New York Music Daily

Global Music With a New York Edge

Tag: cheap concert october 2018

Live Music Calendar for New York City and Brooklyn for October and November 2018

Brand new calendar for November coming this Thursday – til then, daily updates – if you go out a lot, it couldn’t hurt to bookmark this page.

If you’re leaving your hood, make sure you check http://www.mta.info for service changes considering how the trains are at night and on the weekend.

If you don’t recognize a venue where a particular act is playing, check the comprehensive, recently updated list of over 200 New York City music venues at New York Music Daily’s sister blog Lucid Culture.

This is not a list of every show in town – it’s a carefully handpicked selection. If this calendar seems short on praise for bands and artists, it’s because every act here is recommended if you like their particular kind of music. Many different styles to choose from.

Showtimes listed here are set times, not the time doors open – if a listing says something like “9ish,” that means it’ll probably start later than advertised. If you see a show listed without the start time, that’s because either the artist, their publicist or the venue in question sent incomplete info – those acts are usually listed last on a particular date.  Always best to check with the venue for the latest information on set times and door charges, since that information is often published here weeks in advance. Weekly events first followed by the daily calendar.

If you see a typo or an extra comma or something like that, remember that while you were out seeing that great free concert that you found out about here, somebody was up late after a long day of work editing and adding listings to this calendar ;)

On select Wednesdays and Sundays, an intimate, growing piano music salon on the Upper West Side featuring iconoclastically insightful, lyrical pianist Nancy Garniez – a cult favorite with an extraordinarily fluid, singing, legato style – exploring the delicious minutiae of works from across the centuries, beverages and lively conversation included! Next performances are 11/8 and 12/5 at 7 PM with special guest violinist Gregor Kitzis playing Mozart, email for details/address

Mondays at 7 PM multi-instrumentalist Dennis Lichtman’s popular western swing band Brain Cloud at Barbes followed at 9:30 PM by a variety of south-of-the-border-style bands playing cumbias, boogaloo, salsa, maybe all of the above.

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: as jazz goes, it’s arguably the most exhilarating show of the week, every week. The first-rate players always rise to the level of the material. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Also Monday and Tuesday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Iguana, 240 W. 54th St ( Broadway/8th Ave) , 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Mondays in October, 10 PM noir guitar legend Jim Campilongo leads his trio at the big room at the Rockwood, $10

Mondays in October, Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting at 10:30 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, sexy original songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. It’s a crazy dance party. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the lead soloist on baritone sax, with frequent special guests.

Tuesdays in October, clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party  at 9 PM at Barbes (check the club calendar). Get there as soon as you can as they’re very popular. $10 cover.

Tuesdays in October, 9:30 PM Lizzie & the Makers  at Pete’s. Snarling twin-guitar psychedelic rockers steeped in oldschool backing one of the most powerful, riveting singers on the planet. DAMN, can this woman wail. We lost Aretha but we still have Lizzie. 

Wednesdays in October, 8 PM the Binky Griptite Orchestra (formerly Sharon Jones’ brilliant oldschool soul backing band) at Threes Brewing Outpost, 113 Franklin St (Greenpoint/Kent Aves) in Greenpoint, free

Thursdays at 8 in October the Brooklyn Raga Massive – a rotating cast of A-list Indian, jazz and rock musicians who love to jam out classic Indian themes from over the centuries to the present day – play the Jalopy, $15 adv tix at the bar at the main space. Tons of special guests followed by a wild raga jam!

Fridays and Saturdays at 5 PM adventurous indie classical string quartet Ethel plus frequent special guests playing a mix of classical and more contemporary material at the balcony bar at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

Fridays at 7:30 PM Ken Fowser leads his band at the Django. Jukebox jazz in a JD Allen vein but not as dark and more straight-ahead/groove-oriented: as postbop party music goes, nobody’s writing better than this guy right now.

Fridays in October charmingly inscrutable Parisienne chanteuse Chloe & the French Heart Jazz Band at Club Bonafide, $20. 10/5 and 10/19 she’s here at 8; 10/12 and 10/26 at 5 PM

Free classical concerts on Saturdays at 4 PM in October at Bargemusic;  usually solo piano or small chamber ensembles. If you get lucky, you’ll catch pyrotechnic violinist/music director Mark Peskanov and/or the many members of his circle. Early arrival advised.

Sundays in  October, at sometime past noon at Hank’s, Nashville gothic crooner Sean Kershaw‘s legendary honkytonk brunch is back; special guests from his wide circle of NYC Americana acts keep the afternoon going until about 7. It’s just like 1999 again -at least until the bar closes sometime this year.

Sundays in October, 7 PM pyrotechnic Balkan multi-reedman Greg Squared‘s Great (and ever-expanding) Circle followed at 9:30  by Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel at Barbes

Sundays in October, 8 PM purist guitarist Peter Mazza – who gets the thumbs up from bop-era legend Gene Bertoncini – leads a series of trios at the Bar Next Door.

10/1, 8 PM intense, soaring harmonium player/singer Elana Low – a more organic, trancey version of Marissa Nadler, maybe – at An Beal Bocht, 45 W 238th St in the Bronx. 10/2 at 8 she’s at Sidewalk and 10/30 at 8 at the Parkside 

10/1, 8 PM wildfire guitarist Brandon Seabrook’s Trio celebrates the release of their aptly titled debut album, Convulsionaries at Roulette, $18

10/1, 8:30 PM edgy alto saxophonist Caroline Davis leads a trio at Bar Chord

10/1, 9 PM brassy, spot-on Fela cover band Chop & Quench at the Knitting Factory, $20

10/1, 9:30 PM Dilemastronauta Y Los Sabrosos Cosmicos with members of M.A.K.U and Combo Chimbita play space cumbia at Barbes. They’re also at Wonders of Nature on 10/28 for $10

10/1, 9:30 PM innovative, catchy, kinetic Americana fiddler/singer Emerald Rae– who plays her axe like a mandolin – at Pete’s 

10/2, 7 PM a screening of the documentary film/cautionary tale Advertising at the Edge of the Apocalypse with Q&A afterward led by media critic/gadfly Mark Crispin Miller at 12 W 11th St, free

10/2, 7:30 PMbassist Max Johnson with  Maria Grand on Tenor Saxophone, and Flin Van Hemmen on drums followed by clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party  at Barbes

10/2. 8/9;30 PM Melissa Stylianou (vocal stylist), Gene Bertoncini (guitar), Ike Sturm (bass) at Mezzrow, $20 at the bar

10/2, 8 PM Eli Keszler presents his first solo music in two years alongside video installations by Alan Segal. “The live percussion performance draws from the album’s collected city-space recordings, fragmenting these sounds through acute instrumental means. As a visual and auditory experience, Keszler creates resonant, melodic, and percussive textures that move massive expanses into the tactile dimension.” Feel it at the Kitchen, $20

10/2-6, 8:30 PM gamelanesque percussion innovator Susie Ibarra leads a series of ensembles at the Stone at the New School, $20. Choice pick: opening night with Mephista: Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Susie Ibarra (drumset, percussion)

10/2, 9 PM Crampsy ghoul-surf/noir garage band Twin Gunsat Coney Island Baby, $10

10/2, 9 PM sharply lyrical janglerock/Americana/soul songwriter Matt Keating and guitarist Steve Mayone’s catchy new powerpop project the Bastards of Fine Arts at 11th St. Bar

10/2. 10:30 PM charismatic, adventurous postbop/avant garde trombonist/crooner Frank Lacy leads his quintet at Smalls. He’s also here on  10/23

10/2 ,midnight enigmatically tuneful, psychedelically abstract rock band Gold Dime at Secret Project Robot

10/3, 1 PM witty postbop multi-instrumentalist Art Baron leads a trio with James Weidman and Yasushi Nakamura at St. Peter’s Church, 54th/Lex

10/3, 1 PM violinist Max Tan leads an ensemble playing works by Bach, Brahms and Mozart at the Greene Space, free w/rsvp 

10/3, 6 PM Tibetan lutenist and guitarist Tendor and Tenzin Choeying at the  Rubin Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

10/3, 6:30 PM exhilarating, edgy, sardonic alto saxophonist Elijah Shiffer on saxophones with Nick Dunston on bass and Vincente Hanson on drums at the Bar Next Door. They’re also here on 10/17

10/3-6, 7:30 PM “guitarist and composer Oscar Peñas and his quartet combine piano, bass, and drums with a string quartet in his classical-jazz suite inspired by the 3,000-year-old Andalusian fishing tradition known as the almadraba. Borrowing sounds from Cuban and South American folk music, as well as from Peñas’ own Iberian heritage,” at BAM Fisher Theatre, $25

10/3, 7:30/9:30 PM powerhouse drummer and hauntingly lyrical pianist Allison Miller and Carmen Staaf’s Science Fair at the Jazz Standard, $30

10/3 8:30 PMthe perennially intense, tuneful godfather of edgy, lyrical, anthemic downtown NYC rock, Willie Nile  at City Winery, $30 standing room avail. Anybody remember when you could see him every month at Arlene’s for free back in the 90s? 

10/3, 10 PM pyrotechnic clarinetist Ismail Lumanovski’s ferociously kinetic NY Gypsy All-Stars at Drom, $10 adv tix rec

10/4, 6:30 PM saxophonist Evan Rapport joins Shashmaqam for an evening of otherworldly, intensely crescendoing Bukharian Jewish epics. “Before the musical celebration begins, enjoy a spread of traditional Bukharian food and drink” at the Eldridge Street Synagogue, $25/$15 stud/srs

10/4, 7:30 PM firebrand Egyptian accordionist/songwriter Youssra El Hawary – best known for her hilarious revolutionary youtube hit Piss on the Wall – at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

10/4,  7;30/9:30 PM wildly popular lyrical pianist Jason Moran’s Freebird quintet reinvent Charlie Parker themes at the Jazz Standard, $30

10/4, 7:30 PM, repeating on 10/5 at 2 and 10/6 at 8, the NY Philharmonic play the world premiere of Louis Andriessen’s Agamemnon plus Stravinsky’s Symphony for Wind Instruments, Debussy’s La Mer, and Leila Josefowicz solos in Stravinsky’s Violin Concerto at Avery Fisher Hall, $31 tix avail

10/4, 7:30 PM  pianist Lana Suran plays music by Haydn, Galina Ustvolskaya, Tchaikovsky, and Mozart at Scandinavia House, $15/$10 stud

10/4 8 PM pianist Gaya Feldheim Schorr  with Kat Lee followed by the highly improvisational Rhythm Method String Quartet playing little-known works by Florence Price, Amanda Maier-Röntgen, Amy Beach, and Elizabeth Maconchy, as well as a premiere of the Rhythm Method’s “Suffragette Songs,” which “reset song texts from the early 20th century women’s movement” at the Owl

10/4, 8 PM hypnotically explosive live bhangra dance band Red Baraat at the Poisson Rouge, $20 adv tix rec

10/4, 8 PM Sephardic pianist Renan Koen at the Center for Jewish History, 15 W 16th St., $20 

10/4, 8:30 PM hard-charging oldschool soul/funk/rock singer Bette Smith and band at Bar Lunatico

10/4, 9 PM serpentine, cinematic, epic art-rock band Book of Harmony and string metal band Stratospheerius at Shrine. This twinbill absolutely slayed at Gold Sounds last summer. 

10/4, 9 PM noirish crooner/guitarslinger Phil Gammage and his four-piece band at 11th St Bar

10/4, 10 PM awesomely slinky, psychedelic Israeli Ethiopiques groove instrumentalists Anbessa Orchestra at Barbes

10/4, 10 PM the great unsung hero of darkly purposeful, noir-tinged jazz guitar, Saul Rubin leading his Zebtet at the Fat Cat. They’re also here on  10/9 at 7

10/5, 7 PM epic, cinematic Indian violin-fueled art-rock themes with Rini and her explosive band at the big room at the Rockwood, $10. Next door at the small room moodily lyrical, politically savvy Irish folk-rocker Niall Connolly plays at 9 with his band for free

10/5, 7/9 PM Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel at City Winery, $20

10/5, 7:30 PM a doublebill with irrepressible drummer Vinnie Sperrazza as linchpin. The first half presents guitarist Sean Moran leading his catchy, edgy Sun Tiger trio with Vinnie and cellist Hank Roberts. The second half features a trio of Vinnie with the starry partners of soprano saxophonist Sam Newsome and pianist Angie Sanchez at Greenwich House Music School, $20/$16 stud/srs

10/5, 7:30 PM Rustlings – violinist Maya Bennardo and Leah Asher with flutist Anne Dearth – at Scholes St. Studios

10/5, 7:30 PM a high-voltage Puerto Rican country music dance party: Viento de Agua spinoff La Máquina Insular plays classic and new plenas, followed by all female bomba group Ausuba at the Hostos Community College auditorium, 450 Grand Concourse in the Bronx, $20//$5 stud

10/5, 8 PM  catchy, slinky, psychedelic tropicalia and cumbia band Yotoco,high-voltage psychedelic cumbia/Afrobeat jamband MAKU Soundsystem and wild newschool Puerto Rican salsa dura big band Orquesta El Macabeo  at the Market Hotel, $25. More good bands in a single night than this venue has booked in ten years.

10/5, 8 PM dark psychedelic acoustic blues/klezmer/reggae/soca jamband Hazmat Modine at Flushing Town Hall, free w/rsvp. 10/13 at 7 they’re at Terra Blues for $20

10/5, 8 PM irrepressibly devious, lyrically hilarious multi-instrumentalist songwriter Walter Ego – who spans from darkly elegant art-rock to classic Britrock sounds – at Sidewalk

10/5, 8 PM unpredictably fun, funny psychedelic art-rock band the Academy Blues Project at Silvana. 10/11 at 10 they’re at the small room at the Rockwood

10/5, 7:30/9:30 PM Miles Okazaki and drummer  Damion Reid play selections from the guitarist’s interpretations of the complete works of Thelonious Monk at the Jazz Gallery, $25. 10/10 at 8:30 they’re at Bar Lunatico for the tip jar.

10/5, 8 PM in reverse order at the Jalopy: fiery, ambitious pan-slavic violinist/composer Iva Bittova, pastoral guitar instrumentalist Shane Parish,fearlessly haunting, dynamic, charismatic Romany/Balkan chanteuse Eva Salina with pyrotechnic accordionist Peter Stan, $12 adv tix rec

10/5, 9ish intense, charismatic oldschool soul belter Sami Stevens & trumpeter Bobby Spellman at the Owl.10/11 at 10 they’re at Trans-Pecos for $10

10/5, 9:30 PM catchy upbeat funky jazz – Adison Evans on saxophone with Kyle Koehler on organ and Robert Giaquinto on drums at the Bar Next Door, $12

10/5, 10 PM high-voltage Neapolitan tarantella string band Newpoli play the abum release show for their new one at Drom, $15 adv tix rec

10/5, 10 PM busker legends the Xylopholks in their furry suits at Barbes

10/5, 10 PM sweaty gutter blues road warriors King Khan & the Shrines at the Knitting Factory, $20

10/5, 10:30 PM roaring 20s hot jazz with Sweet Megg & the Wayfarers  at St. Mazie’s

10/5, 10:30 PM cutting-edge B3 organ and trombone soul/jazz grooves with the Jared Gold and Dave Gibson Band at the Fat Cat

10/5, 10:30 PM New Orleans-inspired blue-eyed soul stompers Mighty Fine followed by hilarious, smartly political faux-French retro 60s psych-pop band les Sans Culottes at Hank’s, $8

10/6, noon a high-voltage Puerto Rican country music dance triplebill: Plena de la R, La Raiz and Bombalya at the Hostos Community College auditorium, 450 Grand Concourse in the Bronx, $20//$5 stud$15/$5 stud

10/6, 6 PM atmospheric, cinematic drummer/composer Tim Kuhl – sort of a more straightforwardly trippy version of John Hollenbeck – at Pete’s

10/6, 7 PM the godfather of powerpop, the ageless Paul Collins followed by ferocious Balkan string band A Hawk & a Hacksaw at Elsewhere, $14. Then Collins jumps into a cab and runs over to Alphaville where he’s playing at 10 PM for $10

10/6, 7:30 PM Indian carnatic violinist L. Shankar with tabla player Abhijit Banerjee and percussionist Chris Garcia at the Schimmel Center at Pace University on Spruce St. in the financial district, $30 tix avail

10/6, 8 PM psychedelic 7os style salsa dura band La Mecanica Popular at Union Pool, sugg don, “no one turned away”

10/6, 8 PM powerhouse singer/pianist Goldee Greene – equally adept at opera and deep blues – and trancey African percussionist/singer Kevin Nathaniel at the People’s Voice Cafe, sugg don, $20, “more if you choose; less if you can’t; no one turned away.” 

10/6, 8 PM Capella Peregrina, who utilize “rare instruments in “classical music” such as didgeridoo, crystal bowls, derbake, theremin” play a program TBA at the DiMenna Center, free 

10/6, 8 PM playfully lyrical, fearlessly political superduo Kill Henry Sugar – guitar/banjo mastermind Erik Della Penna and drummer Dean Sharenow – followed at 10 by epic ranchera/bolero brass crew Banda de los Muertos at Barbes

10/6, 10 PM newschool roots reggae tour warriors Iration at the Nokia Theatre, $25 tix avail 

10/6 Unsteady Freddie‘s monthly surf rock extravaganza at Otto’s begins at 9 PM with exotic vibraphone-driven surf band the Vibro-jets, jangly New York original surf rock cult heroes the Supertones at 10, at 11 the loudly soulful Bali Lamas (authors of the immortal Tiki Torture) and at midnight-ish majestic, darkly cinematic surf band the TarantinosNYC. The Vibro-Jets are also at Troost on 10/19 at 8ish

10/6, 9 PM percussionist Alessandra Belloni‘s rustically witchy tarantella band  at Mehanata, $10. 10/23, 7:30 PM they’re at at the Bernie Wohl Ctr, 647 Columbus Ave (91& 92ndSt) for twice that.

10/6, 9 PM ten-piece country/carnivalesque/acoustic rock powerhouse M Shanghai String Band,at the Jalopy, $10

10/6, 9 PM brooding, pensively anthemic original Irish folk-rockers the Winter Court at Desmond’s 

10/6 9:30 PM fiery, guitar-fueled Americana punks Spanking Charlene and their acoustic alter ego cover band Sad Bastards of Brooklyn at Hill Country

10/6, 10 PM sizzling electric bluegrass and C&W with Demolition String Band at Skinny Dennis

10/6, 11 PM anthemic lit-rocker Dalton Deschain  followed by sardonically catchy powerpop/janglerockers the Hell Yeah Babies at Footlight Bar

10/6. 11 PM funny, explosive oldschool style punk rockers the Live Ones at Hank’s, $8

10/7, 3 PM Sephardic pianist Renan Koen followed at 5 by bassist/ Stravinsky reinventor Adam Maalouf and at 8 by the amazing, haunting, otherworldly NY Andalus Ensemble – who play ancient Middle Eastern and North African Jewish sounds from as far back as a thousand years ago  – at the Center for Jewish History, 15 W 16th St., $20 

10/7, 3 PM Canadian Serbian pianist Viktor Lazarov plays Balkan piano music from the 1920s to today by Josip Slavenski, Ana Sokolović, Mokranjac, Lazarov Pashu and Maksimović at Spectrum, $15

10/7, 3 PM coy all-female torch song choir Cabaret Sauvignon, Flying South Trio playing latin jazz and Changing Modes – NYC’s funnest, most unpredictable, sharply lyrical new wave art-rock band –  with special guests Sawa Tamezane, baritone saxophone; and Steven Dworkin, cello as part of this year’s Jersey City studio tour at the Eonta Space, 34 Dekalb Ave in Jersey City, about a 10 minute walk from the Journal Square Path station

10/7, 4 PM, popular indie classical orchestra the Knights  at Brooklyn Public Library are sold out

10/7, 4:30 PM rapturously eclectic jazz chanteuse Marianne Solivan leads a quartet at Smalls

10/7, 7:30 PM the reliably exciting Queensboro Symphony Orchestra play  kick off their season with Mussorgsky’s Pictures at an Exhibition, the auspicious world premiere of Symphony No.1 “Dance of Life” by Paul Joseph and Bruch’s Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor at Mary’s Nativity Church, 46-02 Parsons Blvd., Flushing, sug don

10/7, 7:30 PM perennially tuneful, pensively lyrical Americana janglerocker Mike Ferrio of Tandy and Good Luck Mountain at 11th St. Bar 

10/7, 8 PM low reedman Ken Thomson and ensemble play new works for bass clarinet and string quartet at Roulette, $18 adv tix rc

10/7, 10 PM Sofia Wolfson – who does catchy psych-pop as well as retro 60s blue eyed soul  – at the small room at the Rockwood

10/8, 4 PM graceful ladino singer Lara Bello, at 6 PM Sephardic pianist Renan Koen and at 8 a duo version of slinky Middle Eastern dance jamband Yemen Blues at the Center for Jewish History, 15 W 16th St., $20 

10/8, 7:30/9 PM the  Frank Carlberg Large Ensemble’s Monk Dreams, Hallucinations and Nightmares – a mashup of classic creepy Monk themes with Carlberg’s own noir compositions – at Dizzy’s Club, expensive $35 but worth it

10/8. 8 PM the album release show for unstoppably edgy, deservedly iconic, witty downtown guitarist Marc Ribot’s Songs of Resistance at the Poisson Rouge, $25 adv tgix rec

10/8, 8:30 PM one of New York’s most eclectic, interesting oudists, Brian Prunka with his group Nashaz  at Bar Lunatico

10/8. 9 PM fiery, deviously fun oldtimey swing guitarist/crooner Seth Kessel & the Two Cent Band at Skinny Dennis

10/8, 9ish improvisational trombone icon Steve Swell lwith Robert Boston – elec.piano; Thomas Helton – bass; Michael Evans – drums at the old Nublu

10/8. 9:30 PM the NYC Gaita Club – a Bulla en el Barrio spinoff – play rustically pounding Afro-Colombian trance-dance music at Barbes

10/9, drinks at 5:30 PM, show at 6, rustic Brazilian jungle guitar-and-accordion sounds with Regional de NY at the Miller Theatre, free

10/9 7:30 PM the Manhattan Chamber Players perform quintets and octets by Mendelssohn, Dvorak and Mahler at the Baruch College auditorium, $21/stud free

10/9, 7:30 PM protean ten-piece choir Choral Chameleon sing works by  Mateo Fletxa el Viejo, Josquin des Prez, the Beatles and others at St. Bartholomew’s Cathedral, $25

10/9, 8 PM, presumably in reverse order: Brooklyn’s original punk Balkan horn group Hungry March Band,  Haitian brass group Plezi Rara, the L Train Brass Band (who won’t be able to get home after the show, presumably), Brazilian brass street band Unidos Do Swing, New Orleans crew New Creations Brass and iconic drummer/gong master Kenny Wollesen & Wollesonic at the Market Hotel, $5. New Creations are at the Apollo at 7 the following night, 10/10 at 7 opening for Amateur Night there, no joke. 

10/9-13, 8:30 PM hauntingly innovative cellist Erik Friedlander leads a series of ensembles at the Stone at the New School, $20. Choice pick: 10/11 with Notorious feat. Sara Shoenbeck (bassoon) Sara Serpa, (vox) Curtis Hasselbring, (guitar, trombone)

10/9, 9 PM wickedly torchy noir songwriter Julia Haltigan and her killer band on her old home turf at 11th St Bar

10/9, 9:30 PM the Bronx Conexion play their mighty salsa big band jazz at the Nuyorican Poets Cafe

10/9. 10 PM ageless CB’s era funk-punk/postrockers the Bush Tetras at Elsewhere, $17

10/9, 10 PM NYC’s zeros-era answer to the Zombies, Sam Kogon at Secret Project Robot, $7

10/10, 1 PM vintage 30s style swing with the John Eckert Nine at St. Peter’s Church, 54th/Lex

10/10, 6 PM innovative, terse, delta blues-inspired guitarist Ross Hammond with the estimable Sameer Gupta on tabla at the  Rubin Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

10/10, 7/9:30 PM classy, cinematic NZ jazz pianist Alan Broadbent  leads a trio at Birdland, $20 at the bar. 10/15 at 8 he’s at Mezzrow for five bucks more.

10/10, 7:30 PM, repeating on 10/12 at 11 AM (in the morning) and 10/13 at 8  the NY Philharmonic play Rachmaninoff’s Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini with  piano superstar Garrick Ohlsson plus Louis Andriessen’s new Tao and Sibelus’ Symphony No. 2 at Avery Fisher Hall, $31 tix avail

10/10, 7:30/9:30 PM ambitious, tuneful trumpeter Jonathan Finlayson leads a sextet at the Jazz Gallery, $15. They’re at the National Jazz Museum in Harlem the following night, 10/11 at 7 for five bucks less

10/10, 8 PM ubiquitously terse, interesting drummer Tomas Fujiwarapresents his newest project, 7 Poets Trio, featuring vibist Patricia Brennan and cellist Tomeka Reid at Roulette, $18 adv tix rec

10/10, 9:15 PMaccordion genius Shoko Nagai leads a quartet with Maryanne de Prophetis, Ron Horton, Dean Johnson at Happy Lucky No. 1 Gallery

10/10, 10 PM Fuck You Tammy play amazingly spot-on recreations of themes from Twin Peaks and David Lynch films at LIC Bar. 10/27 at 11 they’re at Elsewhere for $12.

10/11, 6 PM Brazilian brass street band Unidos Do Swing, New Orleans crew New Creations Brass on the Newark Avenue Pedestrian Mall, Jersey City. 

10/11, 7 PM presumably those two acts are going to march to WFMU’s Monty Hall, where they’ll be joined by the L Train Brass Band (who still won’t be able to get home after the show, presumably), slinky maracatu/New Orleans/surf rock mashup crew  Nation Beat andsinger Carolina Oliveros’ mighty 13-piece Afro-Colombian trance/dance choir Bulla en el Barrio for $10. The Bullerengue crew are also at Barbes at around 10 on 10/29.

10/11, 7 PM singer/dancer Nora Chipaumire’s #PUNK 100% POP*NIGGA, a triptych “conceived of as a live performance album inspired by her formative years in Zimbabwe during the 1970s, ’80s, and ’90s. Each section explores distinct sonic ideologies—punk, pop, and Congolese rumba—confronted and celebrated through the artists Patti Smith, Grace Jones, and Congolese vocal performer and animator (atalaku) Rit Nzele,” at the Kitchen, $25

10/11. 7:30 PM epic, original, intense original Balkan monsters Raya Brass Band at Symphony Space, $30/$20 for 30 and under

10/11, 7:30 PM reedman McCoy Mrubata and pianist Paul Hanmer lead an all South African jazz quintet at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

10/11, 8 PM irrepressibly charismatic oldtimey trombonist/uke player J. Walter Hawkes and band followed at 10 by Cumbiagra – who’ve been going in a much more psychedelic direction lately-  at Barbes

10/11, 8 PM uneasily jangly Americana rocker Erika Blinn and band followed by drivingly lyrical Steve Earle-ish songwriter Kasey Anderson and wickedly catchy Americana/paisley underground rockers Girls on Grass at Hank’s, $10. Girls on Grass are also at the big room at the Rockwood on 10/21 at 7 for the same price 

10/11, 8 PM cantorially-inspired avant garde singer/multi-instrumentalist Judith Berkson in her Liederkreis persona and reedman/multi-instrumentalist Oscar Noriega at Arete Gallery

10/11, 8/9:30 PM newschool improvisation, oldschool beats: saxophonist Wayne Escoffery, pianist Marc Cary & bassist Peter Washington at Mezzrow $20

10/11, 8:30 PM snarling, careening psychedelic Americana band the Black Lillies at City Winery, $20

10/11, 8:30 PM state-of-the-art postbop guitarist Will Bernardleads a killer quartet with Brian Charette on organ and John Ellis on soprano sax this time at Smalls

 10/11, 8:30  PM Payton MacDonald and Ina Filip explore the Naad Yoga of Dhrupad, a 700-year-old tradition of North Indian Hindustani music on tabla and sitar at the Brooklyn Raga Massive’s weekly jam at the Jalopy, $15

10/11, 8:30 PM Inflame mash up classical Indian ragas and flamenco at Bar Lunatico

10/11, 9 PM creepy Laurel Canyon art-rock/psych-folk/dark Americana band Quicksilver Daydream followed eventually at 11 by  cinematic noir Americana with Nathan Xander at Union Pool, $12

10/11, 10 PM one-man gutter blues band Mark Sultan at Berlin, $10

10/11, 11 PM jangly, quirky, anthemic Asheville highway rock band the Moon & You at the small room at the Rockwood 

10/11, 11 PM Driftwood Soldier – who play sardonic gothic Americana on bass and mandolin  – at Pete’s 

10/11, the global 25-member cast of the Onebeat socially conscious music collective at the Bronx Museum. 10/12 they’re at the Queens Museum 

10/12, 1 PM rising star Chelsea Chen plays a program TBA on the organ at St. Paul’s Chapel downtown

10/12, 6/7 PM Zacbe Pichardo of the Sones de Mexico Ensemble plays the harpa jarocha on the Vélez Blanco Patio at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

10/12, 7 PM sitarist Ikhlaq Hussain at the Rubin Museum of Art, $28

10/12, 7:30 PM the best latin jazz guitarist ever to play big league ball, Bernie Williams and His All-Star Band at the Schimmel Center at Pace University $30 adv tix rec

10/12, 8 PM a killer twinbill at City Winery: the self-explanatory Hillfolk Noir and bewitching noir Americana chanteuse Eilen Jewell and her amazing band , $20 standing room avail

10/12, 8 PM darkly psychedelic circus punks Yula & the Extended Family at Coney Island Baby, $12

10/12 8 PM eclectic, electric C&W/blues band the Jug Addicts followed at 10 by psychedelic salsa bandleader Zemog El Galle Bueno at Barbes

10/12. 8 PM eclectic, refreshing female-fronted newgrass band the Chatham Rabbits followed by Steamboat – who mash up bluegrass and trad Britfolk – at the Jalopy, $10  

10/12, 8:30 PM edgy tenor sax improviser Catherine Sikora solo on tenor sax and then in a duo set with violinist Mazz Swift at I-Beam, $15

10/12, 9 PM psychedelic janglerock guitar icon Chuck Prophet & the Mission Express at the Bell House, $20

 10/12, 9 PM pianist Lior Willinger plays socially-conscious world premieres by David Smooke, Natalie Draper, Judah Adashi, Ledah Finck, Wendel Patrick, Frances Pollock, Ari Sussman, Shelley Washington, and Zhangyi Chen at Spectrum, $15

10/12, 11 PM cult favorite gutter blues/jangle-psych duo Mr. Airplane Man at Hank’s, $10

10/13, 2:30ish sardonically catchy powerpop/janglerockers the Hell Yeah Babies, long-running, wickedly jangly, tuneful Americana rockers the Sloe Guns in Tompkins Square Park and Giftshop – the missing link between Blondie and the Distillers – at Tompkins Square Park

10/13, 3 PM iconic second-wave Afrobeat band Antibalas on the plaza at 300 Ashland Pl next door to BAM, free

10/13, 4 PM the Erik Satie Quartet – Ron Hay (trombone), Max Seigel (bass trombone), Ben Holmes (trumpet), and Andrew Hadro (bari sax) –reinvent classic and obscure Satie chamber pieces as well as rare compositions by his obscure contemporaries, followed at 6 by dark cabaret legend  Sanda Weigl, at 8 by eclectic, lyrical jazz bassist/composer Pedro Giraudo leading his Tango Quartet, and at 10 by accordionist/sitarist Kamala Sankaram’s hot surfy Bollywood/cumbia/psychedelic rock band Bombay Rickey at Barbes

10/13, 7 PM night one of this year’s amazing, free Momenta Festival featuring the Momenta Quartet playing works by Anna Clyne, Cristobal Halffter, Villa-Lobos and Beethoven’s String Quartet Op. 130 at the Tenri Cultural Institute, 43 W 13th St

10/13, 7 PM hypnotic carnatic stringh music: Pallab Bandyopadhyay – violin; Mandakini Swain –  vocals; Amod Dandavate  – tabla at the Chhandayan Center for Indian Music  $20

10/13. 7:30 PM the debut of the En Root Chamber Ensemble championing the works of black and latino classical composers at the DiMenna Center, free

10/13. 7:30 PM Russian Renaissance play short works by Piazzolla, Schnittke, Prokofiev, Ellington and many others at Irving HS Auditorium, 17th St/Irving Pl, $16

 10/13, 7:30 PM adventurous literarily-inspired pianist Inna Faliks plays works by Bach, Beethoven, Chopin, and Mozart at Symphony Space, $15/$10 stud/srs

10/13, 7:30 PM catchy psych-pop road warriors the Essex Green at FM Jersey City, $15

10/13, 7:30 PM pianist Angie Zhang plays a program TBA at Greenwich House Music School, free

10/13 8 PM a politically-aware twinbill: jazz poet Dilson Hernandez and populist folksinger Ben Grosscup at the People’s Voice Cafe, sugg don, $20, “more if you choose; less if you can’t; no one turned away.” 

10/13, 8 PM the world’s most popular renaissance vocal ensemble, Stile Antico  sing English Elizabethan choral works by Byrd, Tallis, Lassus and innumerable others at Church of St. Mary the Virgin, $30 seats avail

10/13, 8 PM pianist Sin-Jeong Cho and the NJ Symphony Orchestra play Chopin’s Piano Concerto No. 2, Ligeti’s Romanian Overture and Dvorak’s Symphony No. 7 at NJPAC in Newark, $20 tix avail

10/13, 8 PM edgy lefty lead guitarist Damian Quinones and his psychedelic latin soul band  at Silvana

10/13. 8 PM Scottish fiddler/songwriter Hannah Read followed by the more klezmer/Balkan-inspired Lily Henley at the Owl

10/13, 8 PM the global 25-member cast of the Onebeat socially conscious music collective at Murmur Ballroom, 17 Eastern Pkwy, Crown Heights, $15

10/13, 8 PM Unheard Of Ensemble play works by women composers  including Eleanor Aversa’s monumental Victory at Arnot and Marilyn Bliss’ Under the Azure Sky, as well as Flannery Cunningham’s Say-So with guests Amber Evans, soprano, and Francesca Ferrara, flute at Arete Gallery $15/$10 stud/srs 

10/13. 8:30 PM gonzo postbop pianist Dred Scottplays the album release show for his new solo record at the third stage at the Rockwood, $12

10/13. 9 PM intense female-fronted psychedelic groove/funk band Imunuri at Bar Chord. 10/14 at 9 they’re at the big room at the Rockwood

10/13-14, 10:30 PM perennially edgy tenor saxophonist Seamus Blake leads a quartet at Smalls

10/13 the Detroit Cobras at Hank’s are sold out. Imagine that.

10/14, 2 PM Lotus Studios’ 3rd Annual World Dance Festival: Dancing Across Cultural Borders, featuring Indian classical styles including Bharata Natyam, Kathak, Chinese opera dances and West African drumming at Manhattan Movement and Arts Center, 248 W 60th St., $25/$20 stud

10/14, 3 PM composer Svjetlana Bukvich presents an intimate electroacoustic set with Jimi Zhivago on electric guitar, Marija Ilic on piano, and herself on synthesizers, esploring themes of empathy, love, convergence and freedom at Spectrum, $15

 10/14, 3 PM Juilliard’s AXIOM new music ensemble plays Andriessen’s De Staat paired with Stravinsky’s Dumbarton Oaks and Knussen’s Two Organa at Juilliard’s Peter Jay Sharp Theatre on 65th St., free tix req

10/14. 3 PM violinist Monica Davis leads a string quartet playing works by Haydn, Schubert and Marchettini at Concerts on the Slope, St. John’s Episcopal Church, 139 St. John’s Place downhill from 7th Ave, sugg don

10/14, 4 PM tango violinist Machiko Ozawa with Argentinian pianist Pablo Cafici at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library, free, no under-sixes. free w/rsvp 

10/14, 6 PM ferociously panstylistic guitarist Juancho Herrera followed by catchy acoustic Americana band Party of the Sun at the small room at the Rockwood 

10/14, 7 PM live vodou music by Fanmi Asoto at  Pioneer Works, free

10/14, 7:30 PM the Greenwich Village Orchestra play Barber – Overture to The School for Scandal, and Knoxville: Summer of 1915; Schubert – Symphony No. 9, “The Great” at All Saints Church, 230 E 60th St (2/3rd Aves), $20

10/14, 8 PM high-energy retro soul/Americana band the California Honeydrops at Bowery Ballroom, $22

10/14-16, 8 PM playful avant garde vocal icon Meredith Monk’s vocal ensemble perform her Cellular Songs at the poisson Rouge, $25 adv tix rec

10/14, 9 PM growly, psychedelic, populist Americana songwriter Jeffrey Foucault at City Winery, $22 standing room avail

10/14 9:30 PM a rare NYC show by amazing genre-smashing klezmer/Pakistani ensemble Sandaraa with vocalist Zeb Bangash and composer/clarinetist Michael Winograd at Joe’s Pub, $15

10/15, half past noon the Bessarabian Chamber Klezmer Ensemble at Central Synagogue, $18 includes lunch

10/15, 7 PM night two of this year’s amazing Momenta Festival featuring the Momenta Quartet playing oceanic and heartbreak-themed works by their excellent violist Stephanie Griffin plus Carl Bettendorf, Alba Potes, Guy Barash and Wagner at the Americas Society, 680 Park Ave

10/15, 7:30 PM the NY New Music Ensemble play chamber works by Wang Lu, Clara Iannotta, John Zorn, Chen Yi, and Luca Francesconi at 87 Eldridge St., $20/$10 stud

10/15, 9 PM legendary dual-reedman George Braith – who can play two saxes at once better than most guys can play one – leading his quartet at the Fat Cat

10/15, 9:30 PM ex-Chicha Libre keyboard sorcerer Josh Camp’s wryly psychedelic cumbia/tropicalia/dub band Locobeach at Barbes

10/16, 7:30/9:30 PM darkly sweeping, cinematic singer/composer Jihye Lee with pianist Kevin Hays play her intimate noir themes at the Jazz Gallery, $25

10/16, 8 PM catchy, restless female-fronted Americana/newgrass anthem band Kaylor Otwell & the Tin Cans at the small room at the Rockwood

10/16, 8:30/11 PM and then 10/19-22 iconic bassist Ron Carter’s Big Band at Birdland, $30 at the bar. 10/23-27 he’s here with a quintet and then 10/30-31 with a trio, same time/price. Maybe in November he’ll be here all by himself since all the musicians seem to be leaving one by one…

10/16, 7 PM violinist Sharon Steigerwald plays Anna Heflin’s solo Through the Looking Glass i.e. the scene with talking flowers. “The immersive spatial elements in Heflin’s piece are mirrored in both Berio’s Sequenza VIII for Violin and Bach’s Chaconne from the D minor Partita, where the use of space represents the passage of time,” Followed at 9 (separate $15 adm) by a wild choir of Gelsey Bell, Amirtha Kidambi, Anais Marviel, and Megan Schubert at Arete Gallery

10/16, 7 PM the Burnt Ends – Kyle Wilson – tenor sax, Kenny Warren – trumpet, Charlotte Greve – alto sax, Chris Parker – guitar, Danny Fox – piano, Noah Garabedian – bass, Sean Mullins – drums.- play horn arrangements of classic honkytonk followed by clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

10/16, 9:30 PM Lizzie & the Makers  – snarling twin-guitar psychedelic rockers steeped in oldschool backing one of the most powerful, riveting singers on the planet. DAMN, can this woman wail. Followed by creepy/funny circus rock singer Dr Gasp and band at Pete’s 

10/17, 7 PM the Desdemona string quartet play string trios and quartets by Susanna Hancock, Maria Kaoutzani, Finola Merivale, Emma O’ Halloran, Gemma Peacocke and Shelley Washington at Spectrum, $15

10/17, 7 PM jangly, spiky, guitarishly brilliant Afrobeat band Timbila at Barbes

10/17, 7 PM the Trouble Notes – who play catchy, anthemic, propulsive instrumentals with violin, bass and drums – at the big room at the Rockwood, $15

10/17, 7 PM night three of this year’s amazing, free Momenta Festival featuring the Momenta Quartet playing works by Robert Sierra, Jean Martinon, Ann Southam, Kaija Saariaho and a solo violin piece by Nicola Matteis the Younger at the Americas Society, 680 Park Ave

10/17, 8 PM brilliantly improvisational pianist Mara Rosenbloom‘s FLYWAYS with bassist Adam Lane and singer/percussionist Anais Maviel  at I-Beam, $15

10/17, 7:30/9:30 PM the amazing, darkly pan-latin Juan Andrés Ospina Big Band with Carolina Calvache on piano and singers Lucia Pulido and Sofia Ribeiro at Dizzy’s Club, expensive, $35 but worth it

10/17, 8 PM reliably edgy avant garde pianist Lisa Moore plays works by Philip Glass plus Julián De La Chica’s Preludes Op. 8 (For piano and synthesizer) at the DiMenna Center, $25

10/18, 7 PM the Bond Street Euterpean Singing Society unearth rarely performed macabre songs by Schubert, Liszt, Debussy, Duparc, Loewe, Mussorgsky, Humperdinck at the reputedly haunted Merchants House Museum, 29 East 4th St, $30 adv tix very highly rec, this usually sells out

10/18, 7:30 PM coyly bouncy Europolitan swing with Avalon Jazz Band at Symphony Space, $30/$20 for 30 and under

10/18, 7:30 PM BRIC JazzFest Marathon Night 1 with – in reverse order – Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, Stefon Harris & Blackout, Mark de Clive-Lowe, Lakecia Benjamin & SoulSquad, Madison McFerrin, JD Allen, Melanie Charles & Make Jazz Trill Again, and the Yotam Ben-Or Quartet.at Bric Arts, $30 adv tix req

10/18, 8 PM In what may be the first-ever combination of voice, period wind instruments, and saxophones, poet Katie Ford’s The Anchoress – a haunting portrait of a medieval divination tradition – performed by soprano Hyunah Yu;, early music ensemble Piffaro, the Renaissance Band; and the PRISM Sax Quartet at the DiMenna Center, $22

10/18, 8 PM intense Balkan chanteuse Jenny Luna‘s haunting, traditional Turkish band Dolunay  at the Owl. 10/25, same time they’re at Barbes followed at 10 by drummer Arthur Vint & Associates reinventing classic Morricone spaghetti western soundtracks

10/18, 8:30 PM the world’s creepiest crime jazz/film noir band, Big Lazy at Bar Lunatico

10/16-18, 8:30/10:30 PM lyrical jazz piano icon Fred Hersch with Anat Cohen on clarinet at the Vanguard. 10/19-21 he’s here with Esperanza Spalding on vocals

10/18, 8:30 PM Wormburner – who were once Hoboken’s answer to the Jam – at 11th St Bar

10/18, 9 PM early alt-country wildman Zane Campbell followed by sizzling electric bluegrass and C&W with Demolition String Band at Hank’s, $10

10/18, 10:30 PM brilliant drummer/percussionist Willie Martinez & La Familia Sextet play classic salsa grooves at the Nuyorican Poets Cafe, $10

10/19, 7 PM concluding night  of this year’s amazing, free Momenta Festivalfeaturing the Momenta Quartet playing Bartok’s sinister String Quartet No. 4, Alvin Singleton’s Glory Bound and George Enescu’s Octet for Strings, Op. 7 at the Tenri Cultural Institute, 43 W 13th St

10/19, 7:30 PM BRIC JazzFest Marathon Night 2 with – in reverse order – Cyrus Chestnut Trio, Keyon Harrold, The Jazz Passengers, Xenia Rubinos, Camila Meza, Michael Sarian & The Chabones, and Yasser Tejeda & Palotré.at Bric Arts, $30 adv tix req

10/19, 7:30 PM trombonist Doug Beavers’ salsa dura band Titanes del Trombone at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

10/19, 8 PM the Departure Duo – soprano Nina Guo and bassist Edward Kass – play works by David Smooke, John Aylward, John Kennedy, Emily Koh, Alex Jang and Sarah Gibson at Scholes St. Studios 

10/19, 8 PM Ecuadorian marimba and Andean woodwind music with Inkay & Rio Mira at Flushing Town Hall, $16/$10 srs, under 19 free

10/19, 8 PM rustic Brazilian jungle guitar-and-accordion sounds with Regional de NY followed at 10 by feral Chicago Balkan brass band Black Bear Combo at Barbes 

10/19, 8 PM Patricia Santos and Tara Hanish’s amazing, intense, soul-infused cello-rock/cello-metal duo the Whiskey Girls,  followed eventually at 10 by noirish crooner/guitarslinger Phil Gammage and his four-piece band at the Way Station

10/19, 8:30 PM Antibalas spinoff Armo play Afrobeat at Bar Lunatico 

10/19, 9 PM plaintive Yorkshire/Appalachian singer Jan Bell – whose gloomy chronicles of Brooklyn gentrification really nail it – followed by pensively kinetic newgrass band Ordinary Elephant at the Jalopy, $15 

10/19, 10 PM hilarious, politically astute girlpunks the 50 Ft. Furies at Hank’s, $8

10/19, 9 PM intense charismatic danceable metal cumbia/skaragga/latin rockers Escarioka at Bar Chord

10/19, 10 PM psychedelic funk/Afrobeat jammers the People’s Champs at C’Mon Everybody, $10

10/19, 11 PM the darkly eclectic, enigmatic Lorraine Leckie  – equally adept at Slavic and Americana noir – at Sidewalk

10/20. 1/3:30 PM “a hilarious Halloween musical romp with the Brooklyn Conservatory Community Orchestra featuring live actors, video, and music by Bach, Mussorgsky, Dvořák, and more. Discover what happens when a surprise guest visits the Moldymort Mansion,” at Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, $20/$10 under 18, rec. for ages 4-up

 10/20, 7 PM Katie Curley – frontwoman of honkytonk band the Bourbon Express – plays original, whiskey-infused Americana-influenced art-songs on her original axe, concert harp, at Pangea, $20

10/20,. 7:30 PM Souren Baronian at Michiko Studios, $20

10/20, 7:30 PM timeless, haunting, playful octogenarian Armenian jazz sage and multi-reedman Souren Baronian’s Taksim at Michiko Studios, 149 W 46th St., $20

10/20-21, 7:30/9:30 PM postbop sax cult hero Steve Coleman & Five Elements at the Jazz Gallery, $25

10/20, 7:30 PM BRIC JazzFest Marathon Night 3 with – in reverse order – Terence Blanchard ft. the E-Collective, Brownout Presents: Fear of a Brown Planet ft. Third Root (Black Sabbath covers, go figure, they’re great), Deva Mahal, coma-inducing corporate singer Kat Edmonson, Arnetta Johnson & SUNNY, Resident Alien ft. Ali Sethi & Sunny Jain, and Noa Fort at Bric Arts, $30 adv tix req

10/20, 8 PM klezmer-jazz piano icon Anthony Coleman solo at Scholes St. Studios

10/20, 8 PM Aaron Burnett plays solo electroacoustic sax followed by a duo set by pyrotechnic jazz improv trumpeter Peter Evans and percussionist Levy Lorenzo at Jack, $20

10/20, 8 PM the Latin American Chamber Ensemble with Alheli Pimienta – flute –Angela Santiago – bassoon play a program TBA at the DiMenna Center, $20, snacks included 

10/20, 8 PM violinist Itamar Zorman and pianist Kwan Yi play works by Dvorak, Kreisler, Brahms and others at Irving Auditorium, Irving Pl/17th St., $16

10/20, 8 PM this era’s arguably best jazz pianist, Vijay Iyer leads his sextet at the Miller Theatre, $25 seats avail

10/20, 9 PM a rare reunion of hard honkytonk band the Dixons – who ruled this place 12 or so years ago – at Union Pool, $10

10/20, 10 PM catchy, slinky, psychedelic tropicalia and cumbia band Yotoco at Barbes

10/21, 2 PM purist postbop tenor saxophonist Alexa Tarantino and her quartet at Flushing Town Hall, free

10/21, 3 PM the Zhang-Asher-Min Trio play music of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Philip Glass, and Felix Mendelssohn at the 92nd St. Y, free

10/21, 7 PM thigh voltage skiffle/Americana band the Salt Cracker Crazies a LIC Bar

10/21, 8 PM edgy alto saxophonist Caroline Davis leads a quartet with Julian Shore – piano; Chris Tordini – bass; Allan Mednard – drums followed by JOBS: Max Jaffe – drums, electronics, voice; Jessica Pavone – viola, electronics, voice; David Scanlon – guitar, electronics, voice at Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, $20

10/21, 8 PM pyrotechnic jazz improv trumpeter Peter Evans plays solo, then with Being & Becoming with vibeman Joel Ross, basslst Nick Jozwiak and drummer Savannah Grace Harris + special guest David Byrd-Marrow (french horn) at Jack, $20

10/21, 9:30 PM brilliantly lyrical dark oldtimey songwriter/multi-instrumentalist Pete Lanctot at Pete’s

10/22, half past noon violinist Brian Bak and a septet play works by Tower, Beethoven and Ke-Chia Chen at the Cathedral of the Holy Virgin Protection, 59 E Second St

10/22, 7 PM the world’s creepiest crime jazz/film noir band, Big Lazy  at the third stage at the Rockwood, $10

10/22, 8 PM energetic delta blues/Romany swing guitarist Felix Slim followed by wildly theatrical, creepy circus rock band Orphan Jane at LIC Bar

10/22, 8:30 PM amazing classical accordionist Hanzhi Wang with he Zorá String Quartet play works by Bach, Gubaidulina, Moszkowski, Piazzolla and Martin Lohse and at Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall, $10 tix avail

10/22, 10:30 PM intense alto saxophonist Lucas Pino’s twin-guitar No No Nonet at Smalls

 10/23, 7 PM brilliant steel guitarist and Thelonious Monk reinventor Mike Neer and quartet followed by clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

10/23, 7 PM New York’s most charismatic, darkly compelling lyrical songwriter/storyteller/keyboard genius Rachelle Garniez at Pangea

10/23, 7:30/9:30 PM haunting French-Tunisian saxophonist Yacine Boulares’ Abu Sadiya trio at the Jazz Gallery, $15

10/23, 7:30 PM pianist Sugar Vendil’s Islander music and movement suite scored for various keyboards, sarunay, and electronics, examining the grim aftereffects of imperialism from a Filipina perspective, performed by Vendil and pianists Melinda Faylor and Mary Prescott, and weaver Cynthia Alberto of Weaving Hand at Dixon Place, $12 adv tix rec 

10/23, 8 PM erudite, purist torchy cosmopolitan jazz chanteuse Svetlana & the Delancey 5 at Mezzrow, $20

10/23. 8 PM enveloping avant garde guitar quartet Dither at Wonders of Nature, $10

10/23, 8 PM andPlay, featuring Maya Bennardo on violin and Hannah Levinson on viola, perform “Translucent Harmonies,” two pieces by Catherine Lamb and Kristofer Svensson at Scandinavia House, $15

10/23, 8 PM Theatre C and arts advocacy organization LiC-A with lit-rockers the Bushwick Book Club explore the connection between George Orwell’s Animal Farm and the upcoming midterm elections, at Plaxall Gallery, 5-25 46th Ave, Long Island City, $5 

 10/23-27, 8:30 PM cutting-edge, eclectic cellist Okkyung Lee leads a series of ensembles at the Stone at the New School, $20. Choice pick: 10/26 with Mary Halvorson (guitar) María Grand (saxophones)

10/23, 9 PM slashing guitarist Steve Antonakos plays slide guitar blues with his band at Bar Chord

10/23, 11:30 PM rising star singer/pianist and Christian McBride protegee Kelly Green leads a trio at Dizzy’s Club, $5

10/24, 7 PM indie classical group Metropolis Ensemble play premieres from Jenny Beck, Elliot Cole, and a new Michael Oesterle trio premiered by Metropolis artists: Katie Hyun (violin), Jordan Dodson (guitar), and Gabriel Cabezas (cello), plus works by H.I.F. Biber,David Ludwig, and Dai Fujikura, at 1 Rivington St., 2nd Fl., $20/$10 stud, reception to follow

10/24, 8:30 PM dark, sardonic, brilliantly tuneful jazz pianist Danny Fox and his Trioat Bar Lunatico

10/24, 8;30 PM haunting flamenco/Sicilian folk chanteuse Julia Patinella at the third stage at the Rockwood, $12

10/24. 8:30 PMthis era’s most interesting voice in retro Britrock and glam-inspired art-rock, Edward Rogers and Stephen Butler followed by this era’s greatest, most epic twelve-string guitarist, Marty Willson-Piper at City Winery, $18 standing room avail

10/25, 7 PM kinetic klezmer/cumbia/cinematic jamband Isle of Klezbos with special guest singer/guitarist Natalia Zukerman at Joe’s Pub, $20

10/25. 7:30 PM Afro-Colombian trance-folk/rap band Kombilesa Mi (Palenquero for My Friends) at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

10/25, 7:30 PM pianist Per Tengstrand and chamber ensemble Opus 21 play works by Beethoven, Mozart and Part at Scandinavia House, $25

10/25, 7:30 PM , repeating on 10/26 at 2 PM and 10/27 at 8 the NY Philharmonic play Borodin’s In the Steppes of Central Asia, Prokofiev’s Violin Concerto No. 1 with soloist Gil Shaham and Tschaikovsky’s Symphony No. 4 at Avery Fisher Hall, $31 tix avail

10/25, 7:30 PM brilliant, historically spot-on oldtime blues guitar/banjo/piano genius Jerron Blind Boy Paxton  at Symphony Space, $30/$20 for 30 and under

10/25, 8 PM klezmer/Balkan trumpet hero Frank London leads a band TBA at Russ & Daughters Cafe, free

10/25, 8;30 PM powerful Indian carnatic crooner Aditya Prakash and band at the Jalopy, $15

10/25, 9 PM haunting, intense ,soulful folk noir songwriter Holly Miranda – who’s as good on Telecaster as she is on piano at City Winery, $12 gen adm

10/25, 9 PM charismatic, politically fearless, historically-inspired oldtime country blues duo Piedmont Bluz at Silvana

10/25, 9 PM sardonic first-wave Cali punks the Dickies play Stukas Over Disneyland (a pretty short album) plus the hits at Bowery Electric, $20 adv tix rec

10/25, 8:30 PM epically lyrical alto saxophonist Peter Apfelbaum & Sparkler at Bar Lunatico

10/26, 1 PM rising star organist Janet Yieh plays a program TBA at St. Paul’s Chapel downtown

10/26, 5:30/6:30 PM Gevorg Dabaghyan and Vache Sharafyan play haunting Armenian duduk music in gallery 199 at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

10/26, 6:30 PM pianists Manuel Laufer and Walter Aparicio perform the works of Latin American Composers tba at Arete Gallery, $

10/26, 8 PM the Washington Square Contemporary Music Society nonet play an evening of NY and world premieres by Fabio Grasso, Louis Karchin, David Liptak, Letizia Michielon, Adam Mirza, Paul Salerni, and Theodore Wiprud at the Tenri Institute, 43A W 13th St, $15/$8 stud

10/26, 9 PM noisy, hazily jangly, psychedelic slowcore/free jazz/avant instrumentalists Sunwatchers, hazy post-Velvets janglers Spectre Folk and post-Syd Barrett-ish Obits spinoff Savak at FM Jersey City , $10

10/26, 8 PM the irrepressibly fun, multistylistic Threeds oboe trio at the Owl

10/26, 8 PM soulful reedman Paquito D’Rivera  teams up with dynamic “shape-shifter” pianist John DiMartino and his trio for a salute to Billy Strayhorn at Flushing Town Hall, $25/$20 srs, under 19 free

10/26, 8 PM feral bassist Brandon Lopez leads his Malediction quartet with Michael Foster on saxophones, Nina Dante on vox, Lucie Vítková on accordion and objects at Issue Project Room, sugg don

10/26-27, 8 PM the reliably entertaining, adventurous Chelsea Symphony play Hindemith — Trauermusik with soloist David Bojanowski  on viola; Beethoven, arr. Yaniv Segal — The Triumph of Love: Suite from Fidelio and  Beethoven — Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, op. 55 (Eroica). The 10/27 show switches out the Hindemith for Oliver Davis’ Flight, Concerto for Violin and Strings with soloist Phong Ta at St. Paul’s Church, 315 W 22nd St., $20 sugg don

 10/26, 8:30 PM ferociously lyrical, hilarious, politically-spot on parlor pop pianist Dawn Oberg followed eventually at 10:30 by wryly surreal, Lynchian duo the Dream Eaters at Freddy’s

10/26, 8:30 PM the mighty,improvisational fifteen-piece Makrokosmos Orchestra at Shapeshifter Lab, $10

10/26, 9ish Mary Spencer Knapp’s fearlessly smart, eclectic, avant garde-inclined accordion band Toot Sweet followed by the entertaining, increasingly glam-infused Manimals playing tunes from their upcoming “glam-operatic”  new one at Mister Rogers, 231 Rogers Ave (President/Union), Crown Heights, 2/5 to President St.

10/26, 10 PM the world’s creepiest crime jazz/film noir band, Big Lazyat Barbes

10/27, 7:30 PM sitarist Kalyanjit Das with Samir Chatterjee on tabla at the Chhandayan Center for Indian Music,  $20

10/27, 6 PM the Jaded Babies – who write some of the funniest new wave songs ever – at the Delancey, $10. Choice pick: I Wanna Pee on That (How a Sheepdog Shows His Love) 

10/27, 8 PM haunting, Lynchian, psychedelic organ-driven Puerto Rican bolero revivalists and Sylvia Rexach reinventors Miramar followed at 10 by the haphazardly funny Eastern Blokhedz  – who do psychedelic covers of 60s Russian psychedelic pop songs and specialize in the catalog of legendary Polish singer Edita Piaha – at Barbes

10/27, 8 PM clever, quirky, playfully lyrical jazz pianist/singer Amanda Ekery and band followed at 9 by pastoral improvisers Retumbra    Noah Becker on clarinet, Jonah Udall on resonator guitar, and Steve Williams on upright bass – at Spectrum, $15 

10/27, 8 PM terse, tuneful jazz guitarist Amanda Monaco  and her band at Greenwich House Music school, $20/$16 stud/srs

10/27, 8 PM Wet Ink Ensemble play a composer portrait of the atmospheric Kate Soper featuring the composer herself on vocals at the Miller Theatre, $20 tix avail

10/27, 10 PM charismatic, pounding live techno band the Naked Heroes at Hank’s, $10

10/28 2 PM a salute to iconic cellist Fred Sherry with an all-star cast including Peter Serkin, Richard Stoltzman, David Shifrin, Jeremy Denk, Ursula Oppens, Steve Mackey, the JACK Quartet, the Horszowski Trio, Katie Hyun, Mike Nicolas, Stefan Jackiw, Jay Campbell, Dov Scheindlin, Rubin Kodheli, Paul Neubauer, Alan Feinberg, David Fulmer and more at Merkin Concert Hall, $10

10/28, 4 PM early music ensemble Vox Luminis sing Bach Motets at Corpus Christi Church, 529 W 121St St, $10 tix avail  

10/28, 4 PM violinist Deborah Nixon and pianist Amir Farid play works by Janacek, Elgar, Kreisler and others at Scholes St. Studios

10/28, 5 PM the Merz Trio play piano trios by Mozart, Brahms, Schumann and Charlotte Bray at the Lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 128 Pinehurst Ave @ W 183rd St, A train or #1 train (to 181st St) or the M4 bus (to 183rd St), $15/$12 stud/srs 

10/28, 7 PM Afghani pianist Elham Fanous plays music by Bach, Beethoven, Chopin, Liszt and Sun Yi-Qian at Spectrum, $15

10/28, 5 PM sitar/sarod duo Lakshay Mohan & Aayush Mohan at Symphony Space, $30/$10 stud

10/28, 8 PM the original creepy cello rockers, Rasputina at Rough Trade, $17 adv tix rec

10/28, 8:30 PM polymath retro rocker and historically sharp lyricist Pokey LaFarge and his killer band at City Winery, $28 standing room avail

10/29, 8:30 PM eclectic, dynamic jazz singer Tammy Scheffer with Glenn Zaleski on keys and Daniel Foose on bass at the Bar Next Door, $12

10/30, 7:30/9:30 PM Camille Bertault – who rocketed to youtube virality with her spot-on vocalizations of famous jazz solos – with her similarly playful group at the Jazz Standard, $25

10/30, 8 PM Giant Sand mastermind and desert rock maven Howe Gelb at Littlefield, $18

10/30, 730 PM the Israeli Chamber Project play works by Debussy, Ravel, Fauré and Salzedo. at Merkin Concert Hall, $20 tix avil

10/30, 8:30 PM guitar noisemaker Nels Cline with Chris Lightcap on bass and Tom Rainey on drums at Bar Lunatico

10/30, 11 PM Elliott Smith-esque chamber-pop band the Morning Sea play the album release show for t heir new one at the Mercury, $12

10/31, 1 PM jazz pianist Jill McCarron at St. Peter’s Church, 54th/Lex

10/31, 6 PM oldschool-style high plains C&W singer Hope Debates & North 40 at 55 Bar

10/31, 6:30 PM violinist Tessa Lark and pianist Andrew Armstrong play Americana-inspired works by the violinist herself plus works by Stravinsky and Beethoven at the Baruch College auditorium, free, rsvp req 

10/31, 7ish trumpeter Pam Fleming’s colorful, cinematic reggae jazz Dead Zombie Band at the block party on Waverly Ave in Ft. Greene

10/31, 7 PM fun dub-infused skanking with Skalopy followed by cult favorite female-fronted Romany-inspired groove band Paprika at Branded Saloon

10/31-11/1, 7:30 PM, repeating on 11/3 at 8 the NY Philharmonic play Erich Korngold’s Much Ado About Nothing Suite, Barber’s Violin Concerto spotlighting Concertmaster Frank Huang and Rachmaninoff’s Symphonic Dances at Avery Fisher Hall, $33 tix avail

10/31, 8 PM poignantly lyrical, eclectic pianist Marta Sanchez‘s new jazz poetry project, Room Lore which “combines the words of visionary poets such as Maya Angelou, Charles Bukowski, Giaconda Belli and others with contemporary rhythms and harmonies,” at Barbes

1031, 8 PM trumpeter Nate Wooley plays the the world premiere of Red Autumn Gold by Wadada Leo Smith, followed by Annea Lockwood’s 1998 piece Immersion performed by Dominic Donato and Frank Cassara, and the U.S. premiere of Catherine Lamb’s Prisma Interius VIII performed by Wet Ink Ensemble (Josh Modney, Josh Rubin, Giacomo Baldelli, Mariel Roberts, Laura Barger and Eric Wubbels) at Issue Project Room, $15/$12 stud/srs

10/31, 8 PM edgy, eclectic pan-Mediterranean art-rock/latin/chanson ensemble Banda Magda  at Bric Arts, free w/rsvp 

10/31, 8 PM this year’s annual Madonnathon has an allstar band playing the Material Girl’s greatest and most infamous hits. This year’s lineup includes Madonna wannabes Amber Martin (Mattachine), the perennially subversive Tammy Faye Starlite, Shannon Conley, Brian Charles Rooney (Threepenny Opera), The Love Show, Ki Ki Hawkins, Travis Moser, Erin Hill & her Psychedelic Harp, Zoe Friedman, Emma Craig, Lisa Jackson, The Rhythm Knights Dance Troupe, Danielle Tyler, Echo of the Ghost, Jack Fuller, Tess, Hibiscus & more backed by the Material Band: Mark Christopher,  Mike Greko, Matt Lindsey, Jesse Krakow, Alan Camlet, Guy Finley & awesome violinist Claudia Chopek – plus a costume contest or Best Madonna-inspired Look AND Best Overall Halloween Look (the promoters suggest killer matador cape, virgin bride, lucky star, peepshow dancer, geisha glam, cone bra & ponytail, urban cowgirl, Evita, material girl Marilyn, etc) to win prizes & sing onstage w/the band!  Winners announced at midnight, at Highline Ballroom, $25 adv tix req 

10/31, 8:30 PM organist/Monk reinventor Greg Lewis with Brianna Thomas on vocals at Bar Lunatico -could be the most harrowing thing you could hear on Halloween

10/31, 9 PM hard honkytonk singer Sarah Durning & the Fun Sisters at Bar Chord

10/31, 9ish explosive, creepy, colorful psychedelic rembetiko metal band Greek Judas at at Our Wicked Lady, 153 Morgan Ave, just off the Morgan Ave L stop, $5

10/31, 10ish thunderous, titanic Rhode Island Balkan street band What Cheer Brigade at the Market Hotel, $10. Ten years in business and this spot finally, finally books a good band

11/3, drinks and kettle corn at 2, concert at 2:30 PM, Sandbox Percussion with special guest vocalist Eliza Bagg play the world premiere of Alex Weiser’s sepulchral “With GentleFfingers”,  as well as György Ligeti’s rarely performed triptych “Síppal, dobbal, nádihegedűvel” at the DiMenna Center, $20 

11/3, 7 PM the debut of NYC’s latest new music group, Wavefield Ensemble playing auspicious premieres by Abbasi, Cheah, Helgeson plus Boulez’s monumental Dérive 2 for 11 players, at the Mana Contemporary, 888 Newark Ave. Jersey City, Path train to Journal Square

11/3,  7 PM violinist Karen Bentley Pollick plays edgy Romany-inspired airs by Enescu, similar works by Mark Kopytman,a hauntingly kinetic Middle Eastern piece by Yitzhak Yedid, Selim Göncü’s The Art of Zapping,  – “a dramatic depiction of our relationship with remote controls” – plus works by Hsueh-Yung Shen and Ivan Sokolov at Spectrum, $15

11/3, 7 PM wildly popular bassist/singer Esperanza Spalding and Williaim Parker lead their respective ensembles at Lehman Stages/Lovinger Theatre, 250 Bedford Park Blvd. West in the Bronx, 4 to Bedford Pk. Blvd, $25

11/3, 8 PM the String Trio of NY improvise with guitarist Alejandro Florez and  pianist Ricardo Gallo at Soup & Sound , 292 Lefferts Ave( b/n Nostrand & Rogers), 2nd floor, Lefferts Gardens, 2 to Sterling St, $20 sug don includes soup

11/3, 10:30 PM classic Persian favorites from 60s and 70s with A Muslim and a Mexican at Drom, $20

11/4, 4 PM the Parthenia Viol Consort with special guests New World Recorders (Gwyn Roberts, Héloïse Degrugillier, Rainer Beckmann and Tricia van Oers) “offer canzonas, ricercars, fantasias, motets and polychoral masterpieces from Italy and England by William Byrd, Peter Phillips, John Ward, Thomas Simpson, Thomas Tomkins, Henry Purcell, Andrea Gabrieli, Girolamo Frescobaldi, Giovanni Priuli, Giovanni Battista Grillo, and Adrian Willaert” at Corpus Christi Church, 529 W 121st St, $25

11/4, 7:30 PM Turkish saz virtuoso Ozan Aksoy plays the album release show for his new one at Drom, free

11/6, 7:30 PM the Silesian String Quartet play a rare all-Polish program of works by Szymanowski, Lutosławski, Bacewicz and Penderecki at the Morgan Library, $35

11/9, 9:30 PM psychedelic art-rockers Swarmius play from their magic realist opera El Colibrí Magicó (The Magic Hummingbird) – A California Story, set in modern day San Diego & Tijuana, “an explosive cultural confrontation between protagonists of the contemporary US/Mexican border: coyotes, border guards, refugees, vigilantes, in violence and transcendence, with mystical intervention from living spirits of the pre-Columbian past” at the Cutting Room, $20

11/10, 1 PM dazzlingly eclectic chamber pop/latin/classical violinist Concetta Abbate and drummer Ben Engel at Flowers for all Occasions, 1114 De Kalb Ave at Broadway, Bushwick, J/M to Kosciuszko St.

11/10  haunting, Lynchian songstress Ajda the Turkish Queen with her band and wryly surreal noir parlor pop duo the Dream Eaters at Pete’s

11/11, 7 PM in reverse order: the recently more and more Motorhead-inspired High on Fire, the punkmetal Municipal Waste, the more hardcore Toxic Holocaust and the excellently tuneful, ornate, Iron Maiden-ish Haunt at Warsaw, $22 adv tix rec

  11/11, 7 PM amazing acoustic blues guitar virtuoso Terry Robb – who can do oldtime ragtimey stuff as well as his own edgy new material – at the third stage at the Rockwood, $15 

11/13, 9:15 PM the darkly eclectic, enigmatic Lorraine Leckie  – equally adept at Slavic and Americana noir, psychedelia and dark cabaret –  at the big room at the Rockwood, $10

11/16, 7:30 PM hauntingly tuneful, propulsive Lebanese jazz pianist Tarek Yamani at Aaron Davis Hall, $25. This guy is amazing. 

11/17, 8 PM Glenda Del E and the brilliant Ariacne Trujillo (formerly with Pedrito Martinez’ band) reimagine and interpret legendary Cuba pianist Valdés’ music at Drom, $15

11/18, 2 PM terse, tuneful jazz guitarist Amanda Monaco and her quartet at Flushing Town Hall, free

11/18, 7:30 PM new works for string quartet by Valerie Coleman, Jeff Myers, Lawrence Kramer, and Matthew Welch. performed by Quartet Metadata: Lynn Bechtold and Hajnal Pivnick, violins; Carrie Frey, viola; and Jisoo Ok, cello at the 12th floor lounge of Fordham’s Lowenstein Buiding, corner of 60th St. and Columbus Ave, free.

11/20, drinks at 5:30 PM, show at 6, flutist Isabel Lepanto Gleicher and ensemble plays works by Hildegard Von Bingen, David Lang, Rzewski and others at the Miller Theatre, free

11/30, 7 PM epic, haunting, searingly lyrical art-rock songwriter and baritone crooner Spottiswoode and band play the album release for their new one at Joe’s Pub, $20

12/4, drinks at 5:30 PM, show at 6, perennially interesting piano/percussion ensemble Yarn/Wire play works by Crumb, Saint-Saens and Tschaikovsky at the Miller Theatre, free

12/6, 6 PM klezmer violinist Jake Shulman-Ment with rippllng tsimbl (Ukrainian Jewish dulcimer) player Pete Rushefsky at Poe Park in the Bronx.

12/21, 2 PM brilliant baritone saxophonist Lauren Sevian‘s LSQ at Flushing Town Hall, free