New York Music Daily

Global Music With a New York Edge

Tag: country music

Live Music Calendar for New York City and Brooklyn for March and April 2018

The new July/August calendar is here.

Free and cheap concerts in just about every neighborhood. If you’re leaving your hood, make sure you check http://www.mta.info for service changes considering how the trains are at night and on the weekend.

Constant updates. If you don’t recognize a venue where a particular act is playing, check the comprehensive, recently updated list of over 200 New York City music venues at New York Music Daily’s sister blog Lucid Culture.

This is not a list of every show in town – it’s a carefully handpicked selection. If this calendar seems short on praise for bands and artists, it’s because every act here is recommended if you like their particular kind of music. Many different styles to choose from.

Showtimes listed here are set times, not the time doors open – if a listing says something like “9ish,” that means it’ll probably start later than advertised. If you see a show listed without the start time, that’s because either the artist, their publicist or the venue in question sent incomplete info – those acts are usually listed last on a particular date.  Always best to check with the venue for the latest information on set times and door charges, since that information is often published here weeks in advance. Weekly events first followed by the daily calendar.

On select Wednesdays and Sundays, an intimate, growing piano music salon on the Upper West Side featuring iconoclastically insightful, lyrical pianist Nancy Garniez – a cult favorite with an extraordinarily fluid, singing, legato style – exploring the delicious minutiae of works from across the centuries. Next up: 2/14 at 7 PM, 2/18 at 4 PM Haydn, Clementi and Chopin. beverages and lively conversation included! email for info/location.

Mondays at 7 PM multi-instrumentalist Dennis Lichtman’s popular western swing band Brain Cloud at Barbes followed at 9:30 PM by a variety of south-of-the-border-style bands playing cumbias, boogaloo, salsa, maybe all of the above.

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: as jazz goes, it’s arguably the most exhilarating show of the week, every week. The first-rate players always rise to the level of the material. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Also Monday and Tuesday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Iguana, 240 W. 54th St ( Broadway/8th Ave) , 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Tuesdays in March, clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party  at 9 PM at Barbes. Get there as soon as you can as they’re very popular. $10 cover.

Wednesdays at 6 PM, irrepressible pianist/singer Champian Fulton – as entertaining a postbop improviser as torch singer – plays at Talde, 8 Erie St. (Bay/1st) in Jersey City, a block and a half from the Grove St. Path station

Wednesdays in March, 8 PM the Binky Griptite Orchestra (formerly Sharon Jones’ brilliant oldschool soul backing band) at Threes Brewing Outpost, 113 Franklin St (Greenpoint/Kent Aves) in Greenpoint, free

Thursdays at 8 in March the Brooklyn Raga Massive – a rotating cast of A-list Indian, jazz and rock musicians who love to jam out classic Indian themes from over the centuries to the present day – play the Jalopy, $15 adv tix at the bar at the main space. Tons of special guests followed by a wild raga jam!

Fridays and Saturdays at 5 PM adventurous indie classical string quartet Ethel plus frequent special guests playing a mix of classical and more contemporary material at the balcony bar at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

Fridays in March, 7:30 PM tenor saxophonist Ken Fowser leads his band at the Django. Jukebox jazz in a JD Allen vein but not as dark and more straight-ahead/groove-oriented: as postbop party music goes, nobody’s writing better than this guy right now.

Free classical concerts return on Saturdays at 4 PM in March at Bargemusic;  usually solo piano or small chamber ensembles. If you get lucky, you’ll catch pyrotechnic violinist/music director Mark Peskanov and/or the many members of his circle. Early arrival advised.

Saturdays in March, 6 PM bassist Simon Hanes plays with his many groups at Barbes. The leader of cinematic Italophile instrumentalists Tredici Bacci has a sardonic sense of humor and chops that lend themselves to all kinds of different projects, as good bassists typically are prone to. 

Saturdays eclectic compelling Brazilian jazz chanteuse Marianni and her excellent band at Zinc Bar, three sets starting at 10 PM.

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts around 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands

Sundays in March, at sometime past noon at Hank’s, Nashville gothic crooner Sean Kershaw‘s legendary honkytonk brunch is back; special guests from his wide circle of NYC Americana acts keep the afternoon going until about 7. It’s just like 1999 again -at least until the bar closes sometime this year. Phil Gammage plays his dark Americana and blues there this month at 6 PM every Sunday this month as well.

3/1, 7:30 PM longtime Gil Scott-Heron collaborator and electric pianist Brian Jackson at Minton’s, $15

3/1, 7:30 PM an all-star 30-piece orchestra propelled by dreampop/noiserockers Gold Dime’s drummer Andrya Ambro play Terry Riley’s In C at the Poisson Rouge, $20 adv tix rec

3/1, 7:30 PM, repeating 3/2-3 at 8 the NY Philharmonic with Jaap van Zweden on the podium and violinist Yuja Wang perform  Brahms’s First Piano Concerto and Prokofiev’s Fifth Symphony  at Avery Fisher Halll, $35 tix avail

3/1, 7:30/9:30 PM cornetist Taylor Ho Bynum’s 9-Tette with Mary Halvorson on guitar and Tomeika Reid on cello at the Jazz Gallery, $20$10 stud. Could be seriously epic.

3/1, 7:30 PM the Ladies Day Jazz Quartet – MJ Territo – vocals; Linda Presgrave – piano; Iris Ornig – bass; and Barbara Merjan – drums – play material by women jazz composers including Mary Lou Williams, Marian McPartland, Peggy Lee, Abbey Lincoln, Patricia Barber,  at Club Bonafide,$tba. That’s a hell of a rhythm section.  

3/1, 8 PM pyrotechnic Balkan multi-reedman Greg Squared‘s Great (and ever-expanding) Circle at Barbes. A vehicle for his most lavish compositions and not to be missed if Balkan or Middle Eastern music are your thing. 

3/1, 8 PM International Contemporary Ensemble with the spectacular Peter Evans on trumpet play a “composer portrait” of Irish contemporary composer Ann Cleare at the Miller Theatre, $20 tix avail

3/1, 8 PM dark latin/Russian ska/tropicalia band Karikatura at the big room at the Rockwood

3/1-3, 8:30 ambitious, tuneful trumpeter Jonathan Finlayson leads a series of ensembles at the Stone, $20. Choice pick: 3/2 with Sicilian Defense feat. Matt Mitchell on piano

3/1, 9 PM adventurous effects-fueled guitarist Xander Naylor followed by D. Treut‘s wild stoner soul/psychedelia/improvisation at C’Mon Everybody, $12

3/2, 5:30 PM irrepressible multi-instrumentalist Joanna Sternberg does her charming, oldschool Americana songwriter thing at the American Folk Art Museum

3/2, 6 PM oldschool-style high plains C&W singer Hope Debates & North 40 at 55 Bar

3/2, 6 PM charmingly inscrutable Parisienne chanteuse Chloe & the French Heart Jazz Band at Club Bonafide, $20

3/2, 7 PM slinky cumbia/ghoulabilly/ranchera band Jenny & the Mexicats at the big room at the Rockwood, $20

3/2, 7 PM guitarist/songwriter Alicyn Yaffee -the rare artist who successfully bridges the gap between lyrically-fueled chamber pop and jazz – at Shrine

3/2, 7 PM spine-tingling darkly mystical art-rock/avant-garde/chamber pop songwriter Carol Lipnik – pretty much everybody’s choice for best singer in all of NYC – at Pangea

3/2, 7 PM rising star trumpeter Adam O’Farrill leads a septet at Spectrum $15

3/2, 7 PM violist Aundrey Mitchell & pianist Tim McCullough trace the development of viola music from the classical era to the mid 20th century with a program tba at Bloomingdale School of Music, 323 W 108th St (off of Broadway), free

3/2, 7:30 PM perennially brooding folk noir/dark psychedelic songwriter Richard Buckner at Union Hall, $15

 3/2, 8 PM trumpeter Ben Holmes and accordionist Patrick Farrell – two thirds of the fiery Yiddish Art Trio – play new compositions followed at 10 by Yotoco, the “bastard child of Umoja Orchestra, Bio Ritmo, and Cumbiagra playing a melange of salsa, Afro-Cuban rumba, boleros, and cumbia” at Barbes. Yotoco are also at the Owl on 3/24 at 8 for $10.

3/2, 8 PM drummer Bobby Previte’s Rhapsody Band with Nels Cline, Zeena Parkins, Jen Shyu and others perform Rhapsody, his new travel-themed song cycle at Roulette, $20 adv tix rec

3/2, 8 PM overlapping improvisations between computer music pioneer Carl Stone, esteemed multi-reedman Ned Rothenberg, and Tokyo-based vocalist and cross-media artist Ami Yamasaki at Issue Project Room, $15/$12 stud

3/2-3, 8 PM an intimate piano/drums gig by the smartly lyrical Danny Grissett with EJ Strickland at Mezzrow, $20 at the bar

3/2, 8 PM high-voltage Neapolitan/Romany string band Newpoli at Flushing Town Hall, $16

3/2-3, 8:30 PM ambitious, tuneful trumpeter Jonathan Finlayson with Steve Lehman on alto sax at the New School’s Glass Box Performance Space, 55 W 13th St, $20. 3/3 Finlayson brings his Sicilian Defense band

3/2, 9ish the intoxicatingly clattering, sintir bass lute fueled Moroccan trance grooves of Innov Gnawa at the Owl, $10

3/2, 9:30 PM intricately orchestrated, low register-loving psycho mambo crew Gato Loco and searing, theatrical Romany/Balkan punk rockers Bad Buka at Brooklyn Bazaar, $10

3/2, 10ish murderous, wild, Middle Eastern-tinged surf Beninghove’s Hangmen at FM Jersey City, 340 3rd St, Jersey City, free, Path train to Grove St. and about a 5-block walk

3/2, 10 PM LES punk/surf guitar legend Simon Chardiet’s Rooftoppers – who give him a chance to show off his prowess with jazz, proto-rock and western swing – at Sunny’s

3/3, 2 PM artist Julie Klear leads a “protest animal” workshop for children: “kids are invited to create their own animal and choose an emotion, a protest, and to voice an opinion,” at FIAF Tinker Auditorium, 55 E 59th Street (between Park and Madison Avenue), free w/rsvp  

3/3, 4 PM cinematic, psychedelic quirk-pop keyboardist Michael Hearst presents “Curious, Unusual and Extraordinary” songs from his many bands followed eventually at 6 by intense, charismatic singer Sami Stevens’ oldschool soul group and then at 10 by epic ranchera/bolero brass crew Banda de los Muertos at Barbes

3/3, 7 PM jazz sax icon Miguel Zenón, with Bang on a Can clarinetist Evan Ziporyn lead an ensemble playing a benefit for Puerto Rico at Silberman School of Social Work Auditorium, 2180 Third Ave, $20

3/3, 7:30 PM enchanting Indian carnatic singer Mitali Bhawmik with tabla player Amod Dandawate at the Chhandayan Center For Indian Music $20add

3/3, 8/10:30 PM haunting, extraordinary Palestinian microtonal trumpeter Ibrahim Maalouf leads an improvising ensemble at Drom $25 adv tix rec

 3/3, 8 PM lyrical Cuban jazz pianist/composer Alfredo Rodriguez leads his trio at the Miller Theatre, $20 tix avail

3/3, 8 PM bassist Mark Wade leads his lyrical, cinematic piano trio at Club Bonafide, $15

3/3, 9ish activist community chorus Grassroots Harmony at the People’s Voice Cafe, sugg don, $20, “more if you choose; less if you can’t; no one turned away”

3/3, 9 PM fiery, guitar-fueled female-fronted Americana punks Spanking Charlene at Sidewalk.

3/3, 9 PM moodily lyrical, politically savvy Irish folk-rocker Niall Connolly at the small room at the Rockwood. He’s also here on 3/9 and 3/17

3/4, 2 PM pianist Lise de la Salle plays works by Roussel, Liszt and Bach at the Town Hall, $15

3/4, 2:30 PM the lavish, meticulous, thrilling Greenwich Village Orchestra play play the Poulenc Organ Concerto, the Hummel Trumpet Concerto and Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3, “Organ Symphony” at Church of the Incarnation, 209 Madison Ave at 35th St. $20 sugg don, reception to follow. Wow. 

3/4, 2:30 PM the Apple Hill String Quartet play a program TBA at St. Bartholomew’s Church, 325 Park Ave at 51st, $25/$15 stud/srs

3/4, 3 PM Nanci Belmont, bassoon; Rosie Gallagher, flute; Stuart Breczinski, oboe; Bixby Kennedy, clarinet; Patrick Jankowski, horn play works by Joan Tower, Tania Leon, Ligeti and others at Concerts on the Slope, St. John’s Episcopal Church, 139 St. John’s Place downhill from 7th Ave, sugg don

3/4, 4 PM conductor Lidiya Yankovskaya’s  Refugee Orchestra Project play a program of female composers TBA at National Sawdust, $30 adv tix rec

 3/4, 4 PM lyrical, haunting Bulgarian chanteuse/bandleader Vlada Tomova & Young Bulgarian Voices at Drom, $10. Followed at 8 (separate $10 cover) by fado and piano with singer Patricia Teixeira

3/4, 4 PM pianist Steven Masi continues his Beethoven sonata cycle at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library, free, no under-sixes.

3/4, 6 PM Raf Vertessen/Keisuke Matsuno/Hans Tammen improvising on drums, guitar and rare vintage Buchla synth followed by Jim Denley solo on bass flute – ?!? – at Downtown Music Gallery

3/4, 10:30 PM tuneful soul-jazz trombonist Dave Gibson leads his quintet at Smalls

3/5, 7 PM the all-female Resistance Revival Chorus sing epic, inspiring populist gospel tunes and anti-trumpie broadsides with special guests at Joe’s Pub, $15

3/5, 7:30 PM  Musicians from Marlboro play Boccherini’s String Quintet in E Major, Op. 11, No. 5; Bartók’s String Quartet No. 2; and Ravel’s Piano Trio in A Minor at Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall, $10 with discount code HCC10

3/5, 7:30 PM the Manhattan Chamber Players with guest cellist Marcy Rosen perform Schubert’s Quartettsatz plus string quartets by Mozart and Brahms at Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, 3 W. 65th St., $20, students/kids free

3/5, 8 PM boisterously funny oldschool 60s C&W and brooding southwestern gothic with the Jack Grace Band at Hanks. 3/13 at 9 he’s at Bar Chord solo

3/5, 9:30ish Dilemastronauta Y Los Sabrosos Cosmicos play their cumbia-inspired stoner dub jams at Barbes

3/6, 5:30 PM percussion/ piano quartet Yarn/Wire  play Catherine Lamb’s titanic, 45-minute Curvo Totalitas at the Miller Theatre, free

3/6, 7:30 PM the show by Juilliard’s Ensemble Connect with Messiaen’s Quartet for the End of Time at Paul Hall at Juilliard is SOLD OUT

3/6, 7:30/930 PM tuneful postbop alto saxophonist Logan Richardson leads his quintet at the Jazz Standard, $25

3/6-11, 8:30/11 PM lyrical jazz piano icon Fred Hersch leads a trio at the Vanguard, $30

3/7, 9ish wildly eclectic circus rock/folk noir/jazz/cinematic composer Gina Leishman at the Owl, $10

3/7, 9 PM guitarslinger Phil Gammage plays his dark Americana and blues at Silvana

3/7, 9ish Dervisi feat. guitar god Steve Antonakos play “exotic Greek gangsta blues” at Troost

3/8, 7 PM soaringly explosive jazz composer/torch singer Nicole Zuraitis at 55 Bar

3/8, 7:30 PM genre-smashing avant-jazz saxophonist/singer Stephanie Chou with Andy Li on erhu and viola and Kenny Wollesen on drums at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

3/8, 8 PM the year’s best Americana triplebill so far: purist honkytonk crooner/bandleader Clifford Westfall, Lakeside Lounge honcho and guitar icon Eric Ambel, and fiery, lyrical Steve Earle-ish songwriter Kasey Anderson at Hank’s, $10

3/8, 8 PM plush, balmy, oldtimey uke swing band Daria Grace & the Pre-War Ponies at Barbes

3/8, 8 PM flamenco guitarist Andreas Arnold followed by oudist Kane Mathis leading his high-voltage power trio at the Owl, $10. Mathis is also at Spectrum the following night, 3/9 at 6:30 PM with his more cinematic Orakel duo, $15

3/8, 8:30 PM bansuri flutist Rasika Shekar leads her trio at the Jalopy, $15

3/8, 8:30 PM wild, spiraling, rare rustic minor-key Polesian klezmer dances and grooves with Litvakus at Funky Joe’s, 455 W.56th St., $15

3/8, 8:30 PM the Actual Septet: Andrew D’Angelo, Jessica Jones, Claire Daily (saxophones) John Schott, Will Bernard (guitars) Dan Seamans (bass) John Hanes (drums) at the New School’s Glass Box Performance Space, 55 W 13th St, $20

3/8, 9 PM 20s hot jazz revivalists Cait and the Critters at Radegast Hall. They’re also there on 3/28

3/8, 10:30 PM sweeping, swinging vibraphonist Behn Gillece leads his quintet at Smalls

3/8, 10 PM feral psychedelic guitarslinger Debra Devi and her power trio at FM Jersey City, 340 3rd St, Jersey City, Path train to Grove St. and about a 5-block walk

3/9, 7:30 PM New York’s most charismatic, darkly compelling lyrical songwriter/storyteller/keyboard genius Rachelle Garniez at Pangea

3/9, 7:30 PM one of the original global jazz-oriented string ensembles, the Turtle Island String Quartet at the Cutting Room, $20

3/9. 8 PM playfully lyrical, fearlessly political superduo Kill Henry Sugar – guitar/banjo mastermind Erik Della Penna and drummer Dean Sharenow –followed at 10 by accordionist/sitarist Kamala Sankaram’s hot surfy Bollywood/cumbia/psychedelic rock project Bombay Rickey – a launching pad for her spellbinding four-octave voice –  at Barbes

3/9, 8 PM Zikrayat play slinky, cinematic classics from the golden age of Arabic song at Alwan for the Arts, $20/$15 stud/srs

3/9, 9 PM Mediterranean chanteuse Zana plays “gypsy pop” followed by Mar Salá playing her acoustic flamenco rock at Shrine

3/9, 9ish the irrepressible Ellia Bisker’s explosive Balkan/New Orleans flavored Funkrust Brass Band at Caveat, 21A Clinton St. $12. Caveat: there are a bunch of “comedians” also on the bill

3/9, 10 PM high-voltage, soul-infused Americana rockers the Woes at Sunny’s

3/9, 9 PM the British Pogues: Skinny Lister at the Knitting Factory, $15 adv tix rec

3/9, 7 PM NYC’s own rippling, hypnotic, epic Javanese gamelan, Gamelan Dharma Swara at National Sawdust, $30 adv tix rec . Followed at 10 PM (separate $30 adv tix adm) by fearless singer/composer Du Yun with her amazing chamber rock band: Nich Olas Farrell, guitars; Zhou Yi, pipa/ ruan / qin; Aakash Mittal, sax / clarinet

3/9, 7:30 PM chamber sextet Philosonia play works by Britten & Shostakovich at the Old Stone House, $25/$10 stud/srs

3/9, 10 PM a cool, eclectic surf twinbill: the majestic, cinematic TarantinosNYC  followed by the exotic vibraphone-driven Vibro-jets at Sidewalk. The Vibro-Jets are also at Troost on 3/16 at 9

3/9, 10 PM duskily  Leonard Cohen-influenced janglers the Low Anthem at Bowery Ballroom, $20 adv tix rec

3/9, 10:30 PM funny, explosive oldschool style punk rockers the Live Ones at Hank’s , They’re also here in 3/23

3/10, 4 PM the Erik Satie Quartet, a stately wind ensemble who reinvent Satie material as well as obscurities by his contemporaries,  followed at 6 by quirky Tredici Bacci bassist Simon Hanes’ Dressage organ trio, at 8 by dark urbane Romany song maven (and Berthold Brecht descendant) Sanda Weigl singing Kurt Weill with Lucian Ban, piano & Mat Maneri, viola, and at 10 by wryly funny, psychedelic covers of 60s Russian pop with the Eastern Blokhedz – who specialize in the catalog of legendary Polish singer Edita Piaha – at Barbes

3/10, 7:30 PM hauntingly atmospheric Persian trance band Niyaz at the Schimmel Center at Pace University on Spruce St. in the financial district, $30 tix avail

3/10, 8 PM slinky and explosive Indian sounds: the self-explanatory Women’s Raga Massive followed by live bhangra powerhouse Red Baraat at Highline Ballroom, $20 adv tix rec

3/10, 8 PM Punjabtronix – a more eclectic, less brassy version of Red Baraat – at Flushing Town Hall, $16

3/10, 9 PM enigmatic cello rocker Leah Coloff,f erociously lyrical, Macbeth-inspired art-rock/psychedelic songwriter Rose Thomas Bannister and cult favorite tunesmith Franklin Bruno & the Human Hands at Wonders of Nature, $5

3/10, 9ish rapturously hypnotic Indian improvisation with A Circle Has No Beginning: Sameer Gupta – drums/tabla; Pawan Benjamin – tenor sax; Arun Ramamurthy – violin; Rashaan Carter – Bass at I-Beam, $15

3/10, 9 PM Unsteady Freddie‘s monthly surf rock extravaganza at Otto’s begins with classic cover band Anything But Surf, at 10 catchy reverbtoned trio the Killers from Space, at 11 Link Wray cover band the WrayCyclers and at midnight sick Richard Cheese-style instrumental parodists LoungeZotica 3000

3/10, 9:30 PM the Space Merchants – the missing link between the Stooges and X – at Hank’s, $8

3/10, 10 PM fiery electric bluegrass and C&W with Demolition String Band at Skinny Dennis

3/10, 10 PM haunting cello-driven dissident compositions: Matt Haimovitz and Frances-Marie Uitti, joined by a Bhutanese ensemble playing works by Isang Yun at National Sawdust, $30 adv tix rc

3/11, 3 PM Japanese/Peruvian violinist Pauchi Sasaki  with flutist Claire Chase, playing their gamelanesque, politically-fueled Trade Routes suite at National Sawdust, $30 adv tix rc

3/11, 3 PM a John Zorn matinee with John Zorn (sax) Jim Staley (trombone) Marc Ribot (guitar) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Ikue Mori (electronics) Christian McBride (bass) Kenny Wolleson (drums) Ches Smith (drums) at the Vanguard, $30

3/11, 4 PM WQXR’s Terrance McKnight leads a conversation with veteran Civil Rights-era artists and activists Emmett Wigglesworth and Otto Neals on how art and politics can intersect, in the context of their exhibition at FiveMyles, 558 St Johns Pl, Bed-Stuy, free, 4/5 to Franklin Ave.

3/11, 6 PM noir guitar legend Jim Campilongo leads his trio at 55 Bar

3/11, 6 PM Sean Ali and Ayoko Kanda play bass/vocal duos followed at 7 by guitar/bass duos by Nico Soffiato and Zach Swanson and at 8 by the noir-inspired Ben Goldberg on clarinet with drummer Tom Rainey at Downtown Music Gallery

3/11, 7 PM the rapturous, haunting all-female Yale Slavic Chorus followed at 9:30  by Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel at Barbes

3/11, 7:30 PM pioneering alto saxophonist Aakash Mittal leads his trio with Miles Okazaki (guitar), and Rajna Swaminathan (mridangam) slice and dice rarely heard Indian nocturnal raga themes at National Sawdust, $30 adv tix rec. A rare artist who can blend jazz with elegant traditional Indian improvisation and make it all seem perfectly natural. 

3/11, 9:30 PM ferociously dynamic, tuneful, female-fronted power trio Castle Black at Bowery Electric, $10

3/12-14, 8/10 PM  ageless, perennially hard-hitting jazz piano sage and ex-Coltrane bandmate McCoy Tyner at the Blue Note, $30 standing room avail.

3/12, 9:30 PM horn-driven psychedelic band Los Cumpleanos at Barbes

3/13, 7 PM eclectic, hard-hitting, lyrical composer/tenor saxophonist Stan Killian  leads his quintet at 55 Bar

3/13, 7:30 PM indie classical violin star Olivia De Prato of the Mivos Quartet plays the album release show for her edgy new solo album at the second floor space at 1 Rivington St at Bowery, $20

3/13, 8 PM the North/South Chamber Orchestra play Robert Martin’s Wind Quintets at Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, 122 W. 69th St. free

3/13, 8:30 PM ex-October Project bandleader and art-rock chanteuse Mary Fahl at City Vineyard, $20

3/13-17, 8:30 PM subtle, coloristic drummer Ben Perowsky leads a series of ensembles at the New School’s Glass Box Performance Space, 55 W 13th St, $20. Choice pick: 3/14 with the Moodswing Orchestra and Elysian Fields singer Jennifer Charles

3/13, 9:30 PM the Bronx Conexion play their mighty salsa big band jazz at the Nuyorican Poets Cafe

3/13, 8:30/11 PM this era’s greatest jazz guitarist, Bill Frisell leads a trio with Thomas Morgan on bass and Rudy Royston on drums at the Vanguard. Then 3/19-25 the trio adds Eyvind Kang on viola

3/14, 6 PM koto and shamisen player Kento Iwasaki at the  Rubin Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

3/14, 7 PM Colin Stokes, cello and Sophie Zhang, piano play works by Goleminov, Stravinsky, Poulenc and Bridge at the Bulgarian Consulate, 121 E 62nd St, free, res req 

3/14, 7 PM wild psychedelic lapsteel player Myk Freedman & the MykFreedmans followed by improvisational trombone icon Steve Swell leading a trio at Happy Lucky No. 1 Gallery

3/14, 7  PM fearless, fiery blues-punk songwriter Molly Ruth – a real force of nature – followed by the darkly eclectic, enigmatic Lorraine Leckie  – equally adept at Slavic and Americana noir and dark cabaret – playing the album release show for her wildly psychedelic new album Live at Mercury Lounge at…the Mercury, where else, $tba. Leckie is also at Pine Box Rock Shop solo acoustic on 3/31 at 9:30 PM.

3/14, 9 PM boisterously funny oldschool 60s C&W and brooding southwestern gothic with the Jack Grace Band and special guest Eric Ambel on guitar at Hill Country. Lots of good duels, probably.

3/15, 7 PM composer/sound artist Zosha di Castri (piano), indie classical icon Missy Mazzoli (synthesizer) and others premiere new solo works at National Sawdust, $30 adv tix rec

 3/15, 7 PM bittersweet, high-lonesome oldtime Americana trio the Night Kitchen with Gene Yelin – guitar & vocals; Trip Henderson – harmonica; Joanna Sternberg – bass and vocals at Barbes

3/15, 7:30 PMlatin jazz piano titan Arturo O’Farrill leads his quintet at Minton’s, $15

3/15, 8ish new works by violinist Maya Bennardohttps://www.mayabennardo.com/

, who’s ioned by cellist Zan Berry and pianist Karl Larson a the Owl, $10

3/15-18, 8/10 PM ageless jazz drum legend Roy Haynes celebrate his 93rd bday at the Blue Note, $30 standing room avail

3/15, 8;30 PM a wild klezmer dance party with Steven Weintraub and the all-female Tsibele (Yiddish for “onion”) at Funky Joe’s, 455 W.56th St.

3/15, 8:30 PM star south Indian sitarist Alif Laila at the Jalopy, $15

3/15, 10:30 PM River Cult play their ferocious, feral, cinematically psychedelic doom metal/postrock at Sunnyvale $10

3/16, 5:30 PM multi-instrumentalist Bassam Saba & guests from the NY Arabic Orchestra play a kid-friendly introduction to the magical microtone of the Middle East for zgess 4-up at the Cultural Services of the French Embassy, 972 Fifth Avenue (at 79th Street), free

3/16, 6:30 PM a night of mysterious, otherworldly, ecstatic Georgian traditional music with Dancing Crane Company at the Kaye Playhouse at Hunter College, 695 Park Ave, $30. Mens and women’s choirs, string bands, lots of dancing, the works.

3/16, 7 PM Betsayda Machado y La Parranda – “the voice of Venezuela” – sing raucous, catchy Afro-Venezuelan tambor beach party dance tunes at Elebash Hall, 365 5th Ave north of 34th St., $25

3/16, 7:30 PM perennially vital latin jazz piano sage Eddie Palmieri at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

3/16, 7:30/9:30 PM terse, purposeful guitarist Miles Okazaki’s quartet with Matt Mitchell on piano at the Jazz Gallery, $25

3/16, 8 PM Middle Eastern jazz sorcery with oudiste Tom Chess‘ Strange Ornament Quartet at Alwan for the Arts, $20/$15 stud/srs

3/16, 8 PM oldschool garage-punks Mala Vista, the Up Up Ups – the female NY Dolls –  the Carvels – who sound a lot like the Dickies – and second-save garage legend Johnny Chan at Sunnyvale, $10

3/16, 8 PM pyrotechnic, charismatic Argentine bandoneonist and composer JP Jofre backed by the New Asia Chamber Music Society at Symphony Space, $22 adv tix rec

3/16, 8 PM rustic Brazilian jungle guitar-and-accordion sounds with Regional de NY followed at 10 by psychedelic salsa bandleader Zemog El Galle Bueno at Barbes

3/17, 1 PM a “Poetry as Protest” workshop for kids with Amélie Gaulier: “kids are encouraged to create their own slogan, protest poster, catchphrase, or mantra,” at FIAF Tinker Auditorium, 55 E 59th St

3/17, 4 PM new klezmer tunes by clarinet sorcerer Michael Winograd,and lustrous trumpeter Ben Holmes followed at 6 by the deviously eclectic, psychedelic Tredici Bacci jamming out original psychedelic instrumentals inspired by Italian film themes from the 60s and 70s,  at 8 by eclectic, lyrical jazz bassist/composer Pedro Giraudo leading his Tango Quartet, and at 10 by the intoxicatingly clattering, sintir bass lute fueled Moroccan trance grooves of Innov Gnawa at Barbes

3/17, 6 PM ferociously lyrical populist rockers LJ Murphy & the Accomplices – the closest thing to Elvis Costello & the Attractions this city’s ever produced – with special guest Walter Ego on bass at Bar 9

3/17, 7 PM careening, charismatic, lyrically-fueled soul-rockers No Ice – arguably Brooklyn’s best band – at the Delancey, $8. Get in, get out before the amateurs show up.

3/17, 7:30 PM sarodist Ranajit Sengupta at the Chhandayan Center For Indian Music, $20

3/17, 7:30 PM ace drummer Bobby Sanabria and the MultiVerse Big Band play latin jazz versions of Leonard Bernstein’s West Side Story score at the Hostos Center,  450 Grand Concourse (at 149th St in the Bronx, $25 tix avail

3/17, 8 PM Super Yamba play their psychedelic Afrobeat jams followed by high-voltage psychedelic cumbia band MAKU Soundsystem – whose latest album takes a detour toward Caribbean and African sounds – at C’Mon Everybody, $12

3/17, 8 PM a night of magical duo improvisations: James Moore & Andie Springer on resonator guitar, violin and voices; violin duo Leah Asher & Natalia Steinbach; the Berrow Duo (Thea Merisow & Leia Slosberg) on cello & flute; and Sleepalk (Steinbach and drummer David Grollman) at Bushwick Community Darkroom, 110 Troutman St, (Evergreen/Central), J to Central Ave, $10

3/17, 8 PM banjo player/singer Alison Kelley of the New York Packet (South Street Seaport’s official maritime music group) and DK and the Joy Machine – songwriter Dian Killian and her Appalachian Mountain dulcimer at the People’s Voice Cafe, sugg don, $20; “more if you choose; less if you can’t; no one turned away”

3/17, 8ish Jake Sherman, the Real Vocal String Quartet’s Dina Macabee and NYC underground rock legend Ed Pastorini at the Owl, $10

3/17, 8 PM haunting, dynamic oudist Simon Shaheen’s Qantara with special guest group the Qantara Berklee Ensemble play iconic themes from Arabic cinema across the decades at Roulette, $30

3/17, 10 PM amateur-free St. Paddy’s Day with ferociously dynamic, tuneful, female-fronted power trio Castle Black at the Gutter, $5

3/18, 2 PM amazing sounds at Musical Armenia 2018: pianist Timo Andres and chamber ensemble Hotel Elefant play new works by ambitious, sweeping, politically fearless composer Mary Kouyoumdjian plus pianist Hrant Bahgrazyan plays works by Babajanian, Ravel and Bach at Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall, $25

3/18, 2  PM the amazingly eclectic Musical Chairs Chamber Ensemble play Paul Salerni – Two Partita; Dusan Bogdanovic – Quatre piéces intimes for cello and guitar; Franz Schubert – Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar; Kreutzer – Trio for flute, viola and guitar; Tina Kenny Jones – Making Monster at the S. I. Museum,1000 Richmond Terrace, Building “A”, Staten Island, $15.  

3/18, 4 PM legendary Dominican crooner/guitarist Joan Soriano “El Duque de la Bachata” at Flushing Town Hall, $16

3/18, 5 PM up-and-coming new music ensemble Face the Music play large ensemble jazz pieces  by Rudresh Mahanthappa, John Zorn, Mary Halvorson and Steve Lehman at the Jazz Gallery, $15

 3/18, 7 PM Exotic Flora play edgy, intense new jazz: Slavic Soul Party‘s Chris Stromquist – drums; Stephen Moses – trombone and Sean Moran – guitar, followed at 9:30  by Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel at Barbes

3/18, 9ish recently revitalized, careening ten-piece Balkan brass crew Veveritse at Starr Bar, $8

3/18, 9 PM lyrical trumpet powerhouse Nadje Noordhuis leads a quartet including James Shipp on percussion and synths at 55 Bar

3/19, 7:30 PM chamber ensemble Kaleidoscope play a Harlem Renaissance-themed program TBA at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

3/19 ,9:30 PM ex-Chicha Libre keyboard sorcerer Josh Camp’s wryly psychedelic cumbia/tropicalia/dub band Locobeach at Barbes

3/20, 5:30 PM up-and-coming early music ensemble Juilliard415 play works by medieval composers Handel, Porpora, Leclair and Boismortier at the Miller Theatre, free

3/20, 6:30 PM baritone John Brancy and pianist Peter Dugan perform a program of WWI songs and laments about veterans returning from war plus antiwar classics by Schubert and Rachmaninoff at the Museum of the City of NY, $15/$12 stud.srs

3/20, 7 PM acerbic, intense jazz cellist Hank Roberts leads his quintet followed at 9ish by clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party  at Barbes

3/20, 7 PM rising star jazz harpist Brandee Younger  plays her own tunes plus material by Dorothy Ashby at the National Jazz Museum in Harlem, $10

3/20, 7:30/9:30 PM Camille Bertault – who rocketed to youtube virality with her spot-on vocalizations of famous jazz solos – with her similarly playful group at the Jazz Standard, $25

3/20. 7:30 PM pianist Zhenni Li plays works by Schumann, Lourie, and Bartók at Zankel Hall at Carnegie Halll, $25 tix avail

3/20, 9 PM cinematic, politically fearless guitarist Demir Demirkan at the Knitting Factory, $10

3/21, 6 PM sitarist Anjana Roy with percussionist Polash Gomes at the Rubin Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

3/21, 7:30 PM a rare bass-fronted large jazz ensemble (just like Mingus), the Ross Kratter Jazz Orchestra at Club Bonafide, $15

3/21, 8 PM pianist Jacob Sacks leads his trio  at Happy Lucky No. 1 Gallery

3/21, 9 PM oldschool-style high plains C&W singer Hope Debates & North 40 at Bar Chord

3/21, 9:30 PM soul-jazz saxophonist Lakecia Benjamin and her band play the album release show for her new one Rise Up at Joe’s Pub, $25

3/22, 7 PM magical carnatic singer Mitali Bhawmik with Shree Suresh Benegal on harmonium and Dibyarka Chatterjee on tabla at the Mercy Home for Children, 273 Willoughby Ave, Ft. Greene, $20, G to Classon Ave

3/22, 7 PM a sax summit: the PRISM Quartet, Dave Liebman, Rudresh Mahanthappa, Tim Ries, and Miguel Zenón, wow, at Symphony Space, $23/$15 srs/$8 stud

3/22, 7:30 PM Swedish pianist Per Tengstrand plays Beethoven’s Hammarklavier sonata at Scandinavia House, $25. He’s also here on 3/29 playing  Beethoven’s three last sonatas,

3/22, 7:30 PM the Heath Quartet play Haydn: Quartet in C major, Op. 74, No. 1; Tchaikovsky: Quartet No. 1 at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

3/22, 8 PM ethereal, raptly haunting singer Sara Serpa performs her fascinating multimedia project Recognition – examining the ugly European occupation of Angola in the 1950s and 60s – with harpist Zeena Parkins and saxophonist Mark Turner at Alwan  for the Arts, $20

3/22, 8 PM deviously theatrical oldschool C&W/rockabilly parodists Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co at Otto’s

3/22, 8 PM jangly, spiky, guitarishly brilliant Afrobeat band Timbila at Barbes

3/22, 8ish a very rare solo show by magical jazz violinist Charlie Burnham solo & guitarist Brandon Ross’ Phantom Station at the Owl, $10

3/22, 9ish haunting, intense ,soulful folk noir songwriter Holly Miranda – who’s as good on Telecaster as she is on piano – at the Park Church Coop in Greenpoint, $12 adv tix avail at the Poisson Rouge box ofc

3/22, 9 PM noisy, shambling 90s Britrock nostalgia: the Wedding Present at the Bell House, $20 adv tix rec

3/23, 7 PM sarangi virtuoso Sabir Khan and tabla maestro Aditya Kalyanpur at the Rubin Museum of Art, $25 adv tix rec

3/23, 7 PM  Naho Parrini, Eric Phinney and Marc Peloquin play an all-Leonard Bernstein chamber music program: Ten Anniversaries for Piano, Halil (Hebrew for flute), two love songs rarely performed, Extinguish My Eyes and When My Soul Touches Yours, with poetry by Rainer Maria Rilke, and the final movement of the Serenade for Violin at Bloomingdale School of Music, 323 W 108th St (off of Broadway), free

3/23, 7:30 PM haunting, edgy Middle Eastern jazz pianist Tarek Yamani at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

3/23, 7:30 PM edgy, tuneful klezmer-influenced reedman Uri Gurvich  with Peter Slavaov on bass and Francisco Mela on drums at the Bar Next Door, $12

3/23, 7:30/9:30 PM captivating, darkly tuneful  pianist Shai Maestro leads his trio at the Jazz Gallery $25

3/23, 7:30 PM the Queens Symphony Orchestra plays Schubert: Overture in the Italian Style D. 590; Stravinsky: Pulcinella and Vivaldi’s Four Seasons at Flushing Town Hall, free, get there early

3/23-24, 8 PM Qyrk Qyz (40 Girls): female poets and storytellers sing an epic version of the Gulaim legend about Amazons of Turkish ancestry with dutar (two-stringed lute), kyl-kiyak (two-stringed bowl fiddle), and jaw harp and a score by Tashkent-based composer Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky – at BAM, $25 adv tix rec

3/23, 8 PM dark psychedelic soundtrack legends Morricone Youth play their live score to the cult horror film Danger: Diabolik at WFMU Monty Hall, 43 Montgomery St in Jersey City, $10

3/23, 8ish the deviously eclectic, psychedelic Tredici Bacci jam out original psychedelic instrumentals inspired by Italian film themes from the 60s and 70s at the Owl, $10

3/23, 8 PM pianist Thomas Sauer plays works by Bartok, Debussy, Saint-Saens and Bach at the New School auditorium, 66 Wt 12th St., free

3/23, 10 PM this era’s most chillingly cinematic, shadowy reverbtoned noir guitar instrumentalists, Big Lazy at Barbes

3/24, 6 PM quirky, colorful Tredici Bacci bassist Simon Hanes leads a trio with Brian Chase – drums and Anthony Coleman – piano, followed at 8 by art-rocker Pierre de Gaillande’s Bad Reputation playing witty chamber pop English translations of Georges Brassens classics at Barbes

3/24, 7:30 PM a brilliant, female-fronted Middle Eastern-flavored triplebill: fiery Tunisian art-rocker Emel Mathlouthi, slinky, oud-fueled Middle Eastern/Nile Delta dance orchestra Alsarah & the Nubatones and Jordanian chanteuse Farah Siraj at the Rogers Auditorium at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. expensive, $35, but worth it

3/24, 7:30 PM Portuguese fado crooner Ricardo Ribeiro leads his band at the Schimmel Center at Pace University on Spruce St. in the financial district, $30 tix avail

3/24, 7:30 PM the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  with violinist Lisa Batiashvili play works by Prokofiev and Schubert’s Unfinished Symphony at Carnegie Hall, $25 tix avail

3/24, 8 PM , Books leader and cellist Paul de Jong and composer and haunting, purposeful violist Jessica Pavone’s String Ensemble at Issue Project Room, $15/$12 stud

3/24, 8 PM the Claudia Quintet – who didn’t invent pastoral jazz but perfected it so thousands of others could rip them off – at the Miller Theatre, $20 tix avail

3/24, 8 PM topical songwriter Colleen Kattau with cellist Barry Kornhauser at the People’s Voice Cafe, sugg don, $20, “more if you choose; less if you can’t; no one turned away”

3/24, 9 PM one of the great saxophonists in the history of ska, Dave Hillyard and his band at Hank’s, $8

3/24, 9ish pensively psychedelic, massively tuneful Moroccan/Venezuelan-influenced songwriter Miriam Elhajl at Wonders of Nature

3/24, 7:30 PM sitarist Abhik Mukherjee at the Chhandayan Center For Indian Music, $20

3/24, 8 PM Howlin Wolf-influenced guitar/drums duo Mr. Airplane Man at Union Pool, $15

3/24, 9  PM wryly surreal prozac rock duo the Dream Eaters at Pete’s

3/24, 10 PM oldschool psychedelic soul/groove band Empire Beats at the Way Station

3/25, half past noon sharp, violinist Simone Slattery and cellist Anthony Albrecht play an Australian-themed program of “music spanning 300 years, performed on period instruments, enhanced by a film of evocative landscape stills, moving images and bird call field recordings sourced from the Cornell Ornithology Lab” on the second floor at 1 Rivington St, $20/$15 stud/srs

3/25, 4 PM the Parthenia Viol Consort play Renaissance Italian “tomb sonnets” by  Luca Marenzio, Philippe Verdelot, Jacques Arcadelt, and Cipriano de Rore, and instrumental works by Andrea and Giovanni Gabrieli, at the Secret Theatre, $25

3/25, 6 PM cleverly lyrical, edgily funny, spine-tingling powerpop/acoustic rock singer Tamara Hey at the small room at the Rockwood

3/25, 7 PM enigmatic, individualistic torchsong/parlor pop piano chanteuse Jeanne Marie Boes at LIC Bar

3/25, 8:30 PM hypnotic postrock/art-rock/psychedelic supergroup Heroes of Toolik  at Pete’s

3/25, 9 PM trumpets and basses:  Danny GoukerJake Henry and Kenny Warren on the highs, Adam Hopkins,Will McEvoy and Zach Swanson on the lows at Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, $15

3/25, 10 PM long-running LES dark parlor pop/circus rock crew Black Flamingo at Otto’s

3/26, 7 PM organist Patrick Allen plays Charles Tournemire’s harrowing suite The Seven Last Words of Christ at Grace Church, free

3/26, 7:30 PM the Brentano Quartet play works by Haydn, Brahms and Steven Hartke at Music Mondays, Advent Church, northwest corner of 93rd and Broadway, free

3/26, 10ish singer Carolina Oliveros’ mighty 13-piece Afro-Colombian trance/dance choir Bulla en el Barrio at Barbes

3/27, 8 PM ethereally creepy singer Alice Boman and lush, hypnotic slowcore/postrockers Bing & Ruth at Murmur Ballroom,17 Eastern Pkwy, Ft. Greene, 4 to Brooklyn Museum, $15 adv tix avail at the Poisson Rouge box ofc

3/27, 8 PM Courtney Marie Andrews – who’s gone in a refreshingly purist Melba Montgomery-ish 70s C&W/soul direction – at the Mercury, $12

3/27, 8:30 PM quirky, smartly lyrical avant cello-rock with the Icebergs at Pete’s

3/27-28, 8:30 PM Motoko Honda (piano, electronics) Theresa Wong (cello, voice) at the New School’s Glass Box Performance Space, 55 W 13th St, $20

3/27, 9 PM fearlessly political, badass all-female swing harmony trio Rosie & the Riveters at the small room at the Rockwood 

3/27, 10:30 PM this era’s hardest-hitting, most purposeful, some might say darkest tenor saxophonist/composer JD Allen leads his quartet at Smalls

3/28, 7 PM thereminist Pamelia Stickney debuts the world-premiere of “Peripheral Vision, Escape Routes” – “lullabies, songs, and daydreams,” with special guests Danny Tunick on vibraphone + marimba and Stuart Popejoy on piano & keyboard at National Sawdust, $25 adv tix rec

3/28, 7:30 PM Elissa Cassini, violin + Roy Amotz, flute play Gervasoni reinventions of Bach at the Italian Academy at Columbia, 1161 Amsterdam Ave south of 118th, free

3/28, 8 PM bassist Max Johnson’s Heroes Trio with Jason Rigby on saxophone, Jeff Davis on drums playing  “compositions by the great bassists and heroes, past and present, such as Jimmy Garrison, Henry Grimes, Charlie Haden, Mark Dresser, Slam Stewart and many more” at Barbes

3/28, 8 PM String Noise teams up with String Orchestra of Brooklyn in a high-octane set with drummer Greg Saunier of Deerhoof at Roulette, $20 adv tix rec

3/28, 8 PM lyrical pianist Matt Mitchell leads his trio at Happy Lucky No. 1 Gallery

3/28, 9 PM the Unrehearsed at Otto’s. Could be one of a million bands. No idea if they’re any good but you never know

3/28, 10 PM high-voltage delta blues/Romany swing guitarist Felix Slim at LIC Bar

3/29, noon and 7 PM intense pianist Polly Ferman’s Glamourtango play music by women tango composers at Aaron Davis Hall, on the CCNY campus between W133rd and 135th Streets on Convent Ave, $20

3/29, 7:30/9:30 PM darkly sweeping, cinematic newschool big band jazz with Jihye Lee Orchestra at the Jazz Gallery, $15

3/29, 7:30 PM Portuguese fado-jazz crooner/guitarist António Zambujo at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

3/29, 7:30 PM the aptly named Mantra Percussion and kaleidoscopically shapeshifting, edgy, tuneful art-rock band Bent Knee at Merkin Concert Hall, $25

3/29. 8 PM fearlessly haunting, dynamic, charismatic Romany/Balkan chanteuse Eva Salina with pyrotechnic accordionist Peter Stan play the album release show for their haunting new tribute to legendary singer Vida Pavlovic at Greenwich House Music School, $15

3/29-31, 8 PM a three-night festival to celebrate the 40th anniversary of Composers Inside Electronics at the Kitchen, $20. Ensembles TBA play early works first performed there in 1977-78 along with newer compositions by Paul DeMarinis, John Driscoll, Phil Edelstein, Tom Hamilton, Ralph Jones, Michael Johnsen, Ron Kuivila, Cecilia López, Paula Matthusen and Margaret Anne Schedel. Full schedule here 

3/29, 8 PM high-voltage psychedelic cumbia band MAKU Soundsystem – whose latest album takes a detour toward Caribbean and African sounds – followed by the brand-new Ife – African American drummer/singer Mark Underwood’s new latin project – at Bric Arts, $15 adv tix rec

3/29, 8 PM a classic garage rock twinbill: Muck & the Mires and the ageless Fleshtones at Bowery Electric, $15

3/29, 8 PM Third Coast Percussion and mezzo-soprano Rachel Calloway perform a “composer portrait” of Christopher Cerrone at the Miller Theatre, $20 tix avail

3/29, 8 PM colorful Jewish jazz saxophonist Paul Shapiro at Russ & Daughters, free

3/29, 8 PM subversive music by three members of the highly improvisational Rhythm Method String Quartet alongside American composer Lewis Nielson at Roulette, $20 adv tix rec

3/29, 8:30 PM fiery Moscow klezmer band Vanya Zhuk!  w/Ilya Shneyveys & guests at Funky Joe’s, 455 W.56th St., $15

3/29, 8:30 PM Kanoko Nishi-Smith (koto) John McCowen (contrabass clarinet) Theresa Wong (cello, voice) and special guest from Switzerland – Christian Kobe (sax) at the New School’s Glass Box Performance Space, 55 W 13th St, $20

3/29, 9 PM the Navatman Music Collective – the only carnatic choir on this continent – sing their innovative, lustrous, lush new arrangements of ancient Indian themes, plus the haunting Bulgarian Voices Trio at the Jalopy, $15

3/29, 9ish Clebs –  the “mutant brainchild” of atmospheric, eclectic singer Emilie Weibel and jazz drummer Jason Nazary – at the Owl, $10

3/29, 9 PM cinematic noir Americana with Nathan Xander at Alphaville, $10

3/30, 7 PM the Mivos Quartet, Steven Beck (piano), Ken Thomson (reeds), and Kristen Gornstein (mezzo) play the music of Max Johnson at Spectrum, $15a

3/30, 7:30 PM ex-Dylan lead guitarist Larry Campbell with singer Teresa Williams at at the Poisson Rouge, $25 adv tix rec

 3/30, 8 PM the very busy String Orchestra of Brooklyn play works by Tony Conrad and Zach Layton at Roulette, $20 adv tix rec

3/30, 8 PM eclectic, electric C&W/blues band the Jug Addicts followed at 10 by Cumbiagra – who’ve been going in a much more psychedelic direction lately – at Barbes

3/30, 9 PM long-running, wickedly jangly, tuneful Americana rockers the Sloe Guns at Silvana

3/30, 9 PM lush, intense, artfully orchestrated psychedelic rockers Aunt Ange at Bowery Electric, $10

3/30, 9ish enigmatic, lustrous art-rock: Marcia Bassett with Samara Lubelski at Wonders of Nature

3/30, 9ish acerbic, intense jazz cellist Hank Roberts leads his sextet at the Owl, $10

3/30, 10:30 PM Crampsy ghoul-surf/noir garage band Twin Guns play the album release show for their new one at Diviera Drive, 131 Berry St., Williamsburg, $10

3/30, 11 PM powerful singer Bela Zap Art’s transcendently good, ferociously stampeding heavy, latin-tinged psychedelic band Desert Flower at Pine Box Rock Shop

3/31, 7 PM a 10-piece subset of paradigm-shifting all-female Indian orchestra the Women’s Raga Massive celebrate Women’s History Month with a mix of raga classics and soul-infused originals at Joe’s Pub, $20

3/31, 7 PM Lisa Bielawa (voice); Vijay Iyer (piano), Du Yun and others premiere new solo works at National Sawdust, $30 adv tix rec

3/31, 7:30 PM Muyassar Kurdi performs her multimedia improvisation Machine/Body: “a world in a world (a meditation on ecology with movement, homemade electronics, sculpture, sound collage, percussion, and voice)” at the PPL Space in Bushwick, $5 sugg, “no one turned away for lack of funds”

3/31, 7:30 PM fado chanteuse Lula Pena and her band at the Schimmel Center at Pace University on Spruce St. in the financial district, $30 tix avail

3/31, 8 PM pointillistic electroacoustic keyboardist Félicia Atkinson performs “an imaginary dialogue between the poems of Francis Ponge (1899-1988) and texts of her own, in French and in English,” at Issue Project Room, $15/$12 stud

3/31, 8:30 PM deviously lyrical, historically spot-on, cleverly sultry oldtimey/Americana songwriter/bandleader Robin Aigner followed at 11 by wickedly catchy Americana/paisley underground rockers Girls on Grass at Freddy’s

3/31, 9ish epic, cinematic guitar soundtrack composer Christina Courtin at the Owl, $10

3/31, 9 PM guitarslinger Phil Gammage plays his dark Americana and blues e followed by NYC’s answer to Stevie Ray Vaughan, Hugh Pool at Branded Saloon

3/31, 10 PM Super Yamba play their bracingly psychedelic Afrobeat jams at Barbes

4/1, 4 PM the Iranian Female Composers Association launch their auspicious new series at National Sawdust with pianists Ava Nazar and Erika Dohi, the Steinem Quartet, Alison Rowe, and kamancheh player Niloufar Shiri, plus Anahita Abbasi, Aftab Darvishi, Farzia Fallah, Mahdis Golzar Kashani, Niloufar Karimi, Niloufar Nourbakhsh, Gity Razaz, Aida Shirazi, and Niloufar Shiri, $20

4/1, 6:30 PM Shafaat Khan – sitarist son of the legendary Vilayat Khan – at Joe’s Pub, $30. Gotta start early to give this guy a chance to take his time and mesmerize you.

4/1, 9ish the catchy, edgy, darkly kinetic female-fronted Romany-tinged Trouble with Kittens and explosive, creepy, colorful psychedelic rembetiko metal band Greek Judas at the Cobra Club

4/2, 7 PM night one of this year’s MATA festival of new music kicks off with a new music dream team of Miranda Cuckson, Ariadne Greif, Blair McMillen, Sarah Brailey, and Russell Greenberg playing a  mystical program including David M. Gordon’s song-cycle Mysteria Incarnationis, sung in the original Syriac plus works by Shawn Jaeger  and Lydia Winsor Brindamour at the Church of the Epiphany, 1393 York Avenue (at 74th St), $25

4/2, 7:30 PM eclectic Bay Area vocal jazz sextet Jazz-Ology at Club Bonafide, $2o 

4/3, drinks at 5:30 PM, show at 6, Ensemble Signal’s Lauren Cauley, violin; David Friend, piano play works by Christopher Cerrone, Tonia Ko, and David Lang at the Miller Theatre, free

4/3, 7 PM irrepressibly theatrical parlor pop pianist Greta Gertler Gold at Joe’s Pub $15

4/3-4, 7:30/9:30 PM savagely eclectic guitarist Mary Halvorson plays the album release show for her excellent, sardonic new one Code Girl with Amitha Kidambi – vocals; Adam O’Farrill – trumpet; Michael Formanek – bass; Tomas Fujiwara – drums at the Jazz Standard, $30 but worth it

4/3, 8 PM pianist Katie Reimer’s reliably adventurous Mimesis Ensemble play haunting Middle Eastern-inspired works by Mohammed Fairouz and Halim El-Dabh – arguably the world’s first electronic composer – at Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall, $25

4/3. 8 PM the Tak Ensemble sextet with bassoon soloist Rebekah Heller debut Mario Diaz de Leon’s first album-length suite at Roulete, $20 adv tix rec

4/3-9, 8:30/11 PM reliably lyrical pianist Renee Rosnes with Steve Nelson (vibes 4/3-4/7) Melissa Aldana (tenor sax 4/6-4/8) Peter Washington (bass) Lenny White (drums at the Vanguard

4/4 ,noon the Zorá String Quartet play Webern, Langsamer Satz; Beethoven, String Quartet No. 15 in A minor, Op. 132 at the Morgan Library, $20

4/5, 7:30 PM powerhouse bassist Shelley Nicole’s Blakbushe play their hard-edged Afrobeat-flavored funk at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

4/5, 7:30 PM a collaboration between visual artist Anna Fríða Jónsdóttir,violinist Abraham Brody and cellist Ásta María Kjartansdóttir tackles “a quest for the silence that can be found in abundance in their native Iceland” at Scandinavia House , $12

4/5. 7:30 PM pyrotechnic klezmler clarinetist David Krakauer and pianist Kathleen Tagg’s new immigration and displacement-themed Borderlands Project at Symphony Space, $3

4/5, 8ish ethereal, raptly haunting singer Sara Serpa leads her shapeshifting group playing the album release show for her new one at the Owl, $10

4/5. 8 PM twistedly talented, vaudevillian cover band the Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain at the Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec

4/5, 8 PM Camille Thurman – a double threat as nuanced singer and intense tenor saxophonist – with her band at Greenwich House Music School, $15

4/5. 9 PM lush, dynamic female-fronted art-rockers Arc Iris at Union Pool, $10 adv tix avail at the Poisson Rouge box ofc

4/5. 10  PM the uneasily cinematic art-rock Pi PowerTrio  – film composer and former Raybeat Pat Irwin (guitar, electronics), Sasha Dobson (drums, vocals) and Daria Grace (bass, vocals) at Sunny’s

4/6, 7 PM brilliant, Lynchian, darkly lyrical latin and Satie-inspired guitarist Jack Martin’s Bob Dylan Deathwatch open for Richard Lloyd of Television at Bowery Electric, $15 adv tix rec

4/6, 7 PM killer dark retro 60s psychedelic/stoner boogie/art-rock band Medusa’s Disco at Gussy’s Bar in Queens

4/6, 9ish dangerous folk noir chanteuse Larkin Grimm  – who’s gone in a psychedelic Indian direction lately – at Wonders of Nature

4/6, 10 PM classic C&W cover band and wry Sit N Spin side project the Lonesome Prairie Dogs followed by boisterously funny oldschool 60s C&W and brooding southwestern gothic with the Jack Grace Band  at Hank’s, $5

4/6. 10 PM guitar mastermind Danny Weiss’ and magical Americana singer Mary Olive Smith’s soulful retro bluegrass band Stillhouse Serenade at Sunny’s

4/7, 5 PM a house concert with magical carnatic singers Mohan Deshpande and Mitali Bhawmik plus Samir Chatterjee on tabla and Kedar Naphade on harmonium, $20, email the harmonium player for info/location 

4/7, 6 PM dark, intense, psychedelic guitarist/songwriter Anna Coogan at the small room at the Rockwood

4/7, 7 PM New Tide Orquesta, fronted by composer  Per Störby Jutbring mash up “chamber music, minimalism, improvisation, and hints of new tango.” at Scandinavia House, $15

4/7-8, 7 PM Susana Cook’s “ Run! It’s Getting Utly, a “satire about racism and discrimination – Cook shares what she calls a “family melodrama for these fascist times.” In the brazen, wacky play, a white nationalist family falls into a muddy and desperate identity crisis when they are attacked by “La Contaminación Cultural.” Their sense of language, grammar and origin gets altered, making them question who they really are.” at Jack, $15

4/7, 7:30 PM the aptly named Megalopolis Saxophone Orchestra, play NYC premiere of works by Kanasevich, Janmohammadi, and Glaser, as well as music by Edvard Grieg. at the DiMenna Center, $tba

4/7, 7:30 PM noir cabaret legend Ute Lemper and her ensemble at Irving HS Auditorium, 17th/Irving Place, $14

4/7, 8 PM Fragile Sky – the Dead Boys meet Sonics Rendevous Band meet early Iron Maiden – at Gussy’s Bar in Queens 

4/7, 9 PM cleverly lyrical, murderously witty murder ballad/chamber pop allstars Charming Disaster at Pete’s

4/7, 9 PM fiery, guitar-fueled female-fronted Americana punks Spanking Charlene at Sidewalk.

4/8, 2:30 PM Cantori NY perform Valery Gavrilin’s acerbic new cautionary cantata, Chimes, exploring the seductive danger of nationalism at National Sawdust, $30 adv tix rec

4/8, 4 PM the world’s most popular renaissance vocal ensemble, Stile Antico tackle one of the era’s greatest masterpieces, Tomás Luis de Victoria’s Tenebrae Responsories at Corpus Christi Church, 529 W 121st St, $10 tix avail

4/8, 4 PM the brand-new Clarosa String Quartet play a program TBA at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library, free, no under-sixes.

4/8, 10 PM hard-hitting, brass-fueled newschool latin soul/boogaloo dance band Spanglish Fly at Bembe, 81 S 6th St, Williamsburg

4/10, 8 PM night two of this year’s MATA festival of new music with the East Coast debut of Mexico’s only independent new music ensemble, Liminar playing works by Sergey Khismatov’s D-Musik – for soprano broadcast from within a shower in the offices of the venue – plus works by Carlos Iturralde, Juro Kim Feliz and Annie Gosfield at the Kitchen, $25

4/10-15, 7:30/9:30 PM iconic jazz bassist Christian McBride with trumpeter Josh Evans, tenor saxophonist Marcus Strickland, drummer Nasheet Waits at Dizzy’s Club, $25

4/10-14, 8:30 PM ubiquitously terse, interesting drummer Tomas Fujiwara leads a series of ensembles at the new Stone, $20. Choice pick: 4/11 with Amir ElSaffar (trumpet); Ole Mathisen (tenor saxophone), wow

4/10, 8:30 PM popular, pensive retro C&W/bluegrass/soul singer Dori Freeman at City Vineyard, $12

4/10-14, 8:30 PM lyrical Italian pianist Enrico Pieranunzi with Scott Colley (bass) Clarence Penn (drums) reprising his smartly terse live album recorded at the Vanguard, $30

4/10, 9:30 PM the Bronx Conexion play their mighty salsa big band jazz at the Nuyorican Poets Cafe

4/10, 11 PM ethereal folk noir songstress Belle-Skinner – who wrote the chilling ballad John Wayne Gacy Jr. – at the Mercury, $10

4/11, 8 PM night three of this year’s MATA festival  of new music with Liminar playing works by  Kristin Boussard, Sky Macklay, Valentin Pelisch, Michael Winter and David T. Little at the Kitchen, $25

4/11, 9:30 PM the whip comes down when subversive chanteuse/provocatrice Tammy Faye Starlite reprises her legendary Lakeside Lounge Stones cover nights by playing Some Girls in its entirety at Joe’s Pub, $15

4/12. 7 PM violinist Abraham Brody and Lithuanian folk ensemble Trys Keturiose put a haunting new spin on ancient work and field songs at National Sawdust, $20 adv tix rec

4/12, 7:30 PM the Aeolus Quartet playBeethoven: Quartet in F major, Op. 18, No. 1; Ives: Quartet No. 2 at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

4/12, 8 PM haunting all-female Bulgarian vocal choir Black Sea Hotel followed by popular indie classical orchestra the Knights playing new arrangements of Brahms’ Hungarian Dances plus a world premiere arrangement of Ligeti’s Hungarian Rock by Knights horn player, Michael P. Atkinson at Bric Arts, $18 adv tix rec

4/12, 8 PM night four of this year’s MATA festival of new music features nightmare-themed works by Erin Rogers, Ken Ueno, Du Yun, Aaron Graham, Jenny Hettne, Steven Whiteley and Chris Perren at the Kitchen, $25]

 

4/12, 8 PM oceanically-inspired, relevant atmospheric sound artist Julia Santoli with sound artist Geng at Issue Project room, free 

4/12, 8 PM dazzlingly eclectic purist jazz singer Brianna Thomas and her group at Greenwich House Music School, $27

4/13, 7:30/9:30 PM alto saxophonist Caroline Davis leads a quintet with Noah Preminger on tenor at the Jazz Gallery, $25. Damn – those two out front, could be some serious fireworks

4/13, 8 PM crystalline-voiced noir Americana songwriter Jessie Kilguss followed eventually at 10 by first-rate purist honkytonk crooner/bandleader Clifford Westfall at Hank’s, $8

4/13, 8 PM Claire Chase and ensemble play a Du Yun premiere; gamelanesque percussionist/composer Susie Ibarra debuts her Filipino talking gong project at Bric Arts, free w/rsvp 

4/13, 8 PM night five of this year’s MATA festival of new music features “greatest hits” from past festivals  by Randy Hostetler, Carlos Gutierrez Quiroga,rKate Moore and Eric Wubbels’s played by pianist Vicky Chow, Sandbox Percussion and Face the Music at the Kitchen, $25

4/13, 8 PM the New Amsterdam Symphony Orchestra play an all-Leonard Bernstein program: the Candide Overture and other works at Symphony Space, $25

4/13, 9 PM pianist Shai Wosner plays late Schubert sonatas at the 92nd St. Y, $30

4/13. 10 PM fiddler Diane Stockwell’s high-voltage Fresh Baked Bluegrass at Sunny’s

4/13, midnight, haphazardly careening, occasionally theatrical dreampop/noiserockers Gold Dime at Baby’s All Right, $12

4/14, noon the Queens Jazz Overground festival with a lineup TBA at Flushing Town Hall, free

4/14, 7:30 PM Ethan Philbrick leads six works for cello and string quratet at Dixon Place, free

4/14, 8 PM ageless CB’s era funk-punk/postrockers the Bush Tetras at the Poisson Rouge, $20 adv tix rec

4/14, 8 PM night six of this year’s MATA festival of new music features chamber ensemble Contemporaneous playing theatrical and dance-oriented works by Andreas Eduardo Frank, David Kirkland Garner, William Dougherty, Jennifer Higdon and Jenna Lyle at the Kitchen, $25

4/14, 8:30 PM Jeremy Flower, John Hollenbeck, Ethan Iverson, Carla Kihlstedt, Christopher Tordini & Patrick Zimmerli play songs of mourning and the passage of time at Merkin Concert Hall, $25

4/14, 9:30 PM urban country legends Miller’s Farm – who did the original dis song about the L train – at Hill Country

4/14, 11ish Jack Grace‘s legendary, raucous 90s jamband Steak at Hank’s

4/15, 11 AM (in the morning) Chad Hoopes, violin and David Fung, piano play works by Ravel, Dvorak and Prokofiev at Walter Reade Theatre on 65th St. east of Broadway, $22

4/15, 4 PM carrillon player Dionisio A. Lind followed by organist Christopher Johnson playing a program TBA followed by the Combined Choirs of the Annual English Handbell Festival at Riverside Church, $20

4/15. 6:30 PM slinky Middle Eastern dance jamband Yemen Blues at Symphony Space, $18/$10 stud/srs

4/15, 7 PM improvisational multi-reed and bass magic Ned Rothenberg and Mark Dresser at Jack, $15

4/15, 8 PM the Last Revel play their wild oldtimey string band music at the Jalopy, $15

4/15. 8 PM 80s NJ janglerock icons the Feelies at Rough Trade, $25. Note that the 4/13-14 shows are sold out

4/16, 7 PM the Nels Cline 4 feat. Julian Lage, Scott Colley & Tom Rainey at the Poisson Rouge, $25 adv tix rec

4/17, 7 PM Twosense – pianist Lisa Moore and cellist Ashley Bathgate – play new works by Paul Dresher, Ingram Marshall, Jack Perla, Amy Beth Kirsten and Martin Bresnick at the  Poisson Rouge, $20 adv tix rec

4/17, 7:30 PM Trio Vitruvi play works by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak at Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall, $25. 4/26 at 7:30 PM they play works by Dvorak, Mozart, Schubert and Beethoven at Scandinavia House

4/17, 7:30 PM Norwegian string quartet Quartetto Testosterone – all-male, one assumes but you never know – play both of Grieg’s quartets at Scandinavia House, free

4/17, 8 PM pyrotechnic blues guitarist Ana Popovic – who plays a ton of notes but doesn’t waste them – at Highline Ballroom, $20 adv tix rec

4/17-22. 8:30 PM brilliant bassist/composer Linda May Han Oh leads her quintet with Ben Wendel (saxophone) Matt Stevens (guitar) Fabian Almazan (piano) Rudy Royston (drums) at the Vanguard

4/17, 9 PM hypnotic postrock/art-rock/psychedelic supergroup Heroes of Toolik at Sunny’s

4/17, 10ish popular, pummeling postrockers Russian Circles at Elsewhere, $25

4/18, 6  PM oud/kora wizard Kane Mathi leads his oud power trio at the Rubin Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

4/18, 7/9 PM hauntingly tuneful, propulsive Lebanese jazz pianist Tarek Yamani and vibraphonist Sasha Berliner at the Cunningham studio space at the Baryshnikov Arts Center, 450 W. 37th St, $20

4/18, 7:30/9:30 PM intense, lyrical, politically fearless tenor saxophonist Roxy Coss leads her sextet at the Jazz Standard, $25

4/18, 7:30 PM Seth Parker Woods, cello, with Ashleigh Gordon, viola play a world premiere by Giorgio Nett and works by Claudio Gabriele, Matthias Pintscher, and Giacinto Scelsi at the Italian Academy at Columbia, 1161 Amsterdam Ave south of 118th, free

4/18, 9 PM purist retro dark Americana harmony band the Cactus Blossoms at Bowery Ballroom, $15

4/18, 9 PM charming front-porch folk duo Anna & Elizabeth play the record release show for their new one with special guest drummer Jim White and pedal steel sorceress Susan Alcorn at the Park Church Coop in Greenpoint, $tba

4/19, 6/7:30 PM tenor saxophonist Ingrid Laubrock and vibraphonist Joel Ross improvise two sets in response to artwork by Terry Winter at the Drawing Center, 35 Wooster St, free w/rsvp 

4/19, 7 PM La Camerata Washington Heights play works by pan-latin composers Víctor Jara, Violeta Parra, Luis Dias, Caetano Veloso, Chico Buarque, Mercedes Sosa, Pablo Milanes, Silvio Rodriguez, at Aaron Davis Hall on the CCNY campus between W 133rd and 135th St on Convent Avenue. free w/rsvp  

4/19, 7:30 PM French-Tunisian saxophonist Yacine Boulares, French cellist Vincent Segal, and American drummer Nasheet Waits reimagine the forgotten tambeli tradition—a healing trance sound created by the descendants of sub-Saharan slaves brought to Tunisia – at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

4/19, 7:30 PM luminous, astonishingly eclectic, wickedly tuneful cello-rock badass Serena Jost  plays the album release show for her new solo release Up to the Sky at St. Peter’s Church,346 W 20th Street between 8th & 9th Ave $10, reception to follow

4/19, 7:30/9:30 PM some real improvisational brilliance: Mike McGinnis – clarinet; Art Lande – piano; Steve Swallow – bass at the Jazz Standard, $25

4/19, 8 PM fearlessly relevant latin rock songwriter and protest song connoisseur Ani Cordero at Greenwich House Music School $15

4/19, 8 PM the Del Sol String Quartet play an all-Rzewski concert at the Miller Theatre, $20 tix avail

4/19-22, 8:30/10:30 PM iconic alto saxophonist Kenny Garrett at the Blue Note, $20 standing room avail

4/19, 9ish badass all-female swing harmony trio the Tickled Pinks sing an Elvis tribute at Hank’s

4/20, 5:30 PM darkly torchy southwestern gothic/Europolitan songwriter/guitarist Miwa Gemini, rockabilly bassist Laura Rebel Angel, and socially conscious rapper Melissa Czarnik at the American Folk Art Museum

4/20, 7 PM the Orchestra Now  play Schubert, Symphony No. 8; Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis; Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet Suite at Aaron Davis Hall, on the CCNY campus between W133rd and 135th St on Convent Ave, free w/rsvp 

4/20, 7:30/9:30 PM paradigm-shifting trumpeter/santoorist Amir ElSaffar mashes up Middle Eastern and Indian sounds with the Brooklyn Raga Massive at the Jazz Gallery, $25

4/20, 7:30 PM 70s era salsa percussionist/bandleader Eddie Montalvo y su Orquesta at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

4/20, 7:30/9:30 PM the massive Evan Sherman Big Band  at Dizzy’s Club, $20

4/20, 8 PM Nowhere Near (dark art-rock guitar icon Martin Bisi and drummer Bob Bert) followed by Ex-Cop (ex-Cop Shoot Cop, haha) and then New Old Skull (3/4 of 80s noiserock legends Live Skull) at St. Vitus, $15

4/20, 8 PM the Dirty Waltz Band- a seven-piece group playing more than a dozen instruments in 3/4 time from Balkan, Irish, jazz, blues and American folk traditions, politically-inspired cover band the Occasionalists and darkly enigmatic singer Erika Simonian’s rainy-day indie project Little Silver at Littlefield, $15

4/20, 8 PM hard-hitting, brass-fueled newschool latin soul/boogaloo dance band Spanglish Fly and brassy, spot-on Fela cover band Chop & Quench at Flushing Town Hall, $16/$10 stud/srs

4/20, 8 PM blistering post-Sonic Youth noiserock trio Weeping Icon and the even more deliciously abrasive Elizabeth Colour Wheel at Holo, $15 

4/20, 8 PM epic cello rockers Break of Reality at the Poisson Rouge, $25 adv tx rec

4/20, 8 PM New Orleans-tinged hard funk band Here Come the Mummies at Highline Ballroom, $25 adv tix req 

4/20, 8 PM a night of seven-channel experimental works by cellist Leila Bordreuil, singer Ka Baird, and sound artists MV Carbon and Muyassar Kurdi at Holo, $10

4/20, 8:30 PM noisy, hazily jangly, psychedelic slowcore/free jazz/avant instrumentalists Sunwatchers  and post-Syd Barrett-ish Obits spinoff Savak at the Bell House, $15

4/20, 9ish exotic vibraphone-driven surf band the Vibro-jets  at Troost

4/20, 10 PM stoner 70s Murder City style rockers Sun Voyager play the album release show for their new one at Baby’s All Right, $10

4/20, 11 PM the darkly eclectic, enigmatic Lorraine Leckie  – equally adept at Slavic and Americana noir and dark cabaret – at Sidewalk

4/21, 6:30 PM the final night of this year’s MATA festival  of new music is really wild: “Nadia Botello’s Sono/Aqua, part of MATA’s unique and vital initiative devoted to female-identifying composer-performers, A Room of One’s Own, will be a truly immersive event. The audience, having passed through stages of listening from the audible to the vibrational, will be invited to enter a sonified pool to become one with sound: generating, altering, and ultimately becoming sound incarnate,” at Imagine Swimming, 40 Harrison St west of Greenwich in Tribeca., $25, “tickets allow entry to the space for the duration of the event and for timed entry to the pool itself. Visitors will be required to sign a waiver in order to enter the pool. Not recommended for children, or for those with epilepsy or similar conditions”

4/21, 7:30 PM drummer Dan Pugach leads his nonet with Nicole Zuraitis on the mic   playing the album release show for their new one at the Cutting Room, $15 adv tix rec

4/21, 7:30 PM Glass Farm Ensemble e play works by Jonathan Harvey, Yvonne Troxler, Claude Vivier, Alfred Zimmerlin and Balz Trümpy at Symphony Space, $25

4/21 8 PM cellist Mariel Roberts performs Davíð Brynjar Franzson’s Cartography of Time; Boston-based saxophone and viola duo Patchtax perform New York premieres; powerhouse soprano Mellissa Hughes does Great American Songbook material;improvisations by Peter Evans (trumpet) and Levi Lorenzo (percussion) with special guests Dan Peck (tuba) and percussionist Dennis Sullivan at the Invisible Dog Arts Center, 51 Bergen St. off Smith, Carroll Gardens, F to Bergen St., free w/rsvp

4/21, 8ish eclectic, tuneful accordionist/songwriter Ali Dineen and brilliant Elysian Fields guitarist Oren Bloedow at the Owl, $10

4/21, 8 PM the Ureuk Symphony Orchestra play Korean art songs and orchestral works by Mendelssohn, Tchaikovsky, and Beethoven at Merkin Concert Hall, $25 tix avail

4/21, 9ish wryly retro, period-perfect classic 60s style female-fronted honkytonk band the Bourbon Express, playing the album release show for their new one plus wickedly catchy Americana/paisley underground rockers Girls on Grass  at Hank’s

4/21. 9:30 PM wryly surreal Lynchian parlor pop duo the Dream Eaters at Pine Box Rock Shop

4/21, 10 PM hard-hitting bassist Dawn Drake & Zapote play hot Afrobeat-tinged funk grooves at  at Silvana

4/21-22, 10 PM predictably tuneful Americana highway rocker Kevin Morby at Bowery Ballroom, $20

4/22, 2 PM the reliably entertaining, adventurous Chelsea Symphony play Michael Boyman — The Howling Wilderness (world premiere); Alan Hovhaness — And God Created Great Whales, op. 229, no. 1; John Luther Adams — Become Ocean in the ocean life section of the Museum of Natural History, free wmuseum adm

4/22, 2 PM violinist Stefan Jackiw and pianist Jeremy Denk play Ives sonatas at the Town Hall, $15

4/22, 2:30 PM an all-ages punk and punkish quadruplebill: dark second-wave style ska crew the Ladrones, intense charismatic danceable metal cumbia/skaragga/latin rockers Escarioka, girlpunks Babe Patrol & Ensemble Cavalera at Brooklyn Bazaar, $10

4/24, 6:30 PM New York Baroque Incorporated play works for two and three viols by Schenck, Couperin, and Marais, with musicians Wen Yang, Sarah Cunningham, and Shirley Hunt at the Morgan Library, $25

4/24, 7:30/9:30 PM tenor saxophonist Ingrid Laubrock’s Anti-House 4 with Mary Halvorson – guitar; Kris Davis – piano at the Jazz Gallery, $15

4/24. 8 PM the Columbia University Orchestra play Tchaikovsky’s Pathetique Symphony, Leonard Bernstein’s Overture to “Candide” and the Griffes Poem for Flute and Orchestra, featuring soloist Aimee Tomer at Symphony Space, free

4/24-28, 8:30 PM playfully soaring pan-latin avant jazz songstress Sofia Rei leads a series of ensembles at the new Stone, $20.. Choice pick: 4/26 with “lides, Stills & Snapshots: Sara Serpa, Kyoko Kitamura, JD Walter, Monika Heidemann, Aubrey Johnson, Grecia Albán (vocals)

4/25, 6 PM koto player Masayo Ishigure with fellow kotoist Chris Vancil and shamisen player Tomoko Kerr at the Rubin Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

4/25, 7 PM legendary Sexmob drummer Kenny Wollesen’s twin-vibraphone Uzupis project with singer Laima Griciute at National Sawdust, $25 adv tix rec

4/25, 8:30 PM brilliant oldtime blues guitar/banjo/piano genius Jerron Blind Boy Paxton at Iridium, $25

4/25, 10 PM inscrutable, tropically-tinged psychedelic singer/bandleader Renata Ziegeur at Elsewhere, $12

4/26, 7:30 PM toy piano icon Margaret Leng Tan premires works by George Crumb, Suzanne Farrin and Kelly Moran at Merkin Concert Hall, $25

4/26, 7:30 PM, repeating on 4/28 at 8 the NY Philharmonic play Sibelius’ Pohjola’s Daughter and Dvorak’s Concerto for Orchestra plus Debussy’s Fantaisie with pianist Leif Ove Andsnes  at Avery Fisher Hall, $30 tix avail

4/26, 8 PM brilliant Middle Eastern percussionist April Centrone with ney flutist/multi-instrumentalist Bassam Saba and NY Arabic Orchestra members at Greenwich House Music School, $27

4/26, 10 PM popular, purist blue-eyed soul crooner Eli Paperboy Reed at Brooklyn Bazaar, $12

4/27, 6:30 PM angst-fueled blue-eyed soulstress and Americana singer Jessi Robertson – a real force of nature – at the American Folk Art Museum

4/27, 7:30 PM Gustavo Dudamel conducts the LA Philharmonic in a performance of Esa-Pekka Salonen: Pollux (New York premiere); Varèse: Amériques; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 at Avery Fisher Hall ,$35 tix avail

4/27, 8 PM a rare NYC appearance by Afghani rubab lute virtuoso Homayoun Sakhi at Roulette, $30

4/27, 9ish enigmatic experimental indie vets Wet Tuna with Matt Valentine and P.G. Six at Wonders of Nature

4/28, 2 PM the amazingly eclectic Musical Chairs Chamber Ensemble play Shostakovich Piano Trio no. 2, T.J. Tario’s Between the River Styx, plus works byTina Kenny Jones and a world premiere piano trio by the Shostakovian Andrew Rosciszewski at the S. I. Museum (1000 Richmond Terrace, Building “A”, Staten Island). $15 

4/28, 6 PM  saxophonist Arun Luthra’s Indian-inspired Konnakol Jazz Project with James Francies – piano, Evan Gregor – bass, Kenny Grohowski – drums at Flushing Town Hall, free w/rsvp  

4/28, 8 PM Mary Kate Small – who wrote the classic parody hit White Christians – and the boisterously amusing David Dodson at the People’s Voice Cafe, sugg don, $20, “more if you choose; less if you can’t; no one turned away”

4/28-29, 8 PM the perennially intense, tuneful godfather of edgy, lyrical, anthemic downtown NYC rock, Willie Nile at City Winery, $30 standing room avail

4/28, 8 PM epic sitarist Ustad Shahid Parvez at Roulette, $30

4/28, 8 PM lyrical, Balkan-inspired pianist Uri Caine – just back from Dave Douglas tour – at Russ & Daughters, free

4/28, 9:30 PM legendary Irish crooner Pierce Turner – sort of the missing link between the Pogues and the Moody Blues – at Joe’s Pub, $25

4/29, 2 PM the Juilliard String Quartet play works by Haydn, Dvorak and Bartok’s harrowing String Quartet No. 5 at the Town Hall, $15

4/29, 2:30 PM the Greenwich Village Orchestra play Verdi’s Requiem Aeternam at Church of the Incarnation, 209 Madison Ave

4/29, 3 PM Chinese Music Ensemble of New York – the only full-size Chinese orchestra in the Americas – play their 2017 annual spring concert at Merkin Concert Hall,  $25

4/29, 4 PM  singer Nora Fischer, the Ragazze Quartet and Remco Menting perform Morris Kliphuis’ harrowing, dystopic The Secret Diary of Nora Plain, examining surveillance and police-state monitoring as experienced by an ordinary teenage girl, at National Sawdust, $30 adv tix rec.

4/29, 7 PM Hossein Omoumi, virtuoso of the Persian ney flute, makes a rare NY appearance joined by evocative vocalist Jessika Kenney, Amir Koushkani on setar and tar lutes, and Hamin Honari  on tombak and percussion at Roulette, $30

4/29, 8 PM the Phalanx Trio: Matt Mitchell – piano; Kim Cass – bass Kate Gentile – drums followed by guitarist Ryan Blotnick’s KUSH with Michael Blake – saxophones; Ross Gallagher – bass; RJ Miller – drums at the Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, $15

4/30, 7:30 PM cleverly lyrical, coolly intriguing jazz chanteuse Dorian Devins leads her trio at the Bar Next Door, 

4/30, 8/10 PM  ageless, perennially hard-hitting jazz piano sage and ex-Coltrane bandmate McCoy Tyner at the Blue Note, $30 standing room avail.

5/1, 8 PM allstar Romany guitar jazz royalty: the Django Festival Allstars (guitarist Dorado Schmitt, his sons Samson and Amati, accordionist Ludovic Beier, violinist Pierre Blanchard, guitarists Doudou Cuillerier and Francko Mehrstein with Antonio Licusati and Gino Roman on bass) plus special gests singer Melody Gardot and reedman Ken Peplowski at Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall

5/2, 9 PM hypnotically psychedelic Saharan desert rockers Imharhan at Rough Trade, $15. Or you could go see them for free on 5/3 at 7:30 PM at the Lincoln Center Atrium

5/3, 9 PM high-energy retro soul/Americana band the California Honeydrops  at Bowery Ballroom, $20 adv tix avail. at the Mercury

5/4, 7:30 PM Crampsy ghoul-surf/noir garage band Twin Guns  and noir cabaret/goth rock legend David J at Berlin, $12. Mr. Haskins (if you’re a Bauhaus fan, you get that) is also at the Owl the following night, 5/5 at 8 with this era’s greatest dark rock pianist, Botanica‘s Paul Wallfisch for two bucks less in the tip jar

5/5, 7:30 PM the Dover String Quartet with violist Steven Tenenbom play works by Haydn, Borodin and Mozart at Irving HS Auditorium, 17th/Irving Place, $15

5/6, 9 PM diverse, upbeat, lyrical Americana/bluegrass string band and Steve Martin collaborators the Steep Canyon Rangers at Bowery Ballroom, $17 adv tix avail. at the Mercury

5/10, 7:30 PM high-voltage oldschool-style Detroit soulstress Thornetta Davis at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

5/11, 9 PM jangly Dylanesque acoustic dude Hiss Golden Messenger followed by lush, artsy Americana band Trampled by Turtles at the Nokia Theatre, $25

5/14, drinks at 5:30 PM, show at 6, Ensemble Signal plays works by Helmut Lachenmann at the Miller Theatre, free

5/18, 9 PM broodingly lyrical Nashville gothic band Leland Sundries at Bowery Ballroom, $15 adv tix avail. at the Mercury. Avoid the putrid headlining poser-rock band at all costs.

5/19, 7 PM magical Persian/Turkish improvisations with kamancheh fiddle icon Kayhan Kalhor and baglama player Erdal Erzincan at the Schimmel Center at Pace University on Spruce St. in the financial district, $30 tix avail

5/24, 7:30 PM newschool Cuban salsa jazz quintet Gerardo Contino y Los Habaneros at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

5/29, 7 PM accordionist/sitarist Kamala Sankaram’s hot surfy Bollywood/cumbia/psychedelic rock band Bombay Rickey – a launching pad for her spellbinding four-octave voice – play the album release show for their new one at the Cutting Room

5/31, 7:30 PM Punjabi-American soul with Zeshan B at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

6/5, drinks at 5:30 PM, show at 6, the Spektral Quartet play works by George Lewis, David Fulmer and Eliza Brown at the Miller Theatre, free

6/12, drinks at 5:30 PM, show at 6 the Mivos Quartet’s Olivia De Prato plays solo violin works by Ned Rothenberg, Missy Mazzoli and others at the Miller Theatre, free

Advertisements

The Black Lillies Rock City Winery With a New Lineup

The version of the Black Lillies that played City Winery last weekend was a lot different from the considerably larger version of the band who got a rave review here in the fall of 2013. Frontman/multi-instrumentalist Cruz Contreras has most recently pared the group down to a tight, lean four-piece. Drummer Bowman Townsend, who propelled the unit through this show with his usual blend of purist four-on-the-floor rhythm and vintage shuffle grooves, is the only holdover from that lineup.

But they still jam as psychedelically, if not as quite as much  as that incarnation. After a steady, upwardly driving hour and a half onstage, the takeaway was that this is as good a version of the Black Lillies as there’s ever been – Contreras has always drawn from a wide talent base, anyway.

The band’s not-so-secret new weapon is lead guitarist Dustin Schaefer. It was easy to see where his camaraderie with the bandleader comes from, considering the two’s encyclopedic appreciation of classic bluegrass, honkytonk, soul, stadium anthems and psychedelic rock. By the end of the night’s first number, Schaefer had cranked out two of his most sizzling solos of the night on his big vintage hollowbody Gibson, smoldering with chromatics and uneasy bluesy bends.

These Black Lillies rock harder than they ever have. Interestingly, the set had very little from the band’s most recent album Hard to Please. Instead, they focused on new material as well as a lot of the strongest anthems from 2013’s Runaway Freeway Blues, the band’s definitive statement to date.

Much as there were drinking songs, and band-on-the-road songs, and a handful of regretful ballads in the mix, the night’s central theme was the struggle to stay stay on solid ground in hard times. Maybe because of the current political climate, those songs of dashed dreams but also guarded hope resonated the most. In a revamped, amped-up take of Gold & Roses, Schaefer’s lead guitar substituted for the steel on the album version. Likewise, the band took Catherine – set in a surreal place with “nothing but blue skies and fire on the ground” – and made brisk bluegrass-inspired highway rock out of it.

The night’s longest number was a long, twisting psychedelic epic that went on for at least ten minutes, through a couple of false endings, part peak-era 1980s Grateful Dead and also Dark Side of the Moon Pink Floyd, a blend you might think would be crazy – but it worked. Contreras put down his Telecaster and played acoustic for most of the show, for one anthem after another. Matter-of-factly, the group followed a steady path through the exasperated 99-percenter tale All This Living, the cynical, honkytonk-tinged Two Hearts Down, and a terse version of Ruby, the group’s take on the old country blues standard Ruby, about a party animal who can’t stay out of trouble.

Contreras waited until the encore, a scurrying take of the old 70s Eddie Rabbitt radio hit Driving My Life Away, to take a solo on the Tele, but he made it count. And the best solo of the night was his two-handed, barreling charge down the keys of his piano on one of the new numbers. New bassist Sam Quinn played with a cool, low-key pulse, once in awhile rising to the top of the fretboard as a verse would turn around into a mighty chorus, and took over lead vocals on an unexpectedly Beatlesque new song.

The Black Lillies’ next gig is on Feb  15 9 PM at the Visulite Theatre, 1615 Elizabeth Ave in Charlotte, NC; cover is $14. For New York fans of similarly energetic if more lavish oldschool American sounds, crooner Brother Joscephus is bringing his New Orleans funk/soul orchestra there on Feb 6 at 8 PM. You can get in for $20.

Live Music Calendar for New York City and Brooklyn for February and March 2018

Free and cheap concerts in just about every neighborhood. If you’re leaving your hood, make sure you check http://www.mta.info for service changes considering how the trains are at night and on the weekend.

Constant updates. If you don’t recognize a venue where a particular act is playing, check the comprehensive, recently updated list of over 200 New York City music venues at New York Music Daily’s sister blog Lucid Culture.

This is not a list of every show in town – it’s a carefully handpicked selection. If this calendar seems short on praise for bands and artists, it’s because every act here is recommended if you like their particular kind of music. Many different styles to choose from.

Showtimes listed here are set times, not the time doors open – if a listing says something like “9ish,” that means it’ll probably start later than advertised. If you see a show listed without the start time, that’s because either the artist, their publicist or the venue in question sent incomplete info – those acts are usually listed last on a particular date.  Always best to check with the venue for the latest information on set times and door charges, since that information is often published here weeks in advance. Weekly events first followed by the daily calendar.

On select Wednesdays and Sundays, an intimate, growing piano music salon on the Upper West Side featuring iconoclastically insightful, lyrical pianist Nancy Garniez – a cult favorite with an extraordinarily fluid, singing, legato style – exploring the delicious minutiae of works from across the centuries. Next up: 2/14 at 7 PM, 2/18 at 4 PM Haydn, Clementi and Chopin. beverages and lively conversation included! email for info/location.

Mondays at 7 PM multi-instrumentalist Dennis Lichtman’s popular western swing band Brain Cloud at Barbes followed at 9:30 PM by a variety of south-of-the-border-style bands playing cumbias, boogaloo, salsa, maybe all of the above.

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: as jazz goes, it’s arguably the most exhilarating show of the week, every week. The first-rate players always rise to the level of the material. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Also Monday and Tuesday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Iguana, 240 W. 54th St ( Broadway/8th Ave) , 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Tuesdays in February, clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party  at 9 PM at Barbes. Get there as soon as you can as they’re very popular. $10 cover.

Wednesdays at 6 PM, irrepressible pianist/singer Champian Fulton – as entertaining a postbop improviser as torch singer – plays at Talde, 8 Erie St. (Bay/1st) in Jersey City, a block and a half from the Grove St. Path station

Wednesdays at 8 in February the Brooklyn Raga Massive – a rotating cast of A-list Indian, jazz and rock musicians who love to jam out classic Indian themes from over the centuries to the present day – play the Jalopy, $15 adv tix at the bar at the main space. Tons of special guests followed by a wild raga jam!

Wednesdays in February, 8 PM the Binky Griptite Orchestra (formerly Sharon Jones’ brilliant oldschool soul backing band) at Threes Brewing Outpost, 113 Franklin St (Greenpoint/Kent Aves) in Greenpoint, free

Fridays and Saturdays at 5 PM adventurous indie classical string quartet Ethel plus frequent special guests playing a mix of classical and more contemporary material at the balcony bar at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

Fridays in February, 7:30 PM tenor saxophonist Ken Fowser leads his band at the Django. Jukebox jazz in a JD Allen vein but not as dark and more straight-ahead/groove-oriented: as postbop party music goes, nobody’s writing better than this guy right now.

Free classical concerts return on Saturdays at 4 PM in March at Bargemusic;  usually solo piano or small chamber ensembles. If you get lucky, you’ll catch pyrotechnic violinist/music director Mark Peskanov and/or the many members of his circle. Early arrival advised.

Saturdays in February, 6 PM one of New York’s most eclectic, interesting oudists, Brian Prunka at Barbes. 2/3 and 2/10 with his group Nashaz playing originals; 2/17 in a guitar trio with Ben Gallina and Joe Nero and 2/24 with Sharq Attack, who play haunting Egyptian classics

Saturdays eclectic compelling Brazilian jazz chanteuse Marianni and her excellent band at Zinc Bar, three sets starting at 10 PM.

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts around 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands

Sundays in February, at sometime past noon at Hank’s, Nashville gothic crooner Sean Kershaw‘s legendary honkytonk brunch is back; special guests from his wide circle of NYC Americana acts keep the afternoon going until about 7. It’s just like 1999 again -at least until the bar closes sometime this year.Phil Gammage plays his dark Americana and blues there this month at 6 PM every Sunday this month as well.

2/1, 7 PM intense, fearlessly relevant Middle Eastern clarinetist Kinan Azmeh  leads his haunting Middle Eastern piano trio at National Sawdust, $30 adv tix rec. Followed by ($25 separate adm) by the album release by similarly intense, more  lavish Middle Eastern/Balkan band the Epichorus

2/1, 7 PM Zlatne Uste, NYC’s first and arguably most deeply authentic, explosive Balkan brass unit at Drom, $10

2/1, 7 PM tenor saxophonist Ken Fowser leads his band at the Fat Cat. Jukebox jazz in a JD Allen vein but not as dark and more straight-ahead/groove-oriented: as postbop party music goes, nobody’s writing better than this guy right now.  Followed a 10 by the great unsung hero of darkly purposeful, noir-tinged jazz guitar, Saul Rubin leading his Zebtet  at the Fat Cat. Rubin is also there on 2/13 at 7

2/1 ,7:30 PM daunting postbop technique and dynamic tunesmithing from saxophonist Carl Bartlett Jr,  leading his quartet at Smalls

2/1, 7:30 PM oldschool-style Liverpool-based soul dude Jalen N’Gonda at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

2/1, 8 PM kinetic, hard-hitting Raphael Cendo chamber works performed by Vasko Dukovski on contrabass clarinet (!?!?!), percussion and piano quartet Yarn/Wire  and indie classical ensemble Either/Or at the Miller Theatre, $20 tix avail

2/1, 8 PM solo piano works from German pianist George Graewe; Carman Moore leads the voices, strings ands reeds of Skymusic Ensemble in a program of NY-centric pieces at  Roulette, $15 adv tix rec

2/1, 8:30 PM Innov Gnaw’s Samir LanGus on sintir and vocals with his hypnotic cross-pollinated group at Bar Lunatico

2/1-4, 8:30/10 PM perennially popular sax player Donny McCaslin leads his group with Jason Lindner (piano) Nate Wood (bass) Mark Giuliana (drums) at the Vanguard

2/1, 9 PM intense female-fronted psychedelic groove/funk band Imunuri  at Bar Chord. 2/3 at 0 they play the album release show for their new one at the Knitting Factory, $10 adv tix rec

2/1, 9:30 PM chanteuse Dor Sagi’s wildly eclectic, elegantly artsy band Sage – who float between enigmatic pastoral jazz-tinged themes, sleek new wave and janglerock – at Sunnyvale, $10

2/1. 10 PM wryly funny, psychedelic covers of 60s Russian pop with the Eastern Blokhedz – who specialize in the catalog of legendary Polish singer Edita Piaha –  at Barbes

2/1, 10 PM intense, haunting Americana/honkytonk singer Ruby Rae at Hank’s

2/1, 10:30 PM charmingly inscrutable Parisienne chanteuse Chloe & the French Heart Jazz Band at the Manderley Bar

2/2, 5:30 PM ethereal folk noir songstress Belle-Skinner – who wrote the chilling ballad John Wayne Gacy Jr. – at the American Folk Art Museum

2/2, 7 PM irrepressible cross-genre violinist/composer Tom Swafford  plays the complete Ravel Sonata for Violin and Piano with pianist Emile Blondel; then he joins guitarist/banjoist Benjamin “Baby Copperhead” Lee and bassist Zach Swanson for a set of oldtime country blues and originals in the same vein at Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, $15

2/2, 7 PM Benjamin Sung, violin plays music by Schnittke, Berio, Maderna; 6 Caprices by Sciarrino followed at 8 by pianist Karl Larson playing dystopic Scott Wollschleger works at Spectrum, $15

2/2, 7 PM spine-tingling art-rock/avant-garde/chamber pop songwriter Carol Lipnik – pretty much everybody’s choice for best singer in all of NYC – celebrates three consecutive years of her ongoing Pangea residency with special guest singer and LES noir cabaret legend Little Annie Bandez

2/2, 7:30 PM the Queens Symphony Orchestra play Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 9; Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, and “music by the Beatles in the Baroque styles of Handel, Bach, Vivaldi, and more,” at Flushing Town Hall, free, get there early

 2/2-3, 7:30/9:30 PM Nicholas Payton – trumpet; Matt Brewer – bass; Justin Brown – drums; plus special guests at the Jazz Gallery, $25

2/2, 7:30 PM edgy, eclectic pan-Mediterranean art-rock/latin/chanson ensemble Banda Magda at the Bronx Museum of the Arts, 1040 Grand Concourse, free, B/D to 167th St.

2/2, 7:30 PM the Mannes Orchestra play Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from “West Side Story”;4 songs by Richard Strauss with soloists: Lydia Ciaputa, Isabelle Freeman and Alexa Jarvis; and Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E Minor at Tishman Auditorium, 63 5th Ave., free

2/2, 7:30 PM Juilliard’s Axiom new music ensemble plays Hans Abrahamsen’s season-appropriate Schnee at the Sharp Theatre at Juilliard, free

2/2, 8 PM the debut of Nadja Verena Marcin‘s Ophelia, “an architectural live performance and video sculpture focusing on the human destruction of the biosphere” at Fridman Gallery, 287 Spring St, free

2/2, 8 PM the ambient duo of Stephen Vitiello/Taylor Deupree, pianist Gust Burns and the innovative Rhythm Method String Quartet at Fridman Gallery, 287 Spring St, $15 

2/2, 8 PM fiery garage/powerpop band the Lord Calverts followed by the similarly guitar-fueled female-fronted Americana punks Spanking Charlene at Sidewalk

2/2, 8 PM Syrian bandleader Yousef Shamoun & the Tarab Ensemble play lushly orchestrated Middle Eastern classics by Umm Kulthumm, Hafez and Mohammed Abdel Wahab at the Poisson Rouge, $20 standing room avail.

2/2, 8 PM singer/guitarist Anna R0berts-Gevalt of Anna & Elizabeth, fiddler Dave Bing and banjoist Ben Townsend play rare West Virginia tunes at the Jalopy, dessert included, $10

 2/2, 8 PM wild, explosive, chromatically intense Serbian-style brass music with Cocek Brass Band at Radegast Hall

 2/2-3, 8:30 PM hardworking, perennially tuneful bassist/composer Linda May Han Oh  at the New School’s Glass Box Performance Space, 55 W 13th St, $20

2/2-4, 8:30 PM savagely eclectic guitarist Mary Halvorson leads a series of groups at the Stone, $20. Choice pick: playing selections from John Zorn’s Masada, Book 2 with her quartet on 2/3.

2/2, 9 PM moodily lyrical, politically savvy Irish folk-rocker Niall Connolly at the small room at the Rockwood. He’s also here on 2/23 followed eventually at 11 by lush, intense, artfully orchestrated psychedelic rockers Aunt Ange 

2/2, 10 PM crystalline-voiced noir Americana songwriter Jessie Kilguss and her killer band at Hank’s, $8

2/2, 10:30 PM 10:30 PM cutting-edge B3 organ and trombone soul/jazz grooves with the Jared Gold and Dave Gibson Band at the Fat Cat

2/3, 2 and 8 PM, repeating 2/4 at 3 PM the Tango Fire Company of Buenos Aires blend music and dance at the Queens Theatre in the Park, $20 seats avail

2/3, 2 PM charming front-porch folk duo Anna & Elizabeth celebrate the Celtic holiday Imbolc at the Irish Arts Center,553 W 51st, $10

 2/3, 4 PM cinematic, psychedelic quirk-pop keyboardist Michael Hearst presents “Curious, Unusual and Extraordinary” songs from his many bands followed eventually at 10 by epic ranchera/bolero brass crew Banda de los Muertos at Barbes

2/3, 4 and 7:30 PM the CCB Reggae Allstars celebrate Bob Marley’s birthday at B.B. King’s, $25 adv tix rec

2/3, 7 PM wryly retro, period-perfect classic 60s style female-fronted honkytonk band the Bourbon Express, legendarily eclectic surf band Tiki Brothers and Brooklyn surf cover crew Band of Others at the Parkside

2/3, 7 PM intense, soaringly lyrical dark Americana songwriter Lara Ewen followed  followed by darkly torchy southwestern gothic/Europolitan songwriter/guitarist Miwa Gemini at at the Way Station

2/3, 7:30 PM sharply lyrical southwestern gothic/Americana songwriter Tom Shaner at Bowery Electric, $8

2/3, 7ish Bobby Radcliff – the rare blues guitarist who plays a ton of notes but doesn’t waste them, sort of a funkier Stevie Ray Vaughan – with his trio at Terra Blues

2/3, 7:30 PM ambitious, smart, noir-inclined tenor saxophonist Patrick Cornelius on saxophone with Harish Raghavan on bass and Mark Ferber on  drums at the Bar Next Door, $12

2/3, 7:30 PM indie classical chamber ensemble Hotel Elefant play music by Kaija Saariaho (Nocturne, Oi kuu) with the New York City premières of new works by Hotel Elefant composers Hannis Brown, Patrick Castillo, Jascha Narveson, Leaha Maria Villarreal, and Kirsten Volness at St. Batholomew’s Church, $25/$15 stud

2/3, 8 PM the hilarious Gerry Segal – who wrote the classic I Love Facebook – and veteran comedic cabaret chanteuse Lois Morton at the People’s Voice Cafe, sugg don, $20; $12 for subscribers; “More if you choose; less if you can’t; no one turned away”

2/3, 8 PM Ekmeles and Tilt Brass play Julius Eastman’s work for 10 cellos The Holy Presence of Joan D’Arc and its introspective companion vocal piece Prelude to the Holy Presence of Joan d’Arc at the Kitchen, $25

2/3, 8 PM this era’s most cutting-edge, politically relevant large jazz ensemble, Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society play their Ellington-inspired suite Tensile Curves in its entirety at the Miller Theatre, $20 tix avail

2/3, 8 PM fun, catchy, noisy girlpunk band Sharkmuffin at Union Pool, $12

2/3 8:30 PM pianist Chang Wang plays works by Bach, Beethoven, Dutilleux and Chopin at Paul Hall at Juilliard, free

2/3, 9 PM Unsteady Freddie‘s monthly surf rock extravaganza at Otto’s begins at 9 PM with surfed-up tv themes from Commercial Interruption, at 10 gloomy surfed-up Russian prison songs with the Vivisectors, at 11 jangly New York original surf rock cult heroes the Supertones and at midnight or so fiery rockabilly chanteuse Alix & the Mechanix 

2/3, 10 PM catchy, fun indie soul band Sunshine Nights  at Pine Box Rock Shop

2/3, 10 PM high-v0ltage ghoulabilly with Lynchian chanteuse Lara Hope & the Ark-Tones at Skinny Dennis

2/3. 10:30 PM erudite, purist torchy cosmopolitan jazz chanteuse Svetlana & the Delancey 5  at the Django, $15

2/3, 10:30 PM roaring 20s hot jazz with Sweet Megg & the Wayfarers at St. Mazie’s

2/4, 2 PM the annual Super Bolus of improvised music with an allstar lineup: Anaïs Maviel, Andrew Livingston (Piad Guyvessant, thingNY), Angela Morris (Rallidae), Brian McCorkle (Panoply Performance Lab), Carl Testa, Dave Kadden (Invisible Circle), Dave Ruder (thingNY), ellen o, Hans Tammen, and John King at the Glove, 885 Lexington Ave, btwn Patchen Ave & Broadway, J to Kosciuszko $tba

2/4, 3 PM sharply lyrical janglerock/Americana/soul songwriter Matt Keating and guitarist Steve Mayone’s catchy new project the Bastards of Fine Arts at Pete’s

2/4, 3 PM edgy indie classical pianist Niloufar Nourbaksh plays original, politically fearless compositions plus works by Semegen and Kagel at Spectrum, $15

2/4, 4 PM charismatic, politically fearless, historically-inspired oldtime country blues duo Piedmont Bluz  at the Old Stone House in Park Slope, $10

 2/4, 5 PM Michael Brown (piano), Elena Urioste (violin), and Nicholas Canellakis (cello) perform Fauré and Dvořák piano trios  at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library, free, no under-sixes.

2/4, 7 PM sensational ex-Klezmatics fiddler Alicia Svigals and pianist Uli Geissendoerfer play the release show for their fascinating new Beregovski Suite –  inspired by the tragic story of the guy who was essentially the Russian Jewish Alan Lomax – at Jpe’s Pub, $20

2/4, 7:30 PM hypnotic, cinematic ambient/noir quintet Suss – guitarist Pat Irwin, Bob Holmes, Gary Leib, Jonathan Gregg and William Garrett at the Secret Theatre, 4402 23rd St, Long Island City, free, G to 21st/Van Alst

2/4, 8 PM electronic composer Phill Niblock, keyboardist Tim Shaw, and multimedia artist Katherine Liberovskaya at Fridman Gallery, 287 Spring St, $15

]2/5, 7:30 PM the Kronos Quartet joins up-and-coming new music ensemble Face the Music in works by Haber and Ramnath at Merkin Concert Hall, $20

2/5, 8 PM unpredictably fun, funny psychedelic art-rock band the Academy Blues Project  at LIC Bar

2/5, 8 PM conscious Ghanian hip-hop artist Poetic X and pianist Yvette Janine Jackson‘s Destination Freedom at Fridman Gallery, 287 Spring St, $15

2/5, 9 PM sweeping, swinging vibraphonist Behn Gillece leads his quartet at the Fat Cat

2/5, 9:30 PM Dilemastronauta Y Los Sabrosos Cosmicos play their cumbia-inspired stoner dub jams at Barbes

2/6, 7 PM purposeful, uneasy, ferociously smart guitarist Sean Moran’s Sun Tiger trio followed at 9 by clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

2/6, 7:30 PM violinist Ben Sutin’s high-voltage, eclectic klezmer jamband Klazz-Ma-Tazz at Club Bonafide, $10

2/6, 8 PM lavish oldschool style New Orleans funk/soul orchestra bandleader Brother Joscephus at City Winery, $20 standing room avail

 2/6, 8:30 PM epic cinemascapes and Bollywood cumbia revelry: atmospheric postrockers Empyrean Atlas, accordionist/sitarist Kamala Sankaram’s hot surfy Bollywood/cumbia/psychedelic rock project Bombay Rickey – a launching pad for her spellbinding four-octave voice – and darkly cinematic postrock band the Knells at Littlefield, $15. Bombay Rickey are also at Barbes at 10 on 2/9.

2/6, 8:30 PM Eric Ambel at Rough Trade, $10. Time to put this revered lead guitar monster in the pantheon along with guys like Keith Richards and B.B. King – he’s that good and that diverse. Steve Earle knew that and put him in his band for a long time. 

2/6, 8 PM the Telegraph Quartet play Robert Sirota’s new politically-inspired String Quartet No. 3 plus acerbic quartets by Kirchner and Schoenberg at Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall, $20

 2/6-11, 8:30 PM darkly counterintuitive pianist Sylvie Courvoisier  leads a series of ensembles at the Stone, $20. Choice pick: 2/8 with violinist Mark Feldman

 2/6-11, 8:30/10 PM alto sax icon Miguel Zenón leads his long-running quartet with Luis Perdomo on piano at the Vanguard, $30

2/6, 9 PM oldschool Texas fingerstyle acoustic blues, Romany swing and all sorts of fiery antique styles with fantastic guitarist Noe Socha at Freddy’s

2/6, 9 PM irrepressible multi-instrumentalist Joanna Sternberg wearing her front-porch folk guitarist hat at Sunny’s

2/6, 9:30 PM quirky, smartly lyrical avant chamber pop with the Icebergs at Sidewalk. 2/27, 8:30 they’re at Pete’s 

2/6, 10:30 PM “comedy night” with eclectic, paradigm-shifting B3 jazz organist Brian Charette‘s band at the Django. Not as ridiculous as it seems because he’s actually a great wit if not a FB comedy “star” 

2/6, 10:30 PM state-of-the-art postbop guitarist Will Bernard leads his trio at Korzo

2/6. 10:30 PM charismatic, adventurous postbop/avant garde trombonist/crooner Frank Lacy leads his  quintet at Smalls. He’s also there on 2/27

 2/7, noon French oboist Olivier Stankiewicz with pianist Jonathan Ware play works by Poulenc, Dorati, Saint-Saens and Sancan at the Morgan Library $20 incl museum adm

2/7, 7:30 PM guitarist/songwriter Alicyn Yaffee -the rare artist who successfully bridges the gap between lyrically-fueled chamber pop and jazz –  and her group at the Bar Next Door

2/7, 7:30/9:30 PM inspired, cutting-edge trombonist/composer Ryan Keberle’s Suite Ravel quartet with Frank Woeste – piano; Erik Friedlander – cello; Adam Cruz – drums at the Jazz Gallery, $25

2/7, 8 PM psychedelic klezmer/bluegrass mandolin and clarinet legend Andy Statman at Barbes, $10

2/7, 8 PM Dervisi feat. guitar god Steve Antonakos play haunting underground Greek  revolutionary anthems and hash-smoking songs from the 20s and 30s at Troost. 2/16 at 8:30 they’re  at Espresso 77, 35-57 77th Street, Jackson Hts.

2/7, 7:30 PM witty Microscopic Septet pianist Joel Forrester followed by darkly hypnotic postrock/art-rock supergroup Heroes of Toolik with Moppa Elliott on bass, omfg at Spectrum, $15

2/7,  8 PM Kara Rooney’s But for What’s My Axis? Part 2. Desire, Brian Chase‘s Drums and Drones and Ursula Scherrer at Fridman Gallery, 287 Spring St, $15

2/8-9, 7 PM spectacular, fearlessly relevant singer and Bombay Rickey frontwoman Kamala Sankaram’s multimedia work in progress Looking At You, examining the sinister growth of the surveillance state at Bric Arts, $8 adv tix highly rec

 2/8, 7 PM the record release concert for guitarist Matteo Liberatore‘s “SOLOS ” with an allstar cast feat. Matteo Liberatore, Elliott Sharp, Steve Dalachisky, Carlo Costa at Spectrum, $15

2/8, 7:30/9:30 PM vibraphonist Sasha Berliner with Maria Grand – tenor saxophone; Chris McCarthy – piano ; Ben Tiberio – bass; Mareike Wiening – drums at the Jazz Gallery, $15

2/8, 7:30 PM bluegrass/newgrass mandolin star Sierra Hull featuring Ethan Jodziewicz and Eddie Barbash at Joe’s Pub, $22

2/8, 7:30 PM repeating 2/10 at 8 the NY Philharmonic play Saint-Saens’ Organ Symphony plus the Britten Piano Concerto and Vaughan Williams’ Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis at Avery Fisher Hall, $32 tix avail 

2/8, 8 PM plush, balmy, oldtimey uke swing band Daria Grace & the Pre-War Ponies at Barbes

2/8, 8 PM amazing Thai psychedelic jamband Drunken Foreigner Band at Holo, $10

2/8, 7:30 PM multi-stylistic global avant-soul chanteuse Imani Uzuri at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

2/8, 8 PM mesmerizing sound sculptor/singer Lesley Flanigan, composer/performers Jacob KirkegaardTristan Perich and Katinka Fogh Vindelev at Fridman Gallery, 287 Spring St, $15

2/8, 8 PM awesome psychedelic Afrobeat band Golden Dawn Arkestra at Elsewhere, $12

2/8, 8 PM hard-hitting, brass-fueled newschool latin soul/boogaloo dance band Spanglish Fly play the album release show for their new one followed by 60s boogaloo legend Joe Bataan at Highline Ballroom, $20

2/8, 8:30 PM spellbinding Indian carnatic string jamband Karavika at the Jalopy, $10 adv tix rec

2/8, 10 PM intense gutter blues band Jane Lee Hooker play the album release show for their new one at the Cutting Room, $12

2/8, 10 PM fiery oldtimey string band the Four O’Clock Flowers at Sunny’s

2/9, 7 PM haunting Middle Eastern guitarist/bouzouki player Ayman Fanous with Tomas Ulrich (cello) & Mark Feldman (violin); at 8 he plays with Jason Kao Hwang (viola), Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds), Willam Parker (bass) & Michael Wimberly (percussion) and at 9 with Kali Z. Fasteau (reeds) and guests at Jack, $25 to benefit the Arthur Ashe Foundation

2/9, 7 PM the New Amsterdam Symphony Orchestra play Beethoven’s Archduke Overture plus Mendelssohn’s Scottish Symphony at Symphony Space, $25/$18 stud/srs

 2/9, 7 PM haunting noir cabaret pioneer Little Annie & Botanica piano mastermind Paul Wallfisch at Pangea, $20. They’re also here on 2/11

2/9, 7:30 PM pianist Eliza Garth performs new alternately shimmery and kinetic  works by composers Sheree Clement and Perry Goldstein at the Tenri Institute, 43 W 13th St.., $20/$10 std/srs

2/9, 7:30/9:30 PM drummer Rodney Green leads his quartet at the Cave at St. George’s, 209 E. 16th St (east of 3rd Ave), $15

2/9, 7:30 PM powerful Malian songstress Awa Sangho and the Brooklyn Raga Massive take classical Indian themes to wild new places at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

2/9, 7:30 PM all-female chamber choir Lorelei Ensemble sing works by Guillaume Du Fay, David Lang, Scott Ordway, Peter Gilbert, Joshua Bornfield, Shawn Kirchner, Joshua Shank, Adam Jacob Simon and Moira Smiley at Church of St. Luke in the Fields, 487 Hudson St., $25

2/9, 8 PM energetic acoustic Veracruz-style folk-punk band Radio Jarocho at Guadalupe Inn

2/9, 8 PM Buenos Aires bandoneonista Matilde Vitullo followed at 10 by accordionist/sitarist Kamala Sankaram’s hot surfy Bollywood/cumbia/psychedelic rock project Bombay Rickey – a launching pad for her spellbinding four-octave voice – at Barbes

 2/9. 9 PM Palehound – who blend eerie, lyrical new wave with hypnotic motorik vintage Wire-style postpunk – at Brooklyn Bazaar, $15

2/9, 9ish catchy, enigmatic female-fronted dreampop band Loosie at the Owl, $10. 2/25 at 10 they’re at C’Mon Everybody, same price

2/9, 9:30 PM Ava Luna plays Serge Gainsbourg’s Histoire De Melody Nelson at Joe’s Pub, $20. Could be really cool or could be a trainwreck…

2/9, 10 PM the hauntingly kinetic, cinematic Ghost Funk Orchestra at the Gutter, $5

2/9, 10:30 PM acoustic punkgrass band Big High Hills at Freddy’s 

2/10, 3 PM intense, charismatic singer Sami Stevens’ oldschool soul group at the small room at the Rockwood

2/10, 4 PM the Erik Satie Quartet, a stately wind ensemble who reinvent Satie material as well as obscurities by his contemporaries folllowed at 8 by art-song stylist Karen Mantler and at 10 by Yotoco, the “bastard child of Umoja Orchestra, Bioritmo, and Cumbiagra playing a melange of salsa, Afro-Cuban rumba, boleros, and cumbia” at Barbes

2/10, 4 PM this era’s most spellbinding oldschool country singer, Laura Cantrell at Pete’s 2/19, 8:30 PM she’s at City Vineyard for $15

2/10. 7:15ish dark psychedelic acoustic blues/klezmer/reggae/soca jamband Hazmat Modine at Terra Blues.

2/10. 7:30 PM pianist Marc-Andre Hamelin plays works by Liszt, Debussy and Samuel Feinberg at Irving HS Auditorium, 17th/Irving Place, $14

2/10, 8 PM singer Lara Solnicki backed by a killer band – Marta Sanchez, piano; Roman Filiu,alto sax; Rick Rosato, bass; Rodrigo Recabarren, drums at the Cell Theatre, $15/$10 stud/sr

2/10, 8 PM acerbic, spot-on, fearlessly funny political folksinger Rod MacDonald at the People’s Voice Cafe, sugg don, $20; $12 for subscribers; “More if you choose; less if you can’t; no one turned away”

2/10, 9 PM slinky, oud-fueled Middle Eastern/Nile Delta dance orchestra Alsarah & the Nubatones at C’Mon Everybody, $12

 2/10, 9:30 PM creepy lo-fi horror-folk band Lucky Witch & the Righteous Ghost at Sidewalk

2/10, 10 PM bass sax monster Stefan Zeniuk does double duty, first with his punk mambo band the NY Fowl Harmonic  followed by his larger, intense, intricately orchestrated, low register-loving psycho mambo crew Gato Loco at Hank’s, $7

2/10, 10 PM oldschool psychedelic soul/groove band Empire Beats at  the Way Station. 2/14 at 9 they’re at Hill Country

2/11, 2 PM pianist Kirill Gerstein plays works by Schumann, Bach, Debussy and Chopin at the Town Hall, $14 tix avail

2/11, 3 PM a Charles Wuorinen 80th bday tribute by the composer’s champions Steven Beck, Alan Feinberg, Marilyn Nonken, Ursula Oppens, and Jeffrey Swann at the NYU Loewe Theatre, 35 W 4th St, free

2/11, 3 PM the NY Choral Society perform Sir Charles Stanford’s Songs of the Fleet, Op. 117, featuring baritone Jarrett Ott, Mendelssohn’s Hebrides Overture, plus the East Coast premiere of Frank Ticheli’s Symphony No. 3, The Shore at Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall, $30 seats avail

2/11, 4 PM Ensemble Leonarda – Susan Hahn Graham, flute; Claire Smith Bermingham violin; Sarah Stone cello; Nancy Kito, harpsichord. – play works by Czech composers Biber, Benda, Tuma, & Zelenka at the French Church du St. Esprit, 109 E. 60th Street (betw. Lex. & Park Ave), $20/$15 stud/srs

2/11, 7 PM a mighty thirty-something piece ensemble plays new big band and orchestral works by trumpeter Matt Holman at Shapeshifter Lab, $10

2/11, 8 PM metalpunks Sharptooth, metalcore crew Stray From the Path and political punk vets Anti-Flag at Highline Ballroom, $20 adv tix rec

 2/11. 8 PM intense Balkan chanteuse Jenny Luna‘s haunting, traditional Turkish band Dolunay  and Sharq Attack with Marandi Hostetter, 5 string violin; Brian Prunka, oud; John Murchison, double bass and Philip Mayer, percussion jamming out classic Middle Eastern themes at the Owl, $10

2/11, 8 PM fearlessly populist LA folk-punks Las Cafeteras and  noir mambo powerhouse Orkesta Mendoza at B.B. King’s, $25 adv ti rec

2/11, 8 PM the Sono Auros Trio with flutist Lucian Rinando, cellist Samuel Magill and harpist extraordinaire Mélanie Genin at the Cell Theatre, free

2/11, 8:30 PM a wild klezmer night with Josh Waletsky, Deborah Strauss & fiddler Jake Shulman-Ment at the Jalopy, $15

2/12, 7:30 PM lush, majestic string ensemble the East Coast Chamber Orchestra play works by Dvořák and Shostakovich as well as the New York Premiere of Derek Bermel’s Murmurations at Music Mondays, Advent Church, northwest corner of 93rd and Broadway, free 

2/12, 7:30 PM the Chosen Vale Trio – trumpeters Sandy Coffin, Erika Izaguirre, and Annie Lemieux – play the world premiere of  Scottish trumpeter/composer John Wallace’s “Spontaneous Combustion: A Trilogy for 3 Brass and Keyboard,” at Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, 122 W. 69th St.  $10

2/12, 8/10 PM  ageless, perennially hard-hitting jazz piano sage and ex-Coltrane bandmate McCoy Tyner at the Blue Note, $30 standing room avail. He’s also here on the 26th.

2/12, 8 PM the NYU Chamber Ensemble plays Missy Mazzoli’s Still Life with Avalanche and other contemporary works at the NYU Loewe Theatre, 35 W 4th St, free

 2/12, 9:30 PM psychedelic cumbia band Los Cumpleanos – new wave synths & retro organ sounds with effect-laden trombone and trumpet as well as a three piece percussion section – at Barbes

2/12, 10 PM no idea who’s playing but could be fun: music from Twin Peaks: The Return live at LIC Bar

2/13, half past noon organist Roman Krasnovsky plays a program TBA at Central Synagogue, 54th/Lex, free

2/13, 5:30 PM drinks at 5:30 PM, show at 6, the Mivos Quartet plays works by their members: Marisol Jimenez, Jeffrey Mumford, and Victor Lowrie’s Streya for violin solo  at the Miller Theatre, free

2/13, 6 PM an acoustic jam followed by an acoustic set by Eugene Hütz and Sergey Ryabtsev of Gogol Bordello along with performance by klezmer legend Frank London & Deep Singh, Bulgarian sax titan Yuri Yunakov, accordion wizard Yuri Lemeshev, oudist Avram Pengas and probably others at Mehanata in celebration of the iconic Bulgarian bar’s unlikely 20th anniversary, $20, first 200 through the door get a free Mehanata 20th anniversary t-shirt

 2/13, 7:30 PM the San Francisco Girls Chorus sing works from their album by Philip Glass, Lisa Bielawa, John Zorn, Carla Kihlstedt, Matthew Welch, and Theo Bleckmann at the Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec

2/13, 7:30 PM legendary downtown performance artist Penny Arcade’s scathingly anti-gentrification memoir/call to arms Longing Lasts Longer at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

2/13, 8 PM the all-female Resistance Revival Chorus sing anti-trumpie broadsides with special guests at the Knitting Factory, $15, all proceeds to their fave pro-immigrant groups. Special superstar guests are likely. 

 2/13-18, 8:30/10 PM state-of-the-art large jazz ensemble the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra play a week on their home turf, $30

2/13-18, 8:30 PM legendary klezmer/Balkan trumpeter Frank London leads a series of ensembles at the Stone, $20. Choice pick: 2/17 with LES Elegy 5: Fuck Gentrification (Tribute to Lester Bowie) with Edward Arrocha aka Eak the Geek (poet) Jaimie Branch (trumpet) Vincent Chancey (horn) Brian Drye, Josh Roseman (trombones) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Newman Baker (drums) Marcus Rojas (tuba)

2/13. 8:30 PM captivating, darkly tuneful  pianist Shai Maestro leads his trio at Shapeshifter Lab at Shapeshifter Lab, $12

2/13, 9:30 PM the Bronx Conexion play their mighty salsa big band jazz at the Nuyorican Poets Cafe

2/14, 6 PM santoorist Vinay Desai with table player Tejas Tope at the Rubin Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

2/14, 6 PM dark parlor-pop pianist/songwriter Juliet Strong at the small room at the Rockwood

2/14, 7:30 PM dark psychedelic soundtrack legends Morricone Youth with special guest, haunting noir singer Karla Rose on vocals at Nighthawk Cinema in Williamsburg is sold out. Bummer!

2/14, 8 PM Melissa & the Mannequins play all their lusciously tuneful, heartbroken janglerock songs at LIC Bar

2/14, 10 PM fiery, deviously fun oldtimey swing guitarist/crooner Seth Kessel & the Two Cent Band at Sunny’s – a cool anti-Valentines night out

2/15-16, 7:30.9:30 PM intense pianist Gerald Clayton  with Joel Ross – vibraphone; Matt Brewer – bass; Obed Calvaire – drums; Gabo Lugo – percussion at the Jazz Standard, $30

2/15, 7:30 PM Tito Puente Jr. and many alums from his dad’s band at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

2/15, 8 PM intense Balkan chanteuse Jenny Luna‘s haunting, traditional Turkish band Dolunay  at Barbes

 2/15, 8:30 PM the socially conscious Paul Jones on saxophone with Tim Thorton on bass and Colin Stranahan on drums at the Bar Next Door, $12

2/15, 8:30 PM sensational Indian classical violinist/improviser Arun Ramamurthy ’s Unstruck Sound drone project at the Jalopy, $10 adv tix rec

2/15, 9 PM a klezmer dance party with chanteuse Sarah Myerson, Lauren Brody, Aaron Alexander & a special surprise guest at Funky Joe’s, 455 W.56th St, $15

2/15, 9:45 PM excellent, darkly jangly psychedelic band Oberon Rose at the Gutter, $5 

2/15. 10:30 PM explosive, creepy, colorful psychedelic rembetiko metal band Greek Judas at Hank’s 

 2/16, 6:30 PM elegant, sharply lyrical parlor pop stylist Heather Eatman at the American Folk Art Museum

2/16, 7 PM Whitney George’s chamber ensemble plays George’s Chasing Light and new works by New York based composers at Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, reception to follow, $15/$10 stud/srs

2/16, 7 PM the Ariel Winds with pianist Tania Tachkova play an all-French program including works by Rameau – Vier Stuke, Jacques Ibert, Georges Auric, Claude Debussy, Gabriel Pierné, and Francis Poulenc at Bloomingdale School of Music, 323 W 108th St (off of Broadway), free

2/16, 7:15 PM cinematic guitarist Demir Demirkan plays the album release show for his ferocious, politically-inspired new one at Drom, $10 adv tix rec

2/16, 7:30/9:30 PM haunting, epic, tunefully individualistic pianist/composer Fabian Almazan’s epic Alcanza septet at the Jazz Galley, $25

2/16, 8 PM the sleek, new wave-influenced Wye Oak, and Metropolis Ensemble play William Brittelle’s song cycle Spiritual America featuring Brooklyn Youth Chorus and Ben Cassorla (guitar) at Symphony Space, $25, $20 under 30

2/16, 8 PM an unclassifiable trio of adventurous violinists at the Owl, $10: the ambient-inclined Zosha Warpeha, the Israeli Gaya Feldheim-Schorr & the carnatically-inspired Ashni

2/16, 8 PM 178 Product play their slinky, psychedelic latin soul jams followed bybass goddess Felice Rosser’s ageless reggae-rock-groove band Faith at Rose Gold, 96 Morgan Ave, Bushwick, L to Morgan Ave, $10

2/16, 8 PM jugband music with the charming, all-female Queens of Everything Crisco Dreams, the Brotherhood of the Jug Band Blues – who do an awesome, slyly funny evocation of the Memphis Jug Band – and the Ever-Lovin’ Jug Band at the Jalopy, $12

2/16, 8 PM  rustic Brazilian jungle guitar sounds with Regional de NY followed at 10 by the intoxicatingly clattering, sintir bass lute fueled Moroccan trance grooves of Innov Gnawa at Barbes

2/16, 9 PM lush, atmospheric female-fronted art-rock/postrock/soul band Votive Crown at Club Bonafide, $10

2/16, 9ish excellent female-fronted metal-tinged 80s style powerpop band Bat Fangs at Union Pool 

 2/16, 9 PM luminous, astonishingly eclectic, wickedly tuneful cello-rock badass Serena Jost at Pete’s

2/16, 9 PM hilarious, smartly political faux-French retro 60s psych-pop band les Sans Culottes at Bar Chord

2/16, 9ish exotic vibraphone surf rock band the Vibro-jets – a Sea Devils spinoff – at Troost. 

2/16, 11 PM the darkly eclectic, enigmatic Lorraine Leckie  – equally adept at Slavic and Americana noir and dark cabaret – at Sidewalk

2/16. 11:30 PM cleverly lyrical, murderously witty murder ballad/chamber pop allstars Charming Disaster at Pine Box Rock Shop

  2/17, 2 PM everybody’s welcome to join in a community spiritual singalong at St. George’s Church, on Stuyvesant Park, 7 Rutherford Place between 16th and 17th Sts, east of Third Ave.

2/17, 4 PM trumpeter Ben Holmes and  clarinetist Michael Winograd play their haunting, occasionally wild new klezmer tunes  followed at 6 by oudist Brian Prunka taking a rare turn on guitar leading a jazz trio, at 8 by art-rocker Pierre de Gaillande’s Bad Reputation playing witty chamber pop English translations of Georges Brassens classics  and then at 10 by psychedelic latin bandleader Zemog El Galle Bueno at Barbes

2/17, 7 PM zydeco road warriors the Lost Bayou Ramblers at National Sawdust, $15 adv tix rec

2/17, 7:30 PM torchy, oldschool fadista Sofia Ribiero’s trio at Club Bonafide, $20

2/17, 7:30 PM all-star septet collective ECCE play an Italian/American-themed program comprising Clara Iannotta’s Limun, Salvatore Sciarrino’s Tre Notturni Brillanti, and the New York premiere of Angelus Novus,  a new monodrama by ECCE’s John Aylward at the DiMenna Center,$20/$10 stud/srs 

2/17, 8 PM high-voltage psychedelic cumbia band MAKU Soundsystem – whose latest album takes a detour toward Caribbean and African sounds – at C’Mon Everybody, $12

2/17, 8 PM jugband music with Washboard Slim & the Blue Lights, thDirdy Birdies Jug Band, eclectic, electric C&W/blues band the Jug AddictsSwampgrass Jug Band and at midnight Fatboy Wilson & Old Viejo Bones at the Jalopy, $12

 2/17, 8:30 PM noir guitar legend Jim Campilongo leads his trio at Bar Lunatico

2/17, 9 PM the Crown Heights Saxophone Quartet play a program TBA at Spectrum, $15

 2/17, 11 PM fiery, psychedelically bluesy oldschool soul/southern rockers Lizzie & the Makers  at Sidewalk. 2/21, 7 PM they are at Arlene’s for $8

2/17 Aleppo, Syrian music master Muhammad Qadri Dala at Alwan for the Arts is sold out

 2/18, 3 PM adventurous organist Renee Anne Louprette plays works by Bach, De Grigny, Boulanger and Maurice Duruflé  from her new album at St. Ignatius Church, 980 Park Ave at 84th, $25, reception to follow

 2/18, 4 PM percussionist Ian Rosenbaum, violinist Emily Daggett Smith and cellist/composer Andrea Casarrubios play works by Osvaldo Golijov, Andy Akiho, and Casarrubios herself –  the world premiere of Liberty Rose Weeping – at National Sawdust, $30 adv tix rec

2/18, 4 PM trailblazing pipa goddess and singer Min Xiao-Fen and guitarist Rez Abbasi create a live score to the 1934 Chinese silent film The Goddess at  Roulette, $15 adv tix rec

2/18, 4 PM pianist Steven Masi plays the seventh concert in his eight-part Beethoven sonata cycle  at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library, free, no under-sixes.

2/18, 7 PM the New Thread Saxophone Quartet play a program TBA at Spectrum, $15

2/18, 8 PM art-song and excerpts from a new opera, a “Brechtian take on a detective story” by Changing Modes’ mastermind Wendy Griffiths plus Thomas Addison, Faye-Ellen Silverman, Carolyn Lord and David Tcimpidis at the New School’s Arnholt Hall auditorium, 1st floor, 55 W 13th St., free

2/19, 7 PM first-rate purist honkytonk crooner/bandleader Clifford Westfall at the small room at the Rockwood

2/19, 8ish edgy, improvisationally-inclined microtonal string ensemble the Sirius Quartet , the electroacoustic Cenk Ergun/Jason Treuting/Jeff Snyder trio, and So Percussion at Brooklyn Bound, 20 Grand Ave. #205 (Park/Flushing), Ft. Greene, F to Jay St and about a 15 minute walk, $10 https://www.siriusquartet.com/

2/19, 9:30 PM ex-Chicha Libre keyboard sorcerer Josh Camp’s wryly psychedelic cumbia/tropicalia/dub band Locobeach at Barbes

2/20, 7 PM Eleonore Biezunski (violin, vocals), Ilya Shneyveys (accordion) and Jake Shulman-Ment (violin) playing haunting old klezmer tunes followed at 9 by clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

2/20, 7 PM classical guitarist Dan Lippel performs works by Ingram Marshall, Fausto Romitelli, Reiko Fueting, Ursula Mamlok, Martin Bresnick, Chris Rogerson and a world premiere by Ryan Harper at the Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec, show up early for free kettle corn!

2/20, 7:30 PM fiery alto saxophonist Lucas Pino’s twin-guitar No No Nonet at Smalls

2/20-21, 8 PM Joe Diebes’ new chamber opera Oyster – inspired by Alan Lomax’s “cantometrics “system of analyzing and categorizing songs from around the world – featuring John Rose, Christina Campanella, Michael Chinworth, and Saori Tsukada at Roulette, $20 adv rix rec

2/20, 10 PM  brilliant drummer/percussionist Willie Martinez & La Familia Sextet play classic salsa grooves at the Nuyorican Poets Cafe

2/20, 11 PM pastoral gothic accordion art-rock with Sam Reider & the Human Hands at the small room at the Rockwood

 2/21 ,6 PM Middle Eastern jazz sorcery with Tom Chess on oud and percussionist Shane Shanahan at the Rubin Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

2/21, 7 PM the NY New Music Ensemble play new works by Brazilian composers  Alexandre Lunsqui, Flo Menezes, and Silvio Ferraz at the Americas Society, 680 Park Ave, free 

 2/21, 7 PM singer/percussionist Sandy Cressman with Vitor Gonçalves on piano and accordion, Flavio Lira on bass, Vanderlei Pereira on drums and trombonist daughter Natalie Cressman at Zinc Bar 

2/21, 7:30 PM Talea Ensemble play Luigi Nono’s “La Lontananza Nostalgica Utopica Futura” for violin and 8-channel electronics at the Italian Academy at Columbia, 1161 Amsterdam Ave south of 118th, free

2/21,  7:30 PM a rare bass-fronted large jazz ensemble (just like Mingus), the Ross Kratter Jazz Orchestra at Club Bonafide, $15

2/21, 8 PM gonzo postbop pianist Dred Scott leads his trio at Mezzrow, $20. They’re also here on 2/28

2/21, 9 PM Nik & the Central Plains – excellent dark Americana/Nashville gothic band in need of a strong lead singer – at LIC Bar 

2/22, 7:30 PM this era’s most interesting voice in retro Britrock and glam-inspired art-rock, Edward Rogers and his killer band and twelve-string guitar legend Marty Willson-Piper of the Church at the Cutting Room, $20

 2/22, 7:30/9:30 PM pianist Theo Walentiny leads a septet with Adam O’Farrill on trumpet at the Jazz Gallery, $1

2/22, 7:30 PM the Harlem Quartet perform Piston: Quartet No. 3; Debussy: Quartet in G minor; Guido López Gavilán: Guaguanco at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

2/22, 7:30 PM fiery, ambitious pan-slavic violinist/composer Iva Bittova at the Jewish Museum, $18 incl museum adm

2/22, 8 PM hauntingly innovative cellist Erik Friedlander solo at Russ & Daughters, Houston and Allen Sts., free

2/22, 8  PM haphazardly careening, occasionally theatrical dreampop/noiserockers Gold Dime  and artsy, edgy, catchily enigmatic 90s indie favorites Rainer Maria at Elsewhere, $21 (yup not $20)

2/22, 8 PM guitarist Raimundo Santander and drummer Rodrigo Recabarren’s Chilean jazz band Pergrinios at Barbes

2/22, 9 PM check out this awesome klezmer lineup: Frank London, Michael Winograd, Zevy Zions, Joanna Sternberg, Aaron Alexander at Funky Joe’s, 455 W.56th St, $15

2/23, 3 PM intricately orchestrated, low register-loving psycho mambo crew Gato Loco somewhere at the School of Visual Arts, 209 E 23rd St

2/23, 5:30 PM low-key, thoughtful oldtime country blues guitarist Jon LaDeau at the American Folk Art Museum

 2/23, 7:30 PM irrepressibly theatrical parlor pop pianist Greta Gertler Gold‘s Une Parisienne in New York at Dixon Place, free. 2/28 at 8 she’s at Barbes doing her poignant, occasionally quirky art-rock songs

2/23-24, 7:30/9:30 PM enigmatic parlor rock/jazz singer Becca Stevens solo and with special guests at the Jazz Galley, $25

2/23, 7:30 PM Estonian artists Sten Heinoja (piano) and Theodor Sink (cello) play works by Beethoven, Shostakovich, Piazzolla, Eller,Tüür at Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, 122 W. 69th St. free

2/23, 8 PM dark 90s psychedelic pop faves the Dandy Warhols at Highline Ballroom, $23 adv tix rec. They’re also at Warsaw on 2/25 at 9 for $5 more (in advance – tix at the Mercury)

2/23, 8 PM Resident Alien with Ali Sethi on vocals, Sunny Jain on drumset/dhol, Grey Mcmurray on guitar and keyboards, and Elenna Canlas on keyboards. play immigration-inspired grooves at the Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec

2/23, 8 PM overtone-spiced works by Tashi Wada performed by cellist Charles Curtis, bassoonist Dafne Vicente-Sandoval and keyboardist Julia Holter at the San Damiano Mission, $20

2/23, 8 PM popular purist postbop saxophonist Eric Alexander leas his quartet at Flushing Town Hall, $16/$10 stud/srs, 13-19 free w/ID

2/23, 8 PM guitarslinger Phil Gammage plays his dark Americana and blues  at Sidewalk

2/23, 8:30 PM Brooklyn surf cover crew Band of Others, the percussively self-explanatory Bongo Surf, and the majestic, cinematic TarantinosNYC  at Freddy’s 

2/23, 10 PM this era’s most chillingly cinematic, shadowy reverbtoned noir guitar instrumentalists, Big Lazy at Barbes

2/23, 10 PM creepy Laurel Canyon art-rock/psych-folk/dark Americana band Quicksilver Daydream  at Pine Box Rock Shop

2/23, 10 PM drummer Dan Pugach leads his nonet with the explosive Nicole Zuraitis on the mic at 55 Bar

2/23-24, 10:30 PM up-and-coming postbop tenor saxophonist Immanuel Wilkins leads his quintet at Smalls

2/23, 11 PM inscrutable avant jazz singer Renata Ziegeur plays the album release show for her new one at Union Pool, $12

2/24, 2 PM ageless North African jazz sage Randy Weston plays the album release show for his brand-new solo piano record at the National Jazz Museum in Harlem, free

 2/24, 3 PM pianist Sarah Sherman, violinist Anne Marie Bermont and cellist Luke Krafka play Bach Inventions and the Rachmaninoff Cello Concerto at Scholes St; Studios, $15

2/24, 7 PM Patti Smith lead guitarist Lenny Kaye and hilariously acerbic, perennially relevant purist Americana songwriter Amy Rigby playing the album release show for her new one at El Cortez, $tba

2/24, 7 PM Unheard-of Ensemble play works by Meg Schedel, Erin Rogers, Reiko Fueting, Nickitas Demos, and Michael Lanci among others  at Spectrum $15

2/24. 7:30 PM rising star cellist Narek Hakhnazaryan plays works by Schumann, Brahms, Albeniz Tsinadze and Massenet at Irving HS Auditorium, 17th/Irving Place, $14

 2/24, 8 PM NY Polyphony sing Tallis’ Lamentations at the Church of St. Mary the Virgin, $30 seats avail 

2/24, 10 PM wild, noisy, genuinely Hendrixian virtuoso lead guitarist Viva DeConcini and her band at the Way Station.

 2/24-25, 10 PM one of NYC’s original urban country dudes, Alex Battles plays his annual Johnny Cash bday tribute at Littlefield, $10

2/25, 3 PM the North/South Chamber Orchestra performs new works by Josh Henderson and Ching-chu Hu. Soprano Elizabeth Farnum joins the ensemble for a repeat performance of David Maves’ setting of John Donne’s The Captive at Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, 122 W. 69th St. free

2/25,  7 PM smart purist oldtime blues/Americana resonator guitarist Zeke Healy & intense, eclectic violist Karen Waltuch make wild psychedelia out of classic Americana folk themes followed at 9:30  by Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel at Barbes

2/25, 7 PM velvety noir jazz singer (and Tickled Pinks member) Stephanie Layton’s impressively eclectic torch/swing jazz band Eden Lane at Caffe Vivaldi

2/25, 9 PM the irrepressible Ellia Bisker’s explosive Balkan/New Orleans flavored Funkrust Brass Band followed by explosive, creepy, colorful psychedelic rembetiko metal band Greek Judas at Starr Bar in Bushwick

2/25, 10:30 PM noir-inspired alto saxophonist/composer Nick Hempton leads leads a quartet at Smalls 

2/26, 9:30 PM singer Carolina Oliveros’ mighty 13-piece Afro-Colombian  trance/dance choir Bulla en el Barrio at Barbes

 2/26, 11 PM the diversely rippling NY Electric Piano at the small room at the Rockwood 

 2/27. 7:30/9;30 PM drummer Adam Nussbaum’s Leadbelly Project – reinvented jazz versions of oldtime blues classics – at the Jazz Standard, $25

2/27, 8 PM perennially soulful, tuneful organist/pianist Amina Claudine Myers solo on piano at the National Jazz Museum in Harlem, f $10

2/27, 8 PM singer “Amirtha Kidambi‘s Yajna, a solo vocal ritual, a sacrifice to the metaphoric sacred fire to purge the dark energies of this era” at Roulette, $15 adv tix rec.

2/27, 8 PM fearlessly haunting, dynamic, charismatic Romany/Balkan chanteuse Eva Salina with pyrotechnic accordionist Peter Stan at Union Pool, $13

2/27-3/3 8:30 PM ambitious, lustrous trumpeter/composer Jonathan Finlayson leads a series of ensembles at the Stone, $20. Choice pick: opening night with his sextet

2/27, 9 PM blues guitarist Will Scott – who can play just about any style from all over the country  at Sunny’s

2/27, 9 PM dancehall pioneer Big Youth – Jamaica’s bestselling reggae artist of the 70s – at B.B. King’s

2/27, 9 PM cinematic Quincy Jones-style B3 gutbucket organ jazz with Underground System’s Colin Brown and his band at Freddy’s

2/27, 9PM edgy lefty guitarist Damian Quinones and his psychedelic latin soul band at Bar Chord

2/28, 6 PM psychedelically machinegunning hammered dulcimer virtuoso Max ZT solo at the Rubin Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

2/28, 7 PM Blagomira Lipari, violin; Katinka Kleijn, cello and Ani Gogova, piano play works by Piazzolla, Shostakovich, Vladigerov and others at the Bulgarian Consulate, 121 E 62nd St, free, res req 

 2/28-3/1, 7:30/9:30 PM cornetist Taylor Ho Bynum leads a wild string band: Tomeka Reid – cello; Stomu Takeishi – electric bass ; Ken Filiano – acoustic bass; Tomas Fujiwara – drums at the Jazz Gallery, $20

2/28, 7:30 PM  bassist Xavier Foley plays works by Bach, Sperger, Franck and his own compositions at Merkin Concert Hall, $10 seats avail

2/28, 7:30 PM the NY Philharmonic with Jaap van Zweden on the podium plays Brahms’ Piano Concerto No. 1 with Yuja Wang as soloist and Prokofiev’s Symphony No. 5 at Avery Fisher Hall, the show repeats on 3/1 at 7:30 and 3/2-3 at 8.

2/28, 8 PM the Trump Beatles – who do hilarious political satire set to classic Fab Four tunes – at Drom, $10 adv tix rec

2/28, 8 PM “indie classical piano/percussion ensemble Bearthoven teams up with Shelley Washington, Kristina Wolfe, Adam Roberts, Scott Wollschleger to perform new works for modern anxieties” at Roulette, $20 adv tix rec.

2/28, 8:30 PM alt-country pioneer and brilliant guitarist Robbie Fulks at City Vineyard, $15

2/28, 8 PM slinky psychedelic Americana rockers American String Conspiracy  at Silvana

 2/28 10:30 PM adventurous, individualistic postbop jazz organist Jared Gold leads his trio at Smalls

3/1, 7:30 PM the Ladies Day Jazz Quartet – MJ Territo – vocals; Linda Presgrave – piano; Iris Ornig – bass; and Barbara Merjan – drums – play material by women jazz composers including Mary Lou Williams, Marian McPartland, Peggy Lee, Abbey Lincoln, Patricia Barber,  at Club Bonafide,$tba. That’s a hell of a rhythm section.  

3/2, 5:30 PM irrepressible multi-instrumentalist Joanna Sternberg does her charming, oldschool Americana songwriter thing at the American Folk Art Museum

3/2, 7 PM violist Aundrey Mitchell & pianist Tim McCullough trace the development of viola music from the classical era to the mid 20th century with a program tba at Bloomingdale School of Music, 323 W 108th St (off of Broadway), free

3/2, 9:30 PM intricately orchestrated, low register-loving psycho mambo crew Gato Loco and searing, theatrical Romany/Balkan punk rockers Bad Buka at Brooklyn Bazaar, $10

3/3,  2 PM artist Julie Klear leads a “protest animal” workshop for children: “kids are invited to create their own animal and choose an emotion, a protest, and to voice an opinion,” at FIAF Tinker Auditorium, 55 E 59th Street (between Park and Madison Avenue), free w/rsvp  

3/3, 7 PM jazz sax icon Miguel Zenón, with Bang on a Can clarinetist Evan Ziporyn lead an ensemble playing a benefit for Puerto Rico at Silberman School of Social Work Auditorium, 2180 Third Ave, $20

3/3, 8 PM bassist Mark Wade leads his lyrical piano trio at Club Bonafide, $15

3/4, 2:30 PM the Apple Hill String Quartet play a program TBA at St. Bartholomew’s Church, 325 Park Ave at 51st, $25/$15 stud/srs

3/5, 7:30 PM the Manhattan Chamber Players with guest cellist Marcy Rosen perform Schubert’s Quartettsatz plus string quartets by Mozart and Brahms at Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, 3 W. 65th St., $20, students/kids free

3/8, 7:30 PM genre-smashing avant-jazz saxophonist/singer Stephanie Chou with Andy Li on erhu and viola and Kenny Wollesen on drums at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

3/9, 10 PM duskily  Leonard Cohen-influenced janglers the Low Anthem at Bowery Ballroom, $20 adv tix rec

3/12-14, 8/10 PM  ageless, perennially hard-hitting jazz piano sage and ex-Coltrane bandmate McCoy Tyner at the Blue Note, $30 standing room avail.

3/13, 8 PM the North/South Chamber Orchestra play Robert Martin’s Wind Quintets at Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, 122 W. 69th St. free

3/14, 7 PM Colin Stokes, cello and Sophie Zhang, piano play works by Goleminov, Stravinsky, Poulenc and Bridge at the Bulgarian Consulate, 121 E 62nd St, free, res req 

3/14, 8 PM the darkly eclectic, enigmatic Lorraine Leckie  – equally adept at Slavic and Americana noir and dark cabaret – plays the album release show for her wildly psychedelic new album Live at Mercury Lounge at…the Mercury, where else, $tba

3/15-18, 8/10 PM ageless jazz drum legend Roy Haynes celebrate his 93rd bday at the Blue Note, $30 standing room avail

3/16, 5:30 PM multi-instrumentalist Bassam Saba & guests from the NY Arabic Orchestra play a kid-friendly introduction to the magical microtone of the Middle East for zgess 4-up at the Cultural Services of the French Embassy, 972 Fifth Avenue (at 79th Street), free

3/16, 7:30 PM perennially vital latin jazz piano sage Eddie Palmieri at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

3/17, 1 PM a “Poetry as Protest” workshop for kids with Amélie Gaulier: “kids are encouraged to create their own slogan, protest poster, catchphrase, or mantra,” at FIAF Tinker Auditorium, 55 E 59th St

3/17, 8 PM haunting, dynamic oudist Simon Shaheen’s Qantara with special guest group the Qantara Berklee Ensemble play iconic themes from Arabic cinema across the decades at Roulette, $30

3/22, 7 PM a sax summit: the PRISM Quartet, Dave Liebman, Rudresh Mahanthappa, Tim Ries, and Miguel Zenón, wow, at Symphony Space, $23/$15 srs/$8 stud

3/22, 7:30 PM the Heath Quartet play Haydn: Quartet in C major, Op. 74, No. 1; Tchaikovsky: Quartet No. 1 at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

3/22, 9 PM noisy, shambling 90s Britrock nostalgia: the Wedding Present at the Bell House, $20 adv tix rec

3/23, 7:30 PM haunting, edgy Middle Eastern jazz pianist Tarek Yamani at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

3/26, 7:30 PM the Brentano Quartet play works by Haydn, Brahms and Steven Hartke at Music Mondays, Advent Church, northwest corner of 93rd and Broadway, free

3/27, 8 PM Courtney Marie Andrews – who’s gone in a refreshingly purist Melba Montgomery-ish 70s C&W/soul direction – at the Mercury, $12

3/28, 7:30 PM Elissa Cassini, violin + Roy Amotz, flute play Gervasoni reinventions of Bach at the Italian Academy at Columbia, 1161 Amsterdam Ave south of 118th, free

3/29, 7:30 PM Portuguese fado-jazz crooner/guitarist António Zambujo at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

4/2, 7:30 PM eclectic Bay Area vocal jazz sextet Jazz-Ology at Club Bonafide, $2o 

4/8. 10 PM hard-hitting, brass-fueled newschool latin soul/boogaloo dance band Spanglish Fly at Bembe, 81 S 6th St, Williamsburg

4/18, 7:30 PM Seth Parker Woods, cello, with Ashleigh Gordon, viola play a world premiere by Giorgio Nett and works by Claudio Gabriele, Matthias Pintscher, and Giacinto Scelsi at the Italian Academy at Columbia, 1161 Amsterdam Ave south of 118th, free

4/27, 8 PM a rare NYC appearance by Afghani rubab lute virtuoso Homayoun Sakhi at Roulette, $30

4/28, 8 PM epic sitarist Ustad Shahid Parvez at Roulette, $30

4/29, 7 PM Hossein Omoumi, virtuoso of the Persian ney flute, makes a rare NY appearance joined by evocative vocalist Jessika Kenney, Amir Koushkani on setar and tar lutes, and Hamin Honari  on tombak and percussion at Roulette, $30

Crooked Horse Bring Their Dark Americana to an Unexpected Friday Night Spot

Crooked Horse play disarmingly direct, catchy Nashville gothic and dark Americana. Their debut album is up at Bandcamp as a name-your-price download. They’re playing this Friday night, Jan 12 at 10:30 PM at Pine Box Rock Shop.

The album’s briskly marching opening track, Maybe, is a kiss-off anthem: it could be an acoustic version of a Walkabouts tune. “Maybe it’s everybody that leaves me with only maybe,” frontwoman Liz Rymes muses in her husky, impassioned voice. Guitarist Neal Johnson fires off a nimble flatpicking solo, then backs away for Bridget Nault’s river of minor-key accordion.

You Have to Know is a little less pissed off – “You’ll be better on your own” is the chorus – set to a catchy acoustic guitar loop over percussionist Aaron Kakos’ loping groove. The band pick up the pace with Omen and its tasty acoustic guitar multitracks: when the “wind blows in like an omen,” it’s obviously not carrying anything good.

Johnson sets a spiky, moody country-blues ambience in The Poet: “You crackle as you speak, the poet of defeat,” Rymes accuses, then the accordion and drums finally kick in. They break out the electric guitars in the snarling shuffle All For You, a brooding escape anthem – the question is who’s getting away, and to what.

The matter-of-factly defiant shuffle We Live Small makes a refreshingly optimistic anthem for the Trump-era depression: “We live small, but we live well,” Rymes asserts. The ominous vocal harmonies in the eerily strolling A Place Like This underscore the gloom, a chronicle of everything that’s out of reach in a dead-end town.

“Take a deep breath in the dark and just trust,” Rymes encourages in the moodily bouncing number after that. With its soaring, ghostly backing vocals, the scampering, bluegrass-tinged Lace Curtains is the catchiest and arguably best track on the album: “I don’t believe,” is the mantra. The album ends with Rotten, a sparse, hypnotic, anguished dirge. Catch this band on the way up before word gets out and you won’t be able to get in to see them.

Live Music Calendar for New York City and Brooklyn for January and February 2018

Free and cheap concerts in just about every neighborhood. If you’re leaving your hood, make sure you check http://www.mta.info for service changes considering how the trains are at night and on the weekend.

Constant updates. If you don’t recognize a venue where a particular act is playing, check the comprehensive, recently updated list of over 200 New York City music venues at New York Music Daily’s sister blog Lucid Culture.

This is not a list of every show in town – it’s a carefully handpicked selection. If this calendar seems short on praise for bands and artists, it’s because every act here is recommended if you like their particular kind of music. Many different styles to choose from.

Showtimes listed here are set times, not the time doors open – if a listing says something like “9ish,” that means it’ll probably start later than advertised. If you see a show listed without the start time, that’s because either the artist, their publicist or the venue in question sent incomplete info – those acts are usually listed last on a particular date.  Always best to check with the venue for the latest information on set times and door charges, since that information is often published here weeks in advance. Weekly events first followed by the daily calendar.

On select Wednesdays and Sundays, an intimate, growing piano music salon on the Upper West Side featuring iconoclastically insightful, lyrical pianist Nancy Garniez – a cult favorite with an extraordinarily fluid, singing, legato style – exploring the delicious minutiae of works from across the centuries. A new project, deep listening workshops in the works, delicious gluten-free refreshments, beverages and lively conversation included! email for info/location.

Mondays at 7 PM multi-instrumentalist Dennis Lichtman’s popular western swing band Brain Cloud at Barbes followed at 9:30 PM by a variety of south-of-the-border-style bands playing cumbias, boogaloo, salsa, maybe all of the above.

Mondays at 7 PM, Analog Experimental – guitarist Damian Quinones and bassist Greg Richardson’s electroacoustic duo – play “experimental Pan-Latin dance music” with Afro Caribbean rhythms at Bar Tabac in Cobble Hill, free

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: as jazz goes, it’s arguably the most exhilarating show of the week, every week. The first-rate players always rise to the level of the material. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Also Monday and Tuesday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Iguana, 240 W. 54th St ( Broadway/8th Ave) , 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Mondays at 10 noir guitar legend Jim Campilongo leads his trio at the big room at the Rockwood

Also Mondays in January (except for New Year’s Day), Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting at 10:30 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, sexy original songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. It’s a crazy dance party. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the lead soloist on baritone sax, with frequent special guests. In addition, three Fridays in December: 12/1, 5 and 29, 7ish he’s at Troost

Tuesdays in January, clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party  at 9 PM at Barbes. Get there as soon as you can as they’re very popular. $10 cover.

Wednesdays at 6 PM, irrepressible pianist/singer Champian Fulton – as entertaining a postbop improviser as torch singer – plays at Talde, 8 Erie St. (Bay/1st) in Jersey City, a block and a half from the Grove St. Path station

Wednesdays at 8 the Brooklyn Raga Massive – a rotating cast of A-list Indian, jazz and rock musicians who love to jam out classic Indian themes from over the centuries to the present day – play Art Cafe, 884 Pacific St.(at Washington Ave) in Brooklyn, $15; closest train is the 2 to Bergen St. Tons of special guests followed by a wild raga jam!

Wednesdays in January, 8 PM the Binky Griptite Orchestra (formerly Sharon Jones’ brilliant oldschool soul backing band) at Threes Brewing Outpost, 113 Franklin St (Greenpoint/Kent Aves) in Greenpoint, free

Wednesdays at 9 PM Feral Foster’s Roots & Ruckus takes over the Jalopy, a reliably excellent weekly mix of oldtimey acts: blues, bluegrass, country and swing.

Fridays and Saturdays at 5 PM adventurous indie classical string quartet Ethel plus frequent special guests playing a mix of classical and more contemporary material at the balcony bar at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

Free classical concerts return on Saturdays at 4 PM in March at Bargemusic;  usually solo piano or small chamber ensembles. If you get lucky, you’ll catch pyrotechnic violinist/music director Mark Peskanov and/or the many members of his circle. Early arrival advised.

Saturdays in February, 6 PM one of New York’s most eclectic, interesting oudists, Brian Prunka at Barbes. 2/3 and 2/10 with his group Nashaz playing originals; 2/10 in a guitar trio with Ben Gallina and Joe Nero and 2/24 with Sharq Attack, who play haunting Egyptian classics

Saturdays eclectic compelling Brazilian jazz chanteuse Marianni and her excellent band at Zinc Bar, three sets starting at 10 PM.

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts around 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands

Sundays in January, at sometime past noon at Hank’s, Nashville gothic crooner Sean Kershaw‘s legendary honkytonk brunch is back; special guests from his wide circle of NYC Americana acts keep the afternoon going until about 7. It’s just like 1999 again -at least until the bar closes sometime this year. Phil Gammage plays his dark Americana and blues there this month at 6 PM every Sunday this month as well.

1/1, 8 PM lead guitarist to the stars of the NY underworld – and a tuneful powerpop songwriter in his own right – Homeboy Steve Antonakos at Bowery Electric, free

1/1, 9 PM quirky, fun swing-infused songwriter Orly Bendavid & the Mona Dahls at Pete’s 

1/1, 9 PM catchy horn-and-vibraphone-driven Ethio-jazz and othe Afrian sounds from Molly Tigre at Bar Chord 

1/1, 9:30ish Dilemastronauta Y Los Sabrosos Cosmicos play their cumbia-inspired stoner dub jams  They’re also here on 1/8.

1/2, 7 PM the New Year’s Hank-O-Rama – the Hank Williams cover show that the old Rodeo Bar used to host – with the Lonesome Prairie Dogs, Tammy Faye Starlite, Lenny Kaye, and special guests at Joe’s Pub, $15

1/2, 6 PM pianist Arcoiris Sandoval’s Sonic Asylum Trio with Marty Kenney, bass;  Allan Mednard, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min. She’s one of the most incisive, darkly purposeful pianists around: to put her in the same league with Kris Davis wouldn’t be overhype.

1/2, 7 PM bassist Jim Whitney’s sardonic quartet with guitar, flute and drums followed at 9ish by clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

1/2-7, 7:30/9:30 PM erudite, reliably tuneful postbop pianist Orrin Evans opens the year with a week at the Jazz Standard, $30: 1/2-3 leading the Captain Black Big Band, the rest of the stand with his sextet including JD Allen and Ingrid Jensen, holy smokes

1/2-7, 8 PM Chicago improvisational sax icon Ken Vandermark plays a weeklong stand at the Stone with a variety of players, $20. Choice pick: 1/5 wih a quartet including Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Tom Rainey (drums) Nate Wooley (trumpet)

1/2-7, 8:30/10 PM perennially popular lyrical jazz pianist Brad Mehldau with his trio at the Vanguard, $30

1/2. 10 PM acerbic alto saxophonist David Binney leads his quartet at at 55 Bar. 

1/3, 7  PM powerhouse B3 organist Pat Bianchi leads his trio at Smalls

1/3, 8 PM psychedelic klezmer/bluegrass mandolin and clarinet legend Andy Statman at Barbes, $10. He’s also at the Old Stone House in  Park Slope on 1/7 at 4 for the same price

1/3. 8 PM wryly psychedelic cumbia/tropicalia/dub band Locobeach at SOB’s, $10. They’re also at Barbes on 1/15 at 10.

1/3. 8 PM Dervisi feat. guitar god Steve Antonakos play “exotic Greek gangsta blues” at Troost

1/3, 8:30 PM pantheonic, eclectic guitar hero Nels Cline leads a trio at Bar  Lunatico

1/3. 10 PM Mimi Oz – a real kitchen-sink songwriter with soul and rock and darker sounds, and an omnipresent sense of humor – at  the Way Station

1/4, 7 PM hauntingly atmospheric pan-Asian chanteuse/composer Jen Shyu plays her new solo suite Nine Doors — a “ritual music drama” -at the Owl

1/4, 7 PM haunting, kinetic, paradigm-shifting Middle Eastern jazz with Ensemble Fanaa followed by drummer Whit Dickey and intense violist Mat Maneri at the Cemente Soto Velez Center, $20

1/4, 7:30 PM funk behemoth Burnt Sugar Arkestra ‘“freak Dayton Ohio’s Sweet Sticky Thangbook, caramelizing music by the Ohio Players, Zapp, Lakeside, Junie Morrison, Heatwave, Slave, Aurra, and Steve Arrington” at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

1/4, 7:30 PM Ensemble Connect play works by Ligeti, Beethoven and Richard Strauss’ Metamorphosen at Paul Hall at Juilliard, free

1/4, 8 PM explosive, creepy, colorful psychedelic rembetiko metal band Greek Judas  at Barbes

1/4, 8 PM the Emerald Trio play new works by New York composers Davide Zannoni – Dan Cooper – Carolyn Steinberg – Milica Paranosic – Joseph Pehrson – Matt Castle at the DiMenna Center, $15/$10 stud/srs

1/4, 8:30  PM klezmer Anschluss! with an allstar cast: Ilya Shneyveys, bassist Jordan Morton, clarinet maven Michael Winograd, Craig Judelman, Sah-Schah Lou Ree, Hankus Melone at the Jalopy, $15

1/4, 10 PM noisy, hazily jangly, psychedelic slowcore/free jazz/avant instrumentalists Sunwatchers atat Union Pool, $10

1/4, 10 PM ferociously dynamic, tuneful, female-fronted power trio Castle Black at the Well

1/4, 10 PM the great unsung hero of darkly purposeful, noir-tinged jazz guitar, Saul Rubin leads his Zebtet at the Fat Cat. They’re also here on 1/9 at 7.

1/5, 7 PM pianist Judith Berkson and Gutbucket guitarist Ty Citerman premiere cutting-edge, contemporary music for voices, keyboards, guitars and electronics at Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, free

1/5, 8 PM eclectic, harmony-driven newgrass band the Lobbyists at the big room at the Rockwood, $10 

1/5, 8 PM the hauntingly kinetic, cinematic Ghost Funk Orchestra at Baby’s All Right, free

1/5, 8 PM singer/guitarist Anna R0berts-Gevalt of Anna & Elizabeth and fiddler Cleek Shrey play rare Virginia and Appalachian tunes at the Jalopy

 1/5, 8 PM the Neave Piano Trio play music of Leonard Bernstein, Robert Paterson, and Russell Steinberg. $20, complimentary glass of wine with each ticket

1/5-6 at 8, Akemi Naito’s monodrama Emily Brontë – Through Life and Death, A Chainless Soul, with mezzo-soprano Jessica Bowers, pianist Marilyn Nonken, visual artist Toshihiro Sakuma and narration by Robert Ian Mackenzie at the Tenri Cultural Institute, 43A W 13th St., $20

1/5, 8:30 PM perennially tuneful tenor saxophonist John Ellis & Double Wide at Bar  Lunatico

1/5, 11 PM Don’t Upset the Bear, who play Pretty Things-style oldschool punk/R&B at Maxwelll’s, $10

1/5, 10 PM velvety noir jazz singer (and Tickled Pinks member) Stephanie Layton’s impressively eclectic torch/swing jazz band Eden Lane followed at 11 by ethereal folk noir songstress Belle-Skinner – who wrote the chilling ballad John Wayne Gacy Jr. – at Pete’s 

1/5, 10 PM wickedly catchy Americana/paisley underground rockers Girls on Grass  at the Parkside

 1/5, 10 PM eclectic, guitarishly fierce electric C&W/blues band the Jug Addicts at Barbes

1/5, 10:30 PM catchy Booker T-esque soul jazz with the David Gibson/Jared Gold, Hammond B3 organ band at the Fat Cat

1/5, midnight lyrical tenor saxophonist John Farnsworth leads his quartet at Smoke, no cover

1/6, 3 (three) PM enigmatic art-rock/chamber jazz singer Nerissa Campbell’s new project the Breakout Lights at the small room at the Rockwood 

1/6, 7 PM oldschool bluegrass player Dan Whitener, clever, playful swing/oldtimey accordionist-singer Erica Mancini, fiddler Max Smith and intense, brilliantly lyrical, fearlessly political 1950s style original folk/blues singer Joshua Garcia at Caffe Vivaldi

1/6, 7 PM charismatic, tuneful bassist Mimi Jones’ Group at the Fat Cat

1/6, 7 PM Ghost Ensemble with David Rothenberg, clarinet; Ben Richter, accordion; Lucie Stavros, harp and James Ilgenfritz, bass play works by Pauline Oliveros and others at Spectrum

1/6, 7 PM Organ Monk organist Greg Lewis duels with drummer Ronnie Burrage; low-register reedman JD Parran leads his Deep Ecology Trio; combustible drummer Weasel Walter leads his quintet at the Clemente Soto Velez Center, $20 for 1 or 2 sets, more for all 3

1/6, 7 PM brilliant pianist Liza Stepanova plays works from Bach to Ligeti from her insightful, wildly eclectic new album at National Sawdust, $25 adv tix rec

1/6, 8 PM epic, original, intense original Balkan monsters Raya Brass Band  followed at 10 by epic ranchera/bolero brass crew Banda de los Muertos at Barbes

1/6, 8 PM ecently revitalized, careening ten-piece Balkan brass crew Veveritse at Silvana

 1/6, 8 PM lo-fi stoner Americana band Lord Youth followed by cleverly lyrical, murderously witty murder ballad/chamber pop allstars Charming Disaster at the Owl 

1/6, 8 PM the Ureuk Symphony play Tschaikovsky’s Symphony No. 5 and Rococo Variations plus works by Woo and Kang at Merkin Concert Hall, $25 tix avail

1/6, 8:30 PM Mary Lorson – whose eclectic catalog comprises everything from uneasy parlor pop to trip-hop to swing – at the third stage at the Rockwood, $12

1/6, 9 PM catchy janglerockers Nixon Mask – who blend the Jesus & Mary Chain, Americana and pastoral Pink Floyd – at Union Pool, $10 

1/6, 9 PM fiery, guitar-fueled female-fronted Americana punks Spanking Charlene at Sidewalk. 1/19 at 9 they’re at Hill Country followed by twangrock supergroup Los Dudes

 1/6 Unsteady Freddie‘s monthly surf rock extravaganza at Otto’s begins at 9 PM with Brooklyn cover crew Band of Others, metalish Providence band the Infra-Men at 10, the majestic, cinematic TarantinosNYC at 11 and Link Wray cover band the WrayCyclers at around midnight

1/6, 9 PM cleverly lyrical 90s Britrock-influenced stadium rock band Mustardmind at the Mercury, $10 

1/6, 10 PM catchy, fiery, female-fronted janglerockers/powerpop band Above the Moon – like a more forceful take on Versus – at Arlene’s, $10

1/6. 10 PM first-rate purist honkytonk crooner/bandleader Clifford Westfall  at Skinny Dennis

1/6, 10 PM anthemic lit-rocker Dalton Deschain  at Pine Box Rock Shop. 1/20 at 10 he and the band are at the Way Station

1/6, 11 PM oldschool psychedelic soul/groove band Empire Beats at the Way Station

1/7, 4 PM pianist Huizi Zhang and violinist Holly Nelson play works by Michael Levinas, Patrick Thompson, Gu Wei, Yifan Guo, and Fabian Beltran at National Sawdust, $20 adv tix rec

1/7, 7 PMCarol Lipnik – pretty much everybody’s choice for best singer in all of NYC –  at Pangea. She’s also here on 1/13 at 9

1/7, 8 PM a killer twinbill at the Owl: luminous, astonishingly eclectic, wickedly tuneful cello-rock badass Serena Jost and New York’s most charismatic, darkly compelling lyrical songwriter/storyteller/keyboard genius Rachelle Garniez , $10

 1/8, 5:30 PM a Juilliard chamber ensemble plays works by Dutilleux, Lasser (a setting of Debussy and Fauré songs for voice and chamber ensemble) and Dvorak at the Sharp Theatre at Juilliard, free. another concert tonight at Paul Hall at 7:30 as well

1/8, 8 PM intense Balkan chanteuse Jenny Luna‘s haunting, traditional Turkish band Dolunay at Sisters Brooklyn, 900 Fulton St., Ft. Greene, A/C to Clinton-Washington

 1/8 8/9:30  , noir-inspired bassist Michael Blanco leads his quartet at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

 1/8, 8/10:30 PM ageless, perennially hard-hitting jazz piano sage and ex-Coltrane bandmate McCoy Tyner at the Blue Note, $30 standing room avail

1/8, 8 PM duels and conversation between tenor sax and drums: the George Garzone/Colin Stranahan duo at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min. Garzone is back here on 1/27 at 8:30 leading a trio with Peter Slavov, bass;  Niclas Campagno, drums

1/8, 9 PM catchy, period-perfect, glossy 80s style new wave synth band the Retroglyphs at the Mercury, $10 

1/8, 9:30 PM chanteuse Dor Sagi’s wildly eclectic, elegantly artsy band Sage – who float between enigmatic pastoral jazz-tinged themes, sleek new wave and janglerock – at Pete’s  

1/9, half past noon, Sergio Orabona plays a program TBA on the organ at Central Synagogue, 54th/Lex, free

1/9, 4/7 PM a free screening of the acclaimed Edith Piaf biopic La Vie En Rose starring Marion Cotillard at the French Institute, 55 E 59th St., reception to follow, early arrival advised

1/9, 7 PM Unspeakable Garbage – basically the world’s funniest jazz satirists, Mostly Other People Do the Killing with Nick Millevoi on guitar – at Shapeshifter Lab, $10

1/9, 7 PM eclectic, hard-hitting, lyrical composer/tenor saxophonist Stan Killian and group followed at 10 by trumpeter Alex Sipiagin leading a killer quintet at 55 Bar

1/9-13, 7:30 PM and 1/14 at 6, the premiere of Michael Gordon’s Acquanetta, inspired by 1940s horror films and performed by Bang on a Can Opera and the Choir of Trinity Wall Street at Gelsey Kirkland Arts Center, 29 Jay St., Dumbo, $30 tix avail, F to York St.

1/9-14, 8 PM edgy, tuneful klezmer-influenced Uri Gurvich plays a weeklong stand at the Stone with a variety of players, $20. Choice pick: opening night, the Gnawaism trio with Innov Gnaw’s Amino Belyamani (vocals, qraqeb) Samir Langus (vocals, sintir)

 1/9, 8 PM uneasy postpunk/new wave/dreampop band Rich Girls at the Knitting Factory, $10

1/9-14, 8:30/10 PM state-of-the-art alto postbop with the Joshua Redman Quartet at the Blue Note, $30 standing room avail

1/9, 9 PM irrepressible multi-instrumentalist Joanna Sternbergg wearing her front-porch folk guitarist hat at Sunny’s. 1/13 at 8ish  she’s playing the album release show for her new one at the Jalopy, $10

1/9, 9:30 PM oldschool Texas fingerstyle acoustic blues, Romany swing and all sorts of fiery antique styles with fantastic guitarist Noe Socha at Freddy’s

1/9, 10 PM the Royal Arctic Institute – who veer between surfy rock instrumentals and darker, quieter, more noir and jazz-tinged themes – at the third stage at the Rockwood, $10 

1/9, 11 PM stoner riff-rock power trio the Hazytones at Shrine, free. The following night, 1/10 they’re at St. Vitus an hour earlier, preceded at 9 by stoner 70s Murder City style rockers Sun Voyager for $10 

1/10, 7 PM mesmerizing microtonal saxophonist Daro Behroozi with Daniel Carter – woodwinds; Leonid Galaganov – percussion; Dan Kurfirst – percussion; ​Alexis Marcelo – piano followed at 8 by edgy violinist Sana Nagano with Peter Apfelbaum – reeds; Ken Filiano – bass; Max Jaffe – drums; ​Keisuke Matsuno – guitar at the Cemente Soto Velez Center, $20 

1/10, 6 PM pipa virtuoso Jiaju Shen with guzheng player Wei Sun at the Rubin Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

1/10, 6 PM, repeating on 1/11 at 3 fiery Chinese pipa player Yu Bin and his ensemble play their new suite Overlord, offering a new look at a legendary villain in Chinese opera history at the Asia Society, $25

1/10, 7ish state-of-the-art postbop guitarist Will Bernard and his quartet with fellow guitarist Steve Cardenas reinvent Ellington and Strayhorn with a touch of surf ! at Barbes

1/10, 7 PM darkly brilliant, psychedelic Klezmatics multi-reedman Matt Darriau’s Xalam Trio at City Vineyard. They’re also there on 1/17

1/10, 7:30 PM, repeating 1/12-13 and 1/18-20 the riveting Blythe Gaissert and downtown vocal legend John Kelly star in Mikael Karlsson’s multimedia opera The Echo Drift, about a convicted murderer looking to make a surreal jailbreak, at the Baruch Performing Arts Center, 55 Lexington Ave (enter on the south side of 25th St), $30

1/10, 10 PM sarcastic glam punks the Defectives at the big room at the Rockwood

1/11, 1:30 PM soprano Alicia Hall Moran sings her new ice skating-inspired avant garde work at Bryant Park. 1/12 at  2:30 PM she’s at Riverbank State Park Skating Complex (679 Riverside Drive), enter at 145th St

 1/11, 6 PM purposeful, low-key tropical jazz singer Eva Cortes plays the album release show for her new one with her sextet at Minton’s, $10

1/11, 7 PM the haunting, ancient Jewish/Middle Eastern sounds of Asefa followed by violin looper Joe Kye, then cinematic guitar mastermind Demir Demirkan at Drom, free

1/11, 7:30/9:30 PM this era’s most cutting-edge, politically relevant large jazz ensemble,Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society  at the Jazz Gallery, $25

1/11, 7:30 PM LA-based Cuban salsa-punk band  Changüí Majadero at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

1/11, 7:30 PM Music From Yellow Barn sing Bach’s Musical Offering, interspersed with the segments of Lei Liang’s Garden Eight at Symphony Space, $30/$20 under 30

1/11, 8 PM the Jimi Hendrix of the cuatro, Jorge Glem followed at 9:30 by Sam Reider & the Human Hands  playing pastoral gothic accordion art-rock and then at 11 by fiery accordion-fueled circus rock with hip-hop attitude from Jet Black Pearl at Barbes 

1/11, 9 PM 20s hot jazz revivalists Cait and the Critters at Radegast Hall. They’re also here on 1/16 at 8.

1/11-13, 9:30 PM, repeating on 1/17-20 (with an additional 4 PM show on the 20th) violinist Carla Kilhstedt’s haunting undersea art-rock odyssey Black Inscription at Here, 145 6th Ave (enter on Dominick), $30

 1/11, 10 PM fiery oldtimey 19th century style string band the Four O’Clock Flowers at Sunny’s

1/11, 10 PM explosively theatrical, phantasmagorical indie/metal trio A Deer A Horse  at St. Vitus, $10

1/12-13 it’s Golden Fest, the annual mega-celebration of Balkan and Middle Eastern sounds at Grand Prospect Hall south of Windsor Terrace, R to Prospect Ave and walk a block and a half uphill. Expensive, but arguably the best annual concert weekend in New York, year after year. Too many (80+) good bands to list, the full lineup is here

 1/12, 6:30ish trumpeter Itamar Borochov with mystical Moroccan trance-dance band Innov Gnawa at Nublu 151, $10. The following night, 1/13 at. 7:45 PM they’re at Joe’s Pub for double the money. 

1/12, 7 PM Afro-Puerto Rican Bomba collective Redobles de Cultura, the amazing genre-smashing klezmer/Pakistani ensemble Sandaraa with vocalist Zeb Bangash and composer/clarinetist Michael Winograd and Mexican punk-folk-dance crew Grupo Rebol at City Lore Gallery, 59 E 1st St., $10

1/12, 7 PM violist Nadia Sirota and bass viol player Liam Byrne play a Donnacha Dennechy live score to accompany video animation at National Sawdust, $25 adv tix rec

1/12, 7 PM in reverse order: thoughtful newgrass band Phoebe Hunt & the Gatherers, popular, pensive retro C&W/bluegrass/soul singer Dori Freeman & the  Carolina Chocolate Drops’ Dom Flemons at City Winery, $15 standing room avail 

1/12, 7 PM the Chartreuse string trio, featuring  violinist/violist Carrie Frey, play a water-themed program of music by women composers including Kaija Saariaho and Pauline Oliveros at Bloomingdale School of Music, 323 W 108th St (off of Broadway), free

1/12, 7 PM crystalline-voiced, noir-tinged third-stream jazz chanteuse Tessa Souter and her band at 55 Bar

1/12, 8 PM energetic acoustic Veracruz-style folk-punk band Radio Jarocho at Guadalupe Inn

1/12, 8 PM day one of this year’s UK Commotion festival with Lost Dog New Music Ensemble playing new music by UK composers Mark Bowden, Philip Cashian, Tom Coult, Deirdre Gribbin, Ken Hesketh, Anna Meredith and Mark Simpson at the Tenri Cultural Institute, 43A W 13th St., $20 

1/12-13, 8:30 PM cellist Okkyung Lee leads an intriguing chamber jazz quartet with Maeve Gilchrist (harp) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Jacob Sacks (piano)  at the New School’s Glass Box Performance Space, 55 W 13th St, $20

1/12. 8:30 PM lush, dynamically eclectic Korean folk/art-rock band Coreyah mash up lustrous, often plaintive themes with hard-charging hip-hop and dance tunes  followed eventually at 10 by Eljuri playing their ferocious, brilliantly guitar-driven, fearlessly populist rock en Espanol  and finally at half past midnight brooding, fearlessly political Egyptian crooner Ramy Essan at Drom, free

1/12, 9 PM creepy circus rock band Sarah & the Safe Word – like a female-fronted World Inferno – at Silvana 

1/12, 9 PM jangly, spiky, guitarishly brilliant Afrobeat band Timbila followed by Rosa Tatuata playing kinetic, edgy oldtime Sicilian folk at the Parkside

1/12, 9 PM the edgy, improvisational Rhythm Method String Quartet at the Owl

1/12, 10 PM fiery female-fronted powerpop band the Shondes at the Silent Barn, $8

1/12, 10 PM CC Roots – oldschool reggae jamband with a blues harp – at Maxwell’s, free 

1/12, 10:30 PM excellent accordion-fueled, female-fronted noir Americana band Crooked Horse at Pine Box Rock Shop 

 1/12, 9:30 PM wryly funny, psychedelic covers of 60s Russian pop with theEastern Blokhedz – who specialize in the catalog of legendary Polish singer Edita Piaha – followed at 11 byLos Cumpleanos playing psychedelic cumbias with new wave synths & retro organ, effect-laden trombone and trumpet as well as a three piece percussion section at Barbes

1/12, 10 PM drummer Dan Pugach leads his nonet with Nicole Zuraitis on the mic  at 55 Bar

1/13, 3 PM cinematic, psychedelic quirk-pop keyboardist Michael Hearst presents “Curious, Unusual and Extraordinary” songs from his many bands followed at 4 by the Erik Satie Quartet, a stately wind ensemble who reinvent Satie material as well as obscurities by his contemporaries, and then, eventually at 9:30 by this era’s most chillingly cinematic, shadowy reverbtoned noir guitar instrumentalists, Big Lazy  and at 11 by accordionist/sitarist Kamala Sankaram’s hot surfy Bollywood/cumbia/psychedelic rock project Bombay Rickey at Barbes

1/13, daytime showtime tba, hilarious, smartly political faux-French retro 60s psych-pop band les Sans Culottes at Hank’s

1/13, 4 PM day two of this year’s UK Commotion festival with Lost Dog New Music Ensemble and pianist Jacob Rhodebeck playing works by Britten, Birtwistle and a very rare performance of Peter Maxwell Davies’ brutally challenging Sonata at the Tenri Cultural Institute, $20; the festival concludes at 8 PM ($20 separate admin) with soprano Srah Moye performing works by Julian Anderson,Richard Barrett, Anna Clyne,Tansy Davies,James Dillon,Helen Grime, Colin Matthews,Thea Musgrave and Martin Suckling at the Tenri Cultural Institute, 43A W 13th St., $20

1/13, 5 PM guitarist Gabriel Morton plays a set, plus reclaimed wood specialists from Sawkill Lumber and guitar maker Matt Rubendall discuss the use of tonewoods in instrument building. at Sawkill Lumber Passive House, 158 Clifton Place (Franklin/Classon), Bed-Stuy, G to Classon Ave., free. Crack for fans of wood physics and acoustic science!

 1/13. 6:30 PM Berlin jazz singer Lucia Cadotsch’s Speak Low trio with tenor saxophonist Otis Sandsjö and double-bassist Peter Eldh, who contrast low-key, purist vocals and rough-edged improvisation in new interpretations of standards at Greenwich House Music School, $20

1/13, 7 PM an eclectic triplebill of often magical Korean sounds; lush, dynamically eclectic Korean folk/art-rock band Coreyah, who mash up lustrous, often plaintive themes with hard-charging hip-hop and dance tunes ,violin looper Joe Kye,  and paradigm-shifting gayageum zither player Park Kyungso with drummer Kim Chaek at the big room at the Rockwood, $20

1/13, 7/10 PM, repeating on 1/14 at noon/5 PM Claron McFadden’s sardonically crowdsourced, Balkan-tinged chamber opera Secrets – like a game of telephone run amok – at National Sawdust, $30 adv tix rec

 1/13, 7:15 PM dark psychedelic acoustic blues/klezmer/reggae/soca jamband Hazmat Modine at Terra Blues. They’re also here on 1/27

1/13, 7:30 PM best lineup of the year: Christylez Bacon & Nistha Raj’s Indian hip-hop Bhairavi Beatbox, at 8:15 Super Yamba playing their psychedelic Afrobeat jams, at 9 singer Carolina Oliveros’ mighty 13-piece Afro-Colombian  trance/dance choir Bulla en el Barrio, at 10 the amazing Thai psychedelic jamband Drunken Foreigner Band, at 11:15 the similarly trippy, more eclectic Combo Chimbita, at midnight awesomely slinky, psychedelic Israeli Ethiopiques groove instrumentalists Anbessa Orchestra and at around 1 Brooklyn’s funnest band, psychedelic organ-driven Middle Eastern-tinged surf rock trio Hearing Things at Drom, $10 

1/13, 8 PM playfully psychedelic, tropically-infused instrumentals influenced by 1960 Italian film music from Tredici Bacci at Elsewhere, $12

1/13, 8 PM the Vigil Antics – who blend ornate NWOBHM metal with uneasy postrock and dreampop – at Gussy’s Bar in Queens. Very original and tuneful. 

 1/13, 8 PM a solo set by haunting jazz pedal steel virtuoso Susan Alcorn followed by guitarist Alan Licht’s live score to Aki Onda’s new experimental film at Issue Project Room, $15/$12 stud/srs

1/13, 8 PM hard-hitting trumpeter Rachel Therrien and her quintet at the Cell Theatre, $15/$10 stud/srs

1/13, 8:30 PM low-register reed connoisseur Josh Sinton leads a super cool, subtle trio with Todd Neufeld on guitar and Giacomo Merega on bass followed by violinist Jason Kao Hwang leading a quintet featuring Steve Swell on trombone at Scholes St. Studios, $20/$15 stud/srs

1/13, 10:30 PM fiery garage/powerpop band the Lord Calverts at Otto’s

1/14, 11 AM kinetic klezmer/cumbia/cinematic jambands Metropolitan Klezmer and Isle of Klezbos  seen for the first time in the same room together! Proof that they are not the same band! at City Winery, $10, no min, kids 10 and under free!

1/14, 4 PM up-and-coming early music ensemble Juilliard415 and charismatic harpsichordist Jonathan Cohen play works by Boccherini, Telemann, Purcell, Corelli and Durante  at Corpus Christi Church, 529 W 121st St, $10 tix avail

1/14, 4 PM Tetsuro Hoshii plays piano improvisations inspired by folk, jazz and American composers at Scholes St. Studios, $10

1/14, 6 PM a pretty intense post Golden Fest show with up-an-coming Balkan brass band Čoček Nation, wild Macedonian string band Zabava, the similarly feral, brass-fueled Novi Hitovi and Slavic Soul Party spinoff the Mountain Lions, who play hypnotic Turkish zurla music on saxes and drums at the Jalopy, sug don

1/14, 6 PM noir guitar legend Jim Campilongo at 55 Bar

1/14, 7 PM brooding, dynamic Turkish band Yeni Nostalji followed at 9:30ish by Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel at Barbes

1/14, 7 PM charming front-porch folk duo Anna & Elizabeth, Ben Hunter & Joe Seamons playing robust oldtimey fiddle and banjo tunes,pensive songwriter  Kristin Andreassen at 8:30 and kinetic, fearlessly populist oldtime Americana songwriter/banjoist Kaia Kater  at 9:15 )at the small room at the Rockwood 

1/14, 6 PM the Desdemona String Trio – Adrianne Munden-Dixon, violin;  Carrie Frey, viola;  Julia Henderson, cello – parse “the dulcet polyphony of Henry Purcell, Sofia Gubaidulina’s mystical characters, and a frolic through Luciano Berio’s youthful Divertimento” at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

1/14, 7:30/9:30 PM intense pianist Gerald Clayton  solo at the Jazz Gallery, $25 ‘

1/14, 1 AM (actually wee hours of 1/15) York Factory Complaint launch into their drony assault at Brooklyn Bazaar, $10, after a bunch of similarly noisy, less interesting bands 

1/15, 2 PM the new theatrical concert Soul to Soul celebrates the civil rights era collaborations between African-American and Jewish freedom fighters, with gospel and Yiddish tunes and a killer ensemble including Dmitri Zisl Slepovitch, Taylor Bergren-Chrisman, and Matt Temkin and singers Lisa and Magda Fishman, Tony Perry and Elmore James (the actor not the late legendary blues guitarist) at the Museum of Jewish Heritage, 36 Battery Place north of Battery Park, $25  

1/15, 7 PM carnivalesque loopmusic maven Sxip Shirey  – a one-man New Orleans funeral parade – leads a 40-person choir performing requiems for David Bowie and Amelia Earhart at National Sawdust, $25 adv tix rec

1/15, 8/9:30 PM haunting, slinky Turkish band Seyvah with Jenny Luna, voice; Kane Mathis, oud; Marandi Hostetter, violin; Greg Squared, clarinet; Shane Shanahan and Philip Mayer, percussion at Cornelia St. Cafe for $10 + $10 min

1/15, 8 PM the haunting, eclectic, harmonically rich all-female Mariachi Flor de Toloache, cumbia jazz accordionist/crooner Gregorio Uribe and band,oldschool Cuban hill-country folk band Los Hacheros  and the Jimi Hendrix of the cuatro, Jorge Glem at Drom, $15 adv tix rec

1/15-16 and 1/18-20, 8 PM the world premiere of Ukrainian composer Roman Grygoriv’s twisted microtonal art-rock opera Iyov (Ukrainian for “job”) at Here, 145 6th Ave (enter on Dominick), $30

1/15, 9 PM haunting, Lynchian, psychedelic organ-driven Puerto Rican bolero revivalists and Sylvia Rexach reinventors Miramar followed by wryly psychedelic cumbia/tropicalia/dub band Locobeach at Barbes

1/15, 8 PM a killer triplebill at the big room at the Rockwood: tropical tripmeisters Combo Chimbita, fearlessly relevant latin rock songwriter and protest song connoisseur Ani Cordero, and slinky maracatu/New Orleans/surf rock mashups from Nation Beat, $10. Next door at the small room fiery jazz violinist/composer Zach Brock plays at 10.

1/16, 7 PM tanbur player Tev Stevig’s haunting Cesni Trio play Turkish sounds followed at 8 PM intense Balkan chanteuse Jenny Luna‘s haunting, traditional Turkish band Dolunay, followed by clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

1/16, 7 PM Russian folk noir chamber ensemble Russian Renaissance play a multimedia show at National Sawdust, $25 adv tix rec

1/16-17, 7 PM Dylan Mattingly’s lavish microtonal four-hour quasi-opera Stranger Love featuring a 30+ member version of Contemporaneous at Roulette, $30

1/16, 8/9:30 PM captivating, darkly tuneful  pianist Shai Maestro leads his trio at Shapeshifter Lab, $12. 1/24 at 8 he’s at Mezzrow in a rare duo set with Chris Potter on tenor sax, $20. Then he’s with the trio again on 1/26 at 8:30 at Cornelia St. Cafe for $20 if you include cover and minimum

 1/16, 7 PM percussionist John Hadfield leads an improvisational quartet with Kenny Werner, piano;  Ari Hoenig, drums;  Or Bareket, bass at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

1/16, 9 PM haunting psychedelic Middle Eastern/southwestern gothic songwriter Sir Richard Bishop at Union Pool, free

1/16, 10:30 PM brilliant drummer/percussionist Willie Martinez & La Familia Sextet play classic salsa grooves at the Nuyorican Poets Cafe, $10

1/16, 10:30 PM smart, eclectic songwriter Greta Keating plays her biting, tuneful, lyrical acoustic rock at Pete’s

 1/17, 1 PM lyrical jazz piano titan Bill Mays at St. Peter’s Church, 54th/Lex

1/17-18, 7:30 and 1/19-20 at 8 PM Joshua Weilerstein conducts the New York Philharmonic in a French program spotlighting Ravel’s Piano Concerto for the Left Hand, with Jean-Yves Thibaudet as soloist; Le Tombeau de Couperin; Valses nobles et sentimentales; Boléro; and Ravel’s orchestration of Debussy’s Sarabande at Avery Fisher Hall, $34 tix avail

1/17, 7:30/9:30 PM pyrotechnic trumpeter Wayne Tucker & the Bad Muthas sextet at the Jazz Gallery, $25

1/17, 8 PM violinist Elmira Darvarova and pianist Vassily Lobanov play works by Brahms, Franck, Clara Schumann at Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, 122 W. 69th St. free

 1/17, 9:30 PM the hypnotic, pyrotechnic Orakel duo – Roshni Samlal, tabla;  Kane Mathis, kora and oud – at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

 1/17, 10 PM ominous female-fronted slowcore trio Haybaby followed by noisy art=rock/indie guitar legend Martin Bisi at Alphaville, $10 

1/18, 7 PM spectacular singer Martina DaSilva (of the Ladybugs) and trumpeter Alex Nguyen lead the band and audience through a mix of spirituals and hymn at St. George’s Chapel, 4 Rutherford Place east of 3rd Ave, between 16 & 17 Sts, free

1/18, 7:30 PM powerful jazz belter – and Gil Scott-Heron reinventor –  Charenee Wade at Ginny’s Supper Club, $15

1/18-21, 7:30/9:30 PM Americana jazz violin powerhouse Jenny Scheinman’s Mischief & Mayhem with Nels Cline on guitar at the Jazz Standard, $30

1/18, 7:30 PM the Israeli Chamber Project play Strauss’ Till Eulenspigel, Stravinsky’s Histoire du Soldat and Bartok’s Piano Trio in C at Paul Hall at Juilliard, free

 1/18, 7:30/9:30 PM tenor saxophonist Anna Webber leads her killer septet with Jeremy Viner – tenor saxophone, clarinet; Jacob Garchik – trombone; Chris Hoffman – cello; Matt Mitchell – piano; Chris Tordini – bass; Ches Smith – drums, vibraphone at the Jazz Gallery, $25 

1/18, 7:30 PM classic oldschool Cuban-style charanga José Fajardo Jr. y Sus Estrellas at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

1/18, 8 PM playfully lyrical, fearlessly political superduo Kill Henry Sugar – guitar/banjo mastermind Erik Della Penna and drummer Dean Sharenow – at Barbes

1/18, 8 PM Certain General guitarslinger/crooner Phil Gammage plays his dark Americana and blues at 11th St. Bar

1/18, 9 PM catchy, restless female-fronted Americana/newgrass anthem band Kaylor Otwell & the Tin Cans at Hill Country 

1/18, 9 PM smart, cleverly lyrical original swing chanteuse/songwriter/trombonist Emily Asher’s Garden Party at Radegast Hall

1/18, 9 PM brilliant, open-tuned original blues, bluegrass and acoustic Americana from Dougmore at Muchmore’s. How much more of this can we take?

 1/18, 9:30 PM intriguingly original, bitingly lyrical, jangly female-fronted acoustic rock trio Yellow Bells at Freddy’s

1/19, 7 PM site-specific spacious sonics: three simultaneous soloists: guitarist David Grubbs, vibraphonist Sarah Hennies and C. Spencer Yeh – violin/vocals spaced apart in separate corners of the main space at Pioneer Works, $15

1/19, 7 PM woodwind quintet SoundMind Ensemble explores the depth of counterpoint in Schoenberg’s Wind Quintet, Op. 26  and Will Healy’s new work, Synapses  at Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, $15/$10 stud/srs

 1/19, 7 PM crystalline, lyrical postbop trumpeter Tim Hagans leads his quartet at Smalls

1/19, 7 PM Afro-Cuban duo Melvis Santa & Ashedí sing deep oldschool rhumba – just vocals and percussion – at the Mercy Home for Children, 273 Willoughby Ave( Classon/Taafe), Ft. Greene, $25, “light refreshments” included. G train to Clinton-Washington, $25

 1/19-21, 8/10:30 PM catchy, funky hip-hop brass band the Hypnotic Brass Ensemble at the Blue Note, $20 standing room avail

1/19, 8 PM dynamic Colombian singer Andrea Tierra plays the album release show for her new one leading a quintet with Edmar Castaneda on harp at Shapeshifter Lab, $15 

1/19-20, 8:30 PM irrepressible, transgressively funny saxophonist Jon Irabagon leads an organ trio with Gary Versace behind the B3  at the New School’s Glass Box Performance Space, 55 W 13th St, $20. The 1/20 show he’s joined by the Mivos  String Quartet and pianist Matt Mitchell playing his brand new suite

1/19, 9 PM feral psychedelic guitarslinger Debra Devi followed by anthemic, cinematic, creepily artsy metal band Black Wail at White Eagle Hall, 337 Newark Ave., Jesey Citiy, $12 

1/19, 9 PM smartly populist oldtimey-flavored Americana band 2/3 Goat t at Opry City Stage

1/19, 9:45 PM slashing, female-fronted proto-metal band Nuclear Family Fantasy at the Gutter, $5. 1/25 at 10 they’re at Diviera Drive, 131 Berry St (N 6/7th Sts) also in Williamsburg

 1/19, 10 PM psychedelic salsa bandleader Zemog El Galle Bueno  at Barbes

1/19, 10 PM one of the great saxophonists in the history of ska, Dave Hillyard and his quintet at Sunny’s

1/19, 10 PM wild, noisy, genuinely Hendrixian virtuoso lead guitarist Viva DeConcini and her band at the Way Station.

1/19, 10 PM the Marauders play roots reggae at the small room at the Rockwood 

1/19, 10:30 PM a kick-ass punk twinbill; all-female trio Thundera followed by fearless, hard-hitting oldschool CB’s style band the 86s at Legion Bar, free. The two bands on afterward don’t have very searchable names. 

 1/19, 11 PM the darkly eclectic, enigmatic Lorraine Leckie  – equally adept at Slavic and Americana noir – at Sidewalk

1/20, 2 PM a free bellydance brunch with oudists Avram Pengas and Scott Wilson leading a quartet plus dancers including Salit and others at Basera Indian Bistro, 745 9th Ave (between 50th and 51st) 

1/20, 5 PM atmospheric, cinematic drummer/composer Tim Kuhl – sort of a more straightforwardly trippy version of John Hollenbeck – at Pete’s

1/20 7 PM Middle Eastern jazz sorcery with Tom Chess on oud, ney flute and morsing with Esat Ekincioglu on acoustic bass at Downtown Music Gallery

1/20, 7 PM charming oldtimey trio the Crimson Ragdolls:  Joanna Sternberg, Ali Dineen & Lucine Yeghiazaryanne at Terra Blues

1/20, 7 PM irrepressible vocal/instrumental chamber ensemble Cantata Profana  explore American Gothic  with Daniel Schlosberg, piano, Jacob Ashworth, violin, and special guest Anna Roberts-Gevalt of Anna & Elizabeth on banjo, guitar, and fiddle at Joe’s Pub, $15

 1/20, 7:30 PM pianist Alessio Bax and a string trio play works by Beethoven, Mozart and Smetana at Irving HS Auditorium, Irving Place betw 17th/18th, $14

1/20, 7:30/9:30 PM unpredictable, entertaining drummer Tom Rainey leads his Obbligato quintet, slicing up jazz standards with Ingrid Laubrock – saxophone and Kris Davis on piano at the Jazz Gallery, $25 

 1/20, 8 PM eclectic, lyrical jazz bassist/composer Pedro Giraudo leads his Tango Quartet followed at 10 by Pangari & the Socialites playing classic ska and rocksteady – most of it from the 60s Skatalites catalog – at Barbes

1/20, 8 PM Ancient Ocean play slide guitar-fueled, enveloping, slowly tectonic ambient instrumentals followed by the hypnotically pounding, similarly psychedelic Myrrors at Berlin

 1/20, 8 PM haunting Brazilian psychedelic new wave/no wave bandleader Ava Rocha followed by high-voltage psychedelic cumbia band MAKU Soundsystem – whose latest album takes a detour toward Caribbean and African sounds – at C’Mon Everybody, $12

1/20, 8 PM the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra with Pinchas Zukerman, conductor and soloist play Weber’s Overture to Der Freischütz, Beethoven’s Violin Concerto and Dvořák’s Seventh Symphony at NJPAC in Newark, $24 tix avail

1/20, 8 PM electroacoustic cellist/improviser Audrey Chen – one of the most fearlessly assaultive avant garde performers anywhere – performs a very rare vocal show at Roulette, $15 adv tix rec

1/20, 9 PM the haunting, eclectic, harmonically rich all-female Mariachi Flor de Toloache at BAM Cafe, free

1/20, 9 PM sprawling bluegrass collective the Tomtown Ramblers at Caffe Vivaldi

1/20, 9:30 PM Belgian theatrical art-rockers Dez Mona and Baroque Orchestration X play their new Norse mythology-inspired song cycle at Joe’s Pub, $30

1/20, 9:30 PM the Muslim and a Mexican play haunting, driving 60s and 70s Iranian psychedelia at Freddy’s

1/20, 1 AM (actually wee hours of 1/21) catchy, hard-hitting, horn-driven, ska-tinged latin rock band Maquina Mono at the Bitter End 

 1/21, 4 PM International Contemporary Ensemble  presents new works by Okkyung Lee, Nicole Mitchell, and Lu Wang at National Sawdust, $tba

1/21, 6 PM Queens College’s Gamelan Yowana Sari play new indie classical chamber works for gamelan by David Rozenblatt, Zach Seely, Dan Cooper, Daniel Schnyder, and Monroe Golden at the Goddard Riverside Center, 647 Columbus Ave, (91/92) free

1/21, 4 PM the Orchestra Now play Enescu’s Romanian Rhapsody No. 1; Sibelius’ The Swan of Tuonela; Rimsky-Korskov’s Capriccio espagnol and Einojuhani Rautavaara’s  Symphony No. 8, The Journey at Symphony Space, free

 1/21, 4 PM the Imani Winds – who style themselves more like a wild brass band than a sedate wind ensemble – play a program TBA at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library, free, no under-sixes.

1/21, 7 PM accordion genius Shoko Nagai ’s Tokala at Barbes “Tokala is the name of a mysterious country in Central Asia which had a connection to Japan via the silk road which was responsible for bringing Middle Eastern culture to ancient Japan.  The band explores the sound of this ancient connection where cultural exchange left an imprint which became integral part of Japanese culture.” With Zisl Slepovitch (clarinet); Kenny Warren (trumpet) and Stomu Takeishi (bass). Followed at 9:30  by Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel 

1/21-22, 7:30/9:30 PM drummer Johnathan Blake records a live album with Chris Potter on tenor and Linda Oh on bass at the Jazz Gallery, $25 ‘

1/21, 9ish 70s dark folk legend Kath Bloom – who has a haunting new album out  – at Troost

1/21 9 PM bassist Eivind Opsvik’s Overseas with Brandon Seabrook – guitar; Tony Malaby – tenor saxophone; Kenny Wollesen – drums;  Jacob Sacks – piano at Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, $15/$10 stud/srs

1/21, 10:30 PM noir-inspired alto saxophonist/composer Nick Hempton leads leads a quartet at Smalls 

1/22, 8 PM rousing sea chantey band the Mercantillers at Silvana, They might actually be able to get the fratboys here to shut up and listen. 

 1/22, 8 PM dark, sardonic, brilliantly tuneful jazz pianist Danny Fox and his Trio a at Mezzrow, $20

1/22, 9:30 PM Jina Brass Band play live bhangra at Barbes

1/22, 7:30 PM cellist Benjamin Larsen leads a cello quartet playing a program tba at the Cathedral of the Holy Virgin Protection, 59 E 2nd St

1/22, 9 PM improvisational cinematic duo the Flushing Remonstrance – Catherine Cramer (percussion) and Robert Kennedy (keyboards, electronics, voice)  at Pine Box Rock Shop

1/23, 7 PM smart, darkly pensive third-stream jazz pianist Noa Fort plays the album release show for her new one at the big room at the Rockwood

1/23, 7 PM violonist and singer Eleonore Biezunski’s new klezmer band Lyubtshe followed by clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

1/23, 7 PM hauntingly psychedelic folk noir songwriter Jaye Bartell at Holo, $5

 1/23, 7:30 PM a festival of new chamber works by Chinese composers Shang Peilei, Hi Xuntian, Zhao Xi, Li Shaosheng, Wang Delong and others at Paul Hall at Juilliard, free. The festival continues through 1/25 here and then at Alice Tully Hall on 1/26, same time

1/23, 8 PM Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel  plays the album release show for his latest one The Django Experiment Vol. 2 at Joe’s Pub, $25

 1/23-28, 8:30/10 PM reliably spellbinding multi-saxophonist Steve Wilson leads a colorful quartet with Uri Caine (piano) Ugonna Okegwo (bass) Bill Stewart (drums) at the Vanguard

1/23-28, 8:30 PM perennially tuneful, lyrical piano improviser/composer Kris Davis  leads a variety of ensembles at the Stone. Choice pick: 1/25-27 with Jen Shyu (voice) Ikue Mori (electronics) Trevor Dunn (bass) Mat Maneri (viola) Ches Smith (drums)

1/23, 9 PM the Dead Sea Sisters – Hilary Hawke, Andrea Asprelli and – join their voices for stark oldtime country blues and folk harmonies at the small room at the Rockwood 

 1/23, 9 PM cinematic Quincy Jones-style B3 gutbucket organ jazz with Underground System’s Colin Brown and his band at Freddy’s]

1/23, 9ish Nick Demopoulos‘ twinkly, atmospheric electroacoustic Smomid project at Troost

1/24, 7:30/9:30 PM haunting pan-Asian avant-jazz songstress/composer Jen Shyu plays her solo theatrical Nine Doors suite at the Jazz Gallery, $25 ‘

1/24, 7 PM sitarist Amit Chatterjee jams out evening ragas at the Rubin Museum of Art, $25 adv tix rec

 1/24-25. 7 PM purist lyrical postbop saxophonist Seamus Blake leads his quartet at Smalls

1/24, 9 PM intense frontwoman Hannah Fairchild’s searingly lyrical punk/art-rock/noir cabaret trio Hannah vs. the Many – NYC’s most dangerously underrated band – at LIC Bar

1/24, 8 PM the Night Kitchen play “Hank Williams, old timey and country with three distinctly amazing performers  Gene Yelin – guitar & vocals Trip Henderson – harmonica; Joanna Sternberg – bass and vocals” at Barbes

1/24, midnight, enigmatically intense, sometimes assaultive jazz/postrock group Desert Foxx at Branded Saloon

1/25, 6 PM the Zentripetal duo – cellist Jennifer DeVore and violinist Lynn Bechtold – play contemporary works by NYC composers Matthew Browne, Dan Cooper, Sara Holtzschue, Earl Maneein & Ann Warren, as well as tangos by Carlos Gardel & Astor Piazzolla and Romany tunes by Erwin Schulhoff & Django Reinhardt at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

1/25, 7 PM two choirs sing music rarely heard on a twinbill anywhere in the world: Georgian a-capella group Sepruli followed by Sardinians Tenores De Aterue at Spectrum, $15

 1/25, 7:30/9:30 PM darkly lyrical latin jazz pianist Emilio Solla Y La Inestable de Brooklyn at Minton’s, $10

1/25, 7:30/9:30 PM a rare performance of brass works by Villa-Lobos and Ginastera by the MSM Brass at Greenfield Hall, Manhattan School of Music, free

1/25, 7:30 PM the Rolston String Quartet play works by Mozart and microtonalist R. Murray Schafer at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

1/25, 7:30 PM acoustic songstress Leyla McCalla – who shifts between oldschool country blues, New Orleans and her Haitian roots – at Caveat, 21A Clinton St., $25

1/25, 8 PM brilliant steel guitarist Mike Neer’s Steelonious – who do Monk covers in the same vein as Buddy Emmons –  followed at 10 by trombonist Vera Kemper’s Blu Cha Cha salsa jazz band at Barbes 

1/25, 8 PM cellist Maya Beiser and actress Kate Valk play the album release show for their new one The Day: Music of David Lang at Paula Cooper Gallery, 534 W. 21st St, $15

1/25, 8 PM the SEM Ensemble play legendary black avant garde composer Julius Eastman’s Feminine + Joy Boy at the Kitchen, $25

1/25, 8:30 PM deviously theatrical oldschool C&W/rockabilly parodists Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co at Otto’s

1/25, 8:30 PM quirkily charismatic, powerful-voiced, kinetic avant-pop siren Grace McLean at the third stage at the Rockwood, $15

1/25, 10  PM psychedelic acoustic jamband Spirit Family Reunion at Sunny’s

1/26, 7 PM the Ayibobo Trio feat Paul Beauborn, Morgan Zwerlein and Chico Boyer play Hatian vodou songs at the Mercy Home for Children, 273 Willoughby Ave (Classon/Taafe), Ft. Greene, $25, “light refreshments” included. G train to Clinton-Washington, $25

1/26, 7:30 PM Sardinian choir Tenores De Aterue and  fearlessly haunting, dynamic, charismatic Romany/Balkan chanteuse Eva Salina with pyrotechnic accordionist Peter Stan  at the Owl

1/26, 7:30 PM chamber quartet Philonia play works by Kodaly and Bartok at the Old Stone  House in Park Slope, $25/$10 stud/srs

1/26, 7:30 PM Glass Farm Ensemble with Yvonne Troxler on toy piano play the US premiere of Ian Wilson’s Spillaert’s Beach for viola and piano, and Denis Schuler’s Myn for toy piano, flute, oboe and viola at Symphony Space, $25

 1/26, 7:30 PM the MSM Jazz Philharmonic with Jon Faddis on trumpet play a Clifford Brown tribute at Aaron Davis Hall, Convent Ave btw 133/135, 1 to 137th Stl, free, rsvp reqd 

 1/26, 8 PM searing, explosive, mesmerizing Korean postrock/noise/jazz jamband Black String – who employ ancient instruments like geomungo and daegeum – at Flushing Town Hall, $16/$10 srs, kids 13-19 free w/school ID

1/26, 8 PM harpist Àiné O’Dwyer and violinist Mohammed Issa AKA Matona jam out haunting Zanzibar taraab themes at the San Damiano Mission, $20

1/26, 8 PM, repeating 1/27 at 7:30 PM the reliably entertaining, adventurous Chelsea Symphony  the Chelsea Symphony play Sibelius’ Symphony No. 5 and an Eric Lemmon world premiere. The 1/26 program also has Deborah  Nixon as soloist in Saint-Saens’ Violin Concerto No. 5;  on 1/27, it’s replaced by Michael Colina’s Isle of Shoals.

 1/26, 8 PM funny, gritty punkmetal band the ToxiTeens at the Delancey, $10 

1/26-27, 8;30 PM legendary Japanese film composer Ryuichi Sakamoto plays a weekend stand at the New School’s Glass Box Performance Space, 55 W 13th St, $20. Friday night he’s at the piano with guest Camille Norment (glass harmonica), then saturday he’s with guest Ami Yamasaki on vocals.

1/26, 8:30 PM wildly eclectic Sardinian guitarist Paolo Angeli at Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall, $30 tix avail w/code RBA28410

 1/26, 9ish organist Sarah Davachi presents work for reed organ, violin, viola da gamba, and electronics utilizing open tunings and harmonics at Issue Project Room, $15/$12 stud/srs

1/26, 9:30 PMlustrously dark jazz pianist Guy Mintus leads his trio at Caffe Vivaldi

1/27, 7 PM violinist Megumi Saruhashi leads a brilliant Middle Eastern jazz band with Brian Prunka – oud; Alon Nechustan – piano; Dan Kurfirst – percussion at CRS NY, 123 4th Ave (12/13), $25

1/27, 7:30 PM the Spectrum Symphony play a Mozart birthday concert with pianist Hsin-I Huang performing Mozart’s Piano Concerto no. 17 in G and the NY Premiere of “To the Colors” by rising composer Nick DiBerardino at Church of the Holy Apostles, 296 Ninth Ave, $20 seats avail

1/27, 8 PM Arcana Music Ensemble play one of Julius Eastman’s earliest works, Thruway (for soprano, flute, clarinet, trombone, violin, cello, large choir, and jazz trio); performances by Moor Mother and the late cult figure composer’s brother Gerry open the night, at the Kitchen, $25

1/27, 8 PM Jim Boggia plays Springsteen tunes solo on the ukulele at Arlene’s, $10

1/27 9 PM a rare free show by intense charismatic danceable metal cumbia/skaragga/latin rockers Escarioka at Bar Chord

1/27, 10 PM ferociously dynamic, tuneful, female-fronted power trio Castle Black at El Cortez, free

 1/27, 10:30  PM Secret Cities’ Marie Parker’s trippy electronically-tinged keyboard-based art-rock band Moon Revenge at Pine Box Rock Shop 

1/27, 11 PM Crampsy ghoul-surf/noir garage band Twin Guns at Berlin, $5

1/28, 8ish Altes EI (improvisational viola icon Jessica Pavone and violinist Erica Dicker) followed by playful loopmusic/ambient/cinematic ensemble Sontag Shogun at Holo, $8

 1/28, 8 PM Argentine pianist Emilio Teubal with his trio playing the album release show for their new one at Drom, $15 adv tix rec

 1/28, 8 PM a piano quartet TBA play Julius Eastman’s Crazy Nigger, Evil Nigger, and Gay Guerrilla  at the Knockdown Center, $25

1/28, 8 PM snarling, careening psychedelic Americana band the Black Lillies at City Winery, $15 standing room avail

 1/28-29 Cheetah Chrome and what’s left of the Dead Boys at Bowery Electric are sold out

1/29, 7:30/9:30 PM expansively picturesque pianist Amina Figarova and her Sextet play the album release show for their new one at Dizzy’s Club, $30

1/29, 8:30 PM whirlwind drummer Allison Miller’s catchy, entertaining Boom Tic Boom at Bar  Lunatico

1/29, 9 PM wildly eclectic, female-fronted, politically fearless Mexican dance-rock band La Santa Cecilia at SOB’s, $25, all ages

1/29, 9:30 PM singer Carolina Oliveros’ mighty 13-piece Afro-Colombian  trance/dance choir Bulla en el Barrio at Barbes

1/29, 10 PM high-voltage delta blues/Romany swing guitarist Felix Slim at LIC Bar

1/30-2/4, savagely eclectic guitarist Mary Halvorson leads a series of groups at the Stone, $20. Choice pick: 1/31 in a duo with fellow adventurous six-stringer Liberty Ellman

1/30, 7 PM Anna & Elizabeth play their alternately charming and disarmingly dark Appalachian sounds at the third stage at the Rockwood, $15

1/30-31 7:30/9:30 PM lyrical Cuban jazz pianist David Virelles with Román Díaz – percussion; Keisel Jiménez- timbales; Rashaan Carter – bass at the Jazz Standard, $25

1/30, 9 PM Claudia Quintet drummer/bandleader John Hollenbeck‘s Large Ensemble playing his acerbic, politically-fueled originals at the Poisson Rouge, $20 adv tix rec

1/30, 9 PM wow – what a killer duo. Dangerous blues guitarist Will Scott – who can play just about any style from all over the country – with brilliant jazz violinist Charlie Burnham at Sunny’s

1/31. 7 PM pianist Jenny Lin plays a Philip Glass bday show at the Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec

1/31, 10:30  PM sweeping, swinging vibraphonist Behn Gillece leads his quartet at Smalls

2/1. 7 PM intense, fearlessly relevant Middle Eastern clarinetist Kinan Azmeh  leads his haunting Middle Eastern piano trio at National Sawdust, $30 adv tix rec. Followed by ($25 separate adm) by the album release by similarly intense, more  lavish Middle Eastern/Balkan band the Epichorus

2/1 ,7:30 PM daunting postbop technique and dynamic tunesmithing from saxophonist Carl Bartlett Jr,  leading his quartet at Smalls

2/1, 7:30 PM oldschool-style Liverpool-based soul dude Jalen N’Gonda at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

2/1, 8 PM kinetic, hard-hitting Raphael Cendo chamber works performed by Vasko Dukovski on contrabass clarinet (!?!?!), percussion and piano quartet Yarn/Wire  and indie classical ensemble Either/Or at the Miller Theatre, $20 tix avail

2/1, 9 PM intense female-fronted psychedelic groove/funk band Imunuri  at Bar Chord. 2/3 at 0 they play the album release show for their new one at the Knitting Factory, $10 adv tix rec

2/2, 7 PM spine-tingling art-rock/avant-garde/chamber pop songwriter Carol Lipnik – pretty much everybody’s choice for best singer in all of NYC – celebrates three consecutive years of her ongoing Pangea residency with special guest singer and LES noir cabaret legend Little Annie Bandez

2/2, 7:30 PM the Queens Symphony Orchestra play Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 9; Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, and “music by the Beatles in the Baroque styles of Handel, Bach, Vivaldi, and more,” at Flushing Town Hall, free, get there early

2/2, 7:30 PM edgy, eclectic pan-Mediterranean art-rock/latin/chanson ensemble Banda Magda at the Bronx Museum of the Arts, 1040 Grand Concourse, free, B/D to 167th St.

2/2, 8 PM the debut of Nadja Verena Marcin‘s Ophelia, “an architectural live performance and video sculpture focusing on the human destruction of the biosphere” at Fridman Gallery, 287 Spring St, free

2/2, 8 PM pianist Karl Larson plays dystopic piano music by Scott Wollschleger at Spectrum, $15

2/2, 8 PM the ambient duo of Stephen Vitiello/Taylor Deupree, pianist Gust Burns and the Rhythm Method String Quartet at Fridman Gallery, 287 Spring St, $15 

2/3, 2 PM charming front-porch folk duo Anna & Elizabeth celebrate the Celtic holiday Imbolc at the Irish Arts Center,553 W 51st, $10

2/3, 7:30 PM indie classical chamber ensemble Hotel Elefant play music by Kaija Saariaho (Nocturne, Oi kuu) with the New York City premières of new works by Hotel Elefant composers Hannis Brown, Patrick Castillo, Jascha Narveson, Leaha Maria Villarreal, and Kirsten Volness at St. Batholomew’s Church, $25/$15 stud

2/3, 8 PM the hilarious Gerry Segal – who wrote the classic I Love Facebook – and veteran comedic cabaret chanteuse Lois Morton at the People’s Voice Cafe, sugg don, $20; $12 for subscribers; “More if you choose; less if you can’t; no one turned away”

2/3, 8 PM Ekmeles and Tilt Brass play Julius Eastman’s Eastman’s work for 10 cellos The Holy Presence of Joan D’Arc and its introspective companion vocal piece Prelude to the Holy Presence of Joan d’Arc at the Kitchen, $25

2/3. 8 PM this era’s most cutting-edge, politically relevant large jazz ensemble, Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society play their Ellington-inspired suite Tensile Curves in its entirety at the Miller Theatre, $20 tix avail

2/4, 2 PM the annual Super Bolus of improvised music with an allstar lineup: Anaïs Maviel, Andrew Livingston (Piad Guyvessant, thingNY), Angela Morris (Rallidae), Brian McCorkle (Panoply Performance Lab), Carl Testa, Dave Kadden (Invisible Circle), Dave Ruder (thingNY), ellen o, Hans Tammen, and John King at the Glove, 885 Lexington Ave, btwn Patchen Ave & Broadway, J to Kosciuszko $tba

2/4 7:30 PM hypnotic ambient/noir quartet Suss – Pat Irwin, Bob Holmes, Gary Leib, Jonathan Gregg and William Garrett. at the Secret Theatre, free

2/4, 8 PM electronic composer Phill Niblock, keyboardist Tim Shaw, and multimedia artist Katherine Liberovskaya at Fridman Gallery, 287 Spring St, $15

2/5, 8 PM conscious Ghanian hip-hop artist Poetic X and pianist Yvette Janine Jackson‘s Destination Freedom at Fridman Gallery, 287 Spring St, $15

2/7, 7:30 PM witty Microscopic Septet pianist Joel Forrester followed by darkly hypnotic postrock/art-rock supergroup Heroes of Toolik with Moppa Elliott on bass, omfg at Spectrum, $15

2/6, 7:30 PM the world premiere of Robert Sirota’s Wave Upon Wave performed by the Telegraph Quartet along with Kirchner’s String Quartet No. 1 and Schoenberg’s String Quartet No. 1 in D Minor at Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall, $20/$10 stud/srs

2/7,  8 PM Kara Rooney But for What’s My Axis? Part 2. Desire, Brian Chase‘s Drums and Drones and Ursula Scherrer at Fridman Gallery, 287 Spring St, $15

2/8-9, 7 PM spectacular, fearlessly relevant singer and Bombay Rickey frontwoman Kamala Sankaram’s multimedia work in progress Looking At You, examining the sinister growth of the surveillance state at Bric Arts, $8 adv tix highly rec

2/8, 7:30 PM multi-stylistic global avant-soul chanteuse Imani Uzuri at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

2/8, 8 PM mesmerizing sound sculptor/singer Lesley Flanigan, composer/performers Jacob Kirkegaard, Tristan Perich and Katinka Fogh Vindelev at Fridman Gallery, 287 Spring St, $15

2/8, 8 PM awesome psychedelic Afrobeat band Golden Dawn Arkestra at Elsewhere, $12

2/8, 8 PM hard-hitting, brass-fueled newschool latin soul/boogaloo dance band Spanglish Fly play the album release show for their new one followed by 60s boogaloo legend Joe Bataan at Highline Ballroom, $20

2/9, 7:30 PM powerful Malian songstress Awa Sangho and the Brooklyn Raga Massive take classical Indian themes to wild new places at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

2/9, 7:30 PM all-female chamber choir Lorelei Ensemble sing works by Guillaume Du Fay, David Lang, Scott Ordway, Peter Gilbert, Joshua Bornfield, Shawn Kirchner, Joshua Shank, Adam Jacob Simon and Moira Smiley at Church of St. Luke in the Fields, 487 Hudson St., $25

2/10, 8 PM acerbic, spot-on, fearlessly funny political folksinger Rod MacDonald at the People’s Voice Cafe, sugg don, $20; $12 for subscribers; “More if you choose; less if you can’t; no one turned away”

2/11, 3 PM the NY Choral Society perform Sir Charles Stanford’s Songs of the Fleet, Op. 117, featuring baritone Jarrett Ott, Mendelssohn’s Hebrides Overture, and the East Coast premiere of Frank Ticheli’s Symphony No. 3, The Shore at Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall, $30 seats avail

2/13, 7:30 PM legendary downtown performance artist Penny Arcade’s scathingly anti-gentrification memoir/call to arms Longing Lasts Longer at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

2/15, 7:30 PM Tito Puente Jr. and many alums from his dad’s band at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

2/16. 7 PM the Ariel Winds with pianist Tania Tachkova play an all-French program including works by Rameau – Vier Stuke, Jacques Ibert, Georges Auric, Claude Debussy, Gabriel Pierné, and Francis Poulenc at Bloomingdale School of Music, 323 W 108th St (off of Broadway), free

2/16, 8 PM sleek new wave revivalists Wye Oak, Metropolis Ensemble and the Brooklyn Youth Chorus premiere William Brittelle’s Spiritual America at Symphony Space, $25

2/16, 9ish excellent female-fronted metal-tinged 80s style powerpop band Bat Fangs at Union Pool 

2/18, 3 PM organist Renee Anne Louprette plays works by Bach, De Grigny, Boulanger and Maurice Duruflé  from her new album at St. Ignatius Church, 980 Park Ave at 84th, $25, reception to follow

2/19, 7 PM first-rate purist honkytonk crooner/bandleader Clifford Westfall at the small room at the Rockwood

2/20, 7 PM classical guitarist Dan Lippel performs works by Ingram Marshall, Fausto Romitelli, Reiko Fueting, Ursula Mamlok, Martin Bresnick, Chris Rogerson and a world premiere by Ryan Harper at the Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec, show up early for free kettle corn!

2/20-21, 8 PM Joe Diebes’ new chamber opera Oyster – inspired by Alan Lomax’s “cantometrics “system of analyzing and categorizing songs from around the world – featuring John Rose, Christina Campanella, Michael Chinworth, and Saori Tsukada at Roulette, $20 adv rix rec

2/22, 7:30 PM the Harlem Quartet perform Piston: Quartet No. 3; Debussy: Quartet in G minor; Guido López Gavilán: Guaguanco at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

2/22, 7:30 PM fiery, ambitious pan-slavic violinist/composer Iva Bittova at the Jewish Museum, $18 incl museum adm

2/23, 8 PM overtone-spiced works by Tashi Wada performed by cellist Charles Curtis, bassoonist Dafne Vicente-Sandoval and keyboardist Julia Holter at the San Damiano Mission, $20

2/23, 10 PM this era’s most chillingly cinematic, shadowy reverbtoned noir guitar instrumentalists, Big Lazy at Barbes

2/25, 3 PM the North/South Chamber Orchestra performs new works by Josh Henderson and Ching-chu Hu. Soprano Elizabeth Farnum joins the ensemble for a repeat performance of David Maves’ setting of John Donne’s The Captive at Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, 122 W. 69th St. free

3/5, 7:30 PM the Manhattan Chamber Players with guest cellist Marcy Rosen perform Schubert’s Quartettsatz plus string quartets by Mozart and Brahms at Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, 3 W. 65th St., $20, students/kids free

3/17, 8 PM haunting, dynamic oudist Simon Shaheen’s Qantara with special guest group the Qantara Berklee Ensemble play iconic themes from Arabic cinema across the decades at Roulette, $30

4/27, 8 PM a rare NYC appearance by Afghani rubab lute virtuoso Homayoun Sakhi at Roulette, $30

4/28, 8 PM epic sitarist Ustad Shahid Parvez at Roulette, $30

4/29, 7 PM Hossein Omoumi, virtuoso of the Persian ney flute, makes a rare NY appearance joined by evocative vocalist Jessika Kenney, Amir Koushkani on setar and tar lutes, and Hamin Honari  on tombak and percussion at Roulette, $30

Live Music Calendar for New York City and Brooklyn for December 2017 and January 2018

New January calendar coming on the first of the new year, but most of the listings will be incorporated into this one first. Free and cheap concerts in just about every neighborhood. If you’re leaving your hood, make sure you check http://www.mta.info for service changes considering how the trains are at night and on the weekend.

Constant updates. If you don’t recognize a venue where a particular act is playing, check the comprehensive, recently updated list of over 200 New York City music venues at New York Music Daily’s sister blog Lucid Culture.

This is not a list of every show in town – it’s a carefully handpicked selection. If this calendar seems short on praise for bands and artists, it’s because every act here is recommended if you like their particular kind of music. Many different styles to choose from.

Showtimes listed here are set times, not the time doors open – if a listing says something like “9ish,” that means it’ll probably start later than advertised. If you see a show listed without the start time, that’s because either the artist, their publicist or the venue in question sent incomplete info – those acts are usually listed last on a particular date.  Always best to check with the venue for the latest information on set times and door charges, since that information is often published here weeks in advance. Weekly events first followed by the daily calendar.

On select Wednesdays and Sundays, an intimate, growing piano music salon on the Upper West Side featuring iconoclastically insightful, lyrical pianist Nancy Garniez – a cult favorite with an extraordinarily fluid, singing, legato style – exploring the delicious minutiae of works from across the centuries. A new project, deep listening workshops in the works, delicious gluten-free refreshments, beverages and lively conversation included! email for info/location.

Mondays at 7 PM multi-instrumentalist Dennis Lichtman’s popular western swing band Brain Cloud at Barbes followed at 9:30 PM by a variety of south-of-the-border-style bands playing cumbias, boogaloo, salsa, maybe all of the above.

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: as jazz goes, it’s arguably the most exhilarating show of the week, every week. The first-rate players always rise to the level of the material. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Also Monday and Tuesday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Iguana, 240 W. 54th St ( Broadway/8th Ave) , 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Mondays at 10 noir guitar legend Jim Campilongo leads his trio at the big room at the Rockwood

Also Mondays in January (except for New Year’s Day), Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting at 10:30 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, sexy original songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. It’s a crazy dance party. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the lead soloist on baritone sax, with frequent special guests. In addition, three Fridays in December: 12/1, 5 and 29, 7ish he’s at Troost

Tuesdays in January, clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party  at 9 PM at Barbes. Get there as soon as you can as they’re very popular. $10 cover.

Wednesdays at 6 PM, irrepressible pianist/singer Champian Fulton – as entertaining a postbop improviser as torch singer – plays at Talde, 8 Erie St. (Bay/1st) in Jersey City, a block and a half from the Grove St. Path station

Wednesdays at 8 the Brooklyn Raga Massive – a rotating cast of A-list Indian, jazz and rock musicians who love to jam out classic Indian themes from over the centuries to the present day – play Art Cafe, 884 Pacific St.(at Washington Ave) in Brooklyn, $15; closest train is the 2 to Bergen St. Tons of special guests followed by a wild raga jam!

Wednesdays in January, 8 PM the Binky Griptite Orchestra (formerly Sharon Jones’ brilliant oldschool soul backing band) at Threes Brewing Outpost, 113 Franklin St (Greenpoint/Kent Aves) in Greenpoint, free

Wednesdays at 9 PM Feral Foster’s Roots & Ruckus takes over the Jalopy, a reliably excellent weekly mix of oldtimey acts: blues, bluegrass, country and swing.

Wednesdays in January, 9 PM popular, purist blue-eyed soul crooner Eli Paperboy Reed and band at Threes Brewing,333 Douglass St., Gowanus, free

Fridays and Saturdays at 5 PM adventurous indie classical string quartet Ethel plus frequent special guests playing a mix of classical and more contemporary material at the balcony bar at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

Two Saturdays in January: 1/6 and 1/13, t 4 PM at Bargemusic there are impromptu free classical concerts, usually solo piano or small chamber ensembles: if you get lucky, you’ll catch pyrotechnic violinist/music director Mark Peskanov and/or the many members of his circle. Early arrival advised.

Saturdays eclectic compelling Brazilian jazz chanteuse Marianni and her excellent band at Zinc Bar, three sets starting at 10 PM.

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts around 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands

Sundays in January, at sometime past noon at Hank’s, Nashville gothic crooner Sean Kershaw‘s legendary honkytonk brunch is back; special guests from his wide circle of NYC Americana acts keep the afternoon going until about 7. It’s just like 1999 again -at least until the bar closes sometime this year. Phil Gammage plays his dark Americana and blues there this month at 6 PM every Sunday this month as well.

12/1, 5:30 PM pensively psychedelic, massively tuneful Moroccan/Venezuelan-influenced songwriter Miriam Elhajl at the American Folk Art Museum 

12/1, 7 PM eclectic, tuneful, witty former Burning Spear saxophonist Jenny Hill and her quartet Liquid Horn at the Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, $15

12/1, 7/10 PM saxophonist Michael Eaton, bassist Adam Minkoff, saxophonist David Liebman, guitarist Marc Ribot, pianist Jamie Saft, and drummers Anthony Cole and Ben Perowsky play late Coltrane works at National Sawdust, $25

12/1, 7 PM violist Aundrey Mitchell and pianist Tim McCullough play 19th to early/mid-20th century works tba at Bloomingdale School of Music, 323 W 108th St (off of Broadway), free

12/1, 7:30/9:30 PM eclectic, lyrical jazz bassist/composer Pedro Giraudo leads a tango octet with the powerful, intense Sofia Tosello on vocals at the Jazz Gallery, $25. 12/2 he’s there with his big band, same deal

12/1, 7:30 PM kinetic, pensive Punjabi/duskcore songwriter/singer Kiran Ahluwalia at Bric Arts, free w/rsvp 

12/1, 7:30 PM Juilliard’s excellent new-music ensemble, Axiom play works by Luciano Berio at Alice Tully Hall, free tix available at the box ofc

12/1, 7:30 PM 10-piece Austrian new music ensemble Studio Dan play works rarely heard in the US including a Christian Schiller premiere at the Austrian Cultural Center, 11 E 52nd St., free, res req 

12/1, 8 PM don’t let the name fool you – Fairy Tale are more Brothers Grimm than Cinderella – in Korean. Amazing Korean psychedelic folk sounds from this mostly-female group at Flushing Town Hall, $16/$10 stud

12/1, 8 PM dark Americana sister singers Jolie Holland & Samantha Parton (2/3 of the Be Good Tanyas) reunite at the Mercury, $18

12/1, 8 PM energetic, sometimes hilarious acoustic Veracruz-style folk-punk band Radio Jarocho at Guadalupe Inn

12/1, 8 PM Marilyn Nonken, piano; Rolf Schulte, violin; Coleman Itzkoff, cello play music of Schoenberg and Webern at NYU’s Black Box Theatre, 82 Washington Square East, free

12/1, 8 PM violinist Chin Kim leads an ensemble performing works by Debussy, Bach, Bartok and Saint-Saens at the New School auditorium at 66 W 12th St, free

12/1-2, 8:30 PM perennially edgy avant garde violin icon Laurie Anderson at the New School’s Glass Box Performance Space, 55 W 13th St, $20 at the door

12/1-2, 8:30 PM avant jazz icon John Zorn plays his annual benefit concert at the Stone with special guests TBA. On 12/2 he’s with Israeli reggae/Afrobeat band Zion80

12/1-10, 8:30/10 PM perennially relevant A-list bassist Christian McBride finishes his long stand at the Vanguard, through 12/3 with Tip City with Emmet Cohen (piano) Dan Wilson (guitar)and then with his reliably awesome Inside Sraight: Steve Wilson (sax) Warren Wolf (vibes) Peter Martin (piano) Carl Allen (drums), $30

12/1, 9 PM searing, theatrical Romany/Balkan punk rockers Bad Buka at Radegast Hall

12/1, 10 PM the world’s creepiest and most subtly amusing crime jazz/film noir band, Big Lazy at Barbes

12/1, 10  PM catchy, fiery, female-fronted janglerockers/powerpop band Above the Moon – like a more forceful take on Versus – followed by the hard-hitting, populist 21 Kings – who mash up powerpop and 80s style indie – at Maxwell’s, $10 

12/1, 10 PM Revolutionary Council play Afrobeat at Shrine

12/1,  midnight Elias Meister’s Spacepilot – Mogwai meets Dopapod meets Sonic Youth in Owsley’s drug lab – at the old Nublu 

12/1, 10 PM LES punk/surf guitar legend Simon Chardiet’s Rooftoppers – who give him a chance to show off his prowess with jazz, proto-rock and western swing –  at Sunny’s

12/1, 10 PM iconic second-wave roots reggae road warriors John Brown’s Body at Bowery Ballroom, $20 adv tix rec

12/1, 11 PM the eclectic, Balkan/latin/funk brass Underground Horns  followed by fiery, noirish Canadian Balkan/Romany band Lemon Bucket Orkestra at Drom, $15 adv tix rec

12/2, 1 PM an 8-hour almost-all Leonard Bernstein marathon with a barrage of singers backed by pianists Michael Barrett and Leann Osterkamp, plus world premieres by composers Daniel Sabzgabhaei and Denise Mei Yan Hofmann at the CUNY Grad Center, 35 5th Ave. north of 34th, free

12/2, noon smartly eclectic singer and vivid original jazz songwriter Allegra Levy  leads her group at the Jazz Standard, $10

12/2, 4 PM brilliant rising star pianist Carmen Staaf – who’s as potent and tuneful with latin and klezmer as straight-up postbop jazz – leads her trio at Smalls. On 12/12 at 8/9:30 PM she’s at Cornelia St. Cafe for $10 + $10 min playing the album release show for her new one Day Dream with Nicole Zuraitis, voice;  Dave Ballou, trumpet, flugelhorn;  Kris Allen, alto sax;  Jon Michel, bass;  George Schuller, drums

12/2, 4 PM cinematic, psychedelic quirk-pop keyboardist Michael Hearst presents “Curious, Unusual and Extraordinary” songs from his many bands followed eventually at 10 by epic ranchera/bolero brass crew Banda de los Muertos at Barbes

12/2, 5/8 PM gamelanesque downtown percussion icon Susie Ibarra leads a multi-percussion ensemble with strings and electronics blending multi-channel installation and live music, choreographed and improvised movement with custom built motion capture software at Pioneer Works, $20

12/2, 7 PM dark, intense, psychedelic guitarist/songwriter Anna Coogan at the small room at the Rockwood

 12/2, 7 PM a string quartet comprising Erik Carlson, Leah Asher, Wendy Richman and TJ Borden play Jurg Frey’s delicate, atmospheric String Quartets nos. 2 and 3 at Scholes St. Studios

12/2, 7 PM the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra play Handel’s Water Music plus works by Stravinsky, Shostakovich and Shuying Li at Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall, $25 seats avail

12/2, 7 PM a killer south Asian-tinged band plays musical explorations of often tortuous immigrant paths: Ali Sethi on vocals, Sunny Jain on drumset/dhol, Grey Mcmurray on guitar, Shoko Nagai on keyboards at Joe’s Pub, $15

12/2, 7:30 PM the Greenwich Village Orchestra play Rachmaninoff – Vocalise; Daugherty-  Raise the Roof; Shostakovich – Symphony No. 10 at Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, 152 W 66th St., $20 sug don, reception to follow

12/2, 8 PM Gamelan Kusuma Laras with Javanese gamelan luminaries Darsono Hadiraharjo, “the best young Javanese gamelan player of his generation;” master musician Midiyanto; and rising star singer Heni Savitri; at Roulette, $25

12/2, 8 PM percussion and piano quartet Yarn/Wire play works by Michelle Lou and Klaus Lang at First Unitarian Church, 119-121 Pierrepont St, downtown Brooklyn, $15

12/2, 8 PM Hollywood’s Dan Finnerty leads his savagely hilarious top 40 parody group the Dan Band doing a “holiday show” at the Bell House, $25

12/2, 8 PM jazz violinist Leonor Falcón leads her quartet – with bass clarinet in place of bass – playing he album release show for her new one at the Cell Theatre, $15. Followed at 9:30 (separate $15 adm) by lyrical saxophonist Caroline Davis leading her quintet with Julian Shore on piano.

12/2, 8 PM Brooklyn’s most epic band, doom/slowcore crew Clouds Taste Satanic followed by doom/stoner trio Eternal Black, a jarring segue with ambient soundscaper Bowhead and then Providence hardcore band Suicide Pact at Gold Sounds, $10

12/2, 8:30 PM saxophonist Lena Bloch leads her quartet with Russ Lossing (piano); Cameron Brown (bass); Billy Mintz (drums) at I-Beam, $15

12/2, 9 PM fiery, guitar-fueled female-fronted Americana punks Spanking Charlene at Sidewalk

12/2, 9 PM Television’s Richard Lloyd and his band open for Steve Wynn’s iconic, amazingly vital 80s darkly psychedelic, noisyjamband the Dream Syndicate at Bowery Ballroom, $25 gen adm

12/2, 9:15 PM cumbia jazz accordionist/crooner Gregorio Uribe and band at Drom, $15 adv tix rec. Followed at midnight ($10 separate adv adm) by high-voltage psychedelic cumbia band MAKU Soundsystem – whose new album takes a detour toward Caribbean and African sounds. Uribe is also at Ginny’s Supper Club on 12/14 at 7:30/9:30 PM for the same deal

12/2, 10 PM wild, noisy, genuinely Hendrixian virtuoso lead guitarist Viva DeConcini and her band at the Way Station

12/2, Unsteady Freddie‘s monthly surf rock extravaganza at Otto’s begins at 10 with the Luau Cinders – soon to be renamed the Kaweem Abdoo Jabbaws? – at 11 the creepy, Lynchian Tsunami Experiment and at midnight the world’s only electric kazoo surf punk  band, El Muchacho

12/3, 11 AM (in the morning) pianist Conrad Tao plays works by Bach, Beethoven, Rachmaninoff and Eckart at the Walter Reade Theatre, 165 W 65th St, $22, reception to follow

12/3, performances at 11 AM plus 1, 3 and 5 PM, the allday chamber music marathon at the New School in rooms throughout the campus with very diverse programming, free

12/3, 2 PM the Omer String Quartet play works by Beethoven, Bartok and Jalbert at at the New School auditorium at 66 W 12th St, $18

12/3 3 PM hot Israeli band 12th Night Klezmer with guest singer Daniella Rabbani at Kingsborough  Performing Arts Center, 2001 Oriental Boulevard (at Oxford), Manhattan Beach, Brooklyn, $32 seats avail., B/Q to Brighton Beach

12/3, 7 PM spine-tingling, darkly mystical art-rock/avant-garde/chamber pop songwriter Carol Lipnik – pretty much everybody’s choice for best singer in all of NYC – with a similarly brilliant, lyrical special guest, Rachelle Garniez, at Pangea

12/3, 7 PM sharply lyrical southwestern gothic/Americana songwriter Tom Shaner at LIC Bar

12/3, 7:30 PM haunting, cinematic, Middle Eastern-inspired bass clarinetist Todd Marcus leads his Jazz Orchestra followed at 10:30 by baritone saxophonist Frank Basile leading his quintet at Smalls

12/3, 7 PM the Dirty Waltz Band- a seven-piece group playing more than a dozen instruments in 3/4 time from Balkan, Irish, jazz, blues and American folk traditions – followed at 9:30ish by Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel at Barbes

12/3, 8 PM in reverse order: psychedelic Afrobeat band the People’s Champs; female-fronted trip-hop/postrock band Green and Glass; brilliant bassist Ezra Gale’s funky, psychedelic project the Eargoggle; psychedelic pastoral jazz guitarist Dustin CarlsonRyan Dugre‘s African-inspired, hypnotic guitar sounds; and cinematic guitar-and-EFX dude Xander Naylor at Secret Project Robot, 1186 Broadway, (Lafayette/Van Buren), Bushwick, J/M to Kosciusko St, $10 

12/3, 8 PM rising star classical talent play etudes and elegies including works by Chopin, Liszt, Debussy, Scriabin, Sor, Stravinsky, Villa-Lobos, Ligeti & Kapustin at the New School’s Arnhold Hall, 4th floor, 55 W 13th St, free

12/3, 8 PM the Columbia University Orchestra play works by Richard Strauss, Barber and Brahms’ Symphony No. 3 at Lerner Hall, 2920 Broadway (114/115), free. The program repeats on 12/12 at 8 at Symphony Space

12/3, 8 PM the assaultive drums/trumpet Mike Pride/Peter Evans Duo and low-register reed connoisseur Josh Sinton’s Predicate Trio at the Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, $15

12/3 the Attacca Quartet at the Brooklyn Public Library is sold out

12/3, 9:30 PM theatrical, punk-inspired songwriter Sabrina Chap at Pete’s. 12/14 at 10 she’s at the Way Station

12/3, 10:30 PM explosive electric blues guitarist/songwriter Jackie Venson – arguably the best thing happening in Texas blues right now – at  the third stage at the Rockwood, $10

12/4, 7 PM multi-instrumentalist Dennis Lichtman’s popular western swing band Brain Cloud at Barbes followed at 9:30 PM  by Dilemastronauta Y Los Sabrosos Cosmicos with members of M.A.K.U and Combo Chimbita playing space cumbia at Barbes

12/4, 7 PM the New School John Coltrane Ensemble followed by at 9 by the New School Herbie Hancock ensemble at the New School’s Arnhold Hall, 4th floor, 55 W13th St, free

12/4, 8 PM fearlessly haunting, dynamic, charismatic Romany/Balkan chanteuse Eva Salina with pyrotechnic accordionist Peter Stan followed at by by and exciting Turkish band Seyvah with Jenny Luna, voice; Kane Mathis, oud; Marandi Hostetter, violin; Greg Squared, clarinet; Shane Shanahan and Philip Mayer, percussion at Sisters Brooklyn, 900 Fulton St., Ft. Greene, A/C to Clinton-Washington

12/4, 9:30 PM violinist Ben Sutin’s high-voltage, eclectic klezmer jamband Klazz-Ma-Tazz at Club Bonafide, $10

12/5, 7 PM brilliant, Lynchian, darkly lyrical latin and Satie-inspired guitarist Jack Martin’s Bob Dylan Deathwatch at Bowery Electric, $10

12/5, 7 PM violonist and singer Eleonore Biezunski’s new klezmer band Lyubtshe followed at 9ish by clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

12/5, 7:30 PM charismatic, adventurous postbop/avant garde trombonist/crooner Frank Lacy leads his group at Smalls

12/5, 8 PM the all-female Resistance Revival Chorus sing anti-trumpie broadsides with special guests at City Winery, $15

12/5, 8 PM live dub band High Disciple followed by creepy, cinematic twin-guitar pastoral jazz trio the Royal Arctic Institute and then doomy, hypnotic postrockers the Messthetics at St. Vitus, $15 

12/5, 8 PM Velocity Duo singer/pianist Lauren Lee leads a rare large ensemble –  voice, piano, compostion;  Shelly Washington, baritone sax, flute;  Brad Mulholland, alto sax, clarinet;  Lauren Seay, bass, voice;  Kevin Neyer, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min. Followed at 9:30 (separate admission) by Matkot singing their torchy, harmonically rich Mediterranean vocal jazz 

12/5, 8 PM violist Catherine Lamb with Brian Eubanks on synth “filtering a live sound input of the outer atmosphere to the listening space,” at the Kitchen, $20

12/5-10, 8:30 PM perennially lyrical multi-reed maven Ned Rothenberg plays with a series of lineups at the Stone. Choice pick: opening night with the Mivos String Quartet, and then 12/8, duo duels with John Zorn

12/5, 9 PM pastoral gothic art-rock accordionist Sam Reider plays his birthday show at Sunny’s. He’s also there an hour later on 12/12

12/5, 9 PM the New School’s Progressive Rock Ensemble play tunes by music from King Crimson, Yes, Genesis, Pink Floyd, Peter Gabriel, etc the New School’s Arnhold Hall, 4th floor, 55 W13th St, free…hmmm…maybe some ELO and Procol Harum if we’re lucky? The Alan Parsons Project?

12/5, 10 Greta Van Fleet at Bowery Ballroom, $18 adv tix avail. On one hand, this seems to be a corporate stunt: a bunch of Michigan kids in their teens who discovered their dad’s stoner boogie albums from the 70s. But at least they’re playing real instruments instead of making EDM with their phones. Be aware that their 12/6 show is sold out

12/6, 6 PM Margarita Rovenskaya, piano;  Elly Toyoda, violin play music by Chopin, Mozart, Brahms and Gershwin at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min. Followed at 8 and 9:30 (separate adm) by the Out Louds: Tomas Fujiwara, drums;  Ben​ ​Goldberg, clarinet;  Mary​ ​Halvorson, guitar

12/6, 7 PM composer Tania Leon hosts an intriguing, extremely eclectic composer roundtable at the Americas Society, 680 Park Ave with the electroacoustically-inclined Zosha Di Castri, violinist Pauchi Sasaki, and jazz sax icon Miguel Zenón, free, rsvp req

12/6, 7 PM bassist Reggie Workman’s largescale improvisational Futuristic Concepts Ensemble at  the New School’s Arnhold Hall, 4th floor, 55 W13th St, free. Followed at 8 by a chamber ensemble premiering new works by electroacoustic composer Yifan Guo

12/6, 7:30 PM Columbia’s lush, magical Japanese Gagaku/Hogaku Ensemble at St. Paul’s Chapel, 116th/Amsterdam, free

12/6, 8 PM psychedelic klezmer/bluegrass mandolin and clarinet legend Andy Statman at Barbes, $10

12/6, 8 PM a benefit for Puerto Rican hurricane relief with fiery guitarists Ava Mendoza and Brandon Lopez and latino hardcore band S.P.I.Cat the Silent Barn, $5 or pay more if you can afford it. All proceeds to real grassroots organizations helping the island rather than to greedy disaster profiteer NGO’s

12/6, 9 PM day one of the Jalopy’s Roots & Ruckus fest of first-class acoustic Americana. At the main room at the Jalopy the show starts with soul-Americana singer Wyndham Baird, at 9 Belle Skinner, at 10 the amazing Miriam Elhajli – who switches effortlessly from Venezuelan-influenced folk to classic Appalachian sounds – at 10:30 Lord Youth and at 11 Taylor & Rashad. At the Jalopy Tavern the show starts with Jackson Lynch at 7 PM followed at 8 by Billy Woodward, at 9 Fatboy Wilson & Old Viejo Bones, at 10 King Isto’s awesome Hawaiian Tropical String Band and at 11 Hannah Thompson

12/6, 9ish Dervisi feat. guitar god Steve Antonakos play “exotic Greek gangsta blues” at Troost 

12/6, 9 PM edgy lefty guitarist Damian Quinones and his psychedelic latin soul band at Bar Chord; 12/16, 8 PM they’re at Shrine and on 12/20 at 9 at the Way Station

12/6, 10 PM conscious, oldschool-style roots reggae chanteuse Jah9 at SOB’s, $20

12/6, 10:30 PM tenor saxophonist Ken Fowser leads his band at Smalls. Jukebox jazz in a JD Allen vein but not as dark and more straight-ahead/groove-oriented: as postbop party music goes, nobody’s writing better than this guy right now. 

12/7, 7 PM multi-instrumentalist Laura Ortman plays violin, Apache violin, piano, electric guitar, keyboards, and pedal steel guitar at National Sawdust, $20 adv tix rec

12/7, 7 PM charming but edgy Slovak jazz chanteuse Ester Wiesnerova at Shrine 

 12/7, 7:30 PM badass oldschool electric bluesmistress Celisse Henderson at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

12/7, 7:30/9:30 PM unsurpassed low-key pastoral jazz: the Bill Frisell/Thomas Morgan duo at the Jazz Standard, $30

12/7, 8 PM chamber jazz with trumpeter Matt Holman’s Outlands with Ben Monder, guitar;  Matt Clohesy, bass;  Mark Ferber, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min.

12/7, 8 PM freaky Americana rock anthems with Hiss Golden Messenger at Bowery Ballroom, $20. He’s there a half hour later on 12/8

12/7, 8 PM the American Symphony Orchestra play Schnittke’s Symphony No. 5, Martinu’s Symphony No. 6 plus works by Grażyna Bacewicz at Alice Tully Hall, $22 tix avail.

12/7, 8:30 PM day two of the Jalopy’s Roots & Ruckus fest of first-class acoustic Americana. At the main room at the Jalopy the show starts with the haunting Balkan Jalopy Chorus, at 9 the brilliant Jan Bell – who switches between  19th century Britfolk and haunting Americana – at 9:30 soul/gospel belter Queen Esther, at 10fearlessly haunting, dynamic, charismatic Romany/Balkan chanteuse Eva Salina with pyrotechnic accordionist Peter Stan, at 10:30 Morgan O’Kane and at 11 Mara Kaye. At the Jalopy Tavern the show starts at 8  with the Dime Store Romeos and at 10 ska cover band Skalopy.

12/7, 8:30 PM the irrepressible Jon Irabagon on sax with Gary Versace on organ and Colin Stranahan on drums at the Bar Next Door, $12

12/7, 9 PM dangerous folk noir chanteuse Larkin Grimm  – who’s gone in a psychedelic Indian direction lately –  darkly anthemic rainy-day cello-rock band Secret Moths and enigmatic, kinetic punk-jazz/psych-funk/postrock horn band Kleptokrat at Trans-Pecos, $10  

 12/7-10, 8/9:30 PM the 17-piece Jimmy Heath Big Band – a mix of legends and rising star talent  at the Blue Note, $20 standing room avail.

12/7, 10 PM the great unsung hero of darkly purposeful, noir-tinged jazz guitar, Saul Rubin leads his Zebtet at the Fat Cat. They’re at Smalls on 12/27 at 10:30

12/8, 6 PM crystalline-voiced, noir-tinged third-stream jazz chanteuse Tessa Souter and her band at 55 Bar

12/8, 6:30 PM Floyds Row play their rousing mashup of ribald British folk and baroque music at the American Folk Art Museum 

12/8, 7 PM perennially interesting new music advocates Ensemble Mise-En play world premieres for chamber ensemble and haegeum (Korean wood flute) by Kari Besharse, Kyong Mee Choi, Timothy Ernest Johnson, Gideon Gee-Bum Kim and Moon Young Ha at the Cell Theatre, free, reception to follow

12/8, 7 PM the Rolston String Quartet play a program of Canadian composers TBA at the Americas Society, 680 Park Ave, free, rsvp req

12/8, 7 PM guitarists Mark Mollica and Nate Radley with John Ellis on saxophone, Ike Sturm on bass and Jared Schonig on drums at Bloomingdale School of Music, 323 W 108th St (off of Broadway), free

12/8, 7:30/9:30 PM singer Sofia Tosello performs the album release show for her dynamic new one, Lluvia Fue (Chamber Tango) with a killer quintet featuring Fernando Otero on piano at Minton’s, $15

12/8, 7:30 PM state-of-the-art postbop trio: Dave Pietro on saxophone with Jay Anderson on bass and Mark Ferber on drums at the Bar Next Door, $12

12/8-9, 7:30/9:30 PM perennially tuneful, lyrical piano improviser/composer Kris Davis leads her Borderlands Trio playing the album release show for her new one at the Jazz Gallery, $25

12/8, 7:45 PM brilliant, soaring south Indian chanteuse Falu‘s Karyshma and slinky maracatu/New Orleans/surf rock mashup band Nation Beat at Drom, $15 adv tix rec

12/8 8 PM a super rare East Village gig by piano jazz icon Vijay Iyer with his trio at Nublu 151, $20

12/8, 8 PM eclectic, electric C&W/blues band the Jug Addicts at Barbes

12/8, 8:30 PM day three of the Jalopy’s Roots & Ruckus fest of first-class acoustic Americana. At the main room at the Jalopy the show starts with oldtime blues guitarist Eli Smith, at 8:30 purist, straightforward, warmly tuneful front-porch folk songwriter Joanna Sternberg , at 9 Brother Roy, at 9:30 King Isto’s Tropical String Bnd at 10 fiery oldtimey 19th century style string band the Four O’Clock Flowers, at 10:30 Brain Cloud’s tapddancing western swing frontwoman Tamar Korn, at 11 brilliant oldtime blues guitar/banjo/piano genius Jerron Blind Boy Paxton and at 11:30 Nat Myers.

12/8-9, 8:30 the world’s most captivatingly assaultive extended technique trumpeter, Peter Evans  leads a couple of ensembles at the New School’s Glass Box Performance Space, 55 W 13th St, $20

12/8, 9 PM grim, apocalyptic postrock themes with Mogwai at Terminal 5, $30 gen adm

12/8, 9ish exotic vibraphone surf rock band the Vibro-jets – a Sea Devils spinoff – at Troost. 12/22, 9 PM they’re at Singlecut Beersmiths in Queens

12/8, 9 PM wickedly jangly surf/twang/country instrumentalists the Bakersfield Breakers at Singlecut Beersmiths in Queens

12/8, 10 PM intense frontwoman Hannah Fairchild’s searingly lyrical punk/art-rock/noir cabaret trio Hannah vs. the Many – NYC’s most dangerously underrated band – at the Way Station

12/8, 10 PM a rare free show by intense charismatic danceable metal cumbia/skaragga/latin rockers Escarioka at Bar Chord

12/8-9, 10:30 PM hard-charging alto saxophonist Mike DiRubbo leads his quartet with the great Brian Charette on organ at Smalls

12/9, 4 PM the Erik Satie Quartet – Ron Hay (trombone), Max Seigel (bass trombone), Ben Holmes (trumpet), and Andrew Hadro (bari sax) –reinvent classic and obscure Satie chamber pieces as well as rare compositions by his obscure contemporaries, followed at 8 by eclectic, lyrical jazz bassist/composer Pedro Giraudo  leading his at Barbes

12/9, 4 PM luminous, astonishingly eclectic, wickedly tuneful cello-rock badass Serena Jost at Pete’s

12/9, 4 PM the Desoff Choir sing Handel’s Messiah at Union Theological Seminary, 3041 Broadway @ 121st St, $15

12/9, 5 PM tenor sax explorations by Ras Moshe Burnett and open jam session along with speakers from Take the Stands and the Stop Mass Incarceration Network at Dacia Gallery, 53 Stanton St

12/9, free kettle corn at 7 PM, show shortly thereafter by the Argus Quartet with guest soprano Lucy Fitz Gibbon performing works by Kaija Saariaho, New York premieres by Loren Loiacono and Jordan Nelson with text by Gertrude Stein at the 53rd St. library, 18 W 53rd St. free, rsvp reqd 

12/9, 8 PM Lusterlit play their ominous, noirish literary chamber pop followed by crystalline-voiced noir Americana songwriter Jessie Kilguss with her excellent band at Hank’s

12/9, 8 PM the Barnard-Columbia Chorus and soloists perform Handel’s oratorio Judas Maccabeus at Church of the Ascension, 221 W 107th St (Broadway/Amsterdam), $5/$3 stud/srs

12/9, 8 PM wild stuff: the New York City debut of the aptly named Megalopolis Saxophone Orchestra, including the NYC premiere of works by Alex Burtzos, Stephen Dankner, and Jesse Limbacher at the DiMenna Center, $10 sug don 

12/9, 8 PM electronic music maven/archivist Antenes plays a “glimpse of ongoing new work culled from archival audio recordings from original commemorative, educational, and informational tape and vinyl releases from the Bell Labs library. The performance arranges samples contained within these documents alongside audio experiments influenced by the instructions and techniques suggested within them: pitch perception studies and various computer and electronic music techniques performed at Bell Labs in the early-to-mid 20th century” plus distant remnants of noise from the big bang, at Issue Project Room, $10 sug don

12/9, 8 PM pianist Dorian Wallace’s improvisational Free Sound Ahn-somble at the Cell Theatre, $15.

12/9, 8:30 PM day four of the Jalopy’s Roots & Ruckus fest of first-class acoustic Americana. At the main room at the Jalopy the show starts with brilliantly lyrical dark oldtimey songwriter/multi-instrumentalist Pete Lanctot and similarly amazing violinist Ginger Dolden of Pete and the Stray Dogs at 7, at 7:30 the haunting Ukrainian Village Voices, at 8 Aaron Frazer, at 8:30 nergetic acoustic Veracruz-style folk-punk band Radio Jarocho, at 9 eclectic, tuneful accordionist/songwriter Ali Dineen, at 9:30 wild, spiraling, rare rustic minor-key Polesian klezmer dances and grooves with Litvakus, at 10 folk noir songwriter Feral Foster, at 10:30 excellent acoustic jamband Spirit Family Reunion, and at 11 brilliant singer Jenny Luna‘s new Turkish band Seyyah, who absolutely slayed a week ago at their show in Fort Greene. At the Jalopy Tavern the show starts at 8 with the Brotherhood of the Jug Band Blues – who do an awesome, slyly funny evocation of the Memphis Jug Band – at 9 the Horse Eyed Men, at 10 Crisco Dreams and at 11 Dr. Hop

12/9, 8:30 PM incomparable country/jazz/janglerock icon Amy Allison at Dixon Place, free. Brilliant new material, all kinds of rarities and devastatingly funny between-song banter

12/9, 8:30 PM multi-sax improvisational jazz powerhouse Jessica Lurie at the Owl

12/9, 8:30 PM a killer improvising quartet: Brian Drye – trombone; Vinnie Sperrazza – drums; Hank Roberts – cello; Chet Doxas – saxophone at I-Beam, $15

12/9, 10 PM expansive brass-fueled Afrobeat jams with the Brighton Beat at American Beauty, $15

12/9, 10 PM Greg Lewis’ brilliant Organ Monk Trio  at the Fat Cat

 12/9, midnight sardonic, hard-hitting, noisy Japanese girlpunks the Hard Nips at the Cobra Club, $tba

12/10, 10/11 AM (in the morning) a free performance of Momenta Quartet violist Stephanie Griffin’s new Lost String Quartet, for children 4 and up at the Time In Children’s Arts Initiative, 227 W. 29th St, Studio 4R, free, res rec.  

12/10, 2 PM the Variation String Trio with Orion Weiss on piano play music of Brahms, Beethoven, Schubert and Nina Young at the Town Hall, $10

12/10, 2 PM the album release for the new one by rainy-day psychedelic duo Wet Tuna (PG Six and Matt Valentine) at Trans-Pecos, $10

12/10, 5 PM Microscopic Septet pianist and Fresh Air theme composer Joel Forrester followed at 7 by Belgian violinist Guillaume Pirard and pianist George Shevtsov playing belle-epoque salon music and then at 9:30ish by Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel at Barbes

12/10, 6 PM noir guitar legend Jim Campilongo leads his trio at 55 Bar

12/10, 9:30 PM intense gutter blues band Jane Lee Hooker at Otto’s

12/10, 9 PM Arki play darkly classic Ethiopian funk grooves at Silvana. They’re also at Shrine on 12/17 at 9 PM followed by roots reggae band the Zebulonites

12/10, 7 PM string/winds/piano ensemble Lena Vidulich & Fire Ecology play works by Reiko Fueting and Whitney George at Spectrum

12/10, 8 PM the NYU Contemporay Music Ensemble plays Stravinsky’s L’Histoire du soldat and Wynton Marsalis’ A Fiddler’s Tale at the NYU Loewe Theatre, 35 W 4th St, free

12/10, 8 PM smart, darkly pensive third-stream jazz pianist Noa Fort  leads her quartet at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

12/10, 9 PM the Columbia Arabic Music Ensemble at Symphony Space, free

12/10, 9 PM catchy oldschool roots reggae jams with a fearlessly populist Senegalese feel from Meta & the Cornerstones at B.B. King’s, $15 adv tix rec

12/10, 10 PM sardonically lyrical powerpop/new wave band the Fast Romantics at the Mercury, $10

12/11, drinks at 5:30 PM, show at 6, all-female punk classical French horn quartet Genghis Barbie play works from Bizet to Queen to Badfinger at the Miller Theatre, free

12/11, 6 PM hypnotic, brilliant Indian sarod/guitar improviser Camila Celin at the Fat Cat

12/11, 6 PM tuneful postbop pianist Jim Ridl leads his group from behind the Rhodes  followed at 10 by eclectic, paradigm-shifting B3 jazz organist Brian Charette leading his Kurrent trio with Vic Juris on guitar and Jordan Young on drums at 55 Bar

12/11, 7 PM pyrotechnic but purposeful psychedelic guitarist and power trio leader Debra Devi at Berlin, $10

12/11, 7:30 PM the Juilliard Percussion Ensemble play an all-Chinese program of bell and percussion works by Guo Wenjing, Zhou Long, Lei Liang, Hou Wen-Chung and Tan Dun at Alice Tully Hall, free

12/11, 7:30 PM fiery pan-latin guitarslinger Juancho Herrera and band at Club Bonafide, $10

12/11, 9  PM Tibor Szemző (films, music, narration, flutes) and László Gőz (bass trumpet, sea shells) evoke the clandestine Hungarian underground of the 60s and 70s with a performance at at 224 Centre St #3, free. 12/14, 7:30 PM they accompany a gritty site-specific post-industrial urban installation at  Radiator Gallery Project Space, 10-61 Jackson Ave, Long Island City, free, 7 to Vernon-Jackson

 12/11, 9:30 PM cumbia band Los Cumpleanos – with new wave synths & retro organ sounds with effect-laden trombone and trumpet as well as a three piece percussion section – at Barbes

12/11, 10 PM popular Israeli reggae/stoner rock crew Moshav Band at  Baby’s All Right, $15

12/12, 7 PM bassist Matt Pavolka’s clever wind ensemble the Horns Band followed at 9ish by clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

12/12, 7 PM eclectic, hard-hitting, lyrical composer/tenor saxophonist Stan Killian and group at 55 Bar

12/12, 7:30 PM not a music event but one that will resonate with everyone who’s fed up with the endless blitzkrieg of gentrification – downtown performance art icon Penny Arcade’s Longing Last Longer at Pangea, $20

12/12, 8 PM the Columbia Klezmer Ensemble at 112 Dodge Hall, 2960 Broadway at 116th on the Columbia campus, free

12/12, 8:30 PM Rachael & Vilray feat. Lake Street Dive frontwoman Rachael Price sing torchy, purist Americana jazz duets at Bar Lunatico

12/12-26, 8:30/10 PM pianist Kenny Barron has a long stand at the Vanguard, through the 17th with his quintet – Mike Rodriguez (trumpet) Dayna Stephens (saxophone) ​Kiyoshi Kitagawa (bass) Johnathan Blake (drums) and then dropping out the horns the rest of the way. Presumably they’re not playing on xmas day

12/12-17, 8:30 PM jazz violinist Mark Feldman plays with a series of lineups at the Stone, $20. Choice pick: opening night with Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Tom Rainey (drums)

12/12, 9:30 PM virtuoso toy pianist Margaret Leng Tan and the Hands in Motion percussion ensemble play meditative watertoned music by Milos Raickovich & Teodora Stepancic at Shapeshifter Lab, $tba

12/12, 9:30 PM the Bronx Conexion play their mighty salsa big band jazz at the Nuyorican Poets Cafe

12/13, 5 PM the New School’s swing jazz ensemble plays vintage material from the catalogs of Duke Ellington, Billy Strayhorn, Ben Webster, “Sweets” Edison, Lester Young, Coleman Hawkins, and Billie Holiday at  the New School’s Arnhold Hall jazz performance space, 55 W 13th St, free. At 7 Armen Donelian leads their Sonny Rollins repertory band

12/13, 7:30 PM the amazing, haunting, otherworldly NY Andalus Ensemble – who play ancient Middle Eastern and North African Jewish sounds from as far back as a thousand years ago – at La Nacional Benevolent Society, 239 W 14th St., $18

12/13, 7:30 PM a rare bass-fronted large jazz ensemble (just like Mingus), the Ross Kratter Jazz Orchestra at Club Bonafide, $15

12/13, 7:30/9:30 PM bassist Chris Tordini’s Choir Invisible with Charlotte Greve – alto saxophone; Vinnie Sperrazza – drums at the Jazz Gallery, $15

12/13, 7:30 PM eclectic mostly-female klezmer/cumbia/tango jamband Isle of Klezbos  at Piano on Park, 10 Park Ave #22D, $25

12/13, 8 PM NewMusicMannes play works by Gubaidulina, Anna Clyne, Sergej Newski, Alcides Lanza and others at the New School’s Glass Box Performance Space, 55 W 13th St, free

12/13, 8/9:30 PM pianist Jesus Hernandez’s lush, intense flamenco jazz group the Bojaira Project at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min. 12/20, 9:30 PM they’re at Drom, $15 adv tix rec

12/13, 8 PM Ken Filiano – bass, compositions / Ingrid Laubrock – saxophones / Anders Nilsson – guitar / Michael T.A. Thompson – drums followed sometime after 9 by bassist Michael Bisio with Avram Fefer on sax and Art Bailey on accordion at Happy Lucky No. 1 Gallery, $15

12/13, 8 PM John Hodel – the Bukowski of what’s left of the late 90s LES singer-songwriters – at Sidewalk. You know the song – Tuesday Morning in a Bar

12/13, 8:30 PM intense, charismatic singer Sami Stevens’ oldschool soul group at Bowery Electric, $10

12/13, 9:30 PM Mireya Ramos, frontwoman of the haunting, eclectic, harmonically rich all-female Mariachi Flor de Toloache sings Mercedes Sosa at Joe’s Pub, $20

12/13, 10 PM haunting, creepy noir art-rock pianist Lorrie Doriza at the Way Station. She was doing her evil cinematic stuff while still in her teens; good to see her out there on the club circuit now. 

12/13, 10:30 PM rising star singer/pianist pianist Kelly Green leads her sextet at Smalls

12/14, 7 PM deviously lyrical cult favorite Americana soul/punk songwriter Marcellus Hall at the small room at the Rockwood

12/14, 7 PM soaringly explosive jazz composer/torch singer Nicole Zuraitis at 55 Bar

12/14, 7:30 PM drummer Sunny Jain‘s explosively funky Indian ExtravaJAMza jamband at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

12/14, 7:30/9:30 PM sensational rising star trumpeter Adam O’Farrill leads his group at  the Jazz Gallery, $15

12/14, 7:30 PM the Orchestra Now play Holst’s Planets, Penderecki’s Double Concerto and works by John Adams at Alice Tully Hall $22 seats avail

12/14, 8 PM edgy postbop guitarists Mike Baggetta and Anders Nilsson team up with bassist Jerome Harris and drummer Satoshi Takeishi at Greenwich House Music School, $15/$12 stud

12/14, 8 PM crystalline-voiced, eclectic chamber jazz guitarist Camila Meza leads her group at the Jamaica Center, 161-04 Jamaica Avenue, Jamaica, Queens, E/J to Jamaica/Parsons, $10

12/14, 8 PM Darren Solomon and CJ Camerieri play “ambient music for trumpet and Wurlitzer,” at Happy Lucky No. 1 Gallery,

 12/14-15, 8 PM Sahra Motalebi’s new experimental opera Directory of Portrayals, based on an ongoing online exchange between the composer and her Iran-based sister, whom she has never met, at the Kitchen, $20

 12/14, 8:30 PM an allstar klezmer jazz band –  Lauren Brody, Jordan Hirsch, Zoe Christiansen, Joanna Sternberg, Aaron Alexander – kick out the jams at the Jalopy, $15

12/14, 8 PM plush, balmy, oldtimey uke swing band Daria Grace & the Pre-War Ponies at Barbes

12/14, 8 PM Hypercolor – bass monster James Ilgenfritz, percussionist Lukas Ligeti and guitarit Eyal Maoz followed at 9 by the Admiral Launch Duo (Jennifer Ellis, harp / Jonathan Hulting-Cohen, saxophone) at Spectrum

12/14, 8:30 PM rapturously innovative shamisen player/singer/improviser Emi Makabe leads a new quartet with Ches Smith (drums); Thomas Morgan (double bass); Vitor Gonçalves( piano/accordion) at I-Beam, $15

12/14, 9 PM explosive, creepy, colorful psychedelic rembetiko metal band Greek Judas at Hank’s

12/14, 9 PM epic Radiohead soundalikes Calaspera at Arlene’s, $8 

12/14, 10 PM fiery oldtimey string band the Four O’Clock Flowers at Sunny’s

12/14, 10 PM haunting, Lynchian, psychedelic organ-driven Puerto Rican bolero revivalists and Sylvia Rexach reinventors Miramar at Barbes. They’re also here on 12/30 at 10.

12/14, 10:30 PM saxophonist/composer Michael Blake leads a killer quartet with Frank Kimbrough on piano, Ben Allison on bass and Rudy Royston on drums at Smalls

 12/14, 10:30 PM one of NYC’s most original bands, Gold – just four womens’ vocal harmonies over concise, Slits-ish bass and drums – at Pete’s

12/14, midnight trumpeter Steven Bernstein’s legendary noir jazz outfit Sexmob  at Nublu 151, $15

12/15, 5:30 PM torchy, charming uke cabaret songwriter Trinidad Montalvo at the American Folk Art Museum

12/15, 7 PM an unlikely but hypnotic twinbill: sitar virtuoso Krishna Bhatt and guitarist Gyan Riley at the Rubin Museum of Art, $30

12/15, 7:30 PM pianist Minji Kim leads her colorful, cinematic quintet with Alex Sipiagin on trumpet at Club Bonafide, $15

12/15, 8 PM Sharq Attack with Marandi Hostetter, 5 string violin; Brian Prunka, oud; John Murchison, double bass and Philip Mayer, percussion jamming out classic Middle Eastern themes followed at 10 by accordionist/sitarist Kamala Sankaram’s hot surfy Bollywood/cumbia/psychedelic rock project Bombay Rickey – a launching pad for her spellbinding four-octave voice – at Barbes

12/15, 8/9:30 PM ethereal, raptly haunting singer Sara Serpa’s lush, philosophically-inspired City Fragments Band at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

12/15, 8 PM International Contemporary Ensemble play the the world premiere of Wojtek Blecharz’s Music for Invisible Places, at the Abrons Arts Center, free, early arrival a must

12/15, 8:30 PM surf night at Freddy’s: the majestic, cinematic TarantinosNYC , Lateslip, the legendary Tiki Brothers, & Brooklyn cover crew Band of Others doing the ep release show for their new one

 12/15, 8:30 PM multi-reedman/brilliant composer Mike McGinnis’ lush, enveloping pastoral jazz Roadtrip band at I-Beam, $15

12/15, 9:30 PM Three Bad Jacks play dark garage, ghoulabilly and punkish Americana at Hill Country 

12/15-16, 10:30 PM hard-hitting, tuneful postbop saxophonist/composer Ralph Bowen leads his quartet at Smalls

12/15, 11 PM Picture One and Safe Hex play bass-driven rainy-day 80s Xymox-style goth at Muchmore’s 

12/15, 11 PM Cartagena play funky psychedelic latin soul at Pete’s 

12/15, 11 PM the darkly eclectic, enigmatic Lorraine Leckie  – equally adept at Slavic and Americana noir and dark cabaret – at Sidewalk

12/16, 4 PM pyrotechnic klezmer clarinetist Michael Winograd and riveting Balkan trumpeter Ben Holmes air out new material followed at 8 by intense Balkan chanteuse Jenny Luna‘s haunting, traditional Turkish band Dolunay, and then at 10 by Rana Santacruz – the Mexican Shane MacGowan, but without the booze if you can imagine that.  at Barbes. Winograd is also at the Brooklyn Conservatory of Music the following afternoon, 12/17 at 3:30 with a larger band, $10 includes free latkes

12/16, 6 PM velvety noir jazz singer (and Tickled Pinks member) Stephanie Layton’s impressively eclectic torch/swing jazz band Eden Lane at the historic Onderdonk House, 1820 Flushing Avenue, Ridgewood, $3, take the L to Jefferson St. and a 10-minute walk up Flushing Ave.

12/16, 7 PM lyrical jazz piano icon Fred Hersch’s Pocket Orchestra with the otherworldly Aubrey Johnson on vocals and Ingrid Jensen on trumpet at National Sawdust, $30 adv tix rec

12/16, 7 PM , repeating on 12/17 at 2 PM the Brooklyn Brandenburgers play  music by Telemann,  Mozart, Gene Glickman, Astor Piazzolla, Arthur Foote, Beethoven and Bach at the Old Stone House in Park Slope, $10, kids under 16 free

12/16, 7:30 PM the edgy, tuneful klezmer-influenced Uri Gurvich on saxophone with Peter Slavov on bass and Francisco Mela on drums at the Bar Next Door, $12

12/16, 7:30 PM riveting, intuitive pianist Karine Poghosyan plays a benefit for the Music Conservatory of Puerto Rico with an all-Beethoven program: Piano Sonata in E Minor, Op. 90. and the regal Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major with string quartet at Broadway Presbyterian Church, 601 W 114th St., $20, all proceeds to benefit the conservatory.

12/16, 7:30 PM the the Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio play music of Dvorak, Beeethoven and Brahms at Washington Irving HS Auditorium, 16th St./Irving Place, $14

12/16, 7:30 PM rapturously eclectic jazz chanteuse Marianne Solivan leads her elegant quartet at Smalls

12/16, 8 PM fun, fast-picking original bluegrass and newgrass with the River Bones Band followed eventually at 10 by Dubistry doing their live dub thing and then oldschool-style rocksteady/roots reggae singer Caz Gardiner and her excellent band at Silvana 

12/16,  8/9:30 PM terse, purposeful rising star postbop saxophonist Melissa Aldana  with Aaron Diehl on piano at Mezzrow, $20 at the bar

12/16, 9 PM fiery, psychedelically bluesy oldschool soul/southern rockers Lizzie & the Makers at Footlight Bar. 12/20 at 11 they’re at the small room at the Rockwood

12/16, 9 PM sardonic folk noir band Bad Galaxy followed by wryly surreal prozac rock duo the Dream Eaters  at Pete’s 

12/16, 9 PM very diverse works by rising star jazz composer Sarah Weaver: a solo bass piece written for and played by the great Mark Dresser followed by Weaver’s killer twelve-piece orchestra featuring Min Xiao-Fen on pipa and Ned Rothenberg on reeds, among others, at the DiMenna Center, $25/$15 stud/srs

12/16, 9:30 PM trash-garage guitar maven Palmyra Delran and her band at Bowery Electric, $15

12/16, 10 PM period-perfect 80s goth dance-rock band Kissing Is a Crime at Trans-Pecos, $10

12/16, 10 PM oldschool psychedelic soul/groove band Empire Beats at the Way Station

12/16, 11 PM charmingly torchy vocal trio the Ladybugs – who put a twistedly original spin on old Disney movie themes – at the third stage at the Rockwood,$15

12/16, midnight the Dye play a mashup of 60s Laurel Canyon psych and 80s goth at the small room at the Rockwood

12/17, 3 PM pianist Karl Larson’s Light Matter Trio play works by Kaja Saariaho, Adrian Knight, Garth Knox and Scott Wollschleger at Spectrum

12/17, 4 PM boisterously funny oldschool 60s C&W and brooding southwestern gothic with the Jack Grace Band at Luckydog, 303 Bedford Ave (S 1st/2nd), Williamsburg. They’re also at Barbes on 12/23 at 8.

12/17, meet at 5:45, parade at 6 PM, this year’s flagship event of the annual global Unsilent Night festival hosted by the composer who started it all, Phil Kline. Bring your boombox, phone, tablet or laptop, download a file or borrow one of Kline’s cassettes and march in this twinkling, enveloping, mesmerizing parade to Tompkins Square Park. The procession takes about an hour – family-friendly and one of the funnest things you could do this holiday season.

12/17, 7 PM the ethereal, Balkan-influenced Accord Treble Choir followed at 9:30ish by Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel at Barbes

12/17, 9:30 PM lyrical trumpet powerhouse Nadje Noordhuis leads her Quartet at 55 Bar

12/18, 9 PM deviously funny twin-trombone dub reggae crew Super Hi-Fi play their twised dub reggae covers of xmas carols  at the big room at the Rockwood, $10. Be aware that the Ventures show advertised beforehand is not the Ventures, the classic surf band, but somebody who’s obviously never heard of them.

12/18, 9:30ish Chicha Libre spinoff Locobeach play trippy electro-cumbia at Barbes

12/18, 10 PM high-voltage delta blues/Romany swing guitarist Felix Slim at LIC Bar

12/19, half past noon eclectically kinetic klezmer/cumbia/cinematic jamband Metropolitan Klezmer  at 1 Liberty Plaza in the Financial District, free

12/19, 7 PM smart purist oldtime blues/Americana resonator guitarist Zeke Healy & intense, eclectic violist Karen Waltuch make wild psychedelia out of classic Americana folk themes followed at 9ish by clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

12/19, 7:30/9:30 PM darkly lyrical latin jazz pianist Emilio Solla Y La Inestable de Brooklyn at Minton’s, $10

12/19-23, 8:30 PM drummer Ches Smith leads a series of ensembles at the Stone, $20. Choice pick: opening night with Jennifer Choi (violin) Anna Webber (flute) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Oscar Noriega (clarinets) Michael Nicolas (cello)

12/19, 10:30 PM brilliant drummer/percussionist Willie Martinez & La Familia Sextet play classic salsa grooves at the Nuyorican Poets Cafe, $10

12/20, 7 PM darkly brilliant, psychedelic Klezmatics multi-reedman Matt Darriau’s Xalam Trio at City Vineyard. They’re also here on 12/27, sug don $10

12/20, 7:15 PM Afrobeat/roots reggae songstress Ayo plays the album release show for her new one at Drom, $15 adv tix rec

12/20, 8 PM purposeful, playful postbop guitarist Amanda Monaco leads an organ trio at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min – good situation for her. Followed at 9:30 (separate adm) by intense, lyrical tenor saxophonist Roxy Coss leading her quintet

12/21, 7 PM the Jack Quartet play play the world premiere of Georg Friedrich Haas’ String Quartet No. 9 in total darkness at National Sawdust, $30 adv tix rec. The last time they did this – with his previous quartet – the show was off the hook.

12/21, 8:30 PM drummer Aaron Alexander – the Art Blakey of Jewish jazz – leads an allstar combo at the Jalopy, $15

12/21, 10 PM Brooklyn’s funnest band, psychedelic organ-driven Middle Eastern-tinged surf rock trio Hearing Things at Barbes

12/22, 7 PM epic, cinematic Indian violin-fueled art-rock themes with Rini and her explosive band at the big room at the Rockwood, $10

12/22, 7:30/9:30 PM pyrotechnic, charismatic Argentine bandoneonist and composer JP Jofre leads his tango-jazz group at Minton’s, $15

12/22-23, 8/9:30 PM bassist Petros Klamanis leads his hauntingly lush, string-driven, Middle Eastern-tinged septet at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

12/22, 8 PM rustic Brazilian jungle guitar-and-accordion sounds with Regional de NY followed at 10 by vibraphonist Felipe Fournier‘s Supermambo band playing a  Tito Puente tribute at Barbes 

12/22. 10 PM kinetic, funky, horn-fueled Algerian-Turkish-Nigerian dance crew Dahka Band at Littlefield, $15

12/22-23, 10 PM ageless second-wave ska/soul/blues band the Slackers play the Bell House, $20 adv tix or $32 2-day pass available.the original creepy circus punks, World Inferno open the night at 9 on 12/23 for no extra charge

12/22, 10 PM fiery, deviously fun oldtimey swing guitarist/crooner Seth Kessel & the Two Cent Band at Sunny’s

12/22, 10 PM Littlebuh play trippy cinematic vibraphone jazz at Pete’s 

12/23, 5 PM a classical Indian vocal ensemble with Doyel Ghosh, Aakhi Roy, Anhiti Naskar, Srijita Guha, Piyali Chatterjee,  Debadrita Mukherjee and Hemantika Mukherjee plus Debjit Patitundi on tabla followed at 6 by sitarist Shubho Chakraborty and then at 7 by singer Brajeshwar Mukherjee with the great Samir Chatterjee on tabla and Anirban Chakraborty on harmonium at the Chhandayan Center for Indian Music, 4 W 43rd Street #618

12/23, 6 PM oldschool-style high plains C&W singer Hope Debates & North 40 at 55 Bar

12/23, 7:30 PM a wild klezmer dance party with  YNY All-Stars led by pyrotechnic clarinetist Michael Winograd and iconic trumpeter Frank London of the Klezmatics plus klezmer luminaries Deborah Strauss, Dan Blacksberg, David Licht, Cookie Segelstein, Josh Horowitz, Stuart Brotman & many more at the Sirovich Center, 331 E 12th St, $20

12/23, 8 PM boisterously funny oldschool 60s C&W and brooding southwestern gothic with the Jack Grace Band followed at 10 by psychedelic salsa bandleader Zemog El Galle Bueno at Barbes

12/23, 10 PM noir-inclined, bluesy guitarslinger Phil Gammage and band  at the small room at the Rockwood

12/23, 10:30 PM powerful singer Bela Zap Art’s transcendently good, ferociously stampeding heavy, latin-tinged psychedelic band Desert Flower at Pete’s. Peeps at this little joint won’t know what hit them.

12/24, 7:30 PM an A-list Yiddish folksinger lineup including Ethel Raim, Itzik Gottesman, Josh Waletzky and Esther Gottesman open for fiery Cali klezmer/Romany string band Veretski Pass at the Town and Village Synagogue, 334 East 14th St, $20

12/25, sets at 3/5 PM, eclectically kinetic klezmer/cumbia/cinematic jamband Metropolitan Klezmer at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 + $10 min

12/25, 6 PM guy/girl duo Yael & Gabriel sing intimate versions of Edith Piaf classics at Lucille’s, $15 adv tix rec

12/25, 7:30 PM up-and-coming klezmer hotshots including Goyfriend – the duo of charismatic Belarussian-Jewish clarinetist Zisl Slepovitch and Latvian-Yiddish chanteuse Sasha Lurje, followed by dynamic, subtle all-female klezmer band Tsibele (Yiddish for onion) and trumpeter Jordan Hirsch and Overnight Kugel playing classic Hasidic wedding music from the 50’s through the 70’s at the Town and Village Synagogue, 334 East 14th St, $20

12/26, 7:30 PM fiery alto saxophonist Lucas Pino’s twin-guitar No No Nonet at Smalls

12/26, 7:30 PM  Indian classical singer Shabnam Abedi leads her jazz quintet at Club Bonafide, $10. Followed at 9:30 PM by irrepressible Aubrey Johnson protegee/singer Karen Tennison leading her Quartet, separate $10 adm 

12/26, 8 PM a massive Jewish jazz triplebill: multi-reedman Paul Shapiro’s Ribs & Brisket Revue, legendary pianist and Dave Tarras collaborator Pete Sokolow’s Yiddish-American Jass Band and the Shvesters of Swing: Joanne Borts, Tamar Korn, Cilla Owens & Eleonor Reissa at the  Clemente Soto Velez Center, 107 Suffolk Street (corner of Rivington), $20

12/26, 8/9:30 PM tuneful, expansive pianist Eri Yamamoto leads her trio at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

12/26-31, 8:30 PM thereminist/singer Makigami Koichi leads a series of ensembles at the Stone, $20. Choice pick: 12/28 with Ikue Mori (laptop) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)

12/27, 1 PM jazz pianist Geoffrey Keezer and his combo at St. Peter’s Church, 54th/Lex

 12/27, 6 PM santoorist Yanik Jayaram at the Rubin Museu of Art, free w/museum adm

12/27, 7 PM A-list indie classical pianist Vicky Chow plays an all-John Zorn program with an improvising rhythm section:  Tyshawn Sorey and Shanir Blumenkranz at National Sawdust, $25

12/27, 7:30 PM ambitious, smart, noir-inclined tenor saxophonist Patrick Cornelius leads a quartet at Smalls

12/27-28, 7:30 PM and 12/29-30 at 8 the NY Phil play Moussorgsky’s Pictures at an Exhibition at Avery Fisher Hall, $35

12/27, 8 PM the Machine do an amazingly close approximation of Pink Floyd classics and obscure material at B.B. King’s, , $25 adv tix rec.

12/27, 9:30 PM Kitari – who veer between lazy moveable-chord indie and angst-fueled, soul-tinged psychedelia – play the album release show for their new one at the Mercury, $10 

12/28, 6 PM fiery electric bluegrass and C&W with Demolition String Band at the new Opry City Stage, 1604 Broadway (48/49), free. They’re here the following night, 12/29 a half hour earlier

12/28, 6 PM Tina Kenny & the Balance play catchy, surprisingly uncliched 70s style “hard rock” at the small room at the Rockwood 

12/28, 8 PM deviously theatrical oldschool C&W/rockabilly parodists Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co at Otto’s

12/28, 9ish haunting Nashville gothic songwriter Jaye Bartell at Troost

12/28. 9 PM accordion genius Shoko Nagai ’s Tokala at Barbes. “Tokala is the name of a mysterious country in Central Asia which had a connection to Japan via the silk road which was responsible for bringing Middle Eastern culture to ancient Japan.  The band explores the sound of this ancient connection where cultural exchange left an imprint which became integral part of Japanese culture.” With Zisl Slepovitch (clarinet); Kenny Warren (trumpet) and Stomu Takeishi (bass) at Barbes

12/29, 6 PM New Aires Tango with singer Malena Dayen and pianist David Rosenmeyer at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

12/29, 7 PM the Brooklyn Raga Massive – a rotating cast of A-list Indian, jazz and rock musicians who love to jam out classic Indian themes from over the centuries to the present day – with Afro-Cuban drummer Roman Diaz at the Rubin Museum of Art, $25 adv tix rec

12/29, 7 PM smart, eclectic songwriter Greta Keating plays her biting, tuneful, lyrical acoustic rock at Sidewalk

12/29, 8 PM Prileps, Macedonia’s #1 Romany dance band, Prilepski Zvezdi at Drom, free

12/29, 8 PM Tanayilt mash up Algerian psych-folk and its American counterpart at Shrine 

12/29, 8 PM Colombian singer Maria Raquel and band play boleros, cumbias, salsa, son cubano, and traditional rhythms  at Guadalupe Inn

12/29, 10:30 PM a rare reunion of Yula Beeri’s edgy, carnivalesque anthem band Nanuchka at the big room at the Rockwood

12/29, 11 PM catchy, sardonic powerpop trio the New Arlenes (gotta love that name) at the Gutter, $5 

12/30, 7:30 PM former Dizzy Gillespie guitarist Ed Cherry with his trio at the Bar Next Door, $12

12/30, 8 PM brilliant pedal steel player Mike Neer’s Steelonious – who do Monk covers in the same vein as Buddy Emmons  followed at 10 by haunting, Lynchian, psychedelic organ-driven Puerto Rican bolero revivalists and Sylvia Rexach reinventors Miramar at Barbes

12/30, 8/9:30 PM unpredictable, entertaining drummer Tom Rainey’s improvisational trio with Kris Davis, piano;  Drew Gress, bass at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

12/30, 9 PM wickedly jangly, tuneful twin-guitar Americana rockers the Sloe Guns at  the Bitter End

12/30, 9 PM boisterously funny oldschool 60s C&W and brooding southwestern gothic with the Jack Grace Band at Bar Chord

12/31, 6:30 PM sardonic folk noir band Bad Galaxy at Branded Saloon. Get in, get out.

12/30, 11 PM Super Yamba play their bracingly psychedelic Afrobeat jams at C’Mon Everybody, $12

12/31, 10 PM awesomely slinky, psychedelic Israeli Ethiopiques groove instrumentalists Anbessa Orchestra at Barbes, $20. As Olivier at the venue says, NO TV, NO WARM CHAMPAGNE TOAST

12/31, 10 PM fiery, psychedelically bluesy oldschool soul/southern rockers Lizzie & the Makers at Pine Box Rock Shop. Your best bet for a cheap NYE night out- no cover, and the back room (past the bar, to the right) is hidden away so nobody’s going to hustle you for drinks. 

12/31, 11 PM organist William Trafka performs works by Bach, Guilmant and Mendelssohn at St. Bartholomew’s Church, free, champagne after midnight!

12/31, 11:30 PM Sweet Tits – the “punk lesbian Spinal Tap” – at Freddy’s

1/1, 8 PM lead guitarist to the stars of the NY underworld – and a tuneful powerpop songwriter in his own right – Homeboy Steve Antonakos at Bowery Electric, free

1/1, 9 PM quirky, fun swing-infused songwriter Orly Bendavid & the Mona Dahls at Pete’s 

1/1, 9 PM catchy horn-and-vibraphone-driven Ethio-jazz and othe Afrian sounds from Molly Tigre at Bar Chord 

1/1, 9:30ish Dilemastronauta Y Los Sabrosos Cosmicos play their cumbia-inspired stoner dub jams  They’re also here on 1/8.

1/2, 7 PM the New Year’s Hank-O-Rama – the Hank Williams cover show that the old Rodeo Bar used to host – with the Lonesome Prairie Dogs, Tammy Faye Starlite, Lenny Kaye, and special guests at Joe’s Pub, $15

1/2, 6 PM pianist Arcoiris Sandoval’s Sonic Asylum Trio with Marty Kenney, bass;  Allan Mednard, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min. She’s one of the most incisive, darkly purposeful pianists around: to put her in the same league with Kris Davis wouldn’t be overhype. 

1/2, 7 PM bassist Jim Whitney’s sardonic quartet with guitar, flute and drums followed at 9ish by clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

1/2-7, 7:30/9:30 PM erudite, reliably tuneful postbop pianist Orrin Evans opens the year with a week at the Jazz Standard, $30: 1/2-3 leading the Captain Black Big Band, the rest of the stand with his sextet including JD Allen and Ingrid Jensen, holy smokes

1/2-7, 8 PM Chicago improvisational sax icon Ken Vandermark plays a weeklong stand at the Stone with a variety of players, $20. Choice pick: 1/5 wih a quartet including Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Tom Rainey (drums) Nate Wooley (trumpet)

1/2-7, 8:30/10 PM perennially popular lyrical jazz pianist Brad Mehldau with his trio at the Vanguard, $30

1/3, 7  PM powerhouse B3 organist Pat Bianchi leads his trio at Smalls

1/3, 8 PM psychedelic klezmer/bluegrass mandolin and clarinet legend Andy Statman at Barbes, $10. He’s also at the Old Stone House in  Park Slope on 1/7 at 4 for the same price

1/3. 8 PM wryly psychedelic cumbia/tropicalia/dub band Locobeach at SOB’s, $10. They’re also at Barbes on 1/15 at 10.

1/3. 8 PM Dervisi feat. guitar god Steve Antonakos play “exotic Greek gangsta blues” at Troost

1/3, 8:30 PM pantheonic, eclectic guitar hero Nels Cline leads a trio at Bar  Lunatico

1/3. 10 PM Mimi Oz – a real kitchen-sink songwriter with soul and rock and darker sounds, and an omnipresent sense of humor – at  the Way Station

1/4, 7 PM haunting, kinetic, paradigm-shifting Middle Eastern jazz with Ensemble Fanaa followed by drummer Whit Dickey and intense violist Mat Maneri at the Cemente Soto Velez Center, $20

1/4, 7:30 PM funk behemoth Burnt Sugar Arkestra ‘“freak Dayton Ohio’s Sweet Sticky Thangbook, caramelizing music by the Ohio Players, Zapp, Lakeside, Junie Morrison, Heatwave, Slave, Aurra, and Steve Arrington” at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

1/4, 7:30 PM Ensemble Connect play works by Ligeti, Beethoven and Richard Strauss’ Metamorphosen at Paul Hall at Juilliard, free

1/4, 8 PM explosive, creepy, colorful psychedelic rembetiko metal band Greek Judas  at Barbes

1/4, 8 PM the Emerald Trio play new works by New York composers Davide Zannoni – Dan Cooper – Carolyn Steinberg – Milica Paranosic – Joseph Pehrson – Matt Castle at the DiMenna Center, $15/$10 stud/srs

1/4, 8:30  PM klezmer Anschluss! with an allstar cast: Ilya Shneyveys, bassist Jordan Morton, clarinet maven Michael Winograd, Craig Judelman, Sah-Schah Lou Ree, Hankus Melone at the Jalopy, $15

1/4, 10 PM noisy, hazily jangly, psychedelic slowcore/free jazz/avant instrumentalists Sunwatchers atat Union Pool, $10

1/4, 10 PM the great unsung hero of darkly purposeful, noir-tinged jazz guitar, Saul Rubin leads his Zebtet at the Fat Cat. They’re also here on 1/9 at 7.

1/5, 7 PM pianist Judith Berkson and Gutbucket guitarist Ty Citerman premiere cutting-edge, contemporary music for voices, keyboards, guitars and electronics at Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, free

1/5, 8 PM eclectic, harmony-driven newgrass band the Lobbyists at the big room at the Rockwood, $10 

1/5, 8 PM the hauntingly kinetic, cinematic Ghost Funk Orchestra at Baby’s All Right, free

 1/5, 8 PM the Neave Piano Trio play music of Leonard Bernstein, Robert Paterson, and Russell Steinberg. $20, complimentary glass of wine with each ticket

1/5, 8:30 PM perennially tuneful tenor saxophonist John Ellis & Double Wide at Bar  Lunatico

1/5, 11 PM Don’t Upset the Bear, who play Pretty Things-style oldschool punk/R&B at Maxwelll’s, $10

1/5, 10 PM velvety noir jazz singer (and Tickled Pinks member) Stephanie Layton’s impressively eclectic torch/swing jazz band Eden Lane followed at 11 by ethereal folk noir songstress Belle-Skinner – who wrote the chilling ballad John Wayne Gacy Jr. – at Pete’s 

 1/5, 10 PM eclectic, guitarishly fierce electric C&W/blues band the Jug Addicts at Barbes

1/5, 10:30 PM catchy Booker T-esque soul jazz with the David Gibson/Jared Gold, Hammond B3 organ band at the Fat Cat

1/5, midnight lyrical tenor saxophonist John Farnsworth leads his quartet at Smoke, no cover

1/6, 3 (three) PM enigmatic art-rock/chamber jazz singer Nerissa Campbell’s new project the Breakout Lights at the small room at the Rockwood 

1/6, 7 PM charismatic, tuneful bassist Mimi Jones’ Group at the Fat Cat

1/6, 7 PM Ghost Ensemble with David Rothenberg, clarinet; Ben Richter, accordion; Lucie Stavros, harp and James Ilgenfritz, bass play works by Pauline Oliveros and others at Spectrum

1/6, 7 PM Organ Monk organist Greg Lewis duels with drummer Ronnie Burrage; low-register reedman JD Parran leads his Deep Ecology Trio; combustible drummer Weasel Walter leads his quintet at the Clemente Soto Velez Center, $20 for 1 or 2 sets, more for all 3

1/6, 7 PM brilliant pianist Liza Stepanova plays works from Bach to Ligeti from her insightful, wildly eclectic new album at National Sawdust, $25 adv tix rec

1/6, 8 PM epic, original, intense original Balkan monsters Raya Brass Band  followed at 10 by epic ranchera/bolero brass crew Banda de los Muertos at Barbes

 1/6, 8 PM lo-fi stoner Americana band Lord Youth followed by cleverly lyrical, murderously witty murder ballad/chamber pop allstars Charming Disaster at the Owl 

1/6, 8 PM the Ureuk Symphony play Tschaikovsky’s Symphony No. 5 and Rococo Variations plus works by Woo and Kang at Merkin Concert Hall, $25 tix avail

1/6, 8:30 PM Mary Lorson – whose eclectic catalog comprises everything from uneasy parlor pop to trip-hop to swing – at the third stage at the Rockwood, $12

1/6, 9 PM catchy janglerockers Nixon Mask – who blend the Jesus & Mary Chain, Americana and pastoral Pink Floyd – at Union Pool, $10 

1/6, 9 PM fiery, guitar-fueled female-fronted Americana punks Spanking Charlene at Sidewalk. 1/19 at 9 they’re at Hill Country followed by twangrock supergroup Los Dudes

 1/6 Unsteady Freddie‘s monthly surf rock extravaganza at Otto’s begins at 9 PM with Brooklyn cover crew Band of Others, metalish Providence band the Infra-Men at 10, the majestic, cinematic TarantinosNYC at 11 and Link Wray cover band the WrayCyclers at around midnight

1/6, 9 PM cleverly lyrical 90s Britrock-influenced stadium rock band Mustardmind at the Mercury, $10 

1/6, 10 PM catchy, fiery, female-fronted janglerockers/powerpop band Above the Moon – like a more forceful take on Versus – at Arlene’s, $10

1/6, 10 PM anthemic lit-rocker Dalton Deschain  at Pine Box Rock Shop. 1/20 at 10 he and the band are at the Way Station

1/6, 11 PM oldschool psychedelic soul/groove band Empire Beats at the Way Station

1/7, 4 PM pianist Huizi Zhang and violinist Holly Nelson play works by Michael Levinas, Patrick Thompson, Gu Wei, Yifan Guo, and Fabian Beltran at National Sawdust, $20 adv tix rec

1/7, 7 PMCarol Lipnik – pretty much everybody’s choice for best singer in all of NYC –  at Pangea. She’s also here on 1/13 at 9

1/7, 7 PM the haunting, ancient Jewish/Middle Eastern sounds of Asefa followed by violin looper Joe Kye, then cinematic guitar mastermind Demir Demirkan at Drom, free

1/7, 8 PM a killer twinbill at the Owl: luminous, astonishingly eclectic, wickedly tuneful cello-rock badass Serena Jost and New York’s most charismatic, darkly compelling lyrical songwriter/storyteller/keyboard genius Rachelle Garniez , $10

 1/8, 5:30 PM a Juilliard chamber ensemble plays works by Dutilleux, Lasser (a setting of Debussy and Fauré songs for voice and chamber ensemble) and Dvorak at the Sharp Theatre at Juilliard, free. another concert tonight at Paul Hall at 7:30 as well

 1/8 8/9:30  , noir-inspired bassist Michael Blanco leads his quartet at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

 1/8, 8/10:30 PM ageless, perennially hard-hitting jazz piano sage and ex-Coltrane bandmate McCoy Tyner at the Blue Note, $30 standing room avail

1/8, 8 PM duels and conversation between tenor sax and drums: the George Garzone/Colin Stranahan duo at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min. Garzone is back here on 1/27 at 8:30 leading a trio with Peter Slavov, bass;  Niclas Campagno, drums

1/8, 9 PM catchy, restless female-fronted Americana/newgrass anthem band Kaylor Otwell & the Tin Cans at Hill Country 

1/8, 9 PM catchy, period-perfect, glossy 80s style new wave synth band the Retroglyphs at the Mercury, $10 

1/8, 9:30 PM chanteuse Dor Sagi’s wildly eclectic, elegantly artsy band Sage – who float between enigmatic pastoral jazz-tinged themes, sleek new wave and janglerock – at Pete’s  

1/9, 7 PM Unspeakable Garbage – basically the world’s funniest jazz satirists, Mostly Other People Do the Killing with Nick Millevoi on guitar – at Shapeshifter Lab, $10

1/9-14, 8 PM edgy, tuneful klezmer-influenced Uri Gurvich plays a weeklong stand at the Stone with a variety of players, $20. Choice pick: opening night, the Gnawaism trio with Innov Gnaw’s Amino Belyamani (vocals, qraqeb) Samir Langus (vocals, sintir)

 1/9, 8 PM uneasy postpunk/new wave/dreampop band Rich Girls at the Knitting Factory, $10

1/9-14, 8:30/10 PM state-of-the-art alto postbop with the Joshua Redman Quartet at the Blue Note, $30 standing room avail

1/9, 9 PM irrepressible multi-instrumentalist Joanna Sternbergg wearing her front-porch folk guitarist hat at Sunny’s. 1/13 at 8ish  she’s playing the album release show for her new one at the Jalopy, $10

1/9, 9:30 PM oldschool Texas fingerstyle acoustic blues, Romany swing and all sorts of fiery antique styles with fantastic guitarist Noe Socha at Freddy’s

1/9, 10 PM the Royal Arctic Institute – who veer between surfy rock instrumentals and darker, quieter, more noir and jazz-tinged themes – at the third stage at the Rockwood, $10 

1/9, 11 PM stoner riff-rock power trio the Hazytones at Shrine, free. The following night, 1/10 they’re at St. Vitus an hour earlier, preceded at 9 by stoner 70s Murder City style rockers Sun Voyager for $10 

1/10, 7 PM mesmerizing microtonal saxophonist Daro Behroozi with Daniel Carter – woodwinds; Leonid Galaganov – percussion; Dan Kurfirst – percussion; ​Alexis Marcelo – piano followed at 8 by edgy violinist Sana Nagano with Peter Apfelbaum – reeds; Ken Filiano – bass; Max Jaffe – drums; ​Keisuke Matsuno – guitar at the Cemente Soto Velez Center, $20 

1/10, 6 PM pipa virtuoso Jiaju Shen with guzheng player Wei Sun at the Rubin Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

1/10, 7 PM darkly brilliant, psychedelic Klezmatics multi-reedman Matt Darriau’s Xalam Trio at City Vineyard. They’re also there on 1/17

1/11, 7:30/9:30 PM this era’s most cutting-edge, politically relevant large jazz ensemble,Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society  at the Jazz Gallery, $25

1/10, 6 PM, repeating on 1/11 at 3 fiery Chinese pipa player Yu Bin and his ensemble play their new suite Overlord, offering a new look at a legendary villain in Chinese opera history at the Asia Society, $25

1/10, 10 PM sarcastic glam punks the Defectives at the big room at the Rockwood

 1/11, 6 PM purposeful, low-key tropical jazz singer Eva Cortes plays the album release show for her new one with her sextet at Minton’s, $10

1/11, 7:30 PM LA-based Cuban salsa-punk band  Changüí Majadero at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

1/11, 7:30 PM Music From Yellow Barn sing Bach’s Musical Offering, interspersed with the segments of Lei Liang’s Garden Eight at Symphony Space, $30/$20 under 30

1/11, 9 PM 20s hot jazz revivalists Cait and the Critters at Radegast Hall. They’re also here on 1/16 at 8.

 1/11. 10 PM fiery oldtimey 19th century style string band the Four O’Clock Flowers at Sunny’s

1/11, 10 PM explosively theatrical, phantasmagorical indie/metal trio A Deer A Horse  at St. Vitus, $10

1/12, 7 PM violist Nadia Sirota and bass viol player Liam Byrne play a Donnacha Dennechy live score to accompany video animation at National Sawdust, $25 adv tix rec

 1/12, 6:30ish trumpeter Itamar Borochov with mystical Moroccan trance-dance band Innov Gnawa at Nublu 151, $10. The following night, 1/13 at. 7:45 PM they’re at Joe’s Pub for double the money. 

1/12, 7 PM in reverse order: thoughtful newgrass band Phoebe Hunt & the Gatherers, popular, pensive retro C&W/bluegrass/soul singer Dori Freeman & the  Carolina Chocolate Drops’ Dom Flemons at City Winery, $15 standing room avail 

1/11, 8 PM the Jimi Hendrix of the cuatro, Jorge Glem followed at 9:30 by Sam Reider & the Human Hands  playing pastoral gothic accordion art-rock at Barbes

1/12, 8 PM energetic acoustic Veracruz-style folk-punk band Radio Jarocho at Guadalupe Inn

1/12-13, 8:30 PM cellist Okkyung Lee leads an intriguing chamber jazz quartet with Maeve Gilchrist (harp) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Jacob Sacks (piano)  at the New School’s Glass Box Performance Space, 55 W 13th St, $20

1/12. 8:30 PM lush, dynamically eclectic Korean folk/art-rock band Coreyah mash up lustrous, often plaintive themes with hard-charging hip-hop and dance tunes  followed eventually at 10 by Eljuri playing their ferocious, brilliantly guitar-driven, fearlessly populist rock en Espanol  and finally at half past midnight brooding, fearlessly political Egyptian crooner Ramy Essan at Drom, free

1/12, 9 PM the edgy, improvisational Rhythm Method String Quartet at the Owl

1/12, 10 PM fiery female-fronted powerpop band the Shondes at the Silent Barn, $8

1/12, 10 PM CC Roots – oldschool reggae jamband with a blues harp – at Maxwell’s, free 

1/12, 10:30 PM excellent accordion-fueled, female-fronted noir Americana band Crooked Horse at Pine Box Rock Shop 

 1/12, 9:30 PM wryly funny, psychedelic covers of 60s Russian pop with theEastern Blokhedz – who specialize in the catalog of legendary Polish singer Edita Piaha – followed at 11 byLos Cumpleanos playing psychedelic cumbias with new wave synths & retro organ, effect-laden trombone and trumpet as well as a three piece percussion section at Barbes

1/13, 3 PM cinematic, psychedelic quirk-pop keyboardist Michael Hearst presents “Curious, Unusual and Extraordinary” songs from his many bands followed at 4 by the Erik Satie Quartet, a stately wind ensemble who reinvent Satie material as well as obscurities by his contemporaries, and then, eventually at 9:30 by this era’s most chillingly cinematic, shadowy reverbtoned noir guitar instrumentalists, Big Lazy  and at 11 by accordionist/sitarist Kamala Sankaram’s hot surfy Bollywood/cumbia/psychedelic rock project Bombay Rickey at Barbes

1/13, daytime showtime tba, hilarious, smartly political faux-French retro 60s psych-pop band les Sans Culottes at Hank’s

 1/13. 6:30 PM Berlin jazz singer Lucia Cadotsch’s Speak Low trio with tenor saxophonist Otis Sandsjö and double-bassist Peter Eldh, who contrast low-key, purist vocals and rough-edged improvisation in new interpretations of standards at Greenwich House Music School, $20

1/13, 7 PM an eclectic triplebill of often magical Korean sounds; lush, dynamically eclectic Korean folk/art-rock band Coreyah, who mash up lustrous, often plaintive themes with hard-charging hip-hop and dance tunes ,violin looper Joe Kye,  and paradigm-shifting gayageum zither player Park Kyungso with drummer Kim Chaek at the big room at the Rockwood, $20

 1/13, 7:15 PM dark psychedelic acoustic blues/klezmer/reggae/soca jamband Hazmat Modine at Terra Blues. They’re also here on 1/27

1/13, 7:30 PM best lineup of the year: Christylez Bacon & Nistha Raj’s Indian hip-hop Bhairavi Beatbox, at 8:15 Super Yamba playing their psychedelic Afrobeat jams, at 9 singer Carolina Oliveros’ mighty 13-piece Afro-Colombian  trance/dance choir Bulla en el Barrio, at 10 the amazing Thai psychedelic jamband Drunken Foreigner Band, at 11:15 the similarly trippy, more eclectic Combo Chimbita, at midnight awesomely slinky, psychedelic Israeli Ethiopiques groove instrumentalists Anbessa Orchestra and at around 1 Brooklyn’s funnest band, psychedelic organ-driven Middle Eastern-tinged surf rock trio Hearing Things at Drom, $10 

1/13, 8 PM the Vigil Antics – who blend ornate NWOBHM metal with uneasy postrock and dreampop – at Gussy’s Bar in Queens. Very original and tuneful. 

 1/13, 8 PM a solo set by haunting jazz pedal steel virtuoso Susan Alcorn followed by guitarist Alan Licht’s live score to Aki Onda’s new experimental film at Issue Project Room, $15/$12 stud/srs

1/13, 8 PM hard-hitting trumpeter Rachel Therrien and her quintet at the Cell Theatre, $15/$10 stud/srs

1/14, 11 AM kinetic klezmer/cumbia/cinematic jambands Metropolitan Klezmer and Isle of Klezbos  seen for the first time in the same room together! Proof that they are not the same band! at City Winery, $10, no min, kids 10 and under free!

1/14. 7 PM charming front-porch folk duo Anna & Elizabeth, Ben Hunter & Joe Seamons playing robust oldtimey fiddle and banjo tunes,pensive songwriter  Kristin Andreassen at 8:30 and kinetic, fearlessly populist oldtime Americana songwriter/banjoist Kaia Kater  at 9:15 )at the small room at the Rockwood 

1/14, 6 PM the Desdemona String Trio – Adrianne Munden-Dixon, violin;  Carrie Frey, viola;  Julia Henderson, cello – parse “the dulcet polyphony of Henry Purcell, Sofia Gubaidulina’s mystical characters, and a frolic through Luciano Berio’s youthful Divertimento” at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

1/14, 7:30/9:30 PM intense pianist Gerald Clayton  solo at the Jazz Gallery, $25 ‘

1/14, 1 AM (actually wee hours of 1/15) York Factory Complaint launch into their drony assault at Brooklyn Bazaar, $10, after a bunch of similarly noisy, less interesting bands 

1/15, 7 PM carnivalesque loopmusic maven Sxip Shirey  – a one-man New Orleans funeral parade – leads a 40-person choir performing requiems for David Bowie and Amelia Earhart at National Sawdust, $25 adv tix rec

1/15, 8/9:30 PM haunting, slinky Turkish band Seyvah with Jenny Luna, voice; Kane Mathis, oud; Marandi Hostetter, violin; Greg Squared, clarinet; Shane Shanahan and Philip Mayer, percussion at Cornelia St. Cafe for $10 + $10 min

1/15, 9 PM haunting, Lynchian, psychedelic organ-driven Puerto Rican bolero revivalists and Sylvia Rexach reinventors Miramar followed by wryly psychedelic cumbia/tropicalia/dub band Locobeach at Barbes

1/15, 8 PM a killer triplebill at the big room at the Rockwood: tropical tripmeisters Combo Chimbita, fearlessly relevant latin rock songwriter and protest song connoisseur Ani Cordero, and slinky maracatu/New Orleans/surf rock mashups from Nation Beat, $10. Next door at the small room fiery jazz violinist/composer Zach Brock plays at 10.

1/16, 7 PM intense Balkan chanteuse Jenny Luna‘s haunting, traditional Turkish band Dolunay,followed by clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

1/16. 7 PM Russian folk noir chamber ensemble Russian Renaissance play a multimedia show at National Sawdust, $25 adv tix rec

1/16-17, 7 PM Dylan Mattingly’s lavish microtonal four-hour quasi-opera Stranger Love featuring a 30+ member version of Contemporaneous at Roulette, $30

1/16, 8/9:30 PM captivating, darkly tuneful  pianist Shai Maestro leads his trio at Shapeshifter Lab, $12. 1/24 at 8 he’s at Mezzrow in a rare duo set with Chris Potter on tenor sax, $20. Then he’s with the trio again on 1/26 at 8:30 at Cornelia St. Cafe for $20 if you include cover and minimum

 1/16, 7 PM percussionist John Hadfield leads an improvisational quartet with Kenny Werner, piano;  Ari Hoenig, drums;  Or Bareket, bass at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

1/16, 9 PM haunting psychedelic Middle Eastern/southwestern gothic songwriter Sir Richard Bishop at Union Pool, free

1/16, 10:30 PM brilliant drummer/percussionist Willie Martinez & La Familia Sextet play classic salsa grooves at the Nuyorican Poets Cafe, $10

1/16, 10:30 PM smart, eclectic songwriter Greta Keating plays her biting, tuneful, lyrical acoustic rock at Pete’s

 1/17, 1 PM lyrical jazz piano titan Bill Mays at St. Peter’s Church, 54th/Lex

1/17 7:30/9:30 PM Wayne Tucker & the Bad Muthas sextet at the Jazz Gallery, $25

 1/17, 9:30 PM the hypnotic, pyrotechnic Orakel duo – Roshni Samlal, tabla;  Kane Mathis, kora and oud – at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

 1/17, 10 PM ominous female-fronted slowcore trio Haybaby followed by noisy art=rock/indie guitar legend Martin Bisi at Alphaville, $10 

1/18 7:30 PM powerful jazz belter – and Gil Scott-Heron reinventor –  Charenee Wade at Ginny’s Supper Club, $15

1/18-21, 7:30/9:30 PM Americana jazz violin powerhouse Jenny Scheinman’s Mischief & Mayhem with Nels Cline on guitar at the Jazz Standard, $30

1/18, 7:30 PM the Israeli Chamber Project play Strauss’ Till Eulenspigel, Stravinsky’s Histoire du Soldat and Bartok’s Piano Trio in C at Paul Hall at Juilliard, free

 1/18, 7:30/9:30 PM tenor saxophonist Anna Webber leads her killer septet with Jeremy Viner – tenor saxophone, clarinet; Jacob Garchik – trombone; Chris Hoffman – cello; Matt Mitchell – piano; Chris Tordini – bass; Ches Smith – drums, vibraphone at the Jazz Gallery, $25 

1/18, 7:30 PM classic oldschool Cuban-style charanga José Fajardo Jr. y Sus Estrellas at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

1/18, 8 PM playfully lyrical, fearlessly political superduo Kill Henry Sugar – guitar/banjo mastermind Erik Della Penna and drummer Dean Sharenow – at Barbes

1/18, 9 PM smart, cleverly lyrical original swing chanteuse/songwriter/trombonist Emily Asher’s Garden Party at Radegast Hall

1/18, 9 PM brilliant, open-tuned original blues, bluegrass and acoustic Americana from Dougmore at Muchmore’s. How much more of this can we take?

 1/18. 9:30 PM intriguingly original, bitingly lyrical, jangly female-fronted acoustic rock trio Yellow Bells at Freddy’s 

1/19, 7  PM site-specific spacious sonics: three simultaneous soloists: guitarist David Grubbs, vibraphonist Sarah Hennies and C. Spencer Yeh – violin/vocals spaced apart in separate corners of the main space at Pioneer Works, $15

1/19, 7 PM woodwind quintet SoundMind Ensemble explores the depth of counterpoint in Schoenberg’s Wind Quintet, Op. 26  and Will Healy’s new work, Synapses  at Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, $15/$10 stud/srs

 1/19, 7 PM crystalline, lyrical postbop trumpeter Tim Hagans leads his quartet at Smalls

 1/19-21, 8/10:30 PM catchy, funky hip-hop brass band the Hypnotic Brass Ensemble at the Blue Note, $20 standing room avail

1/19-20. 8:30 PM irrepressible, transgressively funny saxophonist Jon Irabagon leads an organ trio with Gary Versace behind the B3  at the New School’s Glass Box Performance Space, 55 W 13th St, $20. The 1/20 show he’s joined by the Mivos  String Quartet and pianist Matt Mitchell playing his brand new suite

 1/19. 10 PM psychedelic salsa bandleader Zemog El Galle Bueno  at Barbes

1/19. 10 PM one of the great saxophonists in the history of ska, Dave Hillyard and his quintet at Sunny’s

1/19, 10 PM wild, noisy, genuinely Hendrixian virtuoso lead guitarist Viva DeConcini and her band at the Way Station.

1/19. 10 PM the Marauders play roots reggae at the small room at the Rockwood 

 1/19. 11 PM the darkly eclectic, enigmatic Lorraine Leckie  – equally adept at Slavic and Americana noir – at Sidewalk

1/20. 5 PM atmospheric, cinematic drummer/composer Tim Kuhl – sort of a more straightforwardly trippy version of John Hollenbeck – at Pete’s

1/20, 7 PM charming oldtimey trio the Crimson Ragdolls:  Joanna Sternberg, Ali Dineen & Lucine Yeghiazaryanne at Terra Blues

 1/20, 7:30 PM pianist Alessio Bax and a string trio play works by Beethoven, Mozart and Smetana at Irving HS Auditorium, Irving Place betw 17th/18th, $14

1/20. 7:30/9:30 PM unpredictable, entertaining drummer Tom Rainey leads his Obbligato quintet, slicing up jazz standards with Ingrid Laubrock – saxophone and Kris Davis on piano at the Jazz Gallery, $25 

 1/20, 8 PM eclectic, lyrical jazz bassist/composer Pedro Giraudo leads his Tango Quartet followed at 10 by Pangari & the Socialites playing classic ska and rocksteady – most of it from the 60s Skatalites catalog – at Barbes

 1/20, 8 PM high-voltage psychedelic cumbia band MAKU Soundsystem – whose latest album takes a detour toward Caribbean and African sounds – at C’Mon Everybody, $12

1/20, 8 PM the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra with Pinchas Zukerman, conductor and soloist play Weber’s Overture to Der Freischütz, Beethoven’s Violin Concerto and Dvořák’s Seventh Symphony at NJPAC in Newark, $24 tix avail

 1/21, 4 PM International Contemporary Ensemble  presents new works by Okkyung Lee, Nicole Mitchell, and Lu Wang at National Sawdust, $tba

1/21, 6 PM Queens College’s Gamelan Yowana Sari play new indie classical chamber works for gamelan by David Rozenblatt, Zach Seely, Dan Cooper, Daniel Schnyder, and Monroe Golden at the Goddard Riverside Center, 647 Columbus Ave, (91/92) free

1/21, 4 PM the Orchestra Now play Enescu’s Romanian Rhapsody No. 1; Sibelius’ The Swan of Tuonela; Rimsky-Korskov’s Capriccio espagnol and Einojuhani Rautavaara’s  Symphony No. 8, The Journey at Symphony Space, free

 1/21, 4 PM the Imani Winds – who style themselves more like a wild brass band than a sedate wind ensemble – play a program TBA at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library, free, no under-sixes.

1/21, 7 PM accordion genius Shoko Nagai ’s Tokala at Barbes “Tokala is the name of a mysterious country in Central Asia which had a connection to Japan via the silk road which was responsible for bringing Middle Eastern culture to ancient Japan.  The band explores the sound of this ancient connection where cultural exchange left an imprint which became integral part of Japanese culture.” With Zisl Slepovitch (clarinet); Kenny Warren (trumpet) and Stomu Takeishi (bass). Followed at 9:30  by Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel 

1/21-22, 7:30/9:30 PM drummer Johnathan Blake records a live album with Chris Potter on tenor and Linda Oh on bass at the Jazz Gallery, $25 ‘

1/21, 9ish 70s dark folk legend Kath Bloom – who has a haunting new album out  – at Troost

1/21 9 PM bassist Eivind Opsvik’s Overseas with Brandon Seabrook – guitar; Tony Malaby – tenor saxophone; Kenny Wollesen – drums;  Jacob Sacks – piano at Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, $15/$10 stud/srs

1/21, 10:30 PM noir-inspired alto saxophonist/composer Nick Hempton leads leads a quartet at Smalls 

 1/22, 8 PM dark, sardonic, brilliantly tuneful jazz pianist Danny Fox and his Trio a at Mezzrow, $20

1/22, 9:30 PM Jina Brass Band play live bhangra at Barbes

1/22, 7:30 PM cellist Benjamin Larsen leads a cello quartet playing a program tba at the Cathedral of the Holy Virgin Protection, 59 E 2nd St

1/22, 9 PM improvisational cinematic duo the Flushing Remonstrance – Catherine Cramer (percussion) and Robert Kennedy (keyboards, electronics, voice)  at Pine Box Rock Shop

1/23, 7 PM violonist and singer Eleonore Biezunski’s new klezmer band Lyubtshe followed by clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

 1/23, 7:30 PM a festival of new chamber works by Chinese composers Shang Peilei, Hi Xuntian, Zhao Xi, Li Shaosheng, Wang Delong and others at Paul Hall at Juilliard, free. The festival continues through 1/25 here and then at Alice Tully Hall on 1/26, same time

1/23, 8 PM Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel  plays the album release show for his latest one The Django Experiment Vol. 2 at Joe’s Pub, $25

 1/23-28, 8:30/10 PM reliably spellbinding multi-saxophonist Steve Wilson leads a colorful quartet with Uri Caine (piano) Ugonna Okegwo (bass) Bill Stewart (drums) at the Vanguard

1/23-28, 8:30 PM perennially tuneful, lyrical piano improviser/composer Kris Davis  leads a variety of ensembles at the Stone. Choice pick: 1/25-27 with Jen Shyu (voice) Ikue Mori (electronics) Trevor Dunn (bass) Mat Maneri (viola) Ches Smith (drums)

 1/23, 9 PM cinematic Quincy Jones-style B3 gutbucket organ jazz with Underground System’s Colin Brown and his band at Freddy’s

1/24, 7:30/9:30 PM haunting pan-Asian avant-jazz songstress/composer Jen Shyu plays her solo theatrical Nine Doors suite at the Jazz Gallery, $25 ‘

1/24, 7 PM sitarist Amit Chatterjee jams out evening ragas at the Rubin Museum of Art, $25 adv tix rec

 1/24-25. 7 PM purist lyrical postbop saxophonist Seamus Blake leads his quartet at Smalls

1/24, 8 PM the Night Kitchen play “Hank Williams, old timey and country with three distinctly amazing performers  Gene Yelin – guitar & vocals Trip Henderson – harmonica; Joanna Sternberg – bass and vocals” at Barbes

1/25, 6 PM the Zentripetal duo – cellist Jennifer DeVore and violinist Lynn Bechtold – play contemporary works by NYC composers Matthew Browne, Dan Cooper, Sara Holtzschue, Earl Maneein & Ann Warren, as well as tangos by Carlos Gardel & Astor Piazzolla and Romany tunes by Erwin Schulhoff & Django Reinhardt at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

1/25, 7 PM two choirs sing music rarely heard on a twinbill anywhere in the world: Georgian a-capella group Sepruli followed by Sardinians Tenores De Aterue at Spectrum, $15

 1/25, 7:30/9:30 PM darkly lyrical latin jazz pianist Emilio Solla Y La Inestable de Brooklyn at Minton’s, $10

1/25, 7:30/9:30 PM a rare performance of brass works by Villa-Lobos and Ginastera by the MSM Brass at Greenfield Hall, Manhattan School of Music, free

1/25, 7:30 PM the Rolston String Quartet play works by Mozart and microtonalist R. Murray Schafer at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

1/25. 8 PM the SEM Ensemble play legendary black avant garde composer Julius Eastman’s Feminine + Joy Boy at the Kitchen, $25

1/25, 10  PM psychedelic acoustic jamband Spirit Family Reunion at Sunny’s

1/26, 7:30 PM Glass Farm Ensemble with Yvonne Troxler on toy piano play the US premiere of Ian Wilson’s Spillaert’s Beach for viola and piano, and Denis Schuler’s Myn for toy piano, flute, oboe and viola at Symphony Space, $25

 1/26, 7:30 PM the MSM Jazz Philharmonic with Jon Faddis on trumpet play a Clifford Brown tribute at Aaron Davis Hall, Convent Ave btw 133/135, 1 to 137th Stl, free, rsvp reqd 

1/26, 8 PM brilliant pedal steel player Mike Neer’s Steelonious – who do Monk covers in the same vein as Buddy Emmons –  followed at 10 by trombonist Vera Kemper’s Blu Cha Cha salsa jazz band at Barbes 

 1/26, 8 PM searing, explosive, mesmerizing Korean postrock/noise/jazz jamband Black String – who employ ancient instruments like geomungo and daegeum – at Flushing Town Hall, $16/$10 srs, kids 13-19 free w/school ID

1/26, 8 PM, repeating 1/27 at 7:30 PM the reliably entertaining, adventurous Chelsea Symphony  the Chelsea Symphony play Sibelius’ Symphony No. 5 and an Eric Lemmon world premiere. The 1/26 program also has Deborah  Nixon as soloist in Saint-Saens’ Violin Concerto No. 5;  on 1/27, it’s replaced by Michael Colina’s Isle of Shoals.

 1/26, 8 PM funny, gritty punkmetal band the ToxiTeens at the Delancey, $10 

1/26-27, 8;30 PM legendary Japanese film composer Ryuichi Sakamoto plays a weekend stand at the New School’s Glass Box Performance Space, 55 W 13th St, $20. Friday night he’s at the piano with guest Camille Norment (glass harmonica), then saturday he’s with guest Ami Yamasaki on vocals.

 1/26, 9ish organist Sarah Davachi presents work for reed organ, violin, viola da gamba, and electronics utilizing open tunings and harmonics at Issue Project Room, $15/$12 stud/srs

1/27, 8 PM Arcana Music Ensemble play one of Julius Eastman’s earliest works, Thruway (for soprano, flute, clarinet, trombone, violin, cello, large choir, and jazz trio); performances by Moor Mother and the late cult figure composer’s brother Gerry open the night, at the Kitchen, $25

 1/27, 10:30  PM Secret Cities’ Marie Parker’s trippy electronically-tinged keyboard-based art-rock band Moon Revenge at Pine Box Rock Shop 

 1/28, 8 PM Argentine pianist Emilio Teubal with his trio playing the album release show for their new one at Drom, $15 adv tix rec

 1/28. 8 PM a piano quartet TBA play Julius Eastman’s Crazy Nigger, Evil Nigger, and Gay Guerrilla  at the Knockdown Center, $25

1/28, 8 PM snarling, careening psychedelic Americana band the Black Lillies at City Winery, $15 standing room avail

 1/28-29 Cheetah Chrome and what’s left of the Dead Boys at Bowery Electric are sold out

1/29, 7:30/9:30 PM expansively picturesque pianist Amina Figarova and her Sextet play the album release show for their new one at Dizzy’s Club, $30

1/29, 9:30 PM singer Carolina Oliveros’ mighty 13-piece Afro-Colombian  trance/dance choir Bulla en el Barrio at Barbes

1/29, 8:30 PM whirlwind drummer Allison Miller’s catchy, entertaining Boom Tic Boom at Bar  Lunatico

1/30-2/4, savagely eclectic guitarist Mary Halvorson leads a series of groups at the Stone, $20. Choice pick: 1/31 in a duo with fellow adventurous six-stringer Liberty Ellman

1/30, 9 PM wow – what a killer duo. Dangerous blues guitarist Will Scott – who can play just about any style from all over the country – with brilliant jazz violinist Charlie Burnham at Sunny’s

1/31. 10:30  PM sweeping, swinging vibraphonist Behn Gillece leads his quartet at Smalls

2/1, 10:30 PM daunting postbop technique and dynamic tunesmithing from saxophonist Carl Bartlett Jr,  leading his quartet at Smalls

2/2, 7:30 PM the Queens Symphony Orchestra play Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 9; Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, and “music by the Beatles in the Baroque styles of Handel, Bach, Vivaldi, and more,” at Flushing Town Hall, free, get there early

2/2, 7:30 PM edgy, eclectic pan-Mediterranean art-rock/latin/chanson ensemble Banda Magda at the Bronx Museum of the Arts, 1040 Grand Concourse, free, B/D to 167th St.

2/2, 8 PM pianist Karl Larson plays dystopic piano music by Scott Wollschleger at Spectrum, $15

2/3, 2 PM charming front-porch folk duo Anna & Elizabeth celebrate the Celtic holiday Imbolc at the Irish Arts Center,553 W 51st, $10

2/3, 8 PM the hilarious Gerry Segal – who wrote the classic I Love Facebook – and veteran comedic cabaret chanteuse Lois Morton at the People’s Voice Cafe, sugg don, $20; $12 for subscribers; “More if you choose; less if you can’t; no one turned away”

2/3, 8 PM Ekmeles and Tilt Brass play Julius Eastman’s Eastman’s work for 10 cellos The Holy Presence of Joan D’Arc and its introspective companion vocal piece Prelude to the Holy Presence of Joan d’Arc at the Kitchen, $25

2/3. 8 PM this era’s most cutting-edge, politically relevant large jazz ensemble, Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society play their Ellington-inspired suite Tensile Curves in its entirety at the Miller Theatre, $20 tix avail

2/6, 7:30 PM the world premiere of Robert Sirota’s Wave Upon Wave performed by the Telegraph Quartet along with Kirchner’s String Quartet No. 1 and Schoenberg’s String Quartet No. 1 in D Minor at Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall, $20/$10 stud/srs

2/10, 8 PM acerbic, spot-on, fearlessly funny political folksinger Rod MacDonald at the People’s Voice Cafe, sugg don, $20; $12 for subscribers; “More if you choose; less if you can’t; no one turned away”

The Legendary Shack Shakers Validate Their Legend in Brooklyn

Saturday night in downtown Brooklyn, the Legendary Shack Shakers lived up to their legend with a marauding, macabre performance. How does frontman JD Wilkes stay in such great shape? By playing shows like this one. Midway through the set, he left his feet for the umpteenth time, spun in midair and did a full 360 with a perfect Olympic landing. And this was after he’d really worked up a sweat. Athletic stage moves go back long before Chuck Berry, but the Colonel still pushes himself as hard as he did twenty years ago.

When he wasn’t spinning across the stage or frisbeeing a heavy-duty red wooden tambourine into the crowd, he was blowing feral but wickedly precise, Little Walter-ish blues on a chromatic harp, or burning through similarly menacing chromatics on his banjo. He ran his vocals through two separate mics, one straight into the PA along with an old ribbon mic turned up to the point of distortion for a bullhorn effect. Somewhere Lux Interior is stewing with jealousy.

But while the Cramps seem to be one obvious influence on this band, the Shack Shakers are a lot wilder, a hell of a lot faster – they sped up several of their numbers past breaking point – and a lot of the time they sound a lot more Middle Eastern than American. Then again, Wilkes – a respected musicologist and historian of Kentucky mountain music – would probably cite a lesser-known strain of Irish music that made its way to the Bible Belt without losing any of its creepy edge.

And the rest of the band are phenomenal. Drummer Preston Corn kept the express-train-to-hell shuffle going at full throttle, bassist Fuller Condon provided a cool serpentine slink and guitarist Rod Hamdallah burned through the ominous changes with a calm, precise savagery, letitng the blasts from his vintage hollow-body model linger and resonate before firing off another volley of twisted rockabilly or blues.

The Shack Shakers have a new album, After You’ve Gone, out recently, and Wilkes and his conspirators drew heavily on it. Their witheringly cynical, allusively political new take of Worried Man Blues came across like CW Stoneking on crank, while the rapidfire War Whoop gave Wilkes a platform for some extra snazzy stage moves. And like so much of the rest of the set, the dirty blues of Curse of the Cajun Queen were packed with the surreal fire-and-brimstone imagery that’s been Wilkes’ signature since the 90s. You’ll see this show listed on the best New York concerts of 2017 page here at the end of the year.

The Legendary Shack Shakers’ tour continues; the next stop is Dec 1 at around 10:30 PM at the Outland, 322 South Ave. in Springfield, Missouri; cover is $12. 

Live Music Calendar for New York City and Brooklyn for November and December 2017

Free and cheap concerts in just about every neighborhood. If you’re leaving your hood, make sure you check http://www.mta.info for service changes considering how the trains are at night and on the weekend.

Constant updates. If you don’t recognize a venue where a particular act is playing, check the comprehensive, recently updated list of over 200 New York City music venues at New York Music Daily’s sister blog Lucid Culture.

This is not a list of every show in town – it’s a carefully handpicked selection. If this calendar seems short on praise for bands and artists, it’s because every act here is recommended if you like their particular kind of music. Many different styles to choose from.

Showtimes listed here are set times, not the time doors open – if a listing says something like “9ish,” that means it’ll probably start later than advertised. If you see a show listed without the start time, that’s because either the artist, their publicist or the venue in question sent incomplete info – those acts are usually listed last on a particular date.  Always best to check with the venue for the latest information on set times and door charges, since that information is often published here weeks in advance. Weekly events first followed by the daily calendar.

On select Wednesdays and Sundays, an intimate, growing piano music salon on the Upper West Side featuring iconoclastically insightful, lyrical pianist Nancy Garniez – a cult favorite with an extraordinarily fluid, singing, legato style – exploring the delicious minutiae of works from across the centuries. Up next: Bartok, Mozart and fascinating improvisations. Sugg don $10 (pay what you can), delicious gluten-free refreshments, beverages and lively conversation included! email for info/location.

Mondays at 7 PM multi-instrumentalist Dennis Lichtman’s popular western swing band Brain Cloud at Barbes followed at 9:30 PM by a variety of south-of-the-border-style bands playing cumbias, boogaloo, salsa, maybe all of the above.

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: as jazz goes, it’s arguably the most exhilarating show of the week, every week. The first-rate players always rise to the level of the material. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Also Monday and Tuesday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Iguana, 240 W. 54th St ( Broadway/8th Ave) , 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Mondays at 10 noir guitar legend Jim Campilongo leads his trio at the big room at the Rockwood

Also Mondays in November, Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting at 10:30 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, sexy original songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. It’s a crazy dance party. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the lead soloist on baritone sax, with frequent special guests.

Tuesdays in November, 8:30 PM the George Gee Swing Orchestra play surprising new arrangements of old big band standards at Swing 46, 349 W 46th St,  $15

Tuesdays in November, clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party  at 9 PM at Barbes. Get there as soon as you can as they’re very popular. $10 cover.

Wednesdays at 6 PM, irrepressible pianist/singer Champian Fulton – as entertaining a postbop improviser as torch singer – plays at Talde, 8 Erie St. (Bay/1st) in Jersey City, a block and a half from the Grove St. Path station

Wednesdays at 8 the Brooklyn Raga Massive – a rotating cast of A-list Indian, jazz and rock musicians who love to jam out classic Indian themes from over the centuries to the present day – play Art Cafe, 884 Pacific St.(at Washington Ave) in Brooklyn, $15; closest train is the 2 to Bergen St. Tons of special guests followed by a wild raga jam!

Wednesdays in November, 8 PM the Binky Griptite Orchestra (formerly Sharon Jones’ brilliant oldschool soul backing band) at Threes Brewing Outpost, 113 Franklin St (Greenpoint/Kent Aves) in Greenpoint, free

Wednesdays at 9 PM Feral Foster’s Roots & Ruckus takes over the Jalopy, a reliably excellent weekly mix of oldtimey acts: blues, bluegrass, country and swing.

Wednesdays in November, 10 PM the uneasily cinematic art-rock Pi PowerTrio  – film composer and former Raybeat Pat Irwin (guitar, electronics), Sasha Dobson (drums, vocals) and Daria Grace (bass, vocals) at LIC Bar

Fridays and Saturdays at 5 PM adventurous indie classical string quartet Ethel plus frequent special guests playing a mix of classical and more contemporary material at the balcony bar at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

Fridays at around 9:30 PM Bulgarian Romany sax legend Yuri Yunakov with his wild but haunting band at Mehanata

Three Saturdays in December: 12/2, 9 and 16 at 4 PM at Bargemusic there are impromptu free classical concerts, usually solo piano or small chamber ensembles: if you get lucky, you’ll catch pyrotechnic violinist/music director Mark Peskanov and/or the many members of his circle. Early arrival advised.

Saturdays in November, 6 PM eclectic, edgy soul/art-rock/funk/chamber-pop cellist/singer Marika Hughes & Bottom Heavy at Barbes

Saturdays in November, 10 PM oldschool female-fronted psychedelic soul/groove band Empire Beats at the Way Station

Saturdays eclectic compelling Brazilian jazz chanteuse Marianni and her excellent band at Zinc Bar, three sets starting at 10 PM.

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts around 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands

Sundays in December, at sometime past noon at Hank’s, Nashville gothic crooner Sean Kershaw‘s legendary honkytonk brunch is back; special guests from his wide circle of NYC Americana acts keep the afternoon going until about 7. It’s just like 1999 again!

Three Sundays in December: 12/3, 10 and 17, 2 PM fiery agitator Rev. Billy & the Church of  Stop Shopping Choir – sort of the Dead Kennedys or Public Enemy of original, politically spot-on original gospel music at Joe’s Pub, $15

Sundays in December, 5 PM witty Microscopic Septet pianist Joel Forrester at Barbes

11/1, 1 PM clarinetist Sam Boutris and ensemble play a program tba at the Greene Space, free, rsvp req 

11/1, 6 PM koto player Asuka Yoshizaki at the Rubin Museu of Art, free w/museum adm

11/1, 7:30 PM Brandi & the Alexanders play their torchy oldschool soul and groove music at  at Friends & Lovers, $TBA

11/1, 8 PM Dervisi feat. guitar god Steve Antonakos play “exotic Greek gangsta blues”at Troost 

11/1, 8 PM psychedelic klezmer/bluegrass mandolin and clarinet legend Andy Statman at Barbes, $10

11/1, 8 PM the  deviously eclectic, psychedelic Tredici Bacci jam out original psychedelic instrumentals inspired by Italian film themes from the 60s and 70s at Roulette, $15 adv tix rec

11/1, 8 PM pianist Katie Reimer’s reliably adventurous Mimesis Ensemble play a New York premiere by Clarice Assad plus works by Mohammed Fairouz, Mary Kouyoumdjian, Arvo Pärt, and William Grant Still at Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall, $25

11/1-3, 8 PM trio The HawtPlates (Justin Hicks, Kenita Miller Hicks, Jade Hicks) and director Charlotte Brathwaite perform their Toni Morrison-inspired suite about ownership and the American Dream via the “ancient songs, shifting murmurs, calls, shouts, stomps and whispers” of a house’s many inhabitants. Goldilocks and the Three Bears and s Twilight Zone episode “unpack the subtle radicalized under-breath utterances of a community in flux – the inherited language and layered vocabularies of gentrification and conversations on so-called progress,”  at Jack, $15

11/1-2, 8:30/10 PM lyrical jazz piano icon Fred Hersch solo at the Vanguard. 11/3-5 he’s there with his great trio.

11/1, 8:30 PM legendary Irish crooner Pierce Turner – sort of the missing link between the Pogues and the Moody Blues – at 11th St. Bar

11/1, 9 PM catchy Connecticut newgrass/Americana band Plywood Cowboy at the Bitter End 

11/2, 7 PM pyrotechnic klezmler clarinetist David Krakauer’s surprisingly funky Ancestral Groove at National Sawdust, $30 adv tix rec. Followed at 10 (separate $25 adm) by amazing, psychedelic instrumentalists Sandcatchers – who blend cinematic, pastoral Americana and Middle Eastern themes – playing the album release show for their new one.

 11/2, 7 PM organist/composer Richard J. Clark’s Requiem pour une américaine à Paris and works by Hovhaness, Pinkham and Sowerby, performed with Richard Kelley on trumpet at St. Patrick’s Cathedral

11/2, 7:30 PM witchy Mexican psychedelic folk singer Edna Vazquez and band at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

11/2, 7:30/9:30 PM erudite, reliably tuneful postbop pianist Orrin Evans leads a new quartet at the Jazz Gallery, $15

11/2, 8 PM a rare US show by eerie Japanese freak-folk pioneer Kazuki Tomokawa, the “screaming philosopher” of the 1970s Tokyo avant garde underground at Greene Naftali, 508 W 26th St, $20

11/2, 8 PM melancholy Americana harmony band the Cut Worms play the album release show for their new one at Baby’s All Right, $10

11/2, 8 PM music of Michael Byron performed by pianists Joseph Kubera & Marilyn Nonken, plus Juho Laitinen‘s Manifesto of Sounding for solo cello at Roulette, $15 adv tix rec

11/2, 8:30 PM hot klezmer string band jams with Sarah Myerson & the NY Fidl Kapelye led by Amy Zakar at the Jalopy, $15

11/2, 9 PM quirky, smartly lyrical avant chamber pop with the Icebergs – Jane LeCroy – vox; Tom Abbs – cello; David Rogers-Berry – drums – at Pete’s

11/2, 10 PM Chicago’s street-smart Lowdown Brass Band at Barbes 

11/2, 10 PM the great unsung hero of darkly purposeful, noir-tinged NYC jazz guitar, Saul Rubin leads his  quintet at the Fat Cat. He’s also leading his “Zebtet” here at 7 PM on 11/7

 11/3, 5:30 PM oldtime country blues duo Piedmont Bluz at the American Folk Art Museum:

11/3, 7:30 PM jaunty Hawaiian swing sounds with King Isto followed by ragtime-influenced guitarist Gabriel Zucker’s indie jazz orchestra the Delegation at Spectrum, $15

 11/3. 7:30 PM Glass Farm Ensemble plays new piano works by Yvonne Troxler, Paul Matthusen, Michael Jarrels and Balz Trümpy at Symphony Space, $20

 11/3. 7:30 PM pianist Beth Levin and her ensemble Vista Lirica play works by Brahms, Schubert, Zemlinsky and Royston at Greenwich House Music School, $30/$20 stud/srs

11/3. 7:30 PM Indian-influenced sax trio Mughal Muesli at Scholes St. Studios

11/3, 8 PM awesome awesome twinbill: ancient kinetic hypnotic ritual African call-and-response songs from Morocco and Colombia with Innov Gnawa; and Bulla en el Barrio at C’Mon Everybody, $12

11/3, 8 PM irrepressible, historically informed folk noir/art-rock songwriter Elisa Flynn at the Way Station

11/3, 8 PM pianist Kaveh Karandish leads his trio with oudist Mazy Karandish and kaval player Eric Zang doing the album release show for their elegantly moody, Iranian-influenced new one at Caffe Vivaldi

 11/3, 8 PM singers and players celebrate the deep, immersive work of Pauline Oliveros: Anne Bourne, Carrier Band, Seth Cluett, Viv Corringham, David Grubbs, Ethan Hayden, Kristin Norderval, Daniel Weintraub at Shapeshifter Lab, $10

11/3, 8 PM Xander Naylor plays from his creepily squirrelly new guitar-and-efx album at Greenpoint Gallery, 390 McGuinness Blvd., G to Greenpoint Ave.

11/3, 8:30 PM darkly torchy southwestern gothic/Europolitan songwriter/guitarist Miwa Gemini   at Hank’s, $8

11/3, 9 PM bizarre segue, good twinbill: enigmatic new wave-ish Yukon Blonde followed by catchy, anthemic Americana rockers the Rural Alberta Advantage at  Rough Trade, $20 adv tix rec. The following night, 11/4 they’re at Bowery Ballroom for the same deal

11/3, 9ish exotic vibraphone surf rock band the Vibro-jets – a Sea Devils spinoff – at Troost

11/3, 10 PM the world’s creepiest crime jazz/film noir band, Big Lazy at Barbes

11/3, 10 PM guitar mastermind Danny Weiss’ and magical Americana singer Mary Olive Smith’s soulful retro bluegrass band Stillhouse Serenade at Sunny’s

 11/3. 10 PM oldschool, no-BS all-female punk band LA Witch at St. Vitus, $15

11/3, 10:30 PM catchy Booker T-esque soul jazz with the David Gibson/Jared Gold, Hammond B3 organ band at the Fat Cat

 11/4, 1:30 PM this era’s most spellbinding oldschool country singer, Laura Cantrell at Union Pool, $20

11/4, 4 PM stark but hard-hitting Georgian folk ensemble Dancing Crane Ensemble at Actors Fund Art Space,  160 Schermerhorn St, downtown Brooklyn, $20

11/4, 4 PM cinematic, psychedelic quirk-pop keyboardist Michael Hearst presents “Curious, Unusual and Extraordinary” songs from his many bands followed at 6 by eclectic, edgy soul/art-rock/funk/chamber-pop cellist/singer Marika Hughes & Bottom Heavy , at 8 by pianist Lucian Ban and violist Mat Maneri playing their creepy Transylvanian jazz and then at 10 by epic ranchera/bolero brass crew Banda de los Muertos at Barbes

 11/4, 7 PM multiphonic guitarist Benjamin Miller, percussive postrock pioneers the Wharton Tiers Ensemble and the original downtown guitar shredmeister, Elliott Sharp at Spectrum, $15

11/4,  7ish Bobby Radcliff – the rare blues guitarist who plays a ton of notes but doesn’t waste them, sort of a funkier Stevie Ray Vaughan – with his trio at Terra Blues

11/4, 7:30 PM the Juilliard String Quartet play works by Beethoven and James MacMillan at Washington Irving HS Auditorium, 16th St./Irving Place, $15

 11/4, 8 PM magical chamber ensemble Music From China play premieres by Mathew Rosenblum, Zhou Long and Wang Guowei at Symphony Space, $18 adv tix rec

11/4, 8 PM haunting, kinetic, paradigm-shifting Middle Eastern jazz with Ensemble Fanaa at Alwan for the Arts, $20/$15 stud

11/4 8 PM Owls at Night with Yoon Sun Choi, vocals/piano, Dana Lyn on violin and Vinnie Sperrazza, drums. ollowed at  9:30 by Mother Octopus with Dana Lyn on violin Mike McGinnis (clarinet), Clara Kennedy (cello), Ty Citerman (guitar), Vinnie Sperrazza (drums) at I-Beam, $15

11/4, 8 PM “avant neo-jazz” pianist Yayoi Ikawa leads her quintet followed by edgy jazz violinist Tomoko Omura leading hers at the Cell Theatre, $10

11/4, 8:30 PM the truly legendary, murderously intense, creepy punk/ghoulabilly Legendary Shack Shakers at Hill Country Brooklyn, $18

11/4, Unsteady Freddie‘s monthly surf rock extravaganza at Otto’s begins at 9 with surfed-up tv themes from Commercial Interruption, at 10  jangly New York original surf rock cult heroes the Supertones, , at 11 the swirly, hard-hitting, reverb-iced Strange but Surf  and at midnight the southwestern gothic-tinged Derangers (#2 band in Rockland, Massachusetts according to Reverbnation)

11/4, 9 PM ten-piece country/carnivalesque/acoustic rock powerhouse M Shanghai String Band at the Jalopy, $!0

11/4, 9 PM fiery, guitar-fueled female-fronted Americana punks Spanking Charlene at Sidewalk

11/4, 11 PM fiery, psychedelically bluesy oldschool soul/southern rockers Lizzie & the Makers  at the Way Station

11/4, midnight, dark, fiery, female-fronted female-fronted surf rockers High Waisted – who’ve been flailing around with generic dreampop lately – at Rough Trade, $10 adv tix rec

11/5, 4 PM the release show for rising indie designer Mary Symczak’s classy Fall women’s collection with live jazz from bassist Jeon Lim Yang‘s group and a performance by the Mari Meade Dance Company at Barbes, free. Followed at 7 by state-of-the-art postbop guitarist Will Bernard  leading a Billy Strayhorn tribute and then at 9:30ish by Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel

11/5, 6 PM the genuinely Beyond Group (Cheryl Pyle, Michael Eaton, Jamie Baum, Claire Daly, Matt Lavelle and Gene Coleman) followed by tenor saxophonist Jonathan Moritz with bassist Sean Ali and drummer Carlo Costa improvising up some flickering new elements at Downtown Music Gallery

11/5, 7 PM spine-tingling, darkly mystical art-rock/avant-garde/chamber pop songwriter Carol Lipnik – pretty much everybody’s choice for best singer in all of NYC – at Pangea

11/5, 7 PM a twin album release show by atmospheric postrockers Empyrean Atlas and kinetic, tuneful vibraphone/percussion Ensemble Et Al. at Baby’s All Right, $15

11/5, 7:30 PM sweeping, swinging vibraphonist Behn Gillece leads his quintet at Smalls

 11/5, 8:30 PM violinist Benjamin Sung plays works by Sciarrino, Berio, Paganini, Schnittke and Maderna at Spectrum, $15

11/5, 8:30 PM New York’s most charismatic, darkly compelling lyrical songwriter/storyteller/keyboard genius Rachelle Garniez at at the third stage at the Rockwood, $12. 11/26 at 7 she’s at Pangea.

11/5, 9ish darkly edgy jazz guitarist/composer Lucas Brode at Troost

11/6, 8 PM microtonal violinist Mari Kimura plays a interactive audio-video show for violin and motion sensor, featuring traditional Japanese ceramics (one assumes for sonics..or maybe just to eat off of?) at Roulette, $20 adv tix rec

11/6-7 plus 11/9-12 and 11/15-18, 8:30 PM Joan LaBarbara stars in Paul Pinto’s Thomas Paine in Violence, an “electro-acoustic opera-sermon set in Thomas Paine’s afterlife,” backed by a choir and intense indie classical ensemble Thingny at Here, 145 Sixth Ave south of Spring, $25

11/6, 9 PM Matkot play their torchy Mediterranean vocal jazz at Shrine

11/6, 10 PM high-voltage delta blues/Romany swing guitarist Felix Slim at LIC Bar

11/7, 7 PM innovative, tuneful Indian-influenced drone-raga band Arranged Marriage NP followed at 9 by ten-piece funky Balkan brass jazz monsters Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

11/7, 7:30 PM the incomparable, lush, eclectic Jenifer Jackson – a connoisseur of Americana, Beatlesque janglerock, bossa nova and Texas noir – at the Owl

11/7, 7:30 PM charismatic, adventurous postbop/avant garde trombonist/crooner Frank Lacy leads his  quintet at Smalls

11/7, 7:30 PM the New Juilliard Ensemble play new works by Mauricio Kagel and Giya Kancheli, at Bruno Walter Studio, Room 309 at Juilliard, free

11/7, 8 PM fiery, psychedelically bluesy oldschool soul/southern rockers Lizzie & the Makers – the only soul group on the planet who got their inspiration for a song from a Rachmaninoff classic – at American Beauty, $12 adv tix rec

11/7, 8 PM eclectic, nuanced jazz chanteuse Tammy Scheffer leads her sextet at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

11/7, 8:30 PM perennially edgy 80s dreampop heroine Kristin Hersh at City Vineyard, $25

 11/7-12, 8:30 PM unstoppably edgy, deservedly iconic, witty downtown guitarist Marc Ribot leads a series of small groups at the Stone, $20. Choice pick: his protest-jazz Songs of Resistance project on 11/10 with Shahzad Ismaily (percussion, bass, keys) Briggan Krauss (sax)

11/7, 9 PM dynamic, subtle new female-fronted klezmer band Tsibele (Yiddish for onion) at the Jalopy, $10. 11/11, 7:30 PM they’re at the People’s Voice Cafe, at the People’s Voice Cafe, sugg don, $20; $12 for subscribers; “More if you choose; less if you can’t; no one turned away”

11/7, 9 PM perennially dark, soaring noir soul singer/bandleader Nicole Atkins  at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, $25

11/7, 9:30 PM harpist/singer Pia Salvia with her five-piece band  at Shapeshifter Lab, $tba

11/7, 10 PM creepy lo-fi horror-folk band Lucky Witch & the Righteous Ghost followed at midnight by anthemic lit-rocker Dalton Deschain at Sidewalk

11/8, 7 PM shamisen player/singer/improviser Emi Makabe lead her group with Jacob Sacks on Rhodes at 55 Bar

11/8, 7 PM pianist Javor Bracic plays Chopin waltxes, mazurkas and more at the Bulgarian Consulate, 221 E 62nd St, free

11/8, 7:30 PM first-rate purist honkytonk crooner/bandleader Clifford Westfall at Lovecraft Bar, Ave. B/4th St.

11/8, 8 PM accordion genius Shoko Nagai ’s Tokala at Barbes “Tokala is the name of a mysterious country in Central Asia which had a connection to Japan via the silk road which was responsible for bringing Middle Eastern culture to ancient Japan.  The band explores the sound of this ancient connection where cultural exchange left an imprint which became integral part of Japanese culture.” With Zisl Slepovitch (clarinet); Kenny Warren (trumpet) and Stomu Takeishi (bass) at Barbes

11/8, 8 PM kinetic jazz vibraphonista Yuhan Su leads her quartet at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 cover plus $10 minimum

11/8. 8 PM night one of the Alvin Lucier retrospective program features the four-guitarist, three-sax, four-violinist Ever Present Orchestra playing recent works; composer/sound artist Joan La Barbara also performs the American premiere of Lucier’s Double Rainbow, a new commissioned work for voice and oscillator and then Lucier himself staging his seminal 1976 work Bird and Person Dyning. “Dyning” is Lucier’s abbreviated version of “heterodyning,” a term from the early days of radio describing the phenomenon of two waves mixing in a non-linear medium to produce two extra signals (created with the sum and difference in frequency), at Issue Project Room, $20/$15 stud

11/8, 8:30 PM Giant Sand honcho and southwestern gothic icon Howe Gelb’s Future Standards at the Owl, $15

11/8, 9 PM ageless golden-age roots reggae crooner Freddie McGregor at B.B. King’s, $25 adv tix rec

11/8, 10:30 PM fearlessly populist, cutting-edge trombonist/composer Ryan Keberle & Catharsis at Smalls

 11/9, 7 PM Rimi Basu & Ensemble play Indian sufi sounds at Drom, $15 adv tix tec

11/9, 5 PM pianist Cesar Reyes plays a tribute to Violeta Parra at Brooklyn College Auditorium, 2900 Bedford Ave, free

11/9, 7 PM Mapuche-language Patagonian art-rock/avant garde sounds with multi-keyboardist Juan Namuncura followed by pianist Ignacio Montoyo Carlotto playing works by Horacio Salgán, Astor Piazzolla, and other oldschool tango composers at St. Peter’s Church, 54th/Lex, $20

11/9, 7:30 PM haunting cinematic loopmusic cellist Julia Kent and multi-reedman Doug Wieselman‘s Trio S at the Owl, $10

 11/9, 7:30/9:30 PM trombonist Kaila Vandever leads an excellent quintet with Immanuel Willkins on tenor sax and Kanoa Mendenhall on bass at the Jazz Gallery, $15

11/9, 7:30 PM torchy singer Jennifer Charles’ and guitar mastermind Oren Bloedow’s long-running art-rock/noir band Elysian Fields in their similarly haunting psychedelic Sephardic folk disguise, La Mar Enfortunada at the Jewish Museum, 1109 5th Ave at 92nd St,  $18/$15 stud/srs

11/9, 8 PM plush, balmy, oldtimey uke swing band Daria Grace & the Pre-War Ponies followed at 10 by well-loved Boston alt-country vets Session Americana at Barbes

11/9, 8/9:30 PM tenor saxophonist Kyle Nasser leads his sextet at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

11/9, 8 PM night two of the Alvin Lucier retrospective features a performance of Lucier’s 2013 Criss-Cross for two electric guitars played by Oren Ambarchi and Gary Schmalzl, Lucier’s first and only piece for electric guitar; the four-guitarist, three-sax, four-violinist Ever Present Orchestra playing NY premieres and finally Lucier himself staging his paradigmatic 1970 work I am sitting in a room – several sentences of recorded speech simultaneously played back and re-recorded sequentially for a cool crowd-noise effect at Issue Project Room, $20/$15 stud

11/9-11,  7:30/9:30 PM dazzlingly eclectic purist jazz singer Brianna Thomas and her band at Ginny’s Supper Club, $20

11/9, 8 PM feral, satirical, inimitable Americana/oldtime/swing crew the Brothers Comatose at Bowery Ballroom, $20

11/9, 8:30 PM dynamic klezmer trombonist Dan Blacksberg’s Radiant Others at the Jalopy, $15

 11/9, 10 PM fiery oldtimey string band the Four O’Clock Flowers at Sunny’s

11/9, 10:30 PM noir-inspired alto saxophonist/composer Nick Hempton leads leads a trio at Smalls

11/9, 11 PM quirky, smartly lyrical avant chamber pop with the Icebergs – Jane LeCroy – vox; Tom Abbs – cello; David Rogers-Berry – drums –  at Sidewalk. 11/16 they’re at Wayward Social, 135 Ingraham St. in Bushwick, L to Morgan Ave., time tba

11/9, 11 PM atmospheric, cinematic drummer/composer Tim Kuhl – sort of a more straightforwardly trippy version of John Hollenbeck – at Pete’s

11/10, 5:30 PM clarinet wizard Dmitri Zisl Slepovitch, leader of wild Polesian klezmer dance outfit Litvakus,at the American Folk Art Museum 

11/10, 7 PM Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society play their haunting, sardonically menacing big band suite, Real Enemies at Shapeshifter Lab, $20

11/10, 7 PM the magical New York Andalus Ensemble Chamber Trio play ancient Jewish themes from the Middle East and North Africa at the Manhattan JCC, Amsterdam at 76th, $18

11/10, 7 PM Nashville gothic sister duo Larkin Poe at the Mercury, $15

11/10, 7:30 PM Afro-Cuban percussionist Roman Diaz and theBrooklyn Raga Massive reinvent classic Indian themes at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

11/10, 7:30 PM indie classical ensemble Hotel Elefant play music of Kirsten Volness and Jascha Narveson at Scholes St. Studios, sugg don

11/10, 7:30 PM the Rolling Stones’ Tim Ries on sax leading his quintet followed at 10:30 PM by pianist Brian Marsella’s tuneful, first-rate original postbop jazz sextet the Flail at Smalls. The Flail are also here the following night, 11/11

11/10, 7:45 PM the world’s creepiest crime jazz/film noir band, Big Lazy , wild, theatrical, fun female-fronted barrelhouse piano blues band the Claudette & Brian Carpenter and the Confessions – the dark oldtime jazz maven’s Lynchian rock band – at Drom, $12 adv tix rec

11/10 , 8 PM trippy electro/downtempo chanteuse Pearla,  excellent, catchy rainy day psych-pop band Minor Poet and haunting, Siouxsie-esque Canadian art-rock trio Little Coyote at Bushwick Public House, $5

11/10, 8 PM chanteuse/uke player Dahlia Dumont’s Blue Dahlia playing edgy, smartly lyrically-fueled, jazz-infused tunes in English and French with classic chanson and Caribbean influences  followed 10 by Super Yamba playing their psychedelic Afrobeat jams at Barbes

 11/10, 8 PM energetic, sometimes hilarious acoustic Veracruz-style folk-punk band Radio Jarocho at Guadalupe Inn

 11/10, 8 PM the Downtown Voices sing Rachmaninoff’s ethereal and lush setting of the mystical All-Night Vigil at Trinity Church, free. The program repeats on 11/12

11/10, 8 PM elegant, sharply lyrical parlor pop stylist Heather Eatman, crystalline-voiced noir Americana songwriter Jessie Kilguss  and dark Americana guy/girl harmony duo the Tall Pines at Red Hook Bait & Tackle

11/10, 9 PM intense female-fronted psychedelic/funk band Imunuri at Bar Chord

11/10, 9ish CBs style female-fronted punks the Carvels NYC and Heidi Lieb’s recently reunited all-female punk/powerpop NYC legends Sit N Spin at Hank’s, $tba

11/10, 10 PM Super Yamba play their psychedelic Afrobeat jams at Barbes

11/10, 10 PM entrancing singer Sandra Lilia Velasquez’s hypnotic downtempo/psychedelic band SLV at Pete’s, free. They’re also at C’mon Everybody on 11/29 at 9 for $12

11/10, 10 PM hard-hitting bassist Dawn Drake & Zapote play hot Afrobeat-tinged funk grooves at the Way Station

11/11 4 PMthe Erik Satie Quartet – Ron Hay (trombone), Max Seigel (bass trombone), Ben Holmes (trumpet), and Andrew Hadro (bari sax) –reinvent classic and obscure Satie chamber pieces as well as rare compositions by his obscure contemporaries, followed at 6 PM by eclectic, edgy soul/art-rock/funk/chamber-pop cellist/singer Marika Hughes & Bottom Heavy, at 8 by the reputedly amazing  Night Kitchen – Gene Yelin – guitar & vocals; Trip Henderson – harmonica; Joanna Sternberg – bass and vocals – playing “Hank Williams, old timey and country” and at 10 by La Mecanica Popular playing their original, psychedelic update on classic 70s Nuyorican salsa dura at Barbes

11/11, 7 PM Argentine songwriter Luna Sureña plays Patagonian music at St. Peter’s Church, 54th/Lex, free

11/11, 7 PM cellist Matt Haimovitz and pianist Christopher O’Riley play works by Rachmaninoff, Prokofiev, Shostakovich and others from the top at National Sawdust, $30 adv tix rec

11/11, 7:15ish dark psychedelic acoustic blues/klezmer/reggae/soca jamband Hazmat Modine at Terra Blues. They’re also here on 11/25

 11/11, 7:30 PM incomparable country/jazz/janglerock icon Amy Allison at Dixon Place, free. Brilliant new material, all kinds of rarities and devastatingly funny between-song banter

 11/11, 8:30 PM slinky, oud-fueled Middle Eastern/Nile Delta dance orchestra Alsarah & the Nubatones  at C’Mon Everybody, $12

11/11, 8:30/10 PM Transylvanian pianist Lucian Ban leads his Elevation sextet at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

11/11, 9 PM hilarious, smartly political faux-French retro 60s psych-pop band les Sans Culottes at Bar Chord. 11/25 at around 10 they’re at Hank’s for $10.

11/11, 10 PM delicious original Americana/newgrass band Chamomile & Whiskey atHill Country

11/12, 2 PM lush Asian woodwind sounds with the Japan Kocarina Ensemble with  folk singer Kanemi Yaguchi and the Ai Chorus at Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall, $25

11/12, 2 PM the Rolston String Quartet play Tschaikovsky’s String Quartet No. 1 plus works by Mozart and Murray Schafer at the New School Auditorium, 66 W 12th St., $!8

 11/12, 3 PM the Downtown Chamber Players play piano and woodwind music by female composers Llii Boulanger, Cecile Chaminade, Madeleine Dring, Louise Farrenc and Mira Spector at St. Marks Church, 2nd Ave/1oth St, $20

11/12, 3 PM catchy, darky entrancing Honduran beach party sounds with the Garifuna Jazz Ensemble at the BMHC space, 1303 Louis Niné Blvd in the Bronx, free; 2 or 5 train to Freeman St

11/12, 4 PM An die Musik – Mark Peskanov, violin; Nicholas Mann, viola; Robert Ingliss, oboe; Constance Emmerich, piano with special guest Thomas Demenga, cello play works by Beethoven, Handel, Mozart and Haydn at Merkin Concert Hall, $16

11/12, 4 PM the Enso String Quartet play works by Webern and Beethoven at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library, free, no under-sixes.

11/12, 5 PM psychedelically machinegunning virtuoso Max ZT on the hammered dulcimer with Uri Sharlin on accordion followed at 9 by Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel at Barbes

11/12, ​5 PM Ensemble Connect play works by Hartske, Brahms and Dvorak’s String Quintet in G Major, Op. 77 at Our Saviour’s Atonement, 178 Bennett Ave (one block west of Broadway at 189th St), free

11/12, 5:30 PM Baltimore Symphony flutist Emily Skala plays works by Debussy, Bach, Messiaen, Mendelssohn, and Franck at Baruch Performing Arts Center, 55 Lexington Ave,$25/$15 stud/srs

11/12, 7:30 PM 70s psychedelic Britfolk legends the Strawbs – whose Grave New World is more relevant than ever – at B.B. King’s, $26.50 adv tix rec

11/12, 7:30 PM soaringly explosive jazz composer/torch singer Nicole Zuraitis plays the album release show for her harrowing new one Hive Mind at Dron, $10 adv tix rec

11/12, 7:30 PM eclectic, tuneful accordionist/songwriter Ali Dineen, at the Owl

11/12, 9 PM legendary 70s postrock pioneers Pere Ubu at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, $25 adv tix rec

11/12, 9 PMArki play darkly classic Ethiopian funk grooves at Silvana

 11/13, 8 PM charmingly nuanced, erudite singer/pianist and Dinah Washington reinventor  Champian Fulton leads her trio at Radegast Hall, She’s also here on 11/20

11/13, 10 PM awesomely slinky, psychedelic Israeli Ethiopiques groove instrumentalists Anbessa Orchestra at the small room at the Rockwood

11/14, 7 PM eclectic, hard-hitting, lyrical composer/tenor saxophonist Stan Killian and group at 55 Bar

11/4. 7:30 PM fiery alto saxophonist Lucas Pino’s twin-guitar No No Nonet at Smalls

11/14, 7:30 PM an all-star benefit for the National Jazz Museum in Harlem with iconic North African scholar/pianist Randy Weston and bassist Reggie Workman, lyrical piano genius Marc Cary and blues dude Guy Davis at the Schomburg Center, $25 seats avail. Cary is also at the museum on 11/28 at 7 playing Ellington tunes, $10

11/14, 8 PM haunting, crepuscular folk noir songwriter Erin Regan  at Sidewalk

11/14-19, 8:30/10 PM various groups play John Zorn’s Masada Book 3 at the Vanguard, $30. Choice pick: Zorn’s monstrous surf band Abraxas with Aram Bajakian on guitar on 11/16

11/14, 8 PM Nancy Wu, violin; Kari Docter, cello; Vladimir Valjarevic, piano play works by Haydn and Dvorak at Mannes School of Jazz Performance Space, Arnhold Hall, 55 W13th St on the 5th floor, free

11/14-19, 8:30 PM legendary electroacoustic percussionist Ikue Mori leads a series of ensembles at the Stone, $20. Choice pick: Mephista on opening night with Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Susie Ibarra (drums) Jim Staley (trombone)

11/14, 8:30 PM torchy, eclectically brilliant dobro player Abbie Gardner of Red Molly  followed at 9:30 by her darkly lyrical ex-bandmate, multi-instrumentalist/songwriter Carolann Solebello, at Pete’s

11/14, 9:30 PM the Bronx Conexion play their mighty salsa big band jazz at the Nuyorican Poets Cafe, $10

11/15, 6 PM music by brilliant, darkly cinematic composer Dobrinka Tabakova in a multimedia performance at the Bulgarian Consulate, 221 E 62nd St, free

11/15. 6 PM sensational Indian classical violinist/improviser Arun Ramamurthy with his group at the Rubin Museu of Art, free w/museum adm

11/15, 6 PM charismatic, darkly eclectic cellist/songwriter Meaghan Burke  leads her Creature Comforts parlor pop trio at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

11/15, 7 PM pianist and harpsichordist Magdalena Baczewska plays works by Clementi, Monterverdi and Berio at the Italian Academy at Columbia University, 1161 Amsterdam Ave north of 116th St., free

11/15, 7:30 PM vividly lyrical rising star pianist Chris Pattishall and sensational trumpeter Adam O’Farrill play a live score to projections by visual artist Kambui’s new project Where Does the Time Go starring Irungu Mutu and Jessica Allie at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

11/15, 7:30 PM the gentler side of powerpop: the Low Doses, Jay Gonzalez & the Guilty Pleasures and the Eyelids doing their post-Dream Syndicate thing at WFMU’s Monty Hall, 43 Montgomery Street, Jersey City. 11/18, same time they’re at Cape House, 2 Knickerbocker Ave in Bushwick for the same deal

11/15, 8 PM Glas (riveting singer/percussionist Corinna Snyder’s Macedonian duo with Vedran Boskovski) followed by singer Jenny Luna’s haunting, oud-and-clarinet-driven Turkish band Dolunay and oud/kora wizard Kane Mathis at Trans-Pecos, $10

11/15, 8 PM eclectic, lyrical jazz bassist/composer Pedro Giraudo and his Tango  Trio joins the string quartet Quartetto Tomassini at Barbes. Giraudo and band are also at Terraza 7 the following night, 11/16 at 9 for $10

11/15, 8:30 PM noir slowcore art-rock with Black Heart Procession at Baby’s All Right, $20. They’re at the Mercury the following night, 11/16 at 10:30 for three bucks less in advance

11/16, 7 PM intense Greek classical pianist Vassilis Varvaresos plays a program tba at Merkin Concert Hall, free, rsvp req

11/16,  7 PM latin jazz alto sax luminary Yosvany Terry leads a trio at the National Jazz Museum in Harlem, $15. They’re also at the Jazz Gallery on 11/30 at 7:30/9:30 for the same price

11/16, 7:30 PM the album release show for the new one by paradigm-shifting, irrepressibly edgy, fun Dominican bandleader Irka Mateo & La Tirindanga at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

11/16. 7:30/9:30 PM ambitious, lustrous trumpeter/composer Jonathan Finlayson & Sicilian Defense at the Jazz Gallery, $22

11/16, 8 PM singer Jenny Luna’s haunting, oud-and-clarinet-driven Turkish band Dolunay followed at 10 by a killer tuneful improvisational trio::Hearing Things‘ JP Schlegelmilch – organ; Jonathan Goldberger – guitar and Jim Black – drums – at Barbes 

11/16, 8:30 PM all-star klezmer trio Midwood with Jake Shulman-Ment on violin, Yoshie Fruchter on guitar and Klezmatic Richie Barshay on drums at the Jalopy, $15

10/16, 8:30 PM killer improvisation: Cheryl Richards on vocals, Claire De Brunner on bassoon and the feral Mara Rosenbloom on piano at I-Beam, $15

11/17, 5:30 PM gentle, topical original folk songwriter Jeremy Aaron at the American Folk Art Museum

11/17, 7:30 PM the Arion Chamber Music trio play works by Beethoven and Dvorak at at Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, 120 W 69th St., $25/$12 stud

11/17, 7:30 PM salsa piano legend Arturo Ortiz Y Los 7 Con Calle at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

 11/17, 8 PM catchy, fiery, female-fronted janglerockers/powerpop band Above the Moon – like a more forceful take on Versus – at the Delancey, $10

11/17, 8 PM the NYU01 new music ensemble plays Philip Glass’ Symphony No. 1 at the NYU  Skirball Center, LaGuardia and Washington Square South, free

11/17, 8 PM baritone saxophonist Carol Sudhalter’s Astoria Big Band play swing classics at Flushing Town Hall, $16/$10 stud

 11/17, 8 PM golden age pottymouth dancehall reggae nostlgia:  Yellowman and band at SOB”s, $25

11/17, 8 PM Monika Krajewska, mezzo-soprano, and Natasha Ulyanovsky, pianist and organist, join forces for a program of ancient Jewish music, Yiddish art songs, Russian romances and Argentine tango, at Barnard College’s Sulzberger Parlor, 3rd Floor Barnard Hall, 117th St and Broadway, free

11/17, 8:30 PM haunting, gorgeously lyrical pianist Satoko Fujii’s darkly slinky, Romany-inspired Gato Libre at I-Beam, $15

11/17, 8:30  PM violinist Jennifer Choi with the Secret Quartet play works by Ljova Zhurbin and Ursula Chinn at the New School’s Glass Box Performance Space, 55 W 13th St, $20. She’s also there on 11/18 with pianists Kathleen Supove and Alexandra Joan playing works by Jen Shyu and Stravinsky.

11/17, 9 PM hauting female-fronted Turkish art-song trio Neotolia at Silvana

11/17, 9 PM goth-tinged arena rock with Swanky Tiger at Shrine

 11/17, 9:30 PM urban country legends Miller’s Farm – who did the original dis song about the L train – at Hill  Country

11/17, 10 PM accordionist/sitarist Kamala Sankaram’s hot surfy Bollywood/cumbia/psychedelic rock project Bombay Rickey – a launching pad for her spellbinding four-octave voice –  at Barbes

11/17. 10 PM darkly playful, epic piano-based art-rock singer Eve Lesov followed by the darkly eclectic, enigmatic Lorraine Leckie  – equally adept at Slavic and Americana noir and dark cabaret – at Sidewalk

11/17, 10 PM the Shockwaves – a catchy blend of glam, psychedelia, stoner boogie and a little edgy Raybeats thrown in – at Greenpoint Gallery 

11/17, 11 PM ferociously fun, menacing psychobilly/horror rockers the Omega Men at Otto’s

 11/18, 1;30 PM the Kunqu Society perform dramatic Chinese opera pieces at Flushing Town Hall, $16/$10 stud

11/18 4 PM pyrotechnic klezmer clarinetist and Dave Tarras protege Michael Winograd  and lyrical trumpeter Ben Holmes join forces for edgy new klezmer tunes followed at 6 byeclectic, edgy soul/art-rock/funk/chamber-pop cellist/singer Marika Hughes & Bottom Heavy, at 8 by playfully lyrical, fearlessly political superduo Kill Henry Sugar – guitar/banjo mastermind Erik Della Penna and drummer Dean Sharenow – and at 10 by haunting Puerto Rican bolero revivalists and Sylvia Rexach reinventors Miramar. Best quadruplebill of the year!

11/18, 7 PM charming oldtimey trio the Crimson Ragdolls:  Joanna Sternberg, Ali Dineen & Lucine Yeghiazaryanne at Terra Blues

11/18, 7:30 PM sharply lyrical, sometimes uproariously amusing purist janglerock songwriter Sharon Goldman at the People’s Voice Cafe, sugg don, $20; “More if you choose; less if you can’t; no one turned away”

11/18, 7:30 PM the Dover String Quartet play music by Mendelssohn, Laks, Schumann and Viktor Ullmann at Washington Irving HS Auditorium, 16th St./Irving Place, $15

11/18, 8 PM early music ensemble Vox Luminis sing royal funeral music at the Church of St. Mary the Virgin, 145 W 46th St between 6th and 7th aves, $30 seats avail. We need a royal funeral in this country right about now! 

11/18, 8 PM purist, lyrical pianist/singer Kelly Green leads her plays the album release show for her new one with her sextet at the Cell Theatre, $10

11/18, 8 PM haunting minimalist/cinematic multi-keyboardist Dominique Lawalrée at the San Damiano Mission, 85 N 15th St, Williamsburg, $20

11/18, 8 PM Athens’ #1 gangster hash-smoking 1920s/30s style rebetiko music band, Rebetiki Istoria at Roulette, $25

11/18, 9 PM the NY Jazzharmonic Trio with the amazing ArcoIris Sandoval on piano at Bar Thalia adjacent to Symphony Space, free

11/18, 10 PM epic, cinematic Indian violin-fueled art-rock themes with Rini and her explosive band at  at Legion Bar, $10

11/18, 10 PM oldschool psychedelic soul/groove band Empire Beats at the Way Station

11/18, 10:30 PM wild, intense, frequently satirical newgrass/oldtimey hellraisers the Dustbowl Revival at the big room at the Rockwood, $15

11/18, time tba a subset of fiery latin noir/circus rock band Kotorino with the similarly phantasmagorical Not Waving But Drowning at House of Collections, 315 Berry St, Williamburg

11/19, 3 PM Omega Ensemble play chamber and string works by Rachmaninoff, Debussy, Beethoven and Gershwin at Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, 120 W 69th St. free

11/19, 4 PM the Apollo Trio play works by Mozart and Brahms  at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library, free, no under-sixes.

 11/19, 4 PM the Navatman Music Collective – the only carnatic choir on this continent – sing their innovative, lustrous, lush new arrangements of ancient Indian themes at Symphony Space, $32 but worth it. Like the choir says, “Think you know Indian classical music? Think again!”

11/19, 4 PM the Orchestra Now play Bruckner’s Symphony No. 4 plus Goossens’ Jubilee Variations at Symphony Space, free, rsvp req 

11/19, 5 PM cleverly lyrical, edgily funny, spine-tingling powerpop/acoustic rock singer Tamara Hey at the small room at the Rockwood

11/19. 5 PM clarinetist Matt Rosen and ensemble play works by Bartok, Dolphy and Brahms at the New School’s Glass Box Performance Space, 55 W 13th St, free

11/19. 7 PM NYC’s own rippling, hypnotic, epic Javanese gamelan, Gamelan Dharma Swara at the Fat Cat

 11/19, 8 PM lush, lustrously haunting Balkan art-rock ensemble Dashina at Silvana

11/19, 8ish recently revitalized, careening ten-piece Balkan brass crew Veveritse followed by explosive, creepy, colorful psychedelic rembetiko metal band Greek Judas at Starr Bar, 214 Starr St. (Irving/Wyckoff) in Bushwick, L to Jefferson St.

11/19, 8 PM explosively thundering Ukrainian art-folk band DakhaBrakha at Littlefield, $30

11/20, 7:30 PM Trident Ensemble with Miranda Cuckson, violin and Raman Ramakrishnan, cello play Messiaen’s Quartet for the End of Time. Also on the bill: vocal works  by Pérotin, Francis Poulenc, Arvo Pärt, Mariano Garau at Music Mondays, Advent Church, northwest corner of 93rd and Broadway, free 

11/20, 8:30 PM pianist Karl Larson plays dystopic new piano music by Wollschleger at Spectrum, $15

11/20, 9:30ish Chicha Libre spinoff Locobeach play trippy electro-cumbia at Barbes

11/20, 10 PM dark psychedelic Americana rock – electric Neil soundalikes Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, $20

 11/21, drinks at 5:30, show at 6: rustic Brazilian jungle guitar-and-accordion sounds with Regional de NY at the Miller Theatre, free

11/21, 7 PM longtime Piazzolla sideman and tango jazz piano luminary Pablo Ziegler l & brilliant violinist Lara St. John revisit Piazzolla’s Central Park concert at the Poisson Rouge, $25 adv tix rec

11/21, 7 PM Daniel Binelli‘s Bandoneorama, the world’s only four-bandoneon group play classic and nuevo tango plus works by Bach, Stravinsky and more followed at 8 by Baden Goyo, piano and Eddy Marcano, violín playing works by Binelli, Galindez, Camacaro, Piazzolla, Hernández, at St. Peter’s Church, 54th/Lex, $20

11/21, 7 PM lyrical pianist Angelica Sanchez leads her group followed at 9:30 by clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party  at 9 PM at Barbes

11/21, 7:30/9:30 PM Gamelan Yowana Sari with the Queens College Percussion Ensemble and special guests  at the Jazz Gallery, $15

11/21, 8 PM Manhattan Chamber play music by Richard Auldon Clark, Howard Cass, Seymour Barab, Eric Ewazen and Alan Hovhaness.at Symphony Space, $20 adv tix rec

11/21-26, 8:30/10 PM one of this era’s great, purist blues-based jazz pianists, Jason Moran & the Bandwagon at the Vanguard, $30

11/21, 8:30 PM haunting folk noir duo Karen & the Secret Documents f.k.a.  Pear Claw at Sidewalk 

11/21, 10 PM brilliant drummer/percussionist Willie Martinez & La Familia Sextet play classic salsa grooves at the Nuyorican Poets Cafe

11/22, 3 PM irrepressible trumpeter Steven Bernstein leads an allstar 14-piece band with Marc Cary on piano, Luis Bonilla on trombone, Marika Hughes on cello and more at the Town Hall, “revisiting Coretta Scott King’s Freedom Concerts,  a milestone collaboration between Dizzy Gillespie and Chano Pozo,  and cantor Moishe Oysher’s anti-Nazi fundraising rally,” $27 tix avail. at the box office

11/22, 7:30 PM, repeating 11/24-25 at 8 the NY Phil play  Rachmaninoff’s Third Symphony, with concertmaster Frank Huang as soloist in Saint-Saëns’s Violin Concerto No. 3 at Avery Fisher Hall, $35 tix avail

11/22. 8/9:30 PM concise, tuneful jazz pianist Marta Sanchez leads her  quintet at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

11/22, 8:30 PM intense, rapturous Balkan/Middle Eastern ensemble the Secret Trio –Tamer Pinarbasi, Ismail Lumanovski & Ara Dinkjian – at Bar Lunatico

11/23, 9:30 PM lyrical trumpet powerhouse Nadje Noordhuis leads her Quintet at 55 Bar

11/24-25, 7:30/9:30 PM drummer Johnathan Blake’s “My Life Matters” with Dayna Stephens – saxophones / EWI; Joel Ross – vibraphone; Fabian Almazan – piano; Rashaan Carter – bass at the Jazz Gallery, $25

11/24, 8 PM majestic, haunting Turkish psychedelic rockers Barakka at Drom, $10

11/24, 8 PM rustic Brazilian jungle guitar-and-accordion sounds with Regional de NY followed at 10 by Pangari & the Socialites playing classic ska and rocksteady – most of it from the 60s Skatalites catalog – at Barbes

11/24, 10 PM jaunty female-fronted original retro rocksteady band the Big Takeover at the big room at the Rockwood

11/25, 6 PM eclectic, edgy soul/art-rock/funk/chamber-pop cellist/singer Marika Hughes & Bottom Heavy  followed at 8 by a very rare US appearance by Australian pedal steel player Lucky Oceans and his band at Barbes  

 11/25, 7:30 PM the Aviary bassoon and cello duo  play a program tba at Scholes St. Studios

11/25, 8;30 PM violinists Conrad and Pauline Kim Harris play compositions for solo violin by Eric Lyon and the NY premiere of Paul Marquardt’s Variations on a theme from “Young Frankenstein” at Spectrum, $15

11/25, 9 PM cleverly lyrical, murderously witty murder ballad/chamber pop allstars Charming Disaster at Pete’s

11/25, 9 PM popular, purist blue-eyed soul crooner Eli Paperboy Reed at Union Pool, $12

11/25, 10 PM ferocious, twin guitar-fueled, Radio Birdman-esque psychedelic punks the Electric Mess at Otto’s

11/25, 10:30 PM Nabaas Noogo play Burkina Faso-style Afrobeat at Pine Box Rock Shop

 11/26, 2  PM fiery agitator Rev. Billy & the Church of  Stop Shopping Choir – sort of the Dead Kennedys or Public Enemy of original, politically spot-on original gospel music at Joe’s Pub, $10

 11/26, 10:30 PM tuneful soul-jazz trombonist Dave Gibson leads his quintet at Smalls

11/27, sets at 6, 7 and 8 powerful jazz belter – and Gil Scott-Heron reinventor –  Charenee Wade leads her quintet with special guest and frequent vocal sparring partner Brianna Thomas at the American Folk Art Museum

11/27, sets at 6, 7 and 8 chanteuse/uke player Dahlia Dumont’s Blue Dahlia play edgy, smartly lyrically-fueled, jazz-infused tunes in English and French with classic chanson and Caribbean influences at 30 Lincoln Plaza across the street from the Lincoln Center atrium. Epic, original, intense original Balkan monsters Raya Brass Band will be marching around the neighborhood as well.

11/27, 6:30 PM sensational ex-Klezmatics fiddler Alicia Svigals‘ Klezmer Express at Dante Park at the triangle on Broadway north of 63rd St.

11/27, 7:30 PM the Juilliard String Quartet play works by Haydn and Dvorak plus Bartok’s searing String Quartet No. 5 at Alice Tully Hall, $20

11/27, 8/10:30 PM ageless, perennially hard-hitting jazz piano sage and ex-Coltrane bandmate McCoy Tyner at the Blue Note, $30 standing room avail

11/27-28, 8 PM synth player/composer Laurel Halo and guest percussioist Eli Keszler play selections from her recent album Dust, “revolving around loose and languid songs; warped, sun-filled, melted and at times, heavy-hearted and obscure. A collection of breezy, broken songs, based on woody instrumentation, sub bass and restlessness” at the Kitchen, $20

11/27-28, 8 PM drummer Adam Rudolph’s strikingly tuneful, rumblingly improvisational Go Organic Orchestra at Roulette, $15

11/27, 9 PM legends from the zeros: singer/guitarist Genie Morrow’s super-catchy, erudite powerpop band Sputnik at the Bitter End

11/27, 10ish haunting, powerful Afro-Colombian trance choir Bulla en El Barrio at Barbes 

11/28, 7 PM tuneful, terse guitarist/singer Camila Meza and her Nectar Orchestra chamber jazz septet at at the third stage at the Rockwood, $10

11/28, 7 PM the world’s funniest improvising ensemble, Mostly Other People Do the Killing play a trio show with Ron Stabinsky on piano, Moppa Elliott on bass and Kevin Shea on drums followed at 8 by sometimes haunting baritone sax player Charles Evans’ quartet at Shapeshifter Lab, $10

11/28, 7 PM the Cassatt String Quartet and clarinetist Vasko Dubrovski premiere Gerald Cohen’s new spacescape with projections at the Hayden Planetarium (use the 81st St. entrance), $13.50

11/28, 7:30 PM Bomsori Kim, violin and Drew Petersen, piano play works by Messiaen, Faure, Ravel and Saint-Saens at Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall, free tix available at 6:30 PM day of show

11/28, 7:30 PM brilliantly cinematic, kinetic violinist Dana Lyn  & guitarist Kyle Sanna do their Irish thing followed byintense, fearlessly relevant Middle Eastern clarinetist Kinan Azmeh and his group at the Owl. Azmeh and his haunting, epic Songs for Days to Come project are at Symphony Space on 11/30 at 7:30 PM for $30

11/28, 7:30/9:30 PM eclectic drummer/vibraphonist Kate Gentile‘s new quartet with Matt Mitchell on piano at the Jazz Gallery, $25

 11/29, 1 PM the Howard Williams Jazz Orchestra play big band standards at St Peter’s Church, Lex/54th

 11/29, 6 PM harmonium player Doyal Gauranga at the Rubin Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

11/29, 7 PM tenor saxophonist Jan Kus & the Slavo Rican Assembly mash up latin and Balkan jazz at Drom, $10

 11/29, 7:30/9:30 PM a large ensemble assembled by the brilliant, epic Miho Hazama plays new big band jazz tunes by similarly awesome composers: Christopher Zuar, Erica Seguine, Jon Schapiro, Martha Kato, Chuck Iwanusa, Michael Thomas, Andy Clausen, Jihye Lee and Hazama herself at the Jazz Gallery, $15, wow.

11/29, 8 PM versatile, brilliantly improvisatory oudist/composer/Middle Eastern music connoisseur Brian Prunka and band at Barbes

11/29, 9 PM gamelanesque downtown percussion icon Susie Ibarra plays the album release show for her new one, Perception with her DreamTime Ensemble at the Park Church Coop in Greenpoint, $15 adv tix avail at the Poisson Rouge box ofc

11/29. 9 PM the New School Punk & Noise Ensemble at Mannes School of Jazz Performance Space, Arnhold Hall, 55 W13th St on the 5th floor, free. Hey ho, let’s go! 

11/29, 9 PM smart, cleverly lyrical original swing chanteuse/songwriter/trombonist Emily Asher’s Garden Party at Radegast Hall.

11/29, 9 PM funky, lyrically intense dark folk jamband the Sometime Boys– with the riveting Sarah Mucho on vocals  at the small room at the Rockwood. Darkly jangly, catchy, new wave-ish rockers Melissa & the Mannequins  are at the big room an hour later for $10

11/29, 11 PM Silent Noodles (violinist Sana Nagano and noisy guitarist Tristan Pollack’s duo) at Holo 

11/30, 6 PM pianist Mirian Conti plays solo works by Lalo Schifrin: the Mission Impossible theme, jazz and tango – at the Consulate General of Argentina, 12 W 56th St, free, res rec

11/30, 6 PM first-rate purist honkytonk crooner/bandleader Clifford Westfall at the small room at the Rockwood

11/30, 6 PM tuneful postbop jazz guitarist Dave Juarez leads his trio at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min, followed at 8/10:30 by cinematic, nocturnally-inclined pastoral jazz vibraphonist Chris Dingman in a rare trio performance

11/30, 7 PM surreal Slavic psychedelic rock/powerpop band the Verge & Mary at Sidewalk 

 11/30, 7:30 PM indie classical chamber luminaries Talea Ensemble  play the NY premiere of FACE for voice and ensemble by Pierluigi Billone at the Italian Academy at Columbia University, 1161 Amsterdam Ave north of 116th St., free

11/30, 7;30 PM the edgy, microtonal Frikativ String Quartet: Sarah Bernstein , Scott Tixier, Mat Maneri, Tomeka Reid at the Owl

11/30, 8 PM haunting, atmospheric brass band and Slavic Soul Party spinoff the Mountain Lions followed at 10 by the Eastern Blokhedz – who specialize in the catalog of legendary Polish singer Edita Piaha – at Barbes.

11/30, 8 PM Hans Tammen & the eleven-piece electroacoustic Dark Circuits Orchestra play “a controlled chaos of loud, visceral blast of colors, flashes and polyrhythmic machinations” at the Knockdown Center, $10

11/30, 8 PM fearless punk classical cellist Valerie Kuehne at Spectrum, $15

11/30, 9 PM one of the year’s best triplebills: Balkan bands Tipsy Oxcartt, Raya Brass Band and Dolunay at Littlefield, $10

11/30, 9:30 PM smartly populist oldtimey-flavored Americana band 2/3 Goat  at Hill Country

11/30, 9:30 PM enigmatically intense, sometimes assaultive jazz/postrock group Desert Foxx followed at 10:30 PM by the Dye playing a mashup of 60s Laurel Canyon psych and 80s goth at Pine Box Rock Shop 

 11/30, 9:30 PM bouncy, catchy, savagely lyrical 90s style dance-rock band Maximo Park at Bowery Ballroom, $20 adv tix rec

11/30, 10 PM singer Renee Lobue’s popular late 90s jangle/art-rock vets Elk City  at Union Hall, $10

12/1, 7 PM violist Aundrey Mitchell and pianist Tim McCullough play 19th to early/mid-20th century works tba at Bloomingdale School of Music, 323 W 108th St (off of Broadway), free

12/1, 7:30 PM 10-piece Austrian new music ensemble Studio Dan play works rarely heard in the US including a Christian Schiller premiere at the Austrian Cultural Center, 11 E 52nd St., free, res req 

12/1, 8 PM don’t let the name fool you – Fairy Tale are more Brothers Grimm than Cinderella – in Korean. Amazing Korean psychedelic folk sounds from this mostly-female group at Flushing Town Hall, $16/$10 stud

12/1, 9 PM searing, theatrical Romany/Balkan punk rockers Bad Buka at Radegast

12/1, 10 PM iconic second-wave roots reggae road warriors John Brown’s Body at Bowery Ballroom, $20 adv tix rec

12/1, 11 PM the eclectic, Balkan/latin/funk brass Underground Horns  followed by fiery, noirish Canadian Balkan/Romany band Lemon Bucket Orkestra at Drom, $15 adv tix rec

12/2, 1 PM an 8-hour almost-all Leonard Bernstein marathon with a barrage of singers backed by pianists Michael Barrett and Leann Osterkamp, plus world premieres by composers Daniel Sabzgabhaei and Denise Mei Yan Hofmann at the CUNY Grad Center, 35 5th Ave. north of 34th, free

12/2, 7 PM dark, intense, psychedelic guitarist/songwriter Anna Coogan at the small room at the Rockwood

12/2, 8 PM Gamelan Kusuma Laras with Javanese gamelan luminaries Darsono Hadiraharjo, “the best young Javanese gamelan player of his generation;” master musician Midiyanto; and rising star singer Heni Savitri; at Roulette, $25

12/2, 9 PM Television’s Richard Lloyd and his band open for Steve Wynn’s iconic, amazingly vital 80s darkly psychedelic, noisyjamband the Dream Syndicate at Bowery Ballroom, $25 gen adm

12/8, 7 PM guitarists Mark Mollica and Nate Radley with John Ellis on saxophone, Ike Sturm on bass and Jared Schonig on drums at Bloomingdale School of Music, 323 W 108th St (off of Broadway), free

12/9, 4 PM the Desoff Choir sing Handel’s Messiah at Union Theological Seminary, 3041 Broadway @ 121st St, $15

12/9,  5 PM tenor sax explorations by Ras Moshe Burnett and open jam session along with speakers from Take the Stands and the Stop Mass Incarceration Network at Dacia Gallery, 53 Stanton St

12/9, free kettle corn at 7 PM, show shortly thereafter by the Argus Quartet with guest soprano Lucy Fitz Gibbon performing works by Kaija Saariaho, New York premieres by Loren Loiacono and Jordan Nelson with text by Gertrude Stein at the 53rd St. library, 18 W 53rd St. free, rsvp reqd 

12/11, drinks at 5:30 PM, show at 6, all-female punk classical French horn quartet Genghis Barbie play works from Bizet to Queen to Badfinger at the Miller Theatre, free

12/13, 7:30 PM eclectic mostly-female klezmer/cumbia/tango jamband Isle of Klezbos  at Piano on Park, 10 Park Ave #22D, $25

12/16, 9 PM very diverse works by rising star jazz composer Sarah Weaver: a solo bass piece written for and played by the great Mark Dresser followed by Weaver’s killer twelve-piece orchestra featuring Min Xiao-Fen on pipa and Ned Rothenberg on reeds, among others, at the DiMenna Center, $25/$15 stud/srs

12/20, 9:30 PM pianist Jesus Hernandez’s lush, intense flamenco jazz group the Bojaira Project at Drom, $15 adv tix rec

12/31, 11 PM organist William Trafka performs works by Bach, Guilmant and Mendelssohn at St. Bartholomew’s Church, free, champagne after midnight!

Dark Americana Bandleader Mark Sinnis Revisits His Old Haunts Upstate

Today’s Halloween episode concerns an eerie coincidence in the career of dark Americana crooner Mark Sinnis. You can watch the video – or get the scoop here if you’re multitasking. See, a few years back, Sinnis was shooting video in an upstate New York cemetery. Needing some headstone imagery, he lay down on a random grave. Later, while editing the footage, he was stunned to discover that Mary Ann Slauson, the woman interred there, died on Sinnis’ birthday…in 1846. Pure chance, a message from the great beyond, or a past-life revelation? To this day, Sinnis isn’t sure – but he got a song out of it.

Now based in North Carolina, he’s regrouping his epic Hudson Valley band 825 for a couple of pre-Halloween weekend shows on Oct 28 at 8 PM and then on Sunday afternoon, Oct 29 at 4 PM at Sue’s Sunset House in Peekskill; cover is $5. If you’re wondering what relevance those shows could have for residents of the five boroughs, the venue couldn’t be easier to get to – it’s about a block north of the Peekskill Metro-North station. Be aware that the last train back to Manhattan  Saturday night leaves at half past eleven, with a transfer at Croton-Harmon. You can also catch a nonstop train back to Grand Central an  hour earlier. 

Sinnis and the band played a weekend stand there this past summer, without any rehearsal…and slayed. These guys know his material inside out. Trumpeters Lee Compton and Brian Aspinwall gave some of the material a mariachi feel, when Aspinwall wasn’t playing pedal steel on the more oldschool C&W numbers, or keys as well on a couple of the more subdued tunes. Drummer Michael Lillard kept a swinging country shuffle or honkytonk sway going; bassist Mike Gross took some serpentine leads as the Saturday night show got crazier.

Multi-instrumentalist Stephen Gara started off both shows on banjo but also played jawbone and finally bagpipe toward the end. Lead guitarist W.D. Fortay – formerly known as Smokey Chipotle – aired out his vast assortment of classic country, rockabilly and retro rock licks, playing a couple of gorgeous hollowbody Guild models through an old Fender tube amp with the reverb way up.

Sinnis saved the weekend’s best song, Tough Love Is All She’s Got – a propulsive, corrosively vindictive minor-key number – for the Sunday show. One of the weekend’s few covers, Merle Travis’ Sixteen Tons was also reinvented as a revenge song with an inventive, oldtime chain-gang blues arrangement. Otherwise, Sinnis’ song titles pretty much speak for themselves: The Undertaker in My Rearview Mirror, One Red Rose Among the Dying Leaves, and I’ll Have Another Drink of Whiskey (‘Cause Death Is Not So Faraway), to name just three. It’s hard to remember a crowd having so much fun watching a band sing about imminent doom and unrelenting despair. Although with Sinnis, he’ll always have another song about death, but whiskey is not that faraway.

A word about the venue: it’s something straight out of a David Lynch film, a real oldschool upstate New York roadhouse. Local characters gather to watch football and the later it gets, the stranger the clientele becomes (the football crowd tends to filter out after the game ends). The one concession to the 21st century is the microbrew selection; the kitchen serves burgers, fries and such. Service is laid-back and unpretentious, as you would expect at a place like this. The onion rings are highly recommended: homemade, thick, haphazardly hand-cut and fried to a crispy brown crunch in generous amounts of batter. They go well with Tabasco.

Dori Freeman Brings Her Eclectic, Tasteful Americana to the Lower East Side

The big news about Dori Freeman’s second album, Letters Never Read – streaming at NPR – is that Richard Thompson plays on it. The song where he makes a cameo bristling with his signature, shivery, incisive Strat lines, is actually pretty slight, if tastefully assembled by Thompson’s son Teddy.

Much as it takes nerve to ask Richard Thompson to play on your album, it takes even more to cover the iconic Richard & Linda Thompson anthem I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight. OK, it’s not the original, but Freeman’s version does it justice, with some clever psychedelic touches. The rest of the album is more trad, and mines the same diverse Americana styles she explored in her debut album last year. And for what it’s worth, it’s somewhat less gloomy.. She’s playing the big room at the Rockwood this Thursday, Oct 19 at 8:15 PM; cover is $12.

Freeman gets a lot of props for her voice, and she’s earned that: it wouldn’t be overhype to compare her subtle, curlicuing blue notes in the second track, Just Say It Now, to Laura Cantrell. The pulsing country soul of Lovers on the Run brings to mind early 70s Melba Montgomery – Freeman gives it a more wintry delivery over Nick Falk’s almost martial drumbeat and Roy Williams’ steady piano chords:

I’ve looked into another’s eyes
When all the world was still
And just as I began to fall
They went in for the kill

From there Freeman mixes it up. With Alex Hargreaves and Duncan Wickel on austere fiddles, Cold Waves has a hazy, slowly vamping 70s Britfolk ambience, perhaps due to the Thompsons’ presence here. Freeman sings the bouncy Roger Miller-ish bluegrass tune Ern & Zorry’s Sneakin’ Bitin’ Dog a-cappella; Falk switches to banjo for the similarly retro, trickily syncopated take of the country gospel tune Over There.

Is that tubular bells, or one of those portable organs that Thompson likes to use, on the spare singalong Turtle Dove? Both, maybe? Likewise, the kiss-off anthem That’s All Right has a similar, muted nocturnal atmosphere, blending Jon Graboff’s spare steel guitar with piano and layers of guitar. It’s not clear who’s playing what: Neal Casal and Kacy & Clayton also contribute to the album. It winds up with a wry vocal-and-drums cover of Jim Reeves’ Yonder Comes a Sucker. If you go for eclectic Americana tunesmithing, purist playing, an unselfconsciously nuanced voice and lyrics that jump out and bite you when least expected, Dori Freeman is for you.