New York City Live Music Calendar for October and November 2014

by delarue

Updates continuing pretty much daily throughout the month, and a new calendar coming Nov 1: you might want to bookmark this page and check back to see what’s new. There’s a comprehensive list of places where these shows are happening at NY Music Daily’s sister blog Lucid Culture.

Showtimes listed here are set times, not the time doors open – if a listing says something like “9ish,” that means it’ll probably start later than advertised. If you see a show listed without the start time, that’s because either the artist, their publicist or the venue in question sent incomplete info: those acts are usually listed last on a particular date.  Always best to check with the venue for the latest information on set times and door charges, since that information is often posted here weeks in advance. Weekly events first followed by the daily calendar.

The NYC Documentary Film Festival is coming in November and there are some enticing music-related ones. 11/19, 7:15 PM at the IFC Center, Andrew & Wendy, about a woman who brings her husband back from what looks like death by playing Bach for him; 11/20, 7:15 PM Bela Fleck’s How to Write a Banjo Concerto at the IFC Center; plus Nickolas Rossi’s Elliott Smith biopic;  John Pirozzi’s Cambodian psychedelic rock doc; plus films on Washington DC punk, Bronx hip-hop and two Frederick Wiseman classics. The full schedule is here.

On select Thursdays and Saturdays, an intimate, growing piano music scene on the Upper West Side featuring iconoclastically insightful, lyrical pianist Nancy Garniez – a cult favorite with an extraordinarily fluid, singing, legato style – exploring the delicious minutiae of works from across the centuries. Thursday evenings at 7 starting Oct 9  and Sundays at 4 starting Oct 12, a series of surprise, impromptu shows: Purcell to Bartok, Bach to Stravinsky, sugg don $30 (pay what you can), delicious gluten-free refreshments, beverages and lively conversation included! email for info/location.

Mondays starting a little after 7 PM Howard Williams leads his Jazz Orchestra from the piano at the Garage, 99 7th Ave. S at Grove St. There are also big bands here most every Tuesday at 7.

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: as jazz goes, it’s arguably the most exhilarating show of the week, every week. The first-rate players always rise to the level of the material. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Also Monday and Tuesday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Iguana, 240 W. 54th St ( Broadway/8th Ave) , 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays at Tea Lounge in Park Slope at 8:30 PM trombonist/composer JC Sanford books big band jazz, an exciting, global mix of some of the edgiest large-ensemble sounds around. If you’re anybody in the world of big band jazz and you make it to New York, you end up playing here: what CBGB was to punk, this unlikely spot promises to be to the jazz world. No cover.

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’sreliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Mondays in October, 10 PM noir guitar legend Jim Campilongo leads his trio at the small room at the Rockwood. Now you can go see him since the Living Room, that hellhole where he used to rehearse on Monday nights, is closed forever!

Also Mondays in October Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting around 11:30 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, sexy original songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. It’s a crazy dance party til past three in the morning. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the lead soloist on baritone sax, with Dave Smith from Smoota on trombone, with frequent special guests.

Tuesdays in October clever, fiery, eclectic ten-piece Balkan/hip-hop/funk brass maniacs Slavic Soul Party  at 9 PM at Barbes. Get there as soon as you can as they’re very popular. $10 cover.

Tuesdays at around 10 Julia Haltigan and her band play 11th St. Bar. A torchy, charismatic force of nature, equally at home with fiery southwestern gothic rock, oldschool soul and steamy retro jazz ballads, and her band is just as good as she is.

Tuesdays in November, 11 PM brilliantly lyrical, dark oldtimey songwriter/multi-instrumentalist Pete Lanctot and band at Spike Hill.

Wednesdays at 1 PM there are free organ concerts at St. Paul’s Chapel downtown, a mix of NYC-area and international talent.

Wednesdays in October, 7 PM Eve Lesov hosts an open mic at Ariana Restaurant, 138-140 W Houston St (Sullivan/MacDougal). You know the deal with open mics: most of them suck. Most people who play them can’t get a gig anywhere else – and in a city with over 200 venues, where even the suckiest bands can find a Bushwick loft where they can pose and pout, that’s especially pathetic. Eve is different. She’s an excellent art-rock pianist and songwriter, who most likely will draw on a global network (Russians especially) to put some good stuff on here. This could be a great place for quality artists to try out new material in a semi-invisible setting, surrounded by their peers.

Every Wednesday, 8:30 PM Jazz with Attitude featuring Wayne Holmes on keys, Jeff Sheloff on sax, Shinya Miyomoto on drums, Dave Jones on bass and Stephanay JNote on vocals at the Proper Café, at 21701 Linden Blvd in Cambria Heights, Queens, free

Wednesdays in October, 8:30 PM guitarist Jonathan Kreisberg (of Dr. Lonnie Smith’s band) leads a trio at the Bar Next Door, $12.

Wednesdays at 9 PM Feral Foster’s Roots & Ruckus takes over the Jalopy, a reliably excellent weekly mix of oldtimey acts: blues, bluegrass, country and swing.

Thursdays and Fridays in October Bulgarian alto sax star Yuri Yunakov and band play Mehanata starting around 10. One of the most intense and gripping improvisers in Balkan music.

The first Friday of the month, anytime between midnight and midnight you can download four songs from Kiam Records artists – like Jennifer O’Connor, Mascott and Tim Foljahn – for free.  Each month’s theme is different (previously they have tackled covers, colors and money)  December’s the fourth edition and a holiday theme.  Available to download only on Friday and then archived and streaming at Soundcloud.

Fridays at noon members of the Greenwich Village Orchestra play chamber works from across the ages at the Albany Street plaza (a block from the 9/11 memorial downtown), free

Fridays at 5 PM in October, adventurous indie classical string quartet Ethel (Ralph Farris, viola; Dorothy Lawson, cello; Kip Jones, violin; and Tema Watstein, violin) plays the balcony bar at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm. When they’re not there, they’ll have someone from from their wide circle of like-minded avant ensembles. Although the sound wafts across the balcony, you actually have to be in the bar itself in order to really appreciate what they’re doing.

Fridays in October at 9 Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens play oldschool 1960s style gospel at the Fat Cat.

Saturdays in October at 4 PM at Bargemusic there are impromptu free classical concerts, usually solo piano or small chamber ensembles: if you get lucky, you’ll catch pyrotechnic violinist/music director Mark Peskanov and/or the many members of his circle. Early arrival advised.

Saturdays at 6 in October Mamie Minch plays Barbes. “She’s a rockstar,” one crowd member murmured at a recent show here. A nimble resonator guitarist, oldtime blues and country maven who writes her own edgy songs which are period-perfect yet completely in the here and now, she’s also got a powerful, sultry alto voice and charisma to match. There will probably be a parade of like-minded special guests joining her throughout the month.

Saturdays in November 6 PM, arguably this generation’s best art-rock band, pianist Greta Gertler’s lush, sweeping Universal Thump at Barbes

Saturdays eclectic compelling Brazilian jazz chanteuse Marianni and her excellent band at Zinc Bar, three sets starting at 10 PM.

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts around 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands.

Sundays at 4 PM fun, hellraising booze-fueled acoustic Americana band Jumbo Brown at Skinny Dennis, 152 Metropolitan Ave. (next to Nitehawk Cinema), Williamsburg.

Add Sundays at 5 PM through Dec 5 at Barbes irrepressible viola virtuoso/composer Ljova Zhurbin joins with a revolving door of collaborators including his brilliant singer/wife, Inna Barmash, Romany chanteuse Sanda Weigl, Ukrainian-American bandurist Julian Kytasty, tango maestros JP Jofre (bandoneon) and Pablo Aslan (bass), violin stars Charlie Burnham, Johnny Gandelsman and Miki-Sophia Cloud, clarinetists Sam Sadigursky & Kinan Azmeh, plus the members of Ljova and the Kontraband (Patrick Farrell, Jordan Morton and Mathias Künzli) and of the Yiddish Love Songs & Lullabies band (Shoko Nagai & Dmitry Ishenko). Every week, something different and potentially wild.

Sundays at 5 PM Durban-born Thuli Dumakude’s African/American music revue features choral group Thokoza – six South African and African women singing classics and obscure material from Southern church gospel to traditional South African Township songs – at the Jackie Onassis Theatre, 120 West 46thStreet between Broadway and 6th Ave., $30/$20 stud/srs

Every Sunday the Ear-Regulars, led by trumpeter Jon Kellso and (frequently) guitarist Matt Munisteri play NYC’s only weekly hot jazz session starting around 8 PM at the Ear Inn on Spring St. Hard to believe, in the city that springboarded the careers of thousands of jazz legends, but true. This is by far the best value in town for marquee-caliber jazz: for the price of a drink and a tip for the band, you can see world-famous players (and brilliant obscure ones) you’d usually have to drop $100 for at some big-ticket room. The material is mostly old-time stuff from the 30s and 40s, but the players (especially Kellso and Munisteri, who have a chemistry that goes back several years) push it into some deliciously unexpected places.

Sundays in October, 8:30/11 PM the mighty, politically astute, symphonically majestic Arturo O’Farrill Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra at Birdland, $30 seats avail

Sundays in October, 8:30 PM purist guitarist Peter Mazza – who gets the thumbs up from bop-era legend Gene Bertoncini – leads a series of trios at the Bar Next Door.

Sundays in October at 9 Romany guitar genius Stephane Wrembel plays Barbes. He’s holding on to the edgy, danceable spirit of Django Reinhardt while taking the style to new and unexpected places. He’s also very popular: get there early.

10/1-2, 7:30 PM and 10/3, 2 PM the NY Philharmonic plays Carl Nielsen’s Maskarade Overture plus Symphonies Nos. 5 and 6 at Avery Fisher Hall, $29 tix avail. Nielsen is a secret favorite of conductors, and Alan Gilbert has an absolute blast with the composer’s blustery, richly tuneful orchestration.

10/1, 8 PM dark experimental Nina Simone-influenced Belgian soul/jazz/noir chanteuse Melanie DeBiasio at the big room at the Rockwood, free w/rsvp to burexny@gmail.com

10/1, 8 PM pianist Alberto Reyes plays music of Chopin, Schumann and Franck at Merkin Concert Hall, $15 tix avail.

10/1, 8 PM the Mivos Quartet plays the NY premiere of Samson Young‘s The Anatomy of a String Quartet, which embodies a Beethoven quartet plus improvisation based on electroacoustic interaction with a laptop monitoring the ensemble’s movement and brainwaves. The musicians look like they’re wired up for the electric chair. At Roulette, $20

10/1-2, 9:30 PM  pianist Danny Grissett and his Quartet with Jaleel Shaw – alto sax , Ben Williams – bass , Jonathan Barber – drums  at Smalls .

10/2, 7 PM Hungarian avant jazz ensemble Modern Art Orchestra with special guest saxophonist Dave Liebman at Symphony Space, free.

10/2, 730 PM brilliant, haunting, intense Turkish art-rock band Barrakka followed by controversial Turkish psychedelic rocker Ahmet Musin at Drom, $20 adv ix ver highly rec.

10/2 8 PM deviously witty, charismatic, lyrical keyboardist/accordionist Rachelle Garniez at Barbes

10/2, 8 PM cult favorite Irish chamber pop crooner Pierce Turner at Connolly’s.

10/2, 8 PM the NYU Philharmonia plays Beethoven: Egmont Overture; Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Joseph Haydn; Ginastera: Estancia; De Falla: El Amor Brujo Ballet Suite at the Loewe Theatre, W 4th St. just west of Washington Square Park, free

10/2, 8 PM blazing Americana/soul jamband Holy Ghost Tent Revival at the Knitting Factory, $12 .

10/2, 8:30 PM Stage Fright -high-voltage acoustic jazz guitar duo Stephen B Antonakos & Scott Aldrich – at Espresso 77, 35-57 77th Stoff 37th Ave, Jackson Heights,. 10/8 they’re at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club at 9ish.

10/2, 8:30 PM Julia Haltigan – a torchy, charismatic force of nature, equally at home with fiery southwestern gothic rock, oldschool soul and steamy retro jazz ballads – with her band at the Mercury, $10.

10/2, 8:30 PM Roosevelt Dime play tongue-in-cheek oldtimey Americana and retro soul originals followed by guitarishly brilliant eclectic soul/Americana bandleader Miss Tess & the Talkbacks at the Bell House, $12.

10/2, 9 PM edgy, politically-fueled Romany/latin/ska rockers Karikatura at Arlene’s, $8.

10/2, 9:30 PM opening night of this year’s NY Gypsy Festival with Mexican son jarocho punk band Las Cafeteras at Drom, $12 adv tix rec.

10/3, 7 PM mezzo-soprano Augusta Caso and pianist Carl Bolleia premiere Jay Vilnai’s new song cycle of Charles Bukowski poems, There’s a Bluebird in My Heart, which draws on both the jazz of Bukowski’s youth as well as the German composers he admired, at the South Oxford Space, 138 S Oxford St., Ft. Greene, $10, any train to Jay St/Borough Hall and about a 10 minute walk

10/3, 7:30 PM 90s indie powerpop/mod punk legends the Figgs at the Mercury, $10

10/3, 8 PM Costello piano legend Steve Nieve and French crooner Tall Ulysse play Elvis Costello songs at City Winery, $20 standing room avail.

10/3, 8:30 PM 90s indie powerpop/mod punk legends the Figgs at the Mercury, $12 – price went up $2 since they played there last time!

10/4, 3 PM western swing with Dennis Lichtman’s Brain Cloud followed by oldtime country blues maven Don Flemons at Madison Square Park, free.

10/4, 4 PM the family-friendly Songs for Unusual Creatures, brought to you by many of the same people behind Songs for Ice Cream Trucks: “A celebration of the under-appreciated creatures that roam the planet. From the Australian Bilby to the deep-sea Magnapinna Squid, to the Saddleback Caterpillar” followed at 6 by badass resonator guitarist/blues chanteuse Mamie Minch at 6,  Raquel Z Rivera y Ojos de Sofia playing classic Puerto Rican bomba music at 8 and then eclectic brass-fueled Mexican ranchera and banda music with Banda Sinaloense de los Muertos at 10 at Barbes

10/4, 7:30 PM this month’s festival of women classical musicians from India kicks off with sitarist Roopa Panesar at St. Peter’s Church, 54th/Lex., $30/20 stud/sts

10/4, 7:30 PM electric Neil Young soundalike Israel Nash at the Mercury, $12.

10/4, 8 PM night two of this year’s NY Gypsy Festival is a killer Balkan brass lineup (one assumes in this order): NYC’s original Serbian-style crew Zlatne Uste, volcanic improvisers Raya Brass Band, trumpet icon Frank London’s Klezmer Brass All-Stars, intense Romany band Black Masala and Slovak monsters Orchester Prazevica at Drom, $15 adv tix a must

10/4, 8 PM deliriously fun, psychedelic Colombian metal cumbia band MAKU Soundsystem at Flushing Town Hall, $15/$10 stud.

10/4, 8 PM world premiere performances of Draculette, an Opera, by William Maselli; Carmilla, For String Orchestra, by Charles Coleman, and Visions of Sabbath: Classic Early Themes of Black Sabbath Arranged for Orchestra, starring Olga Zhuravel and Micaela Oeste, sopranos, and Featuring Frederika Krier on violin at Merkin Concert Hall, $35 tix avail.

10/4, 8 PM, repeating on 10/5 at 3 PM indie classical ensemble Alarm Will Sound premieres Scott Johnson’s Mind Out of Matter – a lively, rock-influenced suite that contemplates the wonders of the heavens from a scientific rather than religious perspective – at the Kasser Theater at Montclair State University is located at 1 Normal Avenue, Montclair, NJ,  $20, Charter bus service is provided from the Port Authority arcade on 41st Street between 8th and 9th Avenues–to the Kasser Theater ($10 per person, round trip) for all Saturday and Sunday performances. Bus reservations may be made by calling 973-655- 5112 or by visiting http://www.peakperfs.org

10/4, 10 PM charming French pop revivalists Banda Magda  – whose new album goes in a bracing new Mediterranean direction – at Subculture, $18 adv tix rec

10/4, 10:30ish explosive, unpredictable, brilliantly original Balkan party instrumentalists Cocek Brass Band playing the album release show for their excellent debut cd at Mehanata.

10/5, 3 PM the Greenwich Village Orchestra play Beethoven: Violin Concerto; Elgar – Enigma Variations at Washington Irving HS Auditorium, 16th St./Irving Place, $15 sugg don., reception to follow.

10/5, 4 PM early music ensemble Quicksilver play “sumptuous sonatas and ingenious ballets” by Bertali, Biber, Buonamente, Kerll, Fux, Schmelzer and their contemporaries at Corpus Christi Church, 529 W 121st St $10 tix avail.

10/5, 4 PM the Clarosa Quartet play the Schumann Piano Quartet and Schubert’s “Trout” Quintet at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library at Grand Army Plaza, free, no under-sixes.

10/5, 7:30 PM fiery Balkan brass dancefloor band Boban i Marko Markovic Orkestar – fresh from Belgrade Beer Fest – at the Schimmel Auditorium at Pace University on Spruce St. in the financial district, very pricy, $39 but could be worth it.

10/5, 8 PM gently intense, deviously psychedelic, amazingly eclectic Austin-based Americana/jazz chanteuse/guitarist Jenifer Jackson and band at the small room at the Rockwood.

10/5, 8 PM the Sweetback Sisters play two sultry badass sets of classic-sounding original honkytonk and oldschool C&W at the Jalopy, $15. Their City Winery show last August was off the hook.

10/5, 8:30 PM fun, quirky, catchy female-fronted ska band Across the Aisle at Arlene’s, $8

10/5, 9 PM alto saxophonist Alex Weisss ‘s tuneful, unpredictable, improvisaitonal chamber/pastoral jazz outfit Outhead with baritone saxophonist Charlie Gurke, bassist Rob Woodcock and drummer Dillon Westbrook, plus guest guitarist Peter Galub play the release show for their new album, Cabezazo at Muchmore’s, $10 sugg don. 10/21 they’re at the Why Not Jazz Room on Christopher St. at 8 and then on 10/26 at Shapeshifter Lab

10/6, 7:30 PM paradigm-shifting, electrifying ensemble the Imani Winds play a new arrangement of Stravinsky’s Rite of Spring plus works by Mendelssohn, Simon Shaheen and Wayne Shorter at Music Mondays, Advent/ Broadway Church, 2504 Broadway at 93rd St., free.

10/6, 7:30 PM Tre Voci (Kim Kashkashian, viola; Marina Piccinini, flute; Sivan Magen, harp) play music of Rameau, Debussy, and Sofia Gubaidulina at le Poisson Rouge, $15 adv tix rec.

10/6, 8 PM the NYU Symphony plays Riegger: Dance Rhythms, Op. 58; Lalo: Cello Concerto in D minor with Phoebe Tsai, cello; Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major “Eroica” at the Loewe Theatre, W 4th St. just west of Washington Square Park, free

10/7, 7 PM intense Americana/chamber pop songwriter Mary Lee Kortes plays her Songs of Beulah Rowley project at the big room at the Rockwood. Kortes channels Rowley, a brilliant, obscure, multistylistic midwestern songwriter from the 30s and 40s who wrote swing, edgy pop, saloon jazz and country among other styles.

10/7, 7 PM haunting, slinky East African/Middle Eastern dance-folk/groove band Alsarah & the Nubatones at Bric Arts, free

10/7, 7 PM a tango summit at Symphony Space paying tribute to Argentine legend Anibal Triolo with performances by the Binelli-Ferman Duo (piano and bandoneon); Eddy Marcano; Quinteto Tango Leopoldo Federico from Colombia; GlamourTango (a tribute to the early women of tango); Facundo Posadas & Ching Pin de Posadas; Leandro Oliver & Laila Rezk; Dardo Galletto; Karina Romero; Mariana Parma; Mariana Galassi; and Silvana Brizuela, $30 adv tix a must. The program repeats on 10/11 at the 92nd St. Y at 8.

10/7, 7:30 PM the Tarras Band feat.  longtime Dave Tarras sideman and klezmer legend, Pete Sokolow (piano) plus an all-star current-day lineup: Michael Winograd (clarinet, Yiddish Art Trio), Ben Holmes (trumpet, Klez Dispensers), Dave Licht (drums, the Klezmatics), Jim Guttman (bass, Klezmer Conservatory Band) and Dan Blacksberg (trombone,) at Stephen Wise Free Synagogue, 30 W. 68th St. (Columbus/CPW), $15.

10/7 inspired, cutting-edge trombonist/composer Ryan Keberle & Catharsis feat. Camila Meza – voice; Mike Rodriguez – trumpet; Scott Robinson – saxophone; Matt Clohesy – bass, Eric Doob – drums, 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $20.

10/7, 7:30 PM, repeating on 10/8 at 10 PM the Sara Galas Band feat. Bill Ruyle, Claudio Scarabottini, Yuka Tadano and Yukio Tsuji play eclectic chamber pop with Romany, gamelan, Asian and Italian folk influences at La MaMa, 74 E 4th St., free.

10/8, 7 PM violinist Eddy Marcano with his ensemble, David Peña, double bass and guitar, José Pepe Saglimbeni, accordion and violin, Yilmer Vivas, percussionist, Manuel Rangel, maracas and guitar, Dino Dinelli, pianist and Karlo Flores, violinist and conductor play Astor Piazzolla classics and Venezuelan traditional tunes at the Malcolm X & Dr. Betty Shabazz Center, 3940 Broadway at 165th St. , $10

10/8 the cross-generational Wolff & Clark Expedition feat. the spectacular Hailey Niswanger and Steve Wilson on saxes with Mike Wolff – piano; James Genus – bass; Mike Clark – drums, 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $20.

10/8, 8 PM strummy lo-fi guitar/organ duo Christy & Emily, scary/awesome guitar/viola jazz duo Mary Halvorson & Jessica Pavone, darkly enchanting Great Plains Gothic narratives from luminous tunesmith Ember Schrag and band, and hypnotically intense art-rock/indie classical dirges from cellist/songwriter Meaner Pencil at Trans-Pecos, $8.

10/8, 8 PM the New Old Timers play bluegrass arranged for horns with Petr Cancura (banjo/saxophones); Jeremy Udden (saxophones); Aryeh Kobrinsky (bass) and Richie Barshay (drums).at Barbes.

10/8, 9:30 PM sizzling South Serbian Romany brass outfit Boban i Marko Markovic at Drom, $20

10/8-9 the Brian Charette Organ Trio w/ Yotam Silberstein and Mark Ferber play the album release show for their characeristically witty new one Good Tipper at Smalls.

10/9, 7 PM harpsichordist Jory Vinikour performs Rameau at Abigail Adams Smith Auditorium , 417 E 61st St between First and York Ave, $35/$25 stud/srs.

10/9, 7:30 PM stampeding Indian Romany group Rajasthani Gypsy Caravan at Drom, $15 adv tix rec.

10/9-12 the reliably intense, tuneful Steve Wilson on alto and soprano sax leading an exceptionally good Quintet with George Cables – piano; Alex Sipiagin – trumpet; Larry Grenadier – bass; Ulysses Owens, Jr. – drums, 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $25/$30 on the weekend .

10/9, 8 PM haunting Romany jazz chanteuse/bandleader (and Berthold Brecht descendant) Sanda Weigl followed at 10 by Turli Tava playing haunting Macedonia tunes with Walt Mahovlich – clarinet, sax, gajda; Adam Good – guitar, oud, dzhumbush, kaval ad Jerry Kisslinger – tapan, dumbek, percussion at Barbes

10/9-11, 8 PM wildly popular indie classical string quartet Brooklyn Rider and singer/violinist Carla Kihlstedt play a new score behind a ballet performance based on dadaesque Kandinsky poems from the 1950s at Baryshnikov Arts Center,, 450 W 37th St. $25 tix avail. at the Lincoln Center box offices

10/9, 9 PM kick-ass Austin twangrock/honkyonk songwriter/bandleader Shelley King at Hill Country, free.

10/9, 10 PM hard-riffing Led Zep soundalikes Wake the Sun at Lit, $12

10/9, guesing around 10ish  chromatically edgy two-guitar metal band Fit For Rivals at Santos Party House.

10/9, 11 PM hypnotic, intense atmospheric/chamber pop/art-rock project Opal Onyx at Muchmore’s.

10/10, 7 PM Nathaniel LaNasa plays piano works by Beethoven, Debussy, Franck and Schoenberg at Third Street Music School Settlement, free.

10/10, 7:30 PM edgy postbop tunefulness: Nick Moran on guitar with Brad Whiteley on piano and Diego Voglino on drums at the Bar Next Door

10/10, 8 PM wild but tight Afrobeat jamband the Brighton Beat followed by the even wilder, theatrical Balkan brass/circus rock band MarchFourth Marching Band at Brooklyn Bowl, $10 adv tix rec.

10/10, 8 PM bass clarinetist Ken Thomson & Slow/Fast – with guitarist Nir Felder, trumpeter Russ Johnson, bassist Adam Armstrong, and drummer Fred Kennedy- play the album release show for their new one at Shapeshifter Lab, $10.

10/10, 9 PM vintage acoustic Americana from the past two centuries:  the 5 Mile String Band followed at 10 by the Down Hill Strugglers at the Jalopy, $10

10/10, 10 PM horn-driven Colombian party band Chia’s Dance Party at Barbes.

10/11, 4 PM the Erik Satie Quartet- Anders Nilsson – guitar; David Ambrosio – bass; Satoshi Takeishi – drums and Tim Keiper – percussion followed at 6 by badass resonator guitarist Mamie  Minch, charming French chanson revivalistst Les Chauds Lapins at 8 and then Diego Obregon‘s Colombian marimba band Grupo Chonta at Barbes .

10/11, 7 PM Jordanian chanteuse/guitarist Farah Siraj plays her “vivacious Arabian flamenco jazz” with her band at Drom, $15 adv tix highly rec.

10/11, 7:30 PM brilliant, cinematically creepy vibraphonist Tom Beckham with Peter Slavov on bass and Devin Gray on drums at the Bar Next Door

10/11, 8 PM cutting-edge Syrian classical/jazz/improvisational trio Hewar: Kinan Azmeh, clarinet ; Issam Rafea, oud ; Dima Orsho, vocals at Alwan for the Arts, $20/$15 stud/srs.

10/11, 8 PM the Avalon Quartet play Golijov – Tenebrae; Debussy – String Quartet in G minor, Op.10; Schumann String Quartet No. 3 in A Major, Op. 41 at Bargemusic, $35/$30 srs/$15 stud .They also play here at 4 PM on Sunday, 10/12 with works by Tschaikovsky, Brahms and Schubert’s Quartettsatz.

10/11, 8:30 PM searingly political ska-punk/latin rock band Outernational at the Mercury, $10 adv tix rec

10/11, 9ish dark art-rockers the Devil’s Broadcast followed at 10:30 PM by the Reid Paley Trio playing their completely unhinged noir blues, ghoulabilly and gutter blues at Hank’s

10/11, 9 PM Joe B & the Poor Riders Trio – Pat Conte, Joe Bellulovich and Frankie Basile – playing “old cornfield jazz” followed by Long Tom Legs & the Salt Flat Dreggs doing pre-bluegrass and oldtime mountain music at the Jalopy, $10

10/11, 9 PM politically charged acoustic punk/folk band Filthy Rotten System at the People’s Voice Cafe, $18 sugg cover, “no one turned away”

10/11, 9 PM Procol Harum cover band Shine on Brightly play classic organ-driven art-rock at Connolly’s. They don’t have a Gary Brooker soundalike but they have a real passion for the songs, especially the obscure ones!

10/12, 3 PM the North/South Chamber Orchestra play Elizabeth Bell’s Concerto for Chamber Orchestra; Douglas Ovens’ Manhattan Cityscape; and Raoul Pleskow’s Eight Brief Pieces. Max Lifchitz’s Yellow Ribbons No. 40 at Christ and St Stephen’s Church, 120 W 69th St (bet Bway & Columbus), free

10/12, 3 PM the Shanghai Quartet and Wu Han play music of Haydn, Schumann and Dvorák at the Kasser Theater at Montclair State University, 1 Normal Avenue, Montclair, NJ, $20; Charter bus service available from the Port Authority Bus Terminal arcade on 41st St between 8th and 9th Aves, $10 per person, roundtrip; bus reservations at 973-655-5112 or http://www.peakperfs.org.

10/12, 4 PM the electrifying the Lysander Piano Trio perform “Autumn” and “Spring” from Astor Piazzolla’s Four Seasons of Buenos Aires and Dvorak’s Trio op. 90 at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library at Grand Army Plaza, free, no under-sixes.

12, 7 PM  Trio Natura Morta (Frantz Loriot viola, Sean Ali bass and Carlo Costa drums) play Costa’s flickering, mesmerizing improvisational soundscapes at ABC No Rio.

10/12, 7 PM guitarist Denise Mei Yan Hofmann pairs with a chamber ensemble including Salome Scheidegger, Xue Yang Liu, Francesca Dardani, and Yumi Oshima for new works and a concluding improvisation at Spectrum

10/12, 8 PM intoxicating, hypnotic, spikily kinetic, aptly named Afghani rubab rock band Khumariyaan (“the Intoxicators”) at the Asia Society, 725 Park Ave, $25/$22 stud.

10/12, 9 PM hotshot Finnish Romany jazz guitarist Olli Soikelli at Barbes

10/12, guessing around 11ish, noisy metal/arenarock band Lacuna Coil – who seem like they’ve finally slipped from under their record label’s repressive fingers – at the Gramercy Theatre, $34.

10/13, 5:30 PM NYC’s original Balkan marching unit, Hungry March Band outdoors at 1 Penn Plaza, not far from Madison Square Garden where they once played.

10/13, 6:30 PM noir chanteuse and Reid Paley collaborator Peg Simone followed by purist 60s style psych-pop chanteuse Lisa Burns and powerpop maven George Usher at the Mercury, $10 adv tix rec

10/13, 9 PM captivating hypnotic downtempo/acoustic songwriter Miwa Gemini at Shrine

10/14 7 PM a north/south Balkan brass twinbill: New Orleans’ Mahala followed at 9 by Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

10/14, 2 PM the Amphion String Quartet play works by Barber, Dvorak and Elliott Carter at the New School Auditorium, 66 W 12th St., $17.

10/14, 5:30 PM French brass band Radio Kaizman play their “special blend of hip hop, New Orleans brass and Latin rhythms” at 1 Penn Plaza, free

10/14, doors and drinks at 5:30, show at 6 PM, indie classical quartet Either/Or play works by Alvin Lucier, Horatiu Radalescu and others at the Miller Theatre, free

10/14, 6 PM haunting, intense folk noir/Americana harmony duo Mark Rogers & Mary Byrne play the album release show for their amazing debut at the small room at the Rockwood.

10/14, 7:30 PM the Bang on a Can All-Stars play Julia Wolfe’s Steel Hammer at the World Financial Center, free.

10/14-15 state-of-the-art Brazilian guitarist Romero Lubambo leads his Quartet with Helio Alves – piano; Hans Glawishnig – bass; Mauricio Zotarelli – drums, 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $25.

10/14, 8 PM haunting, intense, lyrically gripping noir folk songwriter/bandleader Jessi Robertson at Matchless. 10/17 she’s at Branded Saloon, time TBA; 10/18 at 8 at the Path Cafe and 10/31 at 5:30 solo acoustic at the American Folk Art Museum. Whew!

10/14, 8 PM jangly, catchy, anthemic acoustic highway rock/newgrass band Roadkill Ghost Choir play the album release show for their new one at the Mercury, $10 adv tix rec.

10/14, 8ish Joshua Kwassman and Brother Spirit play sweeping, lush, cinematic original jazz at Subculture, $15

10/15, 5:30  PM Chaotic Noise Marching Corps brass band, comprised of performers from multiple Seattle-based groups such as Titanium Sporkestra and Sounders FC Soundwave Band at 1 Penn Plaza, free.

10/15, 8 PM a brass band summit at Littlefield; trumpeter Frank London headlines with his Klezmer Brass All-Stars, with wild Muscovites Pakava It,  Parisiennes Les Muses Tanguent, volcanic Brooklyn Balkan improvisers Raya Brass Band and PitchBlak Brass Band, probably in reverse order, $12

10/15, 8 PM psychedelic latin soul maven Damian Quinones and his killer two-guitar band at Barbes

10/15-17, 8 PM and 10/18, 7:30 PM Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts the NY Phil playing Stravinsky’s Firefird at Avery Fisher Hall, $29 tix avail.

10/15-18, 8 PM the Orchestra of St. Luke’s plays Stravinsky works including the Rite of Spring to accompany puppeteer Basil Twist’s new production at Rose Theatre at Jazz at Lincoln Center, $25 tix avail.

10/15, 8:30 PM edgy, tuneful jazz guitarist Mike Moreno with Joe Sanders on bass and Kendrick Scott on drums at the Bar Next Door

10/15 jangly, tuneful Australian Americana band Lachlan Bryan & the Wildes at Bowery Electric. 10/16 they’re at the Rockwood; 10/17 at the Path Cafe and 10/18 at Goodbye Blue Monday.

10/15, 10 PM a band that will inspire the lazy sound crew at Arlene’s to get off their asses and get it right: explosive purist 80s British style metal band the Blackfires, $5

10/15, 10:30 PM high energy noir swing/circus rock band Professor Gall at Branded Saloon

10/16, 7 PM eclectic Afropop/neosoul/jazz singer Somi at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library at Grand Army Plaza, free, no under-sixes, free but tix req

10/16, 7:30 PM guitarist Grey McMurray leads the Wordless Music Orchestra performing his new arrangement of Mike Oldfield’s Tubular Bells at the World Financial Center, free.

10/16-19 pyrotechnic saxophonist James Carter’s Django Unchained with Gerard Gibbs – Hammond B3 organ; Leonard King – drums, 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $30

10/16, 7:30 PM sexagenarian Minneapolis soul veteran Sonny Knight and his new retro band the Lakers at the Knitting Factory, $10

10/16, 8ish Americana songwriter/violinist Sarah Goldfeather followed by brilliantly lyrical oldtimey bandleader/guitarist/violinist Pete Lanctot & the Stray Dogs at Littlefield.

10/16, 8 PM cutting-edge and outsider brass band madness: Kenny Wollesen’s Himalyas, Seattle’s Chaotic Noise Marching Band, Radio Kaizman, Pakava It and Chicago performance art group/marching band Environmental Encroachment at WFMU’s Monty Hall , 43 Montgomery St (Greene/Washington), Jersey City, Path train to Exchange Place, $10. New Yorkers can see many of the bands on this bill for free at Tompkins Square Park at 3 on Oct 18. And there’s also a show at 9 that same night, Oct 18 with Lucky Chops Brass Band, Russia’s Pakava It and others, location/price TBD, watch this space for details.

10/16, 8 PM all-female Parisian street brass band Les Muses Tanguent at Barbes

10/16-18 indie classical ensemble Eighth Blackbird perform Murder Ballades at the Brooklyn Academy of Music with L.A Dance Project and choreography by New York City Ballet dancer Justin Peck at BAM.

10/16, 8:30 PM Dervisi feat. guitar god Steve Antonakos play “exotic Greek gangasta blues” at Espresso 77, 35-57 77th St. (just off of 37th Ave), Jackson Heights.

10/16, 10 PM the Brooklyn Blow-Hards play 19th century sea chanteys, Albert Ayler tunes and other more improvisational material, with Jeff Lederer/Petr Cancura (reeds);Kirk Knuffke/Brian Drye (brass) and Rob Garcia (bass drum, ship’s bell, chum bucket and chains).

10/17, noon and 8 PM and repeating 10/17-18 at 8 PM and 10/19 at 3 PM the Kathryn Posin Dance Company performs original material set to music by Bulgarian composer Emil Tabakov, plus Balto-Finnic, Mongolian and Bulgarian choral works, and compositions by John Adams and Steve Reich at the 92nd St. Y, $25 (under 35 use code DIg15 for $15 tix). They’re also at the Bulgarian Consulate, 121 E 62nd St. at 7 on 10/20

10/17, half past noon a mid-day concert featuring renowned pianist Elio Villafranca and the James Weidman Trio playing Thelonious Monk tunes. There’s also an evening concert of Monk played by the David Weiss Sextet, Renee Rosnes Quartet, and Grammy Award-winning Arturo O’Farrill and His Tiny Afro-Latin Big Band starting at 6:30 PM at the World Financial Center, free.

10/17-23 a new restoration of Manfred Kirchheimer‘s long-lost 1981 NYC subway graffiti art documentary Stations of the Elevated (with a killer Charles Mingus score) on a double feature with with his 1968 doc Claw at BAM. Screenings begin 2 PM on Friday, with a director Q&A on Saturday at 7.

10/17, 7 PM saxophonist Julie Joslyn and drummer/pianist Leo Ciesa’s incendiarily tuneful noir jazz duo Iconoclast at Michiko Studios, 149 W 46th St.

10/17, 7 PM irrepressibly tuneful composer Peri Mauer‘s Morning, Night & Noon for 2 clarinets played by NYC’s top two reedmen: Vasko Dukovski and Ismail Lumanovski at Spectrum

10/17, 7 PM pensive, virtuoso pianist/art-rock songwriter Matt Kanelos with Kyle Sanna, Ilusha Tsinadze, Dana Lyn at the third stage at the Rockwood, $10 + $10 min strictly enforced.

10/17-18, 7:30 PM two performances of the harrowing, real-life stage play A Day for Grace, chronicling a family’s crisis when the mother is imperiled in childbirth, with a riveting live score by ex-BoDeans frontman Sam Llanas at Stage Left Studios, 214 W 30th St., $22

10/17, 7:30 PM virtuoso Indian sitarist Anupama Bhagwat at St. Peter’s Church, 54th/Lex., $30/20 stud/sts.

10/17, 8 PM dark psychedelic acoustic blues/klezmer/reggae/soca jamband Hazmat Modine at Drom, $15 adv tix rec. Followed at 11 (separate $20 admission) by Russian party band Pakava It Orchestra 

10/17, 8 PM the Chiara String Quartet play Bartok String Quartets Nos. 1, 3, and 5 at Bargemusic,$35/$30 srs/$15 stud.

10./17, 8 PM intriguing Americana/chamber pop trio Holte – Patricia Thornley and M. Shanghai String Band’s Austin Hughes, with Patty Hughes on bass followed at 9:30 by haunting original Americana/Britfolk chanteuse Jan Bell at the Jalopy, $10

10/17, 8 PM Los Crema Paraiso – named for a Caracas ice cream joint, as it turns out – play their individualistic rock-inspired update on traditional Venezuelan sounds at Barbes

10/17, 8 PM NEA Jazz Master pianist Barry Harris and jazz pianist/composer Valerie Capers share the stage for the first time, with Ray Drummond on bass and Leroy Williams on drums.at Flushing Town Hall, $25/$10 stud.

10/17, 8:30 PM Heather Kropf: catchy, eclectic, thoughtfully down-to-earth pianist/songwriter and fantastic singer at Caffe Vivaldi. On the winsome Tamara Hey/Deena Shoskes tip.

10/17, 9 PM darkly bluesy Nick Cave/Stooges-influenced Syracuse band Pale Green Stars at Dinosaur BBQ, 700 W. 125th St. at 12th Ave, 10/18 they’re at the Brooklyn branch, same time.

10/17, 10:15ish intense, epic art-rock/postrock instrumentalists No Grave Like the Sea at Threes Brewing, 333 Douglass St. in Gowanus

10/18, 7:30 PM Glass Farm Ensemble play new music for viola, cello, and piano by Max Duyker, Yvonne Troxler and others at Symphony Space, $20/stud/srs$15.

10/18, 7:30 PM Romanian Romany music maven Nicolae Voiculet – a virtuoso of the pan flute – with band at Drom, free, followed at 9:30 by Hungarian crew Rackajam, who put a more rocking, jazz-oriented spin on a Gipsy Kings style ($10 adv tix rec).

10/18, 8 PM a politically-fueled acoustic songwriters’ triplebill: Emma Graves, Ben Grosscup and Alexandra Bradbury – editrix of the Brooklyn working peoples’ magazine Labor Notes – at the People’s Voice Cafe, $18 sugg cover, “no one turned away”

10/18, 8 PM a killer tuneful/noisy improvisational triplebill at the Firehouse Space: the Sprecher / Shoko Nagai/ Rosenberg Ensemble with processed grand piano and accordion; the magically psychedelic Fire Maidens From Outer Space with Bonnie Kane, Reuben Radding, and Dave Miller – and the sonically surprising Aimee Norwich / Ian Cook bass/drums duo at the Firehouse Space, $10

10/18, 9 PM a roots reggae twinbill with Brixton Saint followed at 10 by Crucial Bridge & the Inity Band at Shrine.

10/18, 9ish the New York Trad Fest with a bunch of reliably good Irish acts: Donnie Carroll, Eileen Ivers, the Murphys and others at Connolly’s

10/18, 10 PM hard-charging, surreal Libertines-style garage rock stomp wih Archie Powell & the Exports at Rock Shop, $10

10/18, 11 PM eclectic Canadian gothic chanteuse Lorraine Leckie doing her creepy chamber pop thing followed at midnight by equally haunting former Piker Ryan and Kundera frontman Mark Steiner at Sidewalk. Intense Czech violinist Pavel Cingl does double duty with both bands.

10/18, 11 PM brilliantly lyrical dark oldtimey songwriter/multi-instrumentalist Pete Lanctot at Hank’s

10/18 enigmatic frontwoman Ashen Keilyn’s perennially popular rainy-day janglerock band Scout at Bowery Electric,

10/18 Chicago-based, British-sounding garage-punks Archie Powell & the Exports at Rock Shop

10/19, 2 PM the St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble plays their new arrangement of Beethoven: Symphony No. 2, Op. 36 in D Major (arr. Stein); Roberto Sierra; New work; Schubert: Octet in F Major, D. 803 at the Brooklyn Museum, $10 tix avail. The program repeats on 10/22 and 10/24 at 7:30 at the Morgan Library.

10/19, 3 PM would you like to learn to sing haunting Ukrainian folk songs? Ukrainian singer and bandurist Nadia Tarnawsky leads a workshop at All Saints Ukrainian Orthodox Church, 206 E 11th St (btw 2nd and 3rd Aves), $10 adults/$5 students & seniors/children free, seats are limited, rsvp reqd

10/19, 4 PM the Urban Tango Trio – Octavio Brunetti on piano; Machiko Ozawa, former concertmaster of Orquesta Sinfonica Sinaloa de Las Artes, on violin; and Pedro Giraudo on bass at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library at Grand Army Plaza, free, no under-sixes.

10/19, 5 PM John Adams conducts the Yale Philharmonia playing his Absolute Jest and Beethoven’s Symphony No. 4; the Brentano Quartet also perform Stravinsky’s Orpheus, at Avery Fisher Hall, $30/$15 stud.

10/19, 7 PM darkly captivating Americana/dreampop songwriter Debby Schwartz, eclectically tuneful, quirkily original keyboardist Steve Espinola (who’s been known to employ a shortwave radio in his live shows and then hypnotic West African balafon/cello band Kakande at Sidewalk

10/19, 7::30 PM ferocious all-female powerpop/punk-pop band Hunter Valentine at the Mercury, $12 adv tix rec

10/19, 8 PM jazz pianist/singer Grazyna Auguscik plays her intriguing reinventions of Nick Drake songs at Drom, $20 adv tix rec.

10/19, 10 PM one of this era’s most smartly lyrical songwriters (and gorgeously individualistic singers) in Americana and now jazz, Amy Allison with Jon Graboff on guitar and Richard Hammond on bass at 2A

10/20, 8 PM eclectic, contemplative, cross-pollinating violinist Sarah Bernstein leads a quartet with with Kris Davis on piano, Stuart Popejoy on electric bass and Ches Smith on drums. at Cornelia St. Cafe., $10 + $10 min.

10/21 the dreaded CMJ festival moves in and the last places you would think would be venues suddenly are: Starbucks, Blimpie, that check-cashing place at Union and Broadway in South Williamsburg. OK, maybe not there, but anywhere the exploitative promoters can stick a band willing to fork over the bucks to play to a crowd of three people. Be aware that sets this week at rock venues could be very, very short, and that if there’s a cover, it may not be worth it for you to go out. Now’s as good a time as ever to go to Barbes or the Jalopy, neither of whom is hosting a CMJ show.

10/21, 3ish fun, catchy, swirly psychedelic band Spires – who come across as sort of a more poppy Brian Jonestown Massacre – at Baby’s All Right. They’re at Glasslands at 9:30 that night and at Rough Trade on 10/25 at 7:30

10/21, 6 PM sometimes hauntingly atmospheric, sometimes psychedelic funky Japanese noiserockers Bo Ningen at Baby’s All Right, free

10/21, 7 PM classically-trained Israeli chanteuse Inbal Hever and her ensemble play “new arrangements of classical pieces, including works by Weill, Poulenc, Faure and Satie, Brel, Hamilton and more” followed at 9 by ten-piece Balkan horn monsters Slavic Soul Party at Barbes.

10/21-22 the spectacular Colombian harp-driven  ten-piece  Edmar Castañeda World Ensemble feat. spectacular qanun virtuoso Tamer Pinarbasi 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $25.

10/21, 7:30 PM a high energy klezmer night with the Sy Kushner Ensemble w/the Klezmer Mountain Boys’ Marty Confurius, Jeremy Brown, Aaron Kushner & drummer/impresario Aaron Alexander at Stephen Wise Free Synagogue, 30 W. 68th St. (Columbus/CPW), $15.

10/21 creepy theatrical French noir cabaret chanteuse Cleo T at Rock Shop; 10/22 she’s at Le Baron, 32 Mulberry St., free w/rsvp to burexny@gmail.com and then ostensibly sometime after that at the Bitter End

10/21-22 Flowers – who sound like Britfolk rock legend Amanda Thorpe backed by the Smiths – at Cake Shop; 10/22 they’re at the Delancey at 8, 10/23 at the Knitting Factory, 10/24 back at Cake Shop and then later at the Brooklyn Night Bazaar

10/22, 3 PM explosive chromatically-fueled garage/punk Radio Birdman soundalikes Lee Bains III & the Glory Fires followed at 4 PM by intense girlpunk band Pins at Arlene’s, free.

10/22, 7 PM Amir Vahab & Ensemble play rustic, haunting ancient sufi music in the adjacent chapel at the Cathedral of St. John the Divine, $10

10/22, 7 PM  Ensemble Mise-En play Luciano Berio sequenzas, plus his chamber work Chemin IV at the Italian Academy at Columbia University, 1161 Amsterdam Avenue just south of 118th St. free.

10/22, 7:30 PM vicious noiserock jamband the the Skull Practitioners– led by Steve Wynn sparring partner/genius guitarist Jason Victor – at Radio Bushwick, $7; on 10/31 – how appropriately – they’re at Pine Box Rock Shop, 12 Grattan St, Bushwick for free at 10

10/22, 7:30 PM trombonist Curtis Hasselbring’s noir cinematic devious Number Stations, legendary swing surrealists the Microscopic Septet and lowregister reedman Josh Sinton‘s Ideal Bread (snarky, unpredictably fun Steve Lacy repertory band) celebrating 20 years of their cool little label, Cuneiform Records at Shapeshifter Lab, $20

10/22-25, 7:30 PM the world premieres of  Ted Hearne‘s musical theatre piece The Source, drawn from the leaks of antifascist hero/heroine Chelsea Manning, at BAM.

10/22, 8 PM Naked Roots Conducive (violinist Natalia Steinbach and cellist Valerie Kuehne) doing rather haunting art-rock and explosive string punk songs) followed by drummer Carlo Costa’s sepulcuhrally magical, creepy Natura Morta trio at Panoply Performanc Lab, 104 Meserole St. in Bushwick. Kuehne plays solo on 10/25 at 7:30 at Transfer Point, 1665 Norman St. in Ridgewood.

10/22,  8 PM rustic yet in the here-and-now lyrical acoustic tunesmithing: Caitlin Canty at the third stage at the Rockwood, $10 + $10 min strictly enforced. 10/23, 7 PM she’s at the Parsonage, location/details TK

10/22, 8 PM eclectic chanteuse Elynne Rey with a cool combo: Bennett Paster – piano; Paul Beaudry – bass; Saul Rubin – guitar; Jerome Jennings – drums playing the album release show for her new one A Little Bit of Moonlight at Zeb’s, 223 W 28th St, $10.

10/22, 9 PM guitarist Alyse Lamb’s brilliantly edgy, noisy, intense postpunk/postrock power trio Eula at Trans Pecos. 10/25 they’re at Leftfield, 87 Ludlow south of Delancey at 9.

10/22, 9ish ferocious, anthemic, literate rockers Wormburner at Bowery Electric.

10/22, 9 PM unhinged Tallahassee band Ex-Breathers – who at their best sound like the missing link between peak-era Sonic Youth and Polvo – at Grand Victory

10/22 gorgeously jangly Australian band (and Dandy Warhols spinoff) the Immigrant Union at Santos Party House; 10/24 they’re at Pete’s

10/23 ,3 PM creepy monster garage band the Wytches at Rough Trade, free. 10/25 they’re here again at 7ish on a weird bill with Japanese noiserock/dreampop guitar monsters Bo Ningen, who play at around 9, with A Place to Bury Strangers sometime in the wee hours (3 AM?) $12 adv tix rec

10/23-26 accordionist Richard Galliano leads a quintet with Josh Nelson – piano; Peter Bernstein – guitar; George Mraz – bass; Mauricio Zottarelli – drums 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $25/$30 on the weekend

10/23,  8ish in reverse order at Littlefield: Golem (the Jewish Gogol Bordello), Schizophonia (‘cantorial recordings reimagined’), Doppelskope and keyboardist Brian Marsella’s Imaginarium.

10/23, 8 PM 8 PM cellist Maya Beiser plays works by Michael Gordon (his harrowing post-9/11 Light Is Calling) and Michael Harrison’s entrancing Just Ancient Loops to accompany the night’s edition of the Bill Morrissey film retrospective at MOMA, $12

10/23, 8 PM luminous piano virtuoso Alexandra Joan plays Bach – English Suite No. 3 in G minor; Ravel – Valses Nobles et Sentimentales; Schubert/Liszt – Der Doppelgänger; Liszt – Soirées de Vienne—Valse Caprice No. 6; Spinning Chorus from Wagner’s Flying Dutchman; Valse Impromptu; Chopin – 4 Mazurkas, Op. 24, $35/$30 srs/$15 stud.

10/23, 8 PM smartly lyrical country crooner Jesse Lenat plays the album release show for his new one at the Jalopy, $10

10/23, 8 PM International Contemporary Ensemble plays an all-Chaya Czernowin program including the world premiere of her Winter Songs suite at the Miller Theatre, $20 tix avail.

10/23-25, 8 PM Brian Schober’s new opera White Witch – a gruesome tale of murder and revenge, based on the 19th century Jamaican plantation owner and reputed serial killer Annie Palmer, known as the White Witch of Rose Hall – at Symphony Space, $25/$15 stud/srs.

10/23, 10 PM art-rock maven Pierre de Gaillande’s Bad Reputation plays witty chamber pop English translations of Georges Brassens classics at Barbes.

10/23 darkly atmospheric Austin postrock soundscapers Pompeii at Passenger Bar, 229 Roebling St (S 2nd/3rd), Williamsburg. They’re also at the Delancey that same night (earlier? later? good question) and then at Goodbye Blue Monday on 10/24.

10/23 cool Cramps/Ramones-ish dark garage-punk band Girl Tears play their short (1 minute average) songs at Baby’s All Right; later that day (night?) they’re the Neverlands 538 Johnson Ave. in Bushwick; then on 10/25 they’re at Cake Shop at around 11 for $10.

10/24, 7 PM eclectic, lyrical Spanish songwriter Javier Ruibal joins forces with accordionist Victor Prieto at Flushing Town Hall, $15/$10 stud

10/24, 7 PM pianist Jessica Xylina Osborne plays music by Chopin, Haydn, Liszt and Scriabin at Third Street Music School Settlement, free

10/24, 7:30 PM carnatic singer Anandi Bhattacharya – daughter of legendary Indian slide guitarist Debashish Bhattacharya – at St. Peter’s Church, 54th/Lex., $30/20 stud/sts .

10/24, 7 :30 PM brilliant clarinetists Vasko Dukovski and Ismail Lumanovski and Christa Van Alstine, and pianists Jonathan Howe and Craig Ketter play electroacoustic works for clarinet and piano by Herbert Howe, Jacob Goodman, Max Giteck, Peri Mauer and Raoul Pleskow at the DiMenna Center, 450 W 37th St., $20 sugg don.

10/24, 8 PM plus 10/25, 4 PM violinist Mark Peskanov leads a string quartet  playing Beethoven quartets, a different triplebill each day plus a tribute to George Crumb at Bargemusic, $35/$30 srs/$15 stud.

10/24, 8:30 PM, repeating on 10/25, 7:30 PM the Chelsea Symphony play Shakespeare-themed works by Beethoven and Shostakovich: the brooding Coriolan Overture, selections from William Walton’s Henry V, and  Shostakovich’s bracing Hamlet Suite. The concerts open with the world premiere of “The Phoenix and the Turtle,” a meditative work based on the eponymous Shakespeare poem, by Chelsea Symphony composer and bassist Tim Kiah at St Paul’s German Lutheran Church, 315 W 22nd St (between 8th and 9th Aves), $20 sugg don

10/24, 9 PM iconic folk noir songwriter/ethereally haunting chanteuse Marissa Nadler at Trans-Pecos, $8.

10/24, 9:30 PM soulful country chanteuse Karen Hudson and band at An Beal Bocht Cafe, 445 W 238th St in Inwood, free.

10/24-25, 9:30ish oldschool C&W cult favorites Session Americana at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club

10/24, 10 PM the self-explanatory, 90s style (i.e. metalish lead guitar, busy rhythm section) High Times CCB Reggae Allstars at Brooklyn Bowl, $10

10/25, 1:30 PM uneasily interesting female-fronted Seattle dreampop band Mega Bog at the Cameo Gallery, $5

10/25, 6 PM charismatic blues chanteuse/resonator guitarist Mamie Minch followed at 8 PM torchy sultry literate historically-informed chanteuse/songwriter Robin Aigner and band playing the album release album release show for their new one, followed by haunting, noir cumbia/Mexican harmony band Las Rubias del Norte at 10 at Barbes.

10/25, 6 PM awesomely noisy (their album has a Brandon Seabrook cameo) twin guitar postpunk/early 80s SST style metalish punk band Split/Red at Trans-Pecos

10/25, 7;30  PM Chengdu, China’s Sichuan Opera Theatre of Chengdu performs Wang Wenxun’s Raging Waves in the Sea of Desire – based on Eugene O’Neill’s “Desire Under the Elms” at the Gerald Lynch Theater at John Jay College, 324 W 59th St, sugg don $30

10/25, 8 PM brilliant pianist Armen Donelian and his trio play Armenian-inspired jazz at Alwan for the Arts, $20/$15 stud/srs.

10/25, 8 PM Shakir Khan plays classical Indian music for sitar at Roulette

10/25, 8 PM early music luminaties Le Poeme Harmonique sing dark renaissance works by Lalande, Charpentier and the greatest composer of all time, Anonymous at Church of St. Mary the Virgin, 145 W 46th St., $35 tix avail.

10/25, 8 PM Jose Alberto “El Canario” reunited for the first time with his original bandmates from pioneering 70s psychedelic salsa band Tipica ’73: Camilo Azuquita, Tito Allen, Sony Bravo, Johnny Rodriguez, Alfredo De La Fé and others at the Lehman Center at CUNY Lehman College, 250 Bedford Park Boulevard West, Bronx, 4 train to Bedford Park Blvd, $35 tix avail but get em now.

10/25, 9ish Mesiko‘s Rachael Bell solo on her ancient 1960s analog synth – disquieting and unpredictable and a lot of fun –  at Red Hook Bait & Tackle

10/25, 9 PM Dubl Handi play Appalachian banjo tunes with cool guy/girl harmonies at the Jalopy, $10

10/25, 11 PM perennially popular Afrobeat/funk/groove unit Budos Band play the album release show for their new one at the Wick, $22.

10/26, 2:30 PM brilliant, lyrical pianist Karine Poghosyan plays works by Chopin, Debussy, Stravinsky, Komitas and DeFalla to benefit Armenian orphans at the Armenian Church, 152 E 34th St., $25/$15 stud.

10/26, 3 and 6:30 PM a screening of the Juilliard String Quartet documentary film  Speak the Music: Robert Mann and the Mysteries of Chamber Music followed by the Amphion String Quartet playing Beethoven’s Beethoven’s String Quartet in F minor, Op. 95 at Symphony Space, free.

10/26, 4 PM edgy, tuneful postbop saxophonist Carl Bartlett Jr. leads a quintet at the Queens Botanical Garden, 43-50 Main St. Flushing, a five minute walk from the Main St. Flushing 7 train station, free w/garden adm.

10/26, 4 PM Vox Luminis performs Heinrich Schütz’s pioneering 1636 pre-baroque Musikalische Exequien at Corpus Christi Church, 529 W 121st St, $10 tix avail.

10/26, 4 PM the American Symphony Orchestra play Schubert’s C Major Symphony at Symphony Space, $29 tix avail.

10/26, 4 PM Rolf Schulte, violin, and James Goldsworthy, piano perform works by Dvorák, Smetana,  Grieg and Josef Suk at the Dreck Center at the Brooklyn Public Library at Grand Army Plaza, free, no under-sixes, rsvp may be required

10/26, 4 PM legendary octogenarian first-wave cool jazz pianist Bertha Hope leads her quintet at Morris Campus Auditorium, 1110 Boston Road, Bronx, $5 sugg don

10/26, 6ish Barmaljova – haunting klezmer singer Inna Barmash and her virtuoso violist husband Ljova Zhurbin – followed by a killer guitar twinbill: Jim Campilongo & Honeyfingers doing their Jimmy Bryant-inspired pastoral jazz followed at 10 by Stephane Wrembel and his intense, individualistic update on classic Romany guitar at Barbes.

10/26, 6 PM lyrical, cinematic composer/bassist Iris Ornig and her quintet – Dan Pratt on sax, David Smith on trumpet, Daisuke Abe on guitar and Ronen Itzik on drums – at 55 Bar

10/26, 8ish guitarist Paul Dresher‘s Double Duo with special guest stars pianist Lisa Moore and cellist Ashley Bathgate, plus performers on newly invented instruments the quadrachord and marimba lumina, premiering Dresher’s Family Matters plus Martin Bresnick’s Fantasia on a Theme by Willie Dixon at Roulette, $20/$15 stud

10/26, 10 PM Thurston Moore leads an unnamed band at Rough Trade, $15; this will sell out so fast it’s insane. His new instrumental trio album is a real return to twisted noisy 80s form.

10/26 creepy noir Americana/ghoulabilly band the Goddamn Gallows at Bowery Electric.

10/27, 7:30 PM pianist Katie Reimer’s Mimesis Ensemble play works by Stravinsky (Elegy for JFK and The Owl & the Pussycat), Mohammed Fairouz, Yip Harburg, Daniel Bernard Roumain, Irving Berlin and others at Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall, $20

10/27, 8 PM the Kazakhstan-based Astana Opera Company make their New York debut performing Kazakh folk songs, arias by Kazakh composers Zhubanov-Khamidi, Rakhmadiev, and Mukhamedjanov along with standard-repertoire material and the Tschaikovsky Violin Concerto with soloist Erzhan Kulibaev at Carnegie Hall, $10 tix avail

10/27, 8:30 PM subtly soaring, eclectically original jazz chanteuse Whitney James on with Richard Padron on guitar and the reliably amazing Gregg August on bass at the Bar Next Door.

10/27, 10 PM tuneful, dazzlingly diverse jazz trumpeter Eric Vloeimans – who’s as at home with funk grooves as he is with resonant classically-inflected pieces – playing a rare NYC gig with Trio Xalam (Matt Darriau, Matt Kilmer, Brandon Terzic) at Drom, $10

10/27, 10 PM dramatic goth-tinged art-rock/metal siren Militia Vox and her band at Times Scare, 669 8th Avenue at 42nd St., $10 She’s also here on 11/2, same time.

10/28, 6 PM Jessica Gould, soprano & Noa Frenkel, contralto with Grant Herreid, theorbo and Pedro d’Aquino, harpsichord and organ perform rare Italian Jewish renaissance works by Benedetto Marcello, Francesco Durante, Barbara Strozzi, Salomone Rossi and G.F. Handel at St. Paul’s Chapel at Columbia Univ., 116th/Bwy, free

10/28 a global brass twinbill: 7 PM France’s Radio Kaizman followed at 9 by massive ten-piece Balkan brass band Slavic Soul Party at Barbes.

10/28, 7 PM tuneful composer/trombonist John Yao & His 17-piece Instrument play new big band jazz at Shapeshifter Lab, $10

10/28, 7:30 PM a klezmer violin showdown with Deborah Strauss, Vanessa Vroomans and special mystery guest at Stephen Wise Free Synagogue, 30 W. 68th St. (Columbus/CPW), $15.

10/28-11/2 state-of-the-art lyrical saxman Joshua Redman leads his quartet at the Vanguard, 8:30/10:30 PM, $25.

10/29, 7 PM creepy Halloween music played on the mighty organ at St. Paul’s Chapel uptown, 117th/Amsterdam Ave. including Bach’s famous Toccata in D plus the themes from the Munsters, Addams Family and the Alfred Hitchcock show, free!

10/29, 7 PM lost Jewish music from Belarus with Zisl Slepovitch and Litvakus at the Center for Jewish History , 15 W 16th St, $15

10/29, 7 PM Josh Quillen directs the NYU Steel playing “an Evening with Kendall Williams featuring the Crossfire Steel Orchestra in collaboration with the American Composers Orchestra at the Loewe Theatre, W 4th St. just west of Washington Square Park, free.

10/29, 7:30 PM the Spectrum Symphony of NY premieres the string orchestra version of Ljova Zhurbin’s piece “Mecklenburg” on a program with Beethoven’s “Eroica” Symphony and the Brahms Double Concerto at St. Joseph’s Church, 371 6th Ave. south of Waverly, $20

10/29, 8 PM pianist/flutist Diana Wayburn‘s hypnotically intense, spectacularly eclectic African/Middle Eastern/indie classical/improvisational Dances of the World Chamber Ensemble followed by the bass-and-twin-sax Philip Sirois Trio at The Three Jewels, 61 4th Ave (btwn 9th & 10th St) 3rd fl.

10/29, 8 PM clarinetist Mike McGinnis‘ Roadtrip Band “takes you on a ride through Bill Smith’s ahead-of-its-time 1957 Concerto for Clarinet & Jazz Combo along with McGinnis’ companion piece, Roadtrip” at Barbes.

10/29, 8 PM the Felice Bros. – the thinking/breathing person’s alternative to the Mumfords, et al. at Brooklyn Bowl, $20

10/29, 8 PM Michel Camilo, David Del Tredici, Joseph Kalichstein, Branford Marsalis, Erik Rönmark, Jeffrey Siegel, Joyce Yang & Fred Zlotkin play music of Liszt, Bach, Higdon, Del Tredici and others to celebrate Leonard Slatkin’s 70th birthday at Subculture, $35,

10/29, 9:30ish captivating southwestern gothic/oldtime blues/Americana songwriter Melaena Cadiz at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club

10/29, 10 PM fiery, hyperliterate punk/powerpop alienation anthems with Hannah vs. the Many at Rock Shop, $!0

10/29, 10ish haphazardly unhinged, globally eclectic guitarist Yonatan Gat and band at Death by Audio, $10

10/30, 7PM the JACK Quartet, pianist Steven Beck, Vox n Plux, cellist Jay Campbell and Miranda Cuckson on viola.play new works by Jonathan Dawe, Charles Wuorinen, William Anderson and Matthew Greenbaum at the Italian Academy at Columbia University, 1161 Amsterdam Avenue just south of 118th St. free.

10/30, 8;30 PM two generations of fun, funny alt-country – the more lyrically-inclined Alex Battles & the Whisky Rebellion followed by the more guitarishly inclined Robbie Fulks at Union Hall, $15

10/30-31 grasscore icons the Infamous Stringdusters at Highline Ballroom. First night is a Grateful Dead tribute show starting at 9 PM, $25 adv tix rec. The 10/31 show starts an hour earlier and is over by 11.

10/30, 7:30 PM puckishly brilliant multi-instrumentalist and Electric Junkyard Gamelan leader Terry Dame and one of her ensembles at Barbes

10/30-11/2 serious oldschool bop; George Coleman Sr. – tenor saxophone; Eric Alexander – tenor saxophone; Harold Mabern – piano; John Webber – bass; George Coleman Jr. – drums 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $30.

10/30, 8 PM American Modern Ensemble play a creepy Halloween program: George Crumb: Music for a Summer Evening; David Del Tredici: Dracula; Robert Paterson: Hell’s Kitchen, Closet Full of Demons and Ghost Theater* at Merkin Concert Hall, $

10/30, 8 PM dark neo-garage punks the Dum Dum Girls at Brooklyn Bowl, $20.

10/30, 10 PM lush, pensive, eclectic noir cabaret/Romany rock/steampunk chamber pop band Kotorino at Barbes

10/31, 5 PM hauntingly intense, lyrical, powerful acoustic singer Jessi Robertson in an increasingly rare solo acoustic performance, plus deviously dark murder ballad specialist Kelley Swindall at the American Folk Art Museum.

10/31, 6 PM darkly slinky jazz/reggae/latin/klezmer trumpeter Pam Fleming’s Dead Zombie Band play creepy original Halloween big band jazz on Waverly Ave., between Willoughby and DeKalb Ave., Brooklyn, free, G to Clinton-Washington

10/31, 7 PM pianist Michael Riesman plays Philip Glass’ score to Dracula to accompany a screening of the original 1931 film at the Morgan Library, $25.

10/31, 8 PM two sets of murder ballads on Halloween at the Jalopy! Artists include Katherine Slingluff, Stuckey and Murray, Leigh Anderson and Fran Leadon, Trip Henderson and Emily Eagen, Jen Larson, Boo Reiners and Elena Skye, Diane Stockwell, Doug Hatt , $10 sugg don.

10/30, 8 PM intense, ethereal, atmospheric singer/composer Kristin Hoffmann with dance performances by Kaeshi Chai, Irina Akulenko, Troy Stallman (aka Rise of Troy), and Charly Wenzel performing songs from her latest ep The Human Compass: New Directions at the Slipper Room, $10

10/31, 8 PM fun oldtimey swing sounds bookended by two good bluegrass bands: fiddler Melody Allegra and her crew, deviously fun oldtimey swing guitarist/crooner Seth Kessel & the Two Cent Band, newschool oldtimey guy/girl duo Barefoot & Bankside and rustic, sometimes ominously fiddle-driven string band Dancegrass at Union Hall, $12

10/31, 8 PM the Dirty Waltz project with Kate Prascher (mandolin, vocals), Mike Shapiro (harmonica, keys, vocals), Susie Greenebaum (violin), Rob Rapley (guitar), Mollie McQuarrie (accordion), and Chris Nattrass (bass)  at Barbes

10/31, 9 PM ageless garage rock legends the Fleshtones followed by similarly legendary but vital surf band Los Straitjackets with guest Deke Dickerson at the Bell House, $20.

10/31, 10 PM electic danceable dark pan-latin and worldbeat grooves with Paprika, who host a Halloween party at Branded Saloon

10/31, 11 PM ghoulabilly/retro rockers Lara Hope & the Ark-Tones at Arlene’s, $10. 11/1 they’re at Dive Bar (which used to be a dive but hasn’t been one for a long time), Amsterdam Ave. just south of 96th St. at 9, free

11/1, 7:30/9:30 PM Australian powerhouse Jacam Manricks on alto saxophone with Gianluca Renzi on bass and Ross Pederson on drums  at the Bar Next Door .

11/1, 8 PM the haunting, charismatic, blues-infused king of noir New York rock songwriting, LJ Murphy and his band the Accomplices at Sidewalk.

11/1, 8 PM paradigm-shifting Navid Kandelousi on kamanchah and tar with an all-star Middle Eastern improvisational jazz crew; Patrick McGuire: cello ; Jeremy Smith: percussion ; Ava Nazar: piano at Alwan for the Arts, $20/$15 stud/srs.

11/1, 8 PM Xalam – playing the music of the great Robert Johnson through the lens of traditional African music with Brandon Terzic on oud and ngoni, Pyeng Threadgill on vocals, Matt Kilmer on percussion, Tim Keiper on calabash, Matt Darriau on saxophone and kaval, Rufus Cappadocia on cello followed at 10 by horn-fueled, anthemic ranchera Banda Sinaloense de los Muertos at Barbes

11/1, 8 PM darkly compelling, Tom Waits-ish Irish chanteuse/songwriter Lisa O’Neill at the Irish Arts Center, 553 W 51st St.

11/1, 8 PM Indian violinist Arun Ramamurthy and band play the release show for their fun, dynamic cross-pollinating new Jazz Carnatica album at Greenwich House Music School $15

11/1, 8 PM pianist Eunbi Kim and her jazz trio performs her theatrical program Murakami Music comprising piano works with theatrical readings that explore the lives behind the pianists in Harumi Murakami’s books including Sputnik Sweetheart, Kafka on the Shore, and Norwegian Wood, at the Baruch Performing Arts Center, 55 Lexington Ave., $25 .

11/1, 9 PM ten-piece Brooklyn country/gypsy/acoustic rock institution M Shanghai String Band – whose latest album is amazing – at the Jalopy, $10.

11/1, 9 PM the Dean Ween Group at Brooklyn Bowl, $15.

11/1, 9 PM jangly Merseybeat revivalists the Above followed by garage rock guitar maven (and ex-Friggs bandleader) Palmyra Delran and her band and then purist Stockholm garage-punks Stupidity at 11 at the Delancey,

11/1, 9 PM sassy female-fronted C&W parodists Trailer Radio at Bar Chord

11/1, 9:30 PM innovative, intricate, captivating cello-and-marimba chamber pop duo Goli at Caffe Vivaldi.

11/1 Mesiko – who’ve made the shift from paisley underground to more straight-up Lou Reed-influenced, growling NYC rock – at Baby’s All Right

11/2, 11 AM (eleven in the morning) choral ensemble Cantus sings works by Petronius, Josquin, Dvorak, Janacek and others at the Walter Reade Theatre at Lincoln Center, $22

11/2, 3 PM organist David Enlow plays the world premiere of his arrangement of Dvorak’s Slavonic Dances, Op. 46 (movements I, II and VI) plus arrangements of Debussy, Richard Strauss and Verdi and the legendary Cesar Franck Grand Pièce Symphonique at the Church of St Ignatius Loyola, 980 Park Ave at 84th St., $20.

11/2, 7 PM pianist/flutist Diana Wayburn‘s hypnotically intense, spectacularly eclectic African/Middle Eastern/indie classical/improvisational Dances of the World Chamber Ensemble at the Parkside.

11/2, 7 PM prepare for some explosions: David Hobbs on alto sax and Weasel Walter on drums doing duos and solos at 61 Local, 61 Bergen St. (Smith/Boerum Pl.), Cobble Hill, $10

11/3, 10 PM hilarious, politically spot-on faux French garage rockers les Sans Culottes at Cake Shop, $10.

11/4, 7 PM intense clarinet and violin-fueled klezmer group Litvakus followed at 9 by ten-piece Balkan brass monsters Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

11/4, 7:30 PM dance like back in the old country with a live klezmer band led by intense German clarinet sensation Franzi Seehausen at Stephen Wise Free Synagogue, 30 W. 68th St. (Columbus/CPW), $15.

11/4, 8/10 PM luminous, gorgeous state-of-the-art pastoral jazz with Bryan & the Aardvarks at the Jazz Gallery, this time with Glenn Zaleski on piano in place of Fabian Almazan, and Camila Meza on vocals!

11/4, 8 PM legendary bagpipe-and-strings Scottish traditional group Battlefield Band at Drom, $20 adv tix a must.

11/4, 8 PM Canta Libre play works by Villa-Lobos,  Sarasate, Ginastera and Piazzolla arranged for flute, harp and strings at  Christ and St. Stephen’s Church, 120 W 69th St. (between Columbus Ave & Broadway), $15.

11/4, 9:30 PM fun, anthemic Spector-esque retro girl-group band Pep at at the Mercury, $10 adv tix rec.

11/4-6, 10:30 PM extremely popular, creepy indie band Deerhoof – sort of this era’s version of the Eels – at Baby’s All Right. Intense, charismatic singer/keyboadist Xenia Rubinos opens the 11/4 show at 9:30, $18

11/5, 7:30 indie classical ensemble Loadbang plays the album release show for their new one Monodramas plus performances by the Righteous Girls, Eve Beglarian, Paul Pinto and others at Greenwich House Music School, free CD with concert admission, $15/$10 stud/srs

11/6, 7 PM the UNSRC Symphony Orchestra plays Khachaturian’s Violin Concerto in D, and Dvorak’s New World Symphony at Symphony Space, $22/$18 stud/srs.

11/6, 7:30 PM iconic jazz bassist Rufus Reid leads his big band in a performance of his exciting, blues-infused new suite Quiet Pride, inspired by sculptor Elizabeth Catlett’s work, at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival a must

11/6, 7:30 PM a rare trio show by progressive jazz icon Steve Coleman with Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) and Anthony Tidd (bass) at the Jewish Museum, $18/$15 stud/srs.

11/6, 8:30/10:30 PM smart, tuneful postbop saxophonist/composer Patrick Cornelius with Russell Hall on bass and Gerry Gibbs on drums at the Bar Next Door

11/6, 8 PM dark, charismatic, deviously witty literate keyboardist/chanteuse Rachelle Garniez followed at 10 by psychedelic klezmer/bluegrass mandolin and clarinet legend Andy Statman at Barbes

11/6, 9 PM keyboardist/bassist Wendy Griffiths’ intricate, tuneful, intensely literate, kinetically fun art-rock band Changing Modes at Matchless.

11/6, 9 PM orginal, surfy, noirish original female-fronted rockabilly trio Catspaw at Desmond’s

11/6, 9:30ish irreverent oldschool Williamsburg vocal jazz crew the Old Rugged Sauce at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club. They’re also here on 11/20.

11/7, 5:30 PM CTMD impresario Pete Rushefsky – who’s also nimble on the tsimbl, the Ukrainian dulcimer – at the American Folk Art Museum

11/7, 7 PM hard-charging, creepy Nashville gothic narratives with MacMcCarty & the Kidd Twist Band at Sidewalk

11/7, 7 PM pianist Margaret Mills plays works by American composers at Third Street Music School Settlement, free, pre-concert lecture at 6:15

11/7, 8 PM the NYU Symphony play Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte; Ibert: Flute Concerto with Zachary Hicks, flute; Fauré: Pelléas et Mélisande Suite; Sibelius: Pelléas et Mélisande Suite at the Church of St. Joseph, 6th Ave. just south of Waverly Place, free.

11/7, 8:30 PM brilliantly lyrical, politically fearless, guitarishly excellent Americana songwriter James McMurtry at the Mercury, $17 adv tix rec.

11/7, 9 PM subversive chanteuse and woman of a million voices Tammy Faye Starlite channels Nico at BAM Cafe, free. She’s so spot-on and cruelly funny, it’s scary.

11/7, 10 PM the Steep Canyon Rangers – famous for backing Steve Martin, though their own bluegrass/newgrass is killer as well – at Brooklyn Bowl, $15.

11/7, 10ish Peter Hook & the Light at Irving Plaza, $35 – if legendary bassists playing covers from their old band (Joy Division) is your thing.

11/7, 10 PM pensive Americana songwriter Donna Susan at Desmond’s, free. Raised on punk, inspired by country, more honest and haunting than any of the newbies recently relocated to Bushwick.

11/8, 4 PM the Erik Satie Quartet– Anders Nilsson – guitar; David Ambrosio – bass; Satoshi Takeishi – drums and Tim Keiper – percussion followed at 6 by pianist Greta Gertler’s Greta Gertler’s lush, sweeping Universal Thump, the similarly lush retro Franco-American chamber pop band les Chauds Lapins at 8 and horn-driven Colombian party band Chia’s Dance Party at 10 at Barbes.

11/8, 9 PM LES punk/surf/soul legends Simon and the Bar Sinisters at Beast of Bourbon.

11/8, 10 PM riveting retro bluegrass singer/bandleader Jen Larson plays the album release show for her new one at the Jalopy with an all-star cast, $10. She’s got one of those high lonesome voices that’ll give you goosebumps; her brief show at City Winery at the end of the summer was off the hook.

11/9, 3 PM Patricia Cay, mezzo-soprano and Max Lifchitz, piano perform songs by Ernesto Cordero, Max Lifchitz, Xavier Montsalvatge, Manuel M. Ponce & Heitor Villa-Lobos at Christ and St Stephen’s Church, 120 W 69th St (bet Bway & Columbus), free.

11/9, 5 PM pianists Steven Gosling, Evelyne Luest, cellist Sophie Shaq and others play works by Milhaud, Kernis, Chopin and Brahms at the Lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 128 Pinehurst Ave at 183rd St., $12 sugg don, reception to follow

11/9, 7 PM 90s indie chick nostalgia: lyrical dark folk songwriter Tara Jane O’Neil, the Rogers Sisters (who were good for awhile), dark guitar legend Thalia Zedek and band and gritty indie trio Versus at Rough Trade, $20.

11/9, 7 PM plaintive pastoral jazz with saxophonist Jeremy Udden’s Plainville – Will Graefe – guitar, Pete Rende – accordion, Eivind Opsvik – bass, RJ MIller – drums followed at 8:30 by similarly tuneful guitairst Mike Baggetta and his Quartet – Jason Rigby – saxophones, Cameron Brown – bass, George Schuller – drums playing the album release show for their new one Thieves and Secrets at Shapeshifter Lab, $10

11/9, 11ish Mesiko – who’ve made the shift from paisley underground to more straight-up Lou Reed-influenced, growling NYC rock – play the album release show for their long-awaited new one at Bowery Electric, $8

11/9 aptly titled 70s outlaw country-tinged highway rockers Waylon Speed at Trash

11/10, 7 PM the Janacek Quartet play a program TBA at the Czech Center, 321 E 73rd St, free.

11/10, 8 PM edgy, socially conscious hip-hop with Rabbi Darkside at Spike Hill

11/10, 8 PM the Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig with Nikolaj Znaider, violin play Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61 and Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 107 (“Reformation”) at Avery Fisher Hall, $35 tix avail.

11/10, 8:30 the Nels Cline Singers play 2 sets of noisy, unpredictable postrock-flavored guitar jazz at Rough Trade, $16 adv tix rec.

11/10, 11 PM hilarious, politically spot-on faux French garage rockers les Sans Culottes  play the album release show for their new one at Baby’s All Right, $10

11/11, 7 PM Ballkan trumpeter Ben Holmes and accordionist Patrick Farrell followed by ten-piece Balkan brass monsters Slavic Soul Party at 9 at Barbes

11/11, 7 PM lute virtuoso Hopkinson Smith plays an all-Bach program at Abigail Adams Smith Auditorium. 417 E 61 St (between First and York Avenues), $35/$25 stud/srs

11/11, 7:30 PM klezmer dance madness with Binyomin Ginzberg (of the Breslov Bar Band), Boris Corchesko, amazingly eclectic guitarist Avi Fox-Rosen & Ari Folman-Cohen at Stephen Wise Free Synagogue, 30 W. 68th St. (Columbus/CPW), $15.

11/11, 8 PM intense, soaring folk noir songwriter Jessie Kilguss plays the album release show for her new one at Bowery Electric on a killer triplebill: NYC’s preeminent literate janglerock/chamber pop bandleader Ward White and the similarly dark, anthemic Matt Keating follow on the bill.

11/11, 9 PM intriguing jazz quartet Old Time Musketry, who blend oldtimey swing, modern bucolic styles and darker, more challenging improvisational sounds at Bar Chord

11/11, 9  PM eclectic British Americana chanteuse Caridad Harmon – who’s equally at home with pensive southern folk as with elegant jazz – at the big room at the Rockwood, free.

11/12, 8 PM new variations on oldtimey Americana sounds: resonator guitarist Zeke Healey with violist Karen Waltuch at 7, at Barbes

11/12, 8 PM flutist/impresario Amelia Lukas’ first Ear Heart Music program of the season kicks off with a bang, Contemporaneous playing John Adams’ joyous Son of Chamber Symphony; Julia Wolfe’s sinister Vermeer Room; a vigorous piece from Yotam Haber and a playful one from Thomas Ades at Roulette, $20/$15 stud/srs

11/13, 7 PM edgy acoustic Americana/talking blues/murder ballad singer Kelley Swindall followed at 8 by fiery Canadian gothic rocker Lorraine Leckie playing the album release show for her smoldering new oldschool LES rock record at the Mercury, $10 adv tix rec

11/13, 7:30 PM passionate New Orleans trombonist/gospel shouter Glenn David Andrews, Crooked Still’s purist bluegrass/Americana bandleader and brilliant singer Aoife O’Donovan, Elle King (the Americana version of Cat Power), and charmingly harmony-driven, tuneful acoustic Americana guy/girl duo the Spring Standards at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival a must

11/13, 7:30ish searing, edgily funny female-fronted Americana/punk rockers Spanking Charlene at Bowery Electric, $10.

11/13, 8 PM dark urbane Romany song maven (and Berthold Brecht descendant) Sanda Weigl and band followed at 10 by Daria Grace’s torchy, delightful oldtime uke swing band the Pre-War Ponies at Barbes

11/13 the world’s best noir instrumental outfit, guitarist Steve Ulrich’s menacing trio Big Lazy play the album release show for their creepy new masterpiece Don’t Cross Myrtle at the McKittrick Hotel.

11/13, 8 PM C4, the Choral Composer/Conductor Colleective performs composer Lisa Bielawa’s war-themed Lamentations for a City plus new works by Christopher Marshall, Bettina Sheppard, Andrea Clearfield, Timothy Brown, Bill Heigen, and Lisa Whitson Burns at Galapagos; the program repeats on 11/15 at 8 at the Church of St. Luke in the Fields, 487 Hudson St.; $20 adv tix rec.

11/13-14, 10 PM the Rural Alberta Advantage – sort of the Canadian Rockies’ version of the Jayhawks – at Bowery Ballroom, $18 adv tix rec

11/14 explosive Balkan brass jamband Raya Brass Band – with Greg Squared on clarinet and alto sax followed by intense Balkan singer Sarah Small’s eclectic, Middle Eastern-flavored trio Hydra with violinist Rima Fand and mandolinist Yula Beeri and then a double feature of filmmaker Josephine Decker‘s creepy  Butter on the Latch and Thou Wast Mild and Lovely at MINY Media Center, 30 John St., downtown Brooklyn, F to York St.

11/14, 8 PM catchy, edgy, tuneful soul/rock/Americana band Bethany St. Smith & the Gun Show at Rock Shop, $10

11/14, 8 PM eclectic, hard-driving indie classica/jazz violinist David Wong & High Strung at the Tribeca Performing Arts Ctr (the BMCC auditorium on Chambers St.), $15.

11/14, 9 PM rare noir jazz and cinematic themes from the 30s and 40s with Brian Carpenter’s Ghost Train Orchestra followed by the cosmopolitan, global Carte Blanche Jazz Band at the Jalopy, $10

11/14, 9:30ish wryly amusing urban country storyteller/bandleader Alex Battles & Whisky Rebellion at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club

11/14, 11 PM sprawlingly creepy oldtimey/Americana guys O’Death – whose new album is characteristically excellent – at the Bell House, $15.

11/14, 11 PM artsy, wickedly catchy janglerock band Long Faces – part glistening retro 80s, with a little funk and 4AD rainy day feel  -at the small room at the Rockwood.

11/14 the Living Kills – who distinguish themselves from the legions of riff-rocking 4th-wave garage rock imitators with Jen Bassett’s creepy, swirly organ – play the album release show for their new one at the Knitting Factory.

11/15, 6 PM arguably this generation’s best art-rock band, pianist Greta Gertler’s lush, sweeping Universal Thump followed at 8 PM by Tongues in Trees – vocalist Samita Sinha, drummer Sunny Jain of Red Baraat, and guitarist Grey McMurray from itsnotyouitsme – and then hauntingly harmony-driven cumbia/bolero/retro Mexican harmony band Las Rubias del Norte at 10 at Barbes

11/15, 7:30 sharp, experimental shamisen improviser Yumiko Tanaka creates a live soundtrack to Teinosuke Kinugasa’s legendary, hallucinatory 1928 avant garde silent film Crossroads at the Japan Society, 333 E 47th St., $15/$12 stud/srs

11/15, 8 PM perennially powerful, tuneful, lyrically relevant Irish rockers Black 47 are disbanding – this is their final B.B. King’s show, $30 adv tix rec.

11/15, 8 PM newgrass jams with the Yonder Mountain String Band at Brooklyn Bowl, $27.50 adv tix rec.

11/15, 8 PM classic flamenco with Felah Menguz and Espiritu Gitano at Roulette, $20.

11/15, 8 PM NY Polyphony sing Spanish choral works by Spanish liturgical music by Morales, Guerrero and Victoria at Church of St. Mary the Virgin (145 W. 46th St), $35/$21 stud

11/15, 8 PM the NY Virtuoso Singers sing works by emerging composers Eleanor Bragg, Phillip Golub, Andrew Hsu, Tengku Irfan, Sidarth Jayadev, Molly Joyce, Michael Parsons, Gabriella Smith, Conrad Tao and Jonas Tarm at Merkin Concert Hall, $25/$20 stud/srs

11/15, 9:30ish punk/rockabilly/surf legends Simon & the Bar Sinisters at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club

11/16, 11 AM (eleven in the morning) the Simón Bolivar String Quartet make their New York debut playing Ginastera: String Quartet No. 1, Op. 20 and Brahms: String Quartet in C minor, Op. 51, No. 1 at the Walter Reade Theatre at Lincoln Center, $22

11/16. 2 PM the Czech Philharmonic Orchestra plays Janacek: Taras Bulba; Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2; Dvorak: Symphony No. 9, “From the New World at Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall, $19 tix avail.

11/16, 3 PM the Greenwich Village Orchestra play Griffes – The White Peacock; Schumann – Cello Concerto; Sibelius – Symphony No. 1 at Washington Irving HS Auditorium, 16th St./Irving Place, $15 sugg don., reception to follow.

11/16, 3 PM  violinist Tema Watstein, pianist Cherie Khor, and cellist Benjamin Larsen play works by Schubert, Brahms, Robert Sirota and Marjorie Merryman at St. John’s Episcopal Church, 139 St. John’s Place, Park Slope, free

11/16, 4 PM piano/winds chamber ensemble An Die Musik play a family-friendly program including works by Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert and a wryly narrative piece by bandleader Robert Mann at Merkin Concert Hall.

11/16, 7 PM saxophonist Matt Nelson plays a solo set for the release of his new album Lower Bottoms followed by the assaultive duo of Brandon Seabrook on guitar and Brandon Lopez on bass at 61 Local, 61 Bergen St. (Smith/Boerum Pl.), Cobble Hill, $10

11/16, 10 PM horn-fueled country jamband Yarn at Brooklyn Bowl, $12.

11/17, 7:30 PM the Enso String Quartet with Aaron Wunsch, piano play works by Shostakovich, Janacek and Beethoven at Advent/Broadway Church, 2504 Broadway at 93rd St., free

11/17, 7:30 PM the NY Phil‘s Contact avant garde chamber music series kicks off this year’s schedule with new compositions from Daníel Bjarnason, Ingram Marshall, Missy Mazzoli, and Timo Andres; John Adams is emcee, at Subculture, $35

11/17, 10 PM singer Corinne Winters and pianist Steven Blier perform Spanish art-songs from their new album at Henry’s Restaurant, 2745 Broadway at 105th St., $10

11/18, doors and drinks at 5:30, show at 6 PM, indie classical quartet Loadbang play new and recent works by Alex Mincek, Scott Wollschleger, Charles Wuorinen and Reiko Füting at the Miller Theatre, free.

11/18, 7 PM keyboardist Michael Hearst’s Songs for Fearful Flyers play the album release show for their new one: ” It’s estimated that one in five people have a fear of flying. Michael Hearst is one of those people. His new album tries to allay those fears with songs such as It’s Only A Sound, Alprazolam and Like Bumps In The Road. Narration courtesy of fellow fearful flyer Whoopi Goldberg. A stewardess will serve mini cocktails, leg room will be limited and our uncomfortable seats will be outfitted with vomit bags. Some music will be played,” followed at 9 by ten-piece Balkan brass monsters Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

11/18, 7 PM violinist and Earthen Grave bandleader Rachel Barton Pine plays Bach’s Sonata in G Minor and selections from Paganini’s 24 Caprices, Op. 1, plus new works dedicated to her from Mohammed Fairouz and Earl Maneein at P.S. 321, 180 7th Ave.,Park Slope, R to Union St. and walk uphill, $15

11/18, 7:30 PM Psoy Korolenko play their wryly edgy “KlezBard Cabaret” folk-rock at Stephen Wise Free Synagogue, 30 W. 68th St. (Columbus/CPW), $15.

11/18, 7:30 PM the Donald Sinta Quartet– Dan Graser, soprano saxophone; Zach Stern, alto  saxophone;  Joseph Girard, tenor saxophone; and Danny Hawthorne-Foss, baritone saxophone – play their arrangements of the Barber Adagio and Schubert’s Quartettsatz plus works by Pierne, Ligeti and others at Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall.

11/18, 7:30 PM the American Contemporary Music Ensemble play a program of Polish composers including Panufnik’s String Quartet No. 2, “Messages” and his Song to the Virgin Mary, plus Alesksander Lason’s String Quartet No. 4 and Deciso e affetuoso for solo cello at le Poisson Rouge, $20 adv tix rec.

11/18, 8 PM smart, tuneful, lyrically thoughtful oldschool soul revivalist Dina Regine plays the album release show for her new one at Bowery Electric.

11/18-23, 8:30/10:30 PM  Miguel Zenon and his quartet – drummer Henry Cole, pianist Luis Perdomo and bassist Hans Glawischnig – celebrate his new CD Identities are Changeable with a stand at the Vanguard, $25. What JD Allen is to the tenor sax lately, this guy is the alto. Different idioms, same intensity.

11/18, 9 PM haunting, brilliantly lyrical noir songwriter Karla Moheno – whose latest album might be the year’s best – at the big room at the Rockwood, free

11/19, 7 PM pianist Benjamin Hochman plays works by Matthew Aucoin, Bach, Dallapiccola, Frescobaldi, Ligeti, and Schumann at the Italian Academy at Columbia University, 1161 Amsterdam Avenue just south of 118th St. free

11/19, 8 PM  a new Rumi-inspired collaboration between intense, expressive Ottoman Turkish singer Ahmet Erdogdular and Armenian-American oud virtuoso/composer Ara Dinkjian with their bands and dancers, playing Turkish classical themes and improvisations at Merkin Concert Hall, $20/$20 stud/srs

11/20, 7 PM haunting, intense, politically-fueled Tunisian-French art-rock bandleader/singer Emel Mathlouthi at Elebash Hall, 5th Ave. just north of 34th St., $25.

11/20, 7 PM a raptly compelling duo show by eclectic Mexican torch singer Magos Herrera and terse flamenco guitarist Javier Limón at Joe’s Pub

11/20, 7/9 PM the Jack Quartet plays their new arrangement of Monteverdi’s Orfeo plus Matthias Pintscher’s Studies for Treatise on the Veil written in response to Cy Twombly’s painting (currently on display) at the Morgan Library, $30.

11/20, 7 PM indie classical group Now Ensemble play new works by Patrick Burke, Mark Dancigers, Missy Mazzoli (whose Songs from the Uproar they recorded, brilliantly), and Derek Bermel at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival a must.

11/20-21, 8/10 PM ten-piece Balkan brass monsters Slavic Soul Party play their high-voltage original arrangement of Duke Ellington’s iconic Far East Suite (which actually sounds a lot more Middle Eastern) at Barbes, $15 cover per set.

11/20, 9 PM the Brooklyn What – NYC’s most intense, funny, socially aware rockers followed by similarly lyrical 90s-style alt-country band Butchers Blind at the Cameo Gallery, $8

11/21, 7 PM Chiu-Chen Liu, viola and Vanessa Lee, piano play works by Schumann at Third Street Music School Settlement, free.

11/21, 8 PM innovative flute/viola/cello trio Eight Strings and a Whistle perform  Thought’s Torsion by Peri Mauer, Scott Brickman’s French Suite, Albert Roussel’s Trio, Op. 40, a charming work by Paul Wranitzky, Mark Winges’ Dusk Music and Martin Rokeach’s Going Up? at the Tenri Institute, 43A West 13th St

11/21, 8:30 PM powerpop guitar genius Chuck Prophet & the Mission Express – the thinking person’s Tom Petty – at the Bell House, $15.

11/21, 8:30 PM edgy, darkly intense pianist/composer Bobby Avey with his trio and special guest Rudresh Mahanthappa on alto sax, opening night at new venue the Beethoven Concert Space, 211 W 58th St., $15

11/21, 9:30ish catchy oldtimey all-female string band the Calamity Janes at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club

11/21 state-of-the-art current-day Jamaican reggae stylings: Black-Am-I and I Wayne at Albany Manor, 585 Albany Ave (Midwood St/Rutland Rd) in Crown Heights, 2/5 to Winthrop St. and about an eight-block walk;; 11/23 they’ll be at B.B King’s

11/22, 7 PM Alabama Americana songwriter Nell Robinson & the Rose of No-Man’s Land with special guest Ramblin’ Jack Elliott play songs about wars of the past 250 years (with an intense, theatrical audience-interactive component) at Joe’s Pub, $25.

11/22, 8 PM Slavic Soul Party trumpeter/composer Kenny Warren‘s oldtime yet brand-new Americana group Laila & Smitty with Jeremiah Lockwood and Ilusha Tsinadze on blues guitar, MYK Freedman on lap steel, and Adam Hopkins and Carlo Costa on upright bass and drums followed by wild, bone-chilling Eastern European jamband Raya Brass Band at Littlefield, $10.

11/22, 8 PM the Roulette Sisters’ badass resonator guitarist Mamie Minch followed at 10 by accordionist Rob Curto’s rustic, sometimes haunting Brazilian forro band at Barbes

11/22 wickedly tuneful female-fronted noir surf/dark garage band the Wytches at Baby’s All Right

11/24 soaring harmony-driven newgrass/folk noir trio the Stray Birds at the Rockwood.

11/25, 7:30 PM drummers all have the biggest address books because the good ones are always in demand. See who Aaron Alexander (leader of fiery, majestic klezmer jazz big band the Ayn Sof Orchestra) brings out ot the woodwork tonight at Stephen Wise Free Synagogue, 30 W. 68th St. (Columbus/CPW), $15.

11/25 intricate, fascinating guitar conversations and duels: Nels Cline and Julian Lage play the album release show for their new duo cd, Room at Subculture.

11/26, 8 PM Que Vlo-Ve play classic Greek hash smoking music from the 20s and 30s at Barbes

11/26, 9ish old stoners never stop writing rhymes: Method Man & Redman at the Nokia Theatre, $30 tix avail.

11/28, 8 PM witty Microscopic Septet pianist Joel Forrester at followed at 10  by the self-explanatory, oldtimey Jug Addicts at Barbes

11/29, 6 PM arguably this generation’s best art-rock band, pianist Greta Gertler’s lush, sweeping Universal Thump followed at 8 by accordionist/chanteuse Kamala Sankaram’s hot surfy Bollywood project, Bombay Rickey and at 10 by Pogues accordionist James Fearnley with  accordionist Nathan Koci, bouzouki- and banjo-player, Sean Condron, guitarist Mark McAdam, bassist George Rush and drummer Aaron Latos at Barbès.

11/29, 9:30ish explosive acoustic oldtime Americana band the Woes at Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club.

11/30, 7 PM a rare duo show with drummer Susie Ibarra (who’s got an entrancingly good new Electric Kulintang album out) and her old bassist pal William Parker at 61 Local, 61 Bergen St. (Smith/Boerum Pl.), Cobble Hill, $15

12/1, 7 PM wickedly cachy, darkly keyboard-driven Colombian psychedelic cumbia band MAKU Soundsystem at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival a must

12/2 7:30 PM classic hundred-year-old klezmer grooves with pianist Dave Levitt and his Trio featuring Mike Cohen and Christina Crowder at Stephen Wise Free Synagogue, 30 W. 68th St. (Columbus/CPW), $15.

12/2, 7:30 PM violinist Miranda Cuckson and members of the Da Capo Chamber Players and Manhattan String Quartet play eight works for strings and piano, including Carl Kanter’s Piano Trio; Leo Kraft’s Six Pieces for Violin with Piano Obbligato; Eugene W. McBride’s Moments for Violin, Violoncello, and Piano; Scott Miller’s Coots and Rails, scored for three violins; and Craig Slon’s String Quartet. at St. Peter’s Church, 54th/Lex, $20 sugg don

12/4, 7:30 PM Federico Agostini, violin and Enrico Elisi, piano play Brahms, Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Major, Op. 78; Beethoven, Violin Sonata No. 10 in G Major, Op. 96 at the Morgan Library, $25.

12/6, 10 PM the world’s darkest, most slashing horror surf band, the Coffin Daggers followed by the Lynchian, jangly Lost Patrol at Otto’s

12/9, doors and drinks at 5:30, show at 6 PM, the Mivos Quartet parse the avant garde spectrum for works by Martin Stauning, Patrick Higgins, a new arrangement of J.S. Bach’s Contrapunctus XIX, and György Kurtág’s cult favorite suite of “microludes” at the Miller Theatre, free.

12/9 7:30 PM trumpeter Jordan Hirsch’s Band of Dreamers plays for a Yiddish dance party at Stephen Wise Free Synagogue, 30 W. 68th St. (Columbus/CPW), $15.

12/10, 7 PM pianists Adam Tendler and Sarah Cahill play Luciano Berio works at the Italian Academy at Columbia University, 1161 Amsterdam Avenue just south of 118th St. free.

12/13 smart, edgy guitar paradigm-shifter Mary Halvorson followed by the eclectic Lucky Chops Brass Band playing their party favorites at Industry City Distillery, 33 35th St in Gowanus, N/R to 36th St.

12/15, 7 PM wild, eclectic, jam-oriented worldbeat/klezmer band Metropolitan Klezmer play the album release show for their long-awaited new live one at the Eldridge Street Synagogue just north of Division St., $20/$15 stud/srs .

12/16, 7:30 PM a monster Hanukkah blowout with Montreal’s Shtreiml w/Jason Rosenblatt & Ismail Fencioglu at Stephen Wise Free Synagogue, 30 W. 68th St. (Columbus/CPW), $15.

12/30, 9:30ish Deer Tick plays Elvis Costello’s My Aim Is True plus originals at Brooklyn Bowl, $20 – this is the most enticing night of a long stand here where the band plays their own stuff plus some pretty dubious cover nights.

12/30, 7:30 PM JC Hopkins and his Biggish Band play classics by Count Basie, Duke Ellington, and Billie Holiday at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival a must

12/30 dark garage rockers the Detroit Cobras at Bowery Electric

Advertisements