6 So Percussion’s Jason Treuting leads a quintet playing his new works at the Miller Theatre, free

5/14, 7 PM eclectic, hard-hitting, lyrical composer/tenor saxophonist Stan Killian at 55 Bar

5/14, 7:30 PM Estonian folk singer/multi-instrumentalist Mari Kalkun plays a rare program of ancient tunes at Scandinavia House, free, early arrival advised

5/14, 7:30 PM Scott Ballantyne, cello and Hiroko Sasaki, piano play the 3 Beethoven cello sonatas at Merkin Concert Hall, $25

5/14, 7:30/9:30 PM the haunting, smokily atmospheric Michael Leonhart Orchestra with Nels Cline on guitar at the Jazz Standard, $30

5/14, 8 PM epically shapeshifting Middle Eastern/Greek jamband Atlas Maior at Sisters Brooklyn, $10

5/14. 8 PM intrepid bassist Shayna Dulberger plays duo sets with keyboardist Chris Welcome, then a dancer, then leads a sax-bass-drums trio at Roulette, $18 adv tix rec

5/14, 8 ish the world’s loudest quasi-reggae band, Dub Trio at St. Vitus, $15

5/14, 8/10:30 PM saxophonist Ben Wendel leads his Seasons quintet with Aaron Parks on piano at the Vangurad

5/14, 9 PM wickedly torchy noir songwriter Julia Haltigan at 11th St Bar

5/14, 9 PM awful segue, decent twinbill: kinetic dreampoppers the Mattson 2 and noir-tinged retro soul songwriter Nick Waterhouse at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, $20 adv ti rec

5/14, 10 PM powerhouse singer Shara Nova’s kinetic chamber-rock dance band My Brightest Diamond at Rough Trade, $22 adv tix rec

5/14, 10 PM intense, lyrical, politically fearless tenor saxophonist Roxy Coss leads her quintet at Birdland, $20 seats avail

5/15, 7 PM enigmatic, sharply literary jazz songwriter and singer/bandleader Allegra Levy at Birdland, $20 seats avail

5/15, 8 PM fiery oldschool soul and hard funk with Bruce Mack & the Nubian Messengers at Shapeshifter Lab, $10

5/15, 8 PM psychedelic powerpop guitar god Pete Galub followed by surf rockers Crazy Pills and then quirky, jangly psych-pop band Rancho Cowabunga at Footlight Bar, $10

5/15, 8 PM allstar Americana jammers the Honky-Tonk Heroes,, featuring Springsteen pianist Charlie Giordano, Gene Yellin, Trip Henderson, Tim Kiah and some surprise guests (including a fantastic mandolin and clarinet player, hmm) at Barbes

5/15, 9 PM veteran Irish crooner Pierce Turner – who at his best comes across as a mashup of the Pogues and the Moody Blues – in a very rare intimate pub show at 11th St. Bar, get there early

5/16, 7 PM darkly colorful, perennially interesting bassist Linda May Han Oh leads a quartet bolstered by a string quartet playing the album release show for her new one at National Sawdust, $25 adv tix rec

5/16, 7:30 PM high-voltage alto saxophonist Tia Fuller and her band at the Harlem Stage Gatehouse, 150 Convent Ave (at 135th St, free rsvp req  

5/16, 7:30 PM repeating on 5/18 at 8  the NJ Symphony Orchestra play Beethoven’s Leonore Overture plus works by Bach, Weber, and Mackey at NJPAC in Newark, $20 ti avail

5/16, 7:30 PM  the Israeli Chamber Projectt play works by Karl Goldmark, Aaron Copland, Bernard Herrmann. Shulamit Ran and other Jewish composers at Weill Hall at Canegie Hall, $30 tix avail

5/16, 7l30/9:30 PM singer Arta Jēkabsone leads a lush octet making string jazz out of ancient Latvian themes at the Jazz Gallery, $15

5/16. 7;30 PM quirk-pop cult fave Nellie McKay hosts a subversive multimedia night with comedy by Nancy Giles, Roz Chast and Patricia Marx, author Meghan Daum, badass harp virtuoso Bridget Kibbey,  bassist Jay Leonhart leading the 1-Train Band, and other acts at Merkin Concert Hall, $25 tix avail

5/16, 7:30 PM  Anthony Arnove – Howard Zinn’s collaborator for the Voices of a People’s History of the United States anthology emcees a night of Zinn-inspired readings and music tba at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

5/16, 8 PM Bubble  leader Dave Foster’s retro jazz song project the Gershwin Bros. at Barbes

5/16, 8 PM exceptionally adventurous indie classical group Ensemble Mise-En play works by Danish composer Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen at Scandinavia House, $15

5/16, 9:30 PM fiery, dark art-rock/avant garde violinist Natalia Steinbach does double duty, playing the album release show for her new WaterLynx album, then teams up with her bandmates in the supergroup Feeding Goats with Michael Hafftka on guitar, Yonat Hafftka on theremin, Cameron Mizell on guitar at Pine Box Rock Shop

5/16-17, 10 PM Steve Wynn’s legendary, ageless, searing guitar duel band the Dream Syndicate at the Mercury (a place they’ve never played before), $25. 80s guitarslinger cult hero Stephen McCarthy (ex-True West) opens both shows at around 8

5/16, 9 PM punchy, sardonic postpunk band Big Bliss at Alphaville, $12

5/16, 9:30 PM newgrass and classcial with violinist Tessa Lark and bassist Michael Thurber at Joe’s Pub, $25

5/17-18, 7/9 PM a rare solo performance by Jamaican jazz piano icon Monty Alexander at Birdland, $30 seats avail

5/17-18, 8 PM perennnially edgy, darkly tuneful, fearlessly noisy guitarist Mary Halvorson with Gabriel Seymour (bass); Henry Mermer (drums) at Happy Lucky No. 1 Gallery, $20

5/17, 8 PM crazy segue, but two good bands: sax-and-organ grooves with Craig Handy & 2nd Line Smith and baroque specialists the Beijing Guitar Duo at Flushing Town Hall, $12

5/17, 8:30 PM sepulchral, otherworldly Cairo singer/multi-instrumentalist Nadah El Shazly – who puts an eerie improvisational spin on classical Arabic song –  followed by a series of short films about “neighborhood celebrities, the rebels of Chinese trap music, animated bungee dives, and conga lines on the high seas,” then party amid the tombstones in Green-Wood Cemetery, $16 

5/17, 10 PM increasingly electric, psychedeic cumbia band Cumbiagra at Barbes

5/17, 10 PM rustic Colombian sounds with the Cumbia River Band  at the small room at the Rockwood

5/17, 7 PM newschool jazz singer Gretchen Parlato leads her quartet at the big room at the Rockwood

5/18, 4 PM  the ageless godfather of boogaloo, Joe Bataan at El Museo del Barrio, free

5/18, 5 PM the Make Some Noise festival in Riverside Park just north of 91st St with Bacchantae, Barnard College’s all-female a cappella group, ferociously dynamic, tuneful, female-fronted power trio Castle Black, the Educadorian-flavred Luz Pinos Band and eventually genre-smashing avant-jazz saxophonist/singer Stephanie Chou and her band at the crabapple grove in Riverside Park, enter at 91st or 95th St. and follow the noise

5/18, 7 PM indie classical ensemble ensemble Contemporaneous and berimbau sextet Projeto Arcomusical at Littlefield $10

5/18, 7:30 PM pipa-driven Chinese traditional pastorales with Zhou Yi and Ban Ban Chinese Music Society at Flushing Town Hall, $16

5/18, 8 PM  intense, lyrical jazz bassist/composer Pedro Giraudo leading his Tango Quartet at Barbes

5/18-19 9 PM ageless third-wave ska/soul band the Slackers at the Kingsland, $20. 5/18 punk-popsters the Hempsteadys and Big Tuens open at 7; 5/19 it’s ska band Westbound Train and Love & Wra; 5/19 the opening acts are roots reggae group the Far East and goth band Deep Cuts

5/18, 8 PM the reliably entertaining, adventurous Chelsea Symphony wind up their socially aware season with Courtney Bryan — Sanctum; Dvořák — Violin Concerto in A Minor, op. 53 featuring soloist Bryn Digney; Shostakovich — Symphony No. 5 in D Minor at the DiMenna Center, $20 sug don. The program repeats 5/19 at 2 PM, switching out the Dvorak for Eric Ewazen’s Rhapsody for Bass Trombone and String Orchestra; with bass trombone soloist Owen Caprell

5/18, 8 PM riveting Japanese shamisen player/singer/improviser Emi Makabe at Branded Saloon

5/18, 9 PM trumpet icon Frank London and percussion maven Deep Singh’s Bagels & Bhangra, and klezmer reedman Paul Shapiro’s Ribs & Brisket Revue at City Winery, $15

5/18. 10 PM energetic fifth-wave garage rockers the Lord Calverts at Hank’s, $10

5/18. 10 PM fuzztone-fueled retro 60s psychedelic rockers the Mystery Lights at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, $15 adv tix rec

5/18, 10 PM first-rate purist honkytonk crooner/bandleader Cliff Westfall and his killer band at Skinny Dennis

5/19, starting at around noon the annual Hoboken Arts & Music Festival, acts TBA starting at Washington St and 7th St. ; feral psychedelic guitarslinger Debra Devi is the highlight at 2. A former New York pierrot repreises his popular 80s faux latin lounge lizard act at around 6.

5/19, 2 PM slashing, careening, irrepressible former Friggs guitarslinger Palmyra Delran and band followed by sardonically relevant guitar-fueled female-fronted Americana punks Spanking Charlene at Mulligan’s Pub, 159 1st St. close to the Path train in Hoboken

5/19, 7 PM the Fair Trade Trio play the world premiere of Alon Nechushtan‘s Fractured Fairy Tales along with Beethoven’s String Trio, Op. 9, No. 1. and join forces with pianist Taisiya Pushkar for Schumann’s Piano Quartet at the Dimenna Center, $25/$15 stud/srs

5/19, 7:30 PM Miriam Phyro reinterprets Edith Piaf at Birdland, $20 seats avail

5/19, 9ish NYC Americana vet Samoa Wilson, newschool boleros with Yva Las Vegas and quirky, smartly lyrical avant cello-rock band the Icebergs  at Starr Bar

5/19, 8 PM one of the world’s most brilliant and individualistic slide guitarists:  Debashish Bhattacharya, who’s equally thrilling with Indian ragas and Hawaiian nightscapes, at Drom, $20 adv tix rec

5/20, 8 PM hauntingly cinematic pianist/composer Kelly Moran plays two sets, accompanied by videos at Roulette, $18 adv tix req

5/21-22, 8/10:30 PM the new generation’s most eclectic jazz harpist, Brandee Younger leads her band with Ravi Coltrane on alto at the Blue Note, $15 standing room avail

5/20, 9:30 PM ex-Chicha Libre keyboard sorcerer Josh Camp’s wryly psychedelic cumbia/tropicalia/dub band Locobeach at Barbes

5/21, 7 PM purposeful, uneasy, ferociously smart guitarist Sean Moran’s Sun Tiger trio with cellist Hank Roberts and drummer Vinnie Sperrazza followed by fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party at 9 PM at Barbes

5/21, 8 PM Travis Laplante & erennially interesting piano/percussion ensemble Yarn/Wire play their ecologically-themed, hypnotic suite Inner Garden at Roulette, $18 adv tix req

5/21, 9 PM fiery political rock en Espanol/ska punk band Outernational at Coney Island Baby, $8

5/22, 7 PM klezmer jazz band Hevreh Ensemble play the album release show for their new one at Drom, $10 adv tix rec. Followed at 9 ($10 separate adv tix admission) by the album release show by Cuban-style charanga La Banda Ramirez

5/22, 7:30 PM crescendoing, psychedelic doom metal band Clouds Taste Satanic, followed by doomy postrockers Seasick Gladiator and then Stoogoid stoner boogie band Sun Voyager at Arlene’s, $10

5/22-23 and 5/28, 7:30 PM repeating on 5/25 at 8 the NY Philharmonic play Shostakovich’s Chamber Symphony and Beethoven’s Symphony No. 3, Eroica, $34 tix avail

5/22, 8 PM irrepressible multi-instrumentalist Joanna Sternberg wearing her front-porch folk guitarist hat at Barbes

5/22, 8 PM brilliantly eclectic vibraphonist Joel Ross leads a quartet, then a massive octet at Roulette, $18 adv tix rec

5/22-23, 8/10 PM eclectic soul-jazz alto saxophonist Lakecia Benjamin and her eclectic oldschool soul/jazz/psychedelic funk band at Ginny’s Supper Club, $20

5/22-25, 8:30/11 PM funky jazz organ icon Dr. Lonnie Smith with the Jazz Orchestra of the Concertgebouw at Birdland, $30 seats avail

5/22, 9 PM cinematic rock band Fuck You Tammy play amazingly spot-on recreations of themes and songs from Twin Peaks and David Lynch films at LIC Bar

5/22, 9 PM 80s Irish punk-pop/powerpop legends the Undertones at the Poisson Rouge, $26 adv tix rec. Maybe they’re getting their Middle Aged Kicks right about now

5/22 midnight boisterously funny oldschool 60s C&W and brooding southwestern gothic with the Jack Grace Band at the Ear Inn

5/23-26, 7:30/930 PM terse, purposeful rising star postbop saxophonist Melissa Aldana  leads a quartet at the Jazz Standard, $30

5/23, 7:30 PM the Manhattan Chamber Players perform works by Chausson and Franck at the Baruch College Auditorium, $21

5/23. 7:30 PM pianist Todd Crow plays works by Mendelssohn , Schumann, Debussy, Bartok and Dutilleux at Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall, $25 tix avail

5/23, 7:30 PM salsa dura flutist Karen Joseph leads her own band, MamboCha at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

5/23, 8 PM playful avant garde vocal icon Meredith Mon (performing on voice and keyboard) offers one of her more rare, intimate concerts in her premiere at the Jewish Museum, with members of her Vocal Ensemble, Katie Geissinger (voice) and Allison Sniffin (voice, violin and keyboard).  $20. Check out the Leonard Cohen exhibit while you’re there

5/23, 8 PM the original creepy cello rockers, Rasputina at Baby’s All Right, $20

5/23, 10 PM “the Slippery Fish pay tribute to the Mexican pedal steel master Tõno Quirazco, who in the 1960’s combined the new sound of ska music out of Jamaica with country twang to invent a twist on the Caribbean sound. With Ari Folman-Cohen – bass and John Echelay – pedal steel,” at Barbes

5/23, 11 PM hilarious, ageless hair metal parody band Satanicide at the Mercury $10

5/24, 8 PM deviously theatrical oldschool C&W/rockabilly parodists Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co at Otto’s

5/24, 8 PM  amazing, psychedelic instrumentalists Sandcatchers – who blend cinematic, pastoral Americana and Middle Eastern themes – followed at 10 by the world’s creepiest, slinkiest, most psychedelic crime jazz/film noir band, Big Lazy at Barbes

5/24, 8 PM elegant folk noir songwriter Jean Rohe at the Owl

5/24,, 8 PM adventurous choir Khorikos sing Josquin des Prez’s under-recorded motet cycle “Vultum Tuum Deprecabuntur,” plus material from their lavish triple album Joy and Grief and Rest at the DiMenna Center, $20

5/24, 8 PM crystalline-voiced, vivid, Tom Waits-influenced acoustic storyteller Lara Ewen and darkly torchy southwestern gothic/Europolitan songwriter/guitarist Miwa Gemini at the Way Station

5/24, 8 PM dynamic avant-garde harp luminary Zeena Parkins plays solo, duo and trio pieces at Happy Lucky No. 1 Gallery, $20

5/24, 8 PM Shilpa Ray – who lately has been doing a decent Patti Smith impression – followed by amazingly fun, noirish, psychedelic surf/cinematic  trio Hearing Things at Cmon Everybody, $10

5/24, 8:30 PM psychedelic Brazilian band Os Clavelitos at Espresso 77. 5/31 at midnight they’re at the small room at the Rockwood

5/24, 8:15 PM the irrepressible, cinematic, comedic Broken Reed Saxophone Quartet play leader Charley Girard’s Obamalogues t Shapeshifter Lab, $10

5/24, 9 PM the Dirty Waltz Band- a seven-piece group playing more than a dozen instruments in 3/4 time from Balkan, Irish, jazz, blues and American folk traditions – at the Jalopy, $10

5/25, 4 PM a Joseph Jarman memorial concert at Roulette, lineup TBA, probably plenty of AACM talent, free w/rsvp

5/25, 4 PM oldschool bomba and plena sounds with Tito Matos and La Maquina Insular at Poe Park in the Bronx

5/25, 7 PM excoriatingly lyrical, fearlessly anti-fascist klezmer/art-rock band Daniel Kahn & the Painted Bird at Joe’s Pub, $20

5/25, 7 PM eclectic, pensive, purposeful original acoustic Americana songwriter Ruby Landen at Arlene’s, $10

5/25, 9:30 dark, Crampsy garage-punk band the So So Glos at the Mercury, $16 adv ti rec

5/26, 5 PM pianist Andrea Lam performs Bach, Schumann and Stravinsky at the Lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 128 Pinehurst Ave @ W 183rd St, A train or #1 train (to 181st St) or the M4 bus (to 183rd St), $15/$12 stud/srs

5/26, 7:30/9:30 PM starry, mesmerizing, pointillistically sweeping space-jazz band Bryan & the Aardvarks at the Jazz Gallery, $15s

5/26, 8 PM Peruvian psychedelic cumbia legends Los Mirlos – whose version of the national anthem or cumbia, Sonido Amazonico, remains the best-known – make their American debut at Brooklyn Bazaar, outrageously expensive, $35, but this might be your only chance to see the on this continent

5/26, 8:30 PM blowtorch singer Hannah Fairchild’s explosive, lyrically brilliant noir punk power trio Hannah vs. the Many and colorful, Bowie-esque female-fronted glamrockers the Manimals at the Merrcury, $10

5/26, 10 PM noir-inspired alto saxophonist/composer Nick Hempton leads his combo at Smalls

5/27, 6 PM the Brooklyn Songwriters Exchange – a diverse bunch playing everything from folk noir to Costelloesque, literatry rock to Indian ragas and oldschool soul – at Pete’s

5/27, 7 PM the NY Philharmonic play Bruckner’s big, blustery Symphony No. 8 at the Cathedral of St. John the Divine, free, you should get in line by 4 at the latest if you’re going.

5/27, 10ish  feral singer Carolina Oliveros’ mighty 13-piece Afro-Colombian trance/dance choir Bulla en el Barrio at Barbes

5/28, 6 PM kinetic Cuban jazz pianist Elio Villafranca leads an octet playing his new suite about Cuban freedom fighter Florentina Zulueta battling slave traders and conquistadors, at Barretto Point Park (a former slave burial ground) in the Bronx, free

5/28 7:30 PM tenor saxophonist Alexa Tarantino plays the album release show for her new one with pianist Christian Sands, bassist Joe Martin, and drummer Ulysses Owens, Jr. at Dizzy’s Club, expensive $35, but she’s really something

5/28, 8 PM edgy, purposeful, improvisational tenor saxophonist María Grand leads two duos – one wiht a dancer – and a quartet at Roulette, $18 qdv ix rec

5/28-6/2, 8/10:30 PM drummer Mark Guiliana leads a killer quatet with Jason Rigby on tenor and Shai Maestro on piano at the Vanguard

5/28-6/1, 8 PM cleverly lyrical, darkly klezmer-tinged pianist Uri Caine leads a series of ensembles at the Stone, $20. Choice pick: 5/31 leading a tango band with strings and accordion!

5/28, 10:30 PM charismatic, adventurous postbop/avant garde trombonist/crooner Frank Lacy‘s Tromboniverse at Smalls

5/29, 6 PM Colombian-style cumbia with LaMar at Bryant Park

5/29-31, 7/9 PM classy, cinematic NZ jazz pianist Alan Broadbent leads a trio at Birdland, $20 seats avail

5/29, 7:30 PM mystical belltones: pianist Anthony McDonald plays a rare all-Mompou program at Scholes St. Studio

5/29. 8 PM pyrotechnic clarinetist Ismail Lumanovski’s ferociously kinetic NY Gypsy All-Stars w/allstar oudist Ara Dinkjian at Drom, $15 adv tix rec

5/29, 8 PM legendary Bob Marley bassist Family Man Barrett’s version of the Wailers at the Poisson Rouge, $25 adv tix rec

5/30, 730/930 PM bassist Shawn Lovato leads a quintet with Oscar Noriega -alto saxophone; Brad Shepik -guitar’ Santiago Leibson -piano; Chris Carroll -drums at the Jazz Gallery, $15

5/30. 7:30/9 PM noir-tinged pianist Frank Kimbrough with Jay Anderson on bass & Jeff Hirshfield on drums at Mezzrow, $20

5/30, 7:30 PM, repeating 6/1 at 8 the NY Philharmonic play Corigliano’s Symphony No. 1 plus Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 24, $34 tix aail

5/30, 7:30 PM powerhouse retro 60s soul singer Meah Pace and her killer band at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

5/30, 7:30 riveting, charismatic, intuitive pianist Karine Poghosyan plays fiery works by De Falla, Liszt and Kachturian at Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hell, $20 seats avail

5/30, 8 PM scruffy indie gutter blues duo Eleanor followed by  edgy lefty latin soul guitarist Damian Quinones acoustic at Freddy’s

5/30 830 PM ferocious, twin guitar-fueled, Radio Birdman-esque psychedelic punks the Electric Mess and  punk/rockabilly band the Screaming Rebel Angels  at Coney Island Baby, $10

5/30, 8:30 PM original klezmer songwriter Josh Waletzky & band with the charismatic Ilya Shneyveys on vocals at Town & Village Social Hall, 334 E 14th St.(between 1st & 2nd Ave.), $15

5/30-6/2, 8/10:30 PM perennially edgy, tuneful alto saxophonist Kenny Garrett at the Blue Note, $20 standing room avail

5/30, 10 PM catchy, politically fearless soulstress Alice Lee – Nina Simone meets Fiona Apple, equally psychedelic and torchy – at Pete’s

5/30, 10 PM drummer Arthur Vint & Associates reinvent classic Morricone spaghetti western soundtracks at Barbes

5/31, 7 PM an eclectic slate of guitarists – pensive, thoughtful Caribbean/Canadian banjoist/songwriter Kaia Kater, hypnotic soundscaper Rafiq Bhatia and ferociously powerful, politically fearless southern gothic banjo player Amythyst Kiah.– salute 20s blues pioneer Memphis Minnie at the Greene Space, $25

5/31, 7:30 PM cutting-edge string jazz with drmmer Kendrick Scott‘s Oracle and the Attacca Quartet at Aaron Davis Hal, free, rsvp req 

5/31, reception at 7:30, show at 8:30, mystical courtly themes and edgy improvisation with Korean piri flutist Gamin with Minkyung Park (haegeum fiddle);Sangmi Kang (gayageum zither) at the Center for Remembering & Sharing, 123 4th Ave FL 2 (between 12th & 13th str $25 adv tix rec

5/31, 7:30/9:30 PM a rare duo show with pianist Matt Mitchell and drummer Ches Smith at the Jazz Gallery, $15

5/31, 8 PM the New Amsterdam Symphony Orchestra play Schubert’s Rosamunde suite, Rachmaninoff’s Symphonic Dances and Haydn’s Trumpet Concerto at Symphony Space, $25/$15 stud/srs

5/31, 8 PM probably the best twinbill ever to play Silvana: careeningly explosive ten-piece Balkan brass crew Veveritse followed by unpredictably fun, funny psychedelic art-rock band the Academy Blues Project 

5/31-6/1, 8 PM wryly psychedelic cinematic Italophile instrumentalists/parodists Tredici Bacci at Happy Lucky No. 1 Gallery, $20

5/31, 9 PM cinematic, kaleidoscopic jazz composer/singer Annie Chen leads her quintet at the old Nublu

5/31, 9:30 PM oldschool 60s Muscle Shoals style soul duo Dwight & Nicole at Bower Electric, $10 dv tix rec

6/1, 1/3 PM up-and-coming chamber group Ensemble Connect play Ives’ Symphony No. 3 plus other works on Governors Island, free

6/1, 5 PM ecketic, fiery jazz improv guitarist Ryan Ferreira followed at 6 by atmospheric, cinematic drummer/composer Tim Kuhl and band, at 8 by purist front-porch folk banjo player/singer Stephanie Jenkins and eventually at 11 by creepy 80s goth/folk noir group Ghost Harbor at Pete’s

6/1, 7:30ish oldschool 60s style soul crooner/guitarist Durand Jones & the Indications followed by Americana soulstress Emily King at Central Park Summerstage. To get in, you may have to stand through a set by a putrid opening act that starts about a half hour earlier

6/1, 10 PM sharply literary, ten-piece country/carnivalesque/acoustic rock powerhouse M Shanghai String Band at the Jalopy, $!0

6/2 2 PM the Scandia String Quartet with flutist Lisa Hansen play works by Friedrich Kuhlau, Lard-Erik Larsson, Jean Sibelius, Edward Grieg, and Frank Foerster on the Billings Lawn  on th4 downhill slope on the Hudson side of Ft. Tryon Park,

6/2, 830 PM skittish, oldschool 70s style powerpop band the Penultimate followed at 10;30 by quirky, smartly lyrical avant cello-rock band the Icebergs  at Pete’s

6/4 drinks at 5:30, show at 6 the Bent Duo -David Friend, piano; Bill Solomon, percussion – play works by Hannah Lash, Sarah Hennies and Mayke Nas at the Miller Theatre, free

6/4, 8 PM 70s disco nostalgia with Patti LaBelle at Prospect Park Bandshell – this will be a mobscene, try watching from behind the back fence if you’re going

6/4, 10 PM the Belle Curves – who have an achingly gorgeous new janglerock single out – at Coney Island Baby, $10

6/6, 6:30 PM postbop drum vet Winard Harper leads hisvtypicaly excellet  band at Marcus Garvey Park

6//6, 7:30 PM, repeating 6/7-8 at 8 the NY Philharmonic play David Lang’s new opera Prisoner of the State – inspired by Beethoven’s Fidelio, it chronicles the rise and fall of a tyrant, what a coincidence in 2019! $34 tix avail

6/7, 5:30 PM rousing spiritual/soul singer Vienna Carroll at the American Folk Art Museum

6/7, 6:30 PM brilliant drummer/percussionist Willie Martinez leads his salsa jazz Quartet at Sunset Park Recreation Center in Sunset Park, 43rd Street at 7th Ave

6/7-8, 7 PM the annual steel guitar Unconvention at the Jalopy, $25. Friday nghts lineup begins with pedal steel and cello duets from Bob Hoffnar and Christopher Hoffman – wow – followed at 8 by the: Dime Store Romeos featuring Raphael McGregor at 9 Dave Easley, at 10 Atlanta sacred steel band: Kashiah Hunter and the Sacred Sounds. Saturday nght’s lineup starts at 7 with latin steel sounds from John Eichleay, at 8 Hazmat Modine’s fierce Michaela Gomez, at 9 Anupam Shobhakar playing Indian sarod and at 10 pm Murnel Babineaux on Cajun steel guitar

6/7, 8ish long-running, wickedly jangly, tuneful Americana rockers the Sloe Guns at Shrine

6/7, 10 PM the Barcelona Gipsy Balkan Orchestra at the Cutting Room,, $30 adv tix rec

6/7, 11 PM Athan Hilaki and his band play classic Greek rebetiko rock and pop hits at Drom $15 standing room avail

6/8, 1 PMchanteuse/uke player Dahlia Dumont’s Blue Dahlia playing edgy, smartly lyrically-fueled, jazz-infused tunes in English and French with classic chanson and Caribbean influences at Ruppert Park, Second Ave. bet. E. 90 St. and E. 91 St.

6/9, 2 PM the Scandia Brass Quintet on the Billings Lawn  on the downhill slope on the Hudson side of Ft. Tryon Park,

6/9, 3-11 PM an allday free Wall to Wall John Coltrane marathon at Symphony Space,, lineup tba includes Lakecia Benjamin, the Brooklyn Raga Massive and others

6/9 3 PM roots and dancehall reeggae with British Dependency, Mr. Kool, and Paul Brown.at St. Albans Park in Queens

6/9,  7 PM spine-tingling, darkly mystical art-rock/avant-garde/chamber pop songwriter Carol Lipnik – pretty much everybody’s choice for best singer in all of NYC –  at Pangea

6/9, 7 PM Bobtown – NYC’s most allusingly lurid folk noir harmony band – play the album release show for their slightly less creepy new one at the big room at the Rockwood

6/9, 8:30 PM quirky, whirling, string-driven chamber pop/art-rock band Gadadu at Pete’s

6/10, 6 PM the Brooklyn Songwriters Exchange – a diverse bunch playing everything from folk noir to Costelloesque, literatry rock to Indian ragas and oldschool soul – at Pete’s

6/11, drinks at 5:30, show at 6 Ensemble Échappé play works by Selim Göncü, Katherine Balch, Nina C. Young and others at the Miller Theatre, free

6/11, 8 PM the NY Philharmonic play Rachmaninoff’s Symphony No. 2 plus other stuff at Van Cortlandt Park in the Bronx. The program repeats on 6/12 in Central Park, 6/13 in Cunningham Park, at 193rd Street, near 81st Avenue or Union Turnpike in Queens, 6/14 in Prospect Park. The orchestra’s brass and percussion also play a free concert on 6/16 at 4 at the St. George Theatre in Staten Island

6/12, 7 PM a cantorial music showdown with Azi Schwartz, Yanky Lemmer and Netanel Hershtik backed by an all-star band led by trumpet legend Frank London at Central Park Summerstage

6/13, half past noon polymath latin jazz pianist Arturo O’Farrill leads a small group at St. Marks Park, 2nd Ave/10th St

6/13, 7:30 PM  fiery, psychedelically bluesy oldschool soul/roadhouse jamband Lizzie & the Makers and folk noir duo the Tall Pines playing the album release show for their new one at Coney Island Baby, $12

6/13, 10 PM a rare reunion gig by pioneering salsacore/Puerto Rican punk band Ricanstruction at Shrine

6/14, 5:30 PM a fearsome lineup of acoustic and Americana talent celebrate irrepressible impresario and songwriter Lara Ewen‘s bday at the American Folk Art Museum

6/14, 6 PM purist postbop jazz guitarist Ed Cherry and band at J Hood Wright Park W. 173 St. bet. Haven Ave. and Ft. Washington Ave. uptown

6/14, 8 PM Lost Dog New Music Ensemble play the the world premiere of new orchestrations of Leonard Bernstein’s haunting Dybbuk and his much more carefree early suite Fancy Free.at the DiMenna Center, 420

6/14, 8:30 PM surf rock night at Freddy’s: Brooklyn cover trio the Band of Others and  the majestic, darkly cinematic TarantinosNYC.

6/14, 9 PM dark intense lyrical southwestern gothic/paisley underground rockers Shanghai Love Motel at Connolly’s, 121 W 45th St., $10

6/15, 5 PM retro swing with the Harlem Renaissance Orchestra  at Marcus Garvey Park

6/15, 7 PM drummer Jack DeJohnette leads a Coltrane tribute trio with Ravi Coltrane on alto and Matt Garrison on bass at Central Park Summerstage

6/15, 7 PM Orquesta Afinke play oldschool salsa dura at Gorman Playground 30 Ave., 25 Ave. bet. 84 St. and 85 St. in Queens

6/16, 2 PM the Scandia String Orchestra  perform  Nordic works by Frank Foerster, Niels W. Gade, Johan Helmich Roman, and Svend S. Schultz. on the Billings Lawn  on the downhill slope on the Hudson side of Ft. Tryon Park,

6/16, 3 PM ish the largescale improvisational ensemble who started it all, the Sun Ra Arkestra outdoors at Union Pool, free

6/16, 5 PM cellist Angela Lee, with pianist Evelyne Luest play works by Beethoven, Prokofiev and Janáček at the Lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 128 Pinehurst Ave @ W 183rd St, A train or #1 train (to 181st St) or the M4 bus (to 183rd St), $15/$12 stud/sr

6/18, 7 PM popular, eclectic, edgy orchestra the Knights play works by Mendelssohn, Britten and Lisa Bielawa at the Naumburg Bandshell in Central Park

6/19, 10:30 PM cscampering, irrepressibly fun girlpunk/psychedelic band Sharkmuffin at Coney Island Baby, $10

6/20, noon ageless soul-jazz pioneer and Blaxpolitation film soundtrack icon Roy Ayers at Metrotech Park in downtown Brooklyn

6/20, 7:30 PM bluesy funk followed by gullah-influenced soul: organist  Cory Henry & the Funk Apostles and Tank & the Bangas at Prospect Park Bandshell

6/20, 8 PM 90s hip-hop nostalgia with Pharaoh Monche at Von King Park, 670 Lafayette Ave in Bed-Stuy

6/20, 9 PM scruffy punkish jamband Jeff the Brotherhood at Industry City Courtyard, 238 36th St, Sunset Park, $15 adv tix avail at the Bell House

6/21, 6 PM a rare uptown appearance by Brooklyn folk noir icon Liz Tormes at the American Folk Art Musem

6/21, 7:30 PM psychedelic blues singer/bandleader Aida Victoria followed by desert rock/southwestern gothic legends Calexico fronted by that Iron & Wine dude at Prospect Park Bandshell

6/21, 8 PM careeningly explosive ten-piece Balkan brass crew Veveritse at Shrine

6/21, 8 PM pianist Huizi Zhang and composer-pianist Gu Wei play an evening of contemporary music for toy and “real” piano featuring pieces by Phyllis Chen, Jun An Chew, Daniel Despins, Chris Parrello, Yuting Tan, and Gu Wei. at the DiMenna Center, $20

6/22, 10 AM the annual free Punk Island allday concert on Governors Island, dozens of bands from all styles of punk. Houston folk-punk faves Days N Daze on the bill with dozens of others. Keep in mind that security to get on the ferry is FEROCIOUS, no alcohol alllowed, you will be searched.

6/22, 8:30 PM hilarious, smartly political faux-French retro 60s psych-pop band les Sans Culottes and sardonically relevant guitar-fueled female-fronted Americana punks Spanking Charlene  at Coney Island Baby, $10

6/22, 8:30 PM psychedelic Chicago postrock/downtempo legends Tortoise at Prospect Park Bandshell

6/23, 3 PM ish  electroacoustic film composer/performer Haley Fohr aka Circuit des Yeux at Union Pool, free

6/23, 10 PM edgy lefty latin soul guitarist Damian Quinones acoustic at Freddy’s

6/25, 7:30 PM Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, the boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band that pretty much singlehandedly springboarded the oldtimey swing revival in NYC, at Damrosch Park out back of Lincoln Center, free to get into the park, $18 in advance for the dancefloor

6/25, 9:30 PM Russian quirk-rock, ska punk and freak-folk with Vezhlivy Otkaz – Russian for “polite refusal” –  “one of the most original and erratic rock bands in Russia” at Drom, $15 adv tix rec

6/25, 10 PM serpentine, cinematic, epic art-rock band Book of Harmony at Shrine

6/26, 7:30 PM latin jazz drum maven Dafnis Prieto‘s Si o Si Quartet and Cuban piano legend Chucho Valdés at Prospect Park Bandshell

6/26, 8 PM this era’s most fearlessly relevant, hard-hitting tenor saxophonist, JD Allen unveils his brand-new trio and plays the album release show for his latest one, Barracoon at Bar Bayeaux, 1066 Nostrand Ave in Prospect Lefferts Gardens, free, 2 to Sterling St. omfg

6/27, half past noon playfully eclectic trombonist Art Baron and band at St. Marks Park, 2nd Ave/10th St

6/27, 7 PM golden-age hip-hop vets Smif & Wessun and Black Moon at Betsy Head Park in Brooklyn

6/27, 7:30 PM Jamaican dancehall night with conscious singer Jah9 and her rootsy band followed by Protoje at Prospect Park Bandshell

6/28, 5:30 PM one of New York’ most acerbic, distinctive voices in front-porch folk,  Jo Williamson,  star Pakistani crooner Ali Aslam, and richly lyrical noir soul band Sweet Soubrette at the American Folk Art Museum

6/28, 7:30 PM Dos Santos Anti-Beat Orquesta play their fiery Afrobeat jams followed by singer/accordionis Celso Piña – the psychedelic Mexican “Rebelde del Acordion” – at Prospect Park Bandshell

6/29, 7ish psychedelic, minimalist Cameroonian crooner/guitarist Blick Bassy at Central Park Summerstage

6/29, 7:30 PM well-loved, riff-rocking Boston fourth-wave garage rockers Muck & the Mires at Coney Island Baby, $10

6/29, 7:30 PM rustic Cuban country music band Los Hacheros play ancient island grooves at Damrosch Park out back of Lincoln Center, free to get into the park, $18 in advance for the dancefloor

6/30, half past noon amazing, mostly-female, kinetic klezmer/cumbia/cinematic jamband Isle of Klezbos at St. Marks Park, 2nd Ave/10th St

6/30, 3 PM ish  irrepressible storyteller/psychedelic guitarist/new wave cult hero Wreckless Eric at Union Pool, free

6/30, 3 PM the Queens Symphony Orchestra play a program TBA at  the bandshell in Forest Park on Woodhaven Boulevard

7/3, 7;30 PM the Sisterhood of Swing Seven with Catherine Russell  on vocals plus Camille Thurman,saxophone; Emily Asher, trombone;Endea Owens,bass; Shirazette Tinnin, drums; Champian Fulton,piano; and Molly Ryan guitar celebrate the legacy of the legendary all-female 30s swing band at Damrosch Park out back of Lincoln Center, free to get into the park, $18 in advance for the dancefloor

7/4, 7:30 PM El Rey del Bajo, Bobby Valentín leads his Orchestra playing 70s Fania classics at Damrosch Park out back of Lincoln Center, free to get into the park, $18 in advance for the dancefloor

7/5, 7 PM the Casym Steel Orchestra and soca hall of famer Mighty Sparrow – see if he cancels again this time – at Springfield Park in Queens

7/5, 7:30 PM trumpeter Joe Battaglia &The New York Big Band play 30s/40s swing at Damrosch Park out back of Lincoln Center, free to get into the park, $18 in advance for the dancefloor

7/5, 8:30ish conscious hip-hop artist Leikeli47 followed by Chicago hardcore mc Mick Jenkins – who had the sense to nick a Gil Scott-Heron song for the title of his latest album – at Prospect Park Bandshell

7/6, 7 PM epic, woke, Middle Eastern rap night with Narcy, wild Palestinian hip-hop/dancehall reggae/habibi pop band 47soul and Oddissee at Prospect Park Bandshell

7/7, 3 PM ish the ageless godfather of boogaloo, Joe Bataan at Union Pool, free

7/7, 3 PM Christina Conroy plays the Irish harp at Jefferson Market Garden in the west village. She’s also here at 10 AM (in the morning) on 7/21

7/9, 7:30 PM a rare NYC appearance by Brazilian jungle song chanteuse Elba Ramalho ,“The Queen of Forró,” at Damrosch Park out back of Lincoln Center, free to get into the park, $18 in advance for the dancefloor

7/10, 7 PM the Venice Baroque Orchestra make a rare outdoor NYC appearance playing works by Handel, Vivaldi and others at the Naumburg Bandshell in Central Park

7/10, 7:30 PM the mighty, Middle Eastern-tinged Eyal Vilner Big Band with special guest Brianna Thomas burning down the house on vocals at Damrosch Park out back of Lincoln Center, free to get into the park, $18 in advance for the dancefloor

7/11 7:30 PM Argentine pianist Analía Goldberg’s tango Sextet at Damrosch Park out back of Lincoln Center, free to get into the park, $18 in advance for the dancefloor

7/11, 8 PM female-fronted Colombian rock en Espanol vets Aterciopelados at Queensbridge Park

7/12, 7:30 PM Maria Muldaur  – yeah, her, Midnight at the Oasis – sings the songs of Blue Lu Barker and more at Damrosch Park out back of Lincoln Center, free to get into the park, $18 in advance for the dancefloor

7/12, 8 PM veteran Argentine folksinger Leon Gieco at Queensbridge Park

7/13, 7:30 PM retro swing with the Harlem Renaissance Orchestra playing their 15th annual tribute to Illinois Jacquet at Damrosch Park out back of Lincoln Center, free to get into the park, $18 in advance for the dancefloor

7/18, noon the thunderous hip-hop influenced Brooklyn United Drumline and seriously woke psychedelic soul with Fantastic Negrito at Metrotech Park in downtown Brooklyn

7/18, half past noon the self-explanatory, reliably adrenalizing, surprisingly dynamic Gypsy Jazz Caravan at St. Marks Park, 2nd Ave/10th

7/18, 7 PM A Far Cry play works by Muffat, Caroline Shaw, Beecher and Tschaikovsky at Temple Emanu-El, Fifth Avenue at 65th Stl free, rsvp req

7/18, 7:30 PM Americana rockers Darlingside and acoustic Americana supergroup I’m with Her – Sara Watkins, Sarah Jarosz and Aoife O’Donovan – at Prospect Park Bandshell

7/20, 5 PM psychedelic cumbia/reggaeton bandleader Ana Tijoux at Corporal Thompson Park in Staten Island

7/20, 9 PM Alloy Orchestra play a live score to the 1925 German silent film Varieté. at Prospect Park Bandshell

7/25, noon ecsatic Mardi Gras funk band Cha Wa at Metrotech Park in downtown Brooklyn

7/25, half past noon accordion genius Shoko Nagai ’s haunting, increasingly loud and psychedelic Tokala Silk Road/klezmer mashup project at St. Marks Park, 2nd Ave/10th St

6/25, 7 PM eclectic, politically fearless tropical rock band La Santa Cecilia at Damrosch Park

7/26, 7 PM magically spiky tropical psychedelic band Inti & the Moon on the water at 125th Street and Marginal Street at the West Harlem Piers

7/26, 7 PM individualistic Belgian cello rocker/improviser Helen Gillet followed by Wilco’s Jeff Tweedy at Damrosch Park

7/26, 7 PM salsa romantica with Los Hermanos Moreno and crooner Lalo Rodriguez at Soundview Park in the Bronx

7/27,7 PM in reverse order at Damrosch Park: ubiquitous pan-latin psychedelic guitar god Adrian Quesada leads a Texas soul band with vocalists Jonny Benavidez, Eric Burton, Kam Franklin, Johnny Hernandez, Ruben Ramos, and Paul Schaldal James Brown contemporaries Lee Fields & the Expressions and darkly psychedelic soul band the Black Pumas

7/28, 3 PM ish  pyrotechnic clarinetist and Dave Tarras protege Michael Winograd & the Honorable Mentshn, and psychedelic Incan folk band Inkarayku on the plaza at Lincoln Center

7/28, 7 PM in reverse order at Damrosch Park: salsa dura bands Las Caras Lindas de Mi Gente Negra featuring Moncho Rivera, Cita Rodriguez (daughter of the great El Conde) & Su Banda, and allstar percussionist Carlitos Padron & Su Banda

7/30. 7 PM the Orchestra of St. Luke’s play works by anna Clyne, Florence Pryce, Samuel Barber and otehs at Temple Emanu-El, Fifth Avenue at 65th Stl free rsvp req

7/31, 7 PM salsa romantica with Edgar Joel and Ray de la Paz at Crotona Park

7/31, 7:30 PM jazz drummer Terri Lyne Carrington leads a bewilderingly eclectic all-star all-female band including Rhiannon Giddens, Xiomara Laugart, Ledisi, Amina Claudine Myers, Cleo Reed, Valerie Simpson, Charenée Wade, and Lizz Wright of at Damrosch Park

7/31, 8 PM a theatrical Afrobeat tribute with FELA! The Concert at the Coney Island Amphitheatre, free, it’s a pretty small place run by corporate idiots and you’lll need to get there early to get in

8/1, noon eclectic Texas acoustic blues guitarist Ruthie Foster at Metrotech Park in downtown Brooklyn http://www.ruthiefoster.com/

8/2, 7ish hypnotically percussive Afro-Honduran sounds with the Garifuna Jazz Ensemble at Crotona Park

8/3, 6 PM legendry hip-hop dj Funk Flex celebrates his bday and EPMD celebrate the 30th anniversary of their 1989 classic Unfinished Business at Crotona Park

8/3, 7ish PM politically fearess Taiwanese guy/girl piano pop duo Tizzy Bac at Central Park Summerstage

8/4, 4ish hypnotically pointillistic microtonal African guitar/drums jams with 75 Dollar Bill at Union Pool, free

8/4, 7:30 PM rappers of south Asian heritage: G. Sidhu, Rianjali, Taizu, Rolex, Robin Dey, SA Grooves, Project Convergence, IMGE Dance at Damrosch Park

8/6, 7 PM the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra play works by Rodrigo, Piazzolla, Gabriela Lena Franh and others at Temple Emanu-El, Fifth Avenue at 65th St, free, rsvp req

8/7, 7:30 PM amazing, atmospheric Hindustani singer/multi-instrumentalist  Arooj Aftab opens for a flameco dance performance at Darnrosch Park

8/8, noon surprisingly vital first-wave Jamaican roots reggae band Third World at Metrotech Park in downtown Brooklyn

8/9, 7:30 PM a Marvim Gaye tribute with guitarist Felicia Collins, Toshi Reagon, Siedah Garrett, Kecia Lewis, and others at Prospect Park Bandshell

8/10, 6 PM reggae acts from across the years, in reverse order at Central Park Summerstage: dancehall king Elephant Man, ex-Black Uhuru singer Junior Reid, Estelle and newschool conscious roots band Raging Fyah at Central Park

8/10, 7:30 PM psychedelic cumbia night with the slinky female-fronted Delsonido and Bomba Estéreo at Prospect Park Bandshell

8/11, 3 PM ish funk-punk-postpunkers the B Boys play the album release show for their new one at Union Pool, free 

8/17, 8ish conscious hip-hop legend Talib Kweli at Marcus Garvey Park

8/18, 6 PM oldschool salsa with Jose “El Canario” Alberto La Sonora Ponceña at the Coney Island Amphitheatre, free, it’s a pretty small place run by corporate idiots and youlll need to get there early to get in

8/18, 6 PM what’s left of multiple incarnations of Bob Marley’s band the Wailers featuring Julian Junior Marvin/ at Marcus Garvey Park

8/23, 7 PM in reverse order at Marcus Garvey Park: Brianna Thomas, Vuyo Sotashe, the JBs’ Fred Wesley, Winard Harper & Jeli Posse at Marcus Garvey Park

8/24, 3 PM in reverse order; Ravi Coltrane, Quiana Lynel, Reclamation with Camille Thurman, Nikara Warren and Brandee Younger at Marcus Garvey Park

8/25, 3 PM in reverse order at Tompkins Square Park: Carl Allen’s Art Blakey Tribute, the George Coleman Trio,  Fred Hersch and Lakecia Benjamin at Tompkins Square Park

8/25, 8ish popular 90s salsa chanteuse La India at Central Park Summerstage

Live Music Calendar for New York City and Brooklyn for April and May 2019

Daily updates – if you go out a lot, you might want to bookmark this page and check back regularly. If you’re leaving your hood, make sure you check http://www.mta.info for service changes considering how the trains are at night and on the weekend.

If you don’t recognize a venue where a particular act is playing, check the comprehensive, recently updated list of over 200 New York City music venues at New York Music Daily’s sister blog Lucid Culture.

This is not a list of every show in town – it’s a carefully handpicked selection. If this calendar seems short on praise for bands and artists, it’s because every act here is recommended if you like their particular kind of music. Many different styles to choose from.

Showtimes listed here are set times, not the time doors open – if a listing says something like “9ish,” that means it’ll probably start later than advertised. If you see a show listed without the start time, that’s because either the artist, their publicist or the venue in question sent incomplete info – those acts are usually listed last on a particular date.  Always best to check with the venue for the latest information on set times and door charges, since that information is often published here weeks in advance. Weekly events first followed by the daily calendar.

If you see a typo or an extra comma or something like that, remember that while you were out seeing that great free concert that you found out about here, somebody was up late after a long day of work editing and adding listings to this calendar ;)

On select Wednesdays and Sundays, an intimate, growing piano music salon on the Upper West Side featuring iconoclastically insightful, lyrical pianist Nancy Garniez – a cult favorite with an extraordinarily fluid, singing, legato style – exploring the delicious minutiae of works from across the centuries, beverages and lively conversation included!  email for details/address

Mondays at 7 PM multi-instrumentalist Dennis Lichtman’s popular western swing band Brain Cloud at Barbes followed at 9:30 PM by a variety of south-of-the-border-style bands playing cumbias, boogaloo, salsa, maybe all of the above.

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: as jazz goes, it’s arguably the most exhilarating show of the week, every week. The first-rate players always rise to the level of the material. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Also Monday and Tuesday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Iguana, 240 W. 54th St ( Broadway/8th Ave) , 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Mondays at 10 PM noir guitar legend Jim Campilongo leads his trio at the big room at the Rockwood, $10

Mondays starting at around 10:45 PM Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play two sets at Union Pool. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, sexy original songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. It’s a crazy dance party. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the usual lead soloist on baritone sax, with frequent special guests. Sizzling guitarist Binky Griptite – Sharon Jones’ lead player – is also often there.

Tuesdays at 9 PMclever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party at Barbes (check the club calendar). Get there as soon as you can as they’re very popular. $10 cover.

Wednesdays at 9ish the Binky Griptite Orchestra (formerly Sharon Jones’ brilliant oldschool soul backing band) at Threes Brewing Outpost, 113 Franklin St (Greenpoint/Kent Aves) in Greenpoint, free

Three Wednesdays in April: 4/10, 4/17, 4/24 at 8 PM mesmerizing, dynamic, psychedelic Malian duskcore band Songhoy Blues at Baby’s All Right, $15

Three Wednesdays in April: 4/10/ 4/17 and 4/24. 9 PM lush, dynamic female-fronted art-rockers Arc Iris at C’mon Everybody, $10

Thursdays at 8:30, the Brooklyn Raga Massive – a rotating cast of A-list Indian, jazz and rock musicians who love to jam out classic Indian themes from over the centuries to the present day – play the Jalopy, $15 adv tix at the bar at the main space. Tons of special guests followed by a wild raga jam!

Fridays and Saturdays at 5 PM adventurous indie classical string quartet Ethel plus frequent special guests playing a mix of classical and more contemporary material at the balcony bar at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

Fridays at 7:30 PM tenor saxophonist Ken Fowser leads his band at the Django. Jukebox jazz in a JD Allen vein but not as dark and more straight-ahead/groove-oriented: as postbop party music goes, nobody’s writing better than this guy right now.

Free classical concerts on Saturdays at 4 PM at Bargemusic;  usually solo piano or small chamber ensembles. If you get lucky, you’ll catch pyrotechnic violinist/music director Mark Peskanov and/or the many members of his circle. Early arrival advised.

Most Sundays at 5:15 PM, a free recital on the amazing, powerful, dynamic new organ at St. Thomas Church at 5th Ave and 53rd St. featuring some of the world’s greatest organists. The space is magnificent and the music usually is too. Right now the church fathers are programming pretty much everybody who used to work here and play the mighty old Aeolian-Skinner organ that finally had to be replaced. Check the concert calendar for details. 

Sundays at 9:30 PM paradigm-shifting Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel leads his band at Barbes – check the club calendar just to make sure.

Not a music event but dystopically interesting: Wednesday, Saturday and Monday until April 6, 7:30 PM”J.U.S.T Toys team and look deeper at Marius von Mayenburg’s themes: trust, safety, love, logic versus emotion, dream versus reality, and immortality versus murder. Re-envisioned by director Yuri Kordonsky, the protagonist is trapped in a nightmarish world full of bloodthirsty strangers – both human and canine. In this town, the desire to love becomes a desire to possess. Featuring Julia Ubrankovics and Tunde Skrovan, with visuals by Julia Standovar,.” at the Irondale Center, $30

4/1, 7:30 PM the New Juilliard Ensemble play global works by Ross Griffey, Zygmun Krauze, Juka Tiensuu and Sato Matsui at Alice Tully Hall, free tix req at the box ofc

 4/1-2, 7:30/9:30 PM no April fool – this era’s most intensely powerful tenor saxophonist/composer, JD Allen leads a quartet with Liberty Ellman on guitar at the Jazz Standard, $30

4/1, 7:30 PM lyrical latin jazz pianist Manuel Valera with bassist Hans Glawischnig & drummer Clarence Penn at Mezzrow, $20

4/1, 7:30 PM pianist Michiko Saiki plays works by Tobias Schick, Francesco Filidei, Arthur Kampela, Sivan Eldar, Eiko Tsukamoto, Niccolo Castiglioni, and Zachary Seely at Spectrum, $15

4/1-2, 8 PM intriguing string noises: Erica Dicker – violin; Joanna Mattrey – viola; Nick Dunston – bass at Happy Lucky No. 1 Gallery, $20

4/1, 9 PM violinist Sana Nagano’s Astorturf Noise, saxophonist Noah Becker’s Retumbra trio and trumpeter Bobby Spellman’s Shanty Gang twisting old sea chanteys into jazz tunes at Pine Box Rock Shop. He’s leading his Revenge of the Cool nonet at Scholes St. Studios on April 13 at 8 

4/1, 8 PM Wet Ink Ensemble celebrate 20 years of indie classical inkiness with works by Eric Wubbels, Kate Soper, Julien Malaussena, Alex Mincek, Sam Pluta and others at Roulette, $18 adv tix rec

4/1, 9:30ish Los Mochuelos play classic Colombian vallenato and oldschool cumbia at Barbes

4/2, drinks at 5:30, show at 6 Rebecca Fischer plays solo violin works by Paola Prestini, Lisa Bielawa, Gabriela Lena Frank, Suzanne Farrin, Missy Mazzoli and other women composers at the Miller Theatre, free

4/2, 7 PM RighteousGIRLS (Gina Izzo, flute & Erika Dohi, piano) play the world premiere of Legion (for 8 flutes and 8 pianos) by Alex Burtzos plus less epic works Andy Akiho, Ambrose Akinmusire, Paula Matthusen, and Mike Perdue at1 Rivington St. upstairs, $15/$10 stud/srs

4/2, 7:30 PM the Baroque Aria Ensemble perform an all-Bach program at Greenfield Hall at Manhattan School of Music, free

 4/2-4, 8 PM hauntingly jangly noir Americana/surf/punkgrass band the Sadies at Union Pool. Wickedly catchy Americana/paisley underground rockers Girls on Grass open the 4/2 show at 8; closing night the Sadies play 2 sets starting at 8. Their set starts at 9 on 4/3.

4/2-7 8/10:30 PM one of this era’s most rewardingly melodic saxophonist/composers, Joshua Redman leads his trio at the Blue Note, $30 seats avail

4/2-6, 8/10:30 PM Benny Green – one of the most tuneful postbop pianists around – leads his trio at Birdland, $30 seats avail

4/2-6, 8:30 PM a week of Paola Prestini 21st century classical works at the Stone at the New School, $20. Choice pick: solo andduo pieces played by Francesca de Pasquale (violin) Ian Rosenbaum (percussion, vines, marimba) Jonah Sirota (viola) Jeffrey Zeigler (cello) on 4/3

4/3, 1 PM the Juilliard Trombone Choir at the Greene Space, free, rsvp req 

4/3, 4:30 PM the irrepressible, cinematic, comedic Broken Reed Saxophone Quartet with special guest  drummer Todd Isler, pianist Wade Ridenhour and singer/narrator Daphné Mia Essiet at St. Ann’s School in Brooklyn Heights, 129 Pierrepont St, (performance space is on Clinton Street across from the school.), free

4/3, 7 PM haunting, otherworldly Georgian folk and choral music with the Iberi Choir at Joe’s Pub, $20. Followed at 9 (separate $20 adm) by Australian cabaret star Ali McGregor doing an all-Yma Sumac program.

4/3 7:30/9:30 PM the lushly epic, playfully cinematic Erica Seguine/Shannon Baker Jazz Orchestra with Meg Okura on violin and Carmen Staaf on piano at the Jaxx Gallery, $15

4/3,  8 PM psychedelic klezmer/bluegrass mandolin and clarinet legend Andy Statman at Barbes, $10

4/3, 8 PM the Iranian Female Composers Association in collaboration with the wild Hypercube Ensemble put on a program TBA at Roulette, $18 adv tix rec

 4/3, 8 PM Teiku feat. John Lindberg jam out rustic Ukrainian passover songs at Spectrum, $15

 4/3, 8:30 PM Dervisi feat. guitar god Steve Antonakos play “exotic Greek gangsta blues,” 1920s-30s underground freedom fighter songs and hash-smoking anthems at Troost

4/3, 10 PM sardonic, oldschool outlaw country/Nashville gothic songwriter Hayes Carll at Bowery Ballroom, $22 adv tix rec

4/4, 7 PM poignant, nuanced jazz singer Amy Cervini leads her quartet followed eventually at 10 by deviously lyrical keyboardist Henry Hey and band at 55 Bar

4/4, 7:30 PM, repeating 4/5 at 8 PM and 4/6 at 2 and 8 PM the NY Philharmonic play works by Beethoven, Bernstein, Stucky ,Wagner and very young composers at Avery Fisher Hall, $5. That’s five bucks. 

4/4, 7:30 PM rustic Americana songwriter Leyla McCalla – who shifts between oldtimey string band music, blues and Haitian sounds – at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

4/4, 7:30 PM baritone Jesse Blumberg & Simon Martyn-Ellis perform Schubert’s Die schöne Müllerin at the Kosciuszko Foundation, 15 E 65th St., $10 tix avail

4/4, 8 PM New York’s most charismatic, darkly compelling lyrical songwriter/storyteller/keyboard genius Rachelle Garniez at Barbes

 4/4, 8 PM cleverly eclectic New Orleans-flavored pianist/crooner Nat Osborn followed by singer Dida Pelled – who specializes in the work of obscure/awesome songwriters like Connie Converse and Molly Drake – at the Owl

4/4, 8 PM cinematic noir soul instrumentalists the Ghost Funk Orchestra followed by Dave “Smoota” Smith’s hilarious boudoir soul spoof project The Perfect Man at Brooklyn Bazaar, $12

4/4, 8:30 PM a crazy Yiddish song party: forshpil w/Sasha Lurje and Ilya Shneyveys! and the allstar German Goldenshteyn Memorial Orchestra led by Alex Kontorovich w/Frank London, Dan Blacksberg, Patrick Farrell, Aaron Alexander and special appearance by Naum Goldenshteyn & Pete Rushefsky at Town & Village Social Hall, 334 E 14th St.(between 1st & 2nd Ave.), $15

4/4, 8:30 PM  the world’s creepiest, slinkiest, most psychedelic crime jazz/film noir band, Big Lazy at Bar Lunatico

4/4, 9 PM pianist Ricardo Gallo leads a killer quartet with Satoshi Takeishi: percussion, Vasko Dukovsky: clarinets, Sam Kulik: trombone at Arete Gallery, $15

4/4, 9 PM majestic, slinky cumbia orchestra the Gregorio Uribe Big Band  at Drom, $20 adv tix rec

4/4, 10 the great unsung NYC hero of darkly purposeful, noir-tinged jazz guitar, Saul Rubin at the Fat Cat. He’s at Smalls on 4/7 at 10 and back at the Fat Cat on 4/9 at 7

4/5, 5:30 PM eclectic, tuneful accordionist/songwriter Ali Dineen and similarly dark, carnivalesque oldtimey songwriter Feral Foster at the American Folk Art Museum. They’re at the Owl at 8 on 4/13.

4/5, 7 PM a great Balkan triplebill: Serbian vocal group Rosa; at 8:15 guitarist Marko Djordjevic & Sveti with Justin Salisbury – piano and Evan Marien – bass and at 9:30 Balkan brass band Sarma at Shapeshifter Lab, $15

4/5, 7PM in reverse order at Spectrum: Richard Inkyu Kim (viola) and Caitlin Cawley (percussion, etc.); brooding cello slowcore songs with Meaner Pencil aka Lenna M. Pierce; Leonor Falcón (violin), $15

4/5, 7 PM hilariously acerbic, perennially relevant purist rock/Americana songwriter Amy Rigby at El Cortez, $tba

4/5 the Brooklyn Folk Festival at St. Ann’s Church in downtown Brooklyn kicks off on the main stage at 7:30 with Sardinian vocal quartet Tenores de Aterúe, at 8 Jake Xerxes Fussell doing North Carolina folk & blues at 9 La Cumbiamba NY playing oldschool Colombian cumbia jams, at 10 Georgia acoustic bluesman Jontavious Willis and at 10:30 dark, carnivalesque oldtimey songwriter Feral Foster & eclectic, tuneful folk noir accordionist/songwriter Ali Dineen. The side stage starts at 8 with haunting folk choir the Ukrainian Village Voices and then at 8:45 a trio of Louisiana bands: New Orleans R&B group Jackson & the Janks (with Sam Doores of the Deslondes), at 10 the Big Dixie Swingers playing western swing and at 10:30 cajun legends the Revelers, $25 

4/5 7:30 PM purposeful, melodic pianist Kenny Werner with bassist Scott Colley at Mezzrow, $25

4/5, 7:30 PM hip-hop artist Dylan Golden performs along with a screening of his new filmHalf Dead. “Touching upon racial divisions, police brutality, and corruption in the government, Half Dead was filmed in Golden’s Brooklyn neighborhood, Flatbush, a community that has been affected tremendously by racism, poverty, and violence,” no joke, at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

4/5, 8 PM soaring, epic all-female mariachi/tropicalia orchestra Mariachi Flor de Toloache at Flushing Town Hall, $16

4/5, 8 PM the NJ Symphony Orchestra  with sarod duo Ayaan Ali Bangash and Amaan Ali Bangash plus the great Amjad Ali Khan play Khan’s Sarod Concerto plus Rimsky-Korsakov’s Scheherezade at NJPAC in Newark, $20 tix avail. The program repeats on 4/8 at 3.

4/5, 8 PM pianist Sung-Soo Cho plays works by Bach, Shostakovich, Bartok, Kodaly and others at the DiMenna Center, $10

4/5-6, 8 PMthe Budapest Festival Orchestra conducted by Iván Fischer play an all-Bartok program at Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall, $30 tix avail 10% off with code CHC29802. The 4/5 program includes the ballet score to The Miraculous Mandarin and the Concerto for Orchestra, while the second features Hungarian folksong arrangements and the one-act opera Bluebeard’s Castle. 

4/5, 9 PM brooding instrumentalists Mehahan Street Band followed by psychedelic Afrobeat groove group Budos Band playing the album release show for their new one at Bowery Ballroom, $20 adv tix rec. They’re at the Music Hall of Williamsburg the following night, 4/6 for the same deal, general admission

4/5, 9 PM pianist Juho Pohjonen plays works by Rameau, Esa-Pekka Salonen and Scriabin at the 92nd St. Y, $25

 4/5, 10 PM awesomely slinky, psychedelic Israeli Ethiopiques groove instrumentalists Anbessa Orchestra at Barbes

4/5, 11 PM scampering, noisily psychedelic, irrepressibly fun girlpunks Sharkmuffin at Alphaville, $10

4/6, 11 AM a daylong Scottish bagpipe band extravaganza at Bryant Park with Shot of Scotch; Atlantic Watch Pipes & Drums; Kirkwall City Pipe Band; the Highland Divas;; Bonnie Brae Drums; Shamrock and Thistle and more

4/6 the adult portion of day 2 of this year’s Brooklyn Folk Festival is split up into daytime and evening shows. During the day, Brotherhood of the Jug Band Blues – who do an awesome, slyly funny evocation of the Memphis Jug Band play at 1 followed at 1:30 with Kentucky Americana by Nate Polly, the Mammals at 2:30, rising star banjoist Little Nora Brown at 3:30, at 4 Arkansas string band the Ozark Highballers, at 4:30 ragtime group the Lovestruck Balladeers and at 6 ferociously powerful, politically fearless southern gothic banjo player Amythyst Kiah. On the side stage at 2:30 there’s a square dance led by by the City Stompers, at 4 Mara Kaye sings oldtime jazz and blues followed at 5 by Barry Clyde and then at 6 bluegrass band the Hayrollers. There are also workshops throughout the day for musicians and at 7 the premiere of the documentary film American Epic, about the dawn of folk recording in the US. at St. Ann’s Church in downtown Brooklyn, $25

4/6, 4 PM oldschool-style high plains C&W singer Hope Debates & North 40 at Skinny Dennis

4/6, 6 PM atmospheric, cinematic drummer/composer Tim Kuhl – sort of a more straightforwardly trippy version of John Hollenbeck – at Pete’s

4/6, 6 PM velvety noir jazz singer (and Tickled Pinks member) Stephanie Layton’s impressively eclectic torch/swing jazz band Eden Lane at the Onderdonk House, 1820 Flushing Ave in Ridgewood, $5 sug don, closest train is the L to Jefferson

4/6 drinks and kettle corn at 6:30 PM, show at 7 PMinnovative piano duo HereNowHear play aworld premiere by Loren Loiacono and George Crumb’s epic masterwork Celestial Mechanics (Makrokosmos Book IV) plus works by Steven Stucky, Emily Cooley, Walter Zimmerman, Luciano Berio at the DiMenna Center, $20

4/6, 7 PM the evening portion of of day 2 of this year’s Brooklyn Folk Festival begins with east Kentucky string band the Local Honeys, at 8 oldtimey folk vets Frank Fairfield & Meredith Axelrod, at 8:40 brilliant, historically spot-on oldtime blues guitar/banjo/piano genius Jerron Blind Boy Paxton, at 9:30 Georgia sacred steel band Kashiah Hunter & Friends, at 10:20 multi-instrumentalist Dennis Lichtman’s popular western swing band Brain Cloud, at 11 New Orleans group the Big Dixie Swingers. The side stage starts cooking at 7 with oldtimey band the Wild Goats, at 8 Frankie Sunswept and the Sunwrays, at 9 the dub-ispired Ska-lopy Brass – the Jalopy Theatre’s own ska band – and at 10 the Four o’clock Flowers – R&B and Soul

4/6, 7:30 PM a tribute to jazz and latin flute legend Dave Valentin, featuring a quintet led by his musical director, pianist Bill O’Connell, with flutist Andrea Brachfeld in the Valentin role, followed by the debut of O’Connell’s new nonet A.C.E. (Afro-Caribbean Ensemble) at the Hostos Community College auditorium, 450 Grand Concourse in the Bronx, $20//$5 stud

4/6, 7:30 PM lush, sultry tropical jazz with chanteuse Belen Cusi and her combo at Groove, $5 

4/6-7, 8 PM haunting, charismatic oldtimey-style banjo player and corrosively political songwriter Curtis Eller and band play a live score to the Bipeds Dance Company’s phantasmagorical performance “54 Strange Words” at Triskelion Arts,106 Calyer St in Greenpoint, $18 adv tix rec

4/6, 8 PM brilliantly lyrical dark oldtimey songwriter/multi-instrumentalist Pete Lanctot at 68 Jay St Bar

4/6, 8 PM pianist Lucian Ban and violist Mat Maneri play their creepy Transylvanian jazz followed at 10 by epic ranchera/bolero brass crew Banda de los Muertos at Barbes

4/6, 8 PM not the most intuitive segue but should be a great time: hard-hitting, brass-fueled newschool latin soul/boogaloo dance band Spanglish Fly and then trumpet icon Frank London’s Mini-Klezmer AllStars, at Flushing Town Hall, $16

4/6, 8 PM Deepal Chodhari on santoor with Suryaksha Deshpande on tabla at the Chhandayan Center For Indian Music, $20

4/6, 8 PM oldschool folksinger Steve Suffet sings a possible mix of “railroad songs, trucker songs, miner songs, union songs, old-time country music, ballads, blues, ragtime, Gospel songs, bluegrass, topical-political songs, Woody Guthrie songs” followed by Ann Price, who also mines that catalog at the People’s Voice Cafe, sugg don, $20, “more if you choose; less if you can’t; no one turned away”

4/6, 8 PM subtle jazz singer Kristina Koller and band at the Cell Theatre, $15

4/6, 8 PM lyrical Cuban pianist Alfredo Rodriguez and his  trio at the Miller Theatre, $20 tix avail

4/6, 8:30 PM a great setup for a potent up-and-coming player: Chet Doxas on saxophone with Matt Pavolka on bass and Billy Mintz on drums at the Bar Next Door, $12. Doxas is also solo at Downtown Music Gallery the following night, 4/7 at 6.

 4/6, 8:30 PM Waits-inspired Americana/blues band Fellaheen followed by elegant, sharply lyrical parlor pop stylist Heather Eatman and the Heavy Hearts at Freddy’s, $10

 4/6, 9 PM Debo Band’s 5 string electro-acoustic violin player Kaethe Hostetter and eclectic, globally-inspired violinist Dina Maccabee at the Owl

4/6 Unsteady Freddie‘s monthly surf rock extravaganza at Otto’s begins at 10 PM with the loudly soulful Bali Lamas (who wrote the immortal Tiki Torture), at 11 the majestic, darkly cinematic  TarantinosNYC. 1at midnight eclectic Maryland shore instrumentalists the Flying Faders and at 1 AM the edgy, more lo-fi Jagaloons

4/6, 10:30 PM hilarious, smartly political faux-French retro 60s psych-pop band les Sans Culottes at the Knitting Factory, $10

4/6, 11 PM awful segue, but could be fun: hard funk band Starship Mantis followed by punk band Gallons of Pork – whose big hit is Weed Police -at the small room at the Rockwood 

4/7, half past noon Scottish bands in Bryant Park: Whisky Kiss, Mike Ogotree, the University of the Highlands & Islands Atlantic Trio

4/7, 2 PMIstván Várdai (cello) and Roman Rabinovich (piano) play works by Schubert, Beethoven, and Rachmaninov at the Town Hall, $17

4/7 the Sunday portion of this year’s Brooklyn Folk Festivalis divided up into daytime and evening shows. The Afternoon starts around 3 with 60s jugband legend Jim Kweskin, at 3:30 Kentucky fiddler John Harrod, at 4 19th century style string band the Down Hill Strugglers, at 5 Baby Gramps, and at 5:45pm Ian Felice (of the Felice Brothers). The side stage has some workshops and demos and at 4:30 the Jalopy Chorus led by Eva Salina and then a couple of student performances, at St. Ann’s Church in downtown Brooklyn, $25.

4/7, 3 PM the Greenwich Village Orchestra play Debussy – Nocturnes; Chris Brubeck – Prague Concerto; Richard Strauss – Suite from Der Rosenkavalier at All Saints Church, 230 E 60th St (2/3rd Aves), $20

4/7, 3 PM Brendan Speltz, violin; Benjamin Larsen, cello; Daniel Epstein, piano play works by Haydn, Marchettini and Tschaikovsky at Concerts on the Slope, St. John’s Episcopal Church, 139 St. John’s Place downhill from 7th Ave, sugg don

4/7, 4 PM acerbic indie classical duo String Noise at Spectrum, $15

4/7, 4 PM the electrifying microtonal Spektral Quartet at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library, free, no under-sixes.

4/7, 5 PM haunting, otherworldly Georgian folk and choral music with the Iberi Choir at Our Savior’s Atonement, 178 Bennett Ave at 189th St, 1 block west of Broadway, free, 1 to 191st St.

4/7, 5 PM the Kandinsky Trio perform a lyrical early Beethoven piano trio and then will be joined by clarinetist Jose Garcia Taborda and narrator Patricia Raun for Messiaen’s Quartet for the End of Time at the Lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 128 Pinehurst Ave @ W 183rd St, A train or #1 train (to 181st St) or the M4 bus (to 183rd St), $15/$12 stud/srs

4/7, 5:30 PM diverse, smartly playful viola virtuoso/film composer Ljova with accordionist Simone Baron and magical Balksan/klezmer singer Inna Barmash at Bar Thalia next to Symphony Space

4/7, 7 PM the evening portion of this year’s Brooklyn Folk Festival starts with the allstar bluegrass trio Bruce Molsky, Tony Trischka, and Michael Daves, at 8 paradigm-shifting Americana songstress Anna RG (of Anna & Elizabeth), at 8:30 Kentucky singer Joan Shelley and at 9 Malian kora player Yacouba Sissoko. The side stage has hard country singer Jesse Lenat at 7 followed by oldtimey duo Tin + Bone, $25

4/7, 7:30 PM  classy, cinematic NZ jazz pianist Alan Broadbent with Don Falzone & Billy Mintz at Mezzrow, $20

4/7, 8 PM perennially tuneful, pensively lyrical Americana janglerocker Mike Ferrio of Tandy and Good Luck Mountain at 11th St. Bar

4/7, 8 PM the Columbia University Orchestra play music of Mozart, Dvorak and Prokofiev. at Symphony Space, free. They’re also here on 4/23, same time

4/7 9 PM psychedelic latin rockers Battle of Santiago – the missing link between Willie Colon and Pink Floyd – at the old Nublu, $10

4/8, 6 PM cellist Clare Monfort tackles solo works by Janacek, Fazil Say, and the symphonic, epic Sonata for Solo Cello by Kodaly at Elebash Hall at CUNY, free

4/8, 7 PM Iraqi maqam music icon Hamid Al-Saadi with trumpeter Amir ElSaffar’s hypnotic, incisive classical Iraqi music ensemble Safaafir  at PIoneer Works, $10 adv tix rec

4/8, 7 PM legendarily eclectic surf band Tiki Brothers at Arlene’s, free

4/8, 7:30 PM brilliant Israeli bassist and oudist Omer Avital leads a piano trio at Smalls

4/8, 8 PM a “sort of Brooklyn Folk Fest decompressor party” – New Orleans R&B band Jackson & the Janks and round robin Roger Miller covers! at 169 Spencer St. at Willoughby, Bed-Stuy, G or C  to Myrtle-Willoughby, sug don

4/8, 8 PM cult favorite gutter blues/jangle-psych duo Mr. Airplane Man at Alphaville, $10

4/8, 8:30 PM one of the most terse, tuneful drummer/composers out there, Bobby Previte with Jamie Saft and Nels Cline at the old Nublu, $20

4/8, 9 PM rustic, acerbic front-porch folk singer Jo Williamson at LIC Bar

4/8, 10ish the NYC Gaita Club – a Bulla en el Barrio spinoff – play rustically pounding Afro-Colombian trance-dance music at Barbes

4/9, half past noon Italian organistGabriele Pezone plays a program TBA at Central Synaogue, 54th/Lex, free

4/9, 7 PM a first-class indie classical ensemble fronted by singer Eliza Bagg with Daniel Schlosberg, Maya Bennardo, Hannah Levinson, Hannah Collins, and Mike Compitello perform the album release show for Alex Weiser’s new album All the Days Were Purple – putting a new spin on ancient Jewish musical traditions – at the Yivo Institute, 15 W 16th St., free, reception to follow

4/9, 7 PM devious avant-klezmer vocal duo Luisa Muhr and Wendy Eisenberg followed by eclectic indie classical piano trio Bearthoven at Pioneer Works, $15. 

 4/9, 7 PM eclectic, hard-hitting, lyrical composer/tenor saxophonist Stan Killian at 55 Bar

 4/9, 7PMsarod virtuosos Amaan Ali Bangash and Ayaan Ali Bangashat Joe’s Pub, $20

4/9, 7:30 PM a series of chamber ensembles play works by a global cast of composers including Mendelssohn, De Falla, Gerardo Guevara, Wang Jianzhong and others at Miller Hall at Manhattan School of Music, free

4/9, 8 PM pianist  Gabriel Zucker premieres his folk-influenced England Suite alongside string quartet SEVEN)SUNSat Roulette, $18 adv tix rec

4/9, 8 PM an avant garde dynasty: the ageless Terry Riley with his guitarist son Gyan Riley at the Poisson Rouge, $20 adv tix rec

4/9-13, 8:30/10 PM drummer Steve Wilson leads a quartet with Orrin Evans on piano at the Vanguard, $35

4/9, 8:30 PM a very rare US appearance by octogenarian Sardinian launeddas (ancient reed bagpipe) virtuoso Luigi Lai playing “some of the most primal and ritualistic music in the European tradition” at the Stone at the New School, $20

4/9-13, 8:30/11 PM the wild James Carter Organ Trio at Birdland, $30 seats avail

4/9, 9 PM sharply lyrical janglerock/Americana/soul songwriter Matt Keating and guitarist Steve Mayone’s catchy project the Bastards of Fine Arts at 11th St. Bar

4/9, 9 PM brilliant Texas bluesman Viktor Longo – a double threat on piano and organ – at Berlin, free w/rsvp

 4/9. 10:30 PM charismatic, adventurous postbop/avant garde trombonist/crooner Frank Lacy‘s Tromboniverse at Smalls. They’re back on 4/23

4/10, 7 PM pianist Julia Den Boer plays a world premiere by Claudia Jane Scroccaro plus works by Giacinto Scelsi. Giulia Lorusso and Luigi Nono at the Italian Academy, Columbia University, 1161 Amsterdam Ave(just south of 118th St, free

4/10, 7:30 PM the Mannes Orchestra plays a preview performance of Carl Davis’s kindertransport-themed Last Train to Tomorrow followed by Beethoven’s Symphony No. 8 at the big New School first-floor auditorium at 63 5th Ave, free

4/10, 8 PM hypnotic piano based postrockers Matt McBane & Build at Arete Gallery, $15

4/10, 8 PM the String Orchestra of Brooklyn play works by JG Thirlwell ,John King and Lisa Renée Coons at Roulette, $18 adv tix rec

4/10, 8:30 PM deviously hilarious, charismatic oldtimey New Orleans swing songwriter Carsie Blanton at the Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec

4/10-13, 8:30 PM ambitious, tuneful trumpeter Jonathan Finlayson leads a series of groups at the Stone at the New School, $20. Choice pick: 4/12 with Immanuel Wilkins (alto sax) David Bryant (piano) Nick Dunston (bass) Eric Mcpherson (drums)

4/10, 9 PM the Belle Curves – who have an achingly gorgeous new janglerock single out – at LIC Bar

4/10, 9 PM poignant, eclectic, lyrical jazz bassist/composer Pedro Giraudo’s Tango Quartet  at Bar Lunatico

4/10, 10 PM lush, trippy female-fronted art-rockers Arc Iris at C’Mon Everybody, $10

4/11, 7 PM pianist Jihye Chang plays works by Ligeti, Unsuk Chin,Abrahamsen and others at Arete Gallery, $15

4/11, 7 PM pianist Lisa Moore plays imagistic works by Beethoven, Martin Bresnick, Leoš Janáček, Missy Mazzoli, Frederic Rzewski, and Robert Schumann at1 Rivington St. upstairs, $15/$10 stud/srs

4/11, 7:30PM intricate, otherworldly Danish art-folk trio Dreamers Circus – with violin, accordion and cittern – at Merkin Concert Hall, $25 tix avail

4/11, 7:30 PM woodwind quintet Arctic 5, with Emma Wahlström (French horn), Anna Swedén (flute), Lina Nilsson (bassoon), Ellen Ivansson (clarinet) and Alejandro Briceño (oboe), promise a “lively performance” of works by Johan Helmich Roman, Carl Nielsen, Per-Erik Moraeus, Carl Michael Bellman, Katarina Leyman, Birger Sjöberg, and Ted Gärdestad, and other composers at Scandinavia House, $15/$10 stud/srs

4/11, 8 PM Hungarian Romany violin powerhouse Zoltan Maga and his band at Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall, $30 seats avail, 50% off with promo code HUN31082

4/11, 8 PM Brooklyn Iranian expat janglerock band Habibi and Y La Bamba – imagine an 80s dreampop band like Lush playing psychedelic cumbias – at Bric Arts, $15 adv tix rec 

4/11. 8 PM the NY Scandia Symphony play works byCarl Nielsen and Bernhard Crusell at Symphony Space, $25-$20 stud/srs

4/11, 8 PM fiery trumpeter Wayne Tucker leads his quintet at the Owl

4/11, 8 PM the 21st annual MATA Festival “opens with a triptych of intimate works that use dis- and re-embodied voices to reflect how our choices define us. Cellist John Popham joins the Bennardo-Larson Duo to animate haunting works by Julie Herndon (You Can Only) and Matt Evans (Still Life 1a+1b) framing Dutch composer Thomas Bensdorp’s revealing personal drama Family Plot for video and automated music boxes. This cathartic evening demonstrates that even in the face of absence, individual voices maintain their power,” at the Kitchen, $25

4/11, 8:30 PM klezmer reedman Paul Shapiro’s aptly named “Midnight Minyan at Town & Village Social Hall, 334 E 14th St.(between 1st & 2nd Ave.), $15

4/11, 9 PM brilliantly lyrical dark oldtimey songwriter/multi-instrumentalist Pete Lanctot at Pete’s. No, he doesn’t own the place

4/11, 9:30 PM sardonically catchy powerpop/janglerockers the Hell Yeah Babies at Coney Island Baby, $8s

4/11, 10 PM Lynchian Americana harmony jangle-country band the Cactus Blossoms at Bowery Ballroom, $2o adv tix rec

4/11, 11 PM wryly psychedelic cinematic Italophile instrumentalists/parodists Tredici Bacci at Baby’s All Right, $12

4/12, 6:30 PM creepy noir chamber pop/murder ballad duo Charming Disaster at the American Folk Art Museum

4/12, 6:30 PM improvisers and snarky bands in reverse order: feral saxophonist Bonnie Kane, icy guitar loopers Cosmic Monster, the atmospheric Federico Balducci, cynical parodists Bad Fantasy, and the mysterious Drug Machines at Muchmore’s, free

4/12, 7 PM unusually adventurous indie classical ensembles Hotel Elefant and Andplay play works by Sky Macklay and Anthony Vine at Arete Gallery, sug don

4/12, 7 PM Greek chanteuse Lena Kitsopoulou sings dark rebetika songs celebrating underground resistance in the 20s and 30s, and smoking hash, at Joe’s Pub, $20

4/12, 7 PM cult fave 90s powerpop trio the Figgs celebrate the 25th anniversary of their Mercury Lounge debut there with two sets, $12 adv tix rec

4/12, 7 PM the Brooklyn Raga Massive – a rotating cast of A-list Indian, jazz and rock musicians who love to jam out classic Indian themes – join forces with up-and-coming new music ensemble Face the Music to play pieces by Ravi Shankar and Philip Glass plus originals at the Rubin Museum of Art, $25

4/12, 7:30 PM Manhattan School of Music’s contemporary ensemble, Tactus plays works by works by Crumb, Musgrave, Romitelli, Bresnick, Fujikura, Missy Mazzoli and Nils Vigeland at Greenfield Hall at MSM, free

4/12-13, 7:30 PM Ralph Bowen – a rare combination of power and compositional finesse – on the tenor sax with his quartet at Smalls

4/12 8 PM playfully lyrical, fearlessly political superduo Kill Henry Sugar – guitar/banjo mastermind Erik Della Penna and drummer Dean Sharenow – followed by live dub band Combo Lulo playing the album release show for their new one at Barbes

4/12, 8 PM catchy, intricate guitarist Alicyn Yaffee – who bridges the gap between postbop jazz, pensive parlor pop and art-rock – leads a killer quartet with Arco Sandoval on piano at Shapeshifter Lab, $10. 4/23 at 8:30 she’s at the Bar Next Door.

4/12, 8 PM a rare NYC performance of hypnotic, epically crescendoing Indian veena music by virtuoso Jayanthi Kumaresh at Roulette, $30 adv tix rec

4/12, 8 PM classic MATA Festival eclecticism: vocalists Lucy Fitz Gibbon and Charlotte Mundy join in “an eclectic program that examines the complexity of communication in today’s world. Composers, filmmakers and performers from Iceland to Turkey to Brazil come together to explore the ways in which intent can be misunderstood, systems can fail, and how human communication can seem impossible. With performances by composer-performers Ali Can Puskulcu and Daniel Corral, and the American premiere of Maja Hannisdal and Tone Kittelsen’s short film The Nordic Escape with music by Krístin Thora Haroldsdottír. It tackles the challenges of communication head-on to understand how we may truly connect in the social media age,” [good luck with that], at the Kitchen, $25

4/12-13 8 PM drummer Dan Weiss leads a catchy, riffy trio with Jacob Sacks on piano and Eivind Opsvik on bass at Happy Lucky No, 1 Gallery $20

4/12, 8 PM oldtimey danceable sounds with Megan Downes & the City Stompers and the Lonesome Ace String Band at the Jalopy, $10

4/12, 9 PM fiery gutbucket organ music with the Juke Joint Jelis with Brianna Thomas on vocals and Greg Lewis on B3 at Bar Lunatico

4/12, 9 PM soaring, theatrical art-rock pianist/songwriter Crystal Bright at the Way Station 

4/12, 10 PM serpentine, cinematic art-rock instrumentalists You Bred Raptors followed eventually at midnight by edgy, uneasy female-fronted retro new wavers the New Tarot at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, $15

4/13, 3 PM Iraqi maqam music icon Hamid Al-Saadi with trumpeter Amir ElSaffar’s hypnotic, incisive classical Iraqi music ensemble Safaafir in Gallery 401 at the Metropolitan Museum of art, free w/museum adm

4/13, 3 PM the colorful Fordham University Orchestra play Slavonic Dance V, Op. 46 – Dvorak; Overture to “Candide” – Bernstein; Pictures at an Exhibition, Promenade – Mussorgsky,at Leonard Theatre, Fordham Prep (441 East Fordham Rd, Bronx,, free, B/D to Fordham Rd. 

4/13, 4 PM the Erik Satie Quartet – Ron Hay (trombone), Max Seigel (bass trombone), Ben Holmes (trumpet), and Andrew Hadro (bari sax) –reinvent classic and obscure Satie chamber pieces as well as rare compositions by his obscure contemporaries, followed at 8 by intense, lyrical jazz bassist/composer Pedro Giraudo leading his Tango Quartet and at 10 by Cumbiagra – who’ve been going in a much more psychedelic, electric cumbia direction lately at Barbes

4/13, 5 PM a rare sharply literary, vivid enigmatic indie songwriter twinbill: Marykate O’Neil followed by Lianne Smith at Pete’s

4/13, 7 PM perennially sharp;, wickedly tuneful, brilliantly lyrical, jangly Americana band Mary Lee’s Corvette with Cait O’Riordan – founding member of the Pogues – on bass at the Mercury

4/13, 7:15 PM dark psychedelic acoustic blues/klezmer/reggae/soca jamband Hazmat Modine at Terra Blues. They’re also here on 4/27

4/13, 8 PM Hamza Akram Qawwal & Brothers perform trancey sufi chants from Pakistan at Roulette, $30 adv tix rec

 4/13, 8 PM adventurous third-stream jazz pianists Luiz Simas, Steve Sandberg and Armen Donelian at the DiMenna Center, $25/$20 stud/srs 

4/13, 8 PM typical MATA Festival edginess: “on an intrepid journey from our present to the post-human future. pianist Conrad Tao and a chamber ensemble play Remy Siu’s Foxconn Frequency no. 2, a multimedia theater work that questions perfection, pedagogy, and factory culture, and – wrapped in aluminum foil – vocalist Paul Pinto, in works that make the future come alive in all of its sensory overload – a world of androids, bots, and zombies where yesterday’s science fiction is tomorrow’s reality,” yikes, at the Kitchen, $25

4/13, 8 PM the Parthenia Viol Consort with special guests the Les Canards Chantants vocal ensemble play 17th century madrigals at Corpus Christi Church, 529 West 121st St, $25

 4/13, 8 PM eclectic, tuneful accordionist/songwriter Ali Dineen and similarly dark, carnivalesque oldtimey songwriter Feral Foster and haunting, dynamic, charismatic Romany/Balkan chanteuse Eva Salinawith pyrotechnic accordionist Peter Stanat the Owl

4/13, 8:30 PM Mike Khoury’s Spite of Darkness featuring Mike Khoury (violin), Jason Hwang (violin), Ben Hall (percussion), Ryan Sawyer (percussion) at Spectrum, $15

4/13, 9:30 PM hilarious, savagely cynical, fearlessly political C&W parody band the Great American Country Drifters at Pine Box Rock Shop

4/13, 10 PM Hollywood’s Dan Finnerty leads his savagely hilarious top 40 parody group the Dan Band at Joe’s Pub,, $25

4/14, 4 PM violinist Stanichka Dimitrova and the PhiloSonia ensemble  play works by Golijov and Messiaen at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library, free, no under-sixes.

4/14, 4 PM the Cassatt String Quartet with Sumie Kaneko, koto and voice; Yoko Reikano Kimura, shamisen and voice; James Nyoraku Schlefer, shakuhachi play works by Ravel, Daron Hagen and James Nyoraku Schlefer at the Tenri Institute, 43A W 13th St., $25

4/14, 4 PM the Sometime Boys’ riveting, powerful, theatrical frontwoman Sarah Mucho with pianist Elliott Roth at Freddy’s

4/14, 7 PM a very rare (these days) show by diverse, smartly playful viola virtuoso/film composer Ljova with his wildly cinematic string band the Kontraband followed by paradigm-shifting Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel at Barbes

4/14, 7 PM entertainingly shuffling, harmony-driven jug band the Salt Cracker Crazies at LIC Bar

4/14, 8 PM moodily lyrical, politically savvy Irish folk-rocker Niall Connolly at 11th St Bar. He’s at LIC Bar on 4/17 at 8.

4/14, 8 PM several of Columbia University’s jazz ensembles join with special guest pianist Helen Sung at Symphony Space, free

4/14, 7 PM Drew Wesely and Dave Zakarian play guitar-and-alto sax jams followed at 8 by Viv Corringham and Mia Zabelka on vocals adn violin at Downtown Music Gallery

4/14, 7 PMEnsemble RAZAN: Ramsey Ameen (violin), Melanie Dyer (viola), Jack De Salvo (plucked strings), Ras Moshe Burnett (bass clarinet),Tom Cabrera (hand drums) improvise at Spectrum, $15

4/14, 9 PM pensive, poignant Michigan acoustic Americana guy/girl duo Red Tail Ring at the Jalopy, $10

4/14, 9:30 PM edgy, eclectic pan-Mediterranean art-rock/latin/chanson ensemble Banda Magda at Joe’s Pub, $25

4/15, 6 and 9 PM the perennially intense, tuneful godfather of edgy, lyrical, anthemic downtown NYC rock, Willie Nile at City Winery, $30 standing room avail

4/15, 7:30 PM the East Coast Chamber Orchestra play works by Bach, Purcell, Britten and Gabriela Lena Frank at Music Mondays, Advent Church, northwest corner of 93rd and Broadway, free

4/15, 7:30 PM pianist Robert Dvorkin plays an all-Debussy program at Spectrum, $15

4/15. 9 PM boisterously funny oldschool 60s C&W and brooding southwestern gothic with the Jack Grace in a rare solo show at Bar Chord. 4/22 at 9 he’s with his band at Skinny Dennis 

4/15, 9:30 PM ex-Chicha Libre keyboard sorcerer Josh Camp’s wryly psychedelic cumbia/tropicalia/dub band Locobeach at 

4/15, 9:30 PM dynamic original bluegrass and newgrass with Olivia & the Significant Others at Pete’s 

4/16, 7:30 PM Del Rey – one of the great oldtime Americana fingerstyle blues guitarist out there – in a rare Brooklyn show on guitar and uke downstairs at the old American Can building, 232 3rd St. in Gowanus, F/R to 4th Ave/9th St. $15

 4/16, 7:30 PM star indie classical composer-vocalist Lisa Bielawa makes her orchestral conducting debut with the Mannes String Orchestra in Philip Glass’ Symphony No. 3 and her own composition, The Trojan Women at the New School auditorium, 63 5th Ave, free

4/16, 7:30/9:30 PM the haunting, smokily cinematic Michael Leonhart Orchestra at the Jazz Standard, $30

4/16, 8 PM timeless, haunting, playful octogenarian Armenian jazz sage and multi-reedman Souren Baronian in a rare trio show at Sisters Brooklyn, 900 Fulton St. at Washington, $10

4/16-20, 8:30 PM fascinatingly lyrical, individualistic pianist Sylvie Courvoisier leads a series of groups at the New School, $20. Choice pick: 4/19 with Mark Feldman (violin) Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Tom Rainey (drums)

4/16, 9 PM magically atmospheric violinist Charlie Burnham leads his band at Bar Lunatico

4/16, 10 PM Kiwi & the Papaya Mangoes play a surreal, kinetic mashup of psychedelia, Japanese folk, Central Asian steppe themes and tropicalia at Shrine 

4/16, 10 PM quirky, smartly lyrical avant cello-rock with the Icebergs at the Treehouse at 2A

4/17, 7 PM the lavish, wickedly catchy Petey & the True Mongrel Hearts with their darkly defiant vintage Springsteenian rock and soaring four-part harmonies  at Arlene’s, $8

4/17, 7 PM jazz pianist Aaron Diehl performs works by Philip Glass, Timo Andres, and beyond with Andres also on piano at 1 Rivington St. upstairs, $15/$10 stud/srs

4/17, 7:30 PM psychedelic Bob Dylan keyboardist Mick Rossi and multi-reedman Peter Hess play the album release show for their new one Cut the Red Wire”at Spectrum, $15

4/17, 7:30 PM one of this era’s most vividly bustling, entertaining big bands, Miho Hazama & M-Unit at the Jazz Standard, $30

4/17, 8 PM haunting noir singer Karla Rose & the Thorns play her menacingly playful, brilliantly lyrical songs at 11th St Bar

4/17, 8:30 PM brilliant noir swing/Romany jazz/latin soul composer and guitarist Jack Martin (ex-Knoxville Girls and Dimestore Dance Band) at Troost

 4/17, 9 PM intense, rapturous Balkan/Middle Eastern ensemble the Secret Trio –Tamer Pinarbasi, Ismail Lumanovski & Ara Dinkjian – at Bar Lunatico

4/17, 9 PM ferociously panstylistic tropical jazz guitarist Juancho Herrera plays a bday show at the Bitter End of all places

4/17, 10 PM oldschool 60s style soul crooner Durand Jones & the Indications at the Music Hlal of Williamsburg, $18 

4/18, 6 PM pianist Nicolas Namoradze plays works by Scriabin andYork Bowen at Elebash Hall at CUNY, free

4/18, 7 PM haunting, cinematic Mediterranean art-rock/postrock themes with Xylouris White at Joe’s Pub, $20

 4/18,, 7 PM a celebration of new music by composers from the Dominican Republic: ” conductor Darwin Aquino, featuring soloists Edmundo Ramirez, viola and Luis E. Casal, violin, performing pieces of Carlos Jose Castro from Costa Rica,Roque Cordero & Luis Enrique Casal from Panama and Esteban Servellon from El Salvadorat Aaron Davis Hall, free, rsvp req 

4/18, 7:30 PM the Castalian String Quartet play works by Britten and Schubert at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

4/18-20, 7:30/9:30 PM a classy take on classic 60s gutbucket B3 organ jazz: Larry Goldings, Peter Bernstein and Bill Stewart at the Jazz Standard, $30

4/18, 7:30/9:30 PM fearlessly political, tuneful trombonist/composer Ryan Keberle & Catharsis at the Jazz Gallery, $15

4/18, 8 PM fiery, charismatic violinist/singer Mireya Ramos of the all-female Mariachi Flor de Toloache at Greenwich House Music School, $15 includes beer/wine

4/18, 8 PM deviously theatrical oldschool C&W/rockabilly parodists Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co. at Otto’s. They’re also here on 4/24, same tisme

4/18, 8 PM indie classical group American Contemporary Music Ensemble and Third Coast Percussion play a composer portrait of the fearlessly political, theatrical David T. Little at the Miller Theatre, $20 tix avail

4/18, 8 PM the Orchestra of St. Luke’s play works by Haydn, Prokofiev and Ravel at Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hal, $30 seats avail

 4/18, 8 PM, avant garde trumpeter Nate Wooley leads an ensemble at the Old Stone House in Park Slope $10

 4/18, 8 PM whirlwind klezmer violin icon Alicia Svigals & Donald Sosin – play a live score to the playful, groundbreaking 1923 silent film The Ancient Law at Town & Village Social Hall, 334 E 14th St.(between 1st & 2nd Ave.), $15

4/18, 8 PM pianist Richard Valitutto invites listeners to reflect on the modern/postmodern dialectic [can’t we just stay modern for this one?] in a program of solos by Rebecca Saunders, György Kurtág, Artur Avanesov, and a premiere by Thomas Feng, followed by a rare solo set by vibraphonist Patricia Brennan at Arete Gallery, $15

4/18, 8:30 PM an allstar Indian music trio: Utsav Lal (piano), Roopa Mahadevan (vocal), and Jake Charkey (cello) explore soundscapes in classical, jazz, soul, and experimental music. at the Jalopy, $15

4/18, 9 PM poignant, eclectic, lyrical jazz bassist/composer Pedro Giraudo’s tango orchestra at Terraza 7, $15

4/18. 9 PM Smashing Humans with violinist Sana Nagano, reedman Peter Apfelbaum, Keisuke Matsuno, bassist Ken Filiano  and drummer Joe Hertenstein duel it out at the old Nublu, $10

4/18, 10 PM bass sax monster Stefen Zeniuk’s punk mambo crew the NY Fowl Harmonic at Hank’s, $10

4/18, 10 PM sizzling electric bluegrass and C&W with Demolition String Band at Skinny Dennis

4/19, 7 PM pianists Daniel Anastasio, Xak Bjerken, Vicky Chow, David Kaplan, Cory Smythe; soprano Kristina Bachrach, cellist Gabriel Cabezas and flutist Catherine Gregory play synesthetically-inspired works by Andy Akiho, George Crumb, Olivier Messiaen, Alexander Scriabin, and improvisatory interludes by Smythe at1 Rivington St. upstairs, $15/$10 stud/srs. The following night at 8 at similar crop of talent parse “a collection of personal journeys and transformations from Missy Mazzoli’s ghostly Isabelle Eberhardt Dreams of Pianos to Jesse Jones’ Handel-inspired Variations on a Fiddle Tune.”

4/19-20, 7:30 PM colorful yet subtle trombonist/composer Michael Dease leads a quartet at Smalls

4/19, 7:30 PM percussionists Bobby Allende and Marc Quiñones’ new salsa dura band 8 Y Mas at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

4/19, 7:30/9:30 PM  poignant, eclectic, lyrical jazz bassist/composer Pedro Giraudo, leads his tango octet at the Jazz Gallery, $25. He’s here the next night, 4/20 with his mighty big band for the same price

4/19, 8 PM the gorgeously shapeshifting Iranian Hamidreza Maleki Ensemble followed at 9:15 by a screening of “Apart-ment” by fillmmaker Mohamad Aghebati at Spectrum, $15

 4/19-20, 8 PM state-of-the-art trumpeter Dave Douglas’ Engage with Miles Okazaki on guitar, Anna Webber on sax, Tomeka Reid on cello, Nick Dunston on bass and Kate Gentile on drums at Happy Lucky No. 1 Gallery, $20

4/19, 9 PM creepy noir chamber pop/murder ballad duo Charming Disaster followed by similarly sinister psychedelic art-rock/circus rock band Cookie Tongue at Coney Island USA, 1280 Surf Ave, Coney Island, $20 includes dessert

4/19, 9 PM deliriously fun accordion band Los Mochuelos play classic Colombian vallenato and oldschool cumbias at Bar Chord

4/19-20, 10:30 PM vibraphonist Felipe Fournier‘s wild Tito Puente and Dave Brubeck cover band, Supermambo at Terraza 7, $15

4/20, 8 PM blistering ska-punk band Uncle Djuzeppe & the Mob, the  dark second-wave style ska crew the Ladrones and then horn-fueled psychedelic cumbia band Consumata Sonidera, playing the album release show for their new one, at the Mayday Space, 176 St. Nicholas Ave (Himrod/Stanhope), Bushwick, L to DeKalb, $10. Figures they’d do this on 4/20.

4/20 8 PM accordion genius Shoko Nagai ’s haunting, increasingly loud and psychedelic Tokala Silk Road/klezmer mashup project at Barbes

4/20, 8 PM bluegrass legend Buddy Merriam and Back Roads, mashing up the night with the “hip-swiveling” Afro-Cuban rhythms of Conjunto Guantánamo at Flushing Town Hall, $16

4/20, 8 PM wild Hungarian mandolin jams with Sondorgo at Drom, $20 adv tix rec

4/20, 8 PM Satie-esque pianist/composer Caitlin Pasko at the Owl

4/20, 8 PM drummer Sanah Kadoura leads a really cool trio with Tivon Pennicott on alto sax and Parker McAllister on bass at the Cell Theatre, $15

4/20, 8:30PM bassist Joe Policastro leads his tuneful, pastorally-inclined trio with Dave Miller, guitar; Mikel Avery, drums w/ special guest Jon Irabagon, saxophone at Iridium, $25

4/20. 10 PM, sive, creepy, colorful psychedelic rembetiko metal band Greek Judasat Rubulad, $10 if you get there before 10, email for location/deets/rsvp

4/21, 5 PM Iranian sounds with pianist Ava Nazarat Spectrum, $15

4/21, 5 PM pianists Vicky Chow, Mikael Darmanie, Qing Jiang, David Kaplan, and Dan Tepfer play dance works by Samuel Carl Adams, Timo Andres, J.S. Bach, Michael Brown, Molly Joyce, Oliver Knussen, Andrew Norman, Caroline Shaw, and Robert Schumann at1 Rivington St. upstairs, $15/$10 stud/srs

4/21, 7 PM hauntingly lyrical art-rock songwriter/multi-instrumentalist Joanna Wallfisch plays the album release show for her new one Far Away From Any Place Called Home, with Marta Sanchez on piano at Joe’s Pub, $15. Followed at 9:30 (separate $16 adm) by fiery ecological activist/bandleader Rev. Billy and his massive original gospel-style choir

4/21, 8 PM intriguing, alternately haunting and bustling pianist/composer Moira Lo Bianco plays an electroacoustic set at the DiMenna Center, $20/$15 stud/srs

4/21, 10 PM the surviving members of legendary 70s Detroit African-American proto-punks Death at the Poisson Rouge, $25 adv tix rec

4/22, 7:30 PM Brannon Cho, cello and Victor Santiago Asuncion, piano play works by Boccherini, Brahms, Britten and Sarasate at Weil Hall at Carnegie Hall, $25 tix avail

4/22, 9 PM Mancie – who do a decent late 70s/early 80s female-fronted CBGB powerpop thing – at LIC Bar

4/22 10 PM eclectic, witty, paradigm-shifting B3 jazz organist Brian Charette leads a trio at 55 Bar, $12

4/22, 11 PM lyrical, kinetic jazz pianist Julia Chen leads her quartet at the old Nublu, $10 

4/22, 11;30PM psychedelic, hypnotic road warriors Acid Mothers Temple at the Mercury, $20

4/23-24, 7:30/9:30 PM this era’s most cutting-edge, politically relevant large jazz ensemble, Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society at at the Jazz Standard, $30

4/23, 7:30 PM Lev Sivkov, cello and Nikita Mndoyants, piano play works by Britten, Schubert, Kachaturian, Mindoyants, and Yu-Hui Chang at Weil Hall at Carnegie Hall, $20 tix avail

4/23, 8 PM jazz loft veterans the OGJB Quartet: Oliver Lake, Graham Haynes, Joe Fonda, Barry Altschul at Roulette, $18 adv tix rec

4/23, 8 PM adventurous improvisation: longtime Ken Vandermark 5 member Dave Remps on sax, Brandon Lopez on bass and Ryan Packard on drums at Michiko Studios, 149 W 46th St. $20

4/23-28, 8:30/10 PM intense pianist Gerald Clayton leads a quintet with Logan Richardson on alto sax at the Vanguard

4/23-27, 8:30 PM cellist Okkyung Lee leads a series of groups at the New School, $20. Choice pick: a hard one. 4/24 is really good: Sara Serpa (voice) Ches Smith (percussion) Cory Smythe (piano)

4/23, 9 PM wickedly torchy noir songwriter Julia Haltigan at 11th St Bar

4/23, 9 PM hard honkytonk road warriors American Aquarium at the Mercury, $15 adv tix rec

4/23. 9 PM Chrysta Bell – from the new Twin Peaks – at the Poisson Rouge, $12 adv tix rec. Flash in the pan or true noir? Jury’s out.

4/23, 9:30 PM the darkly eclectic, enigmatic Lorraine Leckie  – equally adept at Slavic and Americana noir and dark cabaret – at Pete’s

4/23, 9:30 PM oldtimey torch-swing cult favorite Jolie Holland at Bar Lunatico

4/24, 7 PM subtle Moroccan jazz chanteuse Malika Zarra at National Sawdust, $25 adv tix rec

 4/24. 7 PM a rare intimate small-room show with the fearlessly relevant, toweringly intense Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra at the Greene Space, $30

4/24, 8 PM a Roswell Rudd tribute with trumpeter Steven Bernstein’s legendary noir jazz outfit Sexmob  w/ special guests John Medeski, Nels Cline, Fay Victor, Trombone Tribe & more at City Winery, $27 standing room avail

4/24, 8 PM, Stefan Tcherepnin and Taketo Shimada’s dirgey duo project Afuma followed bysepulchral, otherworldly Cairo singer/multi-instrumentalist Nadah El Shazly – who puts an eerie shoegaze spin on classical Arabic song – at Brooklyn Music School Theater, 126 St Felix St, up the block from BAM, $20 

4/24, 8 PM percussive, trance-inducing, bitingly tuneful, Middle Eastern-tinged female-fronted jamband SisterMonk at the small room at the Rockwood

4/24, 10 PM a good, artsy, jangly twinbill: the anthemic Flock of Indifference followed at 11 by uneasily jangling, southwestern gothic-tinged band the Spycats at Footlight Bar, $10

4/24, 10 PM erudite pianist Orrin Evans‘ richly tuneful, purist, stampeding Captain Black Big Band at the Django

4/25, 7 PM wryly psychedelic cinematic Italophile instrumentalists/parodists Tredici Bacci followed by a rare reunion of Brian Carpenters legendary 90s noir/circus rock band Beat Circus playing the album release show for their new one at National Sawdust, $20 adv trix rec

4/25-28, 7:30/9:30 PM postbop vibraphonist Stefon Harris & Blackout with Marc Cary on piano at the Jazz Standard, $30

4/25, 7:30 PM Haitian guitarist/bandleader Moonlight Benjamin mashes up Malian duskcore, compas, blues, psychedelia and scruffy garage rock at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised 

4/25, 7PMthe Manhattan School of Music Afro-Cuban Jazz Ensemble, directed by  latin drum maven Bobby Sanabria, celebrates the 98th birthday of NEA Jazz Master Cándido Camero at the Bronx Music Heritage Center, 1303 Louis Nine Blvd, free, 2/5 to Freeman St., free

4/25, 8 PM singer Dida Pelled – who specializes in the work of obscure/awesome songwriters like Connie Converse and Molly Drake – followed at 10 by  followed by horn-driven psychedelic band Los Cumpleanos at Barbes.

 4/25, 8 PM intriguing near east-inspired pianist/singer Alina Engibaryan at Greenwich House Music School, $15 includes beer/wine

4/25, 8:30 PM Live Skull in their only second Brooklyn performance since 1985 at the Market Hotel, all ages, $12. If Sonic Youth were the noiserock Beatles (ok, they weren’t, just making an analogy here), Live Skull were the Stones.

4/25, 8:30 PM  rapturous Indian carnatic composer/violinist Arun Ramamurthy with his trio at the Jalopy, $15

4/25, 9 PM Changing Modes – NYC’s funnest, most unpredictable, sharply lyrical new wave art-rock band – at Arlene’s, $10

4/25, 9 PM crystalline-voiced noir Americana songwriter Jessie Kilguss with her excellent band followed by the ageless, catchy, Beatlesque Bubble at Hank’s, $10

4/25, 9 PM astonishingly prolific and acerbic guitarist Mary​ ​Halvorson with Jessica Pavone on viola followed by intense avant jazz singer Amirtha Kidambi leading her band through the album release show for her new one at Union Pool, $12

4/25, 11 PM awesomely unhinged horror surf/hotrod instrumentalists the Mad Doctors at the Gutter, $7

4/26, 5:30 PM well-liked, fearlessly political LES soul-rock songwriter/chanteuse Dina Regine, shambling oldtimey band the Locksmiths and intense, brilliantly lyrical, fearlessly political 1950s style original folk/blues singer Joshua Garcia at the American Folk Art Museum

4/26. 10 PM the world’s creepiest, slinkiest, most psychddelic crime jazz/film noir band, Big Lazy y at Barbes

4/26, 7 PM otherworldly Georgian choral group Ensemble Adilei with “wild yodeling by Lasha Bedenashvili (“the beast”), as well as underrepresented women’s voice with the Chamgeliani Sisters, who sing beautifully haunting music from Svaneti, a mountainous region,” at Elebash Hall at CUNY,  365 5th Ave north of 34th St., $25

4/26, 7 PM percussionist Rajna Swaminathan leads a killer ensemble with her sister Anjna on violin and Amir ElSaffar on trumpet playing the album release show for her new one Of Agency and Abstraction at the Rubin Museum of Art, $30

 4/26, 7:30 PM edgy jazz cellist Tomeka Reid and drummer Tomas Fujiwara duel it out subtly at the Jazz Gallery; at 9:30 she leads her killer quartet with Mary Halvorson, Jason Roebke and Fujiwara, $25

4/26 8 PM innovative bagpiper/guitarist David Watson plus cinematic multi-instrumentalist/violinist Laura Ortman plays new work “from the rosined-out beast of her tough-stained violin — where deranged crumpled wings twirling in starlight and oil slickness and shininess emerge” at Issue Project Room, $15/$12 stud/srs

4/26, 8 PM irrepressible, transgressively funny postbop saxophonist Jon Irabagon with Scott Robinson and Robbie Lee at Happy Lucky No. 1 Gallery, $20. Irabagon is also here 4/27 at 8, solo

4/26, 8 PM Iush catchy, anthemic Guinean chanteuse/guitarslinger Natu Camara – ex-Ideal Black Girls – at SOB’s, $20 adv tix rec

4/26, 8 PM a rare Queens show by lyrical jazz pianist Renee Rosnes with her quartet at Flushing Town Hall, $25

4/26, 11 PM  fiery bluegrass and newgrass picking with the Jon Stickley Trio at City Winery, $12

4/26-27, 10:30 PM lyrical, erudite, blues-infused tenor saxophonist Noah Preminger leads his quartet at Smalls

4/27, 7:30 PM the Juilliard String Quartet play Bartók: Quartet No. 3 as well as works by Beethoven and Haydn at Irving Auditorium, Irving Pl/17th St., $16

4/27, 8 PM Giftshop – the missing link between Blondie and the Distillers –sardonically catchy powerpop/janglerockers the Hell Yeah Babies and purist  CBs style female-fronted punks the Carvels NYC – a rare rock band with sax that’s actually good – at Shilleleigh Tavern, 47-22 30th Ave, Astoria, $10, R to Steinway St

4/27 8ish guitar mastermind Oren Bloedow’s haunting, fearlessly political art-rock/noir band Elysian Fields play Doors covers at their home base at the Owl

4/27, 8 PM the Toomai String Quintet play all kinds of adventurous, global classical repertoire, specializing in fiery Cuban materiaf ollowed at 10 by psychedelic salsa bandleader Zemog El Galle Bueno at Barbes

4/27, 8/10 PM the Evan Sherman Big Band celebrate Duke Ellingtons bdy at Ginny’s Supper Club, $15

4/27, 9:30 PM Andrew Vladeck – whose lyrically-driven songs careen from stark oldtimey tunes to epic, cinematic anthems – at Pete’s

4/28 starting at 11 AM the Mannes School of Music Chamber Music Program stages an all-day marathon – concerts in many of the New School’s venues — Arnhold Hall’s Ernst C. Stiefel Concert Hall, Baisley Powell Elebash Recital Hall, Room 450 and Glass Box Theater at 55 W 13th St., free

4/28, noon pianist Giusy Caruso plays Jacques Charpentier’s 72 Etudes Karnatiques at Spectrum followed eventually at 5 by solo works tba from members of the Iranian Female Composers Association and then at 7:30 Iranian traditional ensemble the Tan Haw Band, $15 

 4/28, 2 PM pianist Peter Serkin – one of the really great ones – plays a program at a place he seems to like a lot, the Town Hall, $17 tix avail

4/28, 2 PM the mighty fifty-piece Columbia Wind Ensemble in Riverside Park at 116th St.

4/28, 3 PM two chamber sonatas of Debussy, some solo piano music of Ravel, and the 1st Piano Quartet of Gabriel Fauré p.ayed by Ji Soo Choi, violin, Chien Tai, viola, Issei Herr, cello, Jerome Rosen, piano. at Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, 120 W 69th St,, $15

4/28, 7 PM haunting, windswept Azeri sounds with singer Asger Asgerzade, Yunis Qasimzade (tar – lute) and Jeffrey Werbock (kamancha – spike fiddle) at Merkin Concert Hall, $20

4/28, 8 PM haunting, purposeful viola improviser Jessica Pavone and her String Quartet plus saxophonist James Brandon Lewis‘ Trio at the Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, $20/$15 stud/srs

4/28, 8 PM brilliant carnatic violinistAnjna Swaminathan debuts her new multimedia suite “inspired by the works of Indian Malayali painter and artist Raja Ravi Varma (1848–1906) and Tamil poet Subramania Bharati (1882–1921), artists and freedom fighters integral to shaping images of women as vessels of Indian national identity during the movement against the British Raj,”at Roulette, $18 adv tix rec.

4/28, 8:30 PM Eric Whitacre conducts the Distinguished Concerts Singers in a concert of his celestially-inspired choral works at Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall, $20 tix avial

4/28, 9 PM catchy, politically fearless soulstress Alice Lee – Nina Simone meets Fiona Apple – with the mighty Tony Maimone from Pere Ubu on bass at Freddy’s

4/29, 9 PM darkly psychedelic circus punks Yula & the Extended Family at LIC Bar

4/29, 9:30 PM catchy, fun guy/girl indie soul band Sunshine Nights at Pete’s

4/29, 10ish  feral singer Carolina Oliveros’ mighty 13-piece Afro-Colombian trance/dance choir Bulla en el Barrio at Barbes

4/30-5/1,7;30/9:30 PM great vibraphonist with a noir streak – Joe Locke leads his group with Raul Midon and Adam Rogers on guitars at the Jazz Standard, $30

4/30, 7:30/9:30 PM Camille Thurman – a double threat as nuanced singer and intense tenor saxophonist – and the Darrell Green Trio at Dizzy’s Club, $30

4/30, 8 PM composer, and pianist Mary Prescott premieres her otherworldly Songs Between Life and Death with an excellent septet featuring Jonathan Finlayson on trumpet and Sara Serpa on vocals at Roulette, $18 adv tix rec

4/30, 8 PM spectacular yet nuanced Palestinian opera singer Nour Darwish and ensemble at Sisters Brooklyn, 900 Fulton St. at Washington, $10

4/30-5/4, 8:30 PM arguably the foremost piano improviser alive (and a hell of a composer too), Satoko Fujii leads a series of groups at the Stone at the New School, $20. Choice pick: opening night with her Orchestra NYC – who put out the best album of 2017 – is obvious, but the 5/1 duo show with bassist Joe Fonda also ought to be killer, considering their two albums together.

4/30, 10 PM the circus rock band that started the whole thing – World Inferno at the Mercury, $13 adv tix rec

5/1-2, noon nuanced, politically savvy Portuguese fado-jazz singer Sofia Ribeiro at the World Financial Center, free

5/1, 6 PM Sharon Goldman – one of the great tunesmiths to come out of the NYC acoustic scene since the turn of the century 0 at the small room at the Rockwood

5/1, 7 PM African-American string band polymath Rhiannon Giddens at the Greene Space, $25

5/1, 7:30 PM the amazing, haunting, otherworldly NY Andalus Ensemble – who play ancient Middle Eastern and North African Jewish sounds from as far back as a thousand years ago  –  at La Nacional, 239 W 14th St, $20/$16 stud/srs

5/1, 8 PM acerbic, enigmatic postrock band Marateck play their guitarist Brendon Randall-Myers’ compositions; peripatetic pianist Miki Sawada also plays his solo worksat Roulette, $18 adv tix rec

5/1-2, 8 PM drummer Tomas Fujiwara with a typically brilliant edgy lineup: Nick Dunston – bass; Mary Halvorson – guitar; Patricia Brennan – vibraphone at Happy Lucky No. 1 Gallery, $20

5/1-4, 8:30 PM arguably the foremost piano improviser alive (and a hell of a composer too), Satoko Fujii leads a series of groups at the Stone at the New School, Choice pick: opening du night, reprising her two magical duo albums with bassist Joe Fonda

5/1, 8:30 PM Dervisi feat. guitar god Steve Antonakos play “exotic Greek gangsta blues” and Middle Eastern flavored hash smoking anthems at Troost

5/2, 730 PM, repeating 5/4 at 8 the NY Philharmonic with pianist sisters Katia and Marielle Labèque perform Bruch’s double concerto and Richard Strauss’ Ein Heldenleben, $31 tix avail

5/2, 7:30/9:30 PM tthe mighty, Middle Eastern-tinged Eyal Vilner Big Band at Minton’s, $20

5/2, 7:30 PM the Minguett String Quartet play Beethoven: String Quartet in C-sharp minor, Op. 131 at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

5/2, 8 PM brilliant blues guitarist, above-average bassist, strongly tuneful blues songwriter and badass singer Celisse Henderson at Greenwich House Music School, $15, beer/wine included

5/2-5, 8/10:30 PM guitar icon Bill Frisell with the Sexmob rhythm section – Tony Scherr and Kenny Wollesen  – at the Blue Note, $20 standing room avail

5/2, 8 PM irrepressible 60s-style blue-eyed soul singer Eli “Paperboy” Reed at the Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec

5/2 , 8 PM Pauline Kim Harris, Vicky Chow, Sylvie Courvoisier, and Roger Kleier play Annie Gosfield;s “real and imagined sounds for instruments and electronics:” plus Edmund Campion’s new work for triangles and electronics played by Marilyn Nonken, Manuel Laufer, Russel Greenberg and Bill Solomon at Roulette, $20 gen adm

5/2, 8 PM conversational pianist Jeffrey Siegel plays boisterous works by Scott Joplin, Gershwin, Shostakovich, Weber, Prokofiev, Stravinsky and many others at Scandinavia House, $25

5/2, 8:30 PM a haunting klezmer-inspired twinbill: tMarianna Rosett’s harrowing Auschwitz family tale The Ghost Brothers, plus KIez Dispensers violinist Amy Zakar & band at Town & Village Social Hall, 334 E 14th St.(between 1st & 2nd Ave.), $15

5/3, 1 PM Austrian organist Stefan Donner plays Austrian music of the 20th and 21st centuries including pieces by Johann Nepomuk David and Wolfgang Sauseng amongst others.at St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, 308 W 46th St, free. He’s also at he Actor’s Chapel, 239 W 49th St, the same day at 6:30 playing works by Louis Vierne and Felix Mendelssohn

5/3, 4 PM violinist Monica Huggett & Byron Schenkman salute composers Leclair, Rameau, and the Age of Enlightenment at Corpus Christi Church, 529 W 121St St, $10 tix avail

5/3, 7:30 PM Portuguese fado stars Camané and Ana Sofia Varela with an all-star band André Dias (Portuguese guitar), André Ramos (classical guitar) and Rodrigo Serrão (acoustic bass guitar) at the World Financial Center, free

5/3 7:30/9:30 PM elegantly eclectic, tuneful pianist Angelica Sanchez at the Jazz Gallery, $20

5/3, 9 PM one of the year’s best lineups: creepy art-metal band Black Road, crescendoing, psychedelic doom metal band Clouds Taste Satanic, eclectic heavy psych/stoner boogie band Grandpa Jack and kinetic heavy psych band the Stone Eye at Footlight Bar, $10

5/3-5, 9 PM Hoboken janglerock legends the Feelies, with their twin drummers and three guitars at Rough Trade, $25 gen adm

5/3, 10 PM Brooklyn’s hilarious counterpart to Spinal Tap, stoner metal parodists Mighty High at Hank’s, $10

5/3, 10 PM deliciously brass-heavy retro 60 soul band Jeremy Beck & the Heavy Duty Horns play the album release show for their new one at the Knitting Factory, $12

5/3, 10:30 catchy Booker T-esque soul jazz with the David Gibson/Jared Gold Hammond B3 organ band at the Fat Cat

5/3, midnight unpredictably fun, funny psychedelic art-rock band the Academy Blues Project  at the big room at the Rockwood

5/4, 10 AM – 2:30 PM a free block party with music, dance and more to celebrate 60 years of Lincoln Center on the plaza there, an eclectic lineup includes hypnotically explosive live bhangra dance band Red Baraat at 1 PM plus some indoor classical shows, free tix distributed at 10 AM.

5/4, 7:30 PM fado stars Hélder Moutinho and Maria Emília with an all-star band: André Dias (Portuguese guitar), André Ramos (classical guitar) and Rodrigo Serrão (acoustic bass guitar) at the World Financial Center, free All singers on both nights will be backed up by a trio of dynamic musicians:.

5/4, 7:30 PM pianist Richard Goode plays works by Mozart, Beethoven, Janacek, Chopin and others at Irving Auditorium, Irving Pl/17th St., $16

5/4, 7:30/9:30 PM trombonist Kalia Vandever plays solo, trio and quartet works to celebrate the releae of her debut atlbum at the Jazz Gallery, $20

5/4, 8 PM ghostly avant-garde trumpeter Jaimie Branch presents new works with her drum-trumpet duo Anteloper and quartet Fly or Die at Roulette $18 adv tix req

5/4, 8 PM surrealist avant garde free jazz collective thingNY present the premieres of Skylighght by Erin Rogers & Gelsey Bell, a duet for voice and saxophone “that explores that larger space as well as the space within their instruments, and You Must Read a Lot of Jung by Dave Ruder, a slow-moving melodic sextet that seem to keep turning over the same questions,” plus Stevie May’s Softboarding multimedia project at Artefix, 38-02 61st St, Woodside, Queens (7 train to 61st St), $10

5/4, 8 PM sharply literary, ten-piece country/carnivalesque/acoustic rock powerhouse M Shanghai String Band at the Jalopy, $!0

5/4. 8 PM Guinean band Kakande and the amazing, phantasmagorical klezmer band Lemon Bucket Orkestra at Flushing Town Hall, $16

5/4, 9 PM lyrical third-stream pianist Vadim Neselovskyi with a fantastic string quintet playing compositions and improvisations at the Cell Theatre, $15

5/4, 9ish eclectic, acerbic Americana/klezmer violinist Lily Henley leads her band at the Owl

5/4, 9 PM eclectic, tuneful, seriously woke Americana guitarist/accordionist/songwriter Ali Dineen at Pete’s

5/4, 9 PM baritone crooner Sean Kershaw‘s Serpentones play “hi octane Brooklyn honkytonk”atat Bar Chord

5/4, 10 PM the latest edition of 90s alt-country favorites Son Volt at the music Hall of Williamsburg, $25

5/5, starting at around noon the annual Hoboken Arts & Music Festival, acts TBA starting at Washington St and 7th St.

5/5, 2:30 PM pianist Marilyn Nonken plays works by Scott Joplin and Charles Ives at St. Bartholomew’s Cathedral, $25/$15 stud/srs

5/5, 3 PM violinist Joshua Bell. pianist Jeremy Denk and cellist Steven Isserlis play piano trios by Mendelssohn, Shostakovich, Ravel and Rachmaninoff’s harrowing Trio Elegiaque at NJPAC in Newark, $30 tix avail

5/5, 3 PM St. George’s Choral Society sing Milhaud’s rarely staged Sacred Service with Paolo Bordignon on the organ at Church of the Incarnation,209 Madison Ave at 35th St, $30

5/5. 3 PM the epic Chinese Music Ensemble NY play lush tradiional themes at Merkin Concert Hall, $25

5/5, 4 PM acoustic folk vet Bev Grant and her songwriter colleagues, janglerocke Steve Mayone, Americana rock siren and ex-Red Molly multi-instrumentalist  Carolann Solebello & Lindsey Wilson at the Old Stone House in Park Slope, $10

5/5, 4 PM intense, fearlessly relevant Middle Eastern clarinetist Kinan Azmeh with pianist Jean Schneider, piano play a classical program TBA dreck

5/5, 5:30 PM clarinetist Jeff Perlman,with brilliant klezmer accordionist Shoko Nagai at Bar Thalia next to Symphony Space

5/5, 6 PM colorful, cinematic big band sounds: Migiwa Miyajima & Miggy Augmented Orchestra at Birdland, $30

5/5, 8 PM jamming out the lows: tuba player Jesse Dulman, baritone sax maven Dave Sewelson and multi-instrumentalst Leonid Galaganov at Downtown Music Gallery

5/5, 9 PM slashing guitarist Steve Antonakos plays slide guitar blues with his band at Bar Chord

5/6, 7:30 PM intense, fearlessly relevant Middle Eastern clarinetist Kinan Azmeh with perennially adventurous string quartet Brooklyn Rider play works by Azmeh, Kayhan Kahor, Beethoven, premieres by Caroline Shaw and Colin Jacobsen at Music Mondays, Advent Church, northwest corner of 93rd and Broadway, free

5/6, 8:30 PM the best 80s British songwriter not named Elvis Costello: the perennially relevant,, cynical Graham Parker at City Winery $25 standing room avail

5/7, 5:30 PM drinks at 5:30, show at 6 Big Dog Little Dog – Jessie Montgomery, violin; Eleonore Oppenheim, bass – improvise duets at the Miller Theatre, free

5/7, 7 PM American Contemporary Music Ensemble perform Nordic noir compositions by Ejnar Kanding and My Beautiful Decay 1973 (alias Carsten Bo Eriksen) at the Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec

5/7-8, 7:30/9:30 PM vocal jazz supergroup Duchess -Amy Cervini, Hilary Gardner and Melissa Sthrisianou- at the Jazz Standard, $30

5/7-12, 8:30/10:30 PM drummer Antonio Sanchez leads an unorthodox, enticing quartet with Chris Potter and Donny McCaslin on saxes and Scott Colley on bass at the Vanguard

5/7-11,/10:30 PM tuneful postbop pianist Matthew Shipp leads a series of ensembles at the Stone, $20 Choice pick: 5/11 leading a trio wih vMichael Bisio (bass) Newman Taylor Baker (drums

5/7, 8 PM the Hypercube quartet (sax, electric guitar, piano, perc) play he US premiere of Eric Wubbels’ Voided Cross + works by Erin Rogers, Nick Deyoe at the DiMenna Center, $10

5/8, 7 PM woodwind ensemble Quintet of the Americas play “an evening of new music, including Mexican composer Arturo Marquez’s Danza de mediodia, Brazilian-American composer Ricardo Romaneiro’s minimalist piece Ventos, Xinyan Li’s Mo Suo’s Burial Ceremony, Valerie Coleman’s Tzigane and Owl City’s Fireflies (!?!). at the National Opera Center, 330 Seventh Ave, 7th Fl, $20/$10 stud

5/8, 8 PM Lizzi Bougatsos & Sadie Laksa’s assaultive dub industrial I.U.D. project followed by the NYC debut of Japanese noise quartet SAICOBAB at issue Project Room, $15

5/8, 9 PM 20s hot jazz revivalists Cait and the Critters at Radegast Hall

5/9, 7 PM soaringly explosive jazz composer/torch singer Nicole Zuraitis at 55 Ba

5/9, 7:30 PM the Danish Clarinet Trio play works by Brahms, Gade, Nieslen and Clara Schumann at Scandinavia House, $15

5/9, 7:30/930 PM alto saxophonist Caroline Davis leads an unorthodox tuneful trio with Matt Mitchell on piano and Dan Weiss on drums at the Jazz Gallery, $15

5/9, 7:30 PM pansori singer Lee Narae reinvents the classic Korean epic Byeongangseo-ga from the point of view of its anti-heroine at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

5/9, 8 PM the Oratorio Society of NY perform Verdi’s Requiem at Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall, $25 tix avail

5/9-12, 730/930 PM trumpet powerhouse Jeremy Pelt l leads a septet at the Jazz Standard, $30

5/9, 9ish oldtimey Appalachian duo Allison de Groot & Tatiana Hargreaves at the Owl

5/9, 9:30 PM Brandi & the Alexanders play oldschool-style soul ballads followed by eclectic, pensive, purposeful original acoustic Americana songwriter Ruby Landen at Pine Box Rock Shop

5/10, 6 PM crystalline-voiced, noir-tinged third-stream jazz chanteuse Tessa Souter at 55 Bar

5/10, 6ish darkly torchy southwestern gothic/Europolitan songwriter/guitarist Miwa Gemini followed by dark blues/folk noir/oldschool soul songwriter Kelley Swindall at the American Folk Art Museum

5/10, 7:30 PM the Verona Quintet play a classical program tba at the Cell Theatre, $20

5/10, 7:30/9:30 PM vibraphonist Nikara Warren leads a septet playing her Black Wall Street suite, examining the horrific genocide against black residents of Norman Oklahoma in 1921 at the Jazz Gallery, $20

5/10, 8 PM nuanced, fearlessly populist Malagasy chanteuse Razia Said at Club Bonafide, $20

5/10, 8ish horn-fueled 90s ska-punk nostalgia with Mephiskapheles at the Kingsland, $10

5/10, 8 PM the New York Virtuoso Singers perform Three Masses by Renaissance Composer William Byrd at St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, 225 W. 99th St., enter on Amsterdam Ave. between 99th and 100th, $25/$20 stud/srs

5/10, 8 PM, repeating on 5/11 at 3 and 8 PM Periapsis Music & Dance presents four collaborations, including three world premieres, by resident choreographers Erin Dillon and Hannah Weber, and guest choreographers Norbert De La Cruz III and Annalee Traylor, backed by a live score by composers Jonathan Howard Katz, Hilary Purrington and Harry Stafylakis, at the LIU Kumble Theatre, corner of Dekalb and Flatbush, downtown Brooklyn,$15 tickets with code ORACLE19

5/10, 9 PM colorful vintage Springsteenian highway rockers the Felice Bros. at the Bell House, $20

5/10, 9 PM pianist Orion Weiss plays Ravel’s Tombeau de Couperin, Shostakovich’s Shostakovich, Piano Sonata No. 2 and three of the Brahms Choral Preludes at the 92nd St. Y, $25

5/10 10 PM Nashville gothic crooner Sean Kershaw and band followed by brilliant Americana rock guitarist Tom Clark & the High Action Boys at Hank’s, $10

5/11, 7 PM electric microtonal improvisation with the Take Off Collective – Marko Djordjevic: drums; le Mathisen: saxophone; Matthew Garrison: bass at Shapeshifter Lab, $10

5/11, 7:30 PM Quatuor Daniel play Shostakovich’s haunting String Quartet No. 6 plus quartets by Beethoven and Weinberg at Irving Auditorium, Irving Pl/17th St., $16

5/11, 7:30 PM hauntingly innovative cellist Erik Friedlanderr solo followed by flutist Michel Gentile’s Works trio with Daniel Kelly – piano and Rob Garcia – drums at Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, $15

5/11, 8 PM the circus rock band that started the whole thing – World Inferno – at the Msuic Hall of Williamsburg, $20 gen adm

5/11, 8 PM jangly Merseybeat garage rockers Ghost King, soul/funksters Native Sun and retro psych road warriors Night Beats at the Knitting Factory, $15

5/11, 8 PM instrument inventor/electronic composer Daniel Fishkin plays a “concert that may or may not include: solar sound, pre-synthesizer electronic music, craft in America, radical lutherie and wood that is attached or unattached to the ground,” free, rsvp req, reception to follow

5/11, 9ish jangly, catchy sad-sack acoustic songwriter Field Medic at Alphaville

5/11, 8:30 PM hilarious, savagely cynical, fearlessly political C&W parody band the Great American Country Drifters at Pine Box Rock Shop

5/11, 10 PM sizzling electric bluegrass and C&W with Demolition String Band at Skinny Dennis

5/11, 10 PM swirly fuzz/dreampop band Mantismass, epic, cinematic postrock/metal instrumentalists Lighteater and the thundering, Mastodon-inspired Somnuri at Footlight Bar, $10

5/12, 7 PM a good triplebill at Coney Island Baby: catchy, fun guy/girl indie soul band Sunshine Nights,  wickedly jangly surf/twang/country instrumentalists the Bakersfield Breakers and guitar goddess Barbara Endes’ exhilarating psychedelic janglerock band Girls on Grass  $8

5/12, 7:30 PM wildfire Macedonian trumpet virtuoso Džambo Agušev and his equally ferocious, brassy orchestra at Hungarian House, 213 E 82nd St (1/2 Aves), $20

5/14, drinks at 5:30, show at 6 So Percussion’s Jason Treuting leads a quintet playing his new works at the Miller Theatre, free

5/16, 7:30 PM  Anthony Arnove – Howard Zinn’s collaborator for the Voices of a People’s History of the United States anthology emcees a night of Zinn-inspired readings and music tba at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

5/18, 5 PM the Make Some Noise festival in Riverside Park just north of 91st St with Bacchantae, Barnard College’s all-female a cappella group, ferociously dynamic, tuneful, female-fronted power trio Castle Black, the Educadorian-flavred Luz Pinos Band and eventually genre-smashing avant-jazz saxophonist/singer Stephanie Chou and her band at the crabapple grove in Riverside Park, enter at 91st or 95th St. and follow the noise

5/19, 2 PM sardonically relevant guitar-fueled female-fronted Americana punks Spanking Charlene at Mulligan’s Pub in Hoboken

5/23, 7:30 PM salsa dura flutist Karen Joseph leads her own band, MamboCha at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

5/26, 5 PM pianist Andrea Lam performs Bach, Schumann and Stravinsky at the Lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 128 Pinehurst Ave @ W 183rd St, A train or #1 train (to 181st St) or the M4 bus (to 183rd St), $15/$12 stud/srs

5/30, 7:30 PM powerhouse retro 60s soul singer Meah Pace and her killer band at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

5/30, 7:30 riveting, charismatic, intuitive pianist Karine Poghosyan plays fiery works by De Falla, Liszt and Kachturian at Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hell, $20 seats avail

6/4 drinks at 5:30, show at 6 the Bent Duo -David Friend, piano; Bill Solomon, percussion – play works by Hannah Lash, Sarah Hennies and Mayke Nas at the Miller Theatre, free

6/11, drinks at 5:30, show at 6 Ensemble Échappé play works by Selim Göncü, Katherine Balch, Nina C. Young and others at the Miller Theatre, free

6/16, 5 PM cellist Angela Lee, with pianist Evelyne Luest play works by Beethoven, Prokofiev and Janáček at the Lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 128 Pinehurst Ave @ W 183rd St, A train or #1 train (to 181st St) or the M4 bus (to 183rd St), $15/$12 stud/srs

A Vicarious Western Appreciation of an Epic Iraqi Musical Tradition

Amir ElSaffar may be best known for his epically haunting, slowly crescendoing, highly improvisational big band music, but the roots of that paradigm-shifting sound can be found in his smaller group, Safaafir. The Chicago-born trumpeter/multi-instrumentalist went to Iraq to connect with his heritage, where he met singer Hamid Al-Saadi, who would mentor him in the centuries-old Iraqi maqam tradition. Last night at Lincoln Center, Safaafir backed Al-Saadi in a towering, majestic, sold-out performance whose unease and ecstasy transcended linguistic limitations.

“It wasn’t so quiet in the dressing room,” the bandleader joked as the group tuned up. “Thank you for being so respectful.” He began the show playing the ripping santoor, his sister Dena on viola, George Ziadeh on oud, Tim Moore on percussion and a trio of backup singers.

Throughout the night, the melodies fell somewhere in between the traditional western scale and the bracing microtones of Arabic music,, sometimes evoking an eerie major-on-minor ambience. There’s also a frequent trancelike quality to this music, evident from the pensive, insistent, straightforward pulse of the night’s opening instrumental intro. Then they launched into a syncopated call-and-response, Al-Saadi leading the band in a stark, dramatic call and response. Moments like this are all the more tantalizing when you don’t speak the language: what was it about this music that sent it underground during the Saddam Hussein regime?

Dena ElSaffar delivered jauntily dancing lines, goosebump-inducing microtonal trills and alternately spare and lush washes of sound Her brother’s slowly rising, rippling crescendos. Ziadeh’s solos and exchanges with the other musicians tended to be more brooding. Al-Saadi would add aching, tremoloing ornamentation, especially as the songs would slowly coalesce out of an improvisation. Often the songs would begin rather somberly and then lighten as the rhythm came in.

There also wasn’t any traditional western verse/chorus dichotomy, the group reliant on each others’ cues as well as Al-Saadi’s carefully modulated dynamic shifts. Sharp-fanged chromatics gave way to sunnier grooves as the songs went along: a drinking tune, an ode to a beautiful woman, Sufi devotional melodies and a song about two speculators bickering over who was to blame for their mutual losses. Plus ca change. It was also extraordinarily catchy: from Egypt to points further east, music that relies on melody rather than harmony tends to be that way.  The night’s most rapturously haunting, gorgeous number was a slowly swaying anthem in a mode close to the Arabic hijaz. The most easygoing were what could have been an acoustic version of an electronic habibi pop hit, and a triumphant anthem over a rat-a-tat groove on which Dena ElSaffar played jowza fiddle.

In an era where artists from predominantly Muslim countries are demonized, it’s encouraging to see the nation’s flagship cultural institution going against the grain. Lincoln Center’s Jordana Leigh, who emceed, spoke of how her organization is home to “Programming really designed to represent New York City, an international city of diversity and immigrants – we celebrate all of that on our stage.” Meera Dugal – during her Lincoln Center tenure – programmed the show in conjunction with the Artistic Freedom Initiative, who to date have provided free legal representation along with help with resettlement and work permits to over 200 international artists at risk.

The next free concert at Lincoln Center’s Broadway atrium space just north of 62nd St. is April 4 at 7:30 PM with popular, rustic Americana songwriter Leyla McCalla – who shifts between oldtimey string band music, blues and Haitian sounds. Early arrival is always a good idea here.

And Al-Saadi and Safaafir are at Pioneer Works on April 8 at 7 PM for $10 in advance.

Out of Nations Add Global Spice to Their Kinetic Original Middle Eastern Sounds

Berlin-based group Out of Nations are yet another one of those fascinating bands who transcend their origins and defy categorization. The shapeshifting instrumentals of frontwoman/multi-instrumentalist Lety ElNaggar and composer Khalil Chahine – who also arranged and produced the album – move effortlessly from Middle Eastern grooves, to more tropical sounds, with a fat bottom end and influences from many other parts of the globe. Their debut album Quest is streaming at Spotify: it’s one of the most entertainingly eclectic releases of recent months.

Bassist Ahmed Nazmi’s atmospheric solo taqsim opens the album’s first song, Khafif, a funky, dancing new version of a late 1800s Egyptian classic by Said Darwish. Guest oudist Hazem Shaheen – of the Nile Project – adds rustic vocals as well as a spare, spiky solo over Nazmi’s bounce, ElNaggar providing atmosphere and ecstatically dancing riffs with her ney flute and soprano sax.

Shifting from smoky, to airy, to lively, she pulls the band up from a pensive intro to a jumping soukous-style dance and then eventually a jazz waltz in Tribute to a Time, awash in Jonas Cambien’s synth orchestration.

Juan Ospina of psychedelic tropical rock monsters MAKU Soundsystem sings the lushly orchestrated, coyly pulsing Fiebre, ElNaggar building to a big crescendo with her fiery soprano lines. The album’s fifth track, titled Out of Nations, is a lushly dubby waltz anchored by guitarist Charis Karantzas’ circling, jangly lines, up to a triumphant interweave reflecting the band’s multinational background. A spoken-word interlude juxtaposing of grim news headlines with even grimmer quotes from white supremacists puts the song in context.

ElNaggar switches to flute for the album’s title track, which kicks off as a lively take on 70s boudoir funk until Shaheen’s oud punches in, followed by a bubbly Nazmi solo and then a triumphant one from ElNaggar as the string section reaches for levantine ecstasy.

Her soaring alto sax and Karantzas’ grittty, sunbaked lines contrast in Kurdmajor, alternating between driivng hard funk and a gorgeous, trickily rhythmic Egyptian-tinged theme. Feluka is a more organic, instrumental take on irresistibly swaying Omar Souleyman-style microtonal dabke wedding anthem music, pulsing along on the wings of guest Islam Chipsy’s quavering synth.

The album’s reaches a peak with Sellem, a slinky vintage 50s Egyptian anthem bolstered by a funk rhythm section, complete with guy/girl chorus, an incisive oud solo and an affecting vocal by Dina El Wedidi. The simply titled Coda capsulizes this band’s appeal, a pensive but kinetic number fueled by ElNaggar’s darkly elegant clarinet, Cambien’s somber chromatic piano and Shaheen’s oud. It’s hard to find a playlist that works this well as party music as it does as headphone record.

Live Music Calendar for New York City and Brooklyn for March and April 2019

Daily updates – if you go out a lot, you might want to bookmark this page and check back regularly. If you’re leaving your hood, make sure you check http://www.mta.info for service changes considering how the trains are at night and on the weekend.

If you don’t recognize a venue where a particular act is playing, check the comprehensive, recently updated list of over 200 New York City music venues at New York Music Daily’s sister blog Lucid Culture.

This is not a list of every show in town – it’s a carefully handpicked selection. If this calendar seems short on praise for bands and artists, it’s because every act here is recommended if you like their particular kind of music. Many different styles to choose from.

Showtimes listed here are set times, not the time doors open – if a listing says something like “9ish,” that means it’ll probably start later than advertised. If you see a show listed without the start time, that’s because either the artist, their publicist or the venue in question sent incomplete info – those acts are usually listed last on a particular date.  Always best to check with the venue for the latest information on set times and door charges, since that information is often published here weeks in advance. Weekly events first followed by the daily calendar.

If you see a typo or an extra comma or something like that, remember that while you were out seeing that great free concert that you found out about here, somebody was up late after a long day of work editing and adding listings to this calendar ;)

On select Wednesdays and Sundays, an intimate, growing piano music salon on the Upper West Side featuring iconoclastically insightful, lyrical pianist Nancy Garniez – a cult favorite with an extraordinarily fluid, singing, legato style – exploring the delicious minutiae of works from across the centuries, beverages and lively conversation included!  email for details/address

Mondays at 7 PM multi-instrumentalist Dennis Lichtman’s popular western swing band Brain Cloud at Barbes followed at 9:30 PM by a variety of south-of-the-border-style bands playing cumbias, boogaloo, salsa, maybe all of the above.

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: as jazz goes, it’s arguably the most exhilarating show of the week, every week. The first-rate players always rise to the level of the material. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Also Monday and Tuesday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Iguana, 240 W. 54th St ( Broadway/8th Ave) , 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Mondays in March, 10 PM noir guitar legend Jim Campilongo leads his trio at the big room at the Rockwood, $10

Mondays in March Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting at 10:30 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, sexy original songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. It’s a crazy dance party. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the lead soloist on baritone sax, with frequent special guests.

Tuesdays in Marchclever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party  at 9 PM at Barbes (check the club calendar). Get there as soon as you can as they’re very popular. $10 cover.

Wednesdays in March, 9ish the Binky Griptite Orchestra (formerly Sharon Jones’ brilliant oldschool soul backing band) at Threes Brewing Outpost, 113 Franklin St (Greenpoint/Kent Aves) in Greenpoint, free

Three Wednesdays in March: 3/13, 3/20 and 3/27, 9 PM atmospherically anthemic Indian-influenced spacerock band Humeysha at C’Mon Everybody, $10

Three Wednesdays in April: 4/10, 4/17, 4/24 at 8 PM mesmerizing, dynamic, psychedelic Malian duskcore band Songhoy Blues at Baby’s All Right, $15

Three Wednesdays in April: 4/10/ 4/17 and 4/24. 9 PM lush, dynamic female-fronted art-rockers Arc Iris at C’mon Everybody, $10

Thursdays at 8:30 in March, the Brooklyn Raga Massive – a rotating cast of A-list Indian, jazz and rock musicians who love to jam out classic Indian themes from over the centuries to the present day – play the Jalopy, $15 adv tix at the bar at the main space. Tons of special guests followed by a wild raga jam!

Fridays and Saturdays at 5 PM adventurous indie classical string quartet Ethel plus frequent special guests playing a mix of classical and more contemporary material at the balcony bar at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

Fridays in March, charmingly inscrutable Parisienne jazz chanteuse Chloe & the French Heart Jazz Band at Club Bonafide, $20.  Schedule is 3/1 at 6, 3/8 at 9:30, 3/15 at 8, 3/22 at 5:30 and 3/29 at 6. She’ll also be there on 3/17 at 8, 3/24 and also 3/31 at 6 . Somebody give this woman a regular time slot, huh?

Fridays at 7:30 PM tenor saxophonist Ken Fowser leads his band at the Django. Jukebox jazz in a JD Allen vein but not as dark and more straight-ahead/groove-oriented: as postbop party music goes, nobody’s writing better than this guy right now.

Free classical concerts on Saturdays at 4 PM on March 23 and 30, returning to weekly Saturdays in April at Bargemusic;  usually solo piano or small chamber ensembles. If you get lucky, you’ll catch pyrotechnic violinist/music director Mark Peskanov and/or the many members of his circle. Early arrival advised.

Saturdays in March, 6 PM Shelley Thomas – best known as a spectacular, haunting singer specializing in music from across the Middle East and the Balkans, but who is also an accomplished oudist – with a series of ensembles at Barbes

Most Sundays at 5:15 PM, a free recital on the amazing, powerful, dynamic new organ at St. Thomas Church at 5th Ave and 53rd St. featuring some of the world’s greatest organists. The space is magnificent and the music usually is too. Right now the church fathers are programming pretty much everybody who used to work here and play the mighty old Aeolian-Skinner organ that finally had to be replaced. Check the concert calendar for details. 

Sundays at 9:30 PM paradigm-shifteing Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel leads his band at Barbes

3/1 Ty Segall at Warsaw is sold out – but in that space unless he really turns down you’re not going to hear anything anyway…

3/1, 7 PM sax quartet Nois make their New York debut with three world premieres by New York based composers Nathan Hudson, Howie Kenty and Ed Rosenberg III, plus Gemma Peacocke’s ‘Dwalm’, ‘Thirteen Changes’ from Pauline Oliveros and Georg Friedrich Haas’ ‘Saxophonquartett’ at Arete Gallery, $15

3/1, 7:30/9:30 PM epically brilliant, Shostakovich-inspired jazz pianist/composer Fabian Almazan leads his ensemble at the Jazz Gallery, $25

3/1, 8 PM purposefully atmospheric guitarist Gyan Riley followed at 10 by amazingly fun, noirish, psychedelic surf/cinematic  trio Hearing Things at Barbes

3/1-2 at 8 pianist Jean-Yves Thibaudet and the NY Philharmonic  perform Grieg’s Piano concerto No. 1 plus the Peer Gynt Suite and Dvořák’s Eighth Symphony at Avery Fisher Hall, $34

3/1, 8 PM hypnotically invigorating, shamanistic Korean percussion ensemble Noreum Machi at Flushing Town Hall, $16/$10 srs/under 18 free w/ID

3/1-2, 8 PM improvisations from a vast cast from the John Zorn circle with the man himself (sax) Michael Nicolas (cello) Ikue Mori (electronics) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Cyro Baptista )percussion) Brian Marsella (keyboards) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ned Rothenberg (sax) Ches Smith (drums) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Jim Staley (trombone) Jon Irabagon (sax) Chris Tordini (bass) Brandon Lopez (bass) Miles Okazaki (guitar) and special guests at Happy Lucky No. 1 Gallery, $20

3/1, 9 PM creepy, psychedelic circus rock/Russian folk-punk band Mad Meg at the Bitter End

3/1, 9 PM oldschool soul ballads with singer Camille Atkisson’s Empire Beats at Hill Country

3/1, 11 PM energetic fifth-wave garage rockers the Lord Calverts at Otto’s

3/2, 4 PM cinematic, psychedelic quirk-pop keyboardist Michael Hearst presents “Curious, Unusual and Extraordinary” songs from his many bands followed at 6 by haunting, magical Middle Eastern classical singer Shelley Thomas, at 8 by similarly haunting, charismatic oldtimey-style banjo player and corrosively political songwriter Curtis Eller’s American Circus and at 10 by epic ranchera/bolero brass crew Banda de los Muertos at Barbes at Barbes

3/2, 6 PM hauntingly torchy songwriter Daphne Lee Martin at the small room at the Rockwood. Next door at the big room jaunty female-fronted original retro rocksteady band the Big Takeover plays at 9 for $10

3/2, 6 PM atmospheric, cinematic drummer/composer Tim Kuhl and his group at Pete’s

3/2, 6 PM purist swing singer Catherine Russell and her amazing band at Bethany Baptist Church – 275 W Market St, Newark, free

3/2, 7 PM crystalline-voiced, noir-tinged third-stream jazz chanteuse Tessa Souter at Joe’s Pub, $18. She’s also at 55 Bar on 3/8 an hour earlier for the tip jar

3/2, 7:30 PM firebrand Malian rock chanteuse/bandleader Awa Sangho at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

3/2, 7:30 PM  Innov Gnawa play a traditional Moroccan Lila trance/healing ceremony – a real rarity in this country on a public stage – at National Sawdust, $25 adv tix req

3/2, 8 PM a rare solo set by bass goddess/soul singer Felice Rosser’s of Faith followed at 9 by irrepressible storyteller/psychedelic guitarist/new wave cult hero Wreckless Eric at El Cortez, $15

3/2, 8 PM experimental sacred music duo ARIADNE followed by a very rare US performane by French musique concrète pioneer and IRCAM vet Christine Groult at Issue Project Room, $15/$12 studrs

3/2, 8 PM, repeating 3/3 at 3 PM the NJ Symphony Orchestra with pianist Jeffrey Kahane play Beethoven’s Piano Concerto No. 4 plus Shostakovich’s Symphony No. 1 at NJPAC in Newark, $20 tix avail

3/2, 8 PM darkly colorful, perennially interesting bassist Linda May Han Ohleads her Quintet at the Miller Theatre, $20 tix avail

3/2. 9 PM ten-piece country/carnivalesque/acoustic rock powerhouse M Shanghai String Band at the Jalopy, $!0

3/2, 9 PM terse, acerbic trumpet improviser Steph Richards at the Owl

3/2, 9 PM edgy, uneasy female-fronted retro new wavers the New Tarot at the Knitting Factory, $10

3/3, 4 PM a live score and film screening of the silent classic East and West (1923), featuring klezmer jazz piano legend Pete Sokolow – composer of the original score for the 1991 remastered film – with the great Michael Winograd on clarinet to celebrate the 121st birthday of the film’s star, Molly Picon, at the Center for Jewish History, 15 W 16th St., $15 adv tix rec

3/3, 6 PM tuba duo Avant Garde Working Class with Joe Daley and Jesse Dulman followed at 7 by Karen Ng and Henry Fraser doing a clarinet/bass duo at Downtown Music Galley

3/3, 6 PM guitarslingers Jason Loughlin and John Shannon play Chet Atkins classics and obscurities at Pete’s

3/3, 7 PM elegant French/Afghani-inspired duets: jazz harpist Isabelle Olivier jams it out with guitarist Rez Abbasi followed at 9:30 by Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel at Barbes

3/3, 7:30 PM lyrical jazz piano icon Fred Hersch solo at Mezzrow, $20, you might want to get there early

3/3, 7:30 PM pianist Edith Monaco plays works by Prokofiev, Granados and Moussorgsky’s Pictures at an Exhibition at Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall, $20

3/3, 8 PM perennially tuneful, pensively lyrical Americana janglerocker Mike Ferrio of Tandy and Good Luck Mountain at 11th St. Bar

3/3, 9 PM intense, charismatic oldschool soul belter Sami Stevens at the big room at the Rockwood

3/3, 11 PM ferociously tuneful ska-punks Uncle Djuzeppe folllowed by haunting Balkan psychedelic rockers Alec K Redfearn & the Eyesores at Muchmore’s, $tba 

3/3, 9:30 PM bouncy, incisive Romany jazz group Gaucho at Joe’s Pub, $20

3/3, 10 PM chanteuse/uke player Dahlia Dumont’s Blue Dahlia play edgy, smartly lyrically-fueled, jazz-infused tunes in English and French with classic chanson and Caribbean influences at Barbes. The following night, 3/4, 6 PM they’re at the small room at the Rockwood

3/4, 7:30 PM early music chorale Calmus and adventurous early music ensemble the Sebastians play works by Handel, Bach, Tavener, Schutz, Palestrina and Rheinberger at Music Mondays, Advent Church, northwest corner of 93rd and Broadway, free

3/4, 8 PM popular newgrass road warriors Chathan County Line at City Winery, $20

3/4, 9:30ish Los Mochuelos plays classic Colombian vallenato music at Barbes. 3/19 at 9 they’re at Bar Chord

3/5, 7 PM Venezuelan group El Tuyero Ilustrado – cuatro player Edward Ramírez and singer and percussionist, Rafa Pino – play their new take on traditional  joropo tuyero sounds at the Americas Society, $20

3/5, 7:30 PM pianist Han Chen plays music by Liszt, Ravel and Ades at CUNY Elebash Hall, 365 5th Ave north of 34th St., free

3/5, 8 PM brilliant acoustic guitarist and sardonic alt-country songwriting pioneer Robbie Fulks – of Fuck This Town infamy -at City Vineyard, $15

3/5, 7 PM rising star trumpeter Adam O’Farrill “with his new nine-piece ensemble Bird Blown Out of Latitude, performing new music born from the disorientation of personal displacement.” trumpeter Aaron Burnett and the Big Machine follow with special guest, the pyrotechnic Peter Evans at National Sawdust, $25 adv tix rec

3/5, 8 PM masterful improvisational camaraderie with Shipp/Lowe/Cleaver/Ray – Matthew Shipp, Allen Lowe, Gerald Cleaver, Kevin Ray – at  at Roulette, $18 adv tix rec

 3/5-9, 8:30 PM postbop/improv jazz drum maven Ches Smith leads a series of ensembles at the Stone at the New School, $20. Many killer lineups: the best could be 3/8 with Kris Davis (piano), Marc Ribot (guitar), Leon Boykins, Devin Hoff (bass)

3/5-9, 8:30/11 PM iconic fire-and-ice jazz singer Karrin Allyson and band at Birdland, $30 at the bar

3/6, 1 PM pianist Changyong Shin plays a program TBA at the Greene Space, free, rsvp req 

3/6, 7 PM the New School Studio Orchestra directed by Darcy James Argue play his epic, paradigm-shifting material at the New School’s ground-floor auditorium, 63 5th Ave, free

3/6, 7 PM Mantra Percussion play a program TBA at Pregones Theater, 571-575 Walton Ave(at 149th St) in the Bronx, free

3/6, 7:30 PM avant-rock band Boio, the genre-obliterating Warp Trio, and Forward Music Project – Amanda Gookin’s multimedia project of solo cello works developed to empower women and girls –  followed by Contemporaneous playing works by violet Barnum and Henry Threadgill – a homage to Butch Morris – at Roulette, $18 adv tix rec 

3/6, 7:30 PM iconic art-rockers the Bang on a Can All-Stars play world premieres of indie classical/art-rock dance music by Nicole Lizée, Josué Collado Fregoso, Henry Threadgill, and Trevor Weston, plus “three classics from Bang on a Can history by Annie Gosfield, Arnold Dreyblatt and Glenn Branca, with a rare performance of Branca’s massive “three dimensional” Movement Within, written specifically for the Bang on a Can All-Stars, in his unique tuning system and on his own original instruments” at Merkin Concert Hall, $25

3/6, 8 PM a night of first-class female improvisers: cinematic multi-instrumentalist/violinist Laura Ortman, multi-keyboardist Liz Kosack, haunting jazz pedal steel virtuoso Susan Alcorn and cellist Okkyung Lee at Union Pool, $12

3/6, 8ish wickedly torchy noir songwriter Julia Haltigan at Coney Island Baby, $10

3/6, 8 PM Gene Yellin’s new, long-awaited bluegrass band at Barbes

 3/6, 9 PM heavy riff/stoner boogie band Frankie & the Witch Fingers followed by Aussie heavy psych band the Psychedelic Porn Crumpets at the Knitting Factory, $12 

3/6, 9 PM sharply lyrical southwestern gothic/Americana songwriter Tom Shaner  at LIC Bar

3/6, 9 PM sharply lyrical janglerock/Americana/soul songwriter Matt Keating and guitarist Steve Mayone’s catchy project the Bastards of Fine Arts at 11th St. Bar

3/6, 10 PM powerhouse New Orleans soul/blues shouter Rev. Sekou at Drom, $10 adv tix rec

3/7, 7 PM Zikrayat play slinky, cinematic classics from the golden age of Arabic song at Drom, $15

3/7, 7:30 PM a killer twinbill with two of the best, most unselfconsciously poignant solo string composer-performers out there: violinist/percussionist Christopher Tignor and Julia Kent playing the album release show for her new one at National Sawdust, $22 adv tix rec

 3/7, 7:30 PM cellist Geirþrúður Anna Guðmundsdóttir with pianist Tomomi Sato play works by Boccherini, Beethoven, and Rachmaninoff at Scandinavia House, $20

3/7, 7:30 PM Bella’s Bartok – akin to a more mellow Gogol Bordello – at Symphony Space, $20 for 30 and under

3/7, 7:30 PM intense, microtonal string ensemble the Sirius Quartet play works by composers: Brian Field, Ian Erickson, Jennifer Castellano, Marga Richter, Mari Tamaki, and Sam Post along with their own stuff at the DiMenna Center, $25

3/7, 7:30 PM the Tesla Quartet play works by Beethoven and Respighi at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

3/7-9, 7:30 PM Dušan Týnek Dance Theatre’s  Le Jardin Qui Rit – a surrealistic dance homage to Hieronymus Bosch’s Garden of Earthly Delights with live score by Aleksandra Vrebalov at the Baruch College auditorium, $30/$15 stud/srs

3/7, 8 PM New York’s most charismatic, darkly compelling lyrical songwriter/storyteller/keyboard genius Rachelle Garniez at Barbes

3/7, 8 PM ferocious, female-fronted Afrobeat band Underground System followed by wild Palestinian hip-hop/dancehall reggae/habibi pop band 47soulat Bric Arts, $15 adv tix rec. Underground System are also at C’Mon Everybody on 3/22 at 11 for five bucks less.

3/7-8, 8 PM, repeating 3/10 at 4 PM Jiva Dance Company’s elegantly apocalyptic performance The Four Horsement with music by Rajkumar Bharathi and lyrics by Shiv Subramanian at Dixon Place, $28

3/7, 8 PM the US debut of edgy, dynamic, uneasily ethereal improvisational extended-technique pianist Irene Aranda in the Black Box Theatre at 244 Rehearsal Studios,  244 W 54th St., $20. 3/8 at 8:30 PM she’s solo at 8:30 at I-Beam, followed by feral bassist Brandon Lopez at 9:30, $15

3/7, 8 PM percussive, trance-inducing, bitingly tuneful, Middle Eastern-tinged female-fronted jamband SisterMonk at the Parkside

3/7, 8 PM intrepid bassist Shayna Dulberger leads a quartet with singer Fay Victor, guitarist Ava Mendoza, and drummer Juan Pablo Carletti at Roulette, $18 av tix rec

3/7, 8 PM psychedelic soul-rockers Madam West  at the small room at the Rockwood

3/7, 8 PM a composer portrait of John Zorn by an allstar cast: the Jack Quartet, pianist Steven Gosling and many more at the Miller Theatre, $25 tix avail

3/7, 8:30 PM followed by the world’s creepiest crime jazz/film noir band, Big Lazy at Bar Lunatico

3/7, 8:30 PM klezmer violinist Jake Shulman-Ment’s accurately named “MIDWOOD” w/Yoshie Fruchter, Richie Barshay, Eleonore Weill, and special guest, Francesca Ter Bergat Town & Village Social Hall, 334 E 14th St.(between 1st & 2nd Ave.), $15

3/7, 9 PM Certain General guitarslinger Phil Gammage plays his dark Americana and blues at 11th St Bar

3/7, 10 PM explosive, creepy, colorful psychedelic rembetiko metal band Greek Judas at Hank’s, $10

3/7, time tba (guessing 9ish) the L Train Brass Band (who won’t be able to get home after the show, presumably), Dingonek Street Band playing second line, Afrobeat, Ethio-jazz, and Brooklyn’s original punk Balkan horn group Hungry March Band at Pine Box Rock Shop

3/8, 6 PM mini-sets by poignantly lyrical, eclectic pianist Marta Sanchez’s provocative jazz poetry quintet with singers Sara Serpa and Charlotte Greve reinventing writing by Bukowski, Sylvia Plath and others; solo vibraphone from the magical Patricia Brennan and piano/flute duos by Lyubov Mirzoyev and Frances Brodeur at Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, $15.

3/8, 7 PM magically haunting flamenco jazz pianist Chano Dominguez at Joe’s Pub, $30

3/8, 7 PM composer-performer Gemma Peacocke’s Waves & Lines song cycle, incorporating poems by Afghan women exploring distance, anonymity, and “strange new forms of intimacy” at National Sawdust, $20 adv tix rec

3/8, 7:30/9:30 PM drummer Tomas Fujiwara’s thundering, tidally shifting two-guitar/two-drum Triple Double at the Jazz Gallery, $25

3/8, 7:30/9:30 PM ambitious, tuneful trumpeter Jonathan Finlayson and band at the Jazz Gallery, $25

3/8, 7:30 PM violinist Stanichka Dimitrova and the PhiloSonia ensemble explore the concept of sturm und drang in works by Schubert, Wolf and Brahms, woo hoo, at the Old Stone House in Park Slope, $25/$10 stud/srs

3/8, 7:30 PM Arion Chamber Music play works by Barber, Beethoven and Brahms:  Sonata No. 1 for Violin at Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, 120 W 69th St, $30/$15 stud/srs

3/8, 8 PM pianist Lucian Ban and violist Mat Maneri play their creepy Transylvanian jazz followed at 10 by hard-hitting, brass-fueled newschool latin soul/boogaloo dance band Spanglish Fly at Barbes

3/8-9, 8 PM the reliably entertaining, adventurous Chelsea Symphony play wartime works including Fascist Baby, a world premiere by Tim Kiah; Ravel’s Tombeau de Couperin, French composer Fernande Breilh-Decruck’s 1944 suite Cinq poèmes chrétiens, the Haydn Trumpet Concerto Friday night and on Saturday, the Haydn Cello Concerto instead at St. Paul’s Church, 315 W 22nd St., $20 sugg don

3/8, 8 PM the NJ Symphony Orchestra with pianist Ingrid Fliter play works by Debussy, Mendelssohn, and Britten at NJPAC in Newark, $20 tix avail

3/8, 8 PM sardonically relevant guitar-fueled female-fronted Americana punks Spanking Charlene and the similarly hilarious, smartly political faux-French retro 60s psych-pop band les Sans Culottes at Hank’s, $10

3/8. 8:30 PM unpredictable singer Cristina Morrison leads a quartet playing the album releaes show for her new one – a mix of reimagined South American classics – at the Cell Theatre, $20

3/8, 9 PM Smock – skittish Joy Division and MBV-influenced guitar band – open for mighty, labyrinthine doom/art-rockers the Hazytones at Lucky 13 Saloon, $tba 

3/8, 11 PM guitar mastermind Mike Rosado’s volcanic, pounding Dick Dale-influenced surf band 9th Wave at Berlin

3/9, 4 PM the CMS Improvisers Orchestra featuring an all-star lineup with Peter Apfebaum, Sana Nagano and many others play epic AACM-style jazz soundscapes at Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, $15

3/9, 6 PM haunting, magical Middle Eastern classical singer Shelley Thomas and her band followed at 8 by art-song luminary Karen Mantler and at 10 by Rana Santacruz – the Mexican Shane MacGowan, but without the booze if you can imagine that – at Barbes 

3/9, 7:30 PM brilliant tabla player/composer and Brooklyn Raga Massive anchor Sameer Gupta does double duty, first in a trio set with sarangi player Rohan Misra and then with sitarist Rishab Sharma at the Chhandayan Center For Indian Music, $20

3/9, 8 PM one of the year’s best twinbills: brilliant, soaring south Indian chanteuse Falu and her orchestra and hypnotic, pulsing, sousaphone-driven Guadalupian/New Orleans band Delgres a at Flushing Town Hall, $16

3/9, 8 PM singer Charmaine Lee makes her Issue Project Room debut solo and in an improvised trio performance featuring id m theft able (voice, objects) and Andrea Pensado (voice, electronics), free

3/9, 9 PM atmospheric, hypnotic guitar soundscaper Scott Helland solo followed at 10 by allusively haunting, minimalist folk noir singer Belle-Skinner at Pete’s 

3/9. 9  PM drummer, composer and bandleader Mareike Wiening leads a killer quintet with Rich Perry on sax and Glenn Zaleski on piano at the Cell Theatre, $15

3/9, 9:30 PM hilarious, savagely cynical, fearlessly political C&W parody band the Great American Country Drifters at Pine Box Rock Shop

3/9, 10 PM sizzling electric bluegrass and C&W with Demolition String Band at Skinny Dennis

3/9, 11 PM Brandi & the Alexanders play oldschool-style soul ballads at the Way Station

3/10, 1 PM low-key deep-Brooklyn sounds with Naomi Shelton & the Gospel Queens playing a gospel brunch show at Bar Lunatico. They’re also here on  3/24

3/10, 2 PM Eleonor Bindman and Susan Sobolewski of Duo Vivace play a family-friendly concert including Bernstein’s Overture from Candide and Saint-Saens’ Carnival of the Animals at the Old Stone House in Park Slope, $20 adults/$10 kids

3/10, 3 PM violist Elise Frawley leads an ensemble playing a program tba at the 92nd St.Y, free

3/10, 3 PM the Neave Trio play a program of works by women composers: Rebecca Clarke’s Piano Trio; Amy Beach’s Piano Trio in A minor, Op. 150; Cécile Chaminade’s Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 11; and Jennifer Higdon’s Piano Trio at  Madison Presbyterian Church (921 Madison Ave), $25

3/10, 4 PM the Sometime Boys’ riveting, powerful, theatrical frontwoman Sarah Mucho with pianist Elliott Roth at Freddy’s

3/10, 4 PM the Publiquartet play a program TBA at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library, free, no under-sixes.

3/10, 7 PM spine-tingling, darkly mystical art-rock/avant-garde/chamber pop songwriter Carol Lipnik – pretty much everybody’s choice for best singer in all of NYC – with similarly haunting pianist Matt Kanelos at Pangea, $20

3/10, 10:30 PM tuneful oldschool soul/jazz trombonist Dave Gibson leads his quintet at Smalls

3/11, 7 PM tuneful postbop pianist Jim Ridl leads his group from behind the Rhodes at 55 Bar

3/11, 7:30 PM Tamás Varga, principal cellist of the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra joins forces with Aaron Jay Kernis to pay tribute to Zoltán Kodály at Merkin Concert Hall, free, rsvp req 

3/11, 7:30/9:30 PM intense, darkly lyrical Israeli jazz pianist Shai Maestro leads his trio at the Jazz Gallery, $25. He’s back there on 3/20 with brilliant vibraphonist Joel Ross

3/11, 8 PM the NYU01 Orchestra play Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D major, K. 35, “Haffner”Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé Suite No. 2 at the NYU Loewe Theatre, 25 W 4th St., free

3/11, 8:30 PM lavish oldschool style New Orleans funk/soul orchestra bandleader Brother Joscephus at City Winery, $20 standing room avail

3/11, 8:30 PM glimmering, noir-inspired vibraphonist Tom Beckham ’s Slice with Nate Radley on guitar at Bar Lunatico

3/11, 9 PM darkly torchy southwestern gothic/Europolitan songwriter/guitarist Miwa Gemini followed by energetic delta blues/Romany swing guitarist Felix Slim at LIC Bar

3/11, 10 PM acerbic, enigmatic parlor pop/new wave/avant garde band Dollshot at Coney Island Baby, $8

3/11, 10ish the NYC Gaita Club – a Bulla en el Barrio spinoff – play rustically pounding Afro-Colombian trance-dance music at Barbes

3/11, 10:30 PM  fiery alto saxophonist Lucas Pino’s eclectic, dynamic No No Nonet at Smalls

3/12, half past noon Gottfried Trepte plays the organ at Central Synagogue, 54th/Lex, free

3/12, drinks at 5:30, show at 6 Marilyn Nonken plays piano music of Tristan Murail at the Miller Theatre, free

3/12, 7:30 PM pianist Dominic Cheli plays works by Vine, Scriabin, Brahms, Liszt and others at Wiell Hall at Carnegie Hall, $25

3/12-16, 8:30/11 PM purist saxophonist Vincent Herring’s History of Jazz – an epic suite spanning classics from the early swing era to the present day – at Birdland, $30 at the bar

3/12, 7 PM bassist Matt Pavolka’s kinetic, tersely tuneful horns band quartet followed at 9 by clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

3/12, 7:30 PM violinist and composer Megumi Saruhashi with her Middle Eastern ensemble at Sisters Brooklyn, 900 Fulton at Washington St., Ft Greene,

3/12, 7:30/9:30 PM the haunting, smokily atmospheric Michael Leonhart Orchestra at the Jazz Standard, $30

3/12-17, 8/10:30 PM soaring, politically relevant, brilliantly purposeful alto saxophonist Miguel Zenon leads his quartet at the Vanguard

3/12-13, 8/10:30 PM perennially vital latin jazz piano sage Eddie Palmieri at the Blue Note, $30 standing room avail

3/12-16, 8:30 PM indie classical chamber group Talea Ensemble play with a series of guests at the Stone at the New School, $20. Choice pick: opening night with Gato Loco guitar shredder Lily Maase

3/12, 10:30 PM charismatic, adventurous postbop/avant garde trombonist/crooner Frank Lacy‘s Tromboniverse at Smalls

3/12, 11 PM explosive, creepy, colorful psychedelic rembetiko metal band Greek Judas at Niagara upstairs, Ave. A/7th St.,

3/13 and 3/19 at 7:30 PM, also 3/15-16 at 8 PM the NY Philharmonic play the Mozart Requiem at Avery Fisher Hall, $34 tix avail

3/13, 7:30 PM the Spectrum Symphony with cello prodigy Jiaxun Caroline Yao play the Elgar Cello Sonata, a world premiere by the brilliant Balint Karosi with Hungarian clarinet soloist Gábor Varga, and the Serenade for Orchestra by Leó Weiner,at Saint Peters Church, 619 Lexington Ave at 54th St., $25/$15 stud/srs

3/13, 7:30 PM the Claring Chamber Players perform string trios and quintets by Schubert and Mozart at Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, 120 W 69th St, free

3/13, 8 PM accordion genius Shoko Nagai ’s haunting Tokala Silk Road/klezmer mashup project at Barbes

3/13, 9 PM late 80s powerpop heroes Teenage Fanclub at Bowery Ballroom, $25 gen adm

3/13, 10 PM the Last Nites play the Pulp Fiction soundtrack; also on the bill: NY horror surf legends the Coffin Daggers at the Mercury, $10 adv tix rec.

3/14, 6 PM  bass trombonist Jennifer Wharton leads her group at Silvana

3/14, 7 PM haunting Mexican jazz and pan-latin singer Magos Herrera teams up with perennially adventurous string quartet Brooklyn Rider at National Sawdust, $30 adv tix rec

3/14, 7 PM soaringly explosive jazz composer/torch singer Nicole Zuraitis at 55 Bar

3/14, 7 PM the St. Patrick’s Cathedral Choir and Mick Moloney & Friends with organ accompaniment play the arguably loudest concert of Irish music you’ll ever hear at St. Patrick’s Cathedral, free

3/14, 7:30 PM fiery Portuguese twelve-string guitar sorceress Marta Pereira da Costa at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised. She’s also at Drom a half-hour earlier the next day for $15.

3/14, 7:30/9:30 PM veena virtuoso Saraswathi Ranganathan witih her brother, Ganapathi, on mridangam at the Jazz Gallery, $20

3/14, 7:30 PM rapturous Indian carnatic composer/violinist Arun Ramamurthy with his trio at Symphony Space, $20 for 30 and under

3/14, 8 PM amazing, psychedelic instrumentalists Sandcatchers – who blend cinematic, pastoral Americana and Middle Eastern themes – followed at 10 by wryly psychedelic cinematic Italophile instrumentalists/parodists Tredici Bacci at Barbes

3/14, 8 PM iconic avant garde singer/composer Joan La Barbara‘s Scenes from Dreams of Water Beyond One’s Depth; also, FLUX Quartet violinist Tom Chiu leads his Ensemble Metrix at Roulette, $20 adv tix rec

3/14, 8 PM the DaCapo Chamber Players perform works by Valerie Coleman, Yotam Haber, Eric Moe and Ralph Shapey at Merkin Concert Hall, $20

3/14, 8 PM conversational pianist Jeffrey Siegel plays Beethoven Sonatas at Scandinavia House, $25

3/14, 8 PM irrepressible, historically informed, crystalline-voiced folk noir/art-rock/loopmusic songwriter Elisa Flynn at Troost

3/14, 8;30  PM Brooklyn Conservatory of Music Klezmer Ensemble, led by colorful violinist Zoe Aqua at Town & Village Social Hall, 334 E 14th St.(between 1st & 2nd Ave.), $15

3/14, 9:30 PM the haunting, stark, ancient sounds of the Yale Slavic Chorus at the Owl

3/15, 6:30 PM cellist Bryan Hayslett presents a rare portrait concert of obscure/influential avant garde composer Lee Hyla’s chamber works: the piano trio Mother Popcorn Revisited based on a James Brown song; an iconic trio for cello, piano, and percussion titled Dream of Innocent III. Other performers include Tristan McKay and Robert Fleitz (piano), Jess Tsang (percussion), Michiko Theurer and Paul Hauer (violins), and Hannah Levinson (viola) at the Stone at the New School, $20

3/15, 7 PM indie classical ensemble Longleash and mezzo-soprano Lucy Dhegrae play Shawn Jaeger’s Places We Know – a collection for digital piano trio inspired by the soundscapes of urban and rural streams, rivers, and harbors including field recordings from Muscota Marsh (Inwood) Red Hook Channel (Brooklyn), Beargrass Creek (Louisville, KY), Coleman Run (Nerinx, KY), and Chenoweth Run (Louisville, KY), at Arete Gallery, $15

3/15, 7:30 PM the Mannes Orchestra play Dimitri Shostakovich’s Symphony No. 9 and Sergi Prokofiev’s Symphony No. 5 at the New School’s ground-floor auditorium, 63 5th Ave, free

3/15, 7:30 PM Venezuelan percussionists Roberto and Luisito Quintero’s oldschool Salsa Project at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

3/15, 8 PM intense Balkan chanteuse Jenny Luna‘s haunting, traditional Turkish band Dolunay followed at 10 by psychedelic salsa bandleader Zemog El Gallo Bueno at Barbes

3/15, 8 PM the unpredictably fun, funny  art-rock/psychedelic soul band the Academy Blues Project at Silvana

3/15, 8 PM reggae-rockers Zion80 and wild, hilarious klezmer punks Golem at Drom, $15 adv tix rec 

 3/15, 8 PM the Philadelphia Orchestra play Mendelssohn’s Piano Concerto No. 1 plus Schubert’s Symphony No. 9 at NJPAC in Newark, $30 tix avail

3/15, 8 PM violinist Maya Bennardo and pianist Karl Larson play music of Charles Ives at the Owl

3/15, 8 PM perennially brilliant low-register reedman Josh Sinton performs his lushly looming, enveloping Krasa contrabass clarinet project at Issue Project Room, $15/$12 stud/srs

3/15, 8 PM purposefully atmospheric guitarist Gyan Riley with drummer David Cossin and bassist Jared Engel at Happy Lucky No. 1 Gallery, $20. Riley’s here the following night, 3/16 with the amazing, even more atmospheric Arooj Aftab

3/15, 8 PM a very rare solo show by ubiquitous bassist Larry Grenadier performing music from his debut solo bass recording The Gleaners at Zürcher Gallery, 33 Bleecker St, $20

3/15, 8:30 PM haunting Bulgarian singer Biliana Voutchkova with similarly haunting jazz pedal steel virtuoso Susan Alcorn at I-Beam, $15

3/15, 8:30 PM haunting French-Tunisian saxophonist Yacine Boulares’ Ajoyo project with singer Sarah E. Charles at Bar Lunatico

3/15, 9 PM hypnotically emveloping, atmospheric guitarist/soundscaper Rafiq Bhatia, Ian Chang (electronic and acoustic drums) and Jackson Hill (bass and synthesizers) at the  Kitchen, $25

3/16, 2 PM two of the world’s most lyrical, captivating Indian carnatic violinists, Trina Basu and Anjna Swaminathan “engage together in an improvisational dialogue with an art piece of their choice during a special museum “Art & Music” tour” at the Rubin Museum of Art

3/16, 4 PM Afro-Cuban singer Melvis Santa, dancer Hadar Ahuvia and terse, enigmatic avant garde singer/percussionist Anais Mavie with Sam Yulsmanat Luisa Muhr’s monthly Women Between Arts show – NYC’s only multidisciplinary series focusing exclusively on woman performers at the Glass Box Theatre at the New School, 55 W 13th St, $20, “no one turned away for lack of funds”

3/16, 5:30 PM Alice Jones, flute | Anneke Schaul-Yoder, cello | Derin Öge, piano play works by Beethoven contemporary Louise Farrenc and Michael Fiday at Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, $15

3/16, 6 PM haunting, magical Middle Eastern classical singer Shelley Thomas followed eventually at 10 by Super Yamba playing their psychedelic Afrobeat jams at Barbes

3/16, 6 PM, Júlia Hámos (piano), Abigél Králik (violin), Dávid Nagy (bassoon) and Noémi Sallai (clarinet) play a rare all-Hungarian program of works by Kodály, Kurtág, Bartók and Leó Weiner at Hungarian House, 213 E 82nd St (1/2 Aves), free

3/16, 8 PM hypnotically percussive Afro-Honduran sounds with the Garifuna Jazz Ensemble: at Flushing Town hall, $16

3/16, 9 PM amazing, mostly-female, kinetic klezmer/cumbia/cinematic jamband Isle of Klezbos at City Winery, $20 gen adm

3/16, 9 PM hypnotically explosive live bhangra dance band Red Baraat at Bowery Ballroom, $25

3/16, 10 PM ferocious, twin guitar-fueled, Radio Birdman-esque psychedelic punks the Electric Mess  at Hank’s, $10

3/17, 2 PM the Ariel String Quartet play works by Mozart, Mendelssohn and Harbison at the New School auditorium at 66 W 12th St., $18

3/17, 3 PM lyrical latin jazz pianist Manuel Valera plays a rare solo show at the Pregones Theatre, 571 Walton Ave. in the Bronx, free, res req, 2/4/5/ to Grand Concourse 

3/17, 3 PM Benjamin Larsen, cello and Hyungjin Choi, piano​ play works by Grieg, Schumann and Robert Sirota at Concerts on the Slope, St. John’s Episcopal Church, 139 St. John’s Place downhill from 7th Ave, sugg don

3/17, 3 PM the North/South Chamber Orchestra celebrate St Patrick’s Day with the premiere of a clarinet concerto by Irish composer Frank Corcoran. Also on the program :works by David Froom, John David Little and Heather Savage. Clarinetist Sammy Lesnick and flutist Lisa Hansen are the soloists at Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, 120 W 69th St,  free

3/17, 4 PM sensational, whirlwind nuevo tango bandoneonist and composer JP Jofre at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library, free, no under-sixes.

3/17, 7 PM veteran Irish crooner Pierce Turner – at one time he was doing a mashup of the Pogues and the Moody Blues – at Joe’s Pub, 25

3/17, 7:30/9 PM oldschool stride sounds: Jon-Erik Kellso (trumpet), Ehud Asherie (piano) at Mezzrow, $20

3/17, 8 PM NYC’s own rippling, hypnotic, epic Balinese gamelan, Gamelan Dharma Swara at Arete Gallery, $20

3/17, 8:30 PM baritone Nashville gothic/honkytonk crooner Sean Kershaw and band at the Treehouse at 2A

3/17, 9 PM high-voltage psychobilly band the Goddamn Gallows at the Kingsland, $tba

3/18, 9:30 PM jazz group the Atom String Quartet at Drom, $15 adv tix rec

3/18, 9:30 PM ex-Chicha Libre keyboard sorcerer Josh Camp’s wryly psychedelic cumbia/tropicalia/dub band Locobeach at Barbes

3/19, 7 PM Kristin Lee, violin & Jeremy Jordan, piano play 20th-century American music from ragtime to today, with a special emphasis on improvisation, with works by George Gershwin (arr. Jasha Heifetz), J.J. Johnson (arr. Jeremy Ajani Jordan), Scott Joplin (arr. Jeremy Ajani Jordan), John Novacek, Kevin Puts, and Jonathan Ragonese at 1 Rivington St. upstairs, $15/$10 stud/srs

3/19, 7:30 PM percussionist Alessandra Belloni‘s rustically witchy tarantella band plays the release show for her joint book/cd project Healing Journeys of the Black Madonna at the Cathedral of St. John the Divine, 1047 Amsterdam Ave, $25

3/19, 7:30 PM Norwegian indie classical group Ensemble Neon perform video and sound pieces by Jan Martin Smørdal, Ane Marthe Holen and Lars Skoglund, plus My Red Red Blood, “an excursion into the sound world of Marina Rosenfeld” at Scandinavia House, free

3/19, 8 PM pianist Alex Peh collaborates with percussionists Susie Ibarra, Kyaw Kyaw Naing and flautist Claire Chase to perform new Asian-tinged works at Roulette, $18 adv tix rec

3/20, 7 PM pianist Emanuele Arciuli plays works by Corigliano, Rzewski, Nino Rota, Chick Corea,Curtis Cacioppo and Missy Mazzoli’s hauntingly torrential Isabelle Eberhardt Dreams of Pianos at the Italian Academy, Columbia University, 1161 Amsterdam Ave(just south of 118th St, free

3/20, 7 PM Patrick Higgins’ two-movement piano trio Tocsin performed by pianist Vicky Chow, cellists Jay Campbell and Mariel Roberts, employing “subtle mechanical preparations for piano and a unique instrumentation to create a music where the line between piano, cello, and otherworldly source constantly traversed, undermined, and transformed’ at 1 Rivington St. upstairs, $15/$10 stud/srs

3/20, 7 PM cellist Amanda Gookin plays six new works from five female composers — Alex Temple, Shelley Washington, Kamala Sankaram, Niloufar Nourbakhsh, and National Sawdust honcho Paola Prestini  at National Sawdust, $20 adv tix rec

3/20-21, 7:30 PM hard-charging postbop tenor saxophonist Immanuel Wilkins leads his group at Smalls

3/20, 9 PM brilliant noir swing/Romany jazz/latin soul composer and guitarist Jack Martin (ex-Knoxville Girls and Dimestore Dance Band) at Troost

3/20, 9:30 PM subtly psychedelic, dynamic, eclectic Niger desert rock guitarist Bombino and band at the Poisson Rouge, $25 adv rtix rec

3/20, midnight boisterously funny oldschool 60s C&W and brooding southwestern gothic with the Jack Grace Band at the Ear Inn

3/21, 7 PM the harrowing, immigration-themed multimedia performance Ask Hafiz – the story of Sahar Muradi’s tumultuous journey from a Soviet-ruled Afghanistan to Queens. “Along the way, Sahar, following an age-old practice, asks questions to the book of poetry by Hafiz. The answers are revealed through songs composed and sung by Haleh Liza, dance choreographed and performed by Malini Srinivasan, with music by Adam Maalouf, Trina Basu, Bala Skandan and Rich Stein, at Joe’s Pub

3/21, 7:30 PM the deservedly acclaimed Brooklyn Youth Chorus sing new work by Owen Pallett, joined by Alev Lenz for a set of her songs followed by by similarly lush, enigmatic art-rock/parlor pop band Wye Oak at Merkin Concert Hall, $25

3/21, 7:30 PM early music lutenist Paul O’Dette channels “John Dowland’s Midnight” at the Kosciuszko Foundation, 15 E 65th St., $10 tix avail

3/21, 8 PM a string-driven thing at Drom:  apocalyptic string quartet Sevensuns, eclectic, funky parlor jazz violinist Mazz Swift’s MazzMuse, Joe Deninzon’s wickedly fun string metal band Stratospheerius and strings-and-percussion crew 2Birds Band, $15 adv tix rec 

3/21, 8 PM singer Dida Pelled salutes obscure and cult favorite women songwriters including Connie Converse, Elizabeth Cotten, Molly Drake, Vashti Bunyan and Norma Tanega at Barbes

 3/21, 8 PM  saxophonist María Grand’s “Music As a User’s Manual” which “Invites the audience to use it as a manual – the manual will offer several things that can be done: scream; meditate; and others” at Roulette, $18 adv tix rec

3/21, 8 PM veteran electric Chicago blues guitarist Joe Louis Walker at City Vineyard, $20

3/21, 8 PM ex-Dylan lead guitarist Larry Campbell with singer Teresa Williams with Little Feat keyboardist Bill Payne at City Winery $25 standing rom avail

3/21, 8:30 PM Dervisi feat. guitar god Steve Antonakos play “exotic Greek gangsta blues” and hash-smoking anthems at Espresso 77, 35-57 77th Street (just off of 37th Ave), Jackson Heights

3/21, 9 PM the kings of macabre British noir doom music, All Them Witches at Bowery Ballroom, $20

3/21, 9 PM wryly retro, period-perfect classic 60s style female-fronted honkytonk band the Bourbon Express at Hank’s, $10

3/22-23, 7:30/9 PM  reliably tuneful postbop piano vet George Cables s solo at Mezzrow, $25

3/22, 8 PM art-rocker Pierre de Gaillande’s Bad Reputation playing witty chamber pop English translations of Georges Brassens classics followed at 10 by the world’s creepiest crime jazz/film noir band, Big Lazy at Barbes

3/22-23, 8 PM brilliantly eclectic vibraphonist Joel Ross with Sergio Tabanico – tenor saxophone; Kanoa Mendenhall – bass; Jeremy Dutton – drums at Happy Lucky No. 1 Gallery, $20

3/22, 8:30 PM majestic, darkly cinematic surf band the TarantinosNYC. at Freddy’s

3/22, 8:30 PM otherworldly French-Algerian singer Ourida with her combo at Bar Lunatico

3/22, 9 PM Jane Lecroy’s edgy, intensely lyrical electro-punk band Ohmslice with special guests guitarist Martin Philadelphy plus Daniel Carter & Nikki D’Agostino on horns at Flowers for All Occasions, 1114 Dekalb (J to Kosciuszko) Then on 3/24 at 7 they’re at Downtown Music Gallery 

3/22, 9:30 PM explosive Boston original Balkan crew Cocek Brass Band at Radegast Hall

3/23, 2 PM the Orchestra of St Luke’s play a composer portrait of Gabriela Lena Frank at Flushing Town Halll, free w/rsvp. The program repeats on 3/24 at 2 PM at Restoration Plaza, 1368 Fulton St. in Bed-Stuy; 3/28 at 7 at the Hostos Center, 450 Grand Concourse in the Bronx, and 4/4 at 6 at the Harlem School for the Arts, 645 St Nicholas Ave

3/23, 3 PM the Washington Heights Chamber Orchestra play works by Korngold, Britten, Anna Clyne and Michael Torke at Fort Washington Collegiate Church, 729 W 181st St, free  

3/23, 6 PM haunting, magical Middle Eastern classical singer Shelley Thomas followed at 8 by poignant, eclectic, lyrical jazz bassist/composer Pedro Giraudo’s Tango Quartet and at 10 by Cumbiagra – who’ve been going in a much more psychedelic direction lately – at Barbes

3/23, 7 PM the Witches (Louna Dekker-Vargas, flutes, and Ledah Finck, violin/viola) play works “with their signature minimalist choreography, reimagining the Delphic oracle Pythia, in all her mystic strangeness and all her beautiful mortality” followed at 9 by electroacoustic artist ViolaYip improvising with knobs and switches, lazy susan and lightbulbs, microphones and speakers at Spectrum, $15 

3/23, 7:30 PM terse, purposeful classical Indian raga ambience: Rohan Misra on sarangi with Dibyarka Chatterjee on tabla at the Chhandayan Center For Indian Music, $20 

3/23, 8 PM multi-instrumentalist Dennis Lichtman’s popular western swing band Brain Cloud  and wild female-fronted Russian turbo-folk jammers Romashka  at Flushing Town Hall, $16

3/23. 8 PM the NJ Symphony Orchestra play Schubert’s Unfinished Symphony No. 8, the Dvorak Cello Concerto at NJPAC in Newark, $20 tix avail

3/23, 8:30 PM Antibalas spinoff Armo play Afrobeat at Bar Lunatico.

 3/23, 9 PM psychedelic Pakistani crooner Ali Sethi and His Lahore Band at National Sawdust, $25 adv tix rec

3/23, 9 PM dark intense lyrical southwestern gothic/paisley underground rockers Shanghai Love Motel at Connolly’s, 121 W 45th St., $10

3/23 snarky cabaret/funk/punk band Kid Congo & the Pink Monkey Birds– who are more new wave and less Crampsy than you would think – at Brooklyn Bazaar

3/24, 2 PM the LA Guitar Quartet play works by Handel, Liszt, Pat Metheny and others at the Town Hall, $17 tix avail

3/24, 4 PM trumpeter Kate Amrine’s eGALitarian play works for brass quintet and trio by New York Women Composers followed at 8:30 by cellist Margaret Anne Schedel at Spectrum, $15

3/24, 4 PM adventurous indie classical string quartet Ethel play a program TBA at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library, free, no under-sixes.

3/24, 5 PM the Manhattan Chamber Players perform works by Mozart, Schumann, and Bruch at the Lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 128 Pinehurst Ave @ W 183rd St, A train or #1 train (to 181st St) or the M4 bus (to 183rd St), $15/$12 stud/srs

3/24, 7 PM pyrotechnic clarinetist and Dave Tarras protege Michael Winograd leads his big band followed at 9:30ish by paradigm-shifteing Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel and his band at Barbes

3/24. 7 PM riveting Japanese shamisen player/singer/improviser Emi Makabe leads a trio with Thomas Morgan on bass, Vitor Gonçalves on piano/accordion at I-Beam, $15

3/24, 8:30 PM catchy, politically fearless soulstress Alice Lee – Nina Simone meets Fiona Apple – at Pete’s

3/24, 9 PM baritone honkytonk crooner Jack Grace resurrects his legendary 90s jamband Steak at the Treehouse at 2A

3/25, 7:30 PM darkly glimmering jazz pianist/composer Guy Mintus plays a solo set followed by one with clarinetist Mark Dover at 1 Rivington St. upstairs, $15/$10 stud/srs

3/25, 7:30 PM majestic, slinky cumbia orchestra the Gregorio Uribe Big Band at St. Peter’s Church, 54th/Lex, $20

3/25, 8:30 PM intense Indian-influenced psych-folk songwriter Larkin Grimm followed by quirky, smartly lyrical avant cello-rock with the Icebergs at Pete’s

3/25, 9:30 PM feral singer Carolina Oliveros’ mighty 13-piece Afro-Colombian trance/dance choir Bulla en el Barrio at Barbes

3/26, 7 PM Brenda Castles, Liz Hanley and Johnny Cuomo play Irish guitar/fiddle/concertina music followed at 9 by wickedly torchy noir songwriter Julia Haltigan and her killer band at 11th St. Bar

3/26, 7:30 PM violinist Bella Hristova leads an ensemble playing works by Messiaen, Bach, Zwilich and Brahms at Merkin Concert Hall, $10 tix avail

3/26, 7:30 PM the Canadian Guitar Quartet reinvent works  by Beethoven, Saint-Saens, Pouilenc, Ravel and Brahns at the Baruch College auditorium, free, rsvp req 

3/26-27. 8/10:30 PM  iconic bassist Ron Carter leads an ensemble TBA at the Blue Note, $30 standing room avail

3/26-30, 8:30 PM epically lyrical alto saxophonist Peter Apfelbaum plays with a series of ensembles at the Stone at the New School, $20. Coice pick: 3/30 with his NY Heiroglyphics

3/26, 9:15 PM Peruvian brass band La Patronal at Drom, $15 adv tix rec. The following night, 3/27 at 8:30 PM they’re at the Bronx Music Heritage Center, 1303 Louis Nine Blvd, free, 2/5 to Freeman St.

3/26, midnight catchy, slashing female-fronted mid 70s Max’s style punk band Blue Doll Tribe at the Delancey, $tba

3/27, quarter past noon spellbinding Bulgarian vocal harmony trio Black Sea Hotel at Queens College, 65-30 Kissena Blvd., Flushing, free

3/27, 6 PM a good tunesmith twinbill: cleverly lyrical, edgily funny, soaring-voiced powerpop/acoustic rock singer Tamara Hey  followed by the much darker, more eclectic darkly eclectic, enigmatic Lorraine Leckie  at the small room at the Rockwood

3/27, 7 PM fiercely brilliant guitar twinbill: solos and duels between Ava Mendoza with Wilco’s Nels Cline at National Sawdust, $25 adv tix rec

3/27, 7 PM Eric Moe, piano, and Robert Frankenberry, actor perform David Del Tredici’s cult favorite, gleefully macabre Monsters at the Italian Academy, Columbia University, 1161 Amsterdam Ave(just south of 118th St, free

3/27, 8 PM ferociously dynamic, tuneful, female-fronted power trio Castle Black at Otto’s

3/27, 9 PM wickedly jangly surf/twang/country instrumentalists the Bakersfield Breakers at 11th St. Bar

3/27, 9 PM slashing guitarist Steve Antonakos plays slide guitar blues with his band at Bar Chord

3/28, 7:30 PM eclectic, tuneful folk noir accordionist/songwriter Ali Dineen followed by whirlwind klezmer violinist Jake Shulman-Ment’s Midwood at the Owl

3/28, 7:30 PM pianist Per Tengstrand with Leland Ko (cello), Hana Mundiya (violin), Noah Pacis (viola), and Soyeong Park (violin) play Beethoven’s Piano Concerto No. 5 and Dvorak’s Piano Quintet No. 2 in A Major at Scandinavia House, $25

3/28. 7:30 PM rare solo shows by 75 Dollar Bill’s microtonal guitarist Che Chen and Debo Band’s 5 string electro-acoustic violin player Kaethe Hostetter at the Old American Can Factory, 232 3rd St., Gowanus, $15 cash only at the door, space limited, RSVP to reserve your ticket

3/28, 7:30 PM Iraqi maqam music icon Hamid Al-Saadi with trumpeter Amir ElSaffar’s hypnotic, incisive classical Iraqi music ensemble Safaafir at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

3/28, 7:30 PM singer Min Jin and others perform classical Korean gajok art-songs backed by a chamber ensemble at Merkin Concert Hall, free, res req, limit 2 tix per person

3/28, 8 PM Fire! – Swedish psychedelic power trio with Mats Gustafsson (tenor and baritone saxophone, live electronics), Johan Berthling (bass), and Andreas Werliin  followed by playful electronic soundscaper Madalyn Merkey at the Clemente Soto Vélez Center, 107 Suffolk St, $20

3/28, 8 PM dynamic avant-garde harp luminary Zeena Parkins plays her new improvisational suite Captiva at Roulette, $18 adv tix rec

3/28, 8 PM bass goddess/soul singer Felice Rosser’s ageless reggae-rock-groove band Faith at Silvana

3/28, 8 PM International Contemporary Ensemble  joins the Jack Quartet for a composer portrait of jazz drummer Tyshawn Sorey at the Miller Theatre, $25 tix avail

3/28, 8:30 PM a raucous klezmer dance party with music by Ken Maltz, Lauren Brody, Aaron Alexander at Town & Village Social Hall, 334 E 14th St.(between 1st & 2nd Ave.), $15

3/28, 8:30 PM Sound Bath – multi-instrumentalists Rachel Feldhaus and Nick Pauly employ an atmospheric, unique assortment of antique Tibetan singing bowls, scordatura violins, and waterphones at Arete Gallery, $15

3/28, 9ish  eclectic, globally-inspired violinist Dina Maccabee, fearless singer Luisa Muhr, feral bassist Brandon Lopez and  multi-instrumentalist Frank Meadows at the Glove, 887 Lexington Ave, in Bushwick, closest train is the J to Gates

3/28, 10 PM drummer Arthur Vint & Associates reinvent classic Morricone spaghetti western soundtracks at Barbes

3/29, 7 PM genre-smashing avant-jazz saxophonist/singer Stephanie Chou and her band play her harrowing jazz suite Comfort Girl, about women forced into sexual slavery under the Japanese in WWII at Joe’s Pub, $15

3/29, 7 PM allstar Indian music collective the Women’s Raga Massive with an especially potent lineup:  Deepal Sanghvi Chodhari (santoor), Roopa Mahadevan (vocals), Roshni Samlal (tabla), and Rajna Swaminathan (mridangam) at the Rubin Museum of Art, $30

 3/29. 7 PM the Latin American Chamber Players perform works by Ravel, Boulanger, Francaix, Roussel and Poulenc at Scholes St. Studios, $20 

 3/29, 7 PM pianist Conor Hanick and Parallax Ensemble play works by Kati Agócs, Balázs Futó, Nicolas Namoradze; Robert Beaser and Ninfea Cruttwell-Reade; and the U.S. premiere of Petrichor, a violin-piano duet based on J.S. Bach by Jocelyn Morlock at 1 Rivington St. upstairs, $15/$10 stud/srs

3/29,  7 PM not a music event but of interest: “The Last Days of Judas Iscariot is a hilarious, poignant, thought-provoking work by Pulitzer-prize winning playwright Stephen Adly Guirgis. Boasting a large, zany cast of characters, the play asks one of the most plaguing questions in the Christian ideology: What happened to Judas Iscariot? The story is that Judas was the disciple of Jesus who betrayed his friend and teacher to the authorities. He is seen as the man responsible for Jesus’s death; afterwards, Judas fell into despair and hung himself from an olive tree; since then, he has been suffering for his deeds deep in Hell, and will continue to do so for all eternity. Is that really fair? Was Judas the duplicitous master of his own fate, a much-suffering pawn used for Jesus’s ends, or just a man who made a mistake? Set in a courtroom in Purgatory, The Last Days puts Judas’ case to a hilarious, riotous, piercing trial, the results of which are sure to make the inhabitants of Heaven, Hell, and Purgatory -mand the audience — reconsider.” At St. George’s Episcopal Church, 7 Rutherford Pl, free, RSVP required

3/29, 7:30 PM spellbinding Bulgarian vocal harmony trio Black Sea Hotel play a Brooklyn house concert, $20, space limited, email for location/deets 

3/29, 8 PM violin loopmusic artist Joe Kye with percussionist William Catanzaro and pianist Josh Ehrlich at Flushing Town Hall, $16

3/29, 9 PM poignantly lyrical, eclectic pianist Marta Sanchez leads her quintet at the Owl

3/29, 9:30 PM NY horror surf legends the Coffin Daggers at the Gutter

3/29, 10 PM Dakha Band mix up north and South African sounds at Club Bonafide, $15

3/29, 10 PM catchy, fun guy/girl indie soul band Sunshine Nights play the album release show for their new one at the Bitter End

3/29, 10:30 PM the Belle Curves – who have an achingly gorgeous new janglerock single out – at the Postcrypt Coffeehouse 

3/29. 11 PM the Marauders play oldschool roots reggae at the small room at the Rockwood

3/30, 7 PM ambient electroacoustic composer Jonathan Zorn, followed eventually around 9 by a very rare solo show by the enigmatic Paula Matthusen, and the alternately squonky and hushed Philip White & Chris Pitsiokos at Holo, $10

3/30, 7:30 PM a Cuban music dynasty: Malena Burke – daughter of legendary songstress Elena Burke,  joined by her own daughter, pianist / vocalist / composer Lena Burke at the Hostos Center theater, 450 Grand Concourse in the Bronx, $20

3/30, 7:30 PM edgy Middle Eastern-inspired alto saxophonist Uri Gurvich with Peter Slavov on bass and Francisco Mela on drums at Bar Next Door

3/30, 7:30 PM the Argus Quartet play works by Debussy, Theofanidis, Mendelssohn and Josquin des Prez at Irving Auditorium, Irving Pl/17th St., $16

3/30, 8 PM an intriguing triplebill at the Parkside: darkly lyrical psychedelic pop songwriter Jennifer Hall, Fatsy Cline (whoever she/they is/are) and a very rare performance by wickedly lyrical, Graham Parker-esque retro new wave band Lazy Lions

3/30, 8 PM Anda Union play ancient, windswept Mongolian themes at Merkin Concert Hall, $25 tix avail

3/30, 8 PM Appalachian music maven Bruce Molsky’s Mountain Drifters play the album release show for their new one at the Jalopy, $20

3/30, 8 PM murder ballad specialists and Slim Cessna’s Auto Club spinoff DBUK at El Cortez, $15

3/30, 8 PM otherworldly Moroccan mountain jams with downtown NYC types: Bachir & Mustapha Attar of the Master Musicians of Jajouka with Ned Rothenberg, Arrington De Dionysio & Ben Bennett at Roulette, $30/$26 stud/srs

3/30, 8 PM composers and instrumentalists Daniel Fishkin, Cleek Schrey, and Ron Shalom — the U.S.’s only extant daxophone consort – at Issue Project Room, $15/$12 stud/srs “The daxophone is a thin wooden strip played with a bow, created by the German improviser/inventor Hans Reichel in 1987. The instrument’s sound, somewhere between a cello and badger, ranges from furtive gurgles and delicate whistles to wild screams.”

3/30, 8:30 PM noir guitar legend Jim Campilongo leads his trio at Bar Lunatico

3/30, 10 PM Pangari & the Socialites play classic ska and rocksteady – most of it from the 60s Skatalites catalog – at Barbes 

3/30, 10 PM catchy female-fronted powerpop band Big Eyes – who absolutely nail a late 70s/early 80s CBGB sensibility – play the album release show for their new one at Union Pool, $12

3/30, 10:30 PM the Space Merchants – the missing link between the Stooges and X – at the Gutter

3/31, noon the annual Queens Overground Jazz Festival, acts TBA at Flushing Town Hall, free, res req

3/31, 2:30 PM the Apple Hill String Quartet play works by Shostakovich, Faure and Michael Kropf at St. Bartholomew’s Cathedral, $25/$15 stud/srs

3/31, 4 PM avant garde crooner Theo Bleckmann with Ike Sturm and Jesse Lewis at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library, free, no under-sixes.

3/31, 4:30 PM want to learn haunting Ukrainian choral and folk singing from one of the best in the business? Charismatic singer Eva Salina conducts a master class suitable for vets and beginners at Playwrights Rehearsal Studios, Room 3D, 440 Lafayette St. (between Astor Pl. and East 4th St.), $15 adults | $10 students & seniors | children free, RSVP rec.  to reserve your seat.

3/31, 5 PM Mirror Visions Ensemble – Abigail Levis, mezzo-soprano; Scott Murphree, tenor; Mischa Bouvier, baritone; and Grant Wenaus, piano – play  music by immigrants (Kurt Weill, Paul Hindemith, Hanns Eisler, and Erich Korngold), women (Ruth Crawford Seeger, Francine Trester), and African Americans (Adolphus Hailstork, Brittney Boykin, Florence Price, and Leslie Adams), as well as by classic American composers (Charles Ives, Leonard Bernstein, Samuel Barber, and Pete Seeger) as well as world premieres from Mohammed Fairouz, Braxton Blake, and Harold Meltzer at the Sheen Center, $20

3/31, 6 PM genuine metal machine music at a metal shop: “a grinder fugue, an anvil drum set, pneumatic tool conduction from Billy Martin, the burning of an accordion (while attempting to play it), the sawing in half of a saxophone (while attempting to play it), forging, quenching, modular synths, Tuba Joe, Tim Vaughn, Yula Beeri, Todd Perlmutter, Erica Mancini, an amplified welders table, flame-o-phone and flame-o-bone and VERY LOUD. It will be beautiful, raw, terrifying, and hilarious. You do not want to miss this.” at 506 Smith St., Red Hook, F to Smith/9th $10

3/31, 7 PM Mississippi hill country bluesman Robert Kimbrough (son of Junior) at Barbes, $10. Followed at 9:30 by Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel

3/31, 7:30 PM new updates on haunting old Middle Eastern sounds: the haunting Takht al-Nagham featuring Syrian habibi pop superstar Farrah Yousef, the Tarab Ensemble, and dramatic chanteuse Nano Raies at Roulette, $25 adv tix rec

3/31, 8 PM haunting Turkish art-rock guitarist/crooner Ahmet Aslan at Drom, $30 adv tix rec

3/31, 8 PM hauntingly noisy/ambient solo cello from Leila Bordreuil and Susie Ibarra’s birdsong project with Jae Landau and Yuka Honda at Holo, $10

3/31, 8 PM a rare solo show by elegant bop-era guitar legend Gene Bertoncini at the Bar Next Door

3/31, 10:30 PM noir-inspired alto saxophonist/composer Nick Hempton  leads his ensemble at Smalls

 4/1-2, 7:3/9:30 PM no April fool – this era’s most intensely powerful tenor saxophonist/composer, JD Allen leads a quartet with Liberty Ellman on guitar at the Jazz Standard, $30

4/2, drinks at 5:30, show at 6 Rebecca Fischer plays solo violin works by Paola Prestini, Lisa Bielawa, Gabriela Lena Frank, Suzanne Farrin, Missy Mazzoli and other women composers at the Miller Theatre, free

4/2, 7 PM RighteousGIRLS (Gina Izzo, flute & Erika Dohi, piano) play the world premiere of Legion (for 8 flutes and 8 pianos) by Alex Burtzos plus less epic works Andy Akiho, Ambrose Akinmusire, Paula Matthusen, and Mike Perdue at  1 Rivington St. upstairs, $15/$10 stud/srs

4/3, 4:30 PM the irrepressible, cinematic, comedic Broken Reed Saxophone Quartet with special guest  drummer Todd Isler, pianist Wade Ridenhour and singer/narrator Daphné Mia Essiet at St. Ann’s School in Brooklyn Heights 129 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn Heights, (performance space is on Clinton Street across from the school.), free

4/4, 7:30 PM, repeating 4/5 at 8 PM and 4/6 at 2 and 8 PM the NY Philharmonic play works by Beethoven, Bernstein, Stucky ,Wagner and very young composers at Avery Fisher Hall, $5 tix available to NYPD, NYFD, EMT, and NYC city service professionals. 

4/5-6, 8 PM the Budapest Festival Orchestra conducted by Iván Fischer play an all-Bartok program at Stern Auditoirum at Carnegie Hall, $30 tix avail 10% off with code CHC29802. The 4/5 program includes the ballet score to The Miraculous Mandarin an the Concerto for Orchestra are showcased in the opening concert, while the second features Hungarian folksong arrangements and the one-act opera Bluebeard’s Castle. 

4/6, 6 PM velvety noir jazz singer (and Tickled Pinks member) Stephanie Layton’s impressively eclectic torch/swing jazz band Eden Lane at the Onderdonk House, 1820 Flushing Ave in Ridgewood, $5 sug don

4/6 drinks and kettle corn at 6:30 PM, show at 7 PM  innovative piano duo HereNowHear play a  world premiere by Loren Loiacono and George Crumb’s epic masterwork Celestial Mechanics (Makrokosmos Book IV) plus works by Steven Stucky, Emily Cooley, Walter Zimmerman, Luciano Berio at the DiMenna Center, $20,

4/6, 7:30 PM a tribute to jazz and latin flute legend Dave Valentin, featuring a quintet led by his musical director, pianist Bill O’Connell, with flutist Andrea Brachfeld in the Valentin role, followed by the debut of O’Connell’s new project A.C.E. (Afro-Caribbean Ensemble) featuring a nonet at the Hostos Community College auditorium, 450 Grand Concourse in the Bronx, $20//$5 stud

4/6, 7:30 PM lush, sultry tropical jazz with chanteuse Belen Cusi and her combo at Groove, $5 

4/6-7, 8 PM haunting, charismatic oldtimey-style banjo player and corrosively political songwriter Curtis Eller and band play a live score to the Bipeds Dance Company’s phantasmagorical performance “54 Strange Words” at Triskelion Arts,106 Calyer St in Greenpoint, $18 adv tix rec

4/6. 8 PM brilliantly lyrical dark oldtimey songwriter/multi-instrumentalist Pete Lanctot at 68 Jay St Bar

4/7, 2 PM  István Várdai (cello) and Roman Rabinovich (piano) play works by Schubert, Beethoven, and Rachmaninov at the Town Hall, $17

4/7, 5 PM the Kandinsky Trio perform a lyrical early Beethoven piano trio and then will be joined by clarinetist Jose Garcia Taborda and narrator Patricia Raun for Messiaen’s Quartet for the End of Time at the Lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 128 Pinehurst Ave @ W 183rd St, A train or #1 train (to 181st St) or the M4 bus (to 183rd St), $15/$12 stud/srs

4/9, half past noon Italian organist  Gabriele Pezone plays a program TBA at Central Synaogue, 54th/Lex, free

4/9, 7 PM a first-class indie classical ensemble fronted by singer Eliza Bagg with Daniel Schlosberg, Maya Bennardo, Hannah Levinson, Hannah Collins, and Mike Compitello perform the album release show for Alex Weiser’s new album All the Days Were Purple – putting a new spin on ancient Jewish musical traditions – at the Yivo Institute, 15 W 16th St., free, reception to follow

4/10, 7 PM pianist Julia Den Boer plays a world premiere by Claudia Jane Scroccaro plus works by Giacinto Scelsi. Giulia Lorusso and Luigi Nono at the Italian Academy, Columbia University, 1161 Amsterdam Ave(just south of 118th St, free

4/11, 7 PM pianist Lisa Moore plays imagistic works by Beethoven, Martin Bresnick, Leoš Janáček, Missy Mazzoli, Frederic Rzewski, and Robert Schumann at  1 Rivington St. upstairs, $15/$10 stud/srs

4/11, 8 PM Hungarian Romany violin powerhouse Zoltan Maga and his band at Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall, $30 seats avail, 50% off with promo code HUN31082

4/12, 6:30 PM creepy noir chamber pop/murder ballad duo Charming Disaster at the American Folk Art Museum

4/13, 3 PM the colorful Fordham University Orchestra play Slavonic Dance V, Op. 46 – Dvorak; Overture to “Candide” – Bernstein; Pictures at an Exhibition, Promenade – Mussorgsky,at Leonard Theatre, Fordham Prep (441 East Fordham Rd, Bronx,, free, B/D to Fordham Rd. 

4/16, 8 PM timeless, haunting, playful octogenarian Armenian jazz sage and multi-reedman Souren Baronian in a rare trio show at Sisters Brooklyn, 900 Fulton St. at Washington, $10

4/17, 7 PM jazz pianist Aaron Diehl performs works by Philip Glass, Timo Andres, and beyond with Andres also on piano at 1 Rivington St. upstairs, $15/$10 stud/srs

4/19, 7 PM pianists Daniel Anastasio, Xak Bjerken, Vicky Chow, David Kaplan, Cory Smythe; soprano Kristina Bachrach, cellist Gabriel Cabezas and flutist Catherine Gregory play synesthetically-inspired works by Andy Akiho, George Crumb, Olivier Messiaen, Alexander Scriabin, and improvisatory interludes by Smythe at  1 Rivington St. upstairs, $15/$10 stud/srs. The following night at 8 at similar crop of talent parse “a collection of personal journeys and transformations from Missy Mazzoli’s ghostly Isabelle Eberhardt Dreams of Pianos to Jesse Jones’ Handel-inspired Variations on a Fiddle Tune.”

4/19, 9 PM creepy noir chamber pop/murder ballad duo Charming Disaster followed by similarly sinister psychedelic art-rock/circus rock band Cookie Tongue at Coney Island USA, 1280 Surf Ave, Coney Island, $20 includes dessert

4/20, 8:30 PM bassist Joe Policastro leads his tuneful, pastorally-inclined trio with Dave Miller, guitar; Mikel Avery, drums w/ special guest Jon Irabagon, saxophone at Iridium, $25

4/21, 5 PM pianists Vicky Chow, Mikael Darmanie, Qing Jiang, David Kaplan, and Dan Tepfer play dance works by Samuel Carl Adams, Timo Andres, J.S. Bach, Michael Brown, Molly Joyce, Oliver Knussen, Andrew Norman, Caroline Shaw, and Robert Schumann at 1 Rivington St. upstairs, $15/$10 stud/srs

4/24, 8 PM, Stefan Tcherepnin and Taketo Shimada’s dirgey duo project Afuma followed by  sepulchral, otherworldly Cairo singer/multi-instrumentalist Nadah El Shazly – who puts an eerie shoegaze spin on classical Arabic song – at Brooklyn Music School Theater, 126 St Felix St, up the block from BAM, $20 

4/30, 8 PM spectacular yet nuanced Palestinian opera singer Nour Darwish and ensemble at Sisters Brooklyn, 900 Fulton St. at Washington, $10

5/4, 10 AM – 2:30 PM a free block party with music, dance and more to celebrate 60 years of Lincoln Center on the plaza there, lineup tba

5/7, 5:30 PM drinks at 5:30, show at 6 Big Dog Little Dog – Jessie Montgomery, violin; Eleonore Oppenheim, bass – improvise duets at the Miller Theatre, free

5/14, drinks at 5:30, show at 6 So Percussion’s Jason Treuting leads a quintet playing his new works at the Miller Theatre, free

5/26, 5 PM pianist Andrea Lam performs Bach, Schumann and Stravinsky at the Lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 128 Pinehurst Ave @ W 183rd St, A train or #1 train (to 181st St) or the M4 bus (to 183rd St), $15/$12 stud/srs

6/4 drinks at 5:30, show at 6 the Bent Duo -David Friend, piano; Bill Solomon, percussion – play works by Hannah Lash, Sarah Hennies and Mayke Nas at the Miller Theatre, free

6/11, drinks at 5:30, show at 6 Ensemble Échappé play works by Selim Göncü, Katherine Balch, Nina C. Young and others at the Miller Theatre, free

6/16, 5 PM cellist Angela Lee, with pianist Evelyne Luest play works by Beethoven, Prokofiev and Janáček at the Lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 128 Pinehurst Ave @ W 183rd St, A train or #1 train (to 181st St) or the M4 bus (to 183rd St), $15/$12 stud/srs

Barbes: Home Base For NYC’s Best Bands

The problem with Barbes – and if you run a music blog, this can be a problem – is that the hang is as good as the bands. If you’re trying to make your way into the music room and run into friends, always a hazard here, you might not make it past the bar. Which speaks to a couple of reasons why this well-loved Park Slope boite has won this blog’s Best Brooklyn Venue award three times in the past ten years or so.

A Monday night before Thanksgiving week last year was classic. The scheduled act had cancelled, but there was still a good crowd in the house. What to do? Somebody called somebody, and by eleven there was a pickup band – guitar, keys, bass and drums – onstage, playing better-than-serviceable covers of Peruvian psychedelic cumbia hits form the 60s and 70s. The best was a slinky, offhandedly sinister take of Sonido Amazonico, the chromatic classic which has become the national anthem of chicha, as psychedelic cumbia is called in Peru. Where else in New York could you possibly hear something like this…on a Monday night?

On Thanksgiving night, the two Guinean expat guitarists who lead the Mandingo Ambassadors played a rapturously intertwining set that drew a more-or-less straight line back to the spiky acoustic kora music that preceded the state-sponsored negritude movement of the 1960s. Without the horns that sometimes play with the band, the delicious starriness of the music resonated more than ever.

The night after that, there was a solid klezmer pickup band in the house. The night after that – yeah, it was a Barbes weekend – started with pianist Anthony Coleman going as far out into free jazz as he ever does, followed by a psychedelic take on nostalgic 60s and 70s Soviet pop by the Eastern Blokhedz and then an even more psychedelic set by Bombay Rickey, who switched from spaghetti western to sick jamband versions of Yma Symac cumbias to surf rock, Bollywood and finally an ominous shout-out to a prehistoric leviathan that’s been dead for twenty thousand years.

Sets in late November and January left no doubt that Slavic Soul Party are still this city’s #1 Balkan brass party band, whether they’re playing twisted Ellington covers, percolating Serbian Romany hits or their own hip-hop influenced tunes. A pit stop here early before opening night of Golden Fest to catch the Crooked Trio playing postbop jazz standards was a potent reminder that bandleader Oscar Noriega is just as brilliant a drummer as he is playing his many reed instruments.

Who knew that trumpeter Ben Holmes’ plaintive, bittersweet, sometimes klezmer, sometimes Balkan tinged themes would blend so well with Kyle Sanna’s lingering guitar jangle, as they did in their debut duo performance in December? Who expected this era’s darkest jamband, Big Lazy, to take their sultry noir cinematic themes and crime jazz tableaux further into the dub they were exploring twenty years ago, like they did right before the new year? Who would have guessed that the best song of the show by trombonist Bryan Drye’s Love Call Trio would be exactly that, a mutedly lurid come-on?

Where else can you hear a western swing band, with an allstar lineup to match Brain Cloud’s personnel, swaying their way through a knowingly ominous take of Sister Rosetta Tharpe’s Look Down that Lonesome Road? Notwithstanding this embarrassment of riches, the best show of all here over the past few months might have been by Turkish ensemble Alhambra, featuring most of haunting singer Jenny Luna’s band Dolunay. Back in mid-December, they spun moody, serpentine themes of lost love, abandonment and desolation over Adam Good’s incisive, brooding oud and Ramy El Asser’s hynoptic, pointillistic percussion. Whether singing ancient Andalucian laments in Ladino, or similar fare in Turkish, Luna’s wounded nuance transcended any linguistic limitations.

There’s good music just about every night at Barbes, something no other venue in New York, or maybe the world, can boast.  Tomorrrow’s show, Feb 18 at Barbes is Brain Cloud at 7 followed at 9:30ish by ex-Chicha Libre keyboard sorcerer Josh Camp’s wryly psychedelic cumbia/tropicalia/dub band Locobeach. Slavic Soul Party are here the day after, Feb 19 at 9; Noriega and the Crooked Trio play most Fridays starting at 5:30. That’s just the tip of the iceberg.