New York Music Daily

Global Music With a New York Edge

Live Music Calendar for New York City and Brooklyn for April and May 2019

by delarue

Daily updates – if you go out a lot, you might want to bookmark this page and check back regularly. If you’re leaving your hood, make sure you check http://www.mta.info for service changes considering how the trains are at night and on the weekend.

If you don’t recognize a venue where a particular act is playing, check the comprehensive, recently updated list of over 200 New York City music venues at New York Music Daily’s sister blog Lucid Culture.

This is not a list of every show in town – it’s a carefully handpicked selection. If this calendar seems short on praise for bands and artists, it’s because every act here is recommended if you like their particular kind of music. Many different styles to choose from.

Showtimes listed here are set times, not the time doors open – if a listing says something like “9ish,” that means it’ll probably start later than advertised. If you see a show listed without the start time, that’s because either the artist, their publicist or the venue in question sent incomplete info – those acts are usually listed last on a particular date.  Always best to check with the venue for the latest information on set times and door charges, since that information is often published here weeks in advance. Weekly events first followed by the daily calendar.

If you see a typo or an extra comma or something like that, remember that while you were out seeing that great free concert that you found out about here, somebody was up late after a long day of work editing and adding listings to this calendar ;)

On select Wednesdays and Sundays, an intimate, growing piano music salon on the Upper West Side featuring iconoclastically insightful, lyrical pianist Nancy Garniez – a cult favorite with an extraordinarily fluid, singing, legato style – exploring the delicious minutiae of works from across the centuries, beverages and lively conversation included!  email for details/address

Mondays at 7 PM multi-instrumentalist Dennis Lichtman’s popular western swing band Brain Cloud at Barbes followed at 9:30 PM by a variety of south-of-the-border-style bands playing cumbias, boogaloo, salsa, maybe all of the above.

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: as jazz goes, it’s arguably the most exhilarating show of the week, every week. The first-rate players always rise to the level of the material. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Also Monday and Tuesday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Iguana, 240 W. 54th St ( Broadway/8th Ave) , 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Mondays at 10 PM noir guitar legend Jim Campilongo leads his trio at the big room at the Rockwood, $10

Mondays starting at around 10:45 PM Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play two sets at Union Pool. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, sexy original songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. It’s a crazy dance party. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the usual lead soloist on baritone sax, with frequent special guests. Sizzling guitarist Binky Griptite – Sharon Jones’ lead player – is also often there.

Tuesdays at 9 PMclever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party at Barbes (check the club calendar). Get there as soon as you can as they’re very popular. $10 cover.

Wednesdays at 9ish the Binky Griptite Orchestra (formerly Sharon Jones’ brilliant oldschool soul backing band) at Threes Brewing Outpost, 113 Franklin St (Greenpoint/Kent Aves) in Greenpoint, free

Three Wednesdays in April: 4/10, 4/17, 4/24 at 8 PM mesmerizing, dynamic, psychedelic Malian duskcore band Songhoy Blues at Baby’s All Right, $15

Three Wednesdays in April: 4/10/ 4/17 and 4/24. 9 PM lush, dynamic female-fronted art-rockers Arc Iris at C’mon Everybody, $10

Thursdays at 8:30, the Brooklyn Raga Massive – a rotating cast of A-list Indian, jazz and rock musicians who love to jam out classic Indian themes from over the centuries to the present day – play the Jalopy, $15 adv tix at the bar at the main space. Tons of special guests followed by a wild raga jam!

Fridays and Saturdays at 5 PM adventurous indie classical string quartet Ethel plus frequent special guests playing a mix of classical and more contemporary material at the balcony bar at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

Fridays at 7:30 PM tenor saxophonist Ken Fowser leads his band at the Django. Jukebox jazz in a JD Allen vein but not as dark and more straight-ahead/groove-oriented: as postbop party music goes, nobody’s writing better than this guy right now.

Free classical concerts on Saturdays at 4 PM at Bargemusic;  usually solo piano or small chamber ensembles. If you get lucky, you’ll catch pyrotechnic violinist/music director Mark Peskanov and/or the many members of his circle. Early arrival advised.

Most Sundays at 5:15 PM, a free recital on the amazing, powerful, dynamic new organ at St. Thomas Church at 5th Ave and 53rd St. featuring some of the world’s greatest organists. The space is magnificent and the music usually is too. Right now the church fathers are programming pretty much everybody who used to work here and play the mighty old Aeolian-Skinner organ that finally had to be replaced. Check the concert calendar for details. 

Sundays at 9:30 PM paradigm-shifting Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel leads his band at Barbes – check the club calendar just to make sure.

Not a music event but dystopically interesting: Wednesday, Saturday and Monday until April 6, 7:30 PM”J.U.S.T Toys team and look deeper at Marius von Mayenburg’s themes: trust, safety, love, logic versus emotion, dream versus reality, and immortality versus murder. Re-envisioned by director Yuri Kordonsky, the protagonist is trapped in a nightmarish world full of bloodthirsty strangers – both human and canine. In this town, the desire to love becomes a desire to possess. Featuring Julia Ubrankovics and Tunde Skrovan, with visuals by Julia Standovar,.” at the Irondale Center, $30

4/1, 7:30 PM the New Juilliard Ensemble play global works by Ross Griffey, Zygmun Krauze, Juka Tiensuu and Sato Matsui at Alice Tully Hall, free tix req at the box ofc

 4/1-2, 7:30/9:30 PM no April fool – this era’s most intensely powerful tenor saxophonist/composer, JD Allen leads a quartet with Liberty Ellman on guitar at the Jazz Standard, $30

4/1, 7:30 PM lyrical latin jazz pianist Manuel Valera with bassist Hans Glawischnig & drummer Clarence Penn at Mezzrow, $20

4/1, 7:30 PM pianist Michiko Saiki plays works by Tobias Schick, Francesco Filidei, Arthur Kampela, Sivan Eldar, Eiko Tsukamoto, Niccolo Castiglioni, and Zachary Seely at Spectrum, $15

4/1-2, 8 PM intriguing string noises: Erica Dicker – violin; Joanna Mattrey – viola; Nick Dunston – bass at Happy Lucky No. 1 Gallery, $20

4/1, 9 PM violinist Sana Nagano’s Astorturf Noise, saxophonist Noah Becker’s Retumbra trio and trumpeter Bobby Spellman’s Shanty Gang twisting old sea chanteys into jazz tunes at Pine Box Rock Shop. He’s leading his Revenge of the Cool nonet at Scholes St. Studios on April 13 at 8 

4/1, 8 PM Wet Ink Ensemble celebrate 20 years of indie classical inkiness with works by Eric Wubbels, Kate Soper, Julien Malaussena, Alex Mincek, Sam Pluta and others at Roulette, $18 adv tix rec

4/1, 9:30ish Los Mochuelos play classic Colombian vallenato and oldschool cumbia at Barbes

4/2, drinks at 5:30, show at 6 Rebecca Fischer plays solo violin works by Paola Prestini, Lisa Bielawa, Gabriela Lena Frank, Suzanne Farrin, Missy Mazzoli and other women composers at the Miller Theatre, free

4/2, 7 PM RighteousGIRLS (Gina Izzo, flute & Erika Dohi, piano) play the world premiere of Legion (for 8 flutes and 8 pianos) by Alex Burtzos plus less epic works Andy Akiho, Ambrose Akinmusire, Paula Matthusen, and Mike Perdue at1 Rivington St. upstairs, $15/$10 stud/srs

4/2, 7:30 PM the Baroque Aria Ensemble perform an all-Bach program at Greenfield Hall at Manhattan School of Music, free

 4/2-4, 8 PM hauntingly jangly noir Americana/surf/punkgrass band the Sadies at Union Pool. Wickedly catchy Americana/paisley underground rockers Girls on Grass open the 4/2 show at 8; closing night the Sadies play 2 sets starting at 8. Their set starts at 9 on 4/3.

4/2-7 8/10:30 PM one of this era’s most rewardingly melodic saxophonist/composers, Joshua Redman leads his trio at the Blue Note, $30 seats avail

4/2-6, 8/10:30 PM Benny Green – one of the most tuneful postbop pianists around – leads his trio at Birdland, $30 seats avail

4/2-6, 8:30 PM a week of Paola Prestini 21st century classical works at the Stone at the New School, $20. Choice pick: solo andduo pieces played by Francesca de Pasquale (violin) Ian Rosenbaum (percussion, vines, marimba) Jonah Sirota (viola) Jeffrey Zeigler (cello) on 4/3

4/3, 1 PM the Juilliard Trombone Choir at the Greene Space, free, rsvp req 

4/3, 4:30 PM the irrepressible, cinematic, comedic Broken Reed Saxophone Quartet with special guest  drummer Todd Isler, pianist Wade Ridenhour and singer/narrator Daphné Mia Essiet at St. Ann’s School in Brooklyn Heights, 129 Pierrepont St, (performance space is on Clinton Street across from the school.), free

4/3, 7 PM haunting, otherworldly Georgian folk and choral music with the Iberi Choir at Joe’s Pub, $20. Followed at 9 (separate $20 adm) by Australian cabaret star Ali McGregor doing an all-Yma Sumac program.

4/3 7:30/9:30 PM the lushly epic, playfully cinematic Erica Seguine/Shannon Baker Jazz Orchestra with Meg Okura on violin and Carmen Staaf on piano at the Jaxx Gallery, $15

4/3,  8 PM psychedelic klezmer/bluegrass mandolin and clarinet legend Andy Statman at Barbes, $10

4/3, 8 PM the Iranian Female Composers Association in collaboration with the wild Hypercube Ensemble put on a program TBA at Roulette, $18 adv tix rec

 4/3, 8 PM Teiku feat. John Lindberg jam out rustic Ukrainian passover songs at Spectrum, $15

 4/3, 8:30 PM Dervisi feat. guitar god Steve Antonakos play “exotic Greek gangsta blues,” 1920s-30s underground freedom fighter songs and hash-smoking anthems at Troost

4/3, 10 PM sardonic, oldschool outlaw country/Nashville gothic songwriter Hayes Carll at Bowery Ballroom, $22 adv tix rec

4/4, 7 PM poignant, nuanced jazz singer Amy Cervini leads her quartet followed eventually at 10 by deviously lyrical keyboardist Henry Hey and band at 55 Bar

4/4, 7:30 PM, repeating 4/5 at 8 PM and 4/6 at 2 and 8 PM the NY Philharmonic play works by Beethoven, Bernstein, Stucky ,Wagner and very young composers at Avery Fisher Hall, $5. That’s five bucks. 

4/4, 7:30 PM rustic Americana songwriter Leyla McCalla – who shifts between oldtimey string band music, blues and Haitian sounds – at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

4/4, 7:30 PM baritone Jesse Blumberg & Simon Martyn-Ellis perform Schubert’s Die schöne Müllerin at the Kosciuszko Foundation, 15 E 65th St., $10 tix avail

4/4, 8 PM New York’s most charismatic, darkly compelling lyrical songwriter/storyteller/keyboard genius Rachelle Garniez at Barbes

 4/4, 8 PM cleverly eclectic New Orleans-flavored pianist/crooner Nat Osborn followed by singer Dida Pelled – who specializes in the work of obscure/awesome songwriters like Connie Converse and Molly Drake – at the Owl

4/4, 8 PM cinematic noir soul instrumentalists the Ghost Funk Orchestra followed by Dave “Smoota” Smith’s hilarious boudoir soul spoof project The Perfect Man at Brooklyn Bazaar, $12

4/4, 8:30 PM a crazy Yiddish song party: forshpil w/Sasha Lurje and Ilya Shneyveys! and the allstar German Goldenshteyn Memorial Orchestra led by Alex Kontorovich w/Frank London, Dan Blacksberg, Patrick Farrell, Aaron Alexander and special appearance by Naum Goldenshteyn & Pete Rushefsky at Town & Village Social Hall, 334 E 14th St.(between 1st & 2nd Ave.), $15

4/4, 8:30 PM  the world’s creepiest, slinkiest, most psychedelic crime jazz/film noir band, Big Lazy at Bar Lunatico

4/4, 9 PM pianist Ricardo Gallo leads a killer quartet with Satoshi Takeishi: percussion, Vasko Dukovsky: clarinets, Sam Kulik: trombone at Arete Gallery, $15

4/4, 9 PM majestic, slinky cumbia orchestra the Gregorio Uribe Big Band  at Drom, $20 adv tix rec

4/4, 10 the great unsung NYC hero of darkly purposeful, noir-tinged jazz guitar, Saul Rubin at the Fat Cat. He’s at Smalls on 4/7 at 10 and back at the Fat Cat on 4/9 at 7

4/5, 5:30 PM eclectic, tuneful accordionist/songwriter Ali Dineen and similarly dark, carnivalesque oldtimey songwriter Feral Foster at the American Folk Art Museum. They’re at the Owl at 8 on 4/13.

4/5, 7 PM a great Balkan triplebill: Serbian vocal group Rosa; at 8:15 guitarist Marko Djordjevic & Sveti with Justin Salisbury – piano and Evan Marien – bass and at 9:30 Balkan brass band Sarma at Shapeshifter Lab, $15

4/5, 7PM in reverse order at Spectrum: Richard Inkyu Kim (viola) and Caitlin Cawley (percussion, etc.); brooding cello slowcore songs with Meaner Pencil aka Lenna M. Pierce; Leonor Falcón (violin), $15

4/5, 7 PM hilariously acerbic, perennially relevant purist rock/Americana songwriter Amy Rigby at El Cortez, $tba

4/5 the Brooklyn Folk Festival at St. Ann’s Church in downtown Brooklyn kicks off on the main stage at 7:30 with Sardinian vocal quartet Tenores de Aterúe, at 8 Jake Xerxes Fussell doing North Carolina folk & blues at 9 La Cumbiamba NY playing oldschool Colombian cumbia jams, at 10 Georgia acoustic bluesman Jontavious Willis and at 10:30 dark, carnivalesque oldtimey songwriter Feral Foster & eclectic, tuneful folk noir accordionist/songwriter Ali Dineen. The side stage starts at 8 with haunting folk choir the Ukrainian Village Voices and then at 8:45 a trio of Louisiana bands: New Orleans R&B group Jackson & the Janks (with Sam Doores of the Deslondes), at 10 the Big Dixie Swingers playing western swing and at 10:30 cajun legends the Revelers, $25 

4/5 7:30 PM purposeful, melodic pianist Kenny Werner with bassist Scott Colley at Mezzrow, $25

4/5, 7:30 PM hip-hop artist Dylan Golden performs along with a screening of his new filmHalf Dead. “Touching upon racial divisions, police brutality, and corruption in the government, Half Dead was filmed in Golden’s Brooklyn neighborhood, Flatbush, a community that has been affected tremendously by racism, poverty, and violence,” no joke, at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

4/5, 8 PM soaring, epic all-female mariachi/tropicalia orchestra Mariachi Flor de Toloache at Flushing Town Hall, $16

4/5, 8 PM the NJ Symphony Orchestra  with sarod duo Ayaan Ali Bangash and Amaan Ali Bangash plus the great Amjad Ali Khan play Khan’s Sarod Concerto plus Rimsky-Korsakov’s Scheherezade at NJPAC in Newark, $20 tix avail. The program repeats on 4/8 at 3.

4/5, 8 PM pianist Sung-Soo Cho plays works by Bach, Shostakovich, Bartok, Kodaly and others at the DiMenna Center, $10

4/5-6, 8 PMthe Budapest Festival Orchestra conducted by Iván Fischer play an all-Bartok program at Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall, $30 tix avail 10% off with code CHC29802. The 4/5 program includes the ballet score to The Miraculous Mandarin and the Concerto for Orchestra, while the second features Hungarian folksong arrangements and the one-act opera Bluebeard’s Castle. 

4/5, 9 PM brooding instrumentalists Mehahan Street Band followed by psychedelic Afrobeat groove group Budos Band playing the album release show for their new one at Bowery Ballroom, $20 adv tix rec. They’re at the Music Hall of Williamsburg the following night, 4/6 for the same deal, general admission

4/5, 9 PM pianist Juho Pohjonen plays works by Rameau, Esa-Pekka Salonen and Scriabin at the 92nd St. Y, $25

 4/5, 10 PM awesomely slinky, psychedelic Israeli Ethiopiques groove instrumentalists Anbessa Orchestra at Barbes

4/5, 11 PM scampering, noisily psychedelic, irrepressibly fun girlpunks Sharkmuffin at Alphaville, $10

4/6, 11 AM a daylong Scottish bagpipe band extravaganza at Bryant Park with Shot of Scotch; Atlantic Watch Pipes & Drums; Kirkwall City Pipe Band; the Highland Divas;; Bonnie Brae Drums; Shamrock and Thistle and more

4/6 the adult portion of day 2 of this year’s Brooklyn Folk Festival is split up into daytime and evening shows. During the day, Brotherhood of the Jug Band Blues – who do an awesome, slyly funny evocation of the Memphis Jug Band play at 1 followed at 1:30 with Kentucky Americana by Nate Polly, the Mammals at 2:30, rising star banjoist Little Nora Brown at 3:30, at 4 Arkansas string band the Ozark Highballers, at 4:30 ragtime group the Lovestruck Balladeers and at 6 ferociously powerful, politically fearless southern gothic banjo player Amythyst Kiah. On the side stage at 2:30 there’s a square dance led by by the City Stompers, at 4 Mara Kaye sings oldtime jazz and blues followed at 5 by Barry Clyde and then at 6 bluegrass band the Hayrollers. There are also workshops throughout the day for musicians and at 7 the premiere of the documentary film American Epic, about the dawn of folk recording in the US. at St. Ann’s Church in downtown Brooklyn, $25

4/6, 4 PM oldschool-style high plains C&W singer Hope Debates & North 40 at Skinny Dennis

4/6, 6 PM atmospheric, cinematic drummer/composer Tim Kuhl – sort of a more straightforwardly trippy version of John Hollenbeck – at Pete’s

4/6, 6 PM velvety noir jazz singer (and Tickled Pinks member) Stephanie Layton’s impressively eclectic torch/swing jazz band Eden Lane at the Onderdonk House, 1820 Flushing Ave in Ridgewood, $5 sug don, closest train is the L to Jefferson

4/6 drinks and kettle corn at 6:30 PM, show at 7 PMinnovative piano duo HereNowHear play aworld premiere by Loren Loiacono and George Crumb’s epic masterwork Celestial Mechanics (Makrokosmos Book IV) plus works by Steven Stucky, Emily Cooley, Walter Zimmerman, Luciano Berio at the DiMenna Center, $20

4/6, 7 PM the evening portion of of day 2 of this year’s Brooklyn Folk Festival begins with east Kentucky string band the Local Honeys, at 8 oldtimey folk vets Frank Fairfield & Meredith Axelrod, at 8:40 brilliant, historically spot-on oldtime blues guitar/banjo/piano genius Jerron Blind Boy Paxton, at 9:30 Georgia sacred steel band Kashiah Hunter & Friends, at 10:20 multi-instrumentalist Dennis Lichtman’s popular western swing band Brain Cloud, at 11 New Orleans group the Big Dixie Swingers. The side stage starts cooking at 7 with oldtimey band the Wild Goats, at 8 Frankie Sunswept and the Sunwrays, at 9 the dub-ispired Ska-lopy Brass – the Jalopy Theatre’s own ska band – and at 10 the Four o’clock Flowers – R&B and Soul

4/6, 7:30 PM a tribute to jazz and latin flute legend Dave Valentin, featuring a quintet led by his musical director, pianist Bill O’Connell, with flutist Andrea Brachfeld in the Valentin role, followed by the debut of O’Connell’s new nonet A.C.E. (Afro-Caribbean Ensemble) at the Hostos Community College auditorium, 450 Grand Concourse in the Bronx, $20//$5 stud

4/6, 7:30 PM lush, sultry tropical jazz with chanteuse Belen Cusi and her combo at Groove, $5 

4/6-7, 8 PM haunting, charismatic oldtimey-style banjo player and corrosively political songwriter Curtis Eller and band play a live score to the Bipeds Dance Company’s phantasmagorical performance “54 Strange Words” at Triskelion Arts,106 Calyer St in Greenpoint, $18 adv tix rec

4/6, 8 PM brilliantly lyrical dark oldtimey songwriter/multi-instrumentalist Pete Lanctot at 68 Jay St Bar

4/6, 8 PM pianist Lucian Ban and violist Mat Maneri play their creepy Transylvanian jazz followed at 10 by epic ranchera/bolero brass crew Banda de los Muertos at Barbes

4/6, 8 PM not the most intuitive segue but should be a great time: hard-hitting, brass-fueled newschool latin soul/boogaloo dance band Spanglish Fly and then trumpet icon Frank London’s Mini-Klezmer AllStars, at Flushing Town Hall, $16

4/6, 8 PM Deepal Chodhari on santoor with Suryaksha Deshpande on tabla at the Chhandayan Center For Indian Music, $20

4/6, 8 PM oldschool folksinger Steve Suffet sings a possible mix of “railroad songs, trucker songs, miner songs, union songs, old-time country music, ballads, blues, ragtime, Gospel songs, bluegrass, topical-political songs, Woody Guthrie songs” followed by Ann Price, who also mines that catalog at the People’s Voice Cafe, sugg don, $20, “more if you choose; less if you can’t; no one turned away”

4/6, 8 PM subtle jazz singer Kristina Koller and band at the Cell Theatre, $15

4/6, 8 PM lyrical Cuban pianist Alfredo Rodriguez and his  trio at the Miller Theatre, $20 tix avail

4/6, 8:30 PM a great setup for a potent up-and-coming player: Chet Doxas on saxophone with Matt Pavolka on bass and Billy Mintz on drums at the Bar Next Door, $12. Doxas is also solo at Downtown Music Gallery the following night, 4/7 at 6.

 4/6, 8:30 PM Waits-inspired Americana/blues band Fellaheen followed by elegant, sharply lyrical parlor pop stylist Heather Eatman and the Heavy Hearts at Freddy’s, $10

 4/6, 9 PM Debo Band’s 5 string electro-acoustic violin player Kaethe Hostetter and eclectic, globally-inspired violinist Dina Maccabee at the Owl

4/6 Unsteady Freddie‘s monthly surf rock extravaganza at Otto’s begins at 10 PM with the loudly soulful Bali Lamas (who wrote the immortal Tiki Torture), at 11 the majestic, darkly cinematic  TarantinosNYC. 1at midnight eclectic Maryland shore instrumentalists the Flying Faders and at 1 AM the edgy, more lo-fi Jagaloons

4/6, 10:30 PM hilarious, smartly political faux-French retro 60s psych-pop band les Sans Culottes at the Knitting Factory, $10

4/6, 11 PM awful segue, but could be fun: hard funk band Starship Mantis followed by punk band Gallons of Pork – whose big hit is Weed Police -at the small room at the Rockwood 

4/7, half past noon Scottish bands in Bryant Park: Whisky Kiss, Mike Ogotree, the University of the Highlands & Islands Atlantic Trio

4/7, 2 PMIstván Várdai (cello) and Roman Rabinovich (piano) play works by Schubert, Beethoven, and Rachmaninov at the Town Hall, $17

4/7 the Sunday portion of this year’s Brooklyn Folk Festivalis divided up into daytime and evening shows. The Afternoon starts around 3 with 60s jugband legend Jim Kweskin, at 3:30 Kentucky fiddler John Harrod, at 4 19th century style string band the Down Hill Strugglers, at 5 Baby Gramps, and at 5:45pm Ian Felice (of the Felice Brothers). The side stage has some workshops and demos and at 4:30 the Jalopy Chorus led by Eva Salina and then a couple of student performances, at St. Ann’s Church in downtown Brooklyn, $25.

4/7, 3 PM the Greenwich Village Orchestra play Debussy – Nocturnes; Chris Brubeck – Prague Concerto; Richard Strauss – Suite from Der Rosenkavalier at All Saints Church, 230 E 60th St (2/3rd Aves), $20

4/7, 3 PM Brendan Speltz, violin; Benjamin Larsen, cello; Daniel Epstein, piano play works by Haydn, Marchettini and Tschaikovsky at Concerts on the Slope, St. John’s Episcopal Church, 139 St. John’s Place downhill from 7th Ave, sugg don

4/7, 4 PM acerbic indie classical duo String Noise at Spectrum, $15

4/7, 4 PM the electrifying microtonal Spektral Quartet at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library, free, no under-sixes.

4/7, 5 PM haunting, otherworldly Georgian folk and choral music with the Iberi Choir at Our Savior’s Atonement, 178 Bennett Ave at 189th St, 1 block west of Broadway, free, 1 to 191st St.

4/7, 5 PM the Kandinsky Trio perform a lyrical early Beethoven piano trio and then will be joined by clarinetist Jose Garcia Taborda and narrator Patricia Raun for Messiaen’s Quartet for the End of Time at the Lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 128 Pinehurst Ave @ W 183rd St, A train or #1 train (to 181st St) or the M4 bus (to 183rd St), $15/$12 stud/srs

4/7, 5:30 PM diverse, smartly playful viola virtuoso/film composer Ljova with accordionist Simone Baron and magical Balksan/klezmer singer Inna Barmash at Bar Thalia next to Symphony Space

4/7, 7 PM the evening portion of this year’s Brooklyn Folk Festival starts with the allstar bluegrass trio Bruce Molsky, Tony Trischka, and Michael Daves, at 8 paradigm-shifting Americana songstress Anna RG (of Anna & Elizabeth), at 8:30 Kentucky singer Joan Shelley and at 9 Malian kora player Yacouba Sissoko. The side stage has hard country singer Jesse Lenat at 7 followed by oldtimey duo Tin + Bone, $25

4/7, 7:30 PM  classy, cinematic NZ jazz pianist Alan Broadbent with Don Falzone & Billy Mintz at Mezzrow, $20

4/7, 8 PM perennially tuneful, pensively lyrical Americana janglerocker Mike Ferrio of Tandy and Good Luck Mountain at 11th St. Bar

4/7, 8 PM the Columbia University Orchestra play music of Mozart, Dvorak and Prokofiev. at Symphony Space, free. They’re also here on 4/23, same time

4/7 9 PM psychedelic latin rockers Battle of Santiago – the missing link between Willie Colon and Pink Floyd – at the old Nublu, $10

4/8, 6 PM cellist Clare Monfort tackles solo works by Janacek, Fazil Say, and the symphonic, epic Sonata for Solo Cello by Kodaly at Elebash Hall at CUNY, free

4/8, 7 PM Iraqi maqam music icon Hamid Al-Saadi with trumpeter Amir ElSaffar’s hypnotic, incisive classical Iraqi music ensemble Safaafir  at PIoneer Works, $10 adv tix rec

4/8, 7 PM legendarily eclectic surf band Tiki Brothers at Arlene’s, free

4/8, 7:30 PM brilliant Israeli bassist and oudist Omer Avital leads a piano trio at Smalls

4/8, 8 PM a “sort of Brooklyn Folk Fest decompressor party” – New Orleans R&B band Jackson & the Janks and round robin Roger Miller covers! at 169 Spencer St. at Willoughby, Bed-Stuy, G or C  to Myrtle-Willoughby, sug don

4/8, 8 PM cult favorite gutter blues/jangle-psych duo Mr. Airplane Man at Alphaville, $10

4/8, 8:30 PM one of the most terse, tuneful drummer/composers out there, Bobby Previte with Jamie Saft and Nels Cline at the old Nublu, $20

4/8, 9 PM rustic, acerbic front-porch folk singer Jo Williamson at LIC Bar

4/8, 10ish the NYC Gaita Club – a Bulla en el Barrio spinoff – play rustically pounding Afro-Colombian trance-dance music at Barbes

4/9, half past noon Italian organistGabriele Pezone plays a program TBA at Central Synaogue, 54th/Lex, free

4/9, 7 PM a first-class indie classical ensemble fronted by singer Eliza Bagg with Daniel Schlosberg, Maya Bennardo, Hannah Levinson, Hannah Collins, and Mike Compitello perform the album release show for Alex Weiser’s new album All the Days Were Purple – putting a new spin on ancient Jewish musical traditions – at the Yivo Institute, 15 W 16th St., free, reception to follow

4/9, 7 PM devious avant-klezmer vocal duo Luisa Muhr and Wendy Eisenberg followed by eclectic indie classical piano trio Bearthoven at Pioneer Works, $15. 

 4/9, 7 PM eclectic, hard-hitting, lyrical composer/tenor saxophonist Stan Killian at 55 Bar

 4/9, 7PMsarod virtuosos Amaan Ali Bangash and Ayaan Ali Bangashat Joe’s Pub, $20

4/9, 7:30 PM a series of chamber ensembles play works by a global cast of composers including Mendelssohn, De Falla, Gerardo Guevara, Wang Jianzhong and others at Miller Hall at Manhattan School of Music, free

4/9, 8 PM pianist  Gabriel Zucker premieres his folk-influenced England Suite alongside string quartet SEVEN)SUNSat Roulette, $18 adv tix rec

4/9, 8 PM an avant garde dynasty: the ageless Terry Riley with his guitarist son Gyan Riley at the Poisson Rouge, $20 adv tix rec

4/9-13, 8:30/10 PM drummer Steve Wilson leads a quartet with Orrin Evans on piano at the Vanguard, $35

4/9, 8:30 PM a very rare US appearance by octogenarian Sardinian launeddas (ancient reed bagpipe) virtuoso Luigi Lai playing “some of the most primal and ritualistic music in the European tradition” at the Stone at the New School, $20

4/9-13, 8:30/11 PM the wild James Carter Organ Trio at Birdland, $30 seats avail

4/9, 9 PM sharply lyrical janglerock/Americana/soul songwriter Matt Keating and guitarist Steve Mayone’s catchy project the Bastards of Fine Arts at 11th St. Bar

4/9, 9 PM brilliant Texas bluesman Viktor Longo – a double threat on piano and organ – at Berlin, free w/rsvp

 4/9. 10:30 PM charismatic, adventurous postbop/avant garde trombonist/crooner Frank Lacy‘s Tromboniverse at Smalls. They’re back on 4/23

4/10, 7 PM pianist Julia Den Boer plays a world premiere by Claudia Jane Scroccaro plus works by Giacinto Scelsi. Giulia Lorusso and Luigi Nono at the Italian Academy, Columbia University, 1161 Amsterdam Ave(just south of 118th St, free

4/10, 7:30 PM the Mannes Orchestra plays a preview performance of Carl Davis’s kindertransport-themed Last Train to Tomorrow followed by Beethoven’s Symphony No. 8 at the big New School first-floor auditorium at 63 5th Ave, free

4/10, 8 PM hypnotic piano based postrockers Matt McBane & Build at Arete Gallery, $15

4/10, 8 PM the String Orchestra of Brooklyn play works by JG Thirlwell ,John King and Lisa Renée Coons at Roulette, $18 adv tix rec

4/10, 8:30 PM deviously hilarious, charismatic oldtimey New Orleans swing songwriter Carsie Blanton at the Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec

4/10-13, 8:30 PM ambitious, tuneful trumpeter Jonathan Finlayson leads a series of groups at the Stone at the New School, $20. Choice pick: 4/12 with Immanuel Wilkins (alto sax) David Bryant (piano) Nick Dunston (bass) Eric Mcpherson (drums)

4/10, 9 PM the Belle Curves – who have an achingly gorgeous new janglerock single out – at LIC Bar

4/10, 9 PM poignant, eclectic, lyrical jazz bassist/composer Pedro Giraudo’s Tango Quartet  at Bar Lunatico

4/10, 10 PM lush, trippy female-fronted art-rockers Arc Iris at C’Mon Everybody, $10

4/11, 7 PM pianist Jihye Chang plays works by Ligeti, Unsuk Chin,Abrahamsen and others at Arete Gallery, $15

4/11, 7 PM pianist Lisa Moore plays imagistic works by Beethoven, Martin Bresnick, Leoš Janáček, Missy Mazzoli, Frederic Rzewski, and Robert Schumann at1 Rivington St. upstairs, $15/$10 stud/srs

4/11, 7:30PM intricate, otherworldly Danish art-folk trio Dreamers Circus – with violin, accordion and cittern – at Merkin Concert Hall, $25 tix avail

4/11, 7:30 PM woodwind quintet Arctic 5, with Emma Wahlström (French horn), Anna Swedén (flute), Lina Nilsson (bassoon), Ellen Ivansson (clarinet) and Alejandro Briceño (oboe), promise a “lively performance” of works by Johan Helmich Roman, Carl Nielsen, Per-Erik Moraeus, Carl Michael Bellman, Katarina Leyman, Birger Sjöberg, and Ted Gärdestad, and other composers at Scandinavia House, $15/$10 stud/srs

4/11, 8 PM Hungarian Romany violin powerhouse Zoltan Maga and his band at Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall, $30 seats avail, 50% off with promo code HUN31082

4/11, 8 PM Brooklyn Iranian expat janglerock band Habibi and Y La Bamba – imagine an 80s dreampop band like Lush playing psychedelic cumbias – at Bric Arts, $15 adv tix rec 

4/11. 8 PM the NY Scandia Symphony play works byCarl Nielsen and Bernhard Crusell at Symphony Space, $25-$20 stud/srs

4/11, 8 PM fiery trumpeter Wayne Tucker leads his quintet at the Owl

4/11, 8 PM the 21st annual MATA Festival “opens with a triptych of intimate works that use dis- and re-embodied voices to reflect how our choices define us. Cellist John Popham joins the Bennardo-Larson Duo to animate haunting works by Julie Herndon (You Can Only) and Matt Evans (Still Life 1a+1b) framing Dutch composer Thomas Bensdorp’s revealing personal drama Family Plot for video and automated music boxes. This cathartic evening demonstrates that even in the face of absence, individual voices maintain their power,” at the Kitchen, $25

4/11, 8:30 PM klezmer reedman Paul Shapiro’s aptly named “Midnight Minyan at Town & Village Social Hall, 334 E 14th St.(between 1st & 2nd Ave.), $15

4/11, 9 PM brilliantly lyrical dark oldtimey songwriter/multi-instrumentalist Pete Lanctot at Pete’s. No, he doesn’t own the place

4/11, 9:30 PM sardonically catchy powerpop/janglerockers the Hell Yeah Babies at Coney Island Baby, $8s

4/11, 10 PM Lynchian Americana harmony jangle-country band the Cactus Blossoms at Bowery Ballroom, $2o adv tix rec

4/11, 11 PM wryly psychedelic cinematic Italophile instrumentalists/parodists Tredici Bacci at Baby’s All Right, $12

4/12, 6:30 PM creepy noir chamber pop/murder ballad duo Charming Disaster at the American Folk Art Museum

4/12, 6:30 PM improvisers and snarky bands in reverse order: feral saxophonist Bonnie Kane, icy guitar loopers Cosmic Monster, the atmospheric Federico Balducci, cynical parodists Bad Fantasy, and the mysterious Drug Machines at Muchmore’s, free

4/12, 7 PM unusually adventurous indie classical ensembles Hotel Elefant and Andplay play works by Sky Macklay and Anthony Vine at Arete Gallery, sug don

4/12, 7 PM Greek chanteuse Lena Kitsopoulou sings dark rebetika songs celebrating underground resistance in the 20s and 30s, and smoking hash, at Joe’s Pub, $20

4/12, 7 PM cult fave 90s powerpop trio the Figgs celebrate the 25th anniversary of their Mercury Lounge debut there with two sets, $12 adv tix rec

4/12, 7 PM the Brooklyn Raga Massive – a rotating cast of A-list Indian, jazz and rock musicians who love to jam out classic Indian themes – join forces with up-and-coming new music ensemble Face the Music to play pieces by Ravi Shankar and Philip Glass plus originals at the Rubin Museum of Art, $25

4/12, 7:30 PM Manhattan School of Music’s contemporary ensemble, Tactus plays works by works by Crumb, Musgrave, Romitelli, Bresnick, Fujikura, Missy Mazzoli and Nils Vigeland at Greenfield Hall at MSM, free

4/12-13, 7:30 PM Ralph Bowen – a rare combination of power and compositional finesse – on the tenor sax with his quartet at Smalls

4/12 8 PM playfully lyrical, fearlessly political superduo Kill Henry Sugar – guitar/banjo mastermind Erik Della Penna and drummer Dean Sharenow – followed by live dub band Combo Lulo playing the album release show for their new one at Barbes

4/12, 8 PM catchy, intricate guitarist Alicyn Yaffee – who bridges the gap between postbop jazz, pensive parlor pop and art-rock – leads a killer quartet with Arco Sandoval on piano at Shapeshifter Lab, $10. 4/23 at 8:30 she’s at the Bar Next Door.

4/12, 8 PM a rare NYC performance of hypnotic, epically crescendoing Indian veena music by virtuoso Jayanthi Kumaresh at Roulette, $30 adv tix rec

4/12, 8 PM classic MATA Festival eclecticism: vocalists Lucy Fitz Gibbon and Charlotte Mundy join in “an eclectic program that examines the complexity of communication in today’s world. Composers, filmmakers and performers from Iceland to Turkey to Brazil come together to explore the ways in which intent can be misunderstood, systems can fail, and how human communication can seem impossible. With performances by composer-performers Ali Can Puskulcu and Daniel Corral, and the American premiere of Maja Hannisdal and Tone Kittelsen’s short film The Nordic Escape with music by Krístin Thora Haroldsdottír. It tackles the challenges of communication head-on to understand how we may truly connect in the social media age,” [good luck with that], at the Kitchen, $25

4/12-13 8 PM drummer Dan Weiss leads a catchy, riffy trio with Jacob Sacks on piano and Eivind Opsvik on bass at Happy Lucky No, 1 Gallery $20

4/12, 8 PM oldtimey danceable sounds with Megan Downes & the City Stompers and the Lonesome Ace String Band at the Jalopy, $10

4/12, 9 PM fiery gutbucket organ music with the Juke Joint Jelis with Brianna Thomas on vocals and Greg Lewis on B3 at Bar Lunatico

4/12, 9 PM soaring, theatrical art-rock pianist/songwriter Crystal Bright at the Way Station 

4/12, 10 PM serpentine, cinematic art-rock instrumentalists You Bred Raptors followed eventually at midnight by edgy, uneasy female-fronted retro new wavers the New Tarot at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, $15

4/13, 3 PM Iraqi maqam music icon Hamid Al-Saadi with trumpeter Amir ElSaffar’s hypnotic, incisive classical Iraqi music ensemble Safaafir in Gallery 401 at the Metropolitan Museum of art, free w/museum adm

4/13, 3 PM the colorful Fordham University Orchestra play Slavonic Dance V, Op. 46 – Dvorak; Overture to “Candide” – Bernstein; Pictures at an Exhibition, Promenade – Mussorgsky,at Leonard Theatre, Fordham Prep (441 East Fordham Rd, Bronx,, free, B/D to Fordham Rd. 

4/13, 4 PM the Erik Satie Quartet – Ron Hay (trombone), Max Seigel (bass trombone), Ben Holmes (trumpet), and Andrew Hadro (bari sax) –reinvent classic and obscure Satie chamber pieces as well as rare compositions by his obscure contemporaries, followed at 8 by intense, lyrical jazz bassist/composer Pedro Giraudo leading his Tango Quartet and at 10 by Cumbiagra – who’ve been going in a much more psychedelic, electric cumbia direction lately at Barbes

4/13, 5 PM a rare sharply literary, vivid enigmatic indie songwriter twinbill: Marykate O’Neil followed by Lianne Smith at Pete’s

4/13, 7 PM perennially sharp;, wickedly tuneful, brilliantly lyrical, jangly Americana band Mary Lee’s Corvette with Cait O’Riordan – founding member of the Pogues – on bass at the Mercury

4/13, 7:15 PM dark psychedelic acoustic blues/klezmer/reggae/soca jamband Hazmat Modine at Terra Blues. They’re also here on 4/27

4/13, 8 PM Hamza Akram Qawwal & Brothers perform trancey sufi chants from Pakistan at Roulette, $30 adv tix rec

 4/13, 8 PM adventurous third-stream jazz pianists Luiz Simas, Steve Sandberg and Armen Donelian at the DiMenna Center, $25/$20 stud/srs 

4/13, 8 PM typical MATA Festival edginess: “on an intrepid journey from our present to the post-human future. pianist Conrad Tao and a chamber ensemble play Remy Siu’s Foxconn Frequency no. 2, a multimedia theater work that questions perfection, pedagogy, and factory culture, and – wrapped in aluminum foil – vocalist Paul Pinto, in works that make the future come alive in all of its sensory overload – a world of androids, bots, and zombies where yesterday’s science fiction is tomorrow’s reality,” yikes, at the Kitchen, $25

4/13, 8 PM the Parthenia Viol Consort with special guests the Les Canards Chantants vocal ensemble play 17th century madrigals at Corpus Christi Church, 529 West 121st St, $25

 4/13, 8 PM eclectic, tuneful accordionist/songwriter Ali Dineen and similarly dark, carnivalesque oldtimey songwriter Feral Foster and haunting, dynamic, charismatic Romany/Balkan chanteuse Eva Salinawith pyrotechnic accordionist Peter Stanat the Owl

4/13, 8:30 PM Mike Khoury’s Spite of Darkness featuring Mike Khoury (violin), Jason Hwang (violin), Ben Hall (percussion), Ryan Sawyer (percussion) at Spectrum, $15

4/13, 9:30 PM hilarious, savagely cynical, fearlessly political C&W parody band the Great American Country Drifters at Pine Box Rock Shop

4/13, 10 PM Hollywood’s Dan Finnerty leads his savagely hilarious top 40 parody group the Dan Band at Joe’s Pub,, $25

4/14, 4 PM violinist Stanichka Dimitrova and the PhiloSonia ensemble  play works by Golijov and Messiaen at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library, free, no under-sixes.

4/14, 4 PM the Cassatt String Quartet with Sumie Kaneko, koto and voice; Yoko Reikano Kimura, shamisen and voice; James Nyoraku Schlefer, shakuhachi play works by Ravel, Daron Hagen and James Nyoraku Schlefer at the Tenri Institute, 43A W 13th St., $25

4/14, 4 PM the Sometime Boys’ riveting, powerful, theatrical frontwoman Sarah Mucho with pianist Elliott Roth at Freddy’s

4/14, 7 PM a very rare (these days) show by diverse, smartly playful viola virtuoso/film composer Ljova with his wildly cinematic string band the Kontraband followed by paradigm-shifting Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel at Barbes

4/14, 7 PM entertainingly shuffling, harmony-driven jug band the Salt Cracker Crazies at LIC Bar

4/14, 8 PM moodily lyrical, politically savvy Irish folk-rocker Niall Connolly at 11th St Bar. He’s at LIC Bar on 4/17 at 8.

4/14, 8 PM several of Columbia University’s jazz ensembles join with special guest pianist Helen Sung at Symphony Space, free

4/14, 7 PM Drew Wesely and Dave Zakarian play guitar-and-alto sax jams followed at 8 by Viv Corringham and Mia Zabelka on vocals adn violin at Downtown Music Gallery

4/14, 7 PMEnsemble RAZAN: Ramsey Ameen (violin), Melanie Dyer (viola), Jack De Salvo (plucked strings), Ras Moshe Burnett (bass clarinet),Tom Cabrera (hand drums) improvise at Spectrum, $15

4/14, 9 PM pensive, poignant Michigan acoustic Americana guy/girl duo Red Tail Ring at the Jalopy, $10

4/14, 9:30 PM edgy, eclectic pan-Mediterranean art-rock/latin/chanson ensemble Banda Magda at Joe’s Pub, $25

4/15, 6 and 9 PM the perennially intense, tuneful godfather of edgy, lyrical, anthemic downtown NYC rock, Willie Nile at City Winery, $30 standing room avail

4/15, 7:30 PM the East Coast Chamber Orchestra play works by Bach, Purcell, Britten and Gabriela Lena Frank at Music Mondays, Advent Church, northwest corner of 93rd and Broadway, free

4/15, 7:30 PM pianist Robert Dvorkin plays an all-Debussy program at Spectrum, $15

4/15. 9 PM boisterously funny oldschool 60s C&W and brooding southwestern gothic with the Jack Grace in a rare solo show at Bar Chord. 4/22 at 9 he’s with his band at Skinny Dennis 

4/15, 9:30 PM ex-Chicha Libre keyboard sorcerer Josh Camp’s wryly psychedelic cumbia/tropicalia/dub band Locobeach at 

4/15, 9:30 PM dynamic original bluegrass and newgrass with Olivia & the Significant Others at Pete’s 

4/16, 7:30 PM Del Rey – one of the great oldtime Americana fingerstyle blues guitarist out there – in a rare Brooklyn show on guitar and uke downstairs at the old American Can building, 232 3rd St. in Gowanus, F/R to 4th Ave/9th St. $15

 4/16, 7:30 PM star indie classical composer-vocalist Lisa Bielawa makes her orchestral conducting debut with the Mannes String Orchestra in Philip Glass’ Symphony No. 3 and her own composition, The Trojan Women at the New School auditorium, 63 5th Ave, free

4/16, 7:30/9:30 PM the haunting, smokily cinematic Michael Leonhart Orchestra at the Jazz Standard, $30

4/16, 8 PM timeless, haunting, playful octogenarian Armenian jazz sage and multi-reedman Souren Baronian in a rare trio show at Sisters Brooklyn, 900 Fulton St. at Washington, $10

4/16-20, 8:30 PM fascinatingly lyrical, individualistic pianist Sylvie Courvoisier leads a series of groups at the New School, $20. Choice pick: 4/19 with Mark Feldman (violin) Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Tom Rainey (drums)

4/16, 9 PM magically atmospheric violinist Charlie Burnham leads his band at Bar Lunatico

4/16, 10 PM Kiwi & the Papaya Mangoes play a surreal, kinetic mashup of psychedelia, Japanese folk, Central Asian steppe themes and tropicalia at Shrine 

4/16, 10 PM quirky, smartly lyrical avant cello-rock with the Icebergs at the Treehouse at 2A

4/17, 7 PM the lavish, wickedly catchy Petey & the True Mongrel Hearts with their darkly defiant vintage Springsteenian rock and soaring four-part harmonies  at Arlene’s, $8

4/17, 7 PM jazz pianist Aaron Diehl performs works by Philip Glass, Timo Andres, and beyond with Andres also on piano at 1 Rivington St. upstairs, $15/$10 stud/srs

4/17, 7:30 PM psychedelic Bob Dylan keyboardist Mick Rossi and multi-reedman Peter Hess play the album release show for their new one Cut the Red Wire”at Spectrum, $15

4/17, 7:30 PM one of this era’s most vividly bustling, entertaining big bands, Miho Hazama & M-Unit at the Jazz Standard, $30

4/17, 8 PM haunting noir singer Karla Rose & the Thorns play her menacingly playful, brilliantly lyrical songs at 11th St Bar

4/17, 8:30 PM brilliant noir swing/Romany jazz/latin soul composer and guitarist Jack Martin (ex-Knoxville Girls and Dimestore Dance Band) at Troost

 4/17, 9 PM intense, rapturous Balkan/Middle Eastern ensemble the Secret Trio –Tamer Pinarbasi, Ismail Lumanovski & Ara Dinkjian – at Bar Lunatico

4/17, 9 PM ferociously panstylistic tropical jazz guitarist Juancho Herrera plays a bday show at the Bitter End of all places

4/17, 10 PM oldschool 60s style soul crooner Durand Jones & the Indications at the Music Hlal of Williamsburg, $18 

4/18, 6 PM pianist Nicolas Namoradze plays works by Scriabin andYork Bowen at Elebash Hall at CUNY, free

4/18, 7 PM haunting, cinematic Mediterranean art-rock/postrock themes with Xylouris White at Joe’s Pub, $20

 4/18,, 7 PM a celebration of new music by composers from the Dominican Republic: ” conductor Darwin Aquino, featuring soloists Edmundo Ramirez, viola and Luis E. Casal, violin, performing pieces of Carlos Jose Castro from Costa Rica,Roque Cordero & Luis Enrique Casal from Panama and Esteban Servellon from El Salvadorat Aaron Davis Hall, free, rsvp req 

4/18, 7:30 PM the Castalian String Quartet play works by Britten and Schubert at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

4/18-20, 7:30/9:30 PM a classy take on classic 60s gutbucket B3 organ jazz: Larry Goldings, Peter Bernstein and Bill Stewart at the Jazz Standard, $30

4/18, 7:30/9:30 PM fearlessly political, tuneful trombonist/composer Ryan Keberle & Catharsis at the Jazz Gallery, $15

4/18, 8 PM fiery, charismatic violinist/singer Mireya Ramos of the all-female Mariachi Flor de Toloache at Greenwich House Music School, $15 includes beer/wine

4/18, 8 PM deviously theatrical oldschool C&W/rockabilly parodists Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co. at Otto’s. They’re also here on 4/24, same tisme

4/18, 8 PM indie classical group American Contemporary Music Ensemble and Third Coast Percussion play a composer portrait of the fearlessly political, theatrical David T. Little at the Miller Theatre, $20 tix avail

4/18, 8 PM the Orchestra of St. Luke’s play works by Haydn, Prokofiev and Ravel at Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hal, $30 seats avail

 4/18, 8 PM, avant garde trumpeter Nate Wooley leads an ensemble at the Old Stone House in Park Slope $10

 4/18, 8 PM whirlwind klezmer violin icon Alicia Svigals & Donald Sosin – play a live score to the playful, groundbreaking 1923 silent film The Ancient Law at Town & Village Social Hall, 334 E 14th St.(between 1st & 2nd Ave.), $15

4/18, 8 PM pianist Richard Valitutto invites listeners to reflect on the modern/postmodern dialectic [can’t we just stay modern for this one?] in a program of solos by Rebecca Saunders, György Kurtág, Artur Avanesov, and a premiere by Thomas Feng, followed by a rare solo set by vibraphonist Patricia Brennan at Arete Gallery, $15

4/18, 8:30 PM an allstar Indian music trio: Utsav Lal (piano), Roopa Mahadevan (vocal), and Jake Charkey (cello) explore soundscapes in classical, jazz, soul, and experimental music. at the Jalopy, $15

4/18, 9 PM poignant, eclectic, lyrical jazz bassist/composer Pedro Giraudo’s tango orchestra at Terraza 7, $15

4/18. 9 PM Smashing Humans with violinist Sana Nagano, reedman Peter Apfelbaum, Keisuke Matsuno, bassist Ken Filiano  and drummer Joe Hertenstein duel it out at the old Nublu, $10

4/18, 10 PM bass sax monster Stefen Zeniuk’s punk mambo crew the NY Fowl Harmonic at Hank’s, $10

4/18, 10 PM sizzling electric bluegrass and C&W with Demolition String Band at Skinny Dennis

4/19, 7 PM pianists Daniel Anastasio, Xak Bjerken, Vicky Chow, David Kaplan, Cory Smythe; soprano Kristina Bachrach, cellist Gabriel Cabezas and flutist Catherine Gregory play synesthetically-inspired works by Andy Akiho, George Crumb, Olivier Messiaen, Alexander Scriabin, and improvisatory interludes by Smythe at1 Rivington St. upstairs, $15/$10 stud/srs. The following night at 8 at similar crop of talent parse “a collection of personal journeys and transformations from Missy Mazzoli’s ghostly Isabelle Eberhardt Dreams of Pianos to Jesse Jones’ Handel-inspired Variations on a Fiddle Tune.”

4/19-20, 7:30 PM colorful yet subtle trombonist/composer Michael Dease leads a quartet at Smalls

4/19, 7:30 PM percussionists Bobby Allende and Marc Quiñones’ new salsa dura band 8 Y Mas at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

4/19, 7:30/9:30 PM  poignant, eclectic, lyrical jazz bassist/composer Pedro Giraudo, leads his tango octet at the Jazz Gallery, $25. He’s here the next night, 4/20 with his mighty big band for the same price

4/19, 8 PM the gorgeously shapeshifting Iranian Hamidreza Maleki Ensemble followed at 9:15 by a screening of “Apart-ment” by fillmmaker Mohamad Aghebati at Spectrum, $15

 4/19-20, 8 PM state-of-the-art trumpeter Dave Douglas’ Engage with Miles Okazaki on guitar, Anna Webber on sax, Tomeka Reid on cello, Nick Dunston on bass and Kate Gentile on drums at Happy Lucky No. 1 Gallery, $20

4/19, 9 PM creepy noir chamber pop/murder ballad duo Charming Disaster followed by similarly sinister psychedelic art-rock/circus rock band Cookie Tongue at Coney Island USA, 1280 Surf Ave, Coney Island, $20 includes dessert

4/19, 9 PM deliriously fun accordion band Los Mochuelos play classic Colombian vallenato and oldschool cumbias at Bar Chord

4/19-20, 10:30 PM vibraphonist Felipe Fournier‘s wild Tito Puente and Dave Brubeck cover band, Supermambo at Terraza 7, $15

4/20, 8 PM blistering ska-punk band Uncle Djuzeppe & the Mob, the  dark second-wave style ska crew the Ladrones and then horn-fueled psychedelic cumbia band Consumata Sonidera, playing the album release show for their new one, at the Mayday Space, 176 St. Nicholas Ave (Himrod/Stanhope), Bushwick, L to DeKalb, $10. Figures they’d do this on 4/20.

4/20 8 PM accordion genius Shoko Nagai ’s haunting, increasingly loud and psychedelic Tokala Silk Road/klezmer mashup project at Barbes

4/20, 8 PM bluegrass legend Buddy Merriam and Back Roads, mashing up the night with the “hip-swiveling” Afro-Cuban rhythms of Conjunto Guantánamo at Flushing Town Hall, $16

4/20, 8 PM wild Hungarian mandolin jams with Sondorgo at Drom, $20 adv tix rec

4/20, 8 PM Satie-esque pianist/composer Caitlin Pasko at the Owl

4/20, 8 PM drummer Sanah Kadoura leads a really cool trio with Tivon Pennicott on alto sax and Parker McAllister on bass at the Cell Theatre, $15

4/20, 8:30PM bassist Joe Policastro leads his tuneful, pastorally-inclined trio with Dave Miller, guitar; Mikel Avery, drums w/ special guest Jon Irabagon, saxophone at Iridium, $25

4/20. 10 PM, sive, creepy, colorful psychedelic rembetiko metal band Greek Judasat Rubulad, $10 if you get there before 10, email for location/deets/rsvp

4/21, 5 PM Iranian sounds with pianist Ava Nazarat Spectrum, $15

4/21, 5 PM pianists Vicky Chow, Mikael Darmanie, Qing Jiang, David Kaplan, and Dan Tepfer play dance works by Samuel Carl Adams, Timo Andres, J.S. Bach, Michael Brown, Molly Joyce, Oliver Knussen, Andrew Norman, Caroline Shaw, and Robert Schumann at1 Rivington St. upstairs, $15/$10 stud/srs

4/21, 7 PM hauntingly lyrical art-rock songwriter/multi-instrumentalist Joanna Wallfisch plays the album release show for her new one Far Away From Any Place Called Home, with Marta Sanchez on piano at Joe’s Pub, $15. Followed at 9:30 (separate $16 adm) by fiery ecological activist/bandleader Rev. Billy and his massive original gospel-style choir

4/21, 8 PM intriguing, alternately haunting and bustling pianist/composer Moira Lo Bianco plays an electroacoustic set at the DiMenna Center, $20/$15 stud/srs

4/21, 10 PM the surviving members of legendary 70s Detroit African-American proto-punks Death at the Poisson Rouge, $25 adv tix rec

4/22, 7:30 PM Brannon Cho, cello and Victor Santiago Asuncion, piano play works by Boccherini, Brahms, Britten and Sarasate at Weil Hall at Carnegie Hall, $25 tix avail

4/22, 9 PM Mancie – who do a decent late 70s/early 80s female-fronted CBGB powerpop thing – at LIC Bar

4/22 10 PM eclectic, witty, paradigm-shifting B3 jazz organist Brian Charette leads a trio at 55 Bar, $12

4/22, 11 PM lyrical, kinetic jazz pianist Julia Chen leads her quartet at the old Nublu, $10 

4/22, 11;30PM psychedelic, hypnotic road warriors Acid Mothers Temple at the Mercury, $20

4/23-24, 7:30/9:30 PM this era’s most cutting-edge, politically relevant large jazz ensemble, Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society at at the Jazz Standard, $30

4/23, 7:30 PM Lev Sivkov, cello and Nikita Mndoyants, piano play works by Britten, Schubert, Kachaturian, Mindoyants, and Yu-Hui Chang at Weil Hall at Carnegie Hall, $20 tix avail

4/23, 8 PM jazz loft veterans the OGJB Quartet: Oliver Lake, Graham Haynes, Joe Fonda, Barry Altschul at Roulette, $18 adv tix rec

4/23, 8 PM adventurous improvisation: longtime Ken Vandermark 5 member Dave Remps on sax, Brandon Lopez on bass and Ryan Packard on drums at Michiko Studios, 149 W 46th St. $20

4/23-28, 8:30/10 PM intense pianist Gerald Clayton leads a quintet with Logan Richardson on alto sax at the Vanguard

4/23-27, 8:30 PM cellist Okkyung Lee leads a series of groups at the New School, $20. Choice pick: a hard one. 4/24 is really good: Sara Serpa (voice) Ches Smith (percussion) Cory Smythe (piano)

4/23, 9 PM wickedly torchy noir songwriter Julia Haltigan at 11th St Bar

4/23, 9 PM hard honkytonk road warriors American Aquarium at the Mercury, $15 adv tix rec

4/23. 9 PM Chrysta Bell – from the new Twin Peaks – at the Poisson Rouge, $12 adv tix rec. Flash in the pan or true noir? Jury’s out.

4/23, 9:30 PM the darkly eclectic, enigmatic Lorraine Leckie  – equally adept at Slavic and Americana noir and dark cabaret – at Pete’s

4/23, 9:30 PM oldtimey torch-swing cult favorite Jolie Holland at Bar Lunatico

4/24, 7 PM subtle Moroccan jazz chanteuse Malika Zarra at National Sawdust, $25 adv tix rec

 4/24. 7 PM a rare intimate small-room show with the fearlessly relevant, toweringly intense Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra at the Greene Space, $30

4/24, 8 PM a Roswell Rudd tribute with trumpeter Steven Bernstein’s legendary noir jazz outfit Sexmob  w/ special guests John Medeski, Nels Cline, Fay Victor, Trombone Tribe & more at City Winery, $27 standing room avail

4/24, 8 PM, Stefan Tcherepnin and Taketo Shimada’s dirgey duo project Afuma followed bysepulchral, otherworldly Cairo singer/multi-instrumentalist Nadah El Shazly – who puts an eerie shoegaze spin on classical Arabic song – at Brooklyn Music School Theater, 126 St Felix St, up the block from BAM, $20 

4/24, 8 PM percussive, trance-inducing, bitingly tuneful, Middle Eastern-tinged female-fronted jamband SisterMonk at the small room at the Rockwood

4/24, 10 PM a good, artsy, jangly twinbill: the anthemic Flock of Indifference followed at 11 by uneasily jangling, southwestern gothic-tinged band the Spycats at Footlight Bar, $10

4/24, 10 PM erudite pianist Orrin Evans‘ richly tuneful, purist, stampeding Captain Black Big Band at the Django

4/25, 7 PM wryly psychedelic cinematic Italophile instrumentalists/parodists Tredici Bacci followed by a rare reunion of Brian Carpenters legendary 90s noir/circus rock band Beat Circus playing the album release show for their new one at National Sawdust, $20 adv trix rec

4/25-28, 7:30/9:30 PM postbop vibraphonist Stefon Harris & Blackout with Marc Cary on piano at the Jazz Standard, $30

4/25, 7:30 PM Haitian guitarist/bandleader Moonlight Benjamin mashes up Malian duskcore, compas, blues, psychedelia and scruffy garage rock at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised 

4/25, 7PMthe Manhattan School of Music Afro-Cuban Jazz Ensemble, directed by  latin drum maven Bobby Sanabria, celebrates the 98th birthday of NEA Jazz Master Cándido Camero at the Bronx Music Heritage Center, 1303 Louis Nine Blvd, free, 2/5 to Freeman St., free

4/25, 8 PM singer Dida Pelled – who specializes in the work of obscure/awesome songwriters like Connie Converse and Molly Drake – followed at 10 by  followed by horn-driven psychedelic band Los Cumpleanos at Barbes.

 4/25, 8 PM intriguing near east-inspired pianist/singer Alina Engibaryan at Greenwich House Music School, $15 includes beer/wine

4/25, 8:30 PM Live Skull in their only second Brooklyn performance since 1985 at the Market Hotel, all ages, $12. If Sonic Youth were the noiserock Beatles (ok, they weren’t, just making an analogy here), Live Skull were the Stones.

4/25, 8:30 PM  rapturous Indian carnatic composer/violinist Arun Ramamurthy with his trio at the Jalopy, $15

4/25, 9 PM Changing Modes – NYC’s funnest, most unpredictable, sharply lyrical new wave art-rock band – at Arlene’s, $10

4/25, 9 PM crystalline-voiced noir Americana songwriter Jessie Kilguss with her excellent band followed by the ageless, catchy, Beatlesque Bubble at Hank’s, $10

4/25, 9 PM astonishingly prolific and acerbic guitarist Mary​ ​Halvorson with Jessica Pavone on viola followed by intense avant jazz singer Amirtha Kidambi leading her band through the album release show for her new one at Union Pool, $12

4/25, 11 PM awesomely unhinged horror surf/hotrod instrumentalists the Mad Doctors at the Gutter, $7

4/26, 5:30 PM well-liked, fearlessly political LES soul-rock songwriter/chanteuse Dina Regine, shambling oldtimey band the Locksmiths and intense, brilliantly lyrical, fearlessly political 1950s style original folk/blues singer Joshua Garcia at the American Folk Art Museum

4/26. 10 PM the world’s creepiest, slinkiest, most psychddelic crime jazz/film noir band, Big Lazy y at Barbes

4/26, 7 PM otherworldly Georgian choral group Ensemble Adilei with “wild yodeling by Lasha Bedenashvili (“the beast”), as well as underrepresented women’s voice with the Chamgeliani Sisters, who sing beautifully haunting music from Svaneti, a mountainous region,” at Elebash Hall at CUNY,  365 5th Ave north of 34th St., $25

4/26, 7 PM percussionist Rajna Swaminathan leads a killer ensemble with her sister Anjna on violin and Amir ElSaffar on trumpet playing the album release show for her new one Of Agency and Abstraction at the Rubin Museum of Art, $30

 4/26, 7:30 PM edgy jazz cellist Tomeka Reid and drummer Tomas Fujiwara duel it out subtly at the Jazz Gallery; at 9:30 she leads her killer quartet with Mary Halvorson, Jason Roebke and Fujiwara, $25

4/26 8 PM innovative bagpiper/guitarist David Watson plus cinematic multi-instrumentalist/violinist Laura Ortman plays new work “from the rosined-out beast of her tough-stained violin — where deranged crumpled wings twirling in starlight and oil slickness and shininess emerge” at Issue Project Room, $15/$12 stud/srs

4/26, 8 PM irrepressible, transgressively funny postbop saxophonist Jon Irabagon with Scott Robinson and Robbie Lee at Happy Lucky No. 1 Gallery, $20. Irabagon is also here 4/27 at 8, solo

4/26, 8 PM Iush catchy, anthemic Guinean chanteuse/guitarslinger Natu Camara – ex-Ideal Black Girls – at SOB’s, $20 adv tix rec

4/26, 8 PM a rare Queens show by lyrical jazz pianist Renee Rosnes with her quartet at Flushing Town Hall, $25

4/26, 11 PM  fiery bluegrass and newgrass picking with the Jon Stickley Trio at City Winery, $12

4/26-27, 10:30 PM lyrical, erudite, blues-infused tenor saxophonist Noah Preminger leads his quartet at Smalls

4/27, 7:30 PM the Juilliard String Quartet play Bartók: Quartet No. 3 as well as works by Beethoven and Haydn at Irving Auditorium, Irving Pl/17th St., $16

4/27, 8 PM Giftshop – the missing link between Blondie and the Distillers –sardonically catchy powerpop/janglerockers the Hell Yeah Babies and purist  CBs style female-fronted punks the Carvels NYC – a rare rock band with sax that’s actually good – at Shilleleigh Tavern, 47-22 30th Ave, Astoria, $10, R to Steinway St

4/27 8ish guitar mastermind Oren Bloedow’s haunting, fearlessly political art-rock/noir band Elysian Fields play Doors covers at their home base at the Owl

4/27, 8 PM the Toomai String Quintet play all kinds of adventurous, global classical repertoire, specializing in fiery Cuban materiaf ollowed at 10 by psychedelic salsa bandleader Zemog El Galle Bueno at Barbes

4/27, 8/10 PM the Evan Sherman Big Band celebrate Duke Ellingtons bdy at Ginny’s Supper Club, $15

4/27, 9:30 PM Andrew Vladeck – whose lyrically-driven songs careen from stark oldtimey tunes to epic, cinematic anthems – at Pete’s

4/28 starting at 11 AM the Mannes School of Music Chamber Music Program stages an all-day marathon – concerts in many of the New School’s venues — Arnhold Hall’s Ernst C. Stiefel Concert Hall, Baisley Powell Elebash Recital Hall, Room 450 and Glass Box Theater at 55 W 13th St., free

4/28, noon pianist Giusy Caruso plays Jacques Charpentier’s 72 Etudes Karnatiques at Spectrum followed eventually at 5 by solo works tba from members of the Iranian Female Composers Association and then at 7:30 Iranian traditional ensemble the Tan Haw Band, $15 

 4/28, 2 PM pianist Peter Serkin – one of the really great ones – plays a program at a place he seems to like a lot, the Town Hall, $17 tix avail

4/28, 2 PM the mighty fifty-piece Columbia Wind Ensemble in Riverside Park at 116th St.

4/28, 3 PM two chamber sonatas of Debussy, some solo piano music of Ravel, and the 1st Piano Quartet of Gabriel Fauré p.ayed by Ji Soo Choi, violin, Chien Tai, viola, Issei Herr, cello, Jerome Rosen, piano. at Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, 120 W 69th St,, $15

4/28, 7 PM haunting, windswept Azeri sounds with singer Asger Asgerzade, Yunis Qasimzade (tar – lute) and Jeffrey Werbock (kamancha – spike fiddle) at Merkin Concert Hall, $20

4/28, 8 PM haunting, purposeful viola improviser Jessica Pavone and her String Quartet plus saxophonist James Brandon Lewis‘ Trio at the Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, $20/$15 stud/srs

4/28, 8 PM brilliant carnatic violinistAnjna Swaminathan debuts her new multimedia suite “inspired by the works of Indian Malayali painter and artist Raja Ravi Varma (1848–1906) and Tamil poet Subramania Bharati (1882–1921), artists and freedom fighters integral to shaping images of women as vessels of Indian national identity during the movement against the British Raj,”at Roulette, $18 adv tix rec.

4/28, 8:30 PM Eric Whitacre conducts the Distinguished Concerts Singers in a concert of his celestially-inspired choral works at Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall, $20 tix avial

4/28, 9 PM catchy, politically fearless soulstress Alice Lee – Nina Simone meets Fiona Apple – with the mighty Tony Maimone from Pere Ubu on bass at Freddy’s

4/29, 9 PM darkly psychedelic circus punks Yula & the Extended Family at LIC Bar

4/29, 9:30 PM catchy, fun guy/girl indie soul band Sunshine Nights at Pete’s

4/29, 10ish  feral singer Carolina Oliveros’ mighty 13-piece Afro-Colombian trance/dance choir Bulla en el Barrio at Barbes

4/30-5/1,7;30/9:30 PM great vibraphonist with a noir streak – Joe Locke leads his group with Raul Midon and Adam Rogers on guitars at the Jazz Standard, $30

4/30, 7:30/9:30 PM Camille Thurman – a double threat as nuanced singer and intense tenor saxophonist – and the Darrell Green Trio at Dizzy’s Club, $30

4/30, 8 PM composer, and pianist Mary Prescott premieres her otherworldly Songs Between Life and Death with an excellent septet featuring Jonathan Finlayson on trumpet and Sara Serpa on vocals at Roulette, $18 adv tix rec

4/30, 8 PM spectacular yet nuanced Palestinian opera singer Nour Darwish and ensemble at Sisters Brooklyn, 900 Fulton St. at Washington, $10

4/30-5/4, 8:30 PM arguably the foremost piano improviser alive (and a hell of a composer too), Satoko Fujii leads a series of groups at the Stone at the New School, $20. Choice pick: opening night with her Orchestra NYC – who put out the best album of 2017 – is obvious, but the 5/1 duo show with bassist Joe Fonda also ought to be killer, considering their two albums together.

4/30, 10 PM the circus rock band that started the whole thing – World Inferno at the Mercury, $13 adv tix rec

5/1-2, noon nuanced, politically savvy Portuguese fado-jazz singer Sofia Ribeiro at the World Financial Center, free

5/1, 6 PM Sharon Goldman – one of the great tunesmiths to come out of the NYC acoustic scene since the turn of the century 0 at the small room at the Rockwood

5/1, 7 PM African-American string band polymath Rhiannon Giddens at the Greene Space, $25

5/1, 7:30 PM the amazing, haunting, otherworldly NY Andalus Ensemble – who play ancient Middle Eastern and North African Jewish sounds from as far back as a thousand years ago  –  at La Nacional, 239 W 14th St, $20/$16 stud/srs

5/1, 8 PM acerbic, enigmatic postrock band Marateck play their guitarist Brendon Randall-Myers’ compositions; peripatetic pianist Miki Sawada also plays his solo worksat Roulette, $18 adv tix rec

5/1-2, 8 PM drummer Tomas Fujiwara with a typically brilliant edgy lineup: Nick Dunston – bass; Mary Halvorson – guitar; Patricia Brennan – vibraphone at Happy Lucky No. 1 Gallery, $20

5/1-4, 8:30 PM arguably the foremost piano improviser alive (and a hell of a composer too), Satoko Fujii leads a series of groups at the Stone at the New School, Choice pick: opening du night, reprising her two magical duo albums with bassist Joe Fonda

5/1, 8:30 PM Dervisi feat. guitar god Steve Antonakos play “exotic Greek gangsta blues” and Middle Eastern flavored hash smoking anthems at Troost

5/2, 730 PM, repeating 5/4 at 8 the NY Philharmonic with pianist sisters Katia and Marielle Labèque perform Bruch’s double concerto and Richard Strauss’ Ein Heldenleben, $31 tix avail

5/2, 7:30/9:30 PM tthe mighty, Middle Eastern-tinged Eyal Vilner Big Band at Minton’s, $20

5/2, 7:30 PM the Minguett String Quartet play Beethoven: String Quartet in C-sharp minor, Op. 131 at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

5/2, 8 PM brilliant blues guitarist, above-average bassist, strongly tuneful blues songwriter and badass singer Celisse Henderson at Greenwich House Music School, $15, beer/wine included

5/2-5, 8/10:30 PM guitar icon Bill Frisell with the Sexmob rhythm section – Tony Scherr and Kenny Wollesen  – at the Blue Note, $20 standing room avail

5/2, 8 PM irrepressible 60s-style blue-eyed soul singer Eli “Paperboy” Reed at the Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec

5/2 , 8 PM Pauline Kim Harris, Vicky Chow, Sylvie Courvoisier, and Roger Kleier play Annie Gosfield;s “real and imagined sounds for instruments and electronics:” plus Edmund Campion’s new work for triangles and electronics played by Marilyn Nonken, Manuel Laufer, Russel Greenberg and Bill Solomon at Roulette, $20 gen adm

5/2, 8 PM conversational pianist Jeffrey Siegel plays boisterous works by Scott Joplin, Gershwin, Shostakovich, Weber, Prokofiev, Stravinsky and many others at Scandinavia House, $25

5/2, 8:30 PM a haunting klezmer-inspired twinbill: tMarianna Rosett’s harrowing Auschwitz family tale The Ghost Brothers, plus KIez Dispensers violinist Amy Zakar & band at Town & Village Social Hall, 334 E 14th St.(between 1st & 2nd Ave.), $15

5/3, 1 PM Austrian organist Stefan Donner plays Austrian music of the 20th and 21st centuries including pieces by Johann Nepomuk David and Wolfgang Sauseng amongst others.at St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, 308 W 46th St, free. He’s also at he Actor’s Chapel, 239 W 49th St, the same day at 6:30 playing works by Louis Vierne and Felix Mendelssohn

5/3, 4 PM violinist Monica Huggett & Byron Schenkman salute composers Leclair, Rameau, and the Age of Enlightenment at Corpus Christi Church, 529 W 121St St, $10 tix avail

5/3, 7:30 PM Portuguese fado stars Camané and Ana Sofia Varela with an all-star band André Dias (Portuguese guitar), André Ramos (classical guitar) and Rodrigo Serrão (acoustic bass guitar) at the World Financial Center, free

5/3 7:30/9:30 PM elegantly eclectic, tuneful pianist Angelica Sanchez at the Jazz Gallery, $20

5/3, 9 PM one of the year’s best lineups: creepy art-metal band Black Road, crescendoing, psychedelic doom metal band Clouds Taste Satanic, eclectic heavy psych/stoner boogie band Grandpa Jack and kinetic heavy psych band the Stone Eye at Footlight Bar, $10

5/3-5, 9 PM Hoboken janglerock legends the Feelies, with their twin drummers and three guitars at Rough Trade, $25 gen adm

5/3, 10 PM Brooklyn’s hilarious counterpart to Spinal Tap, stoner metal parodists Mighty High at Hank’s, $10

5/3, 10 PM deliciously brass-heavy retro 60 soul band Jeremy Beck & the Heavy Duty Horns play the album release show for their new one at the Knitting Factory, $12

5/3, 10:30 catchy Booker T-esque soul jazz with the David Gibson/Jared Gold Hammond B3 organ band at the Fat Cat

5/3, midnight unpredictably fun, funny psychedelic art-rock band the Academy Blues Project  at the big room at the Rockwood

5/4, 10 AM – 2:30 PM a free block party with music, dance and more to celebrate 60 years of Lincoln Center on the plaza there, an eclectic lineup includes hypnotically explosive live bhangra dance band Red Baraat at 1 PM plus some indoor classical shows, free tix distributed at 10 AM.

5/4, 7:30 PM fado stars Hélder Moutinho and Maria Emília with an all-star band: André Dias (Portuguese guitar), André Ramos (classical guitar) and Rodrigo Serrão (acoustic bass guitar) at the World Financial Center, free All singers on both nights will be backed up by a trio of dynamic musicians:.

5/4, 7:30 PM pianist Richard Goode plays works by Mozart, Beethoven, Janacek, Chopin and others at Irving Auditorium, Irving Pl/17th St., $16

5/4, 7:30/9:30 PM trombonist Kalia Vandever plays solo, trio and quartet works to celebrate the releae of her debut atlbum at the Jazz Gallery, $20

5/4, 8 PM ghostly avant-garde trumpeter Jaimie Branch presents new works with her drum-trumpet duo Anteloper and quartet Fly or Die at Roulette $18 adv tix req

5/4, 8 PM surrealist avant garde free jazz collective thingNY present the premieres of Skylighght by Erin Rogers & Gelsey Bell, a duet for voice and saxophone “that explores that larger space as well as the space within their instruments, and You Must Read a Lot of Jung by Dave Ruder, a slow-moving melodic sextet that seem to keep turning over the same questions,” plus Stevie May’s Softboarding multimedia project at Artefix, 38-02 61st St, Woodside, Queens (7 train to 61st St), $10

5/4, 8 PM sharply literary, ten-piece country/carnivalesque/acoustic rock powerhouse M Shanghai String Band at the Jalopy, $!0

5/4. 8 PM Guinean band Kakande and the amazing, phantasmagorical klezmer band Lemon Bucket Orkestra at Flushing Town Hall, $16

5/4, 9 PM lyrical third-stream pianist Vadim Neselovskyi with a fantastic string quintet playing compositions and improvisations at the Cell Theatre, $15

5/4, 9ish eclectic, acerbic Americana/klezmer violinist Lily Henley leads her band at the Owl

5/4, 9 PM eclectic, tuneful, seriously woke Americana guitarist/accordionist/songwriter Ali Dineen at Pete’s

5/4, 9 PM baritone crooner Sean Kershaw‘s Serpentones play “hi octane Brooklyn honkytonk”atat Bar Chord

5/4, 10 PM the latest edition of 90s alt-country favorites Son Volt at the music Hall of Williamsburg, $25

5/5, starting at around noon the annual Hoboken Arts & Music Festival, acts TBA starting at Washington St and 7th St.

5/5, 2:30 PM pianist Marilyn Nonken plays works by Scott Joplin and Charles Ives at St. Bartholomew’s Cathedral, $25/$15 stud/srs

5/5, 3 PM violinist Joshua Bell. pianist Jeremy Denk and cellist Steven Isserlis play piano trios by Mendelssohn, Shostakovich, Ravel and Rachmaninoff’s harrowing Trio Elegiaque at NJPAC in Newark, $30 tix avail

5/5, 3 PM St. George’s Choral Society sing Milhaud’s rarely staged Sacred Service with Paolo Bordignon on the organ at Church of the Incarnation,209 Madison Ave at 35th St, $30

5/5. 3 PM the epic Chinese Music Ensemble NY play lush tradiional themes at Merkin Concert Hall, $25

5/5, 4 PM acoustic folk vet Bev Grant and her songwriter colleagues, janglerocke Steve Mayone, Americana rock siren and ex-Red Molly multi-instrumentalist  Carolann Solebello & Lindsey Wilson at the Old Stone House in Park Slope, $10

5/5, 4 PM intense, fearlessly relevant Middle Eastern clarinetist Kinan Azmeh with pianist Jean Schneider, piano play a classical program TBA dreck

5/5, 5:30 PM clarinetist Jeff Perlman,with brilliant klezmer accordionist Shoko Nagai at Bar Thalia next to Symphony Space

5/5, 6 PM colorful, cinematic big band sounds: Migiwa Miyajima & Miggy Augmented Orchestra at Birdland, $30

5/5, 8 PM jamming out the lows: tuba player Jesse Dulman, baritone sax maven Dave Sewelson and multi-instrumentalst Leonid Galaganov at Downtown Music Gallery

5/5, 9 PM slashing guitarist Steve Antonakos plays slide guitar blues with his band at Bar Chord

5/6, 7:30 PM intense, fearlessly relevant Middle Eastern clarinetist Kinan Azmeh with perennially adventurous string quartet Brooklyn Rider play works by Azmeh, Kayhan Kahor, Beethoven, premieres by Caroline Shaw and Colin Jacobsen at Music Mondays, Advent Church, northwest corner of 93rd and Broadway, free

5/6, 8:30 PM the best 80s British songwriter not named Elvis Costello: the perennially relevant,, cynical Graham Parker at City Winery $25 standing room avail

5/7, 5:30 PM drinks at 5:30, show at 6 Big Dog Little Dog – Jessie Montgomery, violin; Eleonore Oppenheim, bass – improvise duets at the Miller Theatre, free

5/7, 7 PM American Contemporary Music Ensemble perform Nordic noir compositions by Ejnar Kanding and My Beautiful Decay 1973 (alias Carsten Bo Eriksen) at the Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec

5/7-8, 7:30/9:30 PM vocal jazz supergroup Duchess -Amy Cervini, Hilary Gardner and Melissa Sthrisianou- at the Jazz Standard, $30

5/7-12, 8:30/10:30 PM drummer Antonio Sanchez leads an unorthodox, enticing quartet with Chris Potter and Donny McCaslin on saxes and Scott Colley on bass at the Vanguard

5/7-11,/10:30 PM tuneful postbop pianist Matthew Shipp leads a series of ensembles at the Stone, $20 Choice pick: 5/11 leading a trio wih vMichael Bisio (bass) Newman Taylor Baker (drums

5/7, 8 PM the Hypercube quartet (sax, electric guitar, piano, perc) play he US premiere of Eric Wubbels’ Voided Cross + works by Erin Rogers, Nick Deyoe at the DiMenna Center, $10

5/8, 7 PM woodwind ensemble Quintet of the Americas play “an evening of new music, including Mexican composer Arturo Marquez’s Danza de mediodia, Brazilian-American composer Ricardo Romaneiro’s minimalist piece Ventos, Xinyan Li’s Mo Suo’s Burial Ceremony, Valerie Coleman’s Tzigane and Owl City’s Fireflies (!?!). at the National Opera Center, 330 Seventh Ave, 7th Fl, $20/$10 stud

5/8, 8 PM Lizzi Bougatsos & Sadie Laksa’s assaultive dub industrial I.U.D. project followed by the NYC debut of Japanese noise quartet SAICOBAB at issue Project Room, $15

5/8, 9 PM 20s hot jazz revivalists Cait and the Critters at Radegast Hall

5/9, 7 PM soaringly explosive jazz composer/torch singer Nicole Zuraitis at 55 Ba

5/9, 7:30 PM the Danish Clarinet Trio play works by Brahms, Gade, Nieslen and Clara Schumann at Scandinavia House, $15

5/9, 7:30/930 PM alto saxophonist Caroline Davis leads an unorthodox tuneful trio with Matt Mitchell on piano and Dan Weiss on drums at the Jazz Gallery, $15

5/9, 7:30 PM pansori singer Lee Narae reinvents the classic Korean epic Byeongangseo-ga from the point of view of its anti-heroine at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

5/9, 8 PM the Oratorio Society of NY perform Verdi’s Requiem at Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall, $25 tix avail

5/9-12, 730/930 PM trumpet powerhouse Jeremy Pelt l leads a septet at the Jazz Standard, $30

5/9, 9ish oldtimey Appalachian duo Allison de Groot & Tatiana Hargreaves at the Owl

5/9, 9:30 PM Brandi & the Alexanders play oldschool-style soul ballads followed by eclectic, pensive, purposeful original acoustic Americana songwriter Ruby Landen at Pine Box Rock Shop

5/10, 6 PM crystalline-voiced, noir-tinged third-stream jazz chanteuse Tessa Souter at 55 Bar

5/10, 6ish darkly torchy southwestern gothic/Europolitan songwriter/guitarist Miwa Gemini followed by dark blues/folk noir/oldschool soul songwriter Kelley Swindall at the American Folk Art Museum

5/10, 7:30 PM the Verona Quintet play a classical program tba at the Cell Theatre, $20

5/10, 7:30/9:30 PM vibraphonist Nikara Warren leads a septet playing her Black Wall Street suite, examining the horrific genocide against black residents of Norman Oklahoma in 1921 at the Jazz Gallery, $20

5/10, 8 PM nuanced, fearlessly populist Malagasy chanteuse Razia Said at Club Bonafide, $20

5/10, 8ish horn-fueled 90s ska-punk nostalgia with Mephiskapheles at the Kingsland, $10

5/10, 8 PM the New York Virtuoso Singers perform Three Masses by Renaissance Composer William Byrd at St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, 225 W. 99th St., enter on Amsterdam Ave. between 99th and 100th, $25/$20 stud/srs

5/10, 8 PM, repeating on 5/11 at 3 and 8 PM Periapsis Music & Dance presents four collaborations, including three world premieres, by resident choreographers Erin Dillon and Hannah Weber, and guest choreographers Norbert De La Cruz III and Annalee Traylor, backed by a live score by composers Jonathan Howard Katz, Hilary Purrington and Harry Stafylakis, at the LIU Kumble Theatre, corner of Dekalb and Flatbush, downtown Brooklyn,$15 tickets with code ORACLE19

5/10, 9 PM colorful vintage Springsteenian highway rockers the Felice Bros. at the Bell House, $20

5/10, 9 PM pianist Orion Weiss plays Ravel’s Tombeau de Couperin, Shostakovich’s Shostakovich, Piano Sonata No. 2 and three of the Brahms Choral Preludes at the 92nd St. Y, $25

5/10 10 PM Nashville gothic crooner Sean Kershaw and band followed by brilliant Americana rock guitarist Tom Clark & the High Action Boys at Hank’s, $10

5/11, 7 PM electric microtonal improvisation with the Take Off Collective – Marko Djordjevic: drums; le Mathisen: saxophone; Matthew Garrison: bass at Shapeshifter Lab, $10

5/11, 7:30 PM Quatuor Daniel play Shostakovich’s haunting String Quartet No. 6 plus quartets by Beethoven and Weinberg at Irving Auditorium, Irving Pl/17th St., $16

5/11, 7:30 PM hauntingly innovative cellist Erik Friedlanderr solo followed by flutist Michel Gentile’s Works trio with Daniel Kelly – piano and Rob Garcia – drums at Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, $15

5/11, 8 PM the circus rock band that started the whole thing – World Inferno – at the Msuic Hall of Williamsburg, $20 gen adm

5/11, 8 PM jangly Merseybeat garage rockers Ghost King, soul/funksters Native Sun and retro psych road warriors Night Beats at the Knitting Factory, $15

5/11, 8 PM instrument inventor/electronic composer Daniel Fishkin plays a “concert that may or may not include: solar sound, pre-synthesizer electronic music, craft in America, radical lutherie and wood that is attached or unattached to the ground,” free, rsvp req, reception to follow

5/11, 9ish jangly, catchy sad-sack acoustic songwriter Field Medic at Alphaville

5/11, 8:30 PM hilarious, savagely cynical, fearlessly political C&W parody band the Great American Country Drifters at Pine Box Rock Shop

5/11, 10 PM sizzling electric bluegrass and C&W with Demolition String Band at Skinny Dennis

5/11, 10 PM swirly fuzz/dreampop band Mantismass, epic, cinematic postrock/metal instrumentalists Lighteater and the thundering, Mastodon-inspired Somnuri at Footlight Bar, $10

5/12, 7 PM a good triplebill at Coney Island Baby: catchy, fun guy/girl indie soul band Sunshine Nights,  wickedly jangly surf/twang/country instrumentalists the Bakersfield Breakers and guitar goddess Barbara Endes’ exhilarating psychedelic janglerock band Girls on Grass  $8

5/12, 7:30 PM wildfire Macedonian trumpet virtuoso Džambo Agušev and his equally ferocious, brassy orchestra at Hungarian House, 213 E 82nd St (1/2 Aves), $20

5/14, drinks at 5:30, show at 6 So Percussion’s Jason Treuting leads a quintet playing his new works at the Miller Theatre, free

5/16, 7:30 PM  Anthony Arnove – Howard Zinn’s collaborator for the Voices of a People’s History of the United States anthology emcees a night of Zinn-inspired readings and music tba at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

5/18, 5 PM the Make Some Noise festival in Riverside Park just north of 91st St with Bacchantae, Barnard College’s all-female a cappella group, ferociously dynamic, tuneful, female-fronted power trio Castle Black, the Educadorian-flavred Luz Pinos Band and eventually genre-smashing avant-jazz saxophonist/singer Stephanie Chou and her band at the crabapple grove in Riverside Park, enter at 91st or 95th St. and follow the noise

5/19, 2 PM sardonically relevant guitar-fueled female-fronted Americana punks Spanking Charlene at Mulligan’s Pub in Hoboken

5/23, 7:30 PM salsa dura flutist Karen Joseph leads her own band, MamboCha at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

5/26, 5 PM pianist Andrea Lam performs Bach, Schumann and Stravinsky at the Lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 128 Pinehurst Ave @ W 183rd St, A train or #1 train (to 181st St) or the M4 bus (to 183rd St), $15/$12 stud/srs

5/30, 7:30 PM powerhouse retro 60s soul singer Meah Pace and her killer band at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

5/30, 7:30 riveting, charismatic, intuitive pianist Karine Poghosyan plays fiery works by De Falla, Liszt and Kachturian at Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hell, $20 seats avail

6/4 drinks at 5:30, show at 6 the Bent Duo -David Friend, piano; Bill Solomon, percussion – play works by Hannah Lash, Sarah Hennies and Mayke Nas at the Miller Theatre, free

6/11, drinks at 5:30, show at 6 Ensemble Échappé play works by Selim Göncü, Katherine Balch, Nina C. Young and others at the Miller Theatre, free

6/16, 5 PM cellist Angela Lee, with pianist Evelyne Luest play works by Beethoven, Prokofiev and Janáček at the Lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 128 Pinehurst Ave @ W 183rd St, A train or #1 train (to 181st St) or the M4 bus (to 183rd St), $15/$12 stud/srs