New York Music Daily

Global Music With a New York Edge

Live Music Calendar for New York City and Brooklyn for December 2017 and January 2018

by delarue

New January calendar coming on the first of the new year, but most of the listings will be incorporated into this one first. Free and cheap concerts in just about every neighborhood. If you’re leaving your hood, make sure you check http://www.mta.info for service changes considering how the trains are at night and on the weekend.

Constant updates. If you don’t recognize a venue where a particular act is playing, check the comprehensive, recently updated list of over 200 New York City music venues at New York Music Daily’s sister blog Lucid Culture.

This is not a list of every show in town – it’s a carefully handpicked selection. If this calendar seems short on praise for bands and artists, it’s because every act here is recommended if you like their particular kind of music. Many different styles to choose from.

Showtimes listed here are set times, not the time doors open – if a listing says something like “9ish,” that means it’ll probably start later than advertised. If you see a show listed without the start time, that’s because either the artist, their publicist or the venue in question sent incomplete info – those acts are usually listed last on a particular date.  Always best to check with the venue for the latest information on set times and door charges, since that information is often published here weeks in advance. Weekly events first followed by the daily calendar.

On select Wednesdays and Sundays, an intimate, growing piano music salon on the Upper West Side featuring iconoclastically insightful, lyrical pianist Nancy Garniez – a cult favorite with an extraordinarily fluid, singing, legato style – exploring the delicious minutiae of works from across the centuries. A new project, deep listening workshops in the works, delicious gluten-free refreshments, beverages and lively conversation included! email for info/location.

Mondays at 7 PM multi-instrumentalist Dennis Lichtman’s popular western swing band Brain Cloud at Barbes followed at 9:30 PM by a variety of south-of-the-border-style bands playing cumbias, boogaloo, salsa, maybe all of the above.

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: as jazz goes, it’s arguably the most exhilarating show of the week, every week. The first-rate players always rise to the level of the material. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Also Monday and Tuesday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Iguana, 240 W. 54th St ( Broadway/8th Ave) , 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Mondays at 10 noir guitar legend Jim Campilongo leads his trio at the big room at the Rockwood

Also Mondays in January (except for New Year’s Day), Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting at 10:30 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, sexy original songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. It’s a crazy dance party. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the lead soloist on baritone sax, with frequent special guests. In addition, three Fridays in December: 12/1, 5 and 29, 7ish he’s at Troost

Tuesdays in January, clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party  at 9 PM at Barbes. Get there as soon as you can as they’re very popular. $10 cover.

Wednesdays at 6 PM, irrepressible pianist/singer Champian Fulton – as entertaining a postbop improviser as torch singer – plays at Talde, 8 Erie St. (Bay/1st) in Jersey City, a block and a half from the Grove St. Path station

Wednesdays at 8 the Brooklyn Raga Massive – a rotating cast of A-list Indian, jazz and rock musicians who love to jam out classic Indian themes from over the centuries to the present day – play Art Cafe, 884 Pacific St.(at Washington Ave) in Brooklyn, $15; closest train is the 2 to Bergen St. Tons of special guests followed by a wild raga jam!

Wednesdays in January, 8 PM the Binky Griptite Orchestra (formerly Sharon Jones’ brilliant oldschool soul backing band) at Threes Brewing Outpost, 113 Franklin St (Greenpoint/Kent Aves) in Greenpoint, free

Wednesdays at 9 PM Feral Foster’s Roots & Ruckus takes over the Jalopy, a reliably excellent weekly mix of oldtimey acts: blues, bluegrass, country and swing.

Wednesdays in January, 9 PM popular, purist blue-eyed soul crooner Eli Paperboy Reed and band at Threes Brewing,333 Douglass St., Gowanus, free

Fridays and Saturdays at 5 PM adventurous indie classical string quartet Ethel plus frequent special guests playing a mix of classical and more contemporary material at the balcony bar at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

Two Saturdays in January: 1/6 and 1/13, t 4 PM at Bargemusic there are impromptu free classical concerts, usually solo piano or small chamber ensembles: if you get lucky, you’ll catch pyrotechnic violinist/music director Mark Peskanov and/or the many members of his circle. Early arrival advised.

Saturdays eclectic compelling Brazilian jazz chanteuse Marianni and her excellent band at Zinc Bar, three sets starting at 10 PM.

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts around 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands

Sundays in January, at sometime past noon at Hank’s, Nashville gothic crooner Sean Kershaw‘s legendary honkytonk brunch is back; special guests from his wide circle of NYC Americana acts keep the afternoon going until about 7. It’s just like 1999 again -at least until the bar closes sometime this year. Phil Gammage plays his dark Americana and blues there this month at 6 PM every Sunday this month as well.

12/1, 5:30 PM pensively psychedelic, massively tuneful Moroccan/Venezuelan-influenced songwriter Miriam Elhajl at the American Folk Art Museum 

12/1, 7 PM eclectic, tuneful, witty former Burning Spear saxophonist Jenny Hill and her quartet Liquid Horn at the Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, $15

12/1, 7/10 PM saxophonist Michael Eaton, bassist Adam Minkoff, saxophonist David Liebman, guitarist Marc Ribot, pianist Jamie Saft, and drummers Anthony Cole and Ben Perowsky play late Coltrane works at National Sawdust, $25

12/1, 7 PM violist Aundrey Mitchell and pianist Tim McCullough play 19th to early/mid-20th century works tba at Bloomingdale School of Music, 323 W 108th St (off of Broadway), free

12/1, 7:30/9:30 PM eclectic, lyrical jazz bassist/composer Pedro Giraudo leads a tango octet with the powerful, intense Sofia Tosello on vocals at the Jazz Gallery, $25. 12/2 he’s there with his big band, same deal

12/1, 7:30 PM kinetic, pensive Punjabi/duskcore songwriter/singer Kiran Ahluwalia at Bric Arts, free w/rsvp 

12/1, 7:30 PM Juilliard’s excellent new-music ensemble, Axiom play works by Luciano Berio at Alice Tully Hall, free tix available at the box ofc

12/1, 7:30 PM 10-piece Austrian new music ensemble Studio Dan play works rarely heard in the US including a Christian Schiller premiere at the Austrian Cultural Center, 11 E 52nd St., free, res req 

12/1, 8 PM don’t let the name fool you – Fairy Tale are more Brothers Grimm than Cinderella – in Korean. Amazing Korean psychedelic folk sounds from this mostly-female group at Flushing Town Hall, $16/$10 stud

12/1, 8 PM dark Americana sister singers Jolie Holland & Samantha Parton (2/3 of the Be Good Tanyas) reunite at the Mercury, $18

12/1, 8 PM energetic, sometimes hilarious acoustic Veracruz-style folk-punk band Radio Jarocho at Guadalupe Inn

12/1, 8 PM Marilyn Nonken, piano; Rolf Schulte, violin; Coleman Itzkoff, cello play music of Schoenberg and Webern at NYU’s Black Box Theatre, 82 Washington Square East, free

12/1, 8 PM violinist Chin Kim leads an ensemble performing works by Debussy, Bach, Bartok and Saint-Saens at the New School auditorium at 66 W 12th St, free

12/1-2, 8:30 PM perennially edgy avant garde violin icon Laurie Anderson at the New School’s Glass Box Performance Space, 55 W 13th St, $20 at the door

12/1-2, 8:30 PM avant jazz icon John Zorn plays his annual benefit concert at the Stone with special guests TBA. On 12/2 he’s with Israeli reggae/Afrobeat band Zion80

12/1-10, 8:30/10 PM perennially relevant A-list bassist Christian McBride finishes his long stand at the Vanguard, through 12/3 with Tip City with Emmet Cohen (piano) Dan Wilson (guitar)and then with his reliably awesome Inside Sraight: Steve Wilson (sax) Warren Wolf (vibes) Peter Martin (piano) Carl Allen (drums), $30

12/1, 9 PM searing, theatrical Romany/Balkan punk rockers Bad Buka at Radegast Hall

12/1, 10 PM the world’s creepiest and most subtly amusing crime jazz/film noir band, Big Lazy at Barbes

12/1, 10  PM catchy, fiery, female-fronted janglerockers/powerpop band Above the Moon – like a more forceful take on Versus – followed by the hard-hitting, populist 21 Kings – who mash up powerpop and 80s style indie – at Maxwell’s, $10 

12/1, 10 PM Revolutionary Council play Afrobeat at Shrine

12/1,  midnight Elias Meister’s Spacepilot – Mogwai meets Dopapod meets Sonic Youth in Owsley’s drug lab – at the old Nublu 

12/1, 10 PM LES punk/surf guitar legend Simon Chardiet’s Rooftoppers – who give him a chance to show off his prowess with jazz, proto-rock and western swing –  at Sunny’s

12/1, 10 PM iconic second-wave roots reggae road warriors John Brown’s Body at Bowery Ballroom, $20 adv tix rec

12/1, 11 PM the eclectic, Balkan/latin/funk brass Underground Horns  followed by fiery, noirish Canadian Balkan/Romany band Lemon Bucket Orkestra at Drom, $15 adv tix rec

12/2, 1 PM an 8-hour almost-all Leonard Bernstein marathon with a barrage of singers backed by pianists Michael Barrett and Leann Osterkamp, plus world premieres by composers Daniel Sabzgabhaei and Denise Mei Yan Hofmann at the CUNY Grad Center, 35 5th Ave. north of 34th, free

12/2, noon smartly eclectic singer and vivid original jazz songwriter Allegra Levy  leads her group at the Jazz Standard, $10

12/2, 4 PM brilliant rising star pianist Carmen Staaf – who’s as potent and tuneful with latin and klezmer as straight-up postbop jazz – leads her trio at Smalls. On 12/12 at 8/9:30 PM she’s at Cornelia St. Cafe for $10 + $10 min playing the album release show for her new one Day Dream with Nicole Zuraitis, voice;  Dave Ballou, trumpet, flugelhorn;  Kris Allen, alto sax;  Jon Michel, bass;  George Schuller, drums

12/2, 4 PM cinematic, psychedelic quirk-pop keyboardist Michael Hearst presents “Curious, Unusual and Extraordinary” songs from his many bands followed eventually at 10 by epic ranchera/bolero brass crew Banda de los Muertos at Barbes

12/2, 5/8 PM gamelanesque downtown percussion icon Susie Ibarra leads a multi-percussion ensemble with strings and electronics blending multi-channel installation and live music, choreographed and improvised movement with custom built motion capture software at Pioneer Works, $20

12/2, 7 PM dark, intense, psychedelic guitarist/songwriter Anna Coogan at the small room at the Rockwood

 12/2, 7 PM a string quartet comprising Erik Carlson, Leah Asher, Wendy Richman and TJ Borden play Jurg Frey’s delicate, atmospheric String Quartets nos. 2 and 3 at Scholes St. Studios

12/2, 7 PM the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra play Handel’s Water Music plus works by Stravinsky, Shostakovich and Shuying Li at Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall, $25 seats avail

12/2, 7 PM a killer south Asian-tinged band plays musical explorations of often tortuous immigrant paths: Ali Sethi on vocals, Sunny Jain on drumset/dhol, Grey Mcmurray on guitar, Shoko Nagai on keyboards at Joe’s Pub, $15

12/2, 7:30 PM the Greenwich Village Orchestra play Rachmaninoff – Vocalise; Daugherty-  Raise the Roof; Shostakovich – Symphony No. 10 at Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, 152 W 66th St., $20 sug don, reception to follow

12/2, 8 PM Gamelan Kusuma Laras with Javanese gamelan luminaries Darsono Hadiraharjo, “the best young Javanese gamelan player of his generation;” master musician Midiyanto; and rising star singer Heni Savitri; at Roulette, $25

12/2, 8 PM percussion and piano quartet Yarn/Wire play works by Michelle Lou and Klaus Lang at First Unitarian Church, 119-121 Pierrepont St, downtown Brooklyn, $15

12/2, 8 PM Hollywood’s Dan Finnerty leads his savagely hilarious top 40 parody group the Dan Band doing a “holiday show” at the Bell House, $25

12/2, 8 PM jazz violinist Leonor Falcón leads her quartet – with bass clarinet in place of bass – playing he album release show for her new one at the Cell Theatre, $15. Followed at 9:30 (separate $15 adm) by lyrical saxophonist Caroline Davis leading her quintet with Julian Shore on piano.

12/2, 8 PM Brooklyn’s most epic band, doom/slowcore crew Clouds Taste Satanic followed by doom/stoner trio Eternal Black, a jarring segue with ambient soundscaper Bowhead and then Providence hardcore band Suicide Pact at Gold Sounds, $10

12/2, 8:30 PM saxophonist Lena Bloch leads her quartet with Russ Lossing (piano); Cameron Brown (bass); Billy Mintz (drums) at I-Beam, $15

12/2, 9 PM fiery, guitar-fueled female-fronted Americana punks Spanking Charlene at Sidewalk

12/2, 9 PM Television’s Richard Lloyd and his band open for Steve Wynn’s iconic, amazingly vital 80s darkly psychedelic, noisyjamband the Dream Syndicate at Bowery Ballroom, $25 gen adm

12/2, 9:15 PM cumbia jazz accordionist/crooner Gregorio Uribe and band at Drom, $15 adv tix rec. Followed at midnight ($10 separate adv adm) by high-voltage psychedelic cumbia band MAKU Soundsystem – whose new album takes a detour toward Caribbean and African sounds. Uribe is also at Ginny’s Supper Club on 12/14 at 7:30/9:30 PM for the same deal

12/2, 10 PM wild, noisy, genuinely Hendrixian virtuoso lead guitarist Viva DeConcini and her band at the Way Station

12/2, Unsteady Freddie‘s monthly surf rock extravaganza at Otto’s begins at 10 with the Luau Cinders – soon to be renamed the Kaweem Abdoo Jabbaws? – at 11 the creepy, Lynchian Tsunami Experiment and at midnight the world’s only electric kazoo surf punk  band, El Muchacho

12/3, 11 AM (in the morning) pianist Conrad Tao plays works by Bach, Beethoven, Rachmaninoff and Eckart at the Walter Reade Theatre, 165 W 65th St, $22, reception to follow

12/3, performances at 11 AM plus 1, 3 and 5 PM, the allday chamber music marathon at the New School in rooms throughout the campus with very diverse programming, free

12/3, 2 PM the Omer String Quartet play works by Beethoven, Bartok and Jalbert at at the New School auditorium at 66 W 12th St, $18

12/3 3 PM hot Israeli band 12th Night Klezmer with guest singer Daniella Rabbani at Kingsborough  Performing Arts Center, 2001 Oriental Boulevard (at Oxford), Manhattan Beach, Brooklyn, $32 seats avail., B/Q to Brighton Beach

12/3, 7 PM spine-tingling, darkly mystical art-rock/avant-garde/chamber pop songwriter Carol Lipnik – pretty much everybody’s choice for best singer in all of NYC – with a similarly brilliant, lyrical special guest, Rachelle Garniez, at Pangea

12/3, 7 PM sharply lyrical southwestern gothic/Americana songwriter Tom Shaner at LIC Bar

12/3, 7:30 PM haunting, cinematic, Middle Eastern-inspired bass clarinetist Todd Marcus leads his Jazz Orchestra followed at 10:30 by baritone saxophonist Frank Basile leading his quintet at Smalls

12/3, 7 PM the Dirty Waltz Band- a seven-piece group playing more than a dozen instruments in 3/4 time from Balkan, Irish, jazz, blues and American folk traditions – followed at 9:30ish by Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel at Barbes

12/3, 8 PM in reverse order: psychedelic Afrobeat band the People’s Champs; female-fronted trip-hop/postrock band Green and Glass; brilliant bassist Ezra Gale’s funky, psychedelic project the Eargoggle; psychedelic pastoral jazz guitarist Dustin CarlsonRyan Dugre‘s African-inspired, hypnotic guitar sounds; and cinematic guitar-and-EFX dude Xander Naylor at Secret Project Robot, 1186 Broadway, (Lafayette/Van Buren), Bushwick, J/M to Kosciusko St, $10 

12/3, 8 PM rising star classical talent play etudes and elegies including works by Chopin, Liszt, Debussy, Scriabin, Sor, Stravinsky, Villa-Lobos, Ligeti & Kapustin at the New School’s Arnhold Hall, 4th floor, 55 W 13th St, free

12/3, 8 PM the Columbia University Orchestra play works by Richard Strauss, Barber and Brahms’ Symphony No. 3 at Lerner Hall, 2920 Broadway (114/115), free. The program repeats on 12/12 at 8 at Symphony Space

12/3, 8 PM the assaultive drums/trumpet Mike Pride/Peter Evans Duo and low-register reed connoisseur Josh Sinton’s Predicate Trio at the Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, $15

12/3 the Attacca Quartet at the Brooklyn Public Library is sold out

12/3, 9:30 PM theatrical, punk-inspired songwriter Sabrina Chap at Pete’s. 12/14 at 10 she’s at the Way Station

12/3, 10:30 PM explosive electric blues guitarist/songwriter Jackie Venson – arguably the best thing happening in Texas blues right now – at  the third stage at the Rockwood, $10

12/4, 7 PM multi-instrumentalist Dennis Lichtman’s popular western swing band Brain Cloud at Barbes followed at 9:30 PM  by Dilemastronauta Y Los Sabrosos Cosmicos with members of M.A.K.U and Combo Chimbita playing space cumbia at Barbes

12/4, 7 PM the New School John Coltrane Ensemble followed by at 9 by the New School Herbie Hancock ensemble at the New School’s Arnhold Hall, 4th floor, 55 W13th St, free

12/4, 8 PM fearlessly haunting, dynamic, charismatic Romany/Balkan chanteuse Eva Salina with pyrotechnic accordionist Peter Stan followed at by by and exciting Turkish band Seyvah with Jenny Luna, voice; Kane Mathis, oud; Marandi Hostetter, violin; Greg Squared, clarinet; Shane Shanahan and Philip Mayer, percussion at Sisters Brooklyn, 900 Fulton St., Ft. Greene, A/C to Clinton-Washington

12/4, 9:30 PM violinist Ben Sutin’s high-voltage, eclectic klezmer jamband Klazz-Ma-Tazz at Club Bonafide, $10

12/5, 7 PM brilliant, Lynchian, darkly lyrical latin and Satie-inspired guitarist Jack Martin’s Bob Dylan Deathwatch at Bowery Electric, $10

12/5, 7 PM violonist and singer Eleonore Biezunski’s new klezmer band Lyubtshe followed at 9ish by clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

12/5, 7:30 PM charismatic, adventurous postbop/avant garde trombonist/crooner Frank Lacy leads his group at Smalls

12/5, 8 PM the all-female Resistance Revival Chorus sing anti-trumpie broadsides with special guests at City Winery, $15

12/5, 8 PM live dub band High Disciple followed by creepy, cinematic twin-guitar pastoral jazz trio the Royal Arctic Institute and then doomy, hypnotic postrockers the Messthetics at St. Vitus, $15 

12/5, 8 PM Velocity Duo singer/pianist Lauren Lee leads a rare large ensemble –  voice, piano, compostion;  Shelly Washington, baritone sax, flute;  Brad Mulholland, alto sax, clarinet;  Lauren Seay, bass, voice;  Kevin Neyer, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min. Followed at 9:30 (separate admission) by Matkot singing their torchy, harmonically rich Mediterranean vocal jazz 

12/5, 8 PM violist Catherine Lamb with Brian Eubanks on synth “filtering a live sound input of the outer atmosphere to the listening space,” at the Kitchen, $20

12/5-10, 8:30 PM perennially lyrical multi-reed maven Ned Rothenberg plays with a series of lineups at the Stone. Choice pick: opening night with the Mivos String Quartet, and then 12/8, duo duels with John Zorn

12/5, 9 PM pastoral gothic art-rock accordionist Sam Reider plays his birthday show at Sunny’s. He’s also there an hour later on 12/12

12/5, 9 PM the New School’s Progressive Rock Ensemble play tunes by music from King Crimson, Yes, Genesis, Pink Floyd, Peter Gabriel, etc the New School’s Arnhold Hall, 4th floor, 55 W13th St, free…hmmm…maybe some ELO and Procol Harum if we’re lucky? The Alan Parsons Project?

12/5, 10 Greta Van Fleet at Bowery Ballroom, $18 adv tix avail. On one hand, this seems to be a corporate stunt: a bunch of Michigan kids in their teens who discovered their dad’s stoner boogie albums from the 70s. But at least they’re playing real instruments instead of making EDM with their phones. Be aware that their 12/6 show is sold out

12/6, 6 PM Margarita Rovenskaya, piano;  Elly Toyoda, violin play music by Chopin, Mozart, Brahms and Gershwin at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min. Followed at 8 and 9:30 (separate adm) by the Out Louds: Tomas Fujiwara, drums;  Ben​ ​Goldberg, clarinet;  Mary​ ​Halvorson, guitar

12/6, 7 PM composer Tania Leon hosts an intriguing, extremely eclectic composer roundtable at the Americas Society, 680 Park Ave with the electroacoustically-inclined Zosha Di Castri, violinist Pauchi Sasaki, and jazz sax icon Miguel Zenón, free, rsvp req

12/6, 7 PM bassist Reggie Workman’s largescale improvisational Futuristic Concepts Ensemble at  the New School’s Arnhold Hall, 4th floor, 55 W13th St, free. Followed at 8 by a chamber ensemble premiering new works by electroacoustic composer Yifan Guo

12/6, 7:30 PM Columbia’s lush, magical Japanese Gagaku/Hogaku Ensemble at St. Paul’s Chapel, 116th/Amsterdam, free

12/6, 8 PM psychedelic klezmer/bluegrass mandolin and clarinet legend Andy Statman at Barbes, $10

12/6, 8 PM a benefit for Puerto Rican hurricane relief with fiery guitarists Ava Mendoza and Brandon Lopez and latino hardcore band S.P.I.Cat the Silent Barn, $5 or pay more if you can afford it. All proceeds to real grassroots organizations helping the island rather than to greedy disaster profiteer NGO’s

12/6, 9 PM day one of the Jalopy’s Roots & Ruckus fest of first-class acoustic Americana. At the main room at the Jalopy the show starts with soul-Americana singer Wyndham Baird, at 9 Belle Skinner, at 10 the amazing Miriam Elhajli – who switches effortlessly from Venezuelan-influenced folk to classic Appalachian sounds – at 10:30 Lord Youth and at 11 Taylor & Rashad. At the Jalopy Tavern the show starts with Jackson Lynch at 7 PM followed at 8 by Billy Woodward, at 9 Fatboy Wilson & Old Viejo Bones, at 10 King Isto’s awesome Hawaiian Tropical String Band and at 11 Hannah Thompson

12/6, 9ish Dervisi feat. guitar god Steve Antonakos play “exotic Greek gangsta blues” at Troost 

12/6, 9 PM edgy lefty guitarist Damian Quinones and his psychedelic latin soul band at Bar Chord; 12/16, 8 PM they’re at Shrine and on 12/20 at 9 at the Way Station

12/6, 10 PM conscious, oldschool-style roots reggae chanteuse Jah9 at SOB’s, $20

12/6, 10:30 PM tenor saxophonist Ken Fowser leads his band at Smalls. Jukebox jazz in a JD Allen vein but not as dark and more straight-ahead/groove-oriented: as postbop party music goes, nobody’s writing better than this guy right now. 

12/7, 7 PM multi-instrumentalist Laura Ortman plays violin, Apache violin, piano, electric guitar, keyboards, and pedal steel guitar at National Sawdust, $20 adv tix rec

12/7, 7 PM charming but edgy Slovak jazz chanteuse Ester Wiesnerova at Shrine 

 12/7, 7:30 PM badass oldschool electric bluesmistress Celisse Henderson at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

12/7, 7:30/9:30 PM unsurpassed low-key pastoral jazz: the Bill Frisell/Thomas Morgan duo at the Jazz Standard, $30

12/7, 8 PM chamber jazz with trumpeter Matt Holman’s Outlands with Ben Monder, guitar;  Matt Clohesy, bass;  Mark Ferber, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min.

12/7, 8 PM freaky Americana rock anthems with Hiss Golden Messenger at Bowery Ballroom, $20. He’s there a half hour later on 12/8

12/7, 8 PM the American Symphony Orchestra play Schnittke’s Symphony No. 5, Martinu’s Symphony No. 6 plus works by Grażyna Bacewicz at Alice Tully Hall, $22 tix avail.

12/7, 8:30 PM day two of the Jalopy’s Roots & Ruckus fest of first-class acoustic Americana. At the main room at the Jalopy the show starts with the haunting Balkan Jalopy Chorus, at 9 the brilliant Jan Bell – who switches between  19th century Britfolk and haunting Americana – at 9:30 soul/gospel belter Queen Esther, at 10fearlessly haunting, dynamic, charismatic Romany/Balkan chanteuse Eva Salina with pyrotechnic accordionist Peter Stan, at 10:30 Morgan O’Kane and at 11 Mara Kaye. At the Jalopy Tavern the show starts at 8  with the Dime Store Romeos and at 10 ska cover band Skalopy.

12/7, 8:30 PM the irrepressible Jon Irabagon on sax with Gary Versace on organ and Colin Stranahan on drums at the Bar Next Door, $12

12/7, 9 PM dangerous folk noir chanteuse Larkin Grimm  – who’s gone in a psychedelic Indian direction lately –  darkly anthemic rainy-day cello-rock band Secret Moths and enigmatic, kinetic punk-jazz/psych-funk/postrock horn band Kleptokrat at Trans-Pecos, $10  

 12/7-10, 8/9:30 PM the 17-piece Jimmy Heath Big Band – a mix of legends and rising star talent  at the Blue Note, $20 standing room avail.

12/7, 10 PM the great unsung hero of darkly purposeful, noir-tinged jazz guitar, Saul Rubin leads his Zebtet at the Fat Cat. They’re at Smalls on 12/27 at 10:30

12/8, 6 PM crystalline-voiced, noir-tinged third-stream jazz chanteuse Tessa Souter and her band at 55 Bar

12/8, 6:30 PM Floyds Row play their rousing mashup of ribald British folk and baroque music at the American Folk Art Museum 

12/8, 7 PM perennially interesting new music advocates Ensemble Mise-En play world premieres for chamber ensemble and haegeum (Korean wood flute) by Kari Besharse, Kyong Mee Choi, Timothy Ernest Johnson, Gideon Gee-Bum Kim and Moon Young Ha at the Cell Theatre, free, reception to follow

12/8, 7 PM the Rolston String Quartet play a program of Canadian composers TBA at the Americas Society, 680 Park Ave, free, rsvp req

12/8, 7 PM guitarists Mark Mollica and Nate Radley with John Ellis on saxophone, Ike Sturm on bass and Jared Schonig on drums at Bloomingdale School of Music, 323 W 108th St (off of Broadway), free

12/8, 7:30/9:30 PM singer Sofia Tosello performs the album release show for her dynamic new one, Lluvia Fue (Chamber Tango) with a killer quintet featuring Fernando Otero on piano at Minton’s, $15

12/8, 7:30 PM state-of-the-art postbop trio: Dave Pietro on saxophone with Jay Anderson on bass and Mark Ferber on drums at the Bar Next Door, $12

12/8-9, 7:30/9:30 PM perennially tuneful, lyrical piano improviser/composer Kris Davis leads her Borderlands Trio playing the album release show for her new one at the Jazz Gallery, $25

12/8, 7:45 PM brilliant, soaring south Indian chanteuse Falu‘s Karyshma and slinky maracatu/New Orleans/surf rock mashup band Nation Beat at Drom, $15 adv tix rec

12/8 8 PM a super rare East Village gig by piano jazz icon Vijay Iyer with his trio at Nublu 151, $20

12/8, 8 PM eclectic, electric C&W/blues band the Jug Addicts at Barbes

12/8, 8:30 PM day three of the Jalopy’s Roots & Ruckus fest of first-class acoustic Americana. At the main room at the Jalopy the show starts with oldtime blues guitarist Eli Smith, at 8:30 purist, straightforward, warmly tuneful front-porch folk songwriter Joanna Sternberg , at 9 Brother Roy, at 9:30 King Isto’s Tropical String Bnd at 10 fiery oldtimey 19th century style string band the Four O’Clock Flowers, at 10:30 Brain Cloud’s tapddancing western swing frontwoman Tamar Korn, at 11 brilliant oldtime blues guitar/banjo/piano genius Jerron Blind Boy Paxton and at 11:30 Nat Myers.

12/8-9, 8:30 the world’s most captivatingly assaultive extended technique trumpeter, Peter Evans  leads a couple of ensembles at the New School’s Glass Box Performance Space, 55 W 13th St, $20

12/8, 9 PM grim, apocalyptic postrock themes with Mogwai at Terminal 5, $30 gen adm

12/8, 9ish exotic vibraphone surf rock band the Vibro-jets – a Sea Devils spinoff – at Troost. 12/22, 9 PM they’re at Singlecut Beersmiths in Queens

12/8, 9 PM wickedly jangly surf/twang/country instrumentalists the Bakersfield Breakers at Singlecut Beersmiths in Queens

12/8, 10 PM intense frontwoman Hannah Fairchild’s searingly lyrical punk/art-rock/noir cabaret trio Hannah vs. the Many – NYC’s most dangerously underrated band – at the Way Station

12/8, 10 PM a rare free show by intense charismatic danceable metal cumbia/skaragga/latin rockers Escarioka at Bar Chord

12/8-9, 10:30 PM hard-charging alto saxophonist Mike DiRubbo leads his quartet with the great Brian Charette on organ at Smalls

12/9, 4 PM the Erik Satie Quartet – Ron Hay (trombone), Max Seigel (bass trombone), Ben Holmes (trumpet), and Andrew Hadro (bari sax) –reinvent classic and obscure Satie chamber pieces as well as rare compositions by his obscure contemporaries, followed at 8 by eclectic, lyrical jazz bassist/composer Pedro Giraudo  leading his at Barbes

12/9, 4 PM luminous, astonishingly eclectic, wickedly tuneful cello-rock badass Serena Jost at Pete’s

12/9, 4 PM the Desoff Choir sing Handel’s Messiah at Union Theological Seminary, 3041 Broadway @ 121st St, $15

12/9, 5 PM tenor sax explorations by Ras Moshe Burnett and open jam session along with speakers from Take the Stands and the Stop Mass Incarceration Network at Dacia Gallery, 53 Stanton St

12/9, free kettle corn at 7 PM, show shortly thereafter by the Argus Quartet with guest soprano Lucy Fitz Gibbon performing works by Kaija Saariaho, New York premieres by Loren Loiacono and Jordan Nelson with text by Gertrude Stein at the 53rd St. library, 18 W 53rd St. free, rsvp reqd 

12/9, 8 PM Lusterlit play their ominous, noirish literary chamber pop followed by crystalline-voiced noir Americana songwriter Jessie Kilguss with her excellent band at Hank’s

12/9, 8 PM the Barnard-Columbia Chorus and soloists perform Handel’s oratorio Judas Maccabeus at Church of the Ascension, 221 W 107th St (Broadway/Amsterdam), $5/$3 stud/srs

12/9, 8 PM wild stuff: the New York City debut of the aptly named Megalopolis Saxophone Orchestra, including the NYC premiere of works by Alex Burtzos, Stephen Dankner, and Jesse Limbacher at the DiMenna Center, $10 sug don 

12/9, 8 PM electronic music maven/archivist Antenes plays a “glimpse of ongoing new work culled from archival audio recordings from original commemorative, educational, and informational tape and vinyl releases from the Bell Labs library. The performance arranges samples contained within these documents alongside audio experiments influenced by the instructions and techniques suggested within them: pitch perception studies and various computer and electronic music techniques performed at Bell Labs in the early-to-mid 20th century” plus distant remnants of noise from the big bang, at Issue Project Room, $10 sug don

12/9, 8 PM pianist Dorian Wallace’s improvisational Free Sound Ahn-somble at the Cell Theatre, $15.

12/9, 8:30 PM day four of the Jalopy’s Roots & Ruckus fest of first-class acoustic Americana. At the main room at the Jalopy the show starts with brilliantly lyrical dark oldtimey songwriter/multi-instrumentalist Pete Lanctot and similarly amazing violinist Ginger Dolden of Pete and the Stray Dogs at 7, at 7:30 the haunting Ukrainian Village Voices, at 8 Aaron Frazer, at 8:30 nergetic acoustic Veracruz-style folk-punk band Radio Jarocho, at 9 eclectic, tuneful accordionist/songwriter Ali Dineen, at 9:30 wild, spiraling, rare rustic minor-key Polesian klezmer dances and grooves with Litvakus, at 10 folk noir songwriter Feral Foster, at 10:30 excellent acoustic jamband Spirit Family Reunion, and at 11 brilliant singer Jenny Luna‘s new Turkish band Seyyah, who absolutely slayed a week ago at their show in Fort Greene. At the Jalopy Tavern the show starts at 8 with the Brotherhood of the Jug Band Blues – who do an awesome, slyly funny evocation of the Memphis Jug Band – at 9 the Horse Eyed Men, at 10 Crisco Dreams and at 11 Dr. Hop

12/9, 8:30 PM incomparable country/jazz/janglerock icon Amy Allison at Dixon Place, free. Brilliant new material, all kinds of rarities and devastatingly funny between-song banter

12/9, 8:30 PM multi-sax improvisational jazz powerhouse Jessica Lurie at the Owl

12/9, 8:30 PM a killer improvising quartet: Brian Drye – trombone; Vinnie Sperrazza – drums; Hank Roberts – cello; Chet Doxas – saxophone at I-Beam, $15

12/9, 10 PM expansive brass-fueled Afrobeat jams with the Brighton Beat at American Beauty, $15

12/9, 10 PM Greg Lewis’ brilliant Organ Monk Trio  at the Fat Cat

 12/9, midnight sardonic, hard-hitting, noisy Japanese girlpunks the Hard Nips at the Cobra Club, $tba

12/10, 10/11 AM (in the morning) a free performance of Momenta Quartet violist Stephanie Griffin’s new Lost String Quartet, for children 4 and up at the Time In Children’s Arts Initiative, 227 W. 29th St, Studio 4R, free, res rec.  

12/10, 2 PM the Variation String Trio with Orion Weiss on piano play music of Brahms, Beethoven, Schubert and Nina Young at the Town Hall, $10

12/10, 2 PM the album release for the new one by rainy-day psychedelic duo Wet Tuna (PG Six and Matt Valentine) at Trans-Pecos, $10

12/10, 5 PM Microscopic Septet pianist and Fresh Air theme composer Joel Forrester followed at 7 by Belgian violinist Guillaume Pirard and pianist George Shevtsov playing belle-epoque salon music and then at 9:30ish by Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel at Barbes

12/10, 6 PM noir guitar legend Jim Campilongo leads his trio at 55 Bar

12/10, 9:30 PM intense gutter blues band Jane Lee Hooker at Otto’s

12/10, 9 PM Arki play darkly classic Ethiopian funk grooves at Silvana. They’re also at Shrine on 12/17 at 9 PM followed by roots reggae band the Zebulonites

12/10, 7 PM string/winds/piano ensemble Lena Vidulich & Fire Ecology play works by Reiko Fueting and Whitney George at Spectrum

12/10, 8 PM the NYU Contemporay Music Ensemble plays Stravinsky’s L’Histoire du soldat and Wynton Marsalis’ A Fiddler’s Tale at the NYU Loewe Theatre, 35 W 4th St, free

12/10, 8 PM smart, darkly pensive third-stream jazz pianist Noa Fort  leads her quartet at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

12/10, 9 PM the Columbia Arabic Music Ensemble at Symphony Space, free

12/10, 9 PM catchy oldschool roots reggae jams with a fearlessly populist Senegalese feel from Meta & the Cornerstones at B.B. King’s, $15 adv tix rec

12/10, 10 PM sardonically lyrical powerpop/new wave band the Fast Romantics at the Mercury, $10

12/11, drinks at 5:30 PM, show at 6, all-female punk classical French horn quartet Genghis Barbie play works from Bizet to Queen to Badfinger at the Miller Theatre, free

12/11, 6 PM hypnotic, brilliant Indian sarod/guitar improviser Camila Celin at the Fat Cat

12/11, 6 PM tuneful postbop pianist Jim Ridl leads his group from behind the Rhodes  followed at 10 by eclectic, paradigm-shifting B3 jazz organist Brian Charette leading his Kurrent trio with Vic Juris on guitar and Jordan Young on drums at 55 Bar

12/11, 7 PM pyrotechnic but purposeful psychedelic guitarist and power trio leader Debra Devi at Berlin, $10

12/11, 7:30 PM the Juilliard Percussion Ensemble play an all-Chinese program of bell and percussion works by Guo Wenjing, Zhou Long, Lei Liang, Hou Wen-Chung and Tan Dun at Alice Tully Hall, free

12/11, 7:30 PM fiery pan-latin guitarslinger Juancho Herrera and band at Club Bonafide, $10

12/11, 9  PM Tibor Szemző (films, music, narration, flutes) and László Gőz (bass trumpet, sea shells) evoke the clandestine Hungarian underground of the 60s and 70s with a performance at at 224 Centre St #3, free. 12/14, 7:30 PM they accompany a gritty site-specific post-industrial urban installation at  Radiator Gallery Project Space, 10-61 Jackson Ave, Long Island City, free, 7 to Vernon-Jackson

 12/11, 9:30 PM cumbia band Los Cumpleanos – with new wave synths & retro organ sounds with effect-laden trombone and trumpet as well as a three piece percussion section – at Barbes

12/11, 10 PM popular Israeli reggae/stoner rock crew Moshav Band at  Baby’s All Right, $15

12/12, 7 PM bassist Matt Pavolka’s clever wind ensemble the Horns Band followed at 9ish by clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

12/12, 7 PM eclectic, hard-hitting, lyrical composer/tenor saxophonist Stan Killian and group at 55 Bar

12/12, 7:30 PM not a music event but one that will resonate with everyone who’s fed up with the endless blitzkrieg of gentrification – downtown performance art icon Penny Arcade’s Longing Last Longer at Pangea, $20

12/12, 8 PM the Columbia Klezmer Ensemble at 112 Dodge Hall, 2960 Broadway at 116th on the Columbia campus, free

12/12, 8:30 PM Rachael & Vilray feat. Lake Street Dive frontwoman Rachael Price sing torchy, purist Americana jazz duets at Bar Lunatico

12/12-26, 8:30/10 PM pianist Kenny Barron has a long stand at the Vanguard, through the 17th with his quintet – Mike Rodriguez (trumpet) Dayna Stephens (saxophone) ​Kiyoshi Kitagawa (bass) Johnathan Blake (drums) and then dropping out the horns the rest of the way. Presumably they’re not playing on xmas day

12/12-17, 8:30 PM jazz violinist Mark Feldman plays with a series of lineups at the Stone, $20. Choice pick: opening night with Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Tom Rainey (drums)

12/12, 9:30 PM virtuoso toy pianist Margaret Leng Tan and the Hands in Motion percussion ensemble play meditative watertoned music by Milos Raickovich & Teodora Stepancic at Shapeshifter Lab, $tba

12/12, 9:30 PM the Bronx Conexion play their mighty salsa big band jazz at the Nuyorican Poets Cafe

12/13, 5 PM the New School’s swing jazz ensemble plays vintage material from the catalogs of Duke Ellington, Billy Strayhorn, Ben Webster, “Sweets” Edison, Lester Young, Coleman Hawkins, and Billie Holiday at  the New School’s Arnhold Hall jazz performance space, 55 W 13th St, free. At 7 Armen Donelian leads their Sonny Rollins repertory band

12/13, 7:30 PM the amazing, haunting, otherworldly NY Andalus Ensemble – who play ancient Middle Eastern and North African Jewish sounds from as far back as a thousand years ago – at La Nacional Benevolent Society, 239 W 14th St., $18

12/13, 7:30 PM a rare bass-fronted large jazz ensemble (just like Mingus), the Ross Kratter Jazz Orchestra at Club Bonafide, $15

12/13, 7:30/9:30 PM bassist Chris Tordini’s Choir Invisible with Charlotte Greve – alto saxophone; Vinnie Sperrazza – drums at the Jazz Gallery, $15

12/13, 7:30 PM eclectic mostly-female klezmer/cumbia/tango jamband Isle of Klezbos  at Piano on Park, 10 Park Ave #22D, $25

12/13, 8 PM NewMusicMannes play works by Gubaidulina, Anna Clyne, Sergej Newski, Alcides Lanza and others at the New School’s Glass Box Performance Space, 55 W 13th St, free

12/13, 8/9:30 PM pianist Jesus Hernandez’s lush, intense flamenco jazz group the Bojaira Project at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min. 12/20, 9:30 PM they’re at Drom, $15 adv tix rec

12/13, 8 PM Ken Filiano – bass, compositions / Ingrid Laubrock – saxophones / Anders Nilsson – guitar / Michael T.A. Thompson – drums followed sometime after 9 by bassist Michael Bisio with Avram Fefer on sax and Art Bailey on accordion at Happy Lucky No. 1 Gallery, $15

12/13, 8 PM John Hodel – the Bukowski of what’s left of the late 90s LES singer-songwriters – at Sidewalk. You know the song – Tuesday Morning in a Bar

12/13, 8:30 PM intense, charismatic singer Sami Stevens’ oldschool soul group at Bowery Electric, $10

12/13, 9:30 PM Mireya Ramos, frontwoman of the haunting, eclectic, harmonically rich all-female Mariachi Flor de Toloache sings Mercedes Sosa at Joe’s Pub, $20

12/13, 10 PM haunting, creepy noir art-rock pianist Lorrie Doriza at the Way Station. She was doing her evil cinematic stuff while still in her teens; good to see her out there on the club circuit now. 

12/13, 10:30 PM rising star singer/pianist pianist Kelly Green leads her sextet at Smalls

12/14, 7 PM deviously lyrical cult favorite Americana soul/punk songwriter Marcellus Hall at the small room at the Rockwood

12/14, 7 PM soaringly explosive jazz composer/torch singer Nicole Zuraitis at 55 Bar

12/14, 7:30 PM drummer Sunny Jain‘s explosively funky Indian ExtravaJAMza jamband at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

12/14, 7:30/9:30 PM sensational rising star trumpeter Adam O’Farrill leads his group at  the Jazz Gallery, $15

12/14, 7:30 PM the Orchestra Now play Holst’s Planets, Penderecki’s Double Concerto and works by John Adams at Alice Tully Hall $22 seats avail

12/14, 8 PM edgy postbop guitarists Mike Baggetta and Anders Nilsson team up with bassist Jerome Harris and drummer Satoshi Takeishi at Greenwich House Music School, $15/$12 stud

12/14, 8 PM crystalline-voiced, eclectic chamber jazz guitarist Camila Meza leads her group at the Jamaica Center, 161-04 Jamaica Avenue, Jamaica, Queens, E/J to Jamaica/Parsons, $10

12/14, 8 PM Darren Solomon and CJ Camerieri play “ambient music for trumpet and Wurlitzer,” at Happy Lucky No. 1 Gallery,

 12/14-15, 8 PM Sahra Motalebi’s new experimental opera Directory of Portrayals, based on an ongoing online exchange between the composer and her Iran-based sister, whom she has never met, at the Kitchen, $20

 12/14, 8:30 PM an allstar klezmer jazz band –  Lauren Brody, Jordan Hirsch, Zoe Christiansen, Joanna Sternberg, Aaron Alexander – kick out the jams at the Jalopy, $15

12/14, 8 PM plush, balmy, oldtimey uke swing band Daria Grace & the Pre-War Ponies at Barbes

12/14, 8 PM Hypercolor – bass monster James Ilgenfritz, percussionist Lukas Ligeti and guitarit Eyal Maoz followed at 9 by the Admiral Launch Duo (Jennifer Ellis, harp / Jonathan Hulting-Cohen, saxophone) at Spectrum

12/14, 8:30 PM rapturously innovative shamisen player/singer/improviser Emi Makabe leads a new quartet with Ches Smith (drums); Thomas Morgan (double bass); Vitor Gonçalves( piano/accordion) at I-Beam, $15

12/14, 9 PM explosive, creepy, colorful psychedelic rembetiko metal band Greek Judas at Hank’s

12/14, 9 PM epic Radiohead soundalikes Calaspera at Arlene’s, $8 

12/14, 10 PM fiery oldtimey string band the Four O’Clock Flowers at Sunny’s

12/14, 10 PM haunting, Lynchian, psychedelic organ-driven Puerto Rican bolero revivalists and Sylvia Rexach reinventors Miramar at Barbes. They’re also here on 12/30 at 10.

12/14, 10:30 PM saxophonist/composer Michael Blake leads a killer quartet with Frank Kimbrough on piano, Ben Allison on bass and Rudy Royston on drums at Smalls

 12/14, 10:30 PM one of NYC’s most original bands, Gold – just four womens’ vocal harmonies over concise, Slits-ish bass and drums – at Pete’s

12/14, midnight trumpeter Steven Bernstein’s legendary noir jazz outfit Sexmob  at Nublu 151, $15

12/15, 5:30 PM torchy, charming uke cabaret songwriter Trinidad Montalvo at the American Folk Art Museum

12/15, 7 PM an unlikely but hypnotic twinbill: sitar virtuoso Krishna Bhatt and guitarist Gyan Riley at the Rubin Museum of Art, $30

12/15, 7:30 PM pianist Minji Kim leads her colorful, cinematic quintet with Alex Sipiagin on trumpet at Club Bonafide, $15

12/15, 8 PM Sharq Attack with Marandi Hostetter, 5 string violin; Brian Prunka, oud; John Murchison, double bass and Philip Mayer, percussion jamming out classic Middle Eastern themes followed at 10 by accordionist/sitarist Kamala Sankaram’s hot surfy Bollywood/cumbia/psychedelic rock project Bombay Rickey – a launching pad for her spellbinding four-octave voice – at Barbes

12/15, 8/9:30 PM ethereal, raptly haunting singer Sara Serpa’s lush, philosophically-inspired City Fragments Band at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

12/15, 8 PM International Contemporary Ensemble play the the world premiere of Wojtek Blecharz’s Music for Invisible Places, at the Abrons Arts Center, free, early arrival a must

12/15, 8:30 PM surf night at Freddy’s: the majestic, cinematic TarantinosNYC , Lateslip, the legendary Tiki Brothers, & Brooklyn cover crew Band of Others doing the ep release show for their new one

 12/15, 8:30 PM multi-reedman/brilliant composer Mike McGinnis’ lush, enveloping pastoral jazz Roadtrip band at I-Beam, $15

12/15, 9:30 PM Three Bad Jacks play dark garage, ghoulabilly and punkish Americana at Hill Country 

12/15-16, 10:30 PM hard-hitting, tuneful postbop saxophonist/composer Ralph Bowen leads his quartet at Smalls

12/15, 11 PM Picture One and Safe Hex play bass-driven rainy-day 80s Xymox-style goth at Muchmore’s 

12/15, 11 PM Cartagena play funky psychedelic latin soul at Pete’s 

12/15, 11 PM the darkly eclectic, enigmatic Lorraine Leckie  – equally adept at Slavic and Americana noir and dark cabaret – at Sidewalk

12/16, 4 PM pyrotechnic klezmer clarinetist Michael Winograd and riveting Balkan trumpeter Ben Holmes air out new material followed at 8 by intense Balkan chanteuse Jenny Luna‘s haunting, traditional Turkish band Dolunay, and then at 10 by Rana Santacruz – the Mexican Shane MacGowan, but without the booze if you can imagine that.  at Barbes. Winograd is also at the Brooklyn Conservatory of Music the following afternoon, 12/17 at 3:30 with a larger band, $10 includes free latkes

12/16, 6 PM velvety noir jazz singer (and Tickled Pinks member) Stephanie Layton’s impressively eclectic torch/swing jazz band Eden Lane at the historic Onderdonk House, 1820 Flushing Avenue, Ridgewood, $3, take the L to Jefferson St. and a 10-minute walk up Flushing Ave.

12/16, 7 PM lyrical jazz piano icon Fred Hersch’s Pocket Orchestra with the otherworldly Aubrey Johnson on vocals and Ingrid Jensen on trumpet at National Sawdust, $30 adv tix rec

12/16, 7 PM , repeating on 12/17 at 2 PM the Brooklyn Brandenburgers play  music by Telemann,  Mozart, Gene Glickman, Astor Piazzolla, Arthur Foote, Beethoven and Bach at the Old Stone House in Park Slope, $10, kids under 16 free

12/16, 7:30 PM the edgy, tuneful klezmer-influenced Uri Gurvich on saxophone with Peter Slavov on bass and Francisco Mela on drums at the Bar Next Door, $12

12/16, 7:30 PM riveting, intuitive pianist Karine Poghosyan plays a benefit for the Music Conservatory of Puerto Rico with an all-Beethoven program: Piano Sonata in E Minor, Op. 90. and the regal Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major with string quartet at Broadway Presbyterian Church, 601 W 114th St., $20, all proceeds to benefit the conservatory.

12/16, 7:30 PM the the Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio play music of Dvorak, Beeethoven and Brahms at Washington Irving HS Auditorium, 16th St./Irving Place, $14

12/16, 7:30 PM rapturously eclectic jazz chanteuse Marianne Solivan leads her elegant quartet at Smalls

12/16, 8 PM fun, fast-picking original bluegrass and newgrass with the River Bones Band followed eventually at 10 by Dubistry doing their live dub thing and then oldschool-style rocksteady/roots reggae singer Caz Gardiner and her excellent band at Silvana 

12/16,  8/9:30 PM terse, purposeful rising star postbop saxophonist Melissa Aldana  with Aaron Diehl on piano at Mezzrow, $20 at the bar

12/16, 9 PM fiery, psychedelically bluesy oldschool soul/southern rockers Lizzie & the Makers at Footlight Bar. 12/20 at 11 they’re at the small room at the Rockwood

12/16, 9 PM sardonic folk noir band Bad Galaxy followed by wryly surreal prozac rock duo the Dream Eaters  at Pete’s 

12/16, 9 PM very diverse works by rising star jazz composer Sarah Weaver: a solo bass piece written for and played by the great Mark Dresser followed by Weaver’s killer twelve-piece orchestra featuring Min Xiao-Fen on pipa and Ned Rothenberg on reeds, among others, at the DiMenna Center, $25/$15 stud/srs

12/16, 9:30 PM trash-garage guitar maven Palmyra Delran and her band at Bowery Electric, $15

12/16, 10 PM period-perfect 80s goth dance-rock band Kissing Is a Crime at Trans-Pecos, $10

12/16, 10 PM oldschool psychedelic soul/groove band Empire Beats at the Way Station

12/16, 11 PM charmingly torchy vocal trio the Ladybugs – who put a twistedly original spin on old Disney movie themes – at the third stage at the Rockwood,$15

12/16, midnight the Dye play a mashup of 60s Laurel Canyon psych and 80s goth at the small room at the Rockwood

12/17, 3 PM pianist Karl Larson’s Light Matter Trio play works by Kaja Saariaho, Adrian Knight, Garth Knox and Scott Wollschleger at Spectrum

12/17, 4 PM boisterously funny oldschool 60s C&W and brooding southwestern gothic with the Jack Grace Band at Luckydog, 303 Bedford Ave (S 1st/2nd), Williamsburg. They’re also at Barbes on 12/23 at 8.

12/17, meet at 5:45, parade at 6 PM, this year’s flagship event of the annual global Unsilent Night festival hosted by the composer who started it all, Phil Kline. Bring your boombox, phone, tablet or laptop, download a file or borrow one of Kline’s cassettes and march in this twinkling, enveloping, mesmerizing parade to Tompkins Square Park. The procession takes about an hour – family-friendly and one of the funnest things you could do this holiday season.

12/17, 7 PM the ethereal, Balkan-influenced Accord Treble Choir followed at 9:30ish by Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel at Barbes

12/17, 9:30 PM lyrical trumpet powerhouse Nadje Noordhuis leads her Quartet at 55 Bar

12/18, 9 PM deviously funny twin-trombone dub reggae crew Super Hi-Fi play their twised dub reggae covers of xmas carols  at the big room at the Rockwood, $10. Be aware that the Ventures show advertised beforehand is not the Ventures, the classic surf band, but somebody who’s obviously never heard of them.

12/18, 9:30ish Chicha Libre spinoff Locobeach play trippy electro-cumbia at Barbes

12/18, 10 PM high-voltage delta blues/Romany swing guitarist Felix Slim at LIC Bar

12/19, half past noon eclectically kinetic klezmer/cumbia/cinematic jamband Metropolitan Klezmer  at 1 Liberty Plaza in the Financial District, free

12/19, 7 PM smart purist oldtime blues/Americana resonator guitarist Zeke Healy & intense, eclectic violist Karen Waltuch make wild psychedelia out of classic Americana folk themes followed at 9ish by clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

12/19, 7:30/9:30 PM darkly lyrical latin jazz pianist Emilio Solla Y La Inestable de Brooklyn at Minton’s, $10

12/19-23, 8:30 PM drummer Ches Smith leads a series of ensembles at the Stone, $20. Choice pick: opening night with Jennifer Choi (violin) Anna Webber (flute) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Oscar Noriega (clarinets) Michael Nicolas (cello)

12/19, 10:30 PM brilliant drummer/percussionist Willie Martinez & La Familia Sextet play classic salsa grooves at the Nuyorican Poets Cafe, $10

12/20, 7 PM darkly brilliant, psychedelic Klezmatics multi-reedman Matt Darriau’s Xalam Trio at City Vineyard. They’re also here on 12/27, sug don $10

12/20, 7:15 PM Afrobeat/roots reggae songstress Ayo plays the album release show for her new one at Drom, $15 adv tix rec

12/20, 8 PM purposeful, playful postbop guitarist Amanda Monaco leads an organ trio at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min – good situation for her. Followed at 9:30 (separate adm) by intense, lyrical tenor saxophonist Roxy Coss leading her quintet

12/21, 7 PM the Jack Quartet play play the world premiere of Georg Friedrich Haas’ String Quartet No. 9 in total darkness at National Sawdust, $30 adv tix rec. The last time they did this – with his previous quartet – the show was off the hook.

12/21, 8:30 PM drummer Aaron Alexander – the Art Blakey of Jewish jazz – leads an allstar combo at the Jalopy, $15

12/21, 10 PM Brooklyn’s funnest band, psychedelic organ-driven Middle Eastern-tinged surf rock trio Hearing Things at Barbes

12/22, 7 PM epic, cinematic Indian violin-fueled art-rock themes with Rini and her explosive band at the big room at the Rockwood, $10

12/22, 7:30/9:30 PM pyrotechnic, charismatic Argentine bandoneonist and composer JP Jofre leads his tango-jazz group at Minton’s, $15

12/22-23, 8/9:30 PM bassist Petros Klamanis leads his hauntingly lush, string-driven, Middle Eastern-tinged septet at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

12/22, 8 PM rustic Brazilian jungle guitar-and-accordion sounds with Regional de NY followed at 10 by vibraphonist Felipe Fournier‘s Supermambo band playing a  Tito Puente tribute at Barbes 

12/22. 10 PM kinetic, funky, horn-fueled Algerian-Turkish-Nigerian dance crew Dahka Band at Littlefield, $15

12/22-23, 10 PM ageless second-wave ska/soul/blues band the Slackers play the Bell House, $20 adv tix or $32 2-day pass available.the original creepy circus punks, World Inferno open the night at 9 on 12/23 for no extra charge

12/22, 10 PM fiery, deviously fun oldtimey swing guitarist/crooner Seth Kessel & the Two Cent Band at Sunny’s

12/22, 10 PM Littlebuh play trippy cinematic vibraphone jazz at Pete’s 

12/23, 5 PM a classical Indian vocal ensemble with Doyel Ghosh, Aakhi Roy, Anhiti Naskar, Srijita Guha, Piyali Chatterjee,  Debadrita Mukherjee and Hemantika Mukherjee plus Debjit Patitundi on tabla followed at 6 by sitarist Shubho Chakraborty and then at 7 by singer Brajeshwar Mukherjee with the great Samir Chatterjee on tabla and Anirban Chakraborty on harmonium at the Chhandayan Center for Indian Music, 4 W 43rd Street #618

12/23, 6 PM oldschool-style high plains C&W singer Hope Debates & North 40 at 55 Bar

12/23, 7:30 PM a wild klezmer dance party with  YNY All-Stars led by pyrotechnic clarinetist Michael Winograd and iconic trumpeter Frank London of the Klezmatics plus klezmer luminaries Deborah Strauss, Dan Blacksberg, David Licht, Cookie Segelstein, Josh Horowitz, Stuart Brotman & many more at the Sirovich Center, 331 E 12th St, $20

12/23, 8 PM boisterously funny oldschool 60s C&W and brooding southwestern gothic with the Jack Grace Band followed at 10 by psychedelic salsa bandleader Zemog El Galle Bueno at Barbes

12/23, 10 PM noir-inclined, bluesy guitarslinger Phil Gammage and band  at the small room at the Rockwood

12/23, 10:30 PM powerful singer Bela Zap Art’s transcendently good, ferociously stampeding heavy, latin-tinged psychedelic band Desert Flower at Pete’s. Peeps at this little joint won’t know what hit them.

12/24, 7:30 PM an A-list Yiddish folksinger lineup including Ethel Raim, Itzik Gottesman, Josh Waletzky and Esther Gottesman open for fiery Cali klezmer/Romany string band Veretski Pass at the Town and Village Synagogue, 334 East 14th St, $20

12/25, sets at 3/5 PM, eclectically kinetic klezmer/cumbia/cinematic jamband Metropolitan Klezmer at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 + $10 min

12/25, 6 PM guy/girl duo Yael & Gabriel sing intimate versions of Edith Piaf classics at Lucille’s, $15 adv tix rec

12/25, 7:30 PM up-and-coming klezmer hotshots including Goyfriend – the duo of charismatic Belarussian-Jewish clarinetist Zisl Slepovitch and Latvian-Yiddish chanteuse Sasha Lurje, followed by dynamic, subtle all-female klezmer band Tsibele (Yiddish for onion) and trumpeter Jordan Hirsch and Overnight Kugel playing classic Hasidic wedding music from the 50’s through the 70’s at the Town and Village Synagogue, 334 East 14th St, $20

12/26, 7:30 PM fiery alto saxophonist Lucas Pino’s twin-guitar No No Nonet at Smalls

12/26, 7:30 PM  Indian classical singer Shabnam Abedi leads her jazz quintet at Club Bonafide, $10. Followed at 9:30 PM by irrepressible Aubrey Johnson protegee/singer Karen Tennison leading her Quartet, separate $10 adm 

12/26, 8 PM a massive Jewish jazz triplebill: multi-reedman Paul Shapiro’s Ribs & Brisket Revue, legendary pianist and Dave Tarras collaborator Pete Sokolow’s Yiddish-American Jass Band and the Shvesters of Swing: Joanne Borts, Tamar Korn, Cilla Owens & Eleonor Reissa at the  Clemente Soto Velez Center, 107 Suffolk Street (corner of Rivington), $20

12/26, 8/9:30 PM tuneful, expansive pianist Eri Yamamoto leads her trio at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

12/26-31, 8:30 PM thereminist/singer Makigami Koichi leads a series of ensembles at the Stone, $20. Choice pick: 12/28 with Ikue Mori (laptop) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)

12/27, 1 PM jazz pianist Geoffrey Keezer and his combo at St. Peter’s Church, 54th/Lex

 12/27, 6 PM santoorist Yanik Jayaram at the Rubin Museu of Art, free w/museum adm

12/27, 7 PM A-list indie classical pianist Vicky Chow plays an all-John Zorn program with an improvising rhythm section:  Tyshawn Sorey and Shanir Blumenkranz at National Sawdust, $25

12/27, 7:30 PM ambitious, smart, noir-inclined tenor saxophonist Patrick Cornelius leads a quartet at Smalls

12/27-28, 7:30 PM and 12/29-30 at 8 the NY Phil play Moussorgsky’s Pictures at an Exhibition at Avery Fisher Hall, $35

12/27, 8 PM the Machine do an amazingly close approximation of Pink Floyd classics and obscure material at B.B. King’s, , $25 adv tix rec.

12/27, 9:30 PM Kitari – who veer between lazy moveable-chord indie and angst-fueled, soul-tinged psychedelia – play the album release show for their new one at the Mercury, $10 

12/28, 6 PM fiery electric bluegrass and C&W with Demolition String Band at the new Opry City Stage, 1604 Broadway (48/49), free. They’re here the following night, 12/29 a half hour earlier

12/28, 6 PM Tina Kenny & the Balance play catchy, surprisingly uncliched 70s style “hard rock” at the small room at the Rockwood 

12/28, 8 PM deviously theatrical oldschool C&W/rockabilly parodists Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co at Otto’s

12/28, 9ish haunting Nashville gothic songwriter Jaye Bartell at Troost

12/28. 9 PM accordion genius Shoko Nagai ’s Tokala at Barbes. “Tokala is the name of a mysterious country in Central Asia which had a connection to Japan via the silk road which was responsible for bringing Middle Eastern culture to ancient Japan.  The band explores the sound of this ancient connection where cultural exchange left an imprint which became integral part of Japanese culture.” With Zisl Slepovitch (clarinet); Kenny Warren (trumpet) and Stomu Takeishi (bass) at Barbes

12/29, 6 PM New Aires Tango with singer Malena Dayen and pianist David Rosenmeyer at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

12/29, 7 PM the Brooklyn Raga Massive – a rotating cast of A-list Indian, jazz and rock musicians who love to jam out classic Indian themes from over the centuries to the present day – with Afro-Cuban drummer Roman Diaz at the Rubin Museum of Art, $25 adv tix rec

12/29, 7 PM smart, eclectic songwriter Greta Keating plays her biting, tuneful, lyrical acoustic rock at Sidewalk

12/29, 8 PM Prileps, Macedonia’s #1 Romany dance band, Prilepski Zvezdi at Drom, free

12/29, 8 PM Tanayilt mash up Algerian psych-folk and its American counterpart at Shrine 

12/29, 8 PM Colombian singer Maria Raquel and band play boleros, cumbias, salsa, son cubano, and traditional rhythms  at Guadalupe Inn

12/29, 10:30 PM a rare reunion of Yula Beeri’s edgy, carnivalesque anthem band Nanuchka at the big room at the Rockwood

12/29, 11 PM catchy, sardonic powerpop trio the New Arlenes (gotta love that name) at the Gutter, $5 

12/30, 7:30 PM former Dizzy Gillespie guitarist Ed Cherry with his trio at the Bar Next Door, $12

12/30, 8 PM brilliant pedal steel player Mike Neer’s Steelonious – who do Monk covers in the same vein as Buddy Emmons  followed at 10 by haunting, Lynchian, psychedelic organ-driven Puerto Rican bolero revivalists and Sylvia Rexach reinventors Miramar at Barbes

12/30, 8/9:30 PM unpredictable, entertaining drummer Tom Rainey’s improvisational trio with Kris Davis, piano;  Drew Gress, bass at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

12/30, 9 PM wickedly jangly, tuneful twin-guitar Americana rockers the Sloe Guns at  the Bitter End

12/30, 9 PM boisterously funny oldschool 60s C&W and brooding southwestern gothic with the Jack Grace Band at Bar Chord

12/31, 6:30 PM sardonic folk noir band Bad Galaxy at Branded Saloon. Get in, get out.

12/30, 11 PM Super Yamba play their bracingly psychedelic Afrobeat jams at C’Mon Everybody, $12

12/31, 10 PM awesomely slinky, psychedelic Israeli Ethiopiques groove instrumentalists Anbessa Orchestra at Barbes, $20. As Olivier at the venue says, NO TV, NO WARM CHAMPAGNE TOAST

12/31, 10 PM fiery, psychedelically bluesy oldschool soul/southern rockers Lizzie & the Makers at Pine Box Rock Shop. Your best bet for a cheap NYE night out- no cover, and the back room (past the bar, to the right) is hidden away so nobody’s going to hustle you for drinks. 

12/31, 11 PM organist William Trafka performs works by Bach, Guilmant and Mendelssohn at St. Bartholomew’s Church, free, champagne after midnight!

12/31, 11:30 PM Sweet Tits – the “punk lesbian Spinal Tap” – at Freddy’s

1/1, 8 PM lead guitarist to the stars of the NY underworld – and a tuneful powerpop songwriter in his own right – Homeboy Steve Antonakos at Bowery Electric, free

1/1, 9 PM quirky, fun swing-infused songwriter Orly Bendavid & the Mona Dahls at Pete’s 

1/1, 9 PM catchy horn-and-vibraphone-driven Ethio-jazz and othe Afrian sounds from Molly Tigre at Bar Chord 

1/1, 9:30ish Dilemastronauta Y Los Sabrosos Cosmicos play their cumbia-inspired stoner dub jams  They’re also here on 1/8.

1/2, 7 PM the New Year’s Hank-O-Rama – the Hank Williams cover show that the old Rodeo Bar used to host – with the Lonesome Prairie Dogs, Tammy Faye Starlite, Lenny Kaye, and special guests at Joe’s Pub, $15

1/2, 6 PM pianist Arcoiris Sandoval’s Sonic Asylum Trio with Marty Kenney, bass;  Allan Mednard, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min. She’s one of the most incisive, darkly purposeful pianists around: to put her in the same league with Kris Davis wouldn’t be overhype. 

1/2, 7 PM bassist Jim Whitney’s sardonic quartet with guitar, flute and drums followed at 9ish by clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

1/2-7, 7:30/9:30 PM erudite, reliably tuneful postbop pianist Orrin Evans opens the year with a week at the Jazz Standard, $30: 1/2-3 leading the Captain Black Big Band, the rest of the stand with his sextet including JD Allen and Ingrid Jensen, holy smokes

1/2-7, 8 PM Chicago improvisational sax icon Ken Vandermark plays a weeklong stand at the Stone with a variety of players, $20. Choice pick: 1/5 wih a quartet including Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Tom Rainey (drums) Nate Wooley (trumpet)

1/2-7, 8:30/10 PM perennially popular lyrical jazz pianist Brad Mehldau with his trio at the Vanguard, $30

1/3, 7  PM powerhouse B3 organist Pat Bianchi leads his trio at Smalls

1/3, 8 PM psychedelic klezmer/bluegrass mandolin and clarinet legend Andy Statman at Barbes, $10. He’s also at the Old Stone House in  Park Slope on 1/7 at 4 for the same price

1/3. 8 PM wryly psychedelic cumbia/tropicalia/dub band Locobeach at SOB’s, $10. They’re also at Barbes on 1/15 at 10.

1/3. 8 PM Dervisi feat. guitar god Steve Antonakos play “exotic Greek gangsta blues” at Troost

1/3, 8:30 PM pantheonic, eclectic guitar hero Nels Cline leads a trio at Bar  Lunatico

1/3. 10 PM Mimi Oz – a real kitchen-sink songwriter with soul and rock and darker sounds, and an omnipresent sense of humor – at  the Way Station

1/4, 7 PM haunting, kinetic, paradigm-shifting Middle Eastern jazz with Ensemble Fanaa followed by drummer Whit Dickey and intense violist Mat Maneri at the Cemente Soto Velez Center, $20

1/4, 7:30 PM funk behemoth Burnt Sugar Arkestra ‘“freak Dayton Ohio’s Sweet Sticky Thangbook, caramelizing music by the Ohio Players, Zapp, Lakeside, Junie Morrison, Heatwave, Slave, Aurra, and Steve Arrington” at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

1/4, 7:30 PM Ensemble Connect play works by Ligeti, Beethoven and Richard Strauss’ Metamorphosen at Paul Hall at Juilliard, free

1/4, 8 PM explosive, creepy, colorful psychedelic rembetiko metal band Greek Judas  at Barbes

1/4, 8 PM the Emerald Trio play new works by New York composers Davide Zannoni – Dan Cooper – Carolyn Steinberg – Milica Paranosic – Joseph Pehrson – Matt Castle at the DiMenna Center, $15/$10 stud/srs

1/4, 8:30  PM klezmer Anschluss! with an allstar cast: Ilya Shneyveys, bassist Jordan Morton, clarinet maven Michael Winograd, Craig Judelman, Sah-Schah Lou Ree, Hankus Melone at the Jalopy, $15

1/4, 10 PM noisy, hazily jangly, psychedelic slowcore/free jazz/avant instrumentalists Sunwatchers atat Union Pool, $10

1/4, 10 PM the great unsung hero of darkly purposeful, noir-tinged jazz guitar, Saul Rubin leads his Zebtet at the Fat Cat. They’re also here on 1/9 at 7.

1/5, 7 PM pianist Judith Berkson and Gutbucket guitarist Ty Citerman premiere cutting-edge, contemporary music for voices, keyboards, guitars and electronics at Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, free

1/5, 8 PM eclectic, harmony-driven newgrass band the Lobbyists at the big room at the Rockwood, $10 

1/5, 8 PM the hauntingly kinetic, cinematic Ghost Funk Orchestra at Baby’s All Right, free

 1/5, 8 PM the Neave Piano Trio play music of Leonard Bernstein, Robert Paterson, and Russell Steinberg. $20, complimentary glass of wine with each ticket

1/5, 8:30 PM perennially tuneful tenor saxophonist John Ellis & Double Wide at Bar  Lunatico

1/5, 11 PM Don’t Upset the Bear, who play Pretty Things-style oldschool punk/R&B at Maxwelll’s, $10

1/5, 10 PM velvety noir jazz singer (and Tickled Pinks member) Stephanie Layton’s impressively eclectic torch/swing jazz band Eden Lane followed at 11 by ethereal folk noir songstress Belle-Skinner – who wrote the chilling ballad John Wayne Gacy Jr. – at Pete’s 

 1/5, 10 PM eclectic, guitarishly fierce electric C&W/blues band the Jug Addicts at Barbes

1/5, 10:30 PM catchy Booker T-esque soul jazz with the David Gibson/Jared Gold, Hammond B3 organ band at the Fat Cat

1/5, midnight lyrical tenor saxophonist John Farnsworth leads his quartet at Smoke, no cover

1/6, 3 (three) PM enigmatic art-rock/chamber jazz singer Nerissa Campbell’s new project the Breakout Lights at the small room at the Rockwood 

1/6, 7 PM charismatic, tuneful bassist Mimi Jones’ Group at the Fat Cat

1/6, 7 PM Ghost Ensemble with David Rothenberg, clarinet; Ben Richter, accordion; Lucie Stavros, harp and James Ilgenfritz, bass play works by Pauline Oliveros and others at Spectrum

1/6, 7 PM Organ Monk organist Greg Lewis duels with drummer Ronnie Burrage; low-register reedman JD Parran leads his Deep Ecology Trio; combustible drummer Weasel Walter leads his quintet at the Clemente Soto Velez Center, $20 for 1 or 2 sets, more for all 3

1/6, 7 PM brilliant pianist Liza Stepanova plays works from Bach to Ligeti from her insightful, wildly eclectic new album at National Sawdust, $25 adv tix rec

1/6, 8 PM epic, original, intense original Balkan monsters Raya Brass Band  followed at 10 by epic ranchera/bolero brass crew Banda de los Muertos at Barbes

 1/6, 8 PM lo-fi stoner Americana band Lord Youth followed by cleverly lyrical, murderously witty murder ballad/chamber pop allstars Charming Disaster at the Owl 

1/6, 8 PM the Ureuk Symphony play Tschaikovsky’s Symphony No. 5 and Rococo Variations plus works by Woo and Kang at Merkin Concert Hall, $25 tix avail

1/6, 8:30 PM Mary Lorson – whose eclectic catalog comprises everything from uneasy parlor pop to trip-hop to swing – at the third stage at the Rockwood, $12

1/6, 9 PM catchy janglerockers Nixon Mask – who blend the Jesus & Mary Chain, Americana and pastoral Pink Floyd – at Union Pool, $10 

1/6, 9 PM fiery, guitar-fueled female-fronted Americana punks Spanking Charlene at Sidewalk. 1/19 at 9 they’re at Hill Country followed by twangrock supergroup Los Dudes

 1/6 Unsteady Freddie‘s monthly surf rock extravaganza at Otto’s begins at 9 PM with Brooklyn cover crew Band of Others, metalish Providence band the Infra-Men at 10, the majestic, cinematic TarantinosNYC at 11 and Link Wray cover band the WrayCyclers at around midnight

1/6, 9 PM cleverly lyrical 90s Britrock-influenced stadium rock band Mustardmind at the Mercury, $10 

1/6, 10 PM catchy, fiery, female-fronted janglerockers/powerpop band Above the Moon – like a more forceful take on Versus – at Arlene’s, $10

1/6, 10 PM anthemic lit-rocker Dalton Deschain  at Pine Box Rock Shop. 1/20 at 10 he and the band are at the Way Station

1/6, 11 PM oldschool psychedelic soul/groove band Empire Beats at the Way Station

1/7, 4 PM pianist Huizi Zhang and violinist Holly Nelson play works by Michael Levinas, Patrick Thompson, Gu Wei, Yifan Guo, and Fabian Beltran at National Sawdust, $20 adv tix rec

1/7, 7 PMCarol Lipnik – pretty much everybody’s choice for best singer in all of NYC –  at Pangea. She’s also here on 1/13 at 9

1/7, 7 PM the haunting, ancient Jewish/Middle Eastern sounds of Asefa followed by violin looper Joe Kye, then cinematic guitar mastermind Demir Demirkan at Drom, free

1/7, 8 PM a killer twinbill at the Owl: luminous, astonishingly eclectic, wickedly tuneful cello-rock badass Serena Jost and New York’s most charismatic, darkly compelling lyrical songwriter/storyteller/keyboard genius Rachelle Garniez , $10

 1/8, 5:30 PM a Juilliard chamber ensemble plays works by Dutilleux, Lasser (a setting of Debussy and Fauré songs for voice and chamber ensemble) and Dvorak at the Sharp Theatre at Juilliard, free. another concert tonight at Paul Hall at 7:30 as well

 1/8 8/9:30  , noir-inspired bassist Michael Blanco leads his quartet at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

 1/8, 8/10:30 PM ageless, perennially hard-hitting jazz piano sage and ex-Coltrane bandmate McCoy Tyner at the Blue Note, $30 standing room avail

1/8, 8 PM duels and conversation between tenor sax and drums: the George Garzone/Colin Stranahan duo at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min. Garzone is back here on 1/27 at 8:30 leading a trio with Peter Slavov, bass;  Niclas Campagno, drums

1/8, 9 PM catchy, restless female-fronted Americana/newgrass anthem band Kaylor Otwell & the Tin Cans at Hill Country 

1/8, 9 PM catchy, period-perfect, glossy 80s style new wave synth band the Retroglyphs at the Mercury, $10 

1/8, 9:30 PM chanteuse Dor Sagi’s wildly eclectic, elegantly artsy band Sage – who float between enigmatic pastoral jazz-tinged themes, sleek new wave and janglerock – at Pete’s  

1/9, 7 PM Unspeakable Garbage – basically the world’s funniest jazz satirists, Mostly Other People Do the Killing with Nick Millevoi on guitar – at Shapeshifter Lab, $10

1/9-14, 8 PM edgy, tuneful klezmer-influenced Uri Gurvich plays a weeklong stand at the Stone with a variety of players, $20. Choice pick: opening night, the Gnawaism trio with Innov Gnaw’s Amino Belyamani (vocals, qraqeb) Samir Langus (vocals, sintir)

 1/9, 8 PM uneasy postpunk/new wave/dreampop band Rich Girls at the Knitting Factory, $10

1/9-14, 8:30/10 PM state-of-the-art alto postbop with the Joshua Redman Quartet at the Blue Note, $30 standing room avail

1/9, 9 PM irrepressible multi-instrumentalist Joanna Sternbergg wearing her front-porch folk guitarist hat at Sunny’s. 1/13 at 8ish  she’s playing the album release show for her new one at the Jalopy, $10

1/9, 9:30 PM oldschool Texas fingerstyle acoustic blues, Romany swing and all sorts of fiery antique styles with fantastic guitarist Noe Socha at Freddy’s

1/9, 10 PM the Royal Arctic Institute – who veer between surfy rock instrumentals and darker, quieter, more noir and jazz-tinged themes – at the third stage at the Rockwood, $10 

1/9, 11 PM stoner riff-rock power trio the Hazytones at Shrine, free. The following night, 1/10 they’re at St. Vitus an hour earlier, preceded at 9 by stoner 70s Murder City style rockers Sun Voyager for $10 

1/10, 7 PM mesmerizing microtonal saxophonist Daro Behroozi with Daniel Carter – woodwinds; Leonid Galaganov – percussion; Dan Kurfirst – percussion; ​Alexis Marcelo – piano followed at 8 by edgy violinist Sana Nagano with Peter Apfelbaum – reeds; Ken Filiano – bass; Max Jaffe – drums; ​Keisuke Matsuno – guitar at the Cemente Soto Velez Center, $20 

1/10, 6 PM pipa virtuoso Jiaju Shen with guzheng player Wei Sun at the Rubin Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

1/10, 7 PM darkly brilliant, psychedelic Klezmatics multi-reedman Matt Darriau’s Xalam Trio at City Vineyard. They’re also there on 1/17

1/11, 7:30/9:30 PM this era’s most cutting-edge, politically relevant large jazz ensemble,Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society  at the Jazz Gallery, $25

1/10, 6 PM, repeating on 1/11 at 3 fiery Chinese pipa player Yu Bin and his ensemble play their new suite Overlord, offering a new look at a legendary villain in Chinese opera history at the Asia Society, $25

1/10, 10 PM sarcastic glam punks the Defectives at the big room at the Rockwood

 1/11, 6 PM purposeful, low-key tropical jazz singer Eva Cortes plays the album release show for her new one with her sextet at Minton’s, $10

1/11, 7:30 PM LA-based Cuban salsa-punk band  Changüí Majadero at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

1/11, 7:30 PM Music From Yellow Barn sing Bach’s Musical Offering, interspersed with the segments of Lei Liang’s Garden Eight at Symphony Space, $30/$20 under 30

1/11, 9 PM 20s hot jazz revivalists Cait and the Critters at Radegast Hall. They’re also here on 1/16 at 8.

 1/11. 10 PM fiery oldtimey 19th century style string band the Four O’Clock Flowers at Sunny’s

1/11, 10 PM explosively theatrical, phantasmagorical indie/metal trio A Deer A Horse  at St. Vitus, $10

1/12, 7 PM violist Nadia Sirota and bass viol player Liam Byrne play a Donnacha Dennechy live score to accompany video animation at National Sawdust, $25 adv tix rec

 1/12, 6:30ish trumpeter Itamar Borochov with mystical Moroccan trance-dance band Innov Gnawa at Nublu 151, $10. The following night, 1/13 at. 7:45 PM they’re at Joe’s Pub for double the money. 

1/12, 7 PM in reverse order: thoughtful newgrass band Phoebe Hunt & the Gatherers, popular, pensive retro C&W/bluegrass/soul singer Dori Freeman & the  Carolina Chocolate Drops’ Dom Flemons at City Winery, $15 standing room avail 

1/11, 8 PM the Jimi Hendrix of the cuatro, Jorge Glem followed at 9:30 by Sam Reider & the Human Hands  playing pastoral gothic accordion art-rock at Barbes

1/12, 8 PM energetic acoustic Veracruz-style folk-punk band Radio Jarocho at Guadalupe Inn

1/12-13, 8:30 PM cellist Okkyung Lee leads an intriguing chamber jazz quartet with Maeve Gilchrist (harp) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Jacob Sacks (piano)  at the New School’s Glass Box Performance Space, 55 W 13th St, $20

1/12. 8:30 PM lush, dynamically eclectic Korean folk/art-rock band Coreyah mash up lustrous, often plaintive themes with hard-charging hip-hop and dance tunes  followed eventually at 10 by Eljuri playing their ferocious, brilliantly guitar-driven, fearlessly populist rock en Espanol  and finally at half past midnight brooding, fearlessly political Egyptian crooner Ramy Essan at Drom, free

1/12, 9 PM the edgy, improvisational Rhythm Method String Quartet at the Owl

1/12, 10 PM fiery female-fronted powerpop band the Shondes at the Silent Barn, $8

1/12, 10 PM CC Roots – oldschool reggae jamband with a blues harp – at Maxwell’s, free 

1/12, 10:30 PM excellent accordion-fueled, female-fronted noir Americana band Crooked Horse at Pine Box Rock Shop 

 1/12, 9:30 PM wryly funny, psychedelic covers of 60s Russian pop with theEastern Blokhedz – who specialize in the catalog of legendary Polish singer Edita Piaha – followed at 11 byLos Cumpleanos playing psychedelic cumbias with new wave synths & retro organ, effect-laden trombone and trumpet as well as a three piece percussion section at Barbes

1/13, 3 PM cinematic, psychedelic quirk-pop keyboardist Michael Hearst presents “Curious, Unusual and Extraordinary” songs from his many bands followed at 4 by the Erik Satie Quartet, a stately wind ensemble who reinvent Satie material as well as obscurities by his contemporaries, and then, eventually at 9:30 by this era’s most chillingly cinematic, shadowy reverbtoned noir guitar instrumentalists, Big Lazy  and at 11 by accordionist/sitarist Kamala Sankaram’s hot surfy Bollywood/cumbia/psychedelic rock project Bombay Rickey at Barbes

1/13, daytime showtime tba, hilarious, smartly political faux-French retro 60s psych-pop band les Sans Culottes at Hank’s

 1/13. 6:30 PM Berlin jazz singer Lucia Cadotsch’s Speak Low trio with tenor saxophonist Otis Sandsjö and double-bassist Peter Eldh, who contrast low-key, purist vocals and rough-edged improvisation in new interpretations of standards at Greenwich House Music School, $20

1/13, 7 PM an eclectic triplebill of often magical Korean sounds; lush, dynamically eclectic Korean folk/art-rock band Coreyah, who mash up lustrous, often plaintive themes with hard-charging hip-hop and dance tunes ,violin looper Joe Kye,  and paradigm-shifting gayageum zither player Park Kyungso with drummer Kim Chaek at the big room at the Rockwood, $20

 1/13, 7:15 PM dark psychedelic acoustic blues/klezmer/reggae/soca jamband Hazmat Modine at Terra Blues. They’re also here on 1/27

1/13, 7:30 PM best lineup of the year: Christylez Bacon & Nistha Raj’s Indian hip-hop Bhairavi Beatbox, at 8:15 Super Yamba playing their psychedelic Afrobeat jams, at 9 singer Carolina Oliveros’ mighty 13-piece Afro-Colombian  trance/dance choir Bulla en el Barrio, at 10 the amazing Thai psychedelic jamband Drunken Foreigner Band, at 11:15 the similarly trippy, more eclectic Combo Chimbita, at midnight awesomely slinky, psychedelic Israeli Ethiopiques groove instrumentalists Anbessa Orchestra and at around 1 Brooklyn’s funnest band, psychedelic organ-driven Middle Eastern-tinged surf rock trio Hearing Things at Drom, $10 

1/13, 8 PM the Vigil Antics – who blend ornate NWOBHM metal with uneasy postrock and dreampop – at Gussy’s Bar in Queens. Very original and tuneful. 

 1/13, 8 PM a solo set by haunting jazz pedal steel virtuoso Susan Alcorn followed by guitarist Alan Licht’s live score to Aki Onda’s new experimental film at Issue Project Room, $15/$12 stud/srs

1/13, 8 PM hard-hitting trumpeter Rachel Therrien and her quintet at the Cell Theatre, $15/$10 stud/srs

1/14, 11 AM kinetic klezmer/cumbia/cinematic jambands Metropolitan Klezmer and Isle of Klezbos  seen for the first time in the same room together! Proof that they are not the same band! at City Winery, $10, no min, kids 10 and under free!

1/14. 7 PM charming front-porch folk duo Anna & Elizabeth, Ben Hunter & Joe Seamons playing robust oldtimey fiddle and banjo tunes,pensive songwriter  Kristin Andreassen at 8:30 and kinetic, fearlessly populist oldtime Americana songwriter/banjoist Kaia Kater  at 9:15 )at the small room at the Rockwood 

1/14, 6 PM the Desdemona String Trio – Adrianne Munden-Dixon, violin;  Carrie Frey, viola;  Julia Henderson, cello – parse “the dulcet polyphony of Henry Purcell, Sofia Gubaidulina’s mystical characters, and a frolic through Luciano Berio’s youthful Divertimento” at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

1/14, 7:30/9:30 PM intense pianist Gerald Clayton  solo at the Jazz Gallery, $25 ‘

1/14, 1 AM (actually wee hours of 1/15) York Factory Complaint launch into their drony assault at Brooklyn Bazaar, $10, after a bunch of similarly noisy, less interesting bands 

1/15, 7 PM carnivalesque loopmusic maven Sxip Shirey  – a one-man New Orleans funeral parade – leads a 40-person choir performing requiems for David Bowie and Amelia Earhart at National Sawdust, $25 adv tix rec

1/15, 8/9:30 PM haunting, slinky Turkish band Seyvah with Jenny Luna, voice; Kane Mathis, oud; Marandi Hostetter, violin; Greg Squared, clarinet; Shane Shanahan and Philip Mayer, percussion at Cornelia St. Cafe for $10 + $10 min

1/15, 9 PM haunting, Lynchian, psychedelic organ-driven Puerto Rican bolero revivalists and Sylvia Rexach reinventors Miramar followed by wryly psychedelic cumbia/tropicalia/dub band Locobeach at Barbes

1/15, 8 PM a killer triplebill at the big room at the Rockwood: tropical tripmeisters Combo Chimbita, fearlessly relevant latin rock songwriter and protest song connoisseur Ani Cordero, and slinky maracatu/New Orleans/surf rock mashups from Nation Beat, $10. Next door at the small room fiery jazz violinist/composer Zach Brock plays at 10.

1/16, 7 PM intense Balkan chanteuse Jenny Luna‘s haunting, traditional Turkish band Dolunay,followed by clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

1/16. 7 PM Russian folk noir chamber ensemble Russian Renaissance play a multimedia show at National Sawdust, $25 adv tix rec

1/16-17, 7 PM Dylan Mattingly’s lavish microtonal four-hour quasi-opera Stranger Love featuring a 30+ member version of Contemporaneous at Roulette, $30

1/16, 8/9:30 PM captivating, darkly tuneful  pianist Shai Maestro leads his trio at Shapeshifter Lab, $12. 1/24 at 8 he’s at Mezzrow in a rare duo set with Chris Potter on tenor sax, $20. Then he’s with the trio again on 1/26 at 8:30 at Cornelia St. Cafe for $20 if you include cover and minimum

 1/16, 7 PM percussionist John Hadfield leads an improvisational quartet with Kenny Werner, piano;  Ari Hoenig, drums;  Or Bareket, bass at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

1/16, 9 PM haunting psychedelic Middle Eastern/southwestern gothic songwriter Sir Richard Bishop at Union Pool, free

1/16, 10:30 PM brilliant drummer/percussionist Willie Martinez & La Familia Sextet play classic salsa grooves at the Nuyorican Poets Cafe, $10

1/16, 10:30 PM smart, eclectic songwriter Greta Keating plays her biting, tuneful, lyrical acoustic rock at Pete’s

 1/17, 1 PM lyrical jazz piano titan Bill Mays at St. Peter’s Church, 54th/Lex

1/17 7:30/9:30 PM Wayne Tucker & the Bad Muthas sextet at the Jazz Gallery, $25

 1/17, 9:30 PM the hypnotic, pyrotechnic Orakel duo – Roshni Samlal, tabla;  Kane Mathis, kora and oud – at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

 1/17, 10 PM ominous female-fronted slowcore trio Haybaby followed by noisy art=rock/indie guitar legend Martin Bisi at Alphaville, $10 

1/18 7:30 PM powerful jazz belter – and Gil Scott-Heron reinventor –  Charenee Wade at Ginny’s Supper Club, $15

1/18-21, 7:30/9:30 PM Americana jazz violin powerhouse Jenny Scheinman’s Mischief & Mayhem with Nels Cline on guitar at the Jazz Standard, $30

1/18, 7:30 PM the Israeli Chamber Project play Strauss’ Till Eulenspigel, Stravinsky’s Histoire du Soldat and Bartok’s Piano Trio in C at Paul Hall at Juilliard, free

 1/18, 7:30/9:30 PM tenor saxophonist Anna Webber leads her killer septet with Jeremy Viner – tenor saxophone, clarinet; Jacob Garchik – trombone; Chris Hoffman – cello; Matt Mitchell – piano; Chris Tordini – bass; Ches Smith – drums, vibraphone at the Jazz Gallery, $25 

1/18, 7:30 PM classic oldschool Cuban-style charanga José Fajardo Jr. y Sus Estrellas at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

1/18, 8 PM playfully lyrical, fearlessly political superduo Kill Henry Sugar – guitar/banjo mastermind Erik Della Penna and drummer Dean Sharenow – at Barbes

1/18, 9 PM smart, cleverly lyrical original swing chanteuse/songwriter/trombonist Emily Asher’s Garden Party at Radegast Hall

1/18, 9 PM brilliant, open-tuned original blues, bluegrass and acoustic Americana from Dougmore at Muchmore’s. How much more of this can we take?

 1/18. 9:30 PM intriguingly original, bitingly lyrical, jangly female-fronted acoustic rock trio Yellow Bells at Freddy’s 

1/19, 7  PM site-specific spacious sonics: three simultaneous soloists: guitarist David Grubbs, vibraphonist Sarah Hennies and C. Spencer Yeh – violin/vocals spaced apart in separate corners of the main space at Pioneer Works, $15

1/19, 7 PM woodwind quintet SoundMind Ensemble explores the depth of counterpoint in Schoenberg’s Wind Quintet, Op. 26  and Will Healy’s new work, Synapses  at Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, $15/$10 stud/srs

 1/19, 7 PM crystalline, lyrical postbop trumpeter Tim Hagans leads his quartet at Smalls

 1/19-21, 8/10:30 PM catchy, funky hip-hop brass band the Hypnotic Brass Ensemble at the Blue Note, $20 standing room avail

1/19-20. 8:30 PM irrepressible, transgressively funny saxophonist Jon Irabagon leads an organ trio with Gary Versace behind the B3  at the New School’s Glass Box Performance Space, 55 W 13th St, $20. The 1/20 show he’s joined by the Mivos  String Quartet and pianist Matt Mitchell playing his brand new suite

 1/19. 10 PM psychedelic salsa bandleader Zemog El Galle Bueno  at Barbes

1/19. 10 PM one of the great saxophonists in the history of ska, Dave Hillyard and his quintet at Sunny’s

1/19, 10 PM wild, noisy, genuinely Hendrixian virtuoso lead guitarist Viva DeConcini and her band at the Way Station.

1/19. 10 PM the Marauders play roots reggae at the small room at the Rockwood 

 1/19. 11 PM the darkly eclectic, enigmatic Lorraine Leckie  – equally adept at Slavic and Americana noir – at Sidewalk

1/20. 5 PM atmospheric, cinematic drummer/composer Tim Kuhl – sort of a more straightforwardly trippy version of John Hollenbeck – at Pete’s

1/20, 7 PM charming oldtimey trio the Crimson Ragdolls:  Joanna Sternberg, Ali Dineen & Lucine Yeghiazaryanne at Terra Blues

 1/20, 7:30 PM pianist Alessio Bax and a string trio play works by Beethoven, Mozart and Smetana at Irving HS Auditorium, Irving Place betw 17th/18th, $14

1/20. 7:30/9:30 PM unpredictable, entertaining drummer Tom Rainey leads his Obbligato quintet, slicing up jazz standards with Ingrid Laubrock – saxophone and Kris Davis on piano at the Jazz Gallery, $25 

 1/20, 8 PM eclectic, lyrical jazz bassist/composer Pedro Giraudo leads his Tango Quartet followed at 10 by Pangari & the Socialites playing classic ska and rocksteady – most of it from the 60s Skatalites catalog – at Barbes

 1/20, 8 PM high-voltage psychedelic cumbia band MAKU Soundsystem – whose latest album takes a detour toward Caribbean and African sounds – at C’Mon Everybody, $12

1/20, 8 PM the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra with Pinchas Zukerman, conductor and soloist play Weber’s Overture to Der Freischütz, Beethoven’s Violin Concerto and Dvořák’s Seventh Symphony at NJPAC in Newark, $24 tix avail

 1/21, 4 PM International Contemporary Ensemble  presents new works by Okkyung Lee, Nicole Mitchell, and Lu Wang at National Sawdust, $tba

1/21, 6 PM Queens College’s Gamelan Yowana Sari play new indie classical chamber works for gamelan by David Rozenblatt, Zach Seely, Dan Cooper, Daniel Schnyder, and Monroe Golden at the Goddard Riverside Center, 647 Columbus Ave, (91/92) free

1/21, 4 PM the Orchestra Now play Enescu’s Romanian Rhapsody No. 1; Sibelius’ The Swan of Tuonela; Rimsky-Korskov’s Capriccio espagnol and Einojuhani Rautavaara’s  Symphony No. 8, The Journey at Symphony Space, free

 1/21, 4 PM the Imani Winds – who style themselves more like a wild brass band than a sedate wind ensemble – play a program TBA at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library, free, no under-sixes.

1/21, 7 PM accordion genius Shoko Nagai ’s Tokala at Barbes “Tokala is the name of a mysterious country in Central Asia which had a connection to Japan via the silk road which was responsible for bringing Middle Eastern culture to ancient Japan.  The band explores the sound of this ancient connection where cultural exchange left an imprint which became integral part of Japanese culture.” With Zisl Slepovitch (clarinet); Kenny Warren (trumpet) and Stomu Takeishi (bass). Followed at 9:30  by Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel 

1/21-22, 7:30/9:30 PM drummer Johnathan Blake records a live album with Chris Potter on tenor and Linda Oh on bass at the Jazz Gallery, $25 ‘

1/21, 9ish 70s dark folk legend Kath Bloom – who has a haunting new album out  – at Troost

1/21 9 PM bassist Eivind Opsvik’s Overseas with Brandon Seabrook – guitar; Tony Malaby – tenor saxophone; Kenny Wollesen – drums;  Jacob Sacks – piano at Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, $15/$10 stud/srs

1/21, 10:30 PM noir-inspired alto saxophonist/composer Nick Hempton leads leads a quartet at Smalls 

 1/22, 8 PM dark, sardonic, brilliantly tuneful jazz pianist Danny Fox and his Trio a at Mezzrow, $20

1/22, 9:30 PM Jina Brass Band play live bhangra at Barbes

1/22, 7:30 PM cellist Benjamin Larsen leads a cello quartet playing a program tba at the Cathedral of the Holy Virgin Protection, 59 E 2nd St

1/22, 9 PM improvisational cinematic duo the Flushing Remonstrance – Catherine Cramer (percussion) and Robert Kennedy (keyboards, electronics, voice)  at Pine Box Rock Shop

1/23, 7 PM violonist and singer Eleonore Biezunski’s new klezmer band Lyubtshe followed by clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

 1/23, 7:30 PM a festival of new chamber works by Chinese composers Shang Peilei, Hi Xuntian, Zhao Xi, Li Shaosheng, Wang Delong and others at Paul Hall at Juilliard, free. The festival continues through 1/25 here and then at Alice Tully Hall on 1/26, same time

1/23, 8 PM Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel  plays the album release show for his latest one The Django Experiment Vol. 2 at Joe’s Pub, $25

 1/23-28, 8:30/10 PM reliably spellbinding multi-saxophonist Steve Wilson leads a colorful quartet with Uri Caine (piano) Ugonna Okegwo (bass) Bill Stewart (drums) at the Vanguard

1/23-28, 8:30 PM perennially tuneful, lyrical piano improviser/composer Kris Davis  leads a variety of ensembles at the Stone. Choice pick: 1/25-27 with Jen Shyu (voice) Ikue Mori (electronics) Trevor Dunn (bass) Mat Maneri (viola) Ches Smith (drums)

 1/23, 9 PM cinematic Quincy Jones-style B3 gutbucket organ jazz with Underground System’s Colin Brown and his band at Freddy’s

1/24, 7:30/9:30 PM haunting pan-Asian avant-jazz songstress/composer Jen Shyu plays her solo theatrical Nine Doors suite at the Jazz Gallery, $25 ‘

1/24, 7 PM sitarist Amit Chatterjee jams out evening ragas at the Rubin Museum of Art, $25 adv tix rec

 1/24-25. 7 PM purist lyrical postbop saxophonist Seamus Blake leads his quartet at Smalls

1/24, 8 PM the Night Kitchen play “Hank Williams, old timey and country with three distinctly amazing performers  Gene Yelin – guitar & vocals Trip Henderson – harmonica; Joanna Sternberg – bass and vocals” at Barbes

1/25, 6 PM the Zentripetal duo – cellist Jennifer DeVore and violinist Lynn Bechtold – play contemporary works by NYC composers Matthew Browne, Dan Cooper, Sara Holtzschue, Earl Maneein & Ann Warren, as well as tangos by Carlos Gardel & Astor Piazzolla and Romany tunes by Erwin Schulhoff & Django Reinhardt at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

1/25, 7 PM two choirs sing music rarely heard on a twinbill anywhere in the world: Georgian a-capella group Sepruli followed by Sardinians Tenores De Aterue at Spectrum, $15

 1/25, 7:30/9:30 PM darkly lyrical latin jazz pianist Emilio Solla Y La Inestable de Brooklyn at Minton’s, $10

1/25, 7:30/9:30 PM a rare performance of brass works by Villa-Lobos and Ginastera by the MSM Brass at Greenfield Hall, Manhattan School of Music, free

1/25, 7:30 PM the Rolston String Quartet play works by Mozart and microtonalist R. Murray Schafer at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

1/25. 8 PM the SEM Ensemble play legendary black avant garde composer Julius Eastman’s Feminine + Joy Boy at the Kitchen, $25

1/25, 10  PM psychedelic acoustic jamband Spirit Family Reunion at Sunny’s

1/26, 7:30 PM Glass Farm Ensemble with Yvonne Troxler on toy piano play the US premiere of Ian Wilson’s Spillaert’s Beach for viola and piano, and Denis Schuler’s Myn for toy piano, flute, oboe and viola at Symphony Space, $25

 1/26, 7:30 PM the MSM Jazz Philharmonic with Jon Faddis on trumpet play a Clifford Brown tribute at Aaron Davis Hall, Convent Ave btw 133/135, 1 to 137th Stl, free, rsvp reqd 

1/26, 8 PM brilliant pedal steel player Mike Neer’s Steelonious – who do Monk covers in the same vein as Buddy Emmons –  followed at 10 by trombonist Vera Kemper’s Blu Cha Cha salsa jazz band at Barbes 

 1/26, 8 PM searing, explosive, mesmerizing Korean postrock/noise/jazz jamband Black String – who employ ancient instruments like geomungo and daegeum – at Flushing Town Hall, $16/$10 srs, kids 13-19 free w/school ID

1/26, 8 PM, repeating 1/27 at 7:30 PM the reliably entertaining, adventurous Chelsea Symphony  the Chelsea Symphony play Sibelius’ Symphony No. 5 and an Eric Lemmon world premiere. The 1/26 program also has Deborah  Nixon as soloist in Saint-Saens’ Violin Concerto No. 5;  on 1/27, it’s replaced by Michael Colina’s Isle of Shoals.

 1/26, 8 PM funny, gritty punkmetal band the ToxiTeens at the Delancey, $10 

1/26-27, 8;30 PM legendary Japanese film composer Ryuichi Sakamoto plays a weekend stand at the New School’s Glass Box Performance Space, 55 W 13th St, $20. Friday night he’s at the piano with guest Camille Norment (glass harmonica), then saturday he’s with guest Ami Yamasaki on vocals.

 1/26, 9ish organist Sarah Davachi presents work for reed organ, violin, viola da gamba, and electronics utilizing open tunings and harmonics at Issue Project Room, $15/$12 stud/srs

1/27, 8 PM Arcana Music Ensemble play one of Julius Eastman’s earliest works, Thruway (for soprano, flute, clarinet, trombone, violin, cello, large choir, and jazz trio); performances by Moor Mother and the late cult figure composer’s brother Gerry open the night, at the Kitchen, $25

 1/27, 10:30  PM Secret Cities’ Marie Parker’s trippy electronically-tinged keyboard-based art-rock band Moon Revenge at Pine Box Rock Shop 

 1/28, 8 PM Argentine pianist Emilio Teubal with his trio playing the album release show for their new one at Drom, $15 adv tix rec

 1/28. 8 PM a piano quartet TBA play Julius Eastman’s Crazy Nigger, Evil Nigger, and Gay Guerrilla  at the Knockdown Center, $25

1/28, 8 PM snarling, careening psychedelic Americana band the Black Lillies at City Winery, $15 standing room avail

 1/28-29 Cheetah Chrome and what’s left of the Dead Boys at Bowery Electric are sold out

1/29, 7:30/9:30 PM expansively picturesque pianist Amina Figarova and her Sextet play the album release show for their new one at Dizzy’s Club, $30

1/29, 9:30 PM singer Carolina Oliveros’ mighty 13-piece Afro-Colombian  trance/dance choir Bulla en el Barrio at Barbes

1/29, 8:30 PM whirlwind drummer Allison Miller’s catchy, entertaining Boom Tic Boom at Bar  Lunatico

1/30-2/4, savagely eclectic guitarist Mary Halvorson leads a series of groups at the Stone, $20. Choice pick: 1/31 in a duo with fellow adventurous six-stringer Liberty Ellman

1/30, 9 PM wow – what a killer duo. Dangerous blues guitarist Will Scott – who can play just about any style from all over the country – with brilliant jazz violinist Charlie Burnham at Sunny’s

1/31. 10:30  PM sweeping, swinging vibraphonist Behn Gillece leads his quartet at Smalls

2/1, 10:30 PM daunting postbop technique and dynamic tunesmithing from saxophonist Carl Bartlett Jr,  leading his quartet at Smalls

2/2, 7:30 PM the Queens Symphony Orchestra play Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 9; Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, and “music by the Beatles in the Baroque styles of Handel, Bach, Vivaldi, and more,” at Flushing Town Hall, free, get there early

2/2, 7:30 PM edgy, eclectic pan-Mediterranean art-rock/latin/chanson ensemble Banda Magda at the Bronx Museum of the Arts, 1040 Grand Concourse, free, B/D to 167th St.

2/2, 8 PM pianist Karl Larson plays dystopic piano music by Scott Wollschleger at Spectrum, $15

2/3, 2 PM charming front-porch folk duo Anna & Elizabeth celebrate the Celtic holiday Imbolc at the Irish Arts Center,553 W 51st, $10

2/3, 8 PM the hilarious Gerry Segal – who wrote the classic I Love Facebook – and veteran comedic cabaret chanteuse Lois Morton at the People’s Voice Cafe, sugg don, $20; $12 for subscribers; “More if you choose; less if you can’t; no one turned away”

2/3, 8 PM Ekmeles and Tilt Brass play Julius Eastman’s Eastman’s work for 10 cellos The Holy Presence of Joan D’Arc and its introspective companion vocal piece Prelude to the Holy Presence of Joan d’Arc at the Kitchen, $25

2/3. 8 PM this era’s most cutting-edge, politically relevant large jazz ensemble, Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society play their Ellington-inspired suite Tensile Curves in its entirety at the Miller Theatre, $20 tix avail

2/6, 7:30 PM the world premiere of Robert Sirota’s Wave Upon Wave performed by the Telegraph Quartet along with Kirchner’s String Quartet No. 1 and Schoenberg’s String Quartet No. 1 in D Minor at Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall, $20/$10 stud/srs

2/10, 8 PM acerbic, spot-on, fearlessly funny political folksinger Rod MacDonald at the People’s Voice Cafe, sugg don, $20; $12 for subscribers; “More if you choose; less if you can’t; no one turned away”

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s