New York Music Daily

Global Music With a New York Edge

New York City and Brooklyn Live Music Calendar for September and October 2016

by delarue

Daily updates – you might want to bookmark this page and check back every so often. If you don’t recognize a venue where a particular act is playing, check the comprehensive, recently updated list of over 200 New York City music venues at New York Music Daily’s sister blog Lucid Culture.

This is not a list of every show in town – it’s a carefully handpicked selection. If this calendar seems short on praise for bands and artists, it’s because every act here is recommended if you like their particular kind of music. Many different styles to choose from here, something for everyone

Showtimes listed here are set times, not the time doors open – if a listing says something like “9ish,” that means it’ll probably start later than advertised. If you see a show listed without the start time, that’s because either the artist, their publicist or the venue in question sent incomplete info – those acts are usually listed last on a particular date.  Always best to check with the venue for the latest information on set times and door charges, since that information is often published here weeks in advance. Weekly events first followed by the daily calendar.

On select Thursdays and Sundays, an intimate, growing piano music salon on the Upper West Side featuring iconoclastically insightful, lyrical pianist Nancy Garniez – a cult favorite with an extraordinarily fluid, singing, legato style – exploring the delicious minutiae of works from across the centuries. Upcoming: Mozart and Beethoven, 9/22 at 7, repeating 9/25 at 4. Perennial possibilities: Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Dvorak (!). Sugg don $10 (pay what you can), delicious gluten-free refreshments, beverages and lively conversation included! email for info/location.

Mondays in September, 7 and 9 PM, erudite pianist Orrin Evans‘ richly tuneful, purist, stampeding Captain Black Big Band at Smoke

Mondays at 7 PM multi-instrumentalist Dennis Lichtman’s popular western swing band Brain Cloud at Barbes followed at 9:30 PM by a variety of south-of-the-border-style bands playing cumbias, boogaloo, salsa, maybe all of the above.

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: as jazz goes, it’s arguably the most exhilarating show of the week, every week. The first-rate players always rise to the level of the material. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Also Monday and Tuesday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Iguana, 240 W. 54th St ( Broadway/8th Ave) , 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Mondays at 9 PM erudite, purist torchy jazz chanteuse Svetlana & the Delancey 5 at the Back Room, 102 Norfolk St just north of Delancey St, free

Mondays at 10 noir guitar legend Jim Campilongo leads his trio at the big room at the Rockwood

Also Mondays in September, Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting at 10:30 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, sexy original songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. It’s a crazy dance party. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the lead soloist on baritone sax, with frequent special guests.

Tuesdays in September, 8:30 PM the George Gee Swing Orchestra play surprising new arrangements of old big band standards at Swing 46, 349 W 46th St,  $15

Tuesdays in September clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party  at 9 PM at Barbes. Get there as soon as you can as they’re very popular. $10 cover.

Wednesdays at 8-ish, amazing, psychedelic instrumentalists Sandcatchers – who blend cinematic, pastoral Americana and Middle Eastern themes – at Cheryl’s Restaurant, 236 Underhill Ave. (Eastern Pkwy/Lincoln Pl.) in Ft. Greene. Closest train is actually the 2/3 to Brooklyn Museum.

Wednesdays at 9 PM Feral Foster’s Roots & Ruckus takes over the Jalopy, a reliably excellent weekly mix of oldtimey acts: blues, bluegrass, country and swing.

Thursdays at 10 PM in September, coy tapdancing oldtimey swing bandleader and vocalese specialist Tamar Korn at Sunny’s

Fridays and Saturdays at 5 PM adventurous indie classical string quartet Ethel plus frequent special guests playing a mix of classical and more contemporary mateiral at the balcony bar at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

Fridays in September, at 9 Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens play oldschool 1960s style gospel at the Fat Cat.

Fridays at around 9:30 PM Bulgarian Romany sax legend Yuri Yunakov with his wild but haunting band at Mehanata

Saturdays in September at 4 PM at Bargemusic there are impromptu free classical concerts, usually solo piano or small chamber ensembles: if you get lucky, you’ll catch pyrotechnic violinist/music director Mark Peskanov and/or the many members of his circle. Early arrival advised.

Saturdays eclectic compelling Brazilian jazz chanteuse Marianni and her excellent band at Zinc Bar, three sets starting at 10 PM.

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts around 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands

Sundays at 3 PM at the Stone a rotating cast of familiar faces from John Zorn’s circle perform from Zorn’s characteristically exhaustive, marathon collection of 300 works titled Bagatelles, recently composed between March and May 2015. “Each concert will be introduced by John Zorn, often in conversation with the musicians,” $15

Sundays at 5 PM in September, perennially tuneful, Monk-influenced, witty Microscopic Septet pianist Joel Forrester at Barbes. Forrester is also at Cleopatra’s Needle on 9/22 at 7

Sundays in September starting on 9/18, 7 PM spine-tinglingm darkly mystical art-rock/avant-garde/chamber pop songwriter Carol Lipnik – pretty much everybody’s choice for best singer in all of NYC – at Pangea

Every Sunday the Ear-Regulars, led by trumpeter Jon Kellso and (frequently) guitarist Matt Munisteri play NYC’s only weekly hot jazz session starting around 8 PM at the Ear Inn on Spring St. Hard to believe, in the city that springboarded the careers of thousands of jazz legends, but true. This is by far the best value in town for marquee-caliber jazz: for the price of a drink and a tip for the band, you can see world-famous players (and brilliant obscure ones) you’d usually have to drop $100 for at some big-ticket room. The material is mostly old-time stuff from the 30s and 40s, but the players (especially Kellso and Munisteri, who have a chemistry that goes back several years) push it into some deliciously unexpected places.

Sundays in September, 8:30 PM purist guitarist Peter Mazza – who gets the thumbs up from bop-era legend Gene Bertoncini – leads a series of trios at the Bar Next Door.

Sundays at Barbes at around 9:30 PM paradigm-shifting Romany jazz guitarist Stephane Wrembel – who blends Django with ominous Pink Floyd art-rock and growling post-Velvets psychedelia.

9/1, 7:30 PM vivid. lyrical composer/trumpeter Tim Hagans leads his quintet at Smalls followed at 10:30 by catchy, cinematic, noir-inclined saxophonist/composer Nick Hempton leading his

9/1, 8 PM less incongruous a twinbill than it might seem on face value: dark, charismatic, mischieviously witty literate keyboardist/chanteuse Rachelle Garniez followed by boisterously funny oldschool 60s C&W and brooding southwestern gothic with the Jack Grace Band at Barbes.

9/1, 8 PM fiery southwestern gothic/Romany rock band Butcher Knives at the Knitting Factory, $13 adv tix rec

9/1-4, 8/10 PM progressive jazz alto sax icon Steve Coleman & Five Elementsat the Stone, $20. The rest of the month features Coleman in a whirlwind of different ensembles including this one

 9/1, 9ish  long-running 90s alt-country favorites Rusty Truck at Hill Country

9/1, 9ish fiery, psychedelically bluesy oldschool soul/southern rockers Lizzie & the Makers at the Bitter End

9/1, 10 PM legendry SoCal surf punks Agent Orange – of Everything Turns Grey fame – at St. Vitus, $15

9/1, 10 PM the Roots Revelators play trippy dub reggae at at Silvana

9/2, 7:30 PM the irrepressible Jon Irabagon on sax with Matt Clohesy on bass and Mark Whitfield Jr. on drums at the Bar Next Door

9/2, 8 PM torchy, lyrically smashing original female-fronted oldtimey swing crew the Fascinators at Sidewalk

9/2, 8:30/10:30 PM the sixteen-piece, accordion-spiced Gregorio Uribe Big Band play cumbia jazz at Ginny’s Supper Club, $20

9/2, 9 PM pensive postminimalist composer/violinist/multi-instrumentalist and Slow Six founder Christopher Tignor plays the album release show for his new one at the Poisson Rouge, $12 adv tix rec

9/2, 9ish quirky female-fronted psychedelic soul band Madam West at Aviv 

9/2, 10 PM this era’s most chillingly cinematic, shadowy reverbtoned noir guitar instrumentalists, Big Lazy at Barbes

9/2, 10 PM excoriating, reverb-drenched, searing horror surf/psychedelic instrumentals with Wooden Indian Burial Ground at Alphaville, $10. 9/7, 9ish they’re at Berlin

9/2, 10 PM searingly intense, charismatic, fearless acoustic punk blues siren Molly Ruth at Bar Chord

9/2, 10 PM rambunctious, catchy Irish folk-punk band the Led Farmers at Arlene’s, $10

9/2, 10 PM eclectic, soulful, lyrical original oldtime Americana/folk band the Woes at Sunny’s

9/2, 11 PM socially aware, oldtimey-flavored Americana band 2/3 Goat at Hill Country, free

9/2, 11 PM instrumental metal band Carl Satan at the big room at the Rockwood. No idea what they sound like, nothing on the web about them, but cool name…

9/3, 4 PMthe Erik Satie Quartet – Ron Hay (trombone), Max Seigel (bass trombone), Ben Holmes (trumpet), and Andrew Hadro (bari sax) –reinvent classic and obscure Satie chamber pieces as well as rare compositions by his obscure contemporaries – followed by oudist Kane Mathis and his band at 6, then at 8 trumpeter Ben Holmes and accordionist Patrick Farrell play their new, creepily cinematic Conqueror Worm Suite (based on the Edgar Allen Poe tale) with animations by Natalie C. Sousa, followed at 10 by stormy Mexican ranchera/bolero brass crew Banda de los Muertos at Barbes

9/3, 7 PM the Furnace Mountain Band play high-voltage, high-lonesome Appalachian sounds at the Jalopy, $12

9/3, 7:30 PM drummer Evan Sherman‘s trad big band at Ginny’s Supper Club, $15

9/3, 9 PM the Alan Lomax of surf rock, Unsteady Freddie‘s monthly extravaganza at Otto’s starts with surfed-out tv themes and similarly cinematic sounds from Commercial Interruption, the Fireballs of Surf at 10,ageless, jangly, purist NY originals the Supertones at 11 and allstar Link Wray cover band the Wraycyclers sometime around midnight. The headliners are also here on 9/11 at 10.

9/3, 10 PM fiery state-of-the-art postbox alto saxophonist Carl Bartlett Jr. leads his quartet at Club Bonafide, $15

9/4, noon a celebration of Guyanese independence with dance and music byRhythm Tolee playing live bhangra, sufi and Indian folk grooves plus folk performers Rose October Edun and Winston “Jeggae” Hoppie plus a “big drum” ritual at Old Boys High School Grounds 736 Rutland Road at Troy Ave, Crown heights, 2/3/4/5 to Crown Heights-Utica Ave; or 2/5 to Winthrop St

9/4, 5 PM tuneful pastoral jazz saxophonist Levon Henry leads his quartet at St. Peter’s Church, 54th/Lex, free

9/4, 5 PM perennially tuneful, Monk-influenced, witty Microscopic Septet pianist Joel Forrester followed at 7 by fast, purposeful Romany jazz guitarist Michael Sheridan and then Baltimore Romany jazz group Ultrafaux at 9 at Barbes

9/4, 7:30 PM low-register indie classical/art-rock group Bonjour – Florent Ghys and Eleonore Oppenheim on bass, Ashley Bathgate (cello), James Moore (guitars), and Owen Weaver (percussion) – at Joe’s Pub $15. followed at 9:30 PM by Ethiopian hypno-folk funk crew Fendika ($20 separate adm)

9/4, 7:30/9:30 PM torchy up-and-coming jazz chanteuse Emily Braden leads her combo at Minton’s, free, two-item minimum per person at tables

9/4, 8 PM rustic Brazilian rainforest nocturnes with Forro in the Dark at Manhattan Inn

9/4, 9 PM ten-piece country/carnivalesque/acoustic rock powerhouse M Shanghai String Band at the Jalopy, $10

9/5, 6 PM 6 PM a rare small club (ok, poolhall) performance by the improvisasionally-inclined Osso String Quartet at the Fat Cat

9/5, 9 PM Alfonso Velez – the rare Cure-influenced dark rocker who doesn’t suck – followed by noir guitar legend Jim Campilongo and his trio at the big rooom at the Rockwood

d9/6, 1 PM fiery klezmer violinist Jake Shulman-Ment with Pete Rushefsky rippling away on tsimbl (hammered dulcimer) at Poe Park, 2640 Grand Concourse in the Bronx, free

9/6, 7 PM clarinetist Andy Biskin‘s new project reimagining songs from Alan Lomax’s Folksongs of North America with John Carlson, Dave Smith, Kenny Warren – trumpets; Rob Garcia -drums followed at 9 by ten-piece Balkan/Duke Ellington brass band Slavic Soul Party at Barbes.

9/6-7, 8/10:30 PM mighty piano legend McCoy Tyner leads his quartet at the Blue Note, $30 standing room avail

9/6, 8 PM night one of the intriguing, avant garde vocal Resonant Bodies festival features soprano Julia Bullock singing David Hertzberg, Lukas Foss, and John Cage; flutist/lyric soprano Alice Teyssier, with her multi-media experimental ensemble, the Atelier (Bradley Scott Rosen, Michael Weyandt); and Ethiopian-born, Swedish composer/vocalist/improviser Sofia Jernberg, making her New York debut with her own compositions for solo voice and a world premiere by Johan Jutterström with International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE) percussionist Ross Karre, at Roulette, $20 adv tix rec

9/6, 9 PM awesome all-female latin jazz/tropicalia septet Cocomama – with fiery pianist Ariacne Trujillo – at the Fat Cat

9/7, 8 PM  spine-tingling, charismatic Romany singer Eva Salina plays a rare solo show at Bar Lunatico

9/7, 8 PM Miranda Cuckson and Mariel Roberts play violin and cello works by cult favorite indie classical compose Michael Hersch at Spectrum, $20

9/7, 8ish sizzling, hypnotically kinetic Middle Eastern/Northern African jazz trio Ensemble Fanaa at Rye Bar, 247 S 1st St in Williamsburg

9/7, 8 PM psychedelic klezmer/bluegrass mandolin and clarinet legend Andy Statman at Barbes, $10

9/7, 8 PM wild, energetic postpunk/80s retroists the Naked Heroes – the missing link between Adam Ant and the Detroit Cobras – at Sunnyvale

9/7, 8 PM night two of the intriguing, avant garde vocal Resonant Bodies festival features mezzo-soprano Abigail Fischer performing Missy Mazzoli, Caleb Burhans, Shane Monds, Kevin McFarland, Nigel Deane, and Lewis Pesacov works alongside tenor Peter Tantsits, whose program centers around sacred texts, illustrations, and works by Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Pascal Dusapin, and Milton Babbitt, among others; and Roomful of Teeth bass-baritone Dashon Burton,  performing works by Georges Aperghis, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Jake Endris and David Heard at Roulette, $20 adv tix rec

9/7, 9 PM cutting edge pastoral violin jazz and cinematic sounds with Skye Steele  and band at the small room at the Rockwood

9/7, 9 PM Metalachi play their twisted high-voltage mashup of mariachi and Sabbath at Highline Ballroom, $15 adv tix rec. They’re at the Knitting Factory an hour later the following night, 9/8 for the same adv tix price

9/7, 10 PM perennially edgy downtown performance poet Puma Perl & Friends followed at 11 by lyrically intense avant garde chanteuse Jane LeCroy‘s Icebergs at Sidewalk

9/7, 11 PM keyboardist Frank LoCrasto plays his cinematic LA noir/boudoir soul instrumental soundtrack themes at the big rooom at the Rockwood

9/8, 6:30 PM Alessandra Belloni & I Giullari di Piazza play her mystical, tarantella-fueled psychedelic chamber-folk suite Voyage of the Black Madonna at NYU’s Casa Italiana, 24 W 12th St, free but rsvp req 

9/8, 6:30 PM one of the most interestingly lyrical, eclectic young jazz guitarists around, Dave Juarez leads his trio at the Bar Next Door, free

9/8, 7:30 PM subtly slashing, fearlessly political, witheringly funny songwriter/agitator Rachael Kilgour at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival a must

9/8, 8 PM the plush, balmy, oldtimey uke swing of Daria Grace & the Pre-War Ponies at Barbes

9/8, 8 PM Sam Morrow – who puts a bluesier, Waitsier spin on lyrically-driven Wallflowers highway rock – at the small room at the Rockwood

9/8, 8 PM the final night of the intriguing, avant garde vocal Resonant Bodies festival features Frauke Aulbert and her four-octave range plus Sophie Burgos performing music by Philippe Leroux, Lucian Berio, and Zesses Seglias, plus soprano Charlotte Mundy joined by her group TAK ensemble in premieres by Erin Gee, Doug Balliett, Marina Kifferstein and her own works featuring settings of Anne Carson’s poem, “The Albertine Workout.”

9/8, 8 PM soundscaper Oren Ambarchi in solo performance, and a duo set by the avant garde world’s go-to harpist Zeena Parkins with drummer Brian Chase at First Congregational Church, 116 Pierrepoint St., Brooklyn Heights, $20, 2/3 to Clark St.

9/8, 8 PM Miranda Cuckson, Sophie Shao, Gary Louie, Ah Young Hong, Michael Atkinson and the composer himself play Michael Hersch solo and chamber works at Spectrum, $20

9/8, 8:30 PM explosive klezmer jams with Eleanor Reissa w/Frank London’s Klezmer Brass All-Stars plus Brazilian klezmerista Nicole Borger at the Jalopy, $15

9/8, 8:30 PM newschool oldtimey country blues with Woody Pines at Hill Country Brooklyn

9/8, 9 PM brilliantly lyrical dark oldtimey songwriter/multi-instrumentalist Pete Lanctot and the Stray Dogs at Hank’s

9/8, 9 PM the Dead Daisies – who do a spot-on early AC/DC impersonation – rip the roof off the first-floor space at Webster Hall, $20

9/8, 9 PM highly regarded highway rock and alt-country road warriors the Felice Bros.at Bowery Ballroom, $20 gen adm

9/8, 9ish one of the great saxophonists in the history of ska, Dave Hillyard & the Rocksteady 7 at Troost. 9/10 at 9 PM they’re at Hank’s for $8

9/8, 10 PM iconic ex-Dead Boys and Rocket from the Tombs guitarist Cheetah Chrome at Bowery Electric, $15

9/8, 10 PM Aussie hokum blues songwriter/revivalist CW Stoneking – who schools a lot of the Americans mining the genre – at Rough Trade, $15

9/8, 10:30 PM unfailingly tuneful tenor saxophonist Ken Fowser leads a quintet at Smalls

9/8 catchy, harmony-driven, historically-inspired original newgrass string band Cricket Tell the Weather at Pete’s

9/9, 5:30 PM haunting, intense, wickedly tuneful Nashville gothic songwriter Jessie Kilguss and her band followed by eclectic soul/funk/janglerock singer Frank Bell and then powerful blues belter Queen Esther at the American Folk Art Museum

9/9, 7 PM Onix Ensemble play 21st century works by Mexican composers Charles Halka, Alejandro Escuer, Juan Pablo Contreras, David Dzubay, Gabriela Ortiz and Armando Luna at National Sawdust, free but rsvp reqd

9/9-10, 7:30/9:30 PM estimable bassist Pedro Giraudo leads his Tango ensemble at the Jazz Gallery, $22. If you can wait til 9/20, you can see them at 7 PM for the tip jar at Barbes followed by clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party  

9/9, 7:30 PM dazzlingly eclectic purist jazz singer Brianna Thomas and her band at Ginny’s Supper Club, $20

9/9, 8 PM this era’s most chillingly cinematic, shadowy reverbtoned noir guitar instrumentalists, Big Lazy at the carousel in Battery Park, free

9/9, 8 PM Middle Eastern-flavored psychedelic jams with Spaghetti Eastern Music at Leftfield. 9/24, 1:30 PM they’re at Brooklyn Waterfront Artist Coaltion (BWAC) Gallery, 499 Van Brunt St, Red Hook, free

9/9, 8 PM a rare solo show by amazingly eclectic jazz/oldtimey accordionist Will Holshouser followed by awesome Israeli Ethiopiques groove instrumentalists Anbessa Orchestra, f.k.a. Lions at Barbes

9/9, 8 PM Americana rock guitar legend and former Lakeside Lounge honcho  Eric Ambel – of the Del-Lords and formerly with Steve Earle – at Hill Country Brooklyn

9/9-10, 8/9:30 PM suave oldschool tuneful postbop: Harry Allen (tenor sax), Steve Ash (piano), Joel Forbes (bass) at Mezzrow, $25

9/9, 8:30 PM the Chelsea Symphony plays Zhou Long’s orchestral arrangements of Chinese folk songs plus the Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto with soloist Rachel Seiden and Tschaikovsky’s Symphony No. 4. The program more or less repeats on 9/10 at 7:30 PM, switching out the Strauss for the Elgar Cello Concerto at St. Paul’s Church, 315 W 22nd St., $20 sugg don

9/9, 9 PM expansive Thai-flavored psychedelic jams with Khruangbin at Bowery Ballroom, $16 adv tix rec

9/9, 9 PM Balkan/Latin/New Orleans brass grooves with the Underground Horns at Radegast Hall

9/9, 9 PM ageless indie powerpop icons the Figgs – NYC’s counterpart to Guided by Voices – open for long-running Boston garage rock band the Real Kids (who are probably real granddads by now) at the Bell House, $15

9/9, 10ish psychedelic funk band the People’s Champs – who’re going in more of an Afrobeat direction lately – at C’Mon Everybody

9/9, midnight & 2 AM atmospheric, acerbically witty jazz/downtempo saxophonist Ilhan Ersahin‘s Love Trio with guitarist Jesse Murphy & drummer Kenny Wollesen at Nublu

9/10, 3 PM charismatic, torchy, occasionally Lynchian jazz bassist/singer Kate Davis (of the Lady Bugs) with her combo at Madison Square Park

9/10, 5 PM pianist Frederic Chiu plays a classical smackdown – J.S. Bach vs. Philip Glass – at the DiMenna Center, $5 

9/10. 6 PM intense, perennially shapeshifing klezmer/Balkan muilti-reedman Matt Darriau’s twin-oud Du’Ud  project at Barbes

9/10, 7 PM balmy Spanish jazz singer Eva Cortes and her group at Minton’s, free, two-item minimum per person at tables

9/10, 7:30 PM the incomparable, deviously funny country/jazz/janglerock icon Amy Allison with pianist Lee Feldman at Dixon Place

9/10, 7:30 PM badass oldschool-style blues belter Shemekia Copeland and her similarly purist band at B.B. King’s, $27.50 adv tix rec

9/10, 8 PM firebrand, brilliantly lyrical noir blues rockers LJ Murphy and his ferocious band the Accomplices at Sidewalk

9/10, 8 PM ferociously funny, intense, guitar-fueled Americana punks Spanking Charlene  followed eventually at 10 by trash-garage guitar maven Palmyra Delran at Bowery Electric

9/10, 8 PM bassist Leila Bordreuil opens her 2016 Residency with the premiere of her mighty, amplified Piece for Cello and Double Bass Ensemble at Issue Project Room, 22 Boerum Pl., Brooklyn Heights, $20

9/10, 8 PM Unheard-Of Ensemble plays new works for clarinet, piano and cello by new works for clarinet, cello, and piano trio by Jay Lin, Christina Volpini, Alan Hankers, Phil Salathe, Howie Kenty, Joe Sferra, and Flannery Cunningham at the Firehouse Space, $10

9/10, 9 PM  psychedelically atmospheric folk noir cult favorite Richard Buckner at Union Hall, $15

9/10, 10 PM clattering, percussive Moroccan trance grooes with Innov Gnawa, at Barbes

9/10, 10 PM what’s left of the Skatalites – who invented the genre fifty-odd years ago – at American Beauty, $17

9/10, 11 PM popular NJ garage rockers the Othermen at Otto’s

9/11, 3 PM the Argus Quartet play works by Martin Bresnick at the Noguchi Museum, 9-01 33rd Rd,| Long Island City, F to 21st/Queensbridge, free w/museum adm

 9/11, 8 PM in reverse order at the Bell House: a reunion show by popular early zeros powerpop/arenarock band the Anniversary, singer-songwriter Laura Stevenson and dub reggae band Extra Classic at the Bell House. Note that the same lineup sold out Bowery Ballroom.

9/10, 11 PM psychedelic hard funk band Afroskull at the Parkside

9/11, 4 PM the String Orchestra of Brooklyn with pianist Rita Sloan, violinist Mark Peskanov and others play works by Bach, Barber, Beethoven, Bottoms, Mozart and Schefer at Bargemusic, free, early arrival a must

9/11, 5 PM perennially tuneful, Monk-influenced, witty Microscopic Septet pianist Joel Forrester  followed at 7 by Brooklyn’s funnest new band, psychedelic organ-driven Middle Eastern-tinged surf rock trio Hearing Things and then at 9:30ish by psychedelic/art-rock/ Romany guitar genius Stephane Wrembel at Barbes

9/11, 7 PM the oud-driven Mehmet Polat Trio play their cutting-edge Middle Eastern themes at Club Bonafide, $10

9/11, 7 PM pianist Simon Mulligan plays a 9/11 memorial concert with music of Schubert, Liszt and Gershwin’s Rhapsody in Blue at Symphony Space, $15

9/11, 7 PM pianist Jacob Rhodebeck plays Michael Hersch’s knotty, cascading, complete Vanishing Pavilions suite at Spectrum, $20

9/11, coffee and dessert at 7:30 PM, show at 8, lyrically fiery, politically fearless acoustic rock songwriter Fred Gillen Jr. and similarly acerbic Americana rock siren (and ex-Red Molly multi-instrumentalist) Carolann Solebello at First Acoustics House Concerts in Ditmas Park, $25, advance registration required

9/11, 8 PM smart, lyrically vivid psychedelic chamber pop/art-rock singer Jennifer Hall at the small room at the Rockwood

9/11, 9:30 PM moody cutting-edge vocal jazz: Shai Maestro (piano), Gretchen Parlato (vocalist) at Mezzrow, $20

9/12, 7 PM wild, intense Hungarian punk-folk string band Muzsikás at the Abrons Arts Center, free but rsvp req

9/12, 7:30 PM up-and-coming violin/viola duo Soliloquy – violinist Ariel Horowitz and violist Lauren Siess, play works by Bartok, Joan Tower and others at National Sawdust, $20 adv tix rec

9/12, 9:30 PM the enigmatic, charismatic Dorothy Parker of dusky noir cinematic rock, Karla Rose & the Thorns followed by Paul Collins – the ageless “king of powerpop,” who slayed here last year on this same twinbill – at Berlin, $10

9/13, 7 PM irrepressibly eclectic cellist Maya Beiser plays the album release show for her new electroacoustic release Tranceclassical at the Poisson Rouge, $tba

9/13-14, 7:30 PM lyrical jazz piano icon Fred Hersch in a rare duo show with Chris Potter on tenor sax at Mezzrow, $25

9/13, intense, lyrical tenor saxophonist Roxy Coss leads her quintet playing the album release for her new one, 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $25

9/13, 7:30 PM Yasser Tejeda & Palotré play their hard merengue jazz and psychedelic tropicalia at Club Bonafide, $10.

9/13, 8 PM fiery, slinky, female-fronted horn-driven latin soul crew Spanglish Fly at Goddard Riverside Center, 647 Amsterdam Ave south of 92nd St.,, $10. 9/23 at 8 PM they’re at Flushing Town Hall, $16/$10 stud

9/13, 8 PM pianist Katie Reimer plays works by J.S. Bach, Ludwig van Beethoven, Philip Glass, and the debut recording of Mohammed Fairouz’s Piano Sonata No. 2, “The Last Resistance” from her highly anticipated debut cd at the Poisson Rouge

9/13, 8 PM Steve Buscemi and composer/multi-instrumentalist Elliott Sharp return to present excerpts of their collaboration “Rub Out the Word.” plus a new collaboration between Cecilia Corrigan and bassist James Ilgenfritz at Issue Project Room, 22 Boerum Pl., Brooklyn Heights, $20

9/13, 8 PM purposeful, pensive Slavic jazz guitarist Martina Fiserova at the Way Station

9/13, 8:30 PM the Amernet String Quartet play short pictorially-inspired works by Steve Horowitz, Nataliya Medvedovskaya, Adam Reifsteck, Rolando Gori, Christopher Kaufman and Shie Rozow plus Frederic Kaufman’s String Quartet No. 6. at the National Opera Center, 333 7th Ave., $20

9/13, 9 PM highly regarded Americana fiddler and songwriter Amanda Shires plays the album release show for her new one at City Winery, $18 standing room avail.

9/13, 9:30 PM pensive, intense, darkly eclectic chanteuse Nikolett Pankovits leads her latin and Romany-tinged band at Joe’s Pub

9/13, 9:30 PM the Bronx Conexion play their mighty salsa big band jazz at the Nuyorican Poets Cafe

9/14, boarding at 7 PM, departing at 8 PM, wild, mighty, roughly thirty-piece noir Balkan brass/circus rock beast MarchFourth Brass Band aboard the Jewel, sailing from the pier behind the heliport at 23rd St. and the East River, $20 adv tix avail. at the office next door or the Highline Ballroom box ofc.

9/14, 7:30 PM organist Paul Jacobs plays works by Liszt, Brahms and the incendiary, vengeful Reubke Sonata on the 94th Psalm at Julliard’s Paul Hall, 155 West 65th St

9/14 Brooklyn’s own purist up-and-coming jazz chanteuse Charenee Wade leads her reinterpretive Gil Scott-Heron Project, 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $25

9/14, 8 PM imenacing punk-Americana legend and Legendary Shack Shakers frontman JD Wilkes  with the Flat Duo Jets’ Dexter Romweber at the Knitting Factory

9/14, 8 PM jangly, spiky, guitarishly brilliant Afrobeat band Timbila at Barbes

9/14, 9 PM legendary indie/noiserock guitarist and former Come/Live Skull frontwoman Thalia Zedek at Union Pool, $10

9/14, 9 PM legendary analog synth pioneer Suzanne Ciani – the Diva of the Diode – performs her first solo concert in New York in over 30 years on her Buchla synthesizer, coupled with video projections so the audience can watch her close up, at Roulette, $20 adv tix rec.

9/14, 11 PM eclectic, tuneful newgrass trio the Vine Brothers at the small room at the Rockwood. 9/15 they’re at Thai Rock , 375 Beach 92nd St. Rockaway Beach at 7 PM 

9/15, 7 PM brilliant Palestinian oudist/songwriter/bandleader Ramzi Aburedwan and the Dal Ouna Ensemble at the Poisson Rouge, $25 standing room avail

9/15, 7:30/9:30 PM saxophonist Mario Castro leads his quintet accompanied by the Solar String Quartet at the Jazz Gallery, $TBA

9/15, 7:30 PM luminous, soulful pan-Latin jazz chanteuse Claudia Acuña with Pablo Vergara on piano and Pablo Menares on bass at Mezzrow, $20

9/15, 7:30 PM tuneful pastoral jazz saxophonist Levon Henry leads his quartet at at the Owl

9/15, 8 PM dark urbane Romany song maven (and Berthold Brecht descendant) Sanda Weigl and her band followed at 10 by Svetlana & the Eastern Blokhedz playing their artsy take on kitschy Soviet pop from the 60s and 70s at Barbes

9/15, 8 PM awesomely unhinged horror surf/hotrod instrumentalists the Mad Doctors at Sunnyvale

9/15, 8 PM the JACK Quartet and New Thread Quartet present Vivarium, a program of new and recent works partially drawn from Elliott Sharp’s new album, Tranzience at Roulette

9/15, 8 PM psychedelic funk/retro boudoir soul harmony group Big Crown at Tender Trap, 66 Greenpoint Ave (Franklin/West), $10, G to Greenpoint Ave

9/15, 9 PM edgy, eclectic, tuneful, smartly lyrical punk-jazz-inspired rock songwriter Mimi Oz at Bar Chord. She’s also at Sidewalk at 7 the following night, 9/16

9/15, 9:30 PM ethereal, raptly haunting singer Sara Serpa with guitarist André Matos play the album release show for their smart, tuneful new duo cd at Joe’s Pub $15

9/15, 10ish arguably this era’s greatest conscious hip-hop artist, Immortal Technique at Highline Ballroom, $25 adv tix rec

9/16, 5 PM celebrating the awesomeness and the magically dusky visuals of the Jalopy, at the Jalopy, free! This newexhibit features the photographs of Jack Hirschorn, the paintings of Robin Hoffman, the sketches of Emily New and Ray Ray Mitrano. Jaxtaposed~Creations will feature wood burnings and jewelry inspired by various musicians. “Brooklyn Folk Festival Live,” a short film shot at the 2016 Brooklyn Film Festival by Samuel Curtis and Spencer Showalter, will premiere tonight!

9/16, 6 PM violinist Erik Carlson, violist Wendy Richman, and soprano/flutist Alice Teyssier perform works by Tim Feeney, Eva-Maria Houben, Salvatore Sciarrino, and Nicholas Deyoe. at the Abrons Arts Center, free

9/16, 6 PM Irish folk songbird Dee Gavin followed by folk noir duo the Tall Pines at the American Folk Art Museum

9/16, 7 PM probably the best night in the history of the Sidewalk: 7 PM Mimi Oz , darkly lo-fi guitar/drums duo Mischief Night (a Grasping Straws side project) at 9:25, female-fronted power trio Castle Black – who veer between acidic Bush Tetras postpunk, stoner metal and more straight-up, sardonic punk – at 10 and the darkly eclectic, enigmatic Lorraine Leckie  equally adept at Slavic and Americana noir – at 11

9/16, 7 PM eclectic jazz/blues resonator guitarist Elizabeth Wise at Caffe Vivaldi

9/16, 7:30 PM jazz piano titan Marc Cary collaborates with clatteringly hypnotic Moroccan trance groove ensemble Innov Gnawa at Ginny’s Supper Club, $15

9/16, 8 PM this year’s Brooklyn Americana Festival kicks off at the Jalopy. Two separate stages.  Stage 1 at the Jalopy Theatre has catchy oldtimey all-female string band the Calamity Janes  at 8, at 8:45 the Jalopy Chorus, singing Americana and Eastern European folk tune; at 9:30, intense, fearless Romany/Balkan chaunteuse Eva Salina and her similarly powerful accordionist Peter Stan; at 10:15 guitar bluesmama Mamie Minch, & Brain Cloud’s tapdancing western swing frontwoman Tamar Korn, followeed by Brain Cloud at 11, and Memphis Jug Band recreators Brotherhood of the Jug Band Blues a little before midnight. Stage 2 at Jalopy Tavern has the charming washboard-driven Dubl Handi at 8; at 9, guitarist Jackson Lynch of the 1800s style string band the Down Hill Strugglers; at 10, the similar Four O’Clock Flowers, and at 11 King Isto’s Tropical String Band playing awesomely fun, catchy Hawaiian slack-key guitar music, $15

9/16, 8 PM accordion wizard James Fearnley from the Pogues at Barbes

9/16, 8 PM cult favorite no wave era percussionist Ikue Mori’: Pomegranate Seed plus the debut of the new Obelisk string trio with Okkyung Lee, Sylvie Courvoisier, and Jim Black at Roulette

9/16, 8ish irrepressible slide trumpeter Steven Bernstein’s Universal Melody Brass Band at the Owl

9/16, 8 PM fiery, fearless no wave-tinged sax improviser Bonnie Kane leads a like-minded ensemble TBA at the Firehouse Space, $10

9/16, 8 PM percussion and piano quartet Yarn/Wire perform works by Alvin Lucier, Catherine Lamb and Anthony Vine at Pioneer Works in Red Hook, $15

9/16, 9 PM uneasy 80s-influenced postpunk/new wave band Sister Crayon at Littlefield, $20. Note that they’re opening for the pretty meh Album Leaf’s record release show and might not get as much time onstage as you’d like.

9/16, 9ish exotic surf rock band the Vibro-jets – a Sea Devils spinoff – at Troost

9/16, 9 PM catchy retro 60s psychedelic popsters Del Caesar at Baby’s All Right

9/16, 9 PM drummer Tom Rainey‘s Pool School with Mary Halvorson, guitar; Ingrid Laubrock, tenor sax followed by Sean Conly’s True North with the bassist plus Jacob Sacks on piano and Rainey on drums again at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

9/16, 10 PM LES surf/soul/punk legend Simon Chardiet & the Rooftoppers at Sunny’s

9/16-17 jangly, catchy retro 60s Laurel Canyon psychedelic band the Allah-Las at Baby’s All Right are SOLD OUT. Good for them.

9/17, 2:15 PM hard-hitting psychedelic/blues guitarslinger Debra Devi solo at the street fair in downtown Jersey City on Newark Avenue between Jersey Avenue and Coles St. Powerhouse oldschool soul band the One and Nines – NJ’s counterpart to Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings – play at 4.

9/17, 7 PM this era’s most chillingly cinematic, shadowy reverbtoned noir guitar instrumentalists, Big Lazy at the carousel at Battery Park

9/17, 7/9:30 PM perennially lyrical, prolific tenor postbop tenor saxophonist/composer Tom Tallitsch and his group at Minton’s, free, two-item minimum per person at tables

9/17, 7ish 7ish epic minor-key New Orleans blues/klezmer/soca/reggae jamband Hazmat Modine at Terra Blues

9/17, this year’s NY Americana Festival continues at the Jalopy at 7:30 PM with ten-piece country/carnivalesque/acoustic rock powerhouse M Shanghai String Band, the Whistling Wolves at 8:15, soaringly haunting Yorkshire lass Jan Bell and her all-female Americana band the Maybelles at 9, Pat Joe and Frankie at 9:45, dark acoustic Americana songwriter/impresario  Feral Foster at 10:30, at 11:15 wryly lyrical urban country pioneer Alex Battles & the Whiskey Rebellion and Skalopy – wonder what they could be playing, huh? at the Jalopy Theatre, $15. Next door at the Jalopy Tavern, there’s  Rashad Brown at 8, the Horse-Eyed Men at 9  purist, straightforward, warmly tuneful front-porch folk songwriter Joanna Sternberg at 10, doo-wop blues guy Willy Gantrim at 11 and  oldtimey guitar wizard Ernie Vega.‘s Big Nasty Band at midnight

9/17, 7:30 PM the all-female Rhythm Method String Quartet play new works by emerging composers Theophilus Chandler, Stanislav Fridman and Jared Miller at Standard Toykraft, 722 Metropolitan Ave, Williamsburg, L to Graham Ave, $12

9/17, 8 PM cutting-edge Middle Eastern sounds: virtuoso oudist Kenan Adnawi with cellist Naseem AlAtrash and guitarist Tony Barhoum at Alwan for the Arts, $20

9/17, 8 PM pianist Lucian Ban and violist Mat Maneri’s tersely haunting Transylvanian jazz project at Barbes 

9/17, 9/10:30 PM catchy, lyrical jazz pianist Jacob Sacks leads his quintet with acob Garchik, trombone; Ben Gerstein, trombone; Eivind Opsvik, bass; Dan Weiss, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

9/17, 9 PM catchy, fun indie soul band Sunshine Nights at at Freddy’s

9/17, 10 PM hauntingly jangly retro 60s Laurel Canyon psychedelic band the Mystic Braves at Rough Trade, $15

9/17, 10:30 PM first-rate baritone saxophonist Frank Basile leads his powerful octet at Smalls

9/18, 4 PM lush choral group Kinnara Ensemble sing Tallis’ Lamentations of Jeremiah and Britten’s Flower Songs at Christ Church United Methodist, 524 Park Ave (60/61), $25  

9/18, 6 PM, repeating at 7 PM on 9/19 and 9/22-23, the Middle Passage-themed play Speaking the Truth, plus “ the SPCBC campus transforms into the MAAFA Museum. The visual/interactive walking tour is designed to expand participants’ knowledge of the horrors and heroic survivors of the Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade. Visitors experience “Africans in America” in a new and enlightening way with art, historical artifacts, wood carvings, quilts, historic vignettes and more,” at St. Paul Community Baptist Church 859 Hendrix Street, East New York, $25 seats avail, 2/3/4/5 to Van Siclen Ave 

9/18, 7 PM downtown multi-reed maven Ned Rothenberg convenes John Zorn, Muhal Richard Abrams, George Lewis and more for a rare improvisational group performance. at Roulette, $20 adv tix rec

9/18, 7 PM “Clouds of Sound” with pianists Sergio Valenzuela and Kris Wettstein aka A Microscope improvising nebulously minimalist interludes on mystical themes at Scholes St. Studio in S Williamsburg

9/18 this year’s NY Americana Festival continues at the Jalopy Theatre at 7:30 PM with Big Night w/ Audra Rox & Tsanos singing Sinatra; at 7:45 erudite, fascinating jazz guitar mavens,Matt Munisteriat 8:30 Hubby Jenkins (of Carolina Chocolate Drops); at 9:15 the Down Hill Strugglers; at 10 torchy oldtimey swing band Jessy Carolina & the Hot Mess; at 10:45 multi-instrumentalist oldtime blues powerhouse Blind Boy Paxton. Stage 2 at the Jalopy Tavern has music starting at 7 with Richard Bennett plays his cross-pollinating mashup of Indian ragas and neoromantic/minimalist piano music, then at 9 the fun, erudite oldtime East River String Band at the Jalopy, $15

9/18, 7:30 PM distinctive, utterly unique mandolin-driven Hungarian folk-punk band Sondorgo at Drom, $15

9/18, 8:15 PM lyrical, aphoristic, tuneful, Waits-ish songwriter Chris Michael plays the album release show for his new one Elvis Presley and Marlon Brando Scream Love and Peace into the Darkness at Scratcher Bar on E 5th St. east of Bowery 

9/18, 8:30 PM amazingly eclectic, tuneful pedal steel sorceress Susan Alcorn with Nate Wooley – trumpet; Mary Halvorson – guitar; Ryan Sawyer – drums at I-Beam, $15, wow!

9/18, 8:30 PM pensive Scottish art-folk/slowcore/psychedelic band Lau at the big room at the Rockwood

9/18, 10 PM moody, purposeful Middle Eastern-tinged jazz with Uri Gurvich, saxophones backed by Manue Valera, piano; Peter Slavov, bass; Francisco Mela, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

9/19, 7:30 PM cutting-edge purist jazz chanteuse Champian Fulton – who’s equally captivating as a pianist – with bassist David Williams at Mezzrow, $20

9/19, 8 PM this year’s Festival of New Trumpet Music kicks off at 8 PM with Nadje Noordhuis in a duo with percussionist James Shipp; the Kenny Warren Quartet with JP Schlegelmilch (p), Noah Garabedian (b), Satoshi Takeishi (dr) and Ralph Alessi (trumpet) with the Wing Walker Orchestra at Threes Brewing Co., 333 Douglass St. in Gowanus, $10

9/19, 9 PM legendary twin-reedman George Braith – who can play two saxes at once better than most guys can play one – leading his quintet at the Fat Cat

9/19, 9:30 PM pan-tropical band Yotoco – whose rotating cast spins through cumbia and other south-of-the-border styles – at Barbes

9/20-21, 7:30/9:30 PM an Andrew Hill retrospective at the Jazz Standard, $30. 9/20 Vijay Iyer leads a quartet playing the Smoke Stack album; 9/21 Frank Kimbrough leads a sextet

9/20, 7:30 PM enigmatically intense punk classical ensemble thingNY play the album release show for their characteristically wild new one minis/Trajectories plus covers by composer/toy pianist Jerome Kitzke, Latin synth-star Helado Negro, theatrical-electro-percussion duo Radical 2, at Here, west side of 6th Ave (Spring/Prince), $9 includes download of the album!

9/20, 7:30 PM rising star pianist Nadejda Vlaeva plays New York premieres by Vladimir Drozdoff and Serge Borkiewicz plus works by Schubert and Liszt at Zankel Hall at Carnegie  Hall, $25 tix avail.

9/20, 8 PM irrepressible, historically informed, folk noir/jangly rock songwriter Elisa Flynn leads an allstar cast TBA singing songs about animals at the Way Station

9/20, 8 PM night two of this year’s Festival of New Trumpet Music opens with the duo of Aaron Shragge and Eli Asher, the Shane Endsley Quartet with Joel Frahm (ts), Matt Pavolka (b), Jim Black (dr), losing with trumpeter Shane Endsley fronting the Wing Walker Orchestra at Threes Brewing Co., 333 Douglass St. in Gowanus, $10

9/20, 8:30 PM exhilarating Balkan/Romany/dub groove band Tipsy Oxcart at American Beauty, $12

9/20, 9 PM intense stoner metal band the Space Merchants at St. Vitus, $12

9/20, 10:30 PM fiery alto saxophonist Lucas Pino’s twin-guitar No No Nonet at Smalls

9/20, 11 PM cleverly lyrical, murderously witty murder ballad/chamber pop allstars Charming Disaster at Pete’s

9/21, 7 PM the NY Virtuoso Singers perform Ellen Taafe Zwilich’s Memorial, Randall Thompson’s The Peaceable Kingdom and the Iraq War-themed Requiem for the Innocent by Katherine Hoover at Trinity Church, free  

9/21, 7 PM enigimatically witty, erudite jazz chanteuse/songwriter Dorian Devins leads her trio with Tom Hubbard – bass ; Lou Rainone – piano at Flute Midtown, 205 W 54th St, free

9/21, 7:30 PM high-voltage soul siren followed by blue-flame Stonesy Americana rock: Rembert and the Basic Goodness and then the Dirty Rollers at Hifi Bar

9/21, 7:30 PM the original indie classical quartet, the Turtle Island Quartet at the Cutting Room, $20 adv tix rec

9/21, 8 PM fiery, tuneful soul-punk rockers No Ice (a spinoff of the late, great Brooklyn What) at Trans-Pecos

9/21, 8 PM sizzling original and classic klezmer sounds with Jake Shulman-Ment – violin; Yoshie Fruchter – electric guitar and Richie Barshay – drums, percussion at Barbes

9/21, 8/9:30 PM drummer Dan Weiss leads his melodic trio with Jacob Sacks on piano and Thomas Morgan on bass at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

9/21, 8:30 PM intense jazz oudist/guitarist Gordon Grdina with Russ Lossing – piano; Oscar Noriega – sax/clarinet; Satoshi Takeishi – drums at I-Beam, $15

9/21, 9 PM spiky West African jammers 75 Dollar Bill open for legendary PiL bassist and Middle Eastern dub bandleader Jah Wobble & the Invaders of the Heart Band at Bowery Ballroom, $25 adv tix rec

9/22, 7:30 PM high-voltage psychedelic cumbia band MAKU Soundsystem – whose new album takes a detour toward Caribbean and African sounds – at the Lincoln Center Atrium 

9/22-25 one of the most tuneful, consistently interesting guitarists in jazz, Russell Malone leads his quartet, 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $30

9/22 7:30 PM, repeating on 9/24 at 8 the NY Phil with violinist Lisa Batiashvili play Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto and Dvorak’s New World Symphony at Avery Fisher Hall, $31 tix avail

9/22, 7:30 PM an all-star cast TBA play classics from Elvis Costello’s post-1981 catalog at Hifi Bar

9/22, 8 PM the Ureuk Symphony Orchestra play works by Yun, Brahms and Rachmaninoff at Merkin Concert Hall, $30 tix avail

9/22, 8 PM vibraphonist/percussionist Kevin Norton presents Staten Island: All That Is Solid Melts Into Air, a lyrical and instrumental song cycle with Esther Noh (violin), Angelica Sanchez (piano), Julia Simoniello (voice, guitar), & Steve LaSpina (bass); Sarah Weaver presents Polydimensional Transformation for Mark Dresser (solo bass) and Resonance Synthesis for the SLM Ensemble (Jane Ira Bloom, James Zollar, Ellery Eskelin, David Taylor, Min Xiao-Fen, Zafer Tawil, Samir Chatterjee, Satoshi Takeishi, Denman Maroney, Mark Dresser, & Sarah Weaver) at Roulette, $20 adv tix rec

9/22, 8:30 PM legendary soca-jazz trombonist and former Lounge Lizard Curtis Fowlkes and band at Bar Lunatico

9/22, 10 PM Juanita Cash play cumbia versions of Johnny Cash classics at Barbes. No joke – could be cool.

9/22, 11:30ish protean, ethereal jazz singer/composer Lauren Lee leads her “space jazz” trio at Club Bonafide, $10

9/23, the Americana fest starts under the archway beneath the Brooklyn Bridge at 2 PM with honkytonk power trio” Dylan Charles and the Layton Sisters; at 3 Jan Bellthe Maybelles; at 4 socially relevant country crooner Jesse Lenat; at 5 Beth Bombara, at 6 Curtis J Social, at 7 Austin honkytonk/soul band Palomino Shakedow, at 8 brilliantly lyrical dark oldtimey songwriter/multi-instrumentalist Pete Lanctot and band, free, F to York St.

9/23, 7 PM hard-charging classic 60s style postbop tenor saxophonist Eric Wyatt and his group at Minton’s, free, two-item minimum per person at tables

9/23, 7 PM the Brooklyn Brass Quartet, Practical Trumpet Society and soloists play new works for trumpet and brass by Matt Marks, Vinko Globakar, Anna Cleare, Timothy McCormack, Liza Lim and others and an oldie by Stockhausen at the New School auditorium at 66 W 12th, $20, stud. free

9/23. 7:30/9:30 PM intense, bristling accordion-and-strings-driven Balkan/Ethiopiques trio Lautari at Subrosa, 63 Gansevoort St., $15

9/23, 7:30 PM popular, tuneful post-REM janglerockers Waiting for Henry followed by the American counterparts to the Jam, fiery literate punk-inspired Wormburner at the Mercury, $10 adv tix rec

9/23, 7:30 PM the American String Quartet premiere Robert Sirota’s second string quartet, the Americana travelogue-flavored American Pilgrimage at Manhattan School of Music’s Greenfield Hall, 120 Claremont Ave in upper Manhattan, free

9/23, 8 PM intense, hypnotic jazz oudist/guitarist Gordon Grdina at Scholes St. Studio, 375 Lorimer St. in Williamsburg

9/23, 8ish eclectic, tuneful accordionist/songwriter Ali Dineen solo at the Owl

9/23, 8 PM more Americana Festival, in reverse order at the Jalopy: the Chapin Sisters, chamber popstress Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards, The Tillers, enigmatic soul/oldtime folk belter Queen Esther  Beth Bombara, and Rashad Brown. $30

9/23, 9 PM  Mac McCarty’s fearlessly political, Celtic-tinged, anthemic folk noir/acoustic punk group the Kidd Twist Band followed by majestic, cinematic surf instrumentalists the TarantinosNYC at Sidewalk

9/23, 9ish slashing, blues-infused guitarist/songwriter Mallory Feuer’s quartet the Grasping Straws – sort of like Grace Slick fronting Patti Smith’s band – at Gold Sounds

9/23, 9 PM the hilarious, politically astute Paranoid Larry & His Imaginary Band followed at 10 by darkly lyrical original Americana songwriter Joseph Huber at Red Hook Bait & Tackle

9/23, 9/10:30 PM the irrepressible Jon Irabagon on alto sax leads a really killer quintet with Tim Hagans, trumpet; Luis Perdomo, piano; Matt Clohesy, bass; Dan Weiss, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

9/23, 11:30 PM roots reggae legends Black Uhuru – dunno which edition of the band this is, there’ve been so many – at B. B. King’s, $25 adv tix rec

9/23, midnight the Sextones – who do a perfectly good Meters impersonation – at the small rooom at the Rockwood 

9/24 this year’s titanic Americana festival continues at Brooklyn Bridge Park, go south past the Fulton landing and follow the sound. Festivities start at 2 PM with the Jalopy Chorus, at 2:30 Eva Salina, at 3 Silver City Bound, at 4 Queen Esther, at 5 Luke Winslow King, at 6 Jan Bell and the Maybelles and at 7M Shanghai String Band at Brooklyn Bridge Park,

9/24, 3 PM the Washington Heights Chamber Orchestra plays Haydn’s Symphony No.101 “The Clock”, the Adagio from Mahler’s Symphony No. 5, Variaciones Concertantes by Alberto Ginastera in celebration of the composer’s centennial, and José Pablo Moncayo’s fiery Huapango at Ft. Washington Collegiate Church, 729 W 181st St. just east of Ft. Washington Ave, free, note that there is no A train service, take the 1 instead and walk west about five blocks.

9/24, 7 PM a night of extravagant trumpet-led large ensembles: cornetist Taylor Ho Bynum‘s fifteen-piece ensemble and Wadada Leo Smith’s Rosa Parks Oratorio featuring a trumpet quartet including Wadada, Ted Daniel, Hugh Ragin, and Graham Haynes at the New School auditorium at 66 West 12th, $20, stud. free

9/24, 7 PM trombone legend Roswell Rudd in a rare duo show with singer Heather Masse of the Wailin’ Jennys at Joe’s Pub, $20

9/24, 7/9 PM Chicago free jazz saxophone powerhouse Ken Vandermark leads a (probably) small group at Manhattan Inn, free

9/24, 7 PM the Brooklyn Guitar Circle plays ambient, immersive Robert Fripp-inspired improvisations at Brooklyn Zen Center, 505 Carroll St #2A, Gowanus, R to Union St, $15. Ring 30 when you arrive and someone will buzz you in. It’s the first door at the top of the stairs.

9/24, 7:30 PM newschool and oldschool ska:  Los Skarroneros, the Pomps and 80s NYC legends the Toasters at the Knitting Factory, $15 adv tix rec

9/24, 8 PM accordionist/chanteuse Kamala Sankaram’s hot surfy Bollywood/cumbia/psychedelic rock project Bombay Rickey – a launching pad for her spellbinding four-octave range – at Barbes

9/24, 8 PM composer Don Baragiano’s Hejira Middle Eastern project followed at 9 by the magically creepy southwestern gothic/janglerock of Miwa Gemini at Silvana. On 9/29 at 8 PM Hejira are at Shrine

9/24, 8 PM intutive, eclectic pianist Alexandra Joan with first-class strings: Mark Peskanov, violin; Thomas Mesa, cello play Beethoven – 7 Variations in E-flat Major on “Bei Mannern, Welche Liebe Fuhlen” from Mozart’s The Magic Flute, WoO 46; Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 8 in G Major, Op. 30, No. 3; Schumann – 5 Pieces in Folk Style, Op 102; Mendelssohn – Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49 at Bargemusic, $35/$30 srs/$15 stud

9/24, 8 PM innovative indie classical cellist Helen Newby plays a program TBA at the Firehouse Space, $10

9/24, 9 PM honkytonk/highway rock chanteuse Aron Blue & the Bootleggers followed at 10 by the Jack Grace Band playing their boisterously funny oldschool 60s C&W and brooding southwestern gothic at Red Hook Bait & Tackle

9/24, 9/10:30 PM not quite alone in a darkened room, the Count: Transylvania jazz pianist  Lucian Ban leads a quintet playing the album release show for his new one Songs from Afar with Abraham Burton, tenor sax; Mat Maneri, viola; John Hebert, bass; Eric McPherson, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

9/24, 9ish riveting, funny/scary performance artist Anya Liftig – best known for her bloody makeout session with a cactus, spines and all – at the PPL Space in Bushwick, sugg. don. Also on the bill: Jenna Kline, Franceska Alcantara and Ali Asgar

9/24, 10 PM Sweet Tits – the “punk lesbian Spinal Tap” – at Freddy’s

9/24, 11 PM a rare reunion by well-loved early zeros powerpop/janglerockers the Star Spangles at Union Pool, $10

9/24, 11:30 PM Nina Diaz – of Girl in a Coma notoriety – does her angst-fueled noir soul thing at the downstairs space at Webster Hall, $10

9/25 this year’s titanic Americana festival continues at Brooklyn Bridge Park, go south past the Fulton landing and follow the sound. Festivities start at 2 PM with new-Dylan type Nikolaus Shubeck and the Avalanches, at 3 bluegrass hellraisers the Dang-it Bobbys, at 5  Hubby Jenkins (of Carolina Chocolate Drops), at 6 Karen Poliski, at 6:30 ferocious, intense blues guitarist/singer Will Scott  and headlining at 7 Bobtown – arguably the best, most eclectic and inarguably the most harmonically rich folk noir group around –at Brooklyn Bridge Park, go south past the Fulton landing and follow the sound

9/25, 2 PM hilarious faux-French rockers les Sans Culottes outdoors at Hank’s as part of the Atlantic Antic street fair

9/25, 3 PM the Greenwich Village Orchestra play an all-Dvořák program – Slavonic Dance Op 46, No. 1; the Violin Concerto with soloist Adele Anthony; Symphony No. 9 From the New World at Washington Irving HS Auditorium, 16th St./Irving Place, $15 sugg don., reception to follow

9/25 this year’s titanic Americana festival continues at 68 Jay St. Bar at 4 PM with  catchy, fun indie soul band Sunshine Nights,Joseph Huber  at 5, Gin Daisy at 6, Feral Foster at 7, Clarence Bucaro at 8, Landry McMeans at 9, Rench at 9 and Alex Battles at 10

9/25, 5 PM mighty choir Musica Viva with the Aeolus String Quartet perform music by Tavener, Part, Vaughan Williams, Chausson and Barber’s Dover Beach at All Souls Church, 1157 Lexington Ave (at 80th), $30

9/25, 5 PM a salute to irrepressible trumpet great John McNeil followed by a performance by McNeil with Dave Douglas, Jeff Beal, Tony Glausi, Gary Versace, piano; Jerome Harris, bass; and Jay Sawyer, drums at the New School’s Arnhold Hall, Room I-202, 55 W 13th St., free, donations happily accepted

9/25, 5 PM eclectic third-stream jazz pianist Laila Biali at St. Peter’s Church, 54th/Lex, free

9/25, 6 PM nuanced, purist Americana songstress Susanne Layton – of the Layton Sisters – plays solo on acoustic guitar at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink.

9/25, 6 PM acidic, purposeful improvisation with Ghosts of the Holy Spermic Brotherhood with saxophonist Andy Haas, drummer David Grollman and Michael Evans and then trombone improv maven Steve Swell with trumpeter Didrik Invaldsen at Downtown Music Gallery

9/25, 7 PM charming, badass singer Katie Curley’s honkytonk crew the Bourbon Express at Branded Saloon

9/25, 8 PM trumpeter Matt Lavelle and the 12 Houses Orchestra draw on rapper A.R.B.R.A.F. and trombonist Art Baron for a Duke Ellington-inspired performance at Roulette, $20 adv tix req

9/25, 8:30/10 PM tuneful, exploratorily expansive pianist Eri Yamamoto leads her trio at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink.

9/25, 9 PM deviously fun oldtimey swing guitarist/crooner Seth Kessel & the Two Cent Band at at Sunny’s

9/26, 7 PM intense, brilliantly lyrical folk noir/Americana songwriter Linda Draper at the small rooom at the Rockwood

9/26, 9 PM intense, individualistic, torchsong/art-rock piano chanteuse Jeanne Marie Boes at LIC Bar. 930 she’s at the Giving Tree Yoga Studio, 2256 31st St (Ditmars/23rd), Astoria, time tba

9/26, 930 PM Baladino play ladino rock at Drom, $15 adv tix rec

9/26, 9:30 PM bouncy, fun Colombian cumbia band Bulla en el Barrio at Barbes

9/27, 5:30 PM percussion and piano quartet Yarn/Wire perform new works by Andrew McIntosh, Wolfgang Von Schweinitz and Mac Sabat at the Miller Theatre, free

9/27, 6 PM explosive, wryly eclectic, Ellington/hip-hop influenced Balkan brass band Slavic Soul Party outdoors at 1 Penn Plaza, just south of 34th St, on the plaza upstairs from the A/C/E station at 8th Ave., free

9/27, 7 PM Afro-Peruvian jazz pianist/chanteuse Chi-Chi Glass and band  followed at 9 by ten-piece Balkan/Duke Ellington brass band Slavic Soul Party at Barbes.

9/27, 7:30 PM the Mannes American Composers Ensemble plays Stravinsky’s Septet plus works by Elliott Carter, Felipe Lira and Matthias Pitscher at Stiefel Concert Hall at Arnhold Hall (55 W13th St)

9/27-10/2, 8/10 PM amazingly eclectic, alternately punishing and subtle drummer Ches Smith plays a weeklong stand at the Stone with a bunch of different groups. Choice pick: the 9/30, 10 PM set with the Tanks trio feat. Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Toby Driver (bass) Ches Smith (drums): “loud and dark.”

9/27, 8 PM Metropolis Ensemble celebrate their 20th anniversary with Itinerant performers (violinist Sean Lee with roving Paganini Caprices; soprano Ariadne Greif with selections from Cage’s Song Books) interspersed between overlapping live-music installations and large-scale group performances featuring music by Anna Clyne, Timo Andres, Vivian Fung, Paula Matthusen, Andrew Norman, and Ricardo Romaneiro, a new open-score work for Pocket Operator + Instruments by Ryan Francis, and a Happy Birthday “pop-song” composed by Du Yun for orchestra with audience participation; featured performers include cellis Emily Wells, violinist Kristin Lee, cellist Ashley Bathgate, bassoonist/composer Brad Balliett, percussionist Ian Rosenbaum, and pianist Conor Hanick, at the Angel Orensanz Center, 172 Norfolk St., $20  

9/27, 8/9:30 PM improvisations to put a big grin on your face: tenor saxophonist Ingrid Laubrock‘s Ubatuba with Tim Berne, alto sax; Ben Gerstein, trombone; Dan Peck, tuba; Tom Rainey, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink.

9/27-10/2, 8:30/10:30 PM AACM sax legend Henry Threadgill’s Zooid with Christopher Hoffman (cello) Liberty Ellman (guitar) Jose Davila (tuba) Elliot Kavee (drums) at the Vanguard, $30

9/27, 9 PM intensely lyrical, soaring art-rock pianist/uke player/bicycle athlete Joanna Wallfisch at the small room at the Rockwood

9/27, 9ish Jeff the Brotherhood – Ty Segall’s mellower younger sibling, maybe? – at the Market Hotel, $15

9/27, 10 PM 10 PM brilliant drummer/percussionist Willie Martinez & La Familia Sextet play classic salsa grooves at the Nuyorican Poets Cafe, $10

9/28, 6 PM koto/shamisen player and singer Yoko Reikano Kimura and cellist Hikaru Tamaki at the Rubin Museum, free w/museum adm

9/28, 7 PM violinist Karen Bentley Pollick performs multimedia works by Ole Saxe, Žibuoklė Martinaitytė, Loreta Narvilaitė,Dominique de Williencourt, Randall Woolf, Ayal Adler and Brian C. Moo at Spectrum, $15

9/28, 7:30 PM the Bushwick Book Club – a collective of incredibly diverse, typically excellent songwriters including irrepressibly fun ringleader Susan Hwang, the haunting Jessie Kilguss, and parlor pop mavens Sweet Soubrette – play play the album release for their new ep at Hifi Bar

9/28, 8 PM jangly Steve Wynn-esque paisley underground rockers Girls on Grass followed by excellent, purist honkytonk crooner/bandleader Clifford Westfall at 11th St. Bar

9/28, 8:30 PM pianist Eric Wubbels plays the album release show for his new indie classical album with his ensemble Wet Ink‘s musicians and guests (Erin Lesser, Josh Modney, Weston Olencki). at Spectrum, $15

9/28, 9ish postpunk supergroup Heroes of Toolik acoustic at Troost

9/28, 10ish high-voltage female-fronted surf rockers High Waisted at the Good Room in Greenpoint, $12 adv tix avail at the Poisson Rouge box office

9/29, 7:30 PM wild Balkan bagpipe music with Kaynak Pipers Band at Drom, $15 adv tix rec. Followed at 9:45 PM by eclectic Romany/circus rock band Mad Meg playing the album release show for their new one, $10 separate admission

9/29, 7:30 PM, repeating on 9/30-10/1 at 8 the NY Phil play Berlioz’s Les Nuits d’été plus Rimsky-Korsakov’s Scheherezade at Avery Fisher Hall, $34 tix avail

9/29-10/2 Steve Wilson and Wilsonian’s Grain with Wilson on alto sax plus Orrin Evans on piano, 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $30

9/29, 8 PM a rare reunion of Gina Leishman‘s legendary, pioneering 90s circus rock/noir cinematic orchestra the Kamikaze Ground Crew at Roulette, $20 adv rix req

9/29, 8 PM intense Balkan chanteuse Jenny Luna‘s haunting, traditional Turkish band Dolunay folllowed at 10 by brilliant klezmer reedman Matt Darriau’s Who Is Manny Blanc, a homage to the legendary/obscure LES psychedelic Jewish jazz/esoterica compose at Barbes

9/29, 8 PM deviously theatrical oldschool C&W/rockabilly parodists Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co with special guest chanteuse Stellla Rose Saint Clair at Otto’s

9/29, 8 PM bassist Joonsam Lee “takes you on a journey with newly created sounds and quietude” with Rami Seo (Korean gayaguem zither), Satoshi Takeshi (percussion) and special guests, at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl. a drink.

9/29, 8:30 PM you want serious fret-burning? powerpopmeister Pete Galub & the Dissociation open for Dream Syndicate/noiserock/baseball rock icon Steve Wynn at Bowery Electric,

9/29, 8:30 PM irresistibly named, darkly sizzling psychedelic garage punk rockers Anderson Council at Maxwell’s, $12

9/30, 6 PM oldschool-style high plains C&W singer Hope Debates & North 40 at 55 Bar

9/30, 7 PM amazingly eclectic cellist and brilliant songwriter Marika Hughes  followed by hauntingly psychedelic art-rock piano improviser Matt Kanelos and his band playing the album release show for their new one at the Owl

9/30, 8 PM haunting, intense art-rock/noir cabaret pianist/singer Lacy Rose at Scholes St. Studio, 375 Lorimer St. in Williamsburg

9/30, 8 PM clarinet virtuoso Thomas Piercy leads a series of eleven chamber performers in a concert of rare Japanese works by Masatora Goya, Bin LI, Hidemi Mikai, Chatori Shimizu and Kazutomo Yamamoto at Bargemusic, $35/$30 srs/$15 stud

9/30, 8 PM theremin virtuoso Pamelia Stickney with Leon Gruenbaum – samchillian & keys and Gerry Gibbs – drums at Barbes

9/30, 8 PM propulsively shapeshifting cello-driven art-rockers Break of Reality at the Hall at MP, $20 adv tix rec

9/30, 8 PM timbalero Orlando Marin, contemporary of Tito Puente, Machito, and Tito Rodriguez, the only orchestra leader from New York’s golden era of mambo who still performs regularly, with his band at Flushing Town Hall, $16/$10 stud

9/30, 8 PM edgy female-fronted funk band Eliza & the Organix – feat. swirly alto sax player Kristen Tivey – at the Way Station

9/30, 8 PM catchy reverbtoned janglerockers the Growlers at Webster Hall, $25

9/30, 8:30 PM perennially vital, perennially creepy husband-wife folk noir duo the Handsome Family at the Mercury, $17 adv tix rec. They’re at the Knitting Factory a half-hour later for the same price the following night, 10/1

9/30, 9 PM wryly lyrical urban country pioneer Alex Battles & the Engelberts and oldschool C&W/southwestern gothic bandleader Jack Grace & His Broken Mariachi Horns at the Jalopy, $10

9/30, 9 PM soulful, sardonically funny hard honkytonk/cowpunk bandleader Sarah Shook & the Disarmers at Bowery Electric, $8

9/30, 9 PM plaintive rainy-day slowcore/chamber pop band Ellen Siberian Tiger at Leftfield

9/30, 10 PM heavy-hitting postrockers Russian Circles at Warsaw, $20

9/30, 10 PM Red Gretchen – best known for their anguished Replacements/Niirvana anthems, although they’re even better at slowly undulating, doomy psychedelic/art-rock grooves followed by hard-surfing Link Wray cover band the Wraycyclers at Sidewalk

9/30, 10:30 PM inimitable, distantly ominous Japanese psychedelic folk/art-rock band Kikagaku Moyo at Sunnyvale, $15

9/30, midnight haphazardly edgy, Middle Eastern-tinged guitarist Yonatan Gatand band at the Bell House, $12

10/1, 4 PM composer/accordionist Michael Hearst’s Songs About Extraordinary People  – including the Iceman found more or less intact after 5300 years entombed in ice, and Marie Curie, whose radioactive notebooks are still lethal – followed at 8 by the all-star Barbes Baglama Orchestra playing Turkish and Greek classics and then at 10 by epic ranchera/bolero brass crew Banda de los Muertos at Barbes

10/1, 8 PM sardonically funny Beatlesque/Costelloesque powerpop songwriter Walter Ego playing his bday show followed by snarling southwestern gothic band the Downward Dogs‘ frontman Joe Yoga at Sidewalk

10/1, 8 PM Malian desert rock guitar shredder Vieux Farka Toure (son of Ali) at the Poisson Rouge, $30 adv tix rec

10/1, 8 PM wildly eclectic dub/reggae/tropical/psychedelic funk band Delsonido at SOB’s, $10 adv tix rec 

10/1, 8:30 PM the husband-wife duo of violin maestro R. Kumaresh and veena (lute) virtuoso Jayanthi Kumaresh play classical Indian music at Symphony Space, $28 adv tix rec

10/1, 9 PM oldtimey country blues singer Little Helen Rose followed eventually at 11 by chamber pop band Stills – the missing link between the Handsome Family and, say, Elliott Smith – at Union Hall, $10

10/1, 9 PM the So So Glos open for ageless first-wave British punk-popsters the Vibrators at Bowery Electric, $18

10/1, 9 PM irrepressibly brilliant, paradigm-shifting accordionist Guy Klucevsek plays the dvd release for his new one with Todd Reynolds (violin), Kamala Sankaram (soprano), and Phillip Bush (piano) at Spectrum, $15

10/1, 9ish witchy tarantella jams with Alessandra Belloni & I Giullari dii Piazza at Mehanata

10/2, 1:30 PM the Hai Tien Chorus joins forces with the Taipei Harmonic Chorus for a rare, titanic performance of Taiwanese music for choir at Flushing Town Hall, $10

10/2, 7 PM Jack Petruzzelli and Cameron Greider reinvent Ravel and Bartok via electric guitar arrangements, mixed with originals and improvisation followed at 9 by Romany jazz/psychedelic rock guitar mastermind Stephane Wrembel at Barbes

10/2, 7:30 PM Czech art-rock cult favorites Please the Trees at Bowery Electric, $10. The following night, 10/3 they’re at Union Hall at 8 for two bucks more.

10/2 this era’s most cutting-edge, politically relevant large jazz ensemble,Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society play their brand-new conspiracy theory-themed album Real Enemies – contender for best of 2016 – in its entirety at National Sawdust

10/3, 7 PM the eclectic, ambitious Ryan Carraher Group – who range from starlit microtonalisms to funkier guitar-fueled tangents to blustery postbop – at Shapeshifter Lab

10/4 60s jug band legends Jim Kweskin & Geoff Muldaur, still going strong, at Joe’s Pub

10/5, 7:30 PM IMJS Japanese Cultural Heritage Initiatives stages a celebration of the the work of pioneering Japanese koto virtuoso Michio Miyagi plus works by Tadao Sawai and Dai Fujikura at Merkin Concert Hall, free, early arrival advised

10/6, 7 PM enterprising indie classical chamber group American Contemporary Music Ensemble play play “Nordic noir” compositions by music by Danish composers Frans Bak, Ejnar Kanding, & MBD73 (aka Carsten Bo Eriksen) at the Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec

10/6, 7 PM scampering, kinetic Middle Eastern jazz with Mehmet Ali Sanlıkol & Whatsnext featuring ex Miles Davis alto sax great Dave Liebman at Joe’s Pub

10/6, 8 PM charismatic, sultry, torchy Americana songwriter/chanteuse Julia Haltigan and her fiery band  at Bowery Electric, $10

10/6, 8 PM the Parthenia Viol Consort play “royal and devotional music from the Stuart and Tudor Courts” at Church of Saint Luke in the Fields, 487 Hudson St, $25 tix avail

10/6, 8 PM gritty LA gutter blues duo 7horse – the guys responsible for the hit A Friend with Weed – at the Knitting Factory, $10 adv tix rec

10/6, 8:30 PM legendary, unstoppable dark glamrock bandleader Ian Hunter – probably the closest thing to Bowie we have left – at the Bell House, $30 adv tix rec

10/6, 9 PM hauntingly atmospheric female-fronted art-rockers Arc Iris at Rough Trade, $12 adv tix rec

10/6, 11 PM lush, pensive, eclectic noir cabaret/Romany rock/steampunk noir art-rock band Kotorino at Union  Hall, $10

10/7, 8 PM comedy-rock guy Jonathan Coulton – sort of a less edgy Walter Ego – at the Bell House, $30

10/7, 8 PM South Indian classical violin maestro Ganesh Rajagopalan plays a meditative concert at Roulette, $30

10/7-8, 8 PM repeating 10/8 at 3 PM Martin Halpern‘s witty new vintage baseball-themed opera What the Babe Said at Davenport Theater Complex, 354 W 45th Street (between 8th & 9th Aves), $22

10/7, 10:30 PM mighty ten-piece horn-driven Austin oldschool soul band the Nightowls at Union Hall, $8

10/7, 9:30 PM indie/postrock/chamber pop band Joan of Arc  at the Knitting Factory, $15 gen adm

10/8, 8 PM the Glenn Branca Ensemble, conducted by the composer, play The Light (for David), written for David Bowie, plus a revised version of  Branca’s assaultive 1981 guitar piece The Third Ascension at Roulette, $30 adv tix rec  

10/8, 8:30 PM edgy, lyrical guitarist Tony Moreno plays the album release for his new one with Marc Mommaas, Ron Horton, Jean-Michel Pilc and Ugonna Okegwo at 55 Bar, $20 incl. copy of their new double cd

10/8, 9 PM smart, lyrically vivid psychedelic chamber pop/art-rock singer Jennifer Hall followed by darkly ornate, goth-tinged art-rockers Overlord playing the album release how for their new one at Union Hall, $10

10/8 intense frontwoman Hannah Fairchild’s searingly lyrical punk/art-rock/noir cabaret band Hannah vs. the Many at the Way Station. 10/29 they’re playing a rare acoustic show at Sidewalk

10/9, 11AM ish exhilarating klezmer/latin/cumbia jamband Metropolitan Klezmer at West End Collegiate Church, 245 W 77th St @West End Ave, free, brunch food available. 10/29 they’re at the Ghouls & Gourds Festival at the Brooklyn Botanic Garden, time tba

10/10, 5:30 PM the Curtis 20/21 Ensemble play works by emerging composers Emily Cooley, Nick DiBerardino, and Rene Orth rat the Miller Theatre, free

10/12 postpunk supergroup Heroes of Toolik at St. Vitus

10/13, 11 PM New Orleans’ eclectic, funky stoner brass band the Dirty Bourbon River Show at the Mercury

10/14, 7:30 PM hypnotic, entrancing ghazal chanteuse/bandleader Kiran Ahluwalia at  Flushing Town Hall free but rsvp reqd

10/14, 8 PM innovative chamber vocal group Mirror Visions Ensemble features soprano Vira Slywotzky, tenor Scott Murphree, baritone Jesse Blumberg, and pianist Grant Wenaus “traveling through the worlds of the mysterious and magical on a program with pieces by Holst, Sibelius, Schubert, Gershwin, Schumann and others about enchanted forests, whispering waters, and the creatures that inhabit them. The centerpiece of the program is by Gilda Lyons, a historical account of mythological beasts set to texts by Lawrence de Ferry, Hesiod, John Nieuhoff, and Claudius Aelianus,” at the Sheen Center, 18 Bleecker St., $20/$15 stud/srs. The program more or less repeats with changes in personnel plus student works on 10/31 at 7:30 PM at the NYU Loewe Theatre, 35 W 4th St, $10/$5 stud

10/15, 9 PM 80s powerpop legends Teenage Fanclub at Bowery Ballroom, $25 adv tix rec

10/16, 4 PM up-and-coming early music ensemble Juilliard415 with virtuoso violinist Rachel Podger play virtuoso concertos of the Italian Baroque by Veracini, Vivaldi, Corelli, and Valentini at Corpus Christi Church, 529 W 121st St, $10 seats avail.

10/16, 6 PM the up-and-coming New York based Shiloh Quartet: Sophia Stoyanovich (violin I) Alice Ivy-Pemberton (violin II) Alaina Rea (viola) Clara Abel (cello) play the world premiere of Patrick Stoyanovich’s String Quartet “Shiloh Church.” plus his duo for violin and cello, plus readings, at Bowery Poetry Club, 308 Bowery, free

10/16, 8 PM the acerbic, smartly improvisational Frikativ Quartet: Sarah Bernstein – violin/composition; Scott Tixier – violin/compositio; Leonor Falcon – viola; Malcolm Parson – cello at Cornelia St. Cafe, $20 incl a drink

10/16, 8 PM tunefulness balanced by the harder side of bop: trumpeter Josh Evans’ Quintet plus the Oliver Lake Big Band at Roulette, $20 adv tix rec

10/17, 8 PM two especially interesting trios: purist but insatiably adventurous trombonist/crooner Frank Lacy with a rhythm section of Kevin Ray and Andrew Drury followed by alto saxophonist Oliver Lake with Reggie Workman and Andrew Cyrille at Roulette, $20 adv tix rec

10/19, 7 PM psychedelic surf/darkwave/dub band La Femme at Warsaw, $18

10/20, 7:30 PM the sprawling, cutting-edge, psychedelic, aptly named Brooklyn Raga Massive at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free

10/21, 7 PM eclectically edgy, smartly populist female-fronted rock en Espanol band Eljuri – like a louder Hurray for the Riff Raff – at Drom, $15 adv tix rec,cover includes copy of their new cd 

10/21, 7:30 PM indie classical ensemble Third Sound – Sooyun Kim, flute; Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinet; Karen Kim, violin; Michael Nicholas, cello; and Orion Weiss, piano – play a program tba in the chapel at St. Bartholomew’s Church, Park Ave/51st, $25

10/21, 8:30 PM fiery, virtuoso tar and setar lute player and composer Sahba Motallebi with pecussionist Naghmeh Farahmand play exhilarating Persian classics and originals at Symphony Space, $28 adv tix rec

10/21, 9 PM expertly jazzy guitarist and alt-country pioineer Robbie Fulks at Union Hall, $20

10/22, 7:30 PM the Israeli Chamber Project play Erwin Schulhoff’s Duo for Violin and Cello, Gilad Hochman’s Slightly Disturbed, and Brahm’s Clarinet Trio. at Baruch College Auditorium, 55 Lexington Ave (at 24th St); $35/$10 stud

10/23-24 the Shannon Wright/Shellac twinbill at the Bell House is sold out

10/23, 7 PM fiery nuevo tango pianist Polly Ferman and her lush, sweeping band GlamourTango at the Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec

10/23, 8 PM eclectic, haunting film composer Johan Johannsson with indie classical chamber stars American Contemporary Music Ensemble at the Co-Cathedral of St. Joseph, 856 Pacific St, (Vanderbilt/Underhill), 2/3 to Bergen St., , $27.50 adv tix avail. at the Poisson Rouge box office

10/24, 7 PM a golden age Ethiopiques twinbill with legendary 1960s pianist Girma Beyene backed by the high-voltage Feedel Band at CUNY’s Elebash Hall

10/25, 8 PM soaring, intense, dark retro 60s/goth/soul bandleader Nicole Atkins at the Poisson Rouge, $14 adv tix rec. Anybody with the balls to cover the Church’s Under the Milk Way and do it well is worth seeing.

10/25 high-voltage, sardonic, purist Las Vegas rockaiblly band the Royal Hounds at Skinny Dennis. 10/26 they’re at the Parkside

10/26, 8 PM synthy loopmusic with Faten Kanaan, guitar soundscaper Grey McMurray and then drummer/bandleader Tim Kuhl and his enveloping 1982 art-rock project at Union Pool, $8

10/27, 7:30 PM Cuatro Sukiyaki Minimal – who play hypnotically circling, pensive themes with thumb piano, traditional Japanese instruments and percussion – at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free

0/27, 8 PM otherworldly, harmonically wild, hypnotically powerful all-male Republic of Georgia choral group Ensemble Basiani at the Town Hall, $37 adv tix available at the box ofc 

10/27, 8 PM indie classical pianist Vicky Chow premieres new solo piano works by Christopher Cerrone, Fjola Evans, David Brynjar Franzson, and Bang on a Can peeps David Lang, Julia Wolfe and Michael Gordon at Roulette, $20 adv tix rec

10/28, 8 PM Urban Playground Chamber Orchestra plays a fascinating program of rarely performed works by female composers female composers Ethel Smyth, Doreen Carwithen, and Dobrinka Tabakova at Church of St. Luke in the Fields, 487 Hudson St., $20/$12 stud .

10/28, 8 PM legenday SoCal first-wave punks the Dickies play their 1977 debut The Incredible Shrinking Dickies at Bowery Electric, $20. The following night, 10/29 at 10 they play their 1979 classic Dawn of the Dickies album, same price

10/29, 7:30 PM the London Symphony Orchestra play Ravel’s Piano Concerto in G with Yuja Wang as soloist plus Shostakovich’s Symphony No. 5 at NJPAC in Newark, $24 tix avail, get em now

10/30, 9 PM popular Americana highway rockers Mandolin Orange at Bowery Ballroom, $15 adv tix rec

10/31 perennially popular carnivalesque keys-and-personality duo Quintron & Miss Pussycat at Baby’s All Right

11/1, 7:30 PM at NJPAC in Newark, a Ralph Ellison-inspired superstar jazz bill with Wynton Marsalis, Catherine Russell,Talib Kweli, Angélique Kidjo, Patti Austin, and Joe Morton with Andy Farber & His Orchestra, $25 seats avail

11/4, 7:30 PM the cutting-edge Spectrum Symphony of NY play concertos for organ and orchestra by Poulenc and Hungarian composer Balint Karosi (world premiere) with organ soloist János Pálúr at St. Peter’s Church, 54th/Lex, sugg don $25/$15 stud/srs

11/4, 9 PM a good latin rock triplebill, in reverse order: Hurray For the Riff Raff, Making Movies, Las Cafeteras at Bowery Ballroom, $25 gen adm

11/6, 3 PM the Greenwich Village Orchestra play Prokofiev’s Romeo & Juliet (selections from Suites 1 & 2) and the Lieutenant Kijé Suite plus the legendary, harrowing Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2 with soloist Imri Talgam at Washington Irving HS Auditorium, 16th St./Irving Place, $15 sugg don., reception to follow

11/11, 8 PM adventurous, eclectic Korean folk-rock band Coreyah blend traditional, latin and Balkan sounds with Korean classical and folk themes at Flushing Town Hall, $16/$10 stud

11/16, 7 PM intense, haunting noir chanteuse Gemma Ray at the Owl

11/19, 8 PM Andalusian ensemble La Banda Morisca perform “an intoxicating blend of traditional flamenco with Arab-Andalusian melodies and rock” at Roulette, $25

12/1, 9ish careening folk noir and heavy-duty grasscore: O’Death and Slim Cessna’s Auto Club at the Bell House, $15 adv tix rec

12/3, 8 PM intense, rapturous Balkan/ Middle Eastern ensemble the Secret Trio –Tamer Pinarbasi, Ismail Lumanovski & Ara Dinkjian – at Roulette, $30

12/7, 6:30 PM thought-provoking musicologist and Oxford History of Western Music editor Richard Taruskin considers an artist’s obligation to society, based on his book The Dangers of Music, Taruskin’s talk will be followed by a discussion with GC professor Scott Burnham, with a musical interlude at Elebash Hall at CUNY, 365 5th Ave. north of 34th St., free but rsvp req

12/31, 11 PM in an annual St. Bart’s tradition, William Trafka, Director of Music and organist performs works by Bach, Böhm, Franck, and Willan on the grand Aeolian-Skinner pipe organ at St. Bartholomew’s Church, Park Ave at 51st St, free, reception to follow.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s